Skip
Navigation

Place Names
in
West Virginia

B

Name County Date Also Named
Baber Lincoln 1935    
Bablin Lewis 1907    
Bache Hampshire 1907-1920    
Bachman (Backman) Fayette 1911    
Back Creek Valley Berkeley?    
Backus Fayette 1893 Earliest Name War Ridge and Namoa
Bacontown Raleigh 1920    
Baden Mason 1891    
Bailey Mines Barbour 1935    
Baileysville Wyoming 1891    
Bair Raleigh 1911-1935    
Baird Morgan 1911-1933    
Baisden Mingo 1920    
Baker Hardy 1809 See also Bakers Run ?
Baker Randolph 1911-1920    
Baker Heights Berkeley 1967    
Baker Ridge Monongalia 1976    
Bakers Berkeley 1967    
Baker's Jackson 1896    
Baker's Landing         See Long Reach 1896
Baker's Run Hardy 1850-1894 Name Changed Baker 1894 ?
Bakers Run Braxton 1911-1935    
Bakerton Jefferson 1891    
Bald Knob (s) Boone 1800    
Balderson Wood 1904-1920    
Baldwin Gilmer 1904    
Balkan Mine Harrison 1935    
Ballah Chapel Marion 1920-1935    
Ballah Springs Marion 1920-1935    
Ballanger Fayette 1935    
Ballantyne Hancock 1920-1935    
Ballard Monroe 1891    
Ballard Kanawha 1911-1950 ?    
Ballardsville Boone 1828-1879 Before 1847 in Logan Co.; Court House in 1868
Ballengee Summers 1780 ?    
Ball (s) Gap Cabell 1891    
Ballinger Fayette 1920-1935    
Ball's Marshall 1891    
Ball's Landing Putnam     See Frazier's Bottom 1896
Balwood Fayette 1920-1935    
Bamboo Nicholas 1918-1935    
Bamford Mingo 1920    
Banco Logan 1907    
Bancroft Putnam 1896    
Band McDowell 1920    
Band Mill Junction Logan 1967    
Bandytown Cabell 1967    
Bandytown Boone        
Bane Wetzel 1911-1935    
Banfield Brooke 1920    
Bank Pendleton 1907    
Bannen Marshall 1882    
Banner Kanawha 1911-1920    
Banner Mine Marion 1935    
Bannister Kanawha 1917    
Bantz         Western Maryland Railway ?
Barbarasville Hardy 1853-56 Name Changed to Howard's Lick
Barbeetown Hardy 1853-58 Name Changed to Mountain Home 1860-61
Barboursville Cabell Chartered 1813 Formerly Cabell Court House 1883 Barboursville 1860
Barboursville Hardy 1857-59    
Barclay Monongalia 1933-1935    
Bard Wetzel 1911-1935    
Bardane Jefferson 1890    
Baresville Wetzel 1896    
Barger Mingo 1911    
Barger's Springs Summers     P.O. 1878 Name Changed to Greenbrier Springs ?
Barker Monongalia 1920    
Barker Wetzel 1967    
Barker Wyoming 1920    
Barker's Settlement Barbour 1832-55 Before 1844 in Randolph; Was Laurel Hill; Name Changed to Belington
Barksdale Summers 1911    
Barksville Mineral 1896-1920    
Barlow Berkeley 1911-1920    
Barlow Kanawha 1910-1935    
Barn Mercer 1882-1945    
Barnabus (Barnabas) Logan 1910 Earlier Cow Creek
Barnes Mills Monongalia 1821-1833    
Barnes' Mill (s) Hampshire 1879 See Barns Mills
Barnestown Marion 1911-1935
Barnesville (Barnsville) Marion 1860-1935 See Fairmont
Barnett Gilmer 1907-1918    
Barnett Harrison 1920-1935    
Barnettoron Summers 1980    
Barnetsville Marion 1875 Also Barnettsville
Barney Marion 1891-1896    
Barnsville Monongalia 1779-1797 Also Buffalo Station; Damascus Mills
Barnum Mineral 1891    
Barrackville Marion 1771 Settled 1771; Also Barracksville
Barren Creek Kanawha 1911    
Barren She1 Clay 1920    
Barrett Boone 1930    
Barrettsville Hampshire 1866-1877 Formerly Frenchburg 1879; Later Augusta
Barritt Grant 1896    
Barronsville Wood 1883    
Barrs Roane 1911    
Barry Mine Taylor 1935    
Bartholomew Fork         See Meyers 1882-83
Bartlett Harrison 1896    
Bartlett Roane 1896    
Bartlett Mine Taylor 1935    
Bartley Wyoming 1891-1920    
Bartley McDowell 1920    
Barton Webster 1967    
Bartow Pocahontas 1834 Called Travellers Repose until @1904
Bartram Wayne 1896-1917    
Barucher Pocahontas 1911    
Base Station Wood 1935    
Basin Wyoming 1904    
Basin Spring Wyoming 1882-1896    
Basinettville Marion 1976    
Bason Springs Mason ? 1894 ? Chestnut ?
Basore Hardy 1933    
Bass Hardy 1908    
Bassell Harrison 1917-1935    
Bates Bridge Brooke 1917    
Bath (Town) Morgan Chartered 1776 Name Changed to Berkeley Springs 1835 ? 1855?
Batten's Mill Gilmer 1869-1883 Name Changed to Loudin
Baughman (n) Webster 1882-1896    
Baxter Berkeley 1891-1935 Known as Petersburgh 1891
Baxter Marion 1911    
Bayard Grant 1882    
Baylor Raleigh 1917-1935    
Baylor Jefferson 1911    
Baylor's Siding Jefferson 1917    
Bayman Logan 1917-1918    
Bays Fayette 1891-1933    
Bays Nicholas 1911    
Beach Hill Mason ? 1894 See Jones Landing 1894; Beech Hill
Beach Lick Lewis 1935    
Beachmont Fayette 1896    
Beachwood Monongalia 1896-1935    
Beaker Mill Greenbrier 1933    
Beale Mason 1813-1945    
Bealls Hardy 1830-1836 Name Changed Fabius
Beall's Mills Gilmer 1870-1879    
Beall's Mills Lewis 1870-1935    
Beamer Mercer 1917    
Bean Settlement Hardy 1976    
Beans Mill Upshur 1911    
Bear Branch Wyoming 1879-1882 See Jesse 1896
Bear Branch Lincoln 1933    
Beard (s) Pocahontas 1829    
Beards Fayette 1917    
Beards Fork Fayette 1917    
Beard Heights Pocahontas 1976    
Bear Mountain Pocahontas 1976    
Bear Mountain Mine Barbour 1935 Browntown P.O. 1980
Bearsville Tyler 1882    
Beartown McDowell 1917    
Bear Wallow McDowell 1911-1935    
Bear Creek Braxton 1935    
Beards Junction Fayette 1935    
Beatrice Ritchie 1904    
Beaty's Mill Marion 1847-1883 Also Called Logansport
Beaty(s)ville Jackson 1885    
Beauty Fayette 1891-1917    
Beaver Nicholas 1904-1935    
Beaver Raleigh 1976    
Beaver Camp Raleigh 1917-1935    
Beaver Creek Fayette 1835-1843 Formerly Pack's Hill
Beaver Creek Raleigh 1935    
Beaver Mill Raleigh 1917-1935    
Beaver Mills Nicholas 1859-1896 Formerly Strowd's Glades
Bebee Wetzel 1904    
Bebot Brooke     See Power 1935
Becco Logan 1917    
Bechtol Morgan 1935    
Beckley Raleigh 1838 In Fayette County 1837-1850; See Raleigh County Court House
Beckley Junction Raleigh 1911-1935    
Beckley Mine Raleigh 1935    
Beckley Slope Raleigh     Also Called Bickel and Wickham
Beckford Kanawha 1911    
Beckwith Fayette 1884    
Beckwith Jefferson 1896    
Beckwith Wood 1911    
Becky Jane Kanawha 1935    
Bedford Kanawha 1917-1935    
Bedington Berkeley 1811 Name Changed to Hainesville 1851; Changed Back to Bedington1883; Known as Lick 1875
Bee Putnam 1891-1935    
Beebe Logan 1976    
Beebe Place Logan 1917-1933    
Beech Calhoun 1882    
Beech Bottom Brooke 1896    
Beech Bottom Webster 1858-1896 In Braxton County Before 1860 ?
Beech Creek Logan 1882-1939    
Beech Creek Mingo 1904-1933    
Beech Fork McDowell 1896 ? See Adkinsville 1896
Beech Glen Nicholas 1933    
Beechgrove Ritchie 1896    
Beech Hill Mason 1870 Formerly Sibley ?
Beechtown Upshur 1883    
Beechwood Grant 1896-1935    
Beechwood Monongalia 1891-1935    
Beechwood (Junction) Fayette 1911-1935    
Beechwood Junction Wood 1917-1935    
Beeghley Lewis 1917-1935    
Beeler's Station Marshall 1829 Also Called Pleasant Valley 1882; In Ohio County Before 1836; Absorbed by Cameron
Beelick Knob Fayette 1930    
Beeson Mercer 1917    
Beeson Ritchie        
Beets Fayette 1891-92    
Belt Hampshire 1933-1935    
Behler Monongalia 1904-1935    
Beirne Greenbrier 1839 ? Name Changed Maysville 1838-1848
Belcher McDowell P.O. 1886 Formerly Cassville and now Keystone
Belfont Braxton 1881-1935    
Belfrede Kanawha 1917    
Belgium Taylor 1976    
Belgrove Jackson 1885    
Belington Barbour 1855 Settled 1768-70 as Barker's Settlement; Belington 1855; Also Called Laurel Hill
Bellburn Greenbrier 1918    
Bell Creek Nicholas 1911-1917    
Belle Kanawha 1902    
Bellepoint Summers 1911-1967    
Belleville Wood 1786 Also Belville
Belmeade Mason 1976    
Bells Randolph 1917    
Bells Wood 1911-1935    
Bells Ford (Fork ?) Calhoun 1976    
Bellton (Belton) Marshall 1857 Also Called Denver
Bellview Marion 1917-1935    
Bellwood Fayette 1930    
Belmont Kanawha 1896-1917    
Belmont Ohio 1896-1917    
Belmont (Bellmont ?) Pleasants 1896    
Belo Mingo 1920    
Belt Hampshire 1933-1935    
Belva Fayette 1896    
Belva Nicholas 1896 Nicholas Roads 1910
Bemis Randolph 1911 Fishing Hawk
Benbush Tucker 1904    
Bend Logan 1911    
Bendale (Ben Dale) Lewis 1911    
Bender (s) Braxton 1907-1935    
Bendolph Marion 1904-1933    
Benham Fayette 1918    
Ben Lomond Mason 1891    
Bennett Gilmer 1881    
Bennett (s) Lewis 1911-1967 Also Kemper ?
Bennetts Mills Lewis 1835 P.O.-1860 Became Slabtown and Walkersville
Bennett's Quarry Monongalia 1911    
Benson Harrison 1883    
Ben's Run Pleasants 1867 ?    
Ben's Run Tyler 1896    
Bensville Braxton 1881-1882 Name Changed to Newville
Ben's Wood Marshall 1853 Chartered as Ben's Wood
Benwood Junction Marshall 1911-1935    
Berea Ritchie 1848    
Bergoo Webster 1890 Also Leatherwood
Berkeley Berkeley 1896    
Berkeley Run Mine Taylor 1936    
Berkeley Springs Morgan/Berkeley County     Morgan County 1820; 1803-1805 Earlier Bath; Was Court House in 1830
Berlin Kanawha 1911-1917    
Berlin Lewis 1883 See Big Skin Creek 1882; Also Hacker's Creek
Bernard's Town Webster 1891-1935    
Berne Webster 1917    
Bernie Lincoln 1904-1967    
Berry Monongalia 1917    
Berry Braxton 1917-1935    
Berryburg Barbour 1900    
Berryburg Junction Barbour 1917 Also Called Close 1935 ?
Berryburg Mine No. 1 Barbour 1935-1967    
Berryburg Scale Barbour 1917    
Berry's Siding Braxton 1896-1933    
Berryville Morgan 1918-1967    
Bert Tyler 1891-1917    
Bertha Summers 1911-1935    
Bertha Logan 1891-1896    
Bertha Hill Monongalia 1967    
Berthy Nicholas 1930-1939    
Berwind McDowell 1907    
Beryl Mineral 1907 Also Called West Virginia Junction
Besoco Raleigh 1915    
Bessemer Berkeley 1933    
Bessemer Siding Berkeley 1917    
Best Kanawha 1935    
Beth Kanawha 1907-1917    
Bethany Brooke 1818 Formerly Buffaloe or Buffalo
Bethel Mercer 1849-1904    
Betheseda Wayne 1976    
Bethlehem Marion 1935    
Bethlehem Ohio 1956    
Bethlehem Gilmer 1851-53 Changed to Pine Creek 1853 ? Also Sycamore or Grantsville ?
Betsy's Run Wetzel ?     Also Dragoo
Betty Mine Marion 1935    
Betty Zane Ohio 1976    
Beulah Barbour 1933    
Beulah Randolph 1911-1935    
Beulah Hill Wirt ?        
Beury Fayette 1888-1945 Formerly Fire Creek, Echo
Beury's Fayette 1880-81 Name Changed to Caperton
Beurytown Summers 1917    
Beverly Randolph     Chartered as Edmundton 1790; Named Randolph Court House 1805-1819; Court House 1868 ? 1891-92 ?
Beverly Hills Cabell 1976    
Bias Boone 1886-1890    
Bias Mingo 1907    
Bice Harrison 1935    
Bickell Raleigh 1911-1935 Seel Also Beckley Slope; Wickam
Bickett Randolph 1917    
Bickmore Clay 1917    
Bier Mineral 1896    
Bifid Nicholas 1891-1896    
Bigbattle Doddridge 1904-1935    
Big Beechy Clay 1911    
Big Bend Calhoun 1849 Before 1860 in Gilmer County; Called Brookville in 1882
Big Bend Summers 1896-1917    
Big Branch Junction Mercer 1911-1935    
Big Bottom Kanawha 1917    
Big Buffalo Harrison 1863-1901    
Big Buffalo Clay 1917    
Big Cedar Creek Greenbrier 1855    
Big Chimney Kanawha 1907    
Big Clear Creek Greenbrier 1851-1883 Name Changed Rupert 1896, 1904 ?
Big Coal Kanawha 1930-1935 Formerly Sproul
Big Coal Fork Lincoln 1933    
Big Cole Boone 1851-58    
Big Cove Monroe 1883    
Big Creek Logan 1827    
Big Elm Harrison 1917-1935    
Big Fork Fayette 1917-1935    
Big Four McDowell 1900 Formerly Cirrus, Cyrus?
Big Four Mine Taylor 1935    
Big Isaac Doddridge 1881 Also Middle Island 1882
Big John Mine Randolph 1935    
Bigkiln Hancock 1911-1935    
Big Meadows Greenbrier 1819    
Big Mossy Fayette 1917    
Big Moses Tyler 1904    
Big Mountain Transfer Kanawha 1935    
Big Otter Clay 1874 In Braxton County 1851-1874; Changed to Clay 1874; Formerly Duck Creek
Big Q Fayette 1911-1935    
Big Right Hand Fayette 1911    
Big Run Barbour 1935    
Big Run Pocahontas 1917-1935    
Big Run Webster 1911    
Big Run Wetzel 1896 See Circleville 1896
Big Run Marion 1980    
Big Run Pendleton     Also Mullenex Now Cherry Grove
Big Run Mines Barbour 1935    
Big Sandy McDowell 1900    
Big Sandy Creek Roane 1896    
Big Seven Mile Cabell 1933    
Big Skin Pocahontas 1851    
Big Skin Lewis 1883    
Big Skin Creek Lewis 1847-1911 See Berlin
Bigson Boone 1933    
Big Spring Pocahontas 1853-1883 1849-1866 ?    
Big Springs Calhoun 1872 Also Named Chestnut Store
Big Stick Raleigh 1917    
Big Sycamore Clay 1859-1933    
Big Vein Mineral 1911-1935    
Big Vein Logan 1918    
Bigsteen Mason 1891-1896    
Billie Mercer 1911-1933    
Billings Roane 1911    
Bill's Creek Barbour 1879-1896    
Billsburg Randolph 1823-1837    
Bilton Logan 1841-1845    
Bim Boone 1933 Also Alcoal ?
Bingamon (Junction) Marion 1855    
Bingham Greenbrier 1850 Also Hurricane Ridge Rimmon P.O. District
Binola Wood 1904-1917    
Birch Clay 1911    
Birch Raleigh 1917-1935    
Birch Grove Morgan 1867 See Ungerstore 1896
Birch Pen Webster 1917    
Birchton Raleigh 1917    
Birchton (Birchtown) Braxton 1852-1875 Name Changed Tate Creek
Bird Tyler 1891-1917    
Bird Eye Fayette 1917-1935    
Bishop Fayette 1911    
Bishop Siding Berkeley 1917    
Bismark Grant 1884 Bismark
Bison Braxton 1917-1935    
Bissel (l) Raleigh/Fayette 1898    
Black Mercer 1907-1933    
Black Band         See Spring Hill
Blackberry City Mingo 1967    
Black Betsy Putnam 1907 Formerly Queen City
Blackburn Gilmer 1907    
Blackburn Mine Marion 1935    
Black Cat Kanawha 1911-1935    
Blackeagle Wyoming 1967    
Black Fork Tucker 1859-1896 See Alum Hill
Black Hawk Kanawha 1896-1917    
Black Horse Hancock 1911-1917    
Black Jo Mine Barbour 1935    
Black Rock Grant 1866-1891 See Greenland 1896
Blacksburg Monongalia 1791 As New Hampshire or Hampshire Town. Before 1831 Voting Precinct Dunkard. Then Thomas Back to Dunkard 1832-1840
Blacksville Court House Monongalia 1875    
Blacksville Gilmer 1860    
Blackwater Creek Tucker 1896    
Black Wolf McDowell 1917 Also Dearing 1935
Blaine Mineral 1891    
Blaine Monongalia ?        
Blair Hancock 1864-1896    
Blair Jefferson 1967    
Blair Logan 1917    
Blaisden Mingo 1933    
Blairton Berkeley 1917    
Blake Lewis 1911-1933    
Blake Wetzel 1891-1896    
Blake Mercer 1911    
Blakeley Kanawha 1911    
Blaker Mills Greenbrier 1885 ? Formerly Lewis Mills or Red Mill pre 1885
Blanche Hancock 1880-1900    
Blandville Doddridge 1881    
Blankenship Monroe 1917-1935    
Blankenship Wyoming 1891-1896    
Blaser Preston 1911    
Blattys Mills Marion 1883    
Blennerhassett Wood 1891    
Bliss Braxton 1884-1896    
Blockston (Blockton) Mingo 1911    
Bloom Harrison 1911-1935    
Bloomery Hampshire 1833 Settled 1737; Formerly Sherrard's Store
Bloomery (Mills) Jefferson 1883    
Bloomfield Randolph 1917-1935    
Bloomingdale Cabell 1851-52 Name Changed Ashland 1856-1865
Bloomingrose Boone 1902 Until 1902 Toney's Branch
Bloomington Hampshire 1860 ?    
Blount Kanawha 1950    
Blue Tyler 1904    
Blue Beard Pocahontas 1836 Changed to Little Level; See Also Cackley's Town or P.O. ?
Blue Bend Greenbrier 1967    
Blue Creek Kanawha 1859    
Bluefield Mercer 1887    
Bluefield Inn Mercer 1896    
Blue Jay (Junction) Raleigh 1911    
Blue Pennant Boone 1935    
Blue Ridge Clay 1935    
Blue Ridge Acres Jefferson 1976    
Blue Spring Randolph 1891-1945    
Blue Stone Mercer 1911    
Blue Stone (Junction) Mercer 1896-1935    
Blue Sulphur (Springs) Cabell 1883    
Blue Sulphur Springs Greenbrier 1823    
Bluetom Kanawha 1911-1935    
Blueville Taylor 1933-1967    
Bluewell Mercer 1976    
Bluff Mercer 1900-1917    
Bluff Summers 1891-1896    
Bluffton Braxton 1917    
Blume Fayette 1911-1935    
Blundon Kanawha 1891    
B Mine Fayette 1911    
Bly Gilmer 1891-1896    
Board Mason 1904    
Board Tree Marshall 1859    
Board Tree Tunnel Wetzel 1859    
Boat Run Mine Barbour 1935    
Boaz Wood 1896    
Bobbin Gilmer 1920    
Bob Town Marion 1883 See Eldora 1896
Bob White Boone 1933    
Boggess Monroe 1883    
Boggs Greenbrier 1935    
Boggs Webster 1891    
Boggs River Ohio 1882-83 Suburb of Wheeling
Boggs Run Ohio (should be Marshall) 1896    
Boggsville Jackson 1855-1859 ?    
Boggsville Roane 1868-1875    
Bohon Tucker 1891-92    
Bois Webster 1904    
Bolair Webster 1899    
Bolick Fayette ?        
Bolin Lincoln 1920-1933    
Bolivar Jefferson Est. 1979 inc. 1825 See Harper's Ferry and Mudfort
Bolt Raleigh 1907    
Bomont Clay 1907 See Also Pleasant Retreat
Bonami Kanawha 1907    
Boncar Kanawha (Fayette ?) 1930-1939 See Alloy
Bond Tucker 1920    
Bond Summit Harrison 1896    
Bond's Creek Wood 1841 See Highlands 1896
Bone Creek Ritchie 1851-1896 See Auburn
Bone Lick Raleigh 1935    
Bonner Webster 1911    
Bonnie Braxton 1911-1935    
Bonnifield's Mills Tucker 1859-1875    
Bonnivale Wood 1976    
Booher Tyler 1899-1935    
Booker Tyler 1911    
Booker's Mills Tyler 1870-1896    
Boomer Fayette 1900    
Boone Fayette 1898    
Boonesborough Fayette 1935    
Boonesdale Fayette 1935 See Kanawha Falls
Booten (Booton ?) Wayne 1891    
Booth Marion 1933    
Booth Mercer 1896-1935    
Booth Monongalia 1928 River Seam
Booth's Ferry Harrison 1821    
Booth's Ferry Randolph 1835    
Booth's Ferry Barbour ?     Formerly Anglin's Ford. Now Philippi
Boothsville Marion 1834 In Harrison County Until 1842 ?
Boothsville Barbour 1976 ?    
Booton Wayne 1904    
Booton Marion 1967    
Borderland Mingo 1907    
Boreman Wood 1842-1920    
Borgman Preston 1933    
Borland (Boreland) Pleasants 1896    
Bostic Monroe 1911-1917    
Bosworth Randolph 1911-1917    
Botsford Wyoming 1907-1917    
Botten Creek         See Totten
Bottom Creek McDowell 1976    
Boulder Barbour 1903-1935 Also Hanna; Now Rangoon
Bowden Randolph 1907    
Bowen Wayne (Cabell ?)        
Bowenmaster's Mill         See Rockville 1896
Bower Braxton 1911-1967 Formerly Copen's Run
Bowes Greenbrier 1911-1935    
Bowlby Monongalia 1891    
Bowles Lincoln 1917    
Bowlin (g) Fayette 1933    
Bowman Marshall 1853-59 Changed to Rosby's Rock 1859
Bowman Brooke 1911-1935 Unknown 1938
Bownemont Kanawha 1911-1945 R. R. Named Elk
Bowyer Raleigh 1917-1935    
Bowyer's Knob Fayette 1851-1855    
Bowyer's Sulphur Springs Greenbrier 1803-1813 Changed to White Sulphur Springs ? In Bath County 1894; Greenbrier 1811
Box Pendleton 1904-1918    
Boxley Mercer 1917    
Boxley Fayette 1935    
Boyd Roane 1907    
Boyd Upshur 1891    
Boyds (Boyd) (Branch) Fayette 1881-1935    
Boyer Pocahontas 1901    
Boyer Station Pocahontas 1911    
Boylen (Boylon, Boylan) Barbour 1911-1935 R. R. Named Hackers Junction
Bozoo Monroe 1933    
Brabant Wayne 1917-1935    
Brackett Mine Gilmer 1935    
Braden Tyler 1890 Formerly Allen; Braden 1893; P. O. Named Lima
Bradens Ritchie 1894    
Bradford Randolph 1904-1917    
Bradley Boone 1933-1935    
Bradley Pleasants 1935    
Bradley Raleigh 1967    
Bradshaw McDowell Settled 1846 P. O. 1876-1967. See Also Dan Jolo
Brady Monongalia 1930-1939    
Brady Pocahontas 1904-1917    
Brady(ville), (Bradys) Lincoln 1903-1945    
Bradys Mineral 1894    
Braeholm Logan 1917    
Bragg Raleigh 1967    
Braggsville Fayette 1911-1917    
Braitwaite Hancock 1911-1917    
Brake Hardy 1911    
Brake's Run Hardy 1849 Changed to Dashersville 1858
Brakethrough McDowell 1905 Later Rift
Bramwell Mercer (Inc. 1888-1967) Also Called Simmons
Branch Pendleton 1904-1935 See Smoke Hole
Branchfield Lincoln 1911-1917 Westside of Branchland ?
Branchland Lincoln 1907 Eastside of Branchland; Formerly Hadley
Brandonville Preston 1829 Laid out in 1827
Brandy Gap Harrison 1894    
Brandywine Pendleton 1891 Also called Hoover's Mills
Brant Marion 1894    
Brantville Greenbrier 1911-1933    
Braxton Braxton 1891-1939    
Braxton Court House Braxton 1837-1890 Formerly Suttonville; Name Changed to Sutton; Braxton C. H.1879; Sutton 1894; Formerly Sutton; Braxton Court House 1868.
Braxton Mine Braxton 1935    
Breading Mingo 1904-1918 R. R. Breeden
Breakneck Pocahontas 1911    
Breakneck Greenbrier 1917    
Bream Kanawha 1917    
Breece Boone 1935    
Breece Webster 1917    
Breeden Mingo 1904 Same as Breading ?
Breedlove Preston 1907-1945    
Brennemens Hancock 1911-1917    
Brenton Wyoming 1967    
Bretz Tucker 1891    
Bretz Preston 1907    
Brewer Wayne 1917    
Brewster Jackson 1911-1935    
Brewsterdale McDowell 1904 Formerly Squire Jim, Squire, Brewster, Brewsterdale @1920
Briar Mountain/Briar Junction Mingo 1917    
Briarport (Brierport 1864) Kanawha 1883    
Briartown         See Monongah 1894
Brickton         Barout 1917
Brick Church Harrison 1894    
Brick Church Wayne 1980    
Bridge Junction Fayette 1917-1935    
Bridgeman Wetzel 1911    
Bridgeport Jackson 1917    
Bridgeport Harrison 1815 First name Powers Fort
Brier Wyoming 1891-1917    
Briertown Grant     See Layhigh 1882-1883
Bright Roane 1907    
Brighton Mason 1891-1967    
Brillian Putnam 1891-1917    
Brink Greenbrier 1917-1933    
Brink Marion 1891    
Briscoe Wood 1894-1935    
Briscoe Run Wood 1849-1883    
Bristol Harrison 1900 Formerly Cherry Camp
Brittain Taylor 1891-1917    
Broaddus Barbour 1967    
Broadfoot Settlement Barbour 1857-58    
Broad Lane Berkeley 1883    
Broad Oake Harrison 1917    
Brohard Ritchie     Formerly Hartley 1865
Brohard Wirt 1927    
Bromhurst Monroe 1911-1918 R. R. Named Wolf Creek
Brood Pendleton 1922    
Brookhaven Monongalia 1976    
Brook Hill Hardy 1917-1935    
Brooke Court House Brooke 1800-1819 Name Changed Wellsburg; Also New Baltimore @1807
Brooklin Raleigh 1891-1918    
Brooklin Summers 1911-1935    
Brooklyn Fayette 1911    
Brooklyn Wetzel 1894-1935    
Brooklyn Hancock 1894 See Also Arroyo, Mahan's Mills
Brooklyn Junction Wetzel 1911-1917    
Brooks Summers 1881 Formerly Fox Station
Brookside Preston 1891    
Brook's Mills Hampshire 1894    
Brookville (Brooksville) Calhoun 1857-1894 See Also Big Bend
Broomfield Marion 1894-1918 R. R. Named Underwood
Brosia Mason 1911-1935 P. O. Ambrosia
Brosius Morgan 1904-1967 R. R. Named Hancock Station
Brosius Station Morgan 1976    
Brounland Kanawha     Named Angel Until 1906
Brown Braxton 1917    
Brown Wetzel 1976    
Brown Fayette 1933 Now South Nuttall
Brown Harrison 1900 Formerly Brown's Mills
Brown City Lincoln 1911-1917    
Browning Mineral 1917-1935    
Browning Jackson 1907-1933    
Browning Webster 1911    
Browns Tucker 1935    
Browns Lewis 1894    
Browns Mason 1894    
Brownsburg Pocahontas 1976    
Brownsdale Hancock 1900-1945    
Brown's Creek Harrison 1859-1894 Became Mount Clair (Clare)
Brown Mine (s) Barbour 1935-1967    
Brown's Mill (s) Harrison 1860-1894    
Browns Mills Preston 1976 Formerly Zinn's Mill
Brown's Mountain Braxton 1855-1868    
Brownstown Kanawha 1875-1896 Also Carbondale and Marmet
Brownsville Fayette 1976    
Brownsville Preston 1842    
Brownsville Cabell 1832-39 Formerly South Landing. See Huntington
Brownsville Lewis 1891    
Brownswood (Brownwood) Fayette 1911-1935    
Brownton (Browntown) Barbour 1930    
Browntown Kanawha     See Marmet
Brownville Greenbrier 1852-55    
Bruce Nicholas 1900    
Bruce's Mills Jefferson 1819 Now Brucetown ?
Bruceton Mills Preston 1853 Formerly Bruceville. Also Morton's Mill 1791; Milford; Bruceton 1853, Brucetown
Brucetown Preston Inc. 1853    
Bruceville Preston 1853    
Bruin Calhoun 1882-1894    
Bruno Logan 1935    
Brush Braxton 1917    
Brushco Mingo 1935    
Brush Creek Boone 1933 Also Ridgeview 1935
Brush Creek Monroe 1883-1894 See Cashmere 1894
Brushfork Mercer 1904    
Bruchton Boone 1911    
Brushy Run Pendleton 1868    
Bryan Marion 1894    
Bryan Mason 1891-1933    
Bryce Fayette 1912-1935 Jodie P.O.
Brydon Taylor 1911-1967    
Bryson Raleigh 1907-1918    
Bryn Mawr Wood 1917-1935    
Bubbling Spring (s) Hampshire 1976    
Buchannon Lewis 1841-43    
Buck Summers 1884    
Buck Creek Branch Junction Mingo 1935    
Buckellstown Berkeley     Now Darkesville. Also Buckle Town, James Town, Johnstown ?
Buckeye Pocahontas 1882 Also Called Swago
Buckeye Cove Pocahontas 1866-1883 P. O. Buckeye
Buckhanan Harrison 1805 Part of Lewis County 1816, 1830
Buckhannon Upshur Est. 1816 Chartered in 1852. In Harrison County ante 1817. In Lewis County ante 1852. Pioneer Name Buckwheat
Buck Horn Pendleton 1868-1879    
Buckhorn Preston 1904-1917    
Buckle Town Berkeley 1826 ? Also Buckellstown, James Town (John Town). Now Darkesville
Buck Run Fayette 1917-1935    
Buckwheat Upshur     See Buckhannon
Bucyrus Jackson 1907-1917 R. R. Jones Crossing
Bud Wyoming 1911 R. R. Taft
Buena Tucker 1904-1935    
Buena Vista Wood 1917-1935    
Buena Vista Cabell 1891-1894    
Buffalo Jackson 1933    
Buffalo         ? See Pike City
Buffalo Morgan 1860    
Buffalo Putnam 1813 Chartered 1837. In Mason County ante 1849
Buffalo City Logan     See Man
Buffalo Creek Wayne 1911-1967 Dunleith 1935
Buffalo Creek Brooke 1894    
Buffaloe Brooke     Bethany After 1827
Buffalo Fork Braxton 1855-1894 Cleveland ?
Buffalo Lick (Buffalolick) Roane 1891    
Buffalo Lick Kanawha 1917 ? Also Buff Lick ?
Buffalo Run Monroe 1851 Mouth of Indian 1851
Buffalora Boone 1860-1875 Logan County 1860-66. Formerly Hewittsville (Hewittville)
Buffalo Shoals Wayne 1868-1935 See Shoals 1894
Buffalo Station Monongalia 1779-1797 Also Damascus Mills, Barnsville
Buffington Wood 1891-1894    
Buff Lick Kanawha 1917-1950 ? Buffalo Lock
Bula Monongalia 1891    
Bulger Lincoln 1904    
Bull Wayne 1917-1967    
Bull Creek Pocahontas 1883 P. O. Horseneck ?
Bull Creek (Landing) Wood 1830 ? -1894 See Waverly. Also in Pleasants County.
Bull Falls Summers     See Warford
Bullrun Preston 1904    
Bulls Head Grant 1933    
Bulltown Braxton 1772 In Lewis County Before 1837
Bunch McDowell 1917-1935    
Bungers Greenbrier 1888-1917    
Bungers Mills Greenbrier 1851-1879    
Bunker Hill Berkeley 1858 Formerly Mill Creek
Bunner's Marion 1868-1933    
Burch Logan 1891-1894    
Burch Mingo 1904-1935    
Burchfield Wetzel 1904    
Burchinal Town Monongalia 1822 Near Willey
Burdett Putnam 1891-1917    
Burdetts Creek Fayette (Greenbrier ?) 1920-1935 Also Majhay
Burg Mercer 1918-1920    
Burgess Logan 1920    
Burk Preston 1920-1935    
Burkes Garden McDowell 1920-1933    
Burks Raleigh 1911-1935    
Burl Nicholas 1918-1933    
Burlington Hampshire 1827-1860 Re-established in Mineral County 1866
Burner (Settlement) Pocahontas 1904-1933    
Burnersville Barbour 1832-1900 Name Changed Volga. In Lewis County Before 1843
Burning Springs Kanawha 1835-1950    
Burning Springs Wirt 1849 Also Called Rathbone 1861-70
Burns Chapel Monongalia 1976    
Burnsides (Burnside) Pocahontas 1911-1935    
Burnsville Braxton 1874 Formerly Laforme's Store, Lumberport, Oil Creek, Mouth of Salt Lick Creek. Was in Lewis County.
Burnt Bridge Upshur 1976    
Burnt Bridge Randolph 1976    
Burnt Factory Morgan 1976    
Burnt Fork Wyoming 1920    
Burnt House Ritchie 1883    
Burnwell Kanawha 1901    
Burnwell Mingo 1920    
Burr Greenbrier 1918 ?    
Burr Pocahontas 1920-1935    
Burton Wetzel 1855    
Burton Station         Cottontown 1896
Burton Station         Ernshaw 1896
Burt Town         Suburb of Mannington
Bush Wayne 1920-1935    
Bush (s) Mills Lewis 1841-1883 Settled in 1808. Was Stone Coal ? Now Roanoke ?
Bush Run         See Rush Run 1894 ?
Bush's Taylor 1894    
Butcher's Mill Wood 1857-1859    
Butcher's Store Randolph 1851-1855    
Butcherville (Butchersville) Lewis 1920    
Butler Mason 1891-92    
Butter (Butler ?) Mason 1891-1904    
Buttercup Mingo 1907-1933    
Buttermilk Jackson 1933    
Buxton Randolph 1911-1935    
Buzzard's Glory Doddridge     See Fairview. Became Greenwood
Byers Randolph 1920    
Byrne Marion 1935    
Byrne Braxton 1900-1904    
Byrne Monongalia 1918-1939    
Brynside (Burnside?) Putnam 1891-1945    
Byron Harrison 1911-1935 P. O. Mountclare

Search For A Community:

A    B    C    D    E    F   
G    H    I    J    K    L    M   
N    O    P    Q    R    S    T   
U    V    W    X    Y    Z   


West Virginia History CenterWest Virginia History Center

West Virginia Archives and History