Skip Navigation

Place Names
in
West Virginia

S

Name County Date Also Named
Saben McDowell 1933    
Sabine Wyoming 1976    
Sabraton Monongalia 1911 (Sturgiss City 1935 ?)
Sackett Mercer 1920    
Sadie Braxton 1911-1920    
Sage Lewis 1851-1859 Upshur 1868
Saint Albans Kanawha 1871 Mapped 1916; Former Philippi, Coalsmouth, Kanawha City 1868, Forks of the Coal 1896 ?
Saint Clair Fayette 1911-1935    
Saint Clairsville Mineral     Became Ridgeley
Saint Clara Doddridge 1872    
Saint Clara Colony Doddridge 1846-1860    
Saint Cloud Wayne 1920    
Saint Cloud Monongalia 1879    
Saint George Tucker 1816-1856 Former Western Ford 1857. Also Fort Minear. See Holly Meadows 1894. Court House 1891-1892 ?
Saint Joe Preston 1976    
St. John's Jefferson 1883 (Rippon P. O. )
Saint Joseph Marshall 1860    
Saint Joseph's Preston 1976    
Saint Mary's Pleasants     Chartered 1815, Named 1849. Wood County Until 1868 ? Also Parkersville & Sylvan Mills
Salama Pleasants 1891-1935    
Salem Fayette 1986 ?    
Salem Greenbrier 1875-1884 Changed Alem also Dawson
Salem Harrison Inc. 1794 Former New Salem
Salina Randolph 1855-1868    
Saline Rock Ritchie 1841-1845 Wood County Ante 1844
Salines Kanawha     Now Malden
Salisbury Webster 1911-1935 Removal P. O.
Salmon Mingo 1907-1920    
Salt Lick Marion 1920-1935    
Salt Lick Preston 1911-1935    
Salt Lick Bridge ? Pendleton     Also Harper's Mills
Salt Lick Bridge ? (Ridge ?) Braxton 1907-1920    
Salt Lick Ridge ? Braxton 1853    
Saltpetre Wayne 1911    
Salt Rock Mason 1867    
Salt Rock         See Ousley's Gap
Salt Rock Cabell 1920    
Salt Sulphur Springs Monroe 1829    
Saltwell Harrison 1883    
Salvatore Marion 1935    
Samaria (Sumaria ?) Marion 1891-1894    
Sam Black Church Greenbrier 1934    
Sammy Mercer 1891 Name Change Abb's Valley
Samp Webster 1907    
Samtown Barbour     Also Colebank
Sancho Tyler 1883    
Sand Creek Lincoln 1907    
Sand Cut Harrison 1894    
Sanders Wyoming 1907-1920    
Sanderson Kanawha 1911    
Sand Fork Clay 1920    
Sand Fork Gilmer 1869 Inc. 1903 as Layopolis
Sand Hill Wood 1920-1935    
Sand Hill Marshall 1891    
Sand Hill         See Volcano 1894
Sand Hill Ritchie 1976    
Sand Huff (Sandy Huff ?) McDowell 1933    
Sandlick Mercer 1907    
Sand Lick Kanawha 1920    
Sand Lick (Junction) Raleigh     See Matville 1882
Sand Lick Junction Taylor 1935    
Sand Lick Mine Taylor 1920    
Sand Ridge Calhoun 1933    
Sand Run Upshur 1883    
Sand Run Nicholas 1853 ?    
Sand Run Junction Tucker 1920-1935    
Sand Run Webster 1867 ?    
Sands Mingo 1911-1967    
Sand Spring Mercer (Monroe ?)     Change Pack's Ferry 1841-1843 ?
Sand Springs Preston 1976    
Sandstone Preston 1935    
Sand Stone Summers 1894    
Sandusky Tyler 1907-1935    
Sandy Taylor 1920    
Sandy Jackson 1835-1879    
Sandy Monongalia 1900-1933    
Sandy Barbour 1911-1935    
Sandy Kanawha 1920    
Sandy Bend Wirt 1911-1935    
Sandy City Kanawha 1933    
Sandy Cross Roads Preston 1821-1823    
Sandy Huff McDowell 1899    
Sandy River McDowell 1875    
Sandy Summit Roane 1911    
Sandyville Jackson 1883    
Sanford Marion ?        
Sanfoy Barbour 1935    
Sanger Fayette 1911    
Sanoma Wirt 1907    
Santiago Taylor 1976    
Santifee Summers 1889-1935    
Santown Mason 1907    
Sarah Cabell 1891    
Sarah Mineral 1911-1935    
Sarah Ann Logan 1930    
Sardis Harrison 1852    
Sarietta Marion 1851-1855    
Sarita Raleigh 1920-1935    
Sarton Monroe 1911    
Sassafras Mason 1891    
Satterfield Marion 1976    
Sattes Kanawha 1891-1950 ?    
Saulsbury Wood 1891    
Saulsville Wyoming 1891    
Saunders Logan 1976    
Savage Mineral 1898    
Savage Grant Wayne 1845-1859 ?    
Savagetown Braxton 1894 See Strange Creek
Savannah (Savana) Greenbrier 1888-1911    
Saw mill Raleigh 1935    
Saw Mill Summers 1935    
Sawyers Greenbrier 1920    
Saxman Nicholas 1911    
Saxon Raleigh 1900    
Sayre Jackson 1911-1920    
Sayre's Mills Doddridge 1856-1860    
Scale House Barbour 1911-1920    
Scale Yard Kanawha 1920    
Scarbo Fayette 1907    
Scaryville Putnam 1891    
Schell Mineral 1911    
Scherr Grant 1907    
Schilling Roane 1891    
Schloss Mason 1911-1920    
Schmick Tucker 1920    
School House (Run) Jackson 1891-1920 Mt. Alto 1935
Schrader Kanawha 1933    
Schultz Pleasants 1883    
Schultz Range Pleasants 1821-1835    
Schumla Wood     ante 1844 Ritchie 1843-1857
Scotford Clay 1907-1935    
Scotia Summers 1886-1894    
Scott Ritchie     Became Mahone ?
Scott Braxton 1933-1935    
Scott Boone 1918 ?    
Scott Harrison 1976    
Scott Wood        
Scott Greenbrier 1935    
Scott Putnam 1920-1935    
Scottdale Grant 1920    
Scottdale Marion 1891-1935    
Scott No. 2 Mine Harrison 1967    
Scott Depot Putnam 1883    
Scotts Tucker 1920    
Scott's Run (Junction) Monongalia 1845-1935    
Scrabble Berkeley 1851    
Scrafford Monongalia 1907-1933    
Seaflat Mason 1891-1894    
Seaman Roane 1891    
Seatonville Marshall 1894 See Wolf Run
Secoal Boone 1920    
Secoma Raleigh 1918-1920    
Secoma Summers 1935 See Dundale
Second Creek Greenbrier 1833-1890 Monroe County after 1883 ?
Section 77 Preston 1851-1853 Former Cheat River Depot. Changed to Rowlesburg 1853
Sector Hampshire 1918    
Sedalia Doddridge 1888 Settled 1837
Sedan Hampshire 1871-1935    
See Wayne 1935    
Seebert Pocahontas 1907    
Seemly Grant 1880-1920    
Seiferst Boone 1920    
Selbe Boone 1920-1935    
Selbyville Upshur 1891    
Selden Wood 1891-1894    
Selection Pleasants 1894    
Sell Preston 1891    
Sellars (Sellers) Upshur 1891-1894 Former Brady
Selman Pleasants 1920    
Selwyn Mingo 1920    
Seminole Harrison 1935    
Seminole Summers 1918    
Semoco Raleigh 1930-1967    
Sena Calhoun 1920    
Seneca Pendleton 1933    
Seneca Monongalia 1920-1935    
Seng Logan 1891-1920    
Seng Creek Boone 1920-1967    
Sentz Lick Kanawha 1920-1935    
Sequoi Kanawha 1935    
Serena Clay 1907-1920    
Serpell McDowell 1920    
Servia Braxton 1882    
Seth Boone 1911    
Settle Mason 1907-1920    
Seven Pines Marion 1891    
Sevy Fayette 1918-1920    
Sewell Fayette 1898    
Sewell Depot Fayette 1873 Name Change Sewell 1983 or 1894
Sewell Mountain Fayette 1819-1866 In Greenbrier Before 1831 ?
Sewell's Fayette 1935    
Sewell Valley Greenbrier 1828-1935    
Seyler Mercer 1920    
Seymour Lewis 1894    
Seymour Mineral 1894    
Seymoursville Hardy 1852-1933    
Seymoursville Grant 1907-1933    
Shad Roane 1907    
Shady Brook Lewis 1920-1935    
Shady Side Braxton 1911-1935    
Shady Spring Fayette 1849 Raleigh 1850
Shafer Tucker 1911    
Shaffer Preston 1894-1920    
Shagtown Marion 1933    
Shambling's Mills Roane 1868 Also Round Knob
Shamrock Logan 1933    
Shanghai Berkeley 1854    
Shanks Hampshire 1907    
Shannon Raleigh 1920    
Shannon Wyoming 1967    
Shannon Ohio 1891-1933    
Shannondale Jefferson 1976    
Shannondale Springs Jefferson 1855    
Sharlow Boone 1920    
Sharon Kanawha 1911    
Sharon Webster 1891-1920    
Sharon Heights Mingo 1967    
Sharples Logan 1918    
Sharpsburg Taylor 1857 Webster 1857
Shatto Jackson 1907    
Shaversville Braxton 1894-1935 See Flatwoods
Shaw Mineral 1891-1967 Cross 1894 ? Deep Run 1896 ?
Shawnee Pleasants 1891    
Shaws Preston 1935    
Shaws Bridge Pendleton 1823-1827 Shaw's Ridge
Shawver Fayette 1933    
Sheep Run Ritchie 1911    
Sheet's Mill Hampshire 1811-1868 Also Sheetz Mill
Shegon Logan 1933    
Shelby Preston 1920    
Sheldon Kanawha 1911-1920    
Shelley Junction Clay 1911-1920    
Shellmar Mineral 1930    
Shelton Clay 1911-1935    
Shenandoah Jefferson 1894-1935    
Shenandoah Junction Jefferson 1891    
Shepherdstown Jefferson     Settled 1730-1734 Chartered 1762 as Mecklenburg Shepherdstown 1798
Shepherdstown Ohio     Now Elm Grove
Shepherdsville Ohio 1822    
Sheppard Mingo 1898-1920    
Sheridan Lincoln 1891 In Charity 1896
Sherley Lane Mineral 1920    
Sherman Logan 1920-1935    
Sherman Jackson 1891    
Sherrard Marshall 1859    
Shiloh Raleigh 1896 ?    
Shiloh Hampshire 1933-1935    
Shiloh Braxton 1894    
Shilo (h) Tyler 1865 Former Pleasant Mills
Shinnston Harrison 1821 Est. as Shinn's Town in 1817
Shirley Tyler 1851    
Shirtzville (Shertzville ?) Wirt 1883 See Evelyn P. O. 1874
Shively Logan 1911    
Shoals Wayne 1891    
Shock Braxton 1881-1902    
Shock Gilmer 1918 ?    
Shoo Fly Fayette 1894    
Shook's Run Barbour 1879 ?    
Shoop Berkeley 1920    
Shops Putnam 1871-1920    
Short Creek         See Racine 1894
Short Creek Ohio 1930    
Short Creek Brooke 1808    
Short Gap Mineral 1976    
Short Line Junction Harrison 1911-1935    
Shrader Kanawha 1920-1935    
Shraders Barbour 1920    
Shreve Harrison 1935    
Shreves Grant 1881-1899 Into Pendleton County 1894
Shrewsbury Kanawha 1817 Also North Coalburg
Shriver Monongalia 1907-1967    
Shryock Greenbrier 1907-1935    
Shumley Ritchie 1842 Ellenboro
Sias Lincoln 1911    
Sibley Mason     Became Beech Hill
Siberia Mercer 1891-1894    
Sideling Hill Braxton 1856-1859    
Sidney Logan 1891-1894 Mouth of Matewan ?
Sidney Wayne 1907    
Sidneyville Jackson 1933    
Sigman Putnam 1891    
Silica Randolph 1907-1935    
Siloam Mason 1891-1933    
Siltix Fayette 1935    
Silush Boone 1918-1939    
Silver Gap Fayette 1911    
Silver Grove Jefferson 1967    
Silver Hill Wetzel 1867    
Silver Lake Preston 1967    
Silver Run Ritchie 1894-1935    
Silver Run Station Ritchie 1976    
Silver Run Tunnel Ritchie 1868    
Silverton Jackson 1881 Also Flesher's Mills
Silvia Kanawha 1918    
Simmons Kanawha 1920    
Simmons Mercer 1911 See Bramwell 1894
Simmons Pendleton 1859    
Simmon's Junction Mercer 1894    
Simms Fayette 1920-1935    
Simms Wood 1935    
Simms Putnam 1894    
Simms Fayette 1920-1935    
Simms Wood 1935    
Simms Putnam 1894    
Simoda Pendleton 1911    
Simon Wyoming 1907    
Simpson Fayette 1920    
Simpson Marion 1920-1935    
Simpson Harrison 1933    
Simpson Taylor 1891 Former Simpson's Creek. Claysville 1857 ??-1935; In Barbour 1899
Simpson's Creek Taylor 1853-1879 Later Simpson
Sims Greenbrier 1976    
Sincerity Wetzel 1891-1920    
Sinclair Preston 1891    
Singers Braxton 1920    
Sink Raleigh 1891-1894    
Sink's Grove Monroe 1855 Also Rocky Point
Sinnett's Mills Ritchie 1868-1896    
Sioto Lincoln 1894-1920    
Sip     1907-1920    
Sir John's Run Morgan 1851    
Sissonville Kanawha 1833    
Sistersville Tyler     Est. 1815 Inc. 1839
Sitka Clark ?     1911    
Sitlington Pocahontas 1907    
Sillinton Pocahontas 1976    
Six McDowell 1918    
Six Mile Lincoln 1911-1935    
Sixty Pocahontas 1920    
Sixty-Three Marion 1920    
Sizemore Wyoming 1920    
Skaggs Monroe 1891-1894    
Skelton Webster 1907    
Skelton Raleigh 1911    
Skidmore Barbour 1911    
Skidmore Jackson 1907-1933    
Skidmore Crossing Webster 1911-1935    
Skidmore's Harrison 1894    
Skidmore's Randolph 1830-1835    
Skull Run Jackson 1891-1935 R. R. Portland
Skygusty McDowell 1967    
Skyles Webster 1907-1935    
Skyles Nicholas 1918-1933    
Slab Ritchie 1907    
Slab Fork McDowell 1967    
Slab Fork Raleigh 1911    
Slabtown Preston     Also Clifton Mills
Slagle Logan 1920    
Slagle Fayette ? 1918    
Slanesville (Slainsville) Hampshire 1857 Dogtown, Cross Roads & Slains
Slash Branch Boone 1858-1860    
Slash Lick Greenbrier 1935    
Slate Wood 1891    
Slate Creek Wood 1867    
Slate Switch Fayette 1880    
Slater's Fayette 1894    
Slaty fork Randolph 1918-1939    
Slatyfork Pocahontas 1907    
Slavins Cabin Pocahontas 1883    
Sleepy Creek Morgan 1860    
Sleepy Creek Bridge Morgan 1851-1896    
Sleith Braxton 1886-1935    
Slicker Tyler 1907-1920    
Sliger Cabell 1920    
Sligo Hancock 1911    
Slippery Ford Marshall 1855-1859    
Sloan Mineral 1920    
Sloan Randolph 1911    
Sloan Wood 1891-1920    
Sloan (Small ?) Monongalia 1920-1935    
Smith Randolph 1920    
Smith Lincoln 1911-1935    
Smithburg Doddridge 1920 Also Smithton & Pritchard's Mill
Smith Corner Monongalia 1933    
Smith Creek Kanawha 1918    
Smith Crossroads Morgan 1851    
Smithers Fayette 1907    
Smithfield Monongalia 1835-1855    
Smithfield Marion 1918    
Smithfield Wetzel Inc. 1904    
Smithfield Jefferson Berkeley 1798 Also Clip, Wizards' Clip; Middleway 1835
Smithfield Springs Jefferson 1883    
Smith's Lewis 1894-1920    
Smith's Monongalia     Also Halleck
Smith's Gap Hampshire 1848-1886 Changed Delray
Smith's Mill Wayne 1883    
Smith Siding Randolph 1920    
Smith's Mines Harrison 1894    
Smith Summit Upshur 1911-1935    
Smiths Wye ??? Harrison 1920    
Smithton Doddridge 1858-1924 Former Pritchard's Mills; Middle Island 1896; Name Change Smithburg
Smithtown Marion ?        
Smithtown Monongalia 1860 See White Day 1883, 1894
Smithville Ritchie 1860 In Lewis County 1842
Smithville Mercer     See Willowtown 1894
Smoke Hole Pendleton 1933    
Smokeless Mercer 1911-1935    
Smokeless Fayette 1935 (Mine or Town ?)
Smoketown Berkeley 1866 ?    
Smoot Greenbrier 1907    
Smoot Webster 1911    
Smoot's Preston 1894    
Smootsville Logan 1834    
Smouse Siding Mineral 1920    
Snake Root McDowell 1860-1896 Now Coalwood
Snider Preston 1920    
Snidersville Monongalia 1841-1843    
Snow Doddridge 1907-1920    
Snowden Lincoln 1907    
Snow Flake Monroe 1920    
Snowflake Greenbrier 1894    
Snow Hill Nicholas 1853    
Snow Hill Kanawha 1911    
Snowshoe Pocahontas 1976    
Snuffer Raleigh 1920    
Snyder Berkeley 1920-1935    
Snyder Run Tucker 1976    
Snyder's Mills Jefferson 1891-1967    
Soak Creek Raleigh 1891-1894    
Sod Lincoln 1907    
Sodom Wetzel     See Robinson's Mills
Soho Berkeley 1886-1933    
Solon         See Glenville 1894
Solus Ritchie 1835-1846 Wood County ante 1844 Became Harrisville
Somer Randolph 1911-1920    
Sook Wyoming 1907-1920    
Sophia Raleigh 1911 Inc. 1912    
South Bluefield Mercer 1933    
South Boyd Fayette 1920-1935    
South Branch Hampshire 1818    
South Branch Depot Hampshire 1860 Former Forks of Potomac Changed South Branch 1903 (Town or Post Office ?)
South Buckhannon Upshur 1911-1935    
South Caperton Fayette 1920-1935    
South Carbon Kanawha 1911-1935 Also Carbon, North Carbon & Nabob
South Charleston Kanawha 1906 Inc. 1919 See Charleston 1894
South Cresaps Marshall 1911-1935    
South Dundon Clay 1920-1935    
South Elkins Randolph 1911-1920    
Southerland (Sutherland ?) Preston 1920    
South Fayette Fayette 1911    
South Fork McDowell 1920    
South Grafton Taylor 1935    
South Fork McDowell 1920    
South Grafton Taylor 1935    
South Keyser Mineral 1911-1920    
South Landing Cabell 1830-1855 Brownsville 1835
South Madison Boone 1967    
South Malden Kanawha 1920-1967 Also Garnet
South Mill Creek Pendleton 1891-1920    
South Morgantown Monongalia 1894-1920    
South Nuttall Fayette 1920-1935 Near Nuttalburg Former Brown ?
South Park Lewis 1976    
South Parkersburg Wood 1911-1935    
South Penn Kanawha 1920-1935    
South Penn Yard Gilmer 1933    
South Rive(r)sville Marion 1911-1920    
South Ruffner Kanawha 1894-1935    
South Rush Run Fayette 1911-1935    
Southside Kanawha 1935    
Southside Mason 1891    
Southside Junction Fayette 1920-1935    
South Wheeling Ohio     See Wheeling 1828-1920
Sovereigh Logan 1918    
Spangler Kanawha 1891    
Spangler ?            
Spangler (Mill) Raleigh 1920-1935    
Spanishburgh Mercer 1853    
Sparks Nicholas 1911-1935    
Sparlin Marion 1920-1935    
Spaulding Logan 1891 Mingo 1907
Spaulding         See Jennie's Creek 1894
Spears Lincoln 1907-1935    
Speedway Mercer 1920    
Spelman Mingo 1935    
Spelter Harrison 1920 Also Zeising ?
Spence Fayette 1920    
Spencer Kanawha 1920    
Spencer Roane     Chartered 1858; Former New California
Spencer's Preston 1894    
Spice McDowell 1911    
Spice Pocahontas 1918-1935    
Spice Creek Junction McDowell 1911-1920    
Spice Run Greenbrier 1920-1935    
Spilman Mason 1891-1935 Also Hallwood
Split Rock Pocahontas 1875-1894    
Spohrs Cross Roads (Stohrs ?) Morgan 1933    
Spottswood Logan 1907-1920    
Sprague Raleigh 1911    
Sprattsville Mingo 1976    
Spread Clay 1911    
Sprigg Logan 1930-1939 ??    
Spring Brook Hardy 1920-1935    
Spring Creek Greenbrier 1825    
Spring Creek Wirt 1858-1868    
Spring Dale Preston 1855 ?    
Spring Dale Fayette 1875    
Springdale Ohio 1967    
Springdale Wood 1920-1935    
Springfield Hampshire 1790    
Springfield Monroe 1855-1883    
Spring Fork Kanawha 1920-1950 ?    
Spring Garden Roane 1891-1920 ? Name Change Drexel
Spring Hill Harrison 1920-1935    
Spring Hill Marion, Barbour 1899 ?    
Spring Hill Kanawha 1883    
Spring Mills Berkeley 1885    
Spring Run Pleasants 1894-1920    
Springton Mercer 1907    
Sproul Kanawha 1911-1950 ? Also Big Coal
Spruce Braxton 1920-1933    
Spruce Ritchie 1879-1883    
Spruce Upshur 1891-1894    
Spruce Wayne 1967    
Spruce Pocahontas 1907    
Spruce Creek Mingo 1911    
Spruce Hollow Calhoun 1935    
Spruce Valley Logan 1933-1935    
Spry Logan 1933-1935    
Spry Wayne 1911-1920    
Spurgeon Gilmer 1907    
Spurlockville Lincoln 1870    
Spy Rock Fayette 1960    
Squire McDowell 1907    
Squirejim McDowell 1886-1920 Also Brewster & Brewsterdale
Staats Mills Jackson 1918    
Stafford Mingo 1920    
Stafford Wirt 1891-1894    
Stafford Mine Marion 1911-1920    
Stahl Raleigh 1920    
Staller's Run ? Marion 1867    
Stalnaker Lewis 1907-1920    
Stanaford Raleigh 1907    
Standard Kanawha 1903    
Standard Brooke 1898 ?    
Standing Rock Clay 1911-1933    
Standing Stone Clay ? 1864 1911-1935    
Stanley Ritchie 1891    
Stansill McDowell 1891 See Dial Rock, Mill Pond, Mouth of Davy, Now Welch
Star Randolph 1891-1920    
Star Calhoun 1907-1933    
Star City Monongalia Inc. 1907 Named for Louis Kauffield's Glass Plant
Stark Boone 1918    
Starkesville Harrison 1832    
Star Settlement Ritchie 1976    
State Line Preston 1920    
Staten Calhoun 1888    
Statler (s) Run Monongalia 1868-1967    
Statts' Mills (Staats) Jackson 1891-1967    
Stave Wyoming 1935 Also Tipple ?
Stealey (Heights ) Harrison 1911-1935    
Stebbinsville Lewis & Randolph 1819 ?    
Steeles Wyoming 1967    
Steelton Harrison     See Anmoore
Steelton Wetzel 1907-1935    
Steer Creek Gilmer 1847-1920 ? Calhoun 1883 ? Name Change Stumptown
Steidel Clay 1935    
Steinbecks Kanawha 1920    
Steiner Randolph 1911-1935    
Stella Wirt 1891-1894    
Stenders Wetzel 1894    
Stengel (Stengle) Mercer 1911-1935    
Stephens Depot Jefferson 1860    
Stephenson Wyoming 1930-1939    
Stepptown (Steptown) Wayne 1967    
Sterling Boone 1918-1935    
Sterling Preston 1920    
Sterling Wetzel 1891-1894    
Stevens Mason 1891-1933    
Stevens Mine Boone 1894    
Steward's Creek Lewis 1839-1845    
Stewart Gilmer 1933    
Stewart's Creek Gilmer     See Glenville
Stewartstown Monongalia 1851 Also Hoard's Rocks 1894
Stickney Raleigh 1930    
Stillman Upshur 1891-1920    
Stillwell Pocahontas 1935    
Stillwell (Stilwell) Wood 1845-1920    
Stilner Webster 1894    
Stinson Calhoun 1888    
Stirrat Logan 1920    
Stock Braxton 1894    
Stockerts Upshur 1907-1920    
Stockton Mason 1907-1933    
Stockyard Summers 1887-1901 Name Change Pence Springs
Stoer Preston 1920-1935    
Stoffel Kanawha 1911-1967 Also Ford 1935 ?
Stohrs Cross Roads Morgan 1967    
Stollings Logan 1911    
Stollings Boone 1935 Also Foley ???
Stone Wood 1935    
Stone Branch Logan 1907    
Stone Cliff Fayette 1880    
Stonecoal Wayne 1891    
Stonecoal Braxton 1882    
Stonecoal Raleigh 1920    
Stone Coal Junction Raleigh 1920-1935    
Stone House Taylor 1911-1935    
Stones Monongalia 1911    
Stone Siding Wood 1920    
Stoneville Wyoming 1986    
Stonewall Kanawha 1976    
Stonewall Raleigh 1907-1935    
Stonewood Harrison Inc. 1947-1967 Combined Stonewall & Norwood
Stony Fayette 1891-1905    
Stony Bottom Pocahontas 1907 Former Driftwood ?
Stony Gap Mercer 1933    
Stop 88 Mineral     (Newburg)
Stotesbury Raleigh 1911    
Stotler's (Cross Roads) Morgan 1891    
Stoutco Greenbrier 1935    
Stout's Mills Gilmer 1855    
Stover Raleigh 1911    
Stow (e) Logan 1918    
Strader Upshur 1911-1935    
Straight Fork Upshur 1967    
Strange Creek Braxton 1872 Also Savagetown 1882
Straughantown Fayette     Part of Montgomery
Streby Grant 1911    
Streeter Summers 1907    
Strickland Clay 1920-1935    
Stringtown Barbour 1976    
Stringtown Marion 1935    
Stringtown Roane 1976    
Strother McDowell 1920    
Strothers Webster 1935    
Strouds Webster 1891    
Strouds Creek & Muddlety Junction            
Stroud's Glades Nicholas 1853-1859 Name Change Beaver Mills (Town or P. O. ?)
Stuart Fayette 1904-1920 Changed Lochgelly 1912
Stumptown Gilmer 1883 Former Steer Creek Before 1891
Sturgeon Branch Fayette 1933    
Sturgiss City Monongalia 1935    
Sturgisson Monongalia 1907-1967    
Sturm's Mill Marion 1891    
Styron Pleasants 1907-1935    
Suck Creek Summers 1911-1920    
Sudduth McDowell 1920    
Sue Greenbrier 1887-1935    
Sugar Camp Lewis 1935    
Sugar Camp Doddridge 1907    
Sugar Creek Fayette 1920-1935 Also McDonald
Sugar Creek Junction Fayette 1935    
Sugar Creek Junction Raleigh 1935    
Sugar Grove Pendleton 1851    
Sugar Run Lincoln 1911-1935    
Sugartree Lincoln 1911-1935    
Sugar Valley Pleasants 1883 Also Mouth of Sugar Creek
Sugar Valley Preston 1976    
Sullivan Raleigh 1911    
Sully Randolph 1911    
Sulphur Mineral 1907-1967    
Sulphur City Mineral 1933    
Sulphur Springs Berkeley ? 1883    
Sulphur Spring Wayne 1967    
Sulphur Springs Greenbrier 1894    
Sulphur Springs Logan 1976    
Sultan Kanawha 1883    
Sumaria (Samaria ?) Marion 1933    
Sumerco Lincoln 1918    
Summerlee Fayette 1912 Former Parral Until 1912
Summers Doddridge 1900    
Summers' Store Ritchie 1894 See Toll Gate
Summersville Nicholas 1820 Nicholas Court House Before 1855
Summit Doddridge ?        
Summit Braxton 1920    
Summit Clay 1911    
Summit Webster 1911-1920    
Summit Wood 1920    
Summit Park Harrison 1976    
Summit Point Jefferson 1837    
Sun Fayette 1898    
Sunbeam Logan 1976    
Suncrest Randolph 1933-1935    
Sundial Raleigh 1967    
Sun Flower Roane 1935    
Sunflower Raleigh 1875-1898 Also Paw Paw Station. Fayette to Raleigh 1878
Sun Hill Wyoming 1859    
Sunlight Greenbrier 1907    
Sunny Bank Roane 1976    
Sunnyside Fayette 1894-1933    
Sunny Side Mine Taylor 1920    
Sunny View Marion 1935    
Sunset Fayette 1935    
Sunset Pocahontas 1853-1920    
Sunset Acres Lewis 1976    
Sunset Beach Monongalia 1976    
Sunshine Marion 1920-1967    
Sun Valley Harrison 1976    
Sun Valley Kanawha 1976    
Superior McDowell 1918 Former Dixopoca
Supply Braxton 1911-1920    
Surbaugh Greenbrier 1935    
Surbaugh Fayette 1920    
Surosa Mingo 1930    
Surveyor Raleigh 1907    
Susanna McDowell 1905 See Yukon
Suter Hancock 1889-1894    
Suter Wetzel 1907    
Sutherland (Southerland) Preston 1920-1935    
Sutphin Raleigh 1907-1935    
Sutton Boone 1886-1896 See Coon's Mills 1896
Sutton Braxton     Est. 1826 As Suttonsville. Also Braxton & Braxton Court House
Suttonsville Nicholas 1829-1837 Now Sutton 1826
Swago Greenbrier (Pocahontas)     See Buckeye
Swamp Cabell 1894    
Swamp Run Upshur 1879    
Swamp's Settlement Monongalia 1819-1821    
Swan McDowell 1911    
Swandale Clay 1911    
Swanpond Berkeley 1891-1920    
Sweedlin Hill Pendleton 1851-1896    
Sweeneyburg Raleigh 1911    
Sweeny's Mills Tyler 1883 See Centerville
Sweetland Lincoln 1891    
Sweet Springs Monroe 1798 In Botetourt County Va. Before 1811. Also Old Sweet Springs
Sweetwater Wayne 1911-1935    
Swicher's Mill Harrison 1860    
Swiss Nicholas 1907    
Switchback McDowell 1901    
Switchback Junction McDowell 1920    
Switchback Mineral 1894    
Switzer Logan 1918    
Swope Wyoming 1907-1920    
Sybial Kanawha 1933-1967    
Sycamore Hardy 1920-1935    
Sycamore Clay     Also Lizemore
Sycamore Marion 1920-1935    
Sycamore Calhoun 1867 Former Pine Creek ? Grantsville
Sycamore Dale Harrison 1859-1933    
Sycamore Grove Putnam 1857-1870    
Sydnor Logan 1920    
Sydnor Addition Mingo 1976    
Sycamore Branch Junction Mingo 1935    
Sylvan Mills Pleasants 1894 Also St
Sylvester Boone Inc. 1952    
Sylvia Raleigh 1911-1935 Former Atkinsville. Now East Beckley
Sylvia Mercer 1933    
Sylva Roane 1894    

Search For A Community:

A    B    C    D    E    F   
G    H    I    J    K    L    M   
N    O    P    Q    R    S    T   
U    V    W    X    Y    Z   


West Virginia History CenterWest Virginia History Center

West Virginia Archives and History