Skip Navigation

WEST VIRGINIA
ADJUTANT GENERALS' PAPERS

Union Militia
1861-1865
Ar373

In 1911 West Virginia state historian Virgil Lewis procured from the State Adjutant General's Office the records of West Virginians who served in Union militia units. These records, numbering 6,070 items, are grouped by county, and include muster cards, muster rolls, forms and requisitions, and correspondence. Two boxes of miscellaneous papers contain material relating to the command structure of the Union Militia of West Virginia, personal correspondence of militia generals, militia claims of service, abstracts, etc.

There are no Union militia records for the counties of Berkeley, Hampshire, Jefferson, Mercer, and Webster. There are also no Union militia records for Grant, Lincoln, Mineral, Mingo, and Summers counties, all of which were formed after the Civil War. This list shows the number of muster cards for each county, the number of duplicate names, and the number of unique names. Some of these men may also have served in regular units.

County Muster CardsDuplicatesUnique Names
Barbour21748169
Berkeley000
Boone32434290
Braxton1546094
Brooke50228474
Cabell69366
Calhoun13812126
Clay406100306
Doddridge984239745
Fayette000
Gilmer67398575
Greenbrier62755
Hancock26256 206
Hardy26420244
Harrison1,7104291,281
Jackson784110674
Jefferson000
Kanawha1,9654481,517
Lewis1,2932861,007
Logan861076
Marion2,2716181,653
Marshall43788349
Mason1259116
McDowell105699
Mercer000
Monongalia2,2206011,619
Monroe1507143
Morgan86482
Nicholas24040200
Ohio2,2514271,824
Pendleton20812196
Pleasants585154431
Pocahontas1072582
Preston2,1993781,821
Putnam27368205
Raleigh15915144
Randolph1504146
Ritchie1,3192591,060
Roane25934225
Taylor1,5013841,117
Tucker13521114
Tyler1,085244841
Upshur866133733
Wayne973247726
Wetzel1,2792001,079
Wirt12221101
Wood1,8802401,640
Wyoming832521311
State Troops40953356
Total32,1556,80125,354

Restrictions: The Archives does not currently have the necessary equipment to make proper photostatic copies of oversized items such as muster rolls and order, descriptive, and clothing books. Staff may determine whether an item is too large and/or too fragile to copy.

To order copies or obtain further information about the collection, contact Terry Lowry at (304) 558-0230. There is a minimum, non-refundable research fee of $15.00 for out-of-state residents and $5.00 for in-state residents.

Finding Aid | Selected Letters | Search the Database | Rosters


Adjutant Generals' Papers

West Virginia Archives and History