Skip Navigation

Governor's Arts Award Winners 1999 - Present

2014 Event Photos | 2014 Press Release


1999:
Outstanding Contribution to West Virginia History or Literature: Otis Rice
Outstanding Visual Artist: Lynn Boggess
Outstanding Performing Artist: Thomas Conlin
Outstanding Cultural Organization: Contemporary American Theater Festival
Outstanding Renovation to an Historic Building: McKinley & Associates
Governor’s Arts Award for Lifetime Achievement: Phyllis Curtin

2000
Outstanding Contribution to West Virginia History or Literature: Dr. Ronald L. Lewis
Outstanding Visual Artist: Arnout “Sonny” Hyde
Outstanding Performing Artist: Larry Parsons
Outstanding Cultural Organization: Carnegie Hall
Outstanding Renovation to an Historic Building: Gregory and Rebecca Swords
Governor’s Arts Award for Lifetime Achievement: George Crumb

2005
Arts in Education Award: Benny Mills
Arts Leadership and Service Award: Jessica Levine of Dottywood
Creative Community Spirit Award: Travel Berkeley Springs
Arts Patron Award: Clay Foundation Inc.
Artistic Excellence Award: Toneta Akers-Toler
Governor’s Arts Award for Lifetime Achievement: Pam Parziale

2006
Arts in Education/Service to Youth Award: Augusta Heritage Center of Elkins
Arts Leadership and Service Award: John Bernard Schultz
Creative Community Spirit Award: City of Charleston’s FestivALL
Arts Innovator Award: Kitty Clark
Arts Patron Award: Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation
Artistic Excellence Award: Cathey Sawyer
Governor’s Arts Award for Lifetime Achievement: David Wohl

2008
Appalachian Folklife Award: Gerry Milnes
Distinguished Service to the Arts Award: Adam DeGraff and Barbara Nissman
Leadership in the Arts Award: Larry Groce, Lakin Ray Cook and the Morgan Arts Council
Governor’s Arts Award for Lifetime Achievement: William Maxwell Davis

2010
Arts in Education Award: Appalachian Education Initiative and the West Virginia Dance Company
Distinguished Service to the Arts Award: Jeanne Mozier
Leadership in the Arts Award: Oglebay Institute and the Old Brick Playhouse
Artist of the Year Award: Zachary J. Orcutt
Governor’s Arts Award for Lifetime Achievement: Lynn Boggess

Legislative Leadership Awards:
Arts in Education Award: Sen. Robert H. Plymale, D-Wayne, and Del. Linda Sumner, R-Raleigh
Community Arts Award: Sen. Dan Foster, D-Kanawha, and Del. Jim Morgan, D-Cabell
Cultural Facilities Award: Del. Richard J. Iaquinta, D-Harrison, and Sen. Roman W. Prezioso, D-Marion
Folk Arts Award: Sen. Ron Stollings, D-Boone, and Del. Harry Keith White, D-Mingo
Lifetime Achievement Award: Del. Thomas W. Campbell, D-Greenbrier, and Sen. Earl Ray Tomblin, D-Logan

2012
Arts in Education Award: Fine Arts Academy of Cabell Midland High School and the School of Harmony Inc.
Distinguished Service to the Arts Award: Grant Cooper and the Marshall Artists Series
Leadership in the Arts Award: Chesapeake Energy and the Contemporary American Theater Festival
Artist of the Year Award: Landau Eugene Murphy Jr.
Governor’s Arts Award for Lifetime Achievement: Vernon Howell

Legislative Leadership Awards:
Arts in Education Award: Sen. John R. Unger II, D-Berkeley, and Del. Mary M. Poling, D-barbour
Community Arts Award: Sen. Evan H. Jenkins, D-Cabell, and Del. Ruth Rowan, R-Hampshire
Cultural Facilities Award: Sen. Jack Yost, D-Brooke, and Del. Bob Ashley, R-Roane
Folk Arts Award: Sen. Karen L. Facemyer, R-Jackson, and Del. Meshea L. Poore, D-Kanawha
Lifetime Achievement Award: Sen. Jeffrey Kessler, D-Marshall, and Del. Charlene Marshall, D-Monongalia