Skip Navigation

2010 Vandalia Winners

Vandalia Heritage Award
Bobby Taylor, St. Albans

The winners were:

Youth Old-Time Fiddle (age 15 and under)
1st place ($75) - Ray Cossin, Mt. Alto
2nd place ($50) - Emily Rhodes, Nitro
3rd place ($25) - Nate Schoettker, Tornado

Old-Time Fiddle (age 59 and under)
1st place ($400) - John Cochran, Elkins
2nd place ($250) - Darrell Murray, Charleston
3rd place ($150) - Ben Townsend, Martinsburg
4th place ($75) - Ray Cossin, Mt. Alto
5th place ($50) - Rebecca McClung, Parkersburg

Senior Old-Time Fiddle (age 60 and over)
1st place ($400) - Gerald Milnes, Elkins
2nd place ($250) - Lester McCumbers, Nicut
3rd place ($150) - John Morris, Ivydale
4th place ($75) - Elmer Rich, Morgantown
5th place ($50) - Jim Mullins, St. Albans

Mandolin (all ages)
1st place ($400) - Luke Shamblin, Elkview
2nd place ($250) - Brandon Shuping, Williamson
3rd place ($150) - Dan Kessinger, St. Marys
4th place ($75) - Joshua Brown, Summersville
5th place ($50) - David Asti, Morgantown

Banjo (all ages)
1st place ($400) - Andrew Kidd, Hurricane
2nd place ($250) - Logan Browning, Summersville
3rd place ($150) - Blaine Johnson, Beaver
4th place ($75) - Jim Gabehart, Hamlin
5th place ($50) - David Asti, Morgantown

Pound Cake (all ages)
1st place ($75) - Shonnette Koontz, South Charleston
2nd place ($50) - Mary Casto, Buffalo
3rd place ($25) - Lynda Middleton, Elkview
Youth Pound Cake (15 and under) - No award presented

Homemade Biscuits (all ages)
1st place ($75) - Judy Grigoraci, Charleston
2nd place ($50) - Lydia Hager, Kenna
3rd place ($25) - Valerie Burgraf, Elkview
Youth (age 15 and under, $25) - Lydia Hager, Kenna

Jams/Preserves (all ages)
1st place ($75) - Ella Hoffman, South Charleston
2nd place ($50) - Carmen Wilson, East Lynn
3rd place ($25) - Wyatt Chapman, Charleston
Youth (age 15 and under, $25) - Wyatt Chapman, Charleston

Youth Lap Dulcimer (age 15 and under)
1st place ($75) - Will Manahan, Elkview
2nd place ($50) - Makayla Straughter, Charleston
3rd place ($25) - Glen Smakula, Montrose

Lap Dulcimer (all ages)
1st place ($400) - Hunter Walker, Beckley
2nd place ($250) - Will Manahan, Elkview
3rd place ($150) - Alan Freeman, Renick
4th place ($75) - Bob Smakula, Elkins
5th place ($50) - Emily Pritchard, Beckley

Old-Time Banjo (59 and under)
1st place ($400) - Tim Bing, Huntington
2nd place ($250) - David O’Dell, Glenville
3rd place ($150) - Bob Smakula, Elkins
4th place ($75) - Chad Ashworth, Nitro
5th place ($50) - Dennis Ott, Ronceverte

Senior Old-Time Banjo (age 60 and over)
1st place ($400) - Gerald Milnes, Elkins
2nd place ($250) - John Morris, Ivydale
3rd place ($150) - Ken Sheller, Elkins
4th place ($75) - Steve Harrison, St. Albans
5th place ($50) - Ted Samples, Harrisville

Youth Flat Pick Guitar (age 15 and under)
1st place ($75) - Logan Jones, Charleston
2nd place ($50) - Jonathan Digiulian, Mt. Hope
3rd place ($25) - Zack Myers, Charleston

Flat Pick Guitar (all ages)
1st place ($400) - Adam Hager, Kenna
2nd place ($250) - Dan Kessinger, St. Marys
3rd place ($150) - Logan Jones, Charleston
4th place ($75) - Swanagan Ray, Ripley
5th place ($50) - Richard Adkins, Cross Lanes

Biggest Liar (1st place $100 and Goldenseal magazine’s Golden Shovel award) - Conner Sorrells, Charleston
Bigger Liar (2nd place $75) - Adam Booth, Shepherdstown
Big Liar (3rd place $50) - John Smith, Meadow Creek
Youth (age 15 and under, $25) - Noah Lepp, Charleston