Skip
Navigation

Attorney General
Of
West Virginia

Name County Politics Elected or Appointed
Aquilla B. Caldwell Ohio Republican 1863
Ephraim B. Hall Marion Republican 1864
1Edwin Maxwell Harrison Republican 1866
Thayer Melvin Ohio Republican 1866
Thayer Melvin Ohio Republican 1868
2Aquilla B. Caldwell Ohio Republican 1869
Joseph Spriggs Hampshire Democrat 1870
Henry Mason Mathews Greenbrier Democrat 1872
Robert White Hampshire Democrat 1876
Cornelius C. Watts Kanawha Democrat 1880
Alfred Caldwell Ohio Democrat 1884
Alfred Caldwell Ohio Democrat 1888
Thomas S. Riley Ohio Democrat 1892
Edgar P. Rucker McDowell Republican 1896
Romeo H. Freer Ritchie Republican 1900
Clark W. May Lincoln Republican 1904
3William G. Conley Preston Republican 1908
A. A. Lilly Raleigh Republican 1912
E. T. England Logan Republican 1916
E. T. England Logan Republican 1920
Howard B. Lee Mercer Republican 1924
Howard B. Lee Mercer Republican 1928
Homer A. Holt Fayette Democrat 1932
Clarence W. Meadows Raleigh Democrat 1936
Clarence W. Meadows Raleigh Democrat 1940
4William S. Wysong Webster Democrat 1942
5James Kay Thomas Kanawha Democrat 1942
Ira J. Partlow McDowell Democrat 1944
Ira J. Partlow McDowell Democrat 1948
6William C. Marland Wyoming Democrat 1952
7Chauncey H. Browning, Sr. Logan Democrat 1952
John G. Fox Fayette Democrat 1952
W. W. Barron Randolph Democrat 1956
C. Donald Robertson Harrison Democrat 1960
C. Donald Robertson Harrison Democrat 1964
Chauncey H. Browning, Jr. Logan Democrat 1968
Chauncey H. Browning, Jr. Logan Democrat 1972
Chauncey H. Browning, Jr. Logan Democrat 1976
Chauncey H. Browning, Jr. Logan Democrat 1980
Charlie Brown Kanawha Democrat 1984
Charlie Brown Kanawha Democrat 1988
8Roger W. Tompkins Kanawha Democrat 1989
Mario Palumbo Kanawha Democrat 1990
Darrell V. McGraw, Jr. Wyoming Democrat 1992
Darrell V. McGraw, Jr. Wyoming Democrat 1996
Darrell V. McGraw, Jr. Wyoming Democrat 2000
Darrell V. McGraw, Jr. Wyoming Democrat 2004
Darrell V. McGraw, Jr. Wyoming Democrat 2008
Patrick Morrisey Jefferson Republican 2012

1Appointed to fill vacancy caused by the resignation of Ephriam B. Hall, December 31, 1865; served until December 31, 1866.
2Appointed to fill vacancy caused by resignation of Thayer Melvin, July 1, 1869.
3Appointed by Governor, May 9, 1908 to fill vacancy caused by the death of Clark W. May, deceased, and for regular term beginning March 4, 1909.
4Appointed by Governor Neely, May 25, 1942 to fill vacancy caused by resignation of Clarence W. Meadows.
5Elected in 1942 to serve remainder of unexpired term of Clarence W. Meadows, resigned.
6Appointed December 1, 1949 to fill vacancy caused by resignation of Ira Partlow. Elected 1950 for unexpired term.
7Appointed February 1, 1952, succeeding William C. Marland who resigned to run for Governor; served until August 16, 1952.
8Appointed to fill vacancy created by the resignation of Charlie Brown. Took office on September 5, 1989.


West Virginia Archives and History