Skip Navigation

Calhoun County Chancery Files


Ar2054


Box 1

1:1 Bonds
1:1A Opposition Ticket, May 26 [1859], William L. Goggin, Governor; Waitman T. Willey, Lieutenant Governor
1:1B Correspondence, William G. Bennett to William L. Stephenson, January 3, 1872
1:1C Indictments, Perry Connolly, 1856/1860
1:2 Commonwealth of Virginia vs
1:3 State of West Virginia vs
1:4 Naturalization, Peter Saurborn, 1849
1:5 John Knotts vs Absalom Knotts et al, 1849
1:6 Barnabas Cook Peregrine Hays et al vs Charles Carney, 1851
1:7 Samuel Greathouse vs R. P. Camden, 1854
1:8 Jonathan Smith vs John H. Wright, 1854
1:9 John Provance vs Joseph Hayhurst, 1856
1:10 Silas Petit vs Aaron C. Morgan, 1856
1:11 Joseph Cain vs Joshua L. Knight, 1856
1:12 Thomas B. Wallace and Matthew M. Morrison vs Robert A. Benson, 1856
1:13 Joshua L. Knight for James Robinson vs Benjamin M. Wolverton, 1856
1:14 Commonwealth vs C. S. M. Horton, 1856
1:15 James N. Norman vs Calhoun County, 1856
1:16 Daniel R. and Lawrence P. Neal vs Daniel Null, 1856
1:17 Miscellaneous documents, 1857-1866
1:18 Burns Duffy, Company vs Joseph A. Hosey and Minter Jackson, 1857
1:19 Minter Jackson and Robert Linn vs Joseph Smith, 1857
1:20 H.R. Ferrell vs Eli R. Cunningham, et al 1857
1:21 Sarah Lynch vs Givan Lynch, 1857
1:22 Norval Wilson and Edwin Bennett vs Peregrine Hays, 1857
1:23 Samuel Lyons vs Margaret Lyons, 1857
1:24 John S. Hoffman vs Peter Johnson, 1857
1:25 E. C. Wilson vs John Evans, 1857
1:26 M. & J. F. W. Holt vs Jacob P. Starcher et al, 1857
1:27 Joseph Cain vs H. R. Ferrel, 1857
1:28 William Jarvis vs Deborah Jarvis, 1857
1:29 Richard P. Camden vs Peter M. McCune and Joseph McCune, 1857
1:30 Isham Adkins for the use of D. D. Adkins vs Thomas Cleavenger and George W. Hardman, 1857
1:31 Robert Bennett and Peter Saurborn vs James McNay et al, 1857
1:32 John Burrows vs Simon P. Stump, 1857
1:33 Commonwealth vs Joseph Cain, 1857
1:34 Commonwealth vs William Jarvis, 1857
1:35 Commonwealth vs Morgan Marks, 1857
1:36 Commonwealth vs Thomas Marks, 1857
1:37 Commonwealth vs Joab Wolverton, 1857
1:38 Jefferson Gibbons vs Benjamin Stuart et al, 1857
1:39 Silas Petit vs Aaron C. Morgan, 1857
1:40 Lorentz and Flesher vs William Westfall, 1857
1:41 Collins Betts et al vs U. M. Ferrell, 1858
1:42 J. L. Lambert vs Absalom Knotts, 1858
1:43 Semor Morgan for T. S. Bantz vs Thomas G. Ferrel, 1858
1:44 Fan Sabra Isenhart vs Samuel Y. Isenhart, 1858
1:45 John Burris vs Simon P. Stump, 1858
1:46 John A. Tanner vs Margaret Tanner, 1858
1:47 Philip Low vs H. R. Ferrel, 1858
1:48 M. Jackson and Company vs George N. Beall and Joshua Smith, 1858
1:49 William T. Wiant and Henry Stallman vs Philip Stallman, 1858
1:50 Commonwealth of Virginia vs Collins Betts, 1858
1:51 Joseph Cain vs Joshua L. Knight et al, 1858
1:52 Richard P. Camden vs Peter I. McCune and Joseph McCune, 1858
1:53 Commonwealth vs Stephen W. Ratliff, 1858
1:54 Commonwealth vs Bazzel Wright, 1858
1:55 Peter Saurborn vs William H. Henderson et al, 1858
1:56 James Simmons vs Joseph Cain, 1858
1:57 Samuel Tanner vs Bethany Tanner, 1858
1:58 William J. Willey vs A. W. Criss, 1858
1:59 J.H. Haddox vs Franklin Ferrell, 1858
1:60 Joseph Cain vs Hiram Pulliam, 1858
1:61 Matthew Holt and John F.W. Holt vs Felix W. Collins, 1858
1:62 James Smith vs Joseph Cain, 1858
1:63 Benjamin Webb and Benjamin Rogers vs Hiraim Ferrell, 1858
1:64 Patrick Rafferty vs Enoch W. Cain, Lorenzo D. Starkey, Robert Bunner, 1858
1:65 M. and T. F. U. Hall vs Thomas G. Ferrell et al, 1859
1:66 Philip Low vs Joshua L. Knight, 1859
1:67 Bethany Tanner vs Samuel Tanner, 1859
1:68 Thomas I. Farnsworth vs Isaac P. Farnsworth, 1859
1:69 Leonard Richy vs Thomas Cotterall, 1859
1:70 Thomas Jarvis vs Edward Feagans, 1859
1:71 Joshua Conn vs John Evans et al, 1859
1:72 Thomas Hays vs Charles P. Clellan et al, 1859
1:73 Appraisement of James Goldsmith estate, 1859
1:74 Commonwealth vs Thomas Cain, 1859
1:75 Commonwealth vs Zephamiah Nichols, 1859
1:76 Commonwealth vs Davidson Ross et al, 1859
1:77 Commonwealth vs Peter Saurborn, 1859
1:78 Commonwealth vs George Stallman, 1859
1:79 William T. Gillander, Edwin Bennett, Norval Wilson vs Peregrine Hays, 1859
1:80 Given Lynch vs Sarah Lynch, 1859
1:81 Eliza Ellen Maze vs William G. Maze, 1859
1:82 Peregrine Hays v Hiram Ferrel and Jane Ferrel
1:83 Elias Connolly vs Daniel Dusky, 1860
1:84 P. Rafferty vs John P. Beall, 1860
1:85 John Bloper vs Josiah Littel, 1860
1:86 Commonwealth vs Jesse W. Arnold, 1860
1:87 Commonwealth vs Pouncy Badgett, 1860
1:88 Commonwealth vs John Burrows, 1860
1:89 Commonwealth vs William Jarvis, 1860
1:90 Commonwealth vs John Mays, 1860
1:91 Commonwealth vs Samuel McCune, 1860
1:92 G. W. McCoy et al vs Simon P. Stump et al, 1860
1:93 J. L. Lambert vs Absalom Knotts, 1860
1:94 Edgar C. Wilson vs James Maze, 1860
1:95 A.Beatty vs G.W. Hardman, et al 1860
1:96 Michael Stump vs Francis Robinson, James Robinson, William J. Proudfoot, 1860
1:97 John B. Rogers vs Hiram Ferrell, 1860
1:98 P.L.W. Pool vs George W. Tanner, 1861
1:99 Commonwealth of Virginia vs Marion Cotteral, 1861
1:100 John H. Johnson vs George W. Hardman, 1861
1:101 Patrick Connolly vs William W. Bailey, 1861
1:102 Isabel Black vs Patrick Rafferty, 1861
1:103 Joseph Cain vs H. R. Ferrell et al, 1861
1:104 Commonwealth vs Burk Davis, 1861
1:105 State of West Virginia vs William King et al, 1865
1:106 State of West Virginia vs Peter Johnson, Henry Elliott, Alpheus Ball, 1865
1:107 State of West Virginia vs Joseph Parsons, 1865
1:108 State of West Virginia vs William Ellison and James Ellison, 1865
1:109 State of West Virginia vs Samuel Godfrey and William Godfrey, 1865
1:110 State of West Virginia vs William H. Haverty, 1865
1:111 State of West Virginia vs William H. Rafferty, 1865
1:112 William Ellison vs Absolom Knotts, 1865
1:113 J.W. Spencer vs Philip Nichols, 1865
1:114 William H. Day and E.G. Day vs Calhoun County, 1866
1:115 Jonathan Smith vs John H. Wright, 1866
1:116 Thomas Cain vs Robert Bonar et al, 1866
1:117 James Tanner vs Abraham Springston, 1866
1:118 State of West Virginia vs George Burrows, 1866
1:119 Henry D. Chapman vs A. Stiles, 1866
1:120 State of West Virginia vs John S. Brannon, 1866
1:121 Robert M. Hall vs L. J. Hall, 1866
1:122 John Burrows vs Simon P. Stump, 1866
1:123 James P. Hunt vs Robert Wilson and James Wilson, 1866
1:124 Henry Barr vs Henry B. Smith et al, 1866
1:125 Adam Fluharty vs The Leading Petroleum Company, 1866
1:126 Thomas B. Heater vs Louvice Heater, 1866
1:127 Henry Starcher vs Sarah E. Starcher, 1866
1:128 John W. Lowers vs Polly Ann Lowers, 1866
1:129 Lewis B. Cale vs The Leading Petroleum Company, 1866
1:130 Annsarene Sampson vs H. G. Sampson, 1866
1:131 State of West Virginia vs Edward Witte, 1866
1:132 Thomas Cain vs John Kebaugh et al, 1866
1:133 Johnson N. Camden vs Richard Hosking and Peregrine Hays, 1866
1:134 State of West Virginia vs John W. Lowry, 1866
1:135 State of West Virginia vs Phillip Norman, 1866
1:136 Lemuel Stump vs Allen Stalnaker, 1867
1:137 James O. Watson, E. W. Tower, et al vs Thomas Newbury’s Widow, Heirs, and Administrator, 1867
1:138 John H. Jarvis vs Mary Jane Jarvis, 1867
1:139 Robert P. Bush et al vs John Wright, 1867
1:140 Board of Education, Sherman Township vs Christopher Yoke et al, 1867
1:141 Lewis Schaefer vs David Bowers, 1867
1:142 State of West Virginia vs Thomas B. Heater, 1867
1:143 James O. Watson et al vs M. L. Ellison, 1867
1:144 Susan Martin vs Joseph Martin, 1867
1:145 Catherine Tanner vs James Tanner, 1867
1:146 G.H. Smith vs H.R. Ferrell, 1867
1:147 John H. Johnson vs George W. Hardman and George W. Hardman, Jr., 1868
1:148 Boggess and Lively vs George W. Wright, 1868
1:149 F.T. Lockhart vs J.M. Bennett, Silas Pettit, et al
1:150 John Rogers vs John Burrows, 1868
1:151 George W. McCoy vs A. Knotts, George Lynch, James W. Chenoweth, Prudence Knotts, 1868
1:152 Ephraim Bee vs George Connolly, 1869
1:153 Stephen Killar vs West Virginia Lumber and Manufacturing Company, 1869


Box 2

2:1 Nelson M. Bennett vs Nathan Bennett and J.C. Wigner, 1870
2:2 Peregrine Hays vs James Robinson, 1870
2:3 Leah Beale vs J.A. Hosey, 1870
2:4 Bailey Stump vs Edwin L. Parker et al, 1870
2:5 Lewis Schafer vs Union Sawmill Company of Gilmer County, 1870
2:6 C. B. Hall vs John C. Campbell, 1870
2:7 George Burrows vs Catherine Burrows, 1870
2:8 Lewis Schaefer vs John H. Knisely et al, 1870
2:9 Emily Jane Lantz vs Joseph Lantz, 1870
2:10 Henry S. Lounsbery vs C. H. Richardson and G. L. Richardson, 1870
2:11 Leah Bell et al vs Joseph A. Hosey, 1870
2:12 Alpheus Norman vs George H. Blackshire, 1870
2:13 John M. Bell vs John M. Bell, Townsend Bell, 1871
2:14 Board of Supervisors meeting to hire Hiram Pullain as surveyor, 1871
2:15 R. F. Fleming for George Lynch vs George Lynch and Alonzo Stump, 1871
2:16 John S. Hoffman and J. M. Bennett vs David Stallman and Leah Bell, 1871
2:17 Simon P. Stump vs Eleanor Stallman, Philip Stallman, Nancy Stallman, 1871
2:18 Simon P. Stump vs William H. Thomas, 1871
2:19 Balas C. Deweese vs Levi Reed, 1871
2:20 State of West Virginia vs William Marshall, 1871
2:21 State of West Virginia vs John W. Bell, 1871
2:22 State of West Virginia vs Henry Butler, 1871
2:23 State of West Virginia vs William W. Campbell, 1871
2:24 State of West Virginia vs Marcus W. Rader, 1871
2:25 State of West Virginia vs Christina Westfall, 1871
2:26 Robert Linn Estate vs John Kimble, Francis Jobs, John Wagoner, 1871
2:27 R.J. Chenoweth vs Nathan Molohan, 1871
2:28 Major Selman vs Ann Selman, 1871
2:29 R.L. Fleming and N.M. Bennett vs George Lynch and John Burrows, 1871
2:30 Joseph Brannon vs Mary A. Flemming et al, 1871
2:31 Elizabeth Murphy vs C. J. Murphy, 1871
2:32 George Connolly vs A. Cain, 1871
2:33 John Walden vs Joseph Maze, Andrew C. Maze, George Maze, Wesley Burson, 1871
2:34 Napoleon B. Ferrel vs Jacob Clammer and Jasper Ball, 1871
2:35 C. L. Flesher vs J. W. Conrad, 1871
2:36 Levi Johnson and George J. Arnold vs George W. Hardman et al, 1871
2:37 John W. Bell vs John M. Bell, 1872
2:38 A.H. Dulin vs N.B. Ferrel and George Cook, 1872
2:39 Ahab Stalknaker vs Jesse B. Poling, et al 1872
2:40 William T. Wiant vs Board of Education of Centre District of Calhoun, 1872
2:41 Susan Hardway vs Samuel Hardway, 1872
2:42 William A. Zumbro vs George S. Smith, Marshal M. Martin, William Hannawy, 1872
2:43 Elizabeth McCune and Margaret McCune vs John Ashmend and Peter McCune heirs, 1872
2:44 F.L. Lockhart vs Silas Petit, Aaron Petit, et al , 1872
2:45 James McGhann vs Joseph Ball and M.M. Martin, Jacob Clammer, 1872
2:46 Gideon D. Camden vs Lousi Ernest Lacouture and Frederick Fousse, 1872
2:47 Louis Ernest Lacouture and Frederck Fousse vs John Burrows, 1872
2:48 Ann Sparks vs H. P. Collett, A. Springston, N. B. Ferrell, 1872
2:49 Saul Cook vs Elijah Tanner, 1872
2:50 Catherine Schoolcraft vs Aaron Schoolcraft, 1872
2:51 Perry C. Campbell vs Emily M. Campbell, 1872
2:52 Robert Laughlin vs David Short, 1872
2:53 Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company vs C. H. Richardson, 1872
2:54 George W. Taylor vs Harriett W V Taylor and Lewis Schaefer, 1872
2:55 Eliza Bell vs Henry Bell, 1872
2:56 Jonathan M. Bennett vs Peregrine Hays and Joseph Bennett, 1872
2:57 Sarah Schoolcraft vs John Schoolcraft, 1872
2:58 William Cottrell vs Lavisa V. Cottrell, 1872
2:59 W. T. Wiant vs George W. Burrows, 1872
2:60 Jonathan Depue vs Silas Pettit et al, 1872
2:61 Henry Newman and George W. Wilson vs John C. Campbell et al, 1872
2:62 George N. Bell vs John W. Bell, 1873
2:63 Henry Brammer vs Mary Deweese, 1873
2:64 Henry Newman vs George Lynch, 1873
2:65 Emory Ball vs Leah Bell, 1873
2:66 Alfred Stump vs James A. Sproull, 1873
2:67 John M. Beall (Bell) vs John W. Beall (Bell), 1873
2:68 Smith and Company vs Granville Rice, 1873
2:69 John M. Beall vs Heirs of Henry Beall, 1873
2:70 William E. Lively, Robert F. Fleming, and Nelson W. Bennett vs Norman Trustee George W. Blackshire, Silas Petit, John W. and Townsend Beale, 1873
2:71 George Smith and W.A. Zumbro vs Granville Rice, 1873
2:72 Joseph R. Gallentine and Joseph Selman vs George W. Shimer 1873
2:73 Benjamin F. Harris vs Martha M. Harris, 1873
2:74 Harvey Sampson vs Anna Sampson, 1873
2:75 Smith and Company vs Granville Rice, 1873
2:76 James D. Bell et al vs John N. Bell et al, 1873
2:77 Joseph Wilson vs Robert Wilson, 1873
2:78 John Cottrill vs Anna Cottrill, 1873
2:79 John M. Lake vs Robinson Woodford and Allen Stalnaker, 1873
2:80 Parkersburg National Bank vs John W. Bell and H. C. Hopkins, 1873
2:81 A. H. Dulin vs George Cook and N. B. Ferrel, 1873


Box 3

3:1 A. S. Price vs Oliver P. Bower, 1874
3:2 Warren Johnson and J.W. Johnson vs Peregrine Hays, 1874
3:3 Calhoun County Board of Education vs Joseph H. Shepard, E.G Cline and George W. Cline and James White, 1874
3:4 William J. Proudfoot and Abigal Proudfoot vs William Robinson’s widow and heir, 1874
3:5 Collins Betts vs D. M. Miller and William Cummins, 1874
3:6 William Sumner and Company vs Seymour Norman, 1874
3:7 Shadrack Truman vs Lucinda Jane Truman, 1874
3:8 Phillip Norman and A. S. Price vs James A. Ferrel, 1874
3:9 Samuel Stump vs Taylor Stump, 1874
3:10 Wirt County Boom and Lumber Company vs J. E. McCray, 1874
3:11 Albert H. Stump vs Martin Stump, 1875
3:12 Robert F. Fleming vs Robert W. Walker, 1875
3:13 W. G. Bennett vs Edwin Maxwell et al, 1875
3:14 George P. Blankenship vs Nimrod Lowe, 1875
3:15 George Downs vs Salathiel Riddel, 1875
3:16 Robert Ervin vs Elizabeth Ervin, 1875
3:17 Miscellaneous Summonses, 1875
3:18 James Nelson vs John Leason and Mary Ann Leason, 1875
3:19 R.F.F. Fleming vs Peregrine Hays, 1875
3:20 Michael Stump vs James W. Holbert, 1875
3:21 Peregrine Hays vs Stephen S. Dix, 1875
3:22 Ira Hart and Alexander H. Osborn vs Absalom Knotts, Prudence Knotts, Samuel Isenhart, 1875
3:23 Levi Johnson vs Peter Mace, 1875
3:24 State of West Virginia vs Edward Ferrel, 1875
3:25 State of West Virginia vs John A. Boggs and Stephen B. Hicks, 1875
3:26 Isaac H. Strickler vs Henry D. Robinson, 1876
3:27 Appointment of John J. Thomas as deputy sheriff, 1876
3:28 William A. Zumbro vs Job Robinson and Elonzo Stump, 1876
3:29 Sarah E. Gallentine vs Isaac F. Gallentine, 1876
3:30 C. M. Connolly vs Mary Deweese, 1876
3:31 State of West Virginia vs George Griffin, 1876
3:32 State of West Virginia vs John Siers, 1876
3:33 State of West Virginia vs Benjamin F. Tharp, 1876
3:34 R.G. Linn vs S.T. Riddel, 1876
3:35 Frank McCoy vs N. B. Ferrel, 1877
3:36 Martin Park vs Ahab Stalnaker, 1877
3:37 Isaac H. Strickler vs Henry D. Robinson and Robert Shook, 1877
3:38 Levi Johnson vs Henry Riser and William Duskey, 1877
3:39 Thomas Murphy vs John N. Bell et al, 1877
3:40 Levi Johnson vs Jobez Kingsberry, 1877
3:41 William G. Bennett vs Isaac B. Cox, 1877
3:42 Penniman and Brother vs Taylor R. Stump, 1877
3:43 Wirt County Boom and Lumber Company vs William Dusky, 1877
3:44 James Barr et al vs John W. Bell et al, 1877
3:45 Thompson and Jackson vs Simon P. Stump, Martin Stump, Alfred Stump, 1877
3:46 Miscellaneous, 1877
3:47 State of West Virginia vs A. I. Rogers, 1877
3:48 A. Knotts vs W. Keen, 1878
3:49 Simon Stump vs John Swentzell, 1878
3:50 Stephen Clayton vs Nancy Clayton, 1878
3:51 John F. W. Holt vs Alfred Stump, 1878
3:52 James O. Watson vs William D. Ellison, 1878
3:53 State of West Virginia vs William H. Thomas, 1878
3:54 Jacob Starcher vs Randolph Roberts, 1879
3:55 Levi Pettit vs Isaac Trader, 1879
3:56 Martin Stump vs A.G. Morgan widow of C.S. Morgan, 1879
3:57 Rachel Boggs vs Clayton Boggs, 1879
3:58 Maximelia Dawson vs George K. Dawson, 1879
3:59 John N. Hamilton vs Levi Pettit and George Downs, 1878-1879
3:60 Summonses, 1870-1879
3:61 D. R. Neal vs William Woodyard, 1880
3:62 Daniel Kimble vs Pete Kimble, 1880
3:63 Jonathan Bennett et al vs Simon Williams, 1880
3:64 W. A. Zumbro vs Daniel Kimble, 1880
3:65 Samuel Isenhart vs Abraham Isenhart, 1880
3:66 Isaac H. Strickler vs George Funk et al, 1880
3:67 Charles Despard et al vs Diana M. Despard, 1880
3:68 Sabra Morgan vs Emily Smith, 1880
3:69 Patrick Rafferty vs Daniel Minney, 1880
3:70 Laverna Collins vs Joseph Collins, 1884
3:71 John Provance vs Joseph Hayhurst, 1896
3:72 H.A. Altizer to Ellen D. Berry for B. R. Hamer, 1901
3:73 Sen-ko-na Chemical Company vs C. H. Cooper and Perry Fortney, 1912
3:74 Jacob D. Bennett vs George W. Hardman, no date
3:75 Nathan Smith Cotteral vs Malissa Cotteral, n.d.
3:76 School lands, 1871-1890
3:77 School lands, 1883-1897
3:78 School lands, 1860-1890
3:79 Fee bills, notes, executions, etc., George W. Hardman


Box 4

4:1 Redeemed lands
4:2 Summary of Land Sold and Redeemed, 1877
4:3 Forfeited, unappropriated, waste lands, school lands, surveyed
4:4 Commission of school lands
4:5 Court Petitions
4:6 Fleming and Bennett vs Daniel S. Haverty, Lemuel Haverty, et al, 1874
4:7 State of West Virginia vs William M. Wright, 1876
4:8 John W. Bell vs Zumbro and Smith, 1879
4:9 John F. W. Holt and William T. Wiant vs John M. Bell et al, 1878
4:10 Isaiah Loman vs John N. Bell and Leah Bell et al, 1874
4:11 Sarah Ann Rafferty vs Samuel M. Plant, 1878-79
4:12 Abraham Springston vs James Tanner and George W. Tanner, 1878-79 (1859)
4:13 Overseers of Poor Allowances and Other Claims, August 1879
4:14 State of West Virginia vs Hugh Johnson, 1878-79
4:15 State of West Virginia vs Joseph Collins, 1878-79
4:16 Zumbro and Smith vs Ferrel, Kingsberry, and Ferrel, 1879
4:17 Purchase of Old Courthouse, August 26, 1879
4:18 New Courthouse, 1879
4:19 G. D. Camden and J. R. Boggess vs Ahab Stalnaker, 1879
4:20 Appointment of G. W. Hardman, E. N. Wilson, Hugh P. Collett, Commissioners to plan for bridge across mouth of Yellow Creek, 1879
4:21 John S. Withers vs Isaac H. Thomas et al, 1878-79
4:22 State of West Virginia vs Jerome Smith, 1878-79
4:23 R. I. Humes for use of J. H. Hanson vs Alfred Stump, 1878-79
4:24 William T. Wiant vs James M. Justice, George Lynch, Peregrine Hays, 1878-79
4:25 State of West Virginia vs Aaron W. Criss, Henry T. Criss, Isaac Arthur, John Arthur, 1878-79
4:26 David Deem vs Eli Chenoweth, 1878-79
4:27 William S. Vannoy vs B. E. Shepler, 1878-79
4:28 State of West Virginia vs Clayton Boggs, 1878-79
4:29 State of West Virginia vs W. W. Chenoweth, 1878-79
4:30 List, Commonwealth of Virginia vs 1856-1860
4:31 S. P. Stump vs Philip Stallman et al
4:32 Smith and Company vs Granville Rice, 1873
4:33 Stephen R. Clayton vs Nancy Jane Clayton, 1878
4:34 Peter M. Parsons, John Brannon, Edward G. Parsons vs Simon G. Arnold et al, 1879
4:35 Absalom Knotts vs Thomas Feagans, 1879

Chancery 1875-77 Index 1
4:36 Alfred Stump vs David Stallman
4:37 James O. Watson vs William D. Ellison et al
4:38 Levi Johnson vs Abraham Springston et al
4:39 Michael Stump vs William Bowen
4:40 J. G. McClure and Company vs Jacob Mace et al
4:41 George Lynch et al vs County Court of Calhoun
4:42 Peter Kimble vs Levi Johnson, George J. Arnold, Peregrine Hays
4:43 William H. Smith and George W. Silcott vs Polly B. Mick et al
4:44 John M. Bell vs John W. Bell et al
4:45 Nelson M. Bennett vs Jacob Clammer
4:46 R. G. Linn vs Philip Stallman and Alfred Stump
4:47 Robert F. Fleming, Nelson M. Bennett, Robert G. Linn vs Benjamin F. Tharp

Chancery 1875-77 Index 2
4:48 Levi Johnson vs Abraham Springston
4:49 James P. Skaggs vs David A. Boyles
4:50 C. A. Sperry vs Absalom Knotts
4:51 John S. Withers vs Joseph T. Allen and Peregrine Hays
4:52 William A. Parsons vs John M. Bell
4:53 State of West Virginia vs Saul Cook, Martin Douglas
4:54 Jonathan G. Depew vs Prudy Depew
4:55 W. S. Bailey vs Martha A. Bailey
4:56 Luvernia Lantz vs Joseph Lantz
4:57 Caleb Richmond vs Lou J. P. Richmond
4:58 Marion King vs Malinda King
4:59 Mahala May vs John S. May

Chancery 1875-77 Index 3
4:60 Henry Riser vs Nancy Riser
4:61 John W. Ellison vs Elizabeth Jane Ellison
4:62 E. B. Kight vs Alice Kight
4:63 Sarah Lively vs J. W. Lively
4:64 Isaac Strickler vs David A. Boyles et al
4:65 William Riddel and Peggy Wilson vs R. T. H. Benson and James Wolverton
4:66 Peregrine Hays vs Robert Goldsmith et al
4:67 George A. Jackson vs John G. Riddle and J. M. Bennett
4:68 William A. Zumbro et al vs Granville Rice et al
4:69 Philip Starcher vs Peregrine Hays
4:70 Warren Johnson vs James Barr et al
4:71 Lucy Dilworth vs H. H. Fling et al
4:72 John N. Hall and Henson L Hoff vs David H Guffin et al


Box 5

Chancery 1880-1881 Index 1
5:1 Road Reports, Orders, Releases, March 1880
5:2 Miscellaneous, 1880-1881
5:3 State of West Virginia vs Abraham Sowers
5:4 State of West Virginia vs William Stout
5:5 State of West Virginia vs Robert Laughlin
5:6 State of West Virginia vs Nimrod Wright and Ann Batten
5:7 State of West Virginia vs Albert Black
5:8 State of West Virginia vs Simon Norman
5:9 State of West Virginia vs George D. Criss, Jabez Kingsbury, Isaac Connolly, Harvey Connolly
5:10 John W. Sharpes vs A. S. Poling, Wesley Poling, Nicholas Poling
5:11 James D. McConky vs Robert M. Halll
5:12 William A. Zumbro vs Jacob Clammer
5:13 State of West Virginia vs Lewis McWain
5:14 Claims Allowed at February Term, 1880
5:15 State of West Virginia vs James Stanley and Patsy Jenkins

Chancery 1880-1881 Index 1A
5:16 Adam Reif vs Jonathan M. Bennett
5:17 Indenture, Luke and Charlotte Knotts to Adam Reif
5:18 Indenture, George A. Parsons and Jacob Goshorn
5:19 Deed, Jacob Goshorn to Luke Knotts
5:20 Agreement, Thomas Wallace and Jonathan M. Bennett and Alexander Shock
5:21 Articles of Agreement, Jonathan M. Bennett and John Wallace vs Milton Norris and Eldridge Guthrie
5:22 Thomas Wallace and Jonathan M. Bennett to Alexander Downey and David W. Chenoweth
5:23 Adam Reif vs Jonathan M. Bennett et al
5:24 Russell H. Wallace vs Adam Reif and David Reif
5:25 Thomas Wallace, Will, etc.
5:26 Thomas Wallace vs Adam Reif and Peregrine Hays
5:27 Samuel J. Lanham vs Leading Petroleum Company

Chancery 1880-1881 Index 2
5:28 Gus and John Jarvis vs Caleb Jarvis et al
5:29 Elias Yoak vs William M. Taylor and Maximelia Burwell
5:30 H. D. Chapman vs W. W. Bailey
5:31 County Court Papers, 1880-1881
5:32 State of West Virginia vs Benjamin F. Cain
5:33 State of West Virginia vs William Stout
5:34 William H. Smith, Jr. vs Lemuel Stump and Asa L. Stump
5:35 Alfred S. Price vs James A. Ferrel et al
5:36 State of West Virginia vs Montreville Connolly
5:37 State of West Virginia vs Jacob Sturm
5:38 L. D. Simmons vs George Lynch
5:39 State of West Virginia vs James Norman
5:40 Benjamin Barns for use of John Callahan vs Seymour Norman

Chancery 1880-1881 Index 4
5:41 State of West Virginia vs Robert Burns
5:42 James Norman vs State of West Virginia
5:43 Nelson M. Bennett vs Alpheus J. Yoak et al
5:44 George W. Griffin vs Spicer Patrick et al
5:45 Jail Inspection Report, 1881
5:46 George E. Ball vs George W. Hardman et al
5:47 William and Nathan Ellison vs Isaac Connolly
5:48 R. S. Blair vs James Bonner
5:49 Mentor Jackson vs Joseph A. Hosey and Collins Betts
5:50 Mathew and John F. W. Holt vs Uriah M. Ferrel
5:51 Alpheus Norman vs John W. Bell
5:52 William T. Wells vs Elizabeth A. Wells
5:53 S. P. Wells vs George W. Hardman

Chancery 1880-1881 Index 5
5:54 William L. Stevenson vs William Hathaway et al
5:55 Penniman and Brother vs Silas L. Smith et al
5:56 Andrew J. Wright vs Adam G. Dobbins et al
5:57 Robert and Elizabeth Laughlin vs Alfred Stump
5:58 John F. W. Holt vs Alfred Stump
5:59 George J. Arnold vs John W. Bell
5:60 Henry Stallman vs Samuel Criss et al
5:61 John F. W. Holt vs Alfred Stump et al

Chancery 1881-1882 Index 1
5:62 Sarah Collier vs Peregrine Hays
5:63 John F. W. Holt vs Alfred Stump
5:64 Jenkins, Jackson and Company vs James A. Ferrel
5:65 Ann Sparks vs Alexander McCoy
5:66 Daniel Boughner and Sons vs Simon Stump
5:67 Lemuel Stump vs James D. Bell et al
5:68 Patrick W. Bruffey vs Jasper Ball et al
5:69 H. C. Lockney vs John Baker
5:70 Camden and Boggess vs Columbus Hardman et al
5:71 State of West Virginia vs Martha Jackson
5:72 Florence Tucker vs Myer Tucker

Chancery 1881-1882 Index 2
5:73 Marriage License, Michael Richards and Viola J. Norman
5:74 W. H. Thomas vs Alfred Stump
5:75 Ellen D. Berry vs Stella Hamer
5:76 R. F. Fleming vs George Lynch and Alfred Stump
5:77 John F. W. Holt vs Alfred Stump
5:78 R. T. Humes vs Alfred Stump
5:79 State of West Virginia vs Alfred Stump
5:80 Jacob Clammer vs Alfred Stump
5:81 Alice Poling vs Wilson Poling
5:82 Robert Linn vs Philip Stallman
5:83 R. E. Horner vs Alfred Stump
5:84 John M. Hamilton vs Peregrine Hays and George Lynch

Chancery 1881-1882 Index 3
5:85 State of West Virginia vs Solomon Cook
5:86 State of West Virginia vs William Plant
5:87 John M. Hamilton vs Peregrine Hays and George Lynch
5:88 Florence Tucker vs Myer Tucker
5:89 John M. Hamilton vs Peregrine Hays
5:90 R. B. Gill vs Frances Gill
5:91 John W. Sharpes vs Peregrine Hays
5:92 George W. Silcott vs Robert Laughlin
5:93 Robert Laughlin and Elizabeth Laughlin vs Alfred Stump
5:94 Seymour Norman vs A. N. Wilson

Chancery 1881-1882 Index 4
5:95 C. C. Smith vs John G. Carter
5:96 Henry Stout vs Rebecca Miller et al
5:97 Alfred Stump vs Robert Laughlin
5:98 Milton Norris and J. G. Schillling vs James M. Bowers
5:99 Jonathan M. Bennett and Gideon Camden vs James R. McGee
5:100 Pyatt Horner vs Samuel and Newton McConaughey
5:101 John B. Race vs Philip J. Ferrel
5:102 Susan R. Cook vs Rachel Ferrel
5:103 N. B. Ferrell vs Casset Hardman
5:104 Miscellaneous, 1881-1882


Box 6

Chancery 1882 Index 1
6:1 Joseph Bennett vs Heirs of John Atkinson, et al
6:2 Roanah William Lucinda Ingram
6:3 David C. Grim vs Jonathan Bennett, et al
6:4 Michael H. Kight vs Magdalena Sturm
6:5 James O. Watson vs Chambers Templeton, A.R. Davis, A.T. Kreps, John Boice
6:6 R.F. Fleming and N.M. Bennett vs John Burrows and Jasper Ball
6:7 Anderson Bell vs Catherine Bell
6:8 Hovey Iams Battelle and Company vs Haymaker and Brother
6:9 Delinquent and Forfeited Land 30,000 acres Nicholas Spencer and Son
6:10 James O. Watson vs H.R. Ferrell, et al
6:11 James O. Watson vs Harrison R. Ferrell, et al
6:12 Deed, H.P. Collett to H.R. Ferrell
6:13 Deed, George J. Arnold t Edgar C. Wilson

Chancery 1882 Index 2
6:14 Jonathan Pierson et al vs Michael Bush
6:15 Deed, George J. Arnold to Michael G. Bush
6:16 Deed, Joshua L. Knight, Mary Knight, Hiram Ferrell to Joshua Conn
6:17 J. G. Depue vs Taswell Taylor
6:18 Eleanor D. Wilcoken vs Peregrine Hays
6:19 Martin Stump vs Alcinda G. Morgan, et al
6:20 Hannah M. Wood vs Peregrine Hays, et al
6:21 George J. Arnold vs R. J. Henderson, et al
6:22 Joseph J. Allen vs Peregrine Hays
6:23 Milton Norris and Menter Jackson vs George D. Criss

Chancery 1882 Index 3
6:24 David C. Grim vs Jonathan M. Bennett, et al
6:25 Decree, Isaac B. Cox, Milton Norris, J. M. Bennett
6:26 Schilling and Stone vs Perry Starcher, et al
6:27 H.H. Smith vs Hiram P. Campbell, George Maze, Ebenezer Criss
6:28 Simon Williams vs George W. Grubbs
6:29 A.G. Bailey, on behalf of Charles S. Lockney vs Robert Martin
6:30 State of West Virginia vs Sarah Shrieves
6:31 State of West Virginia vs Alexander Long
6:32 State of West Virginia vs Samuel W. Sourborn

Chancery 1882 Index 4
6:33 Piatt Horner vs McConaughey and Company
6:34 State of West Virginia vs William Bess
6:35 Katy Tanner ADS Henry Riser and William Duskey
6:36 State of West Virginia vs Thomas Chapman
6:37 State of West Virginia vs Thomas Chapman
6:38 Bailis C. DeWeese vs William Ellison
6:39 State of West Virginia vs Julius Queen
6:40 State of West Virginia vs John Barns
6:41 State of West Virginia vs Alexander Long
6:42 State of West Virginia vs Link Simmers
6:43 State of West Virginia vs Silas Simmers
6:44 State of West Virginia vs David Keener

Chancery 1882 Index 5
6:45 State of West Virginia vs Elias Stump
6:46 State of West Virginia vs John A. Tanner
6:47 State of West Virginia Bond, Simon P. Stump
6:48 Isaac B. Cox vs Jonathan M. Bennett
6:49 State of West Virginia vs John R. McLain
6:50 State of West Virginia vs Cornelius Burrows
6:51 State of West Virginia vs William Cornwell
6:52 State of West Virginia vs John Fleming
6:53 State of West Virginia vs William T. Marshall
6:54 State of West Virginia vs James Kelley
6:55 S.B. Welch vs James Metz, William Barr, et al
6:56 State of West Virginia vs Mary May and John Cottrill
6:57 State of West Virginia vs George Criss
6:58 Summons for Grand Jury and Petit Jurors

Chancery 1882 Index 6
6:59 State of West Virginia vs Wesley Metz
6:60 State of West Virginia vs Alexander Long
6:61 Board of Education of Center District vs Andrew Walker
6:62 State of West Virginia vs William Barr
6:63 State of West Virginia vs David Keener and Sarah Shrieves
6:64 H. C. Showalter vs Minter J. Bell, John M. Bell, Samuel M. McConaughey, Newton McConaughey and Robert Linn
6:65 Samuel G. Stevens vs Robert A. Johnson et al
6:66 James J. Williams vs Alfred S. Price and William Barr, Sheriff
6:67 Samuel Isenhart vs Peregrine Hays and George Silcott
6:68 George W. Burrows vs William H. Burrows
6:69 William Woodyard vs A. J. Meadows and Peregrine Hays
6:70 W. E. Stevenson and O. G. Scofield vs William Hathaway, R. G. Linn and John M. Hamilton
6:71 F. J. Harmison and Company vs Absalom Knotts and Prudence Knotts
6:72 William H. Campbell vs Maxamelia Burwell et al
6:73 Catherine Beall et al vs Allen Hardman et al

Chancery 1883 Index 2
6:74 John W. Raber vs Samuel G. Smith, William Franklin, James Reed and William T. Wiant
6:75 John S. Hoffman vs David Stallman
6:76 John N. Bell vs William Zumbro and George S. Smith
6:77 Mary Hays and George W. Hays vs George W. Silcott
6:78 Gideon D. Camden and John R. Boggess vs Aaron W. Criss
6:79 M. J. Garrison and Company vs S. B. Welsh
6:80 Cornelius Gainer vs Jane Gainer
6:81 William T. Wiant vs Samuel Scott et al
6:82 Simon Williams vs Caleb Richmond
6:83 Mary M. Lazear vs Elmore C. Lazear
6:84 John F. W. Holt vs Alfred Stump et al
6:85 Nelson Richards vs Nancy Richards
6:86 Application for Appointment of Trustees for Methodist Episcopal Church Parsonage at Mount Zion


Box 7

Chancery 1883 Index 3
7:1 Thomas Westfall vs Silas Cottril and Anderson Cottril
7:2 R. J. Chenoweth vs Joshua Buchanan

Chancery 1884-1885 Index 1
7:3 David S. Cox and William Norris vs Isaac Cox Jr.
7:4 C. S. Despard et al vs Diana M. Despard et al
7:5 Charles S. Despard vs Jonathan M. Bennett, Gideon Camden et al
7:6 Charles S. Despard et al vs Gideon Camden et al
7:7 Malissa Campbell vs Perry Campbell
7:8 Matilda Starcher vs Henry Starcher
7:9 Thomas Parsons vs Isabel Parsons
7:10 Ellen Howard vs Richard Howard
7:11 Laverna Collins vs Joseph Collins
7:12 Mathew Holt and John F. W. Holt vs Joshua Smith Heirs et al
7:13 American Button Hole Overseaming and Sewing Machine Company vs Martha J. Rogers and A. J. 7:1 Rogers
7:14 William Barr vs Louisa A. A. Hays

Chancery 1884-1885 Index 2
7:15 Peregrine Hays and William T. Wiant vs Anderson Bell and William Hathaway
7:16 Elliott Stump vs Henry D. Robinson et al
7:17 Peregrine Hays vs Anderson Beall et al
7:18 Deed, John A. Steel to Joseph H. Simpson
7:19 Deed, Alfred Stump, Clerk Calhoun County Court to Andrew Admiston
7:20 Deed, C. R. Smith to J. G. McCluer
7:21 Deed, Joseph H. Simpson and Anna F. Simpson to William H. Young
7:22 Deed, Andrew Edmiston to William Watson
7:23 J. H. Simpson vs Andrew Edmiston et al
7:24 J. G. McCluer and Joseph H. Simpson vs Andrew Edmiston and William W. Watson
7:25 Appeal Bond, William W. Watson to State of West Virginia

Chancery 1884-1885 Index 3
7:26 Perry Campbell vs Emily Campbell
7:27 Peregrine Hays vs John Burrows et al
7:28 William Zumbro vs James A. Bennett, Lemuel Stump and A. J. Barr
7:29 John C. Beard vs W. H. Riggs, N. T. McConaughey and I. M. McConaughey
7:30 Gideon D. Camden and J. R. Boggess vs Commodore Haverty et al
7:31 Ginger Manufacturing Company vs Hiram J. Ferrel et al (McConaughey and Company)
7:32 Marcellus M. Hardman and Brothers vs Quimby Hosey and Robert Wilson
7:33 Matthew Fiest vs John Metz et al
7:34 Jeremiah H. King vs Lusina Z. King

Chancery 1885 Index 1
7:35 Henry O. Stevens vs William S. Stevens, et al
7:36 G.A. Vandevender vs James P. Knight
7:37 Ahab Stalnaker and Francis Hathaway vs Silas Morgan, et al.
7:38 Peregrin Hays vs Silas Pettit
7:39 Deed, Jonathan M. Bennett to John G. Riddle
7:40 Treasury Warrant, George A. Jackson
7:41 Phoebe A. Norman vs Perry C. Campbell, et al
7:42 D.R. Neal vs William T. Woodyard, et al
7:43 Nathaniel Ellison vs William Ellison
7:44 William Knotts vs J.J. Siers
7:45 Nathaniel Ellison vs William Ellison
7:46 Graham Scott vs Adam Dobbins, et al
7:47 Deed, Maria and Mathew Dunbar to William Ellison
7:48 Quit-Claim Deed, George W. Himes to Henry O. Middleton
7:49 H.R. Ferrell vs Graham Scott
7:50 Amos Meylert and John Brannon vs Daniel Dusky and James West


Box 8

8:1 Jonathan Smith vs James Justice, et al
8:2 R.F. Fleming and N.M Bennett vs Peregrine Hays and Silas Bennett
8:3 William Barr vs Oliver Walker
8:4 Jesse M. Taylor vs Perry C. Taylor
8:5 Chancery Court of Calhoun County vs D.M Knight, et al
8:6 Deed, Henry O. Middleton to Edward P. Mackintosh
8:7 Deed, Andrew Ward and Martha J. Ward to Charles H. Richardson and George L. Richardson
8:8 Deed, Richard Amerman v Andrew Ward

Chancery 1885 Index 3
8:9 C.C. Martin, et al vs Wirt County Boom and Lumber Company
8:10 Graham Scott vs Henry Ball, et al
8:11 Graham Scott vs Adam G. Dobbins and Henry Bell
8:12 Nathaniel Ellison vs William Ellison
8:13 James Robinson vs John W. Sharp
8:14 W.A. Zumbro vs Lemuel Shock and Marcellus Stump
8:15 W.H. Harris vs W.H. Wood
8:16 John L. Ruhl, John Kobleyard, Jacob Kobleyard vs A.R. Johnson and John H. Johnson, Sr.
8:17 Indictments, 1902-1916
8:18 Summons , 1885-1910
8:19 Misc. Papers, 1905-1913

Chancery 1886 Index 1
8:20 J.R. Young and Brothers vs B.C. Dewees, et al
8:21 Order of Henry Starcher
8:22 Norris and Bennett vs Eli Richards and Simon Williams
8:23 J.M. Bennett vs Allen Stalnaker
8:24 Mina Starcher vs Joseph Alton Starcher (1922)
8:25 William T. Wiant vs Nathaniel Smith et al
8:26 J.M. Berwell vs William C. Wilson
8:27 J.M. Bennett vs Isaac B. Cox
8:28 Appointment of Trustee Methodist Church Mount Zion Charge 1922
8:29 John F. M. Holt vs Alfred Stump
8:30 Deed, Nancy L. Norris, et al to George F. Starcher et al
8:31 William Isaly vs James Sickles et al
8:32 Solomon G. Yoke, vs John Johnson

Chancery 1886 Index 2
8:33 Michael Reilly vs James Morris et al
8:34 Nathan Fiest vs John Metz, et al
8:35 William T. Wiant vs Simon Williams, et al
8:36 Mary E. Fugate vs N.M Fugate
8:37 Agreement, Henry Starcher and Matilda Starcher
8:38 J. P. Knight vs B. J. Mills et al
8:39 Milton Norris, administrator for estate of George C. McCall vs Nathaniel Smith and J. H. Coburn
8:40 Deborah Parson vs A. J. Parsons
8:41 Matilda Starcher vs Henry Starcher
8:42 William Woodyard vs W.G. Schartiger
8:43 Peregrine Hays vs Jasper Ball et al
8:44 G.B. Simmons vs William Carpenter and others

Chancery 1886 Index 3
8:45 David Hall vs M.M. Sommers
8:46 William Greathouse vs Alexander Song and others
8:47 Zumbro and Smith vs Samuel Jefferys
8:48 Harper and Brothers, et al vs William A. Zumbro, et al
8:49 Matthew Fiest vs John S. Metz, et al
8:50 Jonathan M. Bennett vs William Cottrell, Charlotta Cottrell
8:51 Alpheus Norman and John W. Bell vs Phoebe Ann Norman, et al
8:52 Jacob G. Shock vs Elizabeth Gherke, et al
8:53 Walter Pendleton vs Peter Parsons and William Ellison
8:54 C.C. Blake and H.P. Blake vs Amos K. Sturm and Milton Norris
8:55 Georgiana J. Morrow vs Arthur G. Bailey, et al
8:56 Robert G. Linn vs H.H. Bland, et al
8:57 Robert G. Linn vs George M.D. Wells
8:58 John Cornell vs H.R. Ferrell
8:59 James Conrad vs N.T. McConaughey
8:60 James Conrad vs John W. Bell
8:61 John Cornell vs F.M. Ferrel


Box 9

Chancery 1887 Index 1
9:1 Dora Queen vs Charles Queen
9:2 Charles E. Vandevender vs James G. Waite and George A. Vandevender
9:3 S. G. Stalnaker, et al John H. Wright Estate and A.D. Adams
9:4 O.S. Smith vs Margaret Fluharty et al
9:5 D.W. Chenoweth vs Josiah Jarvis,e t al
9:6 A.B. Fleming, William Hood, and James Evans vs Simon William, et al
9:7 Eber M. Wilson vs Margarette Fluharty
9:8 John W. Burson, et al vs Province McCormick, et al
9:9 Joseph L. Henry vs Jermima Henry
9:10 Nelson M. Bennett vs A.D. Adams, et al
9:11 Nelson M. Bennett vs Samuel M. Scott
9:12 E.B. Criss vs Hiram Campbell and George W. Maze
9:13 Jonathan Burrows vs Emma Burrows
9:14 Thomas Floyd vs Henry Newman (maps)
9:15 John Rogers vs James W. Rogers and Sophia P. Rogers
9:16 S.M. McConaughey vs J.D. Sturm
9:17 S.M. McConaughey vs J.P. Knight

Chancery 1887 Index 2
9:18 William L. Hays vs S.H. Campbell
9:19 William T. Wiat vs Simon Williams and others
9:20 George Silcott and James Y. Waite vs William T. Pritchard and J.M. Wood
9:21 Peregrine Hays vs Patrick Duffy
9:22 William Cl Wilson vs John W. Bell
9:23 James Y. Waite vs George W. Silcott and F. M. Myers, et al
9:24 William E. Lively vs H.W. Hieronimus and L.M. Hieronimus
9:25 E.B. Starkey and M.J. Starkey vs D.C. Sturm, et al
9:26 James Barr vs D.B. King, et al
9:27 Stephen L. Ruddel vs John H. Johnson, Jr. and others
9:28 Appointments of Trustees, Ebener Church
9:29 John F. W. Holt vs Alfred Stump

9:30 Chancery 1887-1889 Index 1
9:31 A.D. Adams vs John N. Sturm
9:32 Benjamin Dye vs M.S. Collins
9:33 J.M. Coberly vs O.J. Gainer
9:34 Report of School Lands
9:35 G.B. Siuvous vs S.H. Wayne
9:36 Granville Johnson vs J.M. Bennett and others
9:37 W.J. Wigner vs Patrick Rafferty
9:38 O.J. Gainer vs J.M. Coberly
9:39 E.C. Wilson Land
9:40 Deed Eugene M. Wilson and Eliza B. Wilson to James Watson

Chancery 1887-1889 Index 2
9:41 Grand Jury Summons
9:42 Summons to Appear in Court
9:43 L.E. Ferrel vs H.O. Nichols
9:44 State of West Virginia vs C. Harvey
9:45 State of West Virginia vs William Moore
9:46 State of West Virginia vs J.D. Cutlip
9:47 M.McCormick vs George W. Griffin
9:48 J.M. Coberly vs O.J. Gainer
9:49 J.O. Watson vs H.R. Ferrill
9:50 State of West Virginia Dee Laughlin
9:51 Milton Norris vs Simon Williams

Chancery 1887-1889 Index 3
9:52 John W. Donaldson vs Andrew Stalnaker and Isaac McKown
9:53 McConaughey and Company vs Kingsbury Estate
9:54 S.H. Campbell vs William L. Hays
9:55 Laughlin Brothers vs W.H. Thomas
9:56 Milton Norris vs J.M. Bennett vs S.R. Clayton, et al
9:57 J.N. Mason vs Maradotha Mason
9:58 State of West Virginia vs John Freed
9:59 William Richards vs Susan Welch
9:60 Stillon vs Meredith
9:61 John Rogers vs Cynthia Ann Rogers
9:62 B.F. Patton vs George Monroe, et al

Chancery 1887-1889 Index 4
9:63 Robert G. Linn vs H.A. Zumbro and George Smith
9:64 July 4, 1899 docket and jury list


Box 10

Chancery 1889 Index 1
10:1 Mary R. Blackshire vs Joseph S. Pettit et al
10:2 James O. Watson vs H.R. Ferrell et al
10:3 G.S. Smith vs Roanna Bell et al
10:4 Bartlett Wallbrown and Margaret Wallbrown vs F.H. Bremer, et al
10:5 Vashti Propst vs Lewis Propst et al
10:6 State of West Virginia vs W.C. Wilson et al
10:7 J.T. Halliday and Company and Eisman and Brothers vs J.M Wood et al
10:8 Thomas Floyd vs Henry Newman
10:9 Henry Ferguson vs Bertha Ferguson (also spelled Furgason/Fergason)
10:10 Millia D. Bonnett vs William Bonnett
10:11 Trustees, Shawnee Tribe 25 vs Order of Redman, Doddrill, WV
10:12 John A. Edwards vs Elizabeth Edwards
10:13 J.B. Schilling vs Walter Pendleton vs Laura Hall, J.W. Berichouse, Almeda McCulty

Chancery 1889 Index 2
10:14 Sara Jane Channel vs Roburter Wood et al
10:15 Andrew Edmiston et al vs J.E. Snyder and M.M. Snyder
10:16 J.G. Schilling vs Walter Pendleton vs J.W. Barkhouse and Almeda McCulty
10:17 J.P. Knight vs Jeremiah Knight et al
10:18 Isiah Loman vs John W. Bell
10:19 Lois McDonald vs C.C. McDonald
10:20 William Stallman vs Alice Stallman
10:21 Marcellus Stump vs Elliott A. Bennett et al
10:22 William H. Campbell vs J.P. Knight, Sheriff

Chancery 1890 Index 1
10:23 J. S. Silcott vs A. H. Stump et al
10:24 H. W. Teters vs M. L. Hall et al (1912)
10:25 R. E. Gardner vs Jackson Richards and Sandy Richards (1910)
10:26 J. M. Wolverton vs C. H. Craddock et al (1905)
10:27 E. A. Street vs J. F. Shaffer (1909)
10:28 Stella King vs H. F. King
10:29 Lowther-Kaufman Oil and Coal Company vs Aleco Coal and Gas Company and David Upham
10:30 Robert Johnson vs Granville Johnson (1918)

Chancery 1890 Index 2
10:31 Linn and Hamilton vs E. W. Gainer
10:32 Stockhoff Brothers vs E. B. Starkey et al
10:33 John Lane vs Aristotle Smith

Chancery 1890 Index 3
10:34 William Woodyard and J. G. Schilling vs B. C. Deweese and Cornelius Deweese
10:35 Michael M. Richards vs Viola J. Richards et al (1906)
10:36 Thomas Westfall vs Mary E. Westfall (1906)
10:37 W. H. Smith Hardware Company et al vs S. M. McCoy and Son (1890)
10:38 Locke Shoe Company vs W. H. Simmons, Louis Bennett, Aglantine Cottrell (1907)
10:39 G. S. Smith vs G. R. Rice et al (1896)
10:40 William Ellison vs Shadrack A. Badgett, (1890)


Box 11

Chancery 1890-91 Index 1
11:1 M. L. Burrows vs Peregrine Hays, Levi Johnson, Peter Johnson, Jerome Hardman, Marcellus Stump
11:2 Elliott Stump vs J. B. F. Yoak, H. J. Thomas, George W. Lightner
11:3 W. B. Stutler vs Meredith and Company et al
11:4 State of West Virginia vs George Monroe
11:5 A. J. Wright vs Lummie Wright
11:6 T. M. Deem vs D. A. Adams et al dba Wiant and Barr
11:7 Rebecca E. Sheets vs Thomas A. Sheets
11:8 Mary J. Hayhurst vs Emma Manley, G. W. Manley, A. N. Prichard, Jacob Hayhurst
11:9 Injunction Bond, W. B. Stutler to State of West Virginia
11:10 Webster Wagon Company vs M. Conley, Louisa J. Conley, Louisa Norman
11:11 J. G. McLuer vs G. B. Simmons, W. S. Simmons, Allie C. Sands

Chancery 1890-91 Index 2
11:12 Virginia Burrows vs John Burrows
11:13 Reese Blizzard vs Virginia C. Gates et al
11:14 State of West Virginia vs Jacob Pfandler and S. M. Scott
11:15 Thomas J. Hartley vs Henry F. Riblett
11:16 J. J. Thomas and Company vs J. P. Swentzel and James P. Dobbins
11:17 Commissioner of School Lands vs Peregrine Hays and Reese Blizzard
11:18 Isaac C. White vs Jonah Boner
11:19 Rufus Knotts vs John Hardway et al
11:20 L. S. Delaplain Son and Company vs H. G. Proudfoot et al
11:21 James A. Ferrell et al vs Nutter Webb et al
11:22 Eunice Stalnaker vs H. W. McCoy

Chancery 1890-91 Index 3
11:23 Edith E. Smith vs James A. Smith
11:24 S. J. Morgan vs E. S. Morgan

Chancery 1890 Index 1
11:25 H. C. Lockney vs Ben McElwee (1915)
11:26 J. E. Springston vs W. M. Ellison (1910)
11:27 John R. Pell vs Ardelia Garretson et al
11:28 John N. Sturm vs John Pettit et al
11:29 Nelson M. Bennett vs T. B. Holbert and Reese Blizzard
11:30 Francis Robinson vs Harvey G. Robinson and Jacob Poling
11:31 Daniel D. Corbett vs Martha D. Corbett
11:32 Robbins and Hyde vs Marcellus Stump et al
11:33 S. B. Welch vs Hester A. Zumbro
11:34 Catherine A. Rodgers vs John Rodgers
11:35 Absalom Knotts vs William Cornwell, John N. Johnson, Lucinda Davis, Alexander Rice, Robert A. Ferrell, William F. Plant

Chancery 1890 Index 2
11:36 Ellen Mace vs Perry Mace
11:37 Rebecca Craddock vs James Craddock (1886)
11:38 Jemima Henry vs Joseph L. Henry (1887)
11:39 M. L. Burrows vs Marcellus Stump et al
11:40 William Albert Stallman vs George W. Hardman et al
11:41 Minter Jackson vs Joseph A. Hosey and Collins Betts (1890)
11:42 John C. McGuire vs Marcus S. Jeffreys et al
11:43 Robert G. Linn vs William H. Jarvis
11:44 Nathaniel Ellison vs William Ellison
11:45 William H. Mace vs Emma Mace


Box 12

Chancery 1892-1893 Index 1
12:1 Nathan Mollohan’s Administrator Rufus Knotts vs Nathan Mollohan’s widow heirs Mary B. Mollohan
12:2 William Murphy vs John D. Tanner et al
12:3 J.C. Johnson vs G.W. Hays and Mary Hays
12:4 John S. Withers vs J.W. Goldsmith
12:5 William H. Campbell and S.A. Hays vs John C. Cornell
12:6 Greer and Laing vs Thornton F. Ferrel et al
12:7 S.M. Scott vs J.H. Dodrill, Mary Dodrill, R.G. Linn, J.M. Hamilton
12:8 Cynthia Rogers vs G.W. Hardman et al
12:9 J.K. Blackshire vs Minter J. Bell
12:10 School Lands
12:11 S.M. Hieronimous vs John H. Rafferty
12:12 Henry C. Barnhouse vs Orilla Jane Barnhouse

Chancery 1892-1893 Index 2
12:13 George W. Silcott vs Levi J. Stump vs John E. Laughlin, Lyden Laughlin, Robert A. Laughlin
12:14 Truman Swager vs Mary Swager
12:15 John Harris vs Dellilah Harris
12:16 Margaret Hicks vs W.H. Hicks
12:17 Samuel C. Barr vs J.M. Wood, Edith B. Wood, Adam Reif
12:18 George S. Smith vs William A. Zumbro et al
12:19 W.W. Bailey vs Josephine Jarvis et al
12:20 State of West Virginia vs A.H. Stump
12:21 State of West Virginia vs W.T.W. Dye
12:22 A.C. Holmes vs J. Hardman
12:23 J.F. McDonald vs John W. Stanley et al
12:24 Cornelius Williams vs R.E. Gardner
12:25 John A. Rathbone vs Charley Maze
12:26 Harburger Brothers vs O.J. Gainer
12:27 State of West Virginia vs Clyde Ramsey

Chancery 1892-1893 Index 3
12:28 Williams vs Gardner
12:29 State of West Virginia vs P.M. McCune
12:30 State of West Virginia vs Adam Westfall
12:31 Spencer Collins vs W.H. Mace et al
12:32 David Stallman vs Mary Stallman
12:33 James Barr vs C.B. Stidd et al
12:34 J.P. Knight vs Salathiel Stump
12:35 George W. Silcott vs Lizzie L. Lynch et al
12:36 Absalom Knotts vs Hudson M. Helmick, Louisa A. Helmick, Minerva A. Helmick
12:37 J.D. Rymer vs J.W. Mason
12:38 Willie Bower vs F.W. Bower
12:39 G.S. Smith and N.H. Ayers vs M. Westfall et al

Chancery 1891-1893 Index 1
12:40 Nelson M. Bennett vs C.C. Kight, B.A. Kight, Jerome W. Stewart
12:41 State of West Virginia vs John S. Conley/Connelly
12:42 C. Nelly vs S.M. McCoy and Son
12:43 Wetz Bridge and Company vs Ferrell Norman and Company
12:44 State of West Virginia vs H.F. Richards
12:45 State of West Virginia vs J. Wesley Richards
12:46 State of West Virginia vs Elliott Goff
12:47 State of West Virginia vs Lewis King
12:48 H.C. Lockney vs W.W. Bailey
12:49 State of West Virginia vs Daniel Metz, Jr.

Chancery 1891-1893 Index 2
12:50 State of West Virginia vs Daniel Metz
12:51 Grand Jury Summonses 1890

Chancery 1891-1893 Index 3-4
12:52 Witz Biedler and Company vs Ferrel Norman and Company
12:53 James F. McDonald vs Ira Dweitt and J.W. Huston
12:54 John Biggers vs William A. Zumbro et al
12:55 State of West Virginia vs Nicholas Boice
12:56 State of West Virginia vs John W. Richards
12:57 State of West Virginia vs Grant Hickman
12:58 Henry G. Ellison vs Lucinda Ellison
12:59 Prudence Knotts vs J.H. King et al

Chancery 1891-1893 Index 5
12:60 Reece Blizzard vs Valentine T. Hickenbottom and James S. Stephens
12:61 Adam Reip vs George W. Hardman et al
12:62 Martha J. Wright vs Floyd M. Wright
12:63 Greer and Laing vs Ferrell and Son et al
12:64 Linn Hamilton vs J.E. Cheuveront and W. H. Riggs
12:65 T.J. Kincaid vs Anderson T. Elliott
12:66 William A. Zumbro vs James Norman, Mary Norman and others
12:67 William Richards vs Susan Welch
12:68 S.A. Hays vs R.W. Lowry

Chancery 1891-1893 Index 6
12:69 Cora Hersman vs William H. Hersman
12:70 McConaughey and Company vs Ferrell and Company
12:71 Petition to Grantsville
12:72 Petition of Bound
12:73 State of West Virginia vs Truman Stalnaker
12:74 State of West Virginia vs A.J. Wright and George W Right
12:75 Sarah Ruddell and Robert L. Ruddell vs Jesse I. Richards, John G. Rader and others
12:76 J.G. King vs Rebecca King
12:77 Perry Jarvis vs Susie Jarvis
12:78 Deed, Milton and Mary Norris to B.J.Hanner
12:79 Docket and Summons


Box 13

Chancery 1893-1895 Index 1
13:1 John R. Blackshire et al vs Ebenezer Criss et al (folder 1)
13:2 John R. Blackshire et al vs Ebenezer Criss et al (folder 2)
13:3 H. G. Jackson Hardware Company vs Sylvester Stump
13:4 John S. Withers vs W. H. Ayers
13:5 H. G. Jackson Hardware Company vs H. G. Proudfoot
13:6 Vance Shoe Company vs S. H. Trippett, Alfred E. Kenney, John Cornell dba Trippett, Kenney and Company
13:7 Della Metz vs Taswell Taylor
13:8 Linger Manufacturing Company vs Absalom Venoy, Louis Venoy, Sylvester Stump
13:9 D. M. Whipkey vs C. F. Bell

Chancery 1893-1895 Index 2
13:10 Harper and Brother vs Trippett, Kenney and Company
13:11 McCann and Dily vs William Cornwell
13:12 S. N. Hieronimous vs Sylvester Stump
13:13 Ball L. Park vs H. G. Proudfoot
13:14 R. M. Sutton vs A. G. Kenney and Company
13:15 Reese Blizzard vs Johnson Bell
13:16 Samuel Huffman and Reese Blizzard vs Hiram Bell and Johnson Bell
13:17 D. M. Whipkey vs C. F. Bell
13:18 William L. Stevenson vs Emery Ball
13:19 M. Vandall vs Albert Blackshire
13:20 M. Vandall vs Samuel Lynch
13:21 W. T. Petty vs John Freed

Chancery 1893-1895 Index 3
13:22 W. H. Smith Hardway Company vs S. M. McCoy and Sons
13:23 E. H. Morehead vs W. H. Mace and L. Frank King
13:24 McCormick Harvesting Machine Company vs G. W. Griffin
13:25 C. T. Scott vs C. H. Craddock and J. H. Gregg (1902)
13:26 J. J. Craty and Company vs R. N. Miles (1902)
13:27 Boggs Manufacturing Company vs O. J. Gainer (1902)
13:28 Sonneborn and Felsenheld vs A. G. Kenney and Company
13:29 Wiant and Barr vs H. C. Goodknight
13:30 H. F. Pell vs A. G. Kenney and Company
13:31 Hicks and Hoye vs A. G. Kenney and Company
13:32 Shattuck and Jackson vs A. W. Douglas
13:33 A. G. Jackson Hardware Company vs A. W. Douglas
13:34 J. T. Shaffer vs F. N. Hays

Chancery 1893-1895 Index 4
13:35 R. R. Dawson vs James P. Wayne, Peter Wayne and Stephen H. Wayne (Kanawha, 1901)
13:36 Jesse Harold vs J. B. Ellison and Ellen Ellison
13:37 Mary S. Conley and J. L. Conley vs William Carpenter, Elisabeth Carpenter, H. A. Altizer (1907)
13:38 Henry Newman vs George Stackhouse (1901)
13:39 Preston Mercantile Company vs A. Garretson and Company
13:40 J. P. Knight vs Abram Garretson and Ardelia Garretson
13:41 Baltimore Bargain House vs John Cunningham and Son
13:42 M. Hardman Brothers vs F. N. Hays
13:43 J. M. Grose vs H. C. Bell
13:44 J. M. Grose vs H. C. Bell
13:45 Joseph Slider vs A. P. Gibson
13:46 J. M. Wease vs W. A. McCray (1898)
13:47 Peerless Mill Company vs A. Buck (1898)
13:48 J. M. Grose vs H. C. Bell

Chancery 1893-1895 Index 5
13:49 G. W. Price vs B. F. Cunningham and Catherine Cunningham
13:50 W. F. Barnes vs H. C. Goodnight
13:51 J. E. Morgan and A. J. Bishop vs G. B. Keener
13:52 Siddie Cross
13:53 Spraggins, Buck and Company vs Warren Johnson
13:54 J. W. Tucker vs G. W. Starcher
13:55 John Kemmeren vs C. C. Cadle
13:56 Mont Burrows vs A. Cain and M. L. Burrows (1896)

Chancery 1893-1895 Index 6
13:57 D. W. Chenoweth vs William Devore and J. E. Badget
13:58 M. Gutman and Company vs A. J. Barr
13:59 Elizabeth Rudy vs John Sutton
13:60 J. F. McDonald vs John W. Starkey et al
13:61 W. W. Bailey vs Josephine Jarvis et al
13:62 W. H. Smith Hardware Company vs S. M. McCoy and Son
13:63 Delaplain Dry Goods vs Barr and Wilson et al
13:64 J. P. Knight vs Levi Pettit et al
13:65 R. F. Fleming and N. M. Bennett vs Alexander Biggar, James Biggar, Agnes Biggar, G. W. Hardman

Chancery 1894-1895 Index 1
13:66 J. M. Simmons vs Josiah Starcher
13:67 J. M. Hamilton vs H. A. Altizer
13:68 Thomas L. Hodges vs Mahulda A. Buck, John A. Buck, Philip Starcher, Sylvester Kirby
13:69 Margy E. Hoover vs David Hoover (David Hoover vs Margy E. Hoover)
13:70 Singer Manufacturing Company vs Timothy McCune, Elizabeth McCune, Samuel M. McConaughey, Newton T. McConaughey
13:71 John J. Thomas vs George W. Hardman, Peter Coutz, et al
13:72 John S. Withers vs Alex Rice et al
13:73 William W. Bailey vs Widow and Heirs of W. W. Jarvis
13:74 County Court State of West Virginia and George J. Arnold vs John W. Bell et al
13:75 McConaughey Brothers and Company vs David F. Starcher et al
13:76 Shattuck and Jackson et al vs A. W. Douglas et al
13:77 Warren Miller, B. D. Williams, E. W. Brown and C. L. Brown vs William Walker and A. B. Wells
13:78 William E. Lively vs Charles C. Jeffreys et al

Chancery 1894-1895 Index 2
13:79 Reese Blizzard vs M. J. Haverty
13:80 Austin S. Stump vs A. E. Kenney et al
13:81 Hattie D. Thomas vs J. J. Thomas et al
13:82 John W. Keaton vs Alice Keaton
13:83 Resignation of A. Knotts and appointment of Amos E. Kenney, commissioner in chancery
13:84 A. B. Wells vs Lorenza H. Hall and George Lynch
13:85 John R. Pell vs A. H. Jones et al
13:86 E. M. May vs A. D. Groves and Lydia A. Groves
13:87 E. M. May vs N. D. Dillon
13:88 W. G. Bennett and Louis Bennett vs A. E. Kellar et al
13:89 J. J. Thomas and Company vs Robert A. Johnson and Sarah E. B. Johnson
13:90 George Bastable vs Walter McMillan et al
13:91 G. W. Church vs W. H. Mace and Angeline Mace
13:92 Effie E. Bennett vs Warren W. Johnson
13:93 Francena Rice vs J. H. Wilson et al
13:94 Mary V. Swagger vs Trueman Swagger

Chancery 1894-1895 Index 3
13:95 A. L. Bennett vs Warren Johnson et al
13:96 Henry J. Davis vs Mary C. Davis
13:97 A. F. Gainer vs Louisa Gainer
13:98 Franklin Ross vs Eliza Jane Ross
13:99 Stella Hicks vs Brown Hicks
13:100 A. Hardman vs Warren Johnson et al
13:101 Vance Shoe Company et al vs G. W. Shimer et al
13:102 School Lands


Chancery 1894-1895 Index 1
14:1 O.P. Blackstod vs E.L. Austin (1902)
14:2 Wiant and Barr vs D. B. Wease et al
14:3 Parkersburg National Bank vs John Cornell et al
14:4 Frank Norman vs James A. Ferrell et al (1902)
14:5 George Lynch vs Peregrine Hays
14:6 W. T. W. Dye vs J. S. Jarvis and W. T. Rafferty
14:7 Baltimore Bargain House vs E. L. Austin et al
14:8 Jacob Epstein et al vs E. L. Austin et al (two folders)
14:9 R. T. Ater vs Indiana Ater
14:10 Mattie Criss et al vs Ella Cox and Philip Cox
14:11 A. Knotts and Walter Pendleton vs Amie Conrad, Joseph Brannon, John Cornell
14:12 A. Knotts and Walter Pendleton vs Joseph Brannon and L. Offutt
14:13 Johnson Camden vs Sprigg D. Camden and Flora Camden

Chancery 1894-1895 Index 2
14:14 G. S. Smith vs G. Rice et al
14:15 George S. Smith vs H. L. Robinson
14:16 Wiant and Barr vs James M. Propst
14:17 J. E. Siers vs Lieu Emma Siers
14:18 James Conrad vs Minnora Conrad
14:19 A. C. Osborne vs Warren Johnson
14:20 School Lands
14:21 John Slider vs C. M. Kelley and Sarah Kelley
14:22 W. G. Bennett and Louis Bennett vs Melville Westfall, Johnson Westfall, Daniel Kimble, Jerome Smith
14:23 W. G. Bennett and Louis Bennett vs A. H. Dulin et al
14:24 J. M. Bennett et al vs John Burrows
14:25 W. G. Bennett and Louis Bennett vs Melville Westfall, C. C. Wright, Johnson Westfall
14:26 Charles W. Lynch vs H. O. Nicholas, J. F. Richards, James Wilson
14:27 C. C. Bee vs A. H. Jones et al, 1895

Chancery 1896-1897 Index 1
14:28 W.S. Wigner vs Columbus Elliott
14:29 J.H. Carter , Agent for J.M. Bennett vs Peter Starcher
14:30 A.L. Rogers vs J.D. Trumbo
14:31 J.N. Hardman and Brothers vs Isabel Malson, Alice V. Coutz and others

Chancery 1896-1897 Index 2
14:32 John C. Campbell, Jr. vs M.J. Starcher
14:33 Mahala Lance vs M.M. Lance
14:34 Erastus Fluharty vs Bartlett Waldo, Administrator of the Estate of Adam Fluharty
14:35 H.G. Isenhart vs S.T. Isenhart
14:36 J.A. Starcher vs Emma Starcher
14:37 Jacob Hall vs Thomas S. Stales
14:38 Deed, James Barr and Matilda Bass to L. Cunningham
14:39 H. Lane vs Elizabeth Lane
14:40 E.F. Tuttle vs Sarah Tuttle
14:41 R.G. Linn and J.M. Hamilton, Commissioners vs G.W. Hardman, Sheriff for Marha Coutz estate
14:42 Letha R.E. Bennett vs Aaron Bennett
14:43 Hattie D. Thomas vs J.J. Thomas Taxation of Case

Chancery 1896-1897 Index 3
14:44 Mary C. Smith vs Jerome K. Smith
14:45 George May vs Emma J. May
14:46 James Barnes vs Luvena Barnes
14:47 N.T. McConoughey vs W.H. Riggs and others
14:48 N. McConaughey Bee and Company vs C.H. Wright and others
14:49 W.W. Bailey vs Henry Isenhart
14:50 George S. Smith vs William A. Zumbro
14:51 Samuel T. Isenhart vs Henry Isenhart
14:52 Bettie Smarr vs John Smarr

Chancery 1896-1897 Index 4
14:53 C.M. Bennett vs Charles Johnson and J.E. Snider
14:54 James O. Watson vs Mary A. Boice
14:55 A.Meyer vs R.J. Norman
14:56 George Thompson and Henry C. Jackson vs John Lynch and W.S. Starcher
14:57 J.P. Knight vs Alex Petit and others
14:58 Mary McCune vs John McCune
14:59 Wade H. Bells vs W.S. Ferrell
14:60 A. Knotts vs Walter Pendleton
14:61 Susan Fleming vs John Fleming
14:62 G.W. Church vs William Mace
14:63 H.A. Altizer vs Frances Stales

Chancery 1896-1897 Index 5
14:64 State of West Virginia Summons – S.M. Scott, L. Barnes, D. Stevens
14:65 James Barnes vs Lavena Barnes
14:66 A.Kreps vs R.M. Smith, George Wright and Viola Wright
14:67 H.G. Lockney and others
14:68 G.M. Sergent vs H.E. Starcher et al
14:69 Matilda Leasure vs Elmore Leasure
14:70 J.W. Pell vs Malissa C. Adams
14:71 W.G. Louis Bennett vs John H. Johnson, Jr


Box 15

Chancery 1896-1897 Index 6
15:1 C.Nelly vs J. Waldo, J.E. Ballard and Company
15:2 Spencer Collins vs Lucy A. Burrows and P.B. Goff
15:3 George E. Cooper, administrator for M.F. Ellison vs H.G. Ellison
15:4 John M. Holt vs William Wright
15:5 J.B. Hersman vs Daniel Kimble et al
15:6 Frank Mace vs Icie Mace
15:7 J.M. Cunningham vs W.L. Cunningham and James Barr
15:8 Julia Wright vs Levi Wright
15:9 H.W. Lane vs Elizabeth Lane

Chancery 1898 Index 1
15:10 W. G. Bennett and Louis Bennett vs John Burrows et al
15:11 John Leeson and Mary Leeson vs Malinda C. Richards et al
15:12 Sarah C. Ferrell vs G. S. Smith
15:13 Dennis O’Brien vs G. W. Hays et al
15:14 F. D. LaLaurie and Company vs J. E. Snider et al
15:15 Appointment of H. A. Altizer as guardian for Mary Harris
15:16 N. M. Bennett vs Lloyd B. Fowler et al
15:17 Vance Shoe Company et al vs G. W. Shiner et al
15:18 C. W. Lynch vs H. O. Nicholas et al
15:19 W. H. Smith Hardman Company vs O. H. Groves et al
15:20 S. Johns and Company vs Gainer and Sturm

Chancery 1898 Index 2
15:21 Barlow Henderson Company vs N. Ellison et al
15:22 W. T. Roe vs Franklin Poling et al
15:23 R. L. Neal and Company vs S. L. Gainer et al
15:24 George E. Foster vs D. C. Pettay et al
15:25 Fleming and Bennett vs Alex Biggars et al
15:26 J. M. Slider vs C. M. Kelley et al
15:27 Daniel Huffman et al vs Alice A. James
15:28 McConaughey Brothers and Company vs D. H. Starcher et al
15:29 Shattuck and Jackson vs A. W. Douglas et al
15:30 J. M. Hamilton vs H. A. Altizer et al
15:31 W. G. Bennett and Louis Bennett et al vs John H. Johnson et al
15:32 J. D. Rymer vs J. A. Mason

Chancery 1898 Index 3
15:33 J. M. Simmons vs W. J. Brannon
15:34 James F. Nicholas vs Rosa Nicholas
15:35 W. J. Sturm and S. M. Ward vs Elizabeth McCoy, George H. McCoy et al
15:36 N. M. Bennett et al vs J. S. Silcott et al
15:37 W. H. Ayers vs E. W. Gainer et al
15:38 C. F. Hannaman and Company et al vs H. P. Hunk et al
15:39 A. Huffman vs J. B. Huffman
15:40 Marcellus Hardman et al vs W. H. Lewis et al
15:41 W. H. Throckmorton vs J. W. Rees
15:42 George G. Stump vs A. P. Jones et al
15:43 Isaac White vs Alwilda White

Chancery 1898 Index 4
15:44 William B. Fleming et al vs Mary A Fleming et al
15:45 Mary J. Keaton vs John H. Keaton
15:46 Henry Wilson vs Clara Wilson
15:47 Linn and Hamilton vs C. M. Frashure et al
15:48 Marcellus Stump vs Mary C. Harris et al
15:49 James E. Whipkey vs George N. Nichols, Joseph N. Kersey, George N. Begler, George Roberts, Mary L. Whipkey
15:50 J. M. Bennett vs Marion Lee Burrows
15:51 Floyd McElwee vs Williamson Blizzard

Chancery 1898 Index 1
15:52 W. H. Smith vs O. H. Groves et al
15:53 Robert Brannon vs N. M. Bibbee et al
15:54 H. M. Harris et al vs Mary Harris, appointment of H. A. Altizer as guardian for Mary Harris
15:55 Granville Rice vs Jacob B. Hersman
15:56 R. L. Neale and Company vs S. L. Gainer et al
15:57 George E. Foster vs O. L. Pettay et al
15:58 Lizzie Church vs Thomas Church
15:59 N. T. Roe vs Franklin Poling et al
15:60 Lavina Dawson vs James Dawson
15:61 Brooks Connolly vs Elizabeth J. Connolly
15:62 Lot Swager vs Jemima B. Swager
15:63 F. D. LaLaurie and Company et al vs J. E. Snider et al
15:64 Charles C. Hayhurst vs Ezekiel Moninger et al
15:65 Appointment of H. A. Altizer as guardian for Isaac N. Hawkins
15:66 Appointment of J. P. Knight as guardian for Jacob Knight

Chancery 1898 Index 2
15:67 H. S. Knight vs Lena J. Fleming and S. S. Morton
15:68 Albert M. Beabout vs Clara M. Beabout
15:69 J. G. Schilling and Walter Pendleton vs J. W. Barkhouse and Aleneda McCulty
15:70 Marcellus Stump vs Mary C. Harris et al

15:71 Chancery 1898 General Bonds
James Barr vs C. B. Stidd et al, 1893
Spencer Collins vs W. H. Mace et al, 1893
Austin S. Stump vs Alfred E. Kenney et al, 1893
Commodore Connolley vs G.W. Hardman et al, 1893
Linn and Hamilton vs G. E. Cheuveront et al, 1893
S.M. Hieronimous vs J.H. Rafferty, 1892
W.G. Bennett and Louis Bennett vs M.L. Burrows, 1897
J.W. Pell vs Malissa C. Adamson et al, 1897
J.M Hamilton vs W.L. Cunningham and James Barr, 1897
Salathial Keath et al vs Henry Bell et al, 1894
A. Knotts and Walter Pendelton vs Joseph Brannon and L. Offett, 1895
James O. Watson vs Mary A. Boice, 1897
Francena Rice vs J.H. Wilson et al, 1895
Francena A. Rice vs Abram Garrettson et al, 1897
A.L. Rogers vs J.D. Trumbo et al, 1897
Milton Norris and Mintor Jackson vs John G. Rader et al, 1894
John S. Withers vs Alex Rice et al, 1894
F.H. Biglow vs M.A. Parsons et al, 1894
C.J Marks vs T.J. Postlethwaite, 1894
Greer and Laing vs Thornton Ferrel et al, 1892
Thompson and Jackson et al vs Lynch and Starcher et al, 1893
Henry Hamrick vs Allie Gunn et al, 1899
Anna L. Rider vs Louisa Jarvis, 1899
John F. Sutton vs S.T. Isenhart, 1899
A. Knotts and Walter Pendleton vs W.G. Schartiger and C.L. Truman, 1898
Wade H. Betts vs W.S. Ferrell et al, 1896
Greer and Laing vs L.H. Trippett et al, 1897
George S. Stump vs A.P. Jones et al, 1896
W.G. Bennett and Louis E. Bennett vs A.E. Kellar et al, 1895
A.L. Bennett vs Warren Johnson et al, 1895
J.P. Knight vs Levi Pettit, 1896
McConaughey and Company vs N.H. Riggs et al, 1897
J.P. Knight vs Levi Pettit, Stephen Kellar et al, 1896
John M. Holt et al vs William Wright et al, 1896
Samuel A. Hays vs Elizabeth A. Powell, 1898
C.W. Lynch et al vs M.L. Burrows et al, 1898
James E. Whipkey vs George N. Nicholas et al, 1898
Wiant and Barr vs James M. Propst, 1896
John C. Campbell et al vs M.J. Starcher, 1895
Cynthia Ann Rogers et al vs John Rogers, 1890
George L. Lynch et al vs Absalom Lynch et al, 1896
William B. Fleming vs Mary A. Fleming et al, 1897
J.M. Simmons vs W.J. Brauum et al, 1897
Robert Brannon vs M.M. Bibber et al, 1896
George Bastable vs Walter McMillan et al, 1895
Wiant and Barr vs D. B. Wease et al, 1895
J. F. McDonald vs John N Starkey et al, 1895
A. Knotts and Walter Pendleton vs Amie Conrad et al, 1895
Effie E. Bennett vs Warren W. Johnson, 1895
N. A. Yeager vs E. W. Gainer et al, 1895
Roannal Williams vs Lucinda Ingram, 1895
G Rice vs Jacob B. Hersman, 1898
W. G. Bennett and Louis Bennett et al vs A. H. Dulin et al, 1895
Campbell and Hays vs John Cornell, 1893
McCormick Harvesting Machine Company vs G. W. Griffin et al, 1895
George W. Silcott vs Lizzie L Lynch et al, 1893


Box 16

Chancery 1898 Index 6
16:1 Cordelia J. Collins vs Loy D. Gainer et al
16:2 Lizzie Blair vs A. C. Blair
16:3 Spragius Buck and Company vs Ezekiel Buck et al
16:4 John Leeson and Mary A. Leeson vs Malinda C. Richards, C. W. Richards, and Brooks Connolly
16:5 N. M. Bennett, payment for service as special judge
16:6 Catherine Robinson et al vs Franklin Poling et al
16:7 R. G. Linn and J. M. Hamilton vs Alice V. Coutz et al
16:8 Samuel A. Hays vs Elizabeth A. Powell et al
16:9 John Leeson et al vs Malinda C. Richards

Chancery 1898 Index 7
16:10 C. W. Lynch et al vs M. L. Burrows et al

Chancery 1899 Index 1
16:11 Anna L. Rider vs Louisa Jarvis et al

Chancery 1899 Index 3
16:12 S. M. Scott vs Martha Scott
16:13 Nora Lambert vs Blanch Lambert
16:14 T. R. Stump and Company vs W. T. Rafferty
16:15 R. G. Linn and J. M. Hamilton vs Ardelia Garretson, Abram Garretson, John C. DePue
16:16 Lewis Gardner vs Ruth Ellen Gardner
16:17 Appointment of Elliott Chenoweth as commissioner of court
16:18 Mary F. Burrows vs W. W. Burrows
16:19 E. M. May vs W. D. Dillon
16:20 James C. Arnold vs Sarah E. Arnold
16:21 Nora Lambert vs Blanch Lambert

Chancery 1899 Index 5
16:22 Alpheus Jarvis vs Cora Jarvis
16:23 Michael Knight vs W. W. Knight et al
16:24 Sarah Jane Lynch vs Samuel H. Lunch
16:25 Daniel Huffman et al vs Alice Ann James et al
16:26 A. G. Mathews vs Laura V. Ash et al
16:27 Laura V. Rafferty vs N. T. Rafferty
16:28 State of West Virginia vs Titus Flemming
16:29 Isaac Hoover vs R. H. Collins, J. P. Knight, Cindia Collins
16:30 F. H. Biglow vs M. A. Parsons, Andrew Parsons, A. Knotts, C. C. Knotts
16:31 Fiddler, Rudkins and Company vs J. T. McClain et al

Chancery 1899 Index 6
16:32 Henry Hamrick vs Alley Gum et al
16:33 John F. Sutton vs S. T. Isenhart et al
16:34 Austin Hickman vs G. W. Hardman, Allen Hardman Jr., A. J. Ball
16:35 Mary Bunner vs Amos D. Bunner
16:36 Singer Manufacturing Company vs W. M. Cain, Maggie J. Cain, T. C. Cain, Sarah Petitt
16:37 State of West Virginia vs James Tanner
16:38 Minnie Owens vs T. C. Owens
16:39 Jane Lynch vs Samuel Lynch
16:40 State of West Virginia vs Dee Laughlin
16:41 A. J. Gainer vs Mahala Gainer
16:42 W. H. Westfall et al vs Jeremiah Knight et al

Chancery 1899 Index 7
16:43 S. C. Barr vs W. T. Marshall et al
16:44 Linn and Hamilton vs J. B. Ellison and W. M. Ellison
16:45 Appointment of H. A. Altizer as Committee for Elizabeth Carpenter
16:46 James R. Dickson vs Mariah J. Dickson
16:47 Aaron Pettit and Ben Pettit vs Jane Pettit et al
16:48 Singer Manufacturing Company vs Philip Trippett, Laura DeVaughn, Byron M. Trippett
16:49 William Barr vs Alfred Stump
16:50 William D. Summers vs Rachel R. Summers
16:51 Charles W. Jarvis vs Amanda Jarvis
16:52 Bonds, 1894-1899

Chancery 1900 Index 1
16:53 Mary J. Duffield vs James Tanner, Sarah Tanner, Mortimer Frame, Nancy Tanner
16:54 A. W. Dunfee vs C. J. Goodnight
16:55 W. M. Cox Grocery Company vs J. W. Taylor et al
16:56 E. C. Conley vs J. P. Conley
16:57 John J. Bailey vs Mary A. Duffield et al
16:58 J. Abney Barnes and Company, Shattuck and Jackson, McCoy Shoe Company vs O. J. Gainer and Lloyd Gainer
16:59 Spencer White and J. A. Wilson vs Lenora V. Ruley
16:60 S. P. Bell et al vs Sarah Jane Yoak et al
16:61 Bond, W. S. Blizzard appointed general receiver by circuit court
16:62 W. E. Stump et al vs A. H. Minney et al
16:63 J. J. Thomas and Company vs George W. Hardman et al
16:64 Linn and Withers et al vs Granville Rice et al 1899 (Gilmer)


Box 17

1900 Index 2 (may be 1901)
17:1 John Brookover vs Malissa Jane Brookover
17:2 H.M. Harris vs Annie Harris
17:3 E.W. Gainer vs Ida L. Gainer
17:4 Shafer and Steene vs Henry Riser
17:5 Frank Smith vs Montana Smith
17:6 Gilmer County Bank vs Neal Collins and W.A. Kerby
17:7 Reese Blizzard vs Lenora V. Ruley
17:8 John S. Withers and John M. Hamilton vs Alexander Chancey and E.B. Criss
17:9 W.B. Paden vs J.R. Greer and A. Laing, et al
17:10 O.P. Richards vs R.S. Richards
17:11 W.A. Church vs May Church
17:12 S.K. Wolverton, Guardian of R.F. Wolverton vs Robert F. Wolverton
17:13 Lowther Oil vs Miller –Sibley Oil Company
17:14 Lucinda Boggs vs Catharine Jarvis, et al

Chancery 1900 Index 2
17:15 J. G. Shilling and Walter Pendleton vs Alameda McCulty
17:16 Peter Metz vs W. M. Cunningham
17:17 Belle Abraham vs Joseph Abraham
17:18 Ida Bennett vs Floyd D. Bennett
17:19 Stephen H. Wayne vs Luverna Wayne
17:20 John M. Westfall vs Katie Westfall
17:21 Thomas Barnhouse vs Sarah E. Barnhouse
17:22 L. H. Trippett vs J. W. Goldsmith, Alonzo Buck, H. V. Criss, Sarah L. Ferrell
17:23 George W. Wiseman vs Malinda E. Wiseman
17:24 G. B. Keener vs J. E. Morgan et al

Chancery 1900 Index 3
17:25 Margaret Richards vs Joseph Richards et al
17:26 Barlow Henderson Company et al vs Nathaniel Ellison et al
17:27 B. A. Kight vs William L. Stalnaker and Charles Stalnaker
17:28 Lowther Oil Company vs J. M. Guffey et al
17:29 J. N. Pell vs Adam Westfall et al
17:30 Bruce B. Ferrell vs E. L. Hays
17:31 Annie Jarvis vs Perry Jarvis
17:32 R. M. Kenney vs R. C. Stump et al
17:33 R. G. Linn vs Jackson E. Snider and Bennett Saunders
17:34 Robert G. Linn vs James M. Hickman
17:35 G. S. Smith, settlement with county court
17:36 A. J. Richards vs G. W. Hardman et al
17:37 A. E. Kenney and Company vs C. R. Lynch

Chancery 1900 Index 4
17:38 Luverna Myers vs Oscar N. Myers
17:39 Sarah Schoolcraft vs Enos Schoolcraft
17:40 G. B. Simmons vs S. H. Wayne and Bee Hopkins
17:41 McCormick Harvesting Machine Company vs G. W. Guffin, A. Knotts, W. P. Cotterell, Peter Conley

Chancery 1901 Index 1 (may be 1900)
17:42 George W. Wiseman vs Malinda E. Wiseman
17:43 S.P. Bell vs, Guardian of Charles and Erastus Yoak vs Sarah Jane Yoak, Hester Yoak, et al
17:44 C.F Hanniman & Company vs N.P Husk, et al
17:45 William L. Stevenson vs John H. Rafferty and John Bell
17:46 Rachel Bush vs Frank Bush
17:47 S.A. Hays, Commissoner vs M.S. Fleming, J.T. Fleming, E. Chenowith, et al
17:48 Jack Anderson vs Florence Anderson
17:49 S.C. Barr vs Perry Starcher
17:50 Robert G. Linn vs D.H. Griffin
17:51 Minnie Sharp vs W.T. Goff
17:52 Nettie Deems vs Isaac Deems
17:53 George S. Smith vs Sarah C. Ferrell
17:54 Isaac Trade vs Matilda Cunningham and John F.W. Holt


Box 18

Chancery 1901-1902 Index 1
18:1 R.J. Yoke vs J.A. Bennett
18:2 Summons: Sarah Townsend, C.Harvey Townsend, and T.T. Hodges
18:3 W.B. Hopkins vs Annie Hopkins
18:4 J.R. Timms vs B.B. Ferrell
18:5 State of West Virginia vs George Tanning
18:6 R.G. Linn and J.M. Hamilton, Commissioners vs J.W. Schartiger, Aristotle Smith, and H.C. Campbell
18:7 S.C. Barr vs T.R. Stump
18:8 J.E. Morgan vs Anna E. Keener and G.B. Keener
18:9 State of West Virginia vs J.S. Meadows
18:10 State of West Virginia vs J.D. Cutlip
18:11 State of West Virginia vs R.L. Miller

Chancery 1901-1902 Index 2
18:12 State of West Virginia vs Dave Booker
18:13 William L. Stevenson vs Annanius Truman
18:14 1901 Court Docket
18:15 Peter H. Greathouse vs Albert Haverty, et al
18:16 R.J. Yoke vs James A. Bennett
18:17 Ann Keener vs G.B. Keener
18:18 State of West Virginia vs J.H.B. Ellison
18:19 G.B. Keener vs J.E. Morgan
18:20 Anna Keener vs J.E. Morgan, A.J. Bishop, G.B. Keener
18:21 Summons: William Wells, Robert Sterns, Mont Long
18:22 Frank Marshall vs C.C. Hayhurst
18:23 Summons: Elmore Starkey, Mary Whipkey, Dee Laughlin, Jerry Brooks, Mint Wright, Unknown name

Chancery 1901-1902 Index 3
18:24 Elza Price vs Mary J. Price
18:25 C.M. Wigner vs John W. Robinson, Faye Witte
18:26 Pernetty Bowers vs Archie Price
18:27 Summons: John Leason, A.M. Raybuck, R.P. Cain, Anthony Church, J.W.Gainer, Clara Pettit, James Moore, Henderson Ritchards
18:28 Harry Newman vs George Stackhouse
18:29 Elizabeth Knight Wells vs D.S. Wells, Mary A. Wells Stewart, J.B. Wells

Chancery 1901-1902 Index 4
18:30 Adam Hamrick vs Lucy F. Blair and W.W. Simpson
18:31 M.E. and W.C. Andrews vs John Andrews
18:32 State of West Virginia vs R.M. Hall
18:33 School Land
18:34 J.P. Swentzel vs William Godfrey and William Proudfoot
18:35 George E. Cooper vs H.G. Ellison
18:36 Grand Jury Summons: Harry Rader, Lloyd Rader, Valentine Rader, and others
18:37 Evaline Wright vs A.J. Wright
18:38 J.B. Keys vs Godrey Cabot
18:39 Mollie Ellison vs H.G. Ellison
18:40 State of West Virginia Indictments: Doctor Gray, Charles Barker

Chancery 1901-1902 Index 5
18:41 State of West Virginia vs W.A. Kirby
18:42 State of West Virginia vs John Wright, C. Haney, Sarah Townsend, Robert Sterns
18:43 Summons: George Simmons, Walker Robinson
18:44 R.J. Yoke vs James A. Bennett
18:45 State of West Virginia vs Bill Mace
18:46 John Dawson vs J.D. Cutlip and Russ Blizzard
18:47 State of West Virginia vs Felix Cunningham
18:48 State of West Virginia vs James Moore
18:49 W.O. Buck vs Osenia Buck
18:50 Sarah E. Schoolcraft vs Enos Schoolcraft

Chancery 1901-1902 Index 6
18:51 C.J. Marks vs T.J. Postlewait
18:52 J.P. Knight vs Nancy Parsons
18:53 Nelson M. Bennett vs Nancy C. Anderson and Simon Stump estate
18:54 F.M. Boyce vs Annie E. Boyce
18:55 State of West Virginia vs Charley Cadel
18:56 M.T. Ellison and Nancy Ellison vs Emanuel Ellison
18:57 J.E. Morgan vs G.B. Keener
18:58 State of West Virginia vs Robert Freed

Chancery 1901-1902 Index 7
18:59 State of West Virginia vs Ida Cadel
18:60 J.A. Wilson vs Lenora V. Wilson Ruley
18:61 Lucy Burrows vs H.R. Morehead
18:62 Laura D. Richards vs H.R. Morehead
18:63 Sarah E. Moore vs Ode Moore

Chancery 1902 Index 1
18:64 Michael Knight vs W. W. Knight et al
18:65 Permelia L. Wayne vs Peter M. Wayne
18:66 William A. Zumbro vs Aaron W. Stevens et al
18:67 W. O. Umstead and Company vs Clay Wilson et al
18:68 A. Knotts vs M. A. Parsons et al
18:69 W. T. Wiant et al vs Mary E. Starcher et al
18:70 F. M. Starcher vs Dorah E. Starcher
18:71 Ex parte George W. Hardman vs Oakley Parsons
18:72 Appointment of B. H. Price, J. A. Summers, Worth Ash, Howard Price and George W. Hall as Trusees for William Price Cemetery
18:73 Election of Jacob Whipkey and James West as Trustees for Chapel Baptist Church
18:74 Daniel Stallman vs S. M. Vandevender et al
18:75 Charles Laughlin and Mandy Laughlin vs H. A. Altizer
18:76 Appointment of James Kirby as Committee for Mary J. Kirby
18:77 C. F. Hanniman et al vs N. P. Husk et al
18:78 Justus Eakin et al vs Tasril Taylor et al
18:79 John A. Badget vs W. T. Metz et al

Chancery 1902 Index 2
18:80 M. R. Starcher vs Sarah E. Starcher
18:81 W. T. W. Dye vs Francis Erlewine et al
18:82 John Dye vs Caroline Dye
18:83 G. S. Smith vs Francis Hathaway et al
18:84 Appointment of Julia M. Altizer as Committee for Henry A. Altizer

Chancery 1902 Index 2
18:85 William McHenry vs Ella McHenry
18:86 Susan Stump et al vs J. W. Cain et al
18:87 Appointment to make settlements, Bruce Ferrell, Commissioner of School Lands
18:88 M. F. and T. M. Simmons vs Ardelia Garretson

1902 Index 3
18:89 Harper and Brother et al vs N. A. Zumbro et al

Chancery 1902 Index 4
18:90 Osker N. Myres vs Dolly J Myres
18:91 B. F. Davis vs Susan Davis
18:92 N. G. Sims vs R. E. J. Sims
18:93 A. Knotts vs John F. Shafer et al
18:94 Cyrus Hickman vs Cyrus Hickman et al
18:95 R. L. Marshall vs Archibald Shock et al
18:96 Simon Williams vs Salathiel Stump


Box 19

Chancery 1902 Index 5
19:1 William H. Campbell vs Bettie Campbell
19:2 J. P. Knight vs Mary Ferrell et al
19:3 Ray A. Johnson et al vs J. F. Griffin et al
19:4 Nathaniel Douglass vs F. N. Hays et al
19:5 J. T. Morford vs James Riggs, Rebecca Riggs, Henry Starcher
19:6 Robert G. Linn and John S. Withers vs H. L. Spencer et al
19:7 Kanawha Valley Bank vs Alexander Downey and J. M. Downey
19:8 Alexander Chaney vs Marion Rose, Alonzo Maze, H. S. Knight, H. C. Blackshire
19:9 I. C. White vs Flora White

Chancery 1902 Index 6
19:10 Robert Goldsmith and Granville Goldsmith vs Peregrine Hays et al
19:11 Robert G. Linn, N. M. Bennett et al vs M. A. C. Board
19:12 A. T. Yoak and Henry Metz vs J. M. Dare et al
19:13 Miscellaneous

Chancery 1903-1904
19:14 Robert Wilson and Jane Wilson vs J. M. Guffey et al
19:15 Joseph Mace vs Letta Mace
19:16 C. C. Bee and W. E. Bee vs W. E. Butcher et al
19:17 Henry Merrill vs Amanda Merrill
19:18 Clay Wilson vs Alonzo Stump et al
19:19 Dollie M. Parsons vs B. A. Parsons

Chancery 1903-1904 Index 1
19:20 Jacob Epstein vs E. L. Austin et al
19:21 French Jarvis vs J. W. Chenoweth and Bee Hopkins
19:22 Will Richards vs Susan Welch, Della Metz, James Richards
19:23 Laura Richards vs Harmon Richards
19:24 W. M. Matheny vs Simon Workman
19:25 A. J. Wilson vs James Wilson
19:26 Absalom Huffman vs Franklin E. Ferrell et al
19:27 Viola Josephine Buck vs Salathiel Buck
19:28 Samantha Turner vs John C. Turner

Chancery 1903-1904 Index 2
19:29 Gilbert E. Boice vs L. Dudley and J. V. Carney
19:30 Louis Vannoy et al vs I. C. Hershman et al (1916)
19:31 H. W. Teter vs Sylvester Stump et al (1916)
19:32 Pearl Jarvis vs Hirt Jarvis (1919)
19:33 People’s Bank of Grantsville vs G. W. Hall et al (1916)
19:34 Clara Sands vs Clarence Sands (1916)
19:35 Cora May Burrows vs Harvey G. Burrows (1916)
19:36 Cornelius (Neil) Williams vs R. E. Gardner (1909?)
19:37 M. J. Haverty vs Hannah M. Haverty (1908)
19:38 Spencer Grocer Company et al vs D. E. Stutler (1906)
19:39 Gay Metz vs W. D. Metz (1914)
19:40 S. T. Stump vs Charles Kathe, L. P. Bickel, Wig Bickle, dba E. C. Gerwig Oil and Gas Company (1910)
19:41 H. S. Knight and J. P. Knight vs Albert Smith et al (1909)

Chancery 1903-1904 Index 3
19:42 William H. Campbell vs Betty Campbell (1906)
19:43 John W. Taylor and Brothers vs D. A. Upham, C. G. Ralston, G. W. Johnson, dba Upham, Ralston, and Johnson, and W. M. Owens
19:44 Seldon Wayne vs Santford S. Brown, George E. Cooper, F. M. Watkins
19:45 Amanda Laughlin vs Lem Laughlin (1916)
19:46 A. J. Sanders vs Cora Sanders (1920)
19:47 H. S. Knight and J. P. Knight vs Albert Smith et al (1909)
19:48 R. E. Hays vs Lem Laughlin (1907)
19:49 Mary Anne Harris vs H. M. Harris

Chancery 1903-1904 Index 4
19:50 W. H. Hicks vs J. N. Vincent et al
19:51 S. A. Hays vs George L. Lynch et al
19:52 Virginia Hardway vs William Burns et al
19:53 Wood County Bank vs B. B. Ferrel et al
19:54 Edward Jackson vs J. W. Sweet, Hagan Barr, C. E. Smith
19:55 B. J. Ash vs J. M. Wease (Nease)
19:56 J. P. Swentzel vs J. S. Jarvis et al
19:57 A. J. Wilson vs James Wilson
19:58 Ida Cadle vs Ben Cadle
19:59 Viola Buck vs Salathiel Buck

Chancery 1903-1904 Index 5
19:60 Amos E. Kenney vs William Campbell
19:61 Ex parte appointment of trustees for Hammond Methodist Episcopal Church near Rilla, West Virginia
19:62 School Lands
19:63 M. S. Jeffreys vs C. F. Lowther and Lowther Oil Company
19:64 Amos Kenney vs George W. Lynch
19:65 County Court of Calhoun County vs John W. Bell et al and Minter Jackson vs Joseph A. Hosey and Collins Betts
19:66 James T. Waters, Caroline Waters, T. S. Cushman vs James B. Wier and William W. Wakeman
19:67 Ursley A Stockwell vs Henry S. Stockwell
19:68 John Justice vs Matilda Justice
19:69 Lucy F. Blair vs Leo Blair
19:70 Peregrine Hays vs Adolphus Clark, Magdalena Sturm, William Stout, Ahab Stalnaker, Marlin Hoskins, Allen Hardman (1881)
19:71 Rebecca Richardson vs Jackson Richardson
19:72 Mariah Knight vs Henry W. Knight
19:73 A. P. Hendershot vs H. L. Ferrell and Joseph Wayne
19:74 A. H. Jackson vs H. E. Lineweaver
19:75 Henry G. Bland and A. J. Bland vs Sarah E. B. Johnson
19:76 Prudence Conley vs Hally and Savana Lowers
19:77 Lucy Ratliff vs Frank Ratliff
19:78 George S. Ferrell vs S. C. Barr, J. D. Cutlip, George G. Stump, S. M. Scott
19:79 H. C. Woodyard et al vs M. J. Haverty et al
19:80 W. S. Blizzard for Edith B. Wood vs J. M. Wood et al
19:81 Gillespie and English vs George W. Taylor
19:82 Fred W. Campbell vs R. M. Hall
19:83 Certification of S. H. Wilson, W. E. Stump, R. F. Bennett as trustees of Dodrill Lodge No. 210, Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF), Doddrill, West Virginia, February 4, 1904 (letterhead)
19:84 Isaac Hoover vs R. H. Collins et al
19:85 S. K. Wolverton vs R. F. Wolverton et al
19:86 William Wiant, R. F. Fleming et al vs Alonzo Buck et al
19:87 Isaac Hoover vs R. H. Collins et al
19:88 J. F. Griffin vs Hettie Wilson Selmon
19:89 Miscellaneous


Box 20

Chancery 1904 Index 1
20:1 Ella Jones vs Alonzo L. Jones
20:2 Rosy L. Jarvis vs E. O. Jarvis
20:3 Anna Krouser vs George Krouser et al
20:4 C. T. Scott vs W. M. Freshour et al
20:5 Alfred E. Kenney vs Southern Oil Company et al
20:6 Wiant and Barr vs W. Mell Freshour
20:7 Rachel Mills vs Frank Mills et al
20:8 B. B. Belford vs Mina Belford, Harley Belford, Oma Belford, Onie Belford
20:9 A. C. Holmes vs Jerome Hardman

Chancery 1904 Index 2
20:10 O. N. James vs M. A. C. Board
20:11 Louis Criss vs Mattie Criss et al
20:12 Celia Yeager vs William Yeager
20:13 William J. Blair by Elisha Blair vs J. M. Wolverton et al
20:14 Ardella Morris vs Frank M. Morris
20:15 John H. Keaton vs J. D. Cutlip and Marcellus Stump
20:16 S. K. Wolverton vs R. F. Wolverton et al
20:17 William J. Blair by Elisha Blair vs Adam Hamrick et al
20:18 Robert F. Bennett and Witt Stump vs Frank B. Bennett et al
20:19 G. S. Smith and W. T. W. Dye vs W. L. Cunningham et al
20:20 W. G. Bennett and Louis Bennett vs G. J. Anderson et al
20:21 Cordelia Barr vs A. J. Barr et al

Chancery 1904 Index 3
20:22 Francis M. King (J. N. Vincent guardian) vs George W. Hardman
20:23 Osceola Duffield vs Mary J. Duffield
20:24 Gilbert E. Boice vs L. Dudley and J. V. Carney
20:25 Lee O. Blair vs George W. Johnson et al
20:26 Miscellaneous
20:27 Gerusha Hicks vs Otis P. Hicks
20:28 Martha M. Sommers vs J. S. Jarvis et al
20:29 A. T. Yoak and Henry Metz vs J. M. Dare, G. W. Carney, C. F. Lowther, Lowther Oil Company, Eureka Pipeline Company
20:30 M. E. Rinestine vs M. S. Matheny
20:31 Charles Pettit vs Levi Pettit et al

Chancery 1904
20:32 Samuel M. Ward vs C. C. Starcher for Harrison Van Devener and Letha Lowe
20:33 Hickman Spoon vs Margaret Ellen Spoon
20:34 Hester Hays Hopkins vs Bee Hopkins
20:35 Little Kanawha Railroad Company vs Godfrey L. Cabot, J. S. Silcott, Francis P. Silcott
20:36 C. C. Bailey vs Henrietta Bailey
20:37 Mary J. Johnson, Hugh Johnson, H. S. Fling, G. A. Fling vs Mason W. Stump and S. P. Bell
20:38 Eva Bailey vs Henderson C. Bailey
20:39 Enoch C. Chidester vs Ida C. Cunningham, S. M. Cunningham, Graham Stutler
20:40 Perry Bell for Amie Bell vs Amie Bell et al
20:41 C. L. Truman and G. W. Kenney vs Rebecca Justice et al

Chancery 1905 Index 1
20:42 Lydia A. Ferrell vs Thomas W. Ferrell and Don A. Ferrell
20:43 W. G. Bennett and Louis Bennett vs S. M. Ward, L. H. Trippett, J. M. Hamilton
20:44 C. S. Despard et al vs Morg Belt and Jeff Belt
20:45 Ray Morrison vs E. W. Gainer et al
20:46 F. S. Wilson vs Arthur Golden and Ella Golden
20:47 Della Barnes vs J. T. Pettit et al
20:48 Ira N. Stump vs S. T. Stump et al

Chancery 1905 Index 2
20:49 Rachel Wells vs Albert Wells et al
20:50 Andrew Starcher and Louisa Starcher vs Joe Ward and Malissa Ward
20:51 Floyd S. Wilson vs Michael Knight et al
20:52 William Hicks vs Isaac L. King
20:53 Robert E. Morgan vs Slingluff Johns and Company et al
20:54 Andrew Starcher and Louisa Starcher vs French King and Sallie King
20:55 Andrew Starcher et al vs French King et al
20:56 Peter Craddock vs Eliza Craddock
20:57 W. J. Sturm vs Maude Church et al
20:58 Alice Poling vs Wilson K. Poling

Chancery 1905 Index 3
20:59 John Snider vs Jesse L. Newman
20:60 James Keaton vs Alice Keaton
20:61 Frank Roberts vs Maggie McCoy et al
20:62 Sarah E. Morris vs Charles A. Morris
20:63 Dollie Hall vs Henderson Hall
20:64 Sarah E. McCune vs John H McCune
20:65 P. E. Wease vs D. A. Ruby et al

Chancery 1905 Index 4
20:66 Andrew Starcher et al vs Malissa Ward et al
20:67 Henrietta D. Chapman by G. T. Sarver vs C. C. Bailey
20:68 Minnie Sharps vs W. T. Goff et al
20:69 A. L. Johnson and John Barker vs George H. Rees and John B. Race
20:70 M. S. Jeffreys vs H. E. Lineweaver, S. V. Hickman, James Metz, J. W. Haddox, Lowther Oil Company
20:71 Mahala C. Lance vs M. M. Lance
20:72 Della Barnes vs J. T. Pettit et al
20:73 E. E. Cunningham vs Icy Cunningham et al
20:74 Ruth Richards vs J. W. Richards
20:75 C. H. Schoolcraft vs Ellen Schoolcraft

Chancery 1905 Index 5
20:76 S. P. Bell vs Granville Rice, Francena Saurborn, F. J. Saurborn
20:77 T. C. Cain vs B. H. Ferrell et al
20:78 Justus Eakin, D. H. Cox, Thomas Mills, R. E. L. Snodgrass vs Amonon Taylor et al
20:79 C. A. Jarvis vs Emma E. Miles and E. R. Bennett
20:80 Locke Shoe Company et al vs W. H. Knotts, Mary Knotts, James A. Dye, A. E. Haverty
20:81 Hickman Spoon vs Margaret Ellen Spoon
20:82 Samuel W. Ward vs Harrison Van Devener and Letha Lowe

Chancery 1905
20:83 W. T. W. Dye vs Daniel Weekly and Saphrana Weekly
20:84 L. Wilson vs Will Johnson
20:85 S. C. Barr vs S. S. Couts
20:86 George W. Maze vs George A. Merrill and John C. Depue
20:87 William James vs George Boice and Charley Richards
20:88 L. J. Postalwait vs H. J. Dobbins
20:89 J. A. Buck vs O. J. Gainer
20:90 Cohley and Gilly vs Samuel Nolph
20:91 Charles Bellis vs H. P. Gibson et al
20:92 Trustees for Daniels Run Methodist Episcopal Church, South
20:93 Certification of L. S. Witt, G. E. Cooper, E. C. Knotts as trustees for Minnora Lodge #246 Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF) (letterhead for Minnora Planing Mill)
20:94 J. M. Wolverton vs Adam Hamric et al
20:95 Lucinda H. Davis vs Agnes J. Nealland and Alex Rice
20:96 Nancy J. White vs Michael White
20:97 Isaac Newell vs Alice V. Newell
20:98 Miscellaneous
20:99 State Cases, 1900-05
20:100 Summonses
20:101 State of West Virginia vs Joseph Munfey
State of West Virginia vs Henry Hicks
State of West Virginia vs Larry Hicks
State of West Virginia vs Mat Ellison
State of West Virginia vs Bishop Mack
State of West Virginia vs Perry Meadows
State of West Virginia vs P. D. Conley and Rosy Davis
State of West Virginia vs Jesse Ellison and Mat Ellison
State of West Virginia vs William Goodrich
State of West Virginia vs Okey Martin
State of West Virginia vs Madison Moss
Roy Morrison vs Board of Education of Sheridan District et al
State of West Virginia vs John May
State of West Virginia vs Larence Hicks
State of West Virginia vs Perry Meadows, Leonard Laine, Frank Laine, Allen Rush
State of West Virginia vs George Lewis
State of West Virginia vs Bert Maloney
State of West Virginia vs Irvin Jones, Elihugh Jones, Fiona Jones, Andrew Johnson, George Jones
State of West Virginia vs David Metz
State of West Virginia vs M. J. Haverty
State of West Virginia vs J. D. Cutlip et al
State of West Virginia vs J. S. Cutlip
State of West Virginia vs H. G. Ellison
State of West Virginia vs Jess Brookover
State of West Virginia vs Thomas Brannon
State of West Virginia vs Tildie Nicholas and Myrtle Bishop


Box 21

Chancery 1904 Index 2
21:1 Flora White vs I. C. White
21:2 John Beauvais vs Emma Beauvais
21:3 Bank of Spencer vs L. C. Fowler and George Gibson
21:4 John Barker and Al Johnson vs George H. Rees
21:5 William R. Starcher et al vs L. C. Fowler et al
21:6 Warren Johnson vs W. H. Campbell
21:7 Tell McDonald vs Harvey Robinson et al
21:8 J. M. Wolverton vs Adam Hamrick et al
21:9 Stingluff Johns vs Gainer and Stump
21:10 G. W. Hardman and A. Hardman et al vs Perry G. Helmic et al
21:11 Cora A. Dulin vs Floyd T. Dulin et al
21:12 Henry A. Altizer and Julia M. Altizer vs James K. Douglas et al
21:13 Nancy Alice Jones vs Robert W. Bell
21:14 Miscellaneous

Chancery 1905 Index 1
21:15 S. M. Criss et al vs Francena Saurborn et al
21:16 Alice Poling vs Wilson Poling
21:17 Rachel Mills vs Frank Mills
21:18 Bank of Grantsville vs W. A. King
21:19 A. J. Mitchell vs A. E. Keller et al
21:20 Bank of Cairo and Calhoun County Bank vs Ardelia Garretson et al
21:21 George H. Rees vs C. J. Rees et al
21:22 W. W. Bower vs Francena Saurborn et al
21:23 Marcellus Hardman vs Godfrey Cabot
21:24 State of West Virginia vs M. F. Rose
21:25 Emily Riddle vs James Riddle
21:26 W. H. Smith Hardware Company vs L. C. Fowler

Chancery 1906 Index 1
21:27 Henry C. Jackson Company et al vs D. E. Stutler et al
21:28 C. M. Morrison vs Harry Shrader et al
21:29 Thomas K. Ferrell vs A. B. Richards et al
21:30 Parkersburg National Bank vs Hiram Campbell, M. Vandall, Isaiah Wright
21:31 William T. Wian and Hogan Barr vs Hubert D. Frame et al
21:32 Oka R. McCune vs Phefe M. McCune
21:33 Graham Bumgarner Company et al vs S. M. Ward and Gay Stalnaker et al
21:34 Charles Bellis vs A. P. Gibson, W. K. Poling, George Gibson
21:35 James Riddle vs Emily Riddle
21:36 George W. Truman vs J. N. Vincent et al
21:37 John M. Hamilton vs Henry A. Altizer, Julia M. Altizer
21:38 Ferrell Altizer vs Osia Parsons et al
21:39 Samuel A. Hays vs James Hathaway et al

Chancery 1906 Index 2
21:40 Dee Nitz and Mary Nitz vs Margaret E. Goff and Roy Goff
21:41 Peter M. Parsons vs Matilda Parsons
21:42 William R. Starcher vs L. C. Fowler et al
21:43 John T. W. Holt vs Alfred Stump
21:44 H. A. Altizer vs Osia Parsons
21:45 Charles Kaethe et al vs S. T. Stump et al
21:46 W. H. Bower et al vs Peerless Milling Company
21:47 S. A. Hays vs W. S. Gainer and Lizzie Frashure
21:48 Seldon J. Wayne and Joseph Wayne vs J. F. Woodyard
21:49 Adam Simmons vs Sarah E. Simmons and Ananias Simmons
21:50 State of West Virginia vs S. A. Hays et al
21:51 Nicholas Zellen et al vs A. G. Goad and M. Goad
21:52 Theodocia Marshall et al vs Marcellus Stump

Chancery 1906 Index 3
21:53 State of West Virginia vs William Goodrich
21:54 John W. Leonard, Percy H. Carr, G. E. Gilmore vs County Courthouse of Calhoun et al
21:55 George Jarvis vs Rosy Jarvis
21:56 E. M. Latham vs Mary Sturm et al
21:57 Creston Wharfboat Company vs Brooksville Sore et al, 1906


Box 22

Chancery 1906 Index 1
22:1 Ellen D. Berry vs Stella Hamer et al estate
22:2 W. S. Stout vs W. F. Stover et al mechanic’s lien
22:3 Rosa Long vs Mont Long divorce
22:4 William R. Starcher vs L. C. Fowler et al land
22:5 Absolam Huffman vs James B. Huffman et al land
22:6 Guaranty Oil Company personal property tax assessment
22:7 Nannie Lane vs Samuel Lane divorce
22:8 Michael M. Richards vs Viola J. Richards divorce
22:9 A. L. Gainer vs Homer Seals debt
22:10 Alice Poling vs Wilson Poling
22:11 Nellie Freed vs Sheridan Freed divorce
22:12 Charley Woodring vs Bertie Woodring divorce
22:13 William H. Campbell vs Elizabeth Ellen Campbell divorce
22:14 H. P. Blake vs A. Chancy & H. W. Sourborn

Chancery 1906 Index 2
22:15 Mary (Marry) M. Boggs vs James A. Boggs divorce
22:16 James K. Douglas vs W. A. King et al land
22:17 Star Grocer Company vs G. N. Sewell & Company debt
22:18 M. J. Haverty vs Hannah Haverty divorce
22:19 Marcellus Hardman, admr. of estate of Alfred Stump vs W. St. Lewis, Margarite Lewis & Cora Lewis land
22:20 F. M. Racer vs Lizzie Racer divorce
22:21 Emma L. Lockney vs E. E. Price land
22:22 S. L. Stump & Company vs W. P. Seals and Wood County Bank debt
22:23 Venta Riddle vs Lawson S. Riddle divorce
22:24 Henrietta Roy vs Henry Roy
22:25 Wiant & Barr vs G. M. Stalnaker et al
22:26 George W. Truman vs J. N. Vincent et al

Chancery 1906 Index 3
22:27 W. M. Funk vs Dorothy Parker and H. A. Parker land
22:28 S. P. Bell, admr. vs Ella F. Ferrell estate, land
22:29 William Kirk vs E. C. Simmons land
22:30 J. F. Holt vs Alfred Stump [1883]
22:31 B. R. Hamer heirs tax receipt
22:32 Bettie Campbell vs William H. Campbell divorce
22:33 N. C. D. Bond and Gay Bond vs J. M. Wease et al
22:34 S. P. Bell vs Olie R. Bell and Ferrie E. Propst land
22:35 John F. W. Holt vs Alfred Stump et al
22:36 Julia Altizer vs H. A. Altizer et al land

Chancery 1907 Index 1
22:37 Marcellus Hardman vs W. H. Lewis et al land
22:38 Osia Parsons vs Ferrell Altizer et al [1910]
22:39 Ferrell Altizer vs Donzie Altizer, Lelia Altizer and M. W. Hoskins land
22:40 A. W. Fluharty vs U. S. Fluharty , S. S. Fluharty, W. A. Fluharty and E. R. Fluharty land
22:41 G. M. Starcher vs Caronine Stacher divorce
22:42 S. L. Stump vs W. H. Jeffreys et al
22:43 Ephraim V. Coen for Emma Coen and Effie Coen oil & gas rights
22:44 A. E. Knotts guardian for Ella Knotts et al oil & gas rights
22:45 Mary J. Duffield guardian vs Thurman Duffield oil & gas rights
22:46 Mary J. Duffield guardian vs Adlai Duffield oil & gas rights
22:47 Mary J. Duffield guardian vs Melvina Duffield oil & gas rights
22:48 Mary J. Duffield guardian vs Scott Duffield oil & gas rights
22:49 Mary J. Duffield guardian vs Ursley Duffield oil & gas rights
22:50 Clyde Mace debt, bastardy
22:51 Camden Sommers and Sallie Tanney vs Lee Goff et al
22:52 Maud Greathouse vs George Norman bastardy

Chancery 1907 Index 2
22:53 Debby Jarvis vs Robert L. Jarvis divorce
22:54 Mary Johnson vs Elizabeth Johnson et al [1908]
22:55 I. N. Gorby and LaFayette Stiles vs M. L. Sovil land
22:56 G. W. Starcher vs Caroline Starcher divorce
22:57 Albert G. Mathews adm estate of Henry A. Altizer vs William R. Woods et al land
22:58 William H. Thomas Jr. et al vs George Wagner et al [1909] land
22:59 Board of Trustees Richardsonville Lodge #138 IOOF vs Carter Oil Company & G. W. Bee land
22:60 Albert Stallman vs Ida Stallman divorce
22:61 Minnie Davis vs J. H. Davis divorce
22:62 A. E. Knotts admr. vs L. S. Witt & C. A. Witt land
22:63 James Cross vs Minnie Cross divorce
22:64 Geo. Hardman vs Selena Roberts et al land
22:65 Camden Richards vs Artensa Richards divorce

Chancery 1907 Index 3
22:66 Loyd F. Gainer vs I. J. Postlewaite land
22:67 McConaughey & Company vs Lawrence Kerby land
22:68 W. H. Smith Hardware Company vs J. M. Wease land
22:69 Lona Dell Taylor et al vs Simon Taylor admr.
22:70 Loyd Gainer vs J. M. Wease et al land
22:71 W. H. Norman vs Louisa Ferrell
22:72 Emma L. Lockney vs Elza E. Price
22:73 Nellie Boggs vs Allen Boggs divorce
22:74 J. H. Deal and Maggie Deal vs Loyd Gainer and C. M. Frasure land
22:75 Lucinda H. Davis vs Agnes J. Holland and Alexander Rice land
22:76 Calhoun County Bank vs A. M. Riddle et al land
22:77 T. R. Simmons vs Jacob Barker et al land

Chancery 1907 Index 4
22:78 G. S. Smith vs C. J. Rees et al land
22:79 Missouri Smith vs Andrew Little et al land
22:80 J. P. Swentzel vs Peters & Swentzel land
22:81 O. H. Graves vs Marcellus Carpenter land
22:82 J. M. Hamilton vs Robert E. Maze and Joseph A. Maze, 1907
22:83 Report of Disbursements etc. of Bruce Ferrell Commissioner of School Lands 1907


Box 23

Chancery 1908 Index 1
23:1 Lyman Boyles vs Columbus Elliott
23:2 Burton Despard et al vs C. S. Despard et al
23:3 Joseph Tucker and George Tucker vs Simon Cottrell et al
23:4 A. J. Stallman vs Anna Starcher et al
23:5 Carter Oil Company vs Goff and Heck
23:6 A. J. Stallman vs George F. Starcher et al
23:7 Perry G Gough vs Ella A Robinson et al
23:8 Calhoun County Bank vs A. B. Richards et al
23:9 Elizabeth McCoy vs Guy A. Bailey and Elza Bailey
23:10 Laura Richards vs Harmon Richards
23:11 Thomas Smith vs Lena Smith
23:12 Battell B. Farrell vs Columbia R. Shanks et al
23:13 George W. Wiseman vs Elizabeth Wiseman
23:14 Ella Lucy vs W. J. Lucy

Chancery 1908 Index 2
23:15 Cora Roberts vs Mad Roberts
23:16 R. P. Mollohan vs G. E. Vincent, J. N. Vincent, C. A. Duffield
23:17 H. P. Blake vs Alex Chancey et al
23:18 Levi Johnson and Robert Linn vs Peter Kimble et al
23:19 Spencer Grocery Company vs J. A. Buck et al
23:20 J. N. Gainer et al vs C. E. Offutt (1927)
23:21 John A. Rathbone vs Virginia Laughlin et al
23:22 Lyman Boyles vs Columbus Elliott
23:23 E. M. Showalter and Genevieve Boggess Parr vs J. P. Knight et al
23:24 W. T. Wiant and Hagan Barr vs S. J. Hickembottom et al
23:25 Lucinda L. Buck vs S. S. Buck
23:26 W. H. Smith vs O. J. Gainer et al
23:27 Albert G. Mathews vs M. E. Kenney et al
23:28 J. R. Knight vs Ammon Taylor et al

1908-09 Index 1
23:29 Calhoun County Bank vs George H. Simers et al
23:30 Carter Oil Company vs Goff and Heck
23:31 T. E. Bell vs Nelson Richards, J. G. West, Sallie M. Bennett, Louis Bennett
23:32 H. E. Bell vs Grantville Rice
23:33 W. M. Metheny vs Simon Workman
23:34 A. W. Lorentz vs George W. Hardman et al
23:35 Robert F. Bennett vs Frank B. Bennett
23:36 Job Musgrave vs B. S. Raybuck et al
23:37 Ferrell Altizer, Osia Parsons, Perry Parsons vs M. Lowe et al
23:38 Homer S. Knight vs Alfred C. Holmes et al
23:39 Ferrie E. Propst vs Eliza Norman et al
23:40 William Funk, Joseph Jarvis, Daniel Douglass, Trustees of Methodist Episcopal Church South parsonage, Minnora, sale to Joseph Knotts

1908-09 Index 2
23:41 John M. Wolverton vs R. F. Wolverton
23:42 Everet Gainer and Stalnaker L. Gainer vs Samuel H. Wilson et al
23:43 G. W. Hardman vs C. T. Scott
23:44 J. M. Hoover and J. M. Dodrill vs J. S. Jarvis et al
23:45 French Jarvis and J. W. Chenoweth and Bee Hopkins
23:46 R. F. Bennett vs Minnie Stump et al
23:47 Mollie Mace vs Carrie E. Wigner et al
23:48 A. S. Stump vs Janice Hays et al
23:49 James S. Wolverton vs Robert F. Wolverton
23:50 Rosa Bell Carpenter vs Roma Board

1908-09 Index 3
23:51 Ella M. Board vs Anna Dawson and J. J. Dawson
23:52 Wiant and Barr et al vs D. F. Ireland et al
23:53 J. M. Senseman Planing Mill Company vs Leory and Jeffreys et al
23:54 J. R. Knight vs Cora B. Taylor
23:55 D. W. Chenoweth and Son vs Serena Siers et al
23:56 Robert A. Ferrell vs J. N. Cunningham
23:57 R. G. Linn vs J. N. Cunningham
23:58 R. P. Mollohan vs C. J. Mollohan, Ursley A. Mollohan, L. S. Witte, T. J. Postalwaite
23:59 John Wellington Goldsmith vs Mary Goldsmith
23:60 Henry Wallbrown vs Ida V. Wallbrown
23:61 M. W. Hoskins vs Sarah Parsons
23:62 D. E. Stutler vs Elizabeth Johnson et al


Box 24

Chancery 1909 Index 1
24:1 A.S. Stump vs Janice Hays, and others
24:2 G.W. Tanner vs Rebecca Tanner
24:3 A.H. Knotts vs D.H. Douglas
24:4 D.S. Amback and Company vs S.J. Ferrel, et al

Chancery 1909 Index 2
24:5 John W. Taylor vs Lowther-Kaufman Oil and Coal Company
24:6 R.B. Adams Vs I.I. Riley
24:7 John J. Nash vs Alonzo Stump
24:8 Granville Rice vs Mary Raffert, W.T. Rafferty, and Laura V. Ash
24:9 A.Knotts vs William Fun, et al
24:10 Rosa L. Hicks vs Leander Bell, et al
24:11 Cornelius Williams vs R.E. Gardner
24:12 Homer Knotts and Simon A. Knotts vs Jennie Knotts, Homer Knotts, Ella Knotts et al
24:13 Lottie Cain vs Al Cain
24:14 Lemuel F. Anderson vs Maud Anderson
24:15 Henry Wallbrown vs Ida W. Wallbrown
24:16 A.F. Haverty and Warren Jarvis vs T.M. Conley, L. Conley, et al

Chancery 1909 Index 3
24:17 Wiley Marks vs Alice Marks
24:18 Louis Bennett vs J.A. Buck
24:19 E. Chenoweth vs P.T. L. Depue, John C. Depue, and Gordon Cooper
24:20 S.W. McClung vs Little Kanawha Railroad and Jerome Hardman
24:21 J.M. Grimm vs S.W. Riddle, Hettie M. Riddle, W.O. and Viola Umstead
24:22 Albert Philips vs Elizabeth Philips
24:23 J.N. Vincent vs Joshua Douglass
24:24 State of West Virginia Docket with verdicts
24:25 Thomas W. and Dan A. Ferrell vs F.M. Depue and O.G. Bush
24:26 Absolum Huffman vs J.B. Huffman for Lemuel Huffman estate
24:27 Little Kanawha Log and Tile Company vs John A. and Alonzo Buck

Chancery 1909 Index 4
24:28 John A. Rathbone vs Norvall L. Ball, Louise Bennett, Alexander Chancey
24:29 D.E. Stutler for W.C. Johnson vs Elizabeth Johnson
24:30 John Musgrave vs B.S. Raybuck, Godfrey L. Cabot, et al
24:31 George W. and Marcellus Hardman vs C.T. Scott, George S. Smith, et al
24:32 H.H. Bennington vs M.B. Keith
24:33 Joshua Haught and Caroline Haught vs Federal Oil Company
24:34 Sheriff Summons

Chancery 1910-11 Index 1
24:35 J.E. Jones vs Rebecca Jones
24:36 H.H. Veon vs Wade H. Betts
24:37 W.H. Smith Hardware Company vs W. M. Carder et al
24:38 Sarah A. Griggs, et al and Federal Oil Company vs C.F. Griggs
24:39 Bertha Vandevander vs Horace Vandeveander
24:40 Dora M. Schoolcraft vs Peter P. Schoolcraft
24:41 Neal Starcher vs Olive Starcher
24:42 Josephine Tucker vs Dennis Tucker
24:43 Siddie F. Cross vs J.T. Cross

Chancery 1910-11 Index 2
24:44 Absollum Huffman vs Lenore Bell
24:45 E. Chenoweth vs P.T.L. Depue
24:46 Norvall Campbell vs Mattie Campbell
24:47 Missouri Flenner vs William Flenner
24:48 John L. McGee vs Ardelia Garretson
24:49 F.M. Depue vs H. Goodnight
24:50 Joseph George Tucker vs Simon Cottrell et al
24:51 Homer Knotts vs Jennie B. Knotts
24:52 S.K. Wolverton vs Robert F. Wolverton
24:53 J.E. Stump vs T.A. Blackshire
24:54 T.P. Smith vs Hopie I. Griggs
24:55 J.A. Rathbone vs Norval L. Bell

Chancery 1910-11 Index 3
24:56 W.A. Zumbro vs Silas Poling et al
24:57 Thomas K. Ferrell vs A.B. Richards and others
24:58 Katie Koontz vs Thomas Koontz
24:59 S.M. Criss, guardian of Everet Criss vs Francina Saurborn et al
24:60 A.E. Rice
24:61 Melvina McMillan vs George McMillan

Chancery 1910-11 Index 4
24:62 J.A. Knight vs F. Bush
24:63 J.E. and S.L. Stump vs Viola Jeffreys
24:64 James Duskey vs Albert and Arthelia Villers et al
24:65 State of West Virginia vs Frank Richards
24:66 Minnie Williams, Nellie Williams and S.A. Williams
24:67 Godrey L. Cabot vs D.A. Upham, C.G. Ralston, and George W. Johnson
24:68 James Thompson vs Anna Thompson
24:69 Dora Schoolcraft vs Peter P. Schoolcraft
24:70 J.R. Knight vs Loyd B. Taylor
24:71 Appointment of Trust Deeds Methodist Episcopal Church South
24:72 Howard Campbell vs Mattie L. Campbell
24:73 Lizzie and Floyd Haverty vs G.E. Gilmore

Chancery 1910-11 Index 5
24:74 Josephine McMillan vs James McMillan
24:75 Ammon Taylor for Tasril Taylor vs Lona Dell Taylor
24:76 Amos Ash vs V.E. Simmers and George Simers
24:77 W.G. Bennett and Louis Bennett vs Daniel Kimble
24:78 M. Lowe vs C.F. and M.E. Brannon
24:79 E.W. Gainer vs Maggie Deal, John Deal, and Lloyd Gainer
24:80 Letha McMillan vs S.E. Keith
24:81 Creed Yoak vs Waitman Mace, Walter Mace, and Blanche Mace
24:82 Petitions

Chancery 1910-11 Index 6
24:83 S.T. Stump, guardian of Eula Stump vs Eula Stump
24:84 Lucinda Burrows and Thomas Burrows vs Robert Burrows, Betttie Kight et al
24:85 Mary J. Johnson vs Elizabeth Johnson
24:86 Andrew and Matthew Edmiston vs Jeremiah E. Snider
24:87 John Lane vs Aristottle Smith
24:88 Cary E. Whisner vs Lee Whisner
24:89 L.A. Bennett vs Henry Bell
24:90 Ferrell Altizer vs Osia Parsons, Donzia Altizer, and Lelia Altizer
24:91 Pearl Ferrell vs Frank Hopkins
24:92 Petition of Columbia Gas and Electric Company

Chancery 1910-11 Index 7
24:93 O.J. Gainer to B. Simmers, tax sale
24:94 Gay Metz vs Ferrell Altizer
24:95 Peter Starcher vs John A. Badgett
24:96 Louis Bennett, William George Bennett, et al vs Ferrell Altizer, Osia Parsons et al
24:97 John Talbott Deed to Thomas Wallace and J.M. Bennett
24:98 Lettie Lowe, Horace Van Devender vs S.M. Ward and Fidelity and Guaranty
24:99 A.L. Britton vs R.A. Henderson
24:100 Lloyd Gainer and Esta Gainer vs J.M. Guffey and J.H. Galey
24:101 S.S. Coutz vs W.M. Carder and James A. Carder
24:102 Ella Eisman vs Arminta E. Knotts
24:103 H.F. Goff vs S.J. Wayne
24:104 Absalom Huffman vs Lenore Bell, Gem Huffman, Gray Huffman, Crace Huffman et al
24:105 Miscellaneous


Box 25

Chancery 1911-1913 Index 1
25:1 Cordelia J. Collins vs Loyd Gainer et al land
25:2 S. L. Stump vs A. Buck et al debt, land
25:3 Ferrell Altizer vs Osia Parsons et al
25:4 Ira Parsons vs Siddie Parsons divorce
25:5 Louis Bennett vs Ferrell Altizer land
25:6 State of West Virginia vs John Deel or Olive Carpenter land
25:7 James Thompson vs Anna Thompson [1910] divorce
25:8 G. B. Hickman vs W. H. Hickman et al [1910] land

Chancery 1911-1913 Index 2
25:9 Clay County Bank vs Roy Witt et al land
25:10 State of West Virginia vs Warder Bush et al land
25:11 W. W. Kimball Company vs B. Truman
25:12 Francis A. Woofter vs W. H. Adams & D. L. Adams
25:13 State of West Virginia vs Olive Carpenter et al land
25:14 Carrie Bell vs T. J. Starcher bastardy

Chancery 1911-1913 Index 3
25:15 F. M. Witt & Luther A. Hicks vs Hugh Burns et al land
25:16 C. E. Offutt admr. estate of L. Offutt vs Joseph Parsons et al land
25:17 Ingram Smith vs Verna Smith divorce
25:18 Report of Albert Smith Nov. 1912
25:19 Appointment of Special Judges Nov. 1912 (M. S. Matheny on outside of document)
25:20 Edward Stevens vs Effa Ward & Jesse Ward
25:21 George P. Siers vs Ardelia Siers divorce
25:22 Sarah Ann Williams & S. M. Williams vs Little Kanawha Railroad Company land
25:23 Blanche Stump vs Miles Stump divorce
25:24 Selz Schwab Company et al vs Guy Freed et al land
25:25 Henry W. Davis WV Industrial School for Boys (need to close?)
25:26 Spencer Grocery Company vs J. A. Buck et al land

Chancery 1911-1913 Index 4
25:27 James Eddy vs John Barker land
25:28 William D. Summers vs Mary F. Summers divorce
25:29 Howard Jones vs Emma J. Jones divorce
25:30 Hallie Marks vs Pearley Marks divorce
25:31 M. W. Hoskins guardian vs Donzie Altizer & Lelia Altizer land
25:32 W. A. Parson ordering special term of circuit court for May 15, 1912
25:33 State of West Virginia vs Russell Selman
25:34 Jacob Whipkey & James G. West, trustees Chapel Baptist Church land
25:35 John M. Barker qualified for payment as special judge from Nov. 1912 term
25:36 S. L. Stump vs A. Buck et al [1910] land
25:37 Albert Smith account 1912
25:38 Alfred E. Kenny account 1912
25:39 J. W. Pell, J. T. Waldo and W. T. W. Dye appointed to inspect jail
25:40 Joseph Parsons vs Mary Elizabeth Parsons divorce
25:41 Mary Fleming guardian vs Roberta Fleming et al land, oil & gas rights
25:42 R. S. Richard & C. E. Haddox elected trustees Fair View United Brethren Church Oct. 30, 1913

Chancery 1911-1913 Index 5
25:43 Austin Hickman vs G. W. Hickman
25:44 Lee Harburger & Berthold Harburger as Harburger Brothers vs O. J. Gainer
25:45 Albert Smith admr. of C. J. Goodknight estate vs Minnie G. Morris et al land
25:46 R. H. McCoy vs Creed Yoak debt
25:47 J. C. Deem & P. A. Deem vs Jacob Stump & James Metz
25:48 C. H. Rader vs Little Kanawha Railroad Co. land
25:49 Virginia C. Gates & William Gates vs Little Kanawha Railroad Company land
25:50 C. W. Kemp vs B. B. Shimer et al
25:51 G. W. Rider vs G. Johnson admr. summons
25:52 Peerless Milling Company et al vs W. W. Bower et al land
25:53 Ida Green vs Isaac Green [1921] child support
25:54 Gay Woodring vs Charles E. Woodring [1914] summons
25:55 H. G. Brannon vs W. A. King & Sam Lane [1917] summons
25:56 Annie E. Smith vs Frank Wright et al [1917] summons
25:57 Geo. W. Hays Jr. vs J. W. Wallbrown et al [1923]
25:58 James Bryner Jr. & Loyd K. Stemple vs Ira L. Haverty & A. Haverty
25:59 H. W. Teter vs Sylvester Stump et al [1916] summons
25:60 J. Madison Roberts vs William L. Roberts et al [1917]
25:61 S. S. Coutz vs W. M. Carder & Jas. A. Carder [1909]
25:62 Carl Gainer vs Bess Gainer, 1913 25:63 Emma Wease vs Dr. A. D. Adams for D. L. Adams estate, 1913

Chancery 1913-1914 Index 1
25:64 Lulu Stevens vs David Stevens [1912] divorce
25:65 Wilber Stump admr estate of R. R. Davison vs James P. Wayne et al [1912] land
25:66 Mary McCullough vs Thomas G. Marks et al
25:67 C. A. Jarvis, sheriff and admr. estate of Nora B. Edman vs J. H. Edman et al [1912] land
25:68 R. R. Dawson vs James P. Wayne et al [1907] land
25:69 Dr. A. D. Adams vs Julia A. Morris et al [1912] land
25:70 G. E. Cooper guardian vs Ralph Stemple et al land
25:71 J. S. Jarvis, G. Johnson & E. A. Haught trustees of Minnora Charge, Methodist Episcopal Church South land
25:72 J. F. Woodyard vs J. J. Wayne et al [1911] land
25:73 Serena Proudfoot vs Sylvester Proudfoot [1912] divorce
25:74 H. W. Teter vs M. L. Hall et al
25:75 J. W. Keaton & J. L. Arnold vs Essie Lane McCune et al land
25:76 C. E. Lattea guardian vs Lester Craddock land

Chancery 1913-1914 Index 2
25:77 Henry Starcher vs Ellen Starcher (folder has their name but no documents relating to them inside)
25:78 Hugh Johnson vs A. E. Keeney & B. F. Thompson land
25:79 G. W. Taylor vs J. B. Frederic et al land
25:80 Scotch McDonald vs T. T. Hodges et al land
25:81 Elias Pool & Thomas F. Pool vs A. E. Kenney & B. F. Thompson land
25:82 G. W. Rider vs G. Thompson admr.
25:83 Maggie Sampson vs Greeley Sampson divorce
25:84 Charles Freed vs Lucinda Freed divorce
25:85 Bertha Fritz vs Eddie Stallman et al land
25:86 J. A. Boggs vs M. J. Boggs divorce
25:87 First National Bank of Parkersburg vs P. T. L. Depue et al; P. T. L. Depue vs Samuel W. Saurborne et al; M. Vandall vs F. J. Saurborne et al land
25:88 May Rader vs Little Kanawha Railroad Company land
25:89 Traders Trust Banking Company vs A. M. Sutton et al land
25:90 Mary Wright vs Ralph Wright divorce
25:91 Bank of Grantsville vs A. B. Harris [1909] release of lien
25:92 Henry Starcher vs Minora (Nora) Starcher land
25:93 Roxie Douglas vs Perry Douglas divorce
25:94 Jake & Elva Huffman vs Little Kanawha Railroad Company [1911]

Chancery 1913-1914 Index 3
25:95 McCaskey Register Company vs Roy Witt & Maggie Hicks [1912]
25:96 Gay Metz vs W. D. Metz divorce
25:97 A. H. Jackson vs Jackson Richards et al land
25:98 Little Kanawha Log and Ties Company vs John A. Buck & Alonzo Buck [1909] land
25:99 S. T. Waldo & Mary Waldo vs The Little Kanawha Railroad Company [1909] land
25:100 T. A. Francis & Joseph Francis vs Francis Erlewine & Battell B. Ferrell land
25:101 P. B. Depue vs R. L. Hamilton trustee
25:102 Presley M. Morris vs Bertha J. Morris divorce
25:103 A. B. Harris vs Little Kanawha Railroad Company [1909] land
25:104 I. Parsons Martin & wife agreement with Parkersburg Mill Company [1921] land
25:105 Frances Barr vs Lish Douglas et al land
25:106 I. C. Hersman et al as trustees Bethel Methodist Episcopal Church South
25:107 D. E. Stutler report of settlement of accounts of Bruce Ferrell Commissioner of School Lands
25:108 W. J. Holden vs E. J. Vannoy et al


Box 26

Chancery 1913-1914 Index 1
26:1 A. G. Mathews and S. P. Bell vs G. W. Kenney et al 1914 land
26:2 P. B. Depue et al vs J. M. Hamilton trustee land
26:3 Owen Roberts vs Beniah Depue et al 1914 land
26:4 Cresa Keller vs Wm. E. Kellar 1914 divorce
26:5 W. C. Brooks vs Lucy Brooks 1914 divorce
26:6 Mary McCullough vs Thomas G. Marks et al 1911-1914 land
26:7 John A. Buck, admr estate of George T. Buck vs Mary Ellen Buck et al 1914-1916 land
26:8 Lee Rader vs Little Kanawha Railroad Company 1914 land
26:9 Henry Starcher vs Minora Starcher land
26:10 Mary Rader vs Little Kanawha Railroad Company 1913 land
26:11 A. G. Mathews admr vs M. W. Hoskins et al 1914
26:12 S. P. Bell & J. M. Hamilton vs C. E. Offutt et al 1914 land
26:13 G. W. Hardman and A. Hardman vs M. Lowe and L. R. Harless 1913 land
26:14 T. C. Cain and S. K .Wolverton [1903]

Chancery 1913-1914 Index 2
26:15 C. C. Bee and W. E. Bee vs Marshall D. Hildreth 1913 land
26:16 F. S. Wilson vs Arch Price 1913 land
26:17 Joseph C. Amos vs Ettie M. Amos 1913 divorce
26:18 A. McCulty and F. J. MuCulty vs Cremora Settle and Felix Settle 1913 land
26:19 W. E. Bell vs E. W. Ash and Laura Ash 1913 land
26:20 W. S. Mortimer vs Mary Mortimer 1913 divorce
26:21 McCaskey Register Company et al vs Roy Witte and Maggie E. Hicks 1913 debt
26:22 Noah Poling vs Winnie Poling 1913 divorce
26:23 Jesse & Effie Ward vs Mahala Stevens et al 1914 land
26:24 W. L. Hughes vs Maggie Hughes 1914 divorce

Chancery 1913-1914 Index 3
26:25 A. G. Mathews admr estate of H. A. Altizer vs A. Butler et al 1914 land
26:26 T. J. Hastings vs C. C. Bee 1914 land
26:27 Florence Long vs Mont Long 1914 divorce
26:28 Traders Trust and Banking Company vs A. M. Sutton et al 1914
26:29 Little Kanawha Log and Tie Company vs John A. Buck and Alonzo Buck [1909] land
26:30 A. B. Harris vs Little Kanawha Railroad Company [1909] summons
26:31 Claude Conley vs N. R. Douglas et al 1914 land
26:32 Francena Jackson vs Thomas A. Jackson 1914 divorce
26:33 M. L. Vandevender admr estate S. M. Vandevender vs Louisa Vandevender 1914 land

Chancery 1915 Index 1
26:34 William Hickman vs Blanche Hickman 1915 divorce
26:35 Potomac Oil and Gas Company vs Martin Crowley and Godfrey L. Cabot 1915 land
26:36 Judson M. Wease vs Phoebe E. Wease 1915 divorce
26:37 Louisa Vandevender vs S. M. Vandevender 1915 land
26:38 Willie Brumage vs Tilla Brumage 1915 divorce
26:39 Newton G. Sims vs Arazona C. Sims 1915 divorce
26:40 Boyd B. Stutler appointed as master commissioner
26:41 John M. Hamilton vs W. G. Bennett et al 1915
26:42 Trustees, Richardson Methodist Episcopal Church 1915
26:43 Curtis Hildreth vs Pearley Hissom and M. D. Hildreth 1915 land
26:44 Peoples Bank of Grantsville vs E. J. Vannoy et al 1915
26:45 Godfrey L. Cabot and Board of Public Works 1915
26:46 Ethyl Sharp vs J. L. McCoy et al 1915
26:47 Kate L. Stewart vs Leah Stewart et al 1915 land
26:48 A. M. Umstead vs A. B. Richards et al 1915
26:49 C. L. Price vs French Queen et al 1915
26:50 A. G. Mathews and S. P. Bell vs W. G. Kenney et al [1914 ]
26:51 Trustees Victory Chapel United Brethren Church 1915
26:52 Grantsville Bank vs H. D. Frame and J. Hardman [1905] summons
26:53 Calhoun County Bank vs Osia Parsons et al [1916] land

Chancery 1915 Index 2
26:54 Laura Connally vs Clarence F. Campbell [1908] summons
26:55 D. M. Stalnaker vs O. E. B. Stalnaker [1914] summons
26:56 H. W. Teter vs Sylvester Stump et al [1916] summons
26:57 W. H. O’Brien calling special term of court for September 29, 1920
26:58 J. F. Bolte, guardian vs Pearl Bryan West et al
26:59 J. A. Bell vs W. R. Smith et al land
26:60 M. Stump, executor vs J. L. Wilson et al land
26:61 M. M. Sommers et al vs Wesley Poling land
26:62 J. W. Lancaster vs Linnie Lancaster et al land
26:63 P. P. Bell vs Henry Blair and L. Blair et al land
26:64 Nancy Starcher vs Zadie Bailey et al land

Chancery 1915 Index 3
26:65 W. J. Holder vs E. J. Vannoy et al land
26:66 Linda McGill vs Ollie Wilson et al land
26:67 Battell E. Ferrell trustee and assignee of Granville Rice vs Columbia R. Shanks et al land

Chancery 1916 Index 1
27:1 C. A. Jarvis vs Lucy Haverty, Robert V. Wolverton, Mollie S. Cain
27:2 Arch Price vs F. S. Wilson
27:3 F. B. Grim vs W. S. Church, Committee
27:4 H. A. Parker vs John Sutton et al
27:5 W. J. Wykert vs R. B. Tanner et al
27:6 Jefferson D. Sibert vs Sarah A. Sibert
27:7 Melissa Conley vs James M. Conley
27:8 W. E. Burke vs R. J. Knotts
27:9 Lewis Hubbard vs J. W. Sibert et al
27:10 Calhoun County Bank vs S. W. Riddle et al
27:11 George P. Mellick vs J. R. Mathers
27:12 Presley M. Morris vs Bertha S. Morris
27:13 Lulu L. Holliday vs W. T. Price and R. C. Price

Chancery 1916 Index 2
27:14 Bruce Ferrell vs Kenney Land and Oil Company and A. E. Kenney
27:15 R. J. Knotts et al vs Matilda Haverty et al


Box 27

Chancery 1916 Index 2 (continued)
27:16 Board of Trustees, Shawnee Tribe No. 25, Improved Order of Red Men, Doddrill, West Virginia
27:17 J. S. Meadows et al vs C. R. Meadows et al
27:18 E. R. Bennett vs Kenney Land and Oil Company
27:19 Myrtle Wright vs Blaine Wright
27:20 C. E. VanDevender vs Louisa VanDevender
27:21 A. V. Stallman vs W. A. Stallman
27:22 Carr Shafer and Al Gunn vs Nora Starcher
27:23 Matilda Howley vs Mrs. Gay Woodring and Charles Woodring

Chancery 1916 Index 3
27:24 S. J. Smith vs S. F. Sands
27:25 State of West Virginia vs
27:26 Appointment of Boyd B. Stutler as Commissioner
27:27 F. M. Minney vs Garnet Hershman
27:28 Curtis Hathaway et al vs Lilly Forest and C. J. Gainer
27:29 William E. Hicks vs J. N. Vincent
27:30 J. T. Richards vs J. D. Turner
27:31 H. H. Starcher vs Nora Starcher
27:32 P. M. Moneypenny vs A. H. Moneypenny
27:33 G. W. Summers et al vs C. C. Cadle
27:34 A. G. Mathews, assignee of H. Marsh and C. R. Cunningham vs J. Y. Starcher et al
27:35 P. C. Mitchell vs Potomac Oil and Gas Company et al
27:36 J. M. Hamilton vs S. C. Cottrill et al
27:37 Calhoun County Bank vs C. N. Snodgrass et al
27:38 W. S. Hosey vs Hattie M. Hosey
27:39 Perry E. Bailey vs Zadie Bailey
27:40 Exparte, Cremo Lodge No. 202 Knights of Pythias (letterhead), Appointment of M. A. C. Board, Graham Stutler, W. J. Sturm as Trustees
27:41 M. W. Hoskins et al vs Board of Directors of Calhoun County High School, 1916
27:42 James C. McCullough vs Elizabeth McCullough, 1916
27:43 Ray Stemple et al vs A. T. Elliott, 1916
27:44 A. Cottrell vs Elizabeth Cottrell, 1916

Chancery 1917-1918 Index 1
27:45 G. W. Hardman vs K. M. Hunt
27:46 Franklin D. Weaver vs Emma Weaver
27:47 Sarah Woods vs Vince Woods
27:48 J. M. Gribble vs Emma Gribble
27:49 C. A. Jarvis vs G. H. Campbell et al
27:50 Laurence Kerby vs Stella Maud Kerby
27:51 Elizabeth Campbell vs E. L. Hays
27:52 Roane County Bank vs Chess Garretson, Rosa Garretson, George Boice, F. D. Acors
27:53 Daniel Kimble and Susan Kimble vs J. S. Collins, H. B. Stewart, Della Stewart, A. M. Peninger, A. H. Jackson
27:54 H. F. Leggett vs Dye Riddle
27:55 Martin-Nelly Company vs John Cornell, A. Garretson et al
27:56 Croft Stanard Company vs D. L. Meadows et al
27:57 People’s Bank of Grantsville vs Guy Trueman, Spencer C. Trueman, Ernest R. Harold, Carl Hicks, Manda B. Jarvis

Chancery 1917-1918 Index 2
27:58 Ward-Young Manufacturing Company vs L. J. Ash et al
27:59 Albert Nicholas vs Clara Nicholas
27:60 Appointment of W. T. W. Dye as Trustee of Eureka Lodge No. 40, Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons, Grantsville, April 17, 1918
27:61 W. L. Hardman et al vs G. A. Morehead et al
27:62 R. J. Knotts vs Matilda Haverty et al
27:63 Appointment of Trustees, Richardson Charge, Methodist Protestant Church, April 16, 1918
27:64 D. H. Nestor and Andrew Runnion vs J. Davis Starcher et al
27:65 Cassie B. Conley vs Joseph Knotts et al
27:66 Creed Yoak vs Albert W. Steele et al
27:67 State of West Virginia vs Amy V. Bell et al
27:68 W. S. Hupp vs Parkersburg Mill Company and J. D. Jones
27:69 Rhoden W. Richards vs Clara M. Richards
27:70 G. W. Wells vs W. A. Bryner and South Penn Oil Company
27:71 Wirt Jarvis vs Pearl Jarvis
27:72 Gilbert Haddox vs Flossie Haddox

Chancery 1917-1918 Index 3
27:73 Charles Woodring vs Alice Woodring
27:74 Albert Whipkey vs Ellen Whipkey
27:75 Aggie Fluharty vs Denver Fluharty, Pearl Fluharty, Roy Fluharty
27:76 Appointment of L. W. Gainer, Dice Robinson, Aldine Poling, Wait Poling and Nicholas Poling as Trustees for Sycamore Methodist Episcopal Church, Mount Zion Circuit, April 1919
27:77 G. W. & A. Hardman and C. R. Holbert vs M. A. C. Board et al
27:78 Lulu L. Holliday vs W. T. Price and R. C. Price
27:79 Appointment of R. L. Hamilton as Commissioner of Court
27:80 W. A. Allen vs John D. Taylor and Alice B. Taylor
27:81 Harold S. Fair vs Claudine Fair
27:82 Walter Propst vs Nellie Propst
27:83 State of West Virginia vs Red Cunningham, John Doe, alias Happy Deem, and Richard Roe
27:84 Arthur G. Miller, J. B. Huffman, A. E. Weaver, Oral C. Hathaway vs Wilson Arthur
27:85 S. A. Hays vs Sarah A. Metz et al
27:86 C. A. Jarvis et al vs Gusta H. Campbell et al
27:87 J. W. Wease vs Hamilton Wease et al
27:88 Miscellaneous
28:1 Manerva Goldsmith vs Francenia Goldsmith, 1917
28:2 Bessie Starcher vs Harlan Starcher, 1917
28:3 Amanda E. Coen vs Harriet Coen - Amanda E. Coen, 1917
28:4 Alice Truman for Harley Truman vs Harley Truman, Erma Truman, Harry Truman, 1917
28:5 J. W. Jarvis and Sarah Jarvis vs Alfred A. Jarvis et al, 1917
28:6 J. Madison Roberts for Tunis Roberts vs William L. Roberts et al, 1917
28:7 C. M. Park vs Alice Park, 1917
28:8 Harley Knotts vs H. C. Eismon, 1917
28:9 H. E. Crawford vs C. N. Snodgrass et al, 1919
28:10 State of West Virginia vs Jacob Bigler et al, 1919
28:11 S. A. Hays vs M. Lowe, 1919

Chancery 1919-1920 Index 1
28:12 A. H. Jackson vs Irvin Dye et al
28:13 Emma Turner vs John Turner
28:14 Lulu Johnson vs Philander Propst et al
28:15 Frances Jones vs James Jones
28:16 Appointment of J. G. B. Coberly, commissioner in chancery
28:17 Mamie Cadle vs Clarence White


Box 28

28:18 Anna Schrecenghost vs Harry Schrecenghost
28:19 Carr Gunn vs Honor Virginia Gunn
28:20 Francis Yost vs George Yost
28:21 Rhoden Richards vs Clara Richards

Chancery 1919-1920 Index 2
28:22 Jennie Knotts vs Arnold Knotts et al
28:23 H. B. Stewart vs Zella Stewart
28:24 Annie Brannon vs J. R. Brannon
28:25 Lee Lowe vs Lydia Lowe

Chancery 1919-1920 Index 3
28:26 Ella Goff vs W. G. Bennett et al
28:27 Roane County Bank vs Chess Garretson et al
28:28 T. E. Vineyard vs G. A. Richards et al
28:29 Richard L. Fleming vs Alice Fleming
28:30 Ethel Haskins vs George Haskins
28:31 J. M. Wolverton vs Standard Oil et al
28:32 State of West Virginia vs S. P. Bell et al
28:33 Emma Fast vs William Fast
28:34 M. W. Haskins vs Danza Altizer
28:35 Phoebe Burrows vs A. Ellsworth Burrows
28:36 W. J. Dobbins vs Alfred H. Bennett
28:37 Salathiel Starcher et al vs H. G. Stalnaker et al

Chancery 1919-1920 Index 4
28:38 Mary Morton vs Clark Morton
28:39 J. C. McManaway vs Frank Bell et al
28:40 Joseph Tucker Jr. vs Elizabeth M. Tucker
28:41 R. B. Eismon vs C. N. Snodgrass et al
28:42 Della Gibson vs Henry Starcher et al
28:43 J. P. Knight vs William H. Ferrell et al
28:44 Fred Gainer vs George Gainer
28:45 Hope Natural Gas vs Flora Haverty
28:46 W. H. Stump vs Roy Stump
28:47 Robert Johnson vs Granville Johnson
28:48 A. J. Saunders vs Cora Saunders
28:49 Warren Cunningham vs Hobart Cunningham

Chancery 1920-1922 Index 1
28:50 Lulu Ina Jarvis vs Francis Jarvis
28:51 Pauline White vs John White
28:52 Charlie Duskey vs Alice Collins et al
28:53 Clarence Kerby vs Harley Slider
28:54 Matt Jarvis vs S. M. Bailey et al
28:55 Orval Postalwait vs Mary Postalwait
28:56 Gertrude Despard et al vs Potomac Oil and Gas Company
28:57 John Propst vs County Court of Calhoun
28:58 Jay Smith vs Matilda Stevens et al
28:59 J. M. Smith vs Amanda Woodford

Chancery 1920-1922 Index 2
28:60 M. W. Hopkins vs Donzie Altizer
28:61 Dr. W. T. W. Dye vs M. A. C. Board
28:62 Fanny Richardson vs I. C. White et al
28:63 O. W. Hathaway vs Cleo Gainer et al
28:64 J. R. Knight vs W. H. Ferrell et al
28:65 West Publishing Company vs Lorentz C. Hamilton
28:66 State of West Virginia vs D. D. Starcher
28:67 Wesley Poling vs John Marlowe
28:68 Warren Cunningham vs Hobart Cunningham
28:69 R. S. Blair vs R. S. Richards
28:70 Eula Pickering vs L. P. Bickel et al

Chancery 1920-1922 Index 3
28:71 Andy Parsons vs Robert Parsons
28:72 Mollie Hoskins vs Berdie Parsons
28:73 Emma Fast vs William Fast
28:74 Dr. C. R. Lamb vs W. S. Kelly
28:75 Maudie Stalnaker vs A. B. Stalnaker
28:76 Henry Boggs vs Anna Boggs
28:77 Wheeler Chenoweth vs A. Butler et al
28:78 Walter L. Smith vs Allen B. Starcher, 1921
28:79 Ernest McCoy vs Arch Price, 1922

Chancery 1922-1923 Index 1
Stella Stockwell vs William Stockwell
Nathan Cottrell vs Louvernie Cottrell
Anderson Cottrill vs Elizabeth Cottrill
H. C. Morris vs Ursley Morris
Ernna Denney vs Sidney Denney
W. T. W. Dye vs Ernest Stump
Willard Johnson vs Grace Johnson
Calhoun County Bank vs Fred Hathaway
C. E. Offutt, Sheriff vs County Court of Calhoun County
J. S. Barnhart vs P. Q. Shrake and L. L. Ferrell
John H. Rafferty and S. S. Coutz vs Kenney Land and Oil Company
W. W. Fogle et al vs Earle Gates et al
R. M. Marshall vs John Henry Bryner et al
Eva Miller Swiger vs Evangeline Miller
State of West Virginia vs Roy Sampson
Hagan T. - Bertha E. Francis vs Lyvia Pearl Criss
State of West Virginia vs Jason Morris
James M. Freshour vs Dilla Freshour
Leon Stump and P. G. Stump vs Alice Wilson and Ireland Wilson
Joseph P. Graybell to Spencer White
Joseph P. Graybell to Myrtle Ankrum
A. B. Harris et al vs Myrtle Ankrum et al
Joseph P. Graybell to George Stewart
George Stewart vs C. A. Jarvis and A. G. Mathews
The Capewell horse Nail Company vs W. R. Beall et al
C. A. Jarvis vs Elizabeth Campbell et al
Johnson Camden McKinley et al vs O. J. Gainer
Emma Ellison vs Lucy C. Mason et al
R. L. Carpenter vs Edith Carpenter
State of West Virginia vs Amy V. Bell et al
John H. Rafferty vs Thomas Pool et al
Alice Farrar
State of West Virginia vs G. W. Barnes et al
Ida Green vs Isaac Green
T. V. Foster et al vs Mary Foster et al
Arthur Smith vs Rushia Smith
Jessie M. Sibert vs Boyd Sibert
J. H. Bennett vs. Leatha Bennett


Box 29

Chancery 1922-1923
M. Stump vs U. F. Philipps et al
Matter of needed repairs for the Courthouse, furniture and fixtures
Trustees Grantsville Odd Fellow Lodge No. 100, Nathan L. Bennett, W. T. W. Dye, Wait Poling
Albert's M. E. Church Trustees, C. S. Lockney, R. F. Lockney, A. T. Newell, Charley Ball, J. S. Boatwright, C. Yoak, White Hall
Knight vs Knight
Bethlehem Baptist Church Trustees, Dr. J. B. Law, F. V. Johnson, Pratt Stump
Leon Stump vs Neva Wilson

Chancery 1922-1923 Index 4
Sallie M. Bennett et al vs The Potomac Oil and Gas Company et al
C. N. Snodgrass and Harvey Turner vs Ursley J. Offutt
Carrie Runnion vs Fred Runnion
J. W. Taylor and Frank M. Taylor vs Upham, Johnson, Ralston
C. C. Starcher and A. J. Pickering vs The Peerless Milling Company and W. W. Bower et al
State of West Virginia vs A. Butcher and Gilbert Keith
Andy Parsons vs Rosa Parsons
Johnson Camden McKinley and Hunter M. Bennett to Ollie V. Bourn et al
T. V. Foster vs Mary Foster

Chancery 1922-1923 Index 5
William G. Rogers vs Beulah Rogers
Mary J. Kelley vs Jesse Kelley et al
Jesse Earlewine vs A. G. Mathews
Dr. C. R. Lamb and G. E. Cooper vs W. S. Kelley et al
J. J. Wright vs Alma Norman et al
Wesley Poling vs John H. Marlowe
John Propst vs The County Court of Calhoun County, Ben Clayton, constable Center District, H. H. Heiney et al
Margaret Boggs vs James Frances Boggs
Johnson Camden McKinley and Hunter M. Bennett vs T. R. Beane and G. P. Siers
Johnson Camden McKiney and Hunter M. Bennett et al vs Philip E. Weekly
Guy Miller vs Esta Miller
G. W. Cunningham and Caroline Cunningham, adoption, Thelma Jane Barnes
Nathan Cottrell vs Louvernie Cottrell
Tell McDonald and Jeff Kelley, jury commissioner
F. S. Wilson vs A. D. Gainer and Ida L. Gainer et al
C. K. Chenoweth vs F. W. Campbell et al
A. E. Weaver et al vs Erra Stump et al
Ruey Postalwait vs Gay Postalwait Shaver
L. A. Short, J. P. Short and George Cunningham, trustees
Ernest Sibert and Jessie Sibert to F. W. Sibert and Boby B. Sibert
Myrtle Roberts vs Ruby Pearl Roberts
Dr. W. T. W. Dye vs M. A. C. Board et al
A. G. Fleming vs S. T. Waldo
R. E. Maze et al vs Hunter M. Bennett
Ernest McCoy vs Arch Price
Emery Miller vs Don Altizer, Justice et al
james S. Stevens vs Chessie Hayhurst et al
State of West Virginia vs E. L. Austin et al
William G. Rogers vs Beulah Rogers
T. E. Vineyard (three tracts of land)
E. Hicks vs William B. Hicks et al
Gay Wright vs Leonard Vandal
R. L. Hays vs William E. Andersona and Victor Anderson
Barbra Roberts vs Dola Roberts and Noah H. Roberts
Parkersburg National Bank vs J. H. Barker et al
Cora Stump vs Harry Stump
Melvina Riddle vs Alva Riddle et al
Little Kanawha Log and Tile Company vs Bryan Ward
A. B. Bush vs Ethyl Duffield et al
Cora Stump and French Stump to A. E. Kenney
Eula Pickering vs L. P. Bickel et al
Frank Freed vs Hattie Freed
Laura McIntyre vs Noah McIntyre
Cecil Carlos Lloyd vs Orvie Lloyd
John Smith vs Vina Smith
Esta Ferrell vs Romeo Ferrell
A. B. Nicholas vs Claria Nicholas
W. C. Combs and Rhoda Combs vs A. C. McGlothlin
Laura McGlothlin vs Laura McGlothlin et al
P. A. Tallman and Martha Tallman to Anderson McGlothlin
Woodford Tallman and Mary Tallman to Anderson McGlothlin
D. J. McGlothlin and Fannie McGlothlin to Anderson McGlothlin
S. S. Miller vs Anderson McGlothlin and Laura McGlothlin
Minnie Stump vs Claude Stump
Peoples Bank of Grantsville vs B. F. Butler et al
Oak F. Ferrell vs Andra Cox Smith and Coleman R. Cox
Laura Gainer vs Otho Gainer et al
P. P. Gunn vs Oral C. Hathaway
Alice Mitchell vs Potomac Oil and Gas Company et al
Mrs. Jake Sturm vs Bee Schoolcraft
The State of West Virginia vs James McCune
Harrison Richards vs Carl Bower
The State of West Virginia vs Vesta Hunt and Floyd Sampson
The State of West Virginia vs Carr Gunn
The State of West Virginia vs Howard Waldo
The State of West Virginia vs Ernest Sharp, Claude Moss, Clyde Boggs, Clara May Boggs
The State of West Virginia vs Isaac Starcher Jr.
R. L. Hays vs William E. Anderson
Minnie Ball et al, order allowing reporter's fees in felony cases. The State of West Virginia vs Victor Anderson
The State of West Virginia vs Lora Wright and Clyde Wright
The State of West Virginia vs Branson Riggs, Rufus Witt, and Charley Lamb
The State of West Virginia vs William E. Anderson
Laurentz Kerby vs Stella M. Kerby
The State of West Virginia vs Williard Johnson
The State of West Virginia vs Waitman Hicks
Town of Grantsville vs Howard Waldo
Hunt and McDonald vs C & O Hathaway

Index 1
Frank Bennett vs Lando Snider et al
A. W. Reip and Minerva Reip vs Euclid Oil and Gas Company
Dora E. Ramsburg et al vs Martha M. Summers et al
Workmen's Time Books
R. L. Hays vs William E. Anderson and Victor Anderson
J. H. Smith vs B. G. Stump et al
Kenneth Buck vs Hope Natural Gas Company and Ernest L. Gainer
A. G. Mathews vs E. E. Cunningham et al
C. E. Offutt vs Hugh Morgan et al
Lulu Griffith vs Hollie Griffith
W. E. Price vs Millie Price
Ira Hardman vs Ashby N. Hicks, B. G. Stump, R. P. Mollohan
A. Gunn vs R. P. Mollohan, A. J. Barr, William Deems, Edith Mollohan, C. A. Witt
D. M. Stalnaker Sr to D. M. Stalnaker Jr
D. M. Stalnaker Sr. to J. J. Bailey
John Crawford vs Nancy Stalnaker
John J. Bailey vs O. E. B. Stalnaker et al
Cressie Morris vs Charles E. Woodring
Elva Snyder et al vs Ben Mathess
C. B. Haverty vs D. C. Tucker and Hattie Tucker
M. E. Hicks vs Lester Lancaster and Nellie Lancaster
Dora E. Ramsburg et al vs U. E. Davis
Lorentz C. hamilton vs E. E. Cunningham et al
C. C. Bee and W. E. Bee vs Indiana Richards, L. C. Wolverton, Arthur B. Richards
Bertha Snider vs Orlando Snider
Seymour Smith vs Alfred Earl Nolf et al
Herbert S. Ferrell vs Josephine V. Klipstine et al
J. F. White vs Osie/Ocie White
John A. Jones vs Sarah Jones
William Smith vs Seymour Yost and C. W. Griffin
J. P. Knight vs I. C. White
Vanna Buck vs Orvan Buck, 1931
Kenneth Buck vs Ernest L. Gainer and Hope Natural Gas Company, 1934
K. M. Hunt, administrator of estate of Garnet May Buck vs Ernest L. Gainer and Hope Natural Gas Company
N. L. Vandal vs Losa Wright and Clide Wright
H. J. Dobbins vs Charles Dobbins
Esther Gibson vs Grace Barr, Marguerite Jern Gibson, Golda Gibson, David Gibson, Jewell Gibson
Matilda B. Stevens vs Paul H. Stevens
J. W. Richards vs F. A. Morrison
State of West Virginia vs Gay Wright
Miscellaneous


Box 30

1924-1925
1926-1927
1927-1928


Box 31

1929
1929-1930
1930


Box 32

1931
1932


Box 33

1932-1933
1934
1935


Box 34

1935-1936
1936-1937
1937
1938


Box 35

1939
1940-1941
1942


Box 36

1943
1944
1945-1946


Box 37

1946-1949
1950-1952
1952-1954
1954-1955


Box 38

1954-1955
Miscellaneous Papers to 1905


Box 39

Dismissed at Rules, 1899-1905
Dismissed Rules


Box 40

1905-1906
Agreements: Peter P. Schoolcraft, C.W. and Cordella Knotts, Elizabeth and Scott Bailey, C.F. Schoolcraft, E.C. Sharp and Interstate Cooperage Company
Ursley Jane Offutt vs C.N. Snodgrass, Harvey Turner, and Interstate Cooperage Company
R.B. Eismon vs C.N. Snodgrass, Harvey Turner, and Interstate Cooperage Company
E.L.J. Smith vs C.N. Snodgrass, Harvey Turner, and Interstate Cooperage Company
Elliott Chenoweth vs C.N. Snodgrass, Harvey Turner, and Interstate Cooperage Company
Charleston Laughlin vs C.N. Snodgrass, Harvey Turner, and Interstate Cooperage Company
Sallie Bennett and Louis Bennett vs C.N. Snodgrass, Harvey Turner, and Interstate Cooperage Company
Sallie Bennett depositions
Interstate Cooperage Company Tax Forms and Summons
H.E. and W.T. Crawford vs C.N. Snodgrass, Harvey Turner, and Interstate Cooperage Company
Summons 1900-1913
Summons 1920-1922
Summons 1925
Cancelled Checks 1928-1929


Box 41

John Rafferty vs Thomas Poole et al 1924
State of West Virginia vs Anna Boyles, Allen Starcher, H.M. Maffatt 1932
E.R. Busch vs West Virginia Insurance Company 1933
Orvin Buck vs Creed Barker and Eureka Pipeline Company 1933
Calhoun County Bank vs John Wallsbrown et al 1934
Anna McKown vs Reta Nutter and others 1934
Esta Buck vs Ophard Hathaway 1934
L.J. Morris and others vs A.G. Mathews 1943
Chapel Church, Methodist Protestant Church at Chestnut Grove, Appointment of J.H. Barker for Boyd B. Stutler ,no dates
Micellaneous complaints and opinions


Law Case Files

Box 1
Law, 1856-1859
Law, 1856-1861
Law, 1866-1867
Law, 1870-1871

Box 2
Law, 1866-1871
Law, 1869-1872
Law, 1873-1874
Law, 1875-1876
Law, 1877-1878

Box 3
Law, 1877-1878
Law, 1878-1879
Law, 1880-1881
Law, 1883

Box 4
Law, 1884
Law, 1885
Law, 1886-1887

Box 5
Law, 1886-1887
Law, 1888-1889
Law, 1889-1891

Box 6
Law, 1892
Law, 1893
Law, 1894
Law, 1893-1895

Box 7
Law, 1895 Law, 1895-1899
Law, 1897-1898
Law and State Causes, 1899-1900

Box 8
Law, 1890-1899
Law, 1899
Report of Fines, 1890-1904
Law, 1901

Box 9
Law, 1902-1903
Law, 1904
Law, 1905-1906

Box 10
Law, 1905-1906
1906
1907
1908-1909

Box 11
Law, 1910-1915
Law, 1910-1950
Law, 1916-1919
Law, 1927-1928

Box 12
Law, 1932-1933

Box 13
School Lands
Federal Land Bank
Fines Collected, 1869-1903
Indictments, 1905-1919


Supreme Court Case Files

Box 1
R.E. Maze, James Maze, and others vs Hunter M. Bennett for estates of Gertrude B. Howell, Mary B. Bowie, and Alice Bennett, et al, (depositions), 1934
Lyle S. Ayers vs Mida H. Ayers, (divorce) 1939
Chalmer Davis vs Lee Ray Jones, William Collins, Maree Collins, 1939 (1 of 2)
Chalmer Davis vs Lee Ray Jones, William Collins, Maree Collins, 1939 (2 of 2)
C. A. Jarvis, executor for Bee Hopkins, vs Dorsey Jarvis et al, 1940 (1 of 2)
C. A. Jarvis, executor for Bee Hopkins, vs Dorsey Jarvis et al, 1940 (2 of 2)
Roy O. Beaty et al vs M. C. Rodgers et al, 1940 (1 of 2)
Roy O. Beaty et al vs M. C. Rodgers et al, 1940 (2 of 2)
Chessie Acree vs Eureka Pipe Line Company, 1940


Supreme Court Case Files

Box 2
Nora Groves vs Virginia Groves, 1940 (1 of 2)
Nora Groves vs Virginia Groves, 1940 (2 of 2)
Thelma McKown and Lambert Shafer vs Delia Shafter for Josephine Shafer estate, Lena Drake, Effie Jarvis, and Ida Shafer Committee for Emmons Shafer, Incompetent person, 1940
L. B. Smith vs Grealie Bailey et al 1941 (1 of 2)
L. B. Smith vs Grealie Bailey et al 1941 (2 of 2)
Spencer Jarvis vs Don McGlothlin et al, 1941
Anderson Harold vs K. A. McGlothlin et al including Hope Natural Gas Company, 1941
William Rhodes, Evelyn Collins, Marjorie VanHorn, Neal Rhodes, et al vs Vena M. Lockney for the Roscoe F. Lockney estate, Alleen Lenhart, Nell Lockney Hile, William J. Lockney, et al, 1941 (two folders)
William Rhodes et al vs Vena M. Lockney, administratrix of estate of Roscoe F. Lockney, 1942 (1 of 2)
William Rhodes et al vs Vena M. Lockney, administratrix of estate of Roscoe F. Lockney, 1942 (2 of 2)


Supreme Court Case Files

Box 3
W. M. Ellison, administrator of estate of W. A. Ellison vs Edna Lockard, 1943
Opal Riddel vs Ethel McDonald et al, 1943
State of West Virginia Lorentz C. Hamilton, attorney vs Bessie Mathews and LaVaughn Kelley, (Jehovah's Witnesses), 1943
Wilson vs Board of Education, Weaver vs Board of Education, Marshall vs Board of Education, 1944
Robert T. Gainer et al vs S. A. McCartney et al, 1945
Edward Tucker vs Warren Nicholas, 1945
J. M. Ellison vs William M. Ellison, 1945
G.W. Hamilton and J.H. Ferrell vs McCall Drilling Company, Hope Natural Gas Company, Paul Stillings, Orval Baker, T.W. Everson, T.S. Cunningham, Eureka Pipe Line Company, et al, 1945
Edna Lockard vs W. M. Smith, Teashie Smith, Geraldine Watkins, 1947
State of West Virginia by the Road Commission of West Virginia vs H. T. Francis et al, 1948
Luerna Barr and John H. Barr vs Warder Stump Jr. and Grace Stump, 1948
Hattie Snider vs James E. Wilson and Luie Wilson, 1948
Frank Billy vs Frank Owen Powell and West Virginia Transportation Company, 1948


Supreme Court Case Files

Box 4
Juanita R. Ayers vs Board of Education, 1948
A. H. Fling and William Webb vs M. C. Rodgers et al, 1949
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs Emma J. Collins and P. W. Collins, 1949
Robert W. Mace vs Sissie J. Davis et al, 1949
Forest Houchin, Richard Alfred, Allen Starcher vs George L. Strader, Lon Powell, Earl S. Rinehart, Holly Bell, et al, land for Arnoldsburg school, 1950
John W. Yoak for Creed Yoak estate, John W. Yoak, Dallas Yoak, vs Tell McDonald, Ethel McDonald, Brown, McDonald, Elmer McDonald, Logan McDonald, et al and Eurkea Pipe Line Company, 1950
Sarah E. Sampson and D.A. Sampson vs David Albert Sampson, Aid Investment and Discount Inc., A.T Gordon for Gordan Memorial Hospital, Ona Sampson and Scott Duffield, 1951
Calhoun County Bank vs William M. Ellison for W.A. Ellison estate, J.M. Ellison, Edna Lockhard, 1953
W. B. Gibson vs Calhoun County Commissioners, Board of Canvassers of Elections, 1952
John W. Yoak vs Tell McDonald et al, 1952
Paul K. Weekley vs Creed Barker, 1952
Martin Burrows vs Commissioners of County Court of Calhoun and Board of Canvassers of Elections and J. L. Jarvis, 1952
Stanley D’Orazio, administrator of estate of Ira G. Reip vs Hobart P. Reip et al, 1953
Stanley D’Orazio vs Bryan Ward and Hope Natural Gas Company, 1954
Homer Robinson and Maude Robinson vs R. F. Dailey et al, 1954


Supreme Court Case Files

Box 5
Charley Poling vs R. W. Mace, Vaughn Boatright et al including Hope Natural Gas Company, 1955
Spencer Jarvis vs Effie Jarvis, 1956
Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States vs (Tyler Boling) John S. Boling, 1957
Stanley Adams vs Joseph Adams, 1958
O. V. Stonestreet, Agent to Commissioners of the County Court, County Court of Calhoun, Sitting and Acting as a Board of Equalization and Review, 1961
O. V. Stonestreet, Agent to Commissioners of the County Court, County Court of Calhoun, Sitting and Acting as a Board of Equalization and Review, 1962
State of West Virginia vs Floyd I. Morris, 1963
Loraine Ball vs George Ball, 1968


Miscellaneous Records

Box 1
1:1 General County Fund Orders undated
1:2 General County Fund Orders 1873-1883
1:3 General County Fund Orders 1887-1889
1:4 General County Fund Orders 1891-1895
1:5 General County Fund Orders 1903-1906
1:6 General County Fund 1878-1914 (Jury List Orders)
1:7 General County Fund 1916-1917
1:8 Sheriff Settlements & Appraisements
1:9 Incorrect Appraisals
1:10 Exonerations
1:11 Overseers of the Poor
1:12 Vouchers & Receipts 1886-1889
1:13 Appointment of Trustees, Big Bend Methodist Episcopal Church
1:14 Pre-Statehood 1856
1:15 County Expenses
1:16 Election Results 1889
1:17 Elections 1902-1904
1:18 Elections 1910
1:19 Nominations of Candidates
1:20 Calhoun County Court May 4, 1936
1:21 Calhoun County Court December 1936
1:22 Business License Report August 1949
1:23 Financial Statement of Candidates 1938
1:24 Financial Statements of Candidates 1940
1:25 Miscellaneous Cases
1:26 Robert J Yoak vs. Eleanor Yoak, et al
1:27 State Auditor Reports 1907 & 1910
1:28 Courthouse Construction 1939
1:29 Redemption of Lands
1:30 Report to the Auditor 1893


Miscellaneous Records

Box 2
2:1 School Lands
2:2 Teachers Fund/Education
2:3 Teachers Orders undated
2:4 Teachers Orders undated
2:5 Teachers Orders 1873-1877
2:6 Teachers Orders 1880-1881
2:7 Teachers Orders 1882-1883
2:8 Teachers Orders 1884-1885
2:9 Teachers Orders 1886
2:10 Teachers Orders 1887-1889
2:11 Teachers Orders 1890
2:12 Teachers Orders 1891-1892
2:13 Teachers Orders1893-1894
2:14 Teachers Orders1895-1896
2:15 Teachers Orders 1904-1907
2:16 Teachers Orders 1916-1917
2:17 Roads
2:18 Roads
2:19 Road Orders undated
2:20 Road Orders undated
2:21 Road Orders 1872-1876
2:22 Road Orders 1888-1889
2:23 Road Orders 1890
2:24 Road Orders 1891-1893
2:25 Road Orders 1894-1895
2:26 Road Orders 1916-1917
2:27 Road Orders 1906-1908
2:28 Road Orders Reports of Review 1876-1917
2:29 Road Survey/Petitions
2:30 Building Orders undated
2:31 Building Orders 1876-1877
2:32 Building Orders 1877-1880
2:33 Building Orders 1881-1883
2:34 Building Orders 1885-1889
2:35 Building Orders 1886-1887
2:36 Building Orders 1890-1893
2:37 Building Orders 1894
2:38 Building Orders 1895
2:39 Building Orders 1896-1897
2:40 Building Orders 1906-1907
2:41 Building Orders 1916-1917
2:42 Building Reports 1876-1881


Miscellaneous Records

Box 3
3:1 List of Deeds Recorded April, 1872
3:2 Sheriff Settlement Report, 1873-1878
3:3 Sheriff Settlement Report, 1880-1887
3:4 Sheriff Settlement Report, 1889-1890
3:5 Sheriff Settlement Report, 1891-1893
3:6 Sheriff Settlement Report, 1894
3:7 Sheriff Settlement Report, 1894-1896, 1898-1899
3:8 Sheriff Settlement Report, 1905-1906, 1908
3:9 Micellaneous, 1877-1895
3:10 West Virginia Bar Association Journal, November-December 1905
3:11 West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals Argument Docket and Rules of Practice, May 1907
3:12 West Virginia Report on the Valuation of Interstate Railroad Bridge, Captain W.H. Howard, civil engineer, 1905
3:13 United States Department of Agriculture Farmers Bulletin Number 199 by C.P. Hartley, 1904


Archives Collections

West Virginia Archives and History