Skip
Navigation

Arts and Humanities Commission


Ar2070


Box 1

1. A&H Council memos to members, 1966-74
2. A&H Council memos to members, 1975-78
3. A&H correspondence to members, 1978-79
4. A&H correspondence to members, 1980
5. A&H correspondence to members, 1980-81
6. Request to NEA, FY1975-76
7. Commission minutes and financial statements, June 13-14, 1977
8. Commission minutes and financial statements, Sept. 27-28, 1977
9. Commission minutes and financial statements, Dec. 7-8, 1977
10. Commission minutes and financial statements, Mar. 13-14, 1978
11. Commission minutes special meeting, May 31, 1978
12. Commission minutes and financial statements, June 19-21, 1978
13. Commission minutes and financial statements, Sept. 28-29, 1978
14. Commission minutes and financial statements, Nov. 13-14, 1978
15. Commission minutes and financial statements, Dec. 11-12, 1978


Box 2

1. Commission minutes and financial statements, March 26, 1979
2. Commission minutes and financial statements, June 25-26, 1979
3. Commission minutes and financial statements, Sept. 24-25, 1979
4. Commission minutes and financial statements, Nov. 14-16, 1979
5. Commission minutes and financial statements, Dec. 3, 1979
6. Commission minutes and financial statements, May 19-20, 1980
7. Commission minutes and financial statements, Sept. 8-9, 1980
8. Commission minutes and financial statements, Nov. 20-21, 1980
9. Commission minutes and financial statements, Mar. 16-17, 1981
10. Commission minutes and financial statements, June 1-2, 1981
11. Special meeting, June 24, 1981
12. Commission minutes and financial statements, Sept. 14-15, 1981
13. Commission minutes and financial statements, Nov. 16-17, 1981


Box 3

1. Commission minutes and financial statements, March 22-23, 1982
2. Commission minutes and financial statements, June 7-8, 1982
3. Commission travel committee, Wheeling, July 28-29, 1982
4. Commission minutes and financial statements, Sept. 13-14, 1982
5. Commission minutes and financial statements, Nov. 15, 1982
6. Commission minutes and financial statements, March 14-15, 1983
7. Commission minutes and financial statements, June 6-7, 1983
8. Commission minutes and financial statements, September 12, 1983
9. Commission minutes and financial statements, Nov. 14-15, 1983
10. Commission minutes and financial statements, March 12, 1984
11. Commission minutes and financial statements, June 13-14, 1984
12. Commission minutes and financial statements, September 10, 1984
13. Commission minutes and financial statements, Nov. 13-14, 1984
14. Commission minutes and financial statements, March 18, 1985
15. Commission minutes and financial statements, June 3, 1985


Box 4

1. Commission minutes and financial statements, Sept. 9, 1985
2. Commission minutes and financial statements, Nov. 18, 1985
3. Grants book revisions, November policy meeting 1985
4. News releases, letter Juried Exhibit 1985
5. Commission minutes, March 17, 1986
6. Commission minutes, June 2, 1986
7. Commission minutes, Sept. 22, 1986
8. Commission minutes, June 15, 1987
9. Commission minutes, Nov. 16, 1987
10. Commission minutes, March 21, 1988
11. Commission minutes, June 13, 1988
12. Commission minutes, Sept. 12, 1988
13. Commission information, 1989 (no minutes)
14. Regional meetings, Feb. 22 –March 6, 1990
15. Commission minutes, March 19, 1990
16. Commission minutes, June 18, 1990


Box 5

1. Commission minutes, Sept. 17, 1990
2. Commission minutes, Nov. 8, 1990
3. Commission minutes, March 18, 1991
4. Visit of NEA Chairman John Frohnmayer, March 24-26, 1991
5. Commission minutes, June 17, 1991
6. Commission minutes, Sept. 18, 1991
7. Commission minutes, Nov. 18-19, 1991
8. Arts and Humanities correspondence 1978-1986
9. Arts and Humanities correspondence 1987-1989
10. Legislative budget presentations FY1987-FY1988
11. Commission minutes, March 23, 1992
12. Commission minutes, June 12, 1992
13. Literary fellowship panel, Sept. 1, 1992
14. Music fellowship panel, Sept. 14, 1992
15. Commission minutes, Sept. 21, 1992
16. Teleconference, Oct. 2, 1992
17. Commission minutes, Nov. 9-10, 1992
18. Artist commissioning program 1972
19. Crafts commissioning program, 1973 (1 of 2)
20. Crafts commissioning program, 1973 (2 of 2)


Box 6

1. John Henry Memorial Committee
2. Photos, commissioning composers Categories I, II, III
3. Composers file requests
4. Requests for composers commissioning
5. Composers commissioning
6. Commissioning of composers entrants and winners
7. Category I: Ashton, John H. A101
8. Category I: Bevelander, Brian E. A102
9. Category I: Canning, Thomas A103 $1250
10. Category I: Gulick, Candee Barry A104 $600
11. Category I: Holloway Jr., Walker Peterson A105 $2000
12. Category I: Lekoff, Gerald A106
13. Category I: Prunty, William Lee A107 $1250
14. Category I: Riggio, Donald A108 $1250
15. Category I: Westfall, David Justin A109 $1250
16. Category I: Whear, Paul W. A110 $2500
17. Category I: Wiesner, Harold A111
18. Category I: Winstead, William A112 $2500
19. Category II: Anderson, Tommy Joe B201 $2500
20. Category II: Atkins, Gregory B202
21. Category II: Bevelander, Brian B203 $800 (tape)
22. Category II: Galyean, Brent A. B204
23. Category II: Harkless, Thomas Edwin B205
24. Category II: Henry, Archie B206
25. Category II: Thomas, James E. B207
26. Category III: Aston, William Money C301
27. Category III: Beveland, Brian C302
28. Category III: Burdette, Rena Rogers C303
29. Category III: Cablish, Mary C304
30. Category III: Childress, Nan C305
31. Category III: Conner, C. Michael C306 $1000
32. Category III: Divers, Olive A. C307
33. Category III: Dobbins, Lewis R. C308
34. Category III: Ellis, Everett Allen C309
35. Category III: Grundmann, Tim C310 $1000
36. Category III: Harkless, Thomas Edwin C311 $1000
37. Category III: Harrah, Lewis C312
38. Category III: Hartsog, Jarrell C313
39. Category III: Hendrick, Esther C314
40. Category III: Henry, Archie C315
41. Category III: Keen, Larry L. C316 $1000 (tape)
42. Category III: Kessinger, James Robert C317 $200
43. Category III: Mann, Plez Gray C318
44. Category III: Martin, Blake C. C319
45. Category III: Mosley, Mary C. C320
46. Category III: Osborne, Art C321 $200
47. Category III: Pierce, Ray C322
48. Category III: Powell, Eleanor C323
49. Category III: Prunty, William Lee C324
50. Category III: Roberts, Roger L. C325 $200 (tape)
51. Category III: Ropp, Nancy R. C326
52. Category III: Rose, Robert D. C327
53. Category III: Schooley, John H. C328 $1000
54. Category III: Sears, John D. C329
55. Category III: Shepard, Marie K. C330
56. Category III: Smith, Elizabeth C331 $200
57. Category III: Snyder, Daniel Glen C332 $200
58. Category III: Stemke, Eva C333
59. Category III: Van, Rivers C334
60. Woodall, S. Thomass C335 $200
61. 2 tapes not associated with any of the above


Box 7

1. Compositions – 2 original by Elizabeth Smith Bibb on tape
2. Compositions – Roger L. Roberts My Wild Wonderful West Virginia Home
3. Compositions – John H. Schooley From a Very Little Sphinx
4. Compositions – Tommy Joe Anderson Nemisis
5. Compositions – James Robert Kessinger The Old Man and His Wife
6. Compositions – S. Thomas Woodall New Horizons
7. Compositions – Candee Gulick Wood for the Axe
8. Compositions – Brian Bevelander Second Piano Sonata (tape)


Archives Collections

West Virginia Archives and History