Skip
Navigation

Pleasants County
Circuit Clerk Records

Ar2087

If visiting the Archives and History Library in person, requests for access to these records must be made a week in advance.


BOX 1

File 1
John R. M. Agnew vs. Joseph Powers, et al, 1886
Austin M. Adams vs. Charlotte Adams, 1894
Joseph H. Smith vs. French Creek and Newells Run Oil Company, 1866
Isaac N. Hodgens vs. George Simonton, et al, 1866
Sarah C. Morgan, guardian of Lester Morgan, an infant vs. Lester Morgan, an infant, 1928
Illegible vs. Richard Powell et al, 1864-1866
Second National Bank of Parkersburg vs. Edwin Taylor et al, 1865-1866
E. L. Jones vs. Corn Creek & Stillwell Run Oil Company, 1866
George L. Holliday vs. J. C. Wilson, 1866
Sarah C. Morgan, Guardian of Lester Morgan, an infant vs. Lester Morgan, an infant, 1928
John Lock & Morgan Locke vs. John W. Gorrell, 1901-1902
J. N. Hodgens vs. George P. Simonton et al, 1865-1866
Levi Tuel vs. Grandison Hughes et al, 1866
James Patterson of Robert vs. James Patterson of Josiah et al, 1862
George W. Gismer vs. French Creek Oil Company, 1866
Thomas Mahoney vs. French Creek and Stillwell Run Oil Companies, 1866
George McFarland vs. French Creek Petroleum Company, 1866
Z. Cain vs. Silas Gallaher, 1869
W. G. H. Core vs. D. Gregg & Company et al, 1881
Bell, Morrison & Company vs. Duck Creek & Horseneck Oil Company, 1866
Alex H. Creel vs. Wesley Hammond & L. Henderson, 1857
Bell, Morrison & Company vs. Charles Schnept, 1865-1866
A. Nixon vs. D. Stine, 1891
Henry S. and J. E. Ambler vs. W. G. H. Core, 1882-1889
R. A. Gorrell vs. Oliver Gorrell, June Rules, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. John Kester, late sheriff, et al, 1879
Kennedy & Irwin, late partners vs. John Kester, late sheriff, 1879
C. W. Bailey vs. E. W. Severs et al, 1877
Notice to J. M. Gallaher W. S. Ambler to Take Depositions, 1882
J. H. Ralston vs. A. R. Ralston et al, 1876
William Mercer vs. Laban Mercer et al, 1879
Richard Richardson vs. Floyd Bailey & Company, 1866
Alex H. Creel vs. John W. Dearth, 1869
Andrews Brothers vs. Mutual Oil & Gas Company, 1894
Sallie A. McTaggart (?) vs. Alice E. McTaggart et al, 1879
Receipt Booklet, Arbuthnot, Shannon & Company, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
J. C. Ford vs. Henry Camp Petroleum Company, 1867
Ebenezer Arnold vs. New York & Boston Oil Company, 1867
J. M. Burns, Burns & Hoffman partners, et al vs. Joseph S. Reed et al, 1876-1877
Almutt, Nixon, et al vs. D. L. Stine et al, 1892
W. G. H. Core vs. W. W. Hall et al, 1879

File 2
John W. Gorrell vs. L. A. Ellis, administrator of the estate of Henry Lamp, et al, 1899
W. G. H. Core, et al vs. William Reed, 1879
T. D. Gorrell, attorney in fact for Sarah S. Littleboy, et al vs. Allen Riggs, 1885
Godwin L. Blackford, administrator with the will of P. G. Van Winkle, deceased vs. Joseph Carder, et al, 1885
Benjamin J. Kelley vs. R. E. Caruthers, 1866
J. R. M. Agnew and wife vs. John H. Marple, 1886
Virginia S. Hall vs. Thomas Huntsman, et al, 1886
Frank H. Watson vs. Sarah A. Watson, et al, 1899
V. A. Dunbar vs. Richard Rawson, et al, 1887
R. H. Browne vs. Thomas W. Reynolds and James Bailey, 1887
Samantha B. McLaughlin vs. A. H. Lowe, et al, 1899
W. G. H. Core vs. William Reed, et al, 1885
G. W. Severs vs. Ephraim Severs, 1875
Elizabeth Wise vs. John R. Shingleton, et al, 1899
W. G. H Core vs. William Reed, et al, 1882
The French Creek Petroleum Company vs. Charlotte Watson and A. J. Watson, 1883
Joseph Watson vs. Annie M. Watson, 1900
Lewis W. Jones vs. Elizabeth A. Jones, 1898
Robert Heater vs. Mary A. Coss, et al, 1898
J. B. Archer and C. N. Matheney vs. K. K. and J. N. Johnston, 1900
Alexander Boley vs. Laura Boley, 1886
Columbia West vs. Francis Cox, 1885
R. H. Willison vs. E. L. Fleming, et al, 1887
James Pethtell vs. David Barnhart, et al, 1886
Levi Resiling vs. J. W. Hammett, et al, 1886
John Sanderman vs. F. P. Tice and Amaziah Tice, 1886
E. D. Vandall vs. S. S. Knowles and J. L. Fairchilds, 1886
Henry Morrison vs. John T. Willford, 1884
Mary E. Holdren vs. A. W. Powell, et al, 1899
Harvey Smith Ollom vs. A. P. Riggs, et al, 1884

File 3
David Gorgg, et al vs. A. J. Watson, et al, 1878
Samuel Barthwill vs. Town of St. Marys, 1877
William Hart vs. Elizabeth Masters, et al, 1881
Rachel C. Ingram vs. George Fornsbey, 1879
Rachel C. Ingram vs. George Fornsbey, 1878
George Kelsall vs. James M. Berry, et al, 1878
Samuel Barthwill vs. Town of St. Marys, 1874
Rachel C. Ingram vs. George Fornsbey, 1879
William Littleboy, et al vs. William Wilson, et al, 1877
D. C. Johnston and C. C. Selden vs. John R. Patton, 1896
Mary J. Jarvis and husband vs. C. C. Selden, et al, 1899
Dan H. Reynolds, et al vs. Addie L. Reynolds, et al, 1923-1924
E. N. and L. E. Cooke vs. E. V. Selden, et al, 1899
W. N. Ferrell vs. G. R. Barrows, et al, 1902
Jacob Wigner vs. Mary R. Starkey, et al, 1877
H. B. Gibson vs. R. Patterson Estate, 1895
Addison Galloway, Jon Morris, et al vs. Estate of William Galloway, 1896
D. C. Jones vs. Malvina Jones, 1878
Alpheus Haught vs. C. C. Northcraft and Mary Northcraft, 1877
Joshua Lamp and A. J. McCullough vs. J. B. Mallory, Trustee
H. H. Bess vs. C. W. Bailey, 1881
James M. Stephenson vs. Joshua Lamp, et al, 1877
S. B. Maxwell vs. R. M. Weekly, et al, 1879-1880
William Higgins vs. Asa Holt, Jr. and Charles G. Davison, 1871
Sathael Hart, assignee of William Hart vs. Joseph Scaddon and John Scaddon, 1887


BOX 2

File 4
George W. Arnold vs. Thompson and Rathbone, 1865
Samuel Bennett vs. Joshua Lamp et al, 1882
Gideon D. Camden vs. Elias Nichols and Nathaniel Waterbury, 1878
Alex H. Creel vs. John Minor and William Williams, 1855
Alex H. Creel vs. David Grounds and Abraham Grounds, 1855
Alex H. Creel vs. Isaac Moore, 1854
Alex H. Creel vs. A. J. Gill and Lewis Jones, 1862
Alex H. Creel vs. William G. H. Core and Richard Miller, 1855
V. A. Dunbar vs. J. B. Ford and William Higgins, 1875
Samuel T. McClain vs. George S. Smith, administrator et al, 1855
Nathan Morgan and Wife vs. Benjamin Freeland, 1853
Benjamin Willard vs. Alfred Robinson, 1853
Logan & Brothers vs. William Dils, Sheriff, administrator of John Hinds, 1853
Z. Cain vs. E. N. Cooke, administrator of the estate of Narcissa Pickens, 1887
J. B. Watson vs. David A. Houser et al, 1877
Austin Bailey vs. Anthony McDavitt, 1852
James Flanagan vs. Alexander H. Creel, 1853
Benjamin Malone vs. Asa Holt, Jr. and Charles G. Davison, 1871
George W. Riggs vs. Mary J. West et al, 1881
Michael J. Kennedy and Milton B. Johnson vs. Asa Holt Jr. and C. J. Davisson, 1871
Ball Creek Oil Company vs. J. B. Ford, 1878
Henry Bruner & James Bruner vs. Horseneck & Duck Creek Company et al, 1865-1866
T. J. Cook vs. Thomas S. Conley, 1878
Joseph Bills vs. J. Grier Spoul, 1866
A. A. Allen vs. French Creek Petroleum Company, 1866
W. G. H. Core vs. W. W. Hall, Trustee, and Others, 1879
William G. H. Core vs. Samuel P. Morrison and Others, 1865
W. G. H. Core vs. Samuel White, 1878-1879
Wilson & Oglebay vs. Hoaddor & Core, 1877
Samuel White vs. John Marple, 1874 (Contains Plat)
E. P. Scott vs. Simpson Jones & Ralph Hall et al, 1881-1882
J. R. Windsor vs. R. Patterson and Others, and H. B. Gibson vs. R. Patterson and Others, N.D.
J. R. Windsor vs. Robert Patterson, 1874-1876
J. R. Windsor vs. R. Patterson, 1878
J. D. Smith vs. C. C. and Mary Northcroft, 1878
R. Patterson vs. Thomas Barkhimer, 1852

File 5
R. L. Pemberton et al vs. Town of St. Marys et al, 1901
Zora Rawson vs. Douglass Rawson, 1901
W. F. Borchers vs. J. W. Griffith & Cordelia Griffith, 1901
A. W. Locke vs. G. L. Locke et al, 1901
J. W. Vandervort vs. Lester E. Johnston, 1899-1901
Martha J. Hart vs. Laura E. Hart et al, 1900
A. C. Hensworth vs. H. B. Hensworth, 1901
Gideon M. Hackelthorn vs. Effie Hackelthorn, 1901
D. C. Johnston vs. C. C. Selden, 1899
J. C. Noland, Receiver of Report, 1901-1902
C. N. Matheny vs. E. R. Riggs et al, 1901
James M. Cross vs. E. Strong and Mountain State Gas Company, 1900

File 6
Samuel Barkwill vs. John F. Williams, 1901
Adelia C. Core vs. Whitten Stewart et al, 1901
John P. Jefferson et al vs. J. L. Flock et al, 1901
James B. Smith vs. Sarah D. Handlin et al, 1901
Henry A. Markle vs. James A. Ward & Laura A. Ward, 1901
William T. Higgins vs. Fannie E. Higgins, 1902
A. W. Little vs. Sarah D. Handlin et al, 1901
William Fife vs. Julia M. Fife, 1900-1901
E. W. Frink vs. C. K. Williamson & Wife, 1900-1901
R. C. Hyatt et al vs. W. S. Hemsworth et al, 1901
Brafford V. Smith vs. The Frazier Drilling Company et al, 1901
J. C. Noland vs. Henry A. Markle, 1901
M. F. Noll vs. National Oil Company, 1901 (Contains Plat)
Samantha Wagner vs. Ester Wagner, 1901
John B. Watson vs. C. C. Horner and others, 1901
Rev. M. D. Helmick vs. Trustees of Methodist Protestant Church of St. Marys, WV, 1901
O. C. Sweeney & S. M. Riggs vs. E. Edgar, 1901-1904
C. F. Cottrell vs. Glenn Snodgrass & others, 1901
George W. Calvin vs. Jasper B. Jones et al, 1896
A. W. Powell vs. W. G. H. Core, 1899-1901
Chas A. Booth vs. Harison Miller et al, 1904
A. W. Powell & J. R. Berkhimer vs. W. G. H. Core et al, 1886-1887
L. B. Maxwell vs. R. M. Weekley, 1879


BOX 3

File 7
James E. Harbison vs. Margaret Harbison, 1901
Clinton D. Greenlee vs. Amos Steelsmith et al, 1899-1908
Mary J. Rawson et al vs. W. A. Miller et al, 1900-1901
Sweeney & Riggs vs. Charles Lucas, 1902
Marietta Torpedo Company vs. C. J. Watt et al, 1902
Annual Report of R. A. Flesher, Commissioner of School Lands, 1902
Adelia E. Core vs. William Kelley, Anna Mary Feller, L. S. Varner, David Carmichael, and W. R. Smith, 1902
Ellen Fitzwater vs. Martin L. Gorrell, 1901
Martha A. (Wells) Anderson vs. George Washington Anderson, 1901-1902
David D. Johnson vs. J. G. Williams et al, 1901-1902 (Contains 2 Plats)
Sarah M. Kelly vs. Levi Kelly, 1899-1900

File 8
Delilah E. Barkwill vs. Samuel Barkwill et al, 1901 (Contains Plat)
Marcus Anderson & Robert H. Triplett vs. J. H. Bowen, 1902
Oil Well Supply Company vs. W. W. Duncan et al, 1902
State of West Virginia vs. Harry Lamberton et al, 1900-1902
C. C. Weekley vs. Dolly Weekley et al, 1902
Petition of Confirmation and Decree Confirming Trustees of Methodist Protestant Church, 1902
W. J. Cotts vs. G. C. Roby et al, 1903-1907
John R. Jarrell & Thomas H. Hart et al vs. J. F. Hart, 1897
H. B. Campbell vs. Mae Campbell, 1902
Mary F. Keener vs. James I. Keener, 1901

File 9
Otto Koon vs. Isabelle Koon, 1899-1900
Bertha L. Clemens vs. J. F. Clemens, 1901-1902
William Nichols vs. Cassie Nichols et al, 1903-1908
John A. Simmons vs. Mary E. Simmons, 1902-1903
B. F. Riggs vs. The City of St. Marys, 1901-1903 (Contains Plat)
Adelia C. Core vs. Sydney C. Martin, 1902
Bion L. Core vs. The New York Petroleum Company, 1899-1900 (Contains Plat)
W. T. Hart et al vs. John R. Jarrell et al, 1902-1903
Rosa P. Bailey vs. George Z. Bailey, 1901-1903
T. F. Campbell vs. Pleasants County Brick and Tile Corporation et al, 1901
Adelia Core vs. Thomas Watson et al, 1902
James B. McKee et al vs. R. L. Haddox, 1901
Lot Masters vs. Joseph Smith, Jacob Smith, and Valmer Smith (Smiths Brothers), 1898-1903
The James Clark Distilling Company vs. G. B. Haddox, 1902
J. C. Noland vs. O. L. Blachly, 1903
Oil Well Supply Company vs. W. C. Mervyn, 1902
S. B. Parr vs. Cora Burton, 1903
Daisey B. Stewart vs. Eli Stewart, 1902
Sweeney & Riggs vs. E. A. Sayer et al, 1902
Mahlon Williamson et al vs. David Williamson et al, 1902


BOX 4

File 10
George W. Dearth vs. Lulu Dearth, 1902-1904
Armstrong, Carter, & Company vs. Mrs. N. Davis et al, 1900-1902
T. E. Clovis vs. Jeanette Odell et al, 1902
Viola F. Durig vs. Henry L. Durig, 1903
A. J. Porter vs. H. G. Feller et al, 1903
Penn Oil Company vs. J. E. Duffey et al, 1900-1903
Board of Education Union District vs. R. A. Gorrell, 1901
S. W. Benninger vs. L. P. Reed et al, 1900-1903
Ralph Williamson vs. Daniel Butter, 1902-1903

File 11
Trustees of United Brethren Church of St. Marys, 1903
Lily I. Barr et al vs. W. F. Smith & C. N. Matheny, 1903-1905
Maggie Feller vs. H. G. Feller et al, 1903
C. D. Hayworth vs. Montie R. Hayworth et al, 1900-1905
Millber Austin Stout vs. Bezilla Stout, 1903
D. E. Barkwill vs. J. D. Barkwill & Samuel C. Barkwill, 1903
A. J. Furman vs. The Valley Oil Company et al, 1903
E. H. Yost vs. Valley Oil Company et al, 1903
Trustees of Methodist Episcopal Church South, St. Marys, West Virginia, 1903
The William Cavenaugh (Kavenaugh) Company vs. Oscar Coen & Henry Coen, 1903
Sweeney & Riggs vs. M. H. Flowers et al, 1903
J. W. Solsberry vs. Lewis Balwanz, 1903
James Parscal vs. Hannah Parscal, 1903
Alexander Brewer vs. L. C. White et al, 1903
Charles M. Miller & Robert T. Browse vs. Samuel Barr et al, 1902
George W. Robinson vs. C. H. Brown et al, 1903-1904
A. M. Pierce vs. Laura Pierce, 1904
Rena H. Farnsworth vs. Israel G. Farnsworth, 1904
R. A. Fleshers, Petition in Barr Case, 1904
Joseph A. Koester vs. Maud Koester, 1904
Corbley Lucas vs. Elizabeth Belle (Lucas) Sunderman et al, 1904
Sarah A. Sharp vs. George S. Sharp, 1904

File 12
Oliver Gorrell vs. J. P. Varner et al, 1899-1904
S. Barkwill vs. W. Wentz et al, 1903-1904
Lizzie Thompson et al vs. James Parscale et al, 1903-1904
Mary J. Gold vs. Samuel Gold, 1904
W. T. McCray vs. Nancy (Nannie) A. McCray, 1901-1904
William Roberts vs. Hattie Roberts, 1904
Philip D. Phillips vs. G. B. Phillips, 1904
Joseph Pethtel vs. W. L. Core et al, 1902-1904
Anti Clinal Rock Oil Company et al vs. R. T. Browse et al, 1904
Nancy J. Brown vs. Mary C. Park et al, 1903 (A33)
M. L. Gorrell vs. Amos Wagner et al, 1903-1904 (A33)
Martha E. Outward vs. C. L. Outward, 1904 (A33)
Hubbard & Paull vs. George W. Williamson et al, 1904 (A33)
Erastus Kidder et al vs. Perlie M. Fetty et al, 1904 (A33)
Frank & Phoebe Knight vs. Capital Oil & Development & U. P. Walling et al, 1904 (A34)
Hugh G. Curray vs. Charles Verbeke et al, 1904 (A34)
A. J. Porter vs. Sarah J. Cotton et al, 1903 (A34)
John Scadden vs. John A. & Mary S. Braun, 1901 (A34)
J. B. Townsend vs. W. J. Williamson et al, 19012


BOX 5

File 13
St. Marys Feed and Fuel Company vs. William McC. Higgins et al, 1902
Charles A. Booth, guardian vs. Harrison Miller et al, 1902
Minnie Reid vs. James W. Reid, 1905
Nellie M. Harris vs. Fred C. Harris, 1905
J. R. Wagner et al, Petition to Sell Parsonage, United Brethren Church, St. Marys, 1905
Mildred A. Martin vs. August Martin, 1903
Samuel Barr and James Barr vs. J. C. Noland, special receiver, 1904
Eliza Reynolds vs. Orlando L. Reynolds, 1905
Ross Wells, guardian vs. Lucretia Barr et al, 1905
Maude Ash, Board of Education of Washington District, Pleasants County vs. Marietta Torpedo Company, 1904
Allie Maxwell Bennett vs. Oliver Gorrell et al, 1905
C. T. Cox, guardian vs. H. T. Williamson et al, 1905
Leon Goetgeluck vs. Charles Verbeke, 1905
John W. Horner, guardian? vs. John F. Horner, 1906
Petition of St. John’s Protestant Episcopal Church, Willow Island, Appointment of Trustees, 1905
Dennis L. McCullough vs. Dona V. McCullough, 1908
Charles Rafferty vs. Andy Stoops et al, 1905
Samuel Barkwill vs. Nettie E. Lynch et al, 1905
J. M. Snively and John F. Barron vs. Evert E. Roby, 1905

File 14
Rufus A. Underwood et al vs. H. Porter et al, 1904 (A39)
Agnes Cronin vs. John P. Cronin, 1904
B. F. Riggs vs. Page Palmiter, 1905
Page Palmiter vs. Henry Schmulbach, 1903
Sarah A. Sharp vs. John E. Sharp, 1905 (A41)
Samuel Wiley, guardian vs. W. J. Mercer et al, 1905 (A41)
Leidecker Tool Company vs. William and Mary A. Emrick, 1905 (A42)
C. D. Dotson vs. Henry Suhr, 1900 (A42)
John N. Steele vs. Elizabeth Steele, 1905
W. F. Smith, guardian vs. Leona Barr et al, 1901
N. J. Williamson vs. S. M. Williamson, 1905
Harvey Weekley vs. Nellie May Weekley, 1905

File 15
Petition for Confirmation of Trustees of Point Lookout United Brethren Church, 1905
Petition for Confirmation of Trustees of St. Mary’s Presbyterian Church, 1906
James G. Reese et al vs. Arnold Adams et al, 1905
N. Ogdin, guardian vs. J. N. Boland, et al, 1905 (A42)
Oil Producers Manufacturing and Supply Company vs. D. W. Price and L. M. Price, 1905 (A42)
National Supply Company et al vs. C. I. Hall et al (A42)
J. C. Reynolds vs. Andrew Beihl, “Sis” Beihl and Helen Reynolds, 1899 (A42)
C. D. Dotson vs. R. E. Bills et al, 1905
Milroy Fry vs. Susan Myers et al, 1905
Anthony Smith, executor of Charles Eberhart vs. Amanda J. Haddox, administrator of J. J. Haddox, 1905
West Virginia Drilling Company vs. Samuel Boyles, 1905
J. R. Shingleton vs. Joshua J. Powell et al, 1898
Susan R. Summers for G. A. Riggs vs. Martha J. Chalk et al, 1903
A. B. Burdette vs. J. E. Scott et al, 1903
Mary Ann Parr vs. Alice Cain et al, 1901
Ella E. Killmer vs. A. F. Killmer, 1900
George W. Meanor vs. Richard Pool and Sarah Pool, 1901
Anton Lutz vs. W. H. Roessle et al, 1905
Cynthia Pickens, Adolph Elliott and William Ratcliff vs. Bernard Reynolds, 1904


BOX 6

File 16
B. F. Riggs vs. James Wells et al, 1903-1906 (A46)
Trustees of Pleasants County Friends Grove Church 1906 (A47)
Trustees of St. Luke’s Methodist Episcopal Church, St. Marys, West Virginia, 1906 (A47)
Mack Myers vs. H. A. Markle et al, 1901 (A47)
Edmunds & Shauwecker vs. Arnold Adams et al, 1905-1906 (A47)
Charles Ankrom vs. F. D. Kerr & Company et al, 1906 (A47)
Peter J. Sult vs. Pearl C. Jarvis, 1900 (A47)
Mary E. Kelly vs. J. F. Kelly et al, 1904-1906 (A48)
Thomas U. Groves vs. F. W. Sears et al, 1901-1905
State of West Virginia vs. W. H. Jarvis et al, 1898-1901
Jacob G. Smith vs. Annie C. Smith, 1902-1906 (A49-A50)

File 17
Robert E. Bills vs. Melvin G. Sperry et al, 1903-1906 (A51-A52)
Bennie E. Brown et al vs. Samuel A. Moore et al, 1906
O. C. Ogdin vs. Sarah Wingrove et al, 1906 (A56)
Nancy A. Parker vs. Sarah Littleton et al, 1906 (A56)
Lovada G. Houser vs. William C. Cooper et al, 1905-1906 (A56)
Lafayette Pethtel vs. Gertie Haught et al, 1905 (A57)

File 18
W. E. Roe vs. W. D. Boyle, 1892
Hauman Brothers vs. W. D. Boyle, 1892
Hauman Brothers vs. C. S. Marshall, 1892
W. H. Cunningham vs. George B. Wagner, 1906-1908
I. B. Smith et al vs. I. B. Smith (administrator) et al, 1901-1906
Oil Well Supply Company vs. W. E. Dotson et al, 1905-1906
Mary Jane Ward vs. Charles Ward, 1906 (A60)
M. V. Suitor vs. George Zipf, 1907 (A61)
Trustees of St. Marys United Brethren Church, 1907 (A61)
Reports Filed by J. C. Noland, Receiver of the Court, 1907 (A61)
William Morris vs. Barbara Morris, 1905
S. Barkwill vs. D. L. McCullough 1905-1906 (A62)
C. P. Craig vs. Rose (Judy) Boley et al, 1904-1907 (A62)
William Nichols vs. Lucy Nichols et al, 1906
David Hawkins vs. John M. Cornell, 1900
Trustees for the Methodist Protestant Church of Belmont, West Virginia, 1906
The Producers Torpedo Company vs. The Liberty Oil & Development Company et al, 1906
Naoma Cornell vs. John M. Cornell, 1906
David J. Seevers vs. Orpha B. (Haddox) Seevers, 1906 (A60)


BOX 7

File 19
Birdie K. McGosh vs. John J. Jackson 1907
S. A. Bell vs. M. L. Zahniser & Harry B. Zahniser, 1906-1907
Mary E. Kelley vs. Harold Kelley et al, 1907
W. C. Core vs. Charles H. Brown, 1903-1906
Lurena E. Edgar vs. Elmor Edgar, 1907 (A62)
T. H. Hart vs. McCann & Underwood et al, 1906-1907
John T. Beaver vs. Lewis Balwanz et al, 1905-1907
J. E. Wilson vs. Minerva Wilson, 1907 (A64)
John F. McFarland vs. Lillie Wilson, 1907 (Contains 2 Plats) (A63)
S. A. Janes vs. Johnson Janes et al, 1906-1907 (A63)
Trustees of Pleasant Valley Methodist Episcopal Church, 1907
Trustees of Parsonage at Belmont, West Virginia, 1907 (A65)
Trustees of Clay Point Methodist Episcopal Church, 1908 (A65)
Trustees of the Church of Christ at St. Marys, 1908
Trustees of Dunn’s Chapel Methodist Protestant Church, 1907
Trustees of New Bethel Church of Christ, 1908 (A64/A65)
Rosa J. Gallaher vs. Harold P. Gallaher et al, 1907 (A64)
Rosa J. Gallaher vs. Nellie (Gallaher) Dinsmoor, 1907
Catharine T. Ingraham vs. Judith Outward et al, 1907 (A64)
P. W. Wells vs. James Mahan, 1907-1908 (A66)
J. R. Mason et al vs. J. M. Doty et al, 1907 (A63)

File 20
John A. Gallaher et al vs. R. A. Gallaher et al, 1914
Trustees of Hebron Methodist Episcopal Church, 1908 (A67)
Trustees of Calcutta Methodist Episcopal Church, 1908 (A67)
Mrs. M. P. Gittins vs. M. H. Flowers, 1908 (A67)
Alice M. Cochran vs. Charles D. Cochran, 1908 (A67)
Sybil A. Peabody vs. Earl R. Peabody, 1908 (A67)
A. S. Grimm et al vs. E. M. Sheehy, 1908 (A68)
Mrs. A. D. Shriver (Schriver) vs. T. U. (W.) Grove & Alice Grove, 1907-1908 (A67)
Board of Education of McKim District vs. Sina A. Hashman & Jacob Hashman, 1907 (A68)
E. P. Scott et al vs. August Martin, 1908 (A68)
J. W. Williamson et al vs. A. A. Weber, 1908 (A68)
Joseph D. Watson et al vs. H. F. Schmidt, 1908
E. J. Edmonds and John Schauwecker vs. M. L. Zahniser et al, 1907-1908 (A69-A70)

File 21
G. D. Smith vs. T. W. Hanes et al, 1917-1918 (A220)
M. O. Swallow vs. J. W. Crandall, 1907-1908 (A70 or A71 – Unclear)
Everson Oil Company vs. French Torpedo Company, 1905-1906 (A72)
Everson Oil Company vs. Mary J. Jarvis, the French Torpedo Company, et al, 1905 (A72)
W. E. Reed et al, Trustees of Methodist Protestant Church of St. Marys, Ex Parte Petition, May 31, 1907
C. C. Wacksmith vs. Margie Wacksmith, 1905
J. R. Shingleton vs. R. F. Reed & Mary Parker, 1897-1899 (Contains Plat) (A73)
O. H. Suck vs. E. R. Roberts & D. R. Reynolds, 1897 (A74)
J. M. Pyles vs. Ella Pyles, 1904 (A73)
F. A. Durham vs. Penn Oil, Gas, & Mining Company, 1902-1903
J. A. Arnold vs. H. O. Goodrich et al, 1906 (A73)
Trustees for Pleasant Valley Methodist Episcopal Church, 1902 (A74)
Trustees for Horseneck Methodist Episcopal Church, 1902 (A74)
Trustees for Beech Run Methodist Episcopal Church, Exparte Petition, 1909
Trustees for Beech Run Methodist Episcopal Church, 1904 (A74)
Trustees for Union Chapel United Baptist Church, 1902 (A74)
I. K. Hall vs. C. G. Westerman & E. O. Keifer, 1908 (A73)


BOX 8

File 22
P. Bachman Son’s vs. Sayre & Company (M. G. Sayer) et al, 1900-1904
H. G. Fellers et al vs. William Brown et al, 1906 (A75)
Charles Ambler vs. W. G. H. Core et al, 1901-1905 (A75)
Charles H. Betts et al vs. Elizabeth Porter et al, 1907-1908 (A76)
R. L. Virden vs. Catherine B. Virden, 1918 (A76)
Trustees of Shawnee Methodist Episcopal Church, 1909 (A76)
Trustees of the Church of Christ of St. Marys, West Virginia, 1909 (A76)
Nellie May Pickens vs. Earl E. Pickens, 1909 (A76)
John McFarland vs. Robert Wilson et al, 1909 (A76)
Annie Smith vs. Harry Smith, 1909 (A76)
Mary C. Bond vs. Annie Riggs et al, 1909 (A77)
Allnutt, Nixon, & Goldsborough vs. D. L. Stine & Company et al, 1892

File 23
George W. Colvin et al vs. Jasper B. Jones and The Eureka Pipe Line Company et al, 1909
Joseph W. Porter vs. C. W. & Mary J. Bailey (Plat Only, 5 Copies), N.D.
Lillie Groff vs. Charles Groff, 1909 (A78)
Nancy Long vs. Robert Long, 1908 (A78)
J. M. Hughes & S. A. Hughes vs. C. B. Johnson, 1904-1909
Charles H. Betts vs. Annie M. Coontz, 1906-1907
James D. Dinsmore vs. Tyndall Dinsmore et al, 1909 (A80)
Lemuel Westbrook vs. Sadie Westbrook, 1909-1910 (A81)
C. P. Barker & Son vs. R. L. Martin et al, 1909 (A81)
John F. McFarland vs. Rosa Wilson et al, 1909 (A81)

File 24
City of St Marys vs. Holly Simmons et al, 1907-1909 (A82)
Goola Campbell vs. Cecil Campbell, 1909-1910
George T. Gale vs. John C. Smith et al, 1906
D. V. Grimes vs. Grace Grimes, 1908-1909
Alfred P. Heckathorne vs. Mutual Oil & Gas Company et al, 1905-1906 (A83)
James W. Pethtel vs. Carrie Pethtel, 1907 (A83)
Andy Stoops vs. Rachel Stoops, 1905-1906
William Kavanaugh Company vs. Mary S. Brown, 1907
Charles Rafferty vs. Andy Stoops et al, 1905-1906


BOX 9

File 25
W. I. Myers vs. Fama Hooper & Vesta Hooper, 1909
George Kelsall et al vs. Alonzo B. Core et al, 1902-1906 (A81)
Aaron D. Ankrom vs. J. H. Owens et al, 1906-1907 (A85)
R. E. Bills vs. Veronica Porter et al, 1907-1909 (A85)
S. W. Lawrence & Mountain State Supply Company vs. Warren Mason et al, 1898-1901 (A85)
Hugh Mathers et al vs. J. R. Mathers, Jr., 1909 (A86)
George E. Lawton vs. Belle Lawton, 1910 (A86)
Bartlett & Stancliff vs. Samuel Boyles, 1907 (A90)
John Ruckman, Jr. vs. Sarah B. Wright et al, 1909-1910 (A90)
Kraus & Company vs. W. J. Flading et al, 1906-1910 (A91)
J. E. Wilson vs. Cleveland Wilson et al, 1902 (A91)
J. P. Barkwill vs. W. C. Mervyn et al, 1905 (A91)

File 26
D. A. Bartlett & A. J. Stancliff vs. Samuel Boyles, 1903-1907 (A87-A89)

File 27
M. O. Swallow vs. W. H. Bishop et al, 1908-1910 (A92)
Albert Holdren vs. Laura B. Holdrem et al, 1910 (A93)
William Nichols vs. Margie (Nichols) Pifer et al, 1910 (A93)
Mary Ann (Coen) Gatrell vs. Charles Gatrell, 1910 (A93)
Joseph C. Noland vs. W. F. McKnight, 1910 (A94)
Annie Elder et al vs. J. D. Dinsmoor et al, 1909 (A94)
Charles Carroll vs. Matilda Adams et al, 1909-1910 (A94)


BOX 10

File 28
Mary Boley vs. O. C. Ogden et al, 1910 (A95)
Mary Hudkins vs. John Henry Hudkins, 1910 (A95)
George E. West vs. I. B. Smith, 1909-1910 (A95)
Jesse Jewell vs. Victoria Jewell, 1909 (A95)
John E. Pasco vs. Sena Pasco, 1910 (A97)
J. D. Savell vs. George K. Roby, 1910 (A97)
H. P. Locke vs. J. H. Bailey et al, 1910 (A97)
A. S. Paynter vs. Maggie Paynter, 1910-1911 (A98)
Charles W. Morgan et al vs. Sarah C. Winland et al, 1910 (A98)
Mary R. Welling vs. James T. Welling, 1910-1911 (A98)
Theodore F. Davis vs. Mary Nye et al, 1909-1911 (A98)
R. V. Dennison et al vs. Oliver Gorrell et al, 1910-1911 (A99)
J. C. Noland vs. Keturah Irwin et al, 1909-1910 (Contains Plat) (A99)
O. O. Smith vs. Helen L Smith/Edward Earl Smith et al, 1916-1918
Jerry Wise vs. Margie Wise et al, 1919
Settlement of Ross Well, Administrator of the Estate of Earl Porter, Deceased, 1916
Estella Pryor vs. Robert Pryor, 1932
Alma Martin vs. Grace Martin & Francis Martin, 1920
Lovada G. Houser vs. David A. Houser, 1918-1919
W. A. Beren & Company vs. A. W. Samberson, 1918
The First National Bank vs. Allen F. Murphy et al, 1933

File 29
Carder & James vs. John Rinard, 1907 (A100)
W. C. Dotson et al vs. The St. Marys Auditorium Company, 1908-1911 (A100)
Sarah C. Owens vs. Frank A. Lawrence, 1909 (A100)
Jennie L. Ross vs. Louie M. Ross, 1911 (A100)
Kerlin Brothers vs. F. A. Lawrence, 1907 (A101)
R. V. Dennison et al vs. Oliver Gorrell et al, 1910-1911 (A101)
W. E. Clovis vs. Melvin M. Miller, 1910-1911 (A101)
Joseph Reed vs. Margie E. Bachman, 1904-1908 (A103-A105)
Exparte, S. P. Crummitt (?) and W. C. Dotson, Order Confirming Appointment of trustee for Pleasant Valley Methodist Episcopal Church, January Term 1911

File 30
Dewey Vance & Company vs. Robert Patterson, 1864-1868 (A104)
Dewey Vance & Company vs. Maria S. Steele, 1887-1890
Thomas Mott vs. C. P. Barker et al, 1888
Joseph Reed vs. Margie E. Bachman, 1903-1908
W. N. Walton vs. C. P. Barker et al, 1887
Massa (Massey) E. Malone vs. John C. Malone, 1889
Josiah Wright & W. H. Barnes vs. William H. Sheets, 1890
Margart Dawson vs. F. M Dawson, 1890
Dave D. Johnson vs. Edward Nellis, 1890
Clawson Pasco vs. Martha Anne Wells et al, 1890
George Kelsall vs. George A. Sharp & Sarah C. Sharp, 1890
Jacob Delong vs. L. D. Thurston, 1890


BOX 11

File 31
Ethel M. Beegle vs. Harry Beegle, 1925
Dollie J. Stewart vs. John Henry Stewart, 1924
Mabelle R. Sunderman vs. Harvey C. Sunderman, 1923
L. E. Swartz vs. Charles M. Swartz, 1926
Ollie Masters vs. Cora Masters, 1927
Mary Dee Morrison vs. Willis J. Morrison, 1927
Josephus Malone vs. Ellen Malone, 1925
David E. Moore vs. Eda May Moore, 1925
Laura B. Cline vs. C. R. Cline, 1925
Fay May Mathews vs. Wiley Arthur Mathews, 1924
Nellie Pearl Collett vs. James Leroy Collett, 1926
W. C. Coen vs. Eva Coen, 1925

File 32
Elizabeth Pearl Donnely vs. Charles John Donnely, 1927
Victor H. Dearth vs. Ida Bell Dearth, 1927
Ida M. Haddox vs. Charles G. Haddox, 1925
Effie Ona Knight vs. Charlie B. Knight, 1924
E. F. Nester vs. Stella May Nester, 1924
Lucy Gatrell vs. Brady G. Gatrell, 1926
Hazel Beaver vs. Roy Beaver, 1926
Ora Pierce vs. George Pierce, 1927
Sena R. Rife vs. Earl A. Rife, 1926
Minnie M. Wright vs. C. L. Cox et al, 1926
Homer Laidley, guardian vs. Blanche Laidley Haught et al, 1926
Flossie Little, guardian vs. Dorothy Little, 1926
Leroy R. McEldowney vs. Anna F. McEldowney, 1930
Elisha H. Holden vs. Mary Lucille Holden, 1934


BOX 12

File 33
Elgin Adkins vs. Margaret E. Adkins et al, 1918-1921
Waldo Wagner vs. H. M. Brammer et al, 1924-1925 (Contains Plat)
Charles E. Greenwalt vs. Sarah E. Greenwalt, 1924
Martha J. Hart vs. Ermaline Hart et al, 1923
Anna Hardy vs. Carl Hardy et al, 1921-1923
Thomas S. Kester vs. The Devisees of William Reed & Abel R. Hazelton, 1923
Julia Israel Lamp et al vs. John. T. Locke et al, 1920
J. R. Rolston vs. H. I. Rolston et al, 1922-1924
Trustees for St. Marys Cemetery, 1927
Charles B. Ingram vs. Lewis V. Ingram et al, 1927
Ella Cokeley vs. Russell Cokeley et al, 1927
C. F. Ruttencutter vs. Magaret Elliot et al, 1924-1926

File 34
Samuel Boyles vs. Archie Yeakel & Eureka Pipe Line Company, 1923-1924
D. M. Barnhart vs. B. F. Webb et al, 1923
O. C. Cunningham vs. A. J. Cunningham, 1927
Thomas Campbell vs. The First National Bank of St. Marys, West Virginia et al, 1926-1927
C. L. Davis vs. Arthur Riggs et al, 1925-1926
R. W. Douglass, Trustees et al vs. The Automatic Glass Company et al, 1926
William Farson vs. John Farson et al, 1927
George W. Gorrell vs. Fannie Gorrell, 1927
Jack Kimball vs. Ira Edith Kimball, 1925-1927
J. M. Little et al vs. Matt Stutler et al, 1925
Anna N. Keller vs. Benjamin H. Hinds & Edna O. Hinds, 1926-1927
Presley D. Morris vs. Vane L. Smittle et al, 1927
M. E. Rice vs. Albert Neely et al, 1924
J. C. Powell vs. R. M. Mears, 1925


BOX 13

File 35
Thomas H. Smith, commissioner for J. W. Cantner vs. Nellie A. Cantner, 1927
Josiah H. Smith vs. Lucretia E. Smith, 1918
A. H. Stanley and Company vs. Dana Stutler et al, 1925
W. H. Guth and Company vs. Dana Stutler, 1925
Pleasants County Bank vs. May Brammer et al, 1927
First National Bank of St. Marys vs. Julita Gilmore et al
Tate Farm Oil Company vs. H. Barsky, Jerome Cameron and C. F. Ruttencutter, 1923
Harley Weekley vs. Fanny Weekley, 1927
Emery Wright vs. W. H. Myers et al, 1924
Wilbur Rea vs. L. C. White, 1924
Rachel M. Owens et al vs. County Court of Pleasants County, 1921
Citizens National Bank of Parkersburg vs. Russell Wright et al, 1922

File 36
A. A. Adams, committee vs. Cora I. Adams, 1927
Robert Briggs Lumber Company vs. Guss Baker et al, 1926
Ida May Degarmo vs. J. C. Degarmo, 1927
R. L. Griffin, administrator vs. Wesley Hamilton et al, 1927
O. W. Gard vs. The Better Oil Company, 1926
Amanda E. Hart vs. F. R. Hart, 1927
Charles Illingworth, guardian vs. Riley M. Illingworth et al, 1927
Luther Knowlton vs. William T. Dunn et al, 1927
Margarett Locke vs. Truman L. Locke, 1928
Lilian Thira Price vs. William H. Price, 1927
W. H. Smith vs. W. C. Butcher et al, 1926
Sallie Shingleton et al vs. W. T. Dunn, administrator et al, 1927

File 37
Gladys A. Cox et al vs. C. L. Cox, 1925
J. D. Dinsmoor et al vs. W. L. Neely et al, 1923
William Gorrell vs. Lenie L. Gorrell et al, 1928
J. L. Hissom vs. J. P. Harmon, 1929
J. L. Hissom vs. J. P. Harman, Hattie Harman and Earnest Gross, 1928
Lafayette Pethtel et al vs. Bailey Gas Company, 1928


BOX 14

File 38
A. F. Marple et al vs. H. P. Gallaher et al, 1926-1927
James B. Combs et. al vs. James W. Canter et al, 1928
Henry Shultz vs. R. P. Hass, Trustee et. al, 1927-1928
S. L. Shultz & M.C. Shultz vs. Monongahela West Penn Public Service Company, 1927-1928
G. A. Smith, Sheriff, Administrator of the Estate of Lucinda McCuen vs. Rosa Barnsey, Formerly Rosa McCuen et al, 1925
Emma C. Scott vs. Union Trust and Deposit Company, 1927

File 39
Eva M. Coen vs. Oscar Coen, 1925
M. D. Cummings vs. Anna Virginia Cummings et al, 1928-1929
First National Bank of St. Mary’s vs. W. H. Whaley et al, 1928-1929
B. F Webb vs. Franklin Oil and Gas Company et al, 1923
Ohio Valley Refining Company vs. J. H. Owens, et. al, 1924-1926

File 40
Joanna Shupbach vs. Job Smith, Jr., 1919-1922
Perley T. Smith vs. Casto Oil Company et al, January 16, 1925 (Plat Map Only)
Frank M. Taylor et al vs. Annie Marie Taylor & Henrietta Taylor, 1923
Perley T. Smith vs. T. G. Reitz, Casto Oil Company et al, 1924-1925 (Contains Plat)


BOX 15

File 41
Elcie E. Martin vs. B. E. Coen et al, 1923-1924
Alex Knight vs. Creola Smith et al, 1922-1923
George W. Brown vs. A. J. Underwood, 1919
Joseph H. Smith vs. C. W. Evans, 1923
W. S. Barkwill vs. Joseph M. Howell et al, 1918-1923

File 42
Oran C. Ogdin vs. The First National Bank et al, 1925-1928
The First National Bank vs. J. F. Standiford et al, 1925-1926

File 43
Edward H. Kintzer vs. Harvey D. Drake et al, 1921-1922
Nora Williams vs. Ira Williams, 1923


BOX 16

File 44
Rebecca J. Williamson vs. Alexa A. Williamson, 1926
Ira Williams vs. F. C. Sharpnack et al, 1920-1921
Laura A. Brooks et al vs. Virginia I. Brooks, 1926
D. M. Barnhart vs. Earl D. Jarvis et al, 1917-1918 (A215)
A. E. Way vs. Ira C. Williamson et al, 1921-1922
William A. Clark vs. W. C. Dotson et al, 1922-1923
Jennie Myers Doolittle vs. Hays, Byard, & Company et al, 1922-1923
State of West Virginia vs. C. E. Edwards, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Chalky Flayting, 1900-1901
W. C. Dotson vs. Audra Rinehart, 1923
W. C. Dotson vs. Flora Pethtel Locke et al, 1922-1923
Jonathan Delong vs. Thurman J. Reynolds, 1920
J. D. Dinsmoor et al vs. Darwin Dinsmoor et al, 1921-1925

File 45
Albert Neely vs. E. W. Swan et al, 1922
C. F. Ruttencutter vs. Mary Higgins et al, 1925-1926
Alvarado Reynolds vs. Kenna A. Reynolds, 1923-1925
S. V. Riggs vs. W. D. Williamson et al, 1920-1922
Pleasants County Bank vs. Laura A. Morris et al, 1922
The Pleasants County Bank vs. L. R. Cross & T. O. Cross, 1921
First National Bank et al vs. N. J. Williamson et al, 1916
John Henry Flowers and Emma J. Flowers vs. Mahlon C. Martin, Jr., 1922
Carrie Pethtel Jarvis et al vs. L. C. White, 1924-1925
I. H. Mott vs. Henrietta D. Brooks et al, 1919-1926

File 46
M. J. Bolan et al vs. The Bolan Oil & Gas Company et al, 1927-1929
Eliza Cox et al vs. Isaac Cox et al, 1923-1925


BOX 17

File 47
State of West Virginia vs. Albert L. Johnson, 1905-1906
Wanless V. Ingram vs. Fred D. Meister et al, 1929
J. C. Powell vs. George P. Riggs et al, 1928
Ira Whaley et al vs. County Court of Pleasants County et al, 1929
Leroy Williamson vs. Walter J. Taylor et al, 1928-1929
L. S. Campbell vs. Fred Holpp et al, 1929
Joseph A. Gamble vs. John C. McLaughlin et al, 1928-1929
Ohio Valley Refining Company vs. A. W. Powell & The Parkersburg Mill Company, 1928-1929
Hilda Pearl Munsee vs. Earl H. Munsee, 1927
J. L. Malone vs. Sufie Malone, 1928
Stephanie Masters vs. J. C. Powell et al, 1927
Morris Grocery Company vs. M. E. Straight et al, 1928
State of West Virginia vs. T. L. Mercer, 1929
State of West Virginia vs. Albert L. Johnson et al, 1905
Copy of the Last Will & Testament of Jacob Lamp, 1924

File 48
Theodosia Lucas vs. James McClelland et al, 1928-1929
Harlan P. Locke et al vs. The City of St. Marys et al, 1919

File 49
J. C. Noland vs. First National Bank et al, 1926
St. Marys Feed & Fuel Company vs. O. W. Boley et al, 1905-1910
The First National Bank vs. Margie L. Hackethorn, 1929-1930
M. L. Barron vs. Fannie Boley et al, 1924-1925
Gordon Bills vs. Dan B. Fleming et al, 1929-1931
M. L. Bonar vs. Ida Bumgardner et al, 1930
Sarah J. Butcher et al vs. Solomon Robinson et al, 1930
Ross Wells vs. C. R. Cline et al, 1924-1925


BOX 18

File 50
Clara Noland et al vs. M. L. Barron, administrator, 1926
Honaghan and Hanlon vs. Neva Webb et al, 1928
H. C. Satterfield vs. David French et al, 1929
Alice Cochran vs. William H. Taylor et al, 1930
J. L. Calvert vs. John Elliott, 1926 (PLAT)
Sud Powell, guardian for Carroll Powell vs. Zanesville Monument Company, 1931
J. H. Moore vs. L. C. White, 1926
H. M. Morrison, guardian vs. James Richard Morrison, 1930
J. E. Green vs. H. C. Williams et al, 1926
E. R. Smith et al vs. Annie M. Smith et al, 1936
First National Bank of St. Marys vs. Hays H. Hall and Mattie Hall, 1936
First National Bank of St. Marys vs. N. E. McCullough and Otha McCullough, 1936
J. P. Harman and Hattie Harman vs. Rosie Smith et al, 1925
Barnett Hammett et al vs. County Court of Pleasants County, 1934

File 51
Olive Adams vs. Roy J. Adams, 1930
Blanche O. Bradford vs. J. A. Bradford, 1930
Agnes L. Brooks vs. Emma Hendricks et al, 1931
Bradford Supply Company vs. T. J. Reynolds, 1925
Frank J. Barron, guardian vs. Alberta Dougherty, 1931
Laura A. Brooks, guardian vs. Stanley Brooks, 1928
J. N. Boice vs. James B. Kibler et al, 1931
W. B. Carroll vs. Blanche Green et al, 1931
C. R. Cline vs. Charles L. Cline et al, 1931
Dan B. Fleming, administrator et al vs. St. Marys Mill Company et al, 1931
Jessie V. Fitzwater, guardian vs. Asa Bernard Fitzwater et al, 1930
Nelson George vs. Glenola O. George, 1929
Emma Grimes vs. Emmit Grimes, 1930
I. O. Johnson vs. Okey Westbrook et al, 1927
Iva A. Joy vs. Forest L. Joy, 1929
J. R. Locke, guardian vs. Mary Gorrell et al, 1929
Morris Machen vs. Edna M. Machen, 1930


BOX 19

File 52
G. I. Powell vs. Berl Powell, 1928-1929
Albert Neely vs. J. E. Bartlett et al, 1925-1927
Robert Pryor vs. Estella Pryor, 1928-1932
Orville F. Reynolds vs. Benjamine Harding, 1927
Raymond Sparks vs. Lydia Sparks, 1929-1931
Trustees of Dunn’s Chapel Methodist Protestant Church, H. S. Satterfield et al, 1931
Spider Oil & Gas Company vs. L. C. White et al, 1927-1930
The Pattin Brothers Company vs. G. F. Roberts et al, 1926
The Pleasants County Bank vs. Frank Cross et al, 1928-1931
Trustees for the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, St. Marys, West Virginia, 1930
The First National Bank of St. Marys, Appointing a Substitute Trustee for W. C. Dotson, Jr., 1931
Ross Wells, Guardian vs. Martin B. Riggs et al, 1920-1921
C. F. & Ada Wagner vs. Wauneta & Benny Richard Harold, 1931-1934
D. D. Wilmarth vs. Gale Combs et al, 1930

File 53
John G. Breinig vs. Susan Breinig, 1922-1923 (A247)
S. P. Moore vs. A. J. Bankson et al, 1909-1910 (A230)
Rosetta Scharer (Schearer), Guardian vs. Rosetta Scharer (Schearer) et al, 1918
Emma Garvey vs. John Garvey, 1917 (A230)
F. M. Gardner vs. E. W. Frink et al, 1912-1917 (A228-A229)
William Beard vs. C. C. Barley, 1914 (A228)
E. Brachman et al vs. A. W. Yost, 1917 (A227)
Harry Zanes vs. Mary Fowlkes, 1926-1934

File 54
J. N. Johnston & K. K. Johnston vs. D. C. Johnston, 1896-1899


BOX 20

File 55
George T. Gale et al vs. George W. Zanes et al, 1919 (A227)
Lena M. Gardner, Guardian vs. Truman M. Gardner et al, 1918-1919 (A227)
B. F. Riggs et al vs. N. L. Riggs et al, 1917 (A227)
E. L. Whitney, Committee for Cynthia Sparks vs. Fred E. Sparks, 1912-1913 (A226)
E. M. Hall vs. Thomas Campbell, 1911-1912 (A226)
N. L. Erwin vs. Southern Oil Company, 1916-1917 (A226)
Emma Beagle vs. John W. Beagle, 1916-1917 (A225)
C. P. Craig, Administrator vs. Ezra Robinson et al, 1918
Melissa Hickman, Administrator vs. Alfred Nay et al, 1918 (A225)
Reserve Gas Company vs. Fee Simple Petroleum, 1918-1919
George Zipf et al vs. Charles Ambler, Administrator, et al, 1912 (A225)
Ira Williams vs. W. A. Clark et al, 1918-1919 (A223)

File 56
J. J. Shupback vs. Everson Oil Company et al, 1915-1916
Clyde D. Barker, Guardian vs. Lorena B. Barker et al, 1917 (A219)
W. B. Carpenter, Administrator vs. Thomas Rhodes et al, 1918-1919 (A220)
Louis Goldish et al vs. David Bear et al, 1919 (A220)
A. J. Grant Vs. J. H. Swann, 1911-1916
R. H. Campbell et al vs. W. F. Cornell et al & W. H. Naish et al vs. W. F. Cornell, 1916-1918

File 57
Ira E. Brammer, Administrator vs. Martha J. Enlow et al, 1915-1917 (A212)
The First National Bank vs. Mary E. Steere et al, 1915-1916 (A219)
Thomas Campbell vs. E. M. Hall, 1916 (A217)
Alonzo Flower, Administrator vs. M. H. Flowers et al, 1917-1918 (A216)
James McKnight vs. Rasmer Wagner et al, 1916-1917 (A217)
R. L. Griffin, Ex Parte, 1918
W. S. Barkwill, Trustees, Walnut Hill Baptist Church, Ex Parte Petition, 1917
J. D. Dinsmoor et al vs. S. V. Riggs, Sheriff & Administrator, 1916-1917
Effie Humphrey, Administrix, vs. Effie Humphrey et al, 1917 (A218)


BOX 21

File 58
C. E. Cantner vs. Mark Myers et al, 1910-1917 (Contains Plat) (A210-A211)
Henry N. Browse, Executor, et al vs. A. W. Powell, 1914-1917 (A214)
Elizabeth J. Williamson vs. E. R. Williamson & T. E. Fleming et al, 1913-1920 (A137)
R. E. Amos, Guardian, vs. Aubra Amos et al, 1917 (A213)
The City of Saint Marys vs. Mary A. Shauwecker et al, 1920
Leslie F. Albright, Guardian vs. Mary Feller, an Infant, 1918 (A208)
Henry N. Browse, executor vs. A. W. Powell, 1913-1917 (A214)
Elgin Adkins, Guardian vs. Margaret Eleanor and Robert E. Adkins, infants, 1919
Frank M. Taylor, Guardian vs. Anna Marie Taylor & Henrietta Taylor, Infants, 1916 (A208)
M. M. Wells, Guardian vs. Inis Wells et al, 1917 (A208)
Adda Z. Murphy, Guardian of Ruth O. Sellers vs. Frank K. Sellers, Guardian of Ruth O. Sellers, 1917 (A210)

File 59
L. E. Waterman et al vs. C. A. Wernecke et al, 1916-1917 (A212-A213)
E. A. Sayre vs. Linnie F. Watson et al, 1916 (A208)
E. J. Edmonds vs. W. M. Miller, 1916
S. M. Rice & Company et al (H. A. Carpenter, Assignee) vs. Dana Riggs Stutler et al, 1919-1920
R. L. Griffin, Guardian vs. Muriel Emerick Carpenter et al, 1920
Georgina Riggs, Guardian vs. Mary E. Riggs et al, 1922
O. S. Massey, Administrator vs. Mary I. Watson, 1920-1922
Olive J. Bole vs. Ella J. Blair et al, 1921-1922
Robert L. Pemberton Executor vs. Sarah Ann Browse et al, 1916-1917 (A209)

File 60
D. W. Dillon, Guardian vs. Lawrence Watson et al, 1918 (A209)
Harley Dearth, Guardian vs. Grace Dearth, an Infant, 1916 (A207)
Emoline Robinson vs. J. H. Robinson, 1916-1917 (A231)
I. E. Brammer vs. D. L. Heeter et al, 1923
M. L. Barron, Administrator, vs. Romeo Statler et al, 1916 (A207)
Spencer Hescht, Guardian, vs. Coleman Hescht et al, 1920 (A233)
C. P. Craig & Ross Wells (Craig & Wells) vs. Frank C. Andrews et al, 1918 (A233)
Z. M. Ankrom et al vs. Missouri B. (Fields) Ankrom et al, 1919 (A233)


BOX 22

File 61
G. A. Smith et al vs. W. E. McClaim, 1923

File 62
Trustees of Beech Run Methodist Episcopal Church, Ex-Parte Petition, Roy McCuskey, 1922
Trustees of Cloverdale Cemetery, Ex-Parte Petition, W. C. Boley et al, 1922
Trustees of Bethel Presbyterian Church, Ex-Parte Petition & Order Concerning Sale of Real Estate, 1920
Trustees of St. Marys Presbyterian Church, Ex-Parte Petition, R. L. Griffin, 1921 (A244)
Trustees of Johnson Cemetery, 1922 (A244)
Trustees of United Brethren Parsonage, John Rosenleib et al, 1922
J. C. Noland, Guardian, Re: Granting Order to Pay Ward, 1921
Frank J. Gillespie, Guardian vs. Naomi Gillespie et al, 1922
John B. Locke vs. E. A. Wenzel, 1921
Frank K. Sellers, Guardian vs. Ruth O. Sellers & Doris G. Sellers, Infants, 1916 (A207)
Ohio Valley Refining Company et al vs. The Producers Torpedo Company & A. J. Boley, 1920

File 63
Ellsworth Wiley vs. Walter Reaser et al, 1917-1919
A. E. Way vs. S. E. Horner et al, 1921
Frank K. Sellers, Guardian vs. Ruth O. Sellers & Doris G. Sellers, Infants, 1918-1922
Pearl Massey et al vs. Emma J. Hearon et al, 1921-1922
C. P. Craig, Trustee vs. Thomas E. Hawkins et al, 1915-1919 (Contains Plat)


BOX 23

File 64
Sarah R. Lantz, Guardian vs. Lola G. Lantz et al, 1915 (A179)
Ora G. Foley, et als vs. J.D. Dinsmoor, et al, 1914-1918
W.C. Dotson, Guardian vs. Olive Pethtel, et al, 1917
W.C. Dotson, Guardian vs. L.W. Boley, et al, 1919
Ora G. Foley, et al vs. J.D. Dinsmoor and L.E. Dinsmoor, 1914-1919
A.C. Gatrell, Guardian vs. Harley Outward, 1921
Lovada G. Houser vs. Bill of Complaint, David Albertis Houser, 1919
M.L. Barron, et al vs. William and Malinda Johnson, 1919-1920
Ex parte Moses Abebb Coram, 1919
Ex Parte Thomas H. Whaley husband of M.F. Whaley, 1919-1920

File 65
F.M. Reynolds Estate, June 3, 1919
Guardianship Account of Elgin Adkins, for Robert E. Adkins, 1920
H.E. Love, et al vs. Russell Wright, et als., 1920
City of St. Marys vs. Hope Natural Gas, 1911-1919
Hattie M. Duty vs. Homer E. Duty, 1918
Tyndall Dinsmoor, Guardian vs. Darwin, Dorothy, and Elsie Dinsmoor, 1919
O.O. Smith Guardian vs. Helen L Smith et al, 1917
Margerie W. Brown 1911

File 66
Ex Parte Charles Carroll, 1920
Alexander Russell vs. A.B. McGrew et al, 1918
Ex Parte E.L. Riggs, 1920
Ex Parte O.C. Barkwell, 1920
The Buckeye Supply Company vs. T. P. Fitzgerald, et al, 1921
R.L. Griffin, Guardian vs. Samuel D. Hawkins, 1920
James J. Morris vs. Laura a. Morris, 1917-1919
Pleasants County Bank vs. O.C. Barkwill, 1917-1919
Nathan Smith vs. Sheridan Smith, 1893-1918
John F. Barron vs. Delilah Barkwill, et al, 1914
H.P. Gallaher vs. W.V. Bennett and Charles Courtney, 1918-1920
P.L. Bucy vs. R.R. Glasgow, et al, 1913-1918 (A176)


BOX 24

File 67
The German National Bank vs. W. A. Campbell et al, 1916
J.T. Locke et al vs. L. J. McCullough et al, 1919
A. W. Powell vs. S.Y. Ramage, 1920

File 68
J. B. Locke vs. E.A. Wenzel, 1921
A. J. Ankrom vs. Louis N. Ankrom et al, 1914
Amanda Roney, guardian etc. vs. Harry James Roney et al, 1920

File 69
A. E. Barron vs. J.R. Jewell et all, 1897
Frank R. Sellers, guardian etc. vs. Ruth and Doris Sellers, 1916
Nannie K. Johnson vs. Solomon Tice et al, 1898
Solomon Tice vs. W.F. Johnson et al, 1898
Dave S. Johnson and J.E. Cochran vs. W.J. Cochran et al, 1896
Joseph Porter vs. D.W. Reynolds, 1893
Ad. Rice vs. Nathan Rice, 1898
Leon Boley and James Smith vs. Austin Adams et al, 1898
W. H. Wingrove Jr vs. S. Herskines and Better Oil Company, 1920
Jemima Rodgers vs. John S. Rodgers, 1898
J. C. Noland, administrator vs. E. B. Stern, administrator et al 1894
W. M. C. Higgins vs. George Braun and John Braun, 1898
James E. Dornell vs. Etta Dornell, 1896
Johnson and Cochran vs. M.J. Cochran, 1896
Dave D. Johnson and J.E. Cochran vs. M.J. Cochran et al 1895
M. J. Cochran administrator vs. Dave D. Johnson and J.E. Cochran executers, 1895
George Griffith vs. Simpson James et al, 1893
C. W. Bills vs. A. J. Hudkins et al, 1893
Whitten Stewart vs. Sidney C. Williamson and John W. Justice, 1893
Ruth Wilford vs. J. B. Townsend Justice et al, 1895
Catherine T. Ingraham vs. Judith Outward et al, 1921
J. F. Thompson vs. E. W. Frick and J.E. Haskell, 1897


BOX 25

File 70
Johnson & Williams vs. J. D. Stewart, 1890-1892
C. N. Matheny vs. Lelia Porter, 1898
Louis Buchanan vs. Rufus Weekly, 1897
J. L. Apple & W. G. Elyea vs. E. B. Steele, 1896
Laura A. Williams vs. Alden Williams, 1896
Trustees for Mount Nebo Christian Church, 1896
A. M. Hammond, Petition to Appoint Trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church South, 1899
Annie Wharton vs. Aaron Ummensetter et al, 1897-1898
A. J. Huggins (Huggans) vs. J. C. B. Locke, 1893-1894
Louis Buchanan vs. Rufus Weekly, 1898
O. O. Smith vs. John A. Smith, 1896
Friend A. Smith vs. Lonna Smith, 1896
Abraham Samberson vs. Alice & A. E. Samberson, 1898
J. Delong vs. L. H. Ballard et al, 1897
John Ruckman, Jr. vs. Hulda Milligan, 1897-1898
Town of St. Marys vs. The River Gas Company et al, 1898

File 71
John W. Snider et al vs. F. M. Snider, 1891-1892
R. Patterson vs. Clyde Johnson, 1895-1896
Johnson & Williams vs. George Smith et al, 1893
J. B. Huggins et al vs. George W. Grimes, 1896
Amanda Welling vs. Z. Cain et al, 1892
W. E. Bier vs. David Boley et al, 1897
Philander Miller vs. Mary E. Miller, 1887-1891
E. B. Holland vs. Alice M. Freeland et al, 1897
R. Patterson vs. Marion Hart et al, 1892
Peter Noland vs. Margaret Noland, 1892
Josephine Knight, Administrix, vs. T. J. Carroll, 1896
S. E. Matheny vs. Isaac Rawson, 1892
J. F. Barron vs. Jessie Robinson, 1892
L. E. Smith, Mayor of the Town of Middlebourne vs. James Rea & A. C. Virden, 1891-1892
Mary E. Neal vs. Samuel Biddle et al, 1890-1891
T. A. Smith vs. John A. Jones et al, 1896
Long Reach Store vs. Joseph Adams et al, 1896
Betterman & Watson vs. Thomas A. Harness et al, 1896
M. S. Wilson vs. T. C. Davis, Guardian et al, 1892
J. M. Cross vs. G. W. Robinson, 1896
Record of the Methodist Episcopal Church Conference Appointing Trustees, 1896
Samuel Biddle vs. S. G. Merryman, 1890
Robert Binder vs. George W. Boss et al, 1896-1897

File 72
Isaac Pethtel vs. J. W. Williamson, 1899
Dave O. Johnson vs. George Kelsall & Joseph Porter, 1890
Mary D. Hubbard vs. George Hubbard, 1891
Mary E. North vs. Miles O. North, 1891
Bion L. Core vs. James Smith & W. G. H. Core, 1888
Bion L. Core vs. E. D. Smith & W. G. H. Core, 1888
John W. Boggard vs. Albina Boggard, 1891
William H. Gillespie vs. James W. Williamson et al, 1890
John Mowry et al vs. Dwight Mowry et al, 1890
John F. Hart et al vs. Julius McNaman, 1892-1895
Thompson & Jackson vs. H. T. Watts et al, 1890
W. A. McCash vs. Rufus Kidder, W. N. Walton, et al, 1887-1890
P. J. Duff vs. W. G. H. Core, 1887-1889
Jemima & G. W. Meanor vs. G. W. Reep & Company et al, 1890
Charles W. Brockunier vs. T. N. Boss et al, 1890


BOX 26

File 73
Ann Harness vs. Thomas B. Harness, 1892
Margaret Brothers vs. William Naish, trustee et al, 1890
Samuel Jewell vs. T. A. Birkheimer and W. A. Gorrell, 1892
Joseph G. Pethtel vs. Jacob Robinson, W. G. H. Core and John W. Porter
W. D. Boyle vs. George S. Hammett et al, 1892
John R. Shingleton, administrator et al vs. Madison Williamson et al, 1888
William Main vs. M. L. Barron and J. L. Gregg, 1892
R. H. Browse vs. R. T. Parker, 1889
R. A. Gorrell, guardian vs. Nathan Smith et al, 1895

File 74
Anshutz Thomas and Company vs. Thomas Way, executor et al, 1887
J. W. W. B. Martin et al vs. John Martin et al, 1894
Charley Mathers vs. M. J. Mathers, 1891
R. M. Weekly et al vs. L. C. Shingleton et al, 1891
G. B. Jordan vs. G. B. Jones, 1888
Citizens National Bank of Parkersburg vs. S. C. Hammett and R. G. Hammett, 1895
Sarah Rinard vs. Richard Rinard, 1894
M Bachmann, special receiver vs. Jacob Shields et al, 1883
H. P. Locke vs. Floyd Bailey et al, 1890
O. C. Childers vs. Dennis Baker, 1895
J, G. McCluer vs. A. J. Riggs et al, 1888
Johnson and Williams vs. Simpson Athey et al, 1893
J S. McCollom vs. Margaret L. Johnson and John A. Johnson, 1887
Rebecca Reed et al vs. Sarah H. Browse et al, 1888
Alexander Barnhart and Harrison Barnhart vs. D. W. Reynolds et al, 1893
Mary Parker vs. R. H. Browse et al, 1890
Robert H. Browse vs. D. W. Reynolds, administrator of the estate of W. H. Jarvis, 1893
Della Morgan et al vs. R. A. Gorrell, administrator, 1892 (PLAT)

File 75
Nathan Wright vs. E. M. Hall and Maggie Hall, 1897
Silas A. Gallaher and James Stealey, executors et al vs. C. W. Locke et al, 1891
A. C. Way vs. R. A. Gorrell, administrator et al, 1891
Sarah King vs. William Johnston, 1891
C. B. Tavenner vs. George H. Matheny et al, 1890
J. Clark vs. Robert H. Brown et al, 1893
Dave D. Johnson and J. G. Williams vs. Adam Copenhaver and Joseph W. Copenhaver, 1890
Robert H. Browse vs. E. N. Hobbs, 1892
John W. Porter vs. William Parker et al, 1891
Margaret E. Stealey vs. James Stealey, 1891
John W. Luzader vs. John A. Jones et al, 1893
R. P. Russell and C. T. Heath vs. R. Ingram Committee et al, 1890
Dave D. Johnson and J. G. Williams vs. Thomas J. McFarland and Cunningham, 1891
J. C. Noland vs. Julia M. Fife et al, 1898
J. B. Townsend, special commissioner vs. J. W. Copenhaver and A. E. Barron, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. D. W. Reynolds and Alverado Reynolds, 1888
Alexander Brewer vs. Floyd Bailey, Eliza T. Bailey and Eugene McJimsey, 1891
Bosworth and Wells vs. E. M. Hall et al, 1893
J. C. Noland vs. Julia M. Fife et al, 1898


BOX 27

File 76
Isaac Pethtel vs. Thomas W. McClelland, 1887
J. T. Jones vs. A. C. (Cordelia A.) Jones, 1897
Lydia G. Rea vs. John Pugh, 1896-1898
Sarah A. Sharp vs. Emma D. Sharp et al, 1896
James Bailey vs. Thomas McClelland, 1890
Fanny B. Willis vs. Thomas B. Willis, 1896
David Gregg, Guardian vs. James C. Ruckman, 1896
Petition for Appointment of Trustees of the St. Marys Baptist Church, 1897
Theodore Clovis vs. L. B. Maxwell et al, 1895-1897
James Powell et al vs. John R. Shingleton et al, 1896
Laura E. Bennett vs. William H. Bennett, 1897
H. P. Locke vs. Floyd Bailey et al, 1889
George W. Calvin, Guardian, vs. Nancy J. Calvin et al, 1897
D. W. Reynolds, Ex-Parte Petition & Motion on Friendly Oil Company Assets, 1897
Nancy A. Littleton vs. Jesse M. Littleton, 1896
H. Cochran vs. I. R. Shingleton, Jacob Delong, et al, 1889
W. E. Bier vs. R. A. Gorrell, Administrator, et al, 1890
Margie E. Bachman vs. Edith M. Bachman, 1896
South Penn Oil Company & The Victor Oil Company vs. Mary A. Edgel & W. F. Edgel, 1896
George W. Calvin, Guardian vs. Cora Nellie Jones et al, 1897
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Emma S. Smith et al, 1894
George W. Boss vs. Job Smith et al, 1890

File 77
Missing

File 78
William C. Mervyn vs. Samuel Holmes, George Holmes, & the Calf Creek Oil & Gas Company, 1896
Priscilla Marsland vs. W. H. Gillespie et al, 1887
J. A. Rinehart vs. Sarah Rinehart, 1888
Laura A. Williams vs. Maria K. Sheets et al, 1897
Julia Mason vs. Warren Mason, 1897
Jane Huff & D. A. Bell vs. Banks Bell et al, 1897
E. N. Cook et al vs. Mary J. Jarvis et al, 1897
Jetta Barron vs. M. L. Barron, 1897
Carbey Jobes vs. Henry Ferguson, J. F. Barron, & Isaac Hatcher, 1894
Alice Notelle (Notell) vs. Joseph Notelle (Notell), 1895
Malinda Williamson vs. John Kernan & Jennie Kernan, 1897
Robert Patterson vs. B. F. and N. A. Shuttleworth et al, 1895-1897
M. E. Bachman, Guardian vs. J. C. McLaughlin et al, 1897
Mary Lewis vs. John Ferguson et al, 1883-1884
W. H. and Martha Dye vs. S. S. Wilson, 1896
E. J. Patterson vs. William Hart et al, 1889
R. Patterson vs. J. P. Locke, 1893-1894


BOX 28

File 79
Thomas Brown vs. Margaret Benson et al, 1855
Burr Triplett vs. Samuel Holmes, 1856
F.M. Snyder vs. C.B. Boston, 1888
J. Bookman vs. R. Harvey, 1883
Joseph Bookman vs. R. Harvey, 1892
Whitten Stewart vs. Rebecca J. Stewart, 1888
John Copenhaver vs. G.W. Phelps et al, 1887
A.H. Creel vs. Harry Ullam et al, 1855
Columbia West vs. John R Smith et al, 1885
A.H. Creel vs. George W. Foster, Fenton Holmes, and H.H. Rymer, 1855
Rolf Nye and Co vs. Rebecca Lance et al, 1855
H.H. Southgate vs. Jones Medley Co et al, 1856
Daniel R. Neal vs. Charles E. Brian et al, 1856
Ralph Williamson vs. N. Williamson et al, 1887
Narcissa Paul vs. Samuel Paul, 1856
A.H. Creel vs. W.G.H. Core and Pepe Beeson, 1855
R.H. Brown vs. Rheulan Wright et al, 1886
August M. Campbell vs. Owen Taylor, 1888
Martha J. Houser, administrator vs. Fannie O. Houser et al, 1887
W.W. VanWinkle, trustee vs. Daniel Wiley, 1887
Thomas Reynolds vs. James Dye et al, 1855
Kraft Bros and Rosenbury vs. Granville Stout et al, 1886
Ann Maria Henderson et al vs. Gallaher and Son et al, 1883
R.H. Brown vs. William Mercer and John Mercer, 1883
W. G. H. Core vs. John Marple and J.R.M. Agnus, 1883
George W. Feeney vs. Sarah Feeney et al, 1887
Jones and Haines vs. Allen Riggs et al, 1883
C. Watson vs. A.B. Core et al, 1883
Vance Chambers vs. M. L. Heddleston et al, 1888
George Feeney vs. Ellenor Dunn et al, 1887
John T. Hill vs. J. Mathers and Isabella Mathers, 1887

File 80
Ralph Williamson vs. Elton R Riggs and Corolus Barhart, 1884
William H. Rager vs. Sarah Rager, 1883
Mary A. Edgell et al vs. W.F. Edgell, 1898
W. E. Bier et al vs. J. L. Smith et al, 1881
R. H. Brown vs. Guy Wise et al, 1884
W.F. Edgell vs. Mary A. Edgell et al, 1898
Aaron Edgell vs. Oliver Garrell, 1884

File 81
Hep. Rogers and Chambers vs. W.G.H. Core et al, 1882
L.S. Delaplain and Co vs. W.G.H. Core et al, 1882
D.R. Neal vs. Robert Patterson Jr et al, 1858
W.F. Edgell and Mary A. Edgell vs. L.F. Shingleton and J.F. Barron, trustee, 1894
C.L. Barron vs. C.C. Hower, 1894
B. Engle, special commissioner vs. A.J. Huggins et al, 1894
James A. Medley vs. Hiram J. Curtis, 1857
Joseph Gorrell vs. A.S. Gorrell, 1858
Sue Barkwill, Maud Barkwill, et al vs. Alice Berringer, et al, 1900
Solomon Harnefs vs. Syvettra F. Dils, 1857
D. Carmichael vs. W.S. Core, 1893
John F. Zah, vs. John Kerner et al, 1893
Mary Wade (formerly Mary Casper) vs. John W. Morris, 1903
Elizabeth S. Debolt vs. J.W. Shay, 1894
Alex H. Creel vs. William Dils and William H. Core, 1858
D.R. Neal, administrator for B. Willard vs. J.L. Fracker et al, 1859
Jonathan Powell vs. Simpson Jones et al, 1893
N.W. Bauk vs. Willaim Rymer, James Hart et al, 1855
Coonrod Clovis vs. Samuel Cochren et al, 1858
Thomas Howard vs. Samuel Morris et al, 1855
B.F. Seckman, executor vs. Mary A. Seckman, widow et al, 1894
Joseph Bills vs. Alex H. Creel and Jonas Wells, 1857
Willard vs. Campbell et al, 1857
S.H. and R Baker vs. W.G.H. Core, 1884
P.P. Feeney, executor vs. A.H. Brown, 1857
Wilson L. Peddicord vs. Owen Franks, 1857
Anthony Boley vs. James W. Clutter, 1893
E.W. Cooke, administrator et al vs. W.G.H. Core et al, 1883


BOX 29

File 82
W. G. H. Core vs. John Marple, 1879-1880 (A37)
Peabody Insurance Company vs. St. Marys Mill Company, 1904
P. S. Broford vs. G. P. Lawson, 1879-1880
Koontz & Phillips vs. P. Simmons et al, 1891
Julias (Julius) M. Cooper vs. Mary Cooper, 1892
John F. Hart vs. Luvina Jones and Ralph Jones, 1892
Florence V. Williamson vs. Alzada Gorrell et al, 1892
T. J. Carroll, Various Reports & Case Documents, 1885-1887
Annie K. Harness vs. Thomas B. Harness, 1892

File 83
C. N. Matheny, Administrator vs. Frederica Matheny et al, 1896-1898
Whitten Stewart vs. S. P. King, 1895
William H. Gillespie vs. Moses Gorrell, 1896
Robert H. Browse vs. Robert Patterson, 1896-1897
R. S. Waterman vs. L. F. Waterman, 1896
J. F. Barron vs. Priscilla Smith et al, 1897
Peurose & Simpson vs. W. H. Sheets, 1894-1899
George D. Stout vs. J. J. Lane et al, 1897
John G. Hoffman et al vs. W. M. Graham et al, 1897-1900

File 84
Nannie K. Johnson vs. A. B. Core, Sheriff, et al, 1897-1906
C. T. Caldwell vs. S. Welling et al, 1894
J. E. Carl vs. Aaron R. Doutt, 1895
W. H. Bishop vs. W. F. Johnson, D. D. Johnson et al, 1897
J. R. Jewell & Thomas H. Hart vs. Nancy Burns & R. A. Flesher, Trustee, 1896
John P. Cronin, Guardian vs. William P. M. Mooreland (Moreland), 1900
Ex-Parte Petition by Zoar Baptist Church for Appointment of Trustees, 1900
Sarah Watson vs. Thomas Earl Watson, 1900
G. S. M. Powell, Guardian vs. Bessie Powell et al, 1900
Adaline Skinner, Administrix, vs. S. B. Ankrom et al, 1891-1892
Martha B. Jones vs. John A. Jones, 1893
Thomas H. Hart & J. R. Jewell, Administrators vs. Joseph Masters, Administrator, et al, 1896
George Kelsall vs. The Town of St. Marys et al, 1900


BOX 30

File 85
Sarah A. Sharp, Guardian, vs. Emma D. Sharp et al, 1899
John E. Smith vs. T. M. Melvin, 1899
Appointment of Trustees for Point Lookout Church Property, 1899
Samuel Barkwill vs. S. B. Parr, 1899
Miscellaneous Subpoena, 1898
Rosa Wigner vs. D. W. Reynolds, Administrator, 1894
E. W. Frink vs. The Great Kanawha Company et al, 1899
H. S. Brooks vs. Lizzie Brooks, 1897
Frederica Matheny et al vs. K. C. Stewart et al, 1899
O. C. Sweeney et al vs. Ida Shilling et al, 1899
John C. McLaughlin vs. M. D. Hanes et al, 1899
Miscellaneous Papers, 1893
Anna Bradfield et al vs. Jacob Bradfield et al, 1899
W. R. Laidley vs. W. R. Montgomery et al, 1899
J. G. Williams vs. R. H. Wilson et al, 1896
William J. Gorrell, Guardian, vs. Annie Gorrell et al, 1899
Thomas B. & Anna K. Harness vs. Eastern Oil Company et al, 1899-1900 (Contains Plat)

File 86
The Huber Manufacturing Co vs. George H. Boley, 1898
E. K. Williamson, Guardian vs. Porter Williamson, 1899
E. K. Williamson, Guardian vs. Isabella Williamson, 1897
Sarah Seckman et al vs. W. F. Johnson et al, 1896-1898
A. T. Smith et al vs. Schlegel & Fried, 1901
C. P. Smith vs. Annie Davis & G. C. Davis, 1892-1897
Appointment of Trustees for Walnut Hill & Bethesda Churches, 1899
Elizabeth Stiner vs. Nora Calliham et al, 1901
Smith & Parker vs. A. T. Smith et al, 1901
George W. Brown vs. J. H. Bowen, 1899
Nellie G. Finley vs. John H. Finley, 1901
Frances Parks vs. A. Waxelbaum et al, 1900

File 87
Barnett Hammett vs. William Braden, 1897-1899
Thomas B. Harness vs. Lucy Triplett, 1893
Robert Browse vs. Robert Patterson, 1896
J. F. Barron vs. L. M. Boss, 1892
J. Whitehill & Company vs. Simpson Jones, 1893
Wood County Bank vs. George W. Braun et al, 1897-1899
August M. Campbell vs. W. F. Edgell, 1893
William Pitcher vs. W. S. Scott, 1899
J. R. Shingleton vs. James Powell, 1899
C. P. Ross vs. W. H. Barnes, 1889
S. M. Hart vs. David J. Elliot, 1884
A. W. Hutchinson vs. Minnie Hutchinson, 1899
E. C. Scott vs. Louis Buckhannan, 1885
J. T. Oldham vs. C. C. Selden, 1898-1899
Elizabeth Bailey vs. John T. Bailey, 1884


BOX 31

File 88
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Bertha Block, 1883
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Tabitha Pollock, 1883
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. George W. Riggs, 1883
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Nannie P. Hall, 1883
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. J. E. Hammett, 1883
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. J. W. Hammett, 1883
M. Backman vs. Maddison Fetty, 1887
W. A. McCash vs. S. E. Poynter, 1887
E. T. Fleming, Administrator vs. Amanda Plum et al, 1887
D. F. Hissem vs. Isaac Roby, 1888
Margaret L. Johnson vs. Francis Marion Gorrell et al, 1886-1891
Samuel S. Knowles vs. Joseph L. Fairchilds, 1886
S. A. Gallaher vs. Sarah J. Cotton, 1887
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Soloman Harness, 1883 (Contains 3 Plats)
D. H. Leonard vs. Ira O. Johnson, 1887
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Henry Sheets, 1883
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Henry Sheets & William Sheets, 1883 (Contains Plat)
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. George Edgar, 1883
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. H. Mott, 1883
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Board of Education of the District of Union, 1883
C. W. Bills vs. Jacob Adams et al, 1881-1884
R. H. Brown vs. William H. Coen et al, 1887

File 89
The W. H. Smith Hardware Company vs. C. Nelly (Neeley) et al, 1892
C. N. Matheny vs. Perry Tice et al, 1899
Bosworth, Wells, & Company vs. Martha A. Wells et al, 1893
C. Nelly vs. John A. Jones et al, 1891
Euphemie (Euphamia) E. Fetty vs. A. B. Fetty, 1895-1897
Simpson & Hoge vs. W. G. H. Core & B. F. West, 1888
W. H. Gillespie vs. Sylvester Sheets, 1896
R. Patterson vs. T. W. McClelland, 1895-1897
Whitten Stewart vs. Alpheus Haught (Hought), 1889-1890
Whitten Stewart vs. D. W. Reynolds et al, 1888-1889
Ruhama Birkhimer vs. Thomas A. Birkhimer et al, 1890-1892
R. Patterson vs. T. R. Birkhimer et al, 1890
E. B. Steere vs. J. L. Apple et al, 1895
D. W. Reynolds, Administrator vs. Granville Gorrell, Subpoena, 1895
W. S. Ross vs. E. B. Steere et al, 1895
George Zipf vs. W. Mack Williams, 1890
James Shelvin et al vs. David Martin et al, 1887
W. H. Gillespie vs. George S. Hammett, Order Appointing Trustee, 1895
A. W. Powell vs. Euphamia E. Fetty et al, 1895

File 90
Charles Ambler vs. John H. Butler, 1901
Thomas O. McTaggart et al vs. R. T. Parker et al, 1885
R. Patterson vs. Charlotte Watson et al, 1884
B. F. West vs. J. J. Simonton (Simmonton), 1885
J. N. Bolard, C. D. Bole et al vs. Z. Cain, February Rules, 1901
D. E. Barkwill, Guardian vs. W. O. Barkwill, 1901
Addie Barker vs. Samantha Wagoner et al, 1901
W. G. H. Core vs. Elizabeth Bailey et al, 1884
W. H. Cox vs. Ida M. Auvil et al (Auvil Heirs), 1901
The First National Bank vs. D. M. Shugart et al, 1901
John A. Griffith vs. Epsbeth Newland et al (Newland Heirs), 1901
R. E. Hielman (Hileman) vs. M. L. Zahniser, 1901
Dave Johnson vs. Jonathan Gilmore et al, 1895
Mary R. Dailey (Daily) vs. J. T. Dailey (Daily), 1884
R. H. Browse et al vs. W. G. H. Core, 1889
Dave D. Johnson & J. G. Williams vs. Silas McHenry et al, 1887
Jacob G. Smith vs. South Penn Oil Company et al, 1901
Sweeney & Riggs vs. J. D. Bailey, 1901
Sweeney & Riggs vs. Jennie Skaggs, 1901
The State of West Virginia vs. A. M. Alberts et al, 1899
William Spindler, Jr., Guardian, vs. Maud J. Marks et al, 1901


BOX 32

File 91
S. Barkwill vs. R. L. Johnson et al, 1900
D. Cunningham vs. Ida Fetty, 1885
Jacob Cunningham vs. John Cunningham, 1900
Samuel K. Conley vs. Cynthia Conley, 1884
John B. Finley, Guardian vs. Marietta Easter Hawkins et al, 1900-1901
John Locke vs. John A. Armstrong, 1885
C. N. Matheny vs. Charles E. Edwards, 1900
E. D. Smith vs. J. B. Townsend, 1885
The National Supply Company vs. J. N. Bolard et al, 1900
J. B. Watson vs. W. E. Reed, 1900
J. W. Williamson vs. Carrie B. Cain, 1900
Leni L. Gorrell vs. G. H. Gorrell, 1901
John Carder vs. Sarah E. Carder, 1885
The Huber Manufacturing Company vs. J. B. Wilson et al, 1897-1898
J. E. Phelps vs. A. B. Core, Sheriff, et al, 1897-1898
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Thomas McTaggart, 1885
Miscellaneous Subpoenas, 1900

File 92
Penrose & Simpson vs. A. W. Powell, 1898
John R. Shingleton vs. Morgy M. Powell, 1898
Edward Bailey vs. Bertha Bailey, 1897-1898
Rosa Boley vs. Godfrey Boley et al, 1898
Lorena McMillen vs. Charles McMillen, 1898
J. C. Noland vs. J. R. Shingleton et al, 1897-1898
Albert R. Song vs. Clara Song, Complaint, 1898
Ida A. Reynolds vs. Solomon E. Bills et al, 1918-1921
T. W. Hanes vs. Fannie B. Cronin et al, 1892-1893
State of West Virginia vs. John Schauwecker et al, 1899
W. F. Johnson vs. C. W. Bills et al, 1895
Rufus Kidder vs. Floyd Bailey et al, 1890-1892
G. W. Huffman vs. John A. Steele et al, 1898-1899
H. E. Morris et al vs. Ed Massay et al, 1899-1900
A. B. Core vs. Edward Smith et al, 1884
Burr Triplett vs. Richard Straw et al, 1881
Edward Wherry vs. W. G. H. Core et al, 1885
J. L. Richardson vs. Dennis Lucas (Lucais) et al, 1885
G. W. Newbrough vs. Isabella Newbrough, 1899
G. C. Roby vs. John R. Smith, 1885
Catherine Newman vs. Floyd Bailey et al, 1892-1895
O. V. Samberson vs. J. B. Taylor, 1894
Corbly L. Lucas, Administrator, vs. Madison Williamson, 1895

File 93
Citizens National Bank of Parkersburg vs. James Patterson, 1895-1896
Ella Akrom vs. C. W. Bills, 1896
Joel L. Bigham vs. Henry H. Hyland, 1886
Robert H. Brown vs. John Saulsbury, 1896
Thomas H. Hart vs. Mary Coen, 1896
Francis F. Pollard vs. Catherine Pollock, 1885
Lucinda P. Hemphill vs. John Gittins, 1886 (Contains Plat)
S. R. King vs. Elijah Brown, 1895 (Contains Plat)
Richard McIntyre vs. Daniel Hannon, 1898
Mary Nugent vs. Douglass Nugent, 1886
William Naish vs. J. M. Payne, 1896
Sarah A. Sharp vs. Emma D. Sharp, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. G. B. Phillips, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Edward Hammett, 1895-1896
State of West Virginia vs. R. M. Clendenning et al, 1900
E. N. Cook vs. Charles C. Cook, 1897
John W. Barker & E. V. Wood vs. C. Watson et al, 1884-1885


BOX 33

File 94
S. Barkwill vs. James E. Duncan, 1891
C. P. Barker vs. Henry M. Kinna, 1892
John Cain vs. P. Parker & J. H. Duke (Parker & Duke), 1895
Sallie L. Cook vs. James H. Cook, 1899-1902
A. R. Doutt vs. Elizabeth Jones, 1895
W. F. Epler vs. P. Parker & J. H. Duke (Parker & Duke) et al, 1895
J. E. Jarvis vs. Charles C. Jarvis, 1899
Charles C. Jarvis vs. Pearl C. Jarvis, 1899
G. S. Kidd vs. James Storny, 1891
J. L. Knight vs. R. H. Browse, 1889
Mary Lankford vs. George Lankford, 1892
John M. Lemley vs. Levi M. Delong, 1894-1895
Robert L. Pemberton vs. Laura Sheets Williams, 1895
O. H. Suck vs. J. B. Oldfield, 1895
William J. B. Wilson vs. Caroline Wilson et al, 1899-1900
E. R. Williamson vs. Associated Producers Company, 1900
Miscellaneous Subpoenas, 1895
Frederica Matheny & C. H. Matheny vs. Frank Moore et al, 1899
M. C. Geider and A. L. Johnson vs. Little Gulch Oil & Gas Company et al, 1891-1892

File 95
The Chatfield Milling Company vs. Ohio Valley Hay & Grain, 1899
L. C. Shingleton et al vs. M. Nichols, 1899
James Stealey vs. James Stealey, 1889
Johnson & Company vs. Disey A. Voshell et al, 1889
Sarah J. Bills vs. William J. Bills, 1889
R. S. Blair vs. V. A. Reed, 1888
Sweeney & Fairfax vs. George Steetson, 1893
Bosworth Wells Company et al vs. Nancy Joy et al, 1893
W. H. Gillispie vs. T. C. Davis, 1888
Mary Jane Edwards vs. Joseph Edwards, 1888
John W. Chrislip vs. J. L. Sims et al, 1887-1888
William Fetty et al vs. William Smith et al, 1877
Laban Mercer vs. Francis Cox, 1876
Florence Williamson, Guardian vs. Alzada Gorrell et al, 1899
W. G. H. Core vs. John Marple et al, 1880
Newport Mill Company vs. R. H. Wilson et al, 1890-1893
Priscilla Hays vs. Silas Steel, 1889
Whitten Stewart vs. S. J. Alkire, 1894
A. Wilson vs. Janes & Hanes, 1883-1884
C. P. Smith vs. Edith Craig et al, 1888-1890

File 96
D. H. Jones et al vs. Isaac Edgell et al, 1880
T. M. Janes vs. Rebecca Campbell, 1880
Thornton M. Janes vs. S. K. Turner & Sons, 1879
William George et al vs. A. C. Way et al, 1880
S. R. Turner et al vs. Sylvester Sheets et al, 1885
Arthur Lloyd vs. Julia Lloyd, 1880
George Conrad vs. Lydia Conrad, 1880
O. E. Reynolds vs. Julia Reynolds, 1900
Katie Grace Slater vs. Robert W. Slater, 1900-1901
J. B. Townsend vs. William C. Carroll et al, 1887
Frank Grimm vs. A. Waxelbaum et al, 1900-1901
James L. Johnson et al vs. James T. Janes et al, 1886
W. H. Cox, Guardian vs. Porter E. Cox et al, 1899
Mary M. Martin & T. E. Fleming, Guardians, et al vs. Laura Martin et al, 1899
W. L. Bolton vs. W. J. Shingleton, 1900
Z. Cain vs. A. M. Alberts et al, 1899-1901
R. Patterson vs. W. G. H. Core et al, 1884


BOX 34

File 97
Warren Berry vs. R.H. Browe, 1887
C.W. Bills vs. Rachael Parks, 1887
Theodore Clovis vs. Martha A. Enlow, 1888
H.B. Creel vs. Leander C. May, 1887
A.R. Doutt vs. Barnwell Olmstead, 1877
Melissa Fisher vs. Albert Fisher, 1891
Nannie M. Haworth vs. Virginia S. Hall, 1887
Martha J. Houser vs. Fannie O. Houser, 1887
George S. Hammet vs. George S. Howard, 1891
Thomas B. Harness vs. J.C. Ford, 1891
William Jewell vs. David Boley, 1886
D.H. Leonard vs. W.G.H. Core, 1886
Sarah G. Peterson vs. W.T. Locke, 1878
George W. Riggs, vs. Rebecca Riggs, 1888
W.H. Gillespie vs. W.G.H. Core, 1885
W.W. VanWinkle vs. Joseph Cunningham, 1888
O.C. Sweeney and Company vs. India Riggs et al, 1898
C.P. and J.E. Cochran vs. R.J. Parker and W.J. Locke et al, 1886
The Brown Manufacturing Company vs. R.G. Caldwell et al, 1890

File 98
S.J. Robinson vs. A.S. Vance, 1885
T.D. Gorrell vs. John Watson, Jr., 1885
Z. Cain vs. W.H. Hart et al, 1885
David Boley vs. Cooper et al, 1884
First National Bank vs. Amos Steelsmith et al, 1890
K.K. Johnston and J.N. Johnston vs. C.J. Watt et at, 1899
J.R. Shingleton vs. M.J. Huggins et al, 1888
Angeline Crown et al vs. Daniel Reynolds, 1885
Whiteen Stewart vs. William Fetty et al, 1888
E.I. Patterson vs. B.D. Kelly, 1889
E.I. Patterson et al vs. J.E. Robinson et al, 1889
E.I. Patterson vs. William Locke et al, 1889
E.I. Patterson vs. Thomas Locke et al, 1889
Lillie Morris vs. D.F. Morris, 1889
D.R. Dunn vs. George W. Robinson, 1890
M.L Barron vs. Labon Mercer et al, 1888
John Gittius vs. J.F. Leonard et al, 1885

File 99
A.A. Stewart vs. M. Davis, 1900
August M. Campbell vs. Edward Francis et al, 1895
August M. Campbell vs. Whitten Stewart et al, 1895
August M. Campbell vs. Edward Francis et al, 1895
J.N. Murdock vs. A.B. Core, 1894
Roy Davis vs. R.A. Gorrell et al, 1895
Granville C. Gorrell vs. Eliza Ash, 1895
Jeannette Hall vs. A.J. Riggs, 1878
L.C. Shingleton vs. T.C. Davis, 1895
W.E. Weiss vs. Fred Shearer, 1899
W.T. VanClever vs. John A. Jones, 1895
Catherine T. Ingraham vs. George G. Ingraham, 1900
E.T. Weber vs. John H. Weber et al, 1895
Samuel Welling vs. G.G. Hammett, 1881
Newton Cydin vs. Theodore F. Davis, 1895
McCormick Harvesting Machine Company vs. John A. Jones et al, 1899
S.T. Littleboy et al vs. A.J. Riggs and Daniel McCullough, 1884
Mahlon Williamson vs. Florence V. Williamson, 1900
George W. Wolf vs. Samuel Wolf, 1895
Richard Straw and Howard Morton vs. Burr Triplett and Effie Triplett et al, 1878
Josiah Smith vs. Julia C. Noland et al, 1894
Elizabeth Cropon vs. Charles Boreland et al, 1885


BOX 35

File 100
C. A. Staats vs. Godfrey Witchey et al, 1894
C. H. Room vs. George Triplett, 1894
James Hoff vs. Lucinda Hoff, 1892-1894
Copy of Last Will of Amanda Jarard, 1877
Walter Brady to Charles Robinson Smittle, 1886
Gallaher & Stealey vs. Jemima Meanor et al, 1887
William Burt vs. B. B. Timmons et al, 1883
Simpson W. Athey vs. Dave Johnson et al, 1899
R. H. Browse vs. William Hendrickson, 1887
Phillip Simmons vs. T. N. Barnsdall, 1894
H. Stursberg et al vs. Margarette C. Willis et al, 1887
J. F. Barron vs. Margaret J. Huggins et al, 1887
C. M. Callahan vs. J. D. Stewart & J. L. Knight, Trustee, 1892-1893
John J. Reilly and George V. Reilly, Administrators, et al vs. C. W. Bills et al, 1896-1897
Mary E. Holdren & Edmund Holdren vs. Louisa Athey et al, 1891-1892
J. R. Timms vs. T. N. Boss, 1893-1894
Frank Wells vs. Martha Wells, 1894

File 101
Eloise M. Bachman vs. Walter P. Bachman, Margie E. Bachman, & Edith M. Bachman, 1898
Mary V. Blackford vs. Juliette Van Winkle et al, 1885-1886
Lavinia White vs. Maria Stewart, 1886
Fleener Smith, Guardian vs. R. A. Gorrell, 1891
J. C. Noland vs. A. R. Doutt, 1894
A. Ruttencutter vs. S. H. Baker et al, 1885
L. N. Taverner vs. J. M. Payne, 1886
Joseph Williamson vs. Amos Smith et al, 1894
Eva S. Steed vs. Christopher D. Steed, 1894
A. J. Grant vs. Joseph R. Mathers, 1894
D. M. Dye et al vs. James L. Dye et al, 1886
Milroy Frey vs. Amos Smith, Administrator, et al, 1896
Petition by William Cooper, Son of Jacob Cooper, 1886
J. M. Cross vs. George W. Robinson et al, 1896
H. B. Gabbert vs. T. A. Birkhimer et al, 1891
Nancy Burns vs. J. R. Jewell et al, 1896
Robert L. Howard vs. Effie Howard, 1894 (Plat map)
Fleener Smith, Guardian vs. Roy Davis et al, 1892
J. R. Mathers, Guardian vs. Levenia Cooke, 1894
A. R. Dault vs. William Bond, 1891
Luellen Lightner vs. William Lightner, 1890
Corbley Lucas, Guardian vs. Elizabeth Sunderman et al, 1896
Miller & Warfield vs. Thomas W. McClelland, 1889-1890
J. L. Knight vs. A. Ruttencutter, 1891
R. H. Browse vs. Eliza B. Severs, 1883
W. E. Roe vs. Phillip Simmons, 1891
Martha A. Wells vs. Clawson Pasco, 1891
John L. Morrison, Guardian vs. R. L. Morrison et al, 1889
Fleur Smith, Guardian, et al vs. R. A. Gorrell, Administrator, et al, 1891
H. A. Mossburg vs. Thomas Mossburg et al, 1891
Annie A. Williams vs. W. Mack Williams, 1896
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania/Annie A. Williams vs. W. Mack Williams, 1896
Survey of Pleasants County, West Virginia, R. A. Gallaher, N. D.
Eliza Williamson vs. Christian Engle, Trustee, et al, 1886

File 102
W. G. H. Core vs. W. H. Hess, 1879
John A. Henderson vs. Friend Cochran, 1867
Harman Roha vs. Oliver Gorrell, 1881
B. F. West vs. Noah Tice, 1884
W. G. H. Core vs. John Norris, 1886
Abraham Howell vs. Elijah Steed, 1869
Board of Education of Grant Township vs. Road Farm Oil Company, 1869
B. G. Plumb vs. Simpson Jones, 1881
Allen Hardy vs. Frederick Mowers, 1887
Allen R. Hardy vs. Arthur Pryor, 1881
John Kelley vs. John F. Taylor, 1869
M. J. Kennedy vs. Jerusha Holt, 1867-1869
Marcelus Smith vs. John E. Smith, 1880
Mary Smith vs. William H. Smith, 1877
Emerson Leland vs. The Cresent Petroleum Company, 1867
Benjamin McGinnis vs. William F. Edgell, 1869
William J. McColley vs. John S. Peirpoint, 1877
John Noble vs. French Creek & Newels Run Oil Company, 1869
A. P. Riggs vs. Josephus Rice, 1872
Martin Riggs vs. G. P. Simonton, 1869
James S. Reed vs. James Morris, 1872
George W. Riggs vs. Mary J. Hill, 1881
Maulsby Rogers vs. Thomas McVay, 1880
Abraham R. Ruttencutter vs. Clinton Browning, 1872
Oliver P. Shingleton vs. Thomas Beckhimer, 1877
Oliver P. Shingleton vs. Jacob Masters, 1877
William H. Steere vs. Greer Oil Well Company, 1869
Julia A. Stoneking vs. John B. Stoneking, 1877
T. R. Stump vs. Joseph S. Reed, 1876
John W. Totten vs. Sharlotte Totten, 1869
James Van Namee vs. French Creek Petroleum Company, 1872
William Warden vs. W. E. Post, 1872
A. K. Williamson vs. Jonathan Powell, 1876
Thomas Weekley vs. John E. Eakle, 1872
Samuel Wilson vs. Samuel Hamilton, 1881
E. V. Wood vs. C. Watson, 1884
Miscellaneous Subpoenas, 1872-1881


BOX 36

File 103
John A. Armstrong vs. W.G.W. Stiner, 1884
Robert Campbell vs. Mary Campbell, 1851-1863
Friend Cochran vs. George W. Riggs, 1883
Alex H. Creel vs. William Stark, 1868
R.A. Cramer vs. Harrison Culp, 1861-1864
Lucy A. Creel vs. C.A. Smith, 1862-1864 (contains plat)
James Craig vs. Charles Lucas, 1865
Alexander H. Creel vs. Jacob B. Jackson, 1861-1868
Alexander H. Creel vs. John W. Gatrell, 1868
Hiram Curtis vs. James A Medley, 1856-1867
Christian S. Delevan vs. Washington Schmidt, 1867
P.J. Duff vs. C.T. Caldwell, 1883
Andrew J. Donaldson vs. The New York and Boston Oil Company, 1868
Manuel Gutman vs. W.G.H. Core, 1876
Wesley K. Gardner vs. Margaret J. Gardner, 1884
J. Irvin vs. John Marple, 1876
Albert G. Leonard vs. Isabella Mathers, 1877
Maggie Morgan vs. Samuel Morgan, 1882
Agnes M. Stephenson vs. William L. Wilson, 1881
D.R. Neal vs. Mary Miller, 1886
S.R. Summers vs. M.L. Dotson, 1884
M.P. Wells vs. W.P. Moreland, 1890
Oliver Gorrell vs. C.P. Smith, 1876
Joseph Porter vs. John W. Gatrell, 1876
George W. Riggs vs. Samuel Bennett, 1882
Allen Riggs vs. Simpson Jones, 1881
J.M. Stephenson vs. Josephus Rice et al, 1876 (contains plat)
Francis Wood vs. Hammett Giles, 1859
W.G.H. Core vs. George Locke, 1876
Exchange Bank of Virginia vs. Joseph Bills, 1864
William Hart Sr. vs. Joseph Bookman, et al, 1884
John Marple vs. Samuel White, et al, 1879

File 104
Jefferson Gibbens vs. R. Henderson,1859
Abraham Howell vs. John Howard, 1865
Herman Campbell vs. Rebecca Campbell, dower assignment, 1868
S. C. Ward vs. Pleasants County Oil Company,1869
Williamson vs. Bailey, Johnson vs. Williamson, 1890
Joseph Wood vs. Francis Woods, et al, 1864
James R. Douglas vs. Peter Rinehart, et al, 1863
John Dye vs. Octavia Pickering, et al, 1864
Asa Holt vs. Kennedy, et al, 1867
John Huffman vs. B. D. Moore, et al, 1868
C. K. Smith vs. Susannah Smith, 1865
A. Smith vs. John Noble, 1867
Morris Sharp vs. D. B. Moore, 1868
I.D. Sharp vs. John A Funk, 1868
J. Edward Stephenson vs. Harrison Dearth, 1864
William H. Sansbury vs. N.Y. & Boston Oil Company, 1874
H.S. Ambler vs. David D. Boley, et al, 1874
A. Ruttencutter vs. Amanda Barker, et al, 1865
A. P. Riggs vs. Joseph Lamp, et al, 1864
David Russell vs. Carson Oil Company, 1866
Martin Rafferty vs. I.B. McKinley, et al, 1867
Robert Patterson vs. E.R. Riggs, et al, 1867
Jesse Rawson vs. Sarah Rawson, et al, 1874
Abner Martin vs. Thomas Cox, et al, 1867
A.R. Rolston, et al, vs. D.R. Neal, administrator et al, 1866
M. D. Hanes vs. T. W. Hanes, et al, 1890
Thomas Johnston vs. James L. Hamlin 1863-1867
Sarah E. Ruckman vs. Thomas J. Ruckman, 1874
Jessa Rawson vs. Sarah Rawson, et al, 1874 (1799 Land Grant David Rawson)
Riggs addition to St. Marys Creel to Riggs, (Contains Plat)
M.E. Church-appointment of trustee, 1890
Trustees of the St Marys Methodist Protestant Church, 1862
Josiah Powell vs. Edmund Riggs, 1871
Owen Franks, et al vs. Lemley Flowers, et al, 1863
A.T. Nye vs. Duck Creek Oil Company, et al, 1868
William Needles vs. William Maston, 1864
William S. McHenry vs. Mary Bishop, et al, 1865
Samuel Logan vs. William L. Jackson, et al
Elizabeth Jones vs. J.B. Townsend trustee, 1890 (contains Plat)
S.A. Gallaher and Stealy vs. Town of St. Marys a Corporation, 1889
Isaac Hoge vs. Benjamin Willard, 1852
Samuel Logan vs. Samuel Barkwell, et all, 1862
William M Hickman vs. New York & Boston Oil Company, et al, 1865
Barna Powell vs. Clinton Browning, et al, 1874
James W. Williamson vs. Mary Adams, et al, 1865 (Contains Plat)
Daniel Reynolds vs. Mary E. A. Curtis, et al, 1866
J.S. Reed vs. Robert Patterson, 1868 (Contains Plat)
John Koeline vs. The French Creek Oil Company, et al, 1866

File 105
William Dills vs. E.W. Johnson, 1857
Mary Conley vs. E.W. Severs, 1884
Abner Martin vs. Thomas Cox, et al, 1867
Lyell Dinsmoor vs. Marina H.B. Dinsmoor, 1918
A Fauguet vs. Jerusha Holt, et al, 1867
George Scherer vs. The Horseneck & French Creek Company, 1867
James and Henry Bruner vs. The American Oil Company, 1866
Samuel Barkwell vs. The French Creek Oil Company, 1866
Samuel Barkwell vs. Catharine Griffith, et al, 1866
S.J. Sharp vs. Dourella D. Sharp, 1883 (Contains Plat)
V.A. Dunbar vs. A.C. Jones, et al, 1875
Thomas Mahaney vs. French Creek Oil Company, 1866
W.G.H. Core vs. George W. Varner, et al, 1882


BOX 37

File 106
Lavinia A. Brewer vs. Elmer Williamson, 1918
K. Queen, G.A. Landmesser et al vs. National Oil Company et al, 1901
India Cypher vs. J.H. Bowen et al, 1902
Margaret L. Davis vs. Fenton Davis, 1880
Mary A. Smith vs. R.L. Penberton, 1896
J.D. Savell, A.B. Burdett et al vs. Augusta Ungar et al, 1901
J.J. Kane vs. J.B. Combs et al, 1902
W.G.H. Core vs. Henry Bailey, 1881
A.B. Core et al vs. Henry B. Sunderman, 1881
Rector Chapman vs. Susan Chapman, 1881
Anna M. Baur vs. John Baur, 1881
John W. Barnes vs. Malinda Barnes, 1880
W.W. Hall and Mamie P. Hall vs. W. G. H. Core and C. C. Davis, 1881
Miranda Wagner vs. Bernard Wagner, 1922
J. M. Strobel vs. W. G. H. Core, W. E. Bur, and J.M. Bushfield, 1881
J. J. Kane vs. J. B. Combs et al, 1900
M.L. Dotson vs. E. M. Stall et al, 1902
George W. Riggs vs. Elisha Baker, 1881
Serena B. Wrick vs. Legaldia Wrick, 1902
R.H. Gellishy vs. Squire Smith and Sons et al, 1881
Martha E. Outwood vs. J.D. Outwood, 1902

File 107
William Bond vs. Caroline Barnhart, 1883
Edward Bradley vs. Robert Harvey, 1874
George W. Campbell vs. New York and Boston Oil Company, 1875
C. W. Bills vs. Eliza A. Parks, 1884
Roberta J. Bennett vs. Thomas Bennett, 1885
J. H. Cooper, vs. Alvilda Swank, 1883
W. G. H. Core vs. George Haddox, 1875
T. J. Carroll vs. W. C. Carroll, 1882
David J. Elliot vs. John Pickens, 1883
David Elliot vs. B. F. Hart, 1883
David J. Elliot vs. Sarah M. Hart, 1883
Rachel Gorrell vs. Catharine Gorrell, 1882
Catharine Gorrell vs. Eliza E. Williamson, 1883
David Gregg vs. Alfred Smith, 1878
G.R. Hanshaw vs. S. G. Locke, 1880
Amos Gorrell vs. Board of Education Union District, 1875
Eliza J. Hesht vs. Charles Boreland, 1884
Harper Brothers vs. A.J. Watson, 1883
Marion Hart vs. Martha Tiffner, 1887
John Johnson vs. Catherine Johnson, 1884
G.R. Hanshaw vs. William Locke, 1880
James McKinney vs. George S. Hammett, 1880
W.G.H. Core vs. Michael Weber, 1894
Thomas J. Ruckman vs. Sarah E. Ruckman, 1875
D.R. Neal vs. H.L. Pickens, 1874
D.R. Neal vs. John Stanley, 1874
Thomas Reinhart vs. Roberta Hendrickson, 1883
Henry Rosenbeim vs. P.J. Braford, 1881
Oliver P. Shingleton vs. John G. McFarland, 1875
Oliver Shingleton vs. John Higgins, 1875
Emily Smith vs. Samuel Smith, 1884
Oliver P. Shingleton vs. William Cox, 1875
State of WV vs. Dennis Lucas, 1884
W.W. VanWinkle vs. Thomas S. Hutchinson, 1882

File 108
John C. Brooks vs. Hannah Brooks, 1876
J.J. Jackson et al vs. Thomas S. Conley, 1879
Ezra Johnson vs. Eliza Johnson, 1874
Anna Wright vs. Major Wright, 1882
George W. Williamson vs. Alex Azur et al, 1877
A. P. Riggs vs. R. H. Brown et al, 1882
Jacob Reed vs. Arthur W. Reeves et al, 1876
Salatheil Hart et al vs. Laban Mercer et al, 1881
Dennis Lucas vs. O. R. Sigler et al, 1883
W.G.H. Core vs. Alfred Smith et al, 1879
Harriet Parker vs. Y. B. Jackson, 1876
John A. Henderson vs. William H. Sheets, 1882
Samuel A. Cross vs. Barbara Cross, 1883
Ann Galloway vs. Amos Gorrell, 1876
Z. Cain vs. C.W. Bailey et al, 1881
W.W. VanWinkle vs. George Griffin et al, 1881
Buill Creek Oil Company vs. J.B. Ford, 1879
W.G.H. Core vs. Alfred Smith et al, 1881
E.J. Clifford et al vs. Mary E. Riggs et al, 1879


BOX 38

File 109
Frederick Ames vs. R.T. Parker, 1887
Jesse M. Bogard vs. Moses Williamson, 1857
John Boley vs. Edward W. Johnson, 1871
Rachel C. Burrow vs. Albert Burrow, 1883
Leonard Caldwell vs. J.A. Armstrong, 1889
Levi Hissam vs. Abraham Howell, 1871
Mary Campbell vs. John Campbell, 1861
Alexander H. Creel vs. H.S. Jones, 1858
Alexander H. Creel vs. George Kelsall, 1862
Alexander H. Creel vs. John W. Lotton, 1862
Alexander H. Creel vs. Elizabeth Neff, 1846
Robert Patterson vs. A.H. Creel, 1871
Thomas Kester vs. William J. Feeney, 1880
E.B. Holland vs. Susan Freeland, 1882
A.C. Core vs. Thomas Johnson, 1871
Ann Easley vs. Randolph Easley, 1871
Sarah E. Ruckman vs. Thomas J. Ruckman, 1870
The French Creek Petroleum Company vs. James Maxwell et al, 1882
John F. Hart vs. James W. Coen, 1871
Granville Harness vs. Solomon Harness, 1858
James W. Hays vs. Harman S. Jones, 1852
A.D. Laurence vs. W.G.H. Core, 1881
Smiley Maxwell vs. Alexander Morrow, 1861
Edward McTaggart vs. William Dils, 1856
J. N. Murdock vs. Mrs. C. Watson, 1882
S. W. Pratt vs. James G. Pratt et al, 1883
Silas Gallaher vs. William Carroll, Granville Kellar, and H. H. Rymer, 1871
Thomas D. Gorrell vs. William S. McHenry, 1871
Monitor Tow Boat and Lumber Company vs. J.B. Townsend, 1881
T. L. Fracker vs. Benjamin Willard, 1870
George Flint vs. Henry J. Fox, 1871
Jacob Flowers vs. B. E. Briant, 1861
Monitor Towboat and Lumber Company vs. J. L. Knight, 1881
D. R. Neal vs. John Stephenson, 1863
Wilson Patton vs. William F. Edgell, 1870
Samuel W. Pickens vs. Elton R. Riggs, 1879
Elias Gorrell vs. John A. Jones, 1880
Joseph Porter vs. William Larimer, 1871
William M. Rice vs. Sadie Rice, 1879
Samuel Richards vs. Calf Creek Oil Company, 1868
E. R. Riggs vs. Amlin Larue, 1871
Edmund Riggs vs. S. D. Riggs, 1871
Samuel Rawson vs. Sarah Ann Rawson, 1859
G. W. Thompson vs. James Malone, 1885

File 110
Henry Stamm vs. Robert Patterson et al, 1872
W. G. H. Core vs. Clinton Browning et al, 1872
Bosworth Wells and Company vs. William Mercer et al, 1885
W. G. H. Core vs. R. Patterson, 1878
Andrew Mellich vs. Inexhaustable Petroleum Company, 1872
George J. Stealey vs. A. R. Rolston, 1878 (Plat map)
George A. White vs. The French Creek Petroleum Company, 1871
The Singer Manufacturing Company vs. Rafs, 1882
George R. Henry vs. Alexander Ruckman et al, 1878
Marion Buchman vs. R. Patterson, 1873
Thomas Rymer vs. T. M. Randolph, 1858
W.F. Edgel vs. I. Watson, 1873
Josephus Clark vs. William Mercer et al, 1873
Z. Cain vs. Elijah Bills et al, 1879
J. K. Bailey vs. J.E. Snodgrass et al, 1873
Newman Wilson vs. Octavia Wilson, 1862
B. M. Scout vs. William C. Cooper et al, 1871
John Cecil vs. Isaac Cecil, 1872
James Stephenson vs. Jefferson Cox, 1856
Elijah Steed vs. Abraham Howell et al, 1875
James M. Stephenson vs. Lewis Jones, 1855
J. R. Mathers vs. George Avery, 1872
P. S. Bradford vs. Alfred Smith et al, 1872
Joseph S. Smith vs. James M. Rymer et al, 1873
W. G. H. Core vs. John B. Riggs, 1873
John F. Taylor vs. Elizabeth Taylor, 1871
Samuel Logan vs. A. J. Watson and Harvey Locke, 1874
Shingleton vs. Core, 1873
Deborah Riggs vs. Thomas G. Hammond, 1874
A. G. Wells vs. Owens and Kennedy, 1874
James M. Stephenson vs. Josiah Patterson, 1873
George White vs. The French Creek Petroleum Company
Mahlon Williamson vs. J. Williamson et al, 1874
John Gorrell vs. T. C. Davis, 1877
Moses Williamson vs. Eliza M. Fox et al, 1858

File 111
Olive Brown vs. Margie Eckels et al, 1907
B. A. Dotson vs. Hazel Blouir et al, 1932
J. C. Ford vs. Jane Masten, 1872
Olive Brown vs. Marie E. Eckels, 1906
W. C. Boley vs. W.N. Hovis and W.N. Hovis Oil Company, 1930
Oran C. Ogdin vs. The First National Bank of St. Marys, 1923
W.C. Dotson vs. Hazy Blouir et al, 1926
E. A. Williamson vs. Vynila Williamson et al, 1931
Oscar and Julia Goetgeluck et al vs. County Court of Pleasants County, 1926
Emery Wright vs. W.H. Myers, 1923
H.C. Smith vs. W.D. Williamson, 1927
State of WV vs. T. Penwell, 1915
Exparte, Ross Wells, trustee, petition to confirm sale, 1933
Willow Island Protestant Episcopal Church petition for appointment of trustees, 1928
B. F. Riggs vs. James Wells, 1904
E. E. Steere petition for appointment of Charles Johnson trustee of Johnson Cemetery, 1928
James C. Thorn et al, petition for sale of Clay Point Methodist Episcopal Church, 1924


BOX 39

File 112
J. E. Fleming vs. Cora Fleming, 1933
C. R. Barker vs. L. C. White et al, 1931
Warran Boley et al vs. L. W. Boley, administrator, 1924
John McComas vs. I. E. Noland, 1933
Lydia J. Pethtel vs. Gale P. Pethtel, 1933
John McComas et al and Dan B. Fleming et al vs. J. C. Noland and L. E. Noland, 1932
C. F. Ruttencutter and Son et al vs. W.C. Doston administrator et al, 1931
S. W. Weiford vs. Harry and Everett Weiford, Jr. et al, 1932
Star Furniture Company vs. J. W. Carmichael, 1938

File 113
Bowser Lumber and Feed Company vs. Bernard Gorrell et al, 1933
John B. Gault vs. Harry Gault et al, 1922
William R. Bailey vs. Mary V. Bailey, 1934
Mildred M. Medley vs. Orville M. Medley, 1934
Mary I. Ratcliff for Oscar and Julia Goetgeluck vs. The County Court of Pleasants County et al
Nichols vs. High Grade Oil and Products Company, 1914
O.C. Ogdin et al vs. Sallie Barry, 1920

File 114
W. F. Adkins for Evelyn Adkins, infant, petition, 1935
C. R. Barker vs. the County Court of Pleasants County et al, 1931
Baltimore Trust Company, Corporate Guardian, vs. Nathaniel B. Frey and Earl W. Frey infants, 1932
Izzie G. Barron vs. Gerald Imlay, executor, et al, 1933
W. B. Carroll vs. Blanche Green et al, 1932
Irene G. Dotson vs. William C. Dotson, Jr., 1931
D. W. Dillon vs. Sarah E. Gardner, 1934
Mae Delong, guardian vs. Virginia Delong et al, 1935
J. J. Edgell vs. Sacy. Edgell, 1934
Lloyd Everett vs. William D. Flynn et al, 1934
E. C. Goodno vs. Ada M. Goodno, 1936
Howard Hall et al vs. W. H. Cross, 1931
D. J. Kanawaugh et al vs. Charles L. Snodgrass, 1933
A. W. Locke vs. Denver Phelps, 1935
C. F. Ruttencutter vs. Rosa E. Dunbar et al, 1932
Thomas Triplett vs. George Triplett et al, 1932
The Pleasants County Bank vs. J. C. Powell, 1933
R. R. Walker vs. Fannie Barcley et al, 1933
Mabel McCollum vs. Harriett Noland Hornbrook et al, 1932


BOX 40

File 115
William Farson et al vs. Edna D. Farson et al, 1934
Ethel Gorrell et al vs. James Stewart Persinger, 1936
W. I. Myers administrator vs. C. E. Hayes et al, 1932
A. G. Lamp vs. Alonzo G. Lamp et al, 1932
The First National Bank vs. Walter Foster, Thelma Foster, Kathleen Foster et al, 1936
R.L. Griffin vs. Rebecca Reed et al, 1934
Jacob Burkhart et al vs. Charles Mott, 1934
George W. Cornel, Committee for Jemima Rogers vs. Jemima Rogers, 1935
Linnie Charlotte McGraw vs. Michael Martin McGraw, 1934
A. W. Locke vs. Homer Smith et al, 1933
The First National Bank vs. Jacob J. Sheasley et al, 1934
C. R. Ruttencutter vs. A. C. Smith et al, 1933
Vera Reynolds vs. Thurman J. Reynolds, 1925
W. G. F. Smith et al vs. Crooks, 1933

File 116
W. H. Taylor and C. L. Dye vs. L. C. White and Donald White, 1937

File 117
Sud Powell vs. T. L. Shop et al, 1932
J. B. Elder vs. Edward D. C. Lynch, 1932
Lizzie G. Barron executor vs. C. C. Green administrator et al, 1927
Lafayette Pethtel administrator vs. George Cornell et al, 1933


BOX 41

File 118
First National Bank vs. G. I. Powell and Julia A. Powell, 1926
G. I. Powell, administrator vs. Mary E. Powell et al, 1926 (PLATS)
Mrs. L. D. Newhart, administrator vs. Homer Coen et al, 1933
C. T. Ott et al vs. Paramount Glass Company, 1934
Laura Brooks and Virginia Brooks vs. Emma Hendricks and William Hendricks, 1935
Frank K. Sellers, executor vs. Charles E. Smith et al, 1935
C. F. Ruttencutter and Son et al vs. Loman Hadley, executor of estate of Melissia Gertrude Byers et al, 1933
Mary Lucille Holden vs. Elisha H. Holden, 1935
R. R. Rogers et al vs. Parkersburg Coal Company, 1936
J. G. Bonner, administrator vs. C. M. Bonner et al, 1936

File 119
Frank J. Barron, administrator of estate of Oscar Noland vs. Fannie Noland et al, 1936
Dr. R. Westbrook et al vs. Board of Education, Grant District, 1930
State of West Virginia vs. O. S. Bailey et al, 1930
Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. H. H. Shawver and Lula Shawver, 1937
Rebecca Nichols, guardian of Clarence A. Nichols vs. Clarence A. Nichols, 1937
Abner Pethtel vs. Edna Pethtel, 1934
Appointment of New Trustees (Raymond K. Hart, Clum Hart, Clifford Oliver, Mark Masters, J. B. Boley), Cloverdale Cemetery, 1937
Appointment of Trustee (John R. Hickel), Pleasants County Bank, 1937
Theodosia Morgan vs. Cuba Jean Wright McClede et al, 1942-1943

File 120
Blaine G. Powell vs. First National Bank of St. Marys et al, 1938
O. O. Smith et al vs. Alvin Cooper et al, 1936
Emergency Marriage Licenses, Vacation Orders


BOX 42

File 121
Home Owners’ Loan Corporation vs. Roy D. & Caroline Carpenter, 1936
Charles H. Haden, guardian vs. Vernon Weekley, et al, 1936
Irvine Moore Bumgardner, guardian vs. Florence Ella Bumgardner, 1940
C. T. McCullough, guardian vs. Edwin McCullough and Powell McCollough, 1939
E. Waldschmidt, et al vs. I. H. Carle, et al, 1937
D. H. Israel and Denton Dinsmoor vs. Lafayette F. Reynolds, et al, 1938
H. L. Stout, administrator vs. Charlotte B. Love, et al, 1938
B. J. Reynolds, et al vs. L. F. Reynolds, 1935-1936
C. N. and Rosa Steele vs. F. H. Rexroad, 1938
W. L. Bolton, testamentary trustee vs. W. L. Bolton, 1940
Victoria Williamson, administratrix vs. Victoria Williamson, et al, 1939
C. Ross Williamson, administrator vs. George S. Clutter, et al, 1939
C. H. Morgan vs. E.E. Morgan, et al, 1939
J. Edward Meixner vs. Madelon L. Watson, et al, 1940
J. C. Norris vs. E.L. Davidson and Nettie R. Davidson, 1939
Raymond E. Delong & Isabelle Hammett vs. Friend Delong, et al, 1939

File 122
The First National Bank of St. Marys vs. G.T. Phelps and Lulu Phelps, 1938
Lorena Gatrell, administratrix vs. May Blake, et al, 1938
Ex parte A. J. Boley, 1926
Keturah Irwin and Mancil Kelly vs. John D. Elliott, 1937
Petition of Samantha Mott McKnight, 1940
Grace J. Pethtel, guardian vs. Grace Anne Pethtel, 1940
J. I. Smith vs. Losie Smith, 1939
Victor Scott vs. Union Trust & Deposit Company of Parkersburg, West Virginia, 1941
Bernard Cornelious Deem Jr. vs. Harve Maston, 1935
Richard E. Cantner vs. Geraldine M. Cantner, 1939
Opal Allison Cassaday, guardian for Lorena Allison, an infant, to compromise a claim, 1940
Richard E. Cantner, vs. Geraldine M. Cantnaer, 1942
Leonard Broford et als, vs. A.J. Bills, administrator of the Estate of S. E. Bills, 1937
The Producer’s Torpedo Company, a corporation vs. T. L. Shop, 1933
S. V. Riggs, et al vs. A. S. McCullough, 1923
In the matter of Frank J. Barron, guardian for Bill McCowin, an infant, 1938
In reply: Petition of State Board of Children’s guardian relative to Mary Boley, 1930

File 123
C.L. Davis, et al vs. Hannah Catherine Hart, et al, 1938
L. May Fleming, Guardian vs. Mildred Grace Fleming et al, 1942
Reva Smith Sheffer nee Reva Smith, guardian of Ruthnelle Smith, an infant vs. Ruthnelle Smith, 1941
Pauline Boley Keifer, Guardian vs. Karen Lynn Keifer, 1942
Juanita Wells, Guardian vs. Mollie Wells and Alice Wells, 1942
Charles H. Haden, administrator of the estate of John Irvin Smith vs. Elosia Smith et al, 1940
Mary Elouise Campbell vs. R.G. Campbell et als, 1942
E.L. Burk, executor of E.H. Morgan vs. Rosa May et al, 1942
The First National Bank of St. Marys, West Virginia, a Corporation vs. Clifford Beagle and Gertrude Beagle and Armintha Little, 1941
Thomas W. McCellan vs. Isaac Ruthel et al, 1889
L.E. Dunn, Administrator of estate of Theodore C. Williamson vs. Edna Bennett, sole legatee under the Last will and testament of Theodore C. Williamson, 1942
B.A. Dotson and H.C. Triplett vs. Catherine L. Smith, 1947


BOX 43

File 124
Ross Williams vs. Ira Williams, et al, 1940-1941

File 125
James S. McCluer, administrator of estate of J. M. McKinney vs. Tennie Hale, E. V. Hale and Roy E. Hale, 1932
H.F. Simonton, administrator etc. vs. Emma K. Hurley, et al, 1933

File 126
Ada Bills, guardian for Virginia L. Bills & Kathleen G. Bills vs. Virginia L. Bills & Kathleen G. Bills, infants, 1948
A.R. Clovis, et al, vs. F.M. Lamp, et al, 1938
Evelyn Riggs Hayes, Guardian of Willa Caroline and Mary Jacqueline Hayes vs. Willa Caroline and Mary Jacqueline Hayes, infants, 1939
B.H. Hinds, et al, vs. Mae Sunderman, et al, 1944
John Matheny vs. D.N. Matheny, et al, 1937
W.C. Nichola vs. Belmont Enameling & Brick corporation, J. D. Wiley & Paul Eddy, 1937
Lafayette Pethtel vs. Sarah Pethtel, et al, 1936 (contains plat map)
Application of Charles F. Ruttencutter, administrator of the estate of Herbert Bennett, 1934
Gale C. Schell et al, vs. Sadie Chipps et al, 1945
The Pleasants County Bank, a Corporation vs. Don E. White, 1945
The Pleasants County Bank, a Corporation vs. H.P. Gallaher, et al, 1936
The C.L. Bailey Grocery Company, an Ohio Corporation, etc. vs. Hattie Williamson and Pennsboro Wholesale Grocery Company, etc., 1950
Earl H. Baxter, administrator, estate of James W. Baxter vs. Virginia Crisswell, et al, 1949-1950
Robert Barnhart vs. Rebecca Barnhart, 1947
Rose Frye vs. Glen Frye, 1949
Letha R. Gault vs. Harry D. Gault, 1947
The State of West Virginia on behalf of Lura Cathleen Homer vs. John Clair Varner Jr & Robert Wilson Varner, 1950
Appointment of Charles E. McGinnis as Commissioner in Chancery of the Circuit Court of Pleasants County, 1948
Ross Wells, Who Sues, etc., vs. Oscar Coen, et al, 1942
Robert W. Russell, vs. Ohio Valley Refining Company, 1934
Roy Joseph Virden Jr. vs. Catharine Cecilia Virden, 1949
Special Commissioner’s notice of sale, February 27, 1937
C.A. Ruttencutter administrator, estate of Myrtle Shingleton vs. Clyde B. Shingleton, 1949-1950


BOX 44

File 127
Mildred A. Bills vs. A. J. Bills et al, 1938

File 128
Daniel S. McCullough et al vs. Clarence T. McCullough et al, 1933
Clara R. Adams vs. Bramson H. Adams, 1947
Sara E. Cummings vs. Theodore R. Cummings, 1933
Nellie Grimm Conway, executrix vs. Bruce F. Grimm et al, 1943
H. A. Carpenter et al vs. C.E. Knight et al, 1943
H. A. Carpenter vs. John J. Schupbach and Joanna Schupbach, 1948
Grace E. Griswell and Goldie A. Burnham vs. Ida M. Fleming and E. Turner Fleming, 1945
H. A. Carpenter vs. W. G. Smith et al, 1943
B. A. Dotson vs. Clara Hoskins et al, 1949
C. C. Delong vs. Gale Pethtel, Garnet Pethtel Lamp, et al, 1948
Emerson Oil Company et al vs. Dinsmoor and Company, 1937

File 129
The failure of B.A. Dotson, administrator of the estate of W. C. Dotson to make proper settlement, 1949
C. R. Gerber vs. B.A. Locke et al, 1949
Edith L. Hanes vs. Elmer H. Hanes, 1949
Clara Harness vs. Louis H. Harness, 1946
C. P. Ingram vs. Elmer E. Adams et al, 1944
Cecil Kelly vs. C.E. Lawhead et al, 1931
Aliceteen Noland vs. Clayton Noland, 1936
Audra Patterson vs. A. F. Marple and H. A. Carpenter DBA Marple and Carpenter, 1947
Sarah E. Peckens vs. Joshaway R. Peckens, 1934
Clela G. Powell vs. Blaine G. Powell, 1937
Charles A. Plumm vs. Evelyn Plumm, 1936
Della Rogers vs. John Rogers, 1931
Application for insurance of emergency marriage license by Herman R. Ramskogler, Jr., 1945
C. T. Smith and S. D. Coss vs. Bud Powell and The First National Bank of St. Marys, 1945
Hazel B. Shingleton vs. Smith Leonard Shingleton, 1946
Earl Shingleton vs. Lora Shingleton, 1945
Mabelle Say vs. Walter H. Say, 1946
O. O. Smith vs. Alvin Cooper, 1926
The First National Bank of St. Marys vs. Howard H. Hall et al, 1950
Application for Issuance of Emergency Marriage License of Fred L. Vogel, 1945
Anna L. Vogel vs. Fred L. Vogel (annulment), 1948
Jeannette K. Koontz vs. J. V. Armstrong, 1947
M. C. Harper vs. George E. Fisher, 1947
Albert Hendershot vs. A. F. Marple, 1936
John McComas vs. Effie C. Towzel et al, 1938
C. L. Ott et al vs. The Paramount Glass Company, 1939


BOX 45

File 130
Henry Dearth vs. Nona M. Dearth, 1938
Dan P. Gist vs. Ruth Fleming et al, 1949
Ann Aleda Alexander Martin vs. Fidelity Union Trust Company et al, 1946
Spider Oil and Gas Company vs. L.C. White et al, 1930
Elizabeth W. Simonton vs. George P. Simonton, 1947
J. S. Umensetter vs. Sud Powell, 1939

File 131
West Virginia State Dept. of Public Assistance vs. Marie Clegg (infant) et al, 1940
T. H. Smith et al vs. R. A. Wilmarth, 1930
Noah Johnson vs. C.A. Ruttencutter et al, 1941
State of West Virginia vs. R.G. Hammett et al, 1928

File 132
Oran C. Ogdin vs. A.J. Boley et al, 1942


BOX 46

File 133
Florence Shultz Riggs vs. John Arthur Riggs, 1933
Okey Buchanan vs. Avery Buchanan et al, 1947
Deloris Ann Dye vs. Richard Dale Dye, 1950
W. H. Guth et al vs. H. A. Carpenter et al, 1940
Re: Resignation of John R. Hickel as Commissioner in Chancery, 1948
Alex Illar vs. The City of St. Marys, 1941
Pleasants County Court vs. Roy Hill, 1934
Frank J. Barron vs. James Barron et al, 1941
G.C. Watkins et al vs. St. Marys Motor Company, 1929
Union Trust and Deposit Company vs. Earl Morgan et al, 1946
Bowser Sales and Trading Corporation vs. St. Marys Ice Company et al, 1941
Hester Ellen Kiggins vs. Wilbert Edward Kiggins, 1950

File 134
Burl Blouir et al vs. Emma Hoff et al, 1948
W.V. Proper vs. A.R. Kelly, 1949
William Reed vs. Ira D. Hewitt et al, 1940

File 135
William Reed vs. Ira D. Hewitt et al, 1940 (continued from Drawer 134)


BOX 47

File 136
Hiram A. Carpenter vs. Guibert Steel Company et al, 1935

File 137
The First National Bank of St. Marys vs. Lydia R. Bills et al, 1940
William E. Pethtel vs. Florence Pethtel, 1943

File 142
Ada Bills, guardian, vs. Kathleen G. Bills, infant, 1952 (plat map)
Roy L. Abell vs. Sarah H. Abell, 1951
Hannah E. Campbell, guardians, vs. John William Campbell and Virginia Nell Campbell, infants, 1951
L.V. Morgan vs. Mary Simonton, 1950
Virginia Blouir vs. Burl A. Blouir, 1952
Matter of application of Mildred Virginia Bills to make settlement for Gerald E. Bills, 1949
Mabel Clara Fricker vs. Harold A. Fricker, 1939
M. C. Harper vs. George E. Fisher et al, 1952
Amy V. Kline vs. Fred Larue Kline, 1952
Thomas Pethtel et al vs. The First National Bank of St. Marys, 1952
Edith N. Stewart vs. Lewis Whetzel Stewart, 1951
State of West Virginia vs. C. A. Ruttencutter et al, 1951
Crandall J. Strickling vs. Levi Edgell, 1951

File 143
James C. Simmons executor for Laura B. Page vs. Rose L. Mathers aka Rose L. Mathews, 1950
A. R. Hague and Jessie M. Hague vs. Lewis Wade Emrick and Irene May Emrick, 1948
Leonard Cain vs. Ralph Tudesco, W. V. Proper et al, 1950
Jake Metz, guardian, vs. Charlotte Mae Metz and Donna Fay Metz, infants, 1954


BOX 48

File 145
A. C. Hammond vs. Lorena H. Williamson, infant, et al, 1950 (plat map)
Ada Bills, guardian, vs. Kathleen G. Bills, infant, 1952
William B. Chandler vs. Amma Ireda Chandler, 1951
Hanlon Oil Company vs. John Richmond, John D. Johnston and Porter P. Waugh, 1951
Garnet Pethtel et al vs. Gale Pethtel et al, 1948
Pearl V. Powell vs. Hal E. Powell, 1953
C. A. Ruttencutter, admin, vs. Ida Brooks et al, 1962
John Carlton Lyne vs. Florence Lyne, 1962
H. R. Williamson vs. N. W. Williamson et al, 1952

File 146
Eva D. Cather vs. B. A. Dotson et al, 1949
Home Owners Loan Corporation vs. Howard H. Hall, Bird Hall, and Edgar B. Fleming, 1947
Union Trust and Deposit Company vs. Edgar W. Right et al, 1954
Newport Lumber and Coal vs. Bryan Williamson et al, 1951
William E. Pethtel vs. Judith June Pethtel, 1950
Pearl Rogers, guardian, vs. Robert P. Rogers and Shirley Rogers, infants, 1949
Settlement of Accounts of General receiver – Mrs. Estella Virden, 1954

File 147
Edith M. Dalrymple vs. George E. Dalrymple, 1953
B.A. Locke vs. Rose Wiley Lamp, 1953
Glenn F. McBurney vs. John J. Johnson et al, 1951
State of West Virginia vs. Orlando Reynolds et al, 1954
John Triplett vs. Ella R. Triplett, 1954
Pleasants County Debt Commission report, 1935

File 148
Catherin Jameson vs. Marvin Willig, 1955
Re: Memorial to Judge Sylvester Orval Prunty, 1956
Labon Mercer administrator vs. Labon Mercer et al, 1955
Elizabeth Patterson vs. Hugh Patterson et al, 1955

File 149
Missing

File 150
O.L. Quillen and George W. West vs. Ireda M. Bassett et al, 1956
Floyd W. Elder guardian vs. Nerissa Adalene Elder Adams et al, 1954
Kenneth McCullough vs. Marvin Willig, 1956
Roscoe Wright et al vs. R.F. Crossen et al, 1955


BOX 49

A106-A116
A106-107 C. G. Westerman, W. P. Simmons, et al vs. L. D. Dinsmore, et al, 1909
A108-109 E. M. Hall vs. W. L. Neely, et al, 1910
A110-111 Mary M. Johnston vs. First National Bank, 1902-1908
A112-115 Bartlett, Stancliff vs. Samuel Boyles, 1898-1911 (1 of 2)
A112-115 Bartlett, Stancliff vs. Samuel Boyles, 1898-1911 (2 of 2)
A116 Lewis J. Craig vs. Charles Verbeke, 1905-1908
A116 Reverend N. C. Cochran Pastor of the Methodist Episcopal Church South Petition, 1911
A116 Miscellaneous documents, 1902-1911


BOX 50

A117- A126 (missing A124)
A117 Samuel C. Davis vs. Nellie E. Davis, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 225)
A117 Joseph Reid Gas Engine Company vs, A. Girad, Leroy Cramer as Emlenton Oil Company, 1911
A117 Harry Evans, Guardian for Hetty D. Jones vs. Hetty D Jones and John F. Barron Guardian ad litem, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8 Page 217)
A118 W. Z. Outward, guardian for Richard V. Outward and Stephen E. Outward, infants vs. John D. Outward, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 176)
A118 Loutie Rayburn vs. George K. Rayburn, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 12, Page 232)
A118 Charles W. Fetty vs. Joseph C. Watson, et al 1910 (Chancery Order Book 8 Page 7, Chancery Order Book 8, Page 110 and Chancery Order Book 8, Page 235)
A119 Marietta Torpedo Company vs. Emlenton Oil Company, Augustus Girad and Leroy Cramer, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 290, Chancery Order Book 8, Page 182, Chancery Order Book 8, Page 184)
A120 John R. Smith Vs. Cynthia A. Smith, 1911
A120 Josiah Payne vs. Cow Creek Methodist Protestant Church, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 284)
A120 A. W. Powell vs. Toledo Oil and Gas, 1908
A121 John B. Watson vs. Samuel Boyles, et al, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 322, Chancery Order Book Page 327
A121 T.H. Smith vs. Allegheny Utilities Company, 1911
A121 L. E. Noland vs. George Wright, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 236, Chancery Order Book 8, Page 265)
A122 The Producers Torpedo Company vs. Allegheny Utilities Company, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 280)
A122 Barbara E. Shriver vs. John M. Shriver, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 329)
A122 M. O. Swallow, Administrator of the Estate of Maria Thompson vs. M. E. Green, 1907
A123 John F. Barron vs. J. E. Wines, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 173)
A123 W. D. Rowland and E. Meisenhelder vs. Allegheny Utilities Company, 1911 (Chancer Order Book 8, Page 339, Chancery Order Book 8, Page 282-283)
A123 Arthur L. Bates vs. Elizabeth Wilson, 1910 (Chancery Order Book 8 Page 70, Chancery Order Book 8, Page 97)
A125 Loe Ellen Clutter vs. James W. Clutter, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 318)
A125 W. E. Clovis Administrator of the Estate of T. N. Boss vs. Isaac Pethtel, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 177)
A125 Verner W. Morehouse vs. The Toledo Oil and Gas Company, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 43)
A126 Verner W. Morehouse vs. The Toledo Oil and Gas Company, 1911 continued (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 133, Chancery Order Book 8, Page 159, Chancery Order Book 8, Page 273, Chancery Order Book 9 Page 87) (Two folders)


BOX 51

A127-A135
A127 Julia C. Noland and Joseph C. Noland vs. W. M. Miller, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Pages 352 and 354)
A127 Mary Margaret Owens vs. Ira D. Owens, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 352)
A127 Edith Cole and Walter W. Cole, et al vs. C.N. Steel, 1910 (Chancery Order Book 8, Pages 132 and 234)
A127 Isaac Pethtel vs. Hattie L. Nicholson and W. L. Nicholson, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Pages 285, 287, and Page 316)
A128 G. W. Dinsmoor vs. Elanore Dinsmoor, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Pages 72, 101, 201, 351) Two Folders
A129 The Parkersburg Transfer Company, et al vs. H. L. Troutman, 1904 (Chancery Order Book 6, Page 147)
A129 N. Ogdin and St. Marys Feed and Fuel Company vs. J. F. Williams, 1904 (Chancery Order Book 6, Page 327)
A129 John B. Watson vs. John W. Mueller and O. B. Hitchcock, 1907 (Chancery Order Book 7, Page 184)
A130 Joseph R. Crytzer vs. Frank R. Parchall et al, 1906 (Chancery Order Book 7, Page 83)
A131 G.A. Hiehle vs, C.P. Craig, et al, 1900
A131 M.F. Connell vs. John A. Riggs Constable and A.W. Yost, 1906 (Chancery Order Book 7, Pages 99 and 111)
A132 Ida May Knight vs. Wilbur Knight, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 360)
A132 Laura Boley and John E. Boley vs. Levi W. Boley, 1911
A132 Albert H. Goins vs. Fannie Bowen Goins, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 363)
A132 W.E. Clovis Administrator of Martha E. Williamson vs. Napoleon Williamson, 1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 181 and 194) includes Plat Map
A132 Ross Wells Committee for Earl Porter, insane vs. Elizabeth Porter, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Pages 84, 358 and 368)
A132 Bethesda Church and Burying Ground, Hebron Methodist-Protestant Church, United Brethren Church in Christ, and other miscellaneous church and cemetery trustees, 1913 (Chancery Order Book 8)
A133 Asbury S. Poynter vs. Margaret R.E. Poynter, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 421)
A133 I.H. Mott, Guardian vs. James W. Pool, George D. Pool, and John H. Barron,1911 (Chancery Order Book 8, Box 332)
A133 Clora Wholeben vs, William Wholeben, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 405)
A133 Joseph Watson vs. Annie Watson, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 406)
A133 Presbyterian Church Trustee (Chancery Order Book 8 Page number illegible), Preachers Aid Society Conference of the Methodist Protestant Church, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 135 and 420)
A134 Maggie Feller, Committee vs. H.G. Feller, insane, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 427)
A135 First National Bank St Marys vs. E.M. Hall, Trustee, 1905 (Chancery Order Book 6, Page 541)
A134 William J. Bell, Guardian vs. George Sellmon Howell and Mary Frances Howell, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 355)
A134 James Pethtel vs. Caroline Pethtel, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Box 423)
A134 J. D. Dinsmoor, et al vs. J. C. Dinsmoore, et al, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 442)
A134 Cloverdale Church Cemetery, 1912 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 425)


BOX 52

A136-A146
A136 Saint Mary’s Presbyterian Church Board of Trustees, R. L. Griffin Petitioner, 1913 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 506)
A136 B.F. Riggs and M.L. Riggs vs. James M. White, 1901
A136, William J. Barker vs. Joseph Yost Admx of George F. Yost and James Knight, 1908
A137 Samuel W. Pickens vs. W.G.H. Core and Alex Core, 1873
A137 Frank Dawson, Guardian for George Dawson, Lawrence Dawson, and Nannie Dawson vs. George Dawson et al heirs of Agnes Cumblidge Dawson, 1913 (Chancery Order Book 8, Pages 478, 476)
A137 South Penn Oil Company and the Victor Oil and Gas Company vs. Mary Edgell, Jessie Edgell and Levi Edgell, 1902 (Chancery Order Book 6, Pages 114, 177, 180)
A137 Nettie A. Kughn vs. Austin S. Kughn, 1913 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 480)
A137 Frank Knight and Phoebe Knight vs. Capitol Oil and Development Company, 1903
A137 Phillip Seckman and Rebecca Seckman vs. George Cumblidge, 1913
A137 Francis Cox vs. Saban Mercer, 1876
A137 Petition for Trustees Willow Island Baptist Church, 1913 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 489)
A138 Mary E. Davis, Guardian vs. J.M. Davis and S.A. Davis (note in folder says Susie Henline) children and heirs of F.M. Davis, deceased, 1913 (Chancery Order Book 8, Pages 508, 509
A138 S.W. Benninger Guardian vs. Maude Barwell, 1912
A139 Clifton C. Mahan vs. Ethel A. Mahan, 1910 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 135)
A139 Thomas Campbell vs. J.H. Robinson, et al, 1918
A140 Frank K. Sellers, Guardian vs. Ruth Sellers and Doris Sellers, 1914 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 533, Chancery Order Book 9, Page 160)
A140 Orran E. Samberson vs. Leona M. Samberson, 1918 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 527)
A140 Etta Robinson vs. John W. Robinson, 1910 (Chancery Order Book 8, Pages 49, 524)
A140 John F. Boyce vs. Olive C. Cline et al, 1913 (Chancery Order Book 8, Pages 293, 349, 539)
A140 Maxwell Circuit of the Methodist Protestant Church Trustees, 1913
A140 Dunn’s Chapel, Mount Pleasants Church appointed Church Trustees, 1913 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 532)
A141 R.A. Gorrell ex parte notice to C.C. Horner and Maria Horner, 1913 A141, J.N. Richie and W.C. Ritchie partners doing business as Ritchie Brothers vs. W.F. Cornell
A141 George Kelsall et al vs. Alonzo B. Core et al, 1906 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 536)
A142 J.C. Noland Admx for Emma Jane Morgan vs. Carrie B. Cain et al, 1911
A143 J.C. Noland Admx for Emma Jane Morgan vs. Carrie B. Cain et al, 1911
A144 G.K. Ruttencutter vs. J.K. Ruttencutter, 1913


BOX 53

A147-A156
A147 Dinsmoor and Company a corporation and Charles W. Cunningham, doing business as Murdy- Bickel Torpedo Company vs. Frank J. Docktor, William Bungard, Beatrice Caulfield, and Court Oil and Gas Company, 1953 (Chancery Order Book 14, Page 367, Law Order Book 17, Page 413)
A148 Charles L. Brown Admx of Anna H. Brown vs. E.W. Brown, J.H. Brown, 1913 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 516)
A149 Charles L. Brown Admx of Anna H. Brown vs. E.W. Brown, J.H. Brown, 1913 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 149)
A150 Frank K. Sellers Guardian for Ruth Sellers and Doris Sellers children of E.M. Sellers vs. Addie Z. Sellers widow of E.M. Sellers, 1918
A150 Tyndall Dinsmoor Guardian of Darwin Dinsmoor, Dorothy Dinsmoor, Elsie Dinsmoor children of Levant D. Dinsmoor vs. Lulu Dinsmoor, widow of Levant D. Dinsmoor, Darwin Dinsmoor, and Dorothy Dinsmoor, 1918 (Chancery Order Book 8, Pages 559, 560)
A150 D.M. Barnhart Guardian for Elva M. Beagle, Arva Williamson, Fay Williamson, and Archie Williamson vs. Elva M. Beagle et al, 1913 (Chancery Order Book 8, Page 570)
A150 J.J. Hammond vs. Henry D. Martin, 1911
A151 Rufus Weekly vs. Thomas Watson, 1913
A151 Albert Williamson vs. John Williamson, 1913
A152 Mathias Lamp vs. Harry McCullough, 1913
A152 J.H. Smith vs. Ethel Smith, 1917
A152 Lulla D. Dinsmoor vs. Frank K. Sellers, 1913
A152 Moses Abebb, Name Change, 1913
A152 Zoar Baptist Church, 1913
A152 A.V.L. Imlay and Tennie Imlay vs. J.W. Gorrell, 1913
A153 Frank K. Sellers vs. Addie Z. Sellers et al, 1918
A153 Tyndall Dinsmoor vs. Lulu Dinsmoor et al, 1918
A153 Rufus Weekly vs. Thomas Watson et al, 1913
A154 First National Bank of St Marys vs. N.J. Williamson and Company, 1910 (2 folders)
A155 First National Bank of St Marys vs. N.J. Williamson and Company, 1910 (2 folders)
A156 First National Bank of St Marys vs. N.J. Williamson and Company, 1910


BOX 54

A157-A165
A157 O.C. Ogdin and L. P. Walker Executors of Estate of John Boley vs, L.W. Boley et al, 1911
A158 O.C. Ogdin and L. P. Walker Executors of Estate of John Boley vs, L.W. Boley et al, 1911 (2 folders)
A159 O.C. Ogdin and L. P. Walker Executors of Estate of John Boley vs, L.W. Boley et al, 1911 (2 folders)
A159 Martha Hart, Guardian vs. John W. Hart et al, 1914
A159 Nora Colvin vs. John CoA162lvin, 1916 (Chancery Order Book 9, Page 358)
A160 Victoria Jewell vs. Jesse Jewell, Minnie Jewell Executor of Estate of Samuel Jewell, 1914
A160 Charles C. Bailey vs. Harlan P. Locke, 1914
A161 The Pleasants County Bank vs. Zora L. Watson, 1912
A161 John F. Barron vs. Delilah Barkwill, 1914
A161 Mary F. Ratcliff vs. W.R. Ratcliff, 1914
A161 W.C. Dotson Guardian vs. Flora Pethtel et al, 1916
A162 W.C. Dotson Guardian vs. Eugene A. Conley, 1913
A162 A.C. Davis vs. The National Telephone Corporation 1910
A163 M.H. Flower Guardian and F.M. Gardner vs. Ethel E. Flower et al, 1913
A163 Emma Jewell et al vs. Jesse Jewell and Minnie Jewell, 1914
A163 L.E. Cooke et al vs. Century Copper and Gold Mining Company, 1911
A164 James Morrison v. Louis Appleman, 1913
A164 Abraham Samberson, Sr. vs. Abraham Samberson, Jr., 1910
A164 E. Bachman and L. Ginsburg, Partners vs. Alex T. Wilson and Nettie E. Wilson et al vs. Alex T. Wilson et al, 1914
A165 L.E. Cooke et al vs. W.F. Tait and W.M. Tait, J.B. Patterson of Patterson and Tait Mining, 1912 (2 folders)


BOX 55

A166-A175
A166 L. E. Cooke et al vs. W. F. Tait et al, 1912
A166 L. E. Cooke et al vs. W. F. Tait et al, 1912
A167 Rachel M. Locke vs. J. P. Varner et al, 1912
A167 Rachel M. Locke vs. J. P. Varner et al, 1912
A168 S. V. Riggs & Company vs. William Ruley et al, 1914
A168 Rachel Locke vs. J. P. Varner et al, 1913
A168 Margie A. Williamson vs. Earnest R. Williamson and Alex Williamson vs. Rebecca Williamson, 1911
A169 Edmonds & Schauwecker vs. Emerson Oil Company et al, 1911
A169 Edmonds & Schauwecker vs. Emerson Oil Company et al, 1911
A170 Edmonds & Schauwecker vs. Emerson Oil Company et al, 1911
A171 James I. Powell vs. Josephine Powell, 1911
A171 J. R. Jewell, administrator vs. Elizabeth Hayhurst, 1913
A172 O. C. Sweeney vs. L. B. Haddox et al, 1912
A173 Anna Barron vs. James Jamison et al, 1913
A173 James J. Powell et al vs. Daniel W. Powell et al, 1905
A173 Amos Hyde vs. Olin Hyde et al, 1909
A174 R. H. Triplett vs. William Brown et al, 1906
A174 Robert L. Virden vs. Catharine B. Virden, 1908
A174 M. Cochran, administrator vs. Jennie Cassady et al, 1909
A175 David M. Beagle vs. Martha Beagle, 1904
A175 A. J. Boley vs. Weltha A. Boley, 1913


BOX 56

A176-A185
A176 Miscellaneous Records, 1913-1915
A176 W. H. Marple vs. Amy Marple, 1914
A177 Cynthia Smith vs. J. R. Smith, 1914
A177 Cynthia Smith vs. J. R. Smith, 1914
A178 Cynthia Smith vs. J. R. Smith, 1914
A178 Albert Neeley vs. Trojan Oil Company et al, 1914
A178 E. A. Sayre, guardian vs. Addie L. Reynolds, 1914
A179 S. B. Glenn vs. Keinath Oil and Gas Company et al, 1914
A179 C. C. Hackathorn vs. Wildwood Oil Company, 1915
A179 C. F. Hanlon vs. R. Seward, 1914
A179 S. A. Seckman vs. George Zipf, 1914
A179 Sarah Mahoney vs. U. G. Harold, 1914
A180 Elizabeth Ogdin vs. Mary S. Brown et al, 1911
A181 Church Trustees, Methodist Episcopal Church, St. Marys, 1915
A181 Agnes Shuman vs. Moses Shuman, 1914
A181 Mary West, administratrix vs. M. H. Flowers et al, 1915
A182 Lena Gardner, guardian vs. Truman Gardner et al, 1915
A182 C. B. Henne vs. S. J. Polhamus and Berdie Polhamus, 1915
A183 Nettie E. Wilson vs. Alex T. Wilson, 1915
A183 C. C. Jamison et al vs. E. J. Flynn et al, 1913
A184 W. C. Dotson, guardian vs. Eliza J. Decker et al, 1915
A185 W. C. Dotson, guardian vs. Eliza J. Decker et al, 1915
A185 E. C. Pickens vs. H. Marsh et al, 1915
A185 Tyndall Dinsmoor, guardian vs. Darwin Dinsmoor et al, 1915


BOX 57

A186-A195
A186 E. B. Steere, ex parte, 1915
A186 Della D. Cornell vs. Mabella Cornell et al, 1915
A186 C. C. Green, guardian vs. Vera Green and Milton Green, 1915
A186 D. M. Gibbs vs. Lennep Oil Company et al, 1915
A186 E. V. Sheets vs. W. D. Catlett, 1914
A187 Ira E. Brammer vs. M. S. Williamson et al, 1915
A187 Nettie E. Farnsworth, guardian vs. Dorothy E. Farnsworth et al, 1915
A187 Mollie E. Holdren vs. Nathan Holdren, 1916
A188 Mae Virden vs. R. L. Virden, 1915
A188 Eva Coen vs. W. C. Coen, 1916
A189 O. O. Smith, guardian vs. Edward Earl Smith et al, 1911
A189 W. C. Dotson, guardian vs. James Core, 1916
A189 Josephine Yost, guardian vs. Hilda Yost, 1916
A189 Alice O. Salsberry, 1915
A189 Rosa Watson, guardian vs. Alma A. Clark et al, 1917
A190 A. J. Ankrom vs. L. N. Ankrom et al, 1913
A190 A. J. Ankrom vs. L. N. Ankrom et al, 1913
A191 A. J. Ankrom vs. L. N. Ankrom et al, 1913
A191 A. J. Ankrom vs. L. N. Ankrom et al, 1913
A192 A. J. Ankrom vs. L. N. Ankrom et al, 1913
A193 A. J. Ankrom vs. L. N. Ankrom et al, 1913
A193 A. J. Ankrom vs. L. N. Ankrom et al, 1913
A194 A. J. Ankrom vs. L. N. Ankrom et al, 1913
A195 A. J. Ankrom vs. L. N. Ankrom et al, 1913
A195 A. J. Ankrom vs. L. N. Ankrom et al, 1913
A195 Misha Williams vs. Foster Williams, 1916
A195 Nora J. Ralston vs. J. W. Watson et al, 1915


BOX 58

A196-A206
A196 John F. McFarland, guardian vs. Edna Wilson et al, 1916
A196 A. A. Hardy and Wife vs. Linnie F. Watson, 1909
A196 R. W. Russell et al vs. H. P. Locke and C. C. Bailey, 1913
A197 Frank K. Sellers, guardian vs. Ruth O. Sellers et al, 1916
A197 John H. Swank vs. J. Warren Reed, 1916
A197 Alex Brewer vs. August M. Campbell, 1916
A198 J. H. Smith, guardian vs. Ethel Smith, 1916
A198 I. W. Anders et al vs. Truman Speece et al, 1916
A198 M. O. Swallow, administrator vs. Sarah J. Seckman et al, 1906
A199 W. H. Rayl, guardian vs. Harrison and Pennsylvania Miller, 1912
A199 W. C. Dotson, trustee vs. E. L. Riggs et al, 1916
A199 C. H. Brown vs. Jackson County Building and Loan Association, 1915
A200 W. L. Core vs. H. B. Core et al, 1915
A200 W. L. Core vs. H. B. Core et al, 1915
A201 O. P. Nichols vs. High Grade Petroleum Products Company et al, 1915
A201 O. P. Nichols vs. High Grade Petroleum Products Company et al; W. F. Miller vs. High Grade Pipe Line Company; Parkersburg Banking & Trust Company vs. High Grade Petroleum Products Company et al, 1915
A202 O. P. Nichols vs. High Grade Petroleum Products Company et al, 1915
A203 O. P. Nichols vs. High Grade Petroleum Products Company et al, 1915
A203 O. P. Nichols vs. High Grade Petroleum Products Company et al, 1915
A204 O. P. Nichols vs. High Grade Petroleum Products Company et al, 1915
A204 O. P. Nichols vs. High Grade Petroleum Products Company et al, 1915
A205 O. P. Nichols vs. High Grade Petroleum Products Company et al, 1915
A206 O. P. Nichols vs. High Grade Petroleum Products Company et al, 1915


BOX 59

Named Cases 2-14
John L. Knight vs. D. W. Reynolds et al, 1899-1900 (no number)
W. H. Gillispie vs. Mary Langford (1) – box label but no box or case
S. W. Benninger et al vs. E. C. McPherson et al, 1899 (2)
R. H. Brown special receiver vs. Marion Hart et al, 1881-1889 (5)
R. L. Gregory administrator vs. James K. Gregory et al, 1888-1891 (6) (box labelled W. H. Masters and R. L. Gregory papers)
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Thomas S. Conley et al, 1882-1883 (7) (plat)
R. T. Parker vs. R. H. Browse, 1882-1893 (8)
Mandeville Coe and wife vs. Sarah A. Rawson et al, 1881-1888 (9)
D. W. Reynolds, administrator of C. Hart, deceased vs. J. F. Hart, administrator of S. Hart deceased et al, 1884-1889 (10)
Harper Brothers and others vs. A. J. and C. Watson, 1875-1885 (11)
P. J. Duff vs. W. G. H. Core, 1885 (12) (West Virginia Supreme Court)
R. T. Parker vs. R. H. Browse et al, 1887-1888 (14)


BOX 60

Named Cases 15-22 J. C. McLaughlin vs. M. D. Hanes and A. J. Yoke et al 1899-1901 (15)
Dollie D. Stanley vs. John R. Stanley, 1899-1900 (16)
L. Spence vs. J. P. Locke et al, 1894-1900 (17 and 18)
Mary C. S. Smith vs. L. C. Shingleton guardian et al, 1893 (19)
Oliver Gorrell vs. D. R. Reynolds et al, 1893-1901 (20 and 21)
Hubbard and Company and Dave D. Johnson and J.G. Williams vs. Isaac Schultz, 1885-1892 (22)


BOX 61

Named Cases 23-32
W. H. Gillespie vs. Mary G. Lankford et al, 1887-1892 (23)
John Collman vs. Franchott Brothers, 1897-1899 (25)
Thompson Maxwell and Company vs. Jones and Hanes or Haines and John A. Armstrong et al, 1882-1886 (26 and 27)
Mary Weber vs. John Weber, 1894-1895 (28)
Joseph Williamson vs. William Walton, agent for heirs of Latimer Bailey, decd, et al, 1886-1890 (29)
Brown Oil Company vs. Ohio River RR Company, Ohio River Oil Company et al, 1890-1891 (30 and 32)
R. Patterson vs. Joseph P. Locke, 1890-1893 (31)


BOX 62

Named Cases 33-43
W. N. Walton vs. John Beaver and C. P. Barker et al, 1888 (33)
A.P. Riggs vs. J. A. Armstrong et al and Jones and Hanes or Haines) vs. R. H. Gillespie trustee et al, 1885-1891 (35)
R. H. Browse vs. George W. Boss, 1888-1893 (36)
David Carmichael vs. W. L. Core et al, 1892-1893 (37)
S. Jones and R. Haines, partners as Jones and Haines vs. Cochran Brothers, 1880-1883 (38)
J. L. Goodwin and Company vs. U. C. McCullough et al, 1887-1893 (39)
Jones and Haines vs. Oliver Gorrell, 1882-1884 (40)
John Richards vs. W. N. Walton et al, 1887-1891 (41)
Rufus Kidder vs. W. N. Walton and M. P. Prettyman, 1887-1889 (43)


BOX 63

Named Cases 44-51
Charles I. Conoway vs. James Stealey et al, 1889-1901 (44 and 45)
Dages Andrews and Company et al vs. Louis Kaminsky et al, 1894-1895 (46)
Elizabeth McKegg vs. Euphania Reynolds, 1886-1898 (47 and 48)
William Curtis Jr. vs. Charles Borland et al, 1886-1892 (49)
James H. McCullough vs. W. M. Braden and D. S. Mackey 1895-1896 (50)
Manderville Coe and wife vs. Sarah A. Rawson et al 1881-1888 (51)


BOX 64

Named Cases 53-84
The Eureka Pipe Line Company vs. B. F. Riggs, Sheriff, 1904-1915 (53 and 54 in pencil, 89 and 90 in ink)
Hope Natural Gas Company vs. Alexander Russell, 1916 (54 in pencil, 90 in ink)
Charles C. Bailey vs. Lavina A. Brewer and Alex Brewer, 1913-1915 (54 in pencil, 90 in ink)
Miscellaneous papers – call for special term of court November 20, 1917; March 5, 1918; March 28, 1915; June 4, 1918; July 9, 1918; August 5, 1918; expenses for jury commissioner W. H. Steers and S. M. Riggs, March 28, 1917 – March 30, 1918 ??; expenses for M. C. Greer court reporter April 24, 1918 and September 11, 1918; (54 in pencil, 90 in ink)
River Gas Company vs. B. F. Riggs, Sheriff, 1904-1916 (55 in pencil, 91 in ink)
Oil Producers Manufacturing and Supply Company vs. J. S. Irwin et al as Sparks Oil Company, 1905 (55 in pencil, 91 in ink)
Samuel White vs. W. G. H. Core 1880-1883 (69)
William And Louise Ruttencutter vs. J. H. Barron et al, 1883 (71)
Anshutz Thomas & Company vs. Thomas Way, exec. And others 1884-1891 (74)
A.W. Yost vs. M. F. Connell, 1906-1910 (36 in pencil, 76 in ink)
Ignatius Brennan vs. Clyd B. Johnson, 1911 (43 in pencil, 81 in ink)
Vang Brothers & Company vs. A. D. Ankrom et al 1910-1911 (43 in pencil, 81 in ink)
Jacob Wolfe vs. A. W. Martin et al 1912 (43 in pencil, 81 in ink)
J. M. Chalk vs. Claude Covell 1912-1912 (43 in pencil, 81 in ink)
State of W. Virginia vs. Ben Atkinson 1912 (43 in pencil, 81 in ink)
Misc. indictments 1907-1913, summons, etc. (43 in pencil, 81 in ink)
Peabody Ins. vs. St. Marys Mill Company 1891-1892 (82)
J. M. Chalk vs. Claude Covell 1913 (44 in pencil, 83 in ink)
John W. Gorrell vs. A. V. L. Imlay 1913 (44 in pencil, 83 in ink)
State of W. V. vs. Manly Nichols 1913 (44 in pencil, 83 in ink)
State of W. Virginia vs. E. W. Greenwalt 1913 (44 in pencil, 83 in ink)
Marshal Hagans vs. A. T. Wilson 1913 (44 in pencil, 83 in ink)
Misc. indictments 1913-1914, special terms of court, financial (44 in pencil, 83 in ink)
State vs. H. P. Locke, 1910-1911 (45 in pencil, 84 in ink)


BOX 65

Named Cases 85-92, Miscellaneous
City of St. Marys vs. H. P. Locke, 1909-1914 (41 in pencil, 85 in ink)
Jennie Kernen et al vs. Ed P. Brooks et al, 1913-1914 (86)
E. M. Hall vs. John Oldfield, 1913-1914 (86)
J. P. Locke, Administrator of the Personal Estate of S. M. Cox, deceased, vs. Octo Oil Company, 1909-1913 (86)
W. E. Reed, Administrator of the estate of J. F. Ruttencutter vs. B. F. Riggs and W. L. Riggs, 1914 (86)
The Producers Supply and Tool Company vs. Samuel Boyles et al, 1912-1913 (86)
State of West Virginia vs. D. L. Heeter, n.d. (86)
State of West Virginia vs. Banks B. Bell, 1914 (86)
State of West Virginia vs. J. G. Smith, 1913 (86)
Call for special term of court – August 1, 1914; August 14, 1914; August 21, 1914; September 25, 1914; November 5, 1914; November 17, 1914; December 15, 1914; June 14, 1915; July 6, 1915
Miscellaneous papers – Order appointing committee to examine Circuit Clerk’s office, 1914; report of committee appointed to examine jail, 1914-1915; expenses of court reporter A. B. Moore for September 9-11, 1914; expenses of court reporter R. Brown Zinn for January 13-15, 1915; expenses of jury commissioner W. H. Steers and S. M. Riggs for December 3, 1913-December 7, 1914 ??; notice to take deposition that G. A. Kirk would be deposed in case of Overman Schrader Cordage Company vs. Frank S. Clark and Company, September 1, 1911
J. E. Greene vs. H. C. Williams and L. C. Williams, 1915 (49 in pencil, 87 in ink)
Judith Rawson vs. Hope Nat. Gas Company 1914 (49 in pencil, 87 in ink)
Beecher Mining Company vs. High Grade Oil Refining Company of New York, 1914 (49 in pencil, 87 in ink)
Eureka Pipe Line Company appeal of assessment by Board of Public Works 1914 (49 in pencil, 87 in ink)
Rutherford Gasoline Company vs. High Grade Oil Refining Company of New York, 1914 (49 in pencil, 87 in ink)
Pleasants County Bar Association vs. W. H. Bradley 1912 (49 in pencil, 87 in ink)
Richard Barnhart vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company, 1915 (49 in pencil, 87 in ink)
Oil Well Supply Company vs. W. A. Sparks et al, 1905 (49 in pencil, 87 in ink)
Producers Supply and Tool Company vs. Trojan Oil Company 1914 (49 in pencil, 87 in ink)
Indictments Sep. 1909-1917 (49 in pencil, 87 in ink)
Misc. summons, financial, special terms of court (49 in pencil, 87 in ink)
H. P. Locke vs. A. W. Powell, 1914 (48 in pencil, 88 in ink)
State of West Virginia notice to M. F. Sheets, administrator of estate of Elia Sheets, 1914 (48 in pencil, 88 in ink)
Schoenfield Company vs. N. J. Williamson, 1909 (48 in pencil, 88 in ink)
Hudson Oil Company vs. High Grade Oil Refining Company of New York, 1914 (48 in pencil, 88 in ink)
Ensign Oil Company vs. High Grade Oil Refining Company, 1914 (48 in pencil, 88 in ink)
Belmont Gasoline Company vs. High Grade Oil Refining Company, 1914 (48 in pencil, 88 in ink)
Farmers and Merchants Bank of Pennsboro vs. George W. McCullough and D. M. McCullough, 1914 (48 in pencil, 88 in ink)
Oil Producers Manufacturing and Supply Company vs. J. W. Irwin and W. N. Ferrell, 1904-1905 (48 in pencil, 88 in ink)
Pleasants County Bank vs. B. F. Riggs, 1914 (48 in pencil, 88 in ink)
Ohio Valley Contractors vs. Everson Oil Company, 1914 (48 in pencil, 88 in ink)
John T. Locke et al vs. William J. McCullough, 1918-1919 (92)
R. W. Hall, assignee vs. C. E. Lowery et al, 1917 (92)
Dellie O. Stanley vs. St. Marys Power and Light Company (Law) 1917-1918 (92)
Lavina A. Brewer vs. Elmer Williamson, 1918-1922 (92)
Thomson Crooker Shoe Company vs. Tyndall Dinsmoor (Law) 1918 (92)
William Carroll vs. Board of Supervisors 1875
W. H. Gillespie vs. Mary G. Lankford, 1891-1892
William N. Walton administrator vs. Beaver & Barker et al, 1887-1889
Blank ballots, school levy (4)
State vs. Earl Muncey, n.d. (4)
State of W. Virginia vs. William Flowers et al, 1918 (4)
Josiah H. Smith vs. Lucretia E. Smith, 1918 (4)
H. P. Gallaher vs. Wilbur V. Bennett et al, 1918 (4)
Alex Brewer vs. August M. Campbell, 1915 (4)
First National Bank of Marietta, Ohio vs. German National Bank of Marietta, Ohio, 1916 (4)
First National Bank of St. Marys, W.Virginia vs. W. H. Myers and Howard Hall, 1921 (4)
Lilliam B. Hammett vs. T. C. Hammett, 1918 (4)
C. P. Craig and Ross Wells vs. Frank C. Andrews et al, 1918 (4)
Executions, 1920, 1922-1923 (4)
Call for special term of court, 1918 (4)
Statement of costs, Mercer vs. Neely, 1920 (4)
Summons, 1916-1922, 1924 (4)


BOX 66

Law Causes Ended 1851-1852
James R. Baker Supt. Of Wheeling Cotton Mill Company vs. McClure and Watson 1851-1852
George W. Carroll vs. Greenberry B. Riggs and Bassil W. Riggs 1851-1852
Commonwealth vs. Gideon Gatrall et al indictment 1851-1852
Commonwealth vs. Beverly T. Oddie indictment 1851-1852
Commonwealth vs. Austen Bailey indictment 1851-1852
Commonwealth vs. John Shinn indictment 1851-1852
Commonwealth vs. Catharine Kimble indictment 1851-1852
Alexander H. Creel vs. George W. Reynolds 1851-1852
Hiram J. Curtis vs. Perry H. Larue 1851-1852
James Dils et alia vs. Gaylord Hale & Kent 1851-1852
Dils & Hopkins vs. Isaac Cecil 1851-1852
Dils & Hopkins vs. Phelps & Widderfield 1851-1852
Dils & Hopkins vs. John Cecil 1851-1852
Dils & Hopkins vs. Covey Hale & McTaggart 1851-1852
Dils & Hopkins vs. J. W. Ingrim 1851-1852
Luther Dotson vs. William G. H. Core 1851-1852
Henry Fearing vs. John S. Feeney & William McTaggart 1851-1852
Ralph Gorrell vs. McClure & Watson and Lewis Jones et al 1851-1852
Samuel N. Hibbs vs. Samuel Cochran 1851-1852
Rodney Hickman certificate of qualification clerk of circuit court 1851-1852
Thomas Howard vs. Gaylord Hale & Kent 1851-1852
Thomas Hughes vs. Covey & Hale 1851-1852
Jacob B. Jackson certificate of qualification attorney for the Commonwealth 1851-1852
John E. Jackson certificate of qualification attorney for the Commonwealth in the circuit court of Pleasants County 1851-1852
John Judy vs. Charles Seckman 1851-1852
William Kester use of Isaac Hoge vs. H. L. Pickens & J. B. B. Hale 1851-1852
Logan and Brothers vs. McClure & Watson 1851-1852
Daniel C. Lovet vs. George Flint and Daniel Flint 1851-1852
George C. McCall vs. Jesse M. Bogard 1851-1852
McClallen Knox & Company vs. McClure & Watson 1851-1852
William Medley vs. Gaylord Hale & Kent 1851-1852
John Minor vs. Edmund Riggs 1851-1852
Benjamin S. Morgan & Levi Hissam partners trading under the name of B. S. Morgan & Company vs. Moses Williamson administrator estate of James Patterson & Lewis Jones surviving partner of firm of Patterson & Jones and J. M. Hill 1851-1852
Northwestern Bank of Virginia vs. Isaac Riggs & Edmund Riggs 1851-1852
Arius Nye & Son vs. William McFarland & Robert M. McFarland 1851-1852
Phelps & Wedderfield vs. George Hammat 1851-1852
Phelps & Wedderfield vs. D. D. Boley 1851-1852
Phelps & Wedderfield vs. William Reed 1851-1852
Phelps & Wedderfield vs. Jefferson Coe 1851-1852
Phelps & Wedderfield vs. A. R Ingrim 1851-1852
Phelps & Wedderfield vs. John W. Ingrim 1851-1852
Phelps & Wedderfield vs. Fielding Carder 1851-1852
Cyrus Ross assignee of Joseph Janes vs. Thomas W. Janes & Thornton Janes 1851-1852
Morgan Ruckman vs. Gaylord Hale & Kent 1851-1852
William B. Rymer vs. John M. Davis 1851-1852
James M. Stephenson vs. Thomas Brown & John Brown 1851-1852
James M. Stephenson vs. Richard H. Henderson, Robert Henderson & John A. Henderson 1851-1852
J. R. Smith vs. Gaylord Hale & Kent 1851-1852
Granville Stout vs. G. W. Styles and William Hart 1851-1852
R. Tanner & Company vs. A. H. Creel 1851-1852
Isaiah Wells administrator Vs. Jonas Wells 1851-1852
Benjamin Williard vs. Gaylord Hale & Kent 1851-1852
A. H. Williamson use. Vs. Thomas Reed 1851-1852

State Causes Ended, 1851-1857
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. John Shingleton, 1852
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. George Donley, 1852
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Elias Gorrell, 1852
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Edward Moore, 1852
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. William McKinney, 1852
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Alexander Brown, 1852
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Amaziah D. Thompson, 1853
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. John Hart and William Hart, 1853
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. John Cecil, 1853
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Hiram J. Wilkinson, 1853
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Thomas Stewart, 1853
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. James Scott, 1854
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. William G. H. Core, 1854
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Edward Welling, 1854
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. James Scott, 1854
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Henry Sheets, 1854
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Hiram S. Wilkinson, 1854
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. William Joy, 1854
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Henry B. Collins, 1854
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Charles Harman, 1854
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. G. W. Carroll, 1854
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. George H. Sigafoose, 1854
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Robert Campbell, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. A. D. Thompson, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. A. H. Creel, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Charles Harman, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. D. D. Boley, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Calvin Benson, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. William Medley, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Nathan S. Calvert, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Irvin S. Riggs, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Leonard C. Shingleton, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Richard Powell, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. William Black, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Charles Maxwell, 1856
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. G. H. Sigafoose, 1856
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Christopher Bailey, 1856
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Robert Campbell, James Lemley, George W. Campbell, George W. Carpenter, 1856
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. James Williams, 1856
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. John J. Parr, 1856
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. James Galvin, Jr., 1856

Law Causes Ended 1853
Thomas Barkhimer use of R. Patterson vs. Lewis Jones surviving partner 1853
Jesse M. Bogard use for Robert Patterson vs. Lewis Jones 1853
Cole Hopkins & Tholen vs. A. H. Creel 1853
Cole Hopkins & Tholen vs. Phelps & Wedderfield 1853
Alexander H. Creel use of Justices vs. Daniel Reynolds 1853
Alexander H. Creel use of Justices vs. Joseph Bills & James Ruckman 1853
Alexander H. Creel use of Justices vs. William Medley, 1853
Alexander H. Creel use of Justices vs. Pickens & Anschutz 1853
Dils & Hopkins vs. A. H. Creel 1853
Dils & Hopkins vs. William Rymer admr of John Reed deceased 1853
Dils & Hopkins vs. Isaac Creek 1853
William Dils Sheriff vs. Robert Horner and others 1853
William Dils vs. Alexander H. Creel & others 1853
Henry Fearing vs. John S. Feeney & William McTaggart 1853
Nimrod C. Frashure use of Phelps & Widderfield vs. Albert S. Carder & George S. Carder 1853
Gaylord and Hale vs. Benjamin Willard 1853
Ralph Gorrell vs. John Watson, Lewis Jones & Rodney Hickman 1853
Isaac Hoge vs. Hugh L. Pickens and H. J. Stanley 1853
William S. Ingram and A. D. Thompson vs. Gaylord Hale & Kent 1853
King Carey & Howe vs. Phelps & Widderfield 1853
Henry K. List & Company vs. Andrew W. Baughner 1853
Harvey Locke use of Robert Patterson vs. Lewis Jones 1853
Logan and Brothers vs. Thomas Reed 1853
Logan and Brothers use of K. S. and T. I. Bowman vs. Jacob Varner 1853
A. McConnell vs. A. W. Hearn 1853
Philip McGill vs. Hiram J. Curtis 1853
Middle Island Creek Turnpike Company vs. John E. Reside 1853
Minor Andrews & White vs. Phelps & Widderfield 1853
Minor Andrews & White vs. A. H. Creel, J. W. Widderfield & H. C. Creel 1853
Ephraim Miseciv vs. Jonah T. Hart 1853
John J. O’Leary assignee of James Patterson vs. McCline and Watson 1853
Phelps and Widderfield vs. Fielding Carder 1853
Phelps and Widderfield vs. John W. Ingrim and William S. Ingrim 1853
Phelps and Widderfield vs. Ephraim Misevic, J. Cain & Isaac Cecil 1853
Phelps and Widderfield vs. A. R Ingrim & John W. Ingrim 1853
Phelps and Widderfield vs. William Hart 1853
Phelps and Widderfield vs. H. L. Pickens 1853
Phelps and Widderfield vs. William Wilson and Joshua Lamp 1853
Phelps and Widderfield vs. William S. Ingrim 1853
Phelps and Widderfield vs. William Reed and Lewis Jones 1853
Phelps and Widderfield vs. John R. Hendrickson 1853
F. Randolph use of William G. H. Core vs. Perry H. Lance 1853
Isaac Roby vs. Isaac Riggs 1853
William L. Rolston vs. B. G. Prince and B. Triplett 1853
Cyrus Ross assignee of Joseph Janes vs. Thomas Janes, Thornton Janes and Maulsby Rogers 1853
Thomas H. Sanford vs. Stephen Ranson 1853
George H. Sigafoose vs. Benjamin Willard 1853
J. W. Sinsiny vs. William G. H. Core & Barton H. Thompson 1853
Ann Sutherland use of O’Brien, Mafflin & Prick vs. B. G. Prince 1853
Tallant and Delaplain vs. Andrew W. Boughman 1853
Edward Thrasher vs. Hugh L. Pickins 1853
William Virden use of Robert Patterson vs. Lewis Jones surviving partner 1853
B. Willard use of J. M. Stephenson vs. Levi Masters 1853
Benjamin Willard vs. Gaylord, Hale & Kent 1853
Benjamin Willard vs. William Maston 1853

Law Causes Ended 1854
Baley L. Clark vs. Burrel Butcher 1854
Jesse M. Bogard vs. John Gorrell 1854
M. Bottom use of Berger & Hoffman vs. Steward Jenkins 1854
Commonwealth vs. Justices of Pleasants 1854
Commonwealth vs. William McTaggart 1854
Commonwealth vs. Samuel Cronin 1854
Commonwealth vs. William Black 1854
Dils & Burk vs. Giles Hammat 1854
John R. Ellis & John R. Philson exrs of T. A. Pinnell, decd vs. B. G. Prince 1854
Exchange Bank of Virginia vs. Joseph Bills, P. H. Larue & Jones Medley & Company 1854
Exchange Bank of Virginia vs. Jacob B. Jackson, Joseph Bills & William Medley 1854
Exchange Bank of Virginia vs. Lewis Jones, P. H. Larue & Joseph Bills 1854
Joshua Gapen vs. Lewis Jones surviving partner re McClure & Watson 1854
John S. Heald vs. Lewis Jones & Company 1854
E. W. Johnson vs. Alfred Smith 1854
King, Carry & Howe vs. Alexander H. Creel 1854
Logan & Brothers vs. J. W. Hammat & Giles Hammat 1854
Logan & Brothers vs. Samuel W. Pickens 1854
W. R. McKee vs. George S. Smith 1854
Edward McTaggart vs. William McTaggart 1854
B. S. Morgan & Company vs. Lewis Jones 1854
M. Morris for use of A. L. Core vs. Ephraim Masena 1854
North Western Bank of Virginia vs. Lewis Jones, William Hart & Charles Seckman 1854
Hugh L. Pickens bond to Logan & Brothers 1854
Hugh L. Pickens bond to James Dils 1854
Hugh L. Pickens bond to J. K. Brown 1854
Hugh L. Pickens bond to Charles Williams 1854
Perry G. Pinnell vs. B. G. Prince 1854
Daniel Powell vs. Commonwealth 1854
Joseph Powell vs. Hugh L. Pickens 1854
F. M. Randolph for use of W. G. H. Core vs. P. H. Jones and J. Bills 1854
Daniel Rexroad vs. H. S. Jones 1854
Alfred Robinson vs. Benjamin Willard 1854
William Rymer administrator vs. Hugh L. Pickens 1854
Thomas R. Smith vs. F. G. Foster 1854
H. H. Southgate vs. Lewis Jones et al 1854
H. H. Southgate vs. Jones, Medley & Company 1854
J. M. Stephenson vs. Lewis Jones 1854
Burr Triplett administrator vs. Hugh L. Pickens & A. W. Ingram 1854
Petition, Trustees appointment to Birch Run Meeting House 1854
Petition, Trustees appointment of Baptist Church 1854
George A. Warder vs. Alexander H. Creel 1854
M. Williamson administrator of James Patterson deceased Vs. McClure & Watson 1854
Chalkly Wilson vs. J. H. Sandford 1854
James Woods vs. Robert Robson, Isaiah Morgan & Lewis Jones 1854

1855
J. R. Ellis, J. R. Philon, executors vs. B. G. Prince, 1854
Hampton, Smith & Company vs. Andrew Boughner, 1855
Lewis Jones, use et al vs. Rebecca Larue, administrator, 1855
Jones, Medley & Company, for use vs. Thomas Birkhimer, 1855
Exchange Bank of Virginia vs. Joseph Bills et al, 1855
McGee & Chisler vs. Fielding Carder, 1855
J. E. Hall vs. William McTaggart, 1855
William Smith vs. Ralph Gorrell, 1855
William Dils vs. Alexander H. Creel, 1855
Charles Core vs. R. H. Henderson, Robert Henderson, M. E. Holliday, 1855
E. W. Johnson vs. Moses Williamson, administrator, 1855
Martha Cole vs. Ephraim Maserve, 1855
Thomas Smith vs. Elias L. Stout, 1855
Jesse I. Allen vs. Ephraim Meserve, 1855
Thomas Smith vs. Sympson Jones, 1855
James M. Stephenson vs. Isaac Riggs, 1855
Daniel Rexroad vs. H. S. Jones and James Hart, 1855
Owen Franks vs. Stewart Jenkins and Hugh L. Pickens, 1855
Peter A. White & Company vs. Jones Medley & Company, 1855
Harvey Locke vs. L. Jones & Medley, 1855
Benjamin Willard vs. J. J. Armstrong and D. W. Armstrong, 1855
Berkley & Parker, use vs. Alpheus Ingrim, 1855
Amos Gorrell vs. David Stewart and Thomas Stewart, 1855
Berkley & Parker, use vs. Ephraim Meserve, 1855
William O. Hart vs. Thomas Cox, 1855
Berkley & Parker, use of vs. A. W. Ingram, 1855
Calvin Benson vs. Lewis Jones & Company, 1855
Berkley & Parker, use of vs. William Hendershot, 1855
Berkley & Parker, use of vs. John W. Ingrim, 1855
Edward McTaggart vs. William McTaggart et al, 1855
Perry G. Pinnell vs. B. G. Prince, 1855
Logan & Brothers vs. Samuel W. Pickens, 1855
E. W. Johnson vs. Alfred Smith, 1855
Robert Horner vs. John Kerr, 1855
John S. Heald vs. Lewis Jones, H. S Jones, James Hart, 1855
William G. H. Core vs. William Dils, 1855
Ann Sutherland, use of vs. B. G. Prince, 1855
Exchange Bank of Virginia vs. Lewis Jones et al, 1855
Ireland & Haddox vs. William Carroll, 1855
Samuel Walker vs. James Irvin, 1855
John A. Butcher, use of vs. B. G. Prince, 1855
C. H. Hemphill vs. Jacob Morgan, 1855
Stout & Wilson, use of Robert Patterson vs. Lewis Jones, surviving partner et al, 1855
Jury Service, 1855

Law Causes Ended 1856-1857
Thomas L. Brammel vs. John Prunty, 1856-1857
Berkley & Parker vs. J. W. Ingram & B. H. Thompson, 1856-1857
Commonwealth vs. William Spencer, 1856-1857
James Cook vs. B. G. Prince, 1856-1857
James Cook vs. B. Willard, 1856-1857
R. Crawford vs. S. B. & J. W. Hammat, 1856-1857
Alexander H. Creel vs. F. M. Randolph, 1856-1857
Abraham M. Crouse assignee of William Johnson vs. John H. Fetty, 1856-1857
Dils & Hopkins vs. Isaac Cecil & John Cecil, 1856-1857
Dils & Burk vs. Giles Hammat, 1856-1857
Hugh P. Dils vs. B. G. Prince, 1856-1857
William Dils late sheriff vs. J. H. Henderson et al, 1856-1857
E. I. DuPont de Nemours & Company vs. Logan & Keller, 1856-1857
J. H. Henderson vs. Commonwealth, 1856-1857
J. W. Horner vs. Elizabeth Larue & Isaac Roby, 1856-1857
Henry Hyman vs. E. W. Johnson, 1856-1857
J. B. Jackson vs. Danl. Powell, 1856-1857
E. W. Johnson vs. William Dils, 1856-1857
Jones Medley & Company vs. Smiley Maxwell & Company, 1856-1857
Jones Medley & Company vs. Rebecca Larue administrator, 1856-1857
Jones Medley & Company vs. John H. Fetty, 1856-1857
Lewis Jones & Company vs. Alfred Smith, 1856-1857
Lewis Jones, Harrison Jones & William Medley vs. James Hart, 1856-1857
Waitman Joseph vs. Cyrus H. Pickens & Hugh I. Pickens, 1856-1857
Rebecca Larue administrator vs. William G. H. Core, 1856-1857
List & Howell vs. William G. H. Core, 1856-1857
Harry Locke vs. A. G. McCardle, 1856-1857
Harvey Locke vs. James A. Medley, 1856-1857
Logan & Brothers vs. John W. Hammat & Giles Hammat, 1856-1857
Logan Baker & Company vs. Charles Dana, 1856-1857
Logan & Kellar vs. Isaac Reynolds & Daniel Reynolds, 1856-1857
Samuel Logan assignee & Company vs. F. M. Randolph & Thomas Randolph, 1856-1857
James McGregor administrator of John S. Milhoan deceased Vs. William Bishop, 1856-1857
James McGregor administrator of John S. Milhoan deceased Vs. Samuel Bumgarner, 1856-1857
North Western Bank of Virginia vs. Hiram J. Curtis & Thomas Cox, 1856-1857
Hugh L. Pickens who sues for the use of A. H. Creel vs. B. Willard, 1856-1857
Robt. Porter use of T. S. Bantz vs. Daniel Jones, 1856-1857
Thomas Reed who sues for the use of Z. Cain vs. Hynson C. Poynter, 1856-1857
Daniel Reynolds use of the justices vs. Alexander H. Creel, 1856-1857
G. B. Riggs use of R. T. Parker vs. D. F. Kidder & Henry Wells, 1856-1857
Ritchie & Dunnavant vs. J. H. Henderson, 1856-1857
Joshua Ruttencutter vs. N. V. Gill, 1856-1857
Jacob Shields vs. G. B. H. Hickel, 1856-1857
Stevenson & Smith vs. Hugh L. Pickens et al, 1856-1857
Tallant & Delaplain vs. Amos & Elias Gorrell, 1856-1857
Alfred Triplett vs. John Triplett & J. B. Triplett, 1856-1857
John Widderfield for use of David Dorton vs. McClure & Watson, 1856-1857
M. Williamson late sheriff vs. E. W. Johnson, 1856-1857
Charles Wilson vs. W. V. Gill, 1856-1857
James Wood vs. C. C. Thompson & John Gibbons, 1856-1857
Joseph Wood vs. Francis Wood, 1856-1857
Petition for appointment of trustees of Methodist Episcopal Church South in St. Marys, 1856-1857
J. B. Jackson qualifications for attorney, 1856-1857
List of jurors, 1855-1857

Civil Causes Ended 1858
Ruffner, Donnally & Company vs. Creel & Company (Alexander H. Creel), 1858
Ruffner, Donnally & Company vs. Creel & Company (Alexander H. Creel), 1858
Daniel R. Neal, administrator vs. P. P. Feeney, executor, 1858
Robert Patterson vs. Elias L. Stout, 1858
Francis Triplett’s administrator vs. P. P. Feeney, executor et al, 1858
Tallant & Delaplain vs. B. S. Prince et al, 1858
F. M. Randolph, use of Tallant & Delaplain vs. Jesse H. Carder, 1858
James A. Medley, use of Tallant & Delaplain vs. William Reece, 1858
North Western Bank of Virginia, use of C. D. Slingluff, 1858
William Dils, use vs. C. W. Core and William G. H. Core, 1858
John Lamp vs. Logan & Keller, 1858
Thomas Gorrell, use of Bosworth, Wells & Company vs. Benadicta Triplett and John Triplett, 1858
William Dils vs. Samuel Logan, 1858
John J. McIntosh vs. James Ricketts, 1858
Tallant & Delaplain vs. B. G. Prince and J. H. Henderson, 1858
George W. Campbell vs. P. P. Feeney, 1858
William Dils et al vs. Edward W. Johnson, 1858
Samuel Logan, for use of Henry Logan vs. Granville Stout, 1858
St. Marys Turnpike Company vs. Alfred Triplett, 1858
Samuel Logan, use of Henry Logan vs. C. W. Core & Company, 1858
Samuel Logan, use of Henry Logan vs. James Steepleton, 1858
John J. Jackson, administrator vs. P. P. Feeney, executor et al, 1858
Daniel Fetty, use of Tallant & Delaplain vs. Isaac Davis, 1858
Tallant & Delaplain vs. J. H. Henderson, 1858
Mathias Scott vs. Abraham Wells, 1858
James Cook vs. B. G. Prince, 1858
James Parker vs. Jacob Varner, 1858
B. G. Prince, use of Jacob McKinney vs. Burr Triplett, 1858
William Dils vs. A. H. Creel, 1858
John W. Hornor, use of George B. Shidler vs. Michael Crouse, 1858
St. Marys Turnpike Company vs. Francis Triplett, 1858
Thomas Reynolds, for use of Henry Logan vs. William G. H. Core and H. L. Pickens, 1858
Logan & Keller vs. R. Patterson, Jr., 1858
Samuel Logan, use of Henry Logan vs. Alexander Reed and William Reed, 1858
Samuel Logan, use of Henry Logan vs. John Dye, 1858
Jurors, 1858

Commonwealth Causes, 1858-1862
FIFA, Debt Cases, 1858-1865
Joseph Wood vs. J. K. Prince and B. G. Prince, 1855
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. William G. H. Core, 1857
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Harrison Dearth, 1857
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Charles E. Lock, 1857
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. James Christy, 1858
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. G. W. Reynolds, Jr., 1858
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Jacob Shields, 1858
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Jacob Cooper, 1858
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Samuel Smith and Ira Smith, 1858
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. D. D. Boley, 1858
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. James Christy, 1858
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. James Barker, 1859
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Amos Cornell, 1860
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. William McTaggart, 1860
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. James Barker, 1861
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Friend Cochran, 1861
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Newman Wilson, 1861
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Maxwell Dearth, 1861
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. James Barker, 1862
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Elton R. Riggs, 1862
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Zachariah Cain, 1862
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Elton R. Riggs, Irvin S. Riggs, William A. Brown, 1862
Commonwealth of Virginia vs. L. C. Shingleton, 1862

Law Causes Ended 1859-1861
Commonwealth of Virginia use of Rodney Hickman vs. H. L. Pickens and others, 1859-1861
Commonwealth of Virginia use of I. B. Blair vs. R. Hickman and others, 1859-1861
R. A. Cramer vs. B. W. Broadchurch, 1859-1861
William Dils use of North Western Bank of VA vs. C. W. Core & William G. H. Core & Alex Ireland, 1859-1861
John Dye & Edmond Riggs vs. Samuel Logan use of, 1859-1861
Owen Franks vs. John Dye, 1859-1861
Jacob Flowers vs. Burr Triplett, 1859-1861
William K. & H. Galloway vs. Benjamin Shreve and others, 1859-1861
Dana Greenwood & Company use of A. B. Battelle vs. Alex H. Creel, 1859-1861
D. Hickman recr. Vs. Isaac Riggs & D. Reynolds, 1859-1861
G. J. Hopkins vs. J. H. Carder & John Hammond, 1859-1861
B. W. Jackson vs. Hiram J. Curtis & Samuel Logan, 1859-1861
E. W. Johnson vs. David McKinney, 1859-1861
Abraham Lamp vs. Logan & Kellis, 1859-1861
John & George Lam p vs. Logan & Kellis, 1859-1861
Henry K. List vs. James Cramer, 1859-1861
Logan & Gregg use of Henry Logan vs. J. H. Henderson, 1859-1861
Samuel Logan use of Henry Logan vs. C. W. & A. S. Core, 1859-1861
Samuel Logan use of Henry Logan vs. Granville Stone & James Stapleton, 1859-1861
Dr. John G. McCally vs. Commonwealth, 1859-1861
Joseph Portis vs. Isaac Reynolds, 1859-1861
Daniel Rexroad vs. Isaac Locke, 1859-1861
Daniel Rexroad vs. Elijah Stanley, 1859-1861
St. Marys Turnpike Company vs. Francis Triplett & Alfred Triplett, 1859-1861
St. Marys Turnpike Company vs. William Dils, 1859-1861
K. B. Stephenson vs. Joseph Lamp & Isaac Riggs, 1859-1861
Talland & Delaplain vs. Johnson & Medly, 1859-1861
Samuel Wainicke use of White & Swope vs. Jacob S. Swisher, 1859-1861
A. N. Williams vs. William N. Jones, 1859-1861
John W. Morgan Jailor accounts, 1859-1861
Cyrus Hall & R. S. Blair recommending pay as counsel in Commonwealth vs. Seeleys, 1859-1861
Nathan Morgan Sheriff accounts, 1859-1861
Reports of commissioners to examine jail, 1859-1861
Special term of court, 1859-1861

Law Causes Ended 1862-1863
M. A. Barker & others vs. A. H. Keener & L. Mastin, 1862-1863
Barker’s administrator vs. Triplett & Malone, 1862-1863
William Brown use of William William Wilson vs. Thomas Lock & Charles Lock, 1862-1863
Commonwealth of Virginia use of Ireland & Myers vs. B. H. Thompson and others, 1862-1863
Commonwealth for the use of Dils vs. H. L. Pickens et alia, 1862-1863
Commonwealth vs. Squire Smith for failing to maintain road, 1862-1863
E. N. Cook and others vs. John Kester, 1862-1863
William Cooper vs. Zachariah Cain, 1862-1863
Alexander H. Creel vs. Robert T. Parker, 1862-1863
Alexander H. Creel vs. C. W. Core and others, 1862-1863
Alexander H. Creel vs. B. H. Thompson, 1862-1863
Alexander H. Creel vs. Levi L. Gregg, 1862-1863
Alexander H. Creel vs. Thomas Brown, 1862-1863
Alexander H. Creel vs. E. S. Haddox, 1862-1863
Alexander H. Creel vs. G. Stout, 1862-1863
Alexander H. Creel vs. Mary E. A. Curtis, 1862-1863
Samuel B. Cronin vs. Benjamin J. Kelly, 1862-1863
William Dils vs. H. S. Pickens & Alexander H. Creel, 1862-1863
L. D. Gorrell vs. Sympson Jones & Williams Cox, 1862-1863
Thomas Gorrell vs. James L. Hanlen, 1862-1863
James L. Hanlin vs. James W. Williamson, 1862-1863
Henry Harman vs. C. W. Smith, 1862-1863
R. Hickman vs. State of West Virginia, 1862-1863
R. Hickman vs. R. T. Parker, 1862-1863
J. M. Lathrop use of D. Rexroad vs. Samuel S. Maxwell, 1862-1863
John Logan vs. R. Patterson Jr., 1862-1863
Samuel Logan vs. William Starke, 1862-1863
Samuel Logan vs. Hyram Jones, 1862-1863
Samuel Logan vs. John Coen, 1862-1863
John Luman vs. John B. McKinley & Company and Thomas Steel, 1862-1863
James O. Martin vs. Samuel W. Pickens, 1862-1863
Daniel McCollough vs. William G. H. Core, 1862-1863
E. R. McTaggart vs. J. W. Hammat, 1862-1863
Edward McTaggart use of William P. McKinney vs. Isaac Cecil & John Dye, 1862-1863
North Western Bank vs. Robert T. Parker et alia, 1862-1863
Robert Patterson Jr. vs. Austin Bailey, 1862-1863
Robert Patterson for use of Samuel Logan vs. Jesse M. Bogard, 1862-1863
Hugh L. Pickens vs. Justices of Court, 1862-1863
James Powell vs. Robert T. Parker, 1862-1863
Stein Brothers vs. Alexander H. Creel, 1862-1863
J. M. Stephenson vs. Thomas Coen, 1862-1863
Selden S. Stone vs. B. S. Prince, 1862-1863
Tallant & Delaplain vs. James Barker, 1862-1863
Tallant & Delaplain vs. Alexander H. Creel, 1862-1863
Isaac Watson vs. A. J. Watson, 1862-1863
Christopher Green account, 1862-1863
John Kester account, 1862-1863
Report of viewers of Road, 1862-1863
List of petit jurors for November term, 1863

Law Causes Ended 1864-1865
Asa P. Allen & others vs. Elias Gorrell, 1864-1865
Amanda Barker relinquishment of right to administer William Barker’s estate, 1864-1865
James Barker vs. A. P. Riggs, 1864-1865
David D. Boley vs. John W. Dearth & Alex H. Creel, 1864-1865
Jacob S. Boreman vs. Joner Coen & John Coen, 1864-1865
Jacob S. Boreman vs. William C. Hart & A. Ruttencutter 1864-1865
R. L. Brown & Company vs. D. K. Boylen, 1864-1865
William Carroll vs. George W. Reynolds Jr., 1864-1865
Commonwealth for use of R. Hickman et al vs. Nathan Morgan & Company, 1864-1865
Commonwealth of Virginia use of Ireland & Myers vs. Granville Stout and others, 1864-1865
Commonwealth of Virginia use of Alexander H. Creel vs. Granville Stout et al, 1864-1865
Commonwealth use Samuel Logan vs. Granville Stout and others, 1864-1865
George Compton and others vs. Barnet Higgins, 1864-1865
A. S. Core vs. Jacob Shields, 1864-1865
A. S. Core vs. John L. Israel, 1864-1865
William G. H. Core vs. A. J. Watson, 1864-1865
Benjamin Cornell vs. Hiram Jones & Granville Stout, 1864-1865
Harrison Cornell vs. Joseph Bills, 1864-1865
Alexander H. Creel vs. R. Hickman, 1864-1865
Alexander H. Creek use of H. C. Creel vs. Alex Ireland & J. D. Myers, 1864-1865
S. Feeney & B. Triplett administrator for George Hendershot vs. Thomas Brown, 1864-1865
S. Feeney & Ben Triplett administrator P. P. Feeny deceased vs. F. M. Triplett & Alfred Triplett, 1864-1865
Owen Franks vs. James Barker, 1864-1865
Thomas Gorrell vs. the State, 1864-1865
Christopher Green vs. C. W. Smith, 1864-1865
Levi L. Gregg vs. Zachariah Cain, 1864-1865
Levi L. Gregg vs. R. H. Henderson and others, 1864-1865
George Hackathorn vs. R. Patterson, 1864-1865
Bashemath Hallett vs. Okey Johnson, 1864-1865
J. Harman vs. A. Hickman, 1864-1865
George W. Henderson vs. O. P. Unger & Aaron Riley, 1864-1865
R. H. Henderson vs. F. Cochran, 1864-1865
John Hines vs. Jacob Wine, 1864-1865
Isaac Holland vs. H. H. Rymer’s administrators, 1864-1865
Thomas Hughes vs. James Barker, 1864-1865
Ireland & Myers vs. Hiram Jones, 1864-1865
Jackson & Blair use of J. B. Blair vs. Joseph Bills, 1864-1865
William H. Jones vs. James T. Harbison, 1864-1865
L. L. Lafflin vs. Robert Patterson Jr. & James Patterson, 1864-1865
Leonard & Company vs. R. L. Parker, 1864-1865
Logan, Lauck & Company vs. B. G. Prince, 1864-1865
Samuel Logan vs. H. H. Rymer’s admrs., 1864-1865
Phillip Misinhelder vs. D. K. Boylan, 1864-1865
Danl. R. Neal administrator vs. William Whiteman, 1864-1865
D. R. Neal administrator of J. F. Snodgrass vs. William Maston, 1864-1865
Jacob Nine use of A. H. Creel vs. R. Hickman, 1864-1865
North West Bank of Virginia vs. Lewis Jones and others, 1864-1865
R. T. Parker vs. W. S. Ingram, 1864-1865
Robert Patterson Jr. vs. Thomas Cox, 1864-1865
William Piles vs. Joshua Lamp & William Wilson, 1864-1865
Jesse Pride vs. Solomon Harness, 1864-1865
Jesse Pride use of D. R. Neal vs. Alfred Triplett & Francis Triplett, 1864-1865
Daniel Rexroad vs. Thomas Cox, 1864-1865
James M. Robinson vs. George W. Ralston, 1864-1865
H. H. Rymer use of H. Logan vs. Arthur P. Riggs debtor of David Gatewood, 1864-1865
C. Shrewsberry vs. The Horseneck Oil Company, 1864-1865
Tallant & Delaplain vs. William McTaggart, 1864-1865
Patterson Taylor vs. Samuel W. Vickers, 1864-1865
Burr Triplett assignee of Dickinson & Kincheloe use of A. S. Pedro vs. J. K. Prince, 1864-1865
J. N. Vance vs. D. K. Boylan, 1864-1865
Benjamin Vernon vs. Hiram Sharpnick 1864-1865
Isaac Watson vs. W. G. H. Core 1864-1865
Jurors lists 1864-1865


BOX 67

Law Causes Ended 1866-1867
G. W. Arnold vs. Kennedy & Irwin. 1866-1867
George W. Arnold vs. New York and Boston Oil Company. 1866-1867
Roland Barr use of Felix Beaty vs. Supervisors of the County of Tyler. 1866-1867
Abel Bonar vs. T. L. Fracker. 1866-1867
Thomas J. Carroll vs. William Larrimer. 1866-1867
William C. Carroll vs. William Larimer. 1866-1867
F. Cochran vs. B. H. Thompson et al. 1866-1867
Commonwealth of Virginia for the use of Samuel Logan use of J. E. Stephenson vs. B. H. Thompson. 1866-1867
A.S. Core vs. John Merrett, 1866-1867
William G. H. Core vs. S. P. Morrison and others, 1866-1867
William G. H. Core vs. Isaac A. Taylor, 1866-1867
W. G. H. Core vs. A. J. Watson, 1866-1867
William G. H. Core vs. Isaac Watson, 1866-1867
Alexander H. Creel vs. William G. H. Core and others, 1866-1867
A.H. Creel vs. Isaac Watson et al, 1866-1867
Samuel B. Cronin vs. Thomas Brown, 1866-1867
Catharine Davis vs. William B. Jackson, 1866-1867
C. H. Deiters vs. McClellan & Shingleton, 1866-1867
I. M. Edgill vs. W. F. Edgill, 1866-1867
Robert B. Frazier vs. Crescent Petroleum Company, 1866-1867
George C. Gorrell vs. John W. Gatrell, 1866-1867
Greer & Laing vs. J. Watson & Company, 1866-1867
Levi L. Gregg exec. Of Thomas Rymer deceased Vs. Samuel Shrieve, 1866-1867
Thomas Hamilton vs. Horseneck Oil Company, 1866-1867
G. W. Hensley vs. N. Y. and Boston Oil Company, 1866-1867
G. W. Hensley vs. A. C. Jones, 1866-1867
William Higgins vs. Eliza Higgins, 1866-1867
William Higgins vs. Tack Petroleum Company, 1866-1867
G. J. Hopkins vs. Joshua Ruttencutter, 1866-1867
P. H. Hudkins vs. French Creek and Newells Run Oil Company, 1866-1867
Granderson Hughes vs. Horse Neck Oil Company, 1866-1867
Granderson Hughs and wife vs. George R. Barclay, 1866-1867
J. J. Icenhower vs. Thompson & Rathbone, 1866-1867
A. W. Ingrim vs. Crescent Petroleum Company, 1866-1867
William Knight vs. E. T. Miller, 1866-1867
Laughlen & Bushfield vs. Joseph B. & Isaac Watson, 1866-1867
Sam’l Logan vs. T. H. C. Reynolds et al, 1866-1867
Moses Looman use of Felix Beaty vs. Supervisors of County of Tyler, 1866-1867
John F. Martin use of Felix Beaty vs. Supervisors of County of Tyler, 1866-1867
Thomas Mawhouer vs. John Noble, 1866-1867
McClellan and Knox vs. B. H. Thompson, 1866-1867
John Merritt vs. Campbells Run Oil & Mining Company, 1866-1867
A.G. Minehart vs. William Larimour Company, 1866-1867
James Moore vs. Crescent Petroleum Company, 1866-1867
S. P. Morrison vs. William G. H. Core, 1866-1867
Thomas Murphy vs. Henry Camp Oil Company, 1866-1867
A.T. Nye vs. Rawson Farm Oil Company, 1866-1867
J. C. & Eli Parker vs. Tack Petroleum Company, 1866-1867
R. T. Parker vs. French Creek & Neville Run Oil Company, 1866-1867
William R. Parish vs. David Williamson, 1866-1867
Joseph Porter vs. William F. Fisher, 1866-1867
Reppert West & Jones vs. Thomas McClelland, 1866-1867
Danl. Reynolds vs. W. I. & W. Larimer, 1866-1867
Daniel Reynolds vs. Benjamin Gorrell, 1866-1867
Elton R. Riggs vs. J. T. Hart, 1866-1867
M. Riley vs. Thomas McClelland, 1866-1867
James M. Robinson vs. John Robinson, 1866-1867
James Ruckman vs. J. Strickling, 1866-1867
James Ruckman vs. R. E. Corothers, 1866-1867
Ruffner, Hale & Company vs. George W. Rearden, 1866-1867
Second National Bank of Parkersburg vs. William Larrine & A. P. Riggs, 1866-1867
Henry Sheets vs. Robert S. Parker, 1866-1867
Leonard C. Shingleton vs. The State of West Virginia, 1866-1867
George P. Simonton & Joseph Watson vs. Richard Kirwood, 1866-1867
Israel B. Smith vs. French Creek & Newells Run Oil Company, 1866-1867
John W. Stout vs. E. R. Riggs & A. P. Riggs, 1866-1867
B. H. Thompson et al vs. Samuel Logan, 1866-1867
Isaac S. Thompson use of Felix Beaty vs. Supervisors of County of Tyler, 1866-1867
Varner & Powell vs. William Larimer, 1866-1867
Andrew J. Wade use of Felix Beaty vs. Supervisors of County of Tyler, 1866-1867
Isaac Watson vs. John Oldfield, 1866-1867
Isaac Watson et al vs. Richard Kenwood, 1866-1867
George K. Wheat vs. John Kester Sheriff and administrator Of J. Barker, 1866-1867
George K. Wheat vs. J. Watson & Isaac Watson, 1866-1867
John G. Wigner vs. Bergeon Oil & Coal Company, 1866-1867
John W. Wood vs. French Creek & Newell Run Oil Company, 1866-1867
William Woodbridge vs. Solomon Harness, 1866-1867
Miscellaneous receipts, notes, 1866-1867
Bond of A. Smith, 1866-1867
Bond of John Dye to A. H. Creel, 1866-1867
Alien report Michael Weaver, 1866-1867
Report of Commissioners on condition of jail, 1866-1867

Law Causes Ended 1868
P. S. Braford vs. Ephraim Cornell, 1868
P. S. Braford vs. Mary McTaggart admx., 1868
Z. Cain vs. J. Watson & Company, 1868
William G. H. Core vs. F. M. Irvin, 1868
Alex H. Creel vs. Isaac Watson, I. B. Watson, John Watson & A. J. Watson, 1868
S. Feeney & B. Triplett vs. Thomas Brown, 1868
French Creek Petroleum Company vs. William R. Parish, 1868
French Creek Petroleum Company vs. Thomas J. Enoch, 1868
French Creek Petroleum Company vs. E. R. Riggs, 1868
Head & Metzgar vs. I. Watson & Company, 1868
Head & Metzgar vs. Richd. Towzey & J. R. M. Agnew, 1868
A. Howell vs. M. Galloway, 1868
Thomas Hughes vs. Robert Patterson, 1868
Jarvis & Brother vs. The Rawson Farm Oil Company, 1868
Oliver Jones vs. William J. Rice, 1868
John Keslter sheriff for use of Montraville Hawlin vs. R. Patterson, John Wells and R. M. Crouse, 1868
Maxwell Miegle Company vs. Lach Cain, 1868
R. Patterson vs. Corbly Lucas & H. Jones, 1868
Daniel Reynolds vs. Kenner B. Stephenson, 1868
Daniel Reynolds vs. George H. Williams, 1868
A. J. Reynolds vs. Marion D. Dotson, 1868
Second National Bank of Parkersburg vs. R. Patterson & J. R. Jackson, 1868
George Technor vs. Supervisors of Tyler Company, 1868
Jacob Varner vs. Isaac Powell, 1868
Michael Weaver alien report, 1868
Louis Huth naturalization, 1868
Joseph Schifferly naturalization, 1868
Joaghm Albin declaration of intent, 1868
Samuel D. Lount admission as citizen, 1868
John Altman declaration of intent, 1868
List of petit jurors, 1868
Registrars accounts, 1868

Law Causes Ended 1869
W. M. Betts vs. Silas Gallaher
Board of Education of Union Township vs. Asa P. Allen, 1869
William C. Carroll vs. William Larimer, 1869
Commonwealth of Virginia for use B. O. Supervisors of P. C. vs. James L Hanlen and his sureties, 1869
Commonwealth use of George R. Smith Relator vs. Hugh L. Pickens, 1869
Commonwealth of Virginia use of E. W. Johnson relator vs. B. H. Thompson et al, 1869
Commonwealth of Virginia who sues for use of William N. Jones relator vs. Barton H. Thompson et al, 1869
William G. H. Core vs. A. J. Sickman, 1869
Crangle Dalzell Company vs. I. Watson Company and H. P. Riggs and S. M. Riggs, 1869
John M. Gano vs. William Reed, 1869
Thomas Hughes vs. Joseph B. Watson, 1869
J. R. Jackson use of J. J. Jackson vs. A. P. Riggs, E. R. Riggs and Nancy Riggs, 1869
Joseph Masters vs. Hiram Jones and Oliver R. Shingleton, 1869
E. J. Miller use of Z. Cain vs. H. L. Pickens and R. T. Parker, 1869
Robert Patterson vs. J. T. Hart, 1869
David Reynolds vs. Asbury A. Mason and A. P. Riggs, 1869
Reuben Right vs. A. I. Seckman, 1869
George W. Rolston vs. James Robinson creditor of E. R. McTaggart, 1869
Anna Rose vs. administrator of E. R. McTaggart, 1869
F. A. Sanders vs. Watson & Ruttencutter, 1869
F. A. Sanders vs. Shingleton & Lock, 1869
Elizabeth Smalley vs. Isaac A. Taylor, 1869
J. B. Smith vs. Bushfield & Riggs, 1869
State for use of R. Hickman vs. Richard Kerwood, 1869
State vs. Supervisors of Pleasants County, 1869
State vs. Sarah Jane Ingram, 1869
State vs. Barnet Whitlatch & Isaac Neal
John W. Stout vs. A. P. Riggs, E. R. Riggs and Nancy Riggs, 1869
C. J. Stuart et alia vs. James Fleming, 1869
I. B. Townsend assignee of John G. McCally vs. John Dye, 1869
I. B. Townsend vs. Thomas A. and James H. Smith, 1869
I. B. Townsend assignee of John G. McCally vs. William Hart, 1869
F. W. Triplett vs. Friend C. & Thomas Taylor, 1869
W. H. Vincent vs. D. Q. Steere, 1869
J. Watson use of Maxwell Campbell vs. Ellen R. Riggs, 1869
John Williams et al bond, 1869
J. Williams vs. R. Patterson and others, 1869
Jail Committee report, 1869
Order of court directing repairs to Court Room, 1869
Petition of Hugh McTaggart to be appointed guardian of his infant children, 1869
Petition re: Maulsby Rogers, 1869

Law Causes Ended 1870
Bailey vs. King, 1870
George Benedict vs. Solomon Harness, 1870
William C. Benson vs. James H. Smith, 1870
Boyd & Wayman vs. John Shingleton & Company, 1870
Broford, Patterson & Doutt vs. Joseph Williams, 1870
P. S. Broford vs. Thomas A. Smith & Joseph J. Smith, 1870
Marion Cochran vs. R. Patterson, 1870
W. G. H. Core vs. P. Misenhelder, 1870
M. B. Crouse vs. Board of Education Union Township, 1870
Dearth Run Oil Company vs. Burr Triplett & others, 1870
V. A. Dunbar vs. G. C. Davidson, 1870
Silas Gallaher vs. E. G. Day, 1870
William A. Galloway vs. Amos Gorrell & wife, 1870
Charles Goodwin vs. H. L. Pickens, 1870
Harfan & Bro. vs. John Shingleton & Company, 1870
William Hart vs. A. I. Seckman & James C. Locke, 1870
Hovey Iams & Company vs. Taylor & Triplett, 1870
William N. Jones vs. G. W. Shingleton, 1870
George Kelsall vs. John Kester administrator of Harriet Flint, 1870
Aaron Knight vs. William Reed & John Shingleton, 1870
John G. McCalls vs. John F. Hart, 1870
Lewis Nespely vs. James H. Smith, 1870
Robert & James Patterson vs. A. R. Rolston & R. T. Parker, 1870
John Sharp vs. R. H. Patterson & R. Patterson, 1870
John Shingleton vs. Josephus Rice, 1870
John Shingleton vs. Thomas W. McClelland, 1870
John Shingleton vs. Thomas W. Virden, 1870
John Shingleton vs. James W. Coen, 1870
John Shingleton vs. William Reed, 1870
John Shingleton vs. Robert Stanley, 1870
John Shingleton vs. Aaron Barker, 1870
John Shingleton & Company vs. A. I. Lamp, 1870
Simpson & Wilson vs. John Shingleton & Company, 1870
Joseph J. Smith vs. Israel B. Funk, 1870
Spencer Smith vs. Lavina J. Wells now Shingleton, 1870
John Snodgrass vs. Mary D. Crum, 1870
Chapman J. Stewart vs. W. J. Boreman, 1870
F. M. Triplett vs. Thomas W. Virden & H. Williamson, 1870
S. Williams vs. R. Patterson & Company, 1870
Inquest into death of unknown man drowned Cow Creek, 1870
Petition of S. L. Johnson appointing committee for Abner Martin, 1870

Law Causes Ended 1871
James H. Berry vs. G. W. Pugh & John Pugh, 1871
Thomas Birkhimer vs. Laben Brewer, 1871
Thomas Birkhimer vs. Jacob E. Cunningham, 1871
Thomas Browse vs. James Patterson & R. Patterson, 1871
Z. Cain assignee of William H. Dye vs. James H. Smith, Josiah Powell & Malinda Powell, 1871
Margaret Childers by her next friend Basil Childers vs. Samuel Biddle, 1871
Marian Cochran vs. Robert Patterson, 1871
Ann M. Collard vs. D. D. Boley, 1871
Commonwealth of Virginia which sues for Alexander H. Creel relator vs. James L. Hanlin et al, 1871
Alex H. Creel vs. Mary D. Cramer, 1871
W. G. H. Core assignee of I. G. McCally vs. M. E. A. Curtis administrator estate of H. J. Curtis, 1871
William F. Edgell vs. Isaac Watson guardian, 1871
John P. Fetty & Reuben R. Fetty vs. Supervisors of Pleasants Company, 1871
Theodore Fink vs. Thomas Taylor & F. M. Triplett, 1871
George Flint vs. Henry J. Fox, 1871
R. A. Gallaher vs. John E. Smith, 1871
H. Hartman & Company vs. W. D. Smith, 1871
Samuel P. Hildreth surviving partner H. Hildreth & Bro. vs. C. Browning, 1871
Asa Holt vs. G. C. Hughes, 1871
J. T. Hodgen vs. A. P. Riggs & S. M. Riggs, 1871
E. W. Johnson vs. W. A. Brown, 1871
John G. McCally vs. Jacob S. Cunningham, 1871
Sarah & Hedrick McTaggart vs. R. T. Parker, 1871
George Norris vs. Thomas H. Hart, 1871
Robert Patterson vs. Joseph Porter, 1871
Porter & Hammet vs. George L. Smith, Israel B. Smith & William H. Dye, 1871
Joseph Porter vs. D. H. Jones & Simpson Jones, 1871
Joseph Porter vs. F. W. Shingleton & John R. Shingleton, 1871
Jackson Powers vs. John Kester administrator of Harriet Flint, 1871
B. F. Seckman assignee of W. G. H. Core vs. John Norris, 1871
Henry Stamm vs. R. Patterson, 1871
State use of W. G. H. Core vs. R. Tonzey, 1871
State of West Virginia use of W. G. H. Core vs. John Rester et al, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Gorrell et al, 1871
Bushfield S. Wallace vs. W. D. Smith, 1871
Isaac Watson vs. I. B. Watson, 1871
Isaac Watson & Amos Smith vs. William F. Edgell, 1871
James Wood vs. Giles Hammatt, 1871
Notice to William E. Bias about new bond as sheriff, 1871
School fees, 1871
Special term of court, 1871

Law Causes Ended 1872
Arbuthnot, Shannon & Company vs. Marion Cochran, 1872
W. H. Buell vs. R. A. Gallaher, 1872
R. W. Bedilion vs. Daniel Holdren, 1872
James H. Berry vs. G. W. Pugh, John Pugh and James Gauet, 1872
J. J. Brenan vs. R. A. Gallaher, 1872
Thomas Bronse vs. Joseph Porter, 1872
E. W. Chambers vs. E. R. Riggs, 1872
W. G. H. Core vs. David W. Williamson, 1872
John T. Greenwalt vs. Abraham Howell, 1872
Hubbard Lippencott Bakerwell & Company vs. Carson Clark & Avery, 1872
Thomas Hughes vs. W. W. Hall, 1872
John A. Hutchinson vs. Clinton & Jasper Browning, 1872
Ireland and Myers vs. William H. Bell, 1872
E. H. Johnson vs. John Kester, 1872
S. D. Knight & Company vs. E. T. Miller, 1872
Lukens & Bedilion vs. Danl. Holdren, 1872
Thomas W. McClelland vs. James C. Locke, 1872
E. G. Miller vs. Thomas S. Hutchison & Levi Tuel or Teel, 1872
R. Patterson vs. W. M. Betts, 1872
Robert Patterson vs. Charles H. Booth & Company, 1872
Porter & Hammett vs. George L. Smith et al, 1872
Joseph Porter vs. G. W. Shingleton and others, 1872
Malinda Powell vs. Charles Odewelder, 1872
J. P. Sharp and others vs. A. R. Rolston & R. T. Parker, 1872
Slocomb Oesterle & Company vs. Thomas Birkheimer, 1872
I. H. Smith vs. Oliver Gorrell, 1872
Smith & Goebel vs. R. A. Gallaher, 1872

1873-1875
E. S. Haddox vs. W. G. H. Core and William E. Bier, 1875
R. Patterson vs. Rebecca Knight, widow of Zadock Knight et al, 1875
Massa Hughes, guardian of R. G. W. Campbell vs. Isaac Tuel and Levi Tuel, 1875
A. C. Way vs. Charles Canfield and Robert S. Triplett, 1875
John A. Patterson vs. Daniel Summers et al, 1875
W. G. H. Core vs. William T. Collins, 1875
A. J. Watson vs. Samuel Logan et al, 1875
Joseph B. Reynolds vs. Edward C. Reynolds, 1875
S. Slocomb & Company vs. Joseph Scadden et al, 1875
William Triplett, by his friend Alfred Triplett vs. Jane Flowers, 1873
W. G. H. Core vs. William Fetty and Josephus Rice, 1873
Samuel Richards vs. I. N. Hendrickson, 1874
William P. Hartline vs. Margaret E. Hartline, 1874
E. R. Riggs, trustee vs. Charles Johnson, 1874
W. G. H. Core vs. Alfred Smith, 1874
W. G. H. Core vs. E. S. Haddox, 1874
S. S. Hall and wife vs. John Gilmore, 1874
E. R. Riggs, trustee vs. William Severs and S. M. Riggs, 1875

Law Causes Ended 1873
Solomon Bills assignee of Straley vs. R. F. Parker, 1873
Z. Cain vs. R. Parker, 1873
Benjamin B. Cloves vs. Supervisors of Pleasants, 1873
Friend Cochran vs. R. T. Parker, 1873
W. G. H. Core vs. Robert Stanley & Thomas Locke, 1873
John Eakle and B. V. Hamilton vs. Thomas Weekly & L. C. Shingleton, 1873
William T. Edgell vs. James Mahan, 1873
R. Hays Apie & Company vs. George Kelsall, 1873
Head Metzgar vs. Marion Cochran, 1873
Head Metzgar vs. Taylor Triplett, 1873
Hooey Iams & Company vs. H. D. Smith, 1873
Hubbard, Lippencote, Bakewell & Company vs. Carson Clark & Avery, 1873
Thomas Hughes & Company vs. P. T. Braford, 1873
John W. Jones use of Felix Beaty vs. Supervisors of the County of Tyler, 1873
Kenney & Johnson vs. J. K. Berga & Company, 1873
James Mahan vs. W. F. Edgel and L. C. Shingleton, 1873
Martin & Gilbert vs. A. W. Mensinger, 1873
Joseph R. Mathers vs. George R. Avery & Aaron Ruckman, 1873
Thomas W. McClelland vs. James C. Locke & O. P. Shingleton, 1873
Festus H. McKinney vs. R. Patterson, 1873
John Messerly vs. R. T. Parker, 1873
Nye Hardware Company vs. R. A. Gallaher, 1873
Thadeus Oldfield vs. Supervisors of Pleasants, 1873
J. A. Phelps and A. S. Core partners in firm of Phelps and Core vs. David G. White, 1873
S. W. & N. Pickins vs. W. G. H. Core et al, 1873
Barna Powell vs. Clinton Browning & Jasper Browning, 1873
M. Reilly vs. John Shingleton, James C. Locke & George Kelsall, 1873
Robb & Herron vs. E. T. Miller, 1873
Bernard Rodick & Rodick vs. James H. Smith, 1873
Shaw & Morton vs. M. Cochran, 1873
Agnes Smith vs. D. D. Boley, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. John Kester late sheriff et al, 1873
State of West Virginia for use of Board of Education Jefferson Township vs. William Carroll et al, 1873
State for use of N. Morgan vs. Richard Kerwood, 1873
John N. Thorn vs. Supervisors of County of Tyler, 1873
George W. Varner vs. Hollister & Lamm, 1873
A. J. Watson vs. William Dils, 1873
Daniel Wilford vs. G. C. Hughes, 1873
Commissioners report of settlement with W. E. Bier and receipts, 1873

Law Causes Ended 1874
W. G. H. Core vs. Kelsall & Porter, 1874
George H. Dunbar vs. G. H. Hughes, A. C. Jones and others, 1874
V. A. Dunbar vs. Mrs. A. C. Jones, 1874
Harper & Brother vs. W. D. Smith, 1874
H. Hartman & Company vs. W. D. Smith, 1874
McCabe, Kraft & Company vs. Huffman, Arstingstall & Company, 1874
D. R. Neal administrator Of A. H. Creel vs. Samuel W. Pickens, 1874
D. R. Neal administrator vs. John Kester, 1874
R. Patterson assignee of C. W. Bailey vs. Ephram W. Severs, 1874
Peabody Insurance Company vs. R. H. Patterson et al, 1874
A. J. Seckman vs. William Severs, 1874
State for use of Grant District vs. George W. Williamson and others, 1874
State of West Virginia for use of A. W. Creek vs. John Kester et al, 1874
Samuel White vs. John H. Marple, 1874

Law Causes Ended 1875
George R. Avery vs. R. T. Parker, 1875
W. G. H. Core assignee of H. Rosenheim vs. P. S. Braford, 1875
W. G. H. Core vs. B. H. Thompson, 1875
Jacob Delony vs. Robert S. Reynolds, 1875
B. H. Haddox vs. William Dils and George Kelsall, 1875
Henry M. Harper vs. William G. H. Core, 1875
H. Hartman and Company vs. W. G. H. Core, 1875
Abram Howell vs. Elijah Steed, 1875
Thomas Huntsman vs. James Huntsman, 1875
Dave D. Johnson vs. R. Patterson & E. R. Riggs, 1875
A. G. Leonard & E. A. Leonard vs. George R. Avery, 1875
H. L. Pickens vs. Jacob Shields, 1875
A. R. Ralston vs. Thomas S. Hutchinson, 1875
Henry Rosenheim vs. R. Patterson, 1875
Henry Rosenheim vs. P. S. Braford, 1875
Wilson & Ogleby vs. W. S. Ingraham, 1875


BOX 68

Law Causes Ended 1876
John W. Alvis vs. Saban Mercer & J. M. Birkhimer, 1876
Zachariah Cain vs. C. W. Bailey, 1876
G. W. Campbell vs. Levi Tuell, 1876
R. G. W. Campbell vs. George W. Howard, 1876
William Carroll vs. Pleasants County, 1876
Mary A. Collins vs. W. G. H. Core, 1876
W. G. H. Core vs. Austin Bailey, 1876
W. G. H. Core vs. Mary Miller & George Miller, 1876
S. R. Dawson vs. Crayton Flesher, 1876
James L. Johnson & others vs. Charles Johnson & others, 1876
Kelsall & Porter vs. William G. H. Core, 1876
Laban Mercer vs. J. W. Alvis, 1876
Robert Patterson vs. John B. Townsend, 1876
S. C. Shaw who sues for use of Edward Tracewell vs. John Ferguson, 1876
William Smith vs. William Fetty & M. R. Crouse, 1876
State of West Virginia vs. John Kester, William Carroll, John Dye, F. Cochran administrator, William Kester, James Powell & William E. Bier, 1876
State vs. Edgell, 1876
State of W. Virginia Vs. Richard Towzey et al, 1876
Joseph B. Watson vs. Isaac Watson, 1876
Wilson and Oglebay vs. W. S. Ingram and Mary A. Ingram, 1876

Law Causes Ended 1877
David Boyd Jr. vs. A. H. Tack, Stebbins, Bloodgood and Barney Spencer, 1877
David Boyd Jr. vs. Lawrence Kincheloe, James Malone, J. K. Prince & J. P. Clagg, 1877
David Boyd Jr. vs. The American Oil and Mining Company and the Cow Run Petroleum Company, 1877
David Boyd Jr. vs. John J. Kramer and the Eureka Oil Company, 1877
David Boyd Jr. vs. The Calf Creek Oil Company, the Prince Run Petroleum Company and J. B. Ford, 1877
David Boyd Jr. vs. Jacob B. Blair and A. J. Gill, 1877
David Boyd Jr. vs. The Horseneck Oil Company of West Virginia & E. B. Steere, 1877
Z. Cain vs. W. H. Dye & John Dye, 1877
William Carroll vs. County Court of Pleasants County, 1877
Mary A. Collins vs. William B. Carpenter, 1877
W. G. H. Core vs. Austin Bailey, 1877
Hammett Brothers vs. Solomon Harness, T. C. Harness and C. P. Ross, 1877
Hammett Brothers vs. R. F. Parker, W. W. Hall and W. E. Bier, 1877
H. C. Henderson assignee of T. M. Janes vs. R. T. Parker, 1877
John Kester vs. Aaron Ruckman, 1877
Jacob Lemley use of B. G. Prince vs. William Irwin and John L. Harness, 1877
William Littleboy and others vs. James Coen and others, 1877
John Morris vs. John W. Hines, Elisabeth Hines & R. T. Parker, 1877
Robt. Patterson vs. W. G. H. Core, 1877
R. Patterson vs. E. W. Severs & W. G. H. Core, 1877
G. H. Rolston vs. Peyton Triplett & Aquilla Sarber, 1877
Squire Smith vs. Joseph A. Mason and John R. Mason, 1877
Thomas A. Smith vs. W. G. H. Core, 1877
Allen Speare and others vs. R. W. Burk and C. G. Davidson, 1877
State of West Virginia for use of Grant District vs. George W. Williamson, 1877
State for use of Lafayette Township vs. Guilielmus Carrollus, William Carroll & others, 1877
List of Petit Jurors November term, 1877

Law Causes Ended April 1878
Lloyd Bailey vs. B. Nott & Son, April 1878
David Boyd Jr. vs. Thomas Schafer, J. C. Merritt, J. W. Core, Samuel Merritt, M. P. Kimball, Daniel Boughner and G. H. Syler, April 1878
John Cochran vs. Edward F. Steel, Samuel Tate and Thomas Tate, April 1878
W. G. H. Core vs. M. E. A. Curtis, April 1878
V. A. Dunbar vs. Mrs. Sarah E. Ruckman, April 1878
H. C. Henderson vs. R. T. Parker and J. R. M. Agnew, April 1878
R. Patterson vs. W. G. H. Core and Jacob Fields, April 1878
Jailor George W. Reynolds account, April 1878
P. S. Braford account, April 1878
Report of Committee appointed to examine office of Clerk of Circuit Court, April 1878
Jail Inspection report, April 1878

Law Causes Ended November 1878
W. E. Bier vs. J. E. Smith, November 1878
David Boyd Jr. vs. The Prince Run Petroleum Company and J. B. Ford, November 1878
W. G. H. Core vs. P. J. Duff, November 1878
W. G. H. Core vs. Jacob Shields, November 1878
William Dils vs. B. H. Haddox & others, November 1878
Silas Gallaher vs. A. B. Core, November 1878
Oliver Gorrell vs. W. E. Bier, November 1878
B. H. Haddox vs. William Dils and George Kelsall, November 1878
Alcy Shields vs. Elias Nichols and William Nichols, November 1878
State for use of Jefferson District vs. John Kestes et al, November 1878
W. T. Steadman vs. A J. McCullough, Allen Riggs and John L. Israel, November 1878
William Stealy vs. F. C. Davis and F. J. Anderson, November 1878
Samuel White vs. John Marple, November 1878

State Causes Ended 1878
State of West Virginia vs. Jeptha Flowers, 1878
State of West Virginia vs. L. D. Cain, 1878
State of West Virginia vs. David Matheny, 1878
State of West Virginia vs. A. B. Core and W. G. H. Core
State of West Virginia vs. William Houser, 1878
State of West Virginia vs. John Shuttlesworth, 1878
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas B. Karnes, 1878
State of West Virginia vs. John Ferguson, 1878
State of West Virginia vs. Ann Harness, 1878
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph H. Robinson et al, 1878
State of West Virginia vs. Ulysses McCullough, 1878
State of West Virginia vs. Melissa Oldfield, 1878
Grand Jury Summonses

Law Causes Ended April 1879
George Fershey vs. Rachel Ingram, April 1879
John Gorrell vs. L. C. Davis, April 1879
Oliver Gorrell vs. William E. Bier, April 1879
Christopher Green vs. Robert T. Parker, April 1879
William H. Harron vs. C. Kumberland, April 1879
C. Kumberland vs. Z. Cain, April 1879
Joseph Porter vs. John W. Gatrell, April 1879
A. R. Rolston and others vs. D. R. Neal, April 1879
J. D. Smith vs. C. C. Northcroft, April 1879 (plat maps)
Squire Smith vs. N. Williamson, April 1879
State of West Virginia vs. John Kester, April 1879
John White vs. B. H. Gorrell & John W. Gorrell, April 1879
Order appointing trustees for the Protestant Episcopal Church St. John Parish, April 1879
Accounts George W. Reynolds, April 1879

Law Causes Ended November 1879
J. W. Bushfield vs. W. G. H. Core, November 1879
W. G. H. Core vs. George W. Varner, November 1879
Thomas Haines vs. William Staley, November 1879
V. B. Little vs. Oliver Gorrell, November 1879
John Marple vs. Samuel White & W. G. H. Core, November 1879
R. Patterson vs. W. G. H. Core & W. W. Hall, November 1879
R. Patterson vs. Jones & Hanes, November 1879
Narcissa Pickens vs. W. G. H. Core, November 1879
Joseph Porter vs. J. M. Birkhimer & C. J. Williamson, November 1879
B. G. Prince vs. M. B. Johnson & E. B. Steere, November 1879
E. C. Reynolds vs. Stephen Delong & Eliza Maria Delong, November 1879
C. P. Smith vs. J. B. Townsend, November 1879
Agnes M. Stephenson vs. Jones & Haines & J. R. Shingleton, November 1879
State vs. C. Green, November 1879
W. T. Steadman vs. W. W. Hall, November 1879
S. R. Turner & Sons vs. Lee Sheets, November 1879

State Causes Ended 1879
State of West Virginia vs. Rosa Edgell, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. J. R. Shafer and Benjamin Glenn, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob Brosey, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. Elza Hayes and Margaret Hayes, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. Charles E. Locke, Franklin Locke, and Harlow Locke, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. Christopher Green, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. David Johnson, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. John McElfresh and Miles McElfresh, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. Fred Mowery, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. James Maston, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. William Sharp, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. William Sievers, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. William Irwin, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. David Scott and John Frey, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. John Vincent, 1879
State of West Virginia vs. John Kelly, 1879
Witnesses Before Grand Jury, 1879

State Causes Ended 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Kinkade and Roe Forshey, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. James Blair, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Davis and Jacob Myers, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. William Cronin, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. James Maston, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. D. G. Glenn, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Ulysses McCullough, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Jeptha Flowers, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Gustavus Harris, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. William Moreland, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. M. L. Corbin, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. John Cochran, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. J. B. Lohr, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. David Scott, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Luther Edgell and John Frey, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. William Cronin, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. James Maston, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Anthony McCale, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. B. Dovener, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. John Frey, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Locke, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. George Cooper, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. J. B. Watson, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. John Oldfield, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. J. M. Bushfield, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Morris, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. William Marsh, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. James Imlay, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. William Calvin, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Van Dorr, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. J. S. Edgell, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Isaiah Morgan, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. J. Carpenter, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. William Harmon and S. R. Mackison, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. John Corder, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Cronin, 1881

Law Causes Ended April-November 1880
W. G. H. Core vs. John Marple, April and November 1880
W. G. H. Core vs. R. Patterson, April and November 1880
C. C. Davis vs. M. P. Prettyman, April and November 1880
Thomas B. Day vs. W. W. Hall, Oliver Gorrell & W. G. H. Core, April and November 1880
E. S. Haddox & W. B. Howard vs. W. G. H. Core, April and November 1880
Jenkins, Jackson & Company vs. G. W. Gwinn, E. H. Hensley & R. M. Barnes, April and November 1880
James Malone & Son vs. H. K. White et al, April and November 1880
William P. McKinney & F. H. McKinney vs. E. B. Steere, April and November 1880
Parkersburg National Bank vs. R. T. Parker, George Kelsall, J. R. M. Agnew and W. E. Bier, April and November 1880
H. L. Pickens vs. Charles Borland, April and November 1880
Alexander Ruckman vs. H. Samberson & A. Samberson, April and November 1880
St. Marys petitions for incorporation of town, April and November 1880
D. M. Smith vs. Leeman Dotson, April and November 1880
State of West Virginia vs. John Kester et al, April and November 1880
J. M. Strobel vs. D. A. Houser, April and November 1880
George W. Varner vs. W. G. H. Core, April and November 1880
John G. Wigner vs. Alex Ruckman, April and November 1880
Bill of John A. Patterson, April and November 1880
Account of J. R. Mehen, April and November 1880

State Causes Ended 1881
State of West Virginia vs. William Wenninger, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. French Stewart, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. Philander Hess, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. William Hartline and Joseph Hartline, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. F. M. Irwin, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. S. R. Jones, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. William Tatum, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. P. S. Braford, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Kincaid and Monroe Forshey, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Nichols, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Cronin, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. Leander B. Morrill, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. Robert L. Reed, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. Archibald Nichols, 1881
Jurors and Witnesses, 1881

State Causes Ended October Term 1881
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Givens, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Givens, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Seramis Cooke, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. V. B. Little, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. David Johnson, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. James Lennox, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Z. Cain, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Benjamin Beeson, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. John Maston, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. George Cooper, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Michael Barron and Smith Locke, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. G. B. Haddox, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. George Griffin, 1880
Grand Jury Summonses

Law Causes Ended March 1881
William Beaver vs. A. J. Galloway, March 1881
Beaver & Barker vs. William Bond, March 1881
R. H. Browse vs. W. W. Hall, Amos Gorrell & R. G. Parker, March 1881
Z. Cain vs. J. L. Richardson, March 1881
C. T. Caldwell vs. P. J. Duff, March 1881
I. T. Clasey vs. Lane & Nellis, March 1881
W. G. H. Core vs. P. Gano, March 1881
W. G. H. Core vs. P. J. Duff, March 1881
W. G. H. Core vs. C. W. Bailey, March 1881
Joseph S. Dell vs. Jones & Harris, March 1881
P. Gano vs. William Carroll, March 1881
Martha J. Gill vs. W. W. Hall, March 1881
Simpson Jones & Ralph Haines, partners vs. David Wells, March 1881
Jones & Haines vs. James P. Varner, March 1881
B. F. Kelly vs. J. C. Malone, March 1881
A. Leonard vs. R. T. Parker & George Kelsall, March 1881
S. G. Locke vs. Jones & Haines, March 1881
Thomas Mackey vs. S. H. Barker, March 1881
W. A. McCork vs. James Malone & Son, March 1881
S. G. McCoy vs. Jones & Haines, March 1881
Hugh L. Pickens vs. Charles Boreland, March 1881
Samuel W. Pickens vs. W. G. H. Core, March 1881
Elizabeth Rawson vs. S. A. Rawson and others, March 1881
J. L. Richardson vs. W. G. H. Core & A. B. Core, March 1881
Allen Riggs vs. Jones & Haines, March 1881
Singer Mfg. Company vs. Alex Ruckman, March 1881
Singer Mfg. Company vs. Corbly Lucas, March 1881
State of West Virginia vs. R. Patterson & J. K. M. Agnew, March 1881
Elcy Way & C. C. Way vs. James Givens, March 1881
Grand jury witnesses, March 1881
Petit jury witnesses, March 1881
Bill of John A. Patterson, March 1881


BOX 69

Law Causes Ended July 1881
M. Bash vs. James Shanks et al, July 1881
Anna M. Baur vs. John Baur, July 1881
M. C. Bell vs. Jones & Haines, July 1881
J. Berger & Bro. vs. Jones & Haines, July 1881
David Boyd Jr. vs. Ralph Britton, July 1881
Z. Cain vs. J. L. Richardson, July 1881
E. H. Cooke & Son vs. H. L. Pickens & S. Welling, July 1881
Belle Davis vs. J. W. Williamson, July 1881
Joseph S. Dell vs. Jones & Haines et al, July 1881
First National Bank vs. Est. A. Ruckman, July 1881
Gallaher & Son vs. Jones & Haines, July 1881
R. H. Gillespie vs. B. G. Plumb, July 1881
Amos Gorrell et al vs. John A. Jones, July 1881
E. S. Haddox & W. B. Howard vs. W. G. H. Core & A. B. Core, July 1881
W. W. Hall vs. W. G. H. Core, July 1881
Henry M. Harper vs. Jones & Haines, July 1881
John F. Hart & Thomas H. Hart vs. D. H. Jones, July 1881
William Hart vs. Jones & Haines, July 1881
Asa Holt vs. Rodick Brothers and Owen Franks, July 1881
George W. Johnson vs. Jones & Haines, July 1881
Jones & Haines vs. Allen Riggs, July 1881
Jones & Haines vs. David Williamson, July 1881
Jones & Haines vs. Cochran Brothers affidavit of James Hutchinson, July 1881
T. M. Jones vs. Oliver Gorrell, July 1881
Aaron Knight vs. R. T. Parker, July 1881
George Lamp vs. Jones & Haines, July 1881
Ott, Hull & Company vs. Jones & Haines, July 1881
John Parr vs. Oliver Gorrell, July 1881
Pleasants Company vs. State of West Virginia, July 1881
James Powell vs. C. C. Davis & W. G. H. Core, July 1881
Rebecca Reed & Robert T. Reed vs. A. P. Riggs et al, July 1881
Rebecca Reed & Robert T. Reed vs. Z. Cain et al, July 1881
A. P. Riggs vs. Jones & Haines, July 1881
John Schafer vs. Jones & Haines, July 1881
J. J. Selby vs. Jones & Haines, July 1881
State of West Virginia vs. R. Patterson & J. R. M. Agnew, July 1881
State vs. Z. Cain, July 1881
J. Whitehall & Company vs. A. P. Riggs & Company, July 1881
J. Whitehall & Company vs. Jones & Haines, July 1881
Marie Williamson vs. Amos Smith, July 1881
John G. Wigner vs. A. P. Riggs & Alex Ruckman deceased, July 1881
Bill for John A. Patterson, July 1881
List of Jurors drawn, July 1881
Bill for A. S. Snodgrass, July 1881
Notice of Trustee sale, July 1881

Law Causes Ended October 1881
James W. Barkwill vs. Cochran Brothers, October 1881
Broughton & Company vs. R. T. Parker, October 1881
R. H. Brown vs. Edmund Riggs, October 1881
Calvin Campbell vs. Sampson Jones & Ralph Haines, October 1881
E. N. Cook administrator of Narcissa Pickens deceased Vs. W. G. H. Core, October 1881
L. S. Delaplain vs. W. G. H. Core, October 1881
William Dils vs. B. H. Haddox, L. C. Haddox, Green Haddox, & R. Patterson, October 1881
Greer & Laing vs. A. P. Riggs & Company, October 1881
Allen R. Hardy vs. Arthur Pryor, October 1881
T. M. Jones vs. Oliver Gorrell, October 1881
A. Leonard vs. R. T. Parker, George Kelsall & J. R. M. Agnew, October 1881
S. G. Locke vs. Jones & Haines, October 1881
S. T. McCoy vs. Jones & Haines, October 1881
William P. McKinney & F. H. McKinney vs. D. L. Steere, October 1881
R. S. Parker vs. J. M. West, October 1881
Samuel W. Pickens and wife vs. W. G. H. and A. B. Core, October 1881
A. P. Riggs vs. John A. Armstrong and others, October 1881
A. P. Riggs vs. R. H. Gillespie, October 1881
A. P. Riggs vs. Jones & Hanes, October 1881
George J. Stealey vs. J. H. Ralston and others, October 1881 (plat maps)
James E. Thompson vs. Alexander Ruckman, October 1881
W. V. Vanwinkle vs. estate of Alexander Ruckman, October 1881
Jury instructions, Case vs. Davis, October 1881
Bill for J. A. Patterson, October 1881
Trustees for Bethesda Methodist Episcopal Church, October 1881
Papers regarding repairs and alterations to courthouse and jail, October 1881

Law Causes Ended March-June 1882
Elisha Baker vs. E. Y. Satterfield, March and June 1882
J. and H. Barnes vs. T. J. Waller, March and June 1882
Broughton & Company vs. R. T. Parker & George Kelsall, March and June 1882
E. H. Browse vs. John Kester et al, March and June 1882
William Case vs. E. C. & C. Railroad Company, March and June 1882
Cochran Brothers vs. William Case, March and June 1882
John Coen vs. Abram Samberson, March and June 1882
E. N. Cooke vs. W. G. H. Core & A. B. Core, March and June 1882
B. L. Core assignee of W. G. H. Core vs. Oliver Gorrell, March and June 1882
Louisa Davis vs. Mary E. Smith & C. P. Smith, March and June 1882
L. S. Delaplain & Company vs. W. G. H. Core and A. B. Core, March and June 1882
Joseph S. Dell vs. Simpson Jones, A. P. Riggs, A. Samberson, Thomas Locke and A. Wilson, March and June 1882
A. J. Doty vs. Annie Davis and F. C. Davis, March and June 1882
First National Bank Parkersburg vs. Jones & Hains, J. R. M. Agnew & others, March and June 1882
D. Gregg & Company vs. W. G. H. Core, March and June 1882
Hep, Rogers & Chambers Partners vs. W. G. H. Core & Son late partners, March and June 1882
T. M. Janes vs. John Kester, R. T. Parker & H. R. Bailey, March and June 1882
Jones & Haines partners vs. David Williamson & E. K. Williamson, March and June 1882
Jones & Haines partners vs. George Wise, March and June 1882
W. T. Maxan vs. Henry Rinard, March and June 1882
S. N. Murdoch vs. James Malone & Son, March and June 1882
New Port Mill Company vs. A. P. Riggs & Company, March and June 1882
R. Patterson vs. W. G. H. Core, March and June 1882
E. R. Riggs vs. Isaac Watson, March and June 1882
Elizabeth Robinson and Samuel Her husband vs. Perviance Cunningham, March and June 1882
C. Schenkberger & Company vs. A. P. Riggs & Company, March and June 1882
W. S. Scott vs. The County Court of Pleasants Company, March and June 1882
W. H. Smith Jr. & Company vs. James Malone & John Thomas, March and June 1882
State of W. Virginia vs. George S. Hammett, March and June 1882
State of W. Virginia vs. Madison Miller, March and June 1882
State of W. Virginia suing for use of J. R. Sigler vs. Dennis Lucais, Simpson Jones & William Reid March and June 1882
E. B. Steer vs. Jesse Lloyd, March and June 1882
Town of St. Marys who sue for the use of C. Williams vs. J. F. Barron, J. L. Knight and W. W. Hall, March and June 1882
Samuel Wilson vs. J. B. Shahan & Isiah Deem, March and June 1882
Aaron Wright vs. M. Bachman, March and June 1882
Appointment of Trustees of Bethesda Methodist Episcopal Church, March and June 1882
Appointment of Trustees of St. Marys Class Methodist Protestant Church, March and June 1882
Jailor’s bill of John A. Patterson, March and June 1882
Petit and grand jury lists, March and June 1882
State Causes Ended March Term 1882
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Case, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. L. D. Cain, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Higgins, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Kincaid, 1882
State Causes Ended June Term 1882
State of West Virginia vs. Newton Hobbs, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. A. J. Cline, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. Lyle Bishop, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. W. G. H. Core, A. B. Core, B. L. Core, William L. Core, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. W. G. H. Core and A. B. Core, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. William Core, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. William Butler, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. Alph Johnson, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. A. B. Core, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. Bion L. Core, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. Alf Johnson, 1882

Law Causes Ended October 1882
J. F. Barron vs. County Court Pleasants County, October 1882
Bosworth, Wells & Company vs. Samuel Rawson, October 1882
Bosworth, Wells & Company vs. W. G. H. Core, October 1882
W. H. Brown vs. A. P. Riggs & Company, October 1882
C. C. Davis vs. French Creek Pet. Company, October 1882
P. J. Duff vs. W. G. H. Core, October 1882
French Creek Petroleum Company vs. A. J. Watson & C. Watson, October 1882
Grigg & Elliott vs. W. G. H. Core & Son, October 1882
Harts & Newbrough vs. J. T. Adams, October 1882
Jones & Haines vs. Gideon Gattrell, October 1882
Jones & Haines vs. J. G. Jones, October 1882
Jones & Haines vs. George Griffin, October 1882
A. D. Lawrence vs. W. G. H. Core, Lon Core, B. Core & William Core, October 1882
Edward Lawrence vs. W. G. H. Core & others, October 1882
Elmer Lawrence vs. W. G. H. Core, Lon Core, B. Core & William Core, October 1882
William Logan & Company vs. James Malone & Son, October 1882
Joseph Mathers vs. M. L. Corbin, October 1882
Joseph Mathers vs. Joseph Williamson, October 1882
Elias Mercer vs. Dennis Lucas and others, October 1882
J. Painter & Sons vs. W. G. H. Core and others, October 1882
Pittsburgh Stave Company vs. Jones & Haines, October 1882
C. Shenkburg & Company vs. G. M. Williamson, October 1882
Francis Triplett vs. Charles Boreland, October 1882
Jos. W. Williamson vs. R. G. Bailey, October 1882

Law Causes Ended March 1883
J. R. M. Agnew and others vs. Jones & Hanes, March 1883
M. Boehman vs. Jones & Haines, March 1883
S. H. and R. Baker vs. W. G. H. Core, March 1883
Robert H. Brown vs. S. Sheets & G. M. Janes, March 1883
J. M. Bushfield vs. J. L. Richardson, March 1883
Friend Cochran vs. James A. Kester & F. H. Dunn, March 1883
John Coen and wife vs. Levi L. Gregg & others, March 1883
T. C. Davis & J. J. Williamson vs. A. J. Doty, March 1883
David Elliott vs. B. G. Hart & Mrs. B. G. Hart, March 1883
A. B. Flesher vs. Board of Education of Grant District, March 1883
Marion Hart vs. John F. Hart, March 1883
William H. Henderson vs. John W. Gardner & A. S. Vance, March 1883
William Logan & Company vs. R. A. Gallaher atty at law, March 1883
B. T. McCoy vs. David Barnhart, March 1883
J. Newhoff & Sons vs. Williamson & Vance, March 1883
Ohio River R. R. Company vs. Mary Reeves, March 1883
C. Shenkberg & Company vs. W. G. H. Core, March 1883
C. Shenkbert and J. B. Haney partners vs. G. M. Williamson and C. I. Williamson, March 1883
S. C. Shingleton vs. W. F. Edgell, March 1883
State of West Virginia for use of Samuel White vs. W. G. H. Core & others, March 1883
State of West Virginia for use of George W. Varner, March 1883
G. Stout vs. Jacob Shields, March 1883
William B. Thomas vs. A. S. Vance, March 1883
C. C. Green account, March 1883
John A. Patterson bill, March 1883
Law Causes Ended June 1883
S. H. & R. Baker vs. W. G. H. Core, June 1883
M. Campbell vs. County Court of Pleasants County & others (plat map), June 1883
Friend Cochran vs. James A. Kester and F. H. Dunn, June 1883
Friend Cochran & W. R. Shepherdson vs. G. M. Riggs et al, June 1883
James W. Coen vs. Jones & Haines, June 1883
C. C. Davis vs. A. D. Lawrance, June 1883
C. C. Davis vs. J. F. Leonard, June 1883
Oliver Gorrell et al vs. John A. Jones (plat maps), June 1883
Allen R. Hardy and Rachel Hardy his wife vs. Arthur Pryor (plat maps), June 1883
J. L. Knight vs. Elizabeth Logan, June 1883
J. F. Leonard vs. C. C. Davis, June 1883
Sarah T. Littleboy & others vs. A. J. Riggs & others (plat maps), June 1883
Ohio River R. R. Company vs. M. Taggart et al, June 1883
Ohio River R. R. Company vs. Margaret Cooper et al, June 1883
J. H. Rolston assignee of L. P. Harris ss. Bernard Rodick, June 1883
J. Speece vs. Elijah Steed, June 1883
State of West Virginia for use of George W. Varner vs. W. G. H. Core and B. L. Core, June 1883
William & Susan Ward vs. John W. Cornell, June 1883
Continuance, State of WV vs. F. N. Hendrickson & J. J. Williamson vs. A. J. Doty, June 1883
Affidavit of C. C. Davis, June 1883
Statement of William McGreger about land, June 1883
Bill, J. G. McClure and C. C. Davis, June 1883
John A. Patterson jailor bill, June 1883
Law Causes Ended October 1883
J. W. Brushfield vs. J. B. West et al, October 1883
Thomas Coen vs. B. F. Standiford, October 1883
W. G. H. Core vs. George W. Varner, October 1883
Samuel Dillon vs. William Laidley, October 1883
French Creek Petroleum Company vs. James Maxwell & Si Hart, October 1883
Annie M. Gallaher et al vs. J. T. Richardson, October 1883
W. H. Henderson vs. J. W. Gardner et al, October 1883
J. T. Jones vs. Jones & Haines, October 1883
Agnes Manion vs. Rufus Weekly & John E. Kemp, October 1883
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Margaret Cooper & others, October 1883
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Florence Houseman, October 1883
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. George W. Rolston & others, October 1883
Rodick Bro. vs. V. A. Dunbar, October 1883
L. C. Shingleton vs. Jones & Haines, October 1883
Jacob Spece vs. Elijah Steed, October 1883
State for use of George W. Varner vs. W. G. H. Core, B. L. Core & A. B. Core, October 1883
State of W.Virginia vs. Dennis Lucais, Simpson Jones and William Reed, October 1883
W. B. Thomas vs. A. S. Vance & S. C. Williamson, October 1883
David Thompson vs. John A. Jones, October 1883
William & Susan Ward vs. John W. Cornell, October 1883
J. J. Williamson vs. A. J. Doty, October 1883


BOX 70

1880-1884
State of West Virginia vs. John Fry
State of West Virginia vs. Alverado Reynolds, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. H. H. Hess, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. John Hess, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. W. G. H. Core, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. Madison Miller, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Z. Cain, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Russell, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Riggs, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. William Butler, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. John Frye and William Butler, 1881
State of West Virginia vs. William Bunch, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. John Jones, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Shultz, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Z. Cain, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. David Cronin, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. John Frey, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. H. H. Hess, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. W. G. H. Core, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Retus Reynolds, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Riggs, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Riggs, 1883
Grand Jury Witnesses, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. E. N. Hobbs, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Hobbs, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. A. J. Watson, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Jones, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Scott and Samuel Scott, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Wilson, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. John Frey, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. William L. Core, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. John Frey, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. William Bunch, J. R. Shaffer, B. G. Glenn, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. William Butler, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Riggs, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Z. Cain, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Z. Cain, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Z. Cain, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Hartline, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. George Cooper, 1882
State of West Virginia vs. John Frey and Luther Edgell, 1880
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. W. W. Hall, 1883

Law Causes Ended March 1884
S. H. & R. Baker vs. W. G. H. Core, March 1884
Oliver Gorrell vs. John A. Jones & John R. Mason, March 1884
Randolph Gouchie vs. D. A. Hanser, March 1884
George E. Hammett vs. A. J. Watson & C. Watson, March 1884
Harper & Bro. vs. B. F. West & George Kalsall, March 1884
Ruth Lawrence vs. W. G. H. Core, George Kelsall and Elmer Lawrence, March 1884
Lyon Conklin & Company vs. Addo Doan, March 1884
J. G. McCluer vs. A. J. Riggs, March 1884
Nesbitt & Bro. vs. Addo Doan, March 1884
David B. Parkes and others vs. Cochran Brothers, March 1884
Allen Riggs vs. Jacob Metz, March 1884
State of W. Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, March 1884
State of West Virginia vs. J. L. Richardson & William Mercer, March 1884
Thompson & Jackson partners vs. Oliver Gorrell, March 1884
Charlotte Watson vs. A. V. L. Imlay, March 1884
John A. Patterson bills, March 1884
Law Causes Ended June 1884
M. Bachman vs. Peter Rinehart, June 1884
M. Bachman vs. D. H. Jones, June 1884
Beaver and Barker vs. W. H. Rea, June 1884
William Bond vs. William H. Beagle & Company, June 1884
Z. Cain vs. Cantrill & Wilmuth, June 1884
Joseph Edwards vs. A. Ruttencutter, June 1884
Oliver Gorrell vs. W. E Bier, June 1884
Charles Griffin vs. George Smith, June 1884
Hall & Townsend vs. Michael Eddy June, 1884
Elizabeth A. Henderson & others vs. T. M. Janes & others (plat maps), June 1884
Pheby Elon Kelly vs. Josephes Malone, June 1884
James H. Lindsay & James McCutcheon vs. Abraham Ruttencutter, June 1884
William Logan & Company vs. J. P. & W. S. Westbrook, June 1884
Agnes Manion vs. Rufus Weekly and John E. Kemp, June 1884
Fanny McKinney et al vs. T. M. Janes et al, June 1884
Nye Hardware Company vs. R. T. Parker, June 1884
Nye Hardware Company vs. T. W. Harris, June 1884
William Pickersgill Jr. vs. B. F. West and W. G. H. Core, June 1884
George H. Poland vs. E. R. Riggs, June 1884
J. L. Richardson vs. Anna M. Gallaher et al, June 1884
Joseph H. Robison vs. Michael Barron, June 1884
Francis Triplett vs. Asa Holt, June 1884
Law Causes Ended June-October 1884
Joseph Adams vs. Jane and John Morris, June and October 1884
Armstrong, Coen & Company vs. A. S. Vance, June and October 1884
M. Bachman vs. J. F. Lowther, June and October 1884
S. H. & R. Baker vs. W. G. H. Core, June and October 1884
Charles Boreland vs. Elizabeth Crapon, June and October 1884
Bosworth Wells & Company vs. I. P. & W. S. Westbrooke, June and October 1884
R. H. Browse vs. Mrs. C. Watson & Abraham Ruttencutter, June and October 1884
C. P. & J. E. Cochran vs. R. T. Parker, June and October 1884
A. R. Doutt & M. E. Bachman vs. Andrew Wigner & John Y. Wigner, June and October 1884
Edgell & Lamp vs. The Monitor Tow Boat & Lumber Company, June and October 1884
Joseph Farnsworth vs. State of West Virginia, June and October 1884
First National Bank vs. C. W. Dunham and John G. Wigner, June and October 1884
French Creek Petroleum Company vs. Joseph Porter, June and October 1884
James Ireland vs. R. G. Parker, June and October 1884
William L. and Sallie G. King vs. Simpson Jones, June and October 1884
Ruth Lawrence vs. W. G. H. Core, George Kelsall & B. F. West, June and October 1884
D. H. Leonard vs. W. G. H. Core, June and October 1884
A. P. Lorance vs. W. G. H. Core, June and October 1884
James Mahan vs. Abraham Wells & William W. Wells, June and October 1884
Ohio River R. R. Company vs. J. R. Smith & D. W. Williamson, June and October 1884
Ohio River Railroad vs. Thomas McTaggart & R. T. Parker, June and October 1884
R. Patterson vs. Oliver & R. A. Gorrell, June and October 1884
Isaac Pethtel vs. B. G. Plum, Michael Eddy, William Stiner and J. J. Poynter, June and October 1884
Charles Pritchett vs. Ohio Valley Construction Company, June and October 1884
State of West Virginia vs. W. G. H. Core & A. B. Core, June and October 1884
Elijah Steed vs. J. T. Hagus & O. L. Morgan, June and October 1884
Thompson Maxwell & Company vs. Jones & Haines and others, June and October 1884
Thompson & Jackson vs. Union Mills Cooperative Association, June and October 1884
John Watson vs. Ohio Valley Construction Company, June and October 1884
Madison Williamson vs. Squire Smith, June and October 1884
Election of trustees, Carder Methodist Episcopal Chapel, June and October 1884
Election of trustees, parsonage of the Methodist Protestant Church in St. Marys, June and October 1884
John A. Patterson bill, June and October 1884
Report of Examination of Circuit Court Clerk’s Office, June and October 1884

State Causes Ended 1884-1885 (0729)
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Hall, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Riggs, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Riggs, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. George Johns, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. B. F. Rickey, 1883
State of West Virginia vs. George Severs, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. W. H. Sheets, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. B. F. Rickey, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Riggs, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Riggs, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Riggs, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Riggs, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. John Morris, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. N. B. Williamson and A. J. Bogard, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. Adam Copenhaver, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. Agnes Manion, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. C. C. Davis, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. James M. Conley, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Kincaid, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. Retus Reynolds and Alvarado Reynolds, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Brown, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. John Landy, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Jones, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. E. N. Hobbs, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Brown, Robert Locke, Oliver Shanks, Thomas Duff, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. Sarah Darnell, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. M. P. Prettyman, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Rinehart, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. W. A. Brown, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. James Madison Conley, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Russell and George Russell, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. A. C. Brown, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. S. E. Cooke, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. Jefferson Brown, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. John Cunningham, 1884
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Farnsworth, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. George Beaver, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Russell, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. George Feller, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Jones, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. W. L. Bailey, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. W. D. J. Badillion, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. J. W. Richardson, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Edward Holdren, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. William R. Shepherdson, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. James K. Bailey, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. J. W. Morgan, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Patterson, Jr., 1885
State of West Virginia vs. C. C. Davis, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. E. Dunn, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Rogers, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Robert H. Browse, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Taylor, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Oliver Gorrell, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Oliver Shanks, Henry Reed, W. L. Core, George Cooper, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Alexander Reed, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. A. B. Patterson, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. M. P. Prettyman, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. James C. Clutter, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Amanda Davis, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. James Rea and J. Metcalf, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. E. N. Hobbs, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. William Straight, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. A. B. Creel, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Hugh Bailey, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. George Knight, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob DeLong, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. John Buckner, 1885
Witness/Juror Summons

State Causes Ended 1885-1886
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Jones, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. John Barker, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac N. Hendrickson, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. A. B. Patterson, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. James C. Clutter, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. J. B. Watson, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. John Buckner, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Jackson Custer, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. A. V. Slack, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. A. V. Slack, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. H. P. Locke and Isaac Davis, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. C. C. Davis, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. E. N. Hobbs, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. William Smith, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Agnes Manion, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Nathan Holdren, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. Clark Tippens, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. James K. Bailey, 1885
State of West Virginia vs. John Smith, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. W. V. Bills, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. H. L. Lindsey, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. A. C. Imlay and A. V. L. Imlay, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Willis, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Daniel Cronin and William Coen, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Owen Early, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Alvadore Huggins, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. James Mingus, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Beaver, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. John Duff, Thomas Duff, Jacob Mercer, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. H. P. Locke, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Pethtel, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Welling, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Greenbury Miller, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. E. R. Riggs, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Ernie Smith, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. J. F. Barron, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. William Barker, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Ed Glasson, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Charley Wells, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob Marcum, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Duff and Jacob Mercer, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. John Duff, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Job Smith, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. John Duff and Thomas Duff, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Peter Carpenter, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Willis, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. George Heckathorn, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. A. C. Imlay and George Heckathorn, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. Sadie Kennedy, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. George Welling, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. C. C. Davis, 1886
State of West Virginia vs. George Smith, 1886
Witnesses

State Causes Ended 1887
State of West Virginia vs. D. D. Boley, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Cunningham, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. John Johnson and Jane Morgan, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Cox, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. C. C. Horner, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Frank McMullen, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. A. V. Slack, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. John Hendrickson, Leander Blaine, Wallace Ritchie, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Russell, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Hans Willis, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. David Hickman, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. C. C. Davis, Thomas Huntsman, Isaac Smith, L. W. McClelland, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. F. M. Smith, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Emery Williamson, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Ohio River Rail Road Company, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Columbus Frazier, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Elijah Weekly, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Willis, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Marion Copenhaver, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Russell and Ruth Russell, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Pritchett, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Allie Burkhimer, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Leander Kirkland, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Alvina Rush, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph McMullen, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. John Mather, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. J. F. Barron, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Owen Early, 1887
Jury Instructions, Death of John W. Matheny
Witness Summonses
Recognizances

State Causes Ended 1888
State of West Virginia vs. C. C Davis, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. C. C. Davis, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Abraham Samberson, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. James Biddle, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Reynolds, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Reynolds, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Reynolds, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. William Roby, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. James Masters, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Sarah Ellen Matheny, William Matheny, Dixie Hughes, Mrs. Dixie Hughes, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Sarah Ellen Matheny, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. George Francis, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. John Gibson, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. John Lamp, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Frank McMullen, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Ira Newland, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Lauck and Jacob Mercer, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. William Matheny, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Riggo, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. George Smith, Thomas Smith, Irvin Smith, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. William Northcraft, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Creed Jones, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Andrew Jones, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. William Wise, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. William Bills, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Jake, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Biddle, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Friend Cochran, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Jones, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Fred Kimball, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. James Masters, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. W. N. Walton, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Russell, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. David Roach, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Liner Noland, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Amaziah Tice et al, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. William Hashman, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Leander Kirkbride, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Lawrence Imaly, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. A. M. Campbell, 1888
Summonses for Witnesses and Jurors


BOX 71

State Causes Ended 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Smith, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. A. Samberson, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Harvey Marple, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Roach, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. John Fetty, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Downer Boley, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. William Higgins, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. William Higgins, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. John Fetty, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Alexander Justice, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Bion Bailey, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Ellen Malone, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. R. A. Gallaher, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Arthur P. Tice, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. David Hickman, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Merrill, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Lewis Kramer, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Peter Carpenter, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Peter Carpenter, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Madison Fetty, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. George Lumbattus, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. St. John Warfield, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Oliver Gault, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Willis, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Jones, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Nathan Tice, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. John Morgan, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. General Carr, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Bert Metz, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. John Crumbly, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. John Crumly, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. John Crumly, 1889

State Causes Ended 1889-1890
State of West Virginia vs. Solomon Tice, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. John Cronin, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Alexander Stanley, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. William Cronin, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. George Hart, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Albert Hescht, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. William Tice, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. James Chalk, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Oliver Gault, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Oliver Gault, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. T. N. Boss, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Ruckman, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Leander Davis, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Alex Justice, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. C. D. Holtsworth, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. William Hart, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Brim Prichart, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Friman, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Granville Higgons, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Perry Higgons, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Ferrell, Arthur P. Tice, T. B. Morgan, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. George Heckathorn, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Beaver, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. John Chalk, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Elias Mercer, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. F. M. Smith and Sadie Kennedy, 1887
State of West Virginia vs. Eliot Bishop, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. Franklin R. Hart and Robert Coen, 1888
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Smith, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Clark, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. William M. Nichols, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. Laban Mercer, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. L. C. Shingleton, Lewis Cumblidge, E. R. Smith, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. Oliver Spears, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. E. L. Hampshire, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. David Roach, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. A. M. Campbell, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. John Doe, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. Richard Callahan and William McClintock, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. William Prince, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. Harman Malone, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. John Clutter, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Adams, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. L. E. Hampshire, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. Charley Roach, Samuel Roach, Melvin Tippeus, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. Harry Lauck, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Adams, 1891
State of West Virginia vs. A. B. Core, 1891
State of West Virginia vs. William Severns, 1891
State of West Virginia vs. Walter Justice, 1891
State of West Virginia vs. Harvey Marple, 1891
Bonds
Summonses/Expenses for Jurors and Witnesses

State Causes Ended, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Marion Skinner, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. George Langford, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Daniel Stevens, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. H. H. Hess, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. H. H. Hess, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Mary Boley, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. A. D. Bonner, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. James Wright, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Clemie Nichols, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. M. M. Nicholas, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. E. N. Hobbs, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. E. N. Hobbs, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. E. N. Hobbs, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. E. N. Hobbs, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. E. N. Hobbs, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Enoch N. Hobbs, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Barron, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. John Maston, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. John Maston, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. John Maston, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas B. Harness, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. George Langford and Lloyd Langford, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Lloyd Langford, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Lloyd Langford, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Lloyd Langford, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Lewis Virgin, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Miller, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Aaron Bills, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Callahan, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. R. T. Parker, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. M. L. Barron, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Gordon Bills, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Wingrove, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. C. W. Bailey, 1892

State Causes Ended 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Albert Houser, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Leonard C. White, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Clem Sunderman, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Okey Masters, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. Okey Masters, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. Okey Masters, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Wilbert Edgell, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. June Stewart, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Russell Wolfe, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. E. D. Knight, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. William Dunn, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. U. G. Griffith, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. U. G. Griffith, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. William Reed, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. William Higgins, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. William Higgins, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Bert Houser, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. F. A. Smith, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. David Williamson, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas M. Ingram, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Levi P. Edgell, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Earnest Kidd, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Jeff Hashman, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Barton Diffinbaugh, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Okey Masters, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Ernest Kidd, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Ernest Kidd, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. J. C. Reynolds, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Benton Reynolds, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. E. F. Oliver, 1896
State of West Virginia vs. Philip Furgerson, 1896

State Causes Ended October 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Edward Rawson, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Dock Skinner, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. D. R. Reynolds, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. D. R. Reynolds, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Albert Severs, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Washburn, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Jack Bennett, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Tulley, John McMahon, William Creig, and Thomas Arther, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Marion Skinner, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Marion Skinner, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Daniel Singleton, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Daniel Singleton, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. W. A. Welling, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel McElfresh, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. West Williamson, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Mary Smith, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. J. A. Edwards, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Harry W. Howard, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Charles McCue and Harry W. Howard, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Albert Gorrell, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob B. DeLong, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Friend Smith, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. James Francis, Jr., 1897

State Causes Ended January 1898
State of West Virginia vs. George Black and Harry Livingstone, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Waldo Wagner, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. J. M. Copenhaver, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. R. A. Gallaher, James Barkwill, William Knight, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel McElfresh, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Geat Metz, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Okey Harris, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob Metz, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. William Lundy, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. J. A. Edwards, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Hutchinson, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. John Chalk, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Charles C. Jarvis, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Tulley, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Kidder, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. George Black, alias Hoffer Harvey Brown, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. John Smith, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Jarvis, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Irvin Rogers, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. A. E. Barron, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. J. W. Black, alias James Biddle, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Harry Livingstone, 1898

State Causes Ended June 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Walter Cole, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Donald A. McGillis, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. D. A. McGillis, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. D. A. McGillis, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. D. A. McGillis, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. D. A. McGillis, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. D. A. McGillis, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. D. A. McGillis, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. D. A. McGillis, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. D. A. McGillis, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Haddox, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Eliza Hickman, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Moore, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Harry Cheny, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Tony Willoughby, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. A. M. Albert, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Ingram, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Andrew Bills and Frank Coffman, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. John Rogers, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Fred Shears, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Fred Shears, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. S. B. Williamson, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Cole Massy, 1899

State Causes Ended October 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Ambler, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Ben DeLong, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. L. L. Colton, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. John Dotson, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Okey J. Jamison, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Moore, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. William Johnson, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. A. M. Alberts, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Edward Ferguson, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. G. B. Philips, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. C. E. Edwards, 1899
Grand Jury Witnesses, October 1899

State Causes Ended June 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Hank Rinard, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Rae Reynolds, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Bailey, Alice Bailey, Mary Barnes, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. John Jones, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Taylor, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. O. C. Sweeney, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Green Haddox, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. E. T. Martain, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. John Schamwecker, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. George Liss, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. S. Barkwell, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. C. E. Edwards, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Earnest Earley, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. John Duffy, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. John Boley, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Abe Knight, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. John Doe, alias, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Abe Cheets, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Abe Cheets, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Hank Rinard, Chuck Rinard, Bill Rinard, Henry Ross, Ed Casey, Santford Pugh, John Hudkins, Walter Robinson, James Robinson, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Clint Satterfield, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. John Duffy, 1900

State Causes Ended October 1900
State of West Virginia vs. G. B. Philips, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Wesley French, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Roach, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Owen Boley, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Benjamin Oldfield, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. John B. Watson and E. W. Frink, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Wells, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Page Palmiter, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. B. F. Smith, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Cain, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. William Johnson, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Abner Odell, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Forest Odell, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. S. A. Seckman, 1900


BOX 72

State Causes Ended, January Term 1901
State of West Virginia vs. James Smith, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. C. N. Matheny, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Chalky Flayting, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. R. L. Haddox, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. C. E. Edwards & Company, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Augustus Martin, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Martin Kemp, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Page Palmiter, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Abe Cheeks, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. John Doe alias Thomas Mackey, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Mackey and Thomas Smith, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. William McFall, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Godfrey Boley, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. William Spitzer and William Clendening, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Harry Reed, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. J. F. Barron, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. William Johnston, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. E. A. Slavin, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. John Cameron, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. J. F. Young and William Clendening, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. G. B. Phillips, 1901
Grand Jury Summonses
Affidavits made and taken by commissioner of election at the Court House, Precinct No. One, Washington District, Pleasants County, November 6, 1900

State Causes Ended June 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Wheat, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. S. A. Goins, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Ken Morgan, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. John Clendenning, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Benjamin Cooper, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Abe Cheeks, C. E. Edwards, John Doe, alias, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Minnie Oldfield, Liddie Weekly, Myrtle Oldfield, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. John Grimes, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Clark, alias, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. William Johnson, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. William Doyle, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Gus. Borland, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. S. Barkwell and C. N. Matheny, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Fluent, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Whaley, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. John McElfresh, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Cliff Riggs, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. W. T. Sherman, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. William McCann, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Ohio River Rail Road Company, 1901
Summons for Witnesses

State Causes Ended June 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Ora Morgan, R. R. McGregor, Charles Edwards, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. Page Palmiter, 1901
State of West Virginia vs. August Martin, 1901
State Causes Ended 1902
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Melvin, 1902
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Wiley, 1902
State of West Virginia vs. Manford Howell, 1902
State of West Virginia vs. Clyde Cooper, 1902
State of West Virginia vs. J. L. Gregg, 1902
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Webb, 1902

State Causes Ended January 1903
State of West Virginia vs. Freme Oliver, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. Jack Coen, Bill Sunderman, Clarence Sunderman, Blane Gatrell, Bill Early, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. Carl Ryan et al, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. John Payne and C. L. Barron, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. T. O. Stewart, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. Allen Pitcher, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. Harry Pitcher, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. H. Lamberton, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. Lile Brock, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. William Lockhart, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. William Sparks, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. Carl Ryan, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. Chuck Rinard, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. Edna Anderson, Alice Whitehair, William Whitehair, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. August Martin, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. Sarah Cronin, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. L. A. Webber, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. John Burns, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Clendening, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. George Bailey, 1903
Summonses for Jurors and Witnesses

Loose
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob Brecht, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Willard Allen, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. M. L. Barron, 1908
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Pugh, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Josephine Ryan, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Ott Simonton, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Wesley Shingleton, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Elzie Hanes (Hanes Pharmacy), 1906
State of West Virginia vs. James Dye, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. Charley Delong, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. ___ Corbin, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Lafayette Oldfield, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. C. C. Starkey, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. William Stewart, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. William Stiner, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. William Wells, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Willard Allen, 1908
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Wells, 1903
State of West Virginia vs. David Lamp, 1905

Packet
State of West Virginia vs. Ott Robinson, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob Flowers, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Goff Boley, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Warren Boley, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. R. McKibben, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Okey Ankrom, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Bert Houser, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Behler and William Sellman, 1906

State Causes Ended January 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Clendening, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. William Ryan, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. L. A. Webber, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. James Robinson, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Arthur Reed, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Arthur Pierce, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Charley Morris, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Jane Doll, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. George Bailey, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Alex Brewer and Elmer Williamson, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. John Oldfield, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. August Martin, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. W. M. Masterman, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. M. McDonough, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. South Penn Oil Company, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Conrad Goetz and W. G. Bailey, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Wilber Ray, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. J. K. Birkhimer, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. W. B. Muncy, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Miles Wetzel, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. L. A. Webber, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Rock Bell, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. John Burns, 1904

State Causes Ended Box May Term 1905/July Term 1905
State of West Virginia vs. James Meeks, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. F. O. Oliver, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Ray Timms, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Goldstein, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. O. S. Fulmer, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Josephine Ryan, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. H. C. Williams, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. George Hess, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. A. A. Weber, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. James Sparks, Jr., 1905
State of West Virginia vs. M. Ister Johnson, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Rufus Hawkins, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Albert Neely, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Otto Hess, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Albert Houser, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Jack Harding, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. F. O. Oliver, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Josephine Ryan, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Stephen Williams, Miles Wetzel, James Beakly, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Alex Williamson, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. David Cronin, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Smith, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Ben Cronin, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Richard Barnhart, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Lou Johnson, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. C. A. Hawkins, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Harvey Maston, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Haines, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Clyde Satterfield, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Elzie Haines, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. August Martin, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. James W. Beigley, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. L. A. Weber, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob Hashman, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Miles Wetzel, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. C. A. Hawkins, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Mat Martin, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Daniel Pugh, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Haddox and G. M. Groce, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Smith, 1905
State of West Virginia vs. F. O. Oliver, Mary Ellen Oliver, Saul Robinson and Cora Robinson, 1905
Summonses and Grand Jury Witnesses

February Term 1907 Packet
State of West Virginia vs. Parkersburg Brewing Company, July Term 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Schmulbach Brewing Company, July Term 1905
State of West Virginia vs. Reymann Brewing Company, July Term 1905
State of West Virginia vs. L. W. Boley, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Levi Boley, July Term 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Silas Saulsbury, November Term 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Annie B. Martin, November Term 1906
State of West Virginia vs. M. A. Morgan and C. N. Matheny, 1899
State of West Virginia vs. Silas Saulsbury, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. River Gas Company, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Mountain State Gas Company, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Eureka Pipe Line Company, 1906

State Causes Ended, May Term 1907
State of West Virginia vs. W. J. Flating, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Andy McCarroll, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. Arthur Delong, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. Manford Howell, 1902
State of West Virginia vs. Bernard Reynolds, 1904
State of West Virginia vs. Levi W. Boley, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. A. J. Meeks, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Ed Dotson, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. Clyde Hawkins, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. A. A. Webber, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Ed Sheehi, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. C. M. Suck, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. James Martin, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. J. Flading, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. May Beeler, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Schmidt, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Albert Houser, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. W. J. Flading, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. W. J. Flading, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. S. I. Selman, 1907


BOX 73

March 1886
R. H. Browse vs. R. T. Parker & W. E. Bier (October-December 1885)
H. McIntire vs. B. A. Beason (November 1885-February 1886)
Marcellus Horner vs. B. F. Seckman (January-February 1886)
Jones & Haines, R. H. Gillespie vs. Oliver Gorrell (March 1886)
Friend Cochran vs. Ohio River Railroad Company (June-October1885)
D. Gregg & John Richard vs. A. P. Riggs (October 16, 1885)
A. R. Doutt & M. E. Bachman administrator vs. Thomas W. McClelland, A. J. Huggins & John M. Peters (August 1885-March 1886)
J. M. Strobell vs. W. G. H. Core (April 1885-March 1886)
William Curtis vs. Ohio River Railroad Company (January-March 1886)
Rachel L. Parks vs. L. A. Gallaher (September 1883-August 1885)
J. A. Patterson, Bills (March 10, 1886)
J. F. Ruttencutter, Affidavit to lost fee Bill (March 8, 1886)
Phoenix Mill Company vs. W. R. Laidley (November 1885-January 1886)
S. D. Cooper & others vs. David & John Boley (August 1885-January 1886)
S. H. Baker, Affidavit (March 10, 1886)
Hazlett, Wheat & Hays Partners vs. John & James W. Copenhaver (February 1886)
A. W. Tucker vs. W. G. H. Core (April-May 1885)
Hazlett, Wheat & Hays Partners vs. W. D. Lauck (February 15, 1883-January 22, 1886)
P. J. Duff vs. W. G. H. Core (April 15, 1884-June 10, 1884)
Hazlett, Wheat & Hays Partners vs. George W. Shingleton (June 1883-March 1886)
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Thomas McTaggart & R. J. Parker (January 1883-October 1884)

June 1886/Octobert 1886 (3)
Rodick Brothers Partners & Company vs. Sylvester Sheets (September, October 1886)
Isaac Smith vs. A. J. Doty (September, October 1886)
W. N. Walton vs. Jonah Holdren (August, September 1886)
William M. Leckie use & Company vs. J. W. Hammett & Company (September, October 1886)
John H. Taylor vs. J. W. Hammett (September, October 1886)
Samuel Welling vs. Lee Pickens (July 22, 1886)
Rodick Brothers vs. George Hendricks (September 1886)
Phoenix Mill Company vs. W. R. Laidley and J. A Jones (June 1886)
John A. Patterson, Bill (June 16, 1886)
G. L. Spencer vs. J. L. Hall (January 1886)
County Court of Pleasants Company vs. T. C. Davis (January 1885, June, July 13, 1886)
James W. Williamson & wife to Jennie Davis (January 8, 1886)
Hannah L. & John Davis vs. County Court of Pleasants Company (October 1886)
H. S. & J. E. Ambler vs. W. G. H. Core, (Maps) (1882 – October 16, 1886)
C. P. Barker vs. W. N. Walton (September 8, 1886)
Eureka, Cochransville & Cornwallis RR Company vs. Magenta Oil Company, (Map) (1881-1885?)
Leonora M. Boss vs. Asa Holt (1883-1885)
W. E. Bier vs. G. W. & J. R. Shingleton (May, June 1886)
W. C. Ruttencutter vs. John Copenhaver & A. R. Doutt (May, June 1886)
John M. Strobell vs. W. G. H. Core (May 21, 1886 Filing)
Samuel Welling vs. Richard M. Mullens (June 10, 1886)
Charles Borland vs. James Crosson (1883-1884)
John H. Taylor vs. J. W. Hammett (October 11, 1886)
Z. Cain vs. E. N. Cook (1883-September 1886)
J. F. Barron, Order for Payment (?)
D. W. Reynolds, Bill (October 13, 1886)
Samuel Welling vs. Uriah McMullen (May 24, 1886)
H. Hazlett, E. P. Wheat & R. A. Hays vs. G. W. Shingleton and John Marple (Sepember-October 1886)

March 1887
A. J. Doty vs. Isaac Smith (February, March 4, 1887)
L. N. Tavenner vs. Charles Borland, Thomas Morgan & George Crandall (February-March 1887)
H. M. Bookman vs. A. V. L. Imlay (February 1887)
W. N. Walton vs. Barton Wells (March 17, 1886 Filing)
M. Bachman vs. Thompson Maxwell & Company et al (1883?)
State of W.Virginia vs. C. C. Davis, Thomas Huntsman, Isaac Smith & T. W. McClelland (March 18, 1887)
W. L. Core vs. J. F. King et al (February-March 1887)
B. S. Morgan vs. Henry Cass & W. A. Gorrell et al vs. Henry Cass (March 1887)
A. Cronin vs. Joseph L. Fairchild & Samuel Knowles (March 1887)
M. J. Huggins vs. Thomas W. McClellan (February-March 1887)

June-October 1887
David A. Johnson (October 11, 1887)
D. W. Reynolds (June 10, 1887)
John Suck vs. T. E. Stanley & Green Jones (May-June 1887)
William Harris & N. E. Harris vs. Thomas B. Harness (June-July 1887)
D. W. Reynolds (June 10, 1887)
C. C. Northcraft vs. J. R. Mason (June 1887)
Z. Cain vs. A. R. Doutt (June 1887)
L. C. Shingleton vs. John R. Shingleton & William H. Shingleton (September-October 1887)
John J. Hill vs. J. Mathers (June 1887)
Gallaher & Stealey vs. Amaziah Tice (October 1887)
R. H. Browne vs. William M. Hendrickson (September 1887)
John A. Armstrong vs. Lemuel B. McGrew & Squire Sayre (1886-September 1887)
W. G. Williamson vs. M. R. Maloy (February 1887)
Sophia Maloy vs. Circuit Court of Tyler County (April 1886 Filing)
Sophia Maloy vs. W. G. Williamson (May 1886-July 16, 1887 Filing)
William Pickensgill Jr. vs. R. T. Parker (September-October 1887)
John Getting vs. Marion Hart & John F. Hart (September-October 1887)
Joseph Strickland vs. George S. Hammett (October 1887)
William Pickersgill vs. H. B. Sunderman & John Hammond (October 1887)
John W. Chrislip vs. J. L. Sims (August 1887)

March – June 1888
R. H. Browse vs. James & M. M. Stealey (January-March 1888)
Citizens National Bank of Parkersburg vs. F. M. Snyder (July 1886 – December 1888)
T. H. Dunn vs. Marry Jarvis (March-June 1888)
John Gillings vs. Marion Hart, John H. Hart & I. R. Shingleton (January-March 1888)
Charles Griffin et al vs. A. W. Powell (July-August 1887)
D. F. Hissom assignee of J. L. Sims vs. Isaac Roby (April 1887-March 1888)
G. B. Jordan vs. G. B. Janes (December 1886-June 1888)
L. W. Lane vs. Abia K. Fetty & W. C. Fetty (April 1885-May 1888)
Joseph Porter vs. John W. Porter (January 1884-June 1888)
Joseph Porter vs. William Smith (January 1887-March 1888)
L. C. Shingleton vs. J. R. Shingleton (May-June 1888)
State of W. Virginia vs. Margie E. Bachman, A. R. Doutt, William Brown & C. C. Schaumecker (January 1888)
Vance, Hughes & Company vs. J. R. Shingleton & I. F. Hark (November 1887-September 1888)
W. H. Ward and Elizabeth Ward his wife vs. Harry Jarvis (May-June 1888)
Appointment of Trustees Bethesda Chapel M. E. Church (February 1888)
John B. Gault bill (March 1888)
J. R. Mehen bill (March 1888)
D. W. Reynolds bill (August 1887-March 1888)

March 1889
Appointment of Church Trustees, St. Marys Methodist Episcopal Church (March 1889)
Petition for a new schedule of fees by members of the bar (March 1889)
New Port Mill Company vs. Hammett Norris & Company (December 1888-February 1889)
R. H. Browse vs. William H. Coen et al (June 1888)
W. L. Core, Bill (March 22, 1889)
R. A. Gorrell, Bill (March 2, 1889)
W. W. Wells vs. W. R. Laidley & M. C. Smith (April 1888-February 1889)
Lemuel Coffin & others vs. Edward Win(d)grove (May 17, 1888 Filing)
Simon Baers Sons vs. Hammett Norris & Company (December 1888-February 1889)
Muskingum Coffin Company vs. John M. Strobel (November-December 1888)
Eva B. Johns(t)on vs. Alford J. Smith (February-March 1889)
New Port Mill Company vs. R. H. Wilson (February-March 1889)
J. B. Wilson vs. A. T. Smith (February 1889)
W. N. Walters vs. George M. Williamson & others (June 1886-?)
William Gatrell, Bill (March 18, 1889)
R. H. Coffield vs. B. F. Riggs (January-February 1889)
State of W.Virginia vs. M. L. Hennen (December 1888)
Change of the Corporate limit of the Town of St. Marys (March 1889)
Notice of Town Election (December 8, 1888)
Council Meeting on change of Corporate Limit (March 13, 1889)
Certificate of Town Election, St. Marys (January 3, 1889)
Harper & Brother vs. J. R. Shingleton & others (January-February 1889)
C. P. Smith vs. T. W. Hanes & Bro. (April 1887-March 31, 1889)

June 1889
Bosworth Wells & Company vs. W. C. Moreland (September 1889)
F. Cochran vs. I. R. Shingleton & Jacob Delong (May 1889)
R. H. Coffield vs. Ben Frank Riggs (March 1889)
William L. and Sallie V. King vs. R. H. Browse, special receiver for Simpson Jones (June 1886)
George W. Miller & John M. Warfield, partners vs. Thomas W. McCleland (May-June 1889)
Ott Brothers & Company vs. Washington Athey & Hammett, Norris & Company (May-June 1889)
Redpath Brothers vs. Hammett Norris & Company (May-June 1889)
Miss Ellen Reilly vs. R. G. Hammett (May-June 1889)
W. E. Sharp vs. Hammett Norris & Company (May-June 1889)
State of West Virginia who sues for use of R. H. Browse and Thomas Holdren vs. D. W. Reynolds et al (January-February 1889)
J. B. Townsend, J. W. Vandervort & L. M. Tavenner vs. W. G. H. Core & B. L. Core (May-June 1889)
Lucy Triplett vs. Polk Abbott & Thomas B. Harness (July 1888-September 1889)
George S. Wells vs. W. S. Scott & W. W. Wells (February–September 1889)
W. E. Bier vs. Oliver Gorrell 1878-1886)
Expenses

October 1889
C. W. Bills vs. William Brown (September 1889)
C. W. Bills vs. W. F. Ingram (Sept-October 1889)
C. W. Bills vs. Alpheus J. Hudkins (September-October 1889)
D. R. Dun vs. Rug Martin & George W. Robinson (March 1887-June 1889)
Thomas G. Smith vs. F. M Snyder (September-October 1889)
Joseph Strickling vs. George S. Hammett & George T. Gale (September 1889)
Joseph Strickling vs. R. G. Hammett (September-October 1889)
Jailor’s bills (June-October 1889)

March 1890
Charles E. Sarber vs. James Stealey (June 1889 - March 14, 1890)
R. H. Browse vs. James Stealey & William M. Stealey (August 1889)
Charles J. Conway vs. James Stealey et al (October 1889)
State of West Virginia vs. Andrew J. Porter (September 30, 1889)
Isaac Pethtel vs. U. C. McCullough & James W. Williamson (January-March 1890)
A. R. Doutt vs. William Bond (July 1889-March 1890)
Simpson Jones vs. R. H. Browse (September 1886-1890?)
Hugh Mathers, Affidavit (March 14, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Liner Noland (April 1889)
R. A. Gorrell. Bill (March 12, 1890)
W. L. Core, Bill (March 13, 1890)
R. A. Gorrell, Bill (March 12, 1890)
J. L. Knight and J. F. Barron vs. B. F. Riggs (September 1889)
A. J. Gault vs. Rudolph H. McKibben (March 1890)
J. B. Townsend vs. Thomas Lock(e) (December 1889-January 1890)
Shattuck & Jackson vs. James Stealey (July 1889-March 1890)
Hazlett, Wheat & Hays vs. James Stealey (June 1889-January 1890)
Nora Boley vs. L. E. Noland (May 1889-1890?)
Henry Thorn vs. J. W. Hanes & Brothers (January-March 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Andrew J. Porter (March-September 30, 1889)
C. P. Craig vs. Shattuck & Jackson (September-November 1889)
Annie Core vs. J. R. Gillmore & others (December 1888-March 1890)

June – October 1890 (10)
Appointment of Trustee, St. Marys Methodist Episcopal Church (March 2, 1890)
Minutes from St. Marys Church Meeting (November 16, 1889)
W. L. Core, Bill (June 13, 1890)
J. W. Morgan vs. Ohio River Railroad Company (March-June 1890)
Jonathan Gilmore vs. Everett Decker (September-October 1890)
J. C. Robinson vs. J. H. Heydrick (August-October 1890)
W. L. King & Sallie V. King vs. County Court (August-September 1890)
M. L Barron vs. Silas McHenry (1887-October 1890)
B. G. Beeson agent vs. Coen & Son (March 1890 – February 1891)
P. J. Duff vs. W. G. H. Core (June 30, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Liner Noland et al (June 9, 1890 Filing)
P. J. Duff vs. W. G. H. Core (May 21, 1890)
M. Campbell vs. T. N. Barnsdall (February 8, 1890)
M. V. Taylor vs. J. N. Schilling (September 1890)
J. W. Copenhaver vs. John A. Brown (1889-October 1890)
W. L. Core, Account (October 17, 1890)
W. L. Core, Bill (October 22, 1890)
R. A. Gorrell, Bill (October 22, 1890)
F. Cochran vs. T. N. Barnsdall & F. W. Moore (July-October 1890)
W. L. Core, Bill (October 22, 1890)
S. J. Martin vs. George Horn (?-January 1890)
G. B. Stathers, Affidavit (June 18, 1890)
Order appointing Elias Underwood a commissioner for the Middle Island Creek Boom & Lumber Company (May 8, 1890)
Order appointing Joseph Kimball a commissioner for the Middle Island Creek Boom & Lumber Company (May 6, 1890)
Order appointing John D. M. Reynolds a commissioner for the Middle Island Creek Boom & Lumber Company (April 19, 1890)
Order fixing rules of boomage for the Middle Island Creek Boom & Lumber Company (April - May 1890)
George W. Wright vs. William Hart et al (March 1889-June 1890)
J. R. Mathes, Affidavit (June 4, 1890)

October 1890 (11)
Johnson administrator vs. W. H. Rea (?)
Dave D. Johnson vs. A. R. Dautt & W. N. Walton vs. A. R. Dautt (1886-1890)
W. N. Walton administrator vs. John Schanwecker (June-July 1886)
W. N. Walton administrator vs. C. J. Barnhart et al (May-September 1886)
Johnson administrator vs. J. Schanwecker (?)
W. N. Walton administrator vs. C. P. Barker (May 1886-1889)
W. N. Walton administrator vs. W. H. Rea (May 1886-March 1887)
W. N. Walton administrator vs. S. M. Riggs & Dave D. Johnson administrator vs. S. M. Riggs (1887-October 1890)
C. P. Barker vs. W. N. Walton & Dave D. Johnson (August-October 1886)
J. L. King & Dave D. Johnson Correspondence (November 19, 1890)
W. N. Walton administrator & Dave D. Johnson administrator vs. John Beaver & C. P. Barker (1886-October 1890)
W. N. Walton administrator vs. Reuben Wright et al (July 1886-January 1887)
W. N. Walton administrator vs. John Beagle & William H. Beagle (June-September 1886)
C. P. Barker vs. W. N. Walton & Dave D. Johnson (1886-June 1889)
W. N. Walton administrator vs. Joel Davis (November 1886)
List of charges for Johnson administrate (?)


BOX 74

March 1891
J. M. Buckley, Account (March 12, 1891)
W. N. Walton administrator vs. John Smith & Ed Smith & James Smith (June 1886-March 1891)
Robert A. Browse vs. Maria Steel et al (?)
F. Wilking & Company vs. A. W. Powell (January 1891)
W. N. Walton administrator vs. Joseph Williamson, E. K. Williamson & L. C. Haines (May-October 1886)
Alex Justice, Bill (August 21, 1890)
W. N. Walton administrator vs. W. C. Fetty & A. W. Powell (May 1886-January 1891)
J. M. Edgell vs. John Scadden (March-July 1890)
W. N. Walton administrator vs. Rufus Weekly & J. E. Kemp (May 1886-January 1891)
Gates and Payne vs. George W. Boss (July-August 1890)
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. P. F. Duffy & Pleasants County Court (December 1889-July 1890)
E. J. Slater vs. J. F. Thompson (November 1890-February 1891)
Ireland & Hughes vs. Jessie F. McQuaid (February-March 1891)
List of Grand Jury drawn March Term (1891)
List of Petitions from March Term (1891)
Euphama Fetty vs. A. W. Powell (September-December 1890)
Henry Thorn vs. Charles Williamson (March 5, 1891 Filing)
State of West Virginia vs. John Masters (February-March 1891)
E. J. Slater vs. The Windsor Oil and Gas Company (January-March 1891)
F. R. Rose vs. J. J. Huggins et al (September 1890)
The McKim Creek Boom & Lumber Company affidavit (November 1890-March 1891)

October 1891
S. C. Williams vs. C. B. Hart et al (August 1891)
T. M. Melvin vs. Ohio River Railroad Company (July-October 1891)
Friend Cochran vs. Ohio River Railroad Company (February 1888 – June 1891)
Frank Mossinger vs. H. A. Eberhardt & Company (March-September 1891)
C. W. Williamson vs. C. W. Bills (May-April 1891)
Mary Lowther et al vs. Marshall Dye (July 1887-October 1891) (Maps)
County Court vs. E. A. Leonard and Jane Cunningham (February 1890-October 1891) (Maps)
Bosworth Wells & Company vs. G. M. Williamson (September 1891)
Biar L. Core vs. Whitten Stewart (February-March 1891)
Frank and Adler vs. D. W. Boss and Company (August-September 1891)
Baker & Ewers vs. Thomas Harness Suit 438 (February-March 1891)
George Copenhaver vs. M. L. Barron Suit 279 (November 1888-October 1891)
L. M. Delong vs. Joseph Williamson (September 1890-June 1891)
Manchester Oil Company vs. David Hannan (May-June 1891)
W. H. Melotte vs. Thomas McClelland and William Brown (October 1889-June 1890)
St. Marys Mill Company vs. R. H. Browse (February 1885-October 1891)
R. M. Sutton & Company vs. D. W. Boss & Company (August – October 1891)
Labelle Iron Works vs. A. W. Powell (March-May 1891)
A. J. Reggs vs. Hart & Lane (May 1890-February 1891)
Johnson and McCoy vs. George K. Anderson (April-June 1891)
Judson Reynolds vs. Ohio River R. Company (May-June 1891)
H. Childs & Company vs. D. W. Boss & Company (May-June 1891)
Indictment State of West Virginia vs. Thomas B. Harness March 1891
Jury lists
Summons
Suggestions
Bills
Miscellaneous receipts 1873-1877

March 1892
Sylvester & W. S. Glover vs. C. P. Smith (June 1891-February 1892)
Shattuck & Jackson Partners & Company vs. A. W. Powell (January-February 1892)
W. H. Gillispie vs. John Stealey (October 15, 1891)
L. Spence vs. George Conklin et al (August 1889-February 6, 1892)
Award of Arbitration concerning David Hawkins and T. H. Dunn (?)
W. H. Gillispie vs. Wilbur McHenry (October 15, 1891)
O. W. O. Hardman vs. James L. Johnson & Squire Smith (October 1891-March 1892)
Vance Shoe Company vs. A. W. Powell (January-March 1892)
R. A. Gorrell, Bill (October 17, 1891-March 18, 1892)
List of persons drawn for Petit Jury, March term (February 13, 1892)
W. L. Core, Jailor’s Account (March 19, 1892)
Mrs. Julia Cooper vs. John F. King, G. W. Gander & Morton Riggs (December 1891-January 1892)
O. W. O. Hardman vs. Oliver Gorrel & R. A. Gorrel (October-November 1891-March 17, 1892)
The Muskingum Coffin Company vs. J. M. Strobel (November 1891)
F. R. Decker vs. Cunningham & Watson (May-October 1891)
Jail Committee Report (March 17, 1892)
J. M. Buckley, Account (March 18, 1892)
W. H. Gillispie vs. Y. G. McCarty (October 15, 1891)
John S. Hall vs. W. G. H. Core (November 4, 1891 Filing)
J. M. Cross vs. Ohio River Railroad Company (April 1891-March 1892)

June 1892
W. L. Core, Bill (June 15, 1892)
John D. Parsons vs. Thomas I. Stealey (September-December 1887)
William Main vs. Aaron Umensetter (April-June 1892)
R. H. Browse vs. George W. Boss (Sept-October 1892)
Samuel Jewell vs. T. A. Birkhimer & W. A. Gorrell (April-June 1892)
C. S. Marshall vs. Hannon Brothers (February 18 -April 27, 1892)
Sweeney Brothers & Conaway vs. N. Ogdin & N. A. Ogdin (July 15, 1892 Filing)
W. H. Horner et al vs. William Henry Flesher et al (November 1879 - May 1892)
Horner et al vs. Dye, Flesher et al (August 16, 1889)
S. M. Riggs & S. Ankrom (May 7, 1892)
Jury List, June Term (May 7, 1892)
List of persons selected to serve as Petit Jurors (June 1891)
Order appointing church trustees, Dumas Chapel Methodist Protestant Church (June 1892)
Summons for Petit Jury drawing (February 6, 1892)
J. M. Buckley, Bill (June 6, 1892)
Christena McKenna vs. R. H. Browse (March-April 1892)
Warrant for Special Term of Circuit Court (April 22, 1892)
R. H. Browse vs. George. W. Boss (June-October 1892)
W. L. Core, Bill (April-June 1892)
Abram Beaver, Bill (May 25, 1892)
Sweeney Brothers & Conaway vs. N. Ogdin & Brothers (September 1890 - February-July 14, 1892)
W. L. Core, Bill (June 15, 1892)

October 1892
William M. Curtis vs. Ohio River Railroad Company (June 8, 1891-October 9, 1892)
D. W. Reynolds vs. Sylvester Smith & D. W. Gray (May-June 1892)
J. E. Hinds vs. L. C. Giboney (April 1, 1891-April 23, 1892)
George S. Hammett vs. W. D. Boyle (September 14, 1891-June 6, 1893)
Allburt, Nixon & J. H. C. Goldsborough vs. A. W. Powell (July 12-September 1892)
List of persons drawn for Grand Jury duty October term (August 23, 1892)
Samuel Bankwill vs. Hubbel & Stage (July 12, 1892)
W. L. Core, Bills (October 3-5 1892)
John L. Knight vs. Oliver Gorrell (August 22-October 1892)

March 1893
County Court of Pleasants Company vs. James W. Bills et al (April 12, 1892-February 21, 1893)
J. W. Eaton vs. J. W. Shilling (February 23-December 13, 1892)
B. L. Core vs. Ohio River Railroad Company (May 1892-March 1893)
The Singer Manufacturing Company vs. J. B. King (October 1892-February 1893)
Effie Triplett vs. R. H. Triplett (?)
Summons for Jury Duty (January 24, 1893)
The Singer Manufacturing Company vs. S. R. King (October 1892-March 1893)
Martin Riggs, Bill (March 15, 1893)
Inquisition on body of unknown person (June 5, 1892)
Inquisition on body of Doty child (July 26, 1892)
Nora Boley vs. Liner Noland (June 9, 1890-March 26, 1891)
R. H. Browse vs. R. T. Parker (March 20, 1890)
Lucy Triplett vs. T. B. Harris (May 14, 1892)
John W. Snyder vs. F. M. Snyder (January 2-March 20, 1891)
F. H. McKinney & W. M. Ingraham vs. J. Willford, Hugh A. Montgomery, J. M. & R Ingram & Jacob Garrison (February-April 1892)
William Everly vs. Thomas B. Harness (May-July 1892)
Wolf Warshawsky, Petition for change of name (February 10, 1893)
John W. Porter vs. Andrew J. Porter (May 1892-March 15, 1893)
A. V. L. Imlay, Bill (March 15, 1893)
W. F. Johnson vs. Oliver Gorrell (January 24-March 1893)
C. W. Bills vs. Alpheus J. Hudkins (December 2, 1892-February 8, 1893)
Z. Cain vs. Amanda & Samuel Welling (August 25-September 27, 1892)
W. L. Core, Bill (January 25, 1893)
Susan Tygart vs. August M. Campbell (June 1892-March 1893)
List of persons drawn for Grand Jury duty, March term (February 6, 1893)
List of persons drawn for Petit Jury duty, March term (February 4, 1893)
Hannan Brothers vs. T. N. Barnsdale (January 2-20 1893)
McCoy Shoe Company vs. A. W. Powell (January-March 1893)

June-October 1893
R. A. Gorrell, Bill (June 9, 1893)
A. V. L. Imlay, Bill (June 7, 1893)
A. E. Myer vs. Hannon Brothers (April 28-May 1893)
Thomas B. Harness vs. W. C. Moreland (December 9, 1892-January 30, 1893)
W. A. Rounds vs. William H. Shingleton & A. W. Powell (February 13-November 23, 1892)
Bosworth, Wells & Company vs. A. J. Smith (November 23, 1888-June 1893)
Theo. F. Davis administrator vs. Hettie & Philip Simmons (April 24-29, 1893)
A. J. Stewart vs. A. T. Smith (July 7, 1891-March 14, 1893)
List of persons drawn for Petit Jury duty, June term (May 10, 1893)
W. N. Chancellor, assignee of Camden Company vs. D. Q. Steere (January-March 1893)
Lucy Triplett vs. Thomas B. Harness & Polk Abbot (March 1889-June 1893)
Alexander Justice vs. William J. Barker (August-October 1893)
Robert Wilson vs. A. W. Powell (June 1893)
W. B. Locke vs. The McKim Boom & Lumber Company (April 17-October 1893)
M. M. Fenner vs. A. W. Powell (September 1893)
George A. Conklin vs. J. P. Ridge agt. (December 29, 1892-October 6, 1893)
S. M. Riggs, Bill (October 6, 1893)
Hicks & Hoge vs. H. M. Bookman & R. P. Bookman (May 2, 1892-October 7, 1893)
M. P. Wells vs. A. W. Powell (January 7, 1891-September 1893)
Nora Sunderman vs. Lynaugh E. Noland et al (July 31-October 6, 1893)


BOX 75

March 1894
Ruie Bills vs. M. L. Hennen (1889)
T. N. Boss vs. Thomas B. Harness and Annie K. Harness
Theodore Clovis vs. L. B. Maxwell et al (1892)
W. F. Curtis, Jr. vs. Charles Borland et al (1891)
William Curtis vs. Ohio River Ry. Company (1891)
O. Gorrell vs. D. R. Reynolds (1893)
A. J. Grant vs. J. R. Mather (1894)
William Harris vs. Jonathan Powell & Samuel Ingold (1894)
John F. Hart & Elizabeth Hart his wife vs. Julius J. D. McComas & John R. Shingleton
Corbey Jobes vs. Henry Ferguson, Isaac Hatcher & J. F. Barron (1894)
Dave D. Johnson vs. Simpson W. Athey (1894)
Elizabeth Jones vs. Brown Oil Company
R. Patterson vs. W. G. H. Core et al (1886)
Rebecca Ranson vs. Isaac Bills (1888-1889)
Mrs. O. V. Samberson vs. J. B. Taylor et al (1894)
Mary C. S. Smith vs. L. C. Shingleton (1894)
State W. Virginia vs. Okey Masters (1894)
W. N. Walton vs. Beaver & Barker and others (1891)
W. G. H. Core vs. Samuel Welling publication (1885)
Abstracts of title to land in Kansas – H. B. Cirist? Vs. Lemas Ing?
Miscellaneous summons, receipts (1864-1866)
William Carroll late treasurer of Pleasants Company vs. Supervisors of Pleasants County (1860s-1870s)
Teachers’ examinations (1886-1887)
Letter authorizing M. D. Hanes to attend and transact business for F. E. Ihrig
Blank widow’s claim for pension
Appointment of J. L. Knight to county board of health (1890)
Report of committee to examine clerk’s office (1894)
Report of committee to examine jail (1894)
Railroad assessment of Ohio River Railroad Company (1888)
Letter from WV Auditor I. V. Johnson about duties of circuit courts and sheriffs (1893)
Methodist Protestant Church property
Deeds of Trust and appointment of trustees (1893-1895)
Petition of Philip Mintz to become citizen
Plat map, R. T. Parker
Plat map, Wagner
Aetna Life Insurance Company report, 1891
Contract for timbering, Silas McHenry and Stewart McIlvaine (1890)
Information about partitioning lands of George W. Henderson (1887)
Redemption receipts (1889-1890)
Summons (June 1893-March 1894)
Letter from Will E. Long to R. A. Flesher about Col. Ben F. Wilson getting costs for Masters case November 27, 1894

June 1894
Griffith & Wedge vs. T. W. Hanes & others (November 14-January 1894)
Weimer, Wright & Watkin vs. W. G. H. Core (February-April 1894)
Waterhouse Brothers vs. R. P. Bookman (May 20-October 1893)
Wheeling Drug Company vs. R. P. Bookman (September-October 1893)
Hicks & Hoge vs. R. P. Bookman (September-October 1893)
A. V. L. Imlay, Bill (March 13, 1894)
August M. Campbell vs. Courson & Hannan Brothers (November 1, 1893-March 13, 1894)
J. T. Riggs vs. James E. Duncan (October 22, 1889-March 1894)
The Citizens National Bank of Parkersburg vs. Oliver & R. A. Gorrell (September 6, 1893-March 1894)
A. V. L. Imlay, Bill (March 13th 1894)
Order appointing E. D. Knight Clerk, Circuit Court of Pleasants Company (December 12, 1893)
Order for no Grand Jury, 30 Petit Jurors June Term (May 1, 1894)
John Elliot vs. J. C. Noland administrator (September 1, 1893-March 12, 1894)
Theodore Clovis, Bill (February 1, 1894)
Mary A. Smith vs. James E. Duncan (October 1893)
Samuel Jewell vs. John F. Hart, William H. Shingleton & J. R. Shingleton (September 15, 1888-March 1894)
F. M. Kennedy vs. J. B. & H. P. Locke (April 1892-May 29, 1894)
William Ryan & Fam. entry into Poor House (April 10, 1894)
Cemantha Towzey vs. John H. Doan (March 14, 1894)
Isaiah Morgan vs. A. W. Powell (October 1893-March 1894)

October 1894
Henry Thorn vs. T. W. Hanes et al (January-March 1894)
A. V. L. Imlay, Bill (October 2, 1894)
J. Rosenstock & Company vs. Jacob Brenner (June 1893-September 30, 1894)
C. Click vs. A. R. Doutt (August 4-6, 1894)
Elizabeth Jones & Simpson Jones vs. Brown Oil Company et al (May 1892-February 27, 1893)
S. M. Riggs, Bill (October 4, 1894)
R. M. Flesher, Order of qualification (November 15, 1894)

March 1895
The Citizens National Bank of Parkersburg vs. A. R. Doutt & S. R. Jones (March 1894-March 1895)
State of West Virginia vs. Spencer Fetty (April 20, 1894-November 28, 1894)
Marion L. Harper vs. D. W. Boss & Company (November 27, 1890-March 1895)
J. E. Jarvis vs. George W. Boss & L. H. K. Boss (January 1893-October 4, 1894)
J. C. Noland vs. A. R. Doutt (October 1893-February 1895)
W. H. Brown vs. C. L. Shingleton (May 1893-March 1895)
A. V. L. Imlay, Bill (March 14, 1895)
A. W. Powell vs. Theo. Clovis, S. M. Riggs & Amos Smith (September 27, 1894)

June 1895
William Harris vs. Johnathan Powell & Samuel Ingold (May 1894-June 1895)
A. V. L. Imlay, Bills (June 4-8, 1895)
Tregellas, Hertel & Company vs. W. G. H. Core (March 2-May 10, 1895)
Allowance of B. M. Ambler, Special Judge (June 1895)
The Citizens National Bank of Parkersburg vs. Oliver Gorrell, R. A. Gorrell & D. W. Reynolds (March-May 1895)
The Blake Beebe Company vs. M. J. & A. J. Huggins (August 1887-May 1895)
Order dispensing with Grand Jury, June term 1895 (May 2, 1895)
A. B. Fetty vs. A. R. Doutt (September-December 1894)

October 1895-March 1896
C. A. House vs. O. H. Suck (June 1894-October 1895)
A. V. L. Imlay, Bills (March 12-13, 1896)
McCormick Harvesting Machine Company vs. John A. Jones (August 1894-October 1895)
Tregellas, Hertel & Company vs. W. G. H. Core (October-December 1895)
Henry Thorn vs. T. W. Hanes et al (May-June 1895)
Accounts of A. V. L. Imlay (October 7 – October 12, 1895)
Grand Jury Witnesses summons, J. K. Vinedge & A. C. Hall (February 28, 1896)
Henry Coen, Bill (March 11, 1896)
Expense account of D. W. Reynolds (June-October 1895)
J. R. Harris, Bill (February 17, 1896)
George S. Howard Petit Juror summons, March term (January 17, 1896)
Theo. Clovis, Bill (June 18, 1895)
John N. Porter, Summons (January 2, 1896)
W. M. Cox Grocery Company vs. Mrs. S. A. Childers (February-October 1895)
S. M. Riggs & Theo. Clovis, Summons (January 2, 1896)
Weiner, Wright & Watkins vs. W. G. H. Core & A. B. Core (April-October 1895)
B. F. & W. E. Standiford vs. A. M. Campbell, R. G. Caldwell & S. Stuart (March 1894-March 1896)
John F. Barron vs. Ralph Williamson (May-November 1895)
Selena Sunderman vs. Whitten Stewart (September-December 1895)
Margaret I. Cronin vs. Ohio River Railroad Company (November 1895-February 1896)
Clawson Pasco vs. Mary P. Gittings (May-September 1895)
Report of Jail Committee (March 17, 1896)
F. W. M. McCoy, Petition & Order for Citizenship (October 8, 1895)
Report of Committee, Examination of Clerk’s Office (March 13, 1896)
S. M. Riggs, Bill (October 10, 1895)
Affidavit of William Smith, lost fee Bills (October 7, 1895)
Fritz Schaerer, declaration of intention (March 18, 1896)
The Second National Bank of Parkersburg vs. E. H. & S. A. Sheets (August 7, 1895-June 26, 1901)
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Emma S. Smith et al, Map (October 1894-March 1896)

October 1896
J. R. Shingleton vs. W. G. H. & Byron L. Core (June 18-23, 1896)
George I. Foreman vs. Rowell & Dyer (September 1896)
Carl Albin Johnson, Declaration to become a Citizen of the United States (June 23, 1896)
Certificate of Inquest held by C. P. Barker on the body of an unknown colored man (July 16-September 22, 1896)
Account of S. M. Riggs, Jury Commissioner (October 6, 1896)
Account of C. W. Bills, Special Jury Commissioner (October 8, 1896)
Olla Smith, Bill (October 9, 1896)
Qualification of R. A. Flesher as Clerk of the Circuit Court (November 19, 1896)
W. A. F. Smith & Moses Gorrell vs. T. C. Davis & others (November 1894-October 1896)
Bettman, Watson & Bernheimer vs. S. S. Wilson (July-September 1896)
R. H. Browse vs. Robert Patterson (February-September 1896)

March-June 1897
Letter to Sheriff of Marion County from Tyler County Circuit Court Clerk (March 20-29, 1897)
D. W. Reynolds vs. Oliver Gorrell (January 22-25, 1897)
A. J. Doty vs. Enos Haught, justice & Charles Davis (December 1896-March 1897)
W. E. Hammett vs. O. O. Smith, J. M. Hughes, John Sullivan & O. H. Barton (January-March 1897)
The Singer Manufacturing Company vs. J. H. Northcraft (March 1895-October 1896)
Aaron Ruckman vs. J. L. Jones (April-September 1894)
H. L. Pickens vs. T. N. Barnsdall (October 2, 1893)
C. S. Marshall vs. T. N. Barnsdall (October 2, 1893)
C. L. Lucas vs. A. W. Powell (June 1896-June 1897)
J. M. Tippins vs. Isaac Howell (January-June 1895)
Newton Ogdin vs. W. F. Johnson & T. W. Hanes (March 1896-March 1897)
F. J. Shoup vs. William Graham (December 1896-February 1897)
John Keegan vs. W. H. Russell & others (February-March 1897)
State of West Virginia vs. Wilbert Edgell, Albert Houser, Okey Masters, Frank Booker, Watson Miller (March 19, 1897)
O. L. Morgan & O. D. Alkire vs. J. W. Johnston et al, (Plat Map) (June 1897)
John Cooper, Bill (March 9, 1897)
A. V. L. Imlay, Bills (March 13-June 16, 1897)
Grand Jury Summons (May 8, 1897)
Petit Juror Summons (May 8, 1897)
State of West Virginia vs. Alexander & Sarah Cronin (March 13-June 18, 1897)

June 1898
Gandee Oil Company vs. The Acme Torpedo Company (September 1893-October 1898)
A. B. Fetty vs. A. R. Doutt (March 1895)
Barker & Gregory vs. Owen S. Bailey (December 1896-May 1898)
H. E. Morris vs. Margaret Bunnell (Jan 1897-May 1898)
C. P. Smith vs. J. W. Williamson (December 1897-June 1898)
S. Barkw(i/e)ll vs. Permion Oil Co, W. A. Wharton & others (July 1897-June 1898)
Record of Inquisition held over the body of N. S. Henderson (March-June 1898)
E. W. Bloomingdale vs. Charles Groff (May-June 1898)
Lenny C. Locke vs. Oliver C. Sweeney (December 1897-June 1898)
Lenny C. Locke & George A. Locke vs. George W. Brown (December 6, 1897)
Record of Inquisition held over the body of W. T. Edgell (June 14, 1898)
Alex Brewer, Bill (June 13, 1898)
Irvin Barnhart, Bill (June 13, 1898)
Report of Jail Committee (March 12, 1897)
John J. Harris, Bill (June 1898)
Report of the Committee appointed to Examine Circuit Court Clerk’s Office (March 13, 1897)
The Singer Manufacturing Company vs. Alex Cronin (September 1896-May 1898)
Bettman, Watson & Bernheimer vs. L. E. Johnston & C. C. Seldon (December 1897-January 1898)
Stern & Company vs. W. G. H. Core (December 1897-January 1898)


BOX 76

October 1898
Margaret J. Rockwell vs. Louis M. Thomas et al, (6 Maps) (October 1895-October 1898)
E. W. Bloomingdale vs. Charles Groff (June-September 1898)
Fi Fa writs (January-December 1898)
Isaac Way vs. Fred Arn & H. L. Lindsey (December 1897-August 1898)
Isaac Cain vs. Calman Massy (December 1897-January 1898)
Smith Brothers vs. Joseph C. Cantner (May-October 1898)
George W. King vs. Casper Brothers & F. M. Leasure (April-December 1898)
Union Oil Company vs. C. J. Watt (September-October 1898)
W. R. Smith vs. H. L. Lindsey & Fred Arn (June 1896-October 1898)
Petit Jury Summons, October term (September 19, 1898)
S. M. Riggs & Theo. Clovis, Jury Commissioner Summons (September 5, 1898)
Grand Jury Witnesses Summons (October 3-7, 1898)
Grand Jury Summons (September 19, 1898)
E. P. Brooks vs. Ohio River Railroad Company (July 28, 1898)
E. R. Riggs, Bills (August 5-October 20, 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Okey Masters (February 10, 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Wilbert Edgell (February 10, 1898)
S. M. Riggs, Bill (October 21, 1898)
Appointment of L. Z. Towzey as Deputy Clerk (August 3, 1898)
Jury Payments (June 16, 1898)
Warrant for Special Term (August 26, 1898)
Order for Special Term (August 3, 1898)
Isaac Pethtle, Account (October 8, 1898)
B. C. Reed, Bill (October 17, 1898)

1899
W. A. Boley vs. Mountaineer Oil & Gas Company (1902)
E. P. Brooks vs. The Ohio River Railroad Company
W. L. Hodgkins vs. Boley Oil Company (1901)
Charles E. Moorman & others vs. D. R. Reynolds Justice & others (1901)
A. J. Porter vs. H. E. Wilson (1901)
Holly Simmons & Co vs. H. E. Wilson & Company (1901)
George Zipf vs. Green Haddox et al (1901)
Peter Elliott vs. Jacob Delong (1902)
Grand Jury summons (1902)
Report of committee on circuit clerk’s office (1902)
Report of committee on jail (1902)
Special term order February 1902

Law Causes Ended June 1901
J. C. Boyles vs. S. H. & E. C. Huselton (March 1900-June 1901)
Cary Safe Company vs. Doyle & Tompkins (May-June 1901)
Henry Fisher vs. Max Fisher (January 1894, July 1900)
R. A. Flesher vs. C. E. Edwards, S. Barkwill and C. N. Matheny (June 1900)
J. M. Hughes vs. Humes Torpedo Company (January – June 1901)
Calvin Martin vs. J. N. Bolard & R. D. Bolard (November 1899, February – May 1901)
John T. McGraw receiver for Bettman, Watson & Bernheimer vs. W. E. Shaner (January – May 1901)
Harry Miller vs. Joseph Millison & R. T. Browse (May 1901)
A. B. Pritchett vs. W. C. Mervyn & Ed Bly (September 1900-June 1901)
Aaron Ruckman vs. M. L. Benedum, J. C. Trees and D. C. Harkins (April – May 1901)
Smith Brothers vs. James C. Cantner (September 1900 – January 1901)
Dollie Stanley vs. Fulton Jones (February 1901)
F. M. Triplett vs. H. E. Wilson (April 1901)
Special term called (April 1 and May 16, 1901)
Bill of Lewis N. Tavenner (June 1901)
Summons to county clerk (April 27, 1901)
Summons to jury commissioners (April 27, 1901)
Resignation Robert L. Pemberton as commissioner in chancery (June 11, 1901)
Inquisition papers John George, S. K. Cunningham, John Slater and Harry Robinson (April 22-23, 1901)

January 1899: really state causes ended October Term 1898
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Coss (August 1897-May 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. F. M. Morgan (March-May 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. George Hubbard (October-December 6, 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob Hendrickson & Edmund Noland (November 1897-May 1898)
Grand Jury Witnesses Summons (May 19-June 10 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. William Hendricks (January-June 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Okey Hanes (October 1896-May 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Gregg (February 9-March 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. N. N. Hess (March-May 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. M. A. Morgan (December 1896-May 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Linsey Gregg (December 1897-June 1898)
Ended Chancery Causes, October term (October 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Hay Rawson (January 1896-September 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Elton Williamson (September 1897-May 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Charley Kirkbride (October 1897-August 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Mart Callman (November 1897-December 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. William Knight (January 1897-December 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. J. W. Barkwill (December 1896-December 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. William Fife (September-December 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Herman Schauwecker (May-December 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Welling (March 29, 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. R. A. Gallaher (June 1897-December 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Loring, Blaine Lewis & Charles Cook (October 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Fred Shears (March-August 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Ogden Jamison & others (July-August 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Sarah Cronin (June-October 1898)
State of West Virginia vs. Edward Bailey (December 1898)
Indictments 1856-1859
Commonwealth vs. Daniel Fetty (September 1856-April 1857)
Q. H. Henderson vs. Commonwealth (April 28-May 30, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. William Spencer (April 28-May 14, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. William S. Ingram (February 1-April 7, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Jacob Cooper (February 1-April 7, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Isaac Ward & Martin Ward (March 17-May 16, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Daniel Bailey (February 25, 1856-September 22, 1859)
Commonwealth vs. Elton R. Riggs (September 1, 1856-February 1857)
Commonwealth vs. Irwin S. Riggs (September 1, 1856-April 20, 1858)
Commonwealth vs. David Baley Jr. (September 1, 1856-January 16, 1857)
Petit Juror Summons for February term (January 27, 1857)
Summons of Justices to select jurors (January 27, 1857)
Commonwealth vs. David D. Baley (September 1, 1856-January 27, 1857)
Commonwealth vs. George Howard (September 1, 1856-April 15, 1857)
Commonwealth vs. James Collett (April 7, 1856-June 29, 1857)
Commonwealth vs. Jonas Wells (September 1, 1856-January 16, 1857)
Commonwealth vs. George Hackathon (January 1, 1857)
Commonwealth vs. James Pethtle (January 1, 1857)
Commonwealth vs. William Benson (February 1-April 20, 1858)
E. W. Johnson, Property Assessment (December 9, 1856)
Report of View of Road, William Hart & others (November 1854-December 8, 1856)
Appointment in Room of Oliver Shingleton (December 1853)
Order Summoning School Commissioners (November 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Calvin Benson (September 24, 1855-September 1, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Samuel Bailey (February 1-September 1, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Elias Mackey (February 1-September 1, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Charles Bailey (February 1-September 1, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Amos Reynolds (April 25, 1855-April 7, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Thomas Bailey (February 1-September 1, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Lemuel Flowers (July 1, 1854-September 1, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. George W. Carpenter (April 7-October 14, 1856)
Justices to select Petit Jurors for October term (October 2, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Lou E. Steed (February 1, 1855-April 7, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. William Spencer (January 31-February 1, 1856)
Order to summon persons for Petit Jury, February term (January 24, 1856)
Order to summon persons for Petit Jury, October term (October 11, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Ephram Birkhimer (November 1, 1855-January 15, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Charles Harman (April 21-September 3, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Edward Welling (February 15, 1854-May 28, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Isaac Reynolds (April 7-June 23, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Samuel Barkwell (September 24, 1855-July 3, 1856)
R. H. Henderson, Bill (March 29, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. Andrew Davis (September 27, 1854-June 23, 1856)
Commonwealth vs. John Boley (April 20-September 17, 1858)
Commonwealth vs. Henry Judy (April 20-September 17, 1858)
Commonwealth vs. William Werninger (February 1858)
Commonwealth vs. William Dils (February 1858)
Commonwealth vs. George W. Campbell (September 1, 1856-January 13, 1858)
Commonwealth vs. Z. Cain (February 1858)
Commonwealth vs. John L. Harness (February 1-September 17, 1858)
Commonwealth vs. Mahlon Haines (February 1-April 20, 1858)
Commonwealth vs. John Hafield (February 1-June 18, 1859)
Commonwealth vs. D. D. Boley (February 1-June 18, 1859)
Commonwealth vs. Alex H. Creel (February 23-26, 1859)
Commonwealth vs. Samuel Logan (April 7, 1856-January 16, 1857)
Indictments 1891-1929
State of West Virginia vs. T. L. Mercer (October 1923)
Levy of property on Campbell farm (December 19, 1929)
State of West Virginia vs. James Paschal (October-November 25, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Kidd (October 8, 1891-March 15, 1892)
State of West Virginia vs. W. S. Glover (October 1891-March 14, 1892)
State of West Virginia vs. Gage (May-August 21, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Thompson (May-August 21, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. E(a)rnest Kidd (October 8, 1891-January 14, 1892)
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Willis (October-November 24, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. Fay Duval (1891-March 1892)
State of West Virginia vs. Tuel Fetty (November 23, 1891-January 14, 1892)
State of West Virginia vs. Floyd Beaver (May 1891-August 4, 1891)
G. C. Watkins, M. A. Coram & John Hebeeb et al vs. St. Marys Motor Company (August 21-September 2, 1929)
Sarah J. Butcher & Victoria Jewell vs. Solomon Robinson et al (August 14, 1929)
Indictments 1890-1897
State of West Virginia vs. S. Sheets (March 1890-January 13, 1891)
Grand Jury Evidence (October 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Annie Coon (October 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Richard Roe (October 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Clark (September 15,-October 16, 1890)
Witnesses before Grand Jury, October term (September 16-28, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. James Dilwort (May 25, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. William Pugh (August 12-15, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Kidd (September 11-23, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. Shaffer (March-April 1, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. Edward Stater (May-August 4, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. John M. Jones (May-August 4, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. Albert Wild (September 18, 1890-September 14, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. William McClintock (September 15, 1890-May 25, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Mullon (December 10, 1890-May 25, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Way Jr. (September 15, 1890-August 4, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. David Johnson (December 9, 1889-June 25, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Richard Callahan (September 15-December 10, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. John Coon (October 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. George Russell (December 16, 1889-May 14, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. William Dunn (December 9, 1889-September 15, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. William C. Moreland (March 28-September 15, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Stewart (October 1890-March 10, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. Louis Cumberlege & H. C. Wagoner (March 28-September 15, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Bert Metz (July 4-14, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Milo Cook(e) (May 9-December 9, 1889)
State of West Virginia vs. John Crumbley & Oliver Gault (May 28, 1889-September 19, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. E. E. Russ (March 28-December 10, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. John Calvin Malone (December 1888-October 6, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Peter Taylor (September 15-October 16, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Mackey (October 16, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. F. M. Brown (October 1890-January 13, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. James Dillsworth (October-December 10, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. George W. Boss (October 1890-March 9, 1891)
State of West Virginia vs. T. W. Hanes (March 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. William McTaggart (October 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Moran (September 16-October 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Shine Preston (October 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. John McNerney (October 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. William Preston (September 20-23, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Edward Kirkbride (July 11, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. A. B. Clark (September-October 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. Daniel Barnes & others (August 1, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. G. C. Shingleton Jr. (June 25-October 3, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. William Cronin, J. B. Morgan, Arthur Tice & Isaac Truel (July 5, 1889-May 24, 1890)
Indictments 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Hall (December 10, 1900-February 18, 1901)
State of West Virginia vs. H. E. Wilson (October 17, 1900-April 5, 1901)
State of West Virginia vs. Green Haddox (December 1, 1900)
State of West Virginia vs. S. Barkwill (December 1-10, 1900)
State of West Virginia vs. Mrs. Fredrica Matheny (November 10, 1900-April 5, 1901)
State of West Virginia vs. W. H. Tomkins & William Doyle (October 19, 1900-May 19, 1901)
Miscellaneous Papers
State of West Virginia vs. Enoch N. Hobbs (July 16, 1892)
J. M. Benedict vs. J. J. Custer (October 11, 1886)
John Hudkins vs. C. P. Craig (April 8,-October 14, 1889)
R. H. Browse vs. Joseph Edwards (September 3, 1887)
M. J. Huggins vs. Thomas W. McClelland (March 17-April 19, 1887)
Thomas Mahoney vs. B. B. Timmons (October 10, 1887-October 10, 1889)
Augustus Geer & J. L. Knight, Correspondence (April 13, 1887-November 27, 1888)
Henry S. Ambler & J. E Ambler vs. W. G. H. Core, J. W. Vandervort, L. N. Tanner & J. B. Townsend (April 18, 1889)
Form of December against Indorser (1870?)
William L. Harris to J. L. Knight trustee, Deed (December 4, 1888)
Vamer Memo (188?)
Isaac Smith vs. A. J. Doty (October 1886)
Petit Jurors, March term (February 6, 1889)
James H. Smith, Bill (December 4, 1888)
List of Transfers for the year 1884 (1884)
Rachel L. Parks vs. J. A. Gallaher et al (July 9, 1885)
List of Grand Jurors, March term (February 6, 1889)
C. P. Smith vs. J. B. Townsend (April 14, 1883)
D. J. Elliot vs. B. F. Hart & Sarah Hart (August 24, 1882)
C. S. Despard vs. County of Pleasants (January 25, 1884)
F. G. Locke administrator vs. C. P. Craig (July 3-December 14, 1889)
E. T. Flemming administrator vs. Amanda Plum et al (March 17, 1888)
Society of Dunns Chapter of the Methodist Protestant Church, Appointment of trustees (?)
Henry Coss vs. Elisha & Martin V. Carpenter (March 17, 1887)
Petit Jurors, October term (September 9, 1890)
Return of Birth to County Clerk (September 16, 1890)
State of West Virginia vs. D. W. Reynolds & Alvarado Reynolds (September 21, 1888)
Lilly Morris vs. J. F. Morris (January 31, 1889)
Z. Cain vs. A. R. Doutt & D. H. Lemard (June 30, 1887)
Rachel L. Parks vs. H. S. & J. E. Ambler & D. B. Parks (November 20, 1884)
L. Spence vs. Rufus Weekly et al (January 22, 1889)
J. L. McCollum vs. Lloyd Barnhart (January 31, 1889)
John W. Porter, summons to draw Grand Jurors for June term (May 1, 1891)
W. H. Gillispie vs. Mary G. Langford & others (January 25, 1890)
Harvey Tice vs. Laura Tice (1889?)
O. F. Reed vs. Joseph Ackerly & John Samuel (August 11-September 1891)
James McKinney vs. George S. Hammett et al (October 2, 1885)
Samuel Biddle vs. S. G. Merryman (January 24-25 1890)
W. W. Hall, Bill (January 23, 1878)
J. C. Robinson vs. J. H. Heydrick (August 1, 1890)
John W. Porter, Summons to draw Petit Jurors for June term (May 1, 1891)
C. P. Smith vs. Edith Craig & others (June 6, 1888)
A. Ruttencutter & Christeena Ruttencutter to Theodore W. Hanes, Deed (June 29-July 1, 1889)
Henry Rinard vs. James Shevlin Rec. (May 21, 1891)
J. L. Knight & A. Ruttencutter and B. F. West, Agreement (April 2, 1888)
J. L. Knight & A. Ruttencutter and J. O. K. Hubbard, Agreement (March 23, 1888)
Joseph C. Noland Jr. to Julia C. Noland & Caroline M. Noland, Deed (August 31, 1887)
R. H. Browse vs. George Wise & others (?)
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Reynolds (?)
H. P. Locke vs. Floyd Bailey et al (February 28-May 4, 1889)
W. E. Bier administrator vs. India Ruckman et al (?)
Margaret L. Johnson et al vs. F. M. Gorrell et al (?)
P. S. Braford vs. T. P. Lawson et al (March 26, 1888)
D. W. Reynolds, Receipt for Fine (March 9, 1888)
John F. Taylor vs. Elizabeth Taylor (February 1867)
R. H. Browse vs. E. N. Hobbs (October 6, 1892)
John R. Haddox & wife to A. B. Core, Deed (July 1877-February 5, 1879)
S. Ankrom vs. R. Patterson (March 3, 1892)
J. L. Knight & Second National Bank of Parkersburg, Notice (June 21, 1893)
A. B. Core vs. Edward Smith & others (June 9, 1883)
Hammett, Norris & Co, Bill (1881-1882)
Returns to the Grand Lodge of West Virginia (November 1, 1884-November 9, 1886)
R. A. Gorrell, Exoneration (January 9, 1883)
Simpson Jones & Ralph Haines vs. Joseph P. Locke (March 23,-June 1882)
W. G. H. Core vs. W. W. Hall et al (February 22, 1880)
Z. Cain & wife to Amanda Welling, Deed (April 14,-May 6, 1890)
A. J. Watson vs. W. H. Hart (July 22, 1882)
William F. Curtis Jr. vs. Charles Boreland et al (March 15, 1889)
Result of the stockholder meeting of the Mutual Oil & Gas Company (April 11th 1892)
Thompson & Jackson vs. H. T. Watts et al (January 24, 1890)
Joseph Williamson vs. Floyd Bailey et al, W. N. Walt? vs. Joseph Williamson (June 15, 1889)
Miscellaneous Papers #2
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac N. Hendrickson (September 30, 1882- October 18, 1883)
Sarah T. Littleboy et al vs. A. J. Riggs et al (March 23,-June 12th 1883)
David Gates vs. P. J. Duff (September 13th 1882)
Samuel White vs. W. G. H. Core (October 1882-October 5, 1883)
C. P. Barker vs. D. W. Williamson (September 4, 1882)
Mathias & Sarah J. Welling vs. Alex Morehead, Isaac Tuel & J. H. Wright (March 14, 1881-March 2, 1882)
Rachel C. Barron vs. Albert Barron (August 28, 1883)
William E. Bier vs. Oliver Gorrell (April 25, 1884)
A. P. Riggs vs. The Monitor Tow Boat & Lumber Company (July 28, 1884)
John Marple vs. W. G. H. Core & A. B. Core (September 1, 1884)
William Hart vs. Joseph Bookman & H. M. Bookman (August 30, 1884)
Order appointing Robert Patterson Prosecuting Attorney of Pleasants County (October 7, 1882)
M. Bachman vs. Jacob Shields et al (October 1883)
S. H. & R. Barker vs. W. G. H. Core et al (April 28, 1884)
John M. Coach vs. William Mercer (October 1882)
C. C. Horner vs. B. T. Seekman (June 23, 1882)
Allen R. Hardy vs. Fredric Mowers (August 1881)
Elizabeth & Samuel Robinson, Bill (1882)
George W. Varner vs. W. G. H. Core & B. L. Core (March 23, 1882-May 30, 1884)
J. L. Knight, Form of Clerk Certification (1882)
J. L. Richardson vs. M. E. Watson, J. B. Watson, Annie M. Gallaher, R. A. Gallaher (April 4, 1883)
W. F. Edgell vs. James Massling (December 10, 1883)
Ohio River Railroad Company vs. Thomas Conley & others (?)
Order for Special Term of Circuit Court (January 1, 1883)
Notice of the Sale of W. H. Cline’s Land (September 4, 1882)
William Ward & Susan Ward vs. J. W. Cornell (April 2, 1883)
P. S. Braford vs. T. P. Lawson & others (May 31, 1884)
M. Bachman vs. M. Fetty et al (October 1883)
Mary Conley vs. E. W. Severs (?)
W. E. Bier administrator vs. J. E. Smith et al (March 1882)
Martin Riggs, Report of Fines for the year 1883 (January 14, 1884 Filing)
Notice to William & John Well and others (March 22, 1882)
Catharine Gorrell vs. C. K. Williamson & Eliza E. Williamson et al (?)
Aaron Edgell guardian vs. Oliver Gorrell (1884)
George Griffin Bailee vs. Simpson Jones, James Ha(i)nes, S. M. Riggs & George Locke (September 24, 1881-August 24, 1883)
List of Payments (1889?-1890)
W. H. Johnson vs. John M. West et al (January 25,-February 5, 1884)
Robert Hendrickson & Roberta Hendrickson vs. Thomas Rinehart (June 9,-September 10, 1884)
B. F. & William Riekey vs. Q. L. Gillispie et al (1875)
The State of West Virginia & George W. Varner vs. W. G. H. Core & B. L. Core (February 22, 1884)
J. Bookman vs. R. Harvey (June 6-11 1883)
J. T. Dunbar vs. Burr Triplett & others (June 4, 1881)
Joseph Cline vs. Andrew Gault (1870-November 1875)
Harper & Brother vs. A. J. Watson et al and Logan List & Company vs. Mrs. C. Watson et al (?)
John Richards vs. W. N. Walton & others (October 21-25 1889 Filing)
W. N. Walton vs. Beaver & Barker & others (June 15, 1883 Filing)
Jemima Meanor vs. G. W. Russ & C. H. Christie (June 19, 1890 Filing)
Mandaville Coc? & wife vs. Sarah A. Rawson & W. E. Bier administrator vs. Sarah A. Rawson & others (June 10, 1890 Filing)
Simpson & Hoge vs. W. G. H. Core (March 15, 1890 Filing)
L. C. Shingleton vs. Eliet Bishop (March 10, 1890 Filing)
T. N. Boss & others vs. Charles B. Hart (October 17, 1890 Filing)
Dave D. Johnson vs. Edward Nellis & others (October 22, 1890 Filing)
Order for J. C. Noland to vacate the office of Commissioner (October 25, 1889 Filing)
W. H. Gillispie vs. Mary G. Langford & others (March 12th-October 18, 1890 Filing)
Petition of R. A. Lamp for Name Change (October 18, 1890 Filing)
G. C. Roby vs. John R. Smith (June 1885)
Appointment of A. H. Cole as a trustee of the Methodist Episcopal Church of St. Marys (March 18, 1890 Filing)
J. H. Ramsey vs. J. A. Jones (March 18, 1890 Filing)
W. H. Gillispie vs. William Barnhart (?)
Mary Jane Edwards vs. Joseph Edwards, Decree for Divorce (?)
J. S. McCollom vs. M. S. Johnson & others (October 1888)
M. S. Johnson vs. F. M. Gorrell & others (?)
Witnesses for Grand Jury, June term (?)
E. T. Fleming vs. Amanda Plum et al (May 31,-July 22, 1887)
Appointment of E. T. Fleming as Administrator of the estate of B. G. Plum (August 15, 1885)
Jones & Haines to B. G. Plum, Deed (September 7, 1867-January 20, 1871)
W. G. H. Core vs. William Reed et al (?)
C. Williamson, Bill (October 10, 1888)
W. W. Van Winkle vs. Joseph Cunningham & others (June 1888)
R. H. Browse vs. George W. Boss (?)
Sarah D. Johns vs. J. C. Johns (March 15-21 1884)
Daniel McCullough vs. Sarah T. Littleboy & others (November 9, 1883)
State of West Virginia vs. Alex C. Brown (January 14, 1882-October 20, 1883)
Emily Smith vs. Samuel Smith (May 31, 1884)
Elizabeth Bailey vs. John G. Bailey et al (May 31, 1884)
V. A. Dunbar vs. A. C. Jones & others (October 5, 1883)
George W. Riggs vs. Samuel Bennett (September 29, 1882)
J & C. Schanwecker vs. C. L. Maxwell & L. B. Maxwell (March 31, 1882)
P. J. & Martha Duff vs. C. T. Caldwell & C. C. Davis (June 9, 1883)
W. G. H. Core vs. George W. Varner & W. E. Bier (December 8, 1881)
E. N. Cooke vs. W. E. Bier (June 10, 1882)
Thomas Huntsman vs. George Carroll & James H. Smith (January 12th 1883)
State of West Virginia use of Jones & Haines vs. J. F. Barron, John R. Shingleton, G. D. Stout & W. M. Reed (May 11th 1882)
State of West Virginia use of Samuel Barkwill vs. J. F. Barron, John R. Shingleton, G. D. Stout & W. M. Reed (February 1, 1883)
State of West Virginia vs. Alexander Brown & Robert Brown (October 14-15 1883)
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Lock & others (December 10, 1883-January 7, 1884)
State of West Virginia vs. John T. Craig (September 17, 1881)
A. J. Riggs vs. Daniel McCullough (July 17, 1877)
Robert Lawrence vs. W. G. H. Core, George Kelsall & Elmer Lawrence (November 24, 1883)


BOX 77

Terms of Court 1891-1892 - January 1900
William Johnson vs. Jacob Hashman and Lina A. Hashman (1891-1892) 19?
Isaac Pethtel vs. Solomon Pethtel and others (1892) 19? Plat map needs copied
A. Ruttencutter vs. T. W. Hanes et al and J. F. Barron (1889-1892) 19?
Whitney Bowen & Company vs. J. E. Hinds (1892) 19?
James Shevlin receiver vs. David Martin et al (1887) 19? Plat maps need copied
The W. H. Smith Hdw. Company vs. F. E. Hinds et al (1891-1892) 19?
James Stealey and the Citizens National Bank of Parkersburg W.Virginia vs. S. A. Seckmen and W. H. McCosh (1889) 19?
M. M. Wells and Abraham Wells vs. T. J. Anderson and Eden Oil Company (1892) 19?
Deed, Jacob B. Blair to E. S. Sanford and John H. Purdy (1864) 19?
Summons (1887) 19?
Correspondence, R. L. Neal vs. W. H. Sheets (1893) 19?
Miscellaneous (includes form for costs of child attending school for deaf and blind) 19 (2)
Sheriff’s Settlements, Allowances, Reports, Expenses 19 (2)
Appointments – Overseers of the Poor, Justice of the Peace (n.d., 1881) 19 (2)
School levies, accounts 19 (2)
Roads/bridge reports, costs 19 (2)
Trustees Sale 19 (2)
Elections 19 (2)
Land Sales 19 (2)
District borders 19 (2)
Committee reports on jail, offices, courthouse 19 (2)
Delinquent lands 19 (2)
Overseer of the Poor accounts 19 (2)
W. H. Gillespie vs. Laura A. Williams and S. Sheets, July 1896 (26)
James E. Masters vs. O. R. R.R. Company, July 1896 (26)
J. B. Locke vs. J. J. Powell, July 1896 (26)
Elijah Brown vs. J. B. King, July 1896 (26)
W. O. Barkwill vs. John W. Porter, July 1896 (26)
Sallie Maxwell Bennett vs. Oliver Gorrell, July 1896 (26)
J. M. Clouston vs. Barnsdall and Boyle, July 1896 (26)
Miscellaneous, July 1896 (26)
Josephine Knight Ex’x to Oliver Gorrell, W. R. Laidley and R. A. Gorrell, October 1897 (29)
L. P. Edgell vs. Amos Smith et al, October 1897 (29)
Mary Cooper vs. John Morris, October 1897 (29)
John Hoffman vs. William M. Graham, October 1897 (29)
Sarah A. Sharp Guardian vs. Clint Moon, October 1897 (29)
D. D. Johnson vs. G. B. Miller, October 1897 (29)
R. Patterson vs. A. W. Powell et al, October 1897 (29)
R. Patterson vs. I. B. Smith, October 1897 (29)
A. I. Scott and Company vs. W. G. H. Core, October 1897 (29)
Isaac and Nancy Smith vs. H. L. Laidley & F. Arn, October 1897 (29)
T. N. Boss vs. Thomas B. Harness et al, October 1897 (29)
E. W. Frink ads A. C. Willoughby October 1897 (29)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, special term, appointment, October 1897 (29)
Maggie J. Rockwell vs. Louis M. Thomas, Mary Ann Thomas & Oxford Oil Company, October 1898 (30)
Smith Brothers vs. J. B. Combs et al, January 1899 (33)
James & Mary Cain vs. Arn & Lindsey, January 1899 (33)
A. E. Samberson vs. Abraham Samberson, January 1899 (33)
Sarah D. Hanlin vs. Arn & Lindsey, January 1899 (33)
J. C. McLaughlin vs. August M. Campbell et al, January 1899 (33)
M. E. Kidder vs. Arn & Lindsey, January 1899 (33)
Nancy & R. Kidder vs. Arn & Lindsey, January 1899 (33)
Boyd Brothers vs. R. W. Evans & Company, January 1899 (33)
Inquisition papers in case of H. G. Bradfield, January 1899 (33)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, special term, Declaration of Intention of Ferdinand Tanner, January 1899 (33)
Louis S. Varner vs. Jacob Varner, June 1899 (34)
County Court of Pleasants Company vs. Anise Dunbar and George H. Dunbar her husband, June 1899 (34)
W. J. Barker vs. S. D. Hays & B. F. Riggs, June 1899 (34)
A. J. Porter vs. Town of St. Marys, June 1899 (34)
Bettman Watson & Bernheimer vs. William Emerick, June 1899 (34)
Donalson Lumber Company vs. E. D. Knights & Company, June 1899 (34)
O. H. Suck & Company vs. R. H. Wilson & Son, June 1899 (34)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, special term, June 1899 (34)
State of West Virginia vs. E. G. Lantz, January 1900 (36)
Daniel Stewart vs. J. R. Mathis, January 1900 (36)
J. L. Carney vs. B. F. Palmer, January 1900 (36)
J. C. McLaughlin vs. Stewart & Steele, January 1900 (36)
Ajax Iron Works vs. J. F. Thompson, January 1900 (36)
Ewing & Runser vs. Ohio Valley Hay & Grain Company, January 1900 (36)
James C. Hile vs. Joseph C. Noland, January 1900 (36)
John Haslett vs. Watt & Anderson, January 1900 (36)
P. E. Harris vs. H. E. Morris, January 1900 (36)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, special terms, reports of committee to examine jail and clerk’s office, January 1900 (36)


BOX 78

Terms of Court June-October 1900 – June 1903
Coroner’s Inquest over Body of Annie Hudkins, June-October 1900 (37)
Clarence Kale vs. J. S. Smith, June-October 1900 (37)
Jennie Matheny vs. Edward Ferguson, June-October 1900 (37)
J. L. Thistle vs. J. W. Corse, June-October 1900 (37)
A. Williams vs. Dunn & McTaggart, June-October 1900 (37)
West Virginia Torpedo Company vs. Klondyke Oil Company, June-October 1900 (37)
G. K. Roby vs. William Fife, June-October 1900 (37)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, special terms, appointment of C. N. Matheny as assistant prosecuting attorney, June-October 1900 (37)
J. H. Bowen vs. A. Learn, January 1901 (39)
W. J. Shingleton vs. W. L. Bolton, January 1901 (39)
The Parkersburg Transfer Company vs. Weiss & Joseph, January 1901 (39)
Koontz & Phillips vs. P. Simmons, January 1901 (39)
C.F. Cottrell vs. Frank Schaffer et al, January 1901 (39)
Struthers, Wells & Company vs. J. L. Flack, January 1901 (39)
Frazier Brothers vs. Alden Williams, January 1901 (39)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, report of committee to examine jail and clerk’s office, January 1901 (39)
R. E. Bills vs. J. N. Bolard, October 1901 (41)
O. H. Suck vs. Mrs. A. A. Weegar, October 1901 (41)
A. J. Boley vs. Mountain Oil & Gas Company, October 1901 (41)
O. V. Samberson vs. A. B. & E. E. Fetty, October 1901 (41)
D. M. Beagle vs. O. R. R.R. Company, October 1901 (41)
Davin & McClure vs. C. M. Root, October 1901 (41)
S A. Childers vs. P. L. Shrake, October 1901 (41)
J. C. Noland vs. O. O. Jamison & C. K. Williamson, October 1901 (41)
James St. Clair vs. G. R. Barrows, October 1901 (41)
R. Whiston vs. George Corbin, October 1901 (41)
George W. Conners vs. J. B. Finley, October 1901 (41)
Mary J. Jarvis vs. J. C. Trees & C. Y. Bennedum, October 1901 (41)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, notices, October 1901 (41)
Ohio River R.R. Company papers (42) [many documents have burned edges; some dates appear to be 1880s]
Agnes Cronin vs. E. D. Lappert et al, January 1902 (43)
J. A. Griffith vs. S. H. Huselton, January 1902 (43)
Paul O. Reymann vs. August Martin, January 1902 (43)
B.F. West et al vs. B. F. Riggs & Scott Gainor, January 1902 (43)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, special term, January 1902 (43)
Inquisition held on Body of Frank Mong, June 1902 (44) (4)
State of West Virginia vs. W. F. Doyle et al, June 1902 (44) (4)
J. E. Dayton Company vs. A. B. Core, June 1902 (44) (4)
State of West Virginia vs. R. L. Haddox et al, June 1902 (44) (4)
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Haddox et al, June 1902 (44) (4)
State of West Virginia vs. C. E. Edwards et al, June 1902 (44) (4)
State of West Virginia vs. Chalky Flayting et al, June 1902 (44) (4)
John McCoy vs. L. Balwanz, June 1902 (44) (4)
G. B. Hadddox vs. H. F. Day, June 1902 (44) (4)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, affidavit to quash jury, June 1902 (44) (4)
St. Marys Bargain Store vs. C. E. Edwards, June 1902 (45) (5)
Thomas B. Harness vs. Peabody Insurance Company, June 1902 (45) (5)
State of West Virginia vs. Page Palmiter et al, June 1902 (45) (5)
W. L. Nicholson vs. C. J. Watt, June 1902 (45) (5)
George Lumbattis vs. David Lynch, June 1902 (45) (5)
L. Balwanz vs. W. S. Proper, June 1902 (45) (5)
Oil Well Supply Company vs. F. W. McCoy, June 1902 (45) (5)
E. T. Martin vs. H. E. Wilson, June 1902 (45) (5)
A. J. Huggins vs. J. R. Whorton & Corwin Williamson, June 1902 (45) (5)
J. B. Mason vs. Wm .Harris & J. T. Gorrell, June 1902 (45) (5)
B. F. Higgs & Gainer vs. L. Balwinz, June 1902 (45) (5)
Charles Olmstead vs. B. F. Riggs, June 1902 (45) (5)
State of West Virginia vs. John Lynch et al, June 1902 (45) (5)
Miscellaneous special terms, costs, notices, etc., June 1902 (45) (5)
C.P. Craig vs. J. E. Cochran, October 1902 (46) (6)
M. E. Varner vs. Julia Williams, October 1902 (46) (6)
J. D. Bernd & Company vs. B. L. Cutler, October 1902 (46) (6)
Alexander H. Osborne vs. George Watson et al, October 1902 (46) (6)
Robt. Patterson vs. County Court Pleasants Company, October 1902 (46) (6)
C. P. Craig vs. Oliver Gorrell, October 1902 (46) (6)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, notices. Report of committee to examine jail and clerk’s office, resolution of Pleasants County Bar on death of John J. Hughes, October 1902 (46) (6)
H. M. Law and Catherine Amanda Law vs. Lucinda Rexroad, June – October 1903 (47) (7)
American Drilling Tool Company vs. Hall and Gold, June – October 1903 (47) (7)
American Drilling Tool Company vs. C. M. Root, October 1903 (47) (7)
M. M. Stewart administrator vs. Mathias Lamp, June – October 1903 (47) (7)
Hezekiah Stewart inquisition papers, June – October 1903 (47) (7)
State of West Virginia vs. H. E. Wilson et al, June – October 1903 (47) (7)
D. L. McCullough vs. McSweeny Brothers, June – October 1903 (47) (7)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, lien, notice for judgment on bond State of West Virginia vs. C. E. Edwards, June – October 1903 (47) (7)
L. C. Kerr vs. Frank Ephaw, June 1903 (48) (8)
State of West Virginia vs. William Johnson et al, June 1903 (48) (8)
C. P. Craig et al vs. Ohio River Railroad Company, June 1903 (48) (8)
Inquisition papers relating to Flora Crawford, June 1903 (48) (8)
H. P. & J. W. Dils vs. Ruckman & Bills, June 1903 (48) (8)
R. L. Neal and Company vs. Ruckman & Bills, June 1903 (48) (8)
Star Grocer Company vs. Ruckman & Bills, June 1903 (48) (8)
Woodward Manufacturing Company vs. Ruckman & Bills, June 1903 (48) (8)
River Gas Company vs. Pleasants County, June 1903 (48) (8)
Miscellaneous costs, order for special term, appointment and oath of jury commissioner, resolution on death of D. W. Reynolds, June 1903 (48) (8)

State Causes November 1905, February 1906, May 1906 (49):
State vs. Henry Smith
State vs. A. A. Weber
State vs. L. A. Weber
State vs. William Sellman
State vs. Ed. Anderson
State vs. August Martin
State vs. Charles I. Zirkle, E. R. B. Martin, O. H. Suck
State vs. F. O. Oliver
State vs. Sanford Davis
State vs. Ed. Shehi
State vs. R. McKibbon
State vs. William Reid
State vs. Josephine Ryan
State vs. Albert Houser
State vs. Okey Ankrom
Miscellaneous including State vs. Arthur Reed, George Dennis, Timothy McAtee, Eldon Ankrom, Solomon Weekley, Arthur Price, Stuart F. Bowman, S. A. Moore, S. I. Saleman, Philip Ferguson


BOX 79

Terms of Court June 1903 – November 1906
M. L. Gorrell, guardian vs. M. L. Pryor et al, October 1903
Hope Natural Gas vs. Rosselle & Pierce, June 1903 (49) (9)
Edward Shingleton vs. Eloisa E. Shingleton administrator, June 1903 (49) (9)
B. B. Ultican vs. Ohio River R.R. Company, June 1903 (49) (9)
Marietta Torpedo Company vs. Thorn Oil Company, June 1903 (49) (9)
Aaron Umensetter vs. E. M. Hall, June 1903 (49) (9)
Ralph Williamson vs. Daniel Butler, June 1903 (49) (9) (plat maps)
W. J. and P. R. Greenwalt vs. M. L. Zahniser, June 1903 (49) (9)
James McCormick and Ida M. Butts vs. L. S. Varner, June 1903 (49) (9)
A. B. Copenhaver vs. County Court Pleasants County, June 1903 (49) (9)
J. C. Noland report receiver of court, June 1903 (49) (9)
Oil Well Supply Company vs. Kane & Shaffer affidavit, June 1903 (49) (9)
Summonses, June 1903 (49) (9)
Inquisition over body of Jacob Millslagle, June 1904 50 (10)
David Stover vs. A. J. Boley, June 1904 50 (10)
J. W. Hart vs. Mallory Bros & Stewart, June 1904 50 (10)
A. S. Richards vs. J. W. Lynch, June 1904 50 (10)
R. W. Cooper vs. Vespertine Oil Company et al, June 1904 50 (10)
Charles H. May & Company vs. Charles Wolochan & the St. Mary’s Feed & Fuel Company, June 1904 50 (10)
Oil Well Supply Company vs. W. T. Doyle et al, June 1904 50 (10)
Leidecker Tool Company vs. F. E. McGrew, June 1904 50 (10)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, report of committee on Circuit Clerk’s office, jurors, June 1904 50 (10)
James Combs vs. Baltimore and Ohio R.R. Company, June 1904 51 (11)
Oliver Gorrell vs. I. C. Reynolds, administrator, June 1904 51 (11)
Ellsworth Wiley vs. Bert Adams, June 1904 51 (11)
Lewis Bell vs. Joshua Davis, June 1904 51 (11)
James A. Oldfield vs. Charles Verbeke, June 1904 51 (11)
S. A. Gallaher and George Kelsall, executors et al vs. A. J. Porter, June 1904 51 (11)
Miscellaneous order for special term, costs, summons, June 1904 51 (11)
Schmulbach Brewing Company vs. A. A. Webber, October 1904 52 (12)
W. J. Kirkwood vs. Lillian S. Cone, October 1904 52 (12)
Frank Knight and Pheoba Knight vs. The Capitol Oil and Development Company et al, October 1904 52 (12)
Joseph Murphy vs. Rollins and Rollins, October 1904 52 (12)
Harry Lowell vs. George Davis and Rex Davis, partners, October 1904 52 (12)
B. F. Riggs vs. Jos. Knight, October 1904 52 (12)
J. M. Snively vs. E. E. Grove, October 1904 52 (12)
W. C. Coen vs. T. U. Grove, October 1904 52 (12)
Hedges & Company vs. Hall et al, October 1904 52 (12)
R. F. Hedges & Company vs. E. M. Hall, October 1904 52 (12)
Gorrell and wife vs. South Penn Company and Victor Oil G. Co, October 1904 52 (12)
Oliver Gorrell vs. William Morris, October 1904 52 (12)
Miscellaneous costs, summons, bar resolutions, October 1904 52 (12)
A. M. Powell vs. L. L. Shultz, May 1905 54 (14)
Inquisition over the body of J. H. Butcher, May 1905 54 (14)
Riggs & Hissom vs. Shaffer, Kane & Company, May 1905 54 (14)
Proper & Breed vs. Barkwill & Shreves, May 1905 54 (14)
St. Marys Feed & Fuel Company vs. G. W. Rising et al, May 1905 54 (14)
C. H. Brown vs. M. L. Zahniser et al, May 1905 54 (14)
John Kester vs. Highland Oil Company, May 1905 54 (14)
Lewis Bell vs. M. L. Zahniser, May 1905 54 (14)
Walter J. Taylor vs. Harry Arner & Frank R. Parshal, May 1905 54 (14)
Miscellaneous vacation order, costs, May 1905 54 (14)
George F. Henson vs. Charles Jarvis & John F. Barron, July 1905 55 (15)
J. H. Gitchell vs. A. B. Vincent, July 1905 55 (15)
The Ohio Valley Supply Company vs. Sancho Oil Company, July 1905 55 (15)
Oliver Gorrell & Mary Gorrell vs. Forest Oil Company & Victor Oil & Gas Company, July 1905 55 (15)
Oliver Gorrell vs. South Penn Oil Company, July 1905 55 (15)
J. W. Decker vs. Butts & Wyland, July 1905 55 (15)
W. A. Sparks vs. M. Anderson, July 1905 55 (15)
Imlay Brothers vs. Mrs. Sallie Berry, July 1905 55 (15)
Ira Hemsworth vs. A. J. Metzgar, July 1905 55 (15)
A. W. Yost vs. Butts & Wyland, July 1905 55 (15)
Miscellaneous costs, summons, special term, July 1905 55 (15)
Charles C. Miller vs. E. J. Edmons, John Ichuwicker, Adolph Elliot & William Miller, November 1905/February 1906 56 (16)
C. H. Brown vs. M. Anderson, November 1905/February 1906 56 (16)
National Supply Company vs. B. W. Brouse et al, November 1905/February 1906 56 (16)
George D. Stout vs. Frank Clark & W. F. Nicholson, November 1905/February 1906 56 (16)
Oil Producers Manufacturing & Supply Company vs. Sparks Oil Company, November 1905/February 1906 56 (16)
F. Mabel Reed by Coleman Reed vs. Joseph Pethtel, November 1905/February 1906 56 (16)
Miscellaneous orders, committee report for Ister Johnson, summons, costs, special terms, November 1905/February 1906 56 (16)
C. D. Calverley vs. St. Marys Feed & Fuel Company, May 1906 57
National Supply Company vs. P. L. Hoffman, May 1906 57
Pabst Brewing Company vs. Josephine Ryan, May 1906 57
Ira Harnsworth vs. A. J. Metzgar, May 1906 57
J. A. Starkey vs. Harry Mallory, May 1906 57
W. S. Proper vs. H. W. Anrer, May 1906 57
T. U. Groves vs. M. F. Connell & A. W. Yost, May 1906 57
St, Marys Feed & Fuel Company vs. Robert P. Hamilton, May 1906 57
Miscellaneous summons, costs, oath, appointment, May 1906 57
G. D. Smith admr of B. S. Morgan decd vs. M. D. Hanes and W. C. Dotson, July 1906 58 (18)
Frank M. Sears vs. Thomas U. Groves, July 1906 58 (18)
William Trapp vs. M. L. Zahniser et al, July 1906 58 (18)
E. H. Crim & M. Peck eters of J. N. B. Crim decd vs. B. E. Brown and O. H. Suck, July 1906 58 (18)
Miscellaneous special term, receivers report, summons, costs, July 1906 58 (18)
The Williamstown Drilling Company vs. M. L. Zahniser and Harry B. Zahniser, November 1906 59 (19)
C. W. Dillon et al vs. City of St Marys, November 1906 59 (19)
Green B. Haddox vs. Carl Ryan, November 1906 59 (19)
New Martinsville Bank vs. S. H. Neely & M. O. Swallow, Sheriff of Pleasants Company, November 1906 59 (19)
The Kerlin Brothers Company vs. F. A. Lawrence, November 1906 59 (19)
Thomas B. Harness and Anna K. Harness vs. Campagne Francaise de Petroles, November 1906 59 (19)
Delbert W. Pierce et al vs. Peter Schlegel et al, November 1906 59 (19)
Citizens Bank of McConnellsville Ohio vs. H. P. Locke, L. W. Wells, J. M. Wells, November 1906 59 (19)
Miscellaneous costs, summons, special term, November 1906 59 (19)


BOX 80

Terms of Court November 1906/February 1907 – April/June 1909
Alden Williams vs. J. J. Higgins and S. C. Hammatt partners as the Deep Hollow Oil Company, November 1906/February 1907 60 (17)
O. C. Newland vs. Al Neeley, November 1906/February 1907 60 (17)
Ed Anderson vs. A. P. Barker, November 1906/February 1907 60 (17)
W. L. Roberts vs. A. Steelsmith, November 1906/February 1907 60 (17)
Hennig & Ewing vs. West Virginia Drilling Company, November 1906/February 1907 60 (17)
A. J. Boley vs. L. W. Boley, November 1906/February 1907 60 (17)
The Cow Creek Oil Company vs. R. Boland, Jr., November 1906/February 1907 60 (17)
H. M. Spence and W. S. Smith doing business as Spence and Smith vs. H. L. Zahniser and Harry B. Zahniser, November 1906/February 1907 60 (17)
Boggs Mfg. Company vs. J. A. Edwards and Charles Edwards, November 1906/February 1907 60 (17)
Miscellaneous summons, costs, November 1906/February 1907 60 (17)
Jarecki Manufacturing Company vs. Pleasants County Bank, May 1907 61 (21)
R. W. McFarland vs. Cole Patterson and W. F. Tate doing business as Patterson and Tate, May 1907 61 (21)
A. E. Wagner vs. M. M. Stewart administrator, May 1907 61 (21)
First National Bank of St. Marys vs. Agnus Dearth and P. P. Flint, May 1907 61 (21)
B&O RR et al vs. Board of Public Works, May 1907 61 (21)
Granville H. Ingraham vs. Cinthia R. Sheets et al (maps), May 1907 62 (22)
Board of Education vs. A. B. Core et al, May 1907 62 (22)
First Natl. Bank of Sistersville vs. Oliver Gorrell, May 1907 62 (22)
Ervin Grandon vs. Jennie Skaggs, May 1907 62 (22)
The William Kavanaugh Company vs. J. A. Turner and W. A. Wylie May, 1907 62 (22)
D. R. Reynolds vs. City of St. Marys, May 1907 62 (22)
State of W. Virginia vs. Satanas Markley, May 1907 62 (22)
C. M. Suck vs. Cynthia Smith and John Smith, May 1907 62 (22)
Robert E. Bills vs. Peter Hoffman, May 1907 62 (22)
Inquest over the body of E. G. Lantz, May 1907 62 (22)
Inquest over the body of W. L. Pickens, May 1907 62 (22)
Inquest over the body of Charles Efaw, May 1907 62 (22)
Miscellaneous summons, special term, costs, May 1907 62 (22)
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph G. Dye, September 1907/January 1908 63 (23)
St. Marys Mfg. Company vs. Ackerly & Henney, September 1907/January 1908 63 (23)
J. H. Bowen vs. R. M. Clendening, September 1907/January 1908 63 (23)
First National Bank of St. Marys vs. Williamstown Drilling Company et al, September 1907/January 1908 63 (23)
First National Bank of Middlebourne. W.Virginia vs. Pine Grove Realty Company, September 1907/January 1908 63 (23)
Delta Supply Company vs. R. A. Underwood et al, September 1907/January 1908 63 (23)
E. L. Morgan vs. C. B. Johnson et al, September 1907/January 1908 63 (23)
A. C. Jones vs. U. S. Express Company, September 1907/January 1908 63 (23)
A. T. Smith vs. Ankrom Brothers, September 1907/January 1908 63 (23)
Miscellaneous oath, summons, costs, September 1907/January 1908 63 (23)
W. H. Cooper vs. H. P. Locke administrator, April 1908 64 (24)
J. M. Doty vs. John L. Hissom and John R. Mason administrator of estate of A. J. Doty, April 1908 64 (24)
Isaac Pethtel vs. Rollins and Rollins, April 1908 64 (24)
G. D. Smith special commissioner vs. M. Anderson & Ben Barclay, April 1908 64 (24)
John W. Morgan vs. H. C. Williams, Mrs. L. C. Williams and J. J. Schubach, April 1908 64 (24)
Charles Davis vs. G. A. Lawrence, April 1908 64 (24)
Thomas Campbell vs. City of St. Marys, April 1908 64 (24)
William E. Dunn vs. Robert S. Blouir, April 1908 64 (24)
Bank of Middlebourne vs. Clyde B. Johnson et al, April 1908 64 (24)
Miscellaneous special session, April 1908 64 (24)
Board of Education of McKim District vs. Sina A. Hashman (maps), September 1908 65 (25)
S. A. Bell vs. J. E. Cunningham Farm Oil Company, September 1908 65 (25)
Martin Gray vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company, September 1908 65 (25)
Board of Education of Union District vs. R. A. Gorrell guardian et al, September 1908 65 (25)
Baer Grocery Company vs. M. Anderson & Company, September 1908 65 (25)
F. H. Thomas Law Book Company vs. A. J. Porter, September 1908 65 (25)
Miscellaneous costs, appointment of jury commissioners, resolutions to B. A. Flesher and M. O. Swallow, September 1908 65 (25)
James Maston, 1909 Inquests 66 (26)
George Hiley, 1909 Inquests 66 (26)
John F. Hart, 1909 Inquests 66 (26)
R. W. Hall vs. C. E. Lowrey, January 1909 67 (27)
H. B. Dodge & R. E. Bills vs. A. J. Boley, January 1909 67 (27)
A. J. Boley vs. Martha J. Watt, January 1909 67 (27)
R. A. Gorrell vs. Oliver Gorrell, January 1909 67 (27)
Tyler County Bank vs. Ellsworth & Davis and H. Porter, January 1909 67 (27)
S. M. Rice, A. M. Rice and L. B. Stein doing business as S. M. Rice and Company vs. Dana Riggs, January 1909 67 (27)
John F. Burr vs. Sparks Oil Company, January 1909 67 (27)
H. P. Locke agt. For C. O. Bailey vs. A. P. Heckathorn, January 1909 67 (27)
Cochran & Hammett vs. Mack Myers, January 1909 67 (27)
Allen McCollough vs. Detlor Supply Company and Citizens Trust and Guaranty Company, January 1909 67 (27)
Miscellaneous special term, indictments, costs, summons, appointment of committee to inspect jail, appointment of committee to examine clerk’s office, January 1909 67 (27)
Harry Hess vs. John Elias & Louis Hellman, April 1909/July 1909 special 68 (28)
Cox & Michaels vs. E. R. Smith and E. G. Ellis administrators, April 1909/July 1909 special 68 (28)
A. W. Powell assignee of I. K. Hall vs. C. T. Westerman, April 1909/July 1909 special 68 (28)
J. C. Cantner vs. J. P. Arens, April 1909/July 1909 special 68 (28)
Bank of Middlebourne vs. Clay Taylor, J. N. Sweeney and O. C. Sweeney, April 1909/July 1909 special 68 (28)
State of West Virginia vs. Benjamin Cronin, April 1909/July 1909 special 68 (28)
Miscellaneous indictments, committee to examine jail, committee to examine clerk’s office, summons, costs, special terms, resignation of R. A. Fletcher as commissioner in chancery, April 1909/July 1909 special 68 (28)


BOX 81

Terms of Court April 1909 – September 1912
John Elias vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company, April 1909 69 (29)
E. F. Wyant vs. Stewart Brothers, April 1909 69 (29)
W. E. Bier vs. Alonzo Lawson, April 1909 69 (29)
Oil Producers Mfg. and Supply Company vs. F. A. Lawrence, April 1909 69 (29)
Oil Well Supply Company vs. John B. Watson & Samuel Boyles, April 1909 69 (29)
Herman Kirchner et al vs. F. A. Lawrence, April 1909 69 (29)
Elizabeth Kirchner et al vs. F. A. Lawrence, April 1909 69 (29)
O. H. Suck et al vs. S. A. Hughes, September 1909 70 (30)
Edmonds & Schauwecker vs. C. G. Westerman et al, September 1909 70 (30)
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob W. Wolfe, September 1909 70 (30)
State of West Virginia vs. Frank J. Wines, September 1909 70 (30)
LeBaron & Gardner vs. L. W. Boley, September 1909 70 (30)
State of West Virginia vs. Maurice Wells, September 1909 70 (30)
State of West Virginia vs. Benjamin Cronin, September 1909 70 (30)
Miscellaneous summons, special terms, indictments, September 1909 70 (30)
Maude Wines vs. Frank J. Wines and J. E. Wines, January 1910 71 (31)
The French Torpedo Company vs. M. L. Zahniser & H. B. Zahniser, January 1910 71 (31)
B. E. Martin vs. H. E. Davenport, January 1910 71 (31)
McSweeney Brothers vs. I. U. Groves, January 1910 71 (31)
The C. Nelly Company vs. W. M. Ankrom and J. T. Ankrom, January 1910 71 (31)
W. E. Bier vs. Alonzo Lawson, January 1910 71 (31)
Miscellaneous special term, summons, costs, January 1910 71 (31)
State of West Virginia vs. George Hashman, April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
State of West Virginia vs. Edward Coleman, April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
State of West Virginia vs. J. M. Smith administrator of the estate of John E. Smith, deceased, April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
State of West Virginia vs. Estate of John Boley deceased, April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
Ada Newland vs. H. P. Locke, April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
Sarah R. Lantz admx. Vs. Campagnie Francaise De Petroles, April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
Martha J. Ankrom vs. Anton Lutz, April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
State of West Virginia vs. O. C. Edgell, April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
Williams Drilling Company vs. Ackerly and Henne April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
Erven Grandon vs. C. L. Barron, April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
August M. Campbell vs. C. P. Craig, April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
A. W. Powell vs. J. J. Davis, April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
Miscellaneous juror cards, summons, special term, indictment April 1910/September 1910 72 (32)
State of West Virginia vs. W. F. Curtis, September 1910 73 (33)
City of St. Marys vs. William Ankrom and Elvin Ankrom, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. Harrison Barnhart, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. G. W. Scaddon, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. E. Anderson, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Suck, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. George Dennis, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. A. J. Porter, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. Okey Hackathorne, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. Ross Parr, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. Jurrey Howell, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. John B. Locke, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. W. E Brooks, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. Ed. Shehi, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. John Boring, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. Dick Davis & Samuel Davis, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. Scott Bailey, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. Nathan Holdman, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Brewer et al, September 1910 73 (33)
State of West Virginia vs. W. E. Brooks, September 1910 74 (34)
George E. West vs. J. B. Smith, September 1910 74 (34)
Alex Brewer vs. H. P. Locke et al, September 1910 74 (34)
L. J. Murphy vs. W. E. Chilton and Joseph E. Chilton, September 1910 74 (34)
J. R. Mathers vs. S. E. Mathers, September 1910 74 (34)
Atlantic Ref. Company vs. W. E. Reed, September 1910 74 (34)
Mary Boley vs. O. C. Ogdin and L. P. Walker, September 1910 74 (34)
Miscellaneous costs, September 1910 74 (34)
Emerson Oil Company vs. Oil Well Supply Company, January 1911 75 (35)
Maud Wines who sues by her next friend Isaac Gatrell vs. Frank J. Wines and J. E. Wines, January 1911 75 (35)
First National Bank of Middlebourne, West Virginia vs. Buffalo Realty Company et al, January 1911 75 (35)
Martin Morgan vs. J. R. Bonner, January 1911 75 (35)
Mary E. Cotton vs. City of St. Marys, January 1911 75 (35)
State of West Virginia vs. James A. Cornell, January 1911 75 (35)
State of West Virginia vs. John A. Patterson and A. C. Imlay executors of the Last Will and Testament of William E. Bier, deceased, January 1911 75 (35)
State of West Virginia vs. Harry Mallory, January 1911 75 (35)
State of West Virginia vs. Oscar Smith, January 1911 75 (35)
State of West Virginia vs. All Johnson, January 1911 75 (35)
State of West Virginia vs. A. I. Pointer, January 1911 75 (35)
Miscellaneous juror cards, summons, indictments, special terms, costs, January 1911 75 (35)
State of West Virginia vs. Clark Muse, April 1911/September 1911 77 (37)
State of West Virginia vs. Walter W. Cole, April 1911/September 1911 77 (37)
State of West Virginia vs. Clarence Sunderman, Ella Miller and Delia Houser April 1911/September 1911 77 (37)
State of West Virginia vs. Sud Powell, April 1911/September 1911 77 (37)
State of West Virginia vs. J. J. Powell, April 1911/September 1911 77 (37)
State of West Virginia vs. W. M. Gregg, April 1911/September 1911 77 (37)
State of West Virginia vs. Walter Cole, April 1911/September 1911 77 (37)
City of St. Marys vs. Robert Brewer, April 1911/September 1911 77 (37)
H. A. Garretson & Company vs. S. E. Poynter et al, April 1911/September 1911 77 (37)
County Court of Pleasants Company vs. W. J. McCarnes, April 1911/September 1911 77 (37)
State of West Virginia vs. J. G. Smith, April 1911/September 1911 77 (37)
Miscellaneous juror cards, special term, costs, summons, indictments, April 1911/September 1911 77 (37)
Randell Ingram vs. R. M. Johnson, A. E. Johnson and F. A. Evans, November 1911 78 (38)
State of West Virginia vs. J. B. Kelley, November 1911 78 (38)
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Dawson, November 1911 78 (38)
Overman Schrader Cordage Company vs. Frank S. Clark & Company, November 1911 78 (38)
J. D. Livingston vs. E. L. Morgan, November 1911 78 (38)
Charles I. Barnhart vs. H. P. Lock, November 1911 78 (38)
H. P. Lock vs. R. L. Martin, November 1911 78 (38)
Miscellaneous special term, November 1911 78 (38)
State of West Virginia vs. J. R. Jarrell, January 1912/April 1912 79 (39)
E. C. Pickens vs. Adolph Elliott and others, January 1912/April 1912 79 (39)
R. H. Triplett vs. Baltimore and Ohio RR Company, January 1912/April 1912 79 (39)
Ada Newland vs. H. P. Locke, January 1912/April 1912 79 (39)
Thurman Johns vs. O. C. Ogdin and L. P. Walker executors of John Boley deceased
John M. Dare and George W. Carney, partners doing business under the partnership name of Dare and Carney vs. O. O. Smith, G. W. Smith and J. M. Smith partners doing business under the partnership name of Smith Brothers, January 1912/April 1912 79 (39)
H. Porter et al vs. Underwood & McCann, January 1912/April 1912 79 (39)
Marietta Brokerage Company vs. J. M. Snively, January 1912/April 1912 79 (39)
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Allen, January 1912/April 1912 79 (39)
J. M. and C. E. Smith vs. Everson Oil Company et al, January 1912/April 1912 79 (39)
H. Porter, G. B. Jones et al vs. Frank McCann & Rufus A. Underwood, January 1912/April 1912 79 (39)
Miscellaneous summons, indictments, costs, special term, January 1912/April 1912 79 (39)
Amos Wagner vs. J. R. Glover, September 1912 80 (40)
State of West Virginia vs. Raymond Clutter, September 1912 80 (40)
Samuel Boyles vs. Brode & Miller Oil Company, September 1912 80 (40)
First National Bank of St. Marys vs. Linnie F. Watson, September 1912 80 (40)
Pleasants County Bank vs. R. F. Hobbs, September 1912 80 (40)
Dr. John B. Watson vs. A. W. Powell, September 1912 80 (40)
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Marietta E. Parish nee Hawkins et al (Map), September 1912 80 (40)
State of West Virginia vs. Howard Boyles, September 1912 80 (40)
State of West Virginia…Board of Education of the District of Jefferson… vs. Madison O. Swallow late sheriff and Citizens Trust and Guaranty Company, September 1912 80 (40)
John A. Patterson and A. L. Imley executors of W. E. Beir vs. E. E. Yeargan September 1912 80 (40)
Miscellaneous indictments, summons, juror cards, costs


BOX 82

State Causes November Term 1906 Packet
State of West Virginia vs. Bernard Reynolds, 1906

July Term 1906 Packet
State of West Virginia vs. August Martin, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Aaron Umensetter, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. George P. Riggs, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. W. J. Flading, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. S. A. Seckman, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. J. W. Bull, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. A. J. Boley, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Bernard Reynolds, 1906

State Cases Ended September Term 1907/January Term 1908/April Term 1908
State of West Virginia vs. J. J. Powell, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. H. P. Locke, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. G. B. Philips, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. G. B. Philips, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Walter Cole, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. Harrison Barnhart, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. Lee Mondy, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Schmidt, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Ed Sheehi, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. Denis Martin, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. A. Lawson, 1906
State of West Virginia vs. Clyde Hawkins, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. A. A. Webber, 1906-1908
State of West Virginia vs. T. R. Birkhimer, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. August Martin, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. Ross. Parr, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. G. B. Philips, 1907
Summonses

State Cases 1916-1917
State of West Virginia vs. James Pethtel, 1916
State of West Virginia vs. Paul Bills et al, 1916
State of West Virginia vs. Harry Keller, 1916
State of West Virginia vs. Bere Cumbridge, 1916
State of West Virginia vs. Richard Little, 1916
State of West Virginia vs. Lew Bailey, 1915
State of West Virginia vs. Arthur Rodgers et al, 1915
State of West Virginia vs. J. H. Hudkins, 1916
State of West Virginia vs. Walter Boley, 1916
State of West Virginia vs. Richard Little, 1915
State of West Virginia vs. George Gorrell, 1915
State of West Virginia vs. J. W. McCullough, 1915
State of West Virginia vs. Hugh Maxwell and John W. Pennycook, 1916
State of West Virginia vs. Bearl Powell, 1915
State of West Virginia vs. James Williamson, Andrew Williamson, Samuel Lamp, 1915
State of West Virginia vs. Walter G. Boley, 1915
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Barron, 1915
State of West Virginia vs. John Rice, 1915
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Baxter, 1916
State of West Virginia vs. Clyde Ritchie, 1915
State of West Virginia vs. Clyde Ritchie, 1915
State of West Virginia vs. J. J. Logue and P. L. Kelley, 1916
State of West Virginia vs. Clay Wilson, 1916
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Yergen, 1916
Circuit Court Executions, 1852-1855
Circuit Court Executions, 1852-1863
Circuit Court Executions, 1857-1868
Circuit Court Executions, 1864-1869
Circuit Court Executions, 1870-1879
Circuit Court Executions, 1880-1883
Circuit Court Executions, 1884-1886
Circuit Court Executions, 1887-1892


BOX 83

Circuit Court Executions, 1893-1897, 1899
Circuit Court Executions, 1902-1907
Circuit Court Executions, 1908-1917
Praecipes, 1874
Praecipes, 1882
Praecipes, 1883
Praecipes, 1890-1891
Praecipes, 1893
Praecipes, 1895
Praecipes, 1896
Praecipes, 1897
Praecipes, 1899
Praecipes, 1900
Praecipes, 1901
Praecipes, 1902
Praecipes, 1903
Praecipes, 1904
Praecipes, 1905
Praecipes, 1906
Praecipes, 1907


BOX 84

Praecipes, 1915 1 of 2
Praecipes, 1915 2 of 2

Law File 6 County Court Road Cases
County Court of Pleasants County vs. George H. Gale, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Edna Knight, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Company, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. R. L. Owens et al, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. H. A. Carpenter, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Elizabeth Barker et al, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Alice Cochran, 1934
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Alex Carpenter, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Abraham Dailey, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. L. S. Dailey et al, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Anna Pollard, 1934
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Katheryn Hubinger, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Francis Johnson, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. W. I. Myers et al, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. T. J. Bailey, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. R. A. Kernan, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. C. R. Barker, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. L. C. White et al, 1936
County Court of Pleasants County vs. John Vogel et al, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. S. E. Bills, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Lawrence Snare, 1935
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Anna Bradfield et al, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Wiley Campbell, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Herman Schauwecker, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Ohio Valley Refining Company, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. W. M. Landy, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. W. W. Riggs, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Millie Seckman, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Mary Radcliff, 1946
County Court of Pleasants County vs. M. M. Stewart et al, 1934
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Mary Radcliff, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. L. C. White et al, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Mary Holdren et al, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. L. E. Reynolds et al, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Raymond L. Sunderman et al, 1932

Law File 7 County Court Road Cases
County Court of Pleasants County vs. A. A. Adams, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Eliza Adams, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Elmer J. Bumgardner, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Board of Education, Grant District, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Baltimore & Ohio Railroad, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. J. L. Calvert, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. C. P. Cottrill, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. H. S. Russell, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. John T. Cronin, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. F. K. Bills, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Maud Deems, Ira Myers, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Alvarado Reynolds, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Maud Deems, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. J. D. Elliott, 1931
Ora G. Foley vs. County Court of Pleasants County, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. William Parsons, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. J. W. Grimm, 1934
County Court of Pleasants County vs. T. J. Hammett, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Henry Hammett, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Barnett Hammett, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Fulton Holdren, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. T. C. Hammett, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. N. C. Hoy, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. F. R. Holpp, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. C. H. Kester, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. W. P. McTaggart, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Bird McTaggart, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Nettie L. Norris, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. J. A. Smith, 1934
County Court of Pleasants County vs. W. M. Sheets, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. William Stanton, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. J. M. Smith, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. John Triplett, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Martin Wilkinson, 1935
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Lew W. Wells, 1931
County Court of Pleasants County vs. R. A. Wilmarth, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Thressa B. Wells, 1931


BOX 85

Law File 11 County Court Road Cases
Road Reports, Exceptions, and Remonstrances, 1888
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Laura Morris, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Mrs. Catherine T. Ingraham, 1935
County Court of Pleasants County vs. H. A. Carpenter, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Mary Ann Smith, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. C. H. Kester et al, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. J. P. Harmon, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. A. S. Grimm, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. H. C. Severn, 1934
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Amy Rolston et al, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. C. E. Nelson and wife Anna Franklin, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Marcie Cooper, 1934
County Court of Pleasants County vs. J. B. Riggs, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Zella E. Lawrence, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. H. L. Riggs et al, 1932
Anna C. Haddox vs. County Court of Pleasants County, 1935
Addie L. Reynolds vs. County Court of Pleasants County, 1935
Bert Brown et al vs. County Court of Pleasants County, 1934
County Court of Pleasants County vs. C. E. Fogle, 1933
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Cassie Dye, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. G. K. Riggs et al, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. C. C. Emerick, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. A. F. Snyder, Floyd Snyder and The First National Bank of St. Marys, 1932
County Court of Pleasants County vs. Oscar Goetgeluck et al, 1934

Law File 20 State Road Cases
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. L. C. Fleming et al, 1939
State Road Commission of West Virginia, Agreement, Concrete-Steel Bridge Company and County Courts of Wood and Pleasants Counties, 1919
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. J. G. Auville et al, 1939
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. E. T. Fleming et al, 1932
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Jenny Shingleton et al, 1940
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. L. Mae Fleming et al, 1943
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Catherine Jameson, 1939
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Thomas Mosburg et al, 1939
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. L. E. Fleming et al, 1940
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Lizzie Barron et al, 1939
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Minnie Haught et al, 1943
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. L. E. Fleming et al, 1939
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Opal Allison Cassaday, 1943
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Sud Powell et al, 1940
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. H. L. Schultz et al, 1939

Law File 30 State Road Cases
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Heirs of Thaddeus Oldfield, Sr. et al, 1946
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Theodosia Reed et al, 1946
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Weltha E. Reynolds et al, 1946
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Frank Wingrove and Loye Wingrove, 1946
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. W. R. Winland and D. R. Winland, 1946
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Heirs of A. H. Oliver, Nancy J. McSweeney et al, 1946
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. J. Harrison Pethtel and Mollie Pethtel, 1949
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Ira L. Higgins and Margie Higgins, 1948
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Sarah E. Hoskins and Lewis Hoskins, 1946
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Harley Higgins, 1951
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. Nancy J. McSweeney and George McSweeney, 1948
State Road Commission of West Virginia vs. J. Harrison Pethtel and Mollie Pethtel, 1946


BOX 86

Coroner’s Report, William E. Sloan, 1933
Coroner’s Report, Earl Andrews, 1933
Inquest, Arminta Cunningham, 1930
Inquest, William Kelly and Herbert Bennett, 1934
Coroner’s Report, Warren G. Roberts, June 1923
Coroner’s Report, D. C. Tabler, July 23, 1934
Inquest, Infant belonging to Hazel Nolan, January 10, 1920
Coroner’s Report, Arland Ray Stewart, 1956
Coroner’s Report, Charles P. Kelly, 1934
Coroner’s Report, Oley Reynolds, 1933
Coroner’s Report, Thomas D. Cain, 1934
Coroner’s Report, Joseph W. Cantner, 1945
Coroner’s Report, William Oreskovich, 1944
Coroner’s Report, Boyd Leroy Jones, 1933
Coroner’s Report, Mabel Jones, 1934
Coroner’s Report, Bishop Stewart, 1933
Coroner’s Report, Regina Elizabeth Endriss and Stephen Stefanakos, 1948
Coroner’s Report, James Victor Rogers, 1935
Coroner’s Report, Raoul Ferdinand Lipphardt, 1945
Coroner’s Report, Louise Pople, 1938
Coroner’s Report, Ira Leonard Higgins, 1957
Coroner’s Report, Joseph H. Smith, 1932
Coroner’s Report, Bertha Munsee, 1930
Coroner’s Report, Caroline Youkers, July 1938
Coroner’s Report, Clarence Farson, 1935
Coroner’s Report, Clifford Scott, 1938
Coroner’s Report, Ambrose Victor Ankenbrand, 1940
Coroner’s Report, Encil Cecil, Mary P. Cecil, and James Eugene Pease, 1940
Inquest, Carlton Cornell, 1927
Inquest, John Boothby, 1931
Coroner’s Report, Walter Bee Keifer, Jr., 1940
Coroner’s Report, Carlton L. Bennett, 1958
Inquest, Lowell J. Schauwecker, 1924

Law File 24 Evidence and Reports of Coroner
Coroner’s Report, Levi Jacob Boley, 1958
Inquisition, George Thomas, 1888
Inquisition, Willie Elliott, 1888
Coroner’s Report, Charles Leroy Kerr, 1957
Coroner’s Report, C. C. Cunningham, 1956
Coroner’s Report, William C. Dotson, 1956
Coroner’s Report, Charles Lindsey Felter, 1956
Coroner’s Report, Howard Bayless, 1956
Coroner’s Report, David Charles Powell, 1958
Coroner’s Report, Fred Berga, 1949
Coroner’s Report, Charles Alburn Ashberry, 1954
Coroner’s Report, Layman Speece, Dolly Speece, Mabel Speece, Harry Edward Speece, Brady Lee Speece, 1956

Law File A5 Indictments and State Cases
A. E. Waters, dba Big “A” Mill vs. Isaac Barnhart, 1917
J. B. McKain Fishing Tool Company vs. Marjorie Oil Company, 1923
Mrs. R. S. McCormick vs. J. D. Riggs and Wilfred Riggs, 1924
Elcie Martin vs. B. E. Coen et al, 1923
M. Nichols vs. Joe Williams, 1921
A. E. Knight vs. Levi Edgell, 1922
P. McDermott vs. A. W. Powell, 1922
Lafayette Pethtel vs. County Court of Pleasants County, 1925
Marietta Music Company vs. D. R. Westbrook, 1920
First National Bank of St. Marys vs. Citizens Trust and Guaranty Company of West Virginia, 1920
Nathan Hasley vs. William Eddy, 1921
C. D. Heackthorn vs. Ohio Valley Refining Company, 1924
Robert L. Howard vs. H. C. Drake, 1921
James McKnight and Company vs. Oak Rice et al, 1923
Eliza Westbrook and L. W. Westbrook vs. J. D. Polen, 1920
St. Marys Grocery Company vs. J. M. Reed, 1921
P. T. R. Shaffer vs. American Underwriting Company, 1922
L. E. Cooke vs. W. F. Tait, 1921
Jane Wagner vs. Howard Wagner and B. K. Wagner, 1915
A. G. Strickler vs. I. C. Hemsworth, 1918
Sam Winer vs. Adams Express Company, 1920
M. L. Barron and C. N. Pettit vs. William Johnson, 1918
Ohio Valley Refining Company vs. London Ice and Haulage Company, 1924
Edgel & Lamp vs. R. Patterson, 1883
W. H. Smith, Jr. & Company vs. James Malone, 1882
William Pickersgill Jr. vs. B. F. West et al, 1885
Ralph Williamson vs. E. R. Riggs and C. Barnhart, 1884
D. R. Dunn vs. Ohio River Railroad Company, 1885
Rudolph Gouchie vs. D. A. Houser and W. H. Houser, 1885
J. B. Townsend vs. Michael Eddy and J. S. Poynter, 1885
Thomas Rinehart vs. Robert Hendrickson, 1884
Lindsay McCutcheon vs. A. Ruttencutter and J. B. Watson, 1885
Nye Hardware Company vs. R. T. Parker and J. R. M. Agnew, 1885
Anshutz Thomas & Company vs. Eliel Smith, 1884
J. M. Snively vs. Ohio River Railroad Company, 1885
George H. Dunbar vs. A. C. Jones et al, 1885
J. B. Townsend and J. W. Vandervort vs. W. G. H. Core, B. L. Core, B. F. West and George Kelsall, 1883
D. W. Williamson vs. Ohio River Railroad Company, 1885
State of West Virginia, for use of Elizabeth Rawson vs. Sarah A. Rawson, 1884
John R. Smith vs. Ohio River Railroad Company, 1885
William Scott vs. Oliver Gorrell, 1885
A. H. Cole vs. Ohio River Railroad Company, 1885
W. G. H. Core vs. Elizabeth Bailey and John Bailey, 1884
William Logan & Company vs. J. P. Westbrook, W. S. Westbrook, William Naish, 1884
State Road Commission of West Virginia and County Court of Pleasants County vs. Rachel M. Owens et al, 1923
Law File 4 or 14 Indictments and State Cases
State of West Virginia vs. E. W. Allen, 1925
State of West Virginia vs. Eugene Raymond Boley, 1953
Indictments, 1888-1901
J. Denton Dinsmoor vs. Hobert J. Locke, dba H. J. Locke Lumber Company, 1952
Frank J. Barron vs. Dr. C. R. Gerber Jr., 1953
State of West Virginia vs. Oliver Anderson and Albert Poling, 1954
R. C. Shriver vs. Orin Neeley, 1955
State of West Virginia vs. E. A. Owens and Clem Owens, dba Owens Packing Company, 1952
W. R. Turner vs. H. C. Werner and Hiram Carpenter, 1923
First National Bank of St. Marys vs. W. H. Myers, Rosa Myers, and Howard Hall, 1923
Calhoun County Bank vs. E. A. Owens and C. B. Owens, dba Owens Package Service et al, 1953
Wilbur Leon Wade and Marilyn Lee Jones, order for marriage, 1955
Circuit Court of Pleasants County, Good Citizenship Awards, 1953
C. P. Craig, administrator vs. Ezra Robinson et al, 1918
Failure of Robert E. Glenn, administrator of estate of Samuel B. Glenn, to make proper settlement, 1954
R. H. Gibson vs. H. Kenneth Hall and Lucille Hall, 1954
J. W. Goodman and Ben. Goodman vs. C. E. Criss, 1917
C. B. Henne & Company vs. C. P. Newell, 1913
J. P. Harman vs. William Brown et al, 1913
A. H. Houser vs. Joe Ripley, 1923
Jennie Kernen, executrix vs. James Hanaghan and E. I. Hanlon, 1913
John B. Martin vs. American Underwriters Company, 1922
W. J. Mercer vs. Albert Neely, 1919
Pearl Massey et al vs. Emma J. Hearon et al, 1921
T. J. McGuire vs. W. H. Myers, Homer Myers, Rosa Myers, 1923
J. C. Noland, 1913
National Supply Company vs. Everson Oil Company, 1909
Dr. Joseph B. Watson vs. James Weekley, 1913
Ohio Valley Contractors vs. Waterson Oil Company, 1916
Oil Well Supply Company vs. Frank A. Lawrence, 1909
National Supply Company vs. Frank Lawrence, 1909
Victor Owens vs. H. P. Gallaher, 1923
State of West Virginia vs. Ernest Miller, 1913
W. C. Prince and T. A. Deveny vs. L. C. White, 1923
Grace Querry, 1954
G. K. Riggs vs. E. P. Spessmaker and J. W. Byers, dba London Ice & Haulage Company, 1923
Creola Smith vs. May Porter et al, 1923
B. G. Say vs. W. H. Myers et al, 1922
J. C. Warner vs. A. J. Underwood, 1909
State of West Virginia vs. Ellery Staggers, 1926


BOX 87

Law File 14 continued FA FI Executions/Suggestee Executions
First National Bank vs. Bernard Stewart, 1951
Roy Kehlahausen and St. Joseph Hospital vs. Evelyn and Roy Adams, 1953
L. D. McCullough vs. Stephen & Dorthy Cross, 1950
C. T. McCullough vs. Roy Pickens, 1953
Publishers Discount Corporation vs. Clifford E. Zipf, 1933
C. R. Gerber vs. George & Nellie Wince, 1955
First National Bank vs. Brady Gregg, 1951
Davis Motor Company vs. Homer Hooper, 1954
Clovis Motor Company vs. Smith Shingleton, 1951
First National Bank vs. George D. Martin, 1951
David’s Department Store vs. Carl Moore, 1951
H. R. Meister vs. Jim Maston, 1952
Frum’s Place by Mrs. Paul Frum vs. Gordon Wagner, 1951
Roy Kohlhausen vs. Roy E. Vaughn, 1951
Ideal Furniture Company by Robert T. Goldenberg vs. Sammie Grimes, 1952
L. D. McCullough General store vs. Homer and Rosa Stewart, 1951
Pure Oil Company vs. Charles Stephenson, 1954
First National Bank vs. E. D. and Ronald Haught, 1954
Parkersburg National Bank vs. Clyde C. Martin, 1951-1953
A.H. Stanley & Company vs. Roger Fugate, 1951-1953
First National Bank vs. Laurence D. Kimball, 1951
Roy Kohlhousen Jr. DBA Business Adjustment Company vs. George and Nellie Wince, 1954-1955
James C. Bilyeu vs. Kenneth Francis, 1952
Sweeney Service Station vs. Ernest Pinkerton Jr., 1954
Kernen’s Market by J. R. Kernen vs. Larney C. Buchanan, 1951
O. B. Vancamp DBA Van Camp Electric Company vs. Lawrence Tice, 1954
W. E. Clovis Motor Company Inc. vs. Stanley Elder, 1953
O. O. Malone DBA Malones Store vs. Mancil Kelly Jr., 1954
Dale Woodyard vs. E. A. Queens DBA Queens Package Company, 1953
Edith M. Darlymple vs. George E. Darlymple, 1954
Davis Motor Company by Charles Davis vs. Everett Bennett, 1954
Roy Kohlhousen Jr. DBA Business Adjustment Company vs. Hubert Otis Gard & Ola Jean Gard
Roy Kohlhousen Jr. vs. Charles E. Myers, 1954
Ida M. Petty vs. John E. Bruce and Oran Queens, 1955
Roscoe Wright vs. R. F. Crosser and Ethel V. Crosser, 1953-1955
Davis Motor Company by Charles Davis vs. Homer Hooper, 1954
Alderman Auto Supply vs. Ronald Haught, 1952
Harry V. Knapp vs. R. F. Crosser, 1951
Edna McCullough Smith vs. William V. Proper, 1951
Business Adjustment Company by Roy Kohlhousen Jr. vs. John Earl Kelly and Ethel Kelly, 1953
Elizabeth Willen Simonton vs. George Paul Simonton, 1953
Davis Motor Company vs. Pearly Higgins, 1951
L. D. McCullough General Store by H. W. Higgins vs. Roger W. and Eleanor Fugate, 1951
Sylvia Monroe vs. George E. and Nellie Wince, 1956
D. W. Mead dba Blue Diamond Restaurant vs. George G. Wince, 1956

Law File 15 Indictments and State Cases
Marietta Chair vs. J. C. Powell, 1925
O. C. Sweeney vs. W. P. Kerwood, 1926
State of West Virginia vs. Raymond Myers, 1932 (card)
R. C. Seckman vs. J. P. Harman, 1925
International Accountant Society vs. Starel D. Piersey, 1926
Bonifield-Wolfe Hardware Company vs. Joseph L. Swingle, 1929
Thomas and William Triplett vs. Frank Cassis, 1925
Oran C. Ogdin vs. Roy Verdin, 1925
Alpheus Hudkins vs. James H. Owens, 1924
Iva Griffith and Alford Griffith vs. Fred Doyle, 1927
W. H. Smith Hardware Company vs. F. Shirley Barron, 1926
J. D. Dinsmoor et al vs. N. D. Crickenberger et al, 1934
E. R. Smith al vs. N. D. Crickenberger et al, 1934
I. M. Adams and Community Savings and Loan Company vs. R. E. Mitchell, 1930
R. L. Howard vs. Harry Hinds, 1930
Leidecker Tool Company vs. J. E. Heilman, 1929
County Court of Pleasants County vs. M. V. Smith, 1930
Charles H. Colvin vs. C. E. Hissom, 1929
W. T. Conley vs. Layman Owens, 1931
Georgia H. Beeson et al vs. Elmer Miller, 1929
C. F. Little vs. T. E. Fliming, 1929
C. P. Craig vs. Singer Sewing Machine Company, 1930
Henchel Company vs. D. H. Webb, 1928
Taylor Auto Service Company vs. Otha Robinson, 1930
Audrey Grimm, executrix of estate of C. E. Grimm vs. C. L. Kerr, 1931
C. M. Shingleton, executor of C. D. Fitzwater estate vs. George Smith, 1929
J. L. Hissom vs. Ed. Pethtel, 1930
Carl Westbrook vs. E. C. Pickens, 1929
W. E. Taylor vs. Marlon Johnson, 1930
State of West Virginia vs. Everette Oldfield, 1930
James Williamson vs. E. C. Pickens, 1929
Fred D. Oliver vs. St. Marys Motor Company, 1929
Sarrah A. Kiggens and F. E. Kesselring, dba Kiggens and Company vs. E. C. Pickens and Tillie Pickens, 1930
Weisbro Watch Company vs. D. H. Webb, 1929
Zelma Bills and W. H. Bills vs. C. S. Fulmer, 1929
Dana Company vs. Hazel D. Waters, nee Roberts and G. T. Phelps, 1929
A. L. Anderson vs. James Severan, 1927
H. P. Dils and Son vs. J. C. Butcher, 1925
F. F. Ross & W. R. Ross doing business as Ross Brothers vs. W. O. Simonton & Minnie A. Simonton his wife, 1926
First National Bank of St. Marys vs. Bernard Gorrell, 1930
Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus, Ray Emme, alias Ray Smith and Ray Snyder, 1926
Robert Russell and A. C. Russell, dba The Auto Repair Company vs. H. P. Gallaher, 1924

Law File 27 Indictments and State Cases
Indictments
State of West Virginia vs. William Sunderman, 1953
State of West Virginia vs. Harold Ray Vaughn, 1953
Indictments
Indictments
Indictments
Indictments
Indictments from 1949
State of West Virginia vs. Ralph W. Ross, 1954
State of West Virginia vs. James Earl Downing, 1954
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Warren Fairbanks, 1954
State of West Virginia vs. W. Fairbanks, 1954
State of West Virginia vs. William (Bill) James, 1954
State of West Virginia vs. Clyde E. McCullough, 1954
State of West Virginia vs. Laurence Kimball, 1953
State of West Virginia vs. Carl Williamson, 1953
State of West Virginia vs. William Harper, 1954
State of West Virginia vs. Hobart Sparks, 1953
State of West Virginia vs. Warren Fairbanks, 1953
Indictments

Chancery File 154
Betty Ruth Covey vs. C. C. East, committee for Edgile Rush Covey, 1956
Marie Hardwerk vs. Claude Hardwerk, 1955
Goldie Marie Dailey vs. Everett Dailey, 1956
Dorothy Louisa Mott vs. Ronald Ashley Mott, 1956
Ruth Ann Martin vs. George Clayton Martin, 1956
James J. Morris vs. Pauline Edith Morris, 1954
Mary Evertsta Schell vs. Gale Carl Schell, 1955

Chancery File 155
Edward C. Adrian vs. Betty Adrian, 1954
Deloris Ann Bayless vs. Robert J. Bayless, 1952
Buddie Hescht vs. Margaret Ann Hescht, 1955
Madaline Lamp vs. Dewey Lee Lamp, 1952
Thelma Imogene Moore vs. Carl Eugene Moore, 1954
Ruth Ann Martin, infant vs. George Clayton Martin, 1954


BOX 88

Writs of Possession 1885-1917
Transcripts of Judgement 1897-1915

Fi Fa Executions:
Booth Lumber Company of St. Marys vs. Arthur Hammett, 1943
Wayne Eddy vs. Archie Lamp, 1943
Harold Burk vs. Joe Smith, 1943
Edgar Fleming vs. Millard R. Tice, 1943
Workmans Finance Corporation vs. Archie Lamp & Marie Lamp, 1943
Walkers News Depot vs. A. F. Snyder, 1944
H. W. and Martha Hammett vs. Archie B. Lamp, 1944
Orien Creek dba Farmers Exchange vs. John Steel, Sr., 1944
Kramer Sellers & Frank Sellers Jr. vs. Frank DeMoss, 1944
W. E. Clovis vs. C. L. Buchanan, 1944
Dr. O. L. Quillen, M.D. vs. Frank DeMoss, 1948
Ridpath Historical Society by Samuel Solons, attorney vs. E. C. Hahn, 1945
Dr. C. L. Barron vs. John R. Delong, 1946
The Community Savings and Loan Company vs. Harold Fricker, 1947
C. T. McCullough vs. Bernard and Myrtle Reed, 1941
Laymon A. Reed vs. Albert Neeley, 1949
Frum’s Place, by Mrs. Paul Frum vs. R. A Binkie, 1949
C. R. McCullough Cash Store Company by Racie McCullough vs. Bernard Reed & Myrtle Reed, 1949
Quaker State Oil Refining Corporation (Sterling Oil Division) vs. R. L. & Dorthy Binkie, 1949
Hobert Pethtel vs. Sam Harding, 1947
Motions, Appeals, Notices, Etc. Transcripts No. 1, 1926-1941
Special Court Reporter Allowances
Allowances for Special Judge
Miscellaneous Orders, 1945-1963
Report of Court of Claims Copies
Venire Facias Issued and Sheriff’s Return
Annual Inspection, Recommendations to Jail, Appointments
Jury Commissioners’ Allowances
Jury Commissioners’ Appointments and Oaths
Dispensing With-Order to Draw-Petit Jury and Grand Jury
Officers Bond, William Bryson Bullman, 1967
Letters from Judge concerning drawing/keeping juries
Officers Bond, Harry E. Snider, County Commissioner, 1955
Officers Bond, J. Walter Gibbs, County Commissioner, 1952
Officers Bond, Thomas Hammett, County Commissioner, 1963-1964
Officers Bond, William Porter Jones, County Court, 1962
Officers Bond, Darlene J. Kelly, Circuit Clerk, 1968
Deputy Circuit Clerk
Officers Bond, Donald L. Wright, County Commissioner, 1967
Officers Bond, H. F. Simonton, Circuit Clerk, December 1962
Suspension Bond, Penowa Coal Company
Venire Facias and Sheriff’s Return
County Clerk Bond, O. Rolla Williams
Pistol Bond, Melvin E. Mossburg
Report of Court Claims
Pistol Bonds, Lewis W. Emrick and M. E. Mossburg
Officers Bond, Juanita Baker, County Commissioner
Officers Bond, Jim F. Brammer, County Commissioner, 1968
Officers Bond, F. Wayne Lanham, County Commissioner, 1973-1979
Commendation of Young Persons


BOX 89

Praecipes filed in circuit clerk’s office, 1915-1945
Bonds, 1899-1952
Calls for special terms of court, 1913-1943
Jury summons, orders dispensing with juries, 1929-1945


BOX 90

Sundry old papers Inquest, Estray, etc.:
Witness payments, June 1893- January 1901
Summonses, March 1898
Summons, 1903-1916
Indictments, 1890-1893, 1896-1903
Miscellaneous
Praecipes, 1891
W. C. Boley vs. W. N. Hovis and the W. N. Hovis Oil Company
A. C. Jones vs. Joshua Johnson, September 1873
Margaret Lawrence vs. S. W. Lawrence et al
Producers Supply & Tool Company vs. Edward Vogel et al, surviving partners of the mining partnership known as the Eleanor Oil and Gas Company
Douglas Putnam and other partners & assignees of I. Watson vs. A. Ruttencutter & Charlotte Watson, January 1878
James T. Dunbar vs. Frederick Sinclair, January 1878
C. P. Smith vs. Oliver Gorrell, Elias Gorrell, Ralph A. Gorrell & A. Ruttencutter, January 1878
The Singer Mfg. Company vs. R. T. Parker, George Kelsall & W. E. Bier, March 1878
John W. Gorrell vs. Oliver Gorrell, notice, March 1878
A. J. Watson vs. William Reed, March 1874
Bloodgood & McLean to American Oil and Mining Company deed, February 1865
Harvey Hendershot vs. C. W. Core action of debt, October 1860
W. J. Mercer vs. Albert Neeley, December 1917
Rebecca Reed and Robert T. Reed her husband vs. A. P. Riggs and W. E. Bier, admr of estate of Alexander Ruckman deceased Issue for summons, May 1881
Fee bill list no date
E. R. M. Taggart & others road report, April 1862
Z. Cain ordinary license, 1859
Richard Henderson ordinary license, 1859
A. B. Hammett vs. County Court of Pleasants County, January 1918
John A. Griffith vs. Epsbeth L. Newland et al guardian bond, February 1901
Proposal for courthouse February 1924
Letter from Little Kanawha Railroad seeking attachment against M. A. & D. Bettman, June 1898
Alex Bucy, Barker, Belmont and Shingleton heirs’ leases
Costs of estate of William Higgins, 1920
Death records, ca. 1870 (don’t appear to be online)
Birth certificates for Garnet Maria Maston, Dorman Arthur Hecht, stillborn Dotson, all 1920
Death certificate for James Walter Cronin, 1920

Miscellaneous:
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Robinson transcript, November 1877
A. E. & A. S. Samberson vs. Abram Samberson, 1897-1898
State of West Virginia vs. John Chalk, November 1876
Elizabeth Rawson vs. Sarah A. Rawson et al, July 1878
Bernice Styers vs. Ellsworth Styers, 1945
First National Bank etc. vs. J. P. Harman and Hattie Harmon, 1937
The Producers Supply & Tool Company vs. W. J. McCullough, 1939
The Producers Supply & Tool Company vs. W. J. McCullough, 1940
Mancil Kelly vs. Anna Thomas et al, 1939
J. E. Magner vs. W. E. Morgan et al, 1939
Sylvia Garrison vs. Clem B. Garrison, 1944
E. A. Rinehart et al vs. O. C. Sweeney et al, 1938
Elcie E. Martin vs. Marjorie Oil Company, 1924
Indictments April 1875-November 1877
Fi Fa November 1898
Notices September 1875 – January 1879, June 1901
Spas April 1877, July 1878
Summons 1876-1877, 1881
J. S. Smith vs. State of West Virginia copy of record, April 1877
Rule, William Reed vs. W. W. Hall, trustee and J. B. Townsend, March 1882
Recognizance, November 1877
Home Ins. Company vs. F. Cochran, January 1875
H. H. Southgate vs. Jones, Medley & Company, July 1854
Nominations 1918
Nominations 1926
Jury lists
Bonds, 1875, 1881-1900; indemnifying bonds; R. L. Pemberton’s qualifications Comm in Chy; Fi Fa #2 1857, 1864-1868, 1874
Appeal and other bonds, January 1908-1916
Marriage permissions (in folder)


BOX 91

Financial, 1865-1875
Financial, 1912
Special Commissioners Bonds, 1882-1906
Financial: tax receipts & delinquent taxes 1924; monthly receipts June 1927-November 1928; taxes remaining unpaid December 31, 1928
Settlements county, jury & poor funds 1899-1900
Injunction bonds 1880-1902, 1904-1907
Summons 1870-1879
Summons 1915 (1), 1917 (2), 1923-1933


BOX 92

Petit Juror Cards, 1909-1910, Jury summons, 1910-1914
Resignation, William Johnson as constable, 1889
Resignation, G. D. Stout as road surveyor, 1889
Resignation, R. A. Gorrell as commissioner, 1888

Miscellaneous cases:
Daniel Reynolds vs. Hiram J. Curtis, 1860
James Bradford & Company vs. Robert Patterson, Jr., 1861
Fenton Holmes, use of A. H. Creel vs. Jacob B. Jackson, administrator of H. H. Rymer, 1861
Alex H. Creel vs. Jacob Varner, 1861
James Cramer, use et al vs. William Reed, 1861
Levi Mastin vs. George Hudkins and Elijah Palmer, 1861
Jesse A. Dauser, use et al vs. John Gorrel, 1861
Declaration of Intention, John George Gogelein, 1856
Declaration of Intention, John Pfender, 1862
Declaration of Intention, F. Schafer, 1862
Expense Reimbursement Requests, 1861-1863
Plat of 95 Acres, John W. Morgan, 1863
Road Reports, 1861-1863
Bonds, 1851-1880
Table of Personal Property, Pleasants County, 1865
List of Persons with License Tax, Pleasants County, 1873
Check Register, 1919-1922
High Grade Petroleum Products Company, Gold Bond, Trustees’ Certificate, Parkersburg, 1923
Indictments
Executions
Expenses, 1913-1951
Appointments, oaths, resignations
Inquest on the body of Arminta Cunningham, August 31, 1927
Inquest on the body of Brody McCoy, November 11, 1927
Inquest on the body of Carlton Cornell, October 30, 1926

Motions, Notices, Appeals, Etc., Transcripts No. 1-A:
Davis Motor Company vs. Rollo Reed, 1940
Davis Motor Company vs. Homer Hooper, 1940-1941
State of West Virginia vs. Dallas Williamson, appeal, 1939
State of West Virginia vs. Claude Lamp, appeal, 1942
State of West Virginia vs. E. L. McDonels, appeal, 1942
Commercial Credit Company etc. vs. J. A. Bradford, 1942
Clara Livezey, admx. vs. George A. Wilson, appeal, 1941
Clara Livezey, admx. vs. Carl Wilson, appeal, 1941
State of West Virginia vs. Mike Markus, 1939
State of W. Virginia vs. Earl Webster, appeal, 1939
State of W. Virginia vs. William F. Mercer, Jr., 1939
Acme Fishing Tool Company etc. vs. Albert Neely, appeal, 1947
R. B. Jett vs. Frank Demoss, et al, appeal, 1939
State of West Virginia vs. Fred Oliver
State of West Virginia vs. Arthur Rogers, bastardy
Clemma Wright vs. Elbert Shultz, bastardy
Virginia Blouir vs. Burl Blouir, 1941
Goldia Bennett vs. Earl C. Bennett, 1932
Ruth Virginia Boley vs. Brady Pearl Boley, 1939
George Bills, Jr. vs. George W. Bills Sr. et al, 1941
Miscellaneous
Resolution of Appreciation, Judge Chapman J. Stuart, 1872
State of West Virginia vs. James M. Buchanan and B. F. Kelly, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Cohagan and John Knight, 1872
State of West Virginia vs. William Martin, 1874
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Robinson, Isaac Pethtel, Solomon Pethtel, Wesley Justice, John Harmon, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. William Morris, John Arn, Wesley Bailey, Albert Bailey, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. P. S. Broford, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. P. S. Broford, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Riggs, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob Heshman, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. Levi Criss, 1971
State of West Virginia vs. Theodore Moore and F. M. Irwin, 1870
State of West Virginia vs. John B. Cornell, 1869
State of West Virginia vs. F. M. Irwin, 1870
State of West Virginia vs. James Oldfield, Andrew Chalk, Isaac Pethtel, 1870
State of West Virginia vs. E. N. Cook, Robert Harvey, Josiah Powell, 1870
State of West Virginia vs. John Coon Jr. and Corbly Lucas, 1870
State of West Virginia vs. Coleman Massey et al, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. Aaron Doutt, 1872
State of West Virginia vs. J. B. Bills, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. John Coen Jr., 1871
State of West Virginia vs. Hannah M. Brooks, 1872
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel L. Taylor, 1874
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Barkwill, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob Higgins and David Boran, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. William F. Edgell, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. J. B. Watson, 1872
State of West Virginia vs. James Pethtel and Joseph H. Robinson, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. Alexander Reed, 1872
State of West Virginia vs. George Miller, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. John W. Justice, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Cohagan, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Welling, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. George Miller and John W. Justice, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. Mary Bennett, Melissa Justice, Lloyd Bailey, William Sommers, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. Harry Cumrey and Thomas Murphy, 1872
State of West Virginia vs. William Martin, 1874
State of West Virginia vs. John Strahan, William Maston and Daniel Maston, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Bennett, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. Perry Higgins, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. Irwin & Rogers, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. Alex Reed, 1870
State of West Virginia vs. J. M. Simonton, 1870
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob Holmes, 1870
State of West Virginia vs. Sardine Eoff et al, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Patterson, 1872
State of West Virginia vs. John F. Taylor, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Welling, 1872
State of West Virginia vs. Joseph H. Robinson and James Pethtel, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. John Cooper, 1872
State of West Virginia vs. John B. Edmonds, 1872
State of West Virginia vs. Philander S. Braford, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. Laban Brewer, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. John Harris, Frank Harris, Green Harris, George Welling, 1872
State of West Virginia vs. Andrew Jackson Broy, 1873
State of West Virginia vs. A. W. McDavitt, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. B. H. Thompson, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. William F. Edgell, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. John Reynolds and Thomas Reynolds, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. William Cooper and R. A. Gallaher, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Bennett, 1871
State of West Virginia vs. David Roach, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. Waldo Wagoner, 1893
State of West Virginia vs. William Flowers, 1893
State of West Virginia vs. Roe Chalk, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Kidd, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Benjamin Minger, 1893
State of West Virginia vs. Melvin Miller, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. W. J. Prudens, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. Ernest Core, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. Albert Mozenia, 1893
State of West Virginia vs. A. W. Powell, 1893
State of West Virginia vs. William Dunn, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. Simpson Athey, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. C. H. Robinson, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Donaldson, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. Frank Booker, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. Watson Miller, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. William Pryor, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Stewart, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. Bruce Stetson, 1893
State of West Virginia vs. Burt Houser, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. James Kennedy, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. David Roach, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. William Maiden, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. J. B. Locke, 1893
State of West Virginia vs. William Casey, 1892
State of West Virginia vs. Isaac Cain, 1893
State of West Virginia vs. John Welling, 1893
State of West Virginia vs. A. J. Huggins, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. A. V. L. Imlay, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. H. P. Locke, 1893
State of West Virginia vs. Abner Odell, 1893
State of West Virginia vs. Jacob Day, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. Charles Miller, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. Herbert Jarvis, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. Henry Sunderman, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. Russ Williamson, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. R. T. Reed, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. August M. Campbell, 1894
State of West Virginia vs. J. C. Sunderman, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. A. G. Caldwell, 1895
State of West Virginia vs. Lynaugh Nolan, 1894


Archives Collections

West Virginia Archives and History