Skip Navigation

Monongalia County
Chancery and Law Case Files

Ar2079


Chancery Case Files

Chancery Box 1

1832-1833
William Alexander vs. William Baldwin, 1833
Haymond and Barns vs. Massie McGee and P. Rowen, 1832
Ralph Berkshire vs. George D. Barns et al, 1832
Coleman Covington vs. William Frum, 1833
John Fetty vs. Fetty and Michael, 1831
William Griffey vs. Enoch Scott, 1833
Littleton T. Hamilton vs. James Hamilton, 1832
Thomas S. Haymond vs. John Johnson, 1830
Raphael Hoult vs. Joseph and Eli S. Hoult’s heirs, 1832
John McClain’s administrator vs. John Hartman, 1832
James Johnson vs. Michael Zimmerman, 1832
James Kern vs. Jacob Lorentz, 1832
Massie L. McGee vs. Enoch Scott, 1833
Charles H. Martin vs. F. and E. Watkins, 1832
Thomas J. Massie vs. Enoch Scott, 1833
Amos Morriss vs. John Myers, 1827
John Myers vs. Amos Morris, 1828
William G. Payne vs. Abm. Guseman’s administrator, 1832
S. and D. Riggs vs. Simeon Riggs, executor, 1831
John Shriner vs. Jonathan Rammage, 1832
Hugh Sidwell’s heirs vs. Rees Sidwell’s heirs, 1832
Benjamin Thomas vs. Henry Fleming, 1833
James Tibbs vs. Core and Barker, 1832

1834
David Gallaway vs. Moses Shaver’s heirs, 1834
Elizabeth Scott vs. Jacob Sease and wife, 1834
MISSED FILE
Cuthbertson and others vs. Johnson and Kern, 1834
George I. Davisson vs. Joseph Lowry’s heirs et al, 1834
John Jones vs. William Thomas, 1833
William McDaniel vs. Adam Minnear, 1833
Abel Reece vs. Thomas P. Ray and others, 1834
T. S. and B. Reeder vs. Barker and Morgan, 1834
Samuel Stewart’s curator vs. Squire Hall, 1833
Richard Tennant’s heirs vs. Richard Tennant’s heirs, 1832
Daniel Thompson’s heirs vs. Mathias Davis and wife, 1834
John Toncrey’s heirs vs. John Toncrey’s executor, 1834

1835
Joseph T. Daugherty and others vs. Feay and Hardin, 1835
Robert Davis vs. Davis D. Batten, 1835
Alexander and Evans vs. Alpheas P. Wilson’s heirs, 1835
George Greenwood vs. Sampson S. Frum, 1835
B. Hogue vs. R. Berkshire, 1828
John Hood vs. Reynolds and McCormic, 1834
Thomas Jenkins and wife vs. Samuel Hanaway, 1835
Ila Lake vs. William Neel, 1835
John Link vs. John A. Ludwick, 1831
John H. McGee vs. James Dodd et al, 1834
Adam Minnear vs. William McDaniel, 1835
John Myers vs. William F. Lancaster’s administrator, 1833
Robert Barlow and wife vs. James Douglas’s heirs, 1835
William Parker vs. Thomas P. Smith, 1832
James Robison vs. Thomas Headley, 1835
John Rodeheaver vs. Jacob Pindall’s administrator, 1833
Frederick Smith vs. Thomas Chipps’ heirs, 1834
Frederick Smith vs. Joanna Lowman, 1835
Jeremiah Stillwell’s heirs vs. Jeremiah Stillwell’s heirs
James Updegraff vs. Josiah Jackson, 1834
Richard Watts vs. Sease D. Garlow, 1834
Robert Travis vs. Amos Roberts, 1834
Zackquill M. West vs. Benjamin Thorn et al, 1834


Chancery Box 2

1836
Chadwick P. Alexander vs. David M. Hoge, 1835
Iona Arnett’s heirs vs. Maria Arnett, 1836
Jacob Bennett vs. McPherson and Duncan, 1835
Ralph Berkshire vs. David M. Hoge et al, 1831
Abraham Brown vs. Joseph Sutton, 1836
William Baldwin and wife vs. John Evans et al, 1836
Nathan Brumage et al vs. Allen Brumage et al, 1834
Alexander Cleland vs. Thomas Ruble et al, 1834
Alexander Hayes vs. McGee and Core, 1835
Bushrod Hoge vs. Ralph Berkshire et al, 1831
B. Q. Hoge vs. Ralph Berkshire et al, 1836
William F. Lancaster’s administrator vs. William F. Lancaster’s heirs, 1835
Martha D. Massie vs. Welford A. Massie’s heirs, 1834
Massie and McGee vs. Johnson and Kern, 1835
John Stealey’s administrator vs. Daniel Lantz, 1833
Aaron Riggs’s heirs vs. Archer Wilson’s administrator, 1835
Elizabeth Scott vs. David M. Hoge, 1835

1836-1837
McNeely and Griffey vs. Henry P. Morgan, 1834
Baker and Jarrett vs. John S. Brooks, 1836
W. and H. Lazier vs. David M. Hoge, 1835
John Merrell vs. Abraham Millen, 1835
Purdy and Paine vs. Ice and Burns, 1835
Thomas J. Massie vs. John Thorn’s heirs, 1836
William G. Payne vs. William Postlewaite, 1836
Caleb Trippet vs. Amy Bright, 1835
Philip Lyons vs. Lamb Gans, 1835
Jonathan Rammage vs. John Shriver et al, 1833
James A. Shackelford vs. Francis Billingsley, 1837
George Snodderley vs. Jonathan Arnett’s heirs, 1837
John Troth vs. Jackson and Gans, 1835
Francis Tiernan et al vs. Welford P. Massie’s heirs, 1837
John Watts and wife vs. George J. Baltzell’s heirs, 1837
Richard Watts vs. John M. Patton et al, 1837

1837
Henry Barnhouse vs. D. and W. Morgan, 1837
Charles Bayles vs. Charles Bayles, 1835
James Booth vs. Jere Hoskinson’s heirs, 1837
Boaz Burrows’s heirs vs. Boaz Burrows, administrator, 1836
Robert L. Bartlett et al vs. William McIntire et al, 1835
Alexander Caldwell vs. Samuel Griffin et al, 1836
Andrew Corbly vs George Wise, 1837
Gosnell and Hambleton vs. Robert McGee, 1835
John Hare’s (Harr’s) administrator vs. John Springer’s executors, 1836
Bushrod Hoge vs. Edgar C. Wilson, 1837
Bushrod Hoge vs. David M. Hoge, 1835
Philip Lyons vs. Jackson and Gans, 1835
Welford P. Mays, administrator vs. Alexander Wade, 1837
William McIntyre and wife vs. Richard Hall’s heirs, 1835
Monong F’s Company of Virginia vs. Cornelius Berkshire, 1835
Archa Wilson’s administrator vs. John Wilson, 1835
Henry P. Morgan vs. John Wilson et al, 1834
Waterman Palmer vs. Thomas J. Massie, 1836
Henry Swindler’s administrator vs. Josiah Jackson, 1834
Jones and Woodward vs. Robert McGee et al, 1835


Chancery Box 3

1838
Notley T. Carter vs. Lloyd Carter, 1838
Lloyd Carter vs. Henry S. Barbridge, 1838
John Hess and others vs. Peter Hess, 1838
George Hill and wife vs. Edward Laughlin, 1838
Leonard Lamb vs. Phillip Lyons etc. 1837
James Hopkins and wife vs. Benjamin Thorn, 1837 and 1838
William G. Lawman’s Heirs vs. Albert Gallatin, 1837/1838
Charles W. Martin vs. Jacob Sease and others, 1834-1838
Jacob Morgan vs. Jacob Greenland, 1838
Thomas P. Ray vs. John W. Thompson and others, 1838
Joseph Riggs, administrator vs. Simeon Riggs, executor, 2838
James Scott vs. S. and M. Carter, 1838

1839
Guy R.C. Allen and others vs. Lloyd Carter, 1839
John B. Arnett vs. Michael Runner, 1839
John H. Barns Jr. vs. William Forse, 1839
Isaac Blue vs. Alfred Rinker, 1839
Stephen Bolyard vs. T. and J. Holbert, 1838
William G and M. L. Boyers vs. Jacob Boyers’ heirs, 1839
Joseph Boyles administrator vs. Dennis Brown and others, 1839
Phoebe Brown’s administrator vs. Joseph Riggs and Susannah Riggs administrator, 1838
Michael D. Gettings vs. L. and M. Carter, 1836
Peter Hammon vs. James E. Breading, 1839
Eliz Hare and others vs. S. and J. Merrifield, 1832, File 1
Eliz hare and others vs. S. and J. Merrifield, File 2
W. and H. Lazier vs. M. and J. Rummer, 1839
Philip Low vs. Laziers and Shuttleworth, 1839
John Merrell vs. Henry Batten, 1839

1839 – 1840
Pinckney B. Arnett vs. Elijah Hoult, 1839
J. and P. Baltzell vs. John H. McGee, 1839
John Barr’s heirs vs. Daniel Cross, 1839
Francis Billingsley vs. Michael Rummer and others, 1840
John Brookover vs. Morris and Jones, 1836
Rebecca Dering and others vs. Henry During et al, 1838
David Eddy vs. Wolverton and Clark, 1838
Hannah Haymond’s heirs vs. Evan S. Pindall, 1840 final decree
E. and D. Jenkins vs. George Willyard, 1839 final decree
Susannah Jenkins, administrator, vs. Richard watts, executor, 1837
W. and H. Lazier vs. Michael Runner and others, 1839
Alonzo Lilly and others vs. John H. McGee and others, 1839
David Magill vs. Bankerd and Davis, 1839
Jacob Moon vs. Philip Patterson, 1839
Oliver Morgan and wife vs. S.D. and A. Springer, 1838
Merriman Price vs. William Higginbotham’s heirs, 1839
Silas Powell vs. Benjamin thorn, 1839
John Rogers and others vs. Loyd Carter, 1835
James N. Scott vs. Peter Hendricks, 1838
Joseph Snider vs. Daniel Miller and Eddy Snider and wife, 1838
Vincent Wolverton’s administrator vs. Richard watts executors, 1839


Chancery Box 4

1841
Daniel Showalter vs. Henry Church and others, 1839
William Burris vs. George Long, 1841
John Carpenter vs. Isaac Riggs, 1841
John Evans and wife vs. James Henry’s heirs, 1841
William J. Gallahue vs. James Tharp, 1841
Gartright Jenkins vs. Joel Ridgway and others, 1841
Mathew Gay vs. Linn & Startzman, 1840
David Wolf vs. Lantz P. Anderson, 1840
Joseph Gray vs. Messer Bousley, 1838
Greenville Mining Co. vs. John Tassey and others, 1841
Samuel Murphey vs. James Ross and others, 1841
James C. Snider vs. Rawley Morris and others, 1841
John W. Sturgis vs. Theophilis Bowie, 1840
Joseph Thomas vs. Joseph Hickell, 1841
Simeon West and others vs. Alexander Thorn

1841 Canaan P. Allen vs. Joseph Thomas, 1841
Henry Ammons vs. Jacob Vandegrift’s heirs, 1841
William Baldwin vs. James Tibbs, 1838
John Beatty vs. Evan J. Ellicott and others, 1840
Silas Billingsley’s heirs vs. Taney Webster, 1841
Isaac Cross vs. John Dulany’s heirs, 1840
John Hanway vs. Linn & Startzman, 1839
Jenkins and Hanway vs. Rebecca Jenkins and others, 1839
Alex. Henry vs. John M. Evans, 1839
Alexander Henry vs. John M. Evans, 1841
Smith M. Hensell vs. Caleb Nuzum, 1839
John Hess vs. Peter Hess, 1839
Abram Ice vs. Ice P. Hammon, 1839
Thomas J. John and wife vs. Elizabeth Scott and others, 1839
Samuel J. Johnson vs. Johnson and Brand, 1838
Wilson and Jones vs. Evan T. Ellicott, 1841
John Kellar and wife vs. Thomas Nuzum’s heirs, 1838
Fielding Kiger vs. Wardwell Webster, 1840
Samuel Merrefeild vs. Thomas Laidley, 1833
Sarah Raver vs. Christopher Raver, 1839
Louis Snell and wife vs. Godfrey Guseman’s heirs, 1839
Armstead Tapp vs. Evan T. Ellicott, 1840
John Tibb’s heirs vs. McGees’ executor and Cobun, 1840
Robert Tobin vs. Joshua Brown’s executor, 1837

1842
Guy R. C. Allen vs. Jacob Anderson, 1842
Henry Breneman vs. Henry Anderson, 1841
Samuel Brackmire vs. John Tassey and others, 1841
Baptist Church in Morgantown (Appointment of trustees
Larken H. Dorsey vs. James D. Ray and others, 1839
Daniel Deale and others vs. Robertson and Sherbandy
J. V. T. Freeland vs. Joshua Boyles heirs, 1840
Hiram Haymond vs. Mensies V. Howe et al, 1842
Bushrod Hoge and others vs. Topliff Trippett and others, 1842
John Jarrett’s executors vs. Tassey Morrison and others, 1841
Joshua Jenkins vs. G. and W. Castolo, 1841
Jacob Kerns vs. Mahela Kerns, 1842
Sylvenus Lamb vs. Tassey Morrison and Co. 1841
Robert Linn vs. Smith M. Hensell and others, 1841
John Mahaney and others vs. Isaac W. Ice and others, 1842
Eli Marshall’s heirs vs. Hezekiah Marshall and others, 1839
Levi Morgan’s heirs vs. Jacob Swisher and others, 1842
Zackquill Morgan’s heirs vs. Zackquill Morgan’s heirs, 1841
Jacob Prickett vs. Jefferson Gilpin, 1839
John Rodgers vs. John F. Braddie and others, 1842
The Greenville Co. vs. Evan T. Ellicott and Co. 1840
Jacob Scott Jr. and others vs. Richard Murry and others, 1840
James Scott’s heirs vs. James Scott’s Administrator, 1841
Jacob Shaver and others vs. Henry Sapp, 1842
Daniel Stantz vs. James Caldwell and others, 1842
Evan Stewart vs. Michael Runner, 1839
James Tharp and others vs. James Gallahue, 1839
James Tibbs vs. George S. Renshaw, 1842


Chancery Box 5

1843
John Abell vs. Tassey Morrison and others, 1841
Sarah Barb and others vs. John Barb and others, 1843
William Boyce and others vs. R and S. Boyce, 1839
William Burris vs. John Hanway and others, 1843
William Burris vs. John Bare and others, 1843
Wesley Cobun and others vs. Jesse Carney and others, 1842
David Davis vs. E. T. Ellicott and others, 1843
John Davis vs. E. T. Ellicott and company, 1843
George D. Evans vs. Rolley Morris and others, 1842
Peter Fogle and others vs. Nimrod Dent and others, 1843
Mathew Gay vs. Nestor Hardin and others, 1841
Thomas G. W. Griggs’ administrator vs. Thomas G. W. Griggs’ heirs, 1843 final decree
Rollings Haddock vs. E. T. Ellicott and others, 1843
Otho D. Henry and others vs. Aaron Henry and others, 1842
Peter Hess’ administrator vs. Hess and Patton, 1841
Higgins’ heirs vs. Higgins’ heirs, 1842
William B. Ice vs. Purdue and Paine, 1843
James Jenkins vs. James McVickers, 1843
William and H. Lazier vs. Stephen H. Morgan and others, 1843
Nicholas B. Madera vs. Wilken and Saer, 1842
Charles M. Lane vs. Charles Wolverton, 1840
Jacob Morgan and others vs. Samuel Walker, 1842
John Parke vs. Lloyd Carter, 1843 – final decree
Robert Patrick vs. Israel P. Shealor, 1843 dismissed
Ruth Ruble vs. William Ruble, 1842
Reuben Sensebaugh vs. Tassey Morrison and others, 1841
James C. Snider vs. Isaac Evans, 1842
Alex Stewart vs. E. C. Wilson – W, 1843
John Tennant vs. Thomas Haymond, 1843
James Thorp and others vs. W. J. and J. Gallahue, 1843
John Wagner vs. Jesse B Straight and others, 1843
Philip Wiseman vs. Boyles and Morris, 1843

1844
William Baker vs. John Hanway, 1843
Robert Beatty and others vs. Caleb Conn and others, 1842
Eusebe Brandon vs. Tassey Morrison and others, 1843
Isaac Cordray and others vs. Curtis Cordray and others, 1843
H and H Daugherty vs. Israel P. Shealer, 1842 – 1844
James T. Davis and others vs. Hiram E. Krider, 1842
Dudley Evans vs. Tassey, Morrison and Company, 1843
Mathew Gay and others vs. Jennet Ray and others, 1843 – 1844
Michael Kerns’ heirs vs. James Kern and others, 1835 – 1844
Stephen Gilbert vs. Michael Kern’s Heirs, 1837 – 1844
Amaziah Guseman vs. Godfrey Gusemans’ heirs, 1839 – 1844
Benjamin Hamiltons’ heirs vs. Jacob Hamiltons’ heirs – 1841 – 1844
Samuel Jarrett’s executors vs. Samuel Goodwins’ Administrators – 1844
Leonard Lamb vs. Tassey Church and others, 1839 – 1844
Leonard Lamb vs. Tassey Church and others, 1844 final decree
Lyon and Bell and others vs. John M. Jobs and others, 1844
Charles W. Martin vs. James Johnson, 1842- 1844
Montelius and Fuller and others vs. Robert McGee and others, 1835 – 1844
James Morris vs. Josephus Eakin, 1843 – 1844
Comfort Postlewaite and others vs. James Marshall and others, 1841 - 1844
John Rude and others vs. John Rhey, 1842 – 1844
John Rude vs. Thomas Daniels and others, 1844
Richard Serpell vs. Sewell Baugher and Company and others, 1844

1844 – 1845
William Stiles vs. William Cross, 1839 – 1844
Stilwell and Amos vs. Jeremiah Stilwell’s heirs, 1839 – 1844
Henry Anderson and others vs. M. Savings Bank, 1845
Martin Callendine and others vs. Thomas P. Chipps, 1845
Allen and Carter vs. Benjamin Thorn and others, 1840 – 1845
Lott Ensey and Company vs. Susanna Chalfants heirs, 1844
James Evans vs. Dent and Lough, 1845
Uriah Griffith and others vs. Regin Holland and others, 1843 – 1845
Justus Heck vs. John Smith, 1844 – 1845
Bushrod Hoge vs. George Evans et al 1843 – 1845
John Jones vs. E. T. Elliott and others, 1843 – 1845
Leonard Lamb and others vs. Josiah Jackson and others, 1842 – 1845
Stephen Maple vs. John Sutton and others, 1845
Patrick McCullock and others vs. Jennings and Wilson, 1845
Henry O. Middleton Petition, 1842 – 1845
Samuel Minor vs. John Minor, 1845
Samuel Minor vs. R. Harrison’s representative, 1845
Amos Morris vs. Myers and Dorsey, 1839 – 1845
John Shriver vs. John Brookover and others, 1844
Ann Stewart vs. Emily Barker, f1843 – 1845
Adam B. Tennant vs. Thomas Headley’s heirs, 1844
Selby Wade vs. Daniel Wade, 1844 – 1845
Woodyard and Boggess vs. Jacob Baker, 1841 – 1844
William Trippett and others vs. Peter Meighen, 1842 – 1845


Chancery Box 6

1845
Lynn Allen and Wilson vs. John Thomas and others, 1845
Charles Burgess vs. Alexander Stewart, 1845
Kemp, Buckey and Company vs. Archibald Snuffer et al, 1842 – 1845
Regin S. Farr vs. W. W. Price heirs and others, 1845
Elizabeth Collins vs. Joseph Collins and others, 1844-1845
S.W. Gosnell and Company vs. Joseph Collins and others, 1845
David Henderson and others vs. Matthew Henderson, 1844 – 1845
Levick and Holliday Jenkins vs. John Thomas, 1845
Holly Johnson and others vs. S. D. Bird and others, 1845
William and E. C. Lazier and others vs. Joseph Collins, 1845
Robert Linn vs. John Shisler and others, 1845
Richard Poundstone vs. James Caldwell and others, 1843-1844
James Powell vs. Thomas Laidley’s heirs, 1845
William C. Robinson et al vs. Alexander Clear et al, 1840 – 1845, File 1
William C. Robinson et al vs. Alexander Clear et al, 1840 – 1845, File 2
William C. Robinson et al vs. Alexander Clear et al, 1840 – 1845, File 3
Elizabeth Scott, administrator, and others vs. Levi Jones and Joseph Collins, 1843 – 1845
John W. Sturgis and others vs. John Thomas, 1844 – 1845
Eagon B. Tygart and others vs. William Jennings and others, 1945
E.C. Wilson vs. Joseph Collins and others, 1845

1846
William Crichfield – administrator and others vs. Joseph T. Harrison and others, 1846
John Gochenour vs. James Cobun, 1846
Albert Gallatin vs. John D. De Rosset, 1846
John Hanway vs. Robert Davis, 1846
John Hanway vs. Robert Davis, 1846
John Hanway vs. Abraham and Booz Cox, 1845 – 1846
Hanway and Evans vs. Nancy Harrison, 1843 – 1846
Rich Harrison’s administrator vs. Levi Clark and others, 1844 – 1846
John and Hughes vs. Ab. And Booz B. Cox, 1844 – 1846
Margaret Morris vs. Isaac Thrall and others, 1842 – 1846
James C. Snider vs. George Russell, 1846
William Thomas Jr. vs. George D. Evans et al, 1846
William Thomas Jr. vs. John Hanway et al, 1846
Rebecca Wise vs. James Wise, 1844 – 1846
John S. Davis vs. Lott Lantz and others, 1845

1846
Robert Tibbs vs. Jesse Mercer et al, 1846
Henry Hamilton vs. Ezekiel K. Marples’ heirs, 1840 – 1846
John H. Bowlby and others vs. Jesse Mercer and others, 1845
Peter Fogle vs. Nimrod Dent Jr. 1846
Francis S. Stafford vs. Elizabeth Mathes and others, 1846
William Hart et al vs. G. Allen and John Watts, 1846
Tobias Haught vs. John Keck Jr. 1846
B. V. Hoge et al vs. Robert Davis et al, 1844 – 1846
John Higgins’ administrator vs. J. H and L. Burbridge and others, 1840 – 1846
William S. Johnson et al vs. Monongalia Iron Company and others, 1846
Thomas Leeson vs. Ross and Morgan, 1846
Charles W. Martin vs. Susanna Chalfant’s heirs, 1846
Jacob Morgan vs. Thomas Leeson et al, 1846
M and M Bank vs. Robert Davis and others, 1845 – 1846
Phil Patterson et al vs. John Irons, 1846
Nimrod Ridgway and others vs. Henry Ridgway, 1845 – 1846
Samuel Sedgwick and others vs. Nancy Hanna and others, 1841 – 1846
John S. Barnes vs. Francis Billingsby and others, 1846
Peter Fogle vs. Samuel Bunting, 1846
Draper Cole vs. George Russell and others, 1845 – 1846


Chancery Box 7

1847
Henry S. Combs vs. Francis S. Stafford, 1847
Isaac Cunningham vs. Isaac Cooper, 1845 – 1847
Waitman Davis and others vs. B. T. Hoge, 1847
E. T. Fitch vs. E. M. Snider et al w. 1847
Mathew Gay and others vs. Nancy Harrison and others, 1844 – 1847
Thomas S. Haymond vs. G. R. C. Allen and William Lazier, 1845 – 1847
Cappell Holland et al vs. Abraham Cox et al, 1846 – 1847
Owen John vs. Thomas Morris, 1847
Samuel Minor vs. James Carroll and others
Samuel Minor vs. James Stephens et al, 1847
Nelson Snodgrass vs. Peter Lynch, 1847
Thomas J. John vs. Elizabeth John and others, 1846 – 1847
Levi Law et al vs. Jacob Rice, 1846 – 1847
Nicholas B. Madera et al vs. Jesse Mercer, 1847
Thomas T. Mathes and wife vs. Charles Conwell and others, 1846 – 1847
Lazier – McLane and Company vs. Thomas T. Mathes, 1846 – 1847
Ferdinand McGill vs. Reece McGill’s heirs, 1846 – 1847
Thomas Meredith vs. John W. Norris and others, 1847
John Pixler and David Durr vs. John Pixler’s heirs, 1846 – 1847
Thomas P. Ray Administrator vs. Noah Ridgway heirs, 1846 – 1847
Henry Reed vs. Hugh Daugherty and others, 1847
Elizabeth Scott administrator vs. Levi Jones and others, 1846 – 1847
James Steele vs. Thomas Meredith and others, 1846 – 1847
Tibbs and Brand vs. Hugh Daugherty and others, 1847
B. B. Tibbs and J. Mercer vs. Jacob Rice et al, 1847
Wethered and Brothers vs. Michael M. Laughlin and Anthony Loftus, 1845 – 1847
Alexander Wade, Jr. vs. William Jennings, 1847
Joseph Wade vs. Selby Wade and others, 1847
Eliza Wilson vs. John Crowther and George French, 1845 – 1847
John B. Yeager et al vs. John Camp et al, 1846 – 1847

1848
Harriet Brown vs. Shepard Conwell, 1848
Edward Bussey and company vs. Alexander Kelley and M. M. Bank, 1848
Adam Brown vs. Abraham Brown and William Price, 1848
Eliza Camblin vs. Felix and Benjamin Scott, 1847 – 1848
James Chadwich and others vs. Benjamin and Joseph Lewellen, 1847 – 1848
Henry S. Combs et al vs. Francis S. Stafford, 1847 – 1848
Waitman Fleming vs. Alexander Kelley, 1848
Joseph Flower et al vs. William Sallyards et al, 1848
Mathew Gay et al vs. Elizabeth Chapman, 1846 – 1848
Thomas Hastings vs. Ferdinand Magill and John Rude, 1848
Samuel Hault vs. William White, 1848
Lemuel John vs. William John, 1848
Levi and Mary Jones vs. Thomas and Joseph Collins, 1848
William S. Johnson et al vs. Monongalia Iron Company et al
Fielding Kiger, Guardian vs. John Runner et al, 1846 – 1848
Elza C. Lazier vs. William and Benjamin Lanham, 1847 – 1848
Hanway and Lockhart vs. John Statlemen, 1848
T. and J. Meredith vs. Lloyd Carter et al. 1848
John B. Minor vs. W. S. John et al, 1848
John Runner and others vs. John Rohr and others, 1848
David Scott et al vs. Richard Harrison’s administrator, 1848
Mary Travis and others vs. John Travis, 1848 – 1849
Basheba Vandervort et al vs. John Moser, 1848
Rebecca Wade vs. Absolom Garrison, 1848
Francis Warman and others vs. James and Hannah Warman, 1848
John Watts vs. John Wells et al, 1848
John Watts, Guardian of Sarah Rohr vs. Sarah Rohr et al, 1847 – 1848

1849
Robert Beaty vs. George Conn, 1849
Henry Dixon and Wife vs. Josiah Jackson, 1849
Joseph Guseman et al vs. John H. Guseman et al, 1848 – 1849
Jonathan Harris vs. Abraham Tennant et al, 1846 – 1849
Daniel Fortney and others vs. Elizabeth Scott administrator et al, 1849
Catherine Haught vs. William Thomas, 1848 – 1849
Alexander Hess vs. John Sr. and Perry Camp, 1849
Bushrod Hogue vs. William L. John et al, 1848 – 1849
Lemuel John Jr. vs. Owen John et al
John Keck vs. Mary Devine et al, 1846 – 1849
Thomas Lanham vs. Isaac and John F. Cooper, 1848 – 1849
Asa Lewellen et al vs. William Neighbors and wife, 1848 – 1849
Thomas J. Massie vs. William T. Scott et al, 1849
M and M. Bank of Wheeling vs. Evan T. Ellicott and company, 1839 – 1849
Caroline Massie vs. Jesse M. Trippett, 1849
John McMasters vs. Ezekiel Morris, 1848 – 1849
Anson S. Merrifield vs. Amos Jolliffe, 1845 – 1849
Hannah Moore vs. John Moore, 1849
The Monongalia Academy vs. Thomas J. Massie and others, 1849
Richards and Hoffman vs. George T. Massie et al. 1849
Lazier Bayard and company vs. William L. Scott and others, 1849
George Weaver vs. John Able et al, 1849
John Weaver vs. George Weaver and John Able, 1847 - 1849


Chancery Box 8

1849-1850
Reuben Sensebaugh vs. Tassey Morris and others, 1848 – 1849
Elisha Snodgrass vs. Gabriel Strait, 1849
George H. Lee vs. A. Werninger and others, 1850 – 1851
Wilson and Bankerd vs. Peter Bankerd, 1847 – 1849
Edgar C. Wilson vs. Joseph Lyons et al, 1848 – 1849
Charles Zinn vs. Thorn and Snider, 1848 – 1849
Guy R. G. Allen vs. John Neiman and Stewart, 1849 – 1850
Nancy Barrickman et al vs. Charity Wade et al, 1850
George W. Birk vs. Jacob Baker Sr. and others, f1848 – 1850
Samuel D. Brady vs. Ishmael S. Massie and others, 1847 – 1850
Richard B. Carr and others vs. F. D. Hubbell, 1850
Wesley Cobun vs. Matthew Hoult et al, 1849 – 1850
Isaac Cooper vs. William Steele and Jacob Linn, 1850
Charles Cornwell vs. John Glenn and James Evans, 1850
Benjamin W. Eastburn et al, 1849 – 1850
Henry Gallahue vs. Bushrod W. Powell et al, 1849 – 1850
Joseph H. Scott vs. John Stone et al, 1849
Samuel B. Snider vs. Charles Glasscock’s heirs, 1847 – 1849
Daniel Stewart et al vs. Reuben Brown et al, 1849
Catherine Hayhurst et al vs. David Hayhurst et al, 1845 – 1850
John Keener vs. Jesse J. Morris and Leroy Kramer, 1850
Rebecca Law et al vs. Joseph Shuttlesworth et al, 1848 – 1850
John Lyon et al vs. Benjamin Long et al, 1850
Zadoc McBee et al vs. James Steel et al, 1850
Ferdinand Mayill vs. William Davis et al, 1849 – 1850
David Maygill vs. David Jamison et al, 1850
Oscar F. Massie vs. Sanford S. Morrison, 1850
Lazier McLane and others vs. George and Miller Hall et al, 1850
Henry S. Morgan vs. Alexander McCaus and Samuel Merrifield, 1846 – 1850
John Phillips Jr. vs. John Phillips Sr. 1850
Elizabeth Simpson et al vs. Purnal Simpson et al, 1848 – 1850
Tassey and Best vs. F. D. Hubbell and others, 1850
Selby Wade vs. M Dent et al, 1850
Alexander Wade Jr. et al vs. William H. Doty, 1848 – 1850

1851
Isaac Barnes et al vs. Margaret O’Neal et al, 1851
Aaron Barker vs. Presley M. Bock and others, 1851
Isaac Paul vs. James Cobun et al, 1851
Rachel G. Brooke et al vs. Thomas D. Brooke et al, 1851
Martin Callendine vs. James Gallager et al, 1850
John Crookham et al vs. David W. Roberts et al, 1850 – 1851
J. and N. Crow vs. John Tassey et al, 1851
George D. Evans vs. John Tassey, et al, 1851
Fred Ferman vs. William Mathews, 1851
Mathew Gay vs. Bushrod Hoge et al, 1851
George M. Hagens and others vs James Gallagher, et al, 1850
Robert Harvey vs. Cath. McCall, 1850 – 1851
Wilson Jenkins vs. John Brooks, 1850 – 1851
Lazier and Nimon vs. George Hall and others, 1851
Uriah Moore et al vs. William Davis, 1851
A and J Morgan vs. Matson and West, 1851
A and J Morgan vs. West and Wilson, 1851
Henry Pethtil vs. John Pethtil, 1851
Stephens and Myers vs. Minor and Lantz, 1851
William Thomas Jr. vs. George John et al, 1851
Tobin’s heirs vs. Sarah Brackmire et al, 1849 – 1851
Phoebe Scott et al vs. Tagwell M. Scott, 1850 – 1851
Daniel C. Withrow and others vs. John and William D. Tassey, 1850 – 1851
David Wright et al vs. Samuel Minor administrator, 1851

1852
Guy R. C. Allen conn. Vs. Elias Finnell et al, 1850 – 1852
Joseph Bailey et al vs. Josiah Jackson et al, 1852
John N. Baker vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
Oliver Baldwin vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
Oliver Baldwin and others vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
Charles Conwell vs. William Swindler and others, 1850 – 1852
John R. Drabell vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
George D. Evans and others vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
James Evans vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
Jane Garlow et al vs. Amos S. Courtney et al, 1852
Hugh Hastings vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
Isaac Hastings vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
Thomas K. Hastings vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
John Hoffman vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
John Hoffman vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
Calvin Holmes vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
George B. Jarrett vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
Bartholomew Jenkins vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
William John vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
John Keener vs. John Tassey et al. 1850 – 1852
E. C. Lazier vs. William Goff et al, 1851 – 1852
Charles Lewellan vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
John Loftus vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
George W. Lott vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
Henry Rich vs. James Cannon et al, 1850 – 1852
Purnal Simpson vs. Peter A. Layton, 1851 – 1852
Jesse Spurgen et al vs. James Evans et al, 1849 – 1852
Seth N. Stafford vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 – 1852
Edgar B. Tygard vs. Mary McCaus et al, 1850 – 1852


Chancery Box 9

1852 – 1853/1854
Sarah Burriss vs. Isaac Z. Longacre, 1852
Bushrod Hoge vs. Michael R. Chalfont and others, 1851 – 1852
Lazier and McLane vs Noah Worcester, 1852
George M. Hagans and others vs. John Tassey et al, 1853
Allison Vandivert et al vs. James Vandivert, 1851 – 1852
Philip Wilson vs. Nancy Wilson, 1851 – 1852
Edgar C. Wilson vs. Margaret Lott and others, 1852
John Hanway vs. Thornton Baker, 1852
Jarvis Postlewait et al vs. Samuel Lemley, 1853
Michael Tennant et al vs. John Harris et al, 1849 – 1852
George F. Conn vs. Forbes B. Chipps and others, 1852 – 1853
Mathew Gay vs. Selby Wade et al, 1851 – 1853
Neil R. Johnson et al vs. George Bird Sr. et al, 1853
Lazier McLane and Company vs. Fred D. Hubbell, 1853
Nicholas B. Madera vs. Thomas Collins et al, 1853
Meredith and Tower vs. William Salyards et al, 1853
Daniel Miller administrator et al vs. William P. Williams, 1853
Alan B. Tennant vs. Charles O’Doud and Jacob Moore, 1853

1853
George Burd Sr. vs. George Burd Jr. 1851 – 1853
Elijah Hinkins vs. Elijah Chalfant and others, 1851 – 1853
Charles C. Jester et al vs. Eliza Jester, 1853
John McCord’s heirs vs. John McCord’s heirs, 1852 – 1853
Hannah Martin vs. James Johnson et al, 1849 – 1853
Jeremiah Moore vs. Philip More et al, 1852- 1853
John J. Peirpoint vs. Joseph Thomas, 1852 – 1853
Stansberry Phillips vs. Elias Blackshire et al, 1853
Levi Pindall et al vs. Susan Smith et al, 1853
Lucinda E. Pindall et al vs. Aaron Barker et al, 1850 – 1853
Joseph H. Powell vs. James D. Watson et al, !850 – 1853
William Price vs. Abraham Brown, 1853
James Rabe et al vs. Sarah Rolie et al, 1852 – 1853
John F. Schemerhorn et al vs. Commonwealth, 1848 – 1853
Jefferson Scott vs. Alexander Hess et al, 1850 – 1853
Elisha Snider et al vs. Joseph M. Snider, 1853
Enos Snodgrass vs. Elisha Snodgrass, 1850 – 1853
E. C. Wilson et al vs. Henry Vandruff, 1850 – 1853
Vernon Abbott et al vs. John N. Waters, 1853
William Alexander et al vs. Francis Hindman et al, 1852 – 1854
Samuel Beall, et al vs. John Tassey et al, 1853 – 1854
Aaron W. Bills vs. O’Doud and Lemly, 1852 – 1854
Morgan S. Boyers et vs. Maria Gould et al, 1852 – 1854
John W. Corothers et al vs. John Travis et al, 1852 – 1854
Squire Cushman vs. Mahela Harrison et al, 1848 – 1854
Henry Dixon and wife vs. Josiah Jackson et al, 1843 – 1854
James Eddy et al vs. Charles C. Jester et al, 1853 – 1854
Leven Eddy vs. A. S. Smith and Company et al, 1854
Keck and Ray vs. Daniel Knox et al, 1852
Jacob Lemley et al vs. Isaac Wilson et al, 1852 – 1854
Michael McLaughlin vs. John Loftus et al, 1850 – 1854
T and J Meredith vs. George Bird Jr. et al, 1852 – 1854
Lucinda Pindall et al vs. E. S. Pindall et al, 1849 -1854
Jacob Shatwell et al vs. Bowen and John, 1854
Elisha Snider vs. Marshall Snider et al, 1853 – 1854
Narcissa Snider et al vs. Nimrod Neely et al, 1853 – 1854
Benjamin Stiles vs. Stephen Stiles et al, 1853 – 1854
Abraham W. Tennant et al vs. Henry Rich et al, 1854
Dennis M. Thorn et al vs. Justinian P. Snider et al, 1854


Chancery Box 10

1854 - 1855
Adam Tenant Sr. vs. John Laidley et al, 1854
Robert Tobin’s executor vs. Christopher Nicholson and William Nicholson, 1850 – 1854
John Tassey et al vs. Evan T. Ellicott et al, f1853 – 1854
Jacob Tennant vs. A. S. Smith and A. S. Smith and others, 1854
Henry Watson et al vs. James O. Watson et al, 1854
Edgar C. Wilson for use vs. William Horner, 1853 – 1854
John Watts vs. John Jenkins, 1853 – 1854
Wilson and Oliphant vs. John Tassey et al, 1850 -1854
Thomas S. Bankard vs. David and June Michael, 1852 – 1855
John W. Corothers vs. Wesley Travis et al, 1854 – 1855
Thomas Wade vs. George Wade et al, 1851 – 1854
John Duzenburry et al vs. Marshall Clark et al, 1855
Letitia Hood et al vs. William S. Lantz et al. 1851 – 1855
Amos Jolliffe vs. William Durbin et al 1854 – 1855
Justice Garrard vs. James Wise et al, 1854 – 1855
Levi L. Bennett vs. Morgan Kelly, 1855
Hynson C. Poynter et al vs. William W. Poynter and others, 1855
Lazier McLane vs. William M. Vickers et al, 1847 – 1855
Lazier and Niman vs. John Tassey et al, f1850 – 1855
Francis Madera vs. William H. Brown and others, 1855
Pickenpaugh and Griffith vs. Larkin G. Dorsey et al, 1855
Philip Raber vs. Samuel Raber et al, 1855

1855 – 1856
Minerva Ann Fox vs William Hopkins et al, 1855
John Frederick vs. William Salyards et al, 1852 – 1855
Hynson C. Paynter vs. Margaret Rice et al, 1854 – 1855
Owen John et al vs. James M. McVickers et al, 1853 – 1855
William Miller’s executors vs. George Miller et al, 1855
Greenberry Wade vs. Phebe Wade et al, 1854 – 1856
Parmer and Chesney vs. Peter A. Layton, 1855
John Robinson vs. Hugh Daugherty et al, 1846 – 1855
Martin N. Rymer et al vs. Tennant and Shively, 1855
Hyson Smith vs. Hosea M. Wade, 1855
Mazy Ellen Snider vs. John T. Snider, 1855
John Travis et al vs. John W. Corrothers et al, 1855 – 1856
Henry Rumble vs. Hannah Rumble, 1855
Nancy Wilson vs. James S. Wilson et al, 1854 – 1855
Alfred Yeager et al vs. Hannah Stewart et al, 1854 – 1855
John P. Byrne et al vs. James Watson et al, 1852 – 1856
William Brown et al vs. William Meredith et al, 1854 – 1856
Benjamin Fleming vs. Reuben Coffman, 1856
John W. Corothers vs. John Travis, 1854 – 1856
Lorenzo H. Doty et al vs. James Shriver et al, 1856
William Duvall’s administrator vs. T. S. Haymond et al, 1848 – 1856
Mathew Gay vs. John Hudson and John Hanway, 1852 – 1856
George M. Hagans and others vs. William Horner and others, 1856
Caleb Harker vs. William Tuttle et al, 1855 – 1856
Alexander Hayes et al vs. Mary Hayes Administrator, 1856
George Irwin et al vs. James Watson et al, 1853 – 1856
David Keener vs. Keener and Ross, 1856
Mary M. Kerns vs. Jacob and James Kerns, 1855
E and A Morris vs. Purnall Simpson et al, 1855 – 1856
William Price et al vs. Jacob and John Brown, 1855 – 1856

1857
George Bartlett and Company vs. James Hethering and Company, 1857
Brooke and Haymond vs. Theodore G. Clouse et al, 1857
David H. Chadwick vs. Levi Fortney et al, 1854 – 1857
Joseph S. Lazzell vs. Henry Davis et al, 1856 – 1857
Lazier McLane and Company vs. Theodore G. Clouse et al, 1856 – 1857
Lloyd Lowndes vs. John Hansil et al, 1855 – 1857
H. N. Mackey vs. P. C. Rude and others, 1857


Chancery Box 11

1857
Guy R. C. Allen vs. Louisa Hite et al, 1855
Daniel Brewer vs. Anna Brewer et al, 1854 – 1855
Moses Crofts vs. Charles Jennewein, 1853 – 1857
Shepherd Conwell vs. Hannah Martin et al, 1850 – 1857
John Eckhart et al vs. Catherine Hayes et al, 1857
John Garrison vs. J. and M. White, 1855 – 1857
Reason Liming vs. Columbia Cole et al, 1853 – 1857
Joseph Henderson et al vs. George Henderson et al, 1857
Josephus F. Myers vs. Enos Myers, 1854 – 1857
Nimrod Neely vs. B F Smith et al, f1856 – 1857
James Putnam vs. Oliver Travis et al, 1856 – 1857
Jacob Rice vs. William Evans, 1857
Jacob Rice vs. Robert Shean, 1857
David Riggs vs. John Hanway’s executors et al, 1856 – 1857
Robinson and Kreamer vs. William Salyards, 1852 - 1857
A. L. Smith and Company vs. Benjamin McCurdy et al, 1857
T. F. and M. G. Watson vs. Horn & Jolliff, 1857
James D. Watson vs. Seth Jacobs et al, 1856 – 1857
Edgar C. Wilson vs. Francis Weston et al, 1857
Madera and Wilson vs. S and C Giddy, 1856 – 1857
Andrew Weaver vs. Delia M Allen administrator et al, 1857

1858
Guy R. C. Allen vs. Daniel Tuttle et al, 1857 – 1858
William Carrico vs. Nimrod Madera et al, 1858
P. McCullough and others vs. Santes and Rice, 1857 – 1858
Henry Dering et al vs. James M. Evans et al, 1856 – 1858
James Evans et al vs. jennet Ray et al, 1858
James Golden’s executor vs. O’Dowd and Cooke, 1858
John Herbertson vs. John Batt et al, 1858
Sarah Jenkins vs. Leal Jenkins et al, 1857 – 1858
James Johnson vs. Tazewell P. Martin, 1857 – 1858
John Kinkaid vs. Joseph Gwyn, 1857 – 1858
Omer B. Johnson administrator v. Henry Bell, 1852 – 1858
Benjamin A. Lewis vs. Daniel Varndall et al, 1856 – 1858
Travis Madera et al vs. Albert Madera, 1857 – 1858
Samuel McKelvy vs. Annie C Kay et al, 1858
James E. O’Dowd et al vs. Levi O’Dowd et al, 1858
Michael Shively vs. Overseers of Poor, 1856 – 1858
Basil G. Shriver et al vs. Henry Jennings, 1853 – 1858
Basil G. Shriver et al vs. Henry Jennings, 1853 – 1858 additional decree
Moses Steel Guard. Et al vs. Joseph Austin et al 1857 – 1858
David Hawkins et al vs. John C. Riggs, 1854 – 1858
Topliff Trippett vs. Bird and Hopkins, 1858
Simeon Ulevy et al vs. John G. Hayes et al, 1858
Selby Wade et al vs. Catherine Wade, 1858
John G. Whelan vs. E. G. Brooke and Company, 1856 – 1858
Edgar C. Wilson vs. Travis Putnam et al, 1858

Spring 1859
Jane Arnett vs. Eleazer Arnett, 1859
John P. Byrne vs. Thomas A. Bankert, 1858 – 1859
William R. Chipps vs. Thomas P. Chipps et al, 1857 – 1859
Albert G. Davis vs. Emily Davis, 1855 – 1859
Jacob O. Coombs et al vs. Elizabeth Coombs, 1858 – 1859
James Davis vs. Tazwell P. Martin et al, 1858 – 1859
Fitch and Scott vs. James M. Kern, 1857 – 1859
Nathaniel Crichfield vs. Jonathon Cobyn et al, 1854 – 1859
Stephen Freeland et al vs. Alexander Wade, 1853 – 1859
Henry Hamilton vs. Francis Weston et al, 1859
Caleb M. Holland vs. Joseph w Irwin, 1856 – 1859
Elizabeth John vs. Charles W. Stewart, 1858 – 1859
James M. Kern vs. Isaac Scott et al, 1858 – 1859
Tazewell P. Martin vs. Renaldo Conwell, 1857 – 1859
P. McCullough and others vs. Mathias Youst et al, 1859
Robert R. Reed vs. J. F. and W. F. Inskeep, 1857 – 1859
Benjamin Ryan vs. Crangle and Company et al, 1858 – 1859
Benjamin F. Smith vs. Wen and George R. Wade, 1859
Edwin W. Tower vs. Job Simms’ heirs, 1859
Jesse M. Trippett’s administrators vs. Jacob Boyers, 1855 – 1859
Augustin Wells et al vs. Batt and Dorsey, 1855 – 1859
Catharine Youst vs. Barbara Youst et al, 1859


Chancery Box 12

Fall 1859 – 1860
Susanna Bare vs. Bare and Burgess, 1859
James V. Boughner vs. Joseph E. and Charles Boyles, 1859
Shephard Conwell vs. Mordecai Barnes, 1857 – 1859
Enoch P. Fitch vs. James S. Bawlby et al, 1858 – 1859
James W. H. Golden et al vs. James Golden’s executor, 1859
John J. Jenkins vs. William H. Howell et al, 1858 – 1859
James Lazzell vs. John E. Taylor and Hoge, 1857
Catherine S. Mercer vs. Wilford P. Mercer, 1859
Stephen Merril vs. Mordecai Barns et al, 1855
David Miller’s administrator vs. Jacob Shatwell et al, 1858
James Shriver vs. Massey Shriver et al, 1859
Milton Stewart vs. Surviving Trustees of Money-Baptist Church, 1859
Otho Wade vs. Jacob Barrickman et al, 1859
Gideon Way guardian vs. James M. Wells et al, 1858
Thomas R. Wilson-Guardian vs. Clark Wilson et al, 1858
Gideon Barb vs. William Starrit, 1859
James L. Beall vs. Thomas D. Hawker et al, 1860
John Brown-Guardian vs. Elizabeth Brown et al, 1856
John W. Coruthers et al vs. Oliver Travis, 1854
John W. Corothers vs. Levi Jenkins et al, 1859
Lucinda E. Cushman vs. Daniel Kirkhart, 1855
Allen Dilbuer vs. James D. Coleblank, 1860

1860 E – Z
Alex Evans vs. Jacob Weaver, 1860
George D. Evans vs. Benjamin Ryan, 1859, File 1
George D. Evans vs. Benjamin Ryan, 1859, File II
John E. Fleming vs. David H. Chadwick et al, 1858
Mary Jane John vs. Chapman John’s heirs et al, 1860
Sarah C. Manley vs. James Manley, 1860
John Mason vs. Nancy Wilson et al, 1858
David Miller vs. Nancy Arthur et al, 1853
Chapman John’s heirs vs. Daniel Fortney’s heirs, 1859
William J. Kennedy vs. Benjamin McCurdy, 1860
Jeremiah W. Leach vs. Jonathan Stahl et al, 1859
Mary L. Runner vs. Elizabeth T. Runner et al, 1854
Jonathan Stansberry vs. David Kinkaid’s administrator, 1859
Alexander Stewart vs. H. S. Coombs et al, 1850, File 1
Alexander Stewart vs. H. S. Coombs et al, 1850, File II
Gwyn Reed and Taylor vs. Mathew Gay et al, 1860
Edwin W. Tower vs. Samuel Beall Jr. et al, 1859
Otho Wade vs. John R. Barrickman et al, 1860
Nancy Wells vs. John W. Eastburn et al, 1856
Alpheus E. Wilson et al vs. James Kinsley et al, 1857
Edgar C. Wilson vs. Elijah Chalfan, 1860
Edgar C. Wilson vs. Watson Carr et al, 1857
Edgar C. Wilson vs. Festus C. Pitcher et al, 1857

1861 and 1862
James Beatty vs. Loftus and Adams, 1860
Samuel Beall vs. William Nicholson et al, 1861
William Chesney vs. Wade and Fleming, 1861
Commonwealth vs. Joseph Minor, 1860
John Core vs. Otho Wade et al, 1861
Malon H. Cross vs. Azariah Harker, 1859
Joshua S. Jenkins vs. Benjamin F. Smith et al, 1858
Rebecca Johnson vs. James Johnson heirs, 1861
James Kidwell vs. William McMechen et al, 1858
Elza C. Lazier vs. James Gower et al, 1860
Joshua Low vs. Lawman and Pindall et al, 1861
Janett Lynch vs. Trevor R. Richards et al, 1859
R. McCullough and Company vs. Darling and Stiles, 1861
Abigail Pickenpaugh’s guardian vs. Nicholas Pickenpaugh, 1860
Thornton Pickenpaugh vs. Nicholas Pickenpaugh’s executor et al, 1860
Samuel D. Smith vs. Joseph E. and Charles Boyles, 1859
Isaac D. Thompson vs. Richard Sergent, 1861
Weston and Johnson vs. Eaglin and Melton, 1860
Meredith Clymer vs. Seymour and Winterhoff, 1858
Thomas Conley vs. George Gallaher, 1856
John Hayhurst vs. William P. Hess, 1861
Amos Haney vs. Frederick Dusenberry et al, 1860
John Meredith vs. Jonathan M. Heck, 1855
Perry and Buckley vs. Meredith Clymer et al, 1855
Bushrod W. Powell et al vs. Lloyd Carter et al, 1862
Joseph Price vs. James Park et al, 1861
Bunn Raiguel and Company vs. Fletcher Brock et al, 1859
Humbartus Rice vs. Enoch P. Fitch et al, 1859
Samuel Shuttlesworth vs. Jesse and Joseph Shuttlesworth, 1862
John Sinclair vs. Smith and McVickers, 1861
Wilson and Harris vs. Simon D. Bird, 1859
Susannah Kerns by friend vs. James Kerns, 1862


Chancery Box 13

1863
Isaac Ammons vs. Mahala Ammons et al, 1858
Stephen H. Amos vs. Stansberry S. Lowman et al, 1862
John Barb et al vs. James Robe, 1853
Martin Callindine vs. Ephraim B. Wells, 1856
Meredith Clymer vs. James Beatty et al, 1860
Henry S. Combs vs. Samuel Rodyheifer et al, 1860
Alex. Evans vs. Jacob Weaver, 1860
Colastain S. Fetty et al vs. John Fetty’s ex. et al, 1861
William A. Hamway vs. Jonathan M. Heck et al, 1863
Hezekiah Hawkins vs. Francis Hawkins et al, 1863
Thomas Howell vs. Barb & Potter, 1861
James Kerns vs. James D. Kerns, 1861
Elza C. Lazier vs. Alex C. Miller, 1861
James Lazzell et al vs. George W. Simpkins adm. et al, 1857
Lem Lowe vs. John Bock, 1860
Alex Sackett vs. Crawford and Sackett, 1860
David Scott vs. Tazewell P. Martin, 1858
David Scott vs. Tazewell P. Martin, 1858
Edwin W. Tower vs. Owen John et al, 1858
James D. Watson vs. Richard Fast et al, 1863
John Watts’ adm. vs. Nelson Berkshire, 1860
Willey and Bunker et al vs. Joseph Snider et al, 1862
S. S. and A. Yeager vs. George Dusenberry, 1860
Daniel Zinn vs. James M. Henderson, 1862

1863 Tuttle vs. Brakely and 1864 A-D
George W. Tuttle vs. Joseph and Asher Brakely, 1861
George W. Tuttle vs. Joseph and Asher Brakely, 1861
Guy R. C. Allen et al vs. Natley T. Carter, 1853
William M. Arnett vs. Stephen M. West et al, 1862
George Bakers ex. vs. Anthony Loftus ex. et al, 1860
Joseph Baremore et al vs. Amos S. Courtney and wife, 1860
Daniel Brewer et al vs. Christopher Brewer, 1863
Levi Britt vs. Eugenius Eltner et al, 1862
Alexander C. Clark vs. William Mitchell et al, 1864
Adam Cunningham vs. Lydia Cunningham et al, 1863
John A. Dean & wife vs. David A. Worby adm. et al, 1861
Frederick A. Dering vs. Aaron Baird, 1864
John F. Dering et al vs. Robert Holifield, 1860

1864 D-T
George B. Dorsey vs. Charles M. Adison et al, 1864
Doratha Dusenberry vs Dusenberry and Guthrie, 1864
John Fetty’s executors vs. John H. Fetty, 1863
R. Finnell vs. Thomas Davis, 1864
E. W. Tower vs. William W. Rumble et al, 1864
Margaret Gay et al vs. Edgar G. Wilsons’s executrix and executors et al, 1863
Frederick Gidley vs. Edward Gidley, 1860
William A. Guseman and Company vs. John Costolo et al, 1858
James P. Hixon and wife vs. William E. Grove et al, 1861
Thomas Howell vs. Franklin Chips et al, 1864
Hadley Johnson vs. Teri Ramsey, 1861
Nicholas Johnson Sr. vs. George W. Johnson’s adm. and heirs, 1860
George Keener vs. Emery J. Wade et al, 1864
John Kincaid vs. Coleman Ward, 1864
Ephraim McElroy vs. James Johnson ex. et al, 1863
John Lowles adm. vs. William Simpson et al, 1863
William McElroy and Company vs. James Kern, 1862
George McNeely vs. George Hall et al, 1864
Jacob Moore vs. O. David & Tennant, 1861
The Morgantown Bridge Company vs. Henry S. Combs et al, 1864
James Myers and wife vs. Drusilla Piles et al, 1862
Henry Potter vs. John Barb et al, 1861
Aaron Ralphsnyder vs. David B. Stewart et al, 1864
Isaac P. Ross vs. David Scott et al, 1860
Benjamin Shay et al vs. Rebecca Smith et al, 1852
Jesse Shuttlesworth vs. Joseph and Samuel Shuttlesworth, 1864
Euphaney Sidwell vs. Job Sidwell’s adm. et al, 1860
Lewis Smith’s widow vs. William Fetty et al, 1863
Jonathan Stahl vs. Rogers & Fogle, 1860
Susan Steele vs. William W. Morris’ adm. et al, 1860
Ezra Tenant vs. John O. Cook, 1863


Chancery Box 14

1864 U-Z and 1865 A-E
James Updegraff et al vs. Josiah Jackson et al, 1861
John Watts’ adm. vs. John J. Jenkins et al, 1859
Edgar C. Wilson’s executors vs. William R. Pastorius, 1861
Edgar C. Wilson’s executors vs. John E. Snider, 1864
Francis M. Wells vs. Phillips & Glover, 1855
William Anderson vs. H. D. McGeorge et al, 1860
A. Barker, admr. of Eliz. Collins vs. B. B. Tibbs et al, 1854
Francis M. Barker et al vs. L. G. Wilson et al, 1865
John Best vs. Levi Feay et al, 1854
John Bougher vs. Charles Rose, 1865
Hugh Brock vs. George W. Gilmore, 1865
Thomas F. Brock vs. Catherine Keck, widow et al, 1865
Bunker & Ley receivers et al vs. Jacob Ruble et al, 1862
Chadwick & Nephew vs. Thomas W. Neff, 1865
Henry S. Combs vs. Isaac Franks & Company et al, 1863
Marmaduke Dent et al vs. William Simpson et al, 1865
Marmaduke Dent, guardian vs. Thomas Jacobs et al, 1864
Susannah Dent, widow vs. Henry Potter, 1865
John F. Dering vs. Rogers & Crowl, 1862
Josephus Eakin vs. James Odbert et al, 1865
George D. Evans vs. James H. Stafford, 1851

1865 F-O
William Fear et al vs. Gideon Barb, 1864
John Fetty’s executors vs. Thaddeus W. Arnett et al, 1865
John T. Fleming and Samuel Howell vs. Jonathan M. Heck et al, 1865
Andrew J. Garlow vs. John M. Garlow et al, 1864
Margaret Gay vs. E. C. Wilson’s executors and heirs, 1864
George M. Hagans & Company vs. Jeremiah W. Leach et al, 1864
George M. Hagans vs. Isaac Scott, 1865
George M. Hagans et al vs. James R. Utt adm. et al, 1864
William A. Hanway vs. Sarah O’Doud et al, 1864
Moses B. Harter vs. Santee & Shriver, 1861
Levi Haught vs. George P. Wilson et al, 1859
Sarah Jenkins vs. Joel Ridgeway’s administrators, 1865
Moses Kincaid et al vs. Lycurgus S. Hough et al, 1865
Isaac N. Litman and wife vs. Samuel Berry’s heirs, 1863
Isaac Z. Longacre’s executor vs. Marshall M. Dent et al, 1864
Elma J. McVicker vs. James H. McVicker, 1865
M. M. Bank vs. Jeremiah W. Leach et al, 1864
Elijah Morgan et al vs. Samuel Stillian, 1865
John Morgan et al vs. Gump & Jones, 1850
Finley Oakes vs. John Santee, 1864

1865 P-Z
Samuel Pride vs. Zachariah Moran et al, 1864
Hannah Randolph vs. Stephen Stiles et al, 1864
Jacob Rumble vs. Jonathan Smith, 1865
Jacob Rumble vs. Edgar C. Hoard et al, 1865
Jacob Rumble vs. Moses I. Sadler et al, 1865
Euphaney Sidwell vs. Swindler & Sidwell’s heirs, 1860
Benjamin F. Smith vs. Jonathan M. Heck et al, 1863
Milton Stewart vs. Richard B. Carr et al, 1864
Synthia Ann Stewart vs. Henry S. Combs, 1865
Lewis Stoneking vs. Jane Stoneking, 1865
John Sutton et al vs. Levi Ramsey et al, 1864
Hannah Tarleton vs. Caleb Tarleton’s executors, 1862
Robert Travis vs. Travis & Corothers, 1859
Waitman T. Willey et al vs. John J. Pierpoint et al, 1863
Joseph Walten vs. John M. Armstrong, 1864
Charles Zinn vs. Dorsey & Evans, 1860


Chancery Box 15

1866
David B. Anderson vs. John E. Taylor, 1866
Amy Baker’s adm. vs. George Baker et al, 1865
Amasa Cole vs. Draper Cole et al, 1865
James B. Dusenberry vs. Albert G. Davis et al, 1866
George Gamble vs. Lawrence Scott, 1866
George M. Hagans vs. Albert G. Davis, 1866
George M. Hagans et al vs. John M. Doe et al, 1865
Francis Madera vs. John F. Cooper et al, 1863
Henry M. Morgan, guardian vs. Enos D. Morgan et al, 1866
Isaac Smutz vs. Henry S. Combs et al, 1866

February 1866
Gideon Barb vs. Minney & Stansberry, 1860
Jeremiah Barb vs. Gideon Barb et al, 1864
John Bowers vs. George W. McVicker et al, 1863
Bowlby & Kinkaid vs. Tarlton & Fitch, 1860
Rufus C. Cox vs. Jane Howell adm. et al, 1865
James Evans et al vs. William Morrison et al, 1858
John W. Corothers vs. John Hudson’s admx. et al, 1865
James W. H. Golden et al vs. Charles A. Black et al, 1861
George M. Hagans et al vs. John M. Dow et al, 1866
James Hare et al, trustee vs. Amos A. Vandervort’s heirs et al, 1865
Alexander Hayes vs. George W. McVicker et al, 1858
Leach & Mair vs. H. P. Snyder et al, 1859
P. McCullough & Company et al vs. Strosnider and Harker, 1859
William Morrison vs. Robert Robb et al, 1861
William Morrison vs. John Tassey’s adm., 1866
John Watts’ adm. vs. Robert Bailey, 1861

May 1866
Appointment of trustee for Methodist Episcopal church, Morgantown Station, 1866
Isaac Ammons et al vs. Jacob Ammons et al, 1866
Ashford Brown vs. Mary Price, 1859
Isabelle Darnell vs. Jacob Smell et al, 1863
George W. Dorsey Jr. vs. Warren C. Dorsey et al, 1866
Elizabeth Griffin et al vs. Thomas Lazzell et al, 1866
David S. Haines et al vs. Kinsey Jarrett et al, 1866
David Jones and wife vs. Catharine Keck, widow et al, 1865
William M. Jones, guardian vs. Laura Vandervort et al, 1866
Stansbury Philips vs. Hezekiah Philips administrator, 1866
Elizabeth Raber vs. William Raber, 1865
Philip Rogers et al vs. Philip H. Keck et al, 1865
Joshua Smith et al vs. Alexander Stewart et al, 1864
Alex Stewart vs. Jacob Rumble et al, 1857
Scynthia A. Stewart vs. Charles H. Burges, 1859


Chancery Box 16

1867 A – G
Samuel Barr vs. Aaron D. Haines, 1866
Samuel Beall vs. Bazzel Holland et al, 1866
Henry Bell, appellant vs. John Bell, Appellee, 1867
William G. Grown vs. Isaac Scott et al, 1865
John O. Covs. Ezra H. Tenant, 1865
John Care vs. Greenberry Wade et al, 1864
Francis Costolo et al vs. Jerusha Ridgeway et al, 1867
Crichfield and Cushman vs. The Maidsville Oil and Mining Company, 1857
Edith Dancer, administrator vs. Samson E. Dancer et al, 1858
Adam Fast’s Devisees vs. Jonathon Fast and others, 1867
James Dean vs. Emaline Dean, 1866
Marmaduke Dent vs. Thomas M. Jacobs et al, 1867
William M. Dent vs. Lucian Snider et al, 1863
William M. Darling’s executor vs. George W. Dorsey et al, 1867
John R. Drabell et al vs. Martha Clear administrator et al, 1864
Alcinda Evans vs. John McClintocks administrator et al, 1860
John Fetty’s executors vs. Thaddeus W. Arnett et al, 1863
Thomas B. Fetty et al and others vs. Hezekiah Hawkins et al, 1867
Levi Fortney vs. Thomas F. Lazzell, 1866
Mary Gallaher vs. James T. Hess, 1866
George Gamble vs. Lawrence Scotts heirs et al, 1866

1867 G – M
Edgar Garlow et al vs. Jane Garlow, widow et al, 1866
William D. Gusewan et al vs. Peter and George Nimon, 1866
David Grim vs. Joseph T, Gehring et al, 1866
Joseph Grubbs – Administrator vs. Philip Shuttlesworth heirs and others, 1867
Mathew Guy executor vs. Isaac Scott et al, 1865
Hezekiah Hawkins vs, John M. Wilson et al, 1866
James Morris, administrator, et al vs. John F. Cumberlege. 1866
Levi Jenkins vs. Lucinda Jenkins, 1867
James Johnson executor vs. George Wade et al, 1867
Kick and Hagan’s Company vs. Robert W. Wilson et al, 1867
John Kincaid vs. L. S. Hough comr. et al, 1866
Levi Law vs. Jonathan M. Keck, 1864
Joseph S. Lazzell vs. William P. Lazzell et al, 1858
Thomas Martin vs. George Haskins et al, 1866
Wilson McCloy and others vs. James Kern et al, 1864
John Moore vs. John Stiles et al, 1865

1867 M – Z 1868 A - G
Barbary Musgrave vs. David Musgrave et al, 1866
Overseers of the Poor vs. Bushrod W. Powell et al, 1866
Levi S. Park et al vs. Eliah Simpson guard. et al, 1867
William Ralph Snider et al vs. David B. Stewart and Melton Stewart et al. 1867
Nimrod Ridgeway vs. William M. Dent et al, 1867
James Robinson’s administrator and others vs. Elizabeth Brand and others, 1867
Silas B. Rogers et al vs. Elizabeth Minor et al, 1865
Henry A. Rymer vs. Ziri Ramsey, 1867
Sanford B. Scott vs. Martha Corothers et al, 1867
John Sutton et al vs. Ziri Ransey, 1867
John Tuttle vs. James Park, 1859
James D. Watson vs. Sethe Jacobs et al, 1867
Coverdale C. Williams vs. James Williams, 1866
Caleb Dorsey’s administrator vs. Richard Fast’s administrator et al, 1867
Waitman T. Willey vs. Ann Ary Wilson, 1866
William Anderson vs. Alcinda M. Evans et al, 1868
John M. Armstrong vs. John W. Corothers et al, 1868
Perry Arnett et al vs. Susan Millan et al, 1868
Alfred C. Baker vs. David T. Snider et al, 1868
Aaron Barker et al vs. Jacob S. Barker’s administrator et al, 1868
George V. Coombs guardian vs. Ellen C. Patton et al, 1869
Francis Costolo vs. William J. Radcliffe, 1867
John Costolo et al vs. William Houston et al and William Guseman and others, 1869
Kinsey Fife et al vs. Rachel Campbell et al, 1866
Reubin Finnell et al vs. Aurelia and John W. Martin, 1868
John Goodwin vs. Maria N. Goodwin, 1868


Chancery Box 17

1868 A-M
Ephraim Hall vs. John F. W. Holt, 1867
George Hall et al vs. Francis Madera adm. et al, 1866
John J. Hamilton vs. James S. Miller, 1867
Clarenda Hawker vs. Thomas D. Hawker, 1868
Sarah Hanway vs. Stephen G. Snider et al, 1868
Albert Henderson et al vs. Thomas B. Fetty guardian, 1867
James M. Henderson vs. Jacob Boyers et al, 1860
Bruce henry et al vs. James M. Henry, 1867
Joseph D. Hills heirs vs. John O. Vangilder and wife, 1867
John H. Hoffman vs. Henry J. Bowers et al, 1867
Oliver P. Jolliff et al vs. Jerome B. Holland et al, 1867
John Kinsley and wife vs. William Wilson, 1867
William Lafferty vs. Isaac Scott et al, 1865
Elza C. Lazier vs. Andrew Cochran et al, 1867
Lancelot John et al vs. James John’s adm. et al, 1867
Benjamin McCurdy et al vs. Samuel C. Leggett, 1868
Washington J. Martin vs. John W. Martin, 1867

1868 M-Z
Sarah Martin’s adm. et al vs. Joseph Minor’s adm. et al, 1868
Samuel Minor’s exr. vs. Joseph Minor et al, 1868
Samuel Minor vs. Isaac Cooper et al, 1863
Barbara Musgrave vs. John J. Musgrave et al, 1866
James Mustard et al vs. Martha Larue et al, 1867
John Pickenpaugh adm. vs. James N. Pickenpaugh, 1865
John Ravenscraft vs. Malinda A. Ravenscroft, 1868
James R. Snider and wife vs. Elizabeth E. Thorn et al, 1867
Joshua Low and Milinda Low vs. Peter Fisher’s adm. et al, 1868
A. B. Strosnider vs. Christena Tennant’s adm. et al, 1867
Benjamin Temple et al vs. John Wise et al, 1868
Return Temple’s Committee vs. Return Temple et al, 1868
Emrod Tennant, guardian et al vs. Jacob Stull et al, 1868
Ellis Thomas et al vs. Amelia Johnson, widow et al, 1867
Casey Wade’s guardian vs. Casey Wade et al, 1868
Casey Wade’s guardian vs. Casey Wade et al, 1868
Willey & Bunker, commissioners vs. Henry Reed, 1867
Susannah Wilson vs. Enoch P. Fitch adm. et al, 1867

February 1869
Henry Bell et al vs. John Bell et al, 1867
John K. Barrickman, guardian et al vs. Jacob Ammons et al, 1868
Chadwick & Nephew vs. Thomas W. Neff et al, 1867
Francis M. Chalfant vs. Cooper & Hall, 1868
Marshall M. Dent vs. Bushrod M. Neely et al, 1865
Albert Henderson et al vs. Thomas B. Fetty, guardian et al, 1869
James Hess vs. Sarah Hite et al, 1868
John H. Hoffman vs. Sarah Hill, widow et al, 1868
Jeremiah J. Hutchison vs. Rees U. Morris et al, 1860
Henry Koontz vs. Thomas U. Neff et al, 1867
Isaiah Kirk vs. Thomas U. Neff et al, 1867
Robert Menifee et al vs. Harriett J. Poulston et al, 1868
William Price vs. Alpheus C. Dorsey’s adm. et al, 1867
Rogers & Fogle vs. Stillian & Harrison, 1866
E. W. Tower vs. James Snedden et al, 1860


Chancery Box 18

1869
Ralph L. Berkshire et al vs. Julia Casteel et al, 1866
James Boughner et al vs. Isaac Scott et al, 1868
Ephraim J. Brown vs. Jesse and Phebe Burrows heirs, 1869
John C. Darnell et al vs. Richard Burgiss guardian and others, 1868
William S. Glasscock vs. Jacob Barb, 1869
John Hamilton and others vs. Clinton Furnace Oil and Mining Company, 1869
Lewis L. S. Hildebrand vs. Bushrod W. Powell et al. 1867
William S. Holland et al vs. Susanna Holland et al, 1867
Philip H. Keck vs. Kern and Camp, 1869
William Lazier et al vs. Susan W. St. Clair et al, 1867
Horatio N. Mackey vs. William N. Jarrett et al, 1869
John Meredith executor and others vs. Jonathan M Heck et al, 1867
Anspach, Reed and Company vs. Rogers and Fogle et al, 1864
Anspach, Reed and Company vs. Rogers and Fogle et al, File II
Hubartis Rice’s heirs vs. Daniel Shisler’s heirs et al, 1864
John S. Shuttlesworth vs. Philip Shuttlesworth, 1864
James S. Stafford vs. Thomas J. Stafford et al, 1869
Asa Sutton vs. James S. Miller, 1866
Johnson Thralls vs. Elizabeth Thralls et al, 1868
Henrietta Temple et al vs. Samuel Collins, 1869
Louisa Walters vs. John P. Walters, 1869
Solomon Wagner’s administrator vs. Rebecca Wagner et al, 1868

March – December 1870 A – C
Alfred C. Barker and others vs. Aaron Barker et al, 1869
Caleb Beall vs. James Kidwell, 1872
James V. Boughner vs. Eugenius Davis and Lucinda Shrayer, 1870
Hugh W. Brack vs. Fletcher Brack’s heirs, 1865
Maxwell, Campbell and Tingle vs. H. D. Murphy and Nephew et al, 1870
Michael Care vs. Ingatius Cosgray, 1865
Michael Care vs. Ingatius Cosgray, File II
Enock P. Fitch et al vs. Albert L. Birtcher et al, 1859
Uriah M. Griffith vs. Jeptha E. Tucker et al, 1860
George M. Hagans and Henry Daugherty vs. Owen Dunn, 1870
L. S. Haugh vs. Susan Millan et al, 1869
Finley Oaks vs. John Santee, 1867
Levi Law vs. Jonathan M. Heck et al, 1867
Francis Madera vs. Samuel Minor, 1866
Elizabeth Shanes vs. Asa Shanes, 1869
Alexander B. Marshall vs. Joseph Marshall et al, 186

December 1870 D – Z
Clark Gidley vs. Louisa Gidley, 1868
William W. Hibbs vs. Abraham W. Tennant, 1870
John T. Hutchison vs. Isaac Alfree et al, 1870
Cordelia E. Jenkins vs. Lewis S. Jenkins, 1870
Marmaduke Dent guardian and others vs. John E. Scott et al, 1870
John Devine vs. John Heck’s Administrators and others, 1870
James A. Hawthorn et al vs. Hawthorn and Shisler, 1868
John Kincaid et al vs. John M. Brand et al, 1867
Levi Lowe et al vs. R. H. Keck et al, 1868
William M. Evans vs. John Jenkins et al, 1867
Jacob Rice vs. Sampson S. Frum’s heirs, 1870
Jesse Shuttlesworth et al vs. Henry Reed et al, 1888
Franklin B St. Clair et al vs. Malinda St Clair et al, 1865
Philip E. Tanzey and wife vs. Sarah J. Miller et al, 1869
Abraham W. Tennant guardian vs. Daniel R. Tennant et al, 1870
Jesse M. Trippett’s administrator vs. John W. Mercer et al, 1863


Chancery Box 19

1871
Martin Bare’s adm. vs. Charles H. Burgess, 1866
Martin Bare’s adm. vs. Charles H. Burgess, 1866
James V. Boughner vs. Moore & Hartley, 1871
Benjamin Chesney vs. Nathan Jones, 1871
Waitman Davis vs. Thomas Davis, 1863
William H. Dean et al vs. Purnell W. Dean et al, 1871
George W. Fogles vs. Wesley W. Stansberry’s adm. et al, 1871
Benjamin F. Swisher vs. Andrew J. Moore et al, 1869
Joshua Lou and wife vs. Rachel Fisher et al, 1871
R. R. Griffith vs. Benjamin Ryan, 1870
Matilda Hines vs. Benjamin F. Baldwin, 1871
George Kusart vs. Jonathan Smith, 1871
William Lazier vs. George N. Dorsey Sr. et al, 1871
Moses Musgrove vs. Benjamin McCurdy et al, 1869
Jacob Rice vs. George D. Evans et al, 1871
Joshua Ruble vs. Peter Scally et al, 1871
Abraham Simms vs. James Simms et al, 1871
John C. Varner’s adm. vs. Sarah Varner, widow et al, 1871
Gideon Way’s exec. et al vs. Edwin U. Tower’s heirs, 1871
Edward P. Wilson et al vs. Neville C. Wilson et al, 1871
Zadoc S. Wise vs. Elizabeth Wise, 1871

March 1871 A-M
George U. Dorsey et al vs. Warren C. Dorsey et al, 1866
John E. Dent’s adm. vs. Levi E. Mercer’s ex., 1867
Nancy Dent vs. Solomon Howell, 1870
John W. Guseman vs. Ashbel F. Dickinson et al, 1870
Conrad Hardinger vs. Hixenbaugh & Sherman, 1869
Francis Henry et al vs. Catherine Henry et al, 1871
Simeon Everley’s heirs vs. Elizabeth Everley, 1870
James Johnson’s exrs. Vs. Laura Utt et al, 1863
James Lazzell vs. Thomas Lazzell’s admrs., 1868
Isabelle Lemley vs. Reason Leming et al, 1870
Raymond R. McCray, guardian vs. Lucinda Hite et al, 1866
Raymond McCray vs. Sarah Hite et al, 1869
Michael Moore et al vs. Daniel and Peter Moore, 1869

March 1871 M-Z
Michael Moore et al vs. Daniel and Peter Moore, 1869
George B. Morris vs. S. S. Hayes et al, 1870
James Pratzman et al vs. Nimrod Madera et al, 1871
John Rice vs. Sarah Varner, widow et al, 1870
Henry Rumble vs. Hannah Rumble, 1871
Uriah Rider vs. William Durbin et al, 1866
Elissis Robinson et al vs. Maria Bright, 1871
Lewis Stoneking vs. George Dusenberry, 1866
Board of Supervisors vs. Tennant & Johnson, 1871
Isaac Thralls’ adms. vs. Johnson Thralls et al, 1869
John Sutton vs. James E. Miller and wife, 1871
Peter J. Wenieg vs. Joseph Henderson et al, 1869
Waitman T. Willey vs. Louisa Jane Madera et al, 1870


Chancery Box 20

March 1872
John Anderson vs. Joshua Barrickman, 1869
William T. Anderson vs. Robert Anderson’s heirs et al, 1872
Barnes & Coen vs. Christian Grim, 1867
Jacob T. Eaglan vs. Philip Shuttlesworth’s heirs et al, 1871
Michael Farrell et al vs. Guy R. C. Allen’s ex., 1869
Levi Feay vs. William Ruble et al, 1862
Elizabeth Kern vs. William N. Stewart et al, 1872
Sarah Kincaid vs. William J. Kincaid, 1870
James Robinson vs. Nicholas Blosser and wife, 1871
John A. and Sam Santee vs. William V. Martin et al, 1871
Eugenius Shafer vs. Hess and Jamison, 1871
Ivey Tennant vs. William Conaway, 1870
Josephus Tennant et al vs. Margaret E. Tennant et al, 1872
Alpheus Wells vs. Moses D. Wells et al, 1872
Daniel Zinn’s committee vs. Martha Zinn et al, 1872

September 1872
Miley Ammons heirs vs. Miley Ammons heirs, commissioners report, 1872
Philip Law’s admr. vs. Peter Fisher’s heirs et al, 1872
David H. Chadwick vs. Martin B. Callendine et al, 1866
Purnell W. Dean vs. Jeremiah E. R. Joseph, 1872
Lazier & Company vs. George W. Johnson, 1872
Samuel Howell’s exor. vs. George Gram et al, 1871
Rachel Johnson et al vs. Edgar C. Wilson’s exor. et al, 1872
George Lewellen vs. Martha E. Lewellen, 1872
Christopher T. Smith vs. Benjamin McCurdy, 1868
John Stiles et al vs. Stephen Stiles et al, 1865
Adam Tennant’s administrator vs. Elizabeth Tennant et al, 1871
Washington Tennant vs. Gabriel Coet al, 1872

December 1872
Thomas P. Boggess vs. Catharine Lester et al, 1872
William Caseman’s administrator vs. Charlotte Caseman, 1872
John W. Corothers’ assignee et al vs. James P. St. Clair et al, 1872
Joshua M. Davis vs. Lorenza Davis et al, 1872
Ann M. Dorsey vs. Lewis F. Baker and Louisa, 1872
Mary Gallagher vs. John G. Lenox, 1868
Samuel Holt vs. James Watson’s devisees, 1871
John H. Hoffman & Company vs. Silas M. and James P. St. Clair, 1872
Samuel McKelvey and wife vs. Meradith Clymer et al, 1865
Samuel McKelvey and wife vs. Meradith Clymer et al, 1865
William C. Stevens et al vs. Rebecca Stevens et al, 1872
Abraham W. Tennant et al vs. Mary E. Tennant et al, 1871
Emrod Tennant et al vs. Supervisors of Monongalia County et al, 1872
John Watts et al vs. Elizabeth Watts et al, 1872


Chancery Box 21

March 1873
William Ashcrafts’ administrator vs. Elizabeth Ashcrafts et al, 1873
John K. Barrickman et al vs. Margaret J. Layton et al, 1873
Board of Education of Cass Township vs. Oliver Ramsey et al. 1873
Franklin Chipps vs. Ann Robe, 1859
Franklin Chipps vs. Ann Robe, File II
Isaac Cunningham vs. Martha Cunningham, 1870
John A. Dille vs. William R. Hopkins et al, 1873
John C. Fear vs. Lucinda R. Jamison, 1873
Georgia G. Fletcher guardian and others vs. Wilma Gleniva Burke et al, 1925
Samuel Howell’s executor vs. George W. Wilson, 1873
William Kincaid and others vs. James St. Clair, 1872
Mary Ann Robinson vs. John D. Robinson et al 1872
Abraham and John W. Shafer vs. William R. Hopkins, 1873
Maria E. Sennett vs. George Sennett, 1873
John Stiles vs. James Darling et al, 1873
Alva Stoneking et al vs. James P. St. Clair, 1872
Josephus Tichnell vs. Fenton Rice et al, 1872
John S. Vance vs. John H. Hoffman and others, 1873
Joseph J. Wharton et al vs. Ruth Wharton et al. 1873

September 1873
Noah Calvert vs. James P. St. Clair et al, 1872
Margaret E. Chadwick vs. Michael Brewer, 1873
John W. Corathers et al vs. Board of Education and others, 1873
Hall and Dille vs. Rebecca Jenkins, 1873
Elijah Hartley vs. Elias Metz, 1873
Capel Holland’s administrator et al vs. Alexander Hayes’ administrator et al, 1869
Peter T. Laishley vs. John H. Snider, 1872
School Fund vs. Vacant Land, 1873
Samuel B. Snider’s heirs vs. Elizabeth Snider, 1872
Elmer and C A Snider vs. Amos C Anderson, 1873
Reuben Tinnell and others vs. Amos C. Anderson, 1873
Henrietta Temple and others vs. Edgar C. Temple and others, 1873
Asa Tennant and others vs. Emmeline Varner and others, 1873
Waitman T. Willey vs. Meredith Clymer et al, 1860
Levi Wise guardian and others vs. Elijah Hartley, 1873

March 1874
Joshua J. Barrackman vs. Hamilton and William A. Park, 1873
James V. Boughner vs. Alonzo Finnell et al, 1873
John J. Brown vs. Blackwood and Houston, 1873
John F. Dering vs. Isaac Dean et al, 1873
James Ella Dorris’ administrator vs. Mary G. Watson and executors, 1874
Fairchild, Lawhead and Company vs. Methodist Episcopal Church et al, 1871
James Ferrell vs. Jesse J. Fitch, 1870
Elijah Hartley vs. Evan Santee et al, 1874
S. S. Haught trustee and others vs. Jacob Rice, 1873
Mary A. Kelley et al vs. Clark and John Kelley, 1868
Levi Low vs. Notley T. Carter, 1872
William Lyons vs. Benjamin Nicholson and others, 1875
William L. McClarnan vs. Henry H. Hunter, 1872
Thornton Pickenpaugh vs. Laura Pickenpaugh et al, 1874
James Rollin and wife vs. Notley T Carter, 1872
Maria E. Sennett vs. George Sennett, 1873
Frank Wright (Petition to change name), 1874


Chancery Box 22

September 1874
Chadwick and Nephew and others vs. John O. Vangilder and others, 1871
Adam Crawfords’ administrator and others vs. Benjamin and Joseph Ryan, 1874
Alfred Devault vs. Elizabeth Devault, 1871
Omer B. Johnson vs. Robert Jennings et al, 1873
Hester C. Lawson vs. Chapman Lawson, 1873
H. N. Mackey vs. John B. Price, 1874
John P. Morris et al vs. Elizabeth A. Price et al, 1873
Hamilton S. Pool et al vs. Rufus Weaver et al, 1873
Isaac Reed Jr. guardian and others vs. Susan Williams and others, 1870
Mary Ann Robinson and others vs. John N. Robinson et al, 1874
Ann Robe vs. Franklin Chipps et al, 1873
Jacob C. Sine vs. Amelia and J. D. West, 1874
The Merchant’s National Bank vs. Alpheus G. Garrison, 1873
William Vandervort’s executors vs. James T. McClaskey et al, 1874
George Wisman’s administrator vs. Celina Wisman et al, 1874

March 1875
Solomon Ammons vs. Sarah J.Ammons, 1874
Hyrcanus J. Bayers and wife vs. David Myerle’s administrator et al, 1874 (B and S)
Hyrcanus J. Bayers and wife vs. David Myerle’s administrator et al, 1875 (K and H)
Henry M. Bush vs. Henry S. Combs et al, 1873
John Calvert vs. James P. Houston, 1874
Jonathan Coogle vs. John W. Coogle’s administrator et al, 1874
William Dann vs. George Jackson et als, trustees and others, 1871
Alfred Devault vs. Elizabeth H. Devault, 1875
Enoch P. Fitch’s administrator and others vs. R L Birkshire et al, 1867
Hoffman and Company vs. William E. Craig et al, 1874
William Kincaid vs. Robert Jennings et al, 1873
John A. Lash et al vs. Lewis S. Hayes et al, 1873
John Sanders heirs vs. John Sanders heirs, 1872
Allen Stephen vs. John Floyd et al, 1873
Joseph Tenant Jr. vs. Seth Tenant, 1874
John Wallace et al vs. Enoch P. Fitch administrator, 1865
William P. Willey vs. Burr P. Marsfellor, 1875

September 1875
William S. Downer and Wife vs. Evans D. Fogle et al, 1873
Thomas B. Fetty et al vs. Hannah B Newkirk et al, 1874
Sampson Frum vs. Reuben Finnell, 1874
Romulus R. Griffith Jr. vs. Mary Griffith and others, 1874
Elihu Lemley et al vs. David Engle et al, 1875
George B. Morris vs. Alex L. Wade et al trustee, 1874
Josephus Myers vs. Anne Myers et al, 1875
Henry Runner and wife vs. Catharine Runner, widow et al, 1875
Samuel Howell’s amdrx. vs. George W. Wilson et al, 1875
Cyrus W. Lawlis adm. vs. Sarah A. Lawlis, widow et al, 1875
John Wallace et al vs. Enoch P. Fitch adm., 1865
Bland Wright vs. Laura Wright, 1875
Thomas Howell vs. Mary Howell et al, 1875


Chancery Box 23

March 1876
Benjamin F. Baldwin’s Executor vs. David B. Baldwin, 1872
Mary D. Barrackman vs. Mary Barrackman, widow, 1875
Henry S. Combs vs. William F. Fisher et al, 1876
Thomas B. Fetty vs. Julia A. Bright et al, 1876
John Hanway’s executors vs. James Davis et al, 1872
Hoffman and Company vs. Elizabeth McElroy, 1875
W. G. F. Martin’s heirs vs. Lucinda Martin (widow) 1873
Anna De B Michener et al vs. George Hall et al, 1873
Eli Morris’ administrator vs. Delila Morris and others, 1874
Jack Ridgway vs. Ralph G. Berkshire, 1861
John T. Stewart vs. Laura J. Stewart, 1876
Sarah Jane Fruburn vs. John Fruburn, 1875
Abraham and Joseph Varner vs. Asa Tennant et als, 1870
W. T. Willey vs. Sarah Watts, widow et al, 1875
John Wolf et al vs. Joseph T. Johnson et al, 1876

September 1876
Charlotte Caseman vs. William L. McClarnan et al, 1875
John W. Corrothers et al vs. Board of Education of Clinton District et al, 1876
Johnson C. Fleming vs. James T. Hess et al, 1876
Philip W. Harner vs. William Price, 1874
Elizabeth Henderson vs. Alpheus Garrison et al, 1876
Jacob Minor et al vs. Alex Yeager et al, 1878
The Morgantown Bank vs. Peter Phillips and Perry Hennen, 1875
William Price, guardian vs. Samuel A. Litman and others, 1876
C. R. Ralphsnyder vs. Alpha Ralphsnyder et al, 1869
Abraham I. Tennant’s heirs vs. Emily Varner, 1876
Mary Shank vs. James M. Shank, 1876
Eliab Tennant guardian vs. Benny F. David et al, 1876
John Hall Courtney’s heirs vs. John Hall Courtney’s heirs, 1877
Elliot Hartman vs. Huldah Hartman, 1877
Samuel Howell’s administrator vs. John M. Hagans et al, 1874
Samuel Howell’s devisor and others vs. John M. Hagans et al, 1874
Morgantown Bank assignee vs. John L. St. Clair et al, 1871
Philip Law Jr heirs and others vs. Alex Tippett and others, 1877
The Morgantown Bank vs. Wells and Shull, 1876
Valinda Miller vs. Amhearst Miller, 1877
Robert E. Phillips vs. William Carroll, 1876, File I
Robert E Phillips vs. William Carroll, 1876, File II
Emrod Tennant vs. Washington Tennant and others, 1877


Chancery Box 24

September 1877
Caleb N. Ball vs. Hannah J. Ball, 1877
Harvey R. Barnes vs. George F. Cumberledge et al, 1877
John T. Bates vs. Henry Thomas et al, 1875
F. Leon Clerc vs. John D. Chevaliers heirs, 1877
Shay and Debolt vs. Heck and Callendine, 1877
Eugenius Evans’ administrator vs. Mary Evans, widow, and others et al, 1877
Joshua Low et al vs. Frank Grippett et al, 1876
Horatio N. Mackey vs. Gamble and Dille, 1877
The Morgantown Bank vs. Christian Grim, 1876
Enos Myers vs. Jacob Myers et al, 1873
Rebecca Sandusky vs. Samuel Goodin, 1877
John H. Spragg vs. Perry Hennen et al, 1877
Obadiah Sprawls vs. James P. Meanear, 1877
Mary A. Stevenson’s exrs, 1877
Lewis Stoneking vs. George Dusenberry et al, 1877
John W. Sypolt and wife vs. State of West Virginia and Samuel Hackney and others, 1877

March 1878
William Brown vs. John Castolo et al, 1876
The Exchange Bank of Waynesburg vs. Roseberry R. Grime et al, 1877
Adah Fisher vs. Eugenins Fisher, 1868
John Frum and others vs. Jesse and James Coombs, 1877
John H. Hoffman and Company vs. Barr and Santee, 1872
Julia Ann Long et al vs. Marg E. Long et al, 1869
Elias Metz vs. S. H. Shriver et al, 1877
Moses Steel and others vs. William H. Satterfield’s Administrator et al, 1878
Jacob Tennant vs. Amos Jones et al, 1877
Sarah Reed and others vs. The Morgantown Bank et al, 1877
Philemon L. Rice vs. Wenman Wade et al, 1872
John Q. Sadler and wife vs. Michael Farrell et al, 1878
Edward B. Slack vs. Ella D. Slack, 1874
John W. Sypolt and wife vs. Samuel Hackney Sheriff and others, 1877
James M. Sidwell and wife vs. Henry Hildebrand et al, 1877
W. T. Willey et al vs. John D. Robinson, 1878

September 1878
Abigail Combs vs. John A. Dille et al, 1878
Francis A. Coombs’ executors vs. Elisha Coombs et al, 1878
James N. Davis et al, vs. The Morgantown Bank et al, 1876
John A. Dille vs. George W. Debolt et al, 1878
Larkin H. Dorsey’s administrator and others vs. Larkin H. Dorsey’s deviser et al, 1878
Ami Tennant guardian and others vs. John A. Gallaher et al, 1878
Asa Tennant guardian and others vs. Emeline Varner et al, 1878
William Kinkaid vs. Susannah Means et al, 1878
Thomas C. Lazear vs. Elihu S. Lemley et al, 1878
The Morgantown Bank vs. Emanuel Six et al, 1878
Albert Postlewaite et al vs. Susan Barrackman et al, 1878
Thomas Rogers vs. George M. Hagans executors et al, 1875
John A. Santee’s administrator vs. Rebecca Santee and others, 1876
The Singer Manufacturing Company vs. Mary J. and John Stewart, 1878
Joseph Ryan et al vs. Oliver H. Dille et al, 1877
Joseph Varner vs. Abraham Varner, B and S. 1876
James Way vs. John Gregg et al, 1878


Chancery Box 25

March 1879 A-C
Caleb Beall vs. James Kidwell, 1872
Theopoliss Philips’ heirs et al vs. Lycurgus S. Haugh et al, 1879
Julia A. and Elaena Bright and others vs. George W. Robinson et al, 1874
Chadwick and nephew et al vs. James R. Utt’s administrator et al, 1865
David G. Cordray vs. Sarah Ann Cordray et al, 1878
Christopher Care’s executors vs. Catherine Care et al, 1877
Christopher Care’s administrator vs. Christopher Care’s widow et al, 1879
John W. Corrothers vs. Elza L. Morgan et al, 1878
Sarah J. Courtney and others vs. William H. Courtney et al, 1879
James Evans vs. Hopkins and Cox, 1878
Michael Ferrell and others vs. John R. Sadler and others, 1877
Houston and Harkney vs. Fielding S. Dawson et al, 1877

March 1879
Ellis Harris vs. Edmund H. Selby, 1878
John H. Hoffman et al, 1876
John H. Hoffman vs. Benjamin Ryan et al
Philip Low Jr. vs. Alex Trippett and others, 1879
Nancy C. Petit vs. Thomas J. Petit, 1879
Sarah Pierpoint vs. Joseph E. Watts et al, 1878
William Robison’s heirs vs. Lemuel N. John’s heirs et al, 1879
Nay and Smith vs. Asaph C. Fletcher’s Administrator et al, 1878
Amon J. Tennant vs. Emrod J. Tennant, 1877
William S. Tingle vs. Thomas J. Breakiron et al, 1878
James C. Wallace vs. William G. Stoughton, 1878
Shelby P. Weltner vs. George M. Hagan’s executors et al, 1878

September 1879
Josiah A. Everley et al vs. Reason Everley et al, 1879
Lewis S. Everly et al vs. George M. Hagans executors et al, 1878
George Hardman vs. Charles M. Addison et al, 1877
William G. Morris vs. Perie Ann Morris, 1875
Samuel Neely vs. John Neely and others, 1876
Samuel T. Shuttlesworth et al vs. George W. Jolliff et al, 1878
George F. Conn vs. John M. Brown, 1877
Mary and Amanda Tennant vs. Asa Tennant guard. et al, 1878
Joseph Tichenor’s administrator vs. Nancy Tichenor et al, 1878
John O. Van Gilder vs. Hoffman and Haugh Trustee and others, 1874
John D. Wood’s administrator vs. Barnes and Hess, 1877


Chancery Box 26

March 1880 A – R
Michael Barrickman’s heirs vs. Michael Barrickman’s heirs, 1879
Berkshire and Sturgiss vs. Samuel Sanders et al. 1878
B and D Chesney vs. William Chesney’s heirs, 1880
Edmund H. Brand vs. James V. Boughner, 1871
J. S. Brookover vs. John W. Long et al, 1876
Martin V. C. Brookover et al vs. Martha J. Ness and husband, 1880
Martin B. Callendine vs. Eliza J. and Laben F. Campbell, 1880
David H. Chadwick and others vs. James H. Hildebrand et al, 1877
William Eddy vs. William W. Stewart, 1878
Thomas Gray vs. Barnett Burns and wife, 1880
Sarah Kincaid vs. William I. Kincaid, 1878
John W. Lanham vs. Rezin T. Holland et al, 1879
Elias Metz vs. John R. Robinson et al, 1877
The Morgantown Bank vs. Stewart and Jones, 1880
James Robinson vs. John Barb et al, 1879
James H. Rogers vs. Elijah Rockwell et al, 1897

March 1880 S – V
George Shafer’s executor vs. Elizabeth Shafer and others, 1879
George Shafer’s devisees et al vs. Elizabeth Shafer, 1879 (widow)
Matilda Smith vs. John L. Smith, 1879
Thomas J. Stafford vs. William R. Stafford, 1879
Seth Tennant vs. Denny Tennant et al, 1879, File I
Seth Tennant vs. Denny Tennant et al, 1879, File II
Evaline Trickett et al vs. Sarah Martin et al, 1879
J. M. and J. N. Trickett vs. Phillips and Jones, 1879

March 1880 W – Z and September 1880 A - L
Hannah C. Weltner vs. Shelby P. Weltner, 1879, File I
Hannah C. Weltner vs. Shellby Weltner, 1879, File II
Susan M. Weltner vs. William and Saul Robinson, 1876
William G. Britt vs. Levi Britt executors et al, 1879
Francis A. Coombs executor vs. James N. Davis et al, 1879
Peter Gump vs. John and Joseph E. Devane, 1879
Conrad Hardinger vs. Haugh and Edwards, 1880
Alexander Hiss vs. Eddy and Newbraugh, 1879
Levi Dalton Jr. vs. Levi Dalton Sr. 1880
Scisson John and Husband vs. Elza Barnes et al, 1879
Christopher S Tenant and wife vs. John Rogers administrators et al, 1879
Philip Hess vs. Ignatius Crosgray et al, 1875
George Ludnum vs. Amanda E. Drabill et al, 1879


Chancery Box 27

September 1880 M – Z and February 1881
Elizabeth Ross et al vs. James M. Ross et al, 1880
Rebecca Sanfee et al (widow) vs. John A. Sanfee, administrator, 1879
Jeremiah L. Simpson vs. Ezekiel Morris and wife, 1879
William Sine vs. Parmilia and John D. West, 1877
Peter Moore and wife vs. Washington Tennant et al, 1878
John W. Carrothers vs. George U. Johnson, 1874
Peter Phillip and others vs. Theopilus Philip heirs and others, f1878
Levina Carrico and husband vs. Mary S. Eisminger et al, 1880
Frederick Furman vs. William P. Lazzell et al, f1876
John H. Hoffman and Company vs. William F. Fesler et al, 1873
Milton Mason vs. Marion and Otha Tennant, 1878
William H. Metz vs. Ruth Metz, 1876
Elza L. Morgan vs. Clark Everly et al, 1879
The Morgantown Bank vs. George Sarver, f1879
Jacob Myer’s administrator vs. Enos Myers, 1873
Jestinian P. Snider vs. Joseph B. Snider, 1880
Eliza A. Tapp vs. James W. Tapp, 1880
Coleman Wade vs. Lihu Wade, 1879

June 1881 A – H
Thomas J. Anderson vs. Margaret Anderson et al, 1879
Hugh Austin’s heirs vs. Hugh Austin’s heirs, 1880
Arnett and Hess vs. M. E. Church and others, 1877
Charles W. Brockunier vs. Daniel C List, 1873
Gold Brothers vs. Thralls and Company, 1876
Pamela C. Carroll vs. William Carroll, 1881
Horace G. O. Cary vs. Mary E. Brookover and husband, 1880
Leven Eddy vs. Jacob Tennant, 1876
Enoch J. Evans guardian and others vs. Alpheus S. Cann et al, 1881
Norval T. Hanna et al vs. Joseph Grubb guardian et al, 1876
Josina Hayhurst and husband vs. Mary E. Brookover and husband, 1878
James Hess administrator vs. Sarah Hess (widow) and others, 1879

June 1881 I – Z October 1881 A – S
Francis M. Kernes et al vs. William Rabe’s administrator et al, 1878
A.W. Lorentz trustee and others vs. Jane and Hugh Madera, 1881
Samuel E. McElroy vs. Sarieda J. McElroy, 1880
Ezekiel C. Morris and wife vs. James H. Kidwill, 1877
Sarah E. Robinson vs. Samuel T. Shuttlesworth et al, 1881
William Lawlis vs. James Lawles et al, 1880
William Frank and Son and others vs. David H. Chadwick and others
Samuel Snider vs. Elisha Snider et al, 1877
Helen M. Davis et al vs. James Davis’s administrator, 1881
William Frank and Sons vs. Chadwick and Son, 1881
Sarah Hanway’s administrator vs. Solomon Reppert et al, 1881
James Hollman et al vs. Alex T. Hess et al, 1881
S. G. Pearre vs. James H. Pearre, 1881
William I. Protzman vs. Carrie E. St Clair, 1881
Catharine Ralphsnyder vs. Alpha and William Ralphsnyder, 1881
The Second National Bank vs. Huldah Hildebrand et al, 1880
Thompson Strasnider vs. Josephus Tennant, 1880
Samuel T. Shuttlesworth et al vs. William A. Robinson et al, 1880
Enoch Tennant’s Company and others Vs. Enoch Tennant’s heirs et al, 1880
Mary T. Vance vs. James C. Vance, 1881
Shelby P. Weltner vs. Hannah C. Weltner, 1881


Chancery Box 28

October 1881 T – Z/February 1882 A – C Rebecca Watson et al vs. Philip Law’s heirs, 1879
Thomas H. Watson et al vs. John S. Hood et al, 1880
Warren G. Watson vs. Thomas H. Watson’s heirs, 1881
Thomas H. Barnes et al vs. Mary E. Dorsey et al, 1874, File I
Thomas H. Barnes et al vs. Mary E. Dorsey et al, 1874, File II
Thomas H. Barnes et al vs. Mary E. Dorsey et al, 1874, File III
Thomas H. Barnes et al vs. Mary E. Dorsey et al, 1875, File IV
J. K. Barrickman guardian vs. Leona Furman et al, 1881
Josephus S. Brookover et al vs. Albert E. Martin et al, 1877
County Court of Monongalia vs. Coleman Ammons, 1881

February 1882 D – Z
W. P. Barker vs. J. P. Coomb’s Widow et al, 188f1
John T. Fleming et al vs. Harvey Stagers et al, 1880
Hez Hawkins vs. John M. Wilson et al, 1882
James A. Hawthorn et al vs. Elza S. Morgan et al, 1879
George Holt vs. Fanny Holt, 1882
Keck and Haugh vs. E. L. Morgan et al, 1881
Claracy M. Lee vs. John W. Woodruff, 1882
George P. McBride vs. Harvey B. Chess et al, 1882
Morgantown Bank vs. Anna L. Lazier, 1878
Martha E Mackey vs. Horatio N. Mackey, 1882
Elizabeth Morris vs. Ezekiel Morris, 1879
J. W. and N. W. Sine vs. U. G. Sine et al, 1891
Mary E. Pope vs. Jessie F. and George Robbins, 1881
Argot Pratzman vs. Nimrod Pratzman, 1882
Robert A. Shafer vs. Sarah Shafer, (widow) et al, 1878
Grover Trippett vs. William H. Sarver, 1882
Wilson and Kramer vs. James Roland’s administrator et al, 1879

June 1882 A – T
Berkshire and Sturgess vs. Robert Smith et al, 1878
Casselberry and Coombs vs. Adam Hewett, 1882
James Davis et al vs. F. A. Coombs’ executors, 1880
William Chesney vs. Asa Sutton and others, 1870
Jesse Everley’s heirs vs. Jesse Everley’s heirs, 1881
Isabella Gopen and husband vs. Mary Hewitt (Widow) et al, 1882
Hamilton and William D. Gump vs. Lu Roy Care et al, 1877
Christia Anna Hayes vs. Levi S. Hayes, 1881
George W. John vs. Chun and Chun, 1882
Susan Lewellen vs. John S. Lewellen et al, 1881
Harriet M. Lyons vs. Calvin Lyons, 1882
H. H. Mackey vs. George Dusen Curry, 1882
The Marion Machine Works and others vs. Francis M. Hess, 1879
D and N. G. Miller vs. David Chess’ heirs, 1881
Nimrod Neely et al vs. Stansberry Neely et al, 1882
Lorenzo A. Park’s guardian vs. Lorenzo A. Park, 1882
Deborah Piles vs. Mary A. Rogers et al, 1878
William Price vs. Enos Myers et al, 1879
Ruhl and Koblegard vs. Jacob Thralls and Company et al, 1881
Mary A. Shank vs. John Kinsley et al, 1881
Mary Tenant’s administrator vs. Amanda Tenant et al, 1882
Adam Stumm’s administrator vs. Eugenius Stumm et al, 1877
J. E. Taylor and Son vs. Joseph B. Snider et al, 1874


Chancery Box 29

June 1882 T – Z and October 1882 A – E
Army Voucher for children of George W. Emery (deceased) 1881
Martha J. Tennant et al vs. George Wilson et al, 1881
Justinian P. Thorn vs. John G. Shafer, 1882
Fenton M. Trippett’s heirs vs. Josephine Clayton et al, 1881
Ephraim Whitman vs. Michael Strosnider, 1878
Bowman and Basnett vs. Rebecca Jenkins et al, 1873
Frederick M. Brand vs. Roxana Brand, 1882
David S. Brewer guardian and others vs. Nimrod Barrickman’s heirs, 1882
John W. Carrothers vs. Board of Education of Clinton District and others, 1877
Elizabeth Coombs vs. William Hood, 1881, File I
Elizabeth Coombs vs. William Hood, 1881, File II
Griffin J. Cross vs. Martin V. Hennen et al, 1881
James G. Dorsey’s heirs vs. James G. Dorsey’s widow, 1882

October 1882 F - Z
William Frank and Son and others vs. David H. Chadwick and others, 1879, File I
William Frank and Son and others vs. David H. Chadwick and others, 1879, File II
Aaron J. Garlow vs. James Sanders et al, 1882
John Hanway’s executors vs. Manliff Hayes et al, 1882
Christianna Hayes vs. Lewis S. Hayes, 1882
Huston and Hackney vs. Fielding S. Dawson et al, 1879
Martin V. Hannen vs. McCurdy and Shriver, 1888
Elza C. Lazier vs. Bosley and McGeorge, 1882
Abel Newbrough vs. William Eddy et al, 1880, File I
Abel Newbrough vs. William Eddy et al, 1880, File II
Omer Snider vs. Nancy Snider, 1879
Waitman T. Willey vs. Levi H. Jenkins, 1882

February 1883
Bowman and Basnett trustees vs. Moses Wells, 1872
George W. Dent vs. David Scott’s administrator et al, 1882
Mary L. Evans and others vs. Isaac Conn et al, 1881
Mary L. Evans and others vs. William L. Evans administrator et al, 1881
Mary B. Fast and husband vs. James Robe’s heirs, 1882
James Ferrell vs. George Smith, 1881
John H. Hoffman vs. Canfield and Boyers, 1882
Anne Jenkins vs. Martha Jenkins, 1883
Wylena Jenkins vs. George M. Jenkins, 1883
Moses Lemon’s guardian vs. Moses Lemon et al, 1882
Elizabeth Michael vs. Henry Michael, 1882
Amherst Miller vs. John M. Hildebrand et al, 1882
Sarepta Mustard et al vs. Rachel L. Hawthorne et al, 1882
E. and A. Newbrough vs. Eddy and Stewart, 1882
William N. Stewart vs. Abel Newbrough and others, 1882
Lucinda Trippett and husband vs. Gustavis Low, 1883
Joseph Varner vs. Daniel V. Moore, 1880
John N. Waters et al vs. George Vance, 1882
Laura V. West and husband vs. Bushrod W. Powell’s widow and heirs, 1880
Michaels White’s executors vs. Mary White, his widow et al, 1882


Chancery Box 30

June 1883 A – K
John Beal vs. Caleb Beall’s heirs and others, f1883
Oliver M. Blosser vs. Henry Blosser’s heirs, 1883
Christian Brady assignee and others vs. Alexander Henry et al, 1883
Josephus J. Brand’s administrator vs. Josephus J. Brand widow and others, 1882
Irene Durr vs. John K. Durr et al, 1874
Sarah A. Gay’s executor and others vs. Madge A. G. Brown and others, 1882
Jacob Kiger vs. Lee Ray Kiger, 1883
Olga S. Morgan vs. S. S. Hough et al, 1881
Samuel Neely’s heirs vs. Samuel Neely’s heirs and others, 1881, File I
Samuel Neely’s heirs vs. Samuel Neely’s heirs et al, 1881, File II
Hattie Powell vs. Dorcas J. Swisher et al, 1883
Joseph H. Riddle vs. Hannah M. Riddle, 1881
Rebecca C. Ryan’s executors vs. Horatio N. Mackey, 1879

June 1883 S – Z/September 1883
George W. Sample vs. Stephen Merrill, 1882
Samuel Santee vs. John A. Santee’s administrator et al, 1881, File I
Samuel Santee vs. John A. Santee’s administrator et al, 1881, File II
The Second National Bank vs. John Devine’s devisee and others, 1882
James D. Stimmell vs. Annie Stimmell, 1883
Mary A. Shank vs. James M. Shank, 1883
William Shank’s heirs vs. William Shanks administrator et al, 1882
Dunne Wade’s devisees vs. Dunne Wade’s executors, 1882
Hezekiah T. Lough vs. Jasper W. Courtney et al, 1879, File I
Hezekiah T. Lough vs Jasper W. Courtney et al, 1879, File II

October 1883
J. Morrow Arnold vs. Josiah Randall and J. W. Moon, 1883
Sarah L. Cullen and others vs. William Carroll’s administrator and others
Albert G. Davis vs. Elihu Ridgway et al, 1883
Albert G. Davis vs. Jesse Everley Jr. 1883
Eliza A. Dorsey vs. George W. Dorsey et al, 1882
John F. Fleming et al vs. Harvey Staggers et al, 1883
Jesse Everly’s executor vs. James L. St Clair et al, 1882
Ann Garlow vs. John Garlow, 1880, File I
Ann Garlow vs. John Garlow, 1880, File II
Charles Jennine et al vs. Minnie Jennine 1883
John M. Good vs. Virginia Good, 1883
David Hayhurst vs. Jasina Hayhurst, 1883
John D. Jenkins et al vs. Aaron Mayfield et al, 1883
The Morgantown Bank vs. Thomas F. Smith and others, 1878
Thomas H. Price vs. John Rohr, 1883
Samuel Sear’s executor and others vs. Scott Christian


Chancery Box 31

June 1884 A – C Samuel M. Berry vs. Martha M. Cada and husband, 1884
James V. Boughner’s heirs vs. J. V. Boughner’s heirs et al, 1882, File I
Boughner vs. Boughner, 1882, File II
James Casgray vs. James Casgray, 1883
John Chalfant vs. Isaac E. Arnett et al, 1880
Rachel Chipps et al vs. Ephraim B. Hall, 1881
Catherine Care Vs. Elias J. Eddy, 1882
John W. Corrothers vs. Benjamin Ryan et al, 1879
John W. Corrothers vs. E. J. Kinsley et al, 1884

June 1884 D - H
Joseph E. Devine vs. John Devine’s devisers et al, 1882, File I
Joseph E. Devine vs. John Devine’s devisors et al, File II
James Evans vs. E. J. and John Kensley, 1883
Jesse Everley’s executor and others vs. Jesse Everley’s Legatees, 1881
Dorsey P. Fitch vs. George Fitch’s executor et al, 1884
James Houston vs. George W. Johnson, 1882, File I
James Houston vs. George W. Johnson, 1882, File II

June 1884 H – Z
James Houston vs. George W. Johnson, 1882, File III
Peter Myers vs. Rezin S. Michael
A P Neeley vs. E R Chipps and husband, 1883
Thornton Pickenpaugh et al vs. Samuel Z. T. Martin et al, 1878
Permelia Poe and husband vs. Joseph Grubb et al, 1881
James M. Reed vs. George W. Roby, 1884
C A Snodgrass vs. B M Neeley et al, 1883
Rebecca Swisher vs. Benjamin F. Childers et al, 1883


Chancery Box 32

October 1884
William Anderson’s administrator vs. William Anderson’s heirs et al, 1883, File I
William Anderson’s administrator vs. William Anderson’s heirs et al, 1883, File II
Zadoc W. Corrothers vs. Robert Corrothers et al, 1880
John Hoffman vs. James M. Sidewell, 1884
William O. Hennen vs. S B White et al, 1884
Samuel J. Kennedy vs. Francis M. Hess et al, 1883
William O. Kinkaid vs. Sarah Kinkaid, 1883
Jacob Lemley’s heirs vs. Jacob Lemley’s widow et al, 1884
Christiana Pool’s administrator vs. M N Bank et al, 1881, File I
Christiana Pool’s administrator vs. M N Bank et al, 1881, File II
Bushrod W. Powell vs. Rebecca Stevens et al, 1879
Malon C. Stevens vs. A Haymond trustee et al, 1879

October 1884
Margaret Anderson et al vs. Eliza Rymer’s heirs and others, 1884
Henry W. Dusenberry vs. John Dusenberry – infant children, 1884
Isaac Evans administrator vs. Isaac Evans heirs, 1883
Mary L. Evans vs. Amy E. Blasser et al, 1884
C H Holyfield’s administrator vs. Joseph J. Pomeroy et al, 1883
William R. Huffman et al vs. William Hall et al, 1883
Cephas Jacobs vs. Israel B and Mark Harris, 1884
Susan M. Proctor and husband vs. Edward Price et al, 1884
Isaac A. Stevens vs. Malon C. Stevens, 1884
Fisher and Shean vs. J H and C W Madera, 1885
Joseph Grubb vs. Thomas Boyd et al, 1884

February 1885 A-G
Julia and William M. Bright and others vs. Thomas B. Fetty et al, 1880
Unidentified
Eugenius Clark vs. Louisa Lemmon (widow) et al, 1884
Grafton S. Conaway vs. W. H. Sipolt et al, 1885
William E. Danley’s administrator vs. William E. Danley’s heirs, 1852
Francis Demain vs. Rawley Waters et al, 1879
John Devine’s administrator and others vs. Joseph E. Devine et al, 1884
Simon Eddy vs. Elias Metz et al, 1884
Jesse Everley vs. Joseph S. Everley’s heirs, 1884
Ethel May Fetty vs. Fetty and Laziers, 1885


Chancery Box 33

February 1885 H-Z
Doris Hart by his next friend vs. Arthur Hart et al, 1884
James Henry’s administrator vs. James Henry’s heirs, 1884
Alex T. Hess and others vs. George Weaver’s heirs, 1882
Mary A. Holland vs. Christian Jenkins’ heirs et al, 1877
Mary A. Holland vs. Eugenius Jenkins et al, 1879
Margaret A. McKinney vs. William McKinney, 1879
John McLaughlin vs. Elsie McLaughlin, 1884
William L. Murphy vs. William Murphy’s widow and heirs, 1883
Elizabeth Pickenpaugh vs. Joseph M. Pickenpaugh, 1885
Alfred H. Sturgiss vs. Sampson S. Frum, 1883
Minnie D. Styll vs. Robert E. Styll, 1884
Caleb Tarleton’s executors vs. David P. Morris, 1889
Jacob Tennant’s heirs vs. Jacob Tennant’s heirs, 1884
Rebecca Tennant vs. John W. Tennant, 1884
E and R Waters vs. G and J N Waters, 1884
John B. Yeager et al vs. Elisha Snider administrator et al, 1864

June 1885
James H. Arnett et al vs. Morris Hess et al, 1882
John Bell vs. Cunningham and Hoffman, 1882
Alpheus U. Brown vs. Rogers and Worley, 1876
George W. Debolt vs. F H Rice and others, 1884
Simeon J. Everley vs. Ellen Everley, 1883
David Hayhurst vs. Josina Hayhurst, 1885
Alex Hess vs. Anis A. C. Sample and others, 1885
Thomas Jackson Jr. vs. John Hagill’s heirs, 1800
Hadley Johnson’s executor vs. Ralph L. Berkshire, 1883
John H. Johnson vs. George Smith et al, 1884
Daniel S. Keck vs. Catherine Keck, 1885
James H. Kidwell vs. George Blosser,1885
Edgar C. Lazier vs. James Johnson, 1885
Nancy Martin vs. J. W. Woodruff et al, 1884
Margaret McNurlen vs. John McNurlen, 1885
B S Morgan vs. Baker and Wade, 1885
Robert R. Odbert vs. Jacob S. Shisler et al, 1883
Jesse M. Purinton’s executors vs. Francis W. Purinton et al, 1878
Sarah J. Rice and husband vs. Frances S. Fetty, 1885
Elias Ring vs. Frank A. Shean, 1884
Josiah Robe vs. Ann Robe’s heirs, 1884
George C. Sturgiss vs. Peter Myers, 1885
William H. Watt vs. Caroline Watt, 1885
Ann R. Scholes vs. Hattie S. Powell, 1884

October 1885 A-L
Pleasy Baremore’s heirs vs. Pleasy Baremore’s heirs, 1885
Dorsey P. Fitch vs. John H. Hoffman, 1885
John A. Dille vs. L. L. Selby et al, 1885
Charles M. Blair vs. Ellen A. Blair, 1884
Ralph L. Berkshire vs. Isabelle Ryan et al, 1885
Griffin S. Cross vs. Lott L. Shriver and wife, 1883
Elizabeth P. Hare and others vs. J. G. Dorsey’s administrator et al, 1884
Mary J. Haught vs. Joseph E. and J. G. M. Devine, 1885
William P. Hess vs. John Jamison, 1885
Morris Hess et al vs. John Hess’ heirs, 1885
John H. Huffman vs. Isabella Ryan and others, 1880
W. W. John vs. M. C. Davidson et al, 1885
James L. Lawlis vs. Orlando B. Lawlis et al, 1885
William J. Lee’s administrator vs. William J. Lee’s heirs, 1885
William Lyons vs. George W. Robinson et al, 1885


Chancery Box 34

October 1885 M-Z
James G. McClaskey’s administrator vs. Mary McClaskey et al, 1884
David E. Miller vs. Francis Weston et al, 1885
T Pickenpaugh vs. Alva Sample et al, 1885
Adda V. Pifler et al vs. Adda V. Pifler’s guardian et al, 1882
William M. Varner et al vs. Emaline Varner, 1885
Rebecca Wolf vs. Lewis Wolf’s heirs, 1885
Second National Bank and others vs. Jacob J. Lemon, 1881
Solomon H. Shriver vs. Andrew J. Santee, 1885

February 1886 A-R
Simon M. Berry vs. Clarissa Deets et al, 1886
Catherine Brew vs. Henry L. Cox, 1886
Lewis C. Cole vs. Catherine Cole, 1885
George F. Cumberledge’s administrator vs. George Cumberledge et al, 1882, File I
George F. Cumberledge’s administrator vs. George Cumberledge et al, 1882, File II
George Davis vs. George G. Long et al, 1886
Joseph Inghrim et al vs. William Inghrim, 1885
Peter T. Laishlep heirs vs. Peter T Laishlep administrator and others, 1885
Sarah Moore and husband vs. John H. Hoffman et al, 1884
Alphonso O. Rice vs. William Dixon Sr. et al, 1877

February 1886 S-Z and June 1886 A-D
Sarah E. Sandusky vs. John E. Sandusky, 1885
S. T. Shuttlesworth vs. Ann Robs distributers, 1886
Smyth Brothers vs. J. M. Keener et al, 1886
J. P. Snider vs. William H. John et al, 1886
Emrod Tennant guardian and others vs. Mary A. R. E. Devine et al, 1886
Albert Thomas vs. William A. Park, 1884
Rebecca Anderson and husband vs. Moore and Varner, 1884, File I
Rebecca Anderson and husband vs. Moore and Varner, 1884, File II
Rebecca Anderson vs. Moore and Lemley, 1886
William A. Berry vs. Samuel M. Berry et al, 1886
Charles M. Blair vs. Ellen A. Blair, 1886
Ruhama Carter vs. M. C. Stevens, 1886
Joseph Coda et al vs. Joseph Aquadro et al, 1885
John M. Davis vs. James R. Dean et al, 1886


Chancery Box 35

June 1886 E-Z
Mary Gilmore vs. George Gilmore, 1886
John L. Hoard’s executors vs. John L. Hoard’s widow and heirs, 1883
E J Kinsley et ux vs. James Morrow Jr. et al, 1886
Sanford Mason et al vs. Stephen Mason et al, 1886
Daniel D Michael’s heirs vs. Daniel D. Michael’s heirs, 1886
Thomas Murray et al vs. James Murray’s heirs, 1884
Margaret E. Metz and husband vs. Abraham P. Haught, 1886
David Rich et al vs. Edgar C. Hoard et al, 1885
William Lyons vs. Lewis Hagedorn et al, 1886
S. H. Richey vs. John C. and S. C. Malone, 1883
Second National Bank of Morgantown vs. Claracy M. Lee et al, 1884
Alfred Shriver vs. Ida J. Shriver (widow) and others, 1885
Smyth Brothers vs. J. M. Keener et al, 1886
Hall and Stafford vs. Francis L. Stafford et ux, 1886
Ivey Tennant’s heirs vs. Ivey Tennant’s widow, 1885
Albert Thomas vs. William A. Park et al, 1886
Joseph S. White’s heirs et al vs. Joseph S. White’s heirs et al, 1885
Williams and Youst vs. P. H. Williams et al, 1886

October 1886
Charles M. Blair vs. Ellen A. Blair, 1886
John Bowers vs. William H. Rude et al, 1886
Harriet Collins vs. Wilmer Collins, 1886
Mary L. Everley’s heirs vs. John L. Hoard’s heirs and others, 1884
Mary L. Everley’s heirs vs. Mary Hoard’s heirs and others, 1884
George B. Jarrett et al vs. Cornelius McShane’s Widow et al, 1885
Jacob B. Kennedy vs. Frank Kratsemer et al, 1886
R S Lantz et al vs. E. P. Lantz’s heirs, 1885
Abraham Lemley vs. Daniel V. Moore et ux, 1886
Horatio N. Mackey vs. Jacob H. Summers, 1886
David F. Morris vs. John C. Morris Jr. et al, 1886
William F. Parker vs. Ida M. Chipps, 1886
Levi C. Stiles and others vs. John Stiles and others, 1886
Richard Stimmel and others vs. J. D. Stimmel’s administrator et al, 1886
Joseph F. Weaver vs. William D. Guseman, 1886

October 1886 Headlee
James M. Headlee’s administrator vs. S. H. Headlee, 1885, File I
James M. Headlee’s administrator vs. S. H. Headlee, 1885, File II
James M. Headlee’s administrator vs. S. H. Headlee, 1885, File III


Chancery Box 36

Headlee vs. Headlee, Ledger

February 1887 M-E
J T M Brown vs. Mary D. Brown, 1886
John Care and wife vs. Joseph Barrackman et al, 1885
Oliver Devault’s heirs vs. Oliver Devault’s heirs, 1887
John Dietrick vs. D. R. Davison’s administrator and others, 1886
James Evans vs. Coburn and Boyers, 1886
Dean and Johnson vs. John M. Davis et al, 1885, File I
Dean and Johnson vs. John M. David et al, 1885, File II

February 1887 F-L
Joseph Fisher vs. Francis A. Shean, 1884
George M. Grubb et al vs. Joseph Grubb’s administrator, 1880, File II
Cornelius Heston vs. Thomas F. Watson, 1885
Thomas M. Jackson vs. The West Virginia Midland Railway Company, 1885
Welford Jeffer’s administrator vs. Welford Jeffer’s heirs et al, 1882
E C Lazier et al vs. George Jackson’s widow et al, 1886
Lewis and Neal vs. Sarah E. Seaton et al, 1886


Chancery Box 37

February 1887 M-Z
William C. McGrew vs. Moses Wells et al, 1885
Thomas J. Meeks vs. Thomas F. Protzman, 1884
Felix Nemegyei vs. West Virginia Mountain Railway Company et al, 1885
W. Clark Scott et ux vs. Dora Grace Swisher, 1887
Second National Bank and others vs. Stephen H. Headler, 1887
George W. Snider vs. James M. John et al, 1886
Mariam Snider and husband vs. Ezekiel A. and Ezekiel Morris, 1885
Jacob C. Sine et al vs. Francis M. Piles et al, 1886
George C. Sturgiss vs. Abraham W. Tennant et al, 1887
James S. Thorn vs. William W. Arnett et al, 1886
Cassie Wade and husband vs. Ezra H. Tennent et al, 1884

June 1887 A-H
Amos J. Ammons vs. Tennant and Laugh, 1886
Mahala Ammons et al vs. John K. Barrickman and others et al, 1883
Katharine Foley et al vs. Cornelius Tennent et al, 1886
Isaac Franks vs. George W. Jenkins, 1887
George Gamble vs. Frank Kratschmer et al, 1887
Abraham C. Hale vs. James B. and Lewis C. Cole, 1885

June 1887 I-Z
Marshall Johnson vs. George W. Robe et al, 1886
Watson and Jolliffe et al vs. Lucian L. Selby et al, 1885
Jacob H. Kennedy et al vs. Casander Kennedy et al, 1886
Horatio N. Mackey vs. George W. Robinson Jr. et al, 1887
Samuel B McVicker and wife vs. John C. Davis et al, 1886
James P. Menear vs. Mary J. Englehart et al, 1880
Anis A. C. Sample vs. Alexander T. Hess et al, 1886
Benjamin Smith et al trustees vs. William Watkins et al trustees, 1886
Harriet Smith vs. Oliver N. Riggs et al, 1887
Nancy A. Snider vs. Caroline Protzman et al, 1884
Laura V. West et al vs. Leslie L. Powell, 1887
West Virginia Railroad vs. Maria Wolf, 1887


Chancery Box 38

October 1887 A-L
Mary J. Bowman vs. Hezekiah Hawkins et al, 1885
Aaron Carrothers et al vs. John E. Carrothers, 1887
French E. Davis’ guardian and others vs. G.W. Laishley administrator and others, 1887
Graff Son and Company et al vs. Gregg and son et al, 1886
Theodosia E. Hornbake vs. John B. Hornbake, 1887
Moses H. Kincaid vs. William H. Hart et al, 1887
R. S. Lantz vs. John Myers’ administrator et al, 1887

October 1887 M-Z
Horatio N. Mackey vs. Susan Dancer et al, 1883
Mary A. Mooney et al vs. Ignatius Casgray et al, 1887
Elizabeth Morris et al vs. Ezekiel Morris’ administrator et al, 1879
William Price vs. Wilson and White, 1887
Second National Bank vs. James L. Wilson et al, 1887
Solomon H. Shriver and others vs. James L. Garrison and others, 1885

February 1888 F-M
Jesse Bayles vs. John Bayles et al, 1884
Enoch Brewer vs. William L. Murphy, 1887
Rebecca E. Brown et al vs. Loua B. Wolf et al, 1887
M C Courtney vs. George M. Grubb et al, 1885
John Hanway’s executor vs. Jacob Frederick, 1879
William Kinkaid vs. Boyd David Jolliff, 1877
George M. Jenkins vs. Elizabeth Jenkins Davis et al, 1885
Kramer and Pennington vs. Samuel Goodwin et al, 1885, File I
Kramer and Pennington vs. Samuel Goodwin et al, 1885, File II
Joshua Law vs. Levi Law et al, 1887
George Lemmons vs. Mary A. and Joseph Hartman, 1887
Christian Ley vs. Benjamin Ryan et al, 1887
Allie V. McLaughlin vs. John McLaughlin, 1885
William C. McGrew et al vs. G. F. C. Hartman et al, 1887
Josiah Mercer vs. Sarah J. Rice and husband, 1886
Nancy V. Morris vs. George W. Morris, 1886


Chancery Box 39

February 1888 N-Z
Second National Bank vs. William M. Varner et al, 1887
Mary A. Shank vs. James M. Shank, 1885
Louesa Shuttlesworth vs. S. J. and Jesse Shuttlesworth, 1886
W. N. Sine vs. A. M. Fox et ux, 1885
Simpson and Hoge vs. Francis M. Hawkins et al, 1885
Jacob South vs. Dissisway South et al, 1886
John S. Hood administrator vs. Jacob C. Daugherty’s widow et al, 1887

June 1888 A-F
Caleb Beall’s legatee vs. Samuel Beall’s administrator, 1880
Catherine Bowlby vs. Edward J. Bowlby, 1888
Catherine Bowlby vs. Edward J. Bowlby, 1888
James B. Bowlby vs. Samuel C. Bowlby administrator et al, 1886
Mary E. Brookover and husband, grandson and others vs. George T. Long’s executors and others, 1881
Francis Costolo vs. Moses H. Kincaid et al, 1888
Melville C. Courtney vs. Merchant’s National Bank et al, 1888
John A. Dille vs. Mary E. Brookover et al, 1888
Charles E. Donaldson vs. John N. Lewellen et al, 1887
George M. Fletcher et al vs. Nellie B. Headlee, 1888

June 1888 G-Z
Eldridge S. Weaver’s administrators vs. Eldridge S. Weaver’s widow et al, 1887
Joseph O. Hartley vs. John N. Jolliffe et al, 1887
Lewis Wolf’s heirs vs. Rebecca E. Brown et al, 1887
James M. Haney vs. Agnes Fowler et al, 1888
Hugh Madera vs. Sina V. Madera, 1888
William I. Protzman et al vs. E. C. Allender et al, 1884
Elizabeth Tarlton vs. Caleb Tarlton, 1888
Clarrissa Smith vs. George W. Smith, 1888
James P. St. Clair vs. John S. Vance, 1888
Margaret Stockdale vs. Hugh Stockdale, 1888
George C. Sturgiss vs. Mary E. Brookover et al, 1881
Ellis Shriver et al vs. Barbara E. Shriver, 1888
Cassie Wade et ux et al vs. Ezra H. Tennant et al, 1888


Chancery Box 40

October 1888
Susan Bair vs. Charles Davidson exec. et al, 1888
William M. C. Bright vs. Alice Kern et al, 1888
Sarah Jane Carpenter vs. Isaac Carpenter, 1888
Temperance Dunn vs. Charles H. Hussing, 1888
Jonathon Frum vs. Job Lawlis et al, 1887
Daris Hart vs. Arthur Hart et al, 1887
W. H. Houston and others vs. Stephen D. Hirschman, 1888
S. V. Keck vs. George F. Long et al, 1887
George W. Lewellen vs. Charles E. Hoard et al, 1888
George W. McVicker et al vs. William I. Protzman et al, 1887
Mackey and Clark vs. Josephus A. Ramsey et al, 1887
William B. McKinney vs. Margaret McKinney, 1888
Samuel T. Shuttlesworth vs. James Clear et ux, 1888
James F. Snider vs. West Virginia Railroad et al, 1888
Thomas H. Tapp and wife vs. Julian S. Patterson and wife, 1887
Watson and Jolliffe vs. Josephus J. Tichner, 1886
Alpheus N. Wright vs. Martha Wright, 1888

February 1889
Sanford R Anderson vs. John a Tennant et al, 1888
John W. Dusenberry vs. Olive E. Dusenberry, 1887
Laura Everly and husband vs. Martha B. Keener and husband, 1886
Minerva A. Fleming et al vs. Elza L. Morgan et al, 1887
James Henderson and others vs. William Inghrim, 1889
Marcus Ice vs. Abraham Shriver et al, 1888
Leslie J. Kelly guardian vs. Samuel and Elmira E. Bryan, 1888
James L. Lawles vs. P H Williams et al, 1887
Hiram Mitchell’s administrator and others, 1885
Daniel V. Moore vs. Joseph Varner, 1881
James Morrow Jr. vs. Elizabeth J. Kensley et al, 1885
James S. Peery et al vs. Elias W. Peery et al, 1888
Second National Bank and others vs. Francis W. Thompson et al, 1887
May A. Shanks vs. James M. Shanks, 1889
Waitman W. Sine vs. Elizabeth Sine Widow and others, 1886
William N. Sine’s administrator and others vs. Phinneas H. Williams, 1887
George G. Sturgis vs. Peter Myers et al, 1886
Margaret S. Taylor and Husband vs. William B. Weaver, 1888
McKendric Wilson vs. Isaac Collins, 1887

April 1889 and June 1889 A-T
John D. Cox vs. Mary A. Miller et al, 1887
William H. Baker vs. William H. Baker Jr. et al, 1889
Oliver H. Brewer vs. Louisa C. Brewer et al, 1899
Catherine Camp vs. Thomas Sutton Administrator et al, 1888
John Case guardian and others vs. Elizabeth A. Fetty et al, 1889
Wilson Darling guardian vs. Martin Baris administrator et al, 1873
P. F. Harner vs. John M. Wolf et al, 1889
Leroy R. Hawthorne et al vs. George Hawthorne’s heirs, 1888
John H. Hoffman vs. Norman E. Boyd et al, 1889
Joseph Kincaid vs. Rachael C. Wagner et al, 1888
Andrew Laugh’s heirs vs. Andrew Laugh’s heirs, 1889
ZadW. McBee’s heirs vs. ZadW. McBee’s heirs, 1889
F M Meredith guardian and others vs. James T. Morris’ widow and others, 1889
James Odbert vs. Robert Holyfield et al, 1881
Second National Bank and others vs. William M. Varner et al, 1889
William N. Stewart vs. Rebecca Jane Vandervort and others, 1888
Levi Stiles vs. John T. Stiles et al, 1889
John S. Swindler and others vs. Thomas P. Selby et al, 1888
L. B. Tennant et al vs. James Odbert et al, 1888


Chancery Box 41

June 1889 U-Z and October 1889 A-E
Elizabeth Shanes and husband et al vs. Minerva Shriver et al, 1889
Rezin W. Sine vs. Hattie M. Sine, 1889
Emeline Varner vs. Alexander Tennant’s heirs et al, 1896
Jacob L. Wise vs. Valentine Nichols et al, 1889
William L. White et al vs. Michail Whites administrator et al, 1886
Rebecca D. Binns vs. Amelia McBee et al, 1889
Amanda E. Camp widow vs. David J. H. Camp, 1889
George Chivers vs. Oliver Chivers, 1888
Olive Chivers vs. George Chivers, 1889
Henry L. Cox vs. Edmund H. Selby et al, 1888
Garrett Conn vs. Benjamin F. Long et al, 1889
Laura Everly vs. Clark Everly, 1889
Edward B. Collins vs. Isabel Ryan et al, 1888

October 1889 F-Z
James Hare vs. Elizabeth P. Hare, 1889
W H Houston Company and others vs. Edgar Millan et al, 1889
L V Keck vs. George C. Sturgis et al, 1888
William Lazier’s executors vs. Ann R. Scholes et al, 1889
William Malone’s administrator vs. William Malone’s heirs et al, 1888
Zadoc T. McBee et al vs. Thomas McBee et al, 1889
Alcinda M. Berry vs. James L. Berry et al, 1886
Mary A. Miller et al vs. Isaac S. Cox, 1889
George W. Neely guardian vs. Edgar H. Morris et al, 1889
John Snider’s executors vs. Hugh Snider et al, 1888
Eugenius Tennant vs. Joseph Varner, 1884
Emaline Varner and others vs. Mary Tennant’s heirs, 1882
Anna Watson’s administrator vs. Anthony Metz et al, 1889
Anna Watson’s administrator vs. Anthony Metz et al, 1889

February 1890
William Anderson’s administers vs. E. M. Wilson et al, 1884
Mordecai Barnes administrator vs. Elizabeth Barnes widow et al, 1888
Garrett Conn vs. The Geiser Manufacturing Company et al, 1889
George Davis vs. James S. Johnson et al, 1886
Elias H. Hall et al assignees and others vs. H. G. Austin et al, 1889
Horatio N. Mackey vs. John Lemmon’s heirs, 1882
Louisa J. Morris’ Committee vs. Louisa J. Morris et al, 1889
Margaret E. Morris vs. Edgar N. Morris et al, 1889
Washington G. Morris vs. David C. Core et al, 1887
J. M. Phillips et al vs. Samuel Hackney’s administrator et al, 1889
Harvey Resner’s administrator vs. Lerma Leota Resner et al, 1889
Robert Robe vs. William M. Wilson et al, 1889
George C. Sturgis assignee vs. Hannah F. Sidwell et al, 1888
Elijah Water’s executors et al vs. Sanford R. Fisher et al, 1890


Chancery Box 42

June 1890
Cyrus C. Brock vs. Lydia A. Finnell, 1888
Joseph A. Burns vs. Sarah Louisa Burns, 1890
Susan F. Danser vs. Michael Rice et al, 1889
John K. Hoffman vs. The Town of Morgantown, 1890
Leroy Kiger’s administrator v. Leroy Kiger’s heirs, 1888
Minnie B. Myers and husband vs. The Town of Morgantown, 1890
A J Riggs et al vs. Draper Cole, 1890
Emrod Tennant’s administrators vs. David L. Rogers et al, 1890
Mark Weaver vs. Josephus A. Ramsey, 1889
Elizabeth Wright’s administrators vs. John H. Hoffman et al, 1890

October 1890 and February 1891 A-L
John Bayles vs. Jonah Bayles Sr. et al, 1887
John Bock’s administrator vs. Greenberry W. Bock et al, 1888
Mary E. Dean vs. John L. Dean, 1890
Thomas P. Dent vs. George M. Dent et al, 1890
Clarence B. Dille vs. Joseph Hartman, et al, 1890
Albert Hart vs. Martha Hart, 1888
George Haught guardian vs. Malinda Conway et al, 1890
William Low’s administrator vs. Catherine Low widow and others, 1889
Horatio N. Mackey vs. William E. Houston et al, 1887
Carrie Madera vs. J. Nicholas Madera, 1889
Samuel O. Robinson’s administrators vs. Margera Robinson widow et al, 1889
D B Waters et al vs. F M Simpkins et al, 1890
Sarah Haines and husband vs. Francis Cross et al, 1891
Josiah Hall’s heirs vs. Josiah Hall’s heirs, 1891
William H. Houston vs. Waitman W. Houston et al, 1888
Peter L. Lazzell vs. T. F. Lazzell, 1888
Thomas F. Lazzell vs. C. C. Lazzell, 1884
William Lyons et al vs. Lucian L. Selby et al, 1889

February 1891 M-Z
John V. Mapel’s executor vs. John V. Mapel’s devisees, 1890
Amendment of Morgantown Charter, 1891
White Sewing Machine Company vs. George W. McVicker et al, 1887
Catherine Youst’s administrator vs. Andrew F. Conaway et al, 1888
Jackson Smith’s administrator v. Susan M. E. Smith et al, 1890, File I
Jackson Smith’s administrator vs. Susan M. E. Smith et al, 1890, File II
Theodore P. McCord et al vs. Eliam Park et al, 1890
Thomas F. Pennington and others vs. David G. and F. W. Thompson, 1890


Chancery Box 43

April and June 1891
E. M. Hukill vs. J. M. Guffey et al, 1890
James Wiseman et al vs. Harriett Stevens and husband, 1891
Milton Wilson guardian vs. Ettie May and Minnie V. Neely, 1891
Elza P. Brand vs. James Neely et al, 1890
Edward Clevenger vs. Charles R. Deuel, 1890
Stephen H. Headlee vs. James M. Headlee’s administrator et al, 1889
Samuel Howell’s administrator vs. William Jenkins et al, 1877
William W. Kennedy and others vs. Armina Kennedy et al, 1891
William W. Kennedy guard and others vs. Cora Kennedy et al, 1891
George W. Lyons et al vs. Jesse E. Stentz et al, 1889
James M. Morford guardian and others vs. Oliver P. Morford et al, 1891
John G. Seymour vs. Columbia M. Seymour et al, 1891
Levi Stiles vs. Levi C. Stiles et al, 1886
James L. Varner vs. William W. Kennedy et al, 1886

October 1891 A-H
Jacob Barrickman vs. William H. Shriver et al, 1888
Francis Costolo vs. John Costolo, 1887
Ignatius Cosgray’s administrator vs. Ignatius Cosgray’s heirs, 1890
Frank Cox et al vs. James M. Patton et al, 1891
Frank Cox et al vs. John E. Patton et al, 1891
Marinda Darling vs. Wilson Darling’s heirs, 1891
Nara B. Hayes vs. Henry H. Hayes, 1891

October 1891 I-Z
William Kinkaid vs. Joseph B. Bixler et al, 1890
William E. Lanham vs. Gracie T. Lanham, 1891
Jacob Lemley’s administrators vs. Jacob Lemley’s heirs et al, 1890
William Lyons vs. William Hoskins et al, 1891
Benjamin J. Miller et al vs. Hester L. Miller, 1891
Noah Moore guardian and others vs. Elizabeth Wells’ heirs, 1891
Anna Neighbors vs. Ross Neighbors, 1891
William W. Poynter’s administrator vs. William Poynter’s heirs et al, 1891
Rezin W. Sine vs. Hattie B. Sine, 1889
W F Staggers assignee and others vs. Catherine Core, 1891
William M. Tennant’s heirs et al vs. Lavina Tennant widow et al, 1881
Marshall M. Youst vs. Eli Youst’s devisees and others, 1891
William C. Wilson et al vs. Benjamin I. Stevens et al, 1891


Chancery Box 44

February 1892 A-H
M. A. Ammons guardian vs. Howard L. Ammons et al, 1892
Isaac Ammons vs. Jonathon Shriver et al, 1887, File I
Ammons vs. Shriver, 1887, File II
George Breakiron vs. Eli and Samuel L. Delaney, 1886
Eliza A. Brown vs. Elijah A. Brown, 1891
Josephus S. Brookover vs. Elizabeth J. Kinsley e/c, 1888
P. F. Canfield vs. J. C. Minear et al, 1892
Mahala A. Chaplin and husband vs. Jasper Strosnider et al, 1887
Andrew Conaway vs. Fremont Oil and Gas Company et al, 1890
George David vs. Priscilla Blosser et al, 1886
Theophelus Devault’s executor vs. Presley B. Ogden and Joe Travis, 1891
George Enger and Company vs. Harrison M. Clayton et al, 1886
William Hall vs. Maria and Jesse Hunt, 1891

February 1892 H-Z and April 1892
John Harker’s administrator vs. Elizabeth Harker widow et al, 1889
John Harker’s administrator vs. Elizabeth Harker et al, 1889
Justus Brewer vs. Ephraim Brewer’s heirs, 1892
John M. Harden vs. F. S. Millan’s administrator et al, 1887
Elizabeth Haun et al vs. Mary Kincaid et al, 1885
John A. Hoge et al vs. John B Moore et al, 1890
William Lazier’s executors vs. Sarah J. Lazier et al, 1889
M E Rumble and husband vs. Eagenus Jenkins et al, 1880
William B. Sine guardian and others vs. W. M. B. Sine et al, 1891
George W. Tennant vs. Ezra H. Tennant, 1890
William J. Wells et al vs. James D. Fleming et al, 1887
Albert B. White vs. Mary A. White, 1891
Ralph R. Berkshire vs. John Flamson’s administrator et al, 1891
John Hanway executor et al vs. Jacob G. Haught, 1888

June 1892
Mary Parker vs. S. P. Barker’s trustee et al, 1890
Edward J. Bowlby vs. Catharine Bowlby, 1891
Serena Brookover vs. Noah Raber et al, 1885
Nimrod and William H. Eddy, 1892
Sarah H. Morris vs. John W. Woodruff et al, 1871
Matilda Myers vs. John Starret, 1890
Charles J. Pride vs. Charles A. Flenniken, 1891
Amanda B. South vs. Dissiway South et al, 1891


Chancery Box 45

October 1892
Baer Sons Grocer Company vs. 1892
Samuel Eakin et al vs. John Shane, 1891
Laura J. Everly vs. Clark Everly, 1892
John Hanway’s executors vs. Sarah C. Stewart and others, 1877
E. M. Hukill vs. D. S. Morris et al, 1889
Keck, Son and Fast vs. Jacob Husted et al, 1892
Anna B. Madera, guardian and others vs. Ada A. Sloan et al, 1892
Albert G. Madera’s heirs vs. Albert G. Madera’s heirs, 1892
William R. Roby vs. Baker and Craig, 1892
South Penn Oil Company vs. Simon Baer’s sons and others, 1892
Maria C. St. Clair guardian and others vs. Dorcey C. St. Clair et al, 1892
H Stewart et al vs. John Stewart, devisee and others, 1892
Isaac U. Weaver vs. James E. Brewer et al, 1892

February 1893 A-H
James N. Birtcher vs. Charles H. Burgess and others, 1883
Joseph W. Craig vs. E. M. Hukill and Company et al, 1889
Empire Coal and Coke Company vs. Edward C. Thorn et al, 1892
Alex T. Hess et al vs. Jonathon Taylor et al, 1889
Joseph Fisher’s administrator vs. Joseph Fisher’s heirs et al, 1891
Mary M. Hagan vs. James F. Hagan, 1889
Thomas A. Haldeman, trustee vs. Laura J. Everly et al, 1893
John H. Hoffman vs. Morgan O. Utt et al, 1892

February 1893 I-Z
James P. Menear vs. Benjamin F. Snider et al, 1880
John B. Lynch et al vs. Mary J. Lynch widow et al, 1892
Elias Metz vs. Elyah Hartley, 1885
Lucinda G. Morgan vs. Lowry U. Morgan, 1892
John H. Myers vs. Viola Myers, 1890
George Parfitt vs. Elizabeth Marsh et al, 1892
Isaac A. Powell vs. John U. Corrothers et al, 1892
H. F. Rice vs. James M. Davis et al, 1889
C. A. Schaupp vs. E. M. Hukill et al, 1890
Solomon Shriver vs. T. B. Santee et al, 1887
Fontain Smith vs. Amos M. Raber, 1885
Lewis Stoneking vs. Jennie Stoneking, 1893
Asa Sutton vs. Hannah Sutton, 1888
Nimrod Tennant vs. Melissa McCoy et al, 1888
Emazine W. Wilson vs. Martha A. Miller et al, 1892
Alfred Yeager et al vs. P. B. Reynolds et al, 1893
Marshall M. Youst’s guardian vs. Marshall M. Youst et al, 1891


Chancery Box 46

June 1893 A-L
M. A. Ammons, guardian and others vs. Magola Wilson et al, 1893
Allegheny National Bank vs. Charles A. Freeman et ux, 1893
Susan Bare vs. Charles Davidson et al, 1893
John H. Bowlby’s administrator vs. James P. Bowlby’s widow and others, 1887
Sarah Jane Brewer vs. Frank Brewer, 1893
Beed, Burrows and company vs. Ira De Witt, 1892
James Evans vs. Elizabeth J. Kinsley et al, 1887
Edwin M. Hukill vs. the Merchant’s Oil Company, 1893
Henry E. Kennedy’s heirs vs. Henry E. Kennedy’s heirs, 1892
John P. Keenan et ux vs. James Lazzell and sons, 1890
Philip W. Low and others vs. Melissa Fisher et al, 1893

June 1893 M-Z
Horatio N. Mackey vs. John M. Brand et al, 1886
Charles H. McLane et al vs. William Laziers’s executors et al, 1890
Elias Metz vs. Abraham P. Haught et al, 1888
Noah Moore, guardian and others vs. William E. Wells et al, 1892
Peter Myers, guardian vs. George Lee Myers et al, 1893
Daniel B. Purington vs. Philip A. Shaffer, 1893
L. L. Shriver, guardian and others vs. A. J. Eddy’s widow and Heirs, 1893
Milton Tennant vs. Asa Tennant, 1893
Joseph Shriver’s executor vs. Adam Shriver et al, 1893
Alexander Tennant’s heirs vs. Alexander Tennant’s heirs et al, 1892
George Tennant’s heirs vs. George Tennant’s heirs, 1893
Elias C. Tennant et al vs. Peter A. Tennant’s widow et al, 1893

October 1893
Garrett Conn vs. William T. Protzman et al, 1892
Ephraim E. Hall vs. Fanny Hill et al, 1893
G. Cresap’s executor vs. J. H. Hawthorne, 1893
William M. O. Dawson vs. J. H. Hawthorne, 1893
Grant G. Henderson et al vs. Amanda M. Henderson, administrator and others, 1893
Levi Hennen vs. Sarah Jane Hennen, 1893
J. P. Snider vs. D. Y. McElroy et al, 1892
John S. Summers’ executor vs. John S. Summers’ widow and heirs, 1885


Chancery Box 47

February 1894
Ralph L. Berkshire vs. Thomas R. Evans et al, 1894
P. F. Canfield vs. C. S. Tennant et al, 1893
Gertrude M. Cobb vs. George R. Cobb, 1893
Francis C. Cobun vs. Mary Cobun widow et al, 1893
Columbia Delegatti and others vs. Fountain Smith and others et al, 1893
A. J. Corrothers and A. J. Garlow vs. Frank Richardson et al, 1894
Elihu Eddy et al vs. Georgia E. Eddy, 1893
Levarah A. Fowler and husband vs. A. F. John et al, 1893
Lewis P. Holland vs. James Alvin Barthlaw et al, 1893
E. M. Hukill vs. David Myers et al, 1889, File I
E. M. Hukill vs. David Myers et al, File II
Hubbard and Paull et al vs. Core and Moore et al, 1894
Evart Kelley vs. Delia Kelley, 1894
Hugh Madera’s executor vs. Louisa Jane Madera, 1894
Leander J. Piles et al vs. Elizabeth Piles et al, 1893
Edmund Shisler vs. James A. Barthlaw et al, 1893
Alfred Yeager et al vs. P. B. Reynolds et al, 1892

June 1894 A-F
C. Ed Beatty vs. William A. Beatty, 1894
Sarah E. Carraco vs. Alfrey Carraco, 1893, File I
Sarah E. Carraco vs. Alfrey Carraco, 1893, File II
Deposition for Defendant (Carraco), 1893
William Chesney’s administrator vs. O. H. Hill et al, 1879, File I
William Chesney’s administrator vs. O. H. Hill et al, File II
John C. Coogan vs. Charles R. Deuel, 1890
Heil J. Evans Committee vs. Elya L. Morgan, 1887

June 1894 S-R
James B. Haines and Sons vs. Sarah E. Seaton, 1894
Hoffman Frum and Company vs. George Sine, 1894
William Lazier’s executor vs. West Virginia Railroad et al, 1894
Philip F. Harner vs. West Virginia Railroad et al, 1894
Samuel C. Lazzell vs. Clara C. Lazzell, 1893
Jacob Lemley’s widow and heirs vs. Jacob Lemley’s heirs et al, 1893
William G. Lindsay vs. E.S. Miller et al, 1894
David S. Myers vs. John G. Myers et al, 1894
Guffey and Murphy vs. Edwin M. Hukill et al, 1890, File I
Guffey and Murphy vs. Edwin M. Hukill et al, File II
J. M. Prickett and Company vs. William M. Arnett Jr. et al, 1893
Emeline Richey vs. Florris A. Darrah et al, 1894


Chancery Box 48

June 1894 S-Z and October 1894 A-I
Joseph E. Sands et al vs. Drusilla J. Arnetts heir’s et al, 1893
Second national Bank and others vs. Alvin J. Shriver et al, 1894
Second National Bank vs. Isabella Ryan’s administrator et al, 1890
William G. Sergeants administrator vs. Jennie Sergeant widow and others et al, 1889
S. F. Shuttlesworth administrator vs. Hettie Berry et al, 1894
Benjamin F. Smith vs. William M. Arnett, 1892
John Stewart vs. William K, Stewart et al, 1893
George C. Sturgiss vs. West Virginia Railroad, 1894
James P. Barbridge vs. Sarah J. Johnson, 1894
Richard Cheatem vs. Decia Cheatem, 1894
John Collins administrator vs. Samuel Collins et al, 1894
Davis and Huston vs. William K. Hoffman et al, 1889

October 1894 H-Z
Joseph Hartman et al vs. C. B. Dille, Trustee et al, 1890, File I
Joseph Hartman et al vs. C. B. Dille, Trustee et al, File II
Edwin M. Hukill vs. John H. Hoffman et al, 1897
J. P. Thorn’s administrator vs. Matilda C. Thorn widow et al, 1894
David L. Myers vs. David Myers heirs, 1894
Milton Tennant vs. Asa Tennant et al, 1893

February 1895 A-M
Susan M. Clayton vs. Harrison M. Clayton, 1893
John B. Coda guardian and others et al vs. Bartholomew B. Coda et al, 1895
Sherman E. Coguardian and others vs. Ester Lemley et al, 1895
Rebecca J. Cramer’s administrator vs. Elijah Cramer’s widow and heirs, 1894
L. S. Delaplain’s administrator vs. David Haught et al, 1895
Jane Eddy and husband vs. Richard D. Tennant’s Executors, 1888
Clark Everly vs. Elza S. Morgan et al, 1878
Francis Marion Fetty vs. John Lindsay Fetty et al, 1895
M. J. Garrison and Company vs. Andrew J. Santee et al, 1887
Jennie Holland et al vs. Barton M. Jones administrator et al, 1893
George W. Johnson guardian and others vs. Earl Davis et al, 1895
Prudence Jones vs. Lewis L. Jones, 1894
Samuel J. Kennedy guardian and others vs. George Kennedy et al, 1895
Hiram Kent vs. McKendrie Wilson et al, 1885
Joseph Kincaid vs. John G. Ward et al, 1894
Asa Lemley vs. Samuel Lemley’s Company et al, 1875
Rebecca Lemley guardian and others vs. Estella Lemley et al, 1895
Asa Lemley vs. Samuel C. Lemley’s Committee et al, 1875
Jacob R. Moore Company and others vs. Orphia Tennant et al, 1875
Georgia L. Lewellen by and others vs. Samuel A. Lewellen et al, 1892


Chancery Box 49

February 1895 M-Z
Jacob Minor et al vs. John W. Lantz, 1891
Noah Moore guardian and others vs. Hubert L. Tennant, 1895
C. U. Phillips vs. J. F. Straight, 1894
A. N. Prichard et al vs. Morgan Fluharty, 1893
Philip W. Province guardian and others vs. Howard Province et al, 1895
C. N. Reay vs. B. M Jones administrator et al, 1894
James M. Reed et al vs. Ulysses G. Utt et al, 1894
Second National Bank vs. A. L. Tennant et al, 1892
Albert G. Sheets vs. Martha A. Sheets, 1894
Cannon Shriver’s administrator vs. Coverdill Williams, 1889
State of West Virginia vs. William A. Hanway et al, 1895
Levi C. Stiles administrator vs. John L. Stiles guardian et al, 1888
Emrod Tennant’s administrator vs. Abraham L. Tennant et al, 1892
Mary Walker vs. Aaron Conner, 1893

June 1895
Bindley Hardware Company vs. C. C. Ruse and Son et al, 1895
Brock and Wade vs. George B. Darling et al, 1895
C. C. Brown guardian and others vs. Mary G. Brown et al, 1895
Henry Potter’s heirs vs. Henry Potter’s heirs, 1895
Joseph G. Coombs vs. Mary Ellen Ogden et al, 1894
John N. Dawson and Frank Cox – trustee vs. Willard F. Conwell and Edwin Boxshire, 1895
Dewing and Sons vs. C. C. Ruse and Son, 1895
Philip Flumm’s administrator vs. Lucy Flumm et al, 1894
Hershberg Brothers and Hollander vs. C. S. Rogers et al,1894
B. M. Jones administrator vs. John M. Wolf et al, 1895
Joseph Kincaid vs. William C. Riddle, 1895
McAuley-Peters Tent and Awning Company vs. D. C. St. Clair, 1894
Samuel McBee vs. Dora P. McBee, 1895
Noah Moore guardian and others vs. Uriah Albert Tennant et al, 1895
Noah Moore guardian and others vs. Hubert L. Tennant and others, 1895
The Morgantown Buick Company vs. C. C. Ruse and Son, 1895
Henry F. Rice vs. Charles L. Reay et al, 1895
S. C. Stewart and others vs. John Hanway’s heirs, 1890
Union Improvement Company vs. C. C. Ruse and Son, 1895
J. C. Wise guardian and others vs. G. E. Eddy et al, 1895

October 1895 A-G
Joseph B. Bixler vs. John R. Steel’s widow et al, 1894
A. J. Corrothers vs. A. P. Cross et al, 1895
Jonathon Delaney vs. Mary C. Cornhill et al, 1895
Clark Everly vs. Laura J. Everly, 1895
Sarah E. Fisher and husband vs. Arthur J. Murray et al, 1888
Elizabeth Gilmore et al vs. Lucinda Johnson et al, 1895


Chancery Box 50

October 1895 H-F
Henry Haught’s administrator vs. Elizabeth Ann Haught, 1895
William E. Hawkins vs. Mahlon Riggs executor et al, 1895
William W. John vs. George Weltner’s widow et al, 1893
Jarrett Linch’s executors vs. Jarrett Linch’s Widow, 1896
Mary Hagan and Husband vs. James S. Morris et al, 1894
John W. Lantz vs. William Lantz’s administrator et al, 1893
John Lawlis et al vs. Julia A. Flowers and husband, 1894
Riley and McCool vs. Lewis W. Emerson et al, 1894
Margaret E. Metz and husband vs. Abraham P. Haught, 1886
Morgantown Planing Mill Company vs. Franklin R. Sinclair et al, 1895
P. B. Ogden and Joseph Travis vs. Helen Devault widow et al, 1892

October 1895 Section 2
Robert Robinson vs. Nancy Robinson, 1895
Everett M. Potter’s administrator vs. J. P. Snider et al, 1894
Lizzie Ross vs. Michael Ross, 1895
Henry F. Rice vs. Fannie Grubb et al, 1895
William F. Shannon and Son vs. J. P. Snider e al, 1894
Albert G. Sheets vs. Martha A. Sheets, 1895
Stephen A. Shepard vs. J. S. Brookover et al, 1888
George W. Shriver guardian and others vs. Lucy M. Shriver et al, 1895
Michael Shively’s administrator vs. Michael Shively’s widow et al, 1895
Simon P. Tennant Jr’s administrator vs. Simon Tennant Jr’s widow et al, 1895
Ruth E. Stephens’ guardian and others vs. Bowen Stephens’ heirs, 1895
Simon P. Tennant vs. Orcie Madge Tennant, 1895
Wesley Tuttle guardian and others vs. Phoebe Foster et al, 1895
Eli White’s devisees vs. Eli White’s widow and devisees, 1895
In Re. W. F. Willey and others vs. Morgantown M. E. Church, 1895
P. W. Youst and Sons vs. John Leonard et al, 1895

October 1895 Section 3
Ralph L. Berkshire et al vs. William E. Nicholson et al, 1895
John F. Buchholtz vs. E. H. McAndrew, 1895
R. S. Berkshire vs. W. E. Nicholson et al, 1895
Carrie M. Cooper vs. David Leroy Cooper, 1891
Philip W. Harner’s executors vs. Henry J. Harner, 1896
Margaret Hayes vs. Elza Hayes, 1895
Minerva W. Hovs. James Hook, 1895
Hananniah Hunter vs. Elizabeth Robinson et al, 1893
George M. Joseph vs. William W. John’s administrator et al, 1895
George S. Lacy and Company Limited vs. E. H. McAndrew, 1895
Lough Brothers et al vs. Marth E. Lemley et al, 1894
William Lyons vs. David Graham’s administrators, 1895
Lucinda G. Morgan vs. Lowrie W. Morgan, 1896
Lindsay S. Mundell vs. Edward W. S. Mundell’s widow et al, 1895
Lindsay S. Mundell vs. Julia E. H. Mundall et al, copy deed
F. A. Prichard vs. A. J. Villinger, 1895
John G. Seymour, guardian and others vs. Louie J. Ammons, 1896
John G. Seymour, guardian and others vs. Louisa J. Ammons et al, 1896
Dorsey C. St. Clair vs. Maria C. St. Clair et al, 1895
Union Improvement Company vs. Isaac Franks et al, 1895
Ullman, Dreifus and Company vs. Smell Brothers, 1895
William Woodruff vs. Jane Woodruff, 1893
Isabel Wyatt vs. John R. Wyatt, 1895


Chancery Box 51

June 1896 A-O
Franklin et al vs. Lewis M. Higgins et al, 1895
Morgan Billingsley vs. R. L. Berkshire et al, 1895
Isaac Blaney’s administrator vs. Henry C. Blaney, 1896
William H. Carr vs. Alonzo Wheeler et al, 1896
Gertrude M. Cobb vs. George Cobb, 1894
Eugenius Davis vs. Nimrod Shafer et al, 1896
Francis Marion Fetty and others vs. John Lindsay Fetty, 1895
Elijah Hartley vs. Nicholas Barr et al, 1879
N. L. Lough vs. Caroline Lough, 1893
Thomas Mapel vs. Lemuel N. John, 1893
Luvinia J. Conaway vs. Andrew Festus Conaway, 1896

June 1896 P-Z
George W. Poundstone et reps. vs. Richard S. Radcliff et al, 1895
G and W. E. Price vs. the Mont Chateau Company, 1896
G and W. E. Price vs. the Mont Chateau Company, 1896
Milton Rinehart vs. Melissa Myers administrator et al, 1895
William N. Sine et al vs. S. F. McCaulley, 1896
George W. Snider Sr. vs. Louie Tait et al, 1896-
Sarah E. Snider vs. John Snider, 1896
William E. St. Clair vs. William W. John’s administrator et al, 1895
Madgie A. Stoetzer vs. William G. Worley et al, 1895
William H. Wells, guardian and others vs. Margaret E. Wells et al, 1896
Jacob Wiley vs. John Shanes et al, 1895

October 1896
Winfield S. Blaney vs. Isaac M. Blaney et al, 1896
James E. Dale vs. John Leonard et al, 1895
Thomas T. Dunn vs. John Leonard et al, 1895
Clement L. Eakin vs. Mary A. Eakin et al, 1896
F. M. Fetty et al. vs. Sadie Blanche Wells, 1896
Melissa Fisher’s Comm. vs. Melissa Fisher, 1896
The Huber Manufacturing Company vs. J. M. Pixler et al, 1896
Meda Lawrence vs. John Lawrence, 1896
J. M. McClure vs. Honsinger and Wheeler et al, 1896
Evan Morgan’s Comm. vs. Elza Morgan et al, 1895
William Netcher vs. John Leonard et al, 1895
Sarah N. Nuce vs. Elza H. Nuce, 1893
John M. Pixler vs. Clark W. Pixler et al, 1896
Louie Tate vs. Minor S. Lemley’s administrator et al, 1896
Minnie F. Tennant and husband vs. Lindsay C. Moore’s widow, 1896
Joseph J. Wharton et al vs. James P. Houston et al, 1895


Chancery Box 52

February 1897 A-K
Baer Sons Grocer Company vs. Fox Brothers, 1895
George W. Barr vs. J. C. Lantz et al, 1897
Mary Conklin vs. Ananias Conklin, 1896
Henry H. Davis vs. Jacob Cobun, 1896
Hannah E. Gordon et al vs. John McLane et al, 1896
Joseph Hartman Jr. vs. South Penn Oil Company et al, 1896
Melinda E. Hastings vs. Fontain Smith et al, 1897
W. H. Hawkins vs. Mahlon Riggs, executor et al, 1895
Solomon Howell vs. Catharine Howell, 1894
Stephen D. Hirschman vs. Harry F. Bean et al, 1896
Lanselott John’s executors vs. Joseph Smell’s executors et al, 1896
Philip H. Keck vs. Henry W. Dusenberry, 1896
Philip H. Keck vs. Alcinda L. Boyles et al, 1896

February 1897 K-M
Joseph Kinkaid’s executors vs. Thomas Meehan, 1896
Luther J. Lazzell vs. J. Marion Garlow, 1892, File I
Luther J. Lazzell vs. J. Marion Garlow, File II
Luther J. Lazzell vs. J. Marion Garlow, File III
Minor S. Lemley’s administrator vs. Wilson J. Lemley et al, 1896
Horatio N. Mackey vs. William B. Bowlby, 1893
Horatio Mackey vs. Samuel Bowlby, administrator, and others, 1894
Daniel Miller and Company vs. J. W. Miminger et al, 1897
John G. Myers et al vs. Minerva Hart et al, 1895

February 1897 N-Z
William E. Nicholson vs. George W. Johnson, 1895
Albert G. Sheets vs. Martha A. Sheets, 1897
William C. Sheldon Jr. et al vs. The Fairchance Furnace Company et al, 1896
George D. Smith vs. Annie Smith, 1897
Simeon Stephens, guardian, and others vs. Effie M. Stephens et al, 1896
Vallie J. Stewart vs. James M. Stewart, 1894
John Sutton’s executors vs. John Sutton’s widow et al, 1895
Seth Tennant vs. R. F. Cook, 1896
Rebecca Wells vs. John Wells et al, 1896
Nora Westinhaver vs. Edward Westinhaver, 1897
Alfred Yeager’s administrator vs. Alfred Yeager’s widow et al, 1896
John H. Bowlby’s administrator vs. E. J. Bowlby et al, 1888
Samuel C. Bowlby et al vs. Susan Bowlby widow et al, 1892


Chancery Box 53

June 1897 A-R
Hettie Berry and others vs. General Receiver and others, 1897
Augusta Brewer vs. Robert C. Brewer, 1897
John H. Cole vs. A. M. Fox et al, 1897
George W. Dawson vs. Mary A. Dawson, 1897
J. W. Devine vs. John G. M. Devine’s widow et al, 1897
Farmers and Drover’s National Bank and others vs. Remembrance S. Lantz et al, 1896
Sarah E. Devine guardian and others vs. Reason C. Devine et al. 1897
John W. Grubb guardian and others vs. James Harvey et al, 1897
Rebecca Haught guardian and others vs. Essa D. Haught et al, 1897
John Henderson committee and others vs. William Inghrim, 1897
Belle Hickman guardian and others vs. John Hickman et al, 1897
William L. Murphy vs. Tillie V. Pool et al, 1897
Martha E Lemley’s administrator vs. Louie Tait et al, 1896
People’s B and L association No. 13 vs. Levi J. Holland et al, 1896
James Robinson’s executor vs. James Robinson’s widow et al, 1896
Lena L. Renner guardian and others vs. Francis M. Renner et al, 1897
Mary Ross et al vs. Jeditha Debolt et al, 1896

June 1897 S-Z
George R. Thomas vs. Jonathan Delaney et al, 1896
Elizabeth Smith guardian and others vs. Levi M. Smith’s widow and heirs, 1897
The Second National Bank vs. George W. Johnson et al, 1896
Delila Shriver guardian and others vs. Jefferson Shriver et al, 1897
Coleman Vandevort et al trustee and others vs. Morgantown Circuit Methodist Episcopal Church, 1897
Asa Sutton’s executors vs. Thomas E. Berry et al, 1896
F. H. St. Clair et al vs. James M. John et al, 1888
W. H. H. Wear guardian and others vs. Ida B. Wear et al, 1897
Martin V. Wilson vs. John Leonard et al, 1895

August 1897
George C. Baker vs. Annie H. Franks et al, 1897
M. J. Barrackman, guardian and others vs. J. L. Sutton et al, 1897
Ralph L. Berkshire vs. Melonie Gidley et al, 1897
John L. Fetty’s administrator vs. John L. Fetty’s widow et al, 1896
John H. Hunt vs. Helena F. Hunt, 1897
Michael Price’s heir vs. Michael Price’s heirs, 1897
Watts and Sturgiss vs. Annie H. Franks et al, 1897
Joseph Sutton guardian and others vs. Norman Sutton et al, 1897
George W. Wilfong’s administrator vs. George W. Wilfong’s widow et al, 1897, File I
George W. Wilfong’s administrator vs. George Wilfong’s widow et al, File II
George W. Wilfong’s administrator vs. George Wilfong’s widow et al, File III


Chancery Box 54

October 1897 A-P
John Amos Harris vs. Marry Ann Harris, 1897
William L. Conaway’s administrator vs. William L. Conway’s widow et al, 1885
Francis Demain’s administrator vs. Clark C. Wade et al, 1897
Clement L. Eaken guardian and others vs. Edna J. Mason et al, 1897
Alexander Eddy, guardian and others vs. Elias N. Eddy et al, 1897
Joseph Gopen vs. Stephen Gopen, 1892
O. C. Moore’s guardian and others vs. O. C. Moore et al, 1897
Learney F. Moore’s guardian and others vs. Learney F. Moore et al, 1897
Titus N. Moore’s guardian and others vs. Titus N. Moore et al, 1897
George M. Joseph vs. Eva B. Joseph, 1895
Carrie Lewellen vs. Elias M. Lewellen, 1897
Sherman Myers administrator vs. John C. Barrickman et al, 1897
John William Pugh vs. Thomas D. Pugh’s widow et al, 1897

October 1897 Q-Z and December 1897
Minerva Rice vs. Marion Cowell et al, 1897
Francis E. Shuman vs. William R Shuman’s widow et al, 1897
Delila Shriver guardian and others vs. Jefferson Shriver et al, 1897
Urias Shriver guardian and others vs. Frank S. Maple et al, 1897
Rebecca J. Shriver vs. Adam Shriver, 1897
Thomas S. Stiles, guardian and others vs. George M. Stiles et al, 1897
Joseph Moreland, trustee vs. Samuel Hackney et al, 1897
Simeon S. Sykes vs. Lysinias K. Sykes et al, 1896
Margaret A. Tennant and husband vs. Remembrance S. Lantz et al, 1895
Elizabeth Williamson vs. Ida M. Bailey et al, 1897
I. C. Wise guardian and others vs. Georgia E. Eddy, 1897
John W. Corrothers vs. George W. Johnson, 1887
David Taylor vs. Franklin R. Sinclair, 1897

February 1898 Jones
Edgar Henry’s administrator vs. Edgar Henry’s widow and heirs et al, 1897
B. M. Jones’ administrator vs. Alice E. Jones, widow et al, 1894, File I
B. M. Jones’ administrators vs. Alice E. Jones et al, File II
B. M. Jones’ administrators vs. Alice E. Jones et al, File III
B. M. Jones’ administrators vs. Alice E. Jones et al, File IV


Chancery Box 55

February 1898 Jones
B. M. Jones’ administrator vs. Alice E. Jones et al, 1898 File I
B. M. Jones’ administrator vs. Alice E. Jones et al, File II
B. M. Jones’ administrator vs. Alice E. Jones et al, File III

February 1898 A-D
James W. Beall’s administrator vs. Jane Blair, 1898
H. Childs and Company vs. W. T. Conway et al, 1898
Horotis N. M. Chipps vs. William I. Conway et al, 1897
James K. P. Cogray vs. James Brewer et al, 1895
Nicholas Collins et al vs. Jacob Wiley, 1897
Frank Cox trustee vs. Thomas R. Evans et al, 1894, File I
Frank Cox trustee vs. Thomas R. Evans et al, File II
Frank Cox trustee vs. Thomas R. Evans et al, File III
F. A. Darling vs. A. P. Stewart’s administrator et al, 1898
L. S. Delaplain Sons and Company vs. Isaac Strosnider, 1892

February 1898 E-J
Aaron J. Garlow and others et al, 1898
William H. Hennen’s executor vs. William H. Hennen’s heirs et al, 1897
A. J. Hicks vs. Worthington S. Baker et al, 1897
Sarah Haines et al vs. Francis Cross, 1897
Joseph P. Hess vs. DeWitt Dilworth et al, 1895
William B. Holt vs. Bethuel Dalton et al, 1888
G. W. John vs. Thomas R. Evans et al, 1894
Kraft and Rosenburg vs. Isaac Strosnider et al, 1892
Bowen Stephens’ administrator vs. Bowen Stephens’ widow et al, 1892
Mary L. Evans and others vs. Isaac Conn et al, 1898


Chancery Box 56

February 1898 K-P
James M. Reed and others vs. Waitman W. Houston and others, 1898
Hiram Kent administrator vs. Hiram Kent’s heirs et al, 1897
Kraft Frank and Company vs. William I. Conway, 1897
Minor S. Lemley’s Committee vs. Minor S. Lemley et al, 1895
Ellen Marshall vs. Joseph Marshall, 1896, File I
Ellen Marshall vs. Joseph Marshall, 1897, File II
Merchants National Bank and others vs. Benjamin M. Lee et al, 1888
T. Pickenpaugh et al vs. John Stewart et al, 1897

February 1898 Q-Z
Lena L. Renner guardian and others vs. F. M. Renner et al, 1898
H. L. Smith et al vs. Mont Chateau Company et al, 1896
S. C. Stewart vs. William Hall’s heirs, 1886
John H. St. Clair vs. Worthington S. Baker et al, 1897
State of West Virginia vs. Nimrod Cale et al, 1894
John H. St. Clair vs. Worthington S. Baker et al, 1897
Zimri Tennant, guardian and others vs. Louie Haught et al, 1898
Zimri Tennant, guardian and others vs. Rezin Devine et al, 1898
Waterhouse Brothers vs. William I. Conway et al, 1897
William H. Wells, guardian and others vs. Margaret B. Wells et al, 1898
Eliza Wilson vs. William P. Wilson, 1895

June 1898 A-R
A. S. Brack, guardian and others vs. Ella Brack et al, 1898
Robert C. Brack vs. W. S. Brack et al, 1898
H. Childs and Company et al vs. John G. Wells et al, 1898
Amos Gilbert, guardian and others vs. Enos O. Gilbert et al, 1898
Joshua Jenkins’ widow et al vs. Joshua Jenkins’ heirs et al, 1898
Mary L. Johnson vs. William J. Johnson, 1898
William E. Lewellen vs. Mary Louise Lewellen, 1898
Philip P. Linch et al vs. Janett Linch’s executors et al, 1897
John Morris executors vs. John Morris widow et al, 1898
John S. Murdock vs. M. J. and C. J. Hagedorn, 1898
P. W. Province, guardian and others vs. H. E. Province et al, 1898
T. Pickenpaugh vs. Isaiah C. Mayfield et al, 1897
P. W. Province, guardian and others vs. H. E. Province et al, 1898
Elizabeth A. Richardson vs. Charles I. Brand, 1897
John L. Runner, guardian and others vs. Cassa D. Hennen et al, 1898
W. S. Fox and Samuel Fox vs. Catharine Shriver and husband, 1898
L. G. Reppert vs. Charlotte and Harriet A. Coleman, 1898


Chancery Box 57

June 1898 S-Z
A. J. Santee vs. I. B. Santee, 1892
The Second National Bank and others vs. David C. Care, 1898
S. H. Shriver vs. M. j. Garrison and Company, 1893
S. L. S Spragg, guardian and others vs. Thomas W. Eschelburger et al, 1898
Abraham W. Tennant’s administrator vs. Jefferson Tennant et al, 1895, File I
Abraham W. Tennant’s administrator vs. Jefferson Tennant et al, File II
William A. Toothman’s executor vs. William A. Toothman’s heirs et al, 1897
William Varner’s administrator vs. Charles and Ida Hess, 1898
Martin L. White, guardian vs. Edward E. White et al, 1898
M. M. Wise, guardian and others vs. Eva Belle Wise et al, 1895

October 1898 A-P
Edwin A. Bailey vs. James T. Holt et al, 1897
George C. Baker, trustee and others vs. Minnie L. Daugherty, et al, 1898
Ida May Byrne vs. Perry A. Jenkins et al, 1898
Minerva J. Foster, guardian and others vs. Minerva J. Foster et al, 1898
S. W. Hare, administrator and others vs. Elizabeth Sergent widow et al, 1895
Joseph L. Henderson vs. Grant G. Henderson et al, 1898
Mable A. Herrington and others et al vs. Clark Herrington, 1897
Daniel Knox’s administrator vs. Samantha A. Wells et al, 1897, File I
Daniel Knox’s administrator vs. Samantha A. Wells et al, File II
Morgantown Plaining Mill vs. Melvin Gidley et ux et al, 1897
Marcia Myers vs. Edward G. Myers, 1898
Sherman Myers’ administrator vs. Sherman Myers’ widow et al, 1898
Abram Pearson vs. Shears, 1898
Malinda E. Phillips and husband vs. J. L. Straight, 1894

October 1898 Q-Z
Asa Tennant et ux vs. Telluric Company et al, 1895
Joseph Tennant vs. Josephus Tennant et al, 1897
Cassie Rose et al vs. General Receiver, 1898
Nancy E. Wilson vs. Lucinda A. Malone and husband, 1898
K. O. Werder vs. Robert L. Demain et al, 1898


Chancery Box 58

John Adams vs. John Costolo et al, 1895, File I
John Adams vs. John Costolo et al, File II
A. S. Brock, guardian and others vs. Ella Brock et al, 1898
Courtney and McDermott vs. Alpha Oil Company, 1899
William W. Courtney vs. Alcinda Dusinberry and husband, 1891
Louisa Jane Cunningham vs. John H. Cunningham, 1898
Fred Dering vs. Fannie Dering et al, 1898
Clarence B. Dille vs. John F. Keener et al, 1898
John Echart’s administrator vs. John Echart’s devisees et al, 1898
Alexander Eddy, guardian and others vs. Elias N. Eddy et al, 1899
Delia E. Evans’ executor vs. Robert C. White et al, 1899
Haymond and Fleming vs. George M. Dent et al, 1887
E. Benton Hall, guardian vs. Edna L. Corothers et al, 1899
William H. Hennen et al, trustees vs. Albert B. Mason’s administrator et al, 1899
Haworth and Dewhurst vs. D. D. Fortney et al, 1898
Florence Eugenia Hamilton vs. Sylvanius Ellsworth Hamilton, 1898
Sarah Henry vs. Albert R. Henry, 1898
Nora L. Herrington vs. Mabel A. Herrington et al, 1898
William L. Murphy vs. Charles Kimmell et al, 1898
A. B. Price vs. Prudence C. Moore et al, 1899

February 1899 Q-Z
Millie D. Rogers vs. Craig S. Rogers, 1897
John Shriver et al vs. Abraham L. Tennant et al, 1898
George C. Sturgiss vs. The Monongalia Creamery Company et al, 1897
Elias C. Tennant, administrator vs. Emzy Wilson, 1899
James M. Tennant vs. James W. Foley et al, 1898
S. M. Tennant, guardian and others vs. Mary E. Corrothers et al, 1899
Joseph M. Travis. guardian and others vs. French Doyle Travis et al, 1899
Stephen S. Wilson’s administrator vs. William H. Wilson et al, 1897

June 1899 A-H
John C. Barrickman’s trustees vs. John C. Barrickman et al, 1898
Carrie Boyd vs. George D. Ridgeway’s administrator et al, 1898
William G. Brown vs. J. H. Hawthorne, 1894
Wesley Conner vs. Hazen and Company et al, 1897
H. U. Dusenberry, guardian and others vs. Jettie Dusenberry et al, 1898
Alexander Eddy, guardian and others vs. J. Luther Eddy et al, 1899
Melissa Fisher’s Committee vs. Melissa Fisher et al, 1899
Matilda Fleming’s heirs vs. Matilda Fleming’s heirs, 1899
George McFurman, guardian vs. Nellie B. Potter et al, 1899
Oliver P. Goodnight’s administrators vs. Oliver P. Goodnight’s heirs et al, 1898
E. Benton Hall, guardian and others vs. Edna L. Corrothers et al, 1899
John Hanway’s executors vs. Alexander Hays’ administrator et al, 1870
J. J. Hay et al vs. General Receiver and others, 1899


Chancery Box 59

June 1899 I-Z
J. V. Jaco, guardian and others vs. Bessie M. Jack et al, 1899
A. P. Johnson, guardian vs. Calvin B. Johnson, 1899
Lowery C. Lanham vs. Charles L. Lanham et al, 1897
Jacob Lemley’s administrators vs. Eli Wright et al, 1898
The Morgantown Saving and Loan Society et al vs. George Dietrich et al, 1899
The Morgantown Plaining Mill Company et al vs. Charles Kimmell et al, 1898
William Utt vs. Louise Utt, 1899
James M. Reed Company and others vs. Waitman W. Houston et al, 1899
Albert G. Sheets vs. Martha A. Sheets, 1897
W. M. Shriver, guardian vs. Reason Sine et al, 1898
Jacob S. Shisler vs. Mattie Shisler, 1899
Marion Tennant, guardian v. Georgia Sine et al, 1898
S. M. Tennant, guardian and others vs. Mary Corrothers et al, 1899
Wesley Tuttle, guardian and others vs. Phoebe Steele et al, 1899
W. H. H. Ware, guardian vs. Ida B Ware et al, 1899
In regard to W. T. Willey et al, trustee vs. M. E. Burying Ground, 1897

October 1899 A-K
James A. Anderson vs. Nicholas Collins et al, 1899
Adam Bowers vs. The County Court and others et al, 1898
Alexandria Gay Brown’s administrator vs. Garrison McClure et al, 1899
John W. Corrothers administrator vs. Joseph Haigh et al, 1898
John W. Corrothers administrator vs. Clark W. Haigh, 1898
Frank Cox vs. Delia A. Evans and husband, 1897
Robert L. Dewain and others v. Robert H. Dewain et al, 1899
R. C. Dunnington and Company vs. Trimble and Smith, trustee, 1890
John H. Ewing’s administrator vs. Joseph Shriver’s executor, 1893
Farmers and Merchants Bank vs. Joseph L. Keener et al, 1898
Richard E. Fast vs. The Snead and Wells Company, 1899
Effie Fetty vs. David L. Fetty, 1899
S. F. Glasscock vs. Florence Anderson, 1899
David Haught, guardian et al vs. Samuel Haught et al, 1899
William E. Houston vs. Abe Tennant, 1898

October 1899 L-Z
Hetzler C. LeBlonde, guardian and others vs. Shannon T. LeBlonde et al, 1899
Lewis Lemley, assignee and others vs. Marcus C. Lemley et al, 1898
J. G. Michael’s executor and others vs. Martha Ellen Corday et al, 1899
Morgantown and Kingwood Railroad Company vs. M. Nuce et al, trustees of Melons chapel, 1899
Morgantown Savings and Loan Society vs. Joseph L. Keener et al, 1898
Mutual Building and Loan vs. Thomas N. Bartholomew et al, 1898
Lucien Schild vs. Mary Lena Schild, 1898
The Second National Bank and others vs. E. J. Evans et al, 1896 I
The Second National Bank and others vs. E. J. Evans et al, II
The Second National Bank and others vs. E. J. Evans et al, III
The Second National Bank and others vs. E. J. Evans et al, IV
The Second National Bank and others vs. E. J. Evans et al, V
The Second National Bank and others vs. E. J. Evans et al, VI
Harry Shank vs. Ella Shank vs. Ella Shank, 1898
Justus South vs. Jacob South et al, 1899
South Penn Oil Company vs. O. J. Sutton et al, 1899
South Penn Oil Company vs. J. W. Devine et al, 1899
Lazzelle Stewart vs. Harriet A. Coleman, 1899
Taliesin R. Thomas et al vs. E. M. Hukill et al, 1890
Elizabeth B. Turner and others vs. Smith C. Turner, 1899
F. L. Turner vs. Ellis Turner, 1899
Orphia Tennant’s Committee vs. Orphia Tennant et al, 1899
Clara Zeising vs. Ernest Zeising, 1897
Alcinda Wilson vs. Sylvester Wilson, 1899
Victor Elevator and Mills Company vs. George Deitrich et al, 1899


Chancery Box 60

February 1900 A-G
Milton A. Ammons vs. Clarence L. Ammons, 1899
Margaret H. Baker et al vs. Joseph S. Lazzell et al, 1887
Levi Grubb vs. Samuel H. Santee et al, 1893
Bank of the Monongalia Valley vs. Mary C. Davis, 1899
John C. Barrickman trustee vs. John C. Barrickman et al, 1899, File I
John C. Barrickman trustee vs. John C. Barrickman et al, File II
Melville D. Boyers et al vs. Henry Dusenberry et al, 1889
Irma Brogniez vs. Peter Brogniez
Josephus Cole and others vs. A. G. Titus, 1899
Lewis W. Emerson vs. John H. Hoffman’s administrator et al, 1895
Thomas H. Fetty, guardian and others vs. Russell Fetty and others, 1900
Jessie Maud Ford vs. Lorenzo Dow Ford, 1899
S. T. F. Fordger, guardian vs. Charlie Tennant et al, 1900
Rebecca E. Garlow et al vs. Alice Corrothers et al, 1899
Lee Gidley vs. Martha H. Wolfe et al, 1899

February 1900 H-O
Malinda S. Hastings vs. Milton E. Conaway et al, 1893
George Haught, guardian vs. Milton E. Conaway et al, 1893
John H. Hoffman’s administrator vs. John H. Hoffman’s widow et al, 1897
Huston and Demain vs. William Henry et al, 1896
William H. John vs. William Henry et al, 1896
George E. Johnson vs. A. M. E. Church et al, 1895
Rezin Liming’s devisees vs. Rezin Liming’s devisees et al, 1900
Asa Lemley’s executors vs. Asa Lemley’s widow et al, 1899
Alvy E. Lough guardian and others vs. Maud Lough et al, 1900
Henry W. Martin et al vs. Edwin F. Worcester et al, 1899
J. J. Martin vs. Alexander C. Collins, 1893
Adam Moore vs. David Haught et al, 1894

February 1900 P-Z
Lucy J. Peabody’s trustee vs. Lucy J. Peabody et al, 1898
Elijah M. Rice guardian vs. Nancy Rice, an infant, 1900
Cara Robey vs. John C. Lyons et al, 1899
Morgantown Savings and Loan vs. John H. Hunt et al, 1899
Michael Shriver’s administrator vs. Michael Shriver’s widow et al, 1899
John H. Triaster vs. John Leonard et al, 1895
Thomas F. Watson’s executor vs. John A. Worcester’s administrator et al, 1899
John M. Sidwell vs. Charlotte Sidwell, 1898
State of West Virginia vs. H. H. Chafee, 1899
Isaac W. Weaver vs. Rebecca B. Foster et al, 1898
Mary L. Van Vorhis and husband vs. Enoch J. Evans et al, 1894


Chancery Box 61

June 1900 A-M
Coleman M. Arnett vs. Blanch Michael et al, 1900
Sarah Boyers vs. Retta Summers et al, 1900
George M. Breakiron, administrator vs. Thomas Faulkner, 1900
Peter Brogniez vs. Irma Brogniez, 1900
James L. Chalfont, guardian vs. Frank M. Chalfant et al, 1900
Sherman E. Cook, guardian and others vs. Estelle Lemley et al, 1900
Elizabeth Ellen Frum vs. Sampson Frum’s widow et al, 1899
Jennie L. Chalfant , guardian vs. Frank M. Chalfant et al, 1900
D. O. Hanes, guardian vs. Ice O. Lough et al, 1900
George F. C. Hartman Jr. vs. Mary A. Hartman’s administrator et al, 1899
Clark Herrington vs. Mabel A. Herrington et al, 1900
Sarah Moore vs. Joseph Moore et al, 1900
Margaret E. Morris’ guardian vs. Lee O. Morris et al, 1900

June 1900 N-Z
The Second National Bank vs. Isaac N. Weaver et al, 1895
Phoebe Steele and others vs. Dolly Foster et al, 1900
Morton Vanvoorhis vs. William L. Ramsey et al, 1900
J. B. Wiseman, guardian and others vs. Jessie L. Snider et al, 1900
William Whittington’s trustee vs. William Whittington et al, 1900

August 1900
W. Layton Coombs et al vs. Francis A. Coombs’ executor et al, 1900
Connellsville Grocery Company vs. S. V. Thompson et al, 1900, File I
Connellsville Grocery Company vs. S. V. Thompson et al, File II
B. F. M. Fletcher et al vs. Lank Fletcher et al, 1899
Alice A. Roby et al vs. Hannah J. Fetty et al, 1900
Edward C. Wall’s administrator vs. Nancy Wallace et al, 1898
Henry Weil vs. Lydia Weil, 1900


Chancery Box 62

October 1900 A-L
William C. Anderson vs. David T. B. Anderson’s administrator et al, 1900
O. C. Bradley vs. Akin and McCoy, 1899
A. S. Brock guardian and others vs. Ella Brock, 1900
F. J. Fox and Company vs. C. G. Thyng, 1893
John F. Gump’s heirs vs. John F. Gump’s heirs et al, 1900
John W. Hess, guardian and others vs. Lulu Hess et al, 1899
Stephen H. Hess, guardian et others vs. Nellie M. Hess et al, 1899
John H. Hunt vs. Helena F. Hunt, 1900
Martha A. Kendrick guardian and others vs. Lewis C. Woolery’s administrator, 1900
Druzilla Kennedy guardian and others vs. Nora B. Kennedy et al, 1900
Greer and Lang vs. Coleman M. Arnell et al, 1899
William C. Anderson vs. S. I. B. Anderson et al, 1900

October 1900 M-Z
Lucille MacAndrew and others vs. E. H. MacAndrew, 1898
Lavara Nuzum vs. F. Owen Chalfont et al, 1900
Hannah Riddle’s commissioner vs. Hannah Riddle et al, 1900
Jeremiah Stewart guardian vs. Balser Rexroad et al, 1900
Asa Tennant guardian and others vs. Charles Hess et al, 1899
James J. Thompson’s executors vs. James J. Thompson’s devisees, 1899
Trustees Trinity Parish vs. Trinity Parish and others, 1900
Samuel L. Miller guardian and others vs. Urban H. Lawlis et al, 1902
Mary E. Zinn and husband vs. John W. Cobun’s executrix et al, 1900

February 1901 A-L
Harry L. Baker vs. H. C. English et al, 1900
Sherman E. Cook, guardian and others, vs. Estella Shanes et al, 1901
G. A. Dille et al vs. Mary A. Wright et al, 1900
L. S. Dille vs. John Madagan et al, 1900
A. Fairchild et al vs. W. A. Lynch et al, 1900
Thomas H. Fetty et al vs. Isaac N. Fetty et al, 1900
George W. Henry vs. Charles Beall et al, 1900
Lewis L. Hildebrand’s executor vs. Lewis L. Hildebrand’s widow et al, 1900
William Wood et al vs. R. E. Fast and F. T. Martin and others, 1896
George M. Joseph vs. Thomas M. Cobun, 1900
Annie Keck vs. Philip H. Keck’s devisees, 1900
Lenora B. Keck et al vs. P. H. Keck’s widow et al, 1900
Lewis E. Lynn et al vs. Samuel Everly, 1900
Lewis E. Lynn et al vs. Philip Everly, 1900


Chancery Box 63

February 1901 M-Z
Mathew Mansfield Neely vs. Regents of West Virginia University, 1900
James F. Marshall vs. Kate H. Marshall, 1900
Melissa McCoy’s executor vs. Nancy E. McCoy et al, 1899
William C. McGrew vs. H. N. Mackey’s administrator et al, 1897
French S. Miller vs. Virginia Miller, 1900
John Moore’s devisees vs. John Moore’s devisees, 1900
A. Z. Riggs and others vs. Nimrod Cole et al, 1900
Israel Rishel vs. H. C. English et al, 1900
E. W. Rose vs. Lou Haught et al, 1899
Abraham Shriver and Son vs. J. H. Bowles et al, 1899
George W. Shriver vs. Frank Burnfield et al, 1900
John Shriver guardian and others vs. Arthur G. Wilson et al, 1901
L. K. Slessinger and Company vs. Joseph Ketter Son and Company
Alpheus L. Tennant guardian and others vs. Rachel Park et al, 1901
Emrod E. Tennant guardian and others vs. Alcinda Wilson et al, 1901
Simon P. Tennant Jr’s administrator vs. Simon P. Tennant’s widow et al, 1895
Waitman T. Willey’s administrator vs. John Madagan et al, 1900
H. F. Rice’s trustee vs. H. F. Rice et al, 1899

June 1901 A-J
Beggs Manufacturing Company vs. John L. Devine et al, 1901
Ida May Boord vs. O. O. Boord, 1899
Alfred A. Cobun’s administrator et al vs. Emma Fleming et al, 1901
Alice Corrothers’ guardian and others vs. Edna L. Corrothers et al, 1901
A. L. Foster guardian and others vs. Lee M. Foster et al, 1901
Joanna K. Dudley vs. William Dudley, 1896
J. G. Gorman vs. Mary C. Gorman et al, 1900
H. Glenn Greer vs. Tenderfoot Oil and Gas Company et al, 1900
Joseph Hayes vs. Ellen Hayes, 1901
William G. Henderson vs. Ayda G. Henderson, 1899
A. J. Hicks et al vs. James A. Titzel et al, 1898
George B. and William N. Jarrett vs. Lisbon Staggers et al, 1876
William Jones et al vs. Wesley C. Waters, 1890
George B. Jarrett vs. Horatio N. Mackey et al, 1901

June 1901 K-M
Grove P. Keener vs. Elza Hess, 1900, File I
Grove P. Keener vs. Elza Hess, File II
Ewart Kelley vs. William R. Kelley and wife, 1901
Adelade McCollum vs. Pittsburgh Chestnut Lumber Company, 1901
Stephen Merrill vs. George W. Sample, 1881
W. S. Montgomery and Company’s trustee vs. W. S. Montgomery Company et al, 1899
John I. Moore’s administrator vs. Simon L. Moore et al, 1895
J. J. Moore et al vs. John L. Wilson et al, 1900
S. Sarepta Musgrave et al vs. Isaac Cordray’s executor et al, 1899


Chancery Box 64

June 1901 N-U
Sarah Moore et al vs. Presley Shriver et al, 1901
M. Oppenheimer and Company et al vs. William Whittington et al, 1900
Sylvester Raber et al vs. Samuel E. Raber et al, 1900
Adaline Rogers’ administrator et al vs. Adaline Rogers heirs et al, 1899
Samuel T. Shuttlesworth et al vs. H. B. Lazier administrator et al, 1899, File I
Samuel T. Shuttlesworth et al vs. H. B. Lazier administrator et al, File II
Mary J. Spitsnogle et al vs. Peter C. Tennant, 1901
Greenwood Stevens executor vs. Greenwood Stevens widow et al, 1900
Samuel Thompson vs. Elizabeth H. Thompson, 1900
Wesley Tuttle guardian and others vs. Dolly Foster et al, 1901

June 1901 V-Z
Henry Vanhorn vs. Elijah Hartley administrator et al, 1896
William R. Walker’s administrator vs. William R. Walker’s heirs, 1900
J. Alonzo Weaver guardian vs. Archie C. Weaver et al, 1901
James Wright’s administrator vs. Anna Elizabeth Zinn, 1901

October 1901 A-I
Christopher C. Blaker guardian v. Earl Dana Lemley et al, 1901
Grant Arnett guardian vs. Reason W. Michael et al, 1901
Joseph J. Borkert vs. Mary Borkert, 1901
W. D. Bradford vs. W. S. Peterman, 1901
Andrew J. Corrothers’ executor vs. Andrew J. Corrothers’ widow et al, 1897
Wilber F. Dorsey guardian and others vs. Albert P. Dorsey et al, 1901
Mary E. Everly vs. Simeon J. Everly, 1892
F. M. and P. R. R. Company vs. West Virginia and Pennsylvania Railroad Company, 1884, File I
F. M. and P.R. R. Company vs. West Virginia and Pennsylvania Railroad Company, File II
Evander Finnell’s administrator vs. Virgil C. Finnell et al, 1900
Sarah D. Hill’s administrator vs. Sarah D. Hill’s heirs et al, 1901
George M. Furman guardian vs. Nellie B. Potter et al, 1901
S. H. Headlee’s administrator vs. Wilbur C. Headlee et al, 1901


Chancery Box 65

October 1901 I-Z
Jenkins and Company vs. J. J. Brand et al, 1899
Moses W. Kincaid vs. Samuel J. Blaney et al, 1891
Mathew Larkin vs. West Virginia R. R. et al, 1901, File I
Mathew Larkin vs. West Virginia R. R. et al, File II
Rezin M. Lemley guardian vs. Rosa Gump et al, 1901
Joseph H. McDermott vs. Henry Chess et al, 1901
Sarah A. Mills et al vs. Minerva Wright Hoet al, 1894
C. A. Powell et al vs. Elmer Smith et al, 1901
Benjamin F. Snider et ux vs. John Allen Minear, 1901
Pearl Snyder guardian vs. Mildred Snyder et al, 1901
Clark O. St. Clair’s administrator vs. Clark O. St. Clair’s heirs et al, 1899
Eliza V. Stewart and husband vs. Alpheus Dilliner et al, 1901
Henry Dorsey Stine vs. Blanche Edith Stine, 1901
Leander Sutton guardian and others vs. Arthur Wiedman et al, 1901
Marin Tennant guardian and others vs. Georgie Sine et al, 1901
Martha Tennant et al vs. Nettie E. Core, 1901
West Virginia Grocery and Candy Company et al vs. A. Shanin et al, 1901

January 1902
Armina Ammons and husband vs. South Penn Oil Company et al, 1897
Howard L. Ammons and others vs. South Penn Oil Company et al, 1895, File I
Howard L. Ammons and others vs. South Penn Oil Company et al, File II
Howard L. Ammons and others vs. South Penn Oil Company et al, File III
Howard L. Ammons and others vs. South Penn Oil Company et al, File IV

February 1902 A-K
Clarence H. Beall guardian and others vs. Reay W. Beall et al, 1902
M. L. Core vs. A. E. Fretts, 1901
Alice Corrothers guardian and others vs. Stan L. Corrothers et al, 1902
Thomas N. Devault’s administrator vs. Themas N. Devault’s widow et al, 1901
Richard E. Fast vs. Edmund Shisler et al, 1901
Oscar H. Gantz et al vs. J. W. Willis et al, 1901
Ralph B. Harris’ administrator vs. Ralph B. Harris’ heirs et al, 1901
Laura E. Hawkins vs. John H. Hawkins, 1901
John T. Headlee et al vs. A. E. Fretts, 1901
James Henderson vs. A. E. Fretts, 1901
Silas M. Hoff vs. Hugh R. Hall et al, 1901
Hugh Hood guardian and others vs. Emily L. Jenkins et al, 1902
William Hoskins administrator vs. William Hoskins widow et al, 1892
Thomas A. Jolliffe and others vs. Thomas M. Austin et al, 1902
Clarence I. Keck guardian and others vs. Don C. Keck et al, 1902


Chancery Box 66

February 1902 L-Z
Elizabeth Lavell vs. F. M. Lavell et al, 1901
David Lemley’s devises vs. David Lemley’s devisees et al, 1892
William Lyon’s administrators vs. James Houston’s administrators et al, 1901
William Mallonee vs. Hugh R. Hall et al, 1901
William A. Park et al vs. Daniel S. Wilson et al, 1901
Francis M. Renner vs. Rosa A. Renner et al, 1903
John R. Sadler’s administrator vs. John R. Sadler’s widow et al, 1901
Trustees of M E. Church vs. Isaac G. Lazzelle, 1902
C. C. Wade vs. A. E. Fretts, 1901
Margaret Elizabeth Warman et al vs. Charles Warman et al, 1902
Mark Weaver, committee vs. J. K. P. Cosgray, 1900

June 1902 A-H
Greenberry Barrickman guardian vs. Peter E. Tennant et al, 1902
David H. Courtney vs. Henry E. Deusenberry et al, 1902
John Davis et al vs. John Hawkins et al, 1902
Samuel S. Deusenberry guardian and others vs. Matilda Everly et al, 1901
Thomas Dunn vs. George W. Shafer et al, 1902
E. J. Evans vs. F. C. Bishop et al, 1902
J. W. every et al vs. Rufus Lazelle et al, 1902
R. E. Fast trustee and others vs. George W. Johnson et al, 1896, File I
R. E. Fast trustee and others vs. George W. Johnson et al, File II
Martha Field vs. Minor Field, 1902
Lucy A. Fisher vs. Joseph William Fisher, 1901
Fielden Henry vs. John Henry’s widow et al, 1902
John M. Hess guardian vs. Oscar L. Berry et al, 1902
John S. Howard vs. Adda Myrtle Howard, 1901
Henry B. Haught et al vs. Mary P. Haught et al, 1902

June 1902 I-Z
Francis J. Kern vs. Edward J. McIlvain, 1902
Marion Lawlis guardian vs. Harry C. Lawlis et al, 1902
Harriet L. Powell’s administrator vs. Harriet L. Powell’s heirs et al, 1902
Zadoc T. Price committee vs. Zadoc T. Price, 1902
John F. Ross et al vs. Judson Walker et al, 1901
Daniel Kennedy’s heirs vs. Daniel Kennedy’s heirs, 1901
Second National Bank and others vs. Decker Creek Coal and Coke Company et al, 1902
Carrie V. Selby guardian vs. Amos Selby’s heirs, 1902
Webster W. Smith committee vs. Elizabeth M. Smith et al, 1902
Levi Stiles administrator vs. Levi Stiles widow et al, 1902
Elias C. Tennant administrator vs. Clarence E. Harton et al, 1902
Retus Tennant vs. Indabell Tennant, 1902
Wesley Tuttle guardian vs. Dolly Parker and husband, 1902
Mary Elizabeth Webber vs. Edward W. Webber, 1902
John D. West’s administrator vs. John D. West’s heirs, 1901
Washington Wright vs. Eliza J. Riggs et al, 1902


Chancery Box 67

October 1902 A-I
Frank B. Bannister et al vs. Waitman Willey Keener et al, 1902
Catherine Bell’s executor vs. Catherine Bell’s devisees et al, 1898
Joseph Chisler, guardian and others vs. James K. Chisler et al, 1902
Thomas Brewer et al vs. David S. Brewer et al, 1902
Sarah Buckner vs. Chaney Buckner, 1901
Lydia A. Davis and husband vs. John W. Wiles, 1901
Henry W. Deusenberry vs. Jettie Deusenberry et al, 1902
Equitable Trust Company and others vs. Mabel A. Herrington et al, 1902
Sarah E. Everly Committee vs. Marion L. Everly et al, 1902
Effie Fetty and others vs. David L. Fetty, 1899
Oscar H. Gantz et al vs. J. W. Wiles et al, 1902
Marshal J. Garlow vs. Peter E. Conaway et al, 1902
Thomas N. Gummert et al vs. Joseph L. Harner et al, 1901
Thomas A. Haldeman’s executrix vs. Thomas A. Haldeman’s heirs et al, 1902
Enoch Hennen guardian and others vs. Lovie May Haught et al, 1902
Jacob T. Ice vs. Rachel Ice, 1902
Adeline Kennedy vs. David S. Brewer, 1902
James H. Kennedy vs. Caleb B. Boyd et al, 1902
Elmy J. Kinkaid vs. John Ridgeway et ux, 1900

October 1902 J-Z
Scott, Johnson and Company vs. Joseph B. Snider, 1902
Scott, Johnson and Company vs. Joseph B. Snider et al, 1902
Scott, Johnson and Company vs. Mary R. Snider et al, 1902
Ewing J. Laishley vs. Effie M. Laishley, 1902
Lilian E. Lazier vs. James P. Lazier, 1900
Lowery W. Morgan vs. Ella Morgan, 1902
Mutual Building and Loan association vs. Alexander Lawson et al, 1901
William L. Protzman vs. Minnie B Protzman, 1902
Ira M. Ridgeway et al vs. Luther J. Ridgeway et al, 1902
E. L. Roberts and Company vs. Harvey Fisher et al, 1902
Charles N. Ryan vs. Ralph L. Berkshire et al, 1901
C. A. Snodgrass vs. S. S. Mayfield et al, 1898, File I
C. A. Snodgrass vs. S. S. Mayfield, File II
Mary Genevieve Strosnider vs. James N. Strosnider, 1902
George C. Sturgiss vs. Jonas W. Emery et al, 1902

February 1903 A-M
George C. Baker, trustee and others vs. Line, Kaplan and Company, 1902
Greenberry Barrickman guardian vs. Jettie P. Tennant, 1903
Greenberry Barrickman guardian vs. Benjamin Tennant et al, 1903
Greenberry Barrickman guardian vs. Bertha A. Varner et al, 1903
Greenberry Barrickman guardian vs. Peter C. Tennant et al, 1903
Greenberry Barrickman guardian vs. Solomon C. Tennant et al, 1903
Lyda Bowers vs. William Ross Bowers, 1902
Clara L. Dietrich vs. John Dietrich, 1900
Catharine L. Durr vs. John K. Durr’s widow et al, 1900
Luther B. Fisher vs. H. H. Lemley, 1899
Lee Gidley vs. Martha H. Wolf, 1903
Sarah V. Gribble vs. E. C. Gribble, 1902
Thomas W. Gummert vs. James P. Burbridge et al, 1901
Belle Hickman, guardian and others vs. Bertha C. Hickman et al, 1903
James H. Kennedy vs. F. L. Kortright, 1902
John W. Lantz vs. H. E. Fretts et al, 1902
Rufus F. Lazzell vs. William Hall, 1902
William C. Madagan vs. Effie Madagan, 1903
Jacob Minor et al vs. A. E. Fretts et al, 1903
Reuben L. Maitland vs. Timothy Ross et al, 1901
Frank McCormick vs. E. H. Coombs, 1903
Joseph Mras vs. Amalie Mras, 1901


Chancery Box 68

February 1903 N-Z
George Porfitt’s guardian et al vs. George Porfitt et al, 1903
C. W. Pixler, committee and others vs. Franklin E. Trowbridge et al, 1902
C. C. Potter guardian vs. Ann Lee Heaney, 1903
Thony Pietro vs. Gaetano Caesto, 1902
Robert S. Rexroad, guardian vs. John W. Coburn’s heirs, 1903
Daisy M. Riggs vs. John M. Riggs, 1900
State of West Virginia vs. Fairmont Brewing Company et al, 1903
Ruth C. Stephens vs. A. E. Fretts et al, 1903
Jonah T. Summers’ administrator vs. Jonah T. Summers’ heirs et al, 1903
Ona Stoops vs. John M. Stoops, 1903
George W. Snider Sr. vs. M. L. Snider et al, 1902
Jefferson Tennant guardian and others vs. Odell S. Tennant et al, 1903
Milton Wilson guardian and others vs. South Penn Oil Company, 1897
Jennie Etta Yates vs. Ed Yates, 1902
Milton Wilson guardian and others vs. South Penn Oil Company, 1895

June 1903 A-L
Atlantic Refining Company et vs. James M. Weese et al, 1903
Corbly A. Anderson vs. South Penn Oil Company, 1902
Mary Berry et al vs. Luther S. Brock et al, 1903
Robert H. Boyd et al vs. Daniel B. Purinton et al, 1903
Brock and Courtney vs. Henry Deusenberry , 1903
Sherman E. Coguardian and others vs. James Lemley et al, 1903
D. C. Core guardian and others vs. David Earl Fetty, 1902
William H. Dolton guardian and others vs. Harriet Dolton et al, 1903
Thomas N. Devault’s heirs vs. Thomas N. Devault’s heirs, 1903
Elza Frankenberry, guardian and others vs. Pleasy M Frankenberry, 1903
Elizabeth Ellen Frum guardian vs. Tillie B. Kiger et al, 1903
Frank M. Hastings guardian vs. Jesse H. Hagan et al, 1903
James Hamilton’s devisees vs. James Hamilton’s devisees, 1903
William E. Haugh vs. Fred A. Bond, 1902
Thomas Elliott Kidwell vs. Henry V. Kidwell et al, 1903

June 1903 M-Z
Elza E. Smith et al vs. James M. Smith et al, 1903
Marinda Mahanna vs. A. B. Mahanna, 1898
Mary E. McComick vs. Noble McComick, 1903
Ettie Messenger vs. Weaver Messenger, 1903
Mike A. Pauls vs. Lovie Pauls, 1902
I. C. Ralphsynder vs. Benjamin Titus et al, 1902
Alpheus L. Tennant guardian vs. Nancy A. Parks et al, 1903
Mahlon Tennant guardian vs. Icie Dell Tennant et al, 1903
Travis D. Toothman guardian vs. Lawrence Ross Toothman et al, 1903
Edgar D. Turner vs. William McCormick, 1902
Milton Varner et al vs. Margaret Varner et al, 1896
Gilbert B. Wolf vs. Annie M. Wolf, 1900


Chancery Box 69

October 1903 A-F
Corbly A. Anderson et al vs. W. G. Antrim et al, 1903
U. G. Arnett guardian and others vs. Myrtle C. Clayton and others, 1903
U. G. Arnett guardian and others vs. Flossie S. Tennant and others, 1903
John D. Bane et al vs. W. G. Antrim et al, 1903
Barb and Davis vs. Nora B. Fields et al, 1903
Greenberry Barrickman guardian vs. Benjamin H. Tennant et al, 1903
Minnie Bell vs. Sarah E. Bell et al, 1903
Annie Bennett vs. Ella Lowers et al, 1903
Mary E. Brown vs. J. L. Smith, 1903
Mary E. Brown vs. Adam Bower, 1903
Joseph Chisler guardian and others vs. Thomas M. Chisler et al, 1903
Garrett Conn vs. John Alexander et al, 1903
Connellsville Grocery Company vs. B. J. Taylor, 1903
Simon Eddy vs. W. G. Antrim et al, 1903
Matthew C. Eddy et ux vs. W. G. Antrim et al, 1903
F. M. Efaw vs. W. G. Antrim et al, 1903
Cassius T. Emory vs. F. M. Null Jr. et al, 1901
First Ward Plaining Mill Company vs. R. C. White et al, 1903
Richard M. Fox et al vs. Cassie A. Fox et al, 1903

October 1903 G-L
William H. McDaniel guardian and others vs. Daisy L. McDaniel et al, 1903
George Gamble et al vs. Isabella Ryan’s administrator et al, 1894
George Gamble et al vs. R. L. Berkshire et al, 1900
James C. Gault vs. James F. Snider et al, 1903
S. F. Glasscock guardian and others vs. Anna Lee Heaney et al, 1901
Wait W. Graham vs. Nora B. Fields et al, 1903
James M. Hess guardian vs. Oscar L. Berry et al, 1903
Lula Hess and others vs. John W. Hess et al, 1903
Eliza J. Howell vs. Solomon Howell, 1902
Amon P. Johnson, et ux vs. W. G. Antrim et al, 1903
W. H. Johnson et al vs. W. G. Antrim et al, 1903
Bruce L. Keenan vs. William P. Lazzell, 1903
Adaline Kennedy vs. Luther S. Brack et al, 1902

October 1903 M-Z
M. B. and Investment Company vs. Samuel A. Lewellyn et al, 1903
Lewis Middleton vs. Sarah M. Middleton, 1903
Morgantown Ice Company vs. Robert and M. Douthat et al, 1903
National Biscuit Company vs. B. J. Taylor, 1903
A. C. Oliver Lumber Company vs. West Virginia Stone Company et al, 1903
Pittsburg Gage and Supply Company vs. Pittsburg Filter and Manufacturing Company, 1903
Powell and Gidley vs. Nora B. Fields et al, 1903
Hannah Price and husband vs. W. G. Antrim et al, 1903
Shrivers and Lemley vs. B. J. Taylor, 1903
Bessie L. Stephens vs. Walter Stephens, 1901
Irvin Tennant et ux vs. W. G. Antrim et al, 1903
Sanford M. Tennant et ux vs. W. G. Antrim et al, 1903
Lee V. Tennant et ux vs. W. G. Antrim et al, 1903
T. E. Wells vs. George W. Rohr, 1903
John W. Wiles vs. Adam Gross, 1903
Thomas B. Wilgus vs. Bessie M. Wilgus, 1901
Milton Wilson guardian and others vs. Minnie V. Neely et al, 1903
John W. Wright vs. Cornelius Tennant et al, 1902


Chancery Box 70

February 1904 A-E
Isaac Ammon’s executor vs. Isaac Coet al, 1904
Elza P. Brand et al vs. Caroline R. Arnett et al, 1903
Elizabeth Brewer vs. Cochran Coal and Coke Company et al, 1903
James E. Brewer vs. Ida M. Bailey, 1902
Jason Clark vs. H. C. Blue et al, 1903
Lawrence Cale et al vs. Sabrina Cale widow et al, 1903
Henry E. Cross vs. Mary Ida T. Cross, 1903
Mary E. Cumston vs. Montgomery C. Cumston, 1903
Henry Dalinsky vs. Annie C. Bloom et al, 1904
Earl S. Davis vs. John W. Berry et al, 1903
Clara Einwinchter vs. Adam Einwinchter, 1904
Jonas W. Emery vs. John Hall et al, 1902

February 1904 F-L
George M. Fletcher’s executrix et al vs. Sylvester Wilson et al, 1903
Anthony J. Foisset vs. Marie R. Foisset, 1903
Abe L. Foster vs. Lee M. Foster et al, 1903
Ida Fontenelle vs. Octave Fontenelle, 1900
Bertha Caroline Gidley vs. Edward Gidley, 1903
William B. Hess et al vs. Jones W. Emery et al, 1903
Lemuel n. John vs. George W. Sample’s administrator et al, 1904
Kay Garner and Company vs. L. H. Schleshinger and Company et al, 1903
Bruce L. Keenan vs. John W. Ramsey et al, 1903
Clarence I. Keck vs. Pittsburg Construction and Contracting Company et al, 1903
Samuel C. Lazzell vs. Lemuel A. John, 1903
T. G. Lazzelle vs. Anna C. Bloom et al, 1904
Titus Lemley vs. E. E. Price, 1903
Rosa Lewon vs. Harry Lewon, 1904
Alpheus F. Tennant guardian vs. Esta Ella Tennant et al, 1911
Lewis E. Lynn et al vs. Mary M. Garlow, 1901
John Feinello vs. Grace Josephine Feinello

February 1904 M-Z
Morgantown Building and Investment Company vs. J. H. Cox, 1903
Henry M. Melchers vs. Alfred C. Oliver, 1903
Jefferson D. Michael guardian vs. Raymond R. Fast et al, 1904, File I
Jefferson D. Michael guardian vs. Raymond R. Fast, File II
Morgantown Plaining Mill Company vs. Elizabeth Sturgill et al, 1903
T. Pickenpaugh’s Administrators vs. J. A. Selby, 1904
Pierce and Aker’s vs. Cobb and Company et al, 1903
Balser Rexroad and wife vs. James M. Reid et al, 1901
Benjamin F. Rice guardian vs. Daisy Belle Fleming et al, 1904
Sal H. Shriver vs. J. N. Haught et al, 1904
Isaac Smith vs. Ida Smith, 1903
W. R. Taylor vs. Henry Schlobohm et al, 1903
James J. Warton guardian vs. Samuel L. Flowers et al, 1904
Harvey Williams vs. Queen Victoria Williams, 1903
H. C. Williams vs. Sofa Slessinger et al, 1904
Valley Wood Working Company vs. Charles Y. Bishop et al, 1903


Chancery Box 71

June 1904 A-L
R. E. L. Allen vs. Mile Bell, alias Mike Pauls, 1904
Allie F. Barthlow vs. Thomas N. Barthlow, 1904
Ralph L. Berkshire’s administrator vs. Ralph L. Berkshire’s widow, 1903
William E. Bowen guardian and others vs. Guy S. Bowen et al, 1904
Josephus Cole administrator and others vs. Hattie M. Mowery et al, 1904
Catherine Core guardian and others vs. Alma E. Core, 1904
Anthony Foisset vs. Marie R. Foisset, 1904
A. C. Fulmer vs. Morgantown and Kingwood Railroad Company, 1904
James Giles vs. William A. Giles et al, 1904
James Giles vs. George J. Giles et al, 1904
Harry J. Glasscock vs. Delila Glasscock, 1902
Eugenus E. Hawkins vs. Ella A. Hawkins, 1904
William F. Hood vs. Smith Hood et al, 1904
J. C. Jones guardian vs. Jesse Haught et al, 1904
James H. Kennedy et al vs. O. L. Baker et al, 1903

October 1904 M-Z
Walter P. Mapel vs. Thomas Mapel et al, 1904
John A. McCoy vs. Patrick Yorke, 1904
John B. McGara vs. Charles Y. Bishop et al, 1903
Rhoda A Woodruff guardian vs. Grace A. Woodruff et al, 1904
Joseph Moreland vs. James E. Wiles et al, 1904
Owego National Bank vs. Ira DeWitt et al, 1904
Edith L. Scobey vs. William C. Scobey, 1904
S. H. Shriver vs. R. L. Berkshire et al, 1900
Presley Shriver vs. Patrick Yorke, 1904

October 1904 A-K
George C. Baker trustee vs. iron City Oil and Gas Company et al, 1904
Elizabeth Bennett vs. Keystone Industrial Company, 1904
Mary E. Brand vs. James W. Brand et al, 1904
John M. G. Brown vs. Leana Brown, 1904
Mary E. Brown vs. Mame F. Gault and husband, 1904
Asa Cole’s Executor vs. Nimrod Cole et al, 1904
Martha J. Corbin’s administrator vs. Martha J. Corbin’s heirs and others, 1904
Gaskill Plumbing Company et al vs. Alice Madera et al, 1903
George M. Joseph vs. Margaret E. Wells and husband, 1904
William W. Kennedy guardian and others vs. Ida Elliot et al, 1904
Jane Henry’s administrator vs. Philip W. Knisell et al, 1903
Etta May Hill and husband vs. Minnie V. Neely, infant, 1904


Chancery Box 72

October 1904 L-R
I. G. Lazzelle trustee vs. John J. Jenkins et al, 1903
J. Ami Martin trustee vs. Valley Wood Working Company et al, 1904
Stephen Mason guardian vs. Claudie Sine, et al, 1904
Icy McCartney’s administrator vs. Icy McCartney’s heirs et al, 1904
Mary Pugh, Com. And others vs. John W. Pugh et al, 1904
May D Ross et al vs. Mary M. Coburn et al, 1904
William E. Rumsey vs. Morgantown Bridge and Improvements Company et al, 1904

October 1904 S-Z
Roanna Santee vs. Elizabeth Haught et al, 1904
George W. Sample’s administrator vs. Lemuel W. John, 1904
Arlington K. Tarlton and others vs. Charles W. Tarlton et al, 1904
Union Utility Company vs. Richard Myers et al, 1904
Cara May Wells vs. Harvey Wells Heirs et al, 1904
William O. Wilson vs. Samuel Morgan Ruble et al, 1904
Noah Wright et al vs. Emanuel Wright et al, 1901, File I
Noah Wright et al vs. Emanuel Wright et al, File II

November 1904
John V. Mapel’s heirs v. John Mapel’s heirs, 1903
Rufus M. Ross guardian and others vs. Vadie L. Ross, infant et al, 1904
Marion Tennant guardian vs. Jacob Sine, 1904
Joseph E. Clark vs. James W. Emery et al, 1902
Onego National Band and others vs. Ira De Witt et al, 1896
P. M. Ireland guardian and others vs. Noah S. Riggs et al, 1904
Ellenora Wood vs. Peter Wood, 1904
Smith L. Wildman guardian vs. Oscie Madge Tennant, 1904
Union Ringer vs. Warren W. Garner et al, 1904
Cordelia Steele et al vs. Louisa Farrell et al, 1904


Chancery Box 73

February 1905 A-E
Cassius T. Emery vs. Ira E. Hall Et al, 1905
Ephraim Everly vs. Ephraim Everly vs. Annie Everly, 1904
Farmers and Merchants Bank vs. Enoch J. Evans and Second National Bank vs. Enoch J. Evans, et al, 1905
Jesse D. Everly and others vs. Olie Everly, 1897
Charles Davidson vs. G. Williams et al, 1886
Charles Davidson vs. William J. Lee’s administrator et al, 1886
Charles Davidson vs. T. Williams et al and Charles Davidson vs. William J. Lee’s administrator, 1887
Frances L. Davis vs. James H. Davis, 1899
Charles Davidson vs. T. Williams et al, 1886
Barb and Davis vs. William M. Fawley et al, 1904
John Bunner et al vs. Randolph Bunner’s widow, 1896
Nancy Arnett vs. Nancy Jenkens, et al, 1904
William E. Arnett et al vs. Frank Pride et al, 1903

February 1905 F-G
Daniel Fordyce’s administrator vs. Sarah Fordyce widow et al, 1895, File I
Daniel Fordyce administrator vs. Sarah Fordyce widow et al, File II
Farmers and Merchants Bank vs. Enoch J. Evans et al, 1896 File I
Agnes Fowler’s administrator vs. Agnes Fowler’s heirs et al, 1904
Thomas N. Gummert et al vs. George H. Pool, 1902, File I
Thomas N. Gummert et al vs. George H. Pool, File II
Mary Gallagher’s administrator vs. Sarah A. Jenkins et al, 1887
John Goodrich’s administrator vs. Harriet A. Mowry et al, 1904

February 1905 H-T
John H. Huffman’s administrator vs. John Huffman’s widow et al, 1895, File I
John H. Huffman’s administrator vs. John Huffman’s widow et al, 1895, File II
Frank M. Hastings et al vs. Jesse F. Hagan, 1904
Boardman Harris vs. John Amos Harris’ devisees, 1898
Edwin M. Hukill vs. Taliesin R. Thomas et al, 1890
Ira E. Hall and others vs. Minerva W. Rice et al, 1902
Olive V. John vs. Gilbert M. John, 1904
Omer B. Johnson’s executor vs. Amon Fletcher et al, 1899


Chancery Box 74

February 1905 K-M
William A. Loar vs. John Wilfong, 1903
Rufus F. Lazzell vs. Don H. Keenan, 1904
Asa Lemley vs. Joseph Shriver’s executor et al, 1893
Morgantown savings and Loan Society et al vs. John H. Miller et al, 1905
Morgantown Savings and Loan Society et al vs. Hattie May Tadder et al, 1904
Merchant’s National Bank vs. Benjamin M. Lee et al, 1890
William H. Kennedy’s administrator vs. Rezin W. Kennedy et al, 1905
Laura Keenan vs. John Levi Keenan, 1898
S. C. Musgrave et al vs. David S. Musgrave et al, 1904
Peter Mehlinger and wife vs. Anna Marie and Paul Jackson Kreiz, 1904
Fred G. Kinyon vs. Ira DeWitt et al, 1896
Albert and Hattie Kight and others vs. Jonathon Taylor et al. 1896

February 1905 N-S
W. W. Simpson and wife vs. Charles Anderton Henderson, 1904
Elsie Shuttlesworth and others vs. Della Dix and husband et al, 1894
Joseph Shriver vs. Louisa Weir et al, 1890
State of West Virginia vs. John C Kincaid et al, 1904
Ida May Snider vs. Elijah W. Snider et al, 1896
Minerva Rice vs. Eli Rice, 1900
H. F. Rice vs. Elza Plum, 1897
George W. Sample’s administrator vs. Alva Sample et al, 1902
Orpha Scott et al vs. Ira M. Ridgway et al, 1904
Blanche E. Stine vs. Henry D. Stine, 1896
Hannah M. Riddle’s Committee et al vs. Nathan E. Fisher et al, 1890
Reuben Robinson’s administrator vs. Reuben Robinson’s widow and heirs, 1902
Ida Rogers vs. Robert S. Rogers et al, 1893

February 1905 T-Z
John Wise’s executor vs. John Samuel Wise et al, 1898
Jacob E. White’s administrator vs. Belle H. White et al, 1894
John S. Wyer vs. Burley Conaway et al, 1904
Joseph W. Willinger vs. John Leonard et al, 1895
Josephus Thomas vs. Julius Tucker et al, 1874
Emrod Tennant vs. s. B. White et al, 1886


Chancery Box 75

May 1905 A-M
Thornton L. Berry vs. Lizzie L. Berry, 1904
Corbly A. Ammons vs. Charlotte Toothman et al, 1904
Anne Marie Barbier vs. Jules Barbier, 1905
Board of Education Morgan District and others vs. William C. Simms executor and others, 1905
George Davidson vs. George C. Marshall et al, 1905
Anarah Dawson’s administrator vs. Ida May Spring et al, 1904
Harvey Fisher vs. A. S. Brand et al, 1904
Bryan Gordon vs. Frances Thomas Gordon, 1905
Delilah C. Henderson vs. Rezin W. Kennedy et al, 1905
Jacob R. Meare Committee and others vs. Orpha Tennant et al, 1905
Benjamin F. Hoard vs. James M. Reid et al, 1905
Michael Henderson assignee vs. Francis M. Elder et al, 1905
Louise W. McNair et al vs. Estelle Layng et al, 1903

May 1905 N-Z
James Dille, administrator and others vs. Alma M. Spadaccio, 1921
Russell L. Moms vs. John A Graves, 1920
Caroline Thralls’ heirs vs. Caroline Thralls’ heirs, 1904
Thornton Pickenpaugh’s administrator vs. M. Calvin Jeffers et al, 1905
John W. Pool vs. William S. Frum, 1905
Thomas Sutton vs. Duncan R. Cummings, 1905
Nancy J. Runner et al vs. Dorcas S. Weese et al, 1905
Jesse L. Watts vs. Susan B. Watts, 1901
Joseph B. Weaver vs. Jacob L. Wharton, et al, 1904
Michael Wright guardian and others vs. Brown Tennant et al, 1903
Charles Pool vs. Martha M. Summers et al, 1904
A. Brown Price et al vs. J. Oliver price et al, 1905
Ella J. Price vs. Oakley Henry et al, 1904

May Hartigan vs. James Hartigan
May Hartigan vs. James Hartigan, Files I, II and III


Chancery Box 76

September 1905 A-P
Chartiers Oil Company vs. John Moore’s devisees et al, 1902
D. Sanford Moore, committee and others vs. Adam Moore et al, 1905
Federal Savings Trust Company vs. Florence Anderson, 1905
Federal Savings and Trust Company vs. E. H. Coombs and Florence Anderson, 1905
S. T. Fordyce guardian and others vs. Charley Tennant et al, 1905
Hartman Brothers et al vs. Elliott Spencer et al, 1905
George M. Joseph vs. Margaret E. Wells et al, 1904
Minnie Lawlis guardian and others vs. W. A. Tucker administrator et al, 1905
Jacob Mitchell vs. Clara Mitchell, 1905
George Mortimer Johnson vs. Sarah Viola Johnson, 1905
John L. Potter guardian and others vs. Belle Potter et al, 1905
Peoples Building and Loan association vs. Annie L. Winger, 1905

September 1905 Q-Z
The W. H. Bailey Company vs. Nora B Field et al, 1904
Simon L. Wildman vs. Oscie Madge Tennant, 1905
Louis H. Wilson vs. Charles E. Conaway, 1905
South Penn Oil Company vs. C. W. Dillon tax commissioner et al, 1905
McClellan Spragg vs. David McKain et al, 1904
Josephus Thomas vs. Jacob S. Patterson, 1905
Daniel L. Toothman vs. David H. Courtney et al, 1904
Liab Tennant vs. Elmer Tennant et al, 1905, Files I, II and III

November 1905 A-R
Powell and Gidley vs. Julian E. Fleming et al, 1905
T. Pickenpaugh’s administrators vs. L. H. Keenan et al, 1904
Pressed Prism Plate Glass Company vs. Frank L. O. Wadsworth, 1905
Clark Yaust guardian vs. Earl Kennedy et al, 1905
Bank of Monongalia Valley vs. Charles Dudley et al, 1905
Charles W. Held guardian and others vs. Edna M. Vance et al, 1905
Nora C. Houston and husband vs. Charles B. Coburn et al, 1905
Edward G. Donley et al vs. Joseph Milton Hall, 1905
George W. Dorsey and others vs. Wilbur F. Dorsey guardian, 1905
Louisa A. Jenkins et al vs. Richard A. Smith et al, 1905
The Morgantown Savings and Loan Society vs. William W. Simpson et al, 1905
Waitman W. Myers vs. Opal D. Myers et al, 1905
David C. Nuce vs. Phoenix Assurance Company, 1903


Chancery Box 77

November 1905 S-Z
Eva Wilson vs. James Cameron Wilson, 1917
J. A. Hostetter vs. William S. Snider et al, 1904 Files I, II, III, IV and V

December 1905
Jason Clark vs. C. L. Johnson, 1905
Eli G. Bailey et al vs. Joseph I. Steele et al, 1905
Luther S. Brock vs. Sarah J. and William Baremore, 1902
Charles E. Conaway vs. B. F. Haught et al, 1905
William G. Brown vs. Elisha Thomas, 1898
Charles E. Conaway vs. William L. Gallagher et al, 1905
Nimrod Cole vs. Robert E. L. Allen, 1905
Orin C. Bradley guardian vs. Edna L. Corrothers et al, 1906
Jesse E. Combs Committee vs. Sisson L. Robinson, 1905
William G. Brown vs. Elisha Thomas, 1898
William G. Brown vs. Elisha Thomas, 1898

February 1906 A-C
Dimbar Fire Brick Company et al vs. Rolling Mill Company of American et al, 1903
Frank L. Johnson vs. Irvin Wheeler et al, 1905
John S. Dunn Committee and others vs. Bryson Dunn, 1900
Pleasant Eddy vs. C. E. Conaway et al, 1906
Pleasant Eddy vs. C. E. Conway, 1905
John W. Hawkins guardian vs. Renna M. Hawkins et al, 1906
Anna L. Harris and others vs. John Amos Harris’ executors, 1905
Hooven, Owens, Rentschler Company vs. Rolling Mill Company of American, 1904
L. W. Joseph vs. Richard E. Fast et al, 1904
Samuel C. Lazzell et al vs. Elizabeth Lazzell et al, 1902
E. K. Lee and Son Company vs. Charles D. Cole, 1905


Chancery Box 78

February 1906 D-L
Justus J. Ross et al vs. William T. Kisner, 1905
Clarence B. Dille, trustee vs. Albert T. Haugh et al, 1906
George Rogers vs. Samuel McGara et al, 1905
Noah Price executor and others et al vs. Elizabeth M. Price guardian and others et al, 1905
Josephine Raber guardian vs. Maud E. Weaver, 1906
Ella T. Richardson vs. Frank L. Richardson, 1904
National Supply Company vs. Minor Oil and Gas Company et al, 1905
William Lee Nye vs. Winifred A. Nye, 1905
Tusca Morris guardian and others vs. Montezuma Morris et al, 1906
Joseph Marshall vs. Ellen Marshall, 1898
John T. McGraw et al vs. Grace P. Martin, 1905

February 1906 M-R
South Penn Oil Company vs. Rebecca Haught et al, 1899
George C. Sturgiss vs. J. F. Wright et al, 1905
Second National Bank and others vs. John L. Wagner et al, 1906
S. Richard Wright vs. Margaret E. Wells et al, 1905
Gertrude A. Winebrenner vs. Charles A. Winebrenner, 1905
Elizabeth A. Weaver vs. Sarah J. Cole widow et al, 1904
Rose C. Wade vs. John H. Shisler et al, 1905
Edgar D. Turner vs. Thomas Lenhart’s administrator et al, 1905
L. L. Thomas and Company vs. Dora B. Garrett et al, 1905
Alpheus L. Tennant guardian and others vs. Minnie D. Moore et al, 1906
W. C. Vosburg Manufacturing Company vs. John W. Shisler et al, 1905
Cyrus K. Fife vs. William H. Watts et al, 1903

February 1906 S-Z
Haddie De Garmo and husband vs. Mary Kenney et al, 1905
Leonidas v. Keck vs. Charles N. Ryan et al, 1899
Joshua Eddy’s Devisees vs. Joshua Eddy’s Devisees, 1906
Samuel Fox vs. Walter and Reason Delaney, 1906
William F. Johnson vs. F. M. Ammons et al, 1906
Sophia A. Haun vs. Howard Griggs et al, 1905
Enoch Hennen vs. Charles E. Conaway et al, 1905
Edgar M. Hartley vs. George W. Kephart et al, 1900
George C. Hayes and Company vs. Benjamin F. Falls et al, 1905
Robert R. Carroll vs. Reason Tenant et al, 1906
Arthur W. Bliss administrator vs. Lida G. Bliss et al, 1906
Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Julian E. Fleming et al, 1906
Sarah C. Gorman vs. James G. Gorman, 1901
William Cole vs. Margaret Ingram et al, 1906
Simon Eddy vs. Mary Ellen Eddy et al, 1906
Nettie M. Beau et al and others vs. Rezin F. Ammons et al, 1906
William F. Johnson vs. E. W. Hartley et al, 1906


Chancery Box 79

May 1906 L-Z
Mark H. Linning vs. Thomas C. Taylor et al, 1905
Charles Redd vs. Carnahan –Debendarfer Company, 1906
J. M. Thompson Company et al vs. Clarence L. St. Clair et al, 1905
Whitlock Printing Press vs. New Dominion Publishing Company et al, 1905
Sarah A. Linning vs. Samuel Linning, 1906
David C. Nuce vs. Nimrod Davis, 1906
Northern Electric Manufacturing Company vs. Rolling Mill Company of America et al, 1903
Allie Virginia McLaughlin vs. John McLaughlin, 1903
J. H. McCafferty vs. J. H. Rinehart et al, 1904
George W. McVicker vs. Mattie McVicker, 1906
W. W. and H. L. Sine vs. Albert C. Arthur, 1905
Thorton Sutton vs. Margaret A. Tennant, 1906
Golden A. Straight et al vs. David Haught et al, 1906
Ida A. Lawson vs. Lewis C. Lawson, 1905
Ida A. Lawson vs. Lewis C. Lawson, 1905
Clarence I. Keck guardian and others vs. Dan C. Keck et al, 1901

September 1906 A – I
Florence A. Anderson vs. William A. Anderson, 1906
Simon Eddy vs. Sarah Eddy et al, 1906
Noah Ammons vs. Arthur K. Knotts et al, 1905
Henry D. Eddy vs. Lydia A. Neely widow et al, 1906
Pinkney Arnett et al vs. Cinda Arnett widow et al, 1906
Charles E. Boyle vs. Eleanor Coal and Coke Company et al, 1905
Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Alexander W. Zinn et al, 1905
Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Amos B. Cole et al, 1906
Mary E. Brown vs. West Side Land Company et al, 1906
Eli G. Bailey et al vs. Joseph F. Steele et al, 1906
Jason Clark vs. C. L. Johnson, 1906
Thornton Chipps vs. Lucinda Chipps, 1906
E. L. Donny et al vs. Nimrod A. Tennant et al, 1906
Nancy Leona Glover vs. Taylor Glover, 1906

September 1906 J-P
James L. White committee and others vs. Margaret E. White et al, 1906
William F. Johnson vs. Clark Tennant et al, 1906
William F. Johnson vs. James Haines et al, 1906
William F. Johnson vs. Dan L. Tennant et al, 1906
William F. Johnson vs. E. W. Rose et al, 1906
William F. Johnson vs. Seth Tennant et al, 1906
William F. Johnson vs. George De Garmo et al, 1906
Lucille S. Morgan vs. Harry Morgan, 1906
Leonidas V. Keck et al vs. Lenora B. Nuce and husband, 1906
Helen Kerns committee and others vs. Lindsay B. Kerns et al, 1906
William F. Johnson vs. Elvy Hennen et al, 1906
William F. Johnson vs. Owen Leazer et al, 1906
William F. Johnson vs. Asa Henderson et al, 1906
Elijah McRa guardian vs. Herbert Tarlton, 1906
Oliver B. Johnson vs. Lousina Johnson et al, 1905
Judson Morgan vs. Lucian H. Blaney et al, 1906
Phillips and Maple vs. Joseph McDernott et al, 1905
William F. Johnson vs. J. P. Kennedy et al, 1906
William Lynch vs. August Boehler et al, 1906
Lucille Morgan vs. Harry Morgan, 1905
Annie Armstrong Jacobs vs. Newton S. Jacobs, 1906
William F. Johnson vs. Frank Smith et al, 1906


Chancery Box 80

September 1906 O-S
Ruth E. Stephens guardian and others vs. Rosalie C. Stephens et al, 1905
Jacob K. Staggers vs. Francis M. Elder et al, 1906
Isaac W. Semans et al vs. Charles E. Boyle et al, 1905
Royal Coal and Coke Company vs. Eleanor Coal and Coke et al, 1905
James L. Stewart vs. Decker Valley Lumber Company et al, 1906
James H. Stewart et al vs. Robert E. Jenkins et al, 1906
George C. Sturgiss vs. Albert C. Fulmer, 1905
Henry M. Russell et al vs. A. S. Fulmer et al, 1906


Chancery Box 81

September 1906 T-Z
Abraham I. Tennant vs. Sabrina Brookover et al, 1906
Milton Wilson vs. W. W. Kennedy, 1905
Julia Tennant and husband vs. Arthur K. Knotts et al, 1905
Sarah E. Taylor vs. A. Brown Boughner trustee et al, 1906
Lewis Steenrod Youst vs. Arthur K. Knotts et al, 1905
Elroy Youst and wife vs. Arthur K. Knotts et al, 1905
Margaret M. Watson et al vs. William H. Bailey et al, 1906
Margaret Tennant’s administrator vs. Margaret Tennant’s heirs

November 1906 A-G
Claud Addison vs. John W. Wiles et al, 1906
Andrew J. Brown vs. Rebecca E. Brown et al, 1905
Robert R. Dewain vs. Anna E. Dewain et al, 1906
Richard M. Fox et al vs. O. S. McKinney et al, 1906
John F. Beau guardian and others vs. Nettie M. Beau et al, 1906
Furman Brothers vs. Chauncy W. Huston et al, 1906
Cleve C. Eakin guardian and others vs. Waitman W. Houston et al, 1904
John F. Coen administrator vs. Mary E. Mobley et al, 1906

November 1906 H-Z
E. W. Rose et al vs. W. T. Barr, 1906
Frank Johnson et al vs. Laura Johnson et al, 1906
Hannah M. Riddle’s administrator vs. Joseph H. Riddle et al, 1906
M. S. Watson et al vs. Henry Logan Children’s Home et al, 1906
Trustees of Morgantown Methodist Protestant Church vs. Barbe and Davis, 1906
Alpheus L. Tennant guardian vs. Minnie C. Moore et al, 1906
Walter A. Jones vs. West Virginia Bottle and Glass Company, 1906


Chancery Box 82

January 1907 special
Sarah J. Barr and husband vs. George C. Marshall et al, 1905
Joseph Borkert vs. Mary Borkert, 1906
Lorenzo D. Sisler vs. George C. Marshall et al, 1905
F. M. Renner vs. Wade Renner et al, 1907
Kelley Robinson et al vs. George C. Marshall et al, 1905
William W. Robinson vs. George C. Marshall et al, 1905
Elza Frankenberry guardian vs. Pleasy M. Frankenberry et al, 1903
John F. Ross vs. G. C. Marshall et al, 1904
Elza Frankenberry guardian and others vs. George C. Marshall et al, 1905
John W. Haney vs. George C. Marshall et al, 1905
J. Milton Hall vs. Sarah Haines, 1905
John Lewis Conn et al vs. George C. Marshall et al, 1905
Arthur W. Bliss administrator vs. Lida G Bliss, widow et al, 1905

February 1907 A-G
William H. West and wife vs. George C. Marshall et al, 1905
Robert P. Bloom vs. Luther B. Fisher, 1907
Jonathan Brown vs. Joseph Brown et al, 1907
John M. G. Brown et al vs. Chauncey D. Willey et al, 1906
Ralph L. Berkshire vs. Jane Eddy, 1899
William C. Anderson vs. Florence A. Anderson, 1907
John W. Coleman et al vs. Sarah E. Coleman widow et al, 1907
Trustees Grantville M. E. Church, 1907
Mahala Ellen Dotson vs. William Henry Dotson, 1902
Sanford S. Deusenberry et al vs. John C. Lyons et al, 1903
Economy Tumbler Company vs. Harry Stevens et al, 1903

February 1907 H
Francis A. Hauber vs. Van A. Barrickman, 1906
Rue Hixenbaugh vs. Jennie Taylor et al, 1899
F. T. Haught et al vs. County Court and others, 1906
J. Milton Hall vs. Coleman Arnett et al, 1907
Mary V. Hartigan vs. James W. Hartigan, 1902
Francis A. Hauber vs. Van A. Barrickman, 1906


Chancery Box 83

February 1907 I-Z
L. Willey Joseph vs. Samuel Herman, 1906
Simon Lantz et al vs. Loman Moore’s administrator et al, 1900
Pittsburg Laundry Supply Company vs. Mabel Casey et al, 1900
Frank Light vs. Jennie Light, 1904
Nimrod A. Moore guardian vs. Claude Moore et al, 1906
Minnie A. Powell vs. Simon P. Thomas et al, 1906
Mary Pugh Committee and others vs. John William Pugh, 1907
Rinehart and Dennis Company vs. Buckhannon and Northern Rail Road Company, 1904
Seneca Glass Company vs. Harry Stevens et al, 1903
W. Frank Sennett vs. Charles G. Lutes et al, 1906
Josephus S. Shriver vs. Patrick Yorke, 1904
South Penn Oil Company vs. Sarah S. Dulany et al, 1899
George C. Sturgiss vs. William W. Smith, 1906

May 1907 A-G
John H. Ammons vs. Joseph E. Barnes et al, 1906
Joseph W. Cole et al vs. J. B. Cole et al, 1906
John H. Ammons vs. Joseph E. Barnes et al, 1907
Clara M. Andrews vs. Virgil C. Andrews, 1906
Dorcas Blaney’s executor vs. Dorcas Blaney’s deviser et al, 1904
David D. Brown et al for a certificate of incorporation, 1907
John Carraco vs. Anna Carraco, 1906
John W. Carraco vs. Anna Carraco, 1907
G. F. Cooper et al vs. J. A. Cooper et al, 1906
Clarence B. Dille, Jr. vs. Albert T. Hough et al, 1907
Cumberland Dry Goods and Notion Company vs. Edwin D. Clear et al, 1906
Dunkard Valley Bank vs. Lloyd L. Hall et al, 1907
Joshua Eddy’s executor vs. Margaret Varner et al, 1906
James C. Frazir et al vs. David S. Brewer et al, 1903
S. F. Glasscock vs. Keystone Industrial Company et al, 1906

May 1907 H-M
William F. Johnson vs. Michael Bass et al, 1906
Walter B. Jones vs. Edna C. Jones, 1906
Nancy J. Kettle vs. Perry Kettle, 1907
Isaac W. Kuhn vs. John G. Lantz et al, 1906
John Madagan and wife vs. Robert Franklin Dugan, 1907
Z. T. McBee executor and others vs. Flora Jolliffe et al, 1907 H-M
Morris Morris’ heirs vs. Morris Morris’ widow and heirs, 1903
Morris Morris admiaitrix vs. Morris and Morris heirs et al, 1903
Lucinda B. Slaughter and others vs. Elmer Slaughter, 1899
Mary Hastings et al vs. Amy Darby et al, 1907
Olive V. John vs. Gilbert M. John, 1907
Ella A. Hawkins vs. Eugenus Elza Hawkins, 1907


Chancery Box 84

May 1907 N-Z
Corbly A. Anderson vs. R. M. Lemley et al, 1906
Raphael and Zeugschmidt vs. James B. Lantz
Hannah M. Riddle’s administrator vs. Joseph H. Riddle et al, 1906
John Sander’s administrator vs. John Sander’s widow et al, 1906
Smith and Fetty et al vs. George Merrill et al, 1906
William W. Smith et al vs. Jacob P. Wolf et al, 1903
Harry C. Strickler vs. Jesse B. Smith et al, 1907
George C. Sturgiss vs. Raymond J. Tidd, 1906
Altha Warman vs. Bert Joseph Kincaid, 1906
Margaret A. Wright et al vs. Homer Tennant et al, 1907

October 1907 A-J
Allenbaugh’s Grocery vs. Samuel A. Lewellen et al, 1905
Greenberry Barrickman vs. David Clark Care et al, 1907
O. C. Bradley guardian vs. Edna L. Corrothers et al, 1907
Leana D. Brown guardian vs. David l. Brown et al, 1907
Chaplin, Warman and Rightmire Company vs. Herbert Line et al, 1907
Theodore V. Coleman’s adminitrix vs. Annie M. Montgomery et al, 1907
Ella Downs vs. David Downs, 1907
Federal Savings and Trust Company guardian vs. William M. Lantz, 1907
Harry Fleming vs. Lenora Fleming, 1907
Jonathon Frum vs. Dent and Frum et al, 1907
John L. Hatfield trustee et al vs. G. Gilmour Sturgiss et al, 1907
Laura E. Hudkins vs. Byron J. Hudkins, 1907
Olive V John vs. Gilbert M. John, 1907
Mona A. Johnson assignee and others vs. Theodore W. Barker et al, 1906
Walter B. Jones vs. Edna C. Jones, 1907

October 1907 K-M
Charlotte Linning vs. George Linning, 1907
Grace M. Mead vs. Thomas Mead, 1907
Joseph H. Mills vs. C. W. Home and Company, 1907
James R. Moreland vs. George C. Sturgiss et al, 1907
Abraham Murray vs. James Merriman et al, 1907
Solomon Myers vs. James E. Carnahan et al, 1904, File I
Solomon Myers vs. James E. Carnahan et al, File II


Chancery Box 85

October 1907 N-Z
William G. Phillips vs. Scott Oil and Gas Company et al, 1905
F. A. Prichard and Company vs. W. G. Phillips et al, 1906
William S. Reed vs. Lulu Reed, 1907
Harry Sanders vs. John W. Wiles, 1906
Ruth Santee vs. Samuel H. Santee, 1907
Jessie M. Smith vs. William C. Smith, 1907
South Penn Oil Company vs. F. M. Renner guardian et al, 1907
John Stephens vs. Charles K. Newcomer et al, 1907
George C. Sturgiss vs. Harry G. Silbaugh, 1906
Granville Tennant and wife vs. Myrtle Moore, 1907
Lot L. Thomas vs. Pat York et al, 1905
H. Earl Travis trustee and others vs. Deckers Valley Lumber Company, 1907
Alvie Varner vs. Charlotte Wilson et al, 1911
Margaret Varner et al vs. Henry D. Eddy et al, 1907

February 1908 A-P
Cox and Baker vs. Luther G. Snider, 1904
Stewart M. Berkley vs. Mike Polito et al, 1908
Mary E. Brown vs. Robert L. Brown et al, 1907
Jason Clark vs. William Blue, 1907
Cumberland Dry Goods and Notion Company et al vs. W. W. Poling et al, 1904
Frank M. Duff vs. W. Harry Rhoages et al, 1907
Lucy E. Finnell vs. Louisa S. Hoffman’s executor, 1908
William B. Frum’s administrator et al vs. Little Falls Coal and Cole Company, 1907
Ord Gallagher and wife vs. Richard Snider et al, 1907
Marshall J. Hagedom vs. Agastino Nassi et al, 1907
Curtis R. Hayes vs. Morgantown Industrial Company et al, 1907
C. Russell Huston trustee et al vs. Mike Polito et al, 1908
William C. McGrew vs. Mike Polito et al, 1908
George Middleton vs. Elvira H. Dean et al, 1903
Clyde O. Moore vs. Mike Polito et al, 1908
Morgantown Savings and Loan Society vs. Mike Polito et al, 1908
T. F. Price vs. W. S. Gump, 1908

February 1908 Q-Z
Sarah E. Richardson (Lemley) vs. Joe Lemley, 1908
George N. Ross guardian vs. Frank Robinson, 1907
Ross F. Ryan and wife vs. David C. Nuce et al, 1907
John S. Spitsnagle vs. Mike Polito et al, 1905
Edwin Snider vs. Mary Snider widow, 1907
James F. Snider vs. Thomas J. Gilmore, 1906
Isaac Stiles vs. Stella A. Stiles, 1907
John J. Tague vs. Lot L. Thomas et al, 1908
Alpheus L. Tennant guardian vs. Alcinda Moore et al, 1908
Alpheus L. Tennant guardian vs. Oakley W. Moore et al, 1908
Alpheus L. Tennant guardian vs. Arlie W. Moore et al, 1908
Lot L. Thomas vs. Scott Oil and Gas Company et al, 1907
Raymond J. Tidd vs. Mike Polito et al, 1908
J. W. Wiles vs. W. A. Jones, 1907
Mary M. Yates vs. Cecil O. Yates, 1907
Frank G. Zinn vs. Spurgeon H. Protzman widow et al, 1907


Chancery Box 86

May 1908 A-M
H. C. Baker Hardware Company vs. James Madison John Jr. et al, 1908
Waitman T. Barr vs. Mary V. Ammons et al, 1908
Mary Louise Campbell Flumm vs. Walter Wallace Flumm, 1907
May Dye and husband vs. Charles E. Harter et al, 1908
James M. Jameson vs. Van A. Barrickman, 1906
James M. Jameson vs. Van A. Barrickman, 1906, File I
James M. Jameson vs. Van A. Barrickman, File II
Morgantown Savings and Loan Society et al vs. Albert G. Smith et al, 1906

May 1908 N-S
Adam Bower vs. Charles A. Brisco, 1911
Joseph B. Nicholson’s administrator vs. Joseph B. Nicholson’s widow et al, 1907
R. Bruce Ross et al vs. Martha Ross’ administrator et al, 1908
Joseph Leonard Smith vs. Charles G Coffman et al, 1907
William F. Staggers trustee vs. W. W. Phillips et al, 1907
State of West Virginia vs. David Plummer Hall, 1908
Charles F. Stephan vs. Albert G. Smith et al, 1907
Isaac Stiles vs. Mark C. Stiles’ widow et al, 1907
Emma Stine vs. H. Dorsey Stine, 1908
Lewis Stoneking’s adminitrix vs. Rosa Stoneking widow et al, 1906

Section 3
Dawn Baker et al vs. Grace Bayles et al, 1911
Elizabeth A. Coburn vs. Francis C. Coburn, 1911
Leonidas W. Cobun vs. Herman C. Wallman et al, 1910
Isaac Covs. Della F. Coet al, 1911
Federal Savings and Trust Company vs. John W. Richardson et al, 1909
John W. Foley’s heirs vs. John W. Foley’s widow et al, 1911
Elza Frankenberr executor and others vs. Jesse Frankenberry et al, 1910
W. S. Hill, guardian vs. Bessie Lyons et al, 1911
Trina Hutchison vs. John W. Richardson et al, 1909


Chancery Box 87

May 1908 T-Z
Peter Tennant’s heirs vs. A. E. Fretts et al, 1906, File I
Peter Tennant’s heirs vs. A. E. Fretts et al, File II
Stanley Clark Watson et al vs. Sisson H. Watson et al, 1908
John S. Wyatt vs. Estma Pearl Wyatt, 1906
Jesse F. Trippett vs. W. P. Barker administrator et al, 1903
Sarah E. Tennant et al vs. Lucretia Tennant et al, 1908

August 1908 Special
Francis M. Ammons guardian vs. Mary B. Ammons et al, 1908
Uriah Camp’s administrator vs. Catherine Camp et al, 1907
Elkins Coal and Cole Company vs. David H. Courtney, 1908
West Virginia Central and Pittsburg Railway Company, 1908

October 1908 A-L
John M. G. Brown vs. Robert L. Brown et al, 1908
Andrew J. B. Brown vs. Elge Brown et al, 1907
William T. Coburn et al vs. Mollie M. Coburn widow and others, 1908
William Howell’s administrator vs. William Howell’s heirs et al, 1907
Chaplin and Warman vs. Smith Brothers, 1908
Chaplin and Warman vs. Smith Brothers et al, 1908
John C. Frum’s administrator et al vs. Little Falls Coal and Coke Company, 1908
Ida S. Fontinelle vs. Octave Fontinelle, 1908
John N. Herod vs. James Madison John Jr. 1908
Elias J. Eddy vs. DeFord Fox, 1908
Rhoda A. Bloom vs. Robert P. Bloom, 1907
Rhoda A. Bloom vs. Robert P. Bloom, 1908
Otho M. Boughner et al vs. Davis Coal and Coke Company and others, 1908
Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. James Madison John Jr. et al, 1908
John B. Coda’s executor vs. James Madison John Jr. et al, 1908
William P. Everly vs. James M. John Jr. et al, 1908
Lough Brothers vs. D. L. Geer et al, 1908
Laura B. Laughead vs. Lee Laughead, 1906
Hicks and Hoge Dry Goods Company vs. Luigi Lepera et al, 1908
Philip R. Luce et al vs. Davis Coal and Coke Company et al, 1908
Josiah Garlow vs. James Madison John Jr. et al, 1908


Chancery Box 88

October 1908 M-Z
Richard W. Dawson et al vs. Davis Coal and Coke Company et al, 1908
Samuel M. Moore and wife vs. Lorin Henry Tennant, 1908
Morgantown Mantel and Tile Company vs. Nora Alice Palmer Newman et al, 1908
Morgantown Post Company vs. Henry S. Green et al, 1908
Morgantown Brick Company vs. James Madison John Jr. et al, 1908
Solomon Myers’ trustee vs. Solomon Myers et al, 1908
E. C. Wiedebusch and others vs. J. Howard Kelley et al, 1908
West Virginia Central and Pittsburg Railway Company et al vs. Mike Polito, 1908
Morgantown Plumbing Company vs. Ella Richards et al, 1908
Lucretia Tennant vs. Annie J. Wright et al, 1908
John E. Price et al vs. J. Oliver Price et al, 1908
J. L. Robe and Son vs. Adam Goff et al, 1908
George E. Van Guilder’s adminitrix vs. George E. Van E. Van Guilder’s heirs et al, 1908
Birdie A. Miller vs. Edward G. Miller, 1904
Arthur McCartney’s administrator vs. Arthur McCartney’s heirs et al, 1907
Christopher S. Tennant et al vs. Joseph Shriver et al, 1908
Clark Youst guardian vs. Joseph Kennedy et al, 1908
Annie M. St. Clair vs. John H. St. Clair, 1907
William B. Smyth et al vs. James Madison John Jr. et al, 1908
J. Y. Vangilder et al vs. Jessie Vangilder widow et al, 1908
Henry Shraeder’s administrator vs. Henry Shraeder’s heirs, 1908
Beuna B. Sears vs. Orvel Sears, 1908
W. Frank Sennett vs. William W. McNeil et al, 1908
Sarah R. Shuman guardian and others vs. Minnie M. Park et al, 1908

December 1908
William B. Holt’s heirs vs. William B. Holt’s heirs et al, 1904
Amanda McCoy vs. Marshall W. McCoy, 1903
Etta Ingram vs. Carl Ingram, 1906
Effie Fetty vs. David L. Fetty, 1905
Clara V. Organ vs. Ernest P. Ogden, 1905
George C. Sturgiss vs. John C. Kurtz et al, 1908
Ira B. Smith vs. Ola Smith, 1904
Roanna V. Santee vs. Newton Newcome
Frank Cox et al vs. E. H. Coombs et al, 1907
Harry Lemon vs. Rosa Lemon, 1905
George W. Roby vs. Elizabeth Roby, 1904
Mitchell M. Britton’s administrator vs. Martha E. Britten et al, 1908
Mabel Irene Hoover vs. William Burns Hoover, 1907
Nimrod A. Moore and diviser vs. Alva Moore et al, 1906

February 1909 A-L
Theodore V. Coleman’s adminitrix vs. John W. Coleman et al, 1908
Charles W Cox’s administrator vs. Jane Cox Widow et al, 1907
Andrew Brown vs. Jacob Brown’s heirs, 1909
Etta Ingram vs. Carl Ingram, 1908
Elias J. Eddy vs. De Ford Fox et al, 1908
Harvey Fisher and wife vs. Mary E. McCormick et al, 1908
Maria Dillhoff vs. Clemens Dillhoff, 1908
Grace B. Kidwell vs. George Stanley Kidwell, 1908
Florence A. Anderson vs. William C. Anderson, 1908
Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. William H. Brand and others et al, 1909
Martha H. Lackey vs. John A. Lackey, 1907
I. Grant Lazzelle vs. Union Utility Company, 1903
Thomas H. Hudson vs. Joseph A. Phillips, 1908
John L. Hatfield trustee et al vs. G. Gilmour Sturgiss et al, 1908
William K. Hatfield vs. Newton Newcomer et al, 1908
William H. Hall vs. Millie Hall, 1908


Chancery Box 89

February 1909 M-Z
Morgantown Savings and Loan Society vs. Jesse L Turner et al, 1908
Grace T. Myers vs. John Howell’s Widow et al, 1908
Lot L. Thomas vs. Arminta L. Shriver et al, 1901
Nancy M. Rishel et al vs. Mary Lydia Walls, 1907
Russell A. Wilbourne vs. Marshall Crow et al, 1908
J. H. Wilkerson vs. Robert E. Jenkins et al, 1907
Morgantown and Dunkard Valley Railroad Company vs. Morgantown Brick Company, 1909
Harlie Warman vs. Annie A. Poland et al, 1907
John N. McCoy’s administrator vs. John N. McCoy’s widow et al, 1909
Pennsylvania Glass Sand Company et al vs. Ramona Glass Company et al, 1908
J. H. Powell et al vs. Lamar C. Powell, 1908
W. Homer Shuman vs. Sarah R. Shuman et al, 1909
Mary A. Patterson vs. S. W. Swisher Sr. Et al, 1908
Elza W. Pyles vs. Nancy E. McCoy et al, 1909
Fred A. Powell et al vs. Lamar C. Powell, 1908
Harry C. Williams vs. Frank Pride et al, 1904
Shriver Lumber and Manufacturing Company vs. Mary Ettie Herring et al, 1908
George C. Sturgiss vs. West Virginia Bottle and Glass Company et al, 1907

May 1909 A-H
Solomon H. Shriver vs. Lot L. Haught et al, 1908
Thomas Steele’s administrator v. Terence D. Stewart, 1908
H. Auerbach vs. James B. Lantz, 1908
Earl F. Ammons vs. James H. McGrew, 1909
Jesse L. Ammons et al vs. Earl E. Ammons et al, 1908
Louise Dering and husband vs. Clark C. Wade et al, 1908
H. C. Baker Hardware Company vs. Allie V. M. Laughlin et al, 1909
Simeon P. E. Brock et al vs. Simeon P. E. Myers et al, 1908
Joe Baritell et al vs. August J. Baritell et al, 1908
Berkshire and Sturgiss vs. W. S. Stevenson et al, 1899
Emma Jean Blue vs. Ralph Waldo Emerson Blue, 1905
Elizabeth Corrothers’ administrator vs. Rebecca E. Garlow et al, 1908
Mollie L. Hunt vs. Anna A. Costolo et al, 1908
Mary P. Haught’s administrator and others vs. Mary P. Haught’s heirs and others, 1908
Cochran Coal and Coke Company et al vs. Mary E. Wells et al, 1906

May 1909 H-Z
Charles E. Conaway’s Administrator and others vs. Newton Newcomer, 1908
Charles N. Boyles’ administrator vs. Charles N. Boyles’ heirs et al, 1908
Lavarah A. Fowler et al vs. A. F. John et al, 1908
Chauncey W. Huston et al vs. County Court and others, 1908
Elza W. Pyles vs. John K. Wilson et al, 1909
Bettie Sill Marley et al and others vs. Edward M. Grant guardian and others, 1913
Henry P. Pierce vs. Otterman Manufacturing Company and others, 1908
Etta Ingram vs. Earl Carroll Ingram, 1909
Noah Wright vs. Annie C West’s heirs et al, 1909
Eleanor B. Moreland vs. Robert E. L. Allen et al, 1909
Cora L. Karfeld vs. Albert Karfeld, 1909
John H. Hunt et al vs. John H. Dusenberry et al, 1909
State of West Virginia vs. Chauncy W. Huston, 1909
Terence D. Stewart vs. Oregon Vandergrift’s administrator et al, 1909
George W. Johnson guardian vs. Goldie L. Davis et al, 1909
Howard C. Vangergrift guardian vs. Paul B. Vandergrift et al, 1909
Anton Romisch et al vs. Joseph Zosel, 1908
Frances E. Varner vs. Rosanna Eddy and husband, 1908


Chancery Box 90

July 1909 A-Z
Margaret Beall’s heirs vs. Margaret Beall’s heirs et al, 1908
Hiram Hatfield guardian vs. Euphen Blaker et al, 1909
Thomas Sutton vs. William Nelson Lawlis, 1903
Solomon Myers et al vs. Lot L. Thomas et al, 1908

October 1909 A-G
Ada Baker vs. Alpha H. Baker,1909
Alice Corrothers Bradley vs. Edna L. Corrothers et al, 1904
Lazella Blaker vs. U. P. Blaker, 1908
David Clark Care vs. Greenberry Barrickman et al, 1909
Christopher C. Blaker’s administrator vs. Zara M. Blaker’s widow et al, 1909
Federal Savings and Trust Company vs. Otterman Manufacturing Company et al, 1908
Deck H. Feltner vs. Arthur R. Otterman et al, 1909
Lorentz T. Danser vs. Florence A. Danser, 1909
Chaplin Warman and Rightmire Company vs. H. Alexander Davidson et al, 1908
Chaplin Warman and Rightmire Company vs. Alexander Davidson et al, 1909, File II

October 1909 H-Z
Jacob Y. Vangilder et al vs. James H. Stewart, 1909
Lon H. Keenan vs. R. F. Lazzell et al, 1903
Elizabeth L. King and husband vs. Ulysses P. Blaker, 1909
Elizabeth J. Kinsley vs. John Pool et al, 1908
Samuel L. Hill et al vs. Jonah Hill et al, 1909
J. Carney Minear vs. Pearl Minear, 1909
A.C. Oliver Lumber Company vs. West Virginia Stone Company et al, 1903
Rice and Dusenberry vs. Daniel W. Dusenberry et al, 1908
Charles W. Held trustee vs. Luigi Lepera et al, 1909
John F. Vangilder guardian and others vs. Nellie Vangilder Gillis et al, 1909
Samuel Liming vs. L. Steenrod Bircher, 1908
Joseph J. Wharton vs. Alexander Dusenberry et al, 1907
Thomas M. Phillips wife vs. Norman Leroy Hiatt, 1909
Smith A. Posten vs. Millard J. Conwell, 1909
Mary Ellen Male vs. Lafayette Male, 1907
Morgantown City Hospital Association vs. Willa E. Bunten et al, 1908
Lulu M. Turner vs. Jesse L. Turner, 1904
John G. Seymour vs. Patrick Yorke, 1905
Minnie B. Thompson vs. Henry Thompson, 1908
Martha J. Wright vs. Alpheus Nathaniel Wright, 1904
John D. Wright vs. John D. Bane et al, 1909
Joseph Widdows vs. Rosa Widdows, 1903


Chancery Box 91

Speidel Grocery v. C. W. Ernest et al
Joseph Speidel Grocery Company et al vs. Charles W. Earnest et al, 1907, File I
Joseph Speidel Grocery Company et al vs. Charles W. Earnest et al, File II
Joseph Speidel Grocery Company et al vs. Charles W. Earnest et al
Joseph Speidel Grocery Company et al vs. Charles W. Earnest deposition

February 1910 William T. Boyers v. Keystone Industrial Company et al
William T. Boyers vs. Keystone Industrial Company et al, 1908, File I
William T. Boyers vs. Keystone Industrial Company et al, File II
William T. Boyers vs. keystone Industrial Company et al File III

February 1910 Sarah A. Morris heirs vs. Sarah A. Morris heirs
Sarah A. Morris heirs vs. Sarah A. Morris heirs et al, 1905, File I
Sarah A. Morris heirs vs. Sarah A. Morris heirs et al, File II


Chancery Box 92

February 1910 A-D
Jeanette Helen Austin vs. Charles Austin, 1910
John H. Ammons vs. Joseph E. Barnes et al, 1909
Buckhannon and Northern Railroad Company vs. Morgantown and Dunkard Valley Railroad Company, 1909
Harmon D. Barrickman vs. Marion Oil Company et al, 1910
John E. Blaney vs. Anna A. Blaney, 1908
Frank Baer et al vs. Frank A. Gump et al, 1907
Elizabeth M. Cox vs. O. F. Woolsey et al, 1909
City of Morgantown vs. John G. Lantz, 1909
Robert H. Demain vs. Chauncey W. Huston et al, 1909, File I
Robert H. Demain vs. Chauncey W. Huston et al, File II

February 1910 D-M
Hardesty Manufacturing Company vs. Weiland J. Michael et al, 1908
Clarissa Ann Hess vs. Ephraim B. Hall’s executors et al, 1909
William K. Hatfield vs. T. Jefferson Colliers et al, 1907
Elizabeth King’s executor vs. Elizabeth King’s devisor, 1910
Elma J. Kincaid vs. Joseph R. Kincaid et al, 1909
Clarence Kemmerer vs. Frank Hurst et al, 1909
Jacob L. Kendall et al vs. A.C. Oliver Lumber Company, 1904
T. Grant Lazelle vs. Joseph Moreland et al, 1909
Lawrence H. Morgan’s administrator vs. Bessie Morgan widow et al, 1909
Nimrod A. Moore guardian and others vs. Peter R. Moore et al, 1906
Willis S. Michael vs. Lena Michael, 1909
Lodester Miller vs. Henry Miller, 1909
Thomas McDowell vs. Samuel R. Wightman, 1909

February 1910 M-S
George Reay vs. Lilian May Reay, 1909
Charles L. Robinson vs. Enoch C. Farrell, 1909
William A. Park vs. Isaac Minor et al, 1909
Hans W. Sundmacher vs. Samuel R. Wightman, 1909
Louis A. Sundmacher vs. Samuel R. Wightman, 1909
Albert G. Smith’s adminitrix vs. Chloe Ellen Smith et ad, 1909
Annie V. Moore’s executor et al vs. Edgar J. Moore et al, 1909
Adaline Stiles guardian and others vs. Grace Lee Stiles, 1910
Spurgeon H. Protzman’s executor vs. George M. Joseph et al, 1906


Chancery Box 93

February 1910 T-Z
Hosea M. Wyer vs. Ollie Wyer, 1909
Telluric Company vs. Joseph M. McDermott et al, 1908
Naomi Tennant’s heirs vs. Naomi Tennant’s heirs, 1885
David Wolf vs. Samuel R. Wightman, 1909
Teter V. Wilson et al vs. William W. Kennedy, 1909
Minnie Weltner et al vs. William W. Weltner et al, 1909
Daniel G. Watson vs. William C. Riddle et al, 1909
Henry Thomas vs. Elizabeth Thomas et al, 1908
Jacob Y. Van Gilder administrator and others vs. James H. Stewart and others, 1909
Zinn Kirk vs. Samuel R. Wightman, 1909
Joseph Zosel vs. Anton Romisch et al, 1909
Clara Yost vs. Benjamin M Simpson, 1910
Russell A. Wilbourne vs. Allen Blosser et al, 1908

May 1910
Ulysses G. Kerns vs. Jane Kerns, 1910
Lucy Bischof vs. John J. Bischof, 1907
W. Francis Simpson et al vs. Sarah R. Shuman et al, 1909
Luther Y. Wiles et al vs. Jefferson D. Robinson et al, 1909
Hosea M. Wyer vs. Olive M. Wyer, 1910
John W. Parker, guardian vs. Nimrod Coda, infant et al, 1910
Eugene Huggins’ adminitrix vs. Frank H. Huggins et al, 1909
James Shaw vs. Antonio Buccini, 1909
William C. Mason guardian vs. Emiza Wilson et al, 1910
Marion C. Ramsey’s heirs and others vs. Marion C Ramsey’s heirs, 1910
Lindsey C. Varner et al vs. M Grant Varner et al, 1909

May-June 1901
J. Ami Martin vs. Sabraton Railway Company et al, 1910
David Rich’s administrator vs. Tabith L. Rich widow et al, 1910
James H. Marsh vs. Anna Myrtle Marsh, 1910
Martha E. Britten vs. Mitchell M. Britton’s administrator et al, 1909
Athens Lumber Company vs. William W. McNeill et al, 1909
Simeon M. St. Clair’s heirs vs. Simeon M. St Clair’s widow et al, 1909
Mary Kern vs. Charles Kern, 1908
Samuel Fox vs. Ulysses Porter Blaker et al, 1910
James C. Frazier trustee et al vs. Albert G. Titus, 1909
Enoch Johnson vs. Elizabeth Holland et al, 1909
Mary Hubscher vs. Gottfried Hubscher, 1908
Trustees Valley Chapel M. E. Church vs. Urias Shiver, 1910
Simon L. Wilderman guardian vs. Oscie M. Tennant, 1910


Chancery Box 94

October 1910 A-J
George Gidley vs. Lena Daft Gidley, 1910
Frankie B. Galenton vs. William F. Galenton, 1910
Jefferson B. Fisher and others vs. Louie Fisher, 1909
Lemuel W. John guardian vs. Birdie McCartney et al, 1910
Sophia A. Haun vs. Lawrence G. Haun, 1910
Hirshman L. Echart and others vs. Ann M. St. Clair et al, 1909
Enoch M. Everly administrator and others vs. George C. Marshall’s adminitrix, et al, 1910
Esterina Cesta vs. Beradino Cesta, 1910

October 1910 K-P
Phoebe Nuly’s administrator vs. Phoebe Nuly’s heirs et al, 1910
Edward Leroy vs. Livian Downs Leroy, 1910
Harry McFadden vs. Florence McFadden, 1910
John L. Potter guardian vs. Henry E. Potter et al, 1910
Trustees Morgantown M. E. Church Petition for sale of Real Estate, 1910
John L. Potter guardian vs. Clarence Potter et al, 1910
Thoney Pietro vs. Reese-Hammond Fire Brick Company, 1909
Thoney Pietro vs. Lorenzo Pietro, 1910
Jacob S. Patterson vs. U. Porter Blaker et al, 1909
Alpheus N. Millan’s heirs vs. Alpheus N. Millans heirs, 1910
Alphins E. Phillips et al vs. George W. Smith et al, 1910

October 1910 Q-S
South Penn Oil Company vs. A. P. Haught et al, 1909, File I
South Penn Oil Company vs. A. P. Haught et al, File II
Lodesta M. Miller vs. Henry Miller, 1910
Harriet Lula Reed vs. William Reed, 1910
Harriet Lula Reed vs. William Reed, 1910
Isaac Alden Stevens vs. Harriet Stevens, 1910


Chancery Box 95

October 1910 T-Z
Le Roy Taylor vs. Lot Haught et al, 1910
Jacob W. Tennant’s adminitrix vs. Jacob Tennant’s heirs et al, 1909
Simon E. Wildman guardian vs. Oscie Madge Tennant et al, 1903
E.D. Tomlin et al vs. J. K. Staggers, 1910
Alvie Varner vs. Charlotte Wilson et al, 1910
Josiah V. Thompson vs. Washington Martin’s heirs et al, 1909
Margaret E. White’s administrator et al vs. Margaret E. White’s heirs et al, 1910

February 1911 A-L
Denny M. Furman vs. Ida F. Furman, 1910
Bollmann-Wilson Foundry Company vs. Union Utilities Company, 1911
B and W Railroad Company vs. John A. Harris’ Devisees et al, 1911
Cox and Baker vs. Harry M. Crow et al, 1910
Grove J. Cooper vs. Alice Cooper, 1910
Connellsville Wholesale Grocery Company vs. Nick Pott et al, 1910
John G. Lantz vs. Lewis A. Yeager’s executrix et al, 1909
Oscar L. Berry’s administrator vs. Lissie May Berry et al, 1904
Kincaid and Arnett vs. Nick Patt et al, 1910
Joseph W. Jones vs. Amanda Jones, 1911
Joseph W. Jones vs. Amanda Jones, 1911
Joseph L. Keener guardian and others vs. Mildred Irene Morris et al, 1911
Enoch M. Everly administrator and others vs. Hugh L. Williamson’s administrator et al, 1910
William O. Gray vs. Lou Belle Gray, 1909
Byron J. Hudkins vs. Emma L. Hudkins, 1910
George J. Humbert’s administrator vs. George J. Humbert’s heirs et al, 1910
Martha A. Heck et al vs. George W. Smith et al, 1910
Hamilton Brothers vs. Nancy E. Wallace et al, 1910

February 1911 M-Z
Harry Fleming vs. Lenore B. Fleming, 1908
Eva C. Garlow vs. Marshall J. Garlow, 1911
Rufus C. Dean vs. Louvenia H. Dean, 1911
The Bollman-Wilson Foundry Company vs. Union Utilities Company et al, 1911
Arthur L. Bennett’s administrator vs. Arthur L. Bennett’s widow et al, 1910
Henry Brewster vs. J. M. McClure et al, 1910
Nettie Curns vs. John H. Curns, 1911
Susan Crawford vs. Charles Watts et al, 1909
James B. Furman’s administrator vs. James B. Furman’s widow et al, 1910
Adrian Coda vs. J. Everly Coda, 1910


Chancery Box 96

May 1911 A-G
James E. Youst vs. Samuel C. Musgrave et al, 1909
Smith-Race Grocery Company vs. Nick Patt et al, 1910
Forest L. Sanders guardian and others vs. Fred S. Sanders et al, 1911
H. P. Pierce and Company vs. Clyde R. Shriver et al, 1911
Russell A. Wilbourn vs. Nick Patt et al, 1910
Lilian R. Wiles et al vs. Thomas N. Blosser et al, 1910
Morgantown Brick Company vs. James M. John Jr., 1911
Plesia A. Morgan vs. Charles Morgan Jr. 1910
Dessie O’Neal vs. John R. O’Neal, 1910
Benjamin J. Miller vs. Benjamin M. Simpson et al, 1910

May 1911 H-N
James M. Jamison et al vs. Morgantown Fair association et al, 1910
R. M. Lemley and Brother vs. H. L. Montgomery, 1911
Susannah H. W. Liming vs. Ollie B. Litman et al, 1911
Minnie Belle Hellums vs. Harkey D. Hellums, 1909
Morgantown Security and Development Company vs. South Morgantown Traction Company et al, 1911
Mississippi Glass Company vs. Union Utilities Company, 1911
James L. Jones vs. Janie K. Simpson et al, 1911
James B. Jeffreys vs. Cyntha A. Jeffreys, 1911

May 1911 O-Z
Mary A. Patterson vs. Silas N. Swisher Sr. et al, 1910
Lloyd J. Zinn vs. Hattie A. Zinn, 1911
H. P. Pierce and Company vs. Clyde L. Shriver et al, 1911
Edward L. Whisler vs. Daniel R. Conaway, 1911
Edgar C. Wells vs. Earl M. Snyder et al, 1909
Daniel B. Purinton vs. Sanford L. Mason et al, 1911
Homer J. Price et al vs. William F. Patterson et al, 1910
Altha Warman et al vs. Des Moines Utt’s administrator et al, 1908, File I
Altha Warman et al vs. Des Moines Utt’s administrator et al, File II


Chancery Box 97

July 1911 L-Z
James Lazzelle vs. John P. Keenan et al, 1911, File I
James Lazzelle vs. John P. Keenan et al, File II
James Lazzelle vs. John P. Keenan et al, File III
Ella T. Reed vs. John W. Richardson et al, 1909
Mary L. Richardson vs. Frank L. Richardson, 1911
Louisa J. Shriver’s administrator vs. Clark L. Shriver et al, 1911
Trustees Trinity Episcopal Church and others petition for sale property, 1911
Trustees Unitarian Church (petition), 1911

October 1911 A-G
Edwin A. Bailey’s adminitrix vs. Edwin A. Bailey’s heirs et al, 1910
James M. Beall’s heirs vs. Laura A. Henry et al, 1911
Cyrus F. Boyers, Sr. vs. Simeon P. E. Myers et al, 1909
Martha Boyers’ devisees et al vs. Martha J. Boyers executors et al, 1911
William H. Brand and others vs. Charlotte Williams et al, 1911
Pio Centofanti vs. W. A. Cobun trustee et al 1910
Jacob S. Lemley vs. William Clark Lemley et al, 1911
Chrisman and Goodwin vs. George S. Bowers et al, 1910
Nimrod Cole’s administrator vs. George Sturgiss et al, 1911
Mary C. Copeland vs. Frank L. Copeland, 1911
Jessie Glover Cummings vs. William C. Cummings, 1909
Joseph S. Ely vs. Mattie L. Cunningham et al, 1911
Thomas H. Fetty guardian vs. Russell W. Fetty, 1911
William T. S. Graham vs. Graham-Yeager Lumber Company et al, 1911

October 1911 H
Hamilton-Irvin Company et al vs. Main Street Building Company et al, 1906, File I
Hamilton-Irvin Company et al vs. Main Street building Company et al, File II
Hamilton-Irvin Company et al vs. Main Street Building Company et al, File III
George P. Huffman vs. R. C. McKinley, 1911
Huston and Demain’s Receivers et al vs. Curtis R. Hayes et al, 1911


Chancery Box 98

October 1911 H-P
Squire T. Hall vs. Simon P. Thomas et al, 1911
Minerva Hennen et al vs. Perelia Cumberledge et al, 1911, File I
Minerva Hennen et al vs. Perella Cumberledge et al, File II
David C. Nuce vs. Welter Roscoe Henry et al, 1911
Huston and Demain’s receivers vs. John W. Wiles et al, 1911
George Nuce vs. Eugenis W. Clark et al, 1911
Nancy A. Park infant et al by others vs. Hope Natural Gas Company, 1911
Peninsula Company vs. William R. P. Stewart, 1911
Smith A. Posten et al vs. James S. McClure, 1908
Smith A. Posten et al vs. Eric Potter, 1911
Frank Pride vs. Anna M. Woolsey, 1911

October 1911 Q-Z
B and W Railroad Company vs. Morgantown Brick Company et al, 1911
James E. Rector et al vs. Allegheny Utilities Company et al, 1911
State of West Virginia vs. Daniel C. Hoffman et al, 1911
Clarence L. St. Clair’s administrator vs. Maria C. St. Clair et al, 1910
Pearl Stitt vs. W. George Stitt, 1911
Louisa A. Stiles’ heirs vs. Louisa A. Stiles devisees et al, 1911
Alf L. Tennant guardian vs. Nancy A. Park et al, 1911
Alpheus L. Tennant guardian vs. Ocie M. Tennent, 1911
Elroy Youst et al vs. Nimrod Tennant et al, 1909

January 1912 Hawes vs. Acme Publishing Company et al
Allen L. Hawse vs. Acme Publishing Company et al, 1910, File I
Allen Hawse vs. Acme Publishing Company et al, File II


Chancery Box 99

January 1912 A-C
Bank of Monongahela et al vs. Monongahela Textile Company et al, 1902
Plummer F. Barker vs. Jeannette A. Barker, 1912
Cynthia R. Bane vs. E. Newton Newcome, 1912
Nicholas Blosser’s administrator vs. Thomas N. Blosser, 1911
William T. Boyers vs. Ida M. McKinley’s administrator et al, 1910
William L. Camp vs. Charles White trustee et al, 1911
Alice A. C. Cooper vs. Grove J. Cooper, 1910
George Cross Committee and others vs. Samuel D. King et al, 1911
Barney Cullen vs. Mary Cullen, 1912

January 1912 D-L
Deckers Valley Lumber Company vs. Tri-State Lumber Company, 1912
Edward G. Donley vs. Eric Potter et al, 1911
Willard M. Edgar vs. Sophia Portman Edgar, 1912
Julian E. Fleming vs. Robert A. Armstrong et al, 1911
Leroy C. Fowler vs. Anna C. Fowler, 1911
Casander Fox’s devisees vs. Casander Fox’s devisees et al, 1911
Huston and Demain’s receivers et al vs. Curtis R. Hays et al, 1911
Huston and Demain’s receiver et al vs. Curtis R. Hays et al, 1911
James M. Jamison’s administrator vs. Van A. Barrickman et al, 1911
Jehugh John Creed Foreman vs. Lottie Alice Foreman, 1911
Estella V. Lantz and husband vs. Town of Blacksville, 1901

January 1912 M-Z
Marshall W. McCoy vs. Amanda McCoy, 1911
Daniel W. Ohern vs. Willliam W. Smith et al, 1911
Theodora Ring vs. Sarah Ring, 1911
George Rogers vs. Samuel Schonher’s heirs
Adeline Stiles and others vs. Grace Lee Stiles et al, 1912
Union Stopper Company vs. Union Utility Company, 1907
Price Rowles vs. Berta Rowles, 1911
Rebecca J. Ryan vs. Ross F. Ryan, 1909
Union Utilities Company vs. The City of Morgantown, 1910
Waitman T. Willey’s administrators vs. The Second National Bank et al, 1909
William A. Watts vs. John W. Wiles et al, 1911
Edgar Wise vs. Emma Baily et al, 1910
Mary F. McClure vs. Domenico Castelli et al, 1911
John L. Potter guardian and others vs. Clarence Potter, 1912


Chancery Box 100

January 1912 S
The Second National Bank, et al vs. John L. Wagner, et al, 1906
Edmund Schisler’s adm. vs. John H. Schisler, et al, 1911
George L. Sturgiss vs. George M. Johns, et al, 1911
John R. Snider’s adm. vs. Rella N. Snider, widow et al, 1911

April 1912 A-J:
James Eakin’s heirs vs. James Eakin’s heirs, 1911
Lewis Hagedorn’s heirs vs. Lewis Hagedorn’s heirs, et al, 1910
Brock & Courtney vs. Gertrude Duesenberry et ux, 1903
Alpheus B. Fisher’s Adm. etc., vs. William A. Fisher, et al, 1912
Thomas J. Gilmore’s Adm. vs. Mary E. Johnson, et al, 1909
Leroy E. Jones vs. Charles O. Jones, 1907
Amos Hooker Jolliffe’s Com. vs. Amos Hooker Jolliffe, et al, 1912
Amos Hooker Jolliffe’s Com. vs. Amos Hooker Jolliffe, et al, 1912
Huston & Demain v. Caleb Boyd et al, 1896
William. F. Hood vs. James M. Huffman, et al, 1904
Elroy Hennen’s Ex’or. vs. Adaline Hennen, et al, 1911
Anna Hatcher vs. Edward Hatcher, 1907
Richard E. Fast’s Adm. vs. Richard E. Fast’s Widow, et al, 1905

April 1912 K-N
James B. Lazear, et al vs. Fannie McDonald, et al, 1911
Jacob R. Moore, et al vs. Louisa J. Tennant, et al, 1912
Joseph H. McDermott vs. Jason W. Hartigan, et al, 1906


Chancery Box 101

April 1912 A-J/April 1912 O-Z
Benjamin F. Wolf vs. Freeman R. Rager et al, 1912
George B. Stewart & wife vs. Orval Lloyd Duffield, 1912
George J. Seiler vs. Ellen Fisher Seiler, 1912
William Searing’s heirs vs. William Searing’s heirs, 1911
Sadie Selby vs. E. Forest Selby, 1912
Ethel May Tobin vs. Leonard Moore Tobin, 1912
Clara Yost vs. Bevy M. Simpson, et al, 1910
Minerva B. Wade vs. E. Newton Newcomer, 1912
Josiah Grant Walls vs. Eric Potter, et al, 1911
Chester Arthur Williams vs. Sarah Elizabeth Williams, 1911
Thomas Benton Wilgus vs. Iron City Oil and Gas Co. et al, 1901
James C. Wallace, et al vs. W.M. W. Simpson, et al, 1901
Josiph L. Walls vs. Mary G. Walls, 1910
Reese Swindler’s Ex’tor vs. Reese Swindler’s divisees et al, 1911
Urban D. Poe, Guardian etc vs. Sylvia D. Poe, et al, 1909
Lilian R. Wiles’ Trustee vs. Lilian R. Wiles, et al, 1912
Mary Schildt vs. Lucius Schildt, 1911
Lola St. Clair vs Dorsey St. Clair, 1912
Nelson C. Starkey vs. Mary Rose Starkey, 1909
South Penn Oil Co. vs. O.J. Sutton et al, 1899
J.W. Wiles vs. Eric Potter, et al, 1911

July 1912 A-M/July 1912 N-Z
Hattie Pride Norris vs. Joseph Norris, 1912
Morris J. Garrison vs. South Penn Oil Co. et al, 1912
Robert P. Bloom vs. Rhoda A. Bloom, 1912
Maria Navino vs. Giacomo Navino, 1912
Mary Ellen Chalfant vs. Frank M. Chalfant, 1912
James M. Clark vs. James S. McClure, et al, 1912
Charles Chipps vs. Jessie Chipps, 1911
Hannaniah Hunter vs. James S. Steele, 1912
Sophia A. Haun vs. Lawrence G. Haun, 1910
James M. Jamison’s Adm. vs. James M. Jamison’s Widow, et al, 1910


Chancery Box 102

October 1912 A-I
Robert E.L. Allen vs. Luther C. Smith, 1912
William T. Boyers vs. Empire Brick Co, et al, 1908
Louisa Henderson, Com. vs. Guy Henderson, 1907
Barb & Davis vs. James S. McClure, et al, 1912
Myrtle Cox vs. John Bert Cox, 1912
David Clark Core, et al vs. Morgantown & Dunkard Valley RR Co. et al, 1912
B.&N.R.R.Co. vs. M.D.V.R.R. Co., 1911
Globe Realty Co. et al. vs. City of Morgantown, 1912

October 1912 J-Z
Caroline Schmidt vs. Henry Augustus Schmidt, 1912
Edward G. Nigh vs. Anna Nigh, 1912
Edward H. Trickett vs. Mary M. Trickett, 1912
Minerva B. Wade, et al. vs. E. Newton Newcomer, et al, 1912
Danil L. Miller, Guardian vs. Ralph Foultz, 1912
George M. Whitehill, Guardian vs. Grace A. Stiles, et al, 1912
H.W. Protzman vs. City of Morgantown, et al, 1912
Maria Yeager’s Ex’or vs. Charles Gerrard, et al, 1912
Luther Harmin Stewart vs. Retta Stewart, 1912
Louisa O’ Brien vs. Alexander O’Brien, 1911
Bella Roberts’ Adm. vs. Joseph Marion Roberts, et al, 1912
Joseph M. Wood et al, vs. Crystal Tumbler Co. et al, 1912
C.C. Rose vs. Cora Dusenberry, et al, 1912

October 1912 Walter Chess ET AL v. Ball Land & Lumber
Walter Chess et al vs. The Ball Land and Lumber Company et al, 1912


Chancery Box 103

October 1912 Chess Brothers v Ball Land + L Co
Walter Chess, et al vs. The Ball Land & Lumber Co. et al, 1909

January 1913 A-M
Elizabeth A. Conaway vs. Carl Conaway, 1912
Mary Matilda Bailey vs. Franklin C. Bailey, 1913
Thomas D. Jolliffe vs. Gertrude Jolliffe, 1911
Ella Jenkins vs. Henson Jenkins, 1910
Florence Ida Miller vs. John Harry Miller, 1912
Charles O. Jones vs. Lucy E. Jones, 1912
Charles L. McBee vs. Thomas J. McBee, 1912
August Fredrick vs. Annie Check Fredrick, 1912
W.R. Jones Glass Co., vs. Marcel Mayer, et al, 1909
Lillian R. Wiles vs. Frank P. Weaver, Trustee et al, 1912
Andrew H. Fox, Guardian etc vs. Ivy Ethel Ramsey etc., 1913
Anna Millan, Guardian vs. Fay Millan, 1912
Josephus Cole, Com. etc. vs. Benjamin Titus, et al, 1900
Oran J. Brown vs. John C. Riggs Ex’or et al, 1907
Wm L. Johnson & wife vs. Altha Lorenzo Stewart, 1913
Grace Harner vs. Hough Ledrew Harner, 1912
O.C. Bradley, Guardian vs. John W. Corrothers, et al, 1912
Joseph Lazzelle et al vs. Nancy Keenan et al, 1895
Albert G. Chaplin’s Adm. vs. Samuel T. Strosnider, 1910
Hannah L. Kirby vs. James M. Kirby, 1910
A. Frank Alfieri vs. Patterson, Moran and Luck Co., et al, 1912

January 1913 M-Z
Samuel T. Strosnider’s Trustees et al vs. Samuel T. Strosnider, et al, 1912
Benjamin Titus, Com. vs. A. G. Titus Trustee, etc, 1898
The Marilla Window Glass Co. vs. John Ackerson Sr. et al, 1909
Lewis S. Powers vs. Albert Lorb, et al, 1911
George W. Neely, et al vs. Hope Natural Gas Company, 1912
Harlie Warman, Guardian vs. Wilton M. Warman, et al, 1913
Lizzie B. Wade vs. John L. Wade, 1912
William M. Sivey, Guardian etc vs. Donald Clay Taylor, et al, 1913
Albert G. Titus vs. Edith A. Titus, et al, 1911
Hattie Pride Norris vs. Mary Pride’s Adm. et al, 1912


Chancery Box 104

April 1913 A-L
Lillian R. Wiles vs. Globe Realty Co. et al, 1912
Lydia M. Trimper vs. John W. Trimper, 1912
Emrod E. Tennant vs. Alcinda Wilson, et al, 1913
Elizabeth E. Parfitt, et al vs. James Marshall Little, 1911
Frank P. Corbin, Special Commissioner vs. Henry S. Green, et al., 1912
Christopher C. Core vs. Martha Wade et al., 1912
Edward M. Grant, Gdn. vs. John T. Marley, et al, 1912
Albert E. Lazier vs. Emory Forest Selby, et al, 1912
Uriah L. Griffith vs. Van A. Barrickman, et al, 1912 #1
Uriah L. Griffith vs. Van A. Barrickman, 1912 #2
Cora S. Goff vs. Eric Potter, et al, 1912
Daisy Berkshire vs. Charles Berkshire, 1913
George W. Johnson vs. Empire Brick Co., et al, 1912
Hackney & Hartman vs. Luy Titty, et al, 1912
Samuel Barrickman, et al. vs. Lemley Martin, 1913
Lucy E. Jones vs. Charles O. Jones, 1913
Viola M. Corey vs. Joseph J. Corey, 1913
Marcellus H. Carraco vs. John G. Lantz, et al, 1912
Fusarini & Phillips vs. B. & N.R.R. Co., et al, 1912

April 1913 M-Z
Rosa B. Robinett vs. Martin T. Robinett, 1913
H.F. Rice, et al vs. William A. Watts & C.J. Pride, 1893
H.C. Millar, Plaintiff vs. Cora L. Whittington, et al, 1913
Addison L. McFeters, Gdn. vs. Adam C. McFeters, et al, 1913
Myrtle Louise Tompkins vs. Clarence Joshua Tompkins, 1911
William S. Shriver vs. Harriet Angelina Shriver, et al, 1912
Mary E. Whitlatch, Gdn. vs. Hazel L. Whitlatch, et al, 1913
State of West Virginia vs. Mack M. Malone’s widow, et al, 1913
Alfred Yeager’s Adm. vs. Alfred Yeager’s heirs, et al, 1912
The Youngstown Grocery Co. vs. Luigi Furgiuele, 1912
Elizabeth A. Sutton vs. George W. Sutton, 1913
M. Clark Wildman, Gdn. vs. Willa Burris, 1913
Trustees of the First Colored Baptist Church of Sabraton vs. Trustees, etc., et al, 1913

July 1913 A-L
John B. Lough’s Adm. vs. John B. Lough’s widow, et al, 1913
Elg. Reppert Kelley, Gdn., etc. vs. Nellie Mae Boyles, et al, 1913
Maria Cesta Diforco vs. Luigi Diforco, 1913
Mollie E. Heinze vs. John F. Heinze, 1913
John L. Hatfield vs. Alexander R. Whitehill, 1913
Daisy Berskhire vs. Charles Berkshire, 1913
William H. Bailey vs. Albert L. Willis, et al, 1913
Marguerite Z. George vs. Ernest George, 1913
Frank M. Chalfant vs. Mary Ellen Chalfant, 1912
Cornelius E. Johnson’s heirs vs. Cornelius E. Johnson’s heirs, et al, 1912


Chancery Box 105

July 1913 M-Z
Vincenzo Mancini vs. Rosaria Mancini, 1913
Bertie Keyser White vs. Charles White, 1913
Luther Y. Wiles vs. Thornton F. Martin, et al, 1912
Milton J. Savage vs. Ollie M. Savage, 1913
Harry C. Miller vs. Cora L. Whittington et al, 1913
J. Somers Morris, et al vs. Sarah P. Stiles, et al, 1912
Sarah P. Stewart vs. William F. Stewart, 1911

October 1913 A-L
M.S. Garrison, Ex’or. vs. John Youst Estate, 1913
Edna W. Lammeck vs. Frederick J. Lammeck, 1913
John M. Jenkins vs. Dorothy May Jenkins, 1913
Eb Bell, Guardian & c vs. Carl Bell, et al, 1913
Reason W. Kennedy’s Adm. vs. Reason W. Kennedy’s widow, et al, 1913
Maggie N. Ireland’s Adm. vs. Maggie N. Ireland’s heirs, et al, 1913
Pasquale Calabria et al vs. Nathan J. Cohen, et al, 1913
Nicholas Livengood vs. J. Ami Martin, et al, 1913
Marcellus H. Carraco vs. Judith Christeu, et al, 1913
William A. Loar vs. Marie Loar, 1913
Charles Chipps vs. Jessie Chipps, 1912
Columbus J. Long, et al vs. Grant Sheets, 1913
William E. Cordray vs. Genevieve Cordray, et al, 1913

October 1913 M-Z
The Second National Bank etc. vs. Curtis R. Hayes, et al, 1913
The Second National Bank etc. vs. Curtis R. Hayes et al, 1913
George W. Mobley, et al vs. Flossie Delany et al, 1913
Ezra W. Michael vs. The City of Morgantown, 1911
Borbala Savanyu vs. Laszlo Savanyu, 1913
Alpheus L. Tennant, Guardian vs. Nancy A. Park, et al, 1913
John A. Wells & Wife vs. Grace M. Nalley, 1913
Agnes Protzman vs. John L. Protzman, 1913
Caterina Rotunno et al vs. John W. Wiles, 1912
Jerred F. Rodeheaver, Ex’or. & c vs. Van A. Barrickman, 1911


Chancery Box 106

January 1914 A-L
Mary E. Jolliffe vs. Blanche M. Phillips, et al, 1913
Lou Jamison John vs. William Harrison John, 1913
Thomas W. Anderson, Guardian etc. vs. Eugene G. Hamiton, et al, 1913
Joseph Delhey & wife vs. Marthe Evon Delhey, 1914
James W. Knowlton vs. Helen Knowlton, 1913
Bessie Fortney vs. Clarence Fortney, 1913
Elizabeth James vs. David J. James, 1913
Robert E. Guy vs. Isaac W. Weaver, et al, 1913
James L. Gettings vs. Luigi Pastorivi, et al, 1913
Lelia Cox vs. John Cox, 1911
A.E. Lewis Glass Co. et al vs. Morgantown Market Co. et al, 1911
Reason Fox vs. W. Lindsey Fox, et al, 1913
Rufus F. Lazzell, et al vs. Minta Ridgway, et al, 1913
John Laird’s Adm. vs. John Laird’s heirs, 1913

January 1914 M-Z
Pasquale Monzo’s Adm. vs. Pasquale Monzo’s heirs, et al, 1913
Luamy Tennant vs. John B. Wallace, Sheriff etc., 1914
Ida V. Smith vs. John Smith, 1914
Morgantown Security & Development Co. vs. South Morgantown Traction Co. et al, 1911
William W. Simpson vs. Union Ringer, et al, 1910
Janie K. Simpson & husband. Vs. Benjamin J. Miller, 1913
Luther Y. Wiles vs. Mary S. Martin, et al, 1913
Norman E. Wildman, et al vs. Harry J. Wildman, et al, 1913
Jacob Wiley’s heirs vs. Jacob Wiley’s Ex’ors. et al, 1910

April 1914 A-H
Ebenezer Bell vs. Joseph E. Devine, et al, 1914
Joseph W. Jones Com. etc. vs. Amanda Jones, 1914
Elizabeth Barr vs. E. Joseph Barr, 1912
Hope Natural Gas Co. vs. Henry D. Shriver & South Penn Oil Co., 1914
Jonathan L. Huggins et al vs. Harriet Huggins et al. widow, 1914
William Echart vs. Harry W. Seymour, et al, 1914
W.L. Fox, Guardian, etc. vs. S. Clara Shriver, et al, 1914
Mary E. Brown vs. Van A. Barrickman et al, 1909
Frank P. Corbin, Spe. Comr. vs. Henry S. Green, et al, 1913
S. Clark Darrah, Guardian etc. vs. Flora Adaline Darrah, et al, 1914
Mary Borkert vs. Joseph Borkert, 1914
Martha E. Watts Frum vs. Harry Frum, 1913
Chauncey W. Huston vs. Van A. Barrickman, et al, 1912
Manliff Hayes, Ex’or. vs. Mamie Rich, 1914
G.C. Hamilton, Guardian vs. Thomas W. Anderson Guardian et al, 1914
S.T. Hall tr. vs. Lot L. Thomas et al, 1914
Rachel Dora Gilmore vs. Clarence A. Gilmore, 1914
Theodore W. Barker vs. Monongalia-Preston Fair Association et al, 1913
Lillie Fancie Shape vs. Francis Allfree Shape, 1913
Guy Lemley, Com. etc. vs. Elizabeth A. Lemley, et al, 1914
Draper Tennant, Guardian etc. vs. Lewis Tennant, et al, 1914
Rebecca A. Lewellen vs. Elias M. Lewellen, 1914


Chancery Box 107

April 1914 I-Z
E. Sherman Wilson, Guardian vs. Arlie Wilson, et al, 1914
Hazel G. Wiegel vs. E. Jay Wiegel, 1914
The F. & M. National Bank of Mt. Morris, Pa. vs. Alfred I. Gibson, et al, 1913
George Kovacs vs. Margit Kovacs, 1913
George W. Thomas vs. Thomas E. Shriver et al, 1914
Nell McFadden vs. Harry McFadden, 1913
Frank Thomas’ Adm. vs. Frank Thomas’ Widow et al, 1908
Lazzelle & Stewart vs. Robert P. Bloom, et al, 1914
Elry A. Yost, et al vs. Blanch V. Stevens, et al, 1911
Minnie Riggans vs. George W. Riggans, 1911
Draper Tennant et al vs. Emrod E. Tennant et al, 1914
Alcinda Stoker’s Adm. vs. Alcinda Stoker’s heirs, et al, 1913
Basil G. Shriver’s heir vs. Hope Natural Gas Co. et al, 1914
Lucian P. Smith vs. Chauncey W. Huston, et al, 1910
Mollie Sarver vs. William Sarver, 1914
John Simkins vs. Emma Simkins, 1913
Ijah Clyde Snyder vs. Elizabeth Ellen King Snyder, 1913
Rebecca J. Stiles vs. Samuel E. Stiles, 1912
William M. Sivey, Guardian & c vs. Donald Clay Taylor, et al, 1914
Alexis Hugh Ross’ Adm. vs. John Ross, et al, 1911
Homer J. Price vs. William F. Patterson, et al, 1911
Lillie Guthrie Potter vs. Eric Potter, 1913

July 1914
William Inghram’s Adm. vs. William Inghram’s heirs, et al, 1914
Furman W. Connor vs. Buna Copeheart Connor, 1914
Ethel May Tobin vs. Leonard Moore Tobin, 1914
G. Lisle Watson vs. Margare M. Watson, et al, 1914
Bank of Romney vs. Herschel W. Protzman et al, 1912
Georgianna Smith vs. Robert J. Smith, 1914
Lenora B. Nuce & husband vs. Eric Potter, 1914
Federal Savings & Trust Co. Guardian etc. vs. Myrtle Porter, et al, 1914
John W. Lantz’s Heirs vs. John W. Lantz’s Heirs, 1914
Webster W. Smith vs. Eliz M. Smith heirs et al, 1914
H. Lloyd Smith vs. George M. Guthrie, et al, 1914
Hattie Pride Norris vs. Joseph Norris, 1914
County Court of Monongalia Co. vs. Harrison McClure, 1914
E. Clarence Manear vs. Thomas E. Lee, et al, 1914
James H. McGraw vs. C.H. Maxwell, et al, 1914
Hennen & Smith vs. Charles E. Cox, et al, 1912
Robert E.L. Guthrie vs. Sarah J. Baremore, et al, 1913

October 1914
Mary E. Herring vs. Kim Herring, 1914
Grace Harner vs. Hough L. Harner, 1914
Perie C. Taylor vs. Verner A. Taylor, 1914
John Earl Strosnider vs. Mary Laverna Strosnider, 1913
The Central Automobile Co vs. George W. Hatfield, 1913
Jane Shakespeare, et al vs. James Milton Hall, et al, 1914
Jenkins & Brown vs. James M. Kennedy’s Adm. et al, 1914
R.M. Lemley, Guardian & c vs. Dennis Gump et al, 1914
Matthew L. Cordray, et al Trustees vs. Arnettsville Methodist Episcopal Church Parsonage property, 1914
Frank Yager vs. Julia Yager, 1914
Frank Liberatore vs. Angiola Liberatore, 1914
Isaac McGallager vs. Eric Potter et al, 1913
John C. Price Comt. Vs. Thomas M. Austin, 1905
James Sanders vs. Clinton B. Meredith et al, 1914
Morton Van Voorhis et al vs. Marshall J. Garlow, 1914
Merle Linnie Berger vs. Elmer L. Berger, 1914
Fenton S. Wells, Adm. vs. Ella Drake, 1914
Ella C. Wallace vs. Edward Harland Wallace, 1914
Edward S. Brown, et al vs. Louise W. McNair, et al, 1914
Jeannette A. Barker vs. Plummer F. Barker, 1914


Chancery Box 108

January 1915
Englehardt & Rose vs. Guiseppina Novelli, et al, 1914
The City of Morgantown vs. County Court etc., 1915
Nettie Barto vs. Philip Barto, 1913
Harvey Fisher vs. George M. Furman et al, 1914
Matilda Ann Lawlis’ Heir vs. Matilda Ann Lawlis Heirs, 1914
James G. Gorman vs. Mary L. Howe, et al, 1914
Frank Liberatore vs. Angiola Liberatore, 1914
City Hospital etc. vs. E. Luzerne Edwards, et al, 1914
The City of Morgantown vs. Abe Murray, et al, 1915
Leander Kerns, et al vs. John E. Kerns, et al, 1914
William J. Smee Com. & c vs. William A. Watts et al, 1913
Hope Natural Gas Co. vs. Henry D. Shriver et al, 1913
Oscar C. Hough vs. Della W. Michael, et al, 1912
Eva Margarete Wellinger vs. Godford Donald Wellinger, 1914
Charles L. Reay vs. Catharine McGara et al, 1914

April 1915 A-L
George H. Haymond’s Adm. etc. vs. Mabel G. Wright et al, 1913
David Henderson’s heirs vs. David Henderson’s heirs, 1915
Euphammie Carroll vs. A.W. Albright, et al, 1915
John L. Hatfield, Guardian vs. Sarah L. Springston, infant, 1915
Luther W. Conway’s Adm. vs. Sallie I. Conway, Widow et al, 1904
Lowery C. Lanham vs. Lilly Lanham, et al infants, 1914
First National Bank Findleyville, Pa vs. A.H. Anderson’s Adm. et al, 1915
Gussie Cummins vs. Allie James Cummins, 1914
Daniel H. Gowing’s Ex’ors. etc. vs. Marshall J. Hagedorn, et al, 1915
William E. Hawkins vs. Simon L. Hawkins, et al, 1915
Adam Echart’s Ex’or etc. vs. Harry W. Seymour, 1914
Esther J. Cox vs. Thomas E. Shriver, et al, 1914
David Haught vs. Margaret Haught, 1913
Clark W. Haigh vs. Blanche Haigh, 1915
Margarette Krick vs. Charles G. Rose, Trustee, et al, 1914
Dominico De Andreo vs. John Costandino, 1915

April 1915 M-S
Ida B. Middleton vs. George S. Middleton
Ezra W. Michael vs. Oscar C. Hough, 1915
Olive F. Mercer vs. Thomas B. Mercer, 1915
Jacob T. Roland, Guardian vs. Virginia Kincaid, 1915
Alexis Hugh Ross’s Adm. vs. John Ross et al, 1914
Howard C. Rich vs. A. Belle Rich, 1914
The Lockwood-Luetkemeyer Henry Co. vs. John M. Coburn, et al, 1914
Hough C. Protzman’s Trustees vs. Hough C. Protzman, et al, 1915
Mary L. Reed vs. Albert Reed, 1915
Roxanna McKinney vs. Adaline Powell, et al, 1915


Chancery Box 109

April 1915 S-Z
Albert Ranson, Guardian vs. Floyd Ranson, infant, 1915
John Park vs. William D. McCarty, et al, 1914
Red Dog Oil & Gas Co. vs. Benedum-Trees Oil Co. et al, 1914
Frank Walker vs. Mary L. Walker, et al, 1914
William J. Snee, Guardian etc. vs. Opal D. Myers, et al, 1915
Harvey L. Stemple vs. Louis T. Crebs, et al, 1915
The Second National. Bank etc. vs. Daniel W. Brewer, et al, 1914
The Second National Bank etc. vs. George B. Vance, et al, 1914
Frank R. Sapp vs. Luther S. Brock
Adah Trippett vs. William Hall et al, 1914

July 1915 A-K
City of Westover vs. B.&.N.R.R., 1915
Charles Chipps vs. Jessie Chipps, 1915
The Citizens National Bank vs. Morgantown Grocery Co. et al, 1915
George C. Baker, Special Comm. Etc. vs. Cassius T. Emery, et al, 1910
Stephen R. Davis vs. Bevy T. Smith, et al, 1909
Jerome Park Gro. Co. et al vs. Russell L. Mom’s, et al, 1915
William Thomas Jolliffe et al vs. Mary Jolliffe, et al, 1915
Brock & Courtney, et al vs. David C. Core, et al, 1915
Farmers & Merchants Bank vs. Frank P. Jones, et al, 1914
Nora E. Kincaid vs. Bert J. Kincaid, 1915
Angelo Di Pietro vs. Frank Liberatore, et al, 1915

October 1915 A-L
The T.A. Gillespie Co. vs. Hydro-Electric Co. of W.Va et al, 1914
Herbert E. Dorsey’s Adm. vs. Herbert E. Dorsey’s widow, et al, 1915
Amy Blosser Dillow’s Adm. vs. James P. Wells, et al, 1914
David H. Courtney vs. Ernest Newton Newcomer, et al, 1915
Chaplin & Kerr vs. William E. Cobun, Const. etc. et al, 1915
George De Garmo, Guardian &c vs. Oca Delaney, et al, 1915
Luther C. Smith’s Adm. vs. Sarah E. Smith widow et al, 1915
John W. Hackney, et al Trustee vs. Jerome Park Methodist Episcopal Church, 1915
George F.C. Hartman vs. William E. Hartman, et al, 1915
James R. Cullen vs. Roswell Russell Devault, 1915


Chancery Box 110

July 1915 L-Z
Alfred Shriver, et al vs. The City of Morgantown, 1915
George W. Smith’s Ex’or. vs. Enoch Lee Smith, 1915
Smith J. Posten, Trustee etc. vs. Hampshire Middle Ridge Orchard Co. et al, 1915
Jane Goss Shaw vs. Charles C. Shaw, 1912
Lillie Fancie Shape vs. Francis Allfree Shape, 1915
Simeon Tennant, et al vs. St. Luke Christian Church etc., 1915
Anna T. Thomas vs. Charles M. Thomas, 1915
Maude E. Weaver, et al vs. Josephine Raber, et al, 1914

October 1915 A-L
William A. Loar vs. Marie Loar, 1915
Marcus C. Lemley vs. Howard C. Vandergrift et al, 1915
Edna W. Lamneck vs. Frederick J. Lamneck, 1913

October 1915 M-S
Smith J. Posten, Trustee vs. Hampshire Middle Ridge Orchard Company and Others, 1915
Ross C. Shriver Adm. vs. Ina R. Shriver et al, 1912
Nimrod A. Moore, Guardian vs. Icie Moore, et al, 1915
Samuel McGara’s Extrx.&c. vs. Charles L. Reay, et al, 1914
Otis W. Miller et al vs. Matthew L. Cordray, et al, 1915
Simon L. Moore, Guardian vs. Erma Kennedy, et al, 1915
David C. Nuce vs. Prescott C. White, et al, 1915
William S. Post Adm. vs. Mayo W. Jolliffe and Worth C. Jolliffe, 1915
Fred G. Reppert, Guardian etc. vs. Mary Reppert, et al, 1915
The Second National Bank vs. Van A. Barrickman et al, 1915
William E. St. Clair vs. Maria C. St. Clair’s Ex’or et al, 1914

October 1915 S-Z
Martha Eddy Taylor Guardian vs. James H. McGrew, 1915
Charlie Tennant’s Adm. vs. Charlie Tennant’s Widow et al, 1915
Anna Thallman etc vs. Katharine Beeber et al, 1910
Angelo Venetta’s Adm. vs. Angelo Venetta’s Widow, 1915
Margaret E. White vs. W. Clarence White, et al, 1915
John W. Wise vs. Lewis A. Mason, 1915


Chancery Box 111

October 1915 Lantz v Tumlin
John G. Lantz vs. Emmet D. Tumlin, 1909
John G. Lantz vs. Emmet D. Tumlin, 1909 #2
Martha Virginia Taylor vs. Henry D. Shriver, et al, 1915

January 1916 A-J
Curtiss Bright vs. Hannah Bright, 1915
Martin L. Brown, Guardian etc. vs. Ross D. Brown, 1916
Josephus Cole vs. Amasa Cole’s heirs, 1915
Arah J. Courtney’s adm. etc. vs. Ulysses J. Courtney et al, 1915
R. Henry Demain, Extrx. vs. Catharine H. Demain, et al, 1913
Clarence B. Dille vs. Jos. Milton Hall, et al, 1915
Thomas F. Dolan vs. Delia E. Jenkins, et al, 1915
Donley & Hatfield vs. Josiah V. Thompson, et al, 1915
Ida Belle Griffith vs. Andrew Griffith, 1915
David Henderson’s heirs vs. David Henderson’s heirs, 1915
Charles A. Hagedorn, et al vs. Jacob McFarland, et al, 1915
William S. John, et al, Spe. Comrs. etc. vs. Frank P. Corbin, et al, 1915

January 1916 K-R
Rufus F. Lazell, et al vs. Leonidas H. Keenan, et al, 1910
Rufus F. Lazell, et al vs. Leonidas H. Keenan, et al, 1910 #2
McLaughlin Contracting Co. vs. Charles A. La. Clair, et al, 1914
Clarence T. Lantz, et al vs. Josiah V. Thompson, et al, 1915
Mary E. Richardson, et al vs. W. Roy Smith, et al, 1915
Harry C. Millar vs. Cora L. Whittington, et al, 1913
James Ryan vs. Stickel Lumber Co., 1915


Chancery Box 112

January 1916 R-Z
C.C. Rose vs. J.F. Horner, et al, 1911
J. Luther Ridgeway et al vs. James H. McGraw, Gen. Rec. etc., 1916
The Second National Bank etc. vs. Samil McGara’s Adm. et al, 1915
Albert Shuman, Guardian etc vs. Ina Greer, an infant, 1915
Henry D. Shriver, Guardian etc. vs. Harry G. Shriver, et al, 1915
Ina L. Smith vs. James L. Rush, 1915
H. Dorsey Stine vs. Lucile McClanathan, et al, 1913
Charles J. Sturm vs. Minnie Sturm, 1914
Nellie J. Wallace, Guardian & c vs. Marian E. Wallace, et al, 1916

April 1916 Barrickman McGara
Van. A. Barrickman vs. Samuel McGara et al, 1909
Van A. Barrickman vs. Samuel McGara et al, 1909 #2
Van A. Barrickman vs. Samuel McGara et al, 1909, #3

April 1916 A-C
James E. Anderson, et al vs. Keystone Industrial Co, et al, 1906
A. Plummer Austin vs. James C. Work, et al, 1915
William S. Barrick vs. Wadestown Tel. Co. et al, 1915
Merle Linnie Berger vs. Elmer L. Berger, 1916
Lida G. Bliss vs. James C. Work, et al, 1915
Charles L. Brand’s Adm. vs. Marshall J. Hagedorn, et al, 1915
Brock & Wade vs. Martha J. Hanshaw, et al, 1913
Jacob A. Connelley et al vs. Harry R. Warfield, 1913
Frank P. Corbin vs. Lockview Land & Water Co. et al, 1915
Mary Ann Core vs. J.C. Work, et al, 1915
O.C. Crone vs. J.H. Bailey et al, 1907


Chancery Box 113

April 1916 D-H (one M)
Drusilla Feck vs. Charles F. Feck, 1916
First National. Bank Scottsdale, Pa vs. James C. Work, et al, 1915
James C. Frazer’s Ex’or. vs. Eleanor Titus, et al, 1914
Pearl F. Gallatin vs. Charles L. Gallatin, 1916
Helen F. Gregg vs. James C. Work, et al, 1915
Chauncey W. Huston, et al vs. Briggs Realty Co., et al, 1915
Edward G. Donley vs. Josiah V. Thompson et al, 1915
Joseph Marshall’s Ex’ors. Vs. Malinda Calvert, et al, 1915

April 1916 I-M (one B)
Van A. Barrickman vs. Samuel McGara et al, 1909
Patti G. Kaine vs. James C. Work, et al, 1915
Mary Kaszas vs. Mihi Kaszas, 1916
L.V. Keck, Trustee etc. vs. Robert L. Wilfong et al, 1916
Frank Kimberly vs. James C. Work et al, 1915
Luther J. Lazzell vs. Asa M. Sterling, 1903
Lewis Lemley vs. William K. Hatfield, et al, 1915
Oliver L. McClure vs. Mary F. McClure, 1915
Charles J. McCormick’s Ex’or. vs. James C. Work, et al, 1916
Mary C. Morford, Guardian etc. vs. Mabel Morford, et al, 1916

April 1916 N-Z
The National Bank Fayette Co. vs. J.C. Work et al, 1915
The National Bank Fayette Co. vs. J.C. Work et al, 1915 #2
The National Bank Fayette Co. vs. J.C. Work et al, 1915 #3
Mary L. Richardson vs. Frank L. Richardson, 1916
Marshall D. Ridgway vs. J. Luther Ridgway, et al, 1915
John T. Robinson vs. James C. Work, et al, 1916
Robb Rotunno, Guardian & c and Jere Johnson vs. Isa Stoker Rotunno & Marshall F. Johnson, 1916
John M. Simpkins (change of name), 1916
Martha Eddy Taylor Guardian etc. vs. Martha Virginia Taylor et al, 1915
John L. Tennant, et al vs. Mary Ann Yeager, et al, 1907
Flossie Utt vs. Frover C. Utt, 1916
Paul C. Vance vs. Mary E. Vance, 1916
Rebecca Wells, et al vs. Elizabeth Tennant’s Ex’or. et al, 1916


Chancery Box 114

April 1916 Carrie V Gamble v John M Kennedy
Carrie V. Gamble vs. John M. Kennedy, 1916

April 1916 Core’s Trustees vs. Core et al, 1914
David C. Core’s Trustees vs. David C. Core, et al, 1914 #1
David C. Core’s Trustees vs. David C. Core, et al, 1914 #2
David C. Core’s Trustees vs. David C. Core, et al, 1914 #3

July 1916
Nora Michael Guardian vs. Wilfred Michael, et al, 1916
John C. Kurtz Adm. etc. vs. John C. Kurtz divisees, et al, 1916
James M. Hess Gaurdian etc. vs. Oscar L. Berry et al, 1901
Frederick L. Kortright’s Adm. & c vs. Harriet Knapp, et al, 1916
Emma L. Dye vs. George H. Dye, 1916
Joseph Moran’s Adm. Vs. Joseph Moran’s heirs, etc., 1915
M. Elza Fetty vs. James E. Yost, 1916
Oliver Turner vs. Charles Turner, 1916
Eber Robison, Guardian vs. Goldie Robison, et al, 1916
Emil T. Schultz, Guardian vs. Orval C. Arnett et al, 1916
Frank M. Brand, Com. etc. vs. Edar Neely, et al, 1916
Bowman Supply & Manufacturing Co. vs. Charles L. Gallatin et al, 1916
Fay Pitman Blair vs. Clarence M. Blair, 1916
Walter S. Bigelow, Guardian vs. Louis Franklin Bigelow, 1916
Mabel E. Hackley Beasley vs. Edward L. Beasley, 1916
Louise J. McDermott vs. George W. Fry, 1916
William T. Chaplin vs. Gillie E. Dille etc. et al, 1916
State of West Virginia vs. Michael Wright, et al, 1915
Eliam L. Gump, Guardian vs. Flossie Arnett Gregory, et al, 1916
James M. Hess, Guardian vs. Oscar L. Berry et al, 1916
Thomas J. Harries vs. Margaret Harries, 1914
Hazel G. Wiegel vs. Earl J. Wiegel, 1916
Lindsey C. Varner et al vs. Ulysses Grant Varner, et al, 1916


Chancery Box 115

October 1916 A-H
Martha E. Watts Frum vs. Harry Frum, 1916
Frank M. Brand, Com. etc. vs. Sarah M. Berry, et al, 1916
Isaac N. Bowers’ Executor etc. vs. Baker Donaldson, et al, 1907
The First & City National Bank of Lexington, Kentucky vs. Abe L. Foster et al, 1916
Charles B. Chisler’s Adm. etc. vs. Dickinson Trust Co. etc., 1916
James A. Blaney, Guardian vs. Mabel Blaney, et al, 1916
Ross Barrickman, Guardian vs. Mark Barrickman et al, 1916
Ann Hayden Cochran’s Adm. vs. George E. Hayden, et al, 1916
Fred Dering vs. Phillip Nuce’s widow, et al, 1916
Florence A. Anderson vs. William C. Anderson, 1916
Marie Cowell vs. Clarence Cowell, 1916
Carrie V. Gamble vs. John M. Kennedy, et al, 1915
Thomas R. Evans, et al vs. Monongalia-Preston Fair Association, 1916

October 1916 I-Z
Charles R. Vanvoorhis Guardian vs. Charles E. Moore, 1916
George L. McKain vs. C.E. Jolliffe, et al, 1914
Simon J. Johnson, et al vs. G.B. Armstrong, et al, 1915
Hamilton Newcomer’s Adm. vs. Mary Sipe Newcomer, et al, 1916
Pentress Gas Co. vs. Monongahela Natural Gas Co. et al, 1915
William J. Wright, Guardian etc. vs. Glenn M. Wright, et al, 1916
Benjamin F. Wolf, et al vs. Sarah E. Groves, et al, 1916

November/December 1916 Special
Oliver S. Liggett Guardian vs. Margaret Irene Liggett, 1916
Max Mathers et al vs. Emma Huffman, et al, 1916
Ella E. Deusenberry vs. Edward Deusenberry, 1916 #1
Ella E. Deusenberry vs. Edward Deusenberry, 1916 #2
David C. Care et ux vs. David C. Reay & S.F. Glasscock Trustees, 1916


Chancery Box 116

January 1917 A-M
David Bowers vs. William H. Fowler, et al, 1916
Furman W. Connor vs. Buna Capeheart Connor, 1916
Roderick McKay vs. George W. Fry, et al, 1917
Anna Millan, Gdn. vs. Fay Millan, infant, 1913
Melinda Lemley vs. Samuel Lemley’s Adm. et al, 1916
Monongahela National Bank of Brownsville, Pa. vs. Zad H. Jackson, et al, 1915
Clara E. Long vs. Howard B. Long, 1917
Jacob R. Moore vs. The Chartiers Oil Co. et al, 1916
Katharine Morgan, et al vs. Eugenia A. Fisher, et al, 1917
Philip W. Low & wife vs. Samuel A. Dias, et al, 1916
Simon W. Boyers, et al vs. Louisa V. Williams, et al, 1916
John H. Burns vs. William C. Black, et al, 1916
Clarence B. Dille vs. Jessie C. Hartzell, et al, 1916
Hannah A. Horner vs. Luvina J. Conaway’s devisees et al, 1915
Grant Hart vs. Artanzy Hart, 1916

January 1917 M
Monongahela Valley Engine Co vs. Lehigh Coal Co et al, 1917 #1
Monongahela Valley Engine Co. vs. Lehigh Coal Co. et al, 1917 #2
Monongahela Valley Engine Co. vs. The Lehigh Coal Co. et al #3

January 1917 N-Z
Thomas Sutton vs. Morgantown & Wheeling R. Co. et al, 1917
Francis M. Protzman’s Trustee vs. Francis M. Protzman et al, 1915
State of West Virginia etc. vs. Wells Fargo & Co. Express etc., 1915
Ruthbell Lumber Co. vs. Krebs Lumber Co. et al, 1915
Beatrice May Turner vs. Uriel M. Turner, 1917
George C. Sturgiss vs. Walter L. Fry, et al, 1916
Flora B. Sherman, et al vs. The Lehigh Coal Co. et al, 1916
Jasper Shriver’s Adm. vs. Susanna Shriver, et al, 1914 #1


Chancery Box 117

January 1917 Monongahela Valley Engine Co. v Lehigh Coal Co et al
William J. Myers, Gdn. etc. vs. George D. Myers, et al, 1917
Monongahela Valley Engine Co. vs. The Lehigh Coal Co et al, 1916
Monongahela Valley Engine Co. vs. The Lehigh Coal Co et al, 1916 #2

February 1917 Harner v County Court
Luther V. Harner vs. The County Court of Monongalia County, 1916
Luther V. Harner vs. The County Court of Monongalia County, 1916 #2
Luther V. Harner vs. The County Court of Monongalia County, 1916 #3

April 1917 A-G
David H. Courtney vs. Josiah V. Thompson et al, 1915
David H. Courtney vs. Josiah V. Thompson et al, 1915 #2
Lizzie Berry vs. Thornton L. Berry, 1916
Hope Natural Gas Co. vs. D. R. Wright, et al, 1916
Gregg Grocery Co. vs. W. H. Hiser, et al, 1916
J.V. Bumgarner’s Ex’trx. vs. J. Ami Martin, 1915
Estella Brewer Liberatore vs. Albert Liberatore, 1916
The Bank of Masontown vs. John F. Hogsett, et al, 1915
The F. & M. National Bank of Mt. Morris, Pa vs. Morris L. Clovis, et al, 1917


Chancery Box 118

April 1917 H-S/ April 1917 T-Z
Jessie M. Overfield vs. Walter M. Overfield, 1917
Jennie Lloyd vs. Wilbert Lloyd, 1916
William E. Price, Gdn. vs. William Price McCue, 1917
Charles T. Herd, Trustee etc. vs. William T. Nabors Adm. et al, 1916
The Morgantown Savings and Loan Society vs. Leander W. Joseph, et al, 1916
Laura B. Meeks vs. Elza W. Maple, 1916
Bruce Mitchell vs. Abraham L. Foster, 1917
Joseph Northcraft vs. John W. McCay, et al, 1917
Jenkins & Brown vs. G. Harry Conner, et al, 1916
George A. Morris, et al vs. Emily E. Donley, et al, 1917
Martha Virginia Taylor vs. Henry D. Shriver, et al, 1917
M. Elizabeth Utt Gdn. vs. William Alfred Utt, 1917
George H. Kinsley et al vs. Jason A. Kinsley, et al, 1917
Harlie Warman, Gdn. vs. Wilton M. Warman, et al, 1917
Edward E. White et al. vs. William J. Smee et al, 1917
Charles E. Manley etc. et al vs. Victor Gwynn, 1917
William J. Smee et al vs. Edward E. White et al, 1917

May 1917 Special
Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. J.M. Hustead, et al, 1915
David Howard & wife vs. Freddie Wayne Howard, 1917
M.S. Garrison Ex’or. etc. vs. John Youst’s heirs, 1917
Albert C. Moore & wife vs. Bessie Blauch Howard, 1917
Andrew P. Miller & wife vs. Hazel Ruth Campbell, 1917
Sarah Adaline Chalfant’s Adm. vs. Sarah Adaline Chalfant’s heirs, 1916
George De Garmo, Gdn. etc. vs. Ocal Delaney et als., 1917 #1
George De Garmo, Gdn. vs. Ocal Delaney et al, 1917 #2
George De Garmo, Gdn. etc. vs. Ocal Delaney et al, 1917 #3

July 1917 Divorces
Donald K. Marchand vs. Enda O. Marchand, 1917
Nanna Virginia Jenkins vs. George M. Jenkins, 1917
Bertha J. Fisher vs. Luther B. Fisher, 1917
Charles C. Beall vs. Pleasant H. Beall, 1917


Chancery Box 119

July 1917
Frank M. Brand, Gdn. etc. vs. Elizabeth Belle Berry, et al, 1917
George De Garmo, Gdn etc. vs. Ocal Delaney, et al, 1917
Edward C. Weidebusch, Gdn. vs. Charles K. Weidebusch, et al, 1917
Noah Brewer’s Ex’or. vs. Eliza J. Brumage, 1916
Annina Paciocco vs. Vincenzo (Jim) Paciocco, 1917
Celia G. Moser vs. John F. Hogsett, et al, 1917
M. Calvin Michael & wife vs. Marion Oil Co., 1916
Frank K. Mansfield vs. Leslie L. Long, 1917
Augustus Allen May & wife vs. Silvia Longanecker, 1917
Ella M. Thorne vs. Samuel R. Newman’s widow, et al, 1917
Oscie Madge Tennant vs. W. Sherman Tennant, et al, 1917
E. Plummer Lemley, et al. vs. Marion Oil Co. et al, 1917
J.W. Hartigan vs. J.W. Hartigan Jr. et al, 1917
Russell Downs vs. Oda Martin Downs, 1917
Gussie Cummings vs. Allie J. Cummings, 1917
Jennie Goodman vs. Thomas Goodman, 1916
Willie D. Wilson, et al. vs. South Penn Oil Co. et al, 1916
Samil A. Kinsley, et al. vs. Goerge H. Kinsley, et al, 1917

August 1917 Special
William H. Courtney Trustee vs. Eleanor Titus, et al, 1914
John E. Waters, Gdn. etc. vs. Fred Baker, et al, 1917
Lewis Tennant, Gdn. vs. Ralph Tennant, et al, 1917
Mark Weaver, Com. etc. vs. Jason K. P. Cosgray, 1917
John W. Wiles vs. Jason M. Hickman, et al, 1917
Brown Tennant, Gdn. vs. Harry E. Tennant, et al, 1917
A.J. Ball, Gdn. etc. vs. Mabel B. Tennant, et al, 1917
A.J. Ball, Gdn. etc. vs. Walter T. Scott et al, 1917
R.D. Epling, Gdn. etc. vs. Ida Davis Tennant, et al, 1917

Bruce Mitchell vs. A.L. Foster et al.
Bruce Mitchell vs. A.L. Foster et al, 1917 #1
Bruce Mitchell vs. Abraham L. Foster and others, 1917 #2
Bruce Mitchell vs.A.L. Foster, 1917, #3
Bruce Mitchell vs. A.L. Foster, 1917, #4
Bruce Mitchell vs. Abraham L. Foster, 1917, #5
Bruce Mitchell vs. Abraham L. Foster, 1917, #6
Bruce Mitchell vs. A.L. Foster et al, 1917 #7
Bruce Mitchell vs. A.L. Foster et al, 1918


Chancery Box 120

October 1917
W. Frank Semmett vs. Mary E. Baker’s heirs, et al, 1917
Thomas R. Evans, et al. vs. Lida A. Smith, et al, 1917
Alpheus L. Tennant, Gdn. vs. Okey Russell Tennant, et al, 1917
Noah Shriver vs. Simon Shriver, et al, 1917
Charlotte Kountz vs. Harry Kountz, 1917
Benjamin H. Tennant vs. Hannah Bell (Wade) Tennant, 1917
Frank M. Brand, Com. etc. vs. Sarah I. Martin, 1917
Martha Eddy Taylor, Gdn. etc. vs. Martha Virginia Taylor, 1917
Grace Peltier vs. Joseph Peltier, 1913
Maggie Andrews vs. Albert Andrews, 1917
Lydia A. Brown’s Adm. vs. Charles H. Brown, et al, 1917
Essie A. Hawkins vs. Mary Josephine Funfrock, 1917
Dallas T. C. Smith vs. Harry John Smith, 1917
Millard T. Sisler, Gdn. etc. vs. Harold Owen Francis, 1917
State of West Virginia vs. B. & O. Railroad Co. etc., 1915
Jonathan Dolliver Guthrie vs. Aaron Thorne, et al, 1917
Osa Mason vs. Mary Opal Mason, 1917
Aubrey C. Rexroad vs. Helen M. Rexroad, 1917
Star Glass Co. vs. Harry Kountz, 1917
Carrie B. Cannon vs. Walter F. Cannon, 1917

November 1917 Special A-P
John W. Parker vs. Jason W. Martin, et al, 1917
Sarah Beamer, et al. vs. Ulysses W. Clayton, et al, 1916
John L. Hatfield, Gdn. vs. Paul Ruby, et al, 1917
Carnegie Natural Gas Co. vs. D.A. Fox, et al, 1916
Lowrie McDermott vs. C.D. Greenlee, et al, 1913
Clinton D. Greenlee, et al. vs. Sarah E. Bell, et al, 1913
Alice Low vs. J. Clyde Low, 1912
John Everly vs. Oliver L. McClure, et al, 1915
Pentress Gas Co. vs. Richard S. Eddy, et al, 1916
Mollie I. Pitman vs. John B. Pitman, 1916

November 1917 Special Q-Z
Stella M. Weidman, Gdn. etc. vs. William Edwin Weidman, et al, 1917
Martha Swyck vs. Lindsey Swyck, 1917
United Dairy Co. vs. Charles M. Toothman, et al, 1912
State of West Virginia vs. Kate Preston Haymond, et al, 1916


Chancery Box 121

January 1918 A-I
The City of Morgantown vs. South Morgantown Traction Co., et al, 1917
Mary B. Brewer’s Adm. vs. Perry Brewer, et al, 1917
Claude E. Galliher etc. vs. Albert L. Lehman et al, 1916
Richard W. Dawson vs. Albert L. Lehman, 1917
William L. Fox vs. Alvy J. Wise, et al, 1916
Thomas Flumm vs. Jason A. Blaney, 1912
Mary M. Holmes vs. William H. Gilmore, et al, 1910
Plessie S. Henry, et al, vs. A. G. Sheets’ Ex’or. et al, 1917
Clark W. Haigh vs. Blauche Haigh, 1917
William R. Hennessey vs. Basha B. Hennessey, 1917
The F. & M. National Bank of Mt. Morris, Pa. vs. Jason M. Hustead, 1917
Noah Ammons vs. David M. Higinbotham, et al, 1916

January 1918 J-O
O.U. Marple, Gdn. vs. Charles B. Pugh, et al, 1918
Charles F. Lowther vs. H.C. Powell, et al, 1917
John M. Kennedy vs. Carrie V. Gamble, 1917
R.M. Lemley & Bro. vs. Sarah M. Owens, et al, 1917
Samuel Kent, et al. vs. Lovella M. Foster, et al, 1917
George B. Morris’ Exor. Vs. George B. Morris’ Devisees, 1918 #1
George B. Morris’ Exor. Vs. George B. Morris’ Devisees, 1918 #2
Hattie M. Nearing, Gdn. etc. vs. Flora E. Nearing, et al, 1915
William A. Loar vs. Wilfong vs. Wilfong Coal and Coke Company, et al, 1915
Lee Etta Jefferys vs. George W. Jefferys, 1917

January 1918 P-Z
Byron W. Rightmire vs. A. Rightmire Lumber Co., et al, 1915
Simon L. Wildman’s Trustees etc. vs. Ed D. Clear, Constable, et al, 1917
Etta F. Travis vs. William G. Travis, 1917
Lewis S. Youst’s Adm. etc. vs. David M. Higginbotham, et al, 1915
John B. Wallace, Gdn. etc. vs. Flora E. Nearing, et al, 1914
George M. Stine, et al, vs. Henry D. Stine’s widow, et al, 1917
Andrew A. Stewart vs. Mary L. Stewart, 1917
Morris B. Stewart & wife vs. Carl Willard, 1918
Alfred Shriver, et al, vs Frederick Christen, et al, 1912
Margaret M. Watson’s Adm. vs. Margaret M. Watson’s heirs et al, 1916


Chancery Box 122

April 1918 A-R
Edward G. Donley et al. vs. Harry L. Newcomer, 1917
The B. F. Goodrich Rubber Company vs. A.R. Phillips, 1919
Clarence B. Tibbs vs. George R. Struck, 1918
Frank Cox, et al. etc. vs. Harry R. Warfield, 1917
Michael Nuce, et al. vs. William W. Johnson’s widow et al, 1917
Albert C. Price, et al. vs. George C. Price, 1918
Russell L. Morris vs. Ezra W. Michael, 1917
Sarah J. Dukate vs. William Henry Dukate, 1915
J.C. Morgan vs. Thomas J. Barnard, et al, 1918
Joseph H. McDermott vs. Charles M. Holt, et al, 1918
Ira M. Travis vs. Rose Travis, 1917
Mary Chloe vs. Anthony Chloe, 1915
Arzilla Myers, Guardian vs. Clarence E. Myers, et al, 1918
Roscoe Eakin vs. Marion B. F. Eakin, et al, 1917
Marion Elva Brock vs. Mary Jane Brock, 1918
Ollie Isabell Bohon vs. William H. Bohon, 1914
Simon W. Boyers, et al. vs. Charles E. Boyers, et al, 1917
C. C. Rose vs. Rebecca J. Pierce, et al, 1918

April 1918 S-Z
Gardner W. Scott & wife vs. Stanley Lee Denmark, 1918
Rezin W. Sine vs. Sarah A. Keck et al, 1916
Alpheus Sine’s heirs vs. Alpheus Sine’s heirs, 1916
Harry (Henry) Spitz, Adm. vs. Harry (Henry) Spitz, widow et al, 1917
Albert Wolfe vs. Globe Realty Company, 1916
Jesse L. Turner vs. Nora D. Harrison, et al, 1917
Ezra W. Sine vs. Sarah A. Keck, et al, 1917
F. Blaine St. Clair & wife vs. Elizabeth Snyder, et al, 1918

July 1918
Peter Haught’s Adm. vs. Peter Haught’s heirs, et al, 1917
Elizabeth Barr vs. E. Joseph Barr, 1918
William T. Booth vs. Esther Booth, 1918
William N. Jones & wife vs. Edna Goldie Coleman, 1918
Monongalia Fuel Company vs. Bernard J. Lynch, 1918
Milton Everly vs. Elizabeth Finnell Ritchie et al, 1917
J. Ann Martin’s Adm. vs. J. Ann Martin’s heirs et al, 1917
Lucile Chase Welch vs. William Wanton Welch Jr., 1918
William L. Johnson, Guardian vs. Altha Lorenzo Johnson, et al, 1918
Bertha J. Fisher vs. Luther B. Fisher, 1918
John Earl Strosnider vs. Mary Laverna Strosnider, 1915
C.W. Flesher, Special Commissioner, etc. vs. D.M. Willis, et al, 1918
Mary M. Mestrezat, for use etc. vs. James M. Hustead, et al, 1917
Roy S. Watson, et al, vs. George C. Watson, et al, 1918
Thomas Brewer vs. Ida M. Bailey, et al, 1917


Chancery Box 123

October 1918 A-M
Bank of the Monongahela Valley vs. Moses L. Core, et al, 1915
Isaac Ross Barrickman vs. Mark Barrickman, et al, 1918
John L. Blaker vs. The Empire C. & C. Company et al, 1918
Charles E. Boyers’ Adm. vs. Louisa V. Williams, et al, 1917
Mildred E. Chancellor vs. Victor F. Chancellor, 1918
William M. Cox’s Adm. etc. vs. Ulysses S. Cox, et al, 1917
Davis Coal Company vs. John O. Clark, et al, 1918
Edward G. Donley, et al, vs. Fuller Hogsett et al, 1916
Nathan E. Fisher vs. Cordelia A. Fisher, 1918
Globe Realty Company vs. Thomas D. Moyers, 1918
Elizabeth Hall, widow etc. vs. Ira E. Hall, et al. etc., 1917
Elizabeth Hall, widow etc. vs. Ira E. Hall, et al. etc., 1917
S.R. Kamp & Company vs. Ella F. Hayes, et al, 1915
Kincaid & Arnett vs. Charles Ambrose, et al, 1917
Antonio Laurito vs. Nicholas Ambrose, et al, 1917
Nicholas Livengood vs. Fuller Hogsett, et al, 1917
Lora A. McClain vs. Alexander McClain, 1917
R.C. McKinley, Guardian vs. Bernard P. McKinley et al, 1918

October 1918 N-Z
Granville T.C. Radabaugh Guardian vs. Elizabeth Elvira Rice et al, 1918
Harry Raber vs. Josephine Raber, 1918
Union Realty Development Company vs. Adam D. Adams, 1918
Elizabeth Rifenburg vs. James J. Rifenburg, 1918
Florence Smith vs. George Smith, 1918
Benjamin W. Smith vs. Edward S. Brown, et al, 1915
I. Clyde Snyder vs. Elizabeth E. Snyder, 1917
George B. Sprague & wife vs. Varilla Grace Dille Troy, 1918
Lindsay J. Troy’s Adm. vs. Lindsay J. Troy’s widow et al, 1918
J.C. Wells, et al. vs. Charles Ambrose, et al, 1917
Margaret A. Wisman et al. vs. Sherrard C. Morgan, 1918

October 1918 Milton Ammons vs. Howard L. Ammons, et al.
Milton A. Ammons Guardian etc. vs. Howard L. Ammons, et al, 1899 #1
Milton A. Ammons Guardian etc. vs. Howard L. Ammons, et al, 1899 #2
Milton A. Ammons Guardian etc. vs. Howard L. Ammons, et al, 1899 #3


Chancery Box 124

January 1919 A-P
Opal Marie Bolyard vs. Ernest Lee Bolyard, 1918
C.C. Carter vs. D.K. Marchand, et al, 1918
Furman E. Cook vs. A. Judson Cook’s heirs et al, 1918
Octaves H. Hayhurst vs. Margaret J. Hayhurst, 1918
William L. Jaco vs. Berdie Jaco, 1918
J.T. Musgrave vs. L.C. Musgrave, et al, 1918
Pittsburgh & West Virginia Gas Company et al. vs. Pentress Gas Company et al, 1918
Pittsburgh & West Virginia Gas Company et al. vs. Pentress Gas Company et al, 1918
Mollie I. Pitman vs. John B. Pitman, 1918
Martha E. Potts vs. Edward Arthur Potts, 1918
Sarah Jane Morris, et al. vs. James Looman, et al, 1918 January 1919 Q-Z
Howard C. Rich vs. A. Belle Rich, 1918
Henry D. Shriver vs. Charles F. Rinehart, et al, 1914
Freda Stonestreet vs. Goode Stonestreet, 1918
Davis Lee Tapp vs. Marguerite Richter Tapp, 1918
Simon L. Wildman’s trustees vs. Simon L. Wildman et al, 1919 #1
Simon L. Wildman’s trustees vs. Simon L. Wildman’s et al, 1919 #2
Simon L. Wildman’s, trustees vs. Simon L. Wildman, et al, 1917

January 1919 McDermott v. Pentress Gas
Joseph H. McDermott vs. Pentress Gas Company et al, 1917 #1
Joseph H. McDermott vs. Pentress Gas Company et al, 1917 #2
Joseph H. McDermott vs. Pentress Gas Company et al, 1917 #3


Chancery Box 125

April 1919 A-K
City Hospital & Training School for Nurses vs. Sarah Robinson, 1916
Lewis S. Bircher vs. Lee R. Shriver, 1919
Grove P. Keener vs. Union Utility Company et al, 1904
Enos D. Gilbert vs. Ora A. Gilbert, 1918
Irma Chevalier etc. vs. Anita Chevalier et al, 1919
Luther S. Brock vs. Page Orr Lorentz etc. et al, 1918
Harvey Fisher vs. John W. Paling, Trustee, et al, 1917
Jerusha Clayton’s Adm. vs. Ulysses W. Clayton et al, 1916
Roscoe Eakin vs. M.B.F. Eakin et al, 1919
E.E. Grimes, Guardian etc. vs. Leland Grimes et al, 1919
The Citizens Title & Trust Company of Uniontown, Pennsylvania, Guardian etc. vs. John L. Hatfield, Guardian etc. et al, 1919

April 1919 L-Z
George W. Matheson & wife vs. Clarence W. Burge, 1919
Cora Alice Milliron vs. Alva J. Milliron, 1918
Edar Neely’s Adm. vs. John Neely, et al, 1918
Frank C. Roberts vs. Lena Roberts, 1918
Mabel Henry Rogers vs. Harvey T. Rogers, 1918
John Mitro & wife vs. Mary Hoshak et al, 1919
New England Fuel & Transportation Company vs. W.D. Reed, 1919
Edward B. Shapper & wife vs. George Troy, 1919
Ina R. Shriver, Guardian vs. Leland C. Shriver, et al, 1919
John Shriver et al vs. Union Bank & Trust Company et al, 1940
Mary E. Smith’s Adm. vs. Mary E. Smith’s heirs, et al, 1918
William S. Snider, et al. vs. Joseph A. Phillips, et al, 1919
Elisha W. Snyder’s Adm. vs. Elisha W. Snyder’s widow et al, 1918
Elizabeth B. Utt, et al. vs. Oliver Utt, et al, 1918
Katharine Veltri vs. Joe Veltri, 1918
Clara Yost & husband vs. Samuel Corder Musgrave, 1918

April 1919 Fisher v Poling
Harvey Fisher vs. Poling Trustee et al, 1919 #1
Harvey Fisher vs. Poling Trustee et al, 1919 #2
Harvey Fisher vs. Poling Trustee et al, 1919 #3


Chancery Box 126

July 1919 A-O
George M. Coburn vs. Henry S. Green, 1919
Schuyler C. Clark vs. William McPeck, et al, 1919
Ella E. Deusenberry vs. Edward Deusenberry, 1918
Ella E. Deusenberry vs. Edward Deusenberry, 1916
Van Buren Everly’s heirs vs. Van Buren Everly’s heirs, 1919
John M. Barlow’s Adm. vs. Maria L. Garlow, et al, 1919
Ellsworth Wayne Henry vs. Hazel Margaret Henry, 1919
Mary M. Hollis vs. Reuben G. Hollis, 1919
National Bank of McKeesport, Pa. vs. E.W. Grove, et al, 1918 #1
National Bank of McKeesport, Pa. vs. E.W. Grove, et al, 1918 #2
Emma Mills vs. Joseph H. Mills, 1919
William G. Minor vs. Sarah A. Minor, 1919

July 1919 P-Z
William T. Parker vs. Fannie C. Parker, 1919
Lara Hall Queen vs. Croffard L. Queen, 1919
Hettie Margaret Specht vs. Mack A. Specht, 1919
Mary Jane Sine’s Adm. vs. Olie Tennant, et al, 1918
William N. Sine’s Adm. vs. Olie Tennant, et al, 1918
State of West Virginia vs. William L. Kick, et al, 1918
Arthur E. White vs. Victoria Henry White, 1918
Martha F. Turney vs. Fred M. Turney, 1919 Mp> October 1919 A-L
Coleman M. Aruetts, Adm. vs. Coleman M. Aruetts’ widow, et al, 1918
Phoebe Bircher vs. James K. Bircher, 1919
Frank L. Bowman, et al. vs. Sampson Finn, et al, 1919
B.M. Chaplin & Company vs. Joseph F. Neiderhiser, 1919
Charles Core, et al. vs. Mary C. Morford, Guardian et al, 1919
Ruby Corrothers vs. Robert Harry Corrothers, 1919
Deckers Valley Lumber Company vs. Marshall J. Hagedorn, et al, 1915
Ella E. Deusenberry vs. Edward Deusenberry, 1919
William M. Emory vs. William H. Cleaver, 1919
James F. Fleming’s Adm. vs. James F. Fleming’s heirs, et al, 1919
Sarah E. Everly, Com. vs. Marion Lindsey Everly, et al, 1919
George A. Herring vs. Chester L. Thomas, et al, 1919
Dolly E.A. Frantz vs. Snyder S. Frantz, 1919
C.H. Johnson vs. Smith C. Wisman, et al, 1919
Globe Realty Company vs. Perry E. Haines, et al, 1917
Frank B. Hare vs. Louise Agnes Hare, 1919
Mary V. Hart vs. Charles Hart, 1919
John L. Hatfield, Guardian etc. vs. George Vorbach, et al, 1919
Daisy Henry vs. Hazel Henry, 1919
George E. Hess vs. Florence Hess, 1919
Marian M. Joseph vs. Elizabeth R. Joseph, 1919
Marian M. Joseph vs. Elizabeth R. Joseph, 1916
J. Clarence Kincaid, Guardian etc. vs. Harry Kincaid, 1919


Chancery Box 127

October 1919 M-Z
Effie Skiles vs. Edward Skiles, 1919
William F. Sheppard’s Adm. vs. William F. Sheppard’s widow, et al, 1919
J. Robes & Son, et al. vs. Thomas J. Eaglin’s Adm. et al, 1919
Mabel H. Rogers vs. Harvey T. Rogers, 1919
Elizabeth Rice, et al, Guardian etc. vs. Elizabeth Rice, et al, 1919
Esterina Ranalli vs. Pasquale Ranalli, 1918
Eliza J. Poter vs. John Potter, 1919
Jane E. Phillips vs. Delbert C. Phillips, 1919
William H. White vs. Kate D. White, 1919
State of West Virginia vs. Grunberry Barrickman, et al, 1919
Louisa Pethtel vs. Benjamin Pethtel, 1919
Louella Tennant vs. Minor Tennant, 1919
George B. Morris, Ex’or. vs. Alexander Dils, Adm., 1919
Laura Morgan vs. L.W. Morgan, et al, 1918
Nimrod A. Moore, Guardian vs. Alva Troy, 1919
Nathan Weil vs. Max Dalinsky, et al, 1919
Howard L. Swisher vs. Frank B. Bannister, 1919
Everett William Straight’s Guardian vs. Everett William Straight, 1919
Alfonzo Parento vs. Belardina Parento, 1917
Samuel H. Santee’s Adm. vs. John A. Santee, et al, 1919 January 1920 A-F
Joseph A. Aronson vs. Joseph Milton Hall, 1914
Andrew M. Binsley vs. Walter G. Crawford, 1914
David H. Courtney, et al. vs. Jacob S. Hayden, et al, 1917
Effie Casteel vs. Fuller D. Casteel, 1919
George T. Buseman vs. Bessie P. Buseman, et al, 1913
Edgar Devault’s heirs vs. Edgar Devault’s heirs, 1919
Martha M. Coda vs. Luther Sample, et al, 1919
George T. Buseman vs. Bessie P. Buseman, 1919
Adam Bower vs. John M.G. Brown, et al, 1911
William C. Brand vs. Liberty Fuel Company et al, 1919
O. Minor Boughner, etc. vs. Frank H. Rosboro, 1915
Sotiris Cagiantos vs. Gost D. Kakaroukas, 1919
Eugene E. Evans vs. M.P. Shawkey, State Superintendent of Schools, etc., 1920
Sarah Elizabeth Flowers vs. William M. Flowers, 1910


Chancery Box 128

January 1920 G-R
Marion Simon Garrison vs. Union Utility Company et al, 1904
William R. Hennessey vs. Basha B. Hennessey, 1919
I. Grant Lazzelle vs. William H. Peterman, et al, 1919
Anna B. Litman vs. Elmer E. Litman, 1919
Lazzell & Boyd vs. Verdie L. McNeill, et al, 1914
Banjamin Malone vs. Lydia Malone, 1919
Ada E. McClure vs. Charles C. Rose, et al, 1915
McDermott & Baritell vs. Serepi Coal Company et al, 1919
Thomas M. Phillips, Guardian vs. Roy B. Fawley, et al, 1920
John E. Price’s Adm. etc. vs. John E. Price’s widow, et al, 1919
C.C. Rose vs. Mary S. Rose, 1919 January 1920 S-Z
John W. Sine’s, Adm. vs. John W. Sine’s widow, et al, 1919
Ira L. Smith, trustee vs. John J. Gibson, 1918
Emma Swisher, et al, vs. Guy Glover, et al, 1919
George E. Warren Company vs. A.L. Black Coal Company, et al, 1919
Gordon R. Whitehair vs. Dora Whitehair, 1919
Bessie P. Show vs. Everett M. Show, 1919
Hattie Somers vs. Ancel B. Somers, 1919 April 1920 A-C
Bankers Trust Company vs. Frank Cox, Special Commissioner, et al, 1920
Martha Effa Cook vs. Clyde Cook, 1920
Mae Casteel vs. Lessie W. Casteel, 1920
W.H. Billingslea, et al. vs. Pio Centofanti, et al, 1919
Ulysses S. Cox’s Trustee vs. Ulysses S. Cox, et al, 1919, #1
Ulysses S. Cox’s Trustee vs. Ulysses S. Cox, et al, 1919, #2
Felicia N. Ciardulli’s Adm. vs. Felicia N. Ciardulli’s heirs, et al, 1919


Chancery Box 129

April 1920 D-Z
Gail E. Rutherford, Guardian, etc. vs. Melvin R. Rutherford, etc., 1920
Jesse E. Jacobs vs. Katharine Jenkins Jacobs, 1919
Dixy Amusement Co. vs. Western Amusement Company, 1920
Olive K. Waterford vs. Charles O. Waterford, 1919
Vallie W. Wade, Guardian vs. Donald Ray Wade, et al, 1920
Scott’s Run Supply Co. vs. Stevenson Company, 1918
John W. Stroud vs. Jennie P. Stroud, 1920
Monongahela Supply Co. vs. Serepi Coal Company et al, 1919
Nellie Seelye Evans, et al. vs. Stanley Evans, et al, 1920
Nellie M. Flesher vs. Ray A. Flesher, 1919
William Matthew Taylor vs. Effie V. Taylor, 1919
Harry C. Runner, Guardian, etc. vs. Martin Tominick, et al, 1920
J. Robe & Son vs. J.T. Williams, et al, 1919
John Long’s heirs vs. John Long’s heirs, 1919

July 1920 A-P
Olivia K. Lazier’s Com. vs. Olivia K. Lazier, 1920
Ethel Liming, et al. vs. Serepta Six, et al, 1919
Harriet Adelia Fultz vs. William H. Fultz, 1920
Carrie Feather vs. Joseph A. Feather, 1920
Edward E. Furman vs. Savanah Furman, 1920
Snider F. France vs. Pgh.-Fairmont Coal Mining Company, 1920
Robert A. Loar vs. Jesse H. Bagwell, et al, 1920
Mildred E. Chancellor vs. Victor F. Chancellor, 1920
Nanna Virginia Jenkins vs. George M. Jenkins, 1920
Mihaly Peter vs. Juliana Peter, 1920
Mary E. Clark, Guardian etc. vs. Ned D. Clark, et al, 1920
Barley Foods Co. vs. The Allen & Wheeler Company, 1918
Walter S. Bigelow. Guardian vs. Lewis Franklin Bigelow, 1920
Steve Barkay vs. Mary T. Barkay, 1920
Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Dora B. Newman, et al, 1920
Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Diamond Coal Company et al, 1920
Thomas Ray Dille, Special Commissioner vs. Chauncey W. Huston, et al, 1920
Lutie D. Amos vs. Hugh E. Amos, 1920

July 1920 Q-Z
Lena S. Rightmire vs. Anna C. Van Camp, et al, 1919
State of West Virginia vs. Keystone Industrial Company, et al, 1919
George W. Swanson and wife vs. James Tichenell, 1920
Thomas Sutton vs. Parker S. Johnson, et al, 1919
O.U. Marple, Guardian, etc. vs. Charles B. Pugh, et al, 1920
Warren A. Markley, Guardian, etc., vs. Dana Miller Markley, et al, 1920
Mary W. Wood, Guardian vs. John W. Wood, et al, 1920
John H. Strawn, Rec. etc. vs. Lee Smith, et al, 1917
John B. Wilson’s Adm. vs. George H. Wilson, et al, 1919
Maude P. Walls vs. The City of Morgantown, etc., 1920
Warren A. Markley, Guardian vs. Dana Miller Markley, et al, 1917


Chancery Box 130

October 1920 A-L
Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Anatolia Farino, et al, 1920
Dent Lazelle, et al vs. Fannie B. Shaffer, et al, 1920
Lessie M. Crites vs. Earnest A. Crites, 1920
Imre (Jim) Deaki vs. Ilona (Helen) Hadju Deaki, 1920
Mary D. Huggins, Adm. vs. William Hall, et al, 1919
C.H. Johnson vs. Smith C. Wiseman, et al, 1919, #1
C.H. Johnson vs. Smith C. Wiseman, et al, 1919, #2
Hope Natural Gas Co. vs. Andrew J. Varner, et al, 1919
Samuel L. Duesenberry Com, etc. vs. Forest Cole, et al, 1920
Hustead-Semans C. & C. Co. vs. F.M. Semans, Jr., et al, 1920
Charlotte Grubb vs. George L. Grubb, 1920
Walter Glenn, Gdn. vs. Hugh Glenn, et al, 1920
Lasure Estel vs. Maud Estel, 1920
Hugh Lawlis, Gdn., etc. vs. Mildrid Lawlis, et al, 1920

October 1920 M-Z
Lee Renick vs. Alma Renick, 1920
Daisy D. Reeves, Gdn. vs. Wiley F. Reeves, et al, 1920
Olive V. O’Kelly, Gdn. vs. Samuel G. O’Kelly, et al, 1920
Elizabeth Reedy vs. Edward Reedy, 1920
Sarah Wilson vs. Harry Wilson, 1920
Winona V. Wilson, et al. vs. Mary A. Hodges, et al, 1920
Eva A. Webster vs. Frank F. Webster, 1920
Mary Olive Wade, Gdn. vs. Jesse Edward Wade, 1920
Annie Smith vs. Charles B. Smith, 1920
Albert Shuman, Gdn. vs. George Joseph Weaver, infant, 1920
John E. Price’s Adm., etc. vs. John. E. Price’s widow, et al, 1920
Marian H. White, Com. vs. William J. White, 1920

January 1921
Alex Johnston vs. Charles Davidson, et al, 1920
Bertha Whetsell vs. Harry Whetsell, 1921
Lewis M. Higgins vs. Virginia Higgins, 1921
Lucinda Wilson, et al. vs. South Penn Oil Company, 1919
Versa M. Moyers vs. Charles A. Moyers, 1919
Dica E. Sanders vs. John R. Sanders, 1920


Chancery Box 131

April 1921 A-L
Bessie Adell Hill vs. Everett William Hill, 1921
Hosea K. Burgess vs. Minnie May Burgess, 1920
Ralph W.E. Blue vs. Emma Jane Blue, 1921
Sarah E. Coleman vs. Jesse M. Jaco, et al, 1920
Davis Coal Co. vs. The C. & P. Telephone Co. of West Virginia, et al, 1920
Canyon Coal Coke Co. vs. Anna M. St. Clair, et al, 1920
James C. Frazer’s Executor vs. James C. Frazer’s Widow, et al, 1911
Bernice S. Karcher vs. Fred Karcher, 1920
Lockview Coal Co. vs. Daniel M. Hoard, et al, 1918
Julius M. Keck vs. Lilian J. Keck, 1920
Mary J. Lynch vs. John Thomas Musgrave’s devisees, et al, 1920
Liberty Fuel Co. vs. John O. Clark, et al, 1918
Lough Bros. vs. Charles Ambrose, et al, 1917

April 1921 M-Z
Jasper N. Michael’s devisees vs. Jasper N. Michael’s devisees, et al, 1920
Ruth E. Newbraugh vs. Otto C. Newbraugh, 1920
Bertha F. Nigh vs. George A. Nigh, 1916
Ollie B. Snider vs. Cyrus A. Snider, 1920
Josephine Protzman vs. Francis M. Protzman, 1920
State of West Virginia vs. Rufus F. Lazzell, et al, 1920
Women’s Christian Temperance Union vs. for re-sale for property, 1921
Mary V. Morris vs. Jordon L. Morris, 1916
John W. Miller vs. Elsie Miller, 1919
Lucien E. Snyder’s heirs vs. Lucien E. Snyder’s heirs, et al, 1920
Thomas Williams’ heirs vs. Thomas Williams’ heirs, 1920

July 1921 A-Z
Marion Elson Williams vs. Clay Hyde Williams, 1920
Moreland & Guy vs. James Edgar Hustead, et al, 1920
Irene Marie Yuhost’s, Gdn. vs. Irene Marie Yuhost, 1921
Rolfe F. Hite, Com., etc. vs. Mary E. Bean, et al, 1921
David H. Courtney vs. Cass Coal Co., et al, 1919
George N. Blasser vs. Jessie F. Blasser, 1920
Darla Layton vs. Cass Coal Co., et al, 1918
Cass Coal Co. vs. Serepi Coal Co., et al, 1919
Fannie Staggers & husband vs. F. Marion Wilson, etc., et al, 1920
Mae Smith vs. Glen Wood Smith, 1920
John Albert Snider’s Gdn. vs. John Albert Snider, et al, 1921


Chancery Box 132

October 1921 A-P
Anchor Coal Mining Company, et al vs. Connellsville By-Product Company, et al, 1921
Leroy Core, et al vs. James P. Stiles, 1921
Elza E. Grimes vs. Ralph Grimes, 1921
Jennie M. Protzman’s Adm. vs. Charles E. Watts, et al, 1919, #1
Jennie M. Protzman’s Adm. vs. Charles E. Watts, et al, 1919, #2
Ruth Post vs. Bryan Post, 1920

October 1921 Q-Z
Enos Perry Tennant vs. Enoch Tennant’s heirs, 1920
Louella Tennant vs. Minor Tennant, 1919
Emmett D. Tumlin, trustee vs. Charles Granato, et al, 1920
Elihu Tuttle’s Executor vs. Elihu Tuttle’s widow, et al, 1920
John W. Weimer, Gdn. vs. John W. Weimer, et al, 1921

January 1922 A-F
Bella H. Bond vs. Lonnie P. Bond, 1919
Hannah Blasser vs. Benjamin Blasser, 1919
James A. Burns vs. James T. Holt, 1916
Edna Ellen Beck vs. Harry W. Beck, 1916
Clyde Brand vs. Catharine Engleharte, et al, 1919
Evan P. Bowlby vs. Josiah V. Thompson, 1915
Citizens Title & Trust Co. vs. John J. Gibson, et al, 1915
William E. Crow vs. Alfred T. Gibson, et al, 1917
George P. Comuntzis vs. Edward M. Grant, 1915
Clark A. Cole vs. William E. Bowen, et al., 1915
Albert H. Denson, Gdn., etc. vs. Susan Blue, et al, 1920
Columbus C. Core’s Adm. vs. Ross Core, et al, 1919
Glen Fletcher vs. Bertha Fletcher, 1917


Chancery Box 133

April 1922 Ramage v South Penn Oil
Blake Lemley Ramage vs. South Penn Oil Co., et al., 1922

January 1922 G-Z
Trustees of Pleasant Valley Methodist Protestant Church, 1921
Linnie M. Phillips, et al. vs. D.B. Biser, 1921
Martha E. McElroy, etc., et al vs. Columbus L. McElroy, et al, 1918
W. Leander Sutton vs. Rosie Lee Sutton, 1919
Margaret M. Strosnider’s Adm. vs. M.L. Strosnider, et al, 1918

April 1922 A-O
Bank of Monongalia Valley vs. Patrick J. Bradley, et al, 1920
David Courtney vs. Ernest Newton Newcomer, et al, 1915
Ina Clark Jones vs. James C. Jones, 1919
Jere Johnson’s Adm. vs. Jere Johnson’s widow, and others, 1922
C.N. Brady vs. E.G. Rankin, et al, 1919
C.N. Brady vs. John J. Rankin, et al, 1919
R.M. Brady vs. E.G. Rankin, et al, 1919
Frederick M. Johnson vs. Helen L. Johnson, 1922

April 1922 P-Z
Isaac N. Weaver vs. Alvin E. Bittinger, et al, 1918
Luther Y. Wiles vs. Mary S. Martin, et al, 1914
A.A. Kiger, et al. vs. Lon Fox, 1921
Morgantown & Southern R. Co. vs. The City of Morgantown, et al, 1916
Isaac Jackson, Cashier vs. Alfred P. Gibson, 1917
Moser Coal Co. vs. George W. Warrick, 1920
J. Clark Pickenpaugh, et al. vs. John Madagan, 1916
J. Milton Pixler vs. C. Marshall Dunn, et al, 1913
Clarence T. Lantz vs. Josiah V. Thompson, et al, 1915
James M. Jamison, heirs vs. James M. Jamison, heirs, 1912
R.M. Lemley & Bro. vs. Abraham L. Foster, et al, 1919
Scott Run Coal Co. vs. Edward F. Holbart, et al, 1919
Mary E. Saylor vs. Albert Saylor, 1919
M. Hayes’ Executor, et al. vs. Winona V. Wilson, et al, 1920
N. & H.A. Kimble vs. Frank A. Gump, et al, 1915
George L. Gallagher vs. C.C. Carter, et al, 1919


Chancery Box 134

July and October 1922
Pasquale Colello vs. Maria Colello, 1918
Herbert G. Carlisle vs. Bessie Carlisle, 1917
The Bank of Masontown vs. Josiah V. Thompson, et al, 1915
L.M. McClintic, et al vs. Charles W. Burkett, 1917
James Evans Dent’s heirs vs. James Evans Dent’s heirs, 1922
Ida L. Gray vs. Jacob S. Hayden, et al, 1917
Hattie Nicholson, Gdn. vs. Raymond Nicholson, et al, 1922
William G. Travis vs. Ettie Pearl Travis, 1914
Margaret Pratt vs. Pharos Pratt, 1917
Laura L. Jolliffe vs. Mayo W. Jolliffe, 1922
Gay Holmes vs. Evelyn Holmes, 1920
Glasscock & Glasscock vs. Morgantown Post Company, et al, 1920
Alice J. Eddy vs. Okey J. Eddy, 1918
Harry C. Millar vs. Cara L. Whittington, 1916
Ex-Parte- Adoption Bertha Barthalow, 1922
J. Ami Martin vs. James T. Darley, et al, 1914

1923
Roy Hugh Jarvis, et al vs. Samuel Pursglove, et al, 1923, #1
Roy Hugh Jarvis, et al vs. Samuel Pursglove, et al, 1923, #2
Charles Poole vs. Frank Wiseman, et al, 1916
West Virginia Power and Transmission Co. vs. Mary E. Voight, et al, 1920
West Virginia Power and Transmission Co. vs. Mary E. Voight, et al, 1920
Dolph Truman vs. Myrtle Truman, 1919

1924
The West Alexander National Bank vs. Charles N. Brady, et al, 1919
James H. McGrew vs. Isaac W. Semans, et al, 1915
Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Isaac W. Semans et al, 1915, #1
Bank of Monongahela Valley et al. vs. Isaac W. Semans, et al, 1915, #2
The Bank of Masontown vs. Isaac W. Semans, et al, 1915 #3
J.B. Somerville vs. L.H. Keenan, et al, 1922
Jesse E. Jacobs vs. James S. Jacobs Jr., et al, 1924


Chancery Box 135

1-100
1, Second National Bank vs. Harvey Fisher et al, 1931
2, Second National Bank vs. Harvey Fisher et al, 1931
6, First National Bank vs. Alpha Ralphsnyder’s administrator et al, 1912
13, Clara Yost vs. Janie K. Simpson, 1915
16, Nicholas Livengood vs. Josiah V. Thompson et al, 1915
28, Rufus E. Morgan vs. Josiah Thompson et al, January 1923
35, Lee Tennant vs. Josiah Thompson et al, January 1923
42, Bank of the Monongalia Valley vs. Frank M. Semans, Jr. et al, 1915
47, Myra Gallagher vs. Van C. Gallagher, 1916
57, Joanna S. Clark et al vs. Harry Stephens et al, 1917
56, Ruth Stephens vs. Harry Stephens, et al, 1917
58, William K. Hatfield et al vs. Josiah V. Thompson et al, 1915
59, Calvin S. Stuyvesant vs. Chape Wilson et al, 1917
60, William L. Fox vs. J. Fred Beatty et al, 1917
64, Minnie L. Redburn vs. Josiah V. Thompson et al, 1917
65, Ruth A. Shepler vs. Josiah V. Thompson et al, 1917
68, Arthur Ellis vs. Josiah V. Thompson et al, 1917
69, Richard S. Gorlay vs. Josiah V. Thompson et al, 1917
70, Charles H. Gorley vs. Josiah V. Thompson et al, 1917
72, Rosalia Phillips et al vs. Harry Stephens, et al, 1917
73, Ola M. O’Neal vs. William Glen O’Neal, 1917
75, J. Luther Eddy vs. H. S. Dunnbauld et al, 1917
81, Lydia F. Frum vs. Frank W. Frum, 1918
82, Lee R. Shriver vs. Sarah A. Liming, 1920
82, Monongahela Railway Company vs. Morg & Wheeling Railway Company et al, 1918
85, Samuel Lazzell et al vs. Rosa L. Everly, 1918
92, George Bailey vs Jasper Shepler et al, 1919
93, Virginia E. Gauch vs. John O. Gauch, 1919
94, Sophia J. Beck vs. William H. Beck, 1919
95, Charles F. Adams et al trustee vs. William D. Reed et al, 1919


Chancery Box 136

101-205
102, Frederick Bishop Admx vs. Frederick Bishop’s widow et al, 1919
102, Gabriella M. Mason vs. Clark Mason, 1920
103, Cleta Nuzum vs. Chas. H. Nuzum, 1919
104, Catherine Hope Demain’s gd vs. Catherine Hope Demain, 1919
105, Thos. G. Lemasters et al vs. Cyrenus Lemaster et al, 1919
106, Jos. J. Wharton’s Admx vs. Jacob L. Wharton et al, 1919
114, John H. Burbridge vs .Minnie B. Burbridge, 1919
116, Jeanne B. Wagner vs. Lucien Wagner, 1919
117, Wallace Miller vs. Joh J. Gibson, 1919
122, Frank L. Shuttlesworth vs. The City of Morgantown, 1919
147, Marian Amanda Tennant vs. Behler B. Simpson, 1920
150, Bessie R. Young vs. Harry E. Young, 1920
149, James B. Ridgeway vs. Tina Phillis et al, 1920
154, Solmon E. Robinson vs. Marantha Robinson, 1920
156, Evansdale Corp. vs. Harry E. Devaughn, 1920
196, Anthony J. Foisset vs. Rhetta M. Foisset, 1921
197, Arthur Attleberger vs. Emily B. Attleberger, 1921
198, Matilda Sims vs. George Sims, 1921
170, Sarah E. Coleman vs. Oliver M. Jacob et al, 1920
173, Octavius H. Hayhurst vs. Margaret J. Hayhurst, 1920
177, Benjamin H. Franklin vs. Minnie B. Franklin, 1920
178, Mary J. Lynch vs. Lawrence Musgrave et al, 1920
183, Rober L. Mace vs. Ella Reed et al, 1920
187, Walter B. Price vs. Esther Price, 1920
185, French Foley vs. Emma P. Foley, 1920
189, Harry R. Kiger vs. Margaret Miller Sheppard, 1920
188, Mary E. Long vs. William Long, 1920
190, M. T. Everly vs. C. M. Lawlis et al, 1920
191, Carrie E. Feather vs. Joseph A. Feather, 1921
192, Burney B. Frost vs. Hattie Frost, 1920
199, Jesse H. Thorn vs. Lou Ella Thorn, 1921
200, Willis Clay Wright vs. Nora Pearl Wright, 1921
201, Joseph H. Rosenberger vs. Ada Rosenberger, 1921
202, G.W. Thompson et al vs. Southern Connellsville Coke Company et al, 1921
203, Abraham L. Foster vs. A. L. Bunker et al, 1921
205, Bertha B. Whetsell vs. Harry W. Whetsell, 1921


Chancery Box 137

207-239
207, Mattie Walker vs. Frank Walker, 1921
208, Vincenzi (James) DeLuca vs. Maria (Mary) Deluca, 1921
209, Addie Hughes et al vs. Charles E. Jenkins, 1921
211, Frank L. Bowman vs. United Mercantile Company, 1921
212, John V. Brushel , Guardian vs. Irvin K. Brushel et al, 1921
213, John S. Coogle vs. Nancy Smith et al, 1925
217, Thomas Lawlis, Guardian vs. Albert Edward Lawlis et al (infants), 1921
218, Alfred Reese, Guardian vs. Lucile C. Reese et al, 1921
220, John Osochowski vs Anna Osochowski, 1921
221, Gertrude S. Carter et al vs. J. Byron Martin, 1921
222, Alsinda Lemley et al vs. Alpha Tennant et al, 1921
223, George Kovatcs et al vs. Charles Cheychur, et al, 1921 (Greek Orthodox Church Trustees)
224, Ada E. Wilson vs. Edward Wilson, 1921
225, Nathan E. Fisher vs. Cordelia A. Fisher, 1921
226, Charles Harold Smith vs. Perrie Margaret Smith, 1921
228, Julia A. Barbe’s Executor vs Julia A Barbe’s Devisee, 1921
229, Evansdale Corporation vs. Ralph G. Hess, 1921
230, Lloyd G. Austin vs. Mary Agnes Austin, 1921
231, Ernest H. Gilbert et al vs. Lee R. Coal Company et al, 1921
232, Ernest H. Gilbert et al vs Adaline Kennedy et al, 1921
233, Clara Core, Guardian vs. Earl L. Core and Carl W. Core, infants, 1921
234, Ex Parte-Trustees of St. Paul’s Evangelist Lutheran Church, 1921
235, Laura M. Brown vs. Noah Wright et al, 1921
236, Jere Johnson’s Admx vs. Jere Johnson’s widow, Dessie Blanche Johnson et al, 1921
237, Agnes Briidgeman vs. John J. Bridgeman, 1921
238, Rosa Mae Mills vs. John Harvey Mills, 1921
239, Lenna Martin Chambers vs. Floyd Chambers, 1921


Chancery Box 138

240-272
240, Odie Gertrude Holland vs. Samuel Arthur Holland, 1921
242, Federal Savings and Trust Company vs. Robert Harold Kellar, 1921
243, Anna M. Cline vs. John H. Cline, 1919
244, Margaret Wise Downey’s Committee vs. Margaret Wise Downey and others, 1921
245, William H. Downey, Committee vs. Margaret Wise Downey et al, 1920
246, Marie Lovobodova vs. Joe Lovobodova, 1921
246, Elzayda B. Fox vs. Harry M. Fox, 1921
248, Augusta Dillon vs. James F. Rightmire et al, 1921
249, Lenna West vs. Mollie West, 1921
250, Wilber L. Robe vs. Olive May Robe, widow et al, 1921
251, Augusta Dillon vs. James F. Rightmire et al, 1921
252, Eli H. Tennant, Admx vs. Mary D. Foley, et al (two folders)
253, Jesse E. Jacobs et al adoption of ward vs. Scott Cook, 1921
254, Simon Moore vs. Henry Tennant, 1921
255, Florance Chisler, Guardian vs. Wayne John Chisler and Walter Lewis Chisler et al, 1921
256, Ida May Fox vs. Herschel Fox, 1921
258, Vallie W. Wade, Guardian vs. Donald Ray Wade and Cecil Waters Wade, infants, 1921
259, Henry A. Phillips vs. John (Jno) Tennant, 1921
261, Warren A. Markely vs. Dana M. Markley et al, 1921
262, Walter Fletcher vs. Sallie Fletcher, 1921
263, John A. Holland Company vs. John A. Holland et al, 1921
264, Alfonzo Parenti vs. Bernadina Parenti, 1921
265, Harriet E. Howell vs. Cleon S. Howell, 1921
266, William Martin et al vs. John Tennant et al, 1921
268, John H. Burns vs. William Martin, 1921
269, Ayrshire Corporation vs. Albert Miller Hustead et al,
270, The H. Weber Sons et al vs. Barley Foods Company et al, 1921
271, Robert Nelson Murray vs. Elizabeth Murray, 1921


Chancery Box 139

291-346
293, Eleanor L. Hoffman vs. Alexander Hoffman, 1921
294, Julia E. Rumble vs. Jacob Rumble, 1921
295, Rinnie Huntly vs. Benjamin Huntley, 1921
296, Georgia E. Harker vs. Dorothy S. Headley et al, 1921
297, Marie Fike vs. Ercil M. Fike, 1921
298, Gilbert Moore et al vs. Nimrod A. Moore et al, 1921
300, Fenton S. Wells vs. Thorton P. Wells et al, 1921
301, Bernice S. Karcher vs. Fred Karcher, 1921
302, Susan J. Cox vs. Joseph A. Cox, 1921
303, B. M. Chapline and Company vs. James H. McGrew, Tustee et al and The Morgantown and Wheeling Railway Company et al, 1921
304, B. M. Chapline and Company vs, Diamond Coal Company, 1921
305, Price M. Everley vs. Fannie Bell Everley, 1921
306, A. Rex Baker vs. C. H. Murch et al, 1921
307, A. Rex Baker vs. Clarence W. German et al, 1921
308, A. Rex Baker vs. S. A. Steepleton et al, 1921
309, Dessie Sutton vs. Lewis Sutton, 1921
312, Jennie Reed Guardian vs. Edna M. Reed et al, 1921
315, Glee J. Grindle vs. Ramona O. D. Grindle, 1921
317, Sallie Steerman vs. Lovette Steerman, 1921
318, Harry F. Blair vs. Maud Blair, 1921
319, Thomas A. Jackson vs. Mary C. Jackson, 1921
320, Mount Morris Coal Company vs. Soper-Mitchell Coal Company et al, 1921
323, Lottie May Pittman vs. Lloyd Pittman, 1921
326, Eathel Marie Moore vs. John N. Moore, 1921
327, The Womens Christian Temperance Union vs. Exparte Sale of Real Estate, 1921
328, Mary L. Schultz’s Guardian of Mary Jeanette Schultz, infant vs. Mary Jeannette Shultz et al, 1921
329, William E. Hartman vs. Sarah J. Ryder et al, 1921
330, Mary Elizabeth Dicey, Guardian vs. William Alfred Utt, Infant, 1921
331, Flora B. Posten vs. Theordore Posten et al, 1921
332, Trustees of the Methodist Protestant Church of Morgantown (Decree of Sale), 1921
333, Samuel N. Hamilton vs. Goldie Faye Hamilton, 1921
334, John R. Foley vs. Rebecca E. Foley, 1921
335, Anna Sypolt vs. Asa G. Sypolt, 1921
336, Martha A. Bloom vs. Forrest W. Bloom, 1921
337, Joe Yoakes vs. Daisy R. Yoakes, 1921
338, Zelda M. Eddy et al vs. William J. Varner et al, 1921
339, Odell S. Tennant, Admx vs. Don K. Marchand et al, 1921
341, Della Williams Watson vs Stanley Clark Watson, 1921
342, Ayrshire Corporation vs. Elizabeth Keenen et al, 1921
343, J. Milton Pixler vs. Edward W. McNeil et al, 1921
344, Odell S Tennant , Admx vs. Don K. Marchand et al, 1921
345, Amos Brewer et al vs J. Stiles et al, 1921
346, John Fox vs. J. Donley Shaugh et al, 1921


Chancery Box 140

347-374
347, Mary F. Rowe vs. Raymond D. Rowe, 1921
348, Robert L. Mace vs. Hazel M. Gandy, 1921
351, Ulysses S. Davis vs C. A. Seaman, et al, undated (three folders)
352, C. William Cramer, attorney for Louis Melincoff vs. Brick Row Realty Company, 1921
353, Icey May Grubb vs. Alonzo Dewey Grubb, 1921
354, Larry F. Ice vs. Morgantown Motor Car Company, et al, 1921
355, Agnes C. Bridgeman vs. John J. Bridgeman, 1921
356, Margaret N. Crowe vs. Grover J. Crowe, 1921
357, Levi L. Keener vs. Morgantown Motor Car Company, et al, (undated) (four folders)
358, Mary Eugenia Brake vs. Carl Edwin Brake, 1921
359, The Dunkard Valley Bank vs. Eva L. Owen, et al, 1921
361, Forrest D. Frame vs. Ola Frame, 1921
362, George Steele, Executor vs. Mary Orr Haines, 1921
363, Nina Margaret Huey vs. Forest E. Huey, 1921
365, Nettie Ashburn vs. James B. Ashburn, 1921
368, D. F. Carder vs. Grace Harding Carder, 1921
369, Rosa M. Chapman vs. John H. Chapman, 1921
370, Thomas D. Michael, et al vs. John F. White, et al, 1921
371, Harry Morgan Mayfield, Admx vs. Harry Morgan Mayfield, widow, et al, 1921
372, Mary C. Hoard, et al vs. Malinda Lemley, et al, 1921
373, Lillian May Keck, et al vs. Charles M. Blair, et al, 1921
374, Mabel Henry Rogers vs. Harvey Rogers, 1921


Chancery Box 141

376-410
376, R.M. Lemley and Brothers vs. Martha M. Hamilton, 1922
377, Fiedler Davis Fuel Company vs. Browning Coke Company, 1922
380, Herbert C. Fetty, Admx vs. Herbert C. Fetty, et al, (three folders)
383, R. Hugh Jarvis, et al vs. County Court, et al, 1921
385, Alice A. Davis, Admx vs. John A. Davis, et al, 1921
386, Bryan F. Fox vs. Holly R. Fox, 1921
387, Blanche Canfield Govedich vs. Martin Govedich, 1921
388, Mary Augustie Jones vs. Charles Otto Jones, 1921
390, Bank of Monongalia Valley vs. Glasscock Collieries Company, 1921
391, Mahala A. Hilberry vs. Sanford Hilberry, 1921
392, Leland W. Fidler vs. Elizabeth Fidler, 1921
393, Mascioli Brothers Company vs. George Papandreas, et al, 1921
394, Gladys H. Whetsell vs. Asa M. Whetsell, 1921
395, Mary J. Garrison vs. Curtis R. Hayes, et al, 1921
396, Ora S. Chittum vs. W. Loyd Morris, et al, 1921
397, Merle L. Miller vs. John. L. Miller, 1921
398, Marjorie M. Herd vs. Frank Herd,
399, Angelina Corolina vs. Luigi Corolina, 1922
400, Jefferson D. Michael vs. Janie K. Simpson, 1922
401, Adell S. Tennant, Admx vs. Mary A. Tennant, et al, 1921
402, Mary Holland vs Porter L. and Harry G. Holland, Admx, et al, 1922
404, Llewellyn B. McNeill, et al vs. David H. Courtney, et al, 1922
405, Edwin E. Chalfant vs. Glasscock Collieries Company, 1922
406, Minnie Field Winston vs. Mary Winston, 1922
407, Effie V. Taylor vs. William M. Taylor, 1922
408, Averil G. Morris vs. Emily Morris, 1922
409, Jane E. Phillips vs. Delbert Phillips, 1922
410, Hardman, Sash, Door, and Lumber Company vs. R. Hugh Jarvis, et al, 1923


Chancery Box 142

411-440
411, Ruth McCord vs. Thomas C. McCord, 1922
412, The Aldroyd Mining Machine Company vs. New England Fuel and Transportation Company, et al, 1922
413, Ruth McCord vs. Isaac T. McCord, 1922
414, Walter Crago, Guardian vs. Jessie R. Shahan, et al, 1922
415, Junius M. Strauss vs. Ada B. Strauss, 1922
416, W. A. Arrison vs. Cora Arrison, et al, 1922
417, General Woodworking Company, et al vs. H. G. Welsh, et al, 1922
418, William W. Woodruff vs. Barbara Mining Company, 1922 (two folders)
419, Joseph N. White vs. G. A. Moyers and Company, et al, 1922
420,The B and O Railroad vs. Dellslow Coal Company, 1922
422, Mary Kachur vs. Charles Kachur, 1922
423, Ruth Wilcox Snyder vs. Russell Martin Snyder, 1922
424, Sprigg Lumber Company vs. American Gas Coal Company, et al, 1922 (three folders)
425, Henry A. Phillips vs. William K. Hatfield, et al, 1922
426, Mary Balog vs. John Balog, 1922
427, Pearl M. Summerfield vs. Willie A. Summerfield, 1922
428, George B. Hornbeck vs. Nannie Wilson Hornbeck, 1922
429, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. E. L. W. Coal Company, et al, 1922
430, James C. Davis, Director General of Railroads vs. New England Fuel and Transportation Company, et al, 1922
431, Rebecca J. Connor Fox, et al vs. William Connor, et al, 1922
432, Evelyn Virginia Yorke vs. Robert Ellis Yorke, 1922
435, Louis C. Shinaman vs. Mary Louise Shinaman, 1922
436, Zilpah Larue vs. Lewis Larue, 1922
437, William A. Poole’s Admx, et al vs. Marshall J. Hagedorn, et al, 1922
438, Jenkins and Brown vs. W. W. Simpson, et al, 1922
440, Alfred Hood vs. Arlie Cannon, 1922


Chancery Box 143

441-492
441, Frank Herd vs. Marjorie M. Herd, 1922
442, Rose M. McClead vs. Willie F. McClead, 1922
443, Myrtle G. Kennedy vs. Erma E. Kennedy, infant, 1922
444, Letitia V. Lawton vs. Charles E. Lawton, 1922
445, Harriett Hall, executrix vs. J. F. Rightmire, 1922
446, B. M. Chaplin and Company vs. Glasscock Collieries Company, 1922
447, Arthur M. Conner vs. Grace E. Conner, 1922
448, Jarrett L. Jamison vs. The County Court et al, 1922
449, Flora B. Posten, guardian vs. Theodore Posten et al, 1922
450, Ida M. Keener vs. Louis Vargo et al, 1922
451, Earl Zinn vs. F. L. Barlow, 1922
452, Frank Baritell et al vs. Marathon Coal Company et al, 1922
453, Sturgiss City vs. Petition for Change of Names, 1922
454, Olga F. Layman vs. Harry M. Layman, 1922
455, Rezin F. Chisler committee vs. Mahala Adeline Hillberry, 1922
456, U. Grant Jacobs vs. Ella M. Jacobs, 1922
457, Richard E. Davis, administrator vs. Basil D. Solon et al, 1922
458, Thoney Pietro vs. Max Conaway et al, 1922
459, Lewis C. Brewer vs. William Washabaugh et al, 1922
460, Lewis C. Brewer vs. William Washabaugh et al, 1922
461, Elsie Belle Morehead vs. James A. Morehead, 1922
462, M. L. Taylor et al vs. The Morgantown Coal Company et al, 1922
463, Carl E. Beaty vs. Harvey F. Griggs et al, 1922
464, W. Cary Brand vs. Lee R. Shriver et al, 1922
465, George N. Blosser vs. Jessie F. Blosser, 1922
466, Alexander H. Tait vs. Soper-Mitchell Coal Company et al, 1922
467, Virginia Chrisman McWhorter vs. L. Edwin McWhorter, 1922
468, Joseph C. Vance, Commissioner vs. Ella V. Deusenberry, 1922
469, Monongahela Supply Company vs. J. R. Smith et al, 1922
470, Allen L. Selby et al vs. Beall Knob Coal Company, 1922
471, Aaron J. Garlow vs. John M. Allan et al, 1922
472, Eugenia E. Vance vs. Clara Caldwell et al, 1922
473, J. M. Jolliffe vs. Harmon F. Trickett, 1922
474, Sara E. Core vs. Lee R. Shriver, 1922
475, William R. Garee vs. Ora B. Garee, 1922
476, Spencer S. Wade vs. Anna Cunningham et al, 1922
477, Goldie B. McLaughlin vs. Harry D. McLaughlin, 1922
479, Luther Molissee vs. Alice Molissee, 1922
480, Gussie V. Herod vs. Frank A. Gump et al, 1922
481, John E. Michael vs. Prudie M. Michael, 1922
482, Vincenzi (James) DeLuca vs. Maria (Mary) DeLuca, 1922
483, Mamie Clemens vs. William Clemens, 1922
484, Maggi Buszinski vs. Mike Buszinski, 1922
485, Stephen N. Wilson vs. Rosetta Britton Wilson, 1922
486, Peoples Bank of California, Pennsylvania vs. Little Falls Coal and Coke Company, 1922
487, Fletcher Vincent vs. Jeannette Vincent, 1922
488, New England Fuel and Transportation Company vs. Mike Schultz et al, 1922
489, Ida L. Moyers vs. Charles A. Moyers, 1922
490, A. E. Lewis vs. A. V. Bishoff et al, 1922
491, Edgar H. Maxwell vs. Edna Merl Maxwell, 1922
492, Blue Flame Fuel Company vs. Bertha Coal Company, 1922


Chancery Box 144

493-520
493, Estelle Conway Davis et al vs. James J. Reynolds et al, 1922
494, Frank Voshel et al vs. Barbara Mining Company, 1922
495, Eva Moore Willard vs. Charles A. Willard, 1922
496, Iva E. Townsend vs. Hugh Townsend, 1922
497, R. M. Davis Coal Company vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad et al, 1922
498, Harry J. Hilling vs. Regina Rose Hilling, 1922
500, John L. Hatfield, guardian vs. Erma E. Kennedy, infant, 1922
501, Frank M. Brand, guardian vs. George Pierpont Brand et al, 1922
502, James T. Baker, guardian vs. Ernest Baker et al, 1922
503, Mary E. Davidson, guardian vs. Martha Bowers et al, 1922
504, Louis Melnicoff vs. A. Helmick, 1922
505, Sarah M. Maple vs. George W. Blaker, 1922
506, Francois Coal Company vs. John L. Lewis et al, 1922
507, Helen E. Wilhelm vs. John C. Wilhelm, 1922
508, E. M. Everly vs. George E. Rice et al, 1922
509, John Zak vs. Mary Zak, 1922
510, Thomas A. Haldeman’s administrator vs. Edwin A. Haldeman et al, 1922
520, Jamison Meredith et al vs. Ann Victoria Shakespeare, 1922


Chancery Box 145

511-550
511, John J. Tennant vs. Cora Moore et al, 1922
512, Ann Victoria Shakespeare vs. Jamison Meredith, 1922
513, Eli Wright vs. Joseph Dean et al, 1922
514, E. M. Everly vs. John Stephens et al, 1922
515, Pearl E. Lee vs. Charles L. Lee, 1922
516, D. L. Swick vs. C. A. Seaman, 1922
517, Sylvia M. Sell vs. Alvin L. Sell, 1922
518, Louise Springer Moore vs. Walter Ebert Moore, 1922
519, Blanche Collier vs. Charles Collier, 1922
521, Robert R. Chrisman’s administrator vs. Lizzie N. Chrisman et al, 1922
522, James L. Rush vs. H. Jarvis Aldred, 1922
523, Charles H. Casteel vs. Bertha Casteel, 1922
524, Minnie Ford vs. Albert Ford, 1922
525, Michael G. Murphy vs. Morton Van Voorhis et al, 1922
526, George C. Baker et al vs. Janie K. Simpson et al, 1922
527, Dennie M. Furman vs. Ida F. Furman, 1922
528, Bank of the Monongalia Valley vs. A. F. Johnston et al, 1922
529, Luama Moore Tennant vs. Chartiers Oil Company, 1922
530, Nellie Grace Crawford vs. Joseph P. Crawford, 1922
531, Josephina Komin vs. Joseph Komin, 1922
532, W. Walter Mayfield et al vs. Bert E. Cress, 1922
533, The County Court vs. Wade Menear et al, 1922
534, Carney Fortney et al vs. Bert E. Cress, 1922
535, Henry L. Hagedorn vs. Ethel Hagedorn, 1922
536, John Gianoulos vs. Susie Gianoulos, 1922
537, James Scott Murphy vs. Mary M. Murphy et al, 1922
538, Leopold Sigwart vs. Mary Sigwart, 1922
539, George C. Sturgiss et al vs. Liberty Investment Company et al, 1922
540, Louie Parks vs. Clarence W. Parks, 1922
541, Richard A. Stine vs. Minnie Stine, 1922
542, Bill Merecki vs. Jennie Merecki, 1922
543, Chester McDonald vs. Elizabeth McDonald, 1922
544, Mabel H. Bird vs. Lewis A. Cook et al, 1922
545, Matilda J. Hunt vs. Frank A. Gump et al, 1922
546, Tony Cenkowich vs. John Bunetta et al, 1922
547, Samantha E. Neely vs. Perry E. Neely, 1922
548, Phoebe Catherine Gandy vs. Floyd J. Gandy, 1922
549, Sarah Jane Bell vs. Ebenezer Bell, 1922
550, Federal Savings and Trust Company et al vs. Joseph A. McLane et al, 1922


Chancery Box 146

551-600
551, Jennie Lloyd vs. Wilbert Lloyd, 1922
552, Lemuel N. John Sr. vs. Frank A. Gump et al, 1922
554, Lawrence Scudder vs. Armorcord Rubber Company, 1922
555, Riverside Lumber Company vs. Donna E. Welsh et al, 1922
556, Riverside Lumber Company vs. Antonio Scarcelli et al, 1922
557, Lewis S. Bircher vs. Lee R. Shriver et al, 1922
558, Peninsula Company vs. John E. Ackerson et al, 1922
559, Robert C. Sutherland vs. Florence M. Sutherland, 1922
560, Mary L. Hill et al vs. Fred Shaffer et al, 1922
561, Don S. Snyder vs. Gladys Snyder, 1922
562, Helen Molinaria vs. Joe Molinaria, 1922
563, James E. Davis vs. Lee R. Shriner et al, 1922
564, E. L. Delaney, guardian vs. Harlan Delaney, 1922
566, State of West Virginia vs. Marion Dye, 1922
567, Mary Balogh vs. Janos Balogh, 1922
568, Amanda Beebe vs. John Beebe, 1922
569, Gertrude O’Connell vs. John P. O’Connell, 1922
570, Mary C. Everly vs. Milton P. Everly et al, 1922
571, Abraham I. Tennant vs. Mary Ann Tennant, 1922
572, Mollie I. Pitman vs. John B. Pitman, 1922
573, Charles Martin vs. R. H. Jarvis et al, 1922
574, William I. Cain vs. Flossie C. Cain, 1922
575, James H. McGrew vs. Samuel Brand et al, 1922
576, Thomas Mason Renick vs. Zora Ida Snooks Renick, 1922
577, Charles E. Clark vs. Damano Granato et al, 1922
578, David D. Flowers vs. David C. Reay, trustee et al, 1922
580, Francie C. Berry, guardian vs. L. Marie Berry, infant, 1922
581, David F. Morris, guardian vs. George S. Kennedy, infant, 1922
582, Eleanor H. Davidson’s committee vs. Eleanor H. Davidson et al, 1922
583, Harry McFadden vs. Nellie M. McFadden, 1923
585, Rocco Dolimpio vs. Joseph S. Keener et al, 1923
586, Henry L. Carr vs. Mamie D. Carr, 1923
587, Lucy Chelli vs. Hugo Chelli, 1923
588, William Hall vs. Ruth Marie Gadd et al, 1923
589, Riverside Lumber Company vs. Carmina Patt et al, 1923
590, Lessie Leone Morgart vs. William Edgar Morgart, 1923
591, Ethel Inghram Merrifield’s committee vs. Ethel Inghram Merrifield, 1923
595, Mary Alice Hammond’s guardian vs. Mary Alice Hammond et al, 1923
596, Rolfe M. Hite vs. Mary E. Bean et al, 1923
597, Della Darr’s committee vs. Della Darr et al, 1923
598, Regarding Audrey Gribble Gibson’s guardian, 1923
599, Bertha Goff vs. Andrew James Goff, 1923
600, Riverside Lumber Company vs. Carmina Patt et al, 1923


Chancery Box 147

601-630
601, Henry C. Nasson et al vs. Eleanor H. Davidson committee et al, 1923
602, W. Leander Sutton vs. Rosie Lee Sutton, 1923
603, Dalie L. Wade vs. Lulu V. Wade, 1923
604, Eva Brown Jacob vs. Emile Jules Jacob, 1923
605, Richard A. Hirstine vs. Minnie M. Hirstine, 1923
606, David E. Lemley et al vs. Samuel Eakin et al, 1923
607, Charles Martin vs. R. Hugh Jarvis et al, 1923
608, Arthur Drake vs. Leona Drake, 1923
609, Louis Ladanyi vs. Eszter Ladanyi, 1923
610, Alexander Manzak vs. May Manzak, 1923
611, Harley Ferree et al vs. Alliance Coal Company et al, 1923
612, Oscie Madge Tennant vs. Pierce Inghram Tennant, 1923
613, Sarah E. Moore’s adminitrix vs. Sarah E. Moore’s heirs, 1923
614, State of West Virginia vs. Hough A. Mollissee et al, 1923
615, Georgia Wolf’s guardian et al vs. Georgia Wolf et al, 1923
616, State of West Virginia vs. Perry Yost et al, 1923
617, Bank of Monongalia Valley vs. Haddie May Snyder et al, 1923
618, Edna B. Feather vs. Curtis J. Feather, 1923
619, Mildred B. Brown vs. Arthur R. Brown, 1923
620, Frank Keller vs. Joe Roth, 1923
621, Linnie May Funnie vs. Adolphus Funnie, 1923
622, Robert O’Malley vs. George E. Smith et al, 1923
623, Marshall E. Martin et al vs. T. Riley Huffman et al, 1923
625, Nellie K. Barthlow vs. William R. Barthlow, 1923
626, Louis Melnicoff vs. The Co-Operative Gas Coal Company et al, 1923
627, Essie F. Echart vs. Arizona D. Echart, 1923
628, Mary Edith Sine vs. Mason Sine, 1923
629, Edwin Sterling Brohard vs. Marie Pearl Brohard, 1923
630, General Woodworking Company vs. Charles Molinaro et al, 1923


Chancery Box 148

631-672
631, State of West Virginia vs. Shiposh (Shepash) Troyan, 1923
632, George Chubb vs. William N. Reed et al, 1923
633, Marvin L. Taylor vs. Guy B. Hartley et al, 1923
634, Dessie M. Sisler vs. Lloyd M. Sisler, 1923
635, George W. Moore, guardian vs. Otho Carl Moore et al, 1923
636, Mary W. Wood, guardian et al vs. John W. Wood et al, 1923
637/638/639/640, Harry Sanders, guardian vs. Kenneth Sanders Miller et al, 1923
642, Lewis B. Sutton et al, trustees vs. Guston Run Methodist Protestant Church, 1923
642, W. J. Snee, guardian vs. James Newton McElroy et al, 1923
643, Lee O. Scott vs. Mable B. Nelson et al, 1923
645, W. Leander Sutton vs. Rosie Lee Sutton, 1923
646, Del Roy Richards, guardian vs. Francis Irene Garlow et al, 1922
647, Theresa Allen Warrix vs. John Warrix, 1923
648, John Barber vs. Annie Barber, 1923
649, Edna Martin Maxwell vs. Edgar Harold Maxwell, 1923
650, Mattie E. Stewart vs. State Road Commission et al, 1923
651, Bertha A. Shaffer vs. Oliver Shaffer, 1923
652, Alma Trippett vs. Harry C. Trippett, 1923
653, Blanche E. Marshner vs. Augustus J. Marshner, 1923
654, Margret Wright, executor vs. Noah Wright et al, 1923
655, E. B. Bodkin vs. Ernest Flanigan, 1923
656, Marvin L. Taylor vs. Guy B. Hartley et al, 1923
657, Ella Dunlap vs. Charles M. Dunlap, 1923
658, George H. Kinsley vs. Mary M. Kinsley, 1923
659, Peoples Bank of California, Pennsylvania vs. Little Falls Coal and Coke Company, 1923
660, Charles A. Anderson’s administrator vs. Charles A. Anderson’s widow et al, 1923
George H. Kinsley vs. Mary M. Kinsley, 1924
661, Ella A. Hawkins vs. Eugenus Elza Hawkins, 1923
662, Eleanor L. Hoffman vs. Alexander Campbell Hoffman, 1923
663, Salvatore Mancino vs. Antonio Barile et al, 1923
664, Fred C. Porter et al vs. Howard A. Kelly et al, 1923
665, Arthur Richardson vs. Fred R. Boyce, 1923
666, State of West Virginia vs. John N. Tennant et al, 1923
668, Helen E. Clark vs. Charles H. Clark, 1923
670, Joseph Henry McClead vs. Pauline McClead, 1923
671, Rose A. Hastings vs. Charles B. Hastings, 1923
672, James A. Scott vs. Helen Johnson Scott, 1923


Chancery Box 149

673-722
673, Ethel Bragg Moore vs. John N. Moore, 1923
674, Minnie Krope Espier vs. Bazil Espier, 1923
675, James Williams vs. Ruth Williams, 1923
676, John R. Hare vs. West Morgantown Improvement Company, 1923
677, Daniel Clark Hoffman vs. Emma G. Adams et al, 1923
678, Daniel Clark Hoffman vs. John A. Adams, 1923
679, Daniel Clark Hoffman vs. J. Presley Crawford, 1923
680, Daniel Clark Hoffman vs. Cesare Tomei et al, 1923
681, General Woodworking Company vs. L. E. Morgart et al, 1923
682, Retta M. Foisset vs. Anthony J. Foisset, 1923
683, Minnie Poole vs. James Poole, 1923
684, Rachael Arnold vs. Erma Arnold, 1923
685, Elsie Belle Morehead vs. James A. Morehead, 1923
686, Gertrude O’Connell vs. John P. O’Connell, 1923
687, Shedd-Brown Manufacturing Company, 1923
688, Scott Lumber Company et al vs. Henry C. Dusenberry et al, 1923
689, Annie Stoker vs. James Stoker, 1923
690, Alva C. Bolyard vs. Edna S. Bolyard, 1923
691, Frank Sabo vs. Belle Davis Sabo, 1923
692, Alonzo L. Headley, guardian vs. Flossie May Rice et al, 1923
693, Trustees, Westover Methodist Episcopal Church vs. J. E. West et al, 1923
694, Trustees, Antioch Christian Church vs. Antioch Christian Church, 1923
695, Francis M. Protzman vs. Josephine Protzman, 1923
696, James T. Kennedy vs. Leota F. Kennedy, 1923
697, Alfonso Molli etc. vs. Ernest Corradi et al, 1923
698, Nancy E. Temple vs. Charley Temple, 1923
699, Isaac Crow vs. Sarah Crow, 1923
700, Adelia Aster vs. Alex Aster, 1923
701, Frank H. Wilkins et al vs. Sessamine Coal Company, 1923
702, Susan A. Lloyd vs. Newton Lloyd, 1923
703, Scott Lumber Company vs. Joseph Germain Zuchuat et al, 1923
704, Amanda Kucinch vs. George Kucinch, 1923
705, Ethel May Show vs. Emmett D. Show, 1923
706, William E. Knotts vs. Ruth Kirtpatrick Knotts, 1923
707, Gyorgy Kabaczi vs. Maria Szicska Kabaczi, 1923
708, Hugh R. Zinn vs. Grace Norman Zinn, 1923
709, Jesse Kennedy et al vs. Mary Kennedy, an infant, 1923
710, Lenna Martin Chambers vs. Floyd Chambers, 1923
711, Guy C. Everly vs. Bessie Smith Everly, 1923
712, Vivian A. E. Steele vs. Ethyl Arnold Steele, 1923
713, Josephine Komine vs. Joseph Komine, 1923
714, Thomas C. Lough vs. Frankie Lough, 1923
715, Irma Bujaki vs. Paul Bujaki, 1923
716, Fayette City National Bank vs. Frank R. Crow et al, 1923
717, A. J. Beall vs. O. H. Conway et al, 1923
718, Georgia L. Scott vs. Howard L. Scott, 1923
719, Ada Jane Porter vs. Berkley Perry Porter, 1923
720, Russell M. West vs. Evelyn E. West, 1923
721, Mary Burns vs. Indra Belle Eddy et al, 1923
722, Ellis J. Tennant et al vs. Rachel E. Eddy et al, 1923


Chancery Box 150

723-768
723, State of West Virginia vs. Martha Tennant et al, 1923
724, Lemuel N. John Sr. vs. Morton Van Voorhis et al, 1923
725, S. Corder Musgrave et al vs. William E. Brock et al, 1923
726, Bennie Dominsky vs. Ida Dominsky, 1923
727, Margaret A. Wright’s executor vs. Cinderella Wright et al, 1923
728, Louisa Pethtel vs. Benjamin Pethtel, 1923
729, James H. McGrew vs. Frank E. Smith, 1923
730, James R. Hymes vs. Oma Hymes, 1923
731, Mary E. Pearce vs. John Henry Pearce, 1923
732, Dan L. Prager vs. Anna B. Prager, 1923
733, Luverna B. Wildman vs. Michael Barrickman et al, 1923
734, Cora E. Waters vs. Ross L. Waters, 1923
735, James Fluharty vs. Alma Fluharty, 1923
736, Edna M. Hart vs. Harvey H. Hart, 1923
737, R. D. Epling, guardian vs. Ida D. Tennant, 1923
738, A. J. Bell, guardian vs. Mabel B. Tennant et al, 1923
739, Lewis Tennant, guardian vs. Lenna Ralph Tennant, 1923
740, Joe Bulaski vs. Jenny Bulaski, 1923
741, Alice Conners vs. Walter Conners, 1923
742, David C. Hogue vs. George R. Hogue et al, 1923
743, Sarah Frances Sine vs. Noah Wright et al, 1923
744, James F. Brand’s administrator et al vs. Harvey F. Griggs et al, 1923
745, James F. Brand’s administrator et al vs. Harvey F. Griggs et al, 1923
746, Isaac N. Kennedy’s administrator vs. Mary Kennedy et al, 1923
747, Alfonso Molli etc. vs. Ernest Corradi et al, 1923
748, C. E. Downs vs. J. W. Perry et al, 1923
749, Anna B. Fox et al vs. Thomas L. Burns et al, 1923
750, Delmar Coal Company vs. Harvey Fisher, 1923
751, Myrnie May Gans vs. Joseph L. Gans, 1923
752, Dorothy Higgins vs. Joseph Higgins, 1923
753, Edwin S. Brohard vs. Marie P. Brohard, 1923
754, Okey Clark Hillberry vs. Lona May Hillberry, 1923
755, Electa B. Kennedy vs. James Didon Kennedy, 1923
756, Thomas Lawlis, guardian vs. Edith Lucille Lawlis et al, 1923
757, Riverside Lumber Company vs. Joseph Roth et al, 1923
758, Rolfe M. Hite, commissioner vs. Mary E. Bean et al, 1923
759, Cora Michael, guardian vs. Mary Michael et al, 1923
760, Wilbur L. Robe, guardian vs. Bertha Gladys Butler et al, 1923
761, E. Clayton Stansberry, guardian vs. Aubrey Stansberry, infant, 1923
762, Rezin F. Chisler, commissioner vs. Mahala Adeline Hillberry, 1923
763, W. Gilbert Grace et al vs. Gilberta May Hutchinson, 1923
764, William K. Hatfield vs. Abbie C. Johnson et al, 1923
765, Robert Talbott vs. Luther Long, 1923
766, Jessie B. Holland et al vs. Laura A. Henry et al, 1923
767, D. F. Carder vs. Grace Harding Carder, 1923
768, Mary J. Barker et al vs. Frank Nixon et al, 1923


Chancery Box 151

769-820
769, William French Hunt guardian vs. Florence Inez Hunt, 1923
770, Odbert B. Martin vs. Dorothy Martin, 1923
771, Linnie Salmon vs. John Salmon, 1923
772, Frances J. Marschner vs. Elva Marschner, 1923
773, Cecil Jolliff guardian vs. Mary Jolliff et al, 1923
774, Earl Price Stoker vs. Nora Frances Stoker, 1923
775, McClintic Marshall Steele Company vs. Antonio Scarcelli et al, 1923
776, Alpheus Clark Dorsey’s adminitrix vs. Grace B. Dorsey et al, 1923
777, Edgar B. Stewart trustee vs. Terace Martin et al, 1923
778, J. Floyd Garlow vs. Lorenza Garlow, 1923
779, Dessie Myrtle Fitchet vs. Oliver Johnson Fitchet, 1923
780, Mary A. Henry vs. Lewis B Henry, 1923
781, James France et al vs. Nellie Jean Parker Prettyman, 1923
782, Lon Fox, guardian vs. Carl Fox, 1923
783, Hazel Titus Wolf vs. Floyd D. Wolf, 1923
784, Nathan Divvens vs. Thomas Jordan et al, 1923
785, Edna Smith vs. Carl B. Smith, 1923
786, J. F. Collmar vs. Albert Shuman, 1923
787, Columbus J. Long administrator vs. Lena Johnson Long et al, 1923
788, Elizabeth Lough et al vs. James Kelley, 1923
789, Gustave Cohen vs. Louis Melnicoff et al, 1923
790, James F. Coberly vs. Berth B. Coberly, 1923
791, Mary Cooper vs. Will Cooper, 1923
792, Anna Gay Sturgiss vs. William Howard Sturgiss, 1923
793, Tressa Oma Davis vs. Henry Wade Davis, 1923
794, Anna Stachura Hohelek vs. Kasper Hohelek, 1923
795, William Wayne Ringer vs. Olive Armel Davis Ringer, 1923
796, John Mailen Harker vs. Thelma Virginia Harker, 1924
797, Luverna B. Wildman and others vs. Michael Barrickman et al, 1923
798, John A. Highberger vs. Rosedale Coal Company, 1924
799, Victoria Fantucci guardian vs. George V. Mehalic et al, 1923
800, Vesta B. Williams vs. Samuel W. Williams, 1924
801, George E. Lawlis vs. Lina May Lawlis, 1923
802, J. F. Collmar vs. Albert Shuman et al, 1924
803, Margaret Thorn Shay vs. Michael J. Shay, 1924
804, Globe Realty Company vs. Thomas J. Kelley et al, 1924
805, Ala L. Likens vs. Roy C. Likens, 1924
806, Mary J. Hart vs. Charles H. Hart, 1924
807, Laura Chadwell vs. Lee Chadwell, 1924
808, State of West Virginia vs. E. M. Hoge et al, 1924
809, Estella Henry vs. Albert Henry, 1924
810, State of West Virginia vs. Globe Realty Company, 1924
811, Mary L. House Committee vs. Annie L. Stumm, 1924
812, Junius M. Strouse vs. Ada B. Strouse, 1924
813, W. Plummer Woody et al vs. James Eli Ash, 1924
814, Myrtle Smith vs. Lesslie James Smith, 1924
815, Clarence McKinney et al vs. Annie Alberta Ash, 1924
816, Oliver C. Mobley vs. Lee R. Simpson, 1924
817, Florence Poe vs. John Poe, 1924
818, Effie Recard vs. Bert B. Recard, 1924
819. Ella Rumble vs. Clarence Rumble, 1924
820, Jozef Pasztor vs. Julianna Pasztor, 1924


Chancery Box 152

821-869
821, Martha A. Harris adminitrix vs. George I. Harris et al, 1924
822, Jane Vandervort vs. Maude P. Walls et al, 1924
823, Mildred Lawlis Shelton vs. Judson Smith Shelton, 1924
824, State of West Virginia vs. James A. Blaney et al, 1924
825, Frank Dintino vs. Maria Dintino, 1924
826, Lora Brown vs. O. C. Brown, 1924
827, State of West Virginia vs. Morgantown Bridge and Import Company et al, 1924 (empty)
828, William M. Care vs. Ralph D. Berry et al, 1924
829, Martin L. Dotson guardian vs. Wilma May Dotson et al, 1924
830, Thomas R. Shank vs. Iva May Shank, 1924
831, Chaplin Collieries Company vs. Pursglove Coal Mining Company, 1924
831, Chaplin Collieries Company vs. Pursglove Coal Mining Company, 1924
831, Chaplin Collieries Company vs. Pursglove Coal Mining Company, 1924
832, Edna Watkins vs. Clyde Watkins, 1924
833, H. F. Lane vs. Right Reverend J. J. Swint, 1924
834, Leota Pennington vs. William Pennington, 1924
835, Elizabeth Kern vs. Russell Kern, 1924
836, Frank P. Corbin trustee vs. J. W. Staggers et al, 1924
837, Mabel M. Gandy vs. Stewart A. Gandy, 1924
838, Brookover’s heirs vs. Brookover’s heirs, 1924
839, Ida M. Roberts vs. Thomas Roberts, 1924
840, Walter Lee Russ vs. Susie Hendrix Russ, 1924
841, William B. Frantz vs. Martney Coal Company, 1924
841, William B. Frantz vs. Martney Coal Company, 1924
842, Delinda Conn’s heirs vs. Delinda Conn’s heirs, 1924
843, Rose Grudesh vs. Paul Grudesh, 1924
844, The County Court vs. Frank M. Novelli et al, 1924
845, E. J. Barr’s administrators vs. George DeGarmo et al, 1924
846, Toy Burse vs. Myrtle Burse, 1924
847, Charles Tate et al vs. County Court, 1924
848, George B. Hornbeck vs. Nannie (Wilson) Hornbeck, 1924
849, Arthur H. Hamilton vs. Lillie K. Hamilton, 1924
850, Mamie L. Beckman et al vs. Margaret Powell et al, 1924
851, George Yuhost guardian vs. Irene Marie Yuhost, 1924
852, Mike Shuller et al vs. Donald Baker, 1924
853, Curtis T. Malone administrator et al vs. Florence Jolliffe et al, 1924
853(A), Ona R. Shriver guardian vs. Leland C. Shriver et al, 1924
854, Frank Hilling vs. Marie Hilling, 1924
855, County Court vs. Andy Richard, 1924
856, Anna N. Province vs. Freemont B. Province, 1924
857, Edna McCauley vs. George B. McCauley, 1924
858, Iva Wright vs. Ezra Wright, 1924
859. Mary R. Anderson vs. George W. Anderson, 1924
860, Jesse L. Woody vs. Louise E. Woody, 1924
862, Martha Falters vs. Louis Falters, 1924
863, Lena Griffin McBee vs. Claude McBee, 1924
864, State of West Virginia vs. William C. Anderson et al, 1924
865, Nicola D’annunzio vs. Subeuch D’annunzio, 1924
866, Sallie I Conway vs. Thelma O. Martin et al, 1924
867, Martha E. Tennant guardian and others vs. Jesse C. Tennant et al, 1924
868, Martha E. Tennant guardian and others vs. Jesse C. Tennant et al, 1924
869, Mary Nedelkof vs. George Nedelkof, 1924


Chancery Box 153

871-910
871, Lawrence Ballenger guardian vs. Florence Bell Bowers et al, 1924
872, J. F. Collmer vs. Harry T. Holt et al, 1924
873, Elizabeth Savage vs. Morris O. Savage, 1924
874, Virginia V. Urbus vs. Tony Urbus, 1924
875, P. J. McGuire vs. Vaun-Black Coal Company et al, 1924
876, Radie Sheppard vs. Dave Sheppard, 1924
877, James Deaki vs. Yons Baia et al, 1924
878, Joseph B. Weaver vs. Lizzie Gill Weaver, 1924
879. W. W. Cornwell et al vs. Peerless Smokeless Smithing Coal Company, 1924
879(A), W. W. Cornwell et al vs. Peerless Smokeless Smithing Coal Company, 1924
880, Cellerina Girolamo vs. Leccese Girolamo, 1924
881, Gerald A. Ward vs. Violet Ward infant, 1924
882, Brady Warner Coal Company vs. E. E. Coulter et al, 1924
883, Mallissa Brown et al vs. Nicholas P. Fetty et al, 1924
884, Charles Martin vs. R. Hugh Davis et al, 1924
885, Mary C. Everly vs. Elwood Everly, 1924
886, Reason Tennant vs. Kinsey Tennant et al, 1924
887, Mildred Jerome Faris vs. George Faris, 1924
888, Grove P. Keener vs. J. Wesley Tissue et al, 1924
889, Elmer R. Vandervort administrator vs. Maude P. Walls et al, 1924
890, General Woodworking Company vs. Lloyd H. Grubb et al, 1924
891, William H. West et al vs. F. Blain St. Clair et al, 1924
892, George Poole Jr. vs. Board of Education of Morgan District et al, 1924
893, George Poole Jr. vs. Nick Varejis et al, 1924
894, H. B. Jackson vs. Lela Fay Jackson, 1924
895, Clarence B. Cowell vs. Mary Ellen Cowell, 1924
897, Mateus(Mathew) Wojdak vs. Stephania Steffi Wojdak, 1924
898, Florence E. Stroud vs. Walter D. Stroud, 1924
899, John D. Alderson vs. Ellen Alderson, 1924
900, Oliver Alphred Shipp vs. Lela May Shipp, 1924
901, O. C. Cluss Lumber Company vs. R. S. Myers et al, 1924
902, Margaret E. Elroy’s heirs vs. Margaret E. Elroy’s heirs, 1924
903, Fairmont Supply Company vs. Tony Patt et al, 1924
904, Gay Canfield vs. Shirley Canfield, 1924
906, Frank J. Portman et al vs. Frank David Frame, 1924
907, S. C. Catlett vs. Bula Wedge et al, 1924
908, William Keleman vs. Elizabeth Keleman, 1924
909, Riverside Lumber Company vs. A. C. Hunt et al, 1924
910, Howard A. Kauffeld vs. Kauffeld Company et al, 1924


Chancery Box 154

911-960
911, David E. Tennant vs. Zally Dale Tennant, 1924
912, William S. Stull guardian vs. Lloyd B. Stull et al, 1924
914, Lottie M. Baswell vs. Harry F. Baswell, 1924
915, Mary Carder vs. Charles Carder, 1924
916, Arlie Walls guardian and others vs. Oscar Ammons et al, 1924
917, George F. Miller et al vs. William H. Bailey administrator et al, 1924
918, Walter Litman guardian vs. Ruth Litman et al, 1924
919, Della Lemley guardian vs. Edis Lemley et al,1924
920, Susie Keller vs. Andy Keller, 1924
921, Barbara Ellen Troy’s administrator vs. Barbara Ellen Troy’s heirs et al, 1924
922, Shriver Coal Company vs. Raymond Fedoria et al, 1924
923, Emma Blanche Klingensmith vs. Breeden E. Klingensmith, 1924
924, Ira G. Marquette vs. Anthony Shimkus, 1924
925, A. E. Boyce vs. Ollie Boyce, 1924
926, Mike Tinivell vs. F. Guy Ash et al, 1924
927, Ira G. Marquette vs. Joseph E. Sita et al, 1924
928, Sallie Steerman vs. Lonetta Steerman, 1924
929, Aubrey B. Moody vs. Charles C. Moody, 1924
930, State of West Virginia vs. Morgantown Bridge and Improvement Company et al, 1924
931, State of West Virginia vs. Eric Potter, 1924
932, Carrie Crow vs. William G. Crow, 1924
933, Frank Herd vs. Marjorie M. Herd, 1924
934, Pearl Gavitte vs. Rex Brinton Gavitte, 1924
935, Samuel G. Chadwick Jr. vs. Morgantown Hotel Company, 1924
936, John Burbalas (alias John Burbal) vs. Frances Burbalas (alias Frances Burbal), 1924
938, Wilbur Dorsey vs. Clarence Dorsey et al, 1924
939, Riverside Lumber Company vs. J. W. Heft et al, 1924
940, Franklin Coal and Coke Company vs. Superior Connellsville Coke Company et al, 1924
941, Louise Jarvis Currence vs. Isaac C. Ralphsnyder et al, 1924
942, Oliver M. Nuce et al vs. Michael J. Nuce, 1924
943, Samuel J. Kennedy et al vs. William M. Ralphsnyder, 1924
944, Benjamin J. Miller’s administrator Vs. Benjamin J. Miller deviser et al, 1924
945, Gladys Chipps Mehalic vs. George V. Mehalic, 1924
946, J. C. Yost et al vs. Earl Kennedy et al, 1924
947, Mabel J. Bennett vs. Nelson M. Bennett, 1924
948, Ivon Zrinski vs. Mary Zrinski, 1924
949, Oliver C. Hogue et al vs. Mortimer L. Hudson, 1924
950, Mary P. Travis vs. Hazel G. Fetty et al, 1924
951, James M. Wood et al vs, Dura Glass Manufacturing Company, 1924
951(A) James M. Wood et al vs. Dura Glass Manufacturing Company et al, 1924
952 Anthony Scarcelli vs. Robert D. Barrickman, 1924
954, Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Mayer Slaven, et al, 1924
955, John Piciarek vs. New England Fuel and Transportation Company et al, 1924
957, Brady Warner Coal Company vs. Creed Maxwell et al, 1924
958, Susan B. Richards vs. Andy Richards, 1924
959, John C. Wildman vs. Maud P. Walls et al, 1924
960, Diamond Coal Company vs. A. J. Hatfield et al, 1924


Chancery Box 155

961-996
961, Alice Neely Berkshire vs. Charles E. Berkshire, 1924
962, Chaplin Collieries Company vs. William Epps et al, 1924
963, R. D. Epling guardian vs. Ida Doris Wilson, 1924
965, A. J. Ball guardian vs. Tessie A. Tennant, 1924
965(A) A. J. Ball guardian vs. Tessie A. Tennant, 1924
966, Lewis Tennant guardian vs. Ralph Tennant, 1924
967, Lewis Tennant guardian vs. Ralph Tennant, 1924
968, A. J. Ball guardian vs. Tessie A. Tennant, 1924
969, Isaac L. Van Voorhis et al (trustees) vs. Edgar H. Wingrone et al, 1924
970, Susie Keller vs. Andy Keller, 1924
971, Riverside Lumber Co. vs. Joe Blacknoe et al, 1924
972, Charles E. Everly’s et al vs. Marion L. Everly’s commissioner
973, Nellie Grace Maxwell vs. Clarence Curtis Maxwell, 1924
974, Hosea Morris vs. Addie Morris, 1924
975, Ezra D. Spiker vs. Margie E. Spiker, 1924
989, Zettie Everly John vs. James Madison John, 1924
989(A), Zettie Every John vs. James Madison John, 1924
990, Lot L Thomas vs. James L Chaplin et al, 1924
991, Coy Herron vs. Blanche Herron, 1924
992, Matilda B. Blosser’s administrator vs. Matilda B. Blosser widow, 1924
993, James H. McGrew trustee et al vs. Jesse E. Moore et al, 1924
994, Thomas Mason Renick vs. Zara Ida Snooks Renick, 1924
995, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Frank e. Fleming et al, 1924
996, Howard H. Swiger vs. William H. Gilmore et al
996(A), Howard H. Swiger vs. William H. Gilmore et al, 1924


Chancery Box 156

997-1040
997, Commercial Candy Company vs. George Blue et al, 1924
998, Eva Cumberledge vs. Maude Barr widow et al, 1924
999, John Henry Pearce vs. Mary E. Pearce, 1924
1000, Sarah Jane Bell vs. Ebenezer Bell, 1924
1001, Trustees First Presbyterian Church vs. Harry B. Smith et al, 1924
1001(A), Trustees First Presbyterian Church vs. Harry B. Smith et al, 1924
1002, Frank W. Rogers vs. George M. John et al, 1924
1002(A), Frank W. Rogers vs. George M. John et al, 1924
1002(B), Frank W. Rogers vs. George M. John et al, 1924
1003, Helen S, Maxey administrator vs. Edwin Maxey, 1924
1004, Union Bank and Trust Company vs. Sarah Alexandria Dent, 1924
1005, Union Bank and Trust Company vs. Thelma Cole et al, 1924
1006, Mary E. Lemley guardian vs. Olive Lemley, 1924
1007, Hannah Mouser vs. Thomas Mouser, 1925
1008, Granville Provision Company vs. D. A. Griffith et al, 1925
1008(A) Granville Provision Company vs. D. A. Griffith et al, 1925
1009, State of West Virginia vs. P. E. Eakin et al, 1925
1010, State of West Virginia vs. J. V. Thompson et al, 1925
1011, Oliver A. Shipp vs. Lela May Shipp, 1925
1012, J. Richard Ely vs. Pearl Hill Bailey, 1925
1013, Sadie Wroe et al vs. L. E. Hoskinson et al, 1925
1014, Nathaniel D. Buckwald vs. Blanch Buckwald, 1925
1015, H. C. Baker Hardware Company vs. Joseph Germain, 1925
1016, Lewis Hamilton’s administrator vs. J. Belle Hamilton et al, 1925
1016(A), Lewis H. Hamilton’s administrator vs. J. Belle Hamilton’s Widow et al, 1925
1018, State of West Virginia vs. W. L. Barker et al, 1925
1019, Latham Tennant vs. Michael Wright et al, 1925
1021, Nellie Grace Maxwell vs. Clarence Curtis Maxwell, 1925
1022, H. Lloyd Smith vs. F. Albert Lang’s Widow and others, 1925
1023, Elenora Morris Thorne vs. Lara Pickenpaugh and others et al, 1925
1024, Alfreda R. Morgan vs. Milton Morgan, 1925
1025, Walter T. Morris vs. Cara I. Morris, 1925
1026, May Martin vs. Simon Martin, 1925
1027, George Paul La Berge vs. Minnie Alice La Berge, 1925
1028, Jasper N. De Berry vs. Idean Elizabeth De Berry, 1925
1029, Lottie M. Boswell vs. Harry F. Boswell, 1925
1030, Annie Johnson vs. Walter Johnson, 1925
1031, Potter’s Co-Operative Company vs. George A. Zetty et al, 1925
1032, Earnest W. Carson vs. Mary Carson, 1925
1033, Margaret Miller vs. Walter Miller, 1925
1034, Mary D. Foley et al vs. Daniel J. Tennant et al, 1925
1035, Emma B. Myers vs. Simeon P. Myers, 1925
1036, James Deakie vs. Ethel Deakie, 1925
1037, Charles W. Lewellyn vs. Myrtle May Lewellyn, 1925
1038, Julia Bandur vs. Steve Bandur, 1925
1039, R. C. Smith et al vs. John Madagan et al, 1925
1040, A. E. Boyce vs. Ollie Boyce, 1925


Chancery Box 157

1041-1082
1041, John M. Kisner’s administrator vs. John M. Kisner’s widow, 1925
1042, John Petroff vs. Edith Petroff, 1925
1043, J. S. Corrothers et al vs. Robert Boyd et al, 1925
1044, S. S. Swisher administrator vs. J. S. Corrothers et al, 1925
1045, Emma C. Stephenson vs. Edward F. Stephenson, 1925
1046, Mary Frances Van Gilder et al vs. John W. Tissue et al, 1925
1047, John L. Blaker vs. Frank Malone et al, 1925
1048, Mabel Bishop vs. Gordon Bishop, 1925
1049, Laura V. Ciallella adminitrix vs. Morgantown Grocery Company, 1925
1050, Ida B. Morris vs. Albert Morris, 1925
1051, Gertrude I. Fairchild vs. Elmer E. Fairchild, 1925
1052, J. J. Reynolds vs. R. C. Masters et al, 1925
1053, James W. Tephabaugh vs. Ina V. Tephabaugh, 1925
1054, Harry L. Carr vs. Mamie D. Carr, 1925
1055, Monongahela Development Company vs. West Virginia Homes Association, 1925
1056, Lydia D. White guardian and others vs. Robert S. White et al, 1925
1057, Georgia G. Fletcher guardian and others vs. Wilma Glenvia Barbe, 1927
1058, Union Bank and Trust Company vs. Edwin Maxey, 1925
1059, Wilmina Wright Barnhouse vs. James Edward Barnhouse, 1925
1060, Ida J. Moyer vs. Charles A. Moyer, 1925
1061, Alta Loughery vs. Claude Loughery, 1925
1062, Bessie L. Carter vs. Charles R. Carter, 1925
1063, Riverside Lumber Company vs. Frank Nels et al, 1925
1064, William D. Wanless vs. Ada King Wanless, 1928
1065, Orvall H. Mordock vs. Ethel Murdock, 1925
1066, Luther Howells administrator vs. Nettie E. Howell et al, 1925
1067, Morgantown Savings and Trust Company vs. Oliver F. Hardesty et al, 1925
1068, Morgantown Savings and Loan Society vs. Leander W. Joseph et al, 1925
1069, Monongahela Supply Company vs. N. D. Buckwald et al, 1925
1070, Monongahela Supply Company vs. Antoinette W. Kropff et al, 1925
1071, Monongahela Supply Company vs. Charles A. Minor et al, 1925
1072, Monongahela Supply Company vs. Andrew Stupar et al, 1925
1073, Wido Mark vs. Christine Mark, 1925
1074, James G. Smith vs. Virginia L. Smith, 1925
1075, State of West Virginia vs. Fairmont Lawesville et al, 1925
1076, State of West Virginia vs. Carl Arnett et al, 1925
1077, Parley A. Sisler vs. Charles D. Minor, 1925
1078, Joseph T. Higgins vs. Dorothy L. Higgins, 1925
1079, Odie L. Ritter vs. Ida N. Chelekis Ritter, 1925
1080, Adam S. De Cost vs. Catherine J. Shears De Cost, 1925
1081, Cleveland and Morgantown Coal Company vs. David L. Myers et al, 1925


Chancery Box 158

1083-1109
1083, Andy Kedora guardian vs. Emma Kedora et al, 1925
1083(A), Andy Kedora guardian vs. Emma Kedora et al, 1925
1084(A) Continental Coal Company vs. John Zyknoff et al, 1925
1084(B) Continental Coal Company vs. John Zyknoff et al, 1925
1084, Continental Coal Company vs. John Zyknoff et al, 1925
1085, Olga F. Layman vs. Harry M. Layman, 1925
1806, State of West Virginia vs. Janie K. Simpson, 1925
1087, State of West Virginia vs. C. D. Malone et al, 1925
1088, Emma Stottlemire Roberts vs. Charles Wesley Roberts, 1925
1089, State of West Virginia vs. Mary E. Huston et al, 1925
1090, State of West Virginia vs. Homer W. Zearley et al, 1925
1091, Bertha Gaff vs. Andrew James Gaff, 1925
1092, Steve Galombus vs. Julia Galombus, 1925
1093, Icie M. Hemminger vs. Harry L. Hemminger, 1925
1094, Kate (Woodward) Pritt vs. Ira Otis Pritt, 1925
1095, Eliam Hoskinson’s administrator vs. Josephus Hoskinson et al, 1925
1095(A), Eliam Hoskinson’s administrator vs. Josephus Hoskinson et al, 1925
1096, C. A. Cobb et al vs. Rosedale Coal Company et al, 1925
1097, Edward Strosnider’s administrator vs. Hazel S. Strosnider et al, 1925
1098, Katherine Porter vs. Leonard Porter, 1925
1099, Edward D. Young et al vs. Clarence B. Tibbs, 1925
1100, A. A. Kiger vs. William Snyder, 1925
1101, Clyde Brand et al, vs. W.E. Hunt trustee et al, 1925
1102, Ethel G. Shaffer vs. Fred Shaffer, 1925
1103, Union Trust of Pittsburg Corporation vs. Roy Hugh Jarvis et al, 1925
1103(A), Union Trust of Pittsburg vs. Ray Hugh Jarvis et al, 1925
1104, Pansy Wilcox Zeh vs. Earl A. Zeh, 1925
1106, American National Bank of Waynesburg, Pennsylvania vs. Herbert L. Snyder, 1925
1107, James F. Gump’s administrator vs. Ida Kent Gump et al, 1925
1107(A), James F. Gump’s administrator vs. Ida Kent Gump et al, 1925
1107(B), James F. Gump’s administrator vs. Ida Kent Gump et al, 1925
1108, Edna Karfelt’s administrator vs. Albert Karfelt et al, 1925
1108(A), Edna Karfelt’s administrator vs. Albert Karfelt et al, 1925
1109, Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Elsie Mollisee et al, 1925


Chancery Box 159

1110-1154
1110, Lewis Drnjevich vs. Charles Laya et al, 1925
1111, Town of Star City vs. Sam Guzze et al, 1925
1112, Bank of Morgantown vs. John W. Tisue et al, 1925
1113, George De Garmo vs. E. J. Bare’s administrator, 1925
1114, Selby-Gapur Company vs. Nina Hardy and others, 1925
1115, Charles M. Barrickman et al vs. Hugh Lawlis, 1925
1116, Riverside Lumber Company vs. J. A. Harris et al, 1925
1117, Nathaniel D. Buckwald vs. Blanch Buckwald, 1925
1118, Charles V. Emerson vs. Virginia Emerson, 1925
1119, Isaac W. Price vs. Loudel Price, 1925
1120, Benjamin A. Mackey vs. Clara Divley Mackey, 1925
1121, State of West Virginia vs. Ida May Barker et al, 1925
1122, State of West Virginia vs. Curtis H. Richenfrode, 1925
1123, State of West Virginia vs. M. C. Feather et al, 1925
1124, State of West Virginia vs. White Silica Sand Company, 1925
1125, State of West Virginia vs. Sadie C. Kerns et al, 1925
1126, State of West Virginia vs. Josiah Davis et al, 1925
1127, State of West Virginia vs. Ralph K. Davis et al, 1925
1128, Eva May Tuttle vs. Walter S. Tuttle, 1925
1129, Lettie Simmers vs. John J. Simmers, 1925
1130, Luigi Carallino vs. Angelina Carallino, 1925
1131, Christina Pratt vs. Percy Pratt, 1925
1132, Hough and Furman vs. Robert Agey et al, 1925
1133, Arba C. Bucklew vs. Mary M. Bucklew, 1925
1134, A. E. Myers and others vs. U.S. Window Glass Company et al, 1925
1135, State of West Virginia vs. Frankie J. Lough et al, 1925
1136, Gretta Helen Morgan vs. Frank Holmes Morgan, 1925
1137, Bank of Monongahela Velley vs. Hersie L. Echart et al, 1925
1138, John W. Kisner vs. Dollie F. Kisner, 1926
1139, Kate Pritt vs. Ora O. Pritt, 1925
1140, Motors Mortgage Corporation vs. Beal Chevrolet Sales Company, 1925
1141, Clayton R. Fowler vs. Ercell R. Fowler, 1925
1142, Burnside et al vs. Beall Chevrolet Sales Company, 1938
1142(A), Burnside et al vs. Beall Chevrolet Sales Company, 1938
1143, First Presbyterian Church trustees vs. W. K. Hatfield et al, 1925
1144, Ruth Wilcox Snyder vs. Russell Martin Snyder, Sr. 1925
1145, Tressie Oma Davis vs. Henry Ward Davis, 1925
1146, John Day et al vs. Gartano Ritarto et al, 1925
1146(A), Florence L. Guthrie guardian vs. Harry E. Guthrie, 1925
1147, Lucretia Lee Feather vs. William Chester Feather, 1925
1148, Minnie Jane Gidley vs. Melvin Gidley, 1925
1149, Lucy M. Haines vs. Ashley M. Haines, 1925
1150, John E. Jeffries vs. Lucille B. Jeffries, 1925
1151, Alta Loughery vs. Claude Loughery, 1925
1152, John W. Miller vs. Ida Rosamay Miller, 1925
1153, Gwennie Jones De Long vs. Howard De Long, 1925
1154, Margaret Thompson vs. Wilbur Thompson, 1925


Chancery Box 160

1155-1191
1155, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Deckers Creek Stone and Sand Company et al, 1926
1156, Morgantown Brick Company vs. Glenn Sheets et al, 1925
1157, Mary F. Moore vs. C. L. Moore, 1925
1158, Monongahela Supply Company vs. Glenn Sheets et al, 1925
1159, David C. Hague vs. George R. Hague et al, 1925
1160, Sanford Barrickman executors et al vs. Joseph G. Zuchuat et al, 1925
1161, Edith Vargo Forsh vs. Steve Forsh, 1925
1162, John Henkins vs. Minerva Henkins et al, 1925
1163, Continental Coal Company vs. Connellsville By-Product Coal Company et al, 1925
1165, Emma Clark vs. Walter Clark, 1925
1166, George W. Cunningham vs. Callie Long Cunningham, 1925
1167, Amy Ammons vs. Penelope Downey et al, 1925
1168, Eli Wright’s administrator vs. Martha J. Wright et al, 1925
1168(A) Eli Wright’s administrator vs. Martha J. Wright et al, 1925
1169, Lemmel N. John Jr. et al vs. Rosedale Coal Company et al, 1925
1170, Lewis Hess adminitrix vs. Lewis Hess Widow et al, 1925
1171, Rachel Henry’s administrator vs. Charles C. Henry, et al, 1925
1172, A. L. Hartley vs. McMorris Coal Company et al, 1925
1173, City of Morgantown vs. Louise J. McDermott et al, 1925
1174, James O. Kelly vs. Helen O. Kelly, 1925
1175, Richard A. Hirstine vs. Minnie M. Hirstine, 1925
1176, Carmine Pisegna et al vs. Luigi Forlini et al, 1925
1177, Ada Catherine Sherman vs. Frank Biddle Sherman, 1925
1178, Herschel L. Shriver vs. Maud E. Shriver, 1925
1179, State of West Virginia vs. Jacob K. Staggers et al, 1925
1180, Vesta Sarver vs. John Louis Sarver, 1925
1181, J. Allen McAninch vs. Grace D. McAninch, 1925
1182, Elvira James vs. John M. James, 1925
1183, Iva Mcie Hall vs. William Hall, 1925
1185, E. M. Thomas et al vs. Harriet M. Johnson et al, 1925
1186, E. L. Whisler vs. Eliza White et al, 1925
1137, Eva Brown Jacobs vs. Emile Jules Jacobs, 1925
1188, Alice Everly vs. Arlie O. Everly, 1925
1189, Lola B. Menear vs. Walter H. Menear, 1925
1190, Loyd S. Austin vs. Mary Agnes Austin, 1925
1191, Union Bank and Trust Company vs. Standard Glass Specialty Company et al, 1925


Chancery Box 161

1192-1242
1192, Flora Balser vs. Virgil Balser 1925
1193, Edna Hart vs. Harvey H. Hart, 1925
1194, Mary M. Garlow et al vs. Michael Murphy et al, 1929 (#2 on jacket)
1195, Nathaniel D. Buckwald vs. Blanch Buckwald, 1925
1196, State of West Virginia vs. Bessie P. Shaw Jolliffe et al, 1925
1197, State of West Virginia vs. John Marshall Hartigan et al, 1925
1198, State of West Virginia vs. Rachel Lynch et al, 1925
1199, State of West Virginia vs. Henry M. Speicher et al, 1925
1200, Morgantown Building Association vs. James A. Mackay et al, 1925
1201, State of West Virginia vs. J. William Wolfe et al, 1925
1202, William H. Means et al vs. James S. Mackay et al, 1925
1203, Clyde J. Nestor vs. Jessie P. Nestor, 1925
1204, W. B. Minor’s administrator vs. J. Frank Tennant, 1925
1205, Monongalia Legion vs. Swiss Cleaners and Dyers, 1925
1206, Morgantown Building association vs. Swiss Cleaners and Dyers et al, 1925
1207, Globe Realty Company vs. Vaun-Black Coal Company at el, 1925
1208, Central Service Station vs. R. O. Wirt Company et al, 1925
1209, Labor Banking and Loan association vs. Sisson H. Watson, 1925
1210, Blanche V. Stottlemire vs. Edward C. Stottlemire, 1925
1213, Guy Lemley vs. C. W. Flynn et al, 1925
1214, Geneva W. Riddle vs. Hugh Dillard Riddle, 1925
1215, City of Morgantown vs. Allen Guy Montgomery et al, 1925
1216, Riverside Lumber Company vs. Will Fain et al, 1925
1217, Frank Seals vs. Ruth Kennedy Seals, 1925
1218, General Woodworking Company vs. U. S. Davis et al, 1925
1219, Samuel L. Mills vs. Arch S. Lindsay et al, 1925
1220, Elizabeth A. Smith vs. Marie Smith et al, 1925
1221, General Woodworking Company vs. Ernest R. Kerns et al, 1925
1222, John Wakefield Young vs. Laura B. Young, 1925
1223, James R. Baer vs. Irene Baer, 1925
1224, Tony Spatafore vs. Carrie Glasley Spatafore, 1925
1225, Gerald Roy Mills vs. Hilda Koon Mills, 1925
1226, Clarence Evans Smith vs. Lilian Pearl C. Smith, 1925
1227, George Alden Conley vs. Lilian Elizabeth Conley, 1925
1228, Juan Neira Villares’ administrator vs. Serafin Neira Villares et al, 1925
1229, Forest P. Coombs vs. Mabel O. Coombs, 1925
1230, Chi Omega Fraternity and others vs. Pau-Hellenic Board and others, 1925
1231, Manonia Zinn vs. Junior Lawrence Zinn, 1926
1232, Loyd Thomas Wilt vs. Cora May Wilt, 1926
1233, Edna Burkholder vs. George Burkholder, 1926
1234, Cecil O. Post vs. Viola Bland et al, 1926
1236, Mary Knight Corder vs. Charles S. Corder, 1926
1237, Louis F. Tanner vs. Bernard F. Reis et al, 1926
1238, Mary Lavery vs. James Lavery, 1926
1239, State of West Virginia vs. Mattie A. Stewart et al, 1926
1240, State of West Virginia vs. E. Luzerne Edwards et al, 1926
1241, Gertie Coburn vs. Marshall Coburn, 1926
1242, Orange George Price vs. Ora Luella Price, 1926
1243, Kern Sanitary Engineering Company vs. W. H. Kern et al, 1926
1244, State of West Virginia vs. Aniceto Funare et al, 1926


Chancery Box 162

1245-1293
1245, Emma Cora Johnson vs. Napoleon B. Johnson, 1926
1246, Okey C. Ritter vs. Clara A. Ritter, 1926
1247, Walzim Theater Company vs. Fred A. Hizer et al, 1926
1251, Broze Starkey vs. Ruth Starkey, 1926
1252, Lucille Lindsay vs. Alonzo L. Lindsay, 1926
1253, Roscoe O. Meador vs. Michael McDonald, 1926
1254, Burney B. Frost vs. Hattie Frost, 1926
1255, Mattie Lyon vs. J. T. Sharps et al, 1926
1256, Edward P. Forman vs. E. C. Kelly et al, 1926
1257, Mildred Lawlis Shelton vs. Judson Smith Shelton, 1926
1258, Emanuel Morrone and others vs. Antonio Peppetti et al, 1926
1259, Anna C. Camp vs. D. Jesse H. Camp et al, 1926
1260, Joe Molnair vs. Julia Molnair, 1926
1261, John W. Corbin vs. Decker’s Creek Stone and Sand Company et al, 1926
1262, General Woodworking Company vs. C. E. Hunt et al, 1926
1263, D. Richard Wright vs. Ray Moore et al, 1926
1264, James William Campbell vs. Bertha May Campbell, 1926
1265, William W. Ringer vs. Virginia Pemberton Ringer, 1926
1266, Charles Steenburg vs. Dolly Steenburg, 1926
1267, Alta Laughery vs. Claud Laughery, 1926
1268, Mayme Riley vs. Roscoe Riley, 1926
1269, State of West Virginia vs. M. E. Garman et al, 1926
1270, State of West Virginia vs. R. Douglas Warrick, 1926
1271, Grace Post Casteel vs. Lessie W. Casteel, 1926
1272, Julia Lacko Dudukovich vs. Stine Dudukovich, 1926
1273, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Elizabeth H. Roark et al, 1926
1276, Athens Lumber Company vs. Calvin W. Snodgrass, 1926
1277, Alexander M. Hinzeman vs. Homer Feidler et al, 1926
1278, Perry Yost’s heirs vs. Perry Yost’s heirs, 1926
1279, Willey G. Phillips et al vs. Blaine Phillips et al, 1926
1280, Robert O. Miller vs. Alma D. Miller, 1926
1281, Ethel Craig Clark vs. Asa Clark, 1926
1282, Mary Myrtle Pifer vs. Omer Jackson Pifer, 1926
1283, Helen P. Pettigrew vs. Harry Pettigrew, 1926
1284, State of West Virginia vs. Jacob K. Staggers et al, 1926
1285, State of West Virginia vs. Fairmont-Lowesville Coal Company, 1926
1286, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Allen G. Montgomery et al, 1926
1287, Bank of the Monongahela Valley vs. John M. Wildman et al, 1926
1288, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Francis M. Lucas, 1926
1289, Pearl Stonestreet Strother vs. Clacy E. Strother, 1926
1290, Kathleen Gandy Carroll vs. Bain E. Carroll, 1926
1291, Annie Hoskitch vs. Mike Hoskitch, 1926
1292, Florence J. Barker vs. Byron Glenn Barker, 1926
1293, Cora L. McCay’s administrator vs. Edith Bloom et al, 1926


Chancery Box 163

1295-1340
1295, Sylvia Saouborne vs. Albert Sourborne, 1926
1296, George W. Clark vs. John W. Clark, 1926
1297, Monongahela National Bank and others vs. Donna Crawford et al, 1926
1298, Myrnie May Gans vs. Joseph L. Gans, 1926
1299, Retta Everly vs. Elza E. Everly et al, 1926
1300, Aretta M. Kyle vs. Troy A. Kyle, 1926
1301, Marshall F. Johnson vs. Floda Johnson, 1926
1302, State of West Virginia vs. May Wilson, 1926
1303, State of West Virginia vs. Alice Warman et al, 1926
1304, State of West Virginia vs. Chaplin, Kenner, Kerr Company et al, 1926
1305, State of West Virginia vs. William S. Dayhuff, 1926
1306, State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Fletcher et al, 1926
1307, State of West Virginia vs. Charles M. Wolf, 1926
1308, M. Elizabeth Dicey vs. Joseph M. Dicey, 1926
1309, Roger Garman vs. Lillian Weekley Garman, 1926
1310, State of West Virginia vs. David B. Foster, 1926
1311, State of West Virginia vs. Samuel Wise et al, 1926
1312, Athens Lumber Company vs. John Lucaji et al, 1926
1313, Ada Ringer vs. Troy Ringer, 1926
1314, Edna Smith vs. Carl B. Smith, 1926
1315, Mary Elizabeth Haugh vs. Calvin Powers Haugh, 1926
1316, Estelle Gladden vs. James M. Gladden, 1926
1317, Emma Cora Johnson vs. Napoleon B. Johnson,1926
1318, Julia Sabo Toth vs. Steve Toth, 1926
1319, Robert S. Radcliff et al vs. County Court et al, 1926
1320, Benjamin Oppenheimer et al vs. Lovejoy Coal Company et al, 1926
1321, Thomas C. Lough vs. Frankie Lough, 1926
1322, Second Nation Bank and others vs. Allen Guy Montgomery et al, 1926
1323, John D. Downs trustee vs. E. A. Patterson et al, 1926
1324, Mary E. Courtney guardian and others vs. Mary Darsy et al, 1926
1325, Sal Meyer et al, vs. George E. Hervey Jr. et al, 1926
1326, Georgia Marie Banks vs. Francis Harry Banks, 1926
1327, Chaplin Collieries Company vs. Joseph Lee et al, 1926
1328, James Simpson Lough’s administrator vs. Lewis J. Lough et al, 1926
1329, Commercial Candy Company vs. Columbus P. McElroy, 1926
1330, Brewer Coal Company vs. Crest Coal Company, 1926
1331, David S. Brewer et al vs. Crest Coal Company, 1926
1332, Vesta Sarver vs. John Louis Sarver, 1926
1333, Edna Hart vs. Harvey H. Hart, 1926
1334, Mascioli Brothers Company vs. Carlo Novelli et al, 1926
1335, Second National Bank and others vs. Simon Krebs et al, 1925
1336, William Bruce Borror’s executrix vs. Anna Almonta Borror, 1926 1337, Rex Harrison vs. Jesse J. Eddy et al, 1926
1338, Elmer F. Jacobs vs. George J. Papandreas, 1926
1339, William A. Lyons vs. John Lee Grayson et al, 1926
1340, Mary Florence Haun vs. Lawrence Haun, 1926


Chancery Box 164

1341-1387
1341, Laura V. Ciallella administrator vs. Warren Ammons et al, 1926
1342, Monongalia Building and Loan association vs. B. B. Harauff administrator et al, 1926
1343, Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Joe Takasz et al, 1926
1344, Okey A. Miller vs. Hannah F. Miller, 1926
1346, Rose Tanner McLeod vs. Andrew McLeod, 1926
1347, Cathryn Knight vs. E. V. Knight, 1926
1348, Hattie Williams vs. Manuel Williams, 1926
1349, L. W. Cobun vs. Edna B. Feather, 1926
1350, J. M. G. Brown vs. Joe M. Blake, 1926
1351, Federal Savings and Trist Company vs. James Bowman et al, 1926
1352, Frank L. Bowman et al vs. J. F. Rodeheaver et al, 1926
1353, Clyde Brand vs. Charles Molinaro et al, 1926
1353(A), Clyde Brand vs. Charles Molinaro, 1926
1354, Rose Plakitsis vs. Sotarias Plakitsis, 1926
1355, Etta Dunmire Sell vs. Claud L. Sell, 1926
1356, Joseph I Steele vs. Margaret Jane Steele, 1926
1357, Andy Kovach’s administrator vs. Andy Kovach’s Widow et al, 1926
1358, Luther Molisee vs. Stella Kinsley Molisee, 1926
1359, State of West Virginia vs. William H. Downey et al, 1926
1360, Rose A. Hastings vs. Charles B. Hastings, 1926
1361, D. Richard Wright vs. Pierce I. Tennant et al, 1926
1362, Henry A. Phillips vs. Jesse C. Tennant et al, 1926
1364, John I. Kennedy et al vs. George Klammer, 1926
1365, Ernest Bezner vs. Grace Marteny Bezner, 1926
1366, George W. Cunningham vs. Callie L. Cunningham, 1926
1367, Monongalia Gas and Coal Company vs. W. A. Stokes et al, 1926
1368, Monongahela Valley Coal Company vs. John Clayton et al, 1926
1369, Susie Gianoulous vs. John Gianoulous, 1926
1370, J. D. Sampson vs. Goldie Sampson, 1926
1371, John M. Allen vs. Ethel B. Allen, 1926
1372, Felix Wilson’s adminitrix vs. Felix Wilson’s heirs et al, 1926
1373, Delbert C. Rexroad vs. Frank White et al, 1926
1374, Mattie Lyons vs. Ashford Zinn et al, 1926
1375, William E. Hague vs. Henry A. Phillips et al, 1926
1376, G. M. Joseph vs. Leander W. Joseph et al, 1926
1377, Lee J. Wamsley’s administrator vs. Etta Wamsley et al, 1926
1378, Roger Gorman vs. Lillian Weekley Gorman, 1926
1379, William R. Higgins’ administrator vs. Soper Mitchell Coal Company et al, 1926
1380, Francis D. Gibson vs. Maggie Gibson, 1926
1381, Anna Wilson vs. Arthur Dent Wilson, 1926
1382, Mary E. Elbert vs. Joseph J. Elbert, 1926
1383, First National Bank of Mannington vs. Abraham P. Haught et al, 1926
1384, Marshall D. Wood vs. Sarah M. Owen, 1926
1385, Alice Margaret Kelly Walford vs. Guy Otis Walford, 1926
1386, Marie Toth Lavix vs. William A. Lavix, 1926
1387, George J. Jeffries vs. Loretta F. Jefferies, 1926


Chancery Box 165

1388-1419
1388, State of West Virginia vs. Ida Kent Gamp et al, 1926
1389, Leo A. Weese vs. Minnie M. Weese, 1926
1391, John M. Higgans et al vs. James Christopher et al, 1926
1392, State of West Virginia vs. Nick Opocek et al, 1926
1393, George M. Joseph administrator vs. George M. Joseph et al, 1926
1394, William R. Higgins administrator vs. Forest Coal Company, 1926
1395, Joseph A. Halcourtz vs. Sara Halcourtz, 1926
1396, Sarah Noud Crow vs. Isaac Crow, 1926
1397, James Earle Selby et al vs. David C. Reay trustee et al, 1926
1398, T. Jude McBee vs. Jerry B. Noud et al, 1926
1399, Ruth Squires Johnson vs. Raymond Lenare Johnson, 1926
1400, Alma Trippett vs. Harry C. Trippett, 1926
1401, Wesley E. Eddy vs. Jacob L. Eddy et al, 1926
1402, Charles Molinara vs. S. L. Lee and others, 1926
1403, D. K. Marchand et al vs. Home Development Company et al, 1926
1404, Ezra Hamstead vs. Petroleum Products Company et al, 1926
1405, Arthur B. Beaumont vs. Hazel Elizabeth Beaumont, 1926
1405(A), Arthur B. Beaumont vs. Hazel Elizabeth Beaumont, 1926
1406, Dorothy May Barr vs. Ronald E. Barr, 1926
1407, Mary May Rice vs. Davis Rice, 1926
1407(A) State of West Virginia vs. James G. Price et al, 1926
1409, Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Allan G. Montgomery, 1926
1410, Claudia Bircher vs. John Bircher, 1926
1411, Ora Rodeheaver vs. J. J. Buttermore Coal Company, 1926
1412, State of West Virginia vs. Nick Opecek et al, 1926
1413, State of West Virginia vs. Adam Milancorich, 1926
1414, Robert B. Lyall vs. Georgia Eleanor Eddy Knutti et al, 1926
1414(A), Robert B. Lyall vs. Georgia Eleanor Eddy Knutti et al, 1926
1415, State of West Virginia vs. Willa May Henry, 1926
1416, State of West Virginia vs. H. C. Phillips et al, 1926
1417, Alva Eugene Fincham vs. Virginia Waldron Fincham, 1926
1418, State of West Virginia vs. Cerepta C. Stiles, 1926
1419, George M. Joseph vs. Leander W. Joseph et al, 1926


Chancery Box 166

1426-1470
1426, Nellie J. Bush vs. Allen Bush, 1926
1427, Emery C. Haught guardian and others vs. Ross Haught, an infant, 1926
1428, Bessie Edgar vs. Frank Edgar, 1926
1429, Hazel Titus Wolf vs. Floyd D. Wolf, 1926
1430, State of West Virginia vs. Pittsburgh-Fairmont Coal Mining Company et al, 1926
1431, State of West Virginia vs. Janie K. Simpson et al, 1926
1432, Hazel H. Dean vs. Marvin H. Dean, 1926
1433, Louise Emsweller vs. Ray E. Emsweller, 1926
1434, Edith V. Burke vs. Clyde W. Burke, 1926
1435, Chester C. Connor vs. Gladys Wolfe Connor, 1926
1436, William L. Haymond vs. Sophia Elizabeth Bauer adminitrix et al, 1926
1438, Mary Jane Kisner vs. Charles Henry Kisner, 1926
1439, R. P. Francis vs. Mary G. Francis, 1926
1440, Amalia Dudick vs. Ignatz Dudick, 1926
1441, Florence Elizabeth Seaman vs. Varnum Stacey seaman, 1926
1442, William H. Berry et al vs. Mary Ellen Berry et al, 1926
1443, Rhoda John’s administrator vs. Kelly Robison, 1926
1444, John S. Cordray’s executors vs. Agzilla Coogle et al, 1926
1445, State of West Virginia vs. Mike Papandreas et al, 1926
1446, State of West Virginia vs. R. Hugh Jarvis et al, 1926
1447, State of West Virginia vs. James W. Holland et al, 1926
1449, State of West Virginia vs. James Lemley, 1926
1450, Charles W. Boocks et al vs. Morris L. Clovis et al, 1926
1351, Euphemia S. Carter vs. William F. Naret, 1926
1453, John P. Ross vs. May D. Ross’s (deceased) heirs, 1926
1455, State of West Virginia vs. Shallis Greenwood Shirley et al, 1926
1457, Baritell Brothers vs. Sedro Pietroff adminitrix et al, 1926
1458, Elizabeth Fitzer vs. Joseph Fitzer, 1926
1459, Barrel Benson et al vs. Kendall Lumber Company, 1926
1464, Louis Bankey vs. City of Morgantown, 1926
1466, Mary E. Kennedy vs. Maggie E. Kennedy, 1927
1467, Carl Moore vs. R. E. Fox et al, 1927
1468, Gladys Walls McCormick vs. Charles J. McCormick, 1927
1469, Gladys McConneha vs. Francis A. McConneha, 1927
1470, Elizabeth Ann Price’s administrator vs. William K. Hatfield et al, 1927


Chancery Box 167

1471-1515
1471, John Hakin vs. Anna Hakin, 1927
1472, Elery R. Barker executor and others vs. W. T. Hughes, 1927
1473, Jesse Bussy widow et al vs. Lizzie Weaver et al, 1927
1475, Okey J. Eddy vs. Edna C. Eddy, 1927
1476, C.L. Hilling vs. Simon Krebs,1927
1477, Nicholas P. Fetty vs. Rhetta R. Tennant et al, 1926
1478, Fairmont Home Furniture Company vs. Morgantown Security and Development Corporation, 1927
1479, O. C. Hough and D. M. Furman vs. W. H. Gilmore et al, 1927
1480, Margaret E. Miller vs. John W. Miller, 1926
1481, George Petigan vs. Dessie Gutherie Petigan, 1927
1482, Lawrence T. Martin vs. James S. McClure et al, 1927
1483, Edith M. Price vs. James W. Price, 1927
1484, Mollie Mahone Coe vs. Carroll Madison Coe, 1927
1485, Orin C. Bradley vs. Joseph H. Holmes, 1927
1486, Angelina Corollino Vs Louie Corollino, 1927
1487, William S. Haines vs. Tillie Haines, 1927
1488, Leonard S. Gillespie vs. Margaret Mae Gillispie, 1927
1489, Thomas Foley vs. Savannah T. Foley, 1927
1490, Belle M. Barker vs. Benjamin H. Barker, 1926
1491, F. D. Davis et al vs. T. Riley Huffman et al, 1927
1492, General Woodworking Company vs. Castas Pachos et al, 1927
1493, James Earl Selby et al vs. David C. Reay trustee et al, 1927
1494, Maud Miller Shriver vs. Heshel L. Shriver, 1927
1494(A), Maud Miller Shriver vs. Herschel L. Shriver, 1927
1495, Daisy E. Show vs. Noble Preston Show, 1927
1496, Rose Wynn vs. Cornelius Wynn, 1927
1497, Frank J. Taylor vs. Francis Cutright Taylor, 1926
1498, State of West Virginia vs. Ann M. Wildman et al, 1927
1499, W. S. Stockdale and Spencer Stockdale vs. James M. John, Jr. 1926
1500, Edna Beatrice Thomas vs. Barrett M. Thomas, 1927
1501, Thomas Foley guardian vs. Harold Thomas Wright et al, 1927
1502, Miller W. Reed et al trustee vs. Mount Union Church of the Brethren Property
1503, Byron Barker vs. Florence J. Barker, 1927
1504, General Woodworking Company vs. Chester A. Hilling et al, 1927
1505, Harley L. Crane et al vs. Dennis M. Willis et al, 1927
1506, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Alfred B. Scott et al, 1927
1507, Second National Bank vs. Aubrey L. Barnes et al, 1927
1508, Albert G. Titus vs. Edith Titus, 1927
1509, Della Lemley guardian vs. Edis Lemley an infant et al, 1927
1510, Walter Litman guardian vs. Ruth Litman and infant et al, 1927
1511, Leo Joy Snider vs. Maudie Marie Snider, 1927
1512, Christina Burnett vs. Robert Burnett, 1927
1513, Bank of Monongalia Valley vs. John L. Long et al, 1927
1514, Everett G. Cross vs. Adeline Cross, 1927
1515, Ross Henderson vs. Margaret McCreery, 1927


Chancery Box 168

1516-1550
1519, Bank of Monongalia Valley vs. Shelby E. Taylor et al, 1927
1520, Bank of Morgantown a corporation and others vs. John Lewis Wildman et al, 1927
1521, Bank of Monongalia Valley vs. John J. Long et al, 1927
1522, John W. Henry vs. Lilly James Henry, 1927
1523, Leslie Reed Hart vs. Virginia Hart, 1927
1524, John Pietroff vs. Helen Pietroff, 1927
1525, Riverside Lumber company vs. Trustees of Riverside Methodist Protestant Church, 1927
1526, Pearl B. Leiberger vs. Kenneth Leiberger, 1927
1527, H. S. Whetsell vs. Mary Latusek et al, 1927
1528, Clarissa B. Fordyce vs. David B. Fordyce, 1927
1529, Anarrah Musgrave executrix et al vs. Fielden Henry administrator, 1927
1530, F. E. Lidley et al vs. Charles T. Herd trustee et al, 1927
1532, Jennie Casteel vs. Samuel W. Casteel, 1927
1533, Floyd F. Coontz vs. Virgil Phares et al, 1927
1534, Harvey Fisher vs. River Seam Coal Company, 1927
1535, Nancy M. Delli Gatti vs. Frank V. Delli Gatti, 1927
1536, Newton S. Cummings vs. Mona M. Cummings, 1927
1537, Sarah Lexie Snyder vs. J. Lindsey Snyder, 1927
1538, Anna May Oliphant vs. Charles E. Oliphant, 1927
1539, Pleasant H. Marquess vs. Walter Marquess, 1927
1540, Virgil E. Hoard et al vs. Coal Products and Carbide Company, 1927
1541, Mary G. Zmerskey vs. Martin J. Zmerskey, 1927
1542, Alva Eugene Fincham vs. Virginia Waldron Fincham, 1927
1543, Julia Gizze Vargo vs. William B. Vargo, 1927
1544, Samuel Bivins vs. Rosa Jones Bivins, 1927
1545, Fern Copeland vs. Harry F. Copeland, 1927
1546, Lewis Cunningham’s executor vs. William K. Hatfield, 1927
1547, Charles E. Gidley administrator and others vs. Mrs. Kate McClain et al, 1927
1548, William R. Garce vs. Ora B. Garce, 1927
1549, W. E. De Moss vs. Mildred De Moss, 1927
1550, Isaac Gallagher administrator vs. Isaac Gallagher et al, 1927


Chancery Box 169

1551-1592
1551, Helen Smith Gallagher vs. Garman Gallagher, 1927
1552, Emma Jakeway vs. W. B. Jakeway, 1927
1553, Goldie L. Hillberry administrator vs. Morgan Hillberry et al, 1927
1554, C. L. Hilling vs. Pete Mouhlas et al, 1927
1555, City of Morgantown vs. Alex Zeck et al, 1925
1555(A), Virgil V. Fletcher vs. Hazel V. Fletcher, 1927
1556, Mrs. L. H. Feather and others vs. Anna D. White et al, 1927
1557, E. M. Everly et al vs. Louis Kauffeld Jr. 1927
1558, General Woodworking Company vs. Peter J. Ott et al, 1927
1559, L. Glenn Henry administrator vs. Annarrah Musgrave, 1927
1560, Claude McBee vs. Lena G. McBee, 1927
1561, Etta Mayfield vs. J. Keenan Mayfield, 1927
1562, Benjamin Abraham Mackey vs. Clara Belle Divley Mackey, 1927
1563, Mary Lemley vs. D. F. Lemley
1564, Frank C. Pugh’s administrator vs. Minnie B. Pugh widow et al, 1927
1565, Thoney Pietro vs. Damiana Granato et al, 1927
1566, Elizabeth K. Kuhn vs. Joseph Kuhn, 1927
1567, Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Fred Robertson et al, 1927
1568, Alva R. Varner’s administrator vs. Homer Varner et al, 1927
1568(A) Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Rupert W. Powell, 1927
1569, Daniel Poole et al vs. Dellslow Coal Company et al, 1927
1571, Waitman T. Waters vs. John E. Waters et al, 1927
1572, William Elton Warner vs. Julia Alberta Warner, 1927
1573, Victoria Shaffer vs. Martha Kudela, 1927
1574, Isaac Stiles vs. Lizzie F. Stiles, 1927
1575, Soper-Mitchell Coal Company vs. Pennsylvania Company for insurance, 1927
1576, Citizens National Bank of Waynesburg, Pennsylvania vs. George E. Rice et al, 1927
1577, Perry Wilson vs. County Court et al, 1927
1578, Leona Sarver vs. Harry Wade Sarver, 1927
1579, State of West Virginia vs. Amico Buccigrassi et al, 1927
1580, State of West Virginia vs. John Mancina et al, 1927
1581, Union Acceptance Company vs. Steve Brezovich et al, 1927
1582, William B. Minor’s administrator and others vs. Sudie C. Jones et al, 1927
1583, State of West Virginia vs. Arthur Larant et al, 1927
1584, Edward C. Stentz vs. Roy Hugh Jarvis et al, 1927
1585, State of West Virginia vs. Mont Chateau Club Inc., 1927
1586, State of West Virginia vs. Carrie Boggs Whittkamp, 1927
1587, Varice C. Curry vs. Gussie Roby Curry, 1927
1588, O. C. Hough and D. M. Furman vs. L. N. John, Jr. et al, 1927
1589, Louise Ruff Kirk vs. Donald K. Kirk, 1927
1590, Samuel Frum’s administrator vs. George V. Frum et al, 1927
1591, Dunkard Valley Bank of Blacksville vs. Mary L. Park et al, 1927
1592, Marguerite David Burdette vs. Nat C. Burdette, 1927


Chancery Box 170

1593-1634
1593, Continental Coal Company vs. George A. Morris et al, 1927
1594, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. J. H. McDermott Oil Company et al, 1927
1595, Margaret Wallace Harne vs. Sherman Harne, 1927
1596, Wilhemina Hofer vs. August M. Hofer, 1927
1597, Sam Ferris vs. Cara Ferris, 1927
1598, Aldine Stewart Hussing vs. Wait Hussing, 1927
1599, Henry H. Davis vs. Walter G. Crawford et al, 1927
1600, Rosa Nelle Lynch vs. Richard Thurman Lynch, 1927
1601, Francis J. Marschner vs. Elva Marschner, 1927
1602, Kathryn V. McCann vs. Elton McCann, 1927
1603, Vanse A. Keller vs. Silvia R. Keller, 1927
1604, Joe Molnar vs. Julia Molnar, 1927
1605, Mary Norman vs. Robert Norman, 1927
1606, Howard F. McCreary vs. Grace May McCreary, 1927
1607, Mary Iaquinto vs. Tom Iaquinto, 1927
1608, Pittsburgh Provision and Packing Company vs. Erbie C. Lantz et al, 1927
1609, Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Luther Molisce et al, 1927
1610, Maude Pitman vs. Frank Almond Pitman, 1927
1611, Rex Bolyard vs. Bertha Bolyard, 1927
1613, Evansdale Corporation vs. Lonnie G. Bond’s estate
1614, Katheryn Grow Jordan vs. George Jordan, 1927
1615, John M. Higgins vs. John M. Lough Jr. et al, 1927
1616, George E. DeGarmo vs. Elizabeth Rose administrator, 1927
1617, Fannie Phillips vs. Roy Phillips, 1927
1619, John Calvin Morris administrator and others vs. William K. Hatfield et al, 1927
1620, City of Morgantown vs. O. F. Arthur, 1927
1621, City of Morgantown vs. O. F. Arthur, 1927
1622, State of West Virginia vs. Minta Ridgeway et al, 1927
1623, State of West Virginia vs. James Varga et al, 1927
1624, State of West Virginia vs. Lee Stump et al, 1927
1625, State of West Virginia vs. W. A. Howard et al, 1927
1626, State of West Virginia vs. Grace Snider et al, 1927
1627, State of West Virginia vs. Maud P. Walls et al, 1927
1628, State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Kalos et al, 1927
1629, State of West Virginia vs. John D. Alderson et al, 1927
State of West Virginia vs. Robert Loar, 1927
1630, State of West Virginia vs. Labor Building and Loan Association, 1927
1631, Blain Neville vs. Marie Whittaker Neville, 1927
1632, Mary Ellis vs. Robert Ellis, 1927
1633, Bernice Mildred Poland vs. Vincent Ralph Poland, 1928
1634, Don K. Marchland Committee and others vs. William E. Stewart and others, 1927


Chancery Box 171

1635-1667
1635, Eva I. Pietro vs. Lawrence Pietro, 1927
1636, John W. Schlobohm vs. Ida Schlobohm
1637, Wilma D. Atwood vs. Norman C. Atwood, 1927
1638, William Brown vs. Julia Evelyn Brown, 1928
1639, Pearl Wheeler Henderson vs. Charles Ott Henderson, 1928
1640, Ella R. Feather vs. Howard A. Feather, 1928
1641, C. Ross Henderson et al vs. Delilah Henderson Widow and others, 1928
1642, Nancy Delli Gatti vs. Frank V. Delli Gatti, 1928
1643, J. Keener Mayfield vs. C. Etta Mayfield, 1928
1644, Bertha Browning Purinton vs. John Alden Purinton, 1928
1645, Monongahela Supply Company vs. Monongahela Valley Realty Company et al, 1928
1646, State of West Virginia vs. Star Glass Company et al, 1927
1647, State of West Virginia vs. Lee R. Coal Company et al, 1927
1648, State of West Virginia vs. Keystone Industrial Company, 1928
1649, State of West Virginia vs. I. C. Moore et al, 1928
1650, State of West Virginia vs. Indian Belle Eddy et al, 1928
1651, State of West Virginia vs. William E. Arnett et al, 1928
1652, Ida Nale Thomas vs. Dennis Thomas, 1928
1653, Lavina Wright Tennant vs. James Freeland Tennant, 1928
1654, Conservation Life Insurance Company vs. Joseph R. Hughart, 1928
1655, Gertrude R. Laishley vs. James T. Kennedy et al, 1927
1656, Dora B. Cole’s administrator vs. D. S. Brewer et al, 1927
1657, Mary Critchfield vs. Andrew Critchfield, 1928
1658, Grace Bezner vs. Ernest Bezner, 1928
1659, George C. Cole et al vs. Ross B. Cole et al, 1928
1660, Mary E. Courtney adminitrix and others vs. John D. Courtney et al, 1928
1661, William Perry Cole’s heirs vs. William Perry Cole’s heirs, 1928
1662, Citizens Title and Trust Company et al vs. Fairmont-Lawesville Coal Company et al, 1928
1662(A), Citizens Title and Trust Company vs. Fairmont-Lawesville Coal Company et al, 1928
1663, Carl Kinnan et al vs. George French Miller et al, 1928
1664, Bank of Monongahela Valley et al vs. Frank Orr, 1927
1665, Jesse M. Jaco vs. Florence Jaco, 1927
1666, Lula L. Garee vs. Roy E. Garee, 1928


Chancery Box 172

1668-1705
1668, Thomas S. Faulkner vs. Mary W. Fungy et al, 1928
1669, L. M. Haught vs. Eva B. Stewart’s administrator et al, 1928
1670, Anna M. Hennen et al vs. Robert S Clovis, 1928
1670(A), State vs. Emma S. Drummond et al, 1928
1671, Edmund J. Fisher vs. Mike Molnar et al, 1928
1672, Jonathon Frum’s administrator vs. Jonathon Frum’s heirs, 1928
1673, Delmar Mortgage and Discount Company vs. Wheelmor Improvement Company et al, 1928
1674, Percy L. Miller vs. Irene Miller, 1928
1675, Anna Paulon vs. Mike Paulon, 1928
1676, John Calvella vs. Mary Le Pera Calvella, 1928
1676(A), Russell M. Riggs vs. Lena Martin Riggs, 1928
1677, George M. Mayfield vs. Laura Mayfield et al, 1928
1678, Lucile Lindsay vs. Alonzo L. Lindsay, 1928
1679, J. Thomas Newbraugh’s administrator vs. Georgia Hawkins et al, 1928
1680, Melissa J. Corbin et al vs. L. R. Core et al, 1928
1681, Isaac C. Ralphsnyder vs. J. Thomas Newbraugh’s administrator et al, 1928
1682, Emma C. Stephenson vs. Edward F. Stephenson, 1927
1682(A), Ethel G. Shaffer vs. Fred Shaffer, 1928
1683, Union Bank and Trust Company vs. John Madagan, Sr. et al, 1928
1684, Harry Sanders, guardian et al vs. Kenneth Miller Sanders et al, 1928
1685, Emery A. Shaffer’s administrator vs. Thomas Shafer Et al, 1928
1686, Broze Starkey vs. Ruth Starkey, 1928
1687, Walent Wolek vs. Victoria Biedrawa Wolek, 1928
1687(A), Stevenson Company and Armour and Company vs. Dora G. Anderson et al, 1928
1688, Elmer R. Vandervort et al vs. Ralph D. Hess, 1928
1689, Farmer and Merchants Bank of Mount Morris et al vs. Joseph H. McDermott et al, 1928
1690, State Vs. Erbie C. Lantz et al, 1928
1691, State of West Virginia vs. W. S. Linger, 1928
1692, State of West Virginia vs. Rachel Lynch, 1928
1693, Ivan L. Tennant vs. Low Amy Berry et al, 1928
1694, Theo. Virginia Summers vs. William Clair Summers, 1928
1695, Joseph H. Mills, Sr. vs. Alva H. McBee guardian and others et al, 1928
1696, George Gentsus vs. Frank Gentsus et al, 1928
1697, Edna M. Lang vs. Jeanette H. Layd et al, 1928
1698, Ella Lantz vs. Orville C. Lantz, 1927
1699, State vs. Joseph R. Fleming, 1928
1701, State of West Virginia vs. Holmes Harvey et al, 1928
1702, Roy Mason vs. Jessie Parker Mason, 1928
1703, State of West Virginia vs. O. F. Arthur Trading et al, 1928
1704, Wilma Ingram Bussey vs. Homer Bussey, 1928
1705, Mont Blake vs. Gladys Blake, 1928


Chancery Box 173

1706-1752
1707, Mabel Blue vs. George Blue, 1928
1708, Marie E. Kuntz Barch vs. George Barch, 1928
1711, Tushie Haught’s administrator vs. Stella Dell Haught, widow, 1928
1712, Delbert Clark Phillips vs. Mae Harriet Phillips, 1928
1713, Amanda E. Zetty vs. George A. Zetty, 1928
1715, Agnes Ruth W. Teets vs. Leslie Russell Teets, 1928
1716, Acie M. Tennant vs. Pierce S. Tennant, 1928
1718, Margaret McCoy Smith vs. Erlyn L. Smith, 1928
1720, Pearl A. Blain et al vs. Harry Blain et al, 1928
1721, Ethel Varner vs. Samuel Varner, 1928
1722, First National Bank of New Salem, Pennsylvania vs.. Charles A. Tuit et al, 1928
1723, Anna Bell McClead vs. Henry McClead, 1928
1724, T. M. Renick et al vs. Fred Bircher et al, 1928
1725, Margaret E. Ramsey vs. Dennis Ramsey, 1928
1726, S. C. Ross vs. Morgan Hillberry, 1928
1727, Wenona E. Lazzell and others vs. Rufus Lazzell, 1928
1729, Ada Bittinger (Stewart) vs. Hugh Maxwell Stewart, 1928
1730, City of Morgantown vs. Walter C. Camley et al, 1928
1831, City of Morgantown vs. Edna F. Williamson et al, 1928
1732, City of Morgantown vs. Low A. Hoard et al, 1928
1733, City of Morgantown vs. Magdalina Zongaro et al, 1928
1734, Iva Blanche Collins vs. Walter Allen Collins, 1928
1735, Cyrus F. Boyers vs. Joseph Lee et al, 1928
1736, Agnes Teets Riffle vs. Thomas William Riffle, 1928
1737, William Grant Newbraugh vs. Ora Newbraugh, 1928
1738, State of West Virginia vs. Samuel N. Geho et al, 1928
1740, State of West Virginia vs. Antonio Lapezi et al, 1928
1741, State of West Virginia vs. Nick Birner et al, 1928
1742, State of West Virginia vs. Steve Bonyai et al, 1928
1743, State of West Virginia vs. Louis Fortner et al, 1928
1744, State of West Virginia vs. Dwight Meadows et al, 1928
1745, State of West Virginia vs. Marie Teresa Laria et al, 1928
1746, Pauline H. Bartrug vs. Thayne W. Bartrug, 1928
1747, Joseph James Buck vs. Margaret Dillinger Buck, 1928
1748, Vicenz (Jim) Bitonti vs. Rosa Chiodo Bitonti, 1928
1749, Lucy Harker’s administrator vs. John Harker et al, 1928
1750, Albert Duche vs. Bertha Duche, 1928
1751, Minerva Kelley’s administrator vs. Benjamin A. Kelley et al, 1928
1752, R. S. McClure vs. Mildred McClure, 1928


Chancery Box 174

1753-1803
1753, Irene Overly vs. Charles Overly, 1928
1754, Lenna Martin Riggs vs. Russell M. Riggs, 1928
1756, State of West Virginia vs. Ida Deusenberry et al, 1928
1757, Ada Bittinger Stewart vs. Hugh Maxwell Stewart, 1928
1758, State of West Virginia vs. Lesley G. Carmen et al, 1928
1759, Alice Margaret Kelly Walford vs. Guy Otis Walford, 1928
1760, John F. Vangilder vs. O. Elmer Zimm et al, 1928
1761, Howard Williams vs. Dorothy Dillion Williams, 1928
1762, Bruce Gabbert vs. Lon Weaver and Lulu B. Weaver, 1928
1763, Ruth Helen Roby Hostettler vs. John Hostettler, 1928
1764, Mary Ellen Gilmer vs. James Moreland Gilmer, 1928
1765, Thomas J. Colebank’s executor vs. A. S. Soper’s executor et al, 1928
1766, Forest P. Coombs vs. Mabel O. Coombs, 1928
1767, Freda Albright vs. Gail R. Albright, 1928
1768, Samuel L. Deusenberry v. Charles M. Barrickman, 1928
1769, Roy J. Jamison vs. Wheelmor Improvement Company et al, 1928
1770, Charles N. Finnell and others vs. Fannie Staggers et al, 1928
1771, Clement L. Eakin vs. Wadestown Telephone Company et al, 1928
1772, Herbert F. Harker’s executor and others vs. Micah M. Harker widow et al, 1928
1773, Bank of Monongahela valley vs. Mary Bitonti et al, 1928
1774, W. B. Corbin vs. C. P. Bischoff et al, 1928
1775, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Ralph N. Harris et al, 1928
1776, Aubrey L. Barnes et al vs. Salvatore Prete et al, 1928
1777, Ernest R. Kerns et al vs. William H. Lough et al, 1928
1778, George W. King vs. Josephine Kauffeld et al, 1928
1779, Stella Molisee vs. Luther Molisee, 1928
1780, Ralph Fox vs. Ethel H. Fox, 1928
1781, Odell S. Tennant vs. Russell M. Riggs et al, 1928
1782, Odell S. Tennant vs. George C. Jolliff et al, 1928
1783, State of West Virginia vs. Ralph E. Wilson et al, 1928
1784, State of West Virginia vs. Iva L. Arnett et al, 1928
1785, State of West Virginia vs. H. McCullough et al, 1928
1786, State of West Virginia vs. Hattie Neill heirs, 1928
1787, State of West Virginia vs. George F. Miller et al, 1928
1788, State of West Virginia vs. C. Luther Hilling et al, 1928
1789, State of West Virginia vs. John W. McClure et al, 1928
1790, Ella F. Wright’s administrator vs. Jesse A. Wright et al, 1928
1791, Pauline Wolf vs. Howard Wolf, 1928
1792, Arthur White vs. Martha C. White, 1928
1793, Commercial Bank vs. J. S. Martin’s executrix, 1928
1794, W. S. Tennant et al vs. Pitts and West Virginia Gas Company, 1928
1795, Laura Bell Coleman vs. Willie James Coleman, 1928
1796, Tony Audia et al, vs. Christy C. Sims et al, 1928
1797, Allen G. Goe vs. Rose A. Goe, 1928
1798, Edward Keck vs. Mae Keck, 1928
1799, Neda Baker Shartzer vs. Clyde Shartzer, 1928
1800, Edward C. Stentz vs. Pennzoil Company, 1928
1801, Virginia Mary Sexton vs. James T. Sexton, 1928
1802, Joseph E. Varner’s administrator vs. Kent Varner et al, 1928
1802(A) Lucie R. Tuckwiller vs. L. B. Hartman, 1928


Chancery Box 175

1820-1839
1820, Bank of Warwood vs. Thomas Ray Dille et al, 1928
1821, Earl L. Cordray et al vs. Ralph Tennant, et al, 1928
1822, Ralph A. Fox vs. Ethel Huggins Fox, 1928
1823, Esther Kees Houston vs. Ray Houston, 1928
1825, Mary Gold Grier vs. Alfred L. Grier, 1928
1826, Sam Jacobs vs. Virgie Della Jacobs, 1928
1827, Estelle C. Davis vs. Harry A. Courtney et al, 1928
1828, Myrtle Moore Lewis vs. Edward James Lewis, 1928
1829, Nancy Ellen Lough vs. Clarence A. Stewart et al, 1928
1830, Gladys Chipps Mehalic vs. George V. Mehalic, 1928
1831, Margaret Reed vs. William E. Reed, 1928
1832, Lane P. Lovett vs. Myrtle I. Lovett, 1928
1833, Pansy Kisner vs. Paul Kisner, 1928
1834, E. L. Whisler vs. George White et al, 1928
1835, Lizzie Jane Bennett vs. Junie Bennett, 1929
1836, Daniel S. Blackman vs. Soper-Mitchell Coal Company et al, 1929
1836(A), Daniel Blackman vs. Soper-Mitchell Coal Company et Al, 1929
1837, City Hospital and Training School vs. Mary (Concetta) Gallo, 1929
1838, Monongahela West Penn Public Service Company vs. Solomon Harner et al, 1929
1839, Carlton N. Reay et al vs. John Madagan administrator, 1929


Chancery Box 176

1840-1876
1841, Ida Belle Cupp vs. Walter Cupp, 1929
1842, Byron Barker vs. Florence J. Barker, 1929
1844, Nellie B. Camp et al vs. P H R H Coal Company, 1929
1845, Michael Elza Fetty’s administrator vs. John Madagan et al, 1929
1846, Mollie Hedick vs. Harness Hedick, 1929
1847, G. E. Gibson vs. Elsie B. Gibson, 1929
1848, Gertrude Blackburn Mowry vs. Bank of Monongahela Valley et al, 1929
1849, Gordon Kiger vs. P H R H Coal Company, 1929
1850, James Albert Le Pera vs. Sarah C. Gordon Le Pera, 1929
1851, John M. Lough vs. Harvey Lough et al, 1929
1852, Alice Lawlis vs. Urban H. Lawlis, 1929
1854, Bruce Riggs and Annie C. Riggs adminitrix and others vs. Dennie B. Riggs et al, 1929
1856, State of West Virginia vs. Keystone Industrial Company, 1929
1857, Samuel B. Weiler vs. Kendall Lumber Company, 1929
1858, Estele H. Shaffer vs. Fred H. Mitchell, 1929
1859, Bertha Snider vs. Orlando Snider, 1929
1860, Edith Vargo Forsh vs. Steve Forsh, Jr. 1929
1861, Scotts Run Railway Company vs. John M. Higgins et al, 1929
1862, National City Bank vs. Charles S. White, Jr. et al, 1929
1863, Charles H. Cartwright vs. Ernest H. Gilbert trustee et al, 1929
1864, Ernest Ashley vs. Minnie Teagarden Ashley, 1929
1865, James E. Brewer vs. Ida M. Davis, 1929
1866, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. William H. Ashcraft, administrator and others, 1929
1868, Charlotte White De Vault vs. Ray De Vault, 1929
1869, Margaret Gresko vs. George Gresko, 1929
1870, Stella May Knisel vs. Arthur Knisel, 1929
1871, William Edgar Lyons vs. Elizabeth May Lyons, 1928
1872, Edna Marple vs. Ernest H. Marple, 1929
1873, Zellie Metz Vs. Mabel Boatright Metz, 1929
1874, E. A. Park’s adminitrix vs. Mary L. Park widow et al, 1929
1875, William Charles Kelly’s executor vs. Samuel A. Kelly et al, 1929
1876, Spencer C. Weaver vs. John L. Blaker et al, 1929


Chancery Box 177

1877-1910
1877, J. Earle Selby vs. William Kinsey et al, 1929
1878, John Shriver assignee and others vs. Emaline Varner, 1929
1879, P. Memzie Varner et al vs. William H. Varner administrator and others, 1929
1880, Sarah Simpkins’s executor vs. Helen Price et al, 1929
1881, William A. Tennant vs. Mary Bitonti et al, 1929
1882, Edwin Wolfe vs. Mary Elizabeth Wolfe, 1929
1883, William J. Baer vs. James L. Richards et al, 1929
1885, Arietta M. Kyle vs. Troy Allen Kyle, 1929
1886, Albert C. Price vs. W. Evans Price et al, 1929
1887, Irvin David Sanders vs. Catherine Pearl Sanders, 1929
1888, State of West Virginia vs. Nevada N. Golden, 1929
1889, State of West Virginia vs. Russell A. Shriver et al, 1929
1890, State of West Virginia vs. John McDonald et al, 1929
1891, State of West Virginia vs. Ora McCartney et al, 1929
1892, Robert L. Brock et al vs. F. Edward Gidley et al, 1929
1895, John Jahopoulas vs. Ruth Jahopoulas, 1929
1896, Reta Enerley vs. Elza Enerley, 1929
1897, Emma F. Hartley vs. Harry Hartley, 1929
1898, Cecil H. Gillespie vs. Zella O. Gillespie, 1929
1899, Margaret L. Evans vs. Jesse Howard Evans, 1929
1901, Clyde Moore et al vs. Helen Moore et al infants, 1929
1902, Raymond Francis Kern vs. Anna Gertrude Flanagan Kern, 1929
1903, Charles J. Kern et al vs. George G. Kern et al, 1929
1904, Nick Vugrnich vs. Edward Scatchell et al, 1929
1905, State of West Virginia et al vs. O. F. Arthur et al, 1929
1906, C. E. West Vs. Janie K. Simpson et al, 1929
1907, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Abraham C. Ice et al, 1929
1908, John L. Colebank executor vs. W. Harrace Soper et al, 1929
1909, Jesse A. Cross administrator and others vs. Isaac W. Cross et al, 1929
1910, Frank M. Branch vs. Gilbert Davis Coal Company, 1929


Chancery Box 178

1911-1950
1911, Frank Cox and George C. Baker vs. Benjamin M. Chaplin et al, 1929
1912, Dorsey Brand and L. K. McBee vs. Ola H. Taft et al, 1929
1913, John Willie Dalton’s administrator vs. Delmer Smith et al, 1929
1914, Georgia Anderson (Hall) and others vs. Jesse Hall, 1929
1915, Globe Realty Company vs. I. Mack Austin et al, 1929
1916, Kathleen Hays Hare vs. James R. Hare, 1929
1917, Louvenia H. Dean’s adminitrix vs. Rufus Clark Dean et al, 1929
1918, Harry I. Deaner vs. Viola R. Deamer
1920, Samuel L. Deusenberry vs. Charles M. Barrickman, 1929
1921, H. A. Moline vs. Elsie Moline, 1926
1922, Verna McKenzie Ord vs. Harry Ord, 1929
1923, Madge Mussard vs. Harvey Mussard, 1929
1924, Jefferson D. Michael vs. J. C. Eddy, 1929
1925, Riverside Lumber vs. Ernest H. Gilbert et al, 1929
1926, Gaylord Harold Mohl vs. Irma Love Mohl, 1929
1927, May Paugh vs. Lewis Paugh, 1929
1928, Ralph W. Frankhouser vs. John S. Clark, 1929
1929, Simon Willard’s administrator vs. Otella Willard Widow et al, 1929
1930, Julia Titilovich’s administrator vs. Joe Titilovich widower et al, 1929
1931, William J. Snee’s administrator vs. William J. Snee’s heirs, 1929
1932, Second National Bank vs. Salvatore Colawincenzo et al, 1929
1933, Edna Lela Waters trustee and others vs. R. O. Wirt Company et al, 1929
1934, Union Bank and Trust Company vs. Dorsey Brand et al, 1929
1934(A), Union Bank and Trust Company vs. Dorsey Brand et al, 1929
1935, State of West Virginia vs. Service Garage and Machine Company et al, 1929
1936, State of West Virginia vs. Kauffeld Company et al, 1929
1937, State of West Virginia vs. Horace H. Marple et al, 1929
1938, State of West Virginia vs. Harry W. Mansberger et al, 1929
1939, State of West Virginia vs. Lilly H. Ayersman et al, 1929
1940, State of West Virginia vs. Gio Parotta et al, 1929
1942, State of West Virginia vs. Morgantown Building association, 1929
1943, State of West Virginia vs. North American Industrial Company et al, 1929
1944, State of West Virginia vs. Cale L. Moore et al, 1929
1945, State of West Virginia vs. Elmer Vandervort administrator of Jane Vandervort estate et al, 1929
1946, State of West Virginia vs. Glenn Hunter et al, 1929
1947, State of West Virginia vs. George L. Myers et al, 1929
1948, State of West Virginia vs. John Lee Grayson et al, 1929
1949, State of West Virginia vs. Anarah Musgrave et al, 1929
1950, Patrick Jones vs. Kauffeld Glass and Ceramic Company et al, 1929


Chancery Box 179

1951-1999
1951, Birdie Lemons Lewis vs. Roy Lewis, 1929
1952, Freda M. Maple vs. Shirl A Maple, 1929
1953, Lana Wotring vs. Luther Vincent Harner et al, 1929
1954, State of West Virginia vs. C. L. Chipps et al, 1929
1955, State of West Virginia vs. W. A. Howard et al, 1929
1956, State of West Virginia vs. Samuel L. Willetts, 1929
1957, State of West Virginia vs. Nellie Satterfield et al, 1929
1958, State of West Virginia vs. Frank Malone et al, 1929
1959, State of West Virginia vs. T. J. Campbell et al, 1929
1960, State of West Virginia vs. Josephine Novelli et al, 1929
1961, State of West Virginia vs. Maud P. Walls et al, 1929
1962, State of West Virginia vs. Benjamin F. Newsome et al, 1929
1963, State of West Virginia vs. Jane Pulldown Martin et al, 1929
1965, Esther Thurey Diak vs. Joseph Diak, 1929
1966, S. F. Glasscock vs. Harry B. Beatty et al, 1929
1967, Altia Fortney vs. Carl Fortney, 1929
1969, Martha Babak vs. Frank Babak, 1929
1970, Mattie Hay, an infant and others vs. Ewing H. Hay, 1929
1971, Carl Harrison Haines vs. Julia A. Johns Haines, 1929
1972, State of West Virginia vs. Lillie Potter et al, 1929
1973, State of West Virginia vs. James E. Brewer et al, 1929
1974, State of West Virginia vs. F. Guy Ash et al, 1929
1975, State of West Virginia vs. Jacob P. Wolfe et al, 1929
1976, Helen Roma vs. George Roma, 1929
1977, Katie Pretrove vs. Karl Pretrove, 1929
1978, J. Raymond Smith vs. Violet Johnston Smith, 1929
1979, Earl Strosnider et al vs. Agnes Strosnider et al, 1929
1980, State of West Virginia vs. Joe Titilovich et al, 1929
1981, Henry Shriver vs. J. S. Strosnider et al, 1929
1982, Robert H. Bowlby vs. W. Lloyd Morris et al, 1929
1983, Lucy C. Dougan et al vs. W. Bernard Madeira et al, 1929
1984, Eva Keener Everly vs. Dortha Supply Company et al, 1929
1985, Walter B. Buseman vs. Charles Buseman et al, 1929
1986, Frank A. Demain vs. W. N. Dawson et al, 1929
1987, Frank A. Demain vs. Thomas J. Wotring et al, 1929
1988, Sarah Jane Baremore vs. Stephen F. Elkins et al, 1929
1989, Delmar Mortgage and Discount Company vs. W. L. Barker et al, 1929
1990, General Woodworking Company vs. Globe Realty Company et al, 1929
1991, L. Glenn Henry vs. Ralph V. Martin et al, 1929
1992, Edwin Bowman Hendershot vs. Lula May Hendershot, 1929
1993, Andrew E. Johnson vs. Isabelle Pierce Johnson, 1929
1994, Leroy Lemley vs. Dewey Lemley et al, 1929
1995, Fred Moore et al vs. Anna J. Pyles, 1929
1996, Fred Moore et al vs. Martha C. Britton, 1929
1998, Pearl S. Strother vs. Clacy C. Strother, 1929
1999, Samuel R. Pickenpaugh vs. Mary Murphy Gorman et al, 1929


Chancery Box 180

2000-2035
2000, Second National Bank vs. Yelena Vugrinick widow et al, 1929
2001, Nancy C. Stoker’s administrix vs. Elizabeth Berry et al, 1929
2002, State of West Virginia vs. Frances M. McNeill et al, 1929
2003, Hattie Winters vs. Elmas Claire Winters, 1939
2004, State of West Virginia vs. T. Frank Burk et al, 1929
2005, State of West Virginia vs. Mary H. Lemmons et al, 1929
2006, State of West Virginia vs. Guy L. Henderson et al, 1929
2007, State of West Virginia vs. Cono Nero et al, 1929
2008, State of West Virginia vs. Ralph E. Wilson, 1929
2009, Minnie Tonski vs. William Tonski, 1929
2010, Evelyn Smyth Veatch vs. John C. Veatch, 1929
2011, Pursglove Coal Company vs. Rufus F. Lazzell et al, 1929
2012, Arthur B. Beaumont vs. Hazel E. Beaumont, 1929
2013, Ethel Deaki vs. James Deaki, 1929
2014, State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Tatar, 1929
2015, State of West Virginia vs. Martha Powers Filler et al, 1929
2016, State of West Virginia vs. Emma E. Shallcross et al, 1929
2017, State of West Virginia vs. Elias W. Whitsell et al, 1929
2018, Leona (Bolyars) Sarver vs. Harry Wade Sarver, 1929
2019, Pearl Bowers Rosenthall vs. Joseph Rosenthall, 1929
2020, State of West Virginia vs. W. H. Kern et al, 1929
2021, State of West Virginia vs. George W. White et al, 1929
2022, State of West Virginia vs. Leonilda Logonarsino, 1929
2023, State of West Virginia vs. Everett Roupe et al, 1929
2024, Gussie Pruitte vs. Chester Pruitte, 1929
2025, State of West Virginia vs. Charles Tuit et al, 1929
2026, Artie Valentine Wiedebusch vs. Edward Charles Wiedebusch, 1929
2027, State of West Virginia vs. Alonzo R. Shiflett et al, 1929
2028, State of West Virginia vs. Eugene E. Shiflett, 1929
2029, State of West Virginia vs. George F. Miller et al, 1929
2030, Lindsay C. Brewer vs. Irene E. Brewer, 1929
2031, Lucy Costen’s administrator vs. Abraham Costen et al, 1929
2032, William I. Cain vs. Ruby M. Cain, 1929
2033, Margaret Bierkamp’s administrators vs. Phillip A. Bierkamp et al, 1929
2034, Savannah T. Foley’s administrator vs. Savannah T. Foley’s heirs et al, 1929
2035, Paul Delmonico vs. Fred Thomas et al, 1929


Chancery Box 181

2036-2067
2036, Stanley R. Cox trustee et al vs. Sarah L. Craig et al, 1929
2036(A) Stanley R. Cox trustee et al vs. Sarah L. Craig et al, 1929
2037, Ethel Bragg Moore vs. John N. Moore, 1929
2038, Malinda V. Lucas vs. Charles R. Hoard, 1929
2039, John Mislenovich vs. Mary Mislenovich, 1929
2040, Elmina Myers et al vs. John J. Tennant et al, 1929
2041, State of West Virginia vs. J. H. McDermott et al, 1929
2042, Lawrence Pietro vs. Eva I. Pietro, 1929
2043, State of West Virginia vs. University Realty Company et al, 1929
2044, State of West Virginia vs. M. H. Hoffman et al, 1929
2045, State of West Virginia vs. W. E. Kern et al, 1929
2046, State of West Virginia vs. Guy M, Fields et al, 1929
2047, State of West vs. Francois Coal Company et al, 1929
2048, Earl L. Cornwell vs. Edith Elizabeth Cornwell, 1929
2049, Mary J. Ferrell vs. Homer W. Ferrell, 1929
2050, Cecil L. Davis vs. Lillian Davis, 1929
2051, William F. Gallagher vs. Mae Gallagher, 1929
2052, Keith B. Arbogast vs. Jan Arbogast, 1929
2053, Etta Barr vs. John E. Michael et al, 1929
2054, Lula Eakin et al vs. Dr. Eli W. Rose et al, 1929
2055, Marguerite Davis Burdette vs. Nat C. Burdette, 1929
2056, Clayton R. Fowler vs. Ercell R. Fowler, 1929
2057, C. William Cramer’s executrix vs. Elizabeth I. Cramer widow, 1929
2057(A), C. William Cramer’s executrix vs. Elizabeth I. Cramer widow, 1929
2058, John O. Harker vs. Bank of Wadestown et al, 1929
2059, Viola Kennedy vs. Enos D. Eddy administrator et al, 1929
2060, Blanche Mollar vs. Mike Mollar, 1929
2061, Leroy Lemley vs. Nicholas H. Collins et al, 1929
2062, John H. Krepps vs. Joseph A. Krepps, 1929
2062(A), John H. Krepps vs. Joseph A. Krepps, 1929
2063, George C. Hall vs. Ben Green et al, 1929
2064, State of West Virginia vs. A. L. Hartley et al, 1929
2065, Gabrielle M. Sweitzer vs. Silas J. Sweitzer, 1929
2067, Nick Opecek vs. Adam Milankovich et al, 1929


Chancery Box 182

2068-2100
2068, Ruth Jenkins Zinn vs. Joseph L. Zinn, 1929
2069, Rose E. Watts vs. Guy B. Watts, 1929
2069(A), Rose E. Watts vs. Guy B. Watt, 1929
2070, State of West Virginia vs. Thomas Coal and Lumber Company, 1929
2071, Ruth M. C. Turner vs. Otis W. Turner, 1929
2072, State of West Virginia vs. William Pletcher et al, 1929
2073, State of West Virginia vs. William Farnsworth et al, 1929
2074, Israel C. White, executors vs. Nell M. Maxwell et al, 1929
2075, State of West Virginia vs. Charles E. Jenkins et al, 1929
2076, State of West Virginia vs. Valerie Griffith et al, 1929
2077, John Wujcik vs. Julia Wujcik, 1929
2078, Vaun-Black Coal Company vs. Harry E. Boone et al, 1929
2079, Nellie P. Camp et al vs. Hope Realty Company, 1929
2080, Mollie J. Courtney executrix et al vs. Joseph Pursglove, 1929
2081, Winona E. Lazzell et al vs. Harry L. Smyth et al, 1930
2082, Ethel Heater vs. Harold B. Heater, 1930
2084, Rachel Ada Sweitzer vs. Jonas Henry Sweitzer, 1929
2085, State of West Virginia vs. James H. Simpson et al, 1930
2086, Frank M. Brand vs. L. k. McBee et al, 1930
2087, Catherine Core vs. J. Lambert Poling et al, 1929
2088, Carrie M. Shough Cantner Vs. Clare Cecil Cantner, 1930
2089, Edna Maloy Cochran vs. Leal Emory Cochran, 1930
2090, Ruth Gainer vs. Coy Gainer, 1930
2091, Jerry D. Kendall vs. Malissa Kendall, 1930
2091(A), R. S. Kemper et al vs. Morgantown Water Company, 1930
2092, Cora Howell vs. Charles G. Howell, 1930
2093, Irene Smyth McDaniel vs. Clarence Wilson McDaniel, 1930
2094, William C. Simon vs. Merle McFarland Simon, 1930
2095, Richard A. Thomson vs. Margaret Kern Thompson, 1930
2096, Harry W. Kincaid vs. Robert A. Kendall et al, 1929
2097, Martha Glover Scott vs. Flora L. Menefee et al, 1930
2098, Creed Gabbert vs. Andy Arvay et al, 1930
2099, Russel W. Garner vs. Virginia Emma Garner, 1930
2100, First National Bank of Fairchance, Pennsylvania vs. E. F. Beall et al, 1930


Chancery Box 183

2101-2127
2101, E. Frank Beall vs. Bonner Dairy Company et al, 1930
2102, Hilda B. Farrar vs. Charles H. Farrar, 1930
2103, Delmar Mortgage and Discount Company vs. B. Wayne Michael et al, 1930
2104, Chester C. Connor vs. Gladys Conner, 1930
2105, Pearl Bright Leiberger vs. Kenneth W. Leiberger, 1930
2106, Hosea Morris vs. Dorotha Marie Morris, 1930
2107, Urban H. Lawlis vs. James E. Brewer et al, 1930
2108, Martin A. McCoy et al vs. P. F. Caufield et al, 1930
2109, Willa Louise Hyatt vs. Forest C. Cress et al, 1930
2110, Francis Woydak Katsakis vs. George Katsakis, 1930
2111, Carleta Newbraugh’s administrator vs. Dora Alice Newbraugh, 1930
2113, Minnie M. Sapp vs. David C. Quinn, 1930
2115, Oral C. Stiles administrator and others vs. Martha Stiles et al, 1930
2116, State of West Virginia vs. Cass Hill Coal Company, 1930
2117, State of West Virginia vs. Nellie Coal and Coke Company, 1930
2117(A), State of West Virginia vs. Nellie Coal and Coke Company, 1930
2118, State of West Virginia vs. Tom Smith et al, 1930
2119, Elizabeth A. Price adminitrix vs. D. K. Marchand et al, 1930
2119(A), Elizabeth A. Price administrator vs. D. K. Marchand et al, 1930
2120, Samuel L. Thomas et al vs. C. Royall Kessel et al, 1930
2121. The workingmen’s Savings Bank and Trust Company vs. Mount Chateau Clubs et al, 1930
2122, Alpheus L. Garrison vs. Orpha G. Garrison, 1930
2123, Margaret Jadot vs. Earl Jadot, 1930
2124, Bessie V. Kieper vs. Ross R. Kieper, 1930
2125, Evelyn Virginia Henry vs. Glasco Jones Henry, 1930
2126, Rebecca Murry’s administrator vs. Elizabeth Murray et al, 1930
2127, Freda Gay Hutson, an infant and others vs. Forrest Hutson an infant and others, 1930


Chancery Box 184

2128-2162
2128, Ada D. Ralston vs. John A. Ralston, 1930
2129, Charles E. Lawhead vs. Lela C. Hutchins, 1930
2130, Edith Pearl Wolfe vs. Walter C. Wolfe, 1930
2131, Martha M. Shawver vs. John W. Shawver, 1930
2132, Charles L. Scott vs. Minnie Ruth Scott, 1930
2133, William G. Wade vs. Lucy M. Wade, 1930
2134, Morgantown Water Company vs. town of Riverside, 1930
2135, Anna Audia vs. Samuel Audia, 1930
2136, Elizabeth Ellen Collins vs. Gertrude Collins et al, 1930
2137, C. L. Chenoweth and others vs. M. B. Stalnaker et al, 1930
2138, Joseph David vs. Mary K. Davis, 1930
2139, Rilla Haught Dragoo vs. Fay Hough Dragoo, 1930
2140, Alta F. Beatty vs. John P. Beatty, 1930
2141, Gerard-Barclay Granite Company vs. Edna M. Lang et al, 1930
2142, Sam M. Levinson’s executor vs. Pinchus Levinson et al, 1930
2143, Sarah Lexie Snyder vs. J. Lindsay Snyder, 1930
2144, State of West Virginia vs. Catharine Emsweller, 1930
2145, Thelma Roy Steins vs. Irene Roy et al, 1930
2146, State of West Virginia vs. D. E. Mc Nicol et al, 1930
2147, Reta Paugh vs. Ray Paugh, 1929
2148, State of West Virginia vs. Nevada N. Golden et al, 1930
2149, State of West Virginia vs. Melbourn Everly et al, 1930
2150, State of West Virginia vs. Gio Paratta et al, 1930
2152, Benjamin F. Tanner et al vs. South Pittsburgh Coal Company et al, 1930
2153, Della O. Tennant vs. William S. Tennant, 1930
2154, State of West Virginia vs. Ellis Southerland et al, 1930
2155, State of West Virginia vs. Dwight Meadows et al, 1930
2156, Paulette N. Taylor vs. R. Shirley Taylor, 1930
2157, State of West Virginia vs. H. S. Dumbauld et al, 1930
2158, Alonzo L. Headley et al vs. Edna Headley Tennant, 1930
2159, State of West Virginia vs. Antonio D’amico et al, 1930
2160, Peter B. Care’s administrator vs. Jessie D. Madigan, 1930
2161, Hugh W. Cox’s adminitrix vs. Georgina A. Cox widow and others, 1930
2162, Grover C. Fletcher vs. Jennie J. Sapp et al, 1930


Chancery Box 185

2163-2196
2163, Frank Atrosh’s Administrix vs. Annie Atrosh widow et al, 1930
2164, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. Allen Uphold et al, 1930
2165, U. S. Davis administrator vs. William G. Howell et al, 1930
2166, H. N. M. Chipps vs. Ernest H. Gilbert et al, 1930
2168, Leota Opel Hacker vs. John Elvin Hacker, 1930
2169, O. C. Hough and D. M. Furman vs. Ernest H. Gilbert et al, 1930
2170, John F. Keener vs. Judson G. Hillery, 1930
2171, Boyd Martin vs. Mary Margaret Martin, 1930
2172, Mary Murray vs. Leonard P. Murray, 1930
2174, Lena Mercer Martin vs. Ernest H. Gilbert et al, 1930
2175, Columbia Morgan and others vs. E. N. Eddy et al
2176, Hugh Lawlis vs. Jake Takovich et al, 1930
2177, State of West Virginia vs. George Benson et al, 1930
2178, U. Grant Sheets et al vs. Vella Sheets widow et al, 1930
2179, Frank B. Robinson vs. Fairmont Fuel Company et al, 1930
2180, Belladino Schrone vs. Luigi Mangini, 1930
2180(A), McClelland Spragg vs. John Julius Tennant et al, 1930
2181, Horace C. Windel vs. Globe Realty Company, 1930
2182, State of West Virginia vs. Lucy E. Jones et al, 1930
2183, West Virginia Newspaper Publishing Company vs. Elmer A. Hamburg and others, 1930
2183(A), West Virginia Newspaper publishing Company vs. Elmer A. Hamburg and others, 1930
2184, Henry Tennant’s administrator vs. Etta Robinson et al, 1930
2185, Louis Alfred Quinn vs. Myrtle Grace Quinn, 1930
2186, Carl N. Titus et al vs. Oldsmobile Morgantown Company, 1930
2187, Sarah A. Wright vs. Ernest H. Gilbert et al, 1930
2188, State of West Virginia vs.George E. Rice et al, 1930
2189, Guiseppe Barbagelata vs. Anna Grace Barbagelata, 1930
2190, Mellissia May Coaley vs. Ewing Clyde Coaley, 1930
2191, Elsie Cunningham vs. Hugh Cunningham, 1930
2192, Mary Mildred Jacquet vs. Lean Francis Jacquet, 1930
2193, Anna Deluca Lococo vs. Thomas Lococo, 1930
2194, Julia McDonald vs. Flodie Henderson et al, 1930
2195, Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Roy Johnson Frohman et al, 1930
2196, A. L. Black Coal Company vs. Michael J. Shiel et al, 1930


Chancery Box 186

2197-2216
2197, State of West Virginia vs. R. O. Wirt Company et al, 1930
2197, State of West Virginia vs. R. O. Wirt Company et al, 1930, File II
2197(A), Carl Titus Committee vs. Edith A. Titus, 1930
2198, Susan B. Richard vs. Andy Richard, 1930
2199, Joe Smith alias Joseph Olbezesky’s administrator vs. Frances Smith et al, 1930
2200, Hurley G. Hoffman guardian and others vs. Katharine Marie Hoffman et al infant, 1930
2201, C. C. Wilson guardian and others vs. Thelma Wilson et al infant, 1930
2202, General Woodworking Company vs. George R. Farmer trustee et al, 1930
2203, Charles E. Gastkill vs. Rebecca M. Gastkill, 1930
2204, Marion Lawlis et al vs. Gilbert-Davis Coal Company, 1930
2205, Mabel Goodwin Haller vs. Raymond Haller, 1930
2206, Agnes V. Haney vs. Albert Haney, 1930
2207, Matthew M. Neely vs. William H. Gilmore et al, 1930
2207(A), Matthew M. Neely vs. William H. Gilmore et al, 1930
2208, Freda M. Maple vs. Shirl A. Maple, 1930
2209, Cain Jones vs. Lessie Jones, 1930
2210, State of West Virginia vs. Harry F. Blair et al, 1930
2210(A) State of West Virginia vs. Harry F. Blair et al, 1930
2211, Helen Szulczewski vs. John Szulczewski, 1930
2212, State of West Virginia vs. Waitman W. Phillips et al, 1930
2213, Joseph F. Sally vs. Ilario Maracci et al, 1930
2214, Israel C. White’s executors vs. Nell M. Maxwell et al, 1930
2216, William G. Wade vs. Lucy M. Wade, 1930


Chancery Box 187

2217-2246
2217, Merle Fay Bartlett vs. James Noel Bartlett, 1930
2218, Opal Virginia Harris Davis vs. Care Mortimer Davis, 1930
2219, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. Bumper Newbraugh et al, 1930
2220, Effa M. Smith vs. Amos E. Smith, 1930
2221, George C. Bircher vs. Thornton P. Wells administrator and others, 1930
2222, Andy Elleck vs. Susie Elleck, 1930
2223, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. John W. Clark, 1930
2224, H. A. and George Davidson and others vs. Frank Dale et al, 1930
2225, David F. Lemley et al vs. Margaret E. E. Lemley et al, 1930
2226, Jennings Oil Co. vs. M. H. Price et al, 1930
2227, Geneva Phillips vs. William A. Phillips, 1930
2228, Bessie Marie Shriver vs. Russell A. Shriver, 1930
2229, Esther Price et al vs. T. A. Stansberry et al, 1930
2230, F. M. Robinson’s administrator vs. F. M. Robinson’s widow et al, 1930
2231, Luke Rogers vs. Chauncey W. Huston, 1930
2232, Evelyn H. Yorke vs. Globe Realty Company
2233, Ida Frances administrator and others vs. Mary Thomas Barr et al, 1930
2234, Sawyers Savings Bank of Seymour, Iowa vs. Millie Bell et al, 1930
2236, James H. Thompson vs. Maria T. Thompson, 1930
2237, Cecil M. Lamb vs. Bonner Ice Cream Company, 1930
2238, Suncrest Homes Company vs. Manufactures Light and Heat, 1930
2239, Carnegie Natural Gas Company vs. Lee R. Shriver et al, 1930
2240, Globe Realty Company’s trustee and assignee and others, 1930
2241, Bank of the Monongahela valley vs. Samuel McBee et al, 1930
2241(A), Clark B. Hinebaugh vs. Margaret Hinebaugh, 1930
2242, Blanche Mallow vs. Abraham Mallow, 1930
2243, Donald Summers vs. Marie De Wees Summers, 1930
2244, Anton Romisch vs. Dorcas Madeira Romisch, 1930
2245, State of West Virginia vs. Charles A. Whirle et al, 1930
2246, State of West Virginia vs. Ida M. Bailey et al, 1930


Chancery Box 188

2247-2275
2247, Martha Trotter Courtney vs. Joseph H. Courtney, 1930
2248, Anna Filip vs. Paul Sarich, 1930
2249, Ernest H. Gilbert administrator and others vs. Elizabeth Thorn et al, 1930
2250, Hope Demain Donley vs. Wayne Cox et al, 1930
2251, Leah Strahin Calvert vs. John Calvert, 1930
2252, George S. Davidson et al vs. Belle Hogans Schaefer administrator et al, 1930
2253, Anna Snyder Hood vs. J. Clyde Hood, 1930
2254, Anna de Lourdes Stroup vs. Ernest Finley Stroup, 1930
2255, State of West Virginia vs. George F. Loundenslager et al, 1930
2256, Allen G. Goe vs. Rose A. Goe, 1930
2257, Ernest Ashley vs. Minnie Tegarden Ashley, 1930
2258, Pasquale Bilotta vs. Filomena Pasina Bilotta, 1930
2259, Walter Torres Braschi vs. Helen S. Braschi, 1930
2260, Charles Kohler vs. Sarah I. Kohler, 1930
2261, John E. Michael’s executor vs. Prudie Michael et al, 1930
2262, Grace Hoskins Riggs vs. Gordon Riggs,1930
2263, Fronie Pratt vs. Walter J. Pratt, 1930
2264, Virginia Mary Sexton vs. James T. Sexton, 1930
2265, Thomas Wall’s administrator vs. Maggie Walls et al, 1930
2266, Martha C. Tennant’s administrator vs. Minnie F. Parks et al, 1930
2267, Austia (Oscar) Weatherholt vs. Katherine I. Weatherholt, 1930
2268, Lindsay S. Wells et al vs. Alpha Tennant et al, 1930
2269, Elizabeth E. Sarrent Vagliente vs. William Vagliente, 1930
2270, Catherine Sulik Russ vs. Gordon W. Russ, 1930
2271, Pauline H. Bantrug vs. Thayne W. Bantrug, 1930
2272, Electrical Equipment Company vs. Community Development Company et al, 1930
2274, West Virginia Newspaper Publishing Company vs. George C. Baer executor et al, 1931
2275, State of West Virginia vs. John E. Michael et al, 1931


Chancery Box 189

2276-2300
2276, Marcioli Brothers Company vs. Antonio D’amico et al, 1928
2277, Hazel Ball Greathouse vs. James Greathouse, 1931
2277(A), Edna Reel Cutlip vs. Russell Cutlip, 1931
2278, Lanty Stewart Hickman vs. Glada Virginia Fink Hickman, 1931
2278(A), Ada Mills Mullins vs. Francis Mullins, 1931
2279, Honore B. Little vs. Charles S. Little, 1930
2280, Ray Nuce and others vs. Sturgison Sand Company, 1931
2281, Ruth M. Bunch vs. Walter Bunch, 1931
2282, Orval Copeland vs. Buena Pugh Copeland, 1931
2283, Samuel L. Deusenberry vs. Mary E. Hagan et al, 1931
2284, Peter and Anna Gorzek vs. Jennie and H. W. Winter, 1931
2285, John W. Corrothers et al vs. Amos T. Glover et al, 1931
2286, Josephine L. Hanger vs. John Asa Hanger, 1931
2287, Reatha Grace McCoy vs. Edward P. McCoy, 1931
2288, James A. Provins vs. Charles W. Fox et al, 1931
2289, Russel Earl Runner vs. Mildred Viola Wolfe Runner, 1930
2290, Myrtle O. Pack vs. Earl Pack, 1931
2291, George Stephen Varnak vs. Hazel Marie Wilson Varnak, 1931
2292, Jessie Yantz vs. Everett Yantz, 1931
2293, Sull Stump vs. Kester W. McCartney et al, 1931
2294, Phyllis Scheirman vs. Tad Scheirman, 1931
2295, Benjamin F. Tanner and others vs. Fort Grand Coal Company et al, 1931
2296, Prudence Williams vs. John L. Tennant et al, 1931
2297, State of West Virginia vs. M. L. Wade et al, 1931
2298, State of West Virginia vs. John Dolinar et al, 1931
2299, Clementine Warnick Bailey vs. Samuel Sheridan Bailey, 1931
2300, Marie Emelia Dupont vs. Fernand Joseph Dupont, 1931


Chancery Box 190

2301-2333
2301, Morgantown Lumber Company vs. P. V. Watts et al, 1931
2302, Helen Hough Jacobs vs. Samuel K. Jacobs, 1931
2303, J. Leonard Smith vs. Charlie Whirle, 1931
2304, Terra Alta Bank et al vs. Hugh Kelley et al, 1931
2305, Frank Shuttlesworth vs. I. M. Austin et al, 1931
2306, Gladys Duff vs. Earl Duff, 1931
2307, Margaret J. Austin vs. Lloyd C. Austin, 1931
2309, Charles E. Lawhead vs. Scott’s Run Fuel Corporation et al, 1931
2310, Ruth L. Hawkins vs. John Hawkins, 1931
2311, George Retigan vs. Dessie Guthrie Retigan, 1931
2312, Wilma Craig Smith vs. Grier Smith, 1931
2313, Arlie Suder vs. Margaret Blain Suder, 1931
2314, Dunkard Valley Bank vs. Alpheus L. Tennant et al, 1931
2315, Percy A. Bell vs. Juanita Grace Kims Bell, 1931
2316, Mabel Mary Love Friel vs. Vincent Edward Friel, 1931
2317, George W. Cunningham vs. Callie Long Cunningham, 1931
2318, Cephas Eakin’s adminitrx vs. James I. Eakin et al, 1931
2319, Mary M. Levane vs. Anthony Levane, 1931
2320, Lee Nelms vs. Dorothy Steele Nelms, 1931
2321, Fred A. Hamilton vs. Stella M. Hamilton, 1931
2322, John F. Keenan vs. Lucy H. Arrian et al, 1931
2323, Zadak Whitehall vs. Hazel E. Whitehall, 1931
2324, Mary E. Wright et al vs. Lona W. Moore, 1931
2325, Carl H. Forbes vs. Lileth Forbes adminitrix and others, 1931
2325(A), Jesse M. Jaco guardian of James McCardle vs. County Court of Monongalia et al, 1931
2326, Bank of Wadestown vs. John E. Suder et al, 1931
2327, Blanche Barr vs. Thomas J. Barr, 1931
2328, Joseph (Guiseppe) Maiolo vs. Teresa Maiolo, 1931
2329, W. B. Haught and Stanley Dean vs. L. L. Thomas et al, 1931
2330, Second National Bank vs. Harry Fisher, et al, 1931
2331, Charles C. Lawhead vs. Louisa C. Rogers et al, 1931
2332, Anna M. Chaky vs. Bert Chaky, 1931
2333, Lillian Virginia Cotta vs. Clifford Harry Cotta, 1931


Chancery Box 191

2334-2367
2334, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. Edwin Everett Califant et al, 1931
2335, Gene Robertson Haynes vs. James Harry Haynes, 1931
2336, Clara Runion King vs. Robert Russell King, 1931
2337, Sarah Lillian Klein vs. Clifford Klein, 1931
2338, Carrie T. Noud vs. Walter Noud, 1931
2339, James L. Irwin vs. Ruth Irwin, 1931
2340, Robert George Neely vs. Gertrude Neely, 1931
2341, William Lloyd Morris Jr. vs. Universal Service Station, 1931
2342, Sarah E. Renner’s executrix vs. Charles Renner et al, 1931
2343, Mary Richardson Schrout vs. J. Earl Schrout, 1931
2344, Russell Earl Runner vs. Mildred Viola Wolfe Rummer, 1931
2345, Sophia V. Verin vs. Wasal Verin, 1931
2346, John Ralph Sanders vs. Ellen Crowl Jamison et al, 1931
2347, Audie Myrtle Tennant vs. Burl D. Tennant, 1931
2348, Angelo Visla vs. George Takar et al, 1931
2349, J. Raymond Smith vs. Violet Johnston Smith, filed 1932
2350, Rae Grace vs. George C. Grace, 1931
2351, Georgia Newbraugh Dorsey vs. Clarence Dorsey, 1931
2352, Alasan Bayles vs. David C. Reay trustee et al, 1931
2353, Lloyd Earle Beals executor and others vs. Margaret Beals et al, 1931
2354, David Chambers administrator vs. J. F. Chamer et al, 1931
2355, Ella Feathers Jeffries vs. George J. Jefferies, 1931
2356, Monongahela Supply Company vs. Southern Surety Company of New York, 1931
2357, Nancy E. Lough vs. David C. Reay trustee et al, 1931
2358, Jarrett L. Jamison executor vs. Kelley’s Creek Collier Company, 1931
2359, William A. Lyons vs. Isadore Nesteruk, 1931
2360, Monongahela Supply Company vs. Southern Surety Company of New York, 1931
2362, Elizabeth Richard vs. W. Broze Richard, 1931
2363, H. H. Perkins vs. Mary M. Perkins, 1931
2364, Kenneth Otto’s administrator vs. Mona Otto et al, 1931
2365, Elza R. Wade et al vs. West Penn Gas Corporation et al, 1931
2366, Board of Education of Clay District vs. Fleming Walls et al, 1931
2367, Cole Brothers Construction vs. Warner Brothers Theatres, 1931


Chancery Box 192

2368-2393
2368, William Glen Barbe’s administrator vs. Wilma Glenvia Barbe et al, 1931
2369, Georgieta Foisett Jolliffe vs. George Thomas Jolliffe, 1931
2370, Maxine De Silva Moulton vs. Edward Burton Moulton, 1931
2371, Mayme Helen Lewellyn vs. Fred W. Lewellyn, 1931
2372, Ruby J. Hood vs. Virge P. Hood, 1931
2373, National City Bank of New York and others vs. Charles A. Lawhead and others, 1931
2374, Merle Miller Layman vs. Harvey J. Wildman et al, 1931
2375, Otis B. Coppedge vs. Lillie Inghram et al, 1931
2377, Elizabeth M. Hutchins vs. Arthur R. Hutchins, 1931
2378, John Marshall vs. Nellie Bartlett Marshall, 1931
2379, Indemnity Insurance Company of North America et al vs. Herbert C. Johnson et al, 1931
2379(A), Indemnity Insurance Company of North America et al vs. Herbert C. Johnson et al, 1931
2380, Dove Royce vs. Guy R. Royce, 1931
2381, Mary Ann Romanski vs. Barney J. Romanski, 1931
2382, Maude Kiger Hall vs. Earl F. Hall, 1931
2383, (empty)
2384, Ida Benoski vs. Charles Benoski, 1931
2385, Haddie Temple Huff vs. Harper Huff, 1931
2386, Ross C. Martin vs. Mary Adams Martin, 1931
2387, Thomas Lawlis et al vs. Clarence Lee Lawlis et al, 1931
2388, F and M National Bank of Mt. Morris, Pa. et al vs. Edwin Everett Chalfant et al, 1931
2389, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. Joseph Fleming, 1931
2390, Robert A. Kendall trustee and others vs. Lewis Melnicoff et al, 1931
2391, Ernest H. Clevenger vs. Alice Clevenger, 1931
2392, Helen Gertrude Everly vs. Jorden Galard Everly, 1931
2393, Edna Bell Haskell vs. Clyde Henry Haskell, 1931


Chancery Box 193

2394-2435
2394, Edward Lipinski vs. Edith M. Lipinski, 1931
2395, Bernard G. Murphy et al vs. Minter L. Wilson, 1931
2396, George W. Snider vs. Samuel Titus et al, 1931
2397, Wilma Marie Sheets vs. Etta Sisler et al, 1931
2398, Bert E. Cress vs. Myrtle Cress, 1931
2399, Frances M. Ball vs. James F. M. Ball, 1931
2400, E. M. Everly vs. Pursglove Coal Company et al, 1932
2401, Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Sadie A. Dalton et al, 1932
2402, Albert Maxwell vs. Mary C. Maxwell, 1932
2403, Bulah E. Renn vs. Harry E. Renn, 1932
2404, Spencer C. Weaver vs. Pedlar Oil Company et al, 1931
2405, Erna Sharpe Courtney vs. David H. Courtney Jr. 1932
2406, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. Allen Uphold et al, 1932
2407, Harry E. Husk vs. Nella Myers Husk, 1932
2408, Samuel H. Lynch vs. Myrtle L. Lynch, 1932
2410, Irvin David Sanders vs. Thelma Clark Sanders, 1932
2411, Anna G. Sturgiss vs. William Howard Sturgiss, 1932
2412, Waitman W. Phillips administrator vs. Cynthia M. Phillips et al, 1932
2413, Mary Trader vs. Earl Trader, 1932
2414, Laverna Belle Wildman vs. William K. Hatfield, 1932
2415, Pearl Williams vs. H. C. Johnson, Sheriff of Monongalia County, 1932
2416, Elsie Q. Willaford vs. Elijah H. Willaford, 1932
2417, Asa Tennant’s administrator vs. Enos D. Eddy et al, 1932
2418, Elizabeth A. Bane adminitrix vs. Elizabeth A. Bane widow et al, 1932
2419, County Court vs. Bank of Monongahela Valley, 1932
2420, June Fickey vs. Clark Fickey, 1932
2421, Henry Johnson Davis vs. Sylvia Lorena Davis, 1932
2422, Cecyl W. Bond vs. Austin Lee Bond, 1932
2423, A. C. Price vs. Newt Walker, 1932
2424, Helen Merrian McKenna vs. Roy F. McKenna, 1932
2425, Oscar E. Riffle vs. Clarissa M. Riffle, 1932
2426, Second National Bank et al vs. George M. John administrator et al, 1932
2427, Hinda Kuhl Rubenstein vs. Abraham Rubenstein, 1932
2428, George Poole Jr. vs. Annie Gladys Poole, 1932
2429, Virginia F. Staub vs. Phillip A. Staub, 1932
2430, Raymond L. Wrick’s adminitrix vs. Morgantown Savings and Loan Society, et al, 1932
2431, Union Bank and Trust Company vs. George J. Papandress et al, 1932
2432, Mary Tressler vs. Charles E. Lawhead et al, 1932
2433, Potter Title and Trust Company vs. Bank of the Monongahela Valley et al, 1932
2434, L. T. Runner guardian and others vs. Ellen Runner and James Runner, 1932
2435, Lilah Helmick vs. Averil Helmick et al, 1932`


Chancery Box 194

2436-2465
2436, Martha Louise Englehart Fox and others vs. S. W. Richards et al, 1931
2437, John O. Corbin vs. Lavina M. Corbin, 1932
2438, Geraldine Julia Lough vs. Frank Martin Lough, 1932
2439, Spencer C. Morris vs. Geneva Allison Morris, 1932
2440, Betty S. Ulery vs. Roy Ulery, 1932
2441, Edward G. Donley administrator and others vs. O. Otto Donley, 1932
2442, Ernest Dolan vs. Ruth Catherine Dolan, 1932
2443, Ivy P. Berry vs. H. Carroll Berry, 1932
2444, Flora M. Kimble vs. Edward L. Kimble, 1932
2445, Sallie Parker Lemley vs. Guy Lemley, 1932
2446, Viola P. Overfield vs. Walter Overfield, 1932
2447, Leona M. Reitz vs. William R. Reitz, 1932
2448, State of West Virginia vs. Lloyd W. Smith et al, 1932
2450, Frank G. Robey’s executor vs. Jefferson D. Michael, 1932
2451, J. R. Brewer et al vs. Esta Toothman et al, 1932
2452, Robert T. Donley trustee and others vs. Benitha Eddy et al, 1932
2453, James C. Brand vs. Gwinn Coal Company et al, 1932
2454, M. J. Garlow vs. J. Floyd Garlow et al, 1932
2455, Robert T. Donley trustee vs. M. C. Eddy et al, 1932
2456, S. F. Fetty et al vs. Federal Savings and Trust Company et al, 1932
2457, A. G. Hughes vs. B. S. Rankin et al, 1932
2458, Thelma Skiles Maxwell vs. Paul Maxwell, 1932
2459, National Bank of Brownsville, Pa. vs. Edgar D. Turner et al, 1932
2461, Nora B. Maxon vs. D. K. Marchand, 1932
2463, C. E. Lawhead vs. J. Floyd Garlow et al, 1932
2464, C. E. Lawhead vs. Jefferson D. Michael, 1932


Chancery Box 195

2466-2490
2466, Roswell S. Reid executor vs. Chauncey W. Huston, 1932
2467, Lloyd Riley Sines vs. Mary Jackson Sines, 1932
2468, Anna Mary Emery Robinson vs. Emma Belle Myers et al, 1932
2469, Margaret Thompson vs. Wilber Thompson, 1932
2470, Ruth Watson vs. James Watson, et al, 1932
2471, Bank of Morgantown vs. Federal Savings and Trust Company, 1932
2472, Santa Belfore Di Giovanni vs. Paulo Di Giovanni, 1932
2473, Alice Virginia Troilo vs. Camillo Troilo, 1932
2474, Sarepta Wilson vs. Evan O. Wilson, 1932
2475, Ray Curtis Stewart’s administrator vs. H. C. Johnson, 1932
2476, Estelle L. Mattingly vs. Joseph W. Mattingly, 1932
2477, C. H. Friedler vs. Freidler Coal and Cole Company et al, 1932
2478, Alma Emma Myers vs. Alpheus B. Hillberry, 1932
2479, Mattie Brown vs. John Brown and others, 1932
2480, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. Charles F. Neighbors, 1932
2481, Leota Myrtle Burkhammer vs. Glelma Burkhammer, 1932
2482, Robert W. Lemley vs. Mary Ellen Lemley, 1932
2483, Oleta Opal McBride Nuzum vs. Charles Henry Nuzum
2484, State of West Virginia vs. David E. Mitchell trustee et al, 1932
2485, James Plymale vs. Ralph Boone et al, 1932
2486, William J. Jones trustee et al vs. Aaron J. Garlow et al, 1932
2487, William J. Jones trustee et al vs. Sadie R. Craw et al, 1932
2488, William J. Jones trustee et al vs. Aaron J. Garlow and J. Marion Garlow, 1932
2489, William J. Jones trustee vs. Olive M. Jaco et al, 1932
2490, Rose P. Gidley vs. Lloyd B. Gidley, 1932


Chancery Box 196

2491-2525
2491, Edward M. Cassady vs. Sot Black, alias Sotirios Plakitsis, and George Agiasnatis, 1932
2492, James Ralph Burns vs. Edna Mae Cress Burns, 1932
2493, John E. Mead vs. Alfaretta Mead, 1932
2494, Joe and Rosa Perrillo vs. People’s Building and Loan association et al, 1932
2495, John M. Phillips vs. Margaret M. Phillips, 1932
2496, C. E. Lawhead vs. Luther Lazzelle, 1932
2497, C. R. Lawhead vs. Clement R. Jones, 1932
2498, Walter B. Sanders vs. Mary Jane Sanders, 1932
2499, Laverna Belle Wildman adminitrix vs. William K. Hatfield et al, 1932
2500, Mabe Mason Thomas vs. Clarence Berkley Thomas, 1932
2501, Marie Reddy Tennant vs. Hubert Tennant, 1932
2502, Merchants Insurance Company vs. W. S. Tennant et al, 1932
2503, Helen Warden ward Ash vs. Robert Bruce Ash Jr., 1932
2504, Norma Coyne vs. Michael Coyne, 1932
2505, Noel Armstrong vs. Gwinn Coal Company et al, 1932
2506, Clara Ernestine Reed vs. William Fredrick Jackson, 1932
2507, Mary Shuman vs. Mike Sangelo et al, 1932
2509, Mary Gertrude Wise an infant et al vs. Gertrude White Wise guardian and others, 1932
2510, Laura E. Willard vs. Jesse E. Willard, 1932
2511, W. F. Frederick Piano Company vs. Peter Gorzek et al, 1932
2512, River Seam Coal Company vs. Bank of the Monongahela Valley et al, 1932
2513, Eunice Liller Grimm vs. Joseph Grimm, 1932
2514, Frank Egart vs. Katie Egart, 1932
2515, Bank of the Monongahela Valley vs. Margaret Jones et al, 1932
2516, Hope Price Chapman vs. Harold M. Chapman, 1932
2517, Bank of the Monongahela Valley vs. Samson Finn et al, 1932
2518, Ray C. King vs. Verna King, 1932
2519, Bernard Joseph Mary vs. Mabel I. Mary, 1932
2520, John H. Hunt’s executor vs. Helen Hunt et al, 1932
2521, Inas McCartney vs. Glover McCartney, 1932
2522, Suncrest Homes Company vs. Fidelity Building and Loan Association et al, 1932
2523, Lucy Ferrell White vs. Winfield F. White, 1932
2524, Vincent Katilius vs. Tillie Necknedavick Smith et al, 1932


Chancery Box 197

2526-2551
2527, Pursglove Coal Mining Company vs. Bank of the Monongahela Valley et al, 1932
2528, Mary Belle Gradlen vs. Joseph Francis Gradlen, 1932
2529, Farmington Drilling Company vs. West Penn Gas Corporation et al, 1932
2530, Margaret M. Kern vs. Harvey F. Kern, 1932
2531, William McCans vs. Mary Anderson et al, 1932
2532, Laura Edith Moffitt vs. H. S. Johnson , 1932
2533, Sabraton Building and Loan association vs. Globe Realty Company et al, 1932
2535, Edna H. Smith vs. Clayton C. Holland et al, 1932
2537, Violet Johnson Smith vs. Morgantown Savings and Loan Society et al, 1932
2538, Willian Frank Hunt vs. Theresa D. Barbieri, 1932
2539, William A. Lyon’s executor vs. A. F. Giordano et al, 1933
2540, Joseph W. Martin vs. John L. Blaker et al, 1933
2541, Agatina Audia vs. Joseph Audia, 1933
2542, Mabel Casey vs. John Clyde Casey, 1933
2543, Frances Kirk Areford vs. Andrew S. Areford, 1933
2544, Arkwright Coal Company vs. Bank of Monongahela Valley et al, 1932
2545, Harvey Fisher vs. Second National Bank, 1933
2546, Ernest Lee Jolliffe’s administrator vs. John C. Jolliffe et al, 1933
2547, John E. Mead vs. Gladys Alfaretta Mead, 1933
2548, Daisy Stout Kramer vs. George E. Kramer, 1933
2549, Bess Snyder Mohl vs. Clifford M. Mohl, 1933
2550, Elsie M. Robinson vs. Henry C. Robinson, 1933
2551, Charles O. Stalnaker vs. Sallie F. Stalnaker, 1933


Chancery Box 198

2552-2585
2552, Georgia E. Smith vs. Denzil J. Smith, 1933
2553, Forest L. Boyce vs. Nora Marie Boyce, 1933
2554, Onie M. Bennett vs. Henry Loyd Bennett, 1933
2555, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. Jennie Winters et al, 1933
2556, Mary Cullen Crigler vs. James William Crigler, 1933
2557, Alma O’Hanes Gibson vs. Luther Gibson, 1933
2559, Josephine Komine vs. Joseph Komine, 1933
2560, C. E. Lawhead vs. Janie M. Conn et al, 1933
2561, C. E. Lawhead vs. C. S. Conn et al, 1933
2562, Frank McKenna’s administrator vs. Monongalia Building and Loan association et al, 1933
2563, D. Harry Horton vs. Mike Sangelo et al, 1933
2564, Zettie Everly John vs. James Madison Johnson et al, 1933
2565, Edward H. Stover et al vs. Morgantown Lumber Company et al, 1933
2566, State of West Virginia vs. Eliza Jane Brummage et al, 1933
2567, Union Investment Company vs. Evan O. Wilson et al, 1933
2568, Charles Walls and Edward M. Cassady Jr. vs. A. C. Lewis et al, 1933
2569, Maud W. Zinn vs. Benjamin H. Zinn, 1933
2570, Oliver Hagans Dille’s administrators vs. Elisha Merrill Dille et al, 1933
2571, Rosa Coulson’s administrator vs. Athens Building and Loan Association et al, 1933
2572, Mary Louise Goodwin vs. George Ray Goodwin, 1933
2573, Kent B. Sole vs. Ida Regenia Sole, 1933
2574, Elizabeth T. Jackson vs. Charles Holloway, 1933
2575, Letha Hyatt vs. James Hyatt, 1933
2578, I. C. White’s executors vs. Nell M. Maxwell, 1933
2580, Bank of Morgantown vs. Thera Ramsey Phillips, 1933
2581, Hubert C. Howard vs. Martha Jane Howard, 1933
2582, Fred Frye vs. Anna Jolliffe et al, 1933
2583, John Kolarik vs. Mary Kolarik, 1933
2584, Ethel Albertazzi Rowe vs. Dallas Rowe, 1933
2585, George W. Ross administrator vs. Charles F. Ross et al, 1933


Chancery Box 199

2586-2614
2586, Elza C. Tuttle vs. Dewey E. Lemley administrator, 1933
2587, Trimble and Lutz Supply Co vs. Thoney Pietro, 1933
2588, Elsie M. Weatherholt vs. Quincey A. Weatherholt, 1933
2589, City of Morgantown vs. Chape Wilson et al, 1933
2590, Elizabeth Deak vs. William Brown, 1933
2591, City of Morgantown vs. John M. Gregg et al, 1933
2592, Nellie K. Rishel Dewitt vs. Curtis Bliss Dewitt, 1933
2593, Frank P. Corbin vs. Dellslow Coal Company et al, 1933
2594, George E. Bartges vs. Millie M. Bartges, 1933
2595, Louella M. Foster vs. Margaret McClure et al, 1933
2596, Virginia Fickey vs. Paul Fickey, 1933
2597, Henry L. De Vault vs. William E. Lanham, 1933
2598, French Grimmett vs. Joseph A. Stenger, 1933
2599, Bank of Monongahela vs. Frank C. Shriver et al, 1933
2600, Rosa Gail Moore vs. Stanley Dean, 1933
2601, Arizona Littleton McCauley vs. Thomas E. Davis, 1933
2602, Matie B Miller’s administrator vs. Charles Edmund Miller Jr. 1933
2603, Isae Newman Luckey vs. Charles J. Luckey, 1933
2604, Martha A. Miller vs. L. C. Musgrave et al, 1933
2605, Margaret Jane Johnson vs. Joseph Johnson, 1933
2606, Nimrod A. Moore et al vs. Jesse E. Moore et al, 1933
2607, Bernice Himebrick vs. George E. Himebrick, 1933
2608, Icie Wilson Miller vs. Merle Wesley Miller, 1933
2609, H. James Harner vs. Guy F. Harner et al, 1933
2610, Harry M. Howell’s administrator vs. Union Mortgage Investment Company et al, 1933
2611, Nageeb B. Majally vs. Lillian V. Majally, 1933
2612, U. G. Varner’s administrator vs. Minnie F. Varner et al, 1933
2613, Louise Virginia Pitman vs. Woodrow Ernest Pitman, 1933
2614, Jefferson F. Smith’s executrix vs. Virginia Smith widow et al, 1933


Chancery Box 200

2615-2641
2615, Tony Pogacar vs. Francis (Zindarsic ) Pogacar,1933
2616, Manley Ray Conklin vs, Mary Violet Evelyn Conklin, 1933
2617, Jenny Marie Clark vs. John Wilson Clark, 1933
2618, James Chloe vs. Augusta Kane Chloe, 1933
2620, Opal D. Brooks vs. Oliver R. Brooks, 1933
2621, Emma Seals vs. John W. Seals, 1933
2622, Hallie L. Stillman vs. Margueritte V. Stillman, 1933
2623, Ella B. Swick vs. D. L. Swick, 1933
2624, Mona C. Zetty vs. Gilmore S. Zetty, 1933
2625, Cendia Christen Yakubik vs. John Yakubik, 1933
2626, David Lorn Listen and others vs. Harry Lemon et al, 1933
2627, Harry B. McDonald vs. Bertha Woodward McDonald, 1933
2629, Frank S. Shriver vs. Shriver Realty Company et al, 1933
2630, Margaret Blayney Cozad vs. William H. Cozad, 1933
2631, City of Morgantown vs. Hope Realty Company et al, 1933
2632, First National Bank of Point Marion, Pennsylvania vs. Sarah E. Hall, 1933
2633, Fred Dering vs. John A. Howell’s Estate et al, 1933
2634, Frank M. Eddy et al vs. Jesse J. Eddy and others, 1933
2635, Charles Foster Murray vs. Ella Mabelle Murray, 1933
2636, Lewis Jerome vs. Leona Jerome, 1933
2637, Mildred Meredith Jones vs. Trevor M. Jones, 1933
2638, Glenn Hunter executor vs. F. Guy Ash et al, 1933
2640, M. C. Spragg vs. John K. Wilson, 1933
2641, Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Floyd Murphy et al, 1933


Chancery Box 201

2642-2646
2642, Michael Wright’s administrator vs. Mary E. Wright et al, 1933
2643, Sarah E. Watts administrator vs. William C. Watts et al, 1933
2644, Sanford Frankhouser vs. Eddis Chaplin Evans Frankhouser, 1933
2645, John Medvic’s administrator vs. Mike Medvic et al, 1933
2646, William G. Montgomery and others vs. William H. Johnson et al, 1933
2215, Robert Minor et al vs. Pursglove Coal Mining Company, 1930
2536, George P. Tweed et al vs. Continental Coal Company et al, 1932


Chancery Box 202

2647-2674
2647, Myrtle G. Spiker vs. Leonard H. Spiker, 1933
2648, Amelia May Rogers vs. Martin Luther Rogers, 1933
2649, E. M. Thomas vs. Joseph Blosser, 1933
2650, Mary Grandchamp vs. Oscar Grandchamp, 1933
2651, Frances F. Black vs. William T. Black, 1933
2652, Carolyn N. Martin vs. Ralph V. Martin, 1933
2653, Phyllis Hutchinson vs. Fairman R. Hutchinson, 1933
2654, Christine Milliron vs. Clarence Milliron, 1933
2655, Buena Brand Hager vs. Paul Edmund Hager, 1933
2656, Raymond Martin vs. Margaret C. Martin, 1933
2657, Isaac N. Hastings vs. Mary Beatrice Hastings, 1933
2658, Elsie E. Sutherland vs. Arthur Lee Sutherland, 1933
2659, Bess Price vs. R. Coale Price, 1933
2660, Glenn A. Renninger vs. Dorothy B. Renninger, 1933
2661, Melissa F. Baker’s administrator vs. Perry H. Baker et al, 1933
2662, Lizzie Childress vs. John Daniel Childress, 1933
2663, Jesse D. Bussey’s administrator vs. George W. Hatfield, 1933
2664, Delmer Mortgage and Discount Company vs. Isaac L. Riggs et al, 1933
2665, James Albert Fortney vs. Fleta May Fortney, 1933
2666, Fred Dering and others vs. Jane Frances Crow’s administrator, 1933
2667, Helen Louise Long vs. William King Richards, 1933
2668, Margaret Jane Johnson vs. Joseph Johnson, 1933
2669, C. E. Lawhead vs. Board of Trustees of the Grand Lodge of Masons, 1933
2670, Ray Hess vs. Lexie A. Tate et al, 1933
2671, Clyde L. Wiley et al vs. Waneta (Cumberledge) Samuels et al, 1933
2672, C. R. and Donley White executors and others vs. Ray White et al, 1933
2673, Clara Capel vs. Eugene Capel, 1934
2674, Laura B. Chadwell vs. General Lee Chadwell, 1934


Chancery Box 203

2675-2703
2675, Alice F. Allender vs. Franklin L. Allender, 1934
2677, Hermas Lough vs. Lough’s Market et al, 1934
2678, Elam McGee’s administrator vs. Hazel Bissett et al, 1934
2679, Doyle O. McCord vs. Mary B. McCord, 1934
2680, Augusto Milano vs. Lucy Milano, 1934
2681, M. M. Rhett Michaels executor vs. Archie M. Michael et al, 1934
2682, Henry Michael’s administrator vs. Archie M. Michael et al, 1934
2683, Naomi Virginia Lucas vs. Pascal Luther Lucas, 1934
2684, Frances Scott vs. Walter Scott, 1934
2685, David C. Reay and others vs. George W. Snyder, 1934
2686, John E. Snider’s adminitrix vs. M. A. Snider widow, 1934
2687, Anna Pozega vs. Mike Pozega, 1934
2688, Freda Shahan vs. Russell Shahan, 1934
2689, Marshall Franklin Squires’ adminitrix vs. Ruth Eleanor Squires Smith et al, 1934
2690, State of West Virginia vs. Elizabeth Diak Kaiser et al, 1934
2691, Rose Watson vs. C. H. Harding et al, 1934
2692, Fronia Wright vs. Clay Wright, 1934
2693, George M. John’s administrator vs. Jessie M. Jackson et al, 1934
2694, Pearl Michels Ford vs. John Leonard Ford, 1934
2695, Cruikshank Brothers Company vs. I. Mack Austin et al, 1934
2696, C. F. Lucas et al vs. J. E. Gainer et al, 1934
2697, William C. Ley vs. Quirino DeFabio et al, 1934
2698, Althea Blosser Prince vs. Fred James Prince, 1934
2699, Benjamin G. Reeder vs. L. L. Thomas et al, 1934
2700, Richard B. Price vs. W. R. Piper et al, 1934
2701, J. L. Patterson vs. John Donason et al, 1934
2702, Ada B. Spriggs vs. Ortolan Inc. et al, 1934
2703, Dica Evelyn Sanders vs. John Ralph Sanders, 1934


Chancery Box 204

2704-2736
2704, Noah Wright’s adminitrix vs. Cinderella Wright et al, 1934
2705, Marie Heston vs. Clyde Heston, 1934
2706, Lila Le Masters Bowers vs. Walter Reynolds Bowers, 1934
2707, J. M. Gilmer vs. Eliza E. Grimes et al, 1934
2708, Mary G. Marra vs. Frank Marra, 1934
2709, C. E. Lawhead vs. Daise Wood Mitchell et al, 1934
2710, Harvey B. Mussard vs. Madge Mussard, 1934
2711, Mary Gladys Elden Williamson vs. Gordon D. Williamson
2712, Phoebe Jane Stull’s administrator vs. Samuel Stull et al, 1934
2713, Eleanora Zarinelli vs. Albert Zarinelli, 1934
2714, Lutelies Cooper vs. Mary Pearl Cooper, 1934
2715, Edward M. Cassady, Jr. vs. W. G. Howell et al, 1934
2716, Edward M. Cassady, Jr. vs. Second National Bank of Morgantown, 1934
2717, James Gilmore vs. Ruth Mayfield Gilmore, 1934
2718, Edna Mabel Galusha vs. Harold Leroy Galusha, 1934
2719, Verna Crislip vs. Emory Crislip, 1934
2720, Albert Bowland vs. Irene Bowland, 1934
2721, Louise Coles Nash vs. James Russell Nash, 1934
2722, Bertha Hiser vs. Frederick A. Hiser, 1934
2723, Oran G. Hall vs. Retha W. Hall, 1934
2724, William H. Brand’s adminitrix vs. Bank of Morgantown et al, 1934
2725, Evans Donley et al vs. Harvey J. Weaver et al, 1934
2726, Frances M. Everly vs. Margaret Everly, 1934
2727, Inez Brand’s adminitrix vs. Everett W. Brand et al, 1934
2728, Bertha J. Haught’s administrator vs. Louella M. Foster et al, 1934
2729, Lonnie Hart vs. Samuel and Elizabeth Murray, 1934
2730, Laura Lough vs. Hoye A. Walls et al, 1934
2731, Bessie Tallman vs. Dennis Browning, 1934
2732, Fred A. Degler vs. Stella Viola Degler, 1934
2733, Rose Dusch et al vs. Bertha Byard et al, 1934
2734, Geneva Ornick Cook vs. Edward Cook, 1934
2736, Mary Pethtel’s executor vs. Sudie Stewart et al, 1934


Chancery Box 205

2737-2766
2737, Elizabeth S. White vs. William C. White, 1934
2738, Roy Watkins vs. Margaret E. Watkins, 1934
2739, Mattie D. Waters vs. John E. Waters, 1934
2740, Sarah Dent Furman vs. Stanley Lewis Furman, 1934
2741, James C. Fetty’s administrator vs. Iva Tennant et al, 1934
2742, Frances N. Furlong Gurtis vs. John Gurtis, 1934
2744, George A. Gluch et al vs. Ethel R. Kaufman, 1934
2745, Paul E. Knisley vs. Anna Fox Knisley, 1934
2746, Louie Henderson’s administrator vs. Frank Henderson et al, 1934
2747, Charles E. Miller’s executor vs. Charles E. Miller Jr. 1934
2748, Joseph Levin vs. Sarah Kuhl Levin, 1934
2749, Anna Higginbotham vs. Haymond Higginbotham, 1934
2750, Elva Adaline Phillis vs. Charles E. Phillis, 1934
2751, Emma M. Powell vs. Clemmer Earl Powell, 1934
2752, Pauline F. Stone vs. Roy Lee Stone, 1934
2753, Ruth Marguerite Vandervort vs. Junior Louis Vandervort, 1934
2754, Francis Marion Shearer et al vs. L. D. Boyles, 1934
2755, Central Trust Company et al vs. Angela Petrides, 1934
2756, Lee D. Boyles vs. Francis Marion Shearer et al, 1934
2757, Guy E. Alleman vs. Hubert C. Alleman, 1934
2758, Bank of Morgantown vs. Emily A. Brand et al, 1934
2759, Della D. Chipps vs. John H. Chipps, 1934
2760, T. Frank Burke and wife vs. Clarence E. Miller, 1934
2761, Ella Mitchell vs. William C. Watts et al, 1934
2762, Monongalia Building and Loan association vs. Mabel St. Clair et al, 1934
2763, Samuel Arthur Holland vs. Odie Thomas Holland, 1934
2764, Levi T. Lancaster’s administrator vs. Alva C. Hartley et al, 1934
2765, Samuel A. Phillips and others vs. George B. Short et al, 1934
2766, Elizabeth D. Sturgiss vs. Edgar C. Sturgiss, 1934


Chancery Box 206

2767-2794
2767, Patsy McVey Wilson vs. Robert Lee Wilson, 1934
2768, Maude H. Schupp vs. Walter C. Schupp, 1934
2769, George W. Snider vs. Fanna F. Stevens, 1934
2770, Anna Stulga vs. John Stulga, 1934
2771, John L. Tennant’s adminitrix vs. Arlie McCoy et al, 1934
2772, Joseph Stillman’s executrices vs. Alex Nagy et al, 1934
2773, Viola E. Smith vs. James E. Smith, 1934
2774, Chester Smith vs. Anna Smith, 1934
2775, Perdilla Willards Administrator vs. Abraham I. Tennant et al, 1934
2776, Zettie Everly John vs. James Madison John, 1934
2777, Margaret M. Austin vs. Lloyd S. Austin, 1934
2779, Lona George vs. Burton George, 1934
2780, Alexander Zeck’s executor vs. Edna Elizabeth Zeck et al, 1934
2781, Cora F. Burkhammer vs. Retis G. Burkhammer, 1934
2782, Albert Baker Anderson vs. Mary Belle Meek Anderson, 1934
2783, Piroska Farkas vs. Charles Farkas, 1934
2784, Nellie Murphy Brushell vs. John V. Brushell, 1934
2785, Jane Downs, an infant vs. Thomas Lynch Connell, 1934
2786, Marion Simon Harrison vs. Westover Development Company, 1934
2788, Mary Field Moore vs. Joseph M. Moore, 1934
2789, Jesse Hushman’s ececutrix vs. Beatrice Parker, 1934
2789, Otis B. Coppedge vs. Lillie Inghram et al, 1934
2790, Frances Mossburg Lambert vs. Austin Peter Lambert, 1934
2791, Arthur F. Raymond vs. Lefa Raymond, 1934
2792, Joseph W. Summers vs. Iva R,(Burke) Summers, 1934
2793, C. Fred Baker vs. Monongalia Savings and Loan Society et al, 1934
2794 Elizabeth Joliff Frye’s Administrator vs. Joseph Wilfong et al, 1934


Chancery Box 207

2795-2818
2796, Lilliam Pauline Burdoft vs. John Burdoft, 1934
2797, James W. Frum’s adminitrix vs. Grace Parker Frum et al, 1934
2798, Thomas P. Adams vs. Mayme Alta Adams, 1934
2799, F. Marion Efaw vs. A. P. Haught et al, 1934
2800, Ray Henderson’s adminitrix vs. Nora Henderson et al, 1934
2801, Claude McBee vs. Bess L. McBee, 1934
2802, Catharine Howell vs. Allen L. Howell, 1934
2803, Denise E. Hiser vs. Prince A. Hiser, 1934
2804, Nora Ellen Prager vs. Edward Joseph Prager, 1934
2805, Sarah A. Rice vs. James Dale Rice, 1934
2806, C. C. Rose vs. T. C. Hixenbaugh, 1934
2807, Lena Gay Vance vs. Clinton Vance, 1934
2808, Dorothy Martha Bussey’s guardian vs. Dorothy Martha et al, 1934
2809, Guy F. Harner vs. H. James Harner et al, 1935
2810, A. R. Phillips vs. Glenn Hunter, 1933
2811, Marshall Johnson vs. Floda D. Johnson, 1935
2812, Maude V. Seaman vs. R. Egbert Seaman, 1935
2813, State Road Commission vs. South Pittsburgh Coal Company, 1935
2814, Layman Webster Cress vs. Phoebe I. Cress, 1935
2815, Mary Grand champs vs. Oscar Grandchamps, 1935
2816, Cora A. Burgess vs. Earl E. Burgess, 1935
2817, Mable King Burns vs. Edward Roy Burns, 1935
2818, Henry Alexander Davidson vs. Agnes N. Davidson, 1935 Also Davidson testimony


Chancery Box 208

2819-2849
2819, Pearl J. Fiscus vs. Grant A. Fiscus, 1935
2820, City Hospital and Training School for Nurses vs. William A. Fisher et al, 1935
2821, Cochran Coal and Coke Company vs. Connellsville By Product Coal Company et al, 1935
2822, C. E. Lawhead Vs. West Side Land Company, 1935
2823, Lulu Wallace vs. Glen Wallace, 1935
2824, Wesley Wolfe vs. Mae Blanche Wolfe, 1935
2825, Robert Sisler vs. Mary Boone Sisler, 1935
2826, John M. Greggs administrator vs. Elizabeth M. Gregg et al, 1935
2827, Ada L. Clear vs. Paul Clear, 1935
2828, Bank of Morgantown et al vs. Guy Lemley et al, 1935
2829, Effie Thomas Freseman vs. Harry C. Freseman, 1935
2830, D. C. Garrison vs. Forney D. Wade, 1935
2831, Ella M. Murray vs. Charles M. Murray, 1935
2832, Francis Glen Keefoner vs. Harriett Jane (Gould) Keefoner, 1935
2833, Lulu Jane McElroy vs. Judson Kelly McElroy, 1935
2834, Fannie E. Harner’s administrator vs. Charles Harner et al, 1935
2835, Jeanne Hogue vs. James E. Hogue, Jr. 1935
2836, John R. Martin vs. E. E. and Emma B. Myers, 1935
2837, Nick J. Kugoulis vs. Katy Peters et al, 1935
2838, Frances Mack Richie vs. Donald T. Richie, 1935
2839, Benjamin G. Ryder vs. Thomas Allen Ward et al, 1935
2840, J. M. Sevan vs. M. C. Eddy et al, 1935
2841, William Albert Webber vs. Anna Elizabeth Webber, 1935
2842, J. L. Tennant vs. Arlie W. Moore Et al, 1935
2843, Thomas Tarlton vs. Lulu Cosner Tarlton, 1935
2844, Deena Le Roy Schoyer vs. Charles Russell Schoyer, 1935
2845, Margaret B. Sackville et al vs. Albert C. Price’s administrator, 1935
2847, Edna Eberhart Curtis vs. Fred D. Curtis, 1935
2848, Lloyd Boyer vs. Irene Boyer, 1935
2849, O. H. Gall vs. Ora S. Chittum et al, 1935


Chancery Box 209

2850-2868
2850, J. Calvin Jones’ administrator vs. Dorcas A. Jones widow et al, 1935
2851, Nora E. Jenkins, et al vs. Strauder Barbe, 1935
2852, Elsie M. Robinson vs. Henry C. Robinson, 1935
2853, Myrtle Louise Williams vs. David Williams, 1935
2854, James Maxwell Waters’ executrix vs. Carl Waters et al, 1935
2855, Ocie Sayre Ammons vs. Morris David Ammons, 1935
2856, August Defere vs. Arlene King Defere, 1935
2857, Frank M. Chalfant’s administrator vs. Milliard A. Chalfant et al, 1935
2858, Matilda E. Grimes vs. Hughie F. Grimes, 1935
2859, Sherwood F. Duliere vs. Bessie E. Duliere, 1935
2860, Angelia (Angelina) Fisher’s adminitrix and others vs. Angelia (Angelina) Fisher’s devisee et al, 1935
2861, Frank Cox et al vs. Forrest P. Coombs et al, 1935
2862, Maye Alvah Knight vs. James Plymale et al, 1935
2863, George Marriott vs. Mildred O’Shay Marriott, 1935
2864, Clarice Estelle Kelley vs. Darwin Fletcher Kelley, 1935
2865, C. E. Lawhead vs. R. D. Park et al, 1935
2866, Reece Rinehart Henry vs. Virginia Lynn Henry, 1935
2867, Sara Eloise Lashley Murray vs. Gerard A. Murray, 1935
2868, Noah A. Moore vs. Moore-Tex Oil Company, 1935


Chancery Box 210

2869-2904
2869, Samuel A. Phillips vs. Mattie Waters et al, 1935
2870, Joda Gilbert Rose vs. Mary B. Rose, 1935
2871, Edith P. Powell vs. Robert Earle Powell, 1935
2872, Earl Morgan Richman vs. Mary Lee Richman, 1935
2873, Sylvia Belle Wilfong vs. George Watson Wilfong, 1935
2874, Frank Stump vs. Jon Stump, 1935
2875, Bell L. McBee vs. Claude McBee, 1935
2876, Anna Audia vs. Samuel Audia, 1935
2877, Annabel Guitz vs. Johnnie Guitz, 1935
2878, Clara Capel vs. Eugene Capel, 1935
2879, Myrtle Chapman vs. John Chapman, 1935
2880, George M. Barrick vs. Margaret May Barrick, 1935
2881, William H. Cozad vs. Margaret Blayney Cozad, 1935
2882, Hazel R. Conner vs. Charles Chester Conner, 1935
2883, Matilda F. Chittum vs. Russell A. Chittum, 1935
2884, Pearl J. Fiscus vs Grant A. Fiscus, 1935
2885, Vivian Jones Compo vs. Charles Compo Jr. 1935
2886, Guy Lemley vs. Sally Parker Lemley, 1935
2887, Bess Snyder Mohl vs. Clifford M. Mohl, 1935
2889, Flora Grace Trader vs. George Oliver Trader, 1935
2890, John L. Tennant’s adminitrix vs. Sigel D. Tennant et al, 1935
2891, John L. Tennant’s administrator vs. John N. Tennant et al, 1935
2892, Glenn Tennant et al vs. Estella Wilson et al, 1935
2893, Frances Alberta Walker vs. Milton C. Walker, 1935
2894, May Gladys Elder Williamson vs. Gordon D. Williamson, 1935
2895, Edward Charles Weidebusch vs. Artie Valentine Weidebusch, 1935
2896, Flora Hays Jaco vs. Jesse M. Jaco, 1935
2898, Mary W. Weik vs. Clyde I. Weik, 1935
2899, Glenn J. Boone vs. Noah Ammon et al, 1935
2900, Bank of Morgantown vs. Guy F. Core et al, 1935
2901, Louise Libert Ireland vs. Hugh Lowell Ireland, 1935
2902, Marie Kirk Haigh vs. Lester Lee Haigh, 1935
2903, Mary J. Kelley vs. George N. Kelley, 1935
2904, William A. Plate vs. Lola May Plate, 1935


Chancery Box 211

2905-2918
2905, J. U. Rice vs. Blanche Fox Rice, 1935
2907, Mae F. Tibbs vs. Clarence B. Tibbs, 1935
2908, Ada Catherine Sherman vs. Frank Biddle Sherman, 1935
2909, Grace George Edelburn vs. Athens Building and Loan association et al, 1935
2910, Robert H. Black vs. Josephine M. Black, 1935
2911, Ollie Deusenberry Wise vs. Jacob Wise, 1935
2912, Grace Irene Griffith vs. William G. Griffith, 1935
2913, County Court of Monongalia vs. I. Clark Moore et al, 1935
2914, J. L. Caldwell Company vs. Mary Louise Caldwell et al, 1935
2915, Samuel Fox vs. J. Luther Eddy’s adminitrix et al, 1935
2916, Rosemarie Toth Lavix Hickle vs. Fred L. Hickle, 1935
2917, Dorothy Nightengale vs. Louie Nightengale, 1935
2918, James H. McGrew’s administratrix vs. Julia McGrew Plenniken et al, 1936


Chancery Box 212

2919-2948
2919, McClain Sand Company et al vs. Suncrest Homes Company, 1935
2920, Bonnie Wilson Moore vs. Leslie D. Moore, 1935
2922, Bernice Lough Graham vs. William E. Graham, 1935
2923, Thomas Edward Ross vs. Dorothy Nelson Ross, 1935
2924, J. M. Swam vs. Norris E. Michael et al, 1935
2925, Charles William Wallace vs. Helen Hirschman Wallace, 1935
2926, John L. Tennant’s adminitrix vs. Claude C. Willard et al, 1935
2927, E. D. Statler vs. Joseph A. Phillips, 1935
2928, Sam and John Sellaro vs. Mike Alexander et al, 1935
2929, Mike Fusich vs. Annie Fusich, 1935
2930, Bessie Casto Chenoweth vs. Clay Lieutenant Chenoweth, 1935
2931, Joseph Gianola vs. Joe Sersen et al, 1935
2932, Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Ray Filler et al, 1935
2933, C. E. Lawhead vs. Isaac McGallagher’s administrator et al, 1935
2934, William A. Lyons’ executor vs. David B. Fordyce, 1935
2935, Agnes Murray McMillen vs. Charles McMillen, 1935
2936, Waddell Harris vs. Emma Lois Harris, 1935
2937, Harold T. Vandervort vs. Ada Louise Vandervort, 1935
2938, Bertha M. Smith vs. Lester Smith, 1935
2939, Irene Wiles vs. Ona C. Wiles, 1935
2940, George B. Short vs. Mississippi Glass Company et al, 1935
2941, Forney Wade vs. Harriet S. Wade, 1935
2942, Birdie Lemmon Lewis vs. Roy Ray Lewis, 1935
2943, Asa Sutton vs. Rosie Lee Sutton et al, 1935
2944, Clarence Fisher vs. James Clarence Thorn et al, 1935
2945, William F. Galenton’s administrator vs. Fannie Galenton et al, 1935
2946, John Q. Brooks vs. Bessie M. Brooks, 1935
2947, William Griffith vs. Grace Griffith, 1935
2948, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. Louis Vorgo et al, 1935


Chancery Box 213

2949-2984
2949, Pauline Eddy Mercer vs. Jesse Eddy et al, 1935
2950, Loretta F. Johnson vs. Orell C. Johnson, 1935
2951, Julia Elsie Rossi vs. Egway Rossi, 1935
2952, Thelma Shaffer vs. John Shaffer, 1935
2953, State of West Virginia et al vs. Charles E. Bortz et al, 1935
2954, George A. Strack vs. Edna Silbaugh Strack, 1935
2955, John A. Highberger’s administrator vs. Nellie Zinn et al, 1935
2956, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Russell L. Morris adminitrix et al, 1935
2957, Alyce Virginia Gossett vs. Alfred Shirley Gossett, 1935
2958, Beatrice Show Forman vs. Elmont P. Forman, 1935
2959, Bank of Morgantown vs. Fred C. Schmeichel et al, 1935
2960, Bessie Stull Brumage vs. Clarence Brumage, 1935
2961, Naomi Virginia Lucas vs. Pascal Luther Lucas, 1935
2962, Lucille C. Jeter et al vs. West Virginia Reinvestment Company, 1935
2963, Nora B. Murray vs. William O. Utt et al, 1935
2964, Edna Bell Haskell vs. Clyde Henry Haskell, 1935
2965, Elizabeth Orse Horwat vs. Franklin Building and Loan association, 1935
2966, Mary Salvati vs. Nicholas Salvati, 1935
2967, Germaine Henry Sweitzer vs. George Joseph Sweitzer, 1935
2968, Bonnie Steele Park vs. Frank Park, 1935
2969, Maud Sinclair vs. Homer Sinclair, 1935
2970, Mildred Wiles vs. Oscar Wiles, 1935
2971, Arthur A. Marquess’ guardian vs. Arthur A. Marquess, 1936
2972, Irene Campbell vs. Emmonds H. Campbell, 1936
2973, Delmer Mortgage and Discount Company vs. H. G. Wolfe et al, 1936
2974, Richard E. Davis and George Farmer v. Leinsy E. Evans, 1936
2975, Andrew J. Pomroy vs. Martha L. E. Fox et al, 1936
2976, Irene Antonelli vs. Earnest Antonellli, 1936
2977, Donald V. Boyd vs. Evelyn J. Boyd, 1936
2978, Pete Rocovich vs. Mary Pohe Rocovich, 1936
2979, Lester A. Runion vs. Nannie B. Runion, 1936
2980, W. Earle Martin vs. Helen E. Martin, 1936
2981, Antonia Goll vs. John Goll, 1936
2982, Florence A. Anderson’s administrator vs. O. K. Gall et al, 1935
2983, Mildred Andorka vs. Frank Andorka Jr. 1936
2984, Alice Clevenger vs. Ernest N. Clevenger, 1936


Chancery Box 214

2985-3015
2985, Ernest Dolan vs. Ruth Dolan, 1936
2986, Jeanne Jones Buskirk vs. Fred George Buskirk, 1936
2987, Gladys Fletcher vs. John T. Fletcher, 1936
2988, iris D. John et al vs. Leslie C. John et al, 1936
2989, Madeline Hudgins vs. Alvin R. Hudgins, 1936
2990, Odes C. Moore’s trustee and assignee et al vs. Odes C. Moore et al, 1936
2991, Margaret Stuart Porter vs. George W. Porter, 1936
2992, Harvey Alvin Savage vs. Genevieve Barnes Savage, 1936
2993, Joseph B. Snider’s executor vs. Maud E. Thompson et al, 1936
2994, Mildred Chalfant Smith vs. Edward Dale Smith, 1936
2995, West Virginia Reinvestment Company vs. Nelson C. Ralph et al, 1936
2996, Frank Sekula’s guardian vs. Frank Sekula et al, 1936
2997, Amalie Yaros vs. John Yaros et al, 1936
2998, Clay Warnick vs. Blanche Bosley Warnick, 1936
2999, Nancy E. Snell vs. Lloyd E. Snell, 1936
3000, Ruth Jenkins Zinn vs. Joseph L. Zinn, 1936
3001, William D. Wilson’s administrator vs. Della J. Wilson et al, 1936
3002, Henry Thomas Schultz vs. Gellette Edith McBride Schultz, 1936
3003, Mary A. Hartman vs. Globe Realty Company et al, 1936
3004, Gladys Pixler Wolfe vs. Scott Wolfe, 1936
3005, Pearl H. Watson vs. Lionel Hope Watson, 1936
3006, Automatic Appliance Corporation vs. George L. Shaffer et al, 1936
3007, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. John A. Highberger’s administrator, 1936
3008, Ava M. Higgins vs. R. Harrison Higgins, 1936
3009, Nick Patt vs. Edith Bright Patt, 1936
3010, Ollie Louise Scott Whittaker vs. Clyde Edward Whittaker, 1936
3011, Mildred Coleman vs. James E. Coleman, 1936
3012, Zola Greynolds vs. Lillie C. Sine et al, 1936
3013, Mildred Lewis vs. Denver Lewis, 1936
3014, Elmer Manning vs. Virginia Manning, 1936
3015, Nicholas B. Yost vs. Mary E. Martin et al, 1936


Chancery Box 215

3016-3052
3016, Charles J. Wiley’s administrators vs. Minerva Wiley Hall et al, 1936
3017, Thomas Bryan vs. Elizabeth Miller Bryan, 1936
3018, George M. Furman vs. South Pittsburgh Coal Company, 1936
3019, Juanita Smith Brooks vs. John Brooks, 1936
3020, Addison L. Core’s administrator vs. Blanch Core et al, 1936
3021, Jack Atkinson’s administrator vs. Chaplin Collieries Company et al, 1936
3022, Agnes Leona Jolliffe vs. Frank Edward Jolliffe, 1936
3023, Taylor Hess vs. Clete Smith et al, 1936
3023, File II
3024, Harry Husk vs. Nilla Myers Husk, 1936
3025, M. Elizabeth Dicey vs. Joseph N. Dickey, 1936
3026, Dorothy Hill Ramsey vs. William W. Ramsey, 1936
3027, Viola M. Taft vs. Jesse Carl Taft, 1936
3028, Ethel Sheets Schmeichel vs. Carl F. Schmeichel, 1936
3029, Minnie E. Thomas vs. Harvey J. Keck et al, 1936
3031, Regarding the Jessie C. Davis Estate, 1938
3032, Hazel Virginia Matheny vs. Robert Emile Matheny, 1936
3033, Jean Sisler’s guardian vs. Jean Sisler and others, 1938
3034, Aubrey L. Barnes vs. Mike Alexander et al, 1936
3035, Dessie Garner vs. W. W. Garner, 1936
3036, Elsbeth Furlong Moore vs. Martin M. Moore, 1936
3037, Pauline Thompson Kissler vs. Albert M. Kissler, 1936
3038, Nannie Johnston vs. Alfred F. Johnston, 1936
3039, Charles X. Henry vs. George A. Cartier, 1936
3041, Federal Savings and Trust Company’s receiver vs. Marcellus C. Gardner et al, 1936
3042, Automatic Appliance Corporation vs. P. D. Shingleton et al, 1936
3043, St. Luke’s Christian Church’s trustees vs. John C. Rigg’s administrator et al, 1936
3044, Union Bank and Trust Company’s receiver vs. Caroline Toynbee’s administrator, 1936
3045, Kelly S. Tennant et al vs. Joseph L. Tennant et al, 1936
3046, Mascioli Brothers Company vs. Chaplin Supply Company et al, 1936
3047, Delmar Mortgage and Discount Company vs. Minter L. Wilson, 1936
3048, Virginia L. Feather vs. Bruce A. Feather, 1936
3049, Dorotha M. Dutton vs. Raymond R. Dutton, 1936
3050, Cathern Cirillo vs. Domenick Cirillo, 1936
3051, Sarah C. Bolyard’s administrator vs. Perry L. Bolyard et al, 1936
3052, Mary Phillips Hostetler vs. Harry Hostetler, 1936


Chancery Box 216

3053-3086
3053, Opal Neer Vincent vs. Victor Vincent
3054, Prudence William’s administrator vs. Rezin L. Sine et al, 1936
3055, Union Bank and Trust Company’s receiver vs. Warren W. Garner et al, 1936
3056, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. John L. Johnson et al, 1936
3057, Edgar Rosser Evans vs. Maggie Pearl Pines Evans, 1936
3058, Mary Guthrie vs. George Guthrie, 1936
3059, Ruby Sal Bezuch vs. Steve Bezuch, 1936
3060, James Brennen vs. Mabel Brennen, 1936
3061, Herbert Bucklew vs. Bessie S. K. Hoover et al, 1936
3062, Eureka Pipe Line Company vs. River Sean Coal Company et al, 1936
3063, Orpha Nale Chenoweth vs. Harry M. Chenoweth, 1936
3064, Julia Barker vs. William P. Barker, 1936
3065, Federal Savings and Trust vs. J. M. and Laverna Stewart’s administrators et al, 1936
3066, Athens Lumber Company vs. E. Frank Heiskell et al, 1936
3067, James C. Knight vs. Adaline Knight, 1936
3068, John Oliver Mosby vs. Grace Williams Mosby, 1936
3069, Jacob L. Hennen vs. Mabel V. Hennen, 1936
3070, Glenn Hunter vs. Harry L. Hall, 1936
3071, Lester Ice vs. Fred Ice, 1936
3072, William Maxwell vs. W. H. Howell, 1936
3073, W. B. J. Morgan vs. Mary C. Morgan, 1936
3072 and 3074, Martha Ellen Haught’s administrator vs. Arnold Haught et al, 1936
3074, Henry B. Haught’s administrator vs. Arnold Haught et al, 1936
3075, Isaac Minor et al vs. Lot D. Thomas et al, 1936
3076, Isae Newman Luckey vs. Charles J. Luckey, 1936
3077, Roy L. Powell vs. Goldie E. Powell, 1936
3078, William D. Reed’s trustee vs. William D. Reed et al, 1936
3079, Maxine Howard Wotring vs. Landon H. Wotring, 1936
3080, Arlie Lee Smith vs. Clara Carey Smith, 1936
3081, Pauline Vandervort vs. Kenneth Vandervort, 1936
3082, Bessie M. Royce guardian et al, vs. Bessie M. Royce et al, 1936
3083, Sanitary Milk and Ice Cream Company vs. Pearl T. Hickman, 1936
3084, Federal Savings and Trust Company’s receiver vs. Concordia (Charles) Morrell’s admin. et al, 1936
3085, C. Russell Huston vs. Morgantown Lumber Company, 1936
3086, Lucille Marie Layman Launtz vs. Samuel C. Launtz, 1936


Chancery Box 217

3087-3123
3087, H. P. Wade vs. Mary Louise Fox et al, 1936
3088, Retta F. Schaefer vs. George Schaefer, 1936
3089, Harold Pratt vs. Florence M. Pratt, 1936
3090, Harry S. Anderson et al vs. David Caplan, 1936
3091, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore et al vs. Samuel Neel et al, 1936
3092, Lemke B. Brown vs. William B. Brown, 1936
3093, Verna Ganocy vs. Joseph Gabriel Ganocy, 1936
3094, Federal Savings and Trust Company’s receiver vs. Hannah J. McClure’s admin, et al, 1936
3095, Rosetta J. Kramer et al vs. Fred W. Kisner et al, 1936
3096, Earnesteen V. C. Molisee vs. Samuel J. Molisee, 1936
3097, Amy E. Marriott vs. Charles William Marriott, 1936
3098, Goldie M. Martin vs. Everett Martin, 1936
3099, Althea Blosser Prince vs. Fred James Prince, 1936
3100, Ellen Hartman Painter vs. Ralph Horton Painter, 1936
3101, Mary Muccka Olexa vs. George Olexa, 1936
3102, Mary Canty Sall vs. Julius Sall, 1936
3103, Emil Zimmerman vs. Marie Zimmerman, 1936
3104, Ena Thompson Skiles vs. Albert Alexander Skiles, 1936
3105, Margaret Siefert vs. Michael J. Siefert, 1936
3106, Arminta D. Shriver et al vs. Home Owner’s Loan Corporation, 1936
3107, Hilda Barnes Beckett vs. Lindon Keith Beckett, 1936
3108, Alma G. Grimm vs. William Grimm, 1936
3109, Laura Marie Cook vs. William Jennings Cook, 1936
3110, Mary Grindle vs. Levi Grindle, 1936
3111, Ethel Baliker vs. Steve Baliker Jr. 1936
3112, Hazel P. Bucklew vs. Thomas F. Bucklew, 1936
3113, James Delmar Frum vs. Cockie Viola Frum, 1936
3114, Maud Jones Lazzell vs. Margaret Jones et al, 1936
3115, Titus N. Moore et al vs. Arlie W. Moore et al, 1936
3116, Roxie Lowe Kirby vs. Sanford Kirby, 1936
3117, Alida Selina Kramer vs. Raymond Dale Kramer, 1936
3118, Blanch Lohr Maxwell vs. Edgar Howard Maxwell, 1936
3119, Alexander LittleJohns vs. Edna J. Littlejohns, 1936
3120, Annie Haratonick, Vs. John Haratonick, 1936
3121, Alma M. Ritter vs. David Reynolds Ritter, 1936
3122, Jesse P. Rule vs. Carrie K. Rule, 1936
3123, Frank Joseph Pukl vs. Mary Pukl, 1936


Chancery Box 218

3124-3153
3124, Mary Jo Tibbs vs. Robert B. Tibbs, 1936
3125, Ethel S. Sherman vs. George W. Sherman, 1936
3126, Alanda Moore’s creditors vs. Louella Tennant et al, 1936
3128, Leonard L. Adams vs. Ethel Adams, 1936
3129, James D’Agostino’s administrator vs. Angelino D’Agostino, 1936
3130, First National Bank of Masontown, Pa. receiver vs. William H. Comer et al, 1936
3131, Mary White Bell vs. Nicholas Bell, 1937
3132, Martha Tennant Yost’s heirs vs. Oscar Robison et al, 1937
3133, Donley T. Shultz vs. Alice Moore Shultz, 1937
3134, Elven Sapp’s guardian vs. George D. Chittuns, 1936
3135, Effie M. Grush vs. Frank R. Grush, 1937
3136, Charles Fleming vs. Lillian F. C. Fleming, 1937
3137, William John Deets vs. Bernadine M. Deets, 1937
3138, Eula Linton vs. Samuel J. Linton, 1937
3139, Kenneth Fizer vs. Mary Fizer, 1937
3141, Arzie Tennant vs. Michael Burl Tennant, 1937
3143, Bulah Lillian Ratcliff Clark vs. Clifford G. Clark, 1937
3144, Minnie F. Haught vs. Mabel Faye Ammons et al, 1937
3145, Emma Kelly’s executor vs. Mary Clem Boyd et al, 1937
3146, Ralph V. Martin vs. Grover C. Greene et al, 1937
3147, Winfield S. Koont’s administrator vs. Salina Olive Koontz et al, 1937
3148, Genevieve M. Mitchell vs. George S. Mitchell, 1937
3149. Mary Hendershot vs. Thomas Hendershot, 1937
3151, Evelyn Lewis vs. Clarence Lewis, 1937
3152, Ocie Ogden vs. Clyde M. Ogden, 1937
3153, A. Brown Price et al vs. Mary M. Grayson et al, 1937


Chancery Box 219

3154-3188
3154, Otho Williams’ administrator vs. Timothy Williams et al, 1937
3155, Charles L. Wince et al vs. Rosa Watkins et al, 1937
3156, Irene Sakals vs. Mike Sakals, 1937
3157, F. E. Davis’ administrator vs. Mabel Davis Moore et el, 1935
3158, Stephen Tennant’s heirs vs. Stephen Tennant’s heirs, 1937
3160, John Robert Bean vs. Mary Barker Bean, 1937
3162, City of Morgantown vs. H. Clarke Bailey et al, 1937
3163, City of Morgantown vs. J. J. Switzer et al, 1937
3164, City of Morgantown vs. Rosa B. Johnston et al, 1937
3165, City of Morgantown vs. M. F. Connell et al, 1938
3166, City of Morgantown vs. Frank E. Conner et al, 1937
3167, City of Morgantown vs. Alice Hulda Blaney et al, 1937
3168, City of Morgantown vs. M. J. Haller et al, 1937
3169, Joseph Haigh’s administrator vs. Lizzie Haigh et al, 1937
3170, Monongalia Farmer’s Exchange Co. trustee vs. Harry N. Austin et al, 1937
3171, Virginia Ellen Newbrough’s administrator vs. Dora Alice Newbrough et al, 1937
3172, Louisa Newbrough’s administrator vs. Dora Alice Newbrough, 1937
3173, Huey and Jones Undertaking Company vs. E. D. Delaney et al, 1937
3174, Dessie Hamilton vs. Earl Hamilton, 1937
3175, Pete Recovich vs. Clara C. Rocovich, 1937
3176, Dica Everlyn Sanders vs. John Ralph Sanders, 1937
3177, Second National Bank‘s Rec. vs. Orphia and Isa Belle Echart’s administrator, 1937
3178, Stella Pizzuto Andy vs. Charles Andy, 1937
3179, Frank Cox et al vs. Quin D. Hibbs et al, 1937
3180, City of Morgantown vs. Sam Herskovitz et al, 1937
3181, City of Morgantown vs. Frank Dalton et al, 1937
3182, City of Morgantown vs. T. J. Wotring et al, 1937
3183, Icie Lawlis vs. Albert E. Lawlis et al, 1937
3184, Bertha Szeles Kozma vs. Charles Kozma, 1937
3185, Lucille Palvelko Lucas vs. Joseph Lucas, 1937
3186, Edna Flo Mallonee vs. Vernon R. Mallonee, 1937
3187, Ruth H. Reich vs. James C. Reich, 1937
3188, James E. Riley vs. Winifred V. Riley, 1937


Chancery Box 220

3189-3221
3189, Mildred Watkins vs. Kenneth Watkins, 1937
3190, Jasper Yaros’ administrator vs. Amelia Yaros et al, 1937
3191, Emil Zimmerman vs. Charlotte D. Zimmerman, 1937
3192, Cleonia Stewart vs. Hugh M. Stewart, 1937
3193, Mary Elizabeth Wilburn vs. John W. Wilburn, 1937
3194, Wilbert C. Blaney vs. Opal Thelma Blaney, 1937
3195, Richard D. Crable vs. Peggy Lee Crable, 1937
3196, Zona Forbs Coleman vs. William Raymond Coleman, 1937
3197, Ethel May Bailey vs. Charles Franklin Bailey, 1937
3198, Mary Louise Feathers vs. Jack Allen Feathers, 1937
3199, Blanche Arnett vs. William Arnett, Jr. 1937
3200, Raffaele Di Luca’s adminitrix vs. Theodore Di Luca et al, 1937
3201, Opal Dobbs vs. Thomas C. Dobbs, 1937
3202, O. H. Gall vs. C. Ray Henry et al, 1937
3204, H. C. Howard vs. Marion V. Howard, 1937
3205, Nelle Knotts vs. Frank Knotts, 1937
3206, Marjorie E. Mahanna vs. Lucian J. Mahanna, 1937
3207, Mary E. Haller vs. William R. Haller alias Raymond R. 1937
3208, Maryland Casualty Company vs. Connellsville By-Product Coal Corp. et al, 1937
3209, Catherine D. Robinson vs. Hartzell F. Robinson, 1937
3210, Sarah Edwina Powell vs. Plumber Arthur Powell, 1937
3211, Hazel Stewart Spencer vs. Arthur B. Spencer, 1937
3212, John C. South vs. Johnnie Madison South, 1937
3213, Lucille Mollohan Smith vs. Marion M. Smith, 1937
3214, Raymond E. Smith vs. Roxie Alice Smith, 1937
3215, H. A. Wright et al vs. Ollie B. Litman et al, 1937
3216, Ruth L. Ashworth vs. Adrian L. Ashworth, 1937
3218, Samuel Chico et al vs. Monongalia Building and Loan Association et al, 1937
3220, Wanda Nita Kennedy vs. Clyde Raymond Kennedy, 1937
3221, Julia Ann Johnson’s administrator vs. Calvin Johnson et al, 1937


Chancery Box 221

3222-3252
3222, Fannie L. Stark vs. John W. Stark, 1937
3223, Presley Tuttle’s administrator vs. Ola Myrtle Wiley et al, 1937
3224, Audrey W. Anderson vs. Johncie R. Anderson, 1937
3225, Arminta D. Shriver’s administrator vs. A.J. Shriver et al, 1937
3226, Ola Smyth Courtney vs. Harry Amos Courtney, 1937
3227, James Claude Wiles vs. Thelma Wiles, 1937
3228, Lavina Mayfield Corbin vs. John O. Corbin
3229, Irene Donley Fox vs. Krennet Fox, 1937
3230, Roy U. Beall vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company, 1937
3232, Hartzel Robinson vs. Athens Building and Loan Association, 1937
3233, Mary Ellen Stevens vs. Edward David Stevens, 1937
3234, Sara Stackhouse vs. Tony Stackhouse, 1937
3235, Theodore Thomas vs. Opal Miller Thomas, 1937
3236, Theresa Valatta vs. Antonio Valatta, 1937
3237, Mary Ann Shallenberger vs. George W. Shallenberger, 1937
3239, Rose Arbruzzina vs. John Arbruzzina, 1937
3240, Charles W. Feck vs. Laura S. Feck, 1937
3241, Mildred Jane Eddy vs. Raymond C. Eddy, 1937
3242, James Delmar Frum vs. Cochie Viola Frum, 1937
3243, Harley Bennett and others vs. Jo Anne Bennett, 1937
3244, Donald D. DeVault vs. Mary Leona De Vault, 1937
3245, Retta Jae Forman vs. Wiley Gale Forman, 1937
3246 Dorothy Phipps Allen vs. Noel Allen, 1937
3247, Eugene G. Chaplin vs. Donna Bagshaw Chaplin, 1937
3248, Sarah A. Flowers’ heirs vs. Susan Flowers et al, 1937
3249, Ora Bella Kirk Herd vs. Frank Herd, 1937
3250, Pearl Hixenbaugh vs. Matthew Hixenbaugh, 1937
3251, John H. Hoffman vs. Nettie M. Austin et al, 1937
3252, Lula Lightrap vs. Alex Lightrap, 1937


Chancery Box 222

3253-3280
3253, Ola McDonald Klingensmith vs. William Scott Klingensmith, 1937
3254, Edith M. McCoy et al vs. Walter E. Davis et al, 1937
3255, Bertha Joseph vs. Roy Joseph, 1937
3256, Marie Everly vs. Earl Adam Everly, 1937
3257, Ethel Mary King Reed vs. William Eugene Reed, 1937
3258, Marguerite S. Pride vs. John H. Pride, 1937
3259, Charles M. Hamstead vs. Gertrude Hamstead, 1937
3260, Julia Pinion Sarver vs. Melvin Sarver, 1937
3261, Edna Humphreys Tibbs vs. T. Hood Tibbs, 1937
3262, Universal Credit Company vs. Angeline De Antonis et al, 1937
3263, Frank Stump vs. Jon Stump, 1937
3264, Union Building and Loan association vs. Emma Tibbs et al, 1937
3266, Arthur V. Litman vs. Martha S. Litman, 1937
3267, Mary Harner Cleveland vs. Denzle K. Cleveland, 1937
3269, Ola H. Taft vs. Elmer W. Prince et al, 1937
3269 1/2, Ethel Baliker vs. Steve Baliker, Jr. 1937
3270, George C. Baer’s administrator vs. George M. Bowers et al, 1937
3270 1/2, Mary Guthrie vs. George Guthrie, 1937
3271, Grace Sereg Laslo vs. Francis Laslo Jr. 1937
3272, Edith Barbe vs. Carl Richard Barbe, 1937
3273, Mary Rodgers Fraser vs. John R. Fraser Jr. 1937
3274, Nelle L. Cox vs. Frank Cox, 1937
3275, Bernadine Lyons Chaff vs. Jasper Chaff, 1937
3276, American Oil Company vs. Marion L. Everly’s administrator et al, 1937
3277, Fay Woodburn Conner vs. Roy F. Conner, 1937
3278, S. S. Wade’s executor vs. John Wade et al, 1937
3279, William S. John vs. Edgar D. Turner et al, 1937


Chancery Box 223

3280-3310
3280, John C. Murdock’s administrator vs. John Dennis Murdock et al, 1937
3281, Guy Garrison et al vs. Patricia G. Garrison et al, 1937
3282, Manerva Stosnider’s administrator vs. Lemley and Mattie E. Martin, 1937
3283, C. L. Shuman’s adminitrix vs. Burl Shuman et al, 1937
3284, Hattie Pride administrator and others vs. Clarence W. Pride et al, 1937
3284 1/2, Virginia Bell Scheuck vs. Ernest J. Scheuck, 1937
3285, Oscar H. Bleiler vs. Dorothy Jane Bleiler, 1937
3286, Frieda Jay Kramer Burnside vs. Everett Burnside, 1937
3287, Ralph B. Thom vs. B. W. Russell et al, 1934
3287(A), Daisy May Cummings vs. Luther Elmer Cummings, 1937
3288, Bertha B. Fitchett vs. Lloyd Ray Fitchett, 1937
3289, Alice Margaret Henry vs. Leslie E. Henry, 1937
3290, Mabel B. Julia vs. Metro Julia, 1937
3291, Frank D. Kostoff vs. Helen Kostoff, 1937
3292, Rachael Naccarato Lombardino v. Rudolph Lombardino, 1937
3293, Edna Ila Marshall vs. William Clyde Marshall, 1939
3294, Mildred Meleady vs. Veto Meleady, 1937
3295, Maude McKenzie vs. Edward Porter McKenzie, 1937
3296, Charles F. McMillen vs. Agnes McMillen, 1937
3298, Betty M. Shaffer vs. Claude Shaffer, 1937
3299, Emma Harman Stevens vs. L. Lee Stevens, 1937
3300, Emma Tulai vs. Joseph Tulai, 1937
3301, Sarah A. Rice vs. James Dale Rice, 1937
3302, Carolyn N. Martin vs. Ralph V. Martin, 1938
3303, Mary K. Shaw vs. Earl C. Shaw, 1937
3304, Burl D. Tennant vs. Audie Myrtle Tennant, 1937
3305, Page Shuttlesworth’s administrator vs. George D. Guthrie, 1938
3307, Ola Kincaid Matheny vs. Samuel Henry Matheny, 1938
3308, Warren F. Morris vs. J. Claude Garlow et al, 1938
3309, John H. Hoffman et al vs. W. C. Miller et al, 1938
3310, Irene Smyth McDaniel vs. Clarence W. McDaniel, 1938


Chancery Box 224

3311-3342
3311, Anna M. Smith vs. Carl B. Smith, 1938
3312, Second National Bank of Uniontown, Pa. vs. A. M. Hustead, 1938
3313, Second National Bank of Uniontown, Pa. vs. W. B. Hustead, 1938
3314, Second National Bank of Uniontown, Pa. vs. J. E. Hustead, 1938
3315, Ruth Waggy Cashman vs. Donald R. Cashman, 1938
3316, Ross Estel vs. Beulah Estel, 1938
3317, Clara Belle Casteel vs. Russell Thomas Casteel, 1938
3318, Hazel Barkley vs. William Barkley, 1938
3319, Martha O’Gilvie vs. Clarence Luton Grow, 1938
3320, D. Mendon Autman vs. Beolo Shelton Autman, 1938
3321, Frank Eberhart et al vs. Northeastern Oil and Gas, 1938
3322, William A. Fisher’s adminitrix vs. Charles E. Jenkins et al, 1938
3323, Bank of Wadestown vs. Levi White et al, 1938
3324, City of Morgantown vs. Ralph L. Breakiron et al, 1938
3325, City of Morgantown vs. William A. Lyons’ executor, 1938
3326, City of Morgantown vs. E. Reppert Kelley et al, 1938
3327, City of Morgantown vs. L. H. Keener, 1938
3328, Aretus P. Minor’s executrix O. H. Gall et al, 1938
3329, Clara E. Jackson vs. William F. Jackson, 1938
3330, Hazel Smith Isner vs. Clyde Isner, 1938
3331, Harry Roberts vs. Agnes Lucille Roberts, 1938
3332, Amy Holsapple Robinson vs. Edward Robinson, 1938
3333, Julia Hughes Williams vs. Walter R. Williams, 1938
3334, Andrew C. Weatherholt vs. Sarah Conrad Weatherholt, 1938
3335, Hartsel Elbert Sayer vs. Jessie Phillips Sayer, 1938
3336, Oris Scheuvront vs. Orpha Gay Hovatter Scheuvront, 1938
3337, Ethel May Show vs. Emmett D. Show, 1938
3338, Glendine Smith Simmons vs. Basil Simmons, 1938
3339, M. Enid St. Clair vs. J. Robert St. Clair, 1938
3340, W. Va. Reinvestment Company’s special receiver vs. Nelson C. Ralph, 1938
33401/2, Julia J. Britton vs. William Britton, 1938
3341, Edwin C. Weimer vs. Burdette Crowe et al, 1938
3342, Richard Schlassnagli’s administrator vs. Amanda Schlassnagli et al, 1938


Chancery Box 225

3343-3361
3343, Cynthia Ann Stafford vs. Luther Stafford et al, 1938
3344, Richard B. Tibbs et al vs. West Virginia Reinvestment Company et al, 1938
3345, Farmers and Merchants Bank vs. Bank of Masontown et al, 1938
3345, file II
3346, Mary Bracken vs. Coulter Earl Bracken, 1938
3347, Bertha Hull Hamilton vs. Lionel Ward Hamilton, 1938
3348, Love Price vs. M. Lu Edwards et al, 1938
3349, Eva Cowan vs. Elza Varner et al, 1938
3351, Jean Currens and others vs. Edward Currens, 1938
3352, Violet Hamilton vs. Fred A. Hamilton, 1938
3353, Frank M. Jaynes’ administrator vs. Pearl Parks et al, 1938
3354, Olivian Shaffer vs. Herman Shaffer, 1937
3355, Virginia Belle Schuck vs. Ernest J. Schunck
3356, Cith of Morgantown vs. Albert C. Johnson et al, 1938
3357, City of Morgantown vs. Leon Hachat et al, 1938
3358, Florence L. Guthrie’s administrator vs. Harry Guthrie et al, 1938
3359, City of Morgantown vs. Morgantown Bridge and Improvement Company, 1938
3360, City of Morgantown vs. Glenn Hunter et al, 1938
3361, E. M. Everly’s adminitrix vs. Eva K. Everly et al, 1938


Chancery Box 226

3362-3393
3362, Margaret Elizabeth Faux vs. Dale Forest Faux, 1938
3363, Sue Coleman Duff vs. Mosie Bernard Duff, 1938
3364, Ruth I Gregg vs. Robert A. Gregg Jr. 1938
3366, Maude Clise vs John Russell Clise, 1938
3367, Mildred Snyder Foor vs. Samuel B. Foor, 1938
3368, Agnes W. Faust vs. J. Donovan Faust, 1938
3369, Virgil Kelly Hardman vs. Katherine Sylvia Hardman, 1938
3370, Rosa Ina Morris vs. Charles B. Morris, 1938
3371, Ida Limerick Wilson vs. William Wilson, 1938
3372, Pauline F. Rule vs. Ralph R. Rule, 1938
3373, Mary Hendershot vs. Thomas Hendershot, 1938
3374, Isabell McCallum’s administrator vs. Adelaide McCallum et al, 1938
33741/2, Phyllis E. McClure vs. Robert S. McClure, 1938
3375, Fred H. Moore et al vs. A. Hayes Moore et al, 1938
3377, J. W. Hartigan vs. O. H. Gall and others, 1938
3378, Anrico Bert vs. Mike Defonza et al, 1938
3379, Kathryn Brown Anderson vs. David Coil Anderson, 1938
3380, Frances Burns vs. Prentiss Burns, 1938
3381, Armstrong County Trust Company vs. Alpha G. S. Shaffer et al, 1938
3382, John C. Folliff’s administrix vs. Westover Building and Loan Association, 1938
3383, Mary Laird vs. Clifford Laird, 1938
3384, Hazel Oleta Mitchell vs. Francis Ray Mitchell, 1938
33851/2, Christina Prince vs. Leo Prince, 1938
3386, Elizabeth Marskow vs. Foma Marskow, 1938
3387, City of Morgantown vs. Deveaux H. Reed et al, 1938
3388, Creel S. Cornwell vs. Margaret McIntosh Cornwell, 1938
3390, Frances Robey Thomas vs. Laura T. Woods, 1938
3391, Nellie Branham Ullery vs. Leroy Ullery, 1938
3392, Grace Courtney Smith vs. J. Lambert Smith, 1938
3393, Thelma Yeager vs. Marshall Yeager, 1938


Chancery Box 227

3394-3425
3394, Delia E. Jenkins’ administrator vs. Delia E. Jenkins” heirs et al, 1938
3395, Stephen Thomas Eakins’ administrator vs. Stephen Thomas Eakins’ heirs, 1938
3396, Opal Austin Barthlow vs. George C. Barthlow, 1938
3397, State Road Commission vs. Jacob G. Harris, 1935
3397 (A) Charles William Fox vs. Rose Kuhn Fox, 1938
3398, Edward Grosselin vs. Alma Jean Grosselin, 1938
3399, Edith Katherine Farinetti vs. James Farinetti, 1938
3400, Eva L. Bitonti vs. Joseph L. Bitonti, 1938
3401, Antonio Goll vs. John Goll, 1938
3402, Ralph Emerson Donham vs. Mary Lawrence Donham, 1938
3403, Edna P. Brothers vs. Alvin M. Brothers, 1938
3404, William (Willie) Hamrick vs. Mary Hixenbaugh Hamrick, 1938
3405, Geraldine Julia Lough vs. Frank Martin Lough, 1938
3406, Edna Mae Stewart Minnear vs. Thomas Ernest Minnear Jr. 1938
3407, Edna Moore Lewis vs. William Lewis, 1938
3408, Helen Anna Hanna vs. Okey James Hanna, 1938
3409, Edith Fetty Moore vs. Wilbur Moore, 1938
3410, Roxa Pepper Lamb vs. William Earl Lamb, 1938
3411, Margaret Cyzick Rowe vs. Dallas Rowe, 1938
3412, Leota Parsons Paullo vs. Henry Russell Paullo, 1938
3413, Vivian Ogden vs. George Ogden, 1938
3414, Katharine Todor vs. John Todor, 1938
3415, Virginia Hildreth Sloey vs. Martin J. Sloey, 1938
3416, Worthy B. Taft vs. Mildred Limoine Taft, 1938
3417, Genevieve E. Warman vs. Herbert M. Warman, 1938
3419, C. L. Chenoweth and others vs. Frank Dale and others, 1938
3420, George De Garmo vs. Ocal Delaney et al, 1938
3421, George A. Hiser vs. Wilson Mundell et al, 1938
3422, Mary E. Kennedy vs. Bruce Kennedy et al, 1938
3423, Wilson C. Jamison’s administrator vs. Janet J. Ramsey et al, 1938
3424, Mary M. Orr’s adminitrix vs. William Orr et al, 1938
3425, J. Newton Statler et al vs. Newman B. Statler et al, 1938


Chancery Box 228

3426-3450
3426, George R. Farmer vs. Bank of the Monongahela Valley, 1938
3426(A), George R. Farmer vs. Bank of the Monongahela Valley, 1938
3427, Stacey Myers et al vs. Stella Taylor et al, 1938
3428, Virginia F. Todesco vs. Frank R. Todesco, 1938
3429, Flora Menefee Welch vs. Denver E. Welch, 1938
3430, Nelle Wise vs. Paul Wise, 1938
3432, Virginia Brummage Wilson vs. Harold J. Wilson, 1938
3433, Burris E. Riley vs. Charles Dale Riley, 1938
3434, Virginia Blosser vs. Gailyard Blosser, 1938
3435, Blanche S. Garlow vs. Jesse Claude Garlow, 1946-47
3436, Maude May Brown vs. William Ernest Brown, 1938
3437, Mary Grovich vs. Peter Grovich, 1938
3438, Edna Pearl Degler vs. William Webster Degler, 1938
3439, Nanette Fletcher Floyd vs. Arnold Floyd, 1938
3440, Vienna M. Brand vs. Albert J. Kinsley’s adminitrix, 1938
3441, Chittum Motor Company vs. Monongalia Building and Loan Association, 1938
3442, T. Jud McBee vs. Samuel A. Kinsley Sr. et al, 1938
3443, Harry L. Hall et al vs. Ben and Rebecca Green, 1938
3444, Enos Moore et al vs. Anna J. Pyles et al, 1938
3445, Eva Anderson Mouser vs. Charles Albert Mouser, 1938
3446, Vada Virginia Hood vs. Merrill Roe Hood, 1938
3447, Marion S. Knowlton vs. Harry E. Knowlton, 1938
3448, Frances Mlaker vs. Tony Mlaker, 1938
3450, B. M. Stout et al vs. City of Morgantown et al, 1938


Chancery Box 229

3451-3471
3452, L. S. Wells et al vs. Nora Johnson et al, 1938
3453, Robert Stout vs. Garnett Wells Stout, 1938
3454, Hazel Martin Westfall vs. Russell E. Westfall, 1938
3455, John Sochko vs. Thomas Sochko, 1938
3456, Minnie Guzzo vs. Ralph Guzzo, 1938
3457, Sallie Stalnaker vs. Charles Stalnaker, 1938
3458, Jessie Swyck vs. Earl Swyck, 1939
3459, Farmers and Merchant’s Bank of Fairview’s receiver vs. Pearl Spragg et al, 1938
3460, Edward C. Turner vs. Edward A. Lynch et al, 1938
3461, Ruby Clevenger vs. Ernest Clevenger, 1939
3462, Altha Shriver et al vs. O. J. Morrison Inc. et al, 1938
3462(A), O. J. Morrison Company vs. Dallis Liller et al, 1939
3462(B), Jesse B. Riffle vs. Ettie May Riffle, 1939
34621/2, Bertha M. Gaschler vs. Harold G. Gaschler, 1938
3463, D. Jesse H. Camp vs. Dennis M. Willis et al, 1939
3464, City of Morgantown vs. August Bahnson, 1939
3465, Ethel Baliker vs. Stephen Baliker, 1939
3466, Nora Belle Johnson vs. Thomas J. Johnson, 1939
3467, Aretha Edna Mundell vs. Lester Thomas Mundell, 1939
3468, Florence Johns Lambert vs. Austin Peter Lambert, 1939
3469, K. J. Rohr vs. Margaret K. Rohr, 1939
3470, Lillian Jasper Showalter vs. Howard Dee Showalter, 1939
3471, David Funeral Service vs. James D’Agostino’s administrator et al, 1939


Chancery Box 230

3473-3504
3474, Marion C. Deakins vs. Ralph P. Deakins et al, 1939
3475, Lloyd G. Fowler Trading and others vs. Morris Goldenfelt et al, 1939
3477, Jessie Garner Barnes vs. Frank Barnes, 1939
3478, Ruth Elouise Crouch vs. John Robert Crouch, 1939
3479, Janet Fullmer vs. Herman Fullmer, 1939
3480, Virginia Grimm vs. Sigmond Grimm, 1939
3481, James Clovis vs. Gene King Clovis, 1939
3482, Horteuse Barrow Johnson vs. John Johnson, 1939
3483, Pauline Scott Moorhead vs. John Robert Marshall, 1939
3484, Laura Ricewick King vs. Curtis King, 1939
3485, Leth Plaugher Lemmons vs. James Howard Lemmons, 1939
3486, Robert Loring Howe’s administrator vs. Rose Howe Collier, 1939
3487, Violet E. Lemley vs. D. Jesse H. Camp et al, 1939
3488, Madge Murphy Peters vs. Harry C. Peters, 1939
3489, Alma E. Philips vs. Ison H. Phillips, 1939
3490, Mary Pearl Schoemer vs. Joseph Patrick Schoemer, 1939
3491, Emma Stevens vs. Charles B. Stevens, 1939
3492, Freda Shahan vs. Russell Shahan
3493, Elizabeth Ann Springer vs. Robert William Springer, 1939
3494, Gwendolyn Phillips Wiedebusch vs John A. Wiedebusch, 1939
3495, Lulu Margaret Talley vs. Eldon Myers Talley, 1939
3496, Edith Stewart vs. Donald Stewart, 1939
3497, Jessie Mildred Smith vs. Earl Weese Smith, 1939
3498, Bessie R. Sperling vs. Albert J. Sperling, 1939
3499, Morris Silver vs. John Hagy, 1939
3500, Virginia Grace Dugan vs. Doran Vaughn Dugan, 1939
3502, Garnette Delores Snyder vs. George Washington Snyder, 1939
3503, Ann Davis vs. Charles Davis, 1939
3504, Samuel L. Miller’s executors vs. Della B. Miller et al, 1939
3504(A), Samuel L. Miller’s executors vs. Della B. Miller et al, 1939


Chancery Box 231

3505-3540
3506, William A. Lyon’s executor vs. City of Morgantown et al, 1939
3507, Paul E. Huffman vs. Hazel Mason Huffman, 1939
3508, Alvaretta South et al vs. Pierce B. Lantz et al, 1939
3509, Teresa (Teresina) Vallotto vs. Antonio Vallotto, 1939
3510, Harry Thompson, Jr. vs. Marilyn Virginia Thompson, 1939
3512, City of Morgantown vs. Doyle Woodford et al, 1939
3513, City of Morgantown vs. Robert L. Brock et al, 1939
3514, City of Morgantown vs. Morgantown Lodge No. 411 (Elks) et al, 1939
3515, Dorothy Maupin Ashworth vs. John Mason Ashworth, 1939
3516, George T. Bokey vs. Lucy Gertrude Bokey, 1939
3517, Helen Mason Buterbaugh vs. Jacob R. Buterbaugh, 1939
3518, Oscar Deal vs. Serepta Osborn Deal, 1939
3520, Jean Barker Hess vs. Paul Ellsworth Hess, 1939
3521, Madeline Wade Kimble vs. Edward Lawrence Kimble, 1939
3522, Anna Fay Halfin Miller vs. Clyde Miller, 1939
3523, Dillen L. Swick vs. Ella B. Swick, 1939
3524, James Satterfield vs. Willetta Satterfield, 1939
3525, Howard Shaffer vs. Lottie Virginia Shaffer, 1939
3526, Westover Building and Loan Association vs. Thomas A. Campbell, 1939
3527, Charles Edward Toynbee’s administrator vs. O. H. Gall, 1939
3528, Alice Hawkins Coles vs. Alfred Lee Coles, 1939
3529, Dorothy O. Palas vs. George G. Palas, 1939
3530, Anna Haines vs. Phoebe Dutton et al, 1939
3531, Willamena E. Foltz vs. Edward M. Foltz, 1939
3532, Helen Hastings vs. Lynn Hastings, Jr. 1939
3533, Evelyn Michael Hilling vs. Harry F. Hilling, 1939
3534, Stella Kalmer Tennant vs. Thomas Russell Tennant, 1939
3535, Ethel Hunt Blue vs. Thomas Benjamin Blue, 1939
3536, Leoma Kelly McBee vs. Brady Drew McBee, 1939
3537, Leona Harding vs. Albert Harding, 1939
3538, Emaline Shaffer Wassick vs. Andrew Wassick, 1939
3539, Dorothy Lee Andrews vs. David H. Andrews, 1939
3540, Adalyne Acalotti vs. Till Acalotti, 1939


Chancery Box 232

3541-3568
3541, Albert R. Le Fevre vs. Eileen J. Le Fevre, 1939
3542, Dorcas M. Knight vs. Fred O. Knight, 1939
3543, Donald William Hines vs. Marjorie Foltz Hines, 1939
3544, Kathryn Myers vs. Charles E. Myers, 1939
3545, Charles O. Moore vs. Vera Trexler Moore, 1939
3546, Pietro Rebaudo vs. Serafino Liugia Rebaudo, 1939
3547, Opal Fluhardy Reeder vs. William Hoy Reeder, 1939
3548, Margaret E. Watkins vs. Roy Watkins, 1939
3549, Glendine Smith Simmons vs. Basil Simmons, 1939
3550, Rhea G. Smith vs. Carl O. Smith, 1939
3551, O. H. Gall vs. Harry E. McFadden et al, 1939
3552, 2114 and 2639(consol.) S. M. Summers vs. O. W. Miller et al, 1933
3553, O. H. Gall and others vs. Jacob R. Moore et al, 1939
3554, Paul Beletnik’s administrator vs. John Hubsh et al, 1939
3555, Samuel B. Harris vs. Anthony Rosa et al, 1939
3556, Mifflin D. Henry vs. Straudie Barbe et al, 1939
3557, Jae Perillo vs. Michele Patt et al, 1939
3559, Flossie May Rice Wise et al vs. Alonza L. Headley and others, 1939
3560, Elda Belle Curry vs. George E. Curry, 1939
3561, Virginia May Belick vs. Stephen A. Belick, 1939
3562, Stella Gussie vs. Joseph Gussie, 1939
3563, Eliza Stealy Hamilton vs. Clement Baxter Hamilton, 1939
3565, Christine J. Collins vs. Harry Collins, 1939
3566, Julia McGrew Flenniker vs. George F. Traub et al, 1939
3567, James Thomas Lawlis’ administrator vs. Albert E. Lawlis et al, 1939
3568, John R. Layton et al vs. Osra Shuman et al, 1939


Chancery Box 233

3569-3617
3569, John King vs. Teresa Dallacroce et al, 1939
3570, Virgil A. Brown’s administrator vs. Icy Blanche Brown et al, 1939
35701/2, Robert Harald Connors, Jr. vs. Mabel Olive Johnson Connor and others, 1939
3571, Ella Florence Henderson Collins vs. Charles Lewis Collins, 1939
3572, Lillian McGee vs. Jack McGee, 1939
3573, Olivia J. White vs. Paul White, 1939
3574, Richard Bryan Young vs. Emma Taylor Young, 1939
3575, Ida May Inks Abrams and others vs. Joseph Abrams, 1939
3576, Lucille Marie Black vs. Robert Harry Black, 1939
3577, Ethel Shape Cross vs. Martin Luther Cross, 1939
3588, Floy Ann Barrackman Conner vs. Jeremiah Conner, 1939
3589, William Frankhouser vs. Virginia M. Frankhouser, 1939
3590, Margaret D. Hacker vs. olin H. Hacker, 1939
3591, Laura Bell Harris vs. William Harris, 1939
3592, Maude McKenzie vs. Porter McKenzie, 1939
3563, Ruth Mae O’Haver vs. Virgil O’Haver, 1939
3594, Pearl Reustrom vs. Theodore Reustrom, 1939
3595, Erma June Lloyd and others vs. Harry L. Clark, Jr. 1939
3596, Margaret Bigelow vs. Warren W. Garner et al, 1939
3597, George D. Tennant’s adminitrix vs. M. C. Spragg et al, 1939
3598, John Shriver vs. Hope Reality Company et al, 1939
3599, Luverne Belle Wildman’s administrator vs. John Hoffman et al, 1939
3601, Anna Haught vs. William Haught, 1940
3602, Alma Naomi Irby vs. William Clarence Irby, 1939
3603, Lizzie Livengood vs. Leslie Allen Livengood, 1940
3604, G. May Rosier vs. Lee Roy Rosier, 1940
3605, Mary Armstrong vs. Lester B. Armstrong, 1940
3606, Clara Belle Casteel vs. Russell Thomas Casteel, 1940
3607, Kenneth Lloyd Sell vs. Christine Marie Sell, 1940
3608, Alice Shanaberger vs. Russell Shanaberger, 1940
3609, Mary Ellen Walls vs. James William Walls, 1940
3610, Byron Warren vs. Hazel Mayfield Warren, 1940
3611, H. Florence Protzman’s administrator vs. A. L. Protzman et al, 1940
3612, Richard T. Robinson’s heirs vs. Richard T. Robinson’s heirs, 1940
3613, Aubrey Gibson Keller vs. Thomas Arthur T. Keller, 1940
3614, Lee Delligatti vs. Isabelle Skarzimski Delligatti, 1940
3615, Lyman Donald Everly vs. Lilliam Frances Bayles Everly, 1940
3616, Robert J. Fetty vs. Mary Bailey Fetty, 1940
3617, Charles W. Frum vs. Ora Marie Frum, 1940


Chancery Box 234

3618-3665
3618, Mary Helen Gass vs. Walter Abraham Gass, 1940
3619, Katharine L. Haney vs. John Haney, 1940
3620, Isabelle D. Mapel vs. Stanley Ray Mapel, 1940
3621, Joe Newton vs. Jennie Nikrasch Newton, 1940
3622, Mabel Faulkner Rogers vs. Elbert Rogers, 1940
3623, Alpha Mae Spangler vs. Edward J. Spangler, 1940
3624, Martha N. Snyder vs. Edward L. Snyder, 1940
3625, Helen Joan Warrick vs. David Eugene Warrick, 1940
3626, Anna Louise Scott Wilson vs. Henry Arnold Wilson, 1940
3627, Wilma Leona Wiley vs. Robert Ray Wiley, 1940
3628, Carroll Lenwood Williamson vs. Norma Elaine Williamson, 1940
3629, William E. Glasscock, Jr. et al vs. City of Morgantown et al, 1940
3630, M. Clark Wildman’s administrator vs. Laverna Belle Wildman’s administrator et al, 1940
3631, H. N. M. Chipps adminitrix vs. Thomas A. O’Hara et al, 1940
3632, Iris Coulter vs. Adrian Coulter, 1940
36321/2, Brighton Coal Company vs. O. H. Gall et al, 1940
3633, Irene Riley Rogers vs. Stanley F. Rogers, 1940
3634, Helen P. Aitken vs. Robert Aitken, 1940
3635, Ray James Clark vs. Margaret Ruth Clark, 1940
3636, Beulah L. Deaner vs. George Deaner, 1940
3637, Ruby Geraldine Fallon vs. William Edgar Fallon, 1940
3638, Violet McNair Kohler vs. Charles H. Kohler, 1940
3639, Vivian June Culp vs. Kinsey Kenneth Culp, 1940
3640, Janet Nadine Barbe Dutton Charles Sherman Dutton, 1940
3641, Ella Barany vs. Joseph Barany, 1940
3642, Daisy Belle Pyle Ervin vs. Everett McCoy Ervin, 1940
3643, Irene Elizabeth Bufano vs. M. G. Bufano, 1940
3644, Guy Vandervoort Bailey vs. Aurelia Carter Bailey, 1940
3645, Willis Care vs. Lillian Marie Care, 1940
3646, Jane McKinney Dixon vs. Richard A. Dixon, 1940
3647, George Francis Faunce vs. Margie Faunce, 1940
3648, George W. Dudderar vs. Genevieve Elliott Marshall Dudderar, 1940
3649, Georgetta F. Jolliffe vs. George Thomas Jolliffe, 1940
3650, Lena Leota Nicholson vs. Arthur Earl Nicholson, 1940
3651, Bertha L. Hose vs. Roy M. Hose, 1940
3652, Herbert M. Hamilton vs. K. Elizabeth Hamilton
3653, Elizabeth Netro vs. Dan Netro, 1940
3654, Hazel Virginia Matheny vs. Robert Emile Matheny, 1940
3655, Lewis B. Hughes vs. Bonnie Fleming Hughes, 1940
3656, Bonnie M. Riffle vs. Alva Boyd Riffle, 1940
3657, Ruth Hill Satterfield vs. Frances Laken Satterfield, 1940
3658, Horace Frederick Stump vs. Mary Carroll Stump, 1940
3659, Ezekiel M. Snyder vs. Anna C. Snyder, 1940
3660, Edna Pearl Wilt vs. James Leo Wilt, 1940
3661, Evelyn Blanche Whetsell vs. Grover Whetsell, 1940
3662, Zola Greynolds et al vs. Newton Eddy et al, 1940
3663, William A. Nabors et al vs. Albert G. Nabors, 1940
3665, Samuel Liming’s adminitrix vs. Harry Liming et al, 1940


Chancery Box 235

3666-3721
3666, Raymond E. Dawson vs. Julia Dawson, 1940
3667, Opal Fluhardy Reeder vs. William Hoy Reeder, 1940
3668, Sophia Violet Rucee vs. Frank Rucee, 1940
3669, Ella Mary Powers vs. Richard Lee Powers, 1940
3670, Helen Ruble vs. Harvey Ruble, 1940
3671, Gladys M. Libert vs. Arthur J. Libert, 1940
3672, Sara E. Long vs. Elmer O. Long, Jr. 1940
3673, Olive Mae Birtcher vs. James Corbett Birtcher, 1940
3674, Weston City Hospital et al vs. Joseph N. Chipps’ adminitrix et al, 1940
3675, Perry D. Tennant et al vs. D. R. Wright, 1940
3676, George Guilmetti’s adminitrix vs. Anna B. Guilmetti et al, 1940
3677, Price M. Everly vs. Ola V. Wise et al, 1940
3678, Ora Phillips Watson vs. William S. Watson, 1940
3679, Charles Griffith vs. Anna Griffith, 1940
3680, Jack Allen Feathers vs. Mary Louise Feathers, 1940
3681, Mary Virginia Frum vs. James Delmar Frum, 1940
3682, Evelyn Wilson Arbogast vs. Warden Arbogast, 1940
3683, Katherine Wilson Coburn vs. Jacob Casto Coburn, 1940
3684, Mary Pietro Delsardo vs. Frank Delsardo, 1940
3685, Samuel L. Canon vs. Arietta Canon, 1940
3686, Joseph A. Barbe et al vs. J. L. Rose, 1940
3688, Earl Dixon’s executrix vs. Richard Dixon, 1940
3689, Clifford Nelson Blodgett’s adminitrix vs. Helen M. Blodgett et al, 1940
3690, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Howard C. Rich et al, 1940
3691, Martha Campbell vs. Charles T. Campbell, 1940
3692, Evelyn Shaffer Mayfield vs. Wade Mayfield, 1940
3693, Nevada S. C. Kelly vs. Snyder M. Kelly, 1940
3694, Howard J. Hess vs. Grace T. Hess, 1940
3695, Cecil Hall Johnson vs. Marshall F. Johnson, 1940
3696, Evelyn Linderman vs. Paul T. Linderman, 1940
3697, Beatrice Elizabeth Johnson vs. Albert C. Johnson, Jr. 1940
3698, Mary Bartole Lencek vs. Tony Lencek, 1940
3699, Alice Virginia Keener vs. Howard Keener, 1940
3700, Margaret Elizabeth Bush Layman vs. Reynold Theodore Layman, 1940
3701, Ida DeStefano Quinn vs. William Joseph Quinn, 1940
3702, Ann Irene Ramsey vs. Frank L. Ramsey, 1940
3703, Dempsey Claude Stansberry vs. Lillie L. Stansberry, 1940
3704, Isabel Georgia Zinnia vs. Charles Kenneth Zinn, 1940
3705, Maxine Shaffer Snider vs. Harold E. Snider, 1940
3706, Frieda Tinivell vs. John Tinivell, 1940
3707, Samuel Lining’s adminitrix vs. Harry Lining et al, 1940
3708, John Shriver vs. Frank R. Weaver et al, 1940
3709, Helen Stewart Moore vs. Walter J. Moore, Jr. 1940
3709 ½, Betty Lou Watring vs. Charles H. Watring, 1940
3710, Daisy M. Green vs. Mason H. Green, 1940
3711, Mary Agresti vs. Carmen Agresti, 1940
3712, Woodrow Feather vs. Frances Feather, 1940
3713, Beatrice Hilling vs. Roy Hilling, 1940
3714, Loretta Marie Sims vs. Albert Lee Sims, 1940
3715, May Barker Musgrave vs. E. H. Musgrave, 1940
3716, O. H. Gail and others vs. Frank H. Chipps et al, 1940
3717, Charles L. Lynch’s heirs vs. Charles L. Lynch’s heirs et al, 1940
3719, Theodore Roosevelt Austin vs. Nora Ruth Austin, 1940
3720, Gail Johnson Clovis vs. Walter Clovis, 1940
3721, Gertrude Turner Conner vs. Charles Conner, 1940


Chancery Box 236

3722-3760
3723, Sophia Pawlak Hartman vs. John Wesley Hartman,
3724, Madalyn Howes vs. Earl Howes, 1940
3725, Lert R. Hildreth vs. Ruth Hildreth, 1940
3726, Cebie A. McGilton vs. Cam H. McGilton, 1940
3727, Catherine Rita Mathers vs. Richard Morgan Mathers, 1940
3728, Geneva Ruth Maxwell vs. Paul R. Maxwell, 1940
3729, Charles Edward Messenger vs. Margaret Lee Messenger, 1940
3730, Hazel Mayfield Painter vs. Chester Andrew Painter, 1940
3731, Fred D. Pounds vs. Gladys V. Pounds, 1940
3732, Martin Luther Saunders vs. Stella Hayes Saunders, 1940
3733, Rosalie Clouser Sikora vs. Michael Sikora, 1940
3734, Grace M. B. Workman vs. P. D. Workman, 1940
3735, Flavia Edisto Knox Thomas vs. Kenneth Elsworth Thomas, 1940
3736, Ethel Flim Tedesco vs. Sam Tedesco, 1940
3737, Elizabeth Ann Springer vs. Robert William Springer, 1940
3739, John H. Hoffman vs. George C. Barthlow et al, 1940
3740, J. D. Dalton’s executor vs. Otis W. Miller et al, 1940
3741, Sara Meredith Stewart’s administrator vs. J. A. Peters et al, 1940
3742, Virginia Young vs. Columbus L. McVey et al, 1940
3743, Carl Ammons vs. John Wesley Youst et al, 1940
3744, Romaine Barbara Wilson vs. Thomas E. Wilson, 1940
3745, National City Bank of Cleveland and others vs. Fiedler Coal and Coke Company et al, 1940
3746, Citizens Industrial Loan Company vs. William Martin’s administrator et al, 1940
3747, Raymond Paul Ensweller vs. Matilda Ensweller, 1940
3748, Eva Pearl Whetsell vs. Cecil Calvert Whetsell, 1941
3749, Madaline Mayle Delaney vs. Woodrow Delaney, 1940
3750, Ada L. Wilber guardian vs. Roger Lee Vandervort, 1941
3751, Adah C. Trippett’s Committee vs. Adah C. Trippett et al, 1940
3752, Opal Ferguson vs. Edward M. Ferguson, 1941
3753, Gladys Violet Fox vs. Claude Fox, 1941
3754, Ruby Helen Mansberger vs. Paul Leroy Mansberger, 1941
3755, State of West Virginia vs. Josephine Roberts Sourbeer et al, 1940
3756, Jenkins and Brown vs. James Thomas Lamb’s administrator, 1941
3758, Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Mary D. Emory et al, 1941
3759, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. John W. Sams administrator et al, 1941
3760, J. F. Christopher et al vs. General Woodworking Company et al, 1941


Chancery Box 237

3761-3812
3761, Eliam L. Tennant’s administrator vs. Jesse H. Tennant, 1941
3762, O. H. Gall and others vs. W. H. Davis, et al, 1941
3763, Sabraton Building and Loan Association vs. Globe Realty Company et al, 1941
3764, Helen Stewart Moore vs. Walter J. Moore, Jr. 1941
3765, Anna Christner vs. Kenneth Christner, 1941
3766, George William Davis vs. Olive Smith Davis, 1941
3767, Getsell Bankhead vs. Charles Willard Bankhead, 1941
3768, Gayle James Hare vs. Edwina V. H. Hare, 1941
3769, Pearl Mae Dean De Witt vs. Daniel Durward De Witt, 1941
3770, Eulala Tennant Davis vs. Ray Paul David
3771, James Paul Huggins vs. Dorothy Virginia Huggins, 1941
3772, Ethel Thompson vs. Cecil Thompson, 1941
3773, Selma Tenney vs. Clarence Tenney, 1941
3775, Elva Lucille Riley vs. Charles William Riley, 1941
3776, Leland Forbes vs. Wanda Forbes, 1941
3777, Irwin Hallowell Jones vs. Marguerite Davis B. Jones, 1941
3778, Maxine V. Cale vs. Cleo Lynn Cale, 1941
3779, Daniel A. Peters vs. Louie Tennant Peters, 1940
3780, Dorothy Peters Donahue vs. Ralph Otis Donahue, 1941
3781, Catherine V. M. Himelrick vs. Virgil E. Himelrick, 1941
3782, Mary Minor vs. Glenn John minor, 1941
3783, Charlotte Jefferies Settle vs. Joseph E. Settle, Jr. 1941
3784, Susie Vespi vs. Ereco Vespi, 1941
3785, Kathryn Woods vs. William Stephen Woods, 1941
3786, Theresa Tupes et al vs. Joseph Tupes et al, 1941
3787, Margorie I. Bland vs. Ralph Bland, 1941
3788, Katherine Warnick vs. Harry Warnick, 1941
3789, Elouise Emmaline DeWitt vs. Marvin Bliss De Witt, 1941
3790, Bessie Adams Loughry vs. Clarence W. Loughry, 1941
3791, Eleanor Robson Neville vs. Karl E. Neville, 1941
3792, Willabelle Lee Moore Reed vs. Ralph Scott Reed, 1942
3793, Martha Wolfe Sweitzer vs. Ernest T. Sweitzer, 1941
3794, Mary Elizabeth Heft vs. Robert C. Heft, 1941
3795, Charles William Zopfi’s guardian et al vs. Charles William Zopfi et al, 1941
3796, Andy Portick vs. George Rubick Sr., 1941
3797, George E. and Emma Fisher’s administrators vs. Jesse H. Jolliffe et al, 1941
3799, Tillie Blanche Phillips’ administrator vs. Willie G. Phillips et al, 1941
3800, Harry S. Margulies vs. Rose Margulies, 1941
3801, Genevieve Martin Mason vs. Sanford Edward Mason, 1941
3802, Lana Hayes Mongold vs. Fred Mongold, 1941
3803, Dennis A. Mason vs. Lillian Hogue Mason, 1941
3804, Mary Yost Mackey vs. Benjamin Abraham Mackey, 1941
3805, Betty Jane Chidester vs. Bennett Daniel Chidester, 1941
3806, Elouise Markley Piper vs. John Raymond Piper, 1941
3807, Ella Gertrude Orr vs. Edward Nicholas Orr, 1941
3808, Helen Hastings vs. Lynn Hastings, Jr. 1941
3809, Pauline Virginia Brown Royce vs. Junior Carl Royce, 1941
3810, Janice Campbell vs. Fred Campbell, 1941
3812, Dallas Church vs. Ruby Stone Church, 1941


Chancery Box 238

3813-3873
3813, Pauline V. Brewer vs. Lindsay Crawford Brewer, 1941
3814, Cecil Ernest Smyth vs. Wilma Smyth and others, 1941
3815, Anna Lee Lewellyn Zinn vs. Paul Shaffer Zinn, 1941
3816, Grace Edwards Waters vs. Edward A. Waters, 1941
3817, Louise Blosser vs. David Edward Blosser, 1941
3818, Kathryn R. Barker vs. Willard L. Barker, 1941
3819, Effie V. Whipkey vs. Vernon Whipkey, 1941
3820, Blanche Wilson Pennington vs. Mack Pennington, 1941
3821, Anne Parsons Maxwell vs. Paul Maxwell, 1941
3822, Florence St. Clair Brown vs. George Elmer Brown, 1941
3823, Mary Virginia Collins vs. James Leroy Collins, 1941
3824, Albert Ray Croucher vs. Wanda Marie Croucher, 1941
3825, Juanita W. Fox vs. Raymond Fox, 1941
3826, Gwendolyn Cole vs. Charles P. Cole, 1941
3827, Ralph W. Federer et al vs. Prudential Insurance Company et al, 1941
3828, Maysie Legge May vs. William Samuel May, 1941
3829, Pauline Hess vs. George Hess, 1941
3830, Gertrude Blanche Fisher vs. John Mitchell Fisher, 1941
3832, Emma Stevens Hacker vs. Harry Vincent Hacker, 1941
2833, Charles Clifford Richardson vs. Mary Lucille Richards, 1941
3834, Mary E. Ramsey’s administrator vs. Russell Ramsey et al, 1941
3835, Mary Frances Vannoy vs. Ivan Francis Vannoy, 1941
3836, Martha V. Foster vs. William L. Foster, 1941
3837, S. A. Phillips Trading et al vs. City of Morgantown et al, 1941
3838, William C. Friend vs. Lewis M. Hatch et al, 1941
3839, Sanders Construction Company vs. J. C. Mayle, 1941
3840, Kathryn R. Barker vs. Willard L. Barker, 1941
3841, Eton Albert Belfiore vs. Alice Virginia Darr Belfiore, 1941
3843, Alfred F. Falcone vs. Anna Falcone, 1941
3844, Frances Gruner vs. Henry Gruner, 1941
3845, Kathryn M. Kennedy vs. William H. Kennedy, 1941
3846, Bernice Baber Obuch vs. James Obuch
3847, Edna Parker Shephard vs. Eithel Shephard, 1941
3848, Dorothy Jane Spencer vs. Okey Spencer, 1941
3849, Rosia Stiles Bond vs. Madison Allen Bond, 1941
3850, Ella Britton Calvert vs. Robert Calvert, 1941
3851, Dixie Courtney Camp vs. John Henry Camp, 1941
3852, Frank Coburn vs. Vera Coburn, 1941
3853, Charles Dotson vs. Genevieve Dotson, 1941
3854, orphan Gertrude Burkey vs. Clair David Burkey, 1941
3855, Florence Johns Lambert vs. Austin Lambert, 1941
3856, Mildred Spence vs. William Spence, 1941
3857, Augustine G. Nacarate vs. Ester Marie Nacarate, 1941
3858, Chauncey H. McCoy vs. Mary R. McCoy, 1941
3859, Hazel Martin Helzee vs. Fred Halzee, 1941
3860, Helen F. McCord vs. Jay Arden McCord, 1944
3860, Helen Frances McCord vs. Jay McCord, 1941
3861, Stella Louise McCoy Kirk vs. Verlon Eugene Kirk, 1941
3862, Lillian Wade Roush vs. Bernard Roush, 1941
3863, Jayne Lane O’Donnell vs. John Andrew O’Donnell, 1941
3864, Madonna Rose vs. Stanley Rose, 1941
3865, Charles Mitchell Peters vs. Bertha Emogene Peters, 1941
3866. Geraldine Post vs. Donald Earl Post, 1941
3867, Helen Lakatas Roberts vs. Carl V. Roberts, 1941
3868, Maxine Shaffer Snider vs. Harald E. Snider, 1941
3870, Helen Maxine Montgomery vs. Harold James Montgomery, 1941
3871, L. Abrams vs. Mary A. Morris et al, 1941
3872, Carnegie Natural Gas Company vs. Francis M. Shearer et al, 1941
3873, L. Abrams, assignee of John H. Hoffman vs. Davis and Reynolds, Inc. 1941


Chancery Box 239

3874-3930
3874, Benjamin G. Reeder vs. Peter Zaccari et al, 1941
3875, Emelia E. McCord’s administrator vs. Emelia E. McCord’s heirs et al, 1941
3876, Farmers and Merchants Bank of Morgantown vs. Gilbert Fuel Corporation et al, 1941
3877, William E. Weltner vs. Lewis R. Ross et al, 1941
3878, Earl Fleming Shelden vs. Irene Blair Miller Sheldon, 1941
3879, Martha Watts vs. Norman Watts, 1941
3879 ½, Rosalie B. Pratzman vs. Francis M. Pratzman, 1941
3880, Matilda R. Emsweller vs. Raymond P. Emsweller, 1941
3881, Flossie Yost Kerns vs. Joseph Kerns, 1941
3882, Nellie Austin Summers vs. Thomas B. Summers, 1941
3883, Frances Kimble Wendt vs. Graydon Wendt, 1941
3884, Katheline Campagni Stephano vs. Charles Richard Stephano, 1941
3885, Willis Phillips vs. Pearl Graves Phillips, 1941
3886, Margaret Pava vs. Joseph Pava Jr. 1941
3887, Sara O. Smith vs. Frank O. Smith, 1941
3888, Helen Tulai vs. Stephen Tulai, 1941
3889, Dorothy Cunningham Walfes vs. W. Frank Walfes, 1941
3890, Mary W. Weik vs. Clyde I. Weik, 1941
3891, Isabel Fetty vs. Harvey R. Fetty, 1941
3892, Evelyn Haden vs. Alford Haden, 1941
3893, Chauncey W. Huston vs. Walter G. Dailey et al, 1941
3894, Ernest J. Schenck vs. Virginia Belle K. Schenck, 1941
3895, Mattie Scott vs. Lester Hustead et al, 1941
3897, Mildred Denson Carter vs. Oliver M. Carter, 1941
3897 ½, Edith G. Love vs. Raymond C. Love, 1941
3898, Charles Lazier vs. Blanche May Lazier, 1941
3900, Christine E. D. Stiefvater vs. Daniel Earl Stiefvater, 1941
3901, Freda Nethken Shahan vs. Russell Shahan, 1941
3902, Pearl Morton vs. Frank Morton, 1941
3903, Charles Raymond Moody vs. Beryl May Moody, 1941
3904, Myrtle C. L. Stealey vs. John Wilbur Stealey, 1942
3905, Abner Jackson English vs. Lillian King English, 1942
3906, Robert Lee Squires vs. Thelma Marie Normand Squires, 1942
3907, Ruby Holland Weimer vs. Edgar H. Weimer, 1942
3908, Arzonia Florence Downs vs. Russell Downs, 1941
3909, Newman Daniel Allen vs. Esther Belle Allen, 1941
3910, Arthur Birdsall vs. Gay Gentry Birdsall, 1941
3911, Barbara Carper Brown vs. Peyton R. Brown, 1941
3912, Frances Buck Bohon vs. Roy Bohon, 1941
3913, Dora Ruth Dean vs. Jesse Paul Dean, 1941
3914, Albert C. Gwynne vs. Mary Johnson Gwynne, 1941
3915, James A. Herrington vs. Virginia B. Herrington, 1941
3916, Eli Jerbick, alias Ilya Jerbic vs. Mary Jerbick, 1941
3917, Bonnie Boone Lindsay vs. Clyde Lindsay, 1941
3918, Kathleen E. Lewellyn vs. Charles A. Lewellyn, 1941
3919, Mary Micalke Cole vs. Kenneth R. Cole, 1941
3920, Donald Newbraugh vs. Elnora Mollisee Newbraugh, 1941
3921, Susan Chochol Obertach vs. John Obertach, 1941
3922, Mary Emma Prince vs. Fred Jacob Prince, 1941
3923, Adelaide M. Rinaldi vs. Guesippi Rinaldi, 1941
3924, Rudolph Everhart Shaffer vs. Edna Pearl Minear Shaffer, 1941
3925, Laura Sanders vs. Thomas Sanders, 1941
3926, Mary Shook vs. Carl Shook, 1941
3927, Albert Herschel Tobin vs. Olive Tobin, 1941
3928, Mose Turner vs. Claudie B. Turner, 1941
3929, Henry Werksman vs. Lily Charleston Werksman, 1941
3930, Mary Smith Yoney vs Dominick Yoney, 1941


Chancery Box 240

3931-3972
3931, Bertie S. Campbell et al vs. Carl A. Campbell’s widow and heirs, 1941
3932, James Henry Krepps vs. City of Morgantown, 1941
3933, Sarah Pearl Utt vs. Roy D. Utt, 1941
3934, Wilton Floyd Almon vs. Clara Jo Almon, 1942
3935, Jean DeWitt Hare vs. Gayle Hare, 1941
3935, Louise Jozwick vs. Frank Jozwick, 1942
3937, Edna Leona Davis Shaffer vs. Kenneth Vance Shaffer, 1942
3938, Firestone Service Stores vs. E. H. Gilbert Sr. et al, 1941
3939, Doro6thy Johnson et al vs. Pearl Johnson Hall’s heirs, 1942
3940, Aldene Stewart Hussing vs. Wait Hussing, 1941
3941, Abraham Shriver vs. Ezra Stewart, 1942
3942, Catherine Hope Rubick vs. George Rubick, Jr. 1942
3943, Goff Smith vs. Bertha Smith, 1942
3944, Anton Stein vs. Helen Stein, 1942
3945, Giovanni Colovincenzo vs. Salvatore Colovincenzo, 1942
3946, Bessie G. Davis vs. John Ray Davis, 1942
3947, Viola Gethers vs. Leon Gethers, 1942
3948, M. Ellen Hartman vs. F. Aaron Hartman, 1941
3949, Aletha C. McCullough vs. John McCullough, 1942
3950, Mary Elizabeth Payton vs. Harry Walter Payton, 1942
3951, Frank R. Crow vs. Helen C. C. Crow, 1942
3952, Mable Beatrice O’Neal vs. Forrest O’Neal, 1942
3954, Nellie McCord Wade vs. Carl W. Wade, 1942
3955, John W. Skidmore vs. Mary L. Skidmore, 1942
3956, Julia Slay vs. John Slay, 1942
3957, Joseph Johnson vs. Eleanor Kathryn Johnson, 1942
3958, Mary Levane vs. Anthony Levane, 1942
3959, Hough A. Molisee vs. Elsie Molisee, 1942
3961, Mike Rendulich vs. Mary Rendulich, 1942
3962, Mabel Michael McKinney vs. Edward Dale McKinney, 1942
3963, Fannie E. Harman vs. William Harman, 1942
3964, Thelma Holyfield vs. Harry Holyfield, 1942
3965, Verella Grace Hefling vs. Okey Vernon Hefling, 1942
3966, Blondie Mae McMillen vs. Wayne McMillen, 1942
3967, Clayton E. Corwin vs. Mildred M. Corwin, 1942
3968, Lucille Haye Brown vs. Thomsen Brown, 1941
3969, Neva Mae Mohl vs. Gaylord Mohl, 1942
3970, Lenna Kathaleen Romine vs. Oral Leonard Romine, 1942
3971, Mary M. Davies vs. Thomas Davies, 1942
3972, Worthy B. Taft vs. Jean Spoonhoward Taft, 1942


Chancery Box 241

3973-4031
3973, Eva Pearl Whetsell vs. Cecil Calvert Whetsell, 1942
3974, Madge Sisler vs. John Sisler, 1942
3975, Ethel Ann Burke Kester vs. Ralph Edward Kester, 1942
3976, Pauline Lloyd vs. Charles Franklin Lloyd, 1942
3977, Bertha M. Arnett vs. Robert Lee Arnett, 1942
3978, Ralph L. Cline vs. Emma N. Cline, 1942
3979, J. H. Taylor and others vs. Ora Hibbs et al, 1942
3980, Mabel Ruth Gilmore’s administratrix vs. Mabel Ruth Gilmore et al, 1942
3981, Ada P. Hart vs. Arthur M. Hart, 1941
3982, Agatha Audia vs. Joseph Audia, 1942
3983, Pearl Barnett vs. Oris W. Barnett, 1942
3984, Rose Pinion vs. Tony Pinion, 1942
3985, Mary Louise Bishop vs. Theodore Bishop, 1942
3986, June R. McCrobie vs. James P. McCrobie, 1942
3987, William A. Sines vs. Blowden M. Sines, 1942
3988, William Donald Waters vs. Margie Lorie Waters, 1942
3989, Mildred F. Stone vs. Kenneth Ralph Stone, 1942
3990, Edna Golden Howell vs. Junior Glenn Howell, 1942
3991, Sarah June Connors vs. Paul Connors, 1942
3992, Loma Batton vs. Raymond Batton, 1942
3993, Mary R. Greene vs. John W. Greene, 1942
3994, Agatha Audia vs. Joseph Audia, 1942
3995, Eliza Marie S. Lemley vs. Clark Edward Lemley, 1942
3996, Martha Jacquelyn Howard vs. Robert Lee Howard, 1942
3997, Esther Davis Stottlemire vs. Fred Stottlemire, 1942
3998, Robert E. Robey vs. Lessie Smith Robey, 1942
3999, Dennis Harris vs. Beatrice Harris, 1942
4003, Stella E. David Mayfield vs. Robert G. Bucklew, 1942
4004, Ruth C. Nelson vs. Angus McKay et al, 1942
4005, Catherine L. Kirkindall vs. Laco Kirkindall, 1942
4006, Willetta June Jones vs. James C. Jones, 1942
4007, Claude D. Moore et al vs. Ray Lemley, 1942
4008, Freda Mae Flanagan vs. Elton Wyatt Flanagan, 1942
4009, Ruth W. Scavariello vs. Tony Scavariello, 1942
4010, Daisy Dorothy McIntyre vs. Esper Pond McIntyre, 1942
4011, Kathryn Newsome vs. Theodore Newsome, 1942
4012, Bessie Britton Savage vs. Okey O. Savage, 1942
4013, National Fuel Company vs. Fiedler Coal Company, 1942
4014, Sarah Anna Chapman vs. James Dale Rice, 1942
4015, Elsie Lee Radivojevic vs. Alexander Radivojevic, 1942
4016, Edith Cornwell Robey vs. Jesse Lloyd Robey, 1942
4017, John Herbert Garner vs. Florence Minor Garner, 1942
4018, Margaret Marie Copeland vs. Orval Ervin Copeland, 1942
4019, Ethel Bradshaw vs. Robert Lee Bradshaw, 1942
4020, Mabel V. Grimes vs. Frank M. Grimes, 1942
4021, Pearl Faye Bryant vs. Stewart Bryant, 1942
4022, Florence Brown vs. Roy Brown, 1942
4023, Martha Elinor Groves vs. Dayton Groves, 1942
4024, Edna E. Stafford vs. Everette G. Stafford, 1942
4026, Dorothy R. Vargo vs. Joseph C. Vargo, 1942
4027, Mabel H. Rogers vs. Harvey T. Rogers, 1942
4028, Leona Mae Milleron vs. Orie J. Milleron, 1942
4030, Thelma Stiles vs. John Stiles, 1942
4031, Robert G. Wilbourn vs. Virginia R. Wilbourn, 1942


Chancery Box 242

4032-4088
4032, Mary Gandy Francis vs. Robert Paul Francis, 1942
4033, Charles Lucius Trump vs. Merrian Eckler Trump, 1942
4034, Margaret Mary Koontz vs. John Clifford Koontz, 1942
4035, Margaret Gancs vs. John Gancs, 1942
4036, Eva Fanus vs. Bruce H. Fanus, 1942
4037, Velda Deaner vs. Donald Deaner, 1942
4038, Susie D. Gellman vs. Samuel Gillman, 1942
4039, Clara McCauley Flowers vs. Delbert Flowers, 1942
4040, John H. Miller vs. Mary Ringer Miller, 1942
4041, Mary K. Hallick vs. Joseph Hallick, 1942
4042, Edna Sanders Mesenger vs. Spencer E. Mesenger, 1942
4043, Grace S. Laslo vs. Francis Laslo, Jr. 1942
4044, Lola K. Hoover vs. Harvey H. Hoover, 1942
4045, Gladys Jocwick vs. Frank Jocwick, 1942
4047, Emma Alice Frankenberry’s administrator vs. Lee Frankenberry et al, 1942
4048, W. Roy Griffith vs. Sterling Faucet Company et al, 1942
4049, Charles Hostetler’s administrator vs. Charles Hostetler’s widow et al, 1942
4050, Maple Helmick vs. Gay Helmick, 1942
4052, Laura Willard vs. Jesse W. Willard, 1942
4053, Zoe Nay vs. Robert Nay, 1942
4953, Lorraine Mullen vs. Lawrence Mullen, 1942
4054, Wallace Johns vs. Sarah Berryman Johns, 1942
4055, Effa Smith McClellan vs. Joseph Francis McClellan, 1942
4056, Mary B. Boggess vs. Thomas Earle Boggess, 1942
4057, Hazel Corwin vs. Charles Arthur Corwin, 1942
4058, Evelyn Mae Coulter vs. Thurman Coulter, 1942
4059, Alma Bolyard vs. Onie Bolyard, 1942
4060, Nelson Barbe vs. Wanda James Barbe, 1942
4061, Lucille G. Edwards vs. Laurens F. Edwards, 1942
4062, Olyn May Eminger vs. William Howard Eminger, 1942
4063, Bernard Ernest Farley vs. Mae Janit Farley, 1942
4064, Christie Frenz vs. Dorothy E. B. Frenz, 1942
4065, Ellen Mamie Strosnider Ellyson vs. John Gideon Ellyson, 1942
4066, Kathryn Brown Johnson vs. John Ludwig Johnson, 1942
4067, Ruth Logan vs. Gilbert Logan, 1942
4068, Elizabeth Miller vs. Joseph Miller, 1942
4069, Ades Shahan Molisee vs. Phillip G. Molisee, 1942
4071, Stella Gertrude C. Oberst vs. Robert Paul Oberst, 1942
4072, Gladys Peters vs. Lawrence Peters, 1942
4073, Ellen Hartman Painter vs. Ralph H. Painter, 1942
4074, Edith B. Pixler vs. James Earl Pixler, 1942
4075, Bernard Charles Shahan vs. Rebecca Jane Shahan, 1942
4076, Rosa M. F. Summers vs. George C. Summers, 1942
4077, Dominick Thomas vs. Emma Jan Thomas, 1942
4078, Lucretia DeBerry Uphold vs. Elijah Allen Uphold, 1942
4079, Ada Louise Webber vs. William A. Webber, 1942
4080, Arlettie Simmers vs. John J. Simmers, 1942
4081, Rachel Johnson vs. Percy Johnson, 1942
4082, Sara Rebecca Curry Coburn vs. William Coburn, 1943
4083, Marle Ayers vs. Leona Ayers, 1943
4084, Davidson Funeral Service vs. Ross E. Lemley et al, 1943
4085, William D. Wolfe et al vs. Thelma F. Boyce et al, 1942
4086, Minnie Johnson’s Executor vs. Sarah Reid et al, 1943
4087, Pearl Brown vs. Harley Brown, 1943
4088, Caria Belle Howes vs. Otha Howes, 1943


Chancery Box 243

4089-4137
4089, Elutea Fowler vs. Theodore Fowler, 1943
4091, Edith N. Wolfe vs. Cecil O. Wolfe, 1943
4092, Dunkard Valley Bank vs. E. L. and W. Coal Company et al, 1943
4093, Esther and Lowry Jenkins’ administrator vs. Esther and Lowry Jenkins” heirs et al, 1943
4094, John E. Snyder vs. Clara “Ted” Lane et al, 1943
4095, John E. Snyder vs. William Bela Brown et al, 1943
4096, John E. Snyder vs. Joseph Soos, 1943
4097, John E. Snyder vs. Mike Medved et al, 1943
4098, Nimrod E. Tennant’s administrators vs. William C. Tennant, 1943
4099, Helen Maxine H. Blosser vs. Edmund Charles Blosser, 1943
4100, Bradly Young Brown vs. Edward R. Brown, 1943
4101, Lot L. Cross vs. Carol M. Cross, 1943
4102, Stella P. Dallas vs. Paris Dallas, 1943
4103, Andrew Jackson Deahl vs. Martha Adelgunde Deahl, 1943
4104, Laura Lee Dunaway vs. Randall L. Dunaway, 1943
4105, Lara Fisher vs. R. S. Fisher, 1943
4106, Myrtle Fox vs. Earle Fox, 1943
4107, Edward Keith Beck vs. Edna Earle Beck, 1943
4108, Ralph Donald Hamrick vs. Izetta Fay Hamrick, 1943
4109, Pauline Hess vs. George Hess, 1943
4110, Ralph Lewis Knotts vs. Virginia Seaman Knotts, 1943
4111, Henry More vs. Alice Decker Moore, 1943
4112, Eva Mildred Moore vs. Chauncey S. Moore, 1943
4114, Nettie Elizabeth Sampson vs. Homer William Sampson, 1943
4115, Edna Szymborski vs. Alexander Szymborski, 1943
4116, Beatrice T. Tucker vs. Samuel R. Tucker, 1943
4117, Charles White vs. Sarah B. White, 1943
4118, Helen Marie Lucas White vs. Elmer Loyal White, 1943
4119, Ray vs. Gladys F. Grimm, 1943
4120, Harold M. Gould vs. Evelyn K. Gould, 1943
4121, Samuel L. Canon vs. Arietta Canon, 1943
4122, Fanny Phillips vs. Ray L. Phillips, 1943
4123, Carrie Yvonne Fox vs. Thomas William Fox, 1943
4125, Mary B. Harper vs. Ralph E. Harper, 1943
4126, Isabell Rowan vs. Albert Rowan, 1943
4127, Kathryn R. Barker vs. Willard R. Barker, 1943
4128, Richard E. Care’s guardian vs. Rebecca Care Conaway et al, 1943
4130, Edith Nelle Bussey vs. Homer T. Bussey, 1943
4132, Winnie Lemasters vs. Marquis D. Lemasters, 1943
4133, Irene Bognar’s guardian vs. Irene Bogner, 1943
4134, Ruby G. Fallon vs. William E. Fallon, 1943
4135, Herbert Ramage vs. Lucille Ramage, 1943
4136, Edward M. Cunningham’s committee vs. Edward M. Cunningham, 1943
4137, Federal Land Bank of Baltimore vs. W. M. Patterson et al, 1943


Chancery Box 244

4138-4189
4138, Dunkard Valley Bank’s Receiver vs. Dunkard Valley Bank et al, 1943
4140, Silvia Viola vs. Arturo Viola et al, 1943
4141, Helen Kathryn Myers guardian vs. Roy C. Smith, 1943
4142, Abraham Crites vs. Clara Roupe Crites, 1943
4143, Augusto Milano vs. Lucy Milano, 1943
4144, Bessie Bryan Wolfe vs. Wayne W. Wolfe, 1943
4145, Sylvia Triplett’s guardian vs. White Star Lines, 1943
4147, Bernice Helen Shahan vs. Clarence Hobart Shahan, 1943
4148, Charles S. Pore’s administrator vs. Leslie C. Wilmoth’s adminitrix et al, 1943
4150, Angie P. Henry vs. Jeffrie Henry, 1943
4151, John Medrick vs. Anna Mouller Medrick, 1943
4152, Roscoe M. Tharp vs. Elsie W. Tharp, 1943
4153, Paul Neville vs. Musette Neville, 1943
4154, Thomas Henderson et al vs. Grover C. Henderson et al, 1943
4155, Joseph Bruce Jolliffe vs. Hiram E. Jolliffe, Jr. 1942
4156, Albert Winters vs. Charlotte B. Winters, 1943
4157, Prentiss Brown, administrator vs. Mr. Joseph Mascioli et al, 1943
4158, Prentiss Brown, administrator vs. Mike Gill et al, 1943
4159, Prentiss Brown, administrator vs. Pearsall Supply Company et al, 1943
4160, Prentiss Brown, administrator vs. John Angotti, 1943
4161, Prentiss Brown, administrator vs. Monongahela Stores Company et al, 1943
4162, Prentiss Brown, administrator vs. Lewis Pellequin, 1943
4163, John E. Brown Mary Grace Prentiss Brown, 1943
4164, Audrey Riggleman vs. Cyral Riggleman, 1943
4164, Mildred Jane Cooper vs. Rufus Francis Cooper, 1943
4166, Virginia Ann Morgan vs. Milton Morgan, 1943
4167, Daisy Crossland Painter vs. Chester Andrew Painter, 1943
4168, Muriel V. Sroufe vs. Charles W. Sroufe, 1943
4169, Ocie Vonwishler vs. Richard Vonwishler, 1943
4170, Effie A. Wilson vs. Sanford Mason’s administrator et al, 1939
4171, Alfred T. Hardman vs. Mildred Fortney Hardman, 1943
4172, Wallace Sanders vs. Helen Eminger Sanders, 1943
4174, Dorothy Small Tedesco vs. Paul Tedesco, 1943
4176, Goldie W. Reed vs. William C. Reed, 1943
4177, Alice H. Delawder vs. Benjamin Delawder, 1943
4178, Caroline J. Carder’s administer vs. Celett Carder et al, 1943
4179, Rosa May Hamstead vs. Peter Ellis Hamstead, 1943
4180, Johnie May Black vs. Clifton Black, 1943
4182, Hazel Martin Helzel vs. Fred Helzel, 1943
4183, Elton W. Flanagan vs. Freda M. Flanagan, 1943
4184, Iva Atherton vs. Vincent Atherton, 1943
4185, Helen Callendrelli et al’s guardian vs. Helen Callendrelli et al, 1943
4186,, Sofie T. Levkulich vs. Stephen Levkulich, 1943
4188, Gladys Chesney Wright vs. Claude Herman Wright, 1943
4189, Mara Verbonic’s administratrix vs. Michael Verbonic et al, 1943


Chancery Box 245

4190-4243
4190, Celestial P. Marvelli vs. Tony Marvelli, 1943
4191, Lena Cochran vs. Willard Cochran, 1943
4193, Betty Jane Gaschler et al’s guardian vs. Betty Jane Gaschler, 1943
4194, Melvin Wright Davies guardian vs. Monongahela west Penn and others, 1943
4196, Mary E. Shrout’s administrator vs. Milford Scott Shrout, 1943
4197, Roy McLane vs. Anna Batton, 1943
4198, Veris Bonnette vs. Ruth Bonnette, 1943
4199, Mary Trompak’s guardian vs. Lynch Construction Company, 1943
4200, Charles Ross Henderson Sr.’s heirs vs. Charles Ross Henderson Sr.’s heirs, 1943
4201, Carl Davison’s guardian vs. Quaker State Oil Refining Company et al, 1943
4202, Mahlon Tennant et al’s guardian vs. Mahlon Tennant et al, 1943
4203, Lessie Hoskins vs. Edith M. Craig et al, 1943
4205, Charles E. Weimer vs. Lottie E. Weimer, 1943
4206, Bessie R. Church vs. Horace M. Church, 1943
4207, Madeline Poling vs. Glenn Poling, 1943
4208, Elizabeth Rodriguez vs. Charles Rodriguez, 1943
4209, Kathryn Faith Bailey vs. Claude Burton Bailey, 1943
4210, Oma Gae Cleavenger vs. Alva Morgan Cleavenger, 1943
4212, Charles F. Sutherland vs. Ida Sutherland Babb et al, 1943
4213, M. C. Spragg vs. Charles B. Tennant et al, 1943
4215, Thelma Squires Merico vs. Tony Merico, 1943
4216, John Head Hinkle vs. Sarah Jane Hinkle, 1943
4217, Thomas Lee Miller vs. Clemmie May Miller, 1943
4218, Grace Leota Davy vs. Andrew Jackson Davy, 1943
4220, Katherine Williams vs. Clarence Williams, 1943
4221, Dale Everett Shaw vs. Dorothy Virginia Shaw, 1943
4222, Irene Wiles vs. Ona C. Wiles, 1943
4223 Ethel E. Fullmer vs. Eugene E. Fullmer (SEE 4725)
4224, Howard L. Swisher and Company vs. V. Earl Irons
4225, Ray D. Peaslee vs. Willard Peaslee, 1943
4226, Arlie Henry Blosser vs. Anna Fleck Blosser, 1943
4227, Robert Nutt vs. Anna F. Nutt, 1943
4228, Margaret Lee Wilson vs. John Edward Wilson, 1943
4229, Donald Mallow, Jr. vs. Lillian Mae Mallow, 1943
4230, Dorothy Lowe vs. Robert Lowe, 1943
4231, Jeanne Bailey vs. Harvey Bailey, 1943
4232, George W. Cunningham vs. Callie L. Cunningham, 1943
4234, Elizabeth P. S. Wilburn vs. John W. Wilburn, 1943
4235, Elizabeth S. Tarico vs. James Tarico, 1943
4236, Virginia M. Weatherholt vs. Harald Weatherholt, 1943
4237, Donald Reanse Ayersman vs. Alberta Beatrice Ayersman, 1943
4238, Antoinette DeMao Allen vs. Michael Joseph Allen, 1943
4240, Nelle Herod Hall vs. Oscar J. Hall, 1943
4241, William French Hunt vs. Matilda John Hunt, 1943
4242, Ruth C. Stewart vs. Clarence A. Stewart, 1943
4243, Carl Alvin Brode’s guardian vs. Star City Ferry, 1943


Chancery Box 246

4247-4325
4247, Alma Grimm vs. William Grimm, 1943
4251, Geneva Hall Johnson vs. Joseph Johnson, 1943
4252, Alfred L. Shaffer’s guardian vs. Alfred L. Shaffer, 1943
4253, Irene Delphia Skidmore vs. James Richard Skidmore, 1943
4255, Thomas B. Coulson’s Committee vs. Olive Mae Coulson et al, 1943
4257, Emma Virginia vs. John R. Bell, 1943
4259, Lucille H. Hawkins vs. C. Ross Henderson, Jr. 1942
4260, Dorothy F. Haught vs. Fred Haught, 1943
4266, Helen Taconet vs. Thomas D. Taconet, 1943
4268, Dana C. Delaney vs. Edward G. Delaney, 1943
4269, Morgan W. Davis vs. Charles A. Corwin, 1943
4270, Smith and Brooks Inc. vs. E. Frank Heiskell et al, 1943
4271, Virginia Ruth Beall vs. Kenneth Charles Beall, 1943
4273, Earl G. McCormick vs. Susie W. McCormick, 1943
4274, William Cobasky vs. Lona Cobasky, 1943
4275, Mary E. Cale’s Committee vs. Mary E. Cale, 1943
4276, John M. Day vs. Jeremiah Stewart, 1943
4277, Dora Mae Lipscomb vs. James Lipscomb, 1943
4278, Edward Bell vs. Lillian Bell, 1943
4279, Helen Leonene Haas’ guardian vs. Russell H. Gist, 1943
4280, Robert Lewis Stewart vs. Hilda Virginia Stewart, 1943
4281, Elsie Moore Zinn vs. James Floyd Zinn, 1943
4283, Florence Patterson vs. Richard Patterson, 1943
4284, Wahneta Callette vs. Maxwell Taylor Callette, 1943
4285, Floyd Seavers Knight vs. Dotty Knight, 1943
4286, Loris Dotaline Parrish vs. Daniel Paul Parrish, 1943
4287, Cyrus Kinsey Fife vs. Mabel Ann Fife, 1943
4288, Lenore Reppert vs. Benjamin Reppert, 1943
4289, Violet Hileman Mayle vs. George Dewey Mayle, 1943
4290, Harry G. Shriver vs. Ada K. Shriver, 1943
4291, Oliver Kirkendall vs. Hallie Sely Kirkendall, 1943
4292, Randolph Schubert vs. Marie Schubert, 1943
4293, Anna Protzman vs. Claude R. Protzman, 1943
4294, Zandia C. McDonald vs. Harry B. McDonald, 1943
4295, Thelma Shaffer vs. John Shaffer, 1943
4298, Junior Lester Johnson vs. Mildred Marie Johnson, 1943
4299, Martha Marie Rose vs. Luther Ellis Rose, 1943
4300, Mary Irene Bowers vs. Ivan M. Bowers, 1944
4301, H. Ward Christopher’s guardian vs. H. Ward Christopher et al, 1943
4302, Henry B. McNaughton vs. Evelyn A. McNaughton, 1943
4303, Roberta Heater Soterokas vs. Christopher J. Soterokas, 1943
4304, Harley L. Sheets vs. Pauline B. Sheets, 1943
4306, Virginia Lee Brand vs. Rex L. Brand, 1944
4307, Jeanetta Stanovich vs. Smilka Stanovich, 1944
4308, Una Jamison et al vs. Salvatore Mascioli, 1943
4311, Gerald E. Harding vs. Mildred H. Harding, 1944
4313, Mary Burnside vs. James Burnside, 1944
4314, Kenneth Vandervort vs. Flossie Shear, 1943
4316, Lena Cochran vs. Willard Cochran, 1944
4321, Betty Jean Kinsley’s guardian vs. Betty Jean Kinsley et al, 1944
4322, Ann Ramsey’s Committee vs. Ann Ramsey et al, 1944
4323, Helen M. Maxon’s guardian vs. Helen M. Maxon, 1944
4324, Nina B. Scott vs. Robert S. Scott, 1944
4327, William A. Lyon’s executor vs. Charles A. Hussing, 1944


Chancery Box 247

4328-4400
4328, William A. Lyons’ executor vs. Freeling Rishel et al, 1944
4329, Edith Loraine Fields vs. Henry Fields, 1944
4330, Florence H. Anderson vs. Marshall B. Anderson, 1944
4332, Marie C. Gall vs. Marvin L. Gall, 1944
4333, Myrtle Takacs vs. Joseph Takacs, 1944
4334, George Arthur Richards’ guardian vs. Mon-Valley Lumber Company, 1944
4335, Helen Joan Warnick vs. David Eugene Warnick, 1944
4336, Vernon Dewey Jacobs vs. Sarah Lucy Jacobs, 1944
4337, Edna Mae Adkins vs. William James Adkins, 1944
4338, Florence Casteel vs. Fuller Casteel, 1944
4339, Thelma McNemar vs. Carl McNemar, 1944
4340, Sabraton Building and Loan Association vs. Chester A. Hilling, 1944
4341, Adah C. Trippett’s Committee vs. Adah P. Trippett et al, 1944
4342, Maude McKenzie vs. Edward P. McKenzie, 1944
4343, Thelma Marie Wiles vs. James Claude Wiles, 1944
4344, William McGilton vs. Mary Jane McGilton, 1944
4345, Edna M. Cole vs. Carl F. Cole, 1944
4346, Louis Paul Chico vs. Euelene Shaver Chico, 1944
4347, Agnes M. McCoy vs. Charles E. McCoy, 1944
4348, Adaline Field Crane’s guardian et al vs. Adaline Field Crane, 1944
4349, Loma Batton vs. Raymond Batton, 1944
4351, Georgeanna C. Junk vs. Colonel J. Junk, 1944
4352, John Wilson vs. Moria Wilson, 1944
4353, Vernon Whipkey vs. Effie Sweitzer Whipkey, 1944
4354, Nellie Wallace vs. Martin Wallace, 1944
4355, Neva Furman vs. Charles Furman, 1944
4356, Henry B. McNaughton vs. Evelyn A. McNaughton, 1944
4358, Josephine Batson vs. Clarence Batson, 1944
4359, Alberta Bailey vs. Harlan Bailey, 1944
4360, Edward Stevens vs. Hazel Stevens, 1944
4361, Lana J. Magee vs. John H. Magee, Jr. 1944
4362, Thelma Hohman vs. Francis Hohman, 1944
4363, James Ellis Mitchell vs. peter C. Viola’s administrix, 1944
4364, Gilbert Burke vs. Blanche Litton Burke, 1944
4365, John Panelko and Rosella Day (Application for Marriage License), 1944
4367, Clyde Grow and Barbara Jean Knight (Application for Marriage License), 1944
4368, Monnie Foster et al vs. Phillip Trickett et al, 1944
4374, Harry E. Moore vs. Zella Moore, 1944
4375, Gordon Edward Yost vs. Margaret Frances W. Yost, 1944
4376, Harry F. Lee vs. Mabel P. Lee, 1944
4377, John Valentine vs. Margaret Z. Valentine, 1944
4378, Frank C. Moats vs. Mary H. Moats, 1944
4385, Edgar Hall’s guardian et al vs. Edgar Hall et al, 1944
4386, Russell M. Jaynes vs. Jess Basinger et al, 1944
4387, H. Ward Christopher’s guardian vs. H. Ward Christopher, 1944
4388, Tammy Mehaulic’s guardian vs. George M. Espy et al, 1944
4389, Irene Rowe vs. Carl Rowe, 1944
4390, Belinda M. Keenan’s executor vs. Thomas G. Keenan II et al, 1944
4392, Wanda Maxine M. Shepherd vs. Clifford Jackson Shepherd, 1944
4393, Sanders and Miller Corporation et al vs. C. B. Shriver’s executrix, 1944
4394, Walter McClean vs. Mary McClean, 1944
4395, David E. Dusenbury et al guardian vs. David E. Dusenbury et al, 1944
4396, Madalyn Jean Jennings vs. Walter Claire Jennings, 1944
4397, Joseph Billotti’s executrix vs. Flora Billotti et al, 1944
4400, Doris V. Moore vs. Harold J. Moore, 1944


Chancery Box 248

4401-4483
4401, Home Owner’s Loan Corporation vs. Mary Verbanic’s adminitrix, 1944
4404, Okey R. Tennant vs. Ethel B. Tennant, 1944
4405, Inis Ruth Dalton’s guardian et al vs. Iris Ruth Dalton et al, 1944
4406, Caroline Spaulding vs. Van Buren Spaulding, 1944
4407, Louis B. Fickey vs. Pansy S. Fickey, 1944
4408, Barbara Jean Herod vs. John Nelson Herod, 1944
4409, Virginia C. Teets vs. Asa Filmore Teets, 1944
4411, Gertrude Protheroe Knotts and Lillian Protheroe vs. Nellie F. Shelby et al, 1944 (petition also)
4415, William Lyons et al vs. Lucian Selby et al, 1944
4416, Forest O. Cole’s Committee vs. Forrest O. Cole, 1944
4417, Catherine R. Allen vs. Arthur A. Allen, 1944
4418, Oma Lazelle Williams vs. Roy Carl Williams, 1944
4419, Genevieve Thompson vs. John Thompson, 1944
4420, Evelyn K. Currey vs. George Currey, 1944
4421, Clarence A. St. Clair vs. Freda G. St. Clair, 1944
4422, Marie C. Gall vs. Marvin L. Gall, 1944
4423, Edward G. Donley vs. Don B. Mallow et al, 1944
4424, Lucille A. Burge vs. Eston E. Burge, 1944
4425, C. E. Deveny et al vs. Auto Parts Company, 1944
4426, Millie Stumpo vs. John Stumpo, 1944
4427, Joseph (Bud) Martin vs. Mary Pettis Martin, 1944
4428, Ruth Miller vs. Carl F. Miller, 1944
4430, Violet M. Boggs vs. Harry Boggs, 1944
4432, Roger B. Carswell vs. Eva Carswell, 1944
4433, Thomas Boyce vs. Margaret M. Boyce, 1944
4434, Sofie Toth Lenkulich vs. Stephen Lenkulich, 1944
4435, Mary Ellen Martin vs. George I. Martin II, 1944
4436, Louvenia S. Marth vs. John W. Marth, 1944
4437, Anna B. Lattin vs. Charles Lattin, 1944
4439, Daisy Barnes vs. Vincent Bitanti et al, 1944
4440, Catherine Hakin vs. Clarence Hakin, 1944
4441, Edith G. Hendershot vs. Charles Hendershot, 1944
4443, Harry Thompson vs. Alfaretta Thompson, 1944
4444, Clarence Goodwin vs. Mary K. Goodwin, 1944
4445, Dorothy B. Feathers’ guardian vs. Dorothy B. Feathers, 1944
4447, Gladys Chestlovich vs. Joseph Chestlovich, 1944
4449, J. J. Reynolds vs. G. F. Howard Construction Company et al, 1944
4450, Helen Bibby Pyles vs. Freddie Dale Pyles, 1944
4451, Freda Dawson Holmes vs. Lester S. Holmes, 1944
4452, Delmar McMillen vs. Hattie J. McMillen et al, 1944
4454, Alberta Crider’s guardian vs. Alberta Crider, 1942
4455, Julia Virginia Jones vs. Donald A. Jones, 1944
4462, Lena Pearl Cochran vs. Willard William Cochran, 1944
44621/2, Laura M. Fisher’s Committee vs. Laura M. Fisher, 1944
4464, Harriet S. Johnson vs. Thomas Johnson Jr. 1944
4465, Elaine Recklau Gurtis vs. Warren S. Gurtis, 1944
4467, Josephine E. Kelly’s guardian vs. Josephine E. Kelly et al, 1944
4470, Lena Marie Snider vs. Elza Clark Snider, 1944
4471, Helen Mason’s guardian et al vs. Helen Mason et al, 1944
4472, Floyce Moore vs. Raymond Moore, 1944
4473, John William Mason vs. Lucille Louise Mason, 1944
4474, Arlee Read Miller vs. Dollie Perl Miller, 1944
4475, Carl Norman Schenck’s guardian vs. Carl Norman Schenck
4476, Richard L. Clifford vs. Margaret V. Clifford, 1944
4479, Lyda Burbridge vs. P. R. Runner et al, 1944
4480, Ida C. Ulderich vs. Rufus C. Boggs et al, 1944
4481, Arbith L Stewart vs. Sadie C. Stewart, 1944
4482, Ruth E. Caseber vs. Thomas L. Caseber Jr. 1944
4483, City of Morgantown vs. C. A. Heflin et al, 1944


Chancery Box 249

4484-4759
4484, City of Morgantown vs. J. A. G. Edwards, 1944
4485, City of Morgantown vs. George Gregorich, 1944
4486, City of Morgantown vs. Z. M. Ayres, 1944
4487, City of Morgantown vs. Anna M. Parfitt’s heirs, 1944
4488, Theodore J. Mihalke vs. Catherine Mihalke, 1944
4489, Helen J. Swyck vs. Theodore H. Swyck, 1944
4492, John Shriver Committee and others vs. Laura May Fisher and others, 1944
4493, Carlus Graham vs. Virginia Lynn Graham, 1944
4494, Ruby O. Frum vs. James C. Frum, 1944
4495, Gladys Zielinski vs. Stanley Zielinski, 1944
4496, Clara M. Ervin vs. Emory E. Ervin, 1944
4497, Della K. Smerdell vs. Joseph Smerdell, 1944
4498, Lenora J. Ludwig vs. Raymond Ludwig, 1944
4499, Robert A. Keener vs. Jessie Keener, 1944
4500, Thelma Golden vs. George Golden, 1944
4501, Rose Burnsworth vs. Chester Burnsworth, 1944
4502, Mitchie Dale Marks vs. William W. Marks, 1944
4504, Nell Jones Heathcote vs. Joseph H. Heathcote Jr. 1944
4505, Alice Opal McCloy vs. Willard B. McCloy, 1944
4506, Balint Nemo vs. Mary H. Nemo, 1944
4507, Ruth S. Arbogast vs. Keith B. Arbogast, 1944
4508, Walter A. Goss vs. Mary H. Goss, 1944
4509, Ellen Bear vs. Wade A. Bear, 1944
4510, Rayburn Neese vs. Grace Neese, 1944
4514, Viola S. Henry vs. Glasco J. Henry, 1944
4517, City of Morgantown vs. John N. Shreve, 1944
4718, City of Morgantown vs. Essie Thornburg et al, 1944
4719, City of Morgantown vs. W. L. Downing, 1944
4720, City of Morgantown vs. North American Industrial Company, 1944
4721, City of Morgantown vs. Frank Herd, 1944
4723, Dorothy M. Albright vs. Joseph M. Albright, 1944
4724, Huff A. Molisee vs. Lillie M. Molisee, 1944
4725, Eugene E. Fullmer vs. Ethel E. Fullmer, 1945
4726, Maxine Trickett vs. Kenneth Trickett, 1944
4727, City of Morgantown vs. John Di Pietra, 1944
4728, City of Morgantown vs. Milton O. Walls et al, 1944
4729, City of Morgantown vs. Sallie A. Williams, 1944
4730, Fern Yetieve Hall’s guardian vs. Fern Yetieve Hall et al, 1944
4731, Mary Falkenstine vs. Jerome Falkenstine, 1944
4734, Marie L. Johnson vs. Albert W. Johnson, 1944
4735, August J. Stefkovich vs. Loretta Shrader, 1944
4737, Mildred W. Daff vs. Burley H. Daff, 1944
4738, Helen Smyth’s Guardian vs. Helen Smyth et al, 1944
4739, Jean Goff Crow vs. Alfred Edward Crow, 1944
4740, Mike Rendulisk vs. Leona Rendulisk, 1944
4741, Daniel N. Shaffer and others vs. Gladys M. Shaffer, 1944
4743, Eugene Parker vs. Josephine Parker, 1944
4744, Augusta P. Van Kirk vs. Earl L. Van Kirk, 1944
4746, Walter L. Ruckle vs. Evelyn L. Ruckle, 1944
4747, Thomas McCormick’s guardian vs. White Star Lines, 1944
4748, Darrell Wade’s guardian vs. White Star Lines, 1944
4750, Julia Barber vs. William Barber, 1944
4751, Mary Seppanos vs. Joe Seppanos, 1944
4753, Wilma Layman vs. Grant Layman, 1944
4754, Irma Lowe vs. Robert R. Lowe, 1944
4755, City of Morgantown vs. Everette L. Dodrill, 1944
4756, City of Morgantown vs. Catherine T. Brewer, 1944
4757, City of Morgantown vs. B. H. Hare et al, 1944
4758, Mary H. Sprigg vs. Harry A. Sprigg, 1944
4759, Nancy J. Mayfield vs. Lewis F. Mayfield, 1944


Chancery Box 250

4761-4830
4761, Henrietta Ogden’s Committee vs. Henrietta Ogden, 1944
4763, Charles W. Dean’s Committee vs. Charles W. Dean, 1944
4765, Adah C. Trippett’s Committee vs. Adah C. Trippett, 1944
4768, Ray Gum et al vs. Andy Medrick et al, 1944
4769, Peter George Molisee vs. Ruth Virginia Molisee, 1944
4771, Mildred Goodwin’s guardian vs. Sinclair Refining Company, 1944
4773, Mildred Sharp vs. John F. Sharp, 1944
4774, Genevieve Markley vs. James H. Markley, 1944
4775, May B. Johnson vs. Washington Johnson, 1944
4777, Kathleen J. McDonald vs Wilbur L. McDonald, 1944
`4779, Elmer S. McCrobie vs. Mabel McCrobie, 1944
4782, City of Morgantown vs. John N. Shreve, 1944
4783, City of Morgantown vs. Willis G. Kemper, 1944
4784, City of Morgantown vs. H. Clarke Bailey, 1944
4785, Sarah A. Hager vs. Wilbur H. Hager, 1944
4786, Walter G. Smyth’s guardian vs. Walter G. Smyth et al, 1944
4787, Paul Booth vs. Bertha Booth, 1944
4788, Clyde B. Anderson vs. Merle Riskey, 1944
4789, Charles Wilson vs. Mable Wilson, 1944
4790, Bettie S. Wright vs. Delmer Wright, 1944
4791, Morgantown Savings and Loan vs. Richard Connell’s administrator, 1944
4792, City of Morgantown vs. Anna K. Blake, 1944
4793, Naomi Kervaski vs. Michael Kervaski, 1944
4794, Nola V. Fox vs. Harley P. Fox, 1944
4795, Julia M. McClure vs. Chester McClure, 1944
4796, Rosa G. Sims vs. Andrew P. Sims, 1944
4797, Victor Jefferys vs. Tracie Jefferys, 1944
4798, Josephine Hanna vs. Mark Hanna, 1944
4799, Junior Strickler vs. Sarah A. Strickler, 1944
4800, Evelyn Kerns vs. Kenneth Kerns, 1944
4801, Mildred Fields vs. Roy G. Fields, 1944
4802, Spencer Mollohan vs. Phamie Mollohan, 1944
4803, Geneva Buckalew vs. Thomas Buckalew, 1944
4804, Leona Hevner vs. Estell Hevner, 1944
4805, City of Morgantown vs. C. S. Fortney, 1944
4806, City of Morgantown vs. J. E. Costelow, 1944
4807, City of Morgantown vs. Maude F. Hervey, 1944
4808, City of Morgantown John B. Rittenhouse, 1944
4810, Harold Riley vs. Henrietta Riley, 1944
4811, Lawrence Mayfield vs. Arbutus Mayfield, 1944
4812, Arlie Mollisee vs. Sarah F. Mollisee, 1944
4813, Rosa Bradbury vs. Ashby Bradbury, 1944
4816, Emma Ricewick vs. Cecil Ricewick, 1944
4818, Muriel Summers Noone vs. James Patrick Noone, 1944
4819, Margaret J. Smyth’s executrix vs. J. Claude Garlow, 1944
4820, Foma J. Marshlow vs. Margaret Marshlow, 1944
4821, George F. Loudenslager vs. Lillian Loudenslager, 1944
4822, Karlo Vedo’s Committee vs. Karlo Vedo, 1944
4825, Stanley Wilgus vs. Jenny Galant Wilgus, 1944
4828, Avie Glenola Knicely vs. Owen Knicely
4829, Catherine Rose Tennant vs. John Marvin Tennant, 1945
4830, Keith B. Arbogast vs. Ruth S. Arbogast, 1945
4831, Mary Auvil Chapman vs. Frank Chapman, 1945
4833, Madeline M. Stiles vs. Arnold D. Stiles, 1945


Chancery Box 251

4831-4909
4831, Mary Auvil Chapman vs. Frank Chapman, 1945
4833, Madeline M. Stiles vs. Arnold D. Stiles, 1945
4834, Mabel A. Lewis vs. Worthy A. Lewis, 1945
4835, Grace Ellison Hartman vs. Harry Warden Hartman, 1945
4838, Gertrude M. F. Labin vs. Elmer Meese Labin, 1945
4841, Anna Eliza Lough’s heirs vs. Anna Eliza Lough’s heirs, 1945
4842, Lydia Elizabeth Ice vs. Frederick Jackson Ice, 1945
4843, George Worth Porter vs. Anne Laura Sine Porter, 1945
4846, Rose Greenburger Kramer vs. Alvin Kramer, 1945
4847, Mahala McGee’s heirs vs. Mahala McGee’s heirs, 1945
4848, Helen M. Thompson vs. Joseph Andrew Thompson, 1945
4849, James Patrick Hedrick vs. Marge Blanche Wilfong Hedrick, 1945
4850, Billy Wayne Riggs’ guardian vs. Roy A. Huffman, 1945
4851, Mabel Lester vs. John Lester, 1945
4853, Helen Metheny vs. Francis H. Matheny, 1945
4855, Orlando Julian and Andrew Julian’s guardian vs. Orlando Julian and Andrew Julian, 1945
4856, Elmer S. McCrobie vs. Mabel Alice McCrobie, 1945
4857, Stanley Pietrowski vs. Martha Layman Pietrowski, 1945
4858, Ardith Hildebrand vs. Gerald H. Hildebrand, 1945
4859, Mabel Graham vs. Carl Graham, 1945
4860, City of Morgantown vs. L. Abrams and Frank Aldan White, 1945
4861, Ella Lewis Cole vs. Glenden Cole, 1945
4862, City of Morgantown vs. Clark E. Perkins, 1945
4863, Beatrice Moats vs. Harry Benjamin Moats, 1945
4866, Maggie May Connors vs. Timothy Connors, 1945
4867, Daniel Austin Baber vs. Sylvia Olita Baber, 1945
4869, Clarence McDaniels vs. Irene Smith McDaniels, 1945
4870, L. Dorothy Calvert Smith vs. Freeman Paul Smith, 1945
4873, Karl V. Metz vs. Marguerite M. Metz, 1945
4875, James Wolfe vs. Mary Caroline Wolfe, 1945
4877, Bertha M. Arnett Spalding vs. Robert Lee Arnett, 1945
4878, Lillian Griffith Thompson vs. Robert M. Thompson, 1945
4879, Stanley Duane Wolfe vs. Mary Phyllis Morgan Wolfe, 1945
4880, Edward P. Boyle et al vs. Robinson Run Coal Company, 1945
4882, Edith Jenkins vs. Thomas Jenkins, 1945
4883, Dixie Camp Brasher vs. George Henry Brasher, 1945
4884, Bernice B. Roach vs. Harry R. Roach, 1945
4885, Wilbur Robey vs. Minnie Henry Robey, 1945
4890, George S. Davidson’s executor and others vs. George S. Davidson’s heirs, 1945
4892, Harriet Smith Johnson vs. Thomas Johnson, Jr. 1945
4893, James E. Davis vs. Helen M. B. Davis, 1945
4894, Everett McCullough vs. Margaret C. H. McCullough, 1945
4895, Pauline Elizabeth Smith vs. John R. Smith, 1945
4896, Demi Crutchfield vs. Louise Perine Crutchfield, 1945
4897, Willard Forest Sargent vs. Helen Rogers Sargent, 1945
4898, Harold C. Tennant vs. Justina Haught Tennant, 1945
4899, Morgantown Savings and Loan Society vs. C. R. Huston’s executrix, 1945
4900, Ralph Walter Phillips vs. Teressa A. Phillips, 1945
4904, Frances Pileggi vs. James Pileggi, 1945
4905, George H. Miller’s Committee vs. George H. Miller, 1945
4906, Ruth E. Payton vs. Harry W. Payton, 1945
4908, Martha Jean Maust vs. Raymond L. Maust, 1945
4909, Gladys Leonora Gregory vs. Charles Dana Gregory, 1945


Chancery Box 252

4910-4958
4910, Edward Lee Townsend vs. Bernice Nadine Townsend, 1945
4911, Lucy Luciani Deonise vs. Tony Deonise, 1945
4912, In regard to William F. Hood, 1945
4914, James Beryl Brady’s guardian vs. Edward Spitznogle, 1945
4915, Glenda Murle Reed vs. Raymond C. Reed, 1945
4916, Louis Pavlick vs. Lillian Emma Pavlick, 1945
4918, Sarah Ann Hagar vs. Wilbur H. Hager, 1945
4921, Violet Kennedy’s administrator vs. Violet Kennedy’s heirs, 1945
4922, Mary V. Craig vs. Joseph A. Markley et al, 1945
4923, Betty Florence Horner vs. Boyd Lawrence Horner, 1945
4926, Robert A. Dalton’s guardian vs. Robert A. Dalton, 1945
4927, William Arthur Ralphsnyder’s guardian vs. R. C. Rader, 1945
4928, Mary W. Weik vs. Clyde I. Weik, 1945
4929, Ernest Robert Reger’s guardian vs. Walter D. Coburn, 1945
4930, Willis H. McFall vs. Bernice F. McFall, 1945
4931, Mary W. Hood vs. William C. Hood Jr. 1945
4932, Bank of Monongahela Valley (receiver) vs. Bank of Monongahela Valley et al, 1945
4933, Mary Alice McPherson and Janice McPherson’s guardian vs. Mary and Janice McPherson, 1945
4934, Flora Shear vs. Lawrence Roscoe Shear, 1945
4935, Hilda Gay Monroe vs. Lyle M. Monroe, 1945
4937, Ralph Robert Johnson vs. Emma Johnson, 1945
4938, Aileen Fay Buchanan vs. Edward Buchanan, 1945
4941, Tony Pogacar’s guardian vs. Tony Pogacar Jr. 1945
4942, Margaret B. Phillips committee vs. Margaret B. Phillips et al, 1945
4943, Orville Benny Ancell vs. Madeline Gregory Ancell, 1945
4945, Emma Mae Fike vs. James M. Fike, 1945
4946, Benjamin Walden vs. Ester Walden, 1945
4947, Mildred Rhoades Clark vs. Gordon Wayne Clark, 1945
4948, Louise Dille Clark vs. Kenneth R. Clark, 1945
4949, Josephine Sharpe vs. Alexander B. Sharpe, 1945
4950, Ella Pratt Austin vs. William Harvey Austin, 1945
4951, H. H. Marple vs. Margaret Gorman Marple, 1945
4952, Janet Rowan Allen vs. Coy Allen, 1945
4953, John Pyecha vs. Virginia Pyecha, 1945
4955, Edna Hardin Bennett vs. Merle Richard Bennett, 1945
4956, John Edward Stewart vs. Mamie Laura Stewart, 1945
4957, Wava Maxine Hess vs. Clyde Junior Hess, 1945
4958, Celia G. Miller vs. Harry Samuel Miller, 1945


Chancery Box 253

4960-5024
4960, George Leonard Neighbors vs. Eva Lillian Neighbors, 1945
4961, Antonio Scavariello vs. Ruth Scavariello, 1945
4962, Stella Frances Taylor vs. Albert Earl Taylor, 1945
4963, Ada Bearl Carrico vs. Paul Carrico, 1945
4964, Andrew Jon orosz vs. Ann L. P. Orosz, 1945
4965, Paul H. Morrow vs. Laura F. U. Morrow, 1945
4966, Libby McDonald vs. Chester Garfield McDonald, 1945
4967, Gertrude Hart Gilmore vs. Vernard V. Gilmore, 1945
4969, Russell F. Rogers vs. Blanche L. Rogers, 1945
4970, Anna Lattin vs. Charles Lattin, 1945
4973, Mary Virginia Craig vs. Bernard James Craig, 1945
4974, Earnest C. Headley and Billie Marie Weston, 1945
4977, Cathryne R. Richardson vs. Charles A. Richardson, 1945
4978, Howard Adair Hays and Caroline Hays’ guardian vs. Howard Adair Hays et al, 1945
4979, Lavinia Ann Carother’s guardian vs. Lavinia Ann Carothers, 1945
4982, James C. Stewart vs. Ada Stewart, 1945
4983, Arthur E. Hixenbaugh vs. Elva F. Hixenbaugh, 1945
4985, Marguerite F. Bosso vs. Jack Andrew Bosso, 1945
4988, Rena Bacorn Warner vs. Junie Ray Warner, 1945
4989, Avah Wanda John vs. Terence David John, 1945
4990, Mary Marshall Thompson vs. Homer Thompson, 1945
4991, Melva Davis Dalton vs. William Dalton, 1945
4996, State of West Virginia Lewis Williams vs. Toney Leone et al, 1945
4997, Amijean Campbell et al’s guardian vs. Amijean Campbell et al, 1945
4998, Oliver A. Lowther vs. Geneva M. Lowther, 1945
4999, Wilma Frances Soos vs. Joseph Soos, 1945
5000, Edith May King vs. Norman Dale King, 1945
5002, Alfred Barker et al guardian vs. Alfred Barker et al, 1945
5005, Eugene B. Perrine vs. Alma Jean Perrine, 1945
5006, Lila Nesbit DelSignore vs. Sante DelSignore, 1945
5007, Ruth Brown Bias vs. Hobert Bias, 1945
5008, Esther Fulka Hardman vs. Conrad Eugene Hardman, 1945
5009, Freeport Coal Company vs. Margaret Tumlin et al, 1945
5010, Beatrice Graham Riffle vs. M. L. Riffle, 1945
5011, Cleopatra Tucker vs. Sunny Tucker, 1945
5012, William Mikle Gibney vs. Helen Josephine Cobun Gibney, 1945
5013, Rhea C Weimer guardian vs. Rhea C. Weimer et al, 1945
5015, Elmer Fortney vs. Lillian Corbin Fortney, 1945
5016, Margaret Romano’s guardian vs. Mary Chimnosky and Margaret Romano, 1945
5018, Angeline Basile vs. Albert W. Rowan, 1945
5020, Mary Yager Rousseau vs. George A. Rousseau, 1945
5021, Carl Shriver vs. William H. Shriver’s heirs, 1945
5022, Shirley Grace Stewart vs. Donley Edward Stewart, 1945
5023, Isabell Andrews vs. Franklin Andrews, 1945
5024, Dollie Barbara Stayko vs. John Ray Stayko, 1945


Chancery Box 254

5025-5088
5025, Virginia Brown vs. William Brown, 1945
5026, Amanda Elizabeth Stevens vs. Carl Miller Stevens, 1945
5027, Elsie Cobun Buffalo vs. Reno Buffalo, 1945
5029, Elsie Thornton vs. Abner Thornton, 1945
5030, Edith Collins vs. Travis Collins, 1945
5031, Julius Sal vs. Beatrice Laura Sal, 1945
5032, Gertrude Squires vs. Staley Squires, 1945
5034, Edward C. Andrews vs. Marjorie Bell Hayes Andrews, 1945
5035, Hilda Florence Barker vs. Okey Ray Barker, 1945
5036, Freehold Company vs. Morgantown Lumber Company, 1945
5037, R. N. Hevener et al vs. David E. Mitchell et al, 1945
5038, Francis Woodward McCloskey vs. Jessie Hess McCloskey, 1945
5041, Helen Mary Chase vs. Frank F. Chase, 1945
5042, Dicie Merle King vs. Orval Gilbert King, 1945
5043, Dorothy Virginia Matlick vs. William Harold Matlick, 1945
5044, Loras Leonard McKinney vs. Doris Hayes McKinney, 1945
5046, Dorsey L. Batton vs. Vernetta Batton, 1945
5047, Flora Bell Livingston vs. Earl Porter Livingston, 1945
5048, Betty McIe Pierce and others vs. William Hickman Pierce, 1945
5049, A. L. Van Voorhis et al vs. Mary Luchine, 1945
5050, Margaret L. Fox vs. William S. Davis et al, 1945
5051, Fern Higgins vs. John W. Higgins, 1945
5053, Flossie Vandervort vs. Kenneth M. Vandervort, 1945
5054, Edna Mozingo Cocklin vs. Foster William Cocklin
5055, Marie Fox Bruffey vs. John B. Bruffey, 1945
5056, Mary Ellen Jocke vs. James Edward Jocke, 1945
5057, Lennie Elma Persha vs. Nick Persha, 1945
5058, William D. Collins vs. Betty Dillon Collins, 1945
5059, Hazel Corwin vs. Charles Arthur Corwin, Jr. 1945
5060, Ralph Regis Anderson vs. Ethel May Anderson, 1945
5062, Georgia Garlow Sarver vs. Paul Richard Sarver, 1945
5063, William M. Fletcher vs. Siddy Lemasters Fletcher, 1945
5064, Isabelle Davis vs. John Davis Jr. 1945
5065, Phyllis G. M. White vs. Floyd H. White, 1945
5066, Francisco Di Giacomo vs. Pierina Bonfili, 1945
5067, Charles Ashby Moyers vs. Anna Gordia Elizabeth Moyers, 1945
5070, George C. Auvil vs. Lottie Auvil, 1945
5073, Williajm Shepherd’s guardian vs. Gastin Spangler, 1945
5074, Hilda Florence Reese vs. Leonard Reese, 1945
5076, Esther Everly vs. Price Everly, 1945
5079, James Mayfield vs. Elsie LeMasters Mayfield, 1945
5080, Mary Jane Sacks vs. Russell Ivan Sacks, 1945
5082, Mildred Marie Yost vs. William Sherman Yost, 1945
5085, Ruby Hussing Conaway vs. James Curry Conaway, 1945
5086, Thelma Lucille Brinegar vs. Eugene Blair Brinegar, 1945
5087, Catherine M. Fields vs. Roy J. Fields, 1945
5088, Alta Marie Martin vs. James Edward Martin, 1945


Chancery Box 255

5089-5154
5089, Ray P David vs. Eulalla B. Davis, 1945
5092, Madeline M. Stiles vs. Arnold D. Stiles, 1945
5093, George David Knisell vs. Mary Dessie Knisell, 1945
5094, Mike Yakubic vs. Margaret Maley Yakubic, 1945
5096, John F. Monroe vs. Josephine Monroe, 1945
5097, Marianne Watson’s guardian vs. Marianne Watson, 1945
5099, Samuel L. Canon vs. Arietta Canon, 1945
5100, Carol Orndoff Hardesty vs. Walter Hardesty, 1945
5101, Peter N. Fanok vs. Mary Fanok, 1945
5102, Thomas Benton Nee’s guardian vs. Koppers Coal Company, 1945
5103, Donald G. Lazzelle vs. Prudie Mollohan et al, 1945
5104, Anna B. Raum and Forney L. Stone (three day waiver, marriage permit), 1945
5107, Betty Gramyka vs. Andrew Gramyka, 1945
5108, Esther H. Ruback vs. Reinhold A. Ruback, 1945
5112, Margie Juanita Rose vs. Burl Rose, 1945
5113, Helen Gladis vs. Steve Gladis, 1945
5114, Irene Buell vs. Carl Edwin Buell, 1945
5115, Nola Turner’s guardian vs. Nola Turner et al, 1945
5118, James A. Bartholomew’s administrator vs. Dora E. Bartholomew et al, 1945
5119, Laura Dean Hall vs. Abel S. Hall, 1945
5120, Martha Fultz Maust vs. Raymond L. Maust, 1945
5121, Audrey Gibson Kaylore vs. Karl Kenneth Kaylor, 1945
5123, Edith Edna Everhart vs. Francis Amzi Everhart, 1945
5124, Pauline Nuce vs. Lawrence W. Nuce, 1945
5125, Anna Elizabeth Taylor vs. Paul Earl Taylor, 1945
5126, Joseph Marshall Bowers vs. Wilma Taylor Bowers, 1945
5127, Lew Walters vs. Madge Walters, 1945
5128, William E. Clise vs. Christine Marie Clise, 1945
5129, Ralph Marsh Thomas, Jr’s guardian vs. Ralph Marsh Thomas, Jr. 1945
5130, Tallow Lee Hankins vs. Lovella Hankins, 1945
5131, Paul Hevner vs. Ada Hevner, 1945
5132, Louise Rich Farr vs. Martin Joseph Farr, 1945
5133, Martha M. Patterson vs. Joseph L. Patterson, 1945
5134, William Russell Riley vs. Dolly Dean Riley, 1945
5135, Bessie A. Sanders vs. James C. Sanders, 1945
5136, Jean McDaniel vs. Claude W. McDaniel, 1945
5138, Joseph Gregoria vs. Margaret Gregoria, 1945
5139, Suzanne Davis Smith vs. Otha Henry Smith, 1945
5141, Pearl Phillips vs. Mansel Phillips, 1945
5142, Pete Strakel vs. Elizabeth Strakel, 1945
5143, Roy Clarence Hall vs. Marie May Hall, 1945
5144, Charlotte Delucka vs. John Delucka, 1945
5145, James E. Johnson vs. Ivy C. Johnson, 1945
5146, Ada Clark Molisee vs. George W. Molisee, 1945
5147, Charlotte L. Powell, et al’s guardian vs. Charlotte L. Powell et al, 1945
5148, Virginia Mae Brand vs. Benson G. Brand, 1945
5149, William E. Dutton’s committee vs. William E. Dutton, 1945
5150, Jennie Scavarillo Hooton vs. Robert Maxwell Hooton, 1945
5151, June Esther Varano vs. Guy Varano, 1945
5153, Pearl Lawlis White vs. Lloyd Jennings White, 1945
5154, Irene Virginia Rogers vs. Russell F. Rogers, 1945


Chancery Box 256

5155-5220
5155, Burl D. Tennant vs. Meredith Tennant, 1945
5156, Donald G. Lazzelle, trustee vs. C. L. Wright et al, 1945
5158, Helen Wilson vs. Charles Wilson, 1945
5159, Emil Bey vs. Alice Bey’s heirs, 1946
5160, Raphael Deegan vs. Alberta Laura Deegan, 1945
5161, Sylvia Mike et al’s guardian vs. Sylvia Mike et al, 1945
5162, Stanley Statler et al’s guardian vs. Stanley Statler et al, 1945
5163, Mabel Rude Nomand vs. Albert M. Normand, 1945
5164, Uretta Sapp’s Administrator vs. Lonnie Sapp et al, 1945
5165, Lucille Kalbaugh vs. William D. Kalbaugh, 1945
5166, Eva Mae Shearer vs. Dan L. Shearer, 1945
5168, Leo W. McGill vs. Lenora Blanche McGill, 1945
5172, Effie E. Bircher vs. Cleveland Isom et al, 1945
5173, Dolores Knode Sanders vs. Floyd Sanders, Jr. 1945
5175, Dorothy Mae Belle Areford vs. Howard L. Areford, 1945
5176, Dorothea V. Ward vs. Herbert R. Ward, 1945
5177, Luther Price vs. Goff Smith et al, 1945
5178, H. Robb Furman vs. Shirley Mae Furman, 1945
5179, Gerald E. Lamb vs. Mildred M. Lamb, 1945
5180, George W. Hawkins vs. Nellie A. Hawkins, 1945
5181, Gladys Buryl Fullmer vs. Gerald Edward Fullmer, 1945
5184, Everett Arnold Sine, Sr. vs. Ellen Louise Summers Sine, 1945
5185, Susanna Beatrice Smith vs. Emmon F. Smith, 1945
5186, Clarissa Riffle vs. Oscar Riffle, 1945
5187, Ward L. Oliver vs. Rose Mary Oliver, 1945
5188, Mary Ann McDermott Moore vs. George D. Moore, 1945
5189, E. M. Fisher et al vs. Albert Johnson, 1945
5190, Howard Jenkins Jr. vs. Ada Grace Jenkins, 1945
5191, Gerald Woods vs. Tita C. Woods, 1945
5192, Helen Pyles vs. Freddie Pyles, 1946
5194, Helen Kathryn Domen vs. Thomas Andrew Domen, 1945
5197, Melvin Wayne McCauley vs. Betty Jane McCauley, 1946
5200, Charles D. Dean’s guardian vs. Charles D. Dean, 1945
5201, Catherine Core’s adminitrix vs. Harvey L. Wade et al, 1945
5202, Catherine Core’s adminitrix vs. Arthur L. Selby et al, 1945
5203, Albert E. Everly vs. Irma J. Everly, 1946
5206, French Stout Clevenger vs. Mary Edith Loving Clevenger, 1946
5207, Ruth B. Davidson vs. George Alexander Davidson, 1945
5208, W. H. Warner and Company vs. Florence S. Warner, 1945
5210, J. Paul Martin vs. Frances Martin, 1946
5213, Rae L. B. Lightcap vs. Dorsey A. Lightcap, 1946
5215, Mildred Katheryn Bishop vs. Paul Bishop, 1946
5217, Chester A. Blosser vs. Georgia Whitehair Blosser, 1946
5218, William C. Reed, Jr. vs. Thelma Virginia Reed, 1946
5219, Pauline W. Johnson vs. Delpha Claude Johnson, 1946
5220, Rebecca J. Cross’ heirs vs. Rebecca J. Cross’ heirs, 1946


Chancery Box 257

5222-5279
5222, Russell H. Shahan vs. Madeline Shahan, 1946
5223, Dora Ella Lanham’s guardian vs. Dora Ella Lanham, 1946
5225, Jackson E. Snyder et al’s guardian vs. Jackson E. Snyder et al, 1946
5226, Mary Mihalke vs. Andrew Medrick et al, 1946
5227, T. S. Swick vs. Katherine McClain et al, 1946
5230, Bernice Florence McFall Willis H. McFall, 1946
5231, Mildred Johnson Cook vs. Gilbert Jay Cook, 1946
5232, Hazel Howell Bates vs. Ira Creed Bates, 1946
5233, Mildred Nett Netro vs. John Netro, 1946
5234, John Johnson’s guardian vs. Howard C. Dalton, 1946
5235, Home Insurance Company vs. John Sphar and Paul M. Taylor, 1946
5236, Anna Grace Noud Whisler vs. George H. Whisler, 1946
5237, Ward L. Oliver vs. Rosemary Oliver, 1946
5238, John Aposotolides vs. Onie Bennett Aposotolides, 1946
5239, John Fisher vs. Gertrude Bierer Fisher, 1946
5240, Delbert Winfield Eavenson vs. Vernie Madeline Lewis Eavenson, 1946
5241, Evelyn Cowell vs. Frederick L. Cowell, 1946
5244, Nina Lowe McGinnis vs. Clarence John McGinnis, Jr. 1946
5245, Douglas H. Tanner’s guardian vs. Douglas H. Tanner et al, 1946
5247, Reuben Turner vs. Pauline Turner, 1946
5248, Betty Jane Green vs. George E. Green, 1946
5249, Retta M. Foisset Tope vs. Milton E. Tope, 1946
5250, Louis E. Perine vs. Amy Kilmer Perine, 1946
5251, Abe John Auvil, Jr. vs. Gloria C. Auvil, 1946
5253, Sheridan Ralph Powell vs. Betty Lou Fike Powell, 1946
5254, Dorothy Bowers vs. Charles Bowers, 1946
5256, Mary P. Baisden vs. Darrell V. Baisden, 1946
5257, Evelyn Park Henderson vs. George Henderson, 1946
5258, Betty Jane Kimbrew vs. Fitz Kimbrew, 1946
5259, John W. Parker et al vs. Frankie Earl Hills, 1946
5261, Roy D. Newbraugh’s guardian vs. Roy D. Newbraugh, 1946
5262, Maxine Newbraugh et al’s guardian vs. Maxine Newbraugh et al, 1946
5263, Mary E. Joseph vs. Elmer Joseph, 1947
5268, Steve Fagula vs. Dolly Fagula, 1946
5269, Patricia Jo Clifton’s guardian vs. Hazel E. Yarger et al, 1946
5270, Gloria E. Riggs vs. Marvin Claude Riggs, 1946
5271, Tony J. Corple vs. Edith Agnes Corple, 1946
5273, Charles S. Seaman vs. Freda Mae Seaman, 1946
5274, John A. Pascoe vs. Helen Fichtner Pascoe, 1946
5276, Goldie Catherine Hardesty vs. James Delbert Hardesty, 1946
5277, John Crosky vs. Beatrice Crosky, 1946
5278, Elenora Nicholson vs. Lloyd Nicholson, 1946
5279, Doris Jane Garvin, et al’s guardian vs. Doris Jane Garvin et al, 1946


Chancery Box 258

5280-5330
5280, Madeline P. Chernok vs. Nick Chernok, Jr. 1946
5281, Billy Richard Dusenberry vs. Gladys Madge Dusenberry, 1946
5282, Mary M. Foy vs. Harry E. Foy, 1946
5283, Clarice Friedman vs. Joseph Friedman, 1946
5284, Frederick Lee Coda vs. Virginia Lee Coda, 1946
5285, Sammy Thomas vs. Mary Williams Thomas, 1946
5289, Dicie Merle King vs. Orval Gilbert King, 1946
5290, Deloris Goodin vs. Victor Goodin, 1946
5291, Golda O. Uphold vs. Arthur A. Uphold, 1946
5293, Verna King vs. Ray King, 1946
5294, John Jenning Chidester vs. Delomina Jean Chidester, 1946
5295, Mary Louise Cunningham vs. Paul Cunningham, 1946
5296, Emily E. S. McGee vs. Dexter Clyde McGee 1946
5298, Joseph Leo Marhefka vs. Edith Nina Marhefka, 1946
5299, Elizabeth Meredith Williams vs. Tristan V. Williams, 1946
5300, Ina Moore Harker vs. Charles Raymond Harker, 1946
5301, Gladene Austin Weatherholt vs. Austin Thompson Weatherholt, 1946
5302, Elizabeth J. Gibson Byers vs. Jack B. Byers, 1946
5303, John Koterla vs. Billie Drainer Koterla, 1946
5304, Susan Rude Kelly’s adminitrix vs. Susan Rude Kelly’s heirs et al, 1946
5305, Rosedale Coal Company vs. Lemuel N. Johns, Jr. 1946
5307, Georgia C. Parrish vs. Thomas D. Parrish, 1946
5308, Harriett Lou Verna Williams vs. Walter Rex Williams, 1946
5310, Virgil M. Wright vs. Vivian L. Wright, 1946
5311, Mary Lunsford Crane vs. James Obediah Crane, 1946
5312, John Markus vs. Dorothy D. Markus, 1946
5313, Helen L. Haller vs. John J. Haller, 1946
5314, Helen B. Donley vs. Herschel L. Donley, 1946
5315, Ola Alice O’Heron vs. Thomas Paul O’Heron, 1946
5316, Leota King Stringer vs. Franklin M. Morgan et al, 1946
5318, Thomas W. Thompson vs. Agnes B. Thompson, 1946
5319, Ray Perkins vs. Madeline Perkins, 1946
5320, James Lewis Thompson vs. Velma Gray Thompson, 1946
5321, Virginia Nellie Foster Shrout vs. Chester Eugene Shrout, 1946
5322, Marie M. Allen vs. Robert Allen, 1946
5323, Virginia Neely Moats vs. Wayne Don Moats, 1946
5324, Thomas E. Smith vs. Ann Shutty Smith, 1946
5326, Emma Snider Keller vs. William Keller, 1946
5327, Charles Rathiel Pratt vs. Rebecca Pearl Pratt, 1946
5328, Dwayne Herbert Whipkey vs. Evelyn Doris Whipkey, 1946
5329, Fred L. Brookover vs. Edna Fay Brookover, 1946
5330, Charles Richards et al vs. Michael J. Murphy, 1946


Chancery Box 259

5331-5396
5331, Violet Viola Davis vs. Kenneth Dalton Davis, 1946
5332, Frank R. Collins vs. Osie Harkinson Collins, 1946
5337, Harry W. Reckart et al’s guardian vs. Harry W. Reckart et al, 1946
5338, Betty Joe Whipkey et al’s guardian vs. Betty Joe (Cordray) Whipkey et al, 1946
5341, Claude Rex Shively vs. Glenda Mae Shively, 1946
5342, Blondell E. Mallow vs. Don B. Mallow, 1946
5344, Israel Rishel and Nancy Rishel’s administrator vs. Freeling Rishel, 1946
5345, Kathleen Johnson vs. Marshall Guy Johnson, 1946
5346, Madeline Fritchler vs. Robert Fritchler, 1946
5347, Aldena Carmelia Crawford vs. William Crawford, 1946
5348, Angie Everson vs. Isaac Everson, 1946
5349, Justine Brafford Ford vs. Fred William Ford, 1946
5350, James William Uphold vs. Virginia May Uphold, 1946
5352, Russell Edward Boyles vs. Betty Lou Boyles, 1946
5353, Elaine Bishop St. Clair vs. Franklin John St. Clair, Jr. 1946
5355, Bonnie Mabel McNeil vs. Samuel McNeil, 1946
5357, Mary Jane Davis Kelly vs. Donald Desmer Kelly, 1946
5359, Lennie Elma Persha vs. Nick Persha, 1946
5360, Winnie Pearl Britton et al’s guardian vs. Winnie Pearl Britton et al, 1946
5361, Frank E. Joliff vs. Emma Jane Joliff, 1946
5362, Virgie Pierce vs. Raymond U. Pierce, 1946
5363, Mary Ilene Shay vs. James Asa Shay, 1946
5364, Christine Ella Cassino vs. Joseph Cassino, 1946
5365, Mary Rose Jones vs. George F. Jones, 1946
5367, Ethel Cage, guardian vs. Gloria Auvil et al, 1946
5368, Julia B. W. Brown vs. Melvin William Brown, 1946
5369, J. Louise Jacobs, guardian vs. David C. Jacobs et al, 1946
5371, Ann Guariglia’s guardian vs. Ralph Guariglia, 1946
5372, Margaret Howell Bartlett vs. Kenneth Lee Bartlett, 1946
5373, Zane Harrison Golden vs. Alfreda Dalnora Golden, 1946
5374, Leonard A. Price vs. Dorothy E. Price, 1946
5375, Juanita D. Nethkin vs. Ralph D. Nethkin, 1946
5376, Martha Bellow Yost vs. William Ray Yost, 1946
5377, Ada Bearl Carrico vs. Paul Carrico, 1946
5378, Delma Mary Johnson vs. Clyde Richard Johnson, 1946
5379, Ruth Lea Henner vs. Ruth Virginia Henner, 1946
5382, Tressa Mae Born vs. Kasper Vernon Born, 1946
5883, Elsie Irene Lidey vs. Benjamin Harrison Lidey, 1946
5384, Ruth Pauline Sanders vs. William Albert Sanders, 1946
5386, Helen Maxine Kirk vs. Foster Hessell Kirk, 1946
5388, Charles S. Shelton vs. Mary S. Shelton, 1946
5390, Wilma Wolverton vs. Scott Wolverton, 1946
5392, Roxaine Davis Csanady vs. Elmer R. Csanady, 1945
5394, Eugene Harold Williamson vs. Betty Burkhammer Williamson, 1946
5396, Kathleen Turner Lemley vs. Robert Wayne Lemley, 1946


Chancery Box 260

5400-5453
5400, Virginia Helt Niemi vs. Edwin Niemi, 1946
5402, Thelma Stiles Stiles vs. John Martin Stiles, 1946
5403, Barbara Ann Fisher vs. Everett J. Fisher, 1946
5404, Lucille Stump Uphold vs. Cecil Uphold, 1946
5405, George J. Papandreas et al vs. George Livanos et al, 1946
5406, Genevieve Irene Zavona vs. Joseph Lewis Zavona, 1946
5408, Dora Ruth Dean vs. Jesse P. Dean, 1946
5410, Anna Kolich et al’s guardian vs. Anna Kolich et al, 1946
5412, Mary Louise Bishop vs. Theodore A. Bishop, 1946
5413, Sibyl Deval Stuart vs. Daniel Sumner Stuart, Jr. 1946
5415, C. Bernard DeTemple vs. Mildred C. DeTemple, 1946
5416, Ester Hyatt Olivito vs. Tony Olivito, 1946
5420, Mary A. Moore vs. Ellwood L. Moore, 1946
5421, Arnold Wade et al’s guardian vs. Arnold Wade et al, 1946
5422, Virginia M. Belick vs. Stephen A. Belick, 1946
5423, Mike Sochko vs. Frances M. Sochko, 1946
5424, Robert F. Foley vs. Leona Irene Foley, 1946
5428, Elmer L. Shook vs. Katherine Shook, 1946
5430, Virginia Hawkins Pratt vs. James Waldo Pratt, 1946
5431, Albin Wayne Hough vs. Faye Laughead Hough, 1946
5432, Rosalie Reay Sutton’s Committee vs. Rosalie Reay Sutton, 1946
5433, Jovina P. Fetherol vs. Anthony Fetherol, 1946
5435, Frank N. Black vs. Freda Agnes Black, 1946
5436, Margaret R. Snider vs. Robert F. Snider, 1946
5437, Hazel Howell Bates vs. Ira C. Bates, 1946
5438, Jessie Flynn Yost et al vs. James Flynn et al, 1946
5439, Harold G. Gaschler vs. Bertha M. Olivito et al, 1946
5440, Samuel Forte vs. Rose Cavelli Forte, 1946
5441, Margherita De Leo Chidester vs. Bennett Daniel Chidester, 1946
5442, Sara Ruth Allison Williamson vs. Chester Max Williamson, Jr. 1946
5443, Helen Kathryn Goeway vs. William Goeway, 1946
5444, Harry Russel Jackson, Jr. vs. Martha Rae Jackson, 1946
5445, Gathel Harris Hess vs. John Henry Hess, 1946
5446, Freda Howell vs. Harry U. Howell, 1946
5447, Martha Milik vs. Michael Milik, 1946
5448, Helen S. Smith vs. Earl W. Smith, 1946
5449, William Dana Hayes vs. Martha Broll Hayes, 1946
5450, Genene Blaine Morgan vs. Verna Homer Morgan, 1946
5451, Donald Allen Blosser vs. Martha Lozetta Blosser, 1946
5452, Ralph A. Christopher vs. Mary K. Christopher, 1946
5453, Carl J. Braham vs. Maybelle V. Braham, 1946


Chancery Box 261

5454-5539
5454, Harold W. Sanders vs. Betty Jane Sanders, 1946
5456, Margaret Bailey Bolyard vs. Raymond Rex Bolyard, 1946
5458, Frank M. Brand, Trustee vs. Addie Rohrbough et al, 1946
5460, George Novotney, Jr. Guardian vs. Bernard Novotney, 1946
5461, Carl C. McKeen et al vs. Glenn Core et al, 1946
5463, Norma Jean Cook vs. Bernard Duane Cook, 1946
5464, Naomi Penrod Carrico vs. Leonard Franklin Carrico, 1946
5475, Mary Winifred Porter’s guardian vs. Thomas S. Stuart et al, 1946
5476, Alice Farmer Houck vs. Lee Junior Houck, 1946
5478, Ray Williams vs. Osie Williams, 1946
5482, Gladys Moore Tennant vs. Lemley Tennant, 1946
5486, Nannie Louise Hines vs. Stonewall Hines, 1946
5487, James Robert Moore vs. Mary Marie Moore, 1946
5488, Deloss O’Haver vs. Nevada O’Haver, 1946
5490, George Thurman McCord vs. Eva Lucille McCord, 1946
5491, Doris June Collins vs. Robert lee Collins, 1946
5493, Anna Mae Hymes vs. Russell C. Hymes, 1946
5495, Jessie Lillian Kinsley, Guardian vs. Betty Jean Kinsley et al, 1946
5498, Mary E. Wolfe vs. Robert C. Wolfe, 1946
5499, Onda Pearl Hagedorn vs. William (Jack) Hagedorn, 1946
5500, Elma and Imogene Buzzard’s guardian vs. Elma Buzzard et al, 1940
5501, Joe Angotti vs. Rosa Angotti, 1938
5502, Ajax Coal Company vs. Oakmont Coal Company, 1939
5503, Saul Frank Balint’s guardian vs. Saul Frank Balint, 1936
5504, Rosalie Ball’s guardian vs. Rosalie Ball, 1934
5505, Joseph Barile, Guardian vs. Josephine Tibbs Barile et al, 1934
5506, Dora E. Barker vs. Janet and Elizabeth F. Barker, 1936
5507, Emil Britton’s guardian vs. Emil Britton, 1936
5508, Donald Ammon’s guardian vs. Samuel Monheim et al, 1940
5509, Frank Billotti et al vs. Kottler et al, 1939
5510, Joseph Billotti’s executrix and trustee vs. Joseph Billotti’s Estate, 1942
5511, Carlton F. Allens’s administrator vs. Standard Oil Company of New Jersey et al, 1934
5512, Mary Bizon, Guardian vs. Frank and Walter Bizon, 1938
5513, W. O. Barnard vs. Charles Levine et al, 1938
5514, Ruth N. Blodgett vs. Clifford M. Blodgett, 1933
5515, Cecil C. Bloom Committee vs. Russell R. Bloom, 1935
5516, Lonnie Benson’s guardian vs. Hersal L. Winter and Paul L. Winter, 1937
5517, John Bean vs. Otis Shriver, Trustee, et al, 1940
5518, In Regard to George M Barrick’s guardian, 1934
5519, Emily Bokia Guardian vs. American Friends Service Committee, 1933
5520, Woodrow Albert Barrickman et al’s guardian vs. Woodrow Albert Barrickman, 1933
5521, Thomas H. Bowie, Guardian vs. Jack Bowie Feck, 1935
5522, James Russell Bowie petition regarding Appointment of Trustee, 1941
5523, Jean Burchinal’s guardian vs. Jean Burchinal, 1937
5524, In regard to Elma and Imogene Buzzard Guardian, 1938
5526, Edward F. Chipps’ guardian vs. Edward F. Chipps, 1937
5527, Edward F. Chipps’s guardian vs. Edward F. Chipps, 1937-1939
5528, H. Ward Christopher’s guardian vs. H. Ward Christopher, 1942
5529, Helen Weaver Callendrell’s guardian vs. Helen Weaver Callendrell, 1942
5530, Patricia Clark Caldwell vs. Patricia Clark Caldwell, 1938
5531, Eldora Campbell’s guardian vs. Martha A. Campbell, 1936
5532, City of Morgantown vs. J. Leonard Smith, et al, 1937
5533, Garland Cannon’s guardian vs. Board of Education and others, 1940
5534, Ida B Cole’s Committee vs. Ida B. Cole, 1942
5534(A), John L. Colebank vs. Walter A. Loudin et al, 1937
5535, In Regard to Edward E. Carr’s guardian 1936
5536, In regard to Mary Gertrude Carper’s guardian, 1934
5537, Edward M. Cassady, Jr. vs. Petition for Sale of Bonds, 1932
5538, E. M. Cassady, Jr. vs. Continental Coal Company, 1934
5539, In regard to William Chevront and Laura Margaret Ayes Application for Marriage, 1941


Chancery Box 262

5540-5581
5540, Robert, Jane and James Chess’guardian vs. Robert, Jane and James Chess, 1937
5541, Paul Marvin Chisler’s guardian vs. Paul Marvin Chisler, 1941
5542, City of Morgantown vs. Dora F. Austin, 1938
5543, City of Morgantown vs. James Austin et al, 1938
5544, City of Morgantown vs. Charles E. Hodges et al, 1938
5546, City of Morgantown vs. Odell Scott Tennant et al, 1938
5547, City of Morgantown vs. Paul Boyles et al, 1938
5548, Citizens Title and Trust company vs. Elizabeth B. Cook, 1939
5549, Citizens Industrial Loan Company vs. William G. Johnson and others, 1937
5550, Colleen Chippss guardian vs. Colleen Chipps, 1941
5551, City of Morgantown vs. L. H. Keener, 1937
5552, City of Morgantown vs. Nora V. Bowlby et al, 1938
5553, City of Morgantown vs. George P. Communtzis et al, 1938
5554, City of Morgantown vs. Domenick Pelegge et al, 1938
5555, Plummer Chisler’s guardian vs. Florance Chisler et al, 1940
5556, Alfred C. Chalfant’s Committee vs. Alfred C. Chalfant et al, 1942
5557, Martha M. Coda vs. Luther Sample et al, 1934
5558, In regard to Anna Comuntzis guardian, 1935
5558(A), Thomas B. Coulson’s Committee vs. Olive May Coulson and others, 1936
5559, In Regard to Grover C. Smyth’s adminitrix, 1940
559(A), Forest Cole’s Committee vs. Forest Cole, 1943
5560, Salvatore Colavicenzo guardian vs. Mary Virginia Colavicenzo et al, 1942
5560(A) Thomas Cook and Lena Sandy Marriage License (3 day waiver), 1943
5561, Richard E. Core et al guardian vs. Harold A. Core, et al, 1942
5561(A), T. E. Clevenger vs. Layton L. Frum, 1936
5562, Martha Virginia Core’s guardian vs. Martha Virginia Core et al, 1936
5562(A), Wilford W. Cole’s guardian vs. Constance M. Bergy et al, 1940
5563, Harald A. Core and Richard A. Core’s guardian vs. Rebecca Core Conaway, 1941
5563(A), David H. Courtney, Jr. vs. Agnes L. Brock et al, 1936
5564, Alberta Crider’s guardian vs. Alberta Crider, 1934
5564(A), In regard to Petition of Alberta Crider, 1936
5565, Jane Frances Crow’s administrator vs. Mamie Crow Wells et al, 1933
5565(A), Application for Marriage of William R. Cruit and Nina M. Snyder, 1939
5566, Edward M. Cunningham’s Committee vs. Edward m. Cunningham, 1942
5566(A), In Regard to William Dawson’s guardian, 1938
5567, Charles W. Dean’s Committee vs. Charles W. Dean, 1943
5567(A), Grace B. Demain Guardian vs. Robert Edward Demain, 1937
5568, In Regard to Paul Dawson’s guardian, 1938
5568(A), Donald M. DeVincent’s guardian vs. Morgantown Yellow Cab Company, 1942
5569, In Regard to George Franklin Darling’s guardian, 1939
5569(A), Edward M. Cassady vs. Iva L. Arnett et al, 1933
5570, Burnt Meeting House Graveyard Appointment of Trustees, 1942
5570(A), Delta Tau Delta Fraternity vs. Delta Tau Delta Corporation, 1938
5571, Robert Edward Demain’s guardian vs. Robert Edward Demain, 1939
5571(A), F. Alvin Davis’ Committee vs. F. Alvin Davis, 1941
5572, Delmar Mortgage and Discount Company vs. R. C. Smith et al, 1938
5572(A), Delmar Mortgage and Discount Company vs. George and Ora Roach, 1940
5573, James C. Borror’s guardian vs. John D. Borror et al, 1939
5573(A), Delmar Mortgage and Discount Company vs. T. R. Construction Company, 1937
5574, Robert Edward Demain’s guardian vs. Robert Edward Demain, 1937
5574(A), Grace B. Demain vs. Robert Edward Demain, 1938
5575, Ida M. David committee et al vs. Snyder Davis et al, 1934
5575(A), Peter Davis Jr’s guardian vs. Damon F. Girod, 1939
5576, Charles W. Dean’s Committee vs. Charles W. Dean, 1936
5576(A), Delmar Mortgage and Discount Company vs. Ernest H. Gilbert, Jr. 1937
5577, Samuel L. Deusenberry vs. Forest O. Cole, 1934
5578, Eleanor H. Davidson’s Committee vs. Eleanor H. Davidson et al, 1939
5578(A), Robert Karl Dietz vs. Antonio Costanze, 1942
5579, In Regard to Rudolph Duranti’s guardian, 1936
5579(A), Edward G. Donley Appointment of Commissioner in chancery, 1943
5580, Robert T. Donley Trustee vs. John L and Cora B. Craig, 1933
5580(A), Laura Dwyer vs. Albert B. Dwyer, 1935
5581, Eleanor H. Davidson’s Committee vs. Eleanor H. Davidson et al, 1938


Chancery Box 263

5581A-5612
5581(A), Eleanor H. Davidson’s Committee vs. Eleanor H. Davidson, 1931
5582, Guy R. Ewing, Sr. guardian vs. Thomas Forbes Ewing et al, 1941
5582(A), L Luther Eddy et al vs. Mary F. Fickinger, 1937
5583, Equitable Life Assurance Society vs. Thomas J. and Elizabeth A. Ireland, 1938
5583(A), Equitable Life Assurance Society vs. Lawrence E. Orth et al, 1938
5584, Equitable Life Assurance Society vs. Edgar F. Heiskell, 1940
5584(A), Fidelity Trust Company vs. Robert L. Brock and wife et al, 1938
5585, May Fox vs. Herschel Fox, 1933
5585(A), A. H. Fox Guardian vs. Harvey Fox, 1942
5586, Franklin Holding Corporation et al vs. William S and Virginia R. Price, 1937
5586(A), Susie Lee Frum’s guardian vs. Susie Lee Frum, 1937
5587, Arthur C. Fawley Guardian vs. John M. Fawley, 1933
5587(A), First National Bank in Fairmont vs. Ida M. and John Bailey, 1935
5587(B), Clara Sally Fichtner vs. Jessie Selby Lynn, 1938
5588, Joe Joseph Frisco vs. Bulah Moore, 1941
5588(A), Gurney Fox vs. Ola Myrtle Wiley et al, 1938
5589, Marie Frost et al vs. J. Gaylord Everly et al, 1938
5589(A), Elizabeth A Funfrock vs. County Court and others, 1936
5590, Pansy Eileen Furman’s guardian vs. Charles E. Jenkins, et al, 1938
5590(A), William Farris’ guardian vs. William M. Ogden, 1936
5591, Annadel Lemley Fox’s guardian vs. Annadel Lemley Fox, et al, 1940
5591(A), Ralph Glassman’s guardian et al vs. Ralph Glassman et al, 1940
5592, W. A. Gibson vs. Mae Maxwell Hostettler, 1940
5592(A), Marjorie Garland’s guardian vs. Margorie Garland, 1936
5593, In regard to Bruce Gabbert, Jr. and Katherine Louise Knox, Marriage License, 1942
5593(A), Mitchell P. Gill, Guardian vs. Evely Jane Perrine, 1940
5594, James Robert Gamble’s guardian vs. L. P. Pitcher et al, 1938
5594(A), George Garrison et al vs. Sub Trustee Morgantown Laundry Company, 1940
5595, Esther Garlow’s guardian vs. Esther Garlow et al, 1937
5595(A), Gretchen W. Garlow guardian vs. Gretchen W. Garlow widow et al, 1935
5596, Blanche S. Garlow vs. Jesse Claude Garlow, 1938
5596(A), Gretchen W. Garlow, Guardian vs. Marjorie Garlow, 1941
5597, D. C. Garrison vs. Central Automobile Corporation, 1936
5597(A), Louis Gasper’s guardian vs. John R. and Virginia Hardesty, 1936
5598, Agnes Gatian’s guardian vs. Agnes Gatian et al, 1936
5598(A), Ruth Garner vs. Raymond K. Garner, 1936
5599, Robert Gillespie’s guardian vs. White Star Lines et al, 1941
5599(A), Sarah Gibson vs. James G. Jeter Jr. Guardian, 1933
5600, In Regard to James A and Benjamin L. Glasscock’s guardian, 1935
5600(A), S. F. Glasscock Guardian and others vs. James A. Glasscock, 1934
5601, Donald Gorman’s guardian vs. McClain Sand Company and Simon Weaver, 1937
5601(A), In Regard to Geneva I. Gould’s guardian, 1938
5602, Hattie J. Graynolds vs. Wilfred J. Greynolds, 1938
5602(A), Lillie Graham’s guardian and others vs. Lillie and Hazel Graham, 1935
5603, In Regard to Albert Greco’s guardian, 1933
5603(A), In Regard to Mario Grisafi’s guardian and Palmina Aitello’s guardian, 1938
5604, Settlement of Guardianship Accounts, 1936
5604, J. H. Gump Guardian vs. Lewis William Gump et al, 1940
5605, Lewis William Gump’s guardian et al vs. Lewis William Gump et al, 1941
5605(A), Evelyn Grace Gutherie’s guardian vs. Evelyn Grace Gutherie, 1934
5606, David Lloyd Griffith’s guardian vs. Hywell and Kenneth Griffiths, 1938
5606(A), Helen Josephine Hood's guardian vs. Helen Josephine Hood, 1938
5607, Home Owners Loan Corporation vs. Frank Dale et al, 1938
5607(A), Home Owners Loan vs. Edna Williamson et al, 1938
5608, Home Owners Loan vs. Boyd Worthington et al, 1938
5608(A), Home Owners Loan vs. Lillian M. Hastley et al, 1938
5609, Gilbert Helwig’s guardian et al vs. Gilbert Helwig et al, 1947
5609(A), Home Owner’s Loan Corporation vs. Anna M Connel et al, 1938
5610, Home Owners Loan Corporation vs. Henry M. Orth et al, 1938
5610(A), Martha B. Nabors’ Committee vs. Martha B. Nabors, 1937
5611, Home Owner’s Loan Corporation vs. Henry N. De Vault et al, 1939
5611(A), Mamie Hine’s Guardian vs. Sarah and Henry Lee, 1936
5612, Mary Catherine Hewitt’s guardian vs. Mary Catherine Hewitt, 1936


Chancery Box 264

5612A-5650A
5612(A), E. L. Hastings Guardian vs. Warren G. Hastings, 1941
5613, Holland Furnace Company vs. Benjamin Rotunno et al, 1934
5613(A), Rose Hostetler’s Committee vs. Rose Hostetler, 1943
5614, Home Owners Loan Corporation vs. Laura M. Deveny et al, 1939
5614(A), William F. Hood’s Committee vs. William F. Hood, 1941
5615, Thomas H. Hudson vs. Catharine V. King et al, 1937
5615(A), William French Hunt vs. Anna B. Statler – Estate, 1939
5616, William French Hunt vs. Anna B. Statler’s admimistrator, 1935
5616(A), Sarah E. Hunter’s Committee vs. Sarah E. Hunter, 1934
5617, Mary Hubiak Giardian vs. Elizabeth Mogyaros et al, 1942
5617(A), Donna and Judith Hughes’ guardian vs. Donna Jane Hughes et al, 1941
5618, Violet Marie Hunter’s guardian vs. Violet Marie Hunter et al, 1936
5618(A), Helen Louise Hennon’s guardian vs. Helen Louise Henner, 1936
5619, Rose Hostetler’s Committee vs. Rose Hostetler, 1941
5619(A), In Regard to Eileen Harner and Mary Harner Cleveland, 1938
5620, H. James Harner vs. Guy F. Harner, 1933
5621, David B. Harris vs. South Side Garage et al, 1935
5621(A), John N. Hawkins et al vs. Renna M. and Daniel Miller, 1937
5622, Hope Realty Company vs. S. Davis and Company, 1925
5622(A), Regarding A. L. Headley, 1939
5623, Earl M Henner Jr’s guardian vs. Earl M. Henner Jr. 1942
5623(A), Savre Hodge vs. E. P. Toynbee, 1937
5624, Ruth Hogan’s guardian vs. D. J. Conley et al, 1941
5624, F. D. Jones guardian vs. Lula Jones, 1938
5625, Substitute Trustee of Walter McD Johnston, 1938
5625(A), In Regard to Henry J. Jonas, 1940
5626, James Jones guardian vs. James Jones, 1935
5626(A), James H. Johnson’s guardian vs. James H. Johnson, 1935
5627, Gladys Johnson guardian vs. Johnson et al, 1939
5627(A), Charles E. Jenkins vs. Israel Richel’s Estate, 1944
5628, In the Matter of Jesse M. Jaco Divorce Commissioner, 1937
5628(A), James H. Johnson’s guardian vs. C. B. Pride, 1934
5629, James G. Feter Jr. Guardian and others vs. Isa Gibson, 1933
5629(A), In Regard to Harold Raymond Jacobs Application for Marriage License, 1942
5630, Hortense Johnson vs. John L. Johnson, 1934
5630(A), Thomas J. Johnson et al vs. Rosedale Coal Company et al, 1933
5631, Wilma V. Jones guardian vs. Wilma V. Jones and William Nelson Jones, 1936
5631(A), Thomas J. Johnson vs. Orama E. Kearns et al, 1932
5632, Betty Jean and Rose Lee Knotts’ guardian vs. June Rogers et al, 1941
5632(A), Isabel Katchur vs. Ernest H. Gilbert Jr. 1933
5633, Geraldine Kite Guardian vs. Harry R. Law, 1938
5633(A), Donald Knotts’ guardian vs. Donald Knotts and others, 1941
5634, Steve Kudla Jr.’s guardian vs. Steve Kudla Jr. 1933
5635, Aldene Lowe’s guardian vs. Julia M. McClure et al, 1943
5636, Donald G. Lazzelle vs. E. F. Heiskell et al, 1938
5637, Simon A. Leshner vs. Mable Leshner, 1942
5637(A), Lucille Launtz Guardian vs. Robert Clifford Launtz, 1938
5638, C. E. Lawhead vs. William P. Barker et al, 1935
5638(A), Donald G. Lazzelle vs. Martin Luther Rogers and wife, 1933
5639, Ross E. Lemley et al vs. Charles M. Barrickman, 1942
5639(A), Harry Lemley guardian vs. Kenneth Lemley et al, 1938
5640, Gloria Lee Lemmon’s guardian et al vs. Gloria Lee Lemmon et al, 1939
5640(A), In regard to William Corbly Lemley Application, 1942
5641, Arlene Lowe’s guardian vs. Julia M. McClure et al, 1943
5641(A), Adis D. Lewis Guardian vs. Eva Dell Steiner et al, 1935
5642, Jessie Selby Lynn’s Committee vs. Jessie Selby Lynn, 1941
5642(A), Rachel W. Lynch vs. Farmers and Merchants Bank of Morgantown, 1936
5643, Frances Lacko vs. Michael Arthur Lacko, 1938
5643(A), In regard to C. R. Boyles Guardian for Eldon Dale Loudermilk et al, 1933
5644, Charles L. Lynch vs. Bertha Lynch, 1939
5645, Charles Leonard’s guardian vs. H. S. Harnes, 1936
5645(A), Gloris Lemmon’s guardian, 1936
5646, Charles W. Loar Guardian et al vs. Nancy R. Goodwin et al, 1941
5646(A), F. Wayne Lee’s guardian vs. F. Wayne Lee, 1937
5647, J. M. Lemley Guardian vs. J. Morton Gregg et al, 1935
5647(A), Gloria Lee and Jo Anne Lemmon’s guardian vs. Gloria Lee and Jo Anne Lemmon, 1937
5648, Edith Lemmon Guardian vs. Gloria Lee Lemmon et al, 1938
5648(A), David Michael vs. Victoria Hawkin’s heirs, 1937
5649, James Oliver Michail’s guardian vs. James Oliver Michail, 1942
5649(A), Renna M. Miller vs. John N. Hawkins and Frank M. Brand, 1937
5650, Russell J. Zinn vs. George H. Miller, 1935
5650(A), Martha Ann Miller et al vs. H. H. Rose et al, 1935


Chancery Box 265

5651A-5690
5651, Hazel Mitchell’s guardian vs. West Virginia Transportation Company and Bartsell Miller, 1941
5651(A), Frank Mitchell’s guardian vs. Charles E. Lawall, 1934
5652, Thomas McBee Jr’s guardian vs. Ethel Klein et al, 1942
5652(A), Thelma McNemar vs. Earl McNemar, 1937
5653, In regards to John R. Marsh’s administrator et al vs. Rufus F. Lazzell Jr. 1938
5653(A), George Mackusic’s adminitrix vs. George Mackusic Jr. et al, 1941
5654, Kermit R. Mason Administrator vs. Moterville Boyd et al, 1933
5654(A), James McCardle Jr. guardian vs. James McCardle Jr. 1937
5655, Raymond B. Martin vs. Mary I. Pelley, 1933
5655(A), Albert Paul Massullo’s guardian vs. Ada W and Eldon B. Tucker, 1937
5656, Joseph Matheny’s guardian vs. Charles H. Hartley et al, 1940
5656(A), Mary Agnes Madden’s guardian vs. Mary Agnes Madden, 1937
5657, Edith M. Malone’s guardian vs. Edith M. Malone et al, 1937
5657(A), Louise McPherson Guardian in regard of Mary, Janice and Mildred Mcpherson, 1938
5658, John Medvic’s administrator vs. Mike Medvic et al, 1933
5658(A), Paul Medrick’s guardian vs. H. Wade Hunt, 1939
5659, Mercantile Commerce Bank and Trust Company appointment of sub trustee, 1937
5659(A), Paul Medrick’s guardian and others vs. North Pole Ice Company of Morgantown, 1942
5660, Charles William McKee’s guardian vs. Charles William McKee, 1937
5660(A), Robert Reed McCroby’s guardian vs. I. C. Johnson, 1938
5661, Mary Lou McDale’s guardian vs. Mary Lou McDale, 1938
5661(A), Dareal McGee’s guardian vs. Dareal McGee, 1941
5662, Dareal McGee’s guardian vs. Dareal McGee, 1943
5662(A), Morgantown Savings and Loan Society vs. Tony Scavariello et al, 1942
5663, George A. Morris vs. Clyde Stoneking, 1938
5663(A), Quentin Mosby Application for Marriage, 1942
5664, Monongalia Building and Loan Association vs. Harry Sanders et al, 1941
5664(A), Monongalia Building and Loan Association vs. West Virginia Homes Association, 1940
5665, Monongalia Building and Loan Association vs. Morgantown Security and Development, 1941
5665(A), Monongalia Building and Loan Association vs. John Fainett et al, 1941
5666, Monongalia Building and Loan Association vs. Emma E. Minor, 1941
5666(A), Monongalia Building and Loan Association vs. James E. Dille et al, 1942
5667, Monongalia Building and Loan Association vs. Cleopas L. Wright et al, 1941
5667(A), Cora May Musgrave’s Committee vs. Cora May Musgrave, 1940
5668, Elizabeth Mogyaro’s guardian vs. Elizabeth Mogyaros et al 1941
5668(A), Monongalia Building and Loan Association vs. T. E. Maxwell et al, 1942
5669, George B. Morris’ executor vs. George B. Morris’ devisees et al, 1934
5669(A), Monongalia Building and Loan Association vs. Clarence A Turner et al, 1939
5670, June Emily Monte’s guardian vs. June Emily Monte, 1934
5670(A), Simon P. Moore’s adminitrix vs. Mabel E. and Levi N. Phillips, 1938
5671, In regards to Helen Steele and Lester Lee Moore’s guardian, 1935
5671(A), Monongalia Building and Loan Association vs. O. A. Azure and wife, 1938
5672, Monogalia Building and Loan association vs. Louis Lepera et al, 1937
5672(A), Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Joseph S. Mitchum et al, 1933
5673, Paul Henry Morrison’s guardian et al vs. Paul Henry Morrison et al, 1942
5673(A), E. H. Musgrave committee and others vs. Cora May Musgrave, 1940
5674(A), Keith H. Osborne’s guardian vs. Keith H. Osborne, 1942
5675, In regards to Robert Neighley and Elizabeth Heckley application for marriage license, 1942
5675(A), National Bank of Fairmont’s receiver vs. Robert Talbott and Company, 1939
5676, National Supply Company vs. Curtis B. Fleming, 1935
5676(A), Mary B. Newbraugh vs. J. T. Carlen, 1933
5677, Benjamin F. Newsome Sr. and wife vs. Andrew J. Beall et al, 1935
5677(A), William Orr’s committee vs. Ruth Elizabeth Furman, 1942
5678, In regards to Jane Olivito’s guardian, 1935
5678(A), David O’Brad’s guardian vs. David O’Brad, 1940
5679, Prudential Insurance Company vs. Federal Savings and Trust Company trustee et al, 1936
5679(A), Lillian Pierce’s guardian vs. Lillian Pierce, 1940
5680, A. Brown Price Administrator vs. Agnes L. Brock et al, 1938
5680(A), Robert Priince’s guardian vs. Fred D. De Vault, 1941
5681, Albert C. Price’s administrator vs. Agnes L. Brock, 1937
5681(A), Nora Prager Guardian vs. Margaret M. Jones, 1940
5682, Prudential Insurance Company vs. Federal Savings and trust Company et al, 1935
5682(A), Prudential Insurance Company vs. Federal Savings and Trust Company, 1940
5683, John Pysch’s committee vs. John Pysch, 1937
5683(A), Provident Life and Accident Company vs. John Swiger et al, 1931
5684, Albert C. Price’s administrator vs. Edgar L. Andrews, 1937
5684(A), Henry E. Pomroy Conformation, 1933
5685, In regards to David Portman’s guardian, 1938
5685(A), H. R. Price Guardian of Donald and Barbara Price vs. H. R. Donald and Barb Price, 1938
5686, Potter Title and Trust Company Guardian and others vs. Rose Krause et al, 1941
5686(A), Paul H. Price et al vs. Major B. Price et al, 1941
5687, Charles W. Phillips vs. Margaret B. Phillips, 1942
5687(A), Barbara E. Price’s guardian vs. Barbara E. Price, 1941
5688, People’s Building and Loan Association and others vs. Suncrest Homes Company, 1937
5688(A), Barbara Petro’s guardian (Petition) 1937
5689, Mary Pethel’s executor vs. Bethel Church Cemetery, 1941
5689(A), Mary Perry’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1939
5690, In regards to Fred T. Pixler Sub Trustee, 1937


Chancery Box 266

5690A-5720A
5690(A), Barbara Petro’s guardian vs. Domenick and Ralph Massullo, 1937
5691, George W. Phillips guardian vs. Opal Pearl Lawlis – White, 1937
5691(A), Willey G. Phillips vs. Tillie Blanche Phillips, 1936
5692, Robert W. Playford’s administrator vs. Robert W. Playford’s administrator, 1937
5692(A), James B. Rich application for marriage license, 1943
5693, Mike Reudulich vs. Joe and Eva Rose, 1935
5693(A), Elsie Wilbur Guardian vs. Elsie Ross et al, 1937
5694, Bess M. Richardson vs. Susie Lee Frum, 1938
5695, Clarence Roby Guardian vs. Steve Porupski, 1933
2695(A), J. J. Reynolds vs. Walter M. Patterson, 1937
5696, Clayton Dale Rexroad’s guardian vs. Marion D. Dawson, 1937
5696(A), Jean Susan Sisler’s guardian vs. Jean Susan Sisler, 1941
5697, John Patrick Slate’s guardian vs. John Sellara, 1942
5697, Ola Sic vs. Irene Lemon et al, 1933
5698, Sabraton Building and Loan Association vs. Ralph W. Frankhouser et al, 1939
5698(A), Katherine Lee Skidmore vs. Fidelity and Casualty Company of New York, 1933
5699, Lucy Ann Sisler’s guardian vs. Lucy Ann Sisler et al, 1942
5699(A), Jean Susan Sisler’s guardian vs. Jean Susan Sisler, 1939
5700, Jean Susan Sisler’s guardian vs. Jean Susan Sisler, 1937
5700(A), In the matter of the estate of Millard T. Sisler, 1936
5701, George Sidwell’s guardian vs. Stella and Paul Kennedy, 1940
5701(A), Charles Gordon Sherwood application for marriage License, 1942
5702, John F. Sharpe’s guardian vs. John F. Sharpe, 1940
5702(A), Joseph L. Scala vs. Gwinn Coal Company, 1941
5703(A), Eileen Samms’ guardian vs. Nadine Haberer, 1937
5704, In regards to Peter Sabolo et al, 1933
5704, Martin Jesse Sine’s guardian vs. Martin Jesse sine, 1942
5705, Antonio Sellaro et al vs. Roman Levdansky et al, 1941
5705(A), Guy C. Shafer’s guardian vs. Guy C. Shafer, 1935
5706, Lucien E. Shumaker Guardian vs. Medrith Gerald Shumaker, 1933
5706(A), In regards to Opal Marie Shaw, 1938
5707, George Schaefer’s administrator vs. West Hardy, 1937
5707(A), In regards to Martha Shay’s administrator, 1937
5708, State of West Virginia vs. William H. Webber et al, 1938
5708(A), John Shriver vs. Albert Shuman et al, 1938
5709, Frank Sekula’s guardian vs. Frank Sekula et al, 1937
5709(A), Medrith Gerald Shumaker’s guardian vs. Medrith Gerald Shumaker, 1936
5710, Sabraton Building and Loan Association vs. Morgantown Lumber Company, 1941
5710(A), In regards to Sabraton Change of Corporate Limits, 1941
5711, George W. Shaffer’s guardian vs. George W. Shaffer, 1942
5711(A), Samuel B. Snider Cemetery appointment of trustees, 1933
5712, Virginia Smyth Haga et al’s guardian vs. Virginia Smyth Haga et al, 1940
5712(A), Paul E. Smyth Guardian vs. Virginia Smyth Haga et al, 1941
5713, Pearl E. Smyth Guardian vs. Helen L. Smyth et al, 1943
5713(A), J. G. Smith Guardian vs. Alice Watts, 1932
5714, Cecil E. Smyth’s guardian vs. Cecil E. Smyth et al, 1937 (also duplicate)
5714(A), Junior Smith et al vs. Robert R. Powell, 1936
5715, Elmedia I. Smyth’s Committee vs. John H. Smyth’s executors, 1941
5715(A), John Sorrenti vs. Town of Sabraton et al, 1933
5716, George W. Snider vs. Martha A Miller et al, 1933
5716(A), In regards to Martha E. Snider’s administrator, 1934
5717, In regards to Paul Mirano Soccorsi’s guardian, 1938
5717(A), Mary Jane Summers’ guardian vs. American News Company, 1940
5718, Albertus Summers and Bonnie Virginia Kent application for Marriage License, 1942
5718(A), Ralph Sumaci’s guardian vs. H. S. Harner, 1936
5719, In regards to Vesta Betty Swan’s guardian, 1936
5719(A), Bessie Shaffer Spencer vs. John Kenneth Spencer, 1942
5720, Mae M. Swan vs. Richard E. Davis Committee and others, 1933
5720(A), Dean Spencer Jr’s guardian vs. Dean Spencer Jr. 1934


Chancery Box 267

5721-5750A
5721, Helen Louise Steel’s guardian vs. Julia Molnar McClure, 1942
5721(A), George Spriggs’ guardian vs. Baker and Coombs, 1942
5722, Stuart – Warner Corporation vs. Meyer H. Handmaker, 1938
5722(A), State of West Virginia vs. Myrtle L. Mick et al, 1934
5723, Dean Spencer’s guardian vs. Shriver Coal Company, 1934
5723(A), Theda Sweitzer’s guardian vs. Theda Sweitzer, 1936
5724, Dean Spencer Jr’s guardian vs. Dean Spencer Jr. 1936
5724, Donald E. Teet’s guardian vs. Donald E. Teets, 1935
5725, Union Bank and Trust Company’s receiver vs. Columbia E. Smell et al, 1937
5725(A), Frank and Thelma Vandergrift’s guardian vs. Frank and Thelma Vandergrift, 1936
5726, Luther Paul Vandervort’s guardian vs. Luther Paul Vandervort et al, 1934
5726(A), James Trickett’s guardian vs. James Trickett et al, 1941
5727, Eva H. VanVoorhis vs. Agnes L. Brock et al, 1937
5727(A), Arzil Tennant vs. William Brummage et al, 1934
5728, Gladys Lynch Taylor vs. Ernest Delbert Taylor, 1941
5728(A), Enos Perry Tennant vs. Nancy A Brewer, 1939
5729(A), Lida J. Thompson vs. Jean Thompson, 1933
5730, James Claude Wiles, Jr. 1939
5730(A), Spencer C. Weaver’s administrator vs. Harry Sanders et al, 1941
5731, Verda Bailey Wilson Guardian vs. Brenda Lee Wilson et al, 1940
5731(A), Clarence White’s committee vs. Mayme Wills, 1938
5732, Ervin Eugene Wiles’ guardian vs. H. C. Baker Hardware Company, 1940
5732(A), Irene Marie Yost’s guardian vs. Irene Marie Yost, 1936
5733, West Virginia Reinvestment Company et al vs. Roy C. Smith et al, 1937
5733(A), In regards to Herman Lynn Warner’s guardian, 1939
5734, In regards to Opal Pearle Lawlis-White’s guardian, 1938
5734(A), Ray H. Wilson’s guardian vs. Roy H Wilson, 1941
5735, Chester Wayne Wilson’s guardian vs. Chester Wayne Wilson, 1941
3735(A), Alice Marie Worley’s guardian et al vs. Alice Marie Worley et al, 1941
5736, Denzil Wall’s guardian vs. W. I. Jones et al, 1941
5736(A), West Virginia Reinvestment Company vs. Roy C. Smith et al, 1937
5738, Vessie P. Wolfe vs. Ralph H. Wolfe, 1934
5738(A), Arizona Wilson’s committee vs. Arizona Wilson et al, 1936
5739, David G. Wright’s committee vs. David G. Wright et al, 1940
5739(A), Edward M. Welshonce’s guardian vs. C. E. Stockdale, 1936
5740, Mabel N. Christopher Guardian and others vs. H. Ward Christopher et al, 1941
5740(A), Wilbur James Wildman’s guardian vs. Julia M. Parriott Guardian, 1939
5741, Austias Weatherholt vs. Katherine I. Weatherholt, 1934
5741(A), Addie A. Weaver Guardian and Others vs. Helen Callendreli et al, 1942
5742, Isabelle Tennant Wilkinson’s guardian vs. Isabelle Tennant Wilkinson, 1940
5742(A), Daisy May Wolfe Guardian vs. Charles Wolfe et al, 1940
5743, Mary Woodall’s Guardian vs. E. A. Philips and Chester P. Headley, 1936
5743(A), Clara Ware vs. Edgar Ware, 1941
5744, Frank Abruzzino et al vs. Fort Grand Coal Company et al, 1930
5744(A), In regards to the report of Donald Adams, 1931
5745, In regards to Donald Adams annual report of Commissioner of school lands, 1931
5745(A), In regards to Donald Adams Commissioner of School Lands in Monongalia County, 1930 File I
5745(B), In regards to Donald Adams commissioner, 1930 File II
5746, S. H. Arnett vs. Zoe D. Arnett et al, 1930
5746(A), In the matter of Athens Lodge No. 36
5747, Robert Twentymen Atkinson vs. Neva Strosnider McCard, 1931
5747(A), Robert Twentymen Atkinson vs. Neva Strosnider McCard Adkinson, 1928
5748, Robert T. Atkinson and others vs. Neva S. M. Atkinson, 1927
5748(A), Martha Babak vs. Frank Babak, 1930
5749, Aubrey L. Barnes et al vs. Pete Audia, 1928
5749(A), Loyd G. Bell vs. Grace D. Bell, 1930
5750, Henry Burkhammer et al vs. Cleveland and Morgantown Coal Company, 1926
5750(A), J. L. Beach vs. Margaret McCreery, 1928


Chancery Box 268

5751-5785
5751, Charles Wayne Blosser et al’s guardian vs. Charles Wayne Blosser et al, 1929
5751(A), Mary L. Blosser Guardian vs. Nellie Frances Anderson, 1927
5752, In regards to R. Boyles Guardian vs. Sarah Perry (Perri), 1932
5752(A), Gisella Botman vs. George Botman, 1929
5753, George Botman vs. Gisella Botman, 1930
5753(A), Roy L. Bokey vs. John S. Cheesemen, 1929
5754, Rex Bolyard vs. Bertha Bolyard, 1927
5754(A), Fanny R. Brightwell vs. Richard Kithil et al, 1931
5755, Virgil A. Brown Guardian and others vs. Irene Marie Yuhost et al, 1932
5755(A), Martin L. Brown et al vs. Ulysses Deusenberry et al, 1918
5756, Lindsey C. Brewer vs. Irene E. Brewer, 1927 also testimony 1928
5756(A), Richard Brown vs. Clara Brown, 1938
5757, Joseph Russell Brooks vs. Dorothy Louise Brooks, 1928
5757(A), George M. Bradford Guardian vs. Paul Bradford, 1927
5758, Bank of Monongahela Valley and others vs. Lawrence G. Haskins, et al, 1927
5758(A), Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Gilbert – Davis Coal Company, 1930
5759, Bank of Morgantown vs. Georg Franklin Glover, 1931
5759(A), First National Bank of Washington, PA vs. E. R. Rankin et al, 1919
5760, First National Bank of West Newton, PA. vs. E. G. Rankin et al, 1919
5760(A), First National Bank Elm Grove, West Virginia vs. E. G. Rankin et al, 1919
5761, National Bank of Fairmont vs. Robert Paul Hood et al, 1930
5761(A), Second National Bank Guardian vs. Elsie Ross et al, 1931
5762, Second National Bank vs. Emma Watts, 1930
5762(A), Second National Bank Guardian and others vs. Florence Marie Johnson, 1930
5763, Union Bank and Trust Company Guardian and others vs. Martha Kudela Harrison, 1930
5763(A), Union Bank and Trust Company Guardian and others vs. Thelma V. Cole et al, 1928
5764(A), Edward M. Cassady Jr. vs. Morgantown Country Club and Lincoln Life Insurance, 1932
5765, Edward M. Cassady Jr. petition, 1932
5765(A), Christian and Missionary Alliance Church vs. Esther J. Cox, 1930
5766, B. M. Chaplin vs. Hickman - Miller Coal Company, 1929
5766(A), City of Morgantown vs. Dallas Liming, 1927
5767, City of Morgantown vs. O. S. Tennant, 1925
5767(A), Percy Connell vs. Ada Coleman Connell, 1928
5768, John S. Coogle vs. George Massie et al, 1930
5768(A), Frank Cox et al vs. Wesley Foundation, W. V. U. 1926
5769, Anna P. Communtzis Guardian vs. Troula Communtzis et al, 1930
5769(A), Miles L. Coburn Guardian vs. Patrick E. and Helen M. Flynn, 1932
5770, Jessie J. Cora vs. Earl Cora, 1919
5770(A), Miles S. Coburn Guardian vs. Salvatore Marie, 1932
5771, Clemmie Cross, Guardian vs. Mabel Cross et al, 1926
5771(A), Jesse Hugh Cunningham vs. Elsie Cummingham, 1929
5772, Stephen Davis Guardian and others vs. Harold Lee Davis, 1926
5772(A), George W. Davis et al vs. Ralph J. Davis et al, 1928
5773, Laverne B. Davis Guardian and others vs. Elma Buzzard et al, 1932
5773(A), Richard E. Davis Guardian vs. Kathryn Roy, 1930
5774, Forest Davis Guardian and others vs. Gail (Gayle) Davis et al, 1930
5774(A), Richard E. Davis Guardian and others vs. Kathryn Roy, 1930
5775, Mattie E. Davis’ administrator vs. William G. Howell et al, 1930
5775(A), H. A. and George Davidson vs. Frank Dale et al, 1930
5776, W. E. De Moss vs. Mildred De Moss, 1927
5776(A), Sarah Alexandria Dent’s guardian vs. Sarah Alexandria Dent, 1925
5777, Fred Dering vs. J. V. Rodeheaver, 1928
5777(A), Robert H. Damain’s administrator vs. Chauncey W. Huston et al, 1929, File I
5777(A) Robert H. Demain’s administrator vs. Chauncey W. Huston et al, 1929, File II
5778(A), Esther T. Diak vs. Joseph Diak, 1927
5779, Mary Elizabeth Utt Dicey Guardian vs. William Alfred Utt, 1927
5779, Clarence Dorsey vs. Georgia Dorsey, 1931
5780, Sabraton Building and Loan Association vs. Globe Realty Company et al, 1929
5780, Julius Sabowski vs. Catherine Sabowski, 1927
5781, Rosina Sciortino vs. Joe Sciortino et al, 1926
5781(A), In regards to Scotts Run Settlement House, 1926
5782, Mary Richardson Schrant vs. J. Earl Schrant, 1931
5782(A), Rosina Sciortino Guardian vs. Joe Sciortino, 1928
5783, Harry Sanders Guardian vs. Kenneth Miller Sanders, 1928
5783(A), Rosina Sciortino vs. Joe Sciortino, 1927
5785, Lucian E. Shumaker Guardian vs. Medrith Gerald Shumaker, 1931


Chancery Box 269

5784A-5814
5784, Bertha L. Shaw vs. Opal Marie Shaw, 1936
5785(A), Nettie M. Shively Guardian vs. Harriet and Paul Shively, 1921
5786, Elizabeth A. Shaffer vs. William Russell Nichols et al, 1927
5786(A), Guy C. Shaffer Guardian vs. Helen Shafer, 1927
5787, James Slaughter et al vs. Pursglove Coal Mining Company, 1926
5787(A), Ola Six vs. Irene Lemon et al, 1932
5788, Edna Smith vs. Carl B. Smith, 1928
5788(A), J. Raymond Smith vs. Violet Smith, 1930
5789, J. Clyde Smith et al vs. Helen Estella Smith, 1930
5789(A), Pearl E. Smyth, Guardian, vs. Virginia Smyth Haga, 1939
5790, In the matter of John Albert Snider, 1929
5790(A), State of West Virginia vs. Flora Boyers et al, 1927
5791, Charles L. St. Clair vs. Phillip H. Keck, 1929
5791(A), State Hill Coal Company vs. Worthington S. Baker et al, 1928
5792, In regards to Thad D. Robinson vs. Ocie Stump’s guardian, 1926
5792(A), Reason T. Stewart Guardian vs. Jessie Stewart et al, 1927
5793, Town of Star City vs. Sam Guzzo et al, 1925
5793(A), W. Leander Sutton vs. Rosie Lee Sutton, 1925
5794, Asa G. Sutton et al Trustees vs. Clawson Chapel Methodist Protestant Church, 1930
5794(A), Sunset Homes Company vs. Chape Wilson, 1930
5795, William Surwell vs. Mary Surwell, 1927
5795(A), W. Leander Sutton vs. Rosie Lee Sutton, 1926
5796, Mae M. Swan vs. Richard E. Davis, 1932
5796(A), Doris May Swan’s guardian vs. Doris May Swan, 1932
5797, Doris M. Swans’s guardian vs. Doris M. Swan, 1932
5797(A), State of West Virginia vs. O. F. Arthur, trading and others et al, 1928
5798, State of WV. And county court vs. O. F. Arthur and Fidelity and Casualty Company, 1925
5798(A), State of West Virginia vs. Antonia Betonti, 1927
5799, State of West Virginia vs. Ellery R. Barker et al, 1929
5799(A), State of West Virginia vs. Clyde D. Barbe et al, 1927
5800, State of West Virginia vs. Clarksburg – Sewickley Company, 1927
5800(A), State of West Virginia vs. John W. Clark et al, 1927
5801, State of West Virginia vs. Steve Clemsic et al, 1930
5801(A), State of West Virginia vs. J. S. Carrothers et al, 1927
5802, State of West Virginia vs. David S. Brewer et al, 1929
5802(A), State of West Virginia vs. P. F. Caufield et al, 1930
5803, State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Cox, 1927
5803(A), State of West Virginia vs. Josiah Davis et al, 1925
5804, State of West Virginia vs. Egidio Dibartolomec et al, 1930
5804(A), State of West Virginia vs. Fairmont – Lewisville Coal Company et al, 1928
5805, State vs. Laura Fetty et al, 1929
5805(A), State vs. Laura Fetty et al, 1930
5806, State of West Virginia vs. George O. Brumbach et al, 1927
5806(A), State of West Virginia vs. Samuel A. Fitts et al, 1927
5807, State of West Virginia vs. Guardian Investment Company, 1929
5807(A), State of West Virginia vs. James M. John Jr. et al, 1927
5808, State of West Virginia vs. Isaac C. Kenny et al, 1927
5808(A)., State of West Virginia vs. Perry King et al, 1925
5809, State of West Virginia vs. Andrew Kiss et al, 1927
5809(A), State of West Virginia vs. Georgia E. E. Knutti et al, 1927
5810, State of West Virginia vs. Antonia Leopey et al, 1928
5810(A), State of West Virginia vs. John M. Lough Jr. et al, 1929
5811, State of West Virginia vs. C. B. Martin, 1927
5811(A), State vs. Willie Burton Mick et al, 1928
5812, State vs. David E. Mitchell, 1929
5812(A), State of West Virginia vs. Victoria A. Miller et al 1929
5813, State of West Virginia vs. Morgantown Building Association et al, 1927
5813(A), State of West Virginia vs. Morgantown Bridge and Improvement Company et al, 1926
5814, State of West Virginia vs. Thomas D. Moyer, 1927


Chancery Box 270

5814A-5848A
5814(A), State of West Virginia vs. Nora Murray et al, 1929
5815, State vs. Nellie Coal and Coke Company et al, 1930
5815(A), State of West Virginia vs. Jacob Palentes et al, 1927
5816, State of West Virginia vs. Vasiliki Perdalis et al, 1929
5816(A), State vs. George W. Phillips, 1928
5817, State of West Virginia vs. William Pletcher, 1928
2817(A), State of West Virginia vs. Mary L. Richardson, 1927
5818, State of West Virginia vs. James Reeves et al, 1927
5818(A), State of West Virginia vs. H. Ryan, 1925
5818, State of West Virginia vs. Cornelius Scully et al, 1927
5819(A), State vs. Service Garage and Machine Company 1929
5820, State of West Virginia vs. George W. Shough et al, 1927
5820(A), State vs. T. H. Shannon et al, 1929
5821, State vs. Pete Smith, 1926
5821(A), State of West Virginia vs. J. Leonard Smith et al, 1927
5822, State of West Virginia vs. Grace Snider et al, 1930
5822(A), State of West Virginia Vs. Laura Snyder’s heirs et al, 1937
5823, State vs. Ova Jean Thomas et al, 1929
5823(A), State of West Virginia vs. John Harley Thompson et al, 1929
5824, State of West Virginia vs. Alvah R. Varner, 1927
5824(A), State of West Virginia vs. George W. White et al, 1929
5825, State of West Virginia vs. Ralph E. Wilson et al, 1929
5825(A), State of West Virginia vs. George L. Wickline, et al, 1929
5826, State vs. Thomas J. Wotring et al, 1930
5826(A), State of West Virginia vs. Anna M. Woolsey, 1927
5827, State of West Virginia vs. W. J. Wright et al, 1927
5827(A), State vs. C. L. Wright et al, 1929
5828, Howard Taylor vs. Agnes J. Taylor et al, 1927
5828(A), Emma Taylor Guardian vs. Floyd Wyatt et al, 1932
5829, Enos Perry Tennant vs. Arlie Clayton, 1927
5829(A), Charles Teats vs. Vesta Teats, 1928
5830, Ella V. Tennant vs. William A. Tennant, 1930
5830(A), Mary E. Thomas Guardian and others vs. Ralph R. Sanders, 1927
5831, Lyda J. Thompson vs. Jean Thompson et al, 1929
5831(A), Clarence B. Tibbs vs. Mae Tibbs, 1928
5832, Ora Toothman vs. Henry Lee Robinson, 1929
5832(A), Travelers Insurance Company vs. Wallace C. Murphy, 1929
5833, Ruth M. Turner vs. Otis W. Turner, 1931
5833(A), J. C. Vance Coal and others vs. Ella V. Dusenberry, 1925
5834, James L. Vance et al vs. J. Lindsey Owens et al, 1931
5834(A), Virginia Joint Stock Land Bank vs. Garrison McClure et al, 1930
5835, Nick Vugrnick vs. Edward Scatchell, 1928
5835(A), Rose E. Watts vs. Guy B. Watts, 1926
5836, In regards to Wana Parsonage Property and others, 1927
5836(A), Della Wade vs. Robert F. Wade, 1928
5837, Spencer S. Wade et al vs. Herbert C. Johnson, 1932
5837(A), Robert F. Wade’s Committee vs. Robert F. Wade, 1932
5838, Fred R. Welton’s Committee and others vs. Fred R. Welton, 1926
5839, Dora B. West vs. Harry L. West, 1928
5839(A), D. B. White vs. J. F. Rodeheaver et al, 1928
5840, West Virginia Newspaper Publishing Company vs. Elmer A. Hamburg, 1930
5840, Clyde W. Wellen vs. H. C. Johnson et al, 1931
5841, In regards to petition of trustees of West Virginia Alpha Chapter of Phi Kappa Phi Fraternity, 1929
5841(A), Leo Wisnuswki vs. Connellsville By Product Coal Company, 1926 (empty)
5842, Mary Gertrude Wise guardian et al vs. Mary Gertrude Wise et al, 1928
5842(A), Chape Wilson vs. Suncrest Homes Company et al, 1929
5843, Rebecca Wilson, Guardian vs. Murby Wilson Youst, 1930
5843(A), John R. Wise Guardian vs. Edwin Moore, 1930
5844, Luverna B. Wildman vs. J. L. Bowen et al, 1930
5844(A), Charles T. Herd and Minter L. Wilson vs. Alexander Fox, et al, 1931
5845, Laura E. Willard vs. Jesse E. Willard, 1930
5845(A), Sarepta E. Wilson vs. Evan O. Wilson, 1931
5846, Clyde L. Wiley et al, Charles J. Wiley, 1932
5846(A), D. T. Wise Guardian vs. Esther Wise et al, 1932
5847, Charles C. Wilson Guardian vs. Thelma Wilson, 1931
5848, Cleophas L. Wright et al, vs. William h. Webber, 1929
5848(A), Evelyn H. Yorke, Assignee and others vs. West Side Land Company et al, 1930


Chancery Box 271

5849-5878A
5849, Alex Zeck and Son Company vs. James H. McGrew et al, 1929
5849(A), L. T. Eddy Guardian and others vs. Janes Meighan Jr. et al, 1929
5850, Marion Lindsay Everly’s Committee vs. Marion Lindsey Everly et al, 1927
5859(A), Lela Evans vs. John Evans, 1930
5851, E. M. Everly vs. Pursglove Coal Mining Company 1932
5851(A), William W. Fogle Guardian and others vs. Mary W. Wood, 1931
5852, Fairmont – Lowesville Coal Company vs. New England Fuel and Transportation Company, 1927
5852(A), Ethel Farrell Guardian and others vs. Kenneth Farrell, 1926
5852, Star City Ferry vs. William S. Carper, 1931
5853(A), Thomas Faulkner et al vs. Mary El Faulkner et al, 1906
5853 (A), Thomas Faulkner vs. Mary Watkovich Fungy et al, 1927
5854, A. H. Fox vs. Onah Fox et al, 1930
5854(A), Star City Ferry vs. County Court of Monongalia County, 1927
5855, Edna B. Feathers vs. Curtis J. Feathers, 1926
5855(A), Ella R. Feather vs. Howard A. Feather, 1928
5856, Lonnie Fisher Guardian vs. Donald Ray Fisher, 1927
5856(A), Delbert S. Fisher vs. Herschel L. Shriver et al, 1927
5857, Fred F. Flowers vs. May Jenkins Flowers, 1929
5857(A), William W. Fogel vs. Mary W. Wood, 1931
5858, Margaret Fox to Reason and Rebecca J. Fox, 1925
5858(A), John R. Foley vs. Joseph William Foley et al, 1930
5859, Sarah Dent Furman vs. Stanley Lewis Furman, 1931
5859(A), James C. Garletts vs. Paul L. Mansberger, 1929
5860, W. G. Ganoe, Guardian vs. Donald Wayne Morris, 1930
5860(A), Gretchen W. Garlow, Guardian, and others v. Gretchen W. Garlow et al, 1932
5861, Gretchen Warrick Garlow vs. John W. Garlow et al, 1932
5861(A), General Motors Acceptance Corporation vs. J. F. Rodeheaver, 1927
5862, General Woodworking Company vs. Katie Petroff et al, 1930
5862(A), S. F. Glasscock vs. Paul C. Glasscock et al, 1927
5863, S. F. Glasscock vs. Paul Glasscock et al, 1927
5863(A), S. F. Glasscock’s administrator and others vs. Louis C. Coles, 1929
5864, Dora Gombash Guardian and others vs. Dora Konya et al, 1926
5864(A), Weston W. Griffith Guardian vs. Edith Meryl Griffith, 1927
5865, John A. Graham vs. Catherine Fauley et al, 1928
5865(A), Thomas Graham’s administrator vs. Thomas Graham, 1929
5866, Emily B. Green vs. Marjorie A. Conwell, 1932
5866(A), S. V. Guthrie et al vs. Calvin C. Pickens, 1927
5867, Charlie E. Guthrie vs. Audrey Alice Guthrie, 1927
5867(A), Ivy Guthrie, Guardian, and James Guthrie, Administrator vs. Mildred J. Guthrie, 1926
5868, Ivy Guthrie Guardian et al vs. Clyde W. Guthrie, 1931
5868(A), Ben Harris Guardian vs. Thelma McDonald, 1926
5869, Mary Florence Haun vs. Lawrence Gilbert Haun, 1927
5869(A), Josephine L. Hauger vs. John Asa Hauger, 1930
5870, Lonnie Harrison Guardian et others vs. Union Bank and Trust Company, 1931
5870(A), Robert Hereford vs. Emma Hereford, 1927
5871, Oscar Hennen, Guardian, and others vs. Helen Louise Hennen, 1932
5871(A), Lewis M. Higgins’ Committee vs. Virginia Higgins, 1927
5872, John Shriver Guardian vs. Ruth Hillberry et al, 1929
5872(A), Fred Hood Trading and others vs. Hare and Chase of Uniontown, 1927
5873, Mary Maude Hollis vs. Reuben G. Hollis, 1927
5873(A), August M. Hofer vs. Wilhelmina Hofer, 1927
5874, Nick and Anthony Hrinsin Trading and others vs. John Pochesa et al, 1929
5874(A), Matilda E. Hunt vs. William F. Hunt, 1927
5875, J. Walter Hugus, Guardian, vs. Wilma G. Barbe et al, 1928
5875(A), William F. Hunt vs. Paul Sarich et al, 1929
5876, William French Hunt Committee and others vs. Angele Spadaccio et al, 1929
5876(A), Freda Gay Hutson vs. Forrest Hutson, 1930
5877, Enrico Iannarelli vs. The Second National Bank, 1931
5877(A), Charles Ice Sr. Guardian vs. William B. Ice Jr. 1930
5878(A), Charles E. Jamison vs. Monongalia Railway Company, 1926


Chancery Box 272

5878-5925
5878, Jesse M. Jaco vs. James McCardle Jr., 1932
5879, Etta Jones vs. D. P. Campbell et al, 1928
5879(A), Thomas John, Administrator vs. David Griffith et al, 1929
5880, George W. King vs. Josephine Kaufeld et al, 1928
5880(A), In regards to Karlos L. Kithil Guardian, 1928
5881, Lee Irving Knight’s Committee vs. Lee Irving Knight et al, 1928
5881(A), John L. Kranaskas vs, Martha Kranaskas, 1932
5882, Earl L. Lantz vs. Thelma Miller Lantz, 1928
5882(A), Wenona E. Lazzell et al committee vs. Rufus F. Lazzell et al, 1929
5883, Wenona E. Lazzelle et al vs. Rufus F. Lazzelle et al, 1929
5883(A), Thomas Lawlis’ guardian and others vs. Clarence S. Lawlis’ et al, 1931
5884, C. E. Lawhead and others vs. Jasper N. Deahl et al, 1932
5884(A), Mary E. Lemley Guardian and others vs. Olive Lemley, 1929
5885, Katherine L. Lemley Guardian vs. Olga L. Roeth, 1930
5885(A), Katherine L. Lemley Guardian and others vs. Katherine D. Lemley, 1931
5886, David E. Lemley Vs. Samuel Eakin et al, 1928
5886(A), A. M. Lockard vs. E. D, Clear et al, 1927
5887, Richard I. Lynch vs. Rosa N. Lynch, 1927
5887(A), Clovia Lynch vs. Federal Savings and Trust Company, 1932
5888, Helen S. Maxey Guardian and others vs. Edwin Maxey, 1925
5888(A), Pleasant H. Marquess vs. Walter Marquess, 1927
5889, James K. Mayfield vs. Etta Mayfield, 1927
5889(A), Curtis T. Malone vs. Florence Joliffe, 1924
5890, Angelo De Mark vs. Arkwright Coal Company, 1926
5890(A), Anna Bell McLead vs. Henry McLead, 1927
5891, O. U. Marple Guardian vs. Mary Elizabeth Pugh, 1929
5891(A), Mascioli Brothers Company vs. Antonio D’Amico et al, 1928
5892, Bettina Madia vs. Bettina Madia, Executrix et al, 1928
5892(A), Kermit R. Mason committee and others vs. John E. Carnaham, 1932
5893, Jasper McDowell Dunn vs. Lorna Carroll Dunn, 1928
5893, Ruth Ella McCord vs. Thomas I. McCord, 1928
5894, Mascioli Brothers Company vs. Mike Tolkatz et al, 1929
5894(A), In the matter of Rose McNamee Guardian of Edward McNamee, 1931
5895, Grace Chipps Mehalic vs. George V. Mehalic, 1928
5895(A), Nora Michael Guardian vs. Wilford Michael, 1927
5896, Edward E. Minard et al vs. H. H. Provins et al, 1930
5896(A), Icie Wilson Miller vs. Merle Wesley Miller, 1929
5897, Charles D. Miner vs. Louie Boggs Miner, 1929
5897(A), In the matter of Alvin M. Miller Legal Guardian of Harold D. Dusenberry et al, 1931
5898, Alvin M. Miller Guardian vs. Harold Douglas Dusenberry et al, 1931
5898(A), Monongahela Supply Company vs. Christie C. Sines et al, 1927
5899, Jesse E. Moore et al vs. Louise J. McDermott et al, 1927
5899(A), Monongahela Supply vs. John M Lough Jr. et al, 1927
5900, Monongalia Building and Loan Association vs. Richard Thomas et al, 1929
5901, Donald Monroe Pfost change of name, 1928
5902, Stella M. Molisee vs. Luther Molisee, 1928
5903, Morgantown Lumber Company vs. Lee D. Renick et al, 1928
5904, John T. Mulvey vs. Simon G. Brank et al, 1927
5905, S. Corder Musgrave Administrator vs. Nettie E. Howell et al, 1930
5906, Harvey B. Musgrave and others vs. Cora M. Musgrave et al, 1929
5907, Rebecca C. Murphy’s administrator vs. William Linn Murphy et al, 1928
5908, Hamilton Newcomer’s administrator vs. Hamilton Newcomer’s widow, 1926
5910, Samantha E. Neely Guardian and others vs. Mary Gladys Priester et al, 1928
5911, In regards to Carl William Norberg and Wilbia Lambert Norberg, 1928
5912, George E. Oldaker Guardian vs. Paul Oldaker, 1927
5913, In regards to George Panagarakis change of name to George Panson, 1927
5914, Carmina Patt vs. Fred Thomas et al, 1931
5915, Katie Petroff Guardian vs. John Petroff et al, 1930
5916, Leah Phyner’s guardian vs. Leah Phyner, 1932
5917, Pittsburg Paving and Parking Company vs. John Kish, 1928
5918, Paul Plivich vs. John l. Blaker et al, 1932
5919, Virginia Powers vs. William Powers, 1927
5920, Emma Powell vs. Clemmer Earl Powell, 1928
5921, Roscoe P. Posten vs. Midland Natural Gas Company, 1930
5922, Hale J. Posten Guardian and others vs. Annie Howard and Howard Dawson, 1932
5923, Albert C. Price vs. W. Evans Price et al, 1929
5924, Samuel Price’s administrator vs. M. H. Price et al, 1930
5925, In regards to Moxley J. Prickett, Administrator of the estate of Lizzie Gill Weaver, 1930


Chancery Box 273

5926-6053
5926, Loudel Price vs. Isaac N. Price, 1930
5928, Chauncey M. Price Guardian and others vs. Frank E. Conner et al, 1932
5929, Prudential Insurance Company vs. Federal Savings and Trust Company, 1934
5930, John Pysh’s committee vs. John Pysh, 1932
5931, William C. Radcliff vs. William V. S. Lawson et al, 1930
5933, Jessie Higgins Reed et al vs. Scotts Run Railway Company, 1929
5934, Margaret Riley’s guardian vs. Margaret Riley, 1932
5935, Riverside Lumber Company vs. Meaneos Manatekes et al, 1938
5936, Riverside Lumber Company vs. Benjamin Wakefield et al, 1928
5937, Margaret Ross’ et al guardian vs. Margaret Ross et al, 1932
5938, Robinson Supply Company vs. Roy Johnson Frohman et al, 1930
5939, John J. Slavinski change of name to John J. Slavins, 1928
5940, In regards to Percy Ashbrook Welton change of name, 1925
5941, Kenneth Neil Wilson’s et al guardian vs. Kenneth Neil Wilson et al, 1935
5942, Walter Halsworth Guardian vs. Herbert Halsworth, 1933
5943, In regards to John F. Keener, 1926
5944, Edward M. Cassady Jr. petition to correct former order, 1932
5945, Walter Smith’s guardian vs. Walter Smith – Continental Insurance Company, 1940
5945(A), Dorothy R. Vargo vs. Joseph C. Vargo, 1940
5946, Orval Clyde Arnett vs. Ruth C. Wood, 1938
5947, Flora Grace Shaffer’s Committee vs. Flora Grace Shaffer, 1942
6000, Clara Ann Petuck vs. Frank Alexander Petuck, 1946
6001, Nellie Kauffman vs. John Winford Kauffman, 1946
6002, Mabel B. Minear vs. Charles G. Minear, 1946
6003, Ruby Geraldine Todesco vs. Frank R. Todesco, 1946
6006, Henrietta W. Ervin vs. Ralph M. Ervin, 1946
6012, Louisa Jane Tennant’s administrator vs. Perry D. Tennant et al, 1946
6013, Nellie Lamine Bernaski vs. Walter Peter Bernaski, 1946
6014, National Bank of McKeesport vs. James Evans et al, 1946
6016, Mildred Alma Neer vs. Henry Winning Neer, 1946
6018, Eva Evelyn Pekach vs. Steve Pekach, 1946
6019, Eleanor Virginia Grandchamp vs. John Joseph Grandchamp, 1946
6020, E. P. Boyer et al vs. Robinson Run Coal Company, 1946
6021, Thomas Edward Frieson vs. Mary Jo Frieson, 1946
6022, Ruth Herndon vs. Glen Herndon, 1946
6023, Richard Floyd Spiker vs. Twila Grace Richards Spiker, 1946
6024, Betty Lou Elliot vs. Charles Griffin Elliot, 1946
6027, Albert Nolan Douglas vs. Iva Alice Douglas, 1946
6028, Hazel Evylena Simmons vs. George Frederick Simmons, 1946
6029, Violet Hileman Mayle vs. George Dewey Mayle, 1946
6030, Iva Patrone vs. Ernest Patrone, 1946
6031, Mildred Nett Netro vs. John Netro, 1946
6041, Virginia Lee Dodds vs. George F. Dodds, 1946
6042, Wesley Junior Malone’s guardian vs. Wesley Junior Malone, 1946
6043, Bernard Malone’s guardian vs. Bernard Malone, 1946
6044, George Hess vs. Louisa Scavariello et al, 1946
6046, Laura Ricewick king vs. Curtis King, 1946
6047, Dollie Loch McDermott vs. Donald Junior McDermott, 1946
6048, Mary Frances Farkas vs. Louis M. Farkas,1946
6050, George E. S. Kramer vs. Irene Ann Kramer, 1946
6051, Thelma Virginia Reed vs. William C. Reed, 1946
6035, Ethel Mayme Barrickman vs. Belle Barrickman Pyles, 1946
6052, Rose C. Goodwin vs. Robert G. Goodwin, 1946
6053, Adah C. Trippett’s adminitrix et al vs. June C. Hale et al, 1946


Chancery Box 274

6054-6123
6054, Roma F. Taylor vs. Denzil H. Taylor, 1946
6055, Nora Belle Coburn vs. Charles Blaine Coburn, 1946
6056, Naomi Penrod Carrico vs. Bernard Franklin Carrico, 1946
6057, Sara W. F. Campbell vs. Howard H. Campbell, 1946
6058, Dorothy Long Moan vs. Robert Emmett Moan, 1946
6059, Catherine Weaver Barthlow vs. James Frederick Barthlow, 1941
6060, Florence Keffer Patterson vs. Richard David Patterson, 1946
6061, Donald C. Lazzelle vs. Allie L. Utterback’s admininstrator et al, 1946
6062, Oliver N. Riggs executrix vs. Olive F. Riggs et al, 1946
6063, Arvada Stout Norris vs. Howard F. Norris, 1946
6064, Donald Eugene O’Dell vs. Ruby Mae O’Dell, 1946
6065, Earl G. Fisher vs. Neal Eakin et al, 1946
6066, Darinka Grba Stefanovic vs. Nedeljko Stefanovic,1946
6067, Frank M. Sterles vs. Nessie Bickel Sterles, 1946
6068, Helen Strawser vs. Ellsworth Strawser, 1946
6069, Mary Jane Longenecker vs. Robert C. Longenecker, 1946
6070, Edna Wilson Baker vs. Carl Baker, 1946
6071, Ruth Babbitt vs. James Arthur Babbitt, 1946
6072, Ruth Louise Fawley vs. Okey B. Fawley, 1946
6074, Mary Stalnaker et al’s guardian vs. Mary Stalnaker et al, 1946
6075, Lowell ‘s guardian vs. Lowell Dadisman et al, 1946
6078, Eva Kathryn Burns Sines vs. Luther Dale Sines, 1946
6079, Roy Williams vs. Ocie Williams, 1946
6080, Christine Mildred Fagula vs. Joseph Fagula, 1946
6081, Dorothy Irene Shizak vs. Stanley Shizak, 1946
6082, John Henry Hess vs. Gathel Pearl Hess, 1946
6083, Virginia Page Hilling vs. William Howard Hilling, 1946
6086, Joe Thomas Jr’s guardian vs. Joe Thomas Jr. 1946
6087, Frank L. Mackey Guardian vs. Janet Lee Mackey, 1946
6088, Woodrow Wolfe Guardian vs. Helen E. Wolfe (Williams) et al, 1946
6090, Shilo V. Blaney vs. Harriett Fazenbaker Baker, 1946
6092, Ruth Williams Johnson vs. Lonnie Johnson, 1946
6093, Mabel Rogers vs. Noel Rogers, 1946
6098, Clara A. Garletts Guardian vs. Retta Jean Garletts, 1946
6099, Thomas L. Stevens vs. Lora Mae Stevens, 1946
6100, Isa Ringer Kisner vs. Harvey Donald Kisner, 1946
6101, Mary Pauline Paynter vs. Homer C. Paynter, 1946
6104, Mary F. Jenkins vs. Fred L. Jenkins, 1946
6105, Alice Johns Keller vs. Edrick Keller, 1946
6106, Michael P. Gill Guardian vs. Evelyn Jane Perrine, 1946
6111, Janos Hazi vs. Annie Belog Hazi, 1946
6113, Helen Jean Warnick vs. David Eugene Warnick, 1946
6115, Gestine Rosebelle Johnson vs. Isaac Noel Johnson, 1946
6116, Pansy Walls vs. Claude Walls, 1946
6117, Wanda Maxine McKenzie Shepherd vs. Clifford Jackson Shepherd, 1946
6118, Nellie Josephine Di Petta vs. Chris Di Petta, 1946
6119, Nellie Catherine DeWitt White vs. Clarence Henry White, 1946
6120, Pearl E. Smyth Guardian et al vs. John G. Smyth et al, 1946
6121, Joy Strauser’s guardian vs. Joy Strauser et al, 1946
6122, Anna Martella Torch vs. Les Torch, 1946
6123, Ora Lee Kincaid vs. Jack Earl Kincaid, 1946


Chancery Box 275

6124-6208
6124, Kenneth Lemley et al’s guardian vs. Kenneth Lemley et al, 1946
6128, Arthur Vernon Draher Guardian vs. Dennis Cary Draher, 1946
6131, Velma Wright Cummins vs. Charles P. Cummins, 1946
6135, Homer Burr Fortney vs. Elsie Marie Fortney, 1946
6137, Harry W. Neilson vs. Ethel L. Neilson, 1946
6139, Dorothy L. Stewart vs. Eugene V. Stewart, 1946
6140, Billie Weston Headley vs. Ernest Headley, 1946
6141, Willie F. Britton vs. Goldie G. Britton, 1946
6142, Rex A Cutlip vs. Bessie Virginia Cutlip, 1946
6143, N. C. Moran vs. Elizabeth Delligatti et al, 1946
6145, Virgie Ellen Davis vs. Leslie Paul Davis, 1946
6146, Otto L. Myers vs. Dorothy M. Myers, 1946
6147, Marie Batten Gosnell vs. Fredrick William Gosnell, 1946
6148, Joseph Fereck et al’s guardian vs. Joseph Fereck et al, 1946
6149, Clarence S. Nine vs. Winnie B. Nine, 1946
6151, Edith Corulli Paul vs. James M. Paul, 1946
6152, Paul L. Nekorauec vs. Virginia K. Nekorauec, 1946
6158, Jacob L. White vs. Emma A. Sanders White, 1946
6160, Irene Gyorko Buell vs. Carl Edwin Buell, 1946
6161, Colleen Chipps’ guardian vs. Margaret Chipps Conrod et al, 1946
6162, Samuel Wade Ferguson vs. Gabrielle Henry Ferguson, 1946
6163, Virginia Clark Abood vs. David Matry Abood, 1946
6168, Loretta Lee McClead vs. Harry William McClead, 1946
6170, Lorraine Brumage vs. Carl Eugene Brumage, 1946
6171, Viola Myers Woody vs. James Woody, 1946
6173, Josephine Porto Pisegna vs. Tony Pisegna, 1946
6174, Doris Vivian Miller vs. Willard Ralph Miller, 1946
6175, Julia P. Rossi vs. Egway S. Rossi, 1946
6176, Media Pearl Anderson vs. Donis Gordon Anderson, 1946
6177, Marguerite Ann Kergan Hartley vs. Joseph Marshall Hartley, 1946
6178, June Virginia Gaudy Sotelo vs. Eusebio Y. Sotelo, 1946
6179, Mildred Ann Bennette Grey vs. Okey Angle Grey, 1946
6180, Enid Frances Deens vs. John Deens, 1946
6181, Mattie G. Messenger vs. Ray E. Messenger, 1946
6182, Margaret Harvey vs. William T. Harvey, 1946
6188, Adelaide G. Staggers vs. Allen Staggers, 1946
6189, Edith Marie Powers vs. Herbert Montford Powers, 1946
6190, Natale Marcomeni vs. Ellen Swan Marcomeni, 1946
6191, Myrtle Hare Neely vs. Robert Allen Neely, 1946
6193, Robert Andrew Strawser vs. Lucille Pearl Strawser, 1946
6194, Tecla E. Salucci vs. Thomas Salucci, 1946
6197, Dimples Maxine Stacey vs. Raymond Autoway Stacey, 1946
6198, Mildred H. Krepps vs. John Henry Krepps, 1946
6199, Lester L. Haigh’s administrator vs. Martha E. Haigh et al, 1946
6200, Anna Bond Como vs. Falco Victor Como, 1946
6201, Delphia Shaffer Harvey vs. Joseph F. Harvey, 1946
6202, Antinetta Mascioli vs. Marvin Fox, 1946
6203, Leslie C. Howell vs. Alice Wolfe Howell, 1946
6204, Mary Eloise Degler vs. Joseph Jr. Degler, 1946
6205, Marie Ames Guntner vs. Frank Grant Guntner, 1946
6207, Sylvia Lena Gribble vs. Charles William Gribble, 1946
6208, Delores Kathleen Lummis vs. William B. Lummis, 1946


Chancery Box 276

6209-6277
6209, Catherine Weaver Barthlow vs. James Frederick Barthlow, 1946
6211, Kinsey Shriver Guardian vs. Joyce Louise (Moore) Johnson, 1946
6212, Margaret Ellen Fox’s administrator vs. Okey Fox et al, 1947
6214, Mable Marie Shiflett Grosselin vs. Charles Emil Grosselin, 1947
6216, Haddie O. Shriver vs. Clifford C. Shriver, 1947
6220, Alexander Sobal’s Guardian vs. Alexander Sobal et al, 1946
6221, Van B. Spaulding vs. Berth Arnett Spaulding, 1947
6222, Lois May Weaver’s guardian vs. Lois May Weaver, 1946
6223, Ralph A. Fox et al vs. Augusta A. Schleger, 1947
6224, Irene Africano Kelley vs. Charles L. Kelley, 1947
6226, Betty Joan Knotts vs. Donald knots, 1947
6227, Riley Bugle vs. Virginia Pyles Bugle, 1947
6228, Nadine Powell Bowser vs. Simon Bowser, 1947
6229, William M. Badzek et al’s guardian vs. William M. Badzek et al, 1946
6230, Donnelle Self vs. Clyde Self, 1947
6234, Florence Smith Skidmore vs. John W. Skidmore, 1947
6235, Helen Virginia Wilson vs. Brooks Eugene Wilson, 1947
6236, Rose P. Allman vs. Clyde F. Allman, 1947
6237, Marguerite Carico Taylor vs. Albert Fay Taylor, 1947
6238, Audrey Saffel vs. Nathaniel Saffel, 1947
6246, Helen Louise Propst vs. Edward R. Propst, 1947
6244, Lillian Smith Sperandio vs. Edward L. Sperandio, 1949
6245, Josephine L. Terrico vs. Angelo Louis Terrico, 1947
6247, James Long vs. Edith Long, 1947
6248, Paul Vardas vs. Pearl Vardas, 1947
6249, Blanche Wilson Husk vs. William Ernest Husk, 1947
6252, Jennie Blaney vs. Carl Blaney, 1947
6253, Wanda Lou Harvey’s guardian vs. Board of Education of the County, 1947
6254, Theodore Harvey’s guardian vs. Board of Education of the County, 1947
6255, James Barr’s guardian vs. Lawrence Rush, 1947
6259, Mary F. Jenkins vs. Fred L. Jenkins, 1947
6260, Mary Hudkins vs. Clay Hudkins, 1947
6261, Cecilia Tennant vs. Blair Tennant, 1947
6262, Melva Davis Dalton vs. William Dalton, 1947
6263, Idella McKinney White vs. Lorenzo White, 1947
6264, Mary J. Barnett’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6265, Thomas B. Coulson’s Committee vs. Olive Mae Coulson et al, 1947
6266, Berth Bussy Phillips vs. Russell Phillips, 1947
6267, Beulah Shipp vs. William Shipp, 1947
6268, Ellsworth Martin Minney’s guardian vs. A. Ray Squires et al, 1947
6269, Evelyn Kisner vs. Sherman Kisner, 1947
6271, Edith Cooley Henry vs. James Roy Henry, 1947
6272, Elva Lynch vs. Frank T. Gregg, 1947
6274, Armenia Chico Turner vs. Ollie J. Turner, 1947
6275, Richard Nolan’s guardian vs. Richard Nolan, 1947
6276, Wanda McCord’s guardian vs. Wanda McCord, 1947
6277, Robert Hale Barnett Jr’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947


Chancery Box 277

6278-6343
6278, Rufus S. Lazzell Jr. vs. Mildred Lazzell, 1947
6280, Charlotte Eloise Boatwright vs. Harold Boatwright, 1947
6282, Dolores Jean Trimble’s guardian vs. Board of Education et al, 1947
6283, Donald Ray Trimble’s guardian vs. Board of Education et al, 1947
6284, Ronald Lee Hinebaugh’s guardian vs. Ronald Lee Hinebaugh, 1947
6285, Marylin Tennant’s guardian vs. Marylin Tennant, 1947
6286, Evs Crim Oldaker vs. Granville J. Oldaker, 1947
6287, Mildred Savage Collins vs. William P. Collins, 1947
6288, Matilda John Hunt vs. L. J. Hauge Convex Glass Company, 1947
6289, Evelyn Faye McCutcheon vs. Donald P. McCutcheon, 1947
6290, Bonnie Lee Simmons vs. Luther Howard Simmons, 1947
6291, Zela Pearl Godfrey’s guardian vs. Board of Edcation, 1947
6292, Elbert Gale Godfrey’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6293, Thelma Lucille Crosby vs. Harry Eugene Crosby, 1947
6295, Trustees vs. Laurel Flats Cemetery, 1947
6297, D. L. Scritchfield vs. Mark Miller, et al, 1947
6298, Marianna Lockhart vs. George Junior Lockhart, 1947
6299, Henry Zator’s guardian vs. Henry Zator, 1947
6300, Dorothy Jane Bibby vs. Donald Glenn Bibby, 1947
6301, Earl Pryor Lee vs. Bertha Whited Lee, 1947
6302, James McCormick vs. Harriet McCormick, 1947
6203, Rosella May vs. Ralph N. May Jr. 1947
6304, Mary Reel vs. Cleland Dewey Reel, 1947
6306, Dorothy Yost vs. William E. Yost, 1947
6307, Gene Jolliffe O’Malley vs. Helen Maxine Hoover O’Malley, 1947
6308, Antoniette B. Perry vs. Frank Perry, 1947
6312, Betty Jo Bing’s guardian vs. Minnie D. Billoti, 1947
6313, R. M. Kussart vs. Orval G. King, 1947
6314, Cleddis D. Johnson vs. M. Kathleen Johnson, 1947
6315, Charles F. Eddy vs. Edith D. Eddy, 1947
6316, Helen Genevieve Wilfong vs. Leonidas Arthur Wilfong, 1947
6317, Edith Pauline Cunningham vs. Arlie Joseph Cunningham, 1947
6318, Juanita Ruth Reed vs. Starling Clyde Reed, 1947
6319, Dorothy Krauss Myers vs. Ralph Thomas Myers, 1947
6321, Loretta V. Stuchell vs. Don Stuchell, 1947
6322, Madalyn Ruth Hough vs. Charles Edmont Hough, 1947
6323, Enther edna Woods vs. Charles A. Woods, 1947
6324, Anna Slinskey vs. William E. Slinskey, 1947
6325, Myrtle H. W. Liller vs. Ralph D. Liller, 1947
6326, Josephine Zator vs. Stanley Zator, 1947
6328, George David Grubb vs. George Poole, 1947
6329, Ronald Lee Palmer’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6330, Edward Woodward vs. Marquerite Parmelee Woodward, 1947
6333, Donald Lee Friend’s guardian vs. Morgantown Yellow Cab, 1947
6335, Thelma Elyard Lambruno vs. Dominick Lambruno, 1947
6336, Josephine Barill Hilling vs. Harold J. Hilling, 1947
6338, Mary Frances Gatian vs. Lawrence Ellsworth Gatian, 1947
6339, Parrish W. T. W. Turner’s administrator vs. William Turner et al, 1947
6340, Bessie A. Sanders vs. James C. Sanders, 1947
6343, Sarah Grace Clark’s guardian vs. Lonnie C. Clark et al, 1947


Chancery Box 278

6344-6432
6344, H. Lloyd Smith’s executrices vs. First National Bank of Morgantown et al, 1947
6346, Jessie Mae Dobbs vs. James Dobbs, 1947
6348, Hazel Gregg Kessler vs. Charles Edward Kessler, 1947
6349, Mildred J. Tennant Guardian vs. Ruby Lou Tennant et al, 1947
6350, Robert Milford Williams adminitrix vs. Albert Davis, 1946
6352, Lawrence Keith Hall’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6353, Ronald Darrell Hall’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6354, Eugene Ralph Stone’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6362, John Fields et al guardian vs. John Fields et al, 1947
6363, Margaret Louise Brewer vs. Ira Hoyle Brewer, 1947
6367, Cecil McClead’s guardian vs. Cecil McClead et al, 1947
6368, Cordray Lumber and Tie Company vs. Paul Marra et al, 1947
6369, Margaret Rocovich’s guardian vs. Margaret Rocovich, 1947
6372, Violet May Grady vs. Joseph William Grady, 1947
6374, Mark Miller vs. Ira E. Frederick et al, 1947
6375, Robert Glenn Brookever vs. Beulah Brookover, 1947
6376, Louise Herod vs. William Herod, 1947
6377, Mary Dalton Spencer vs. Robert E. Spencer, 1947
6378, Ollie B. Cranford vs. Beulah Cranford, 1947
6381, Elroy Clifton Henry’s guardian vs. Elroy Clifton Henry, 1947
6382, Clark A. Cole’s Committee vs. Clark A. Cole, 1947
6384, Con De Frere vs. Beulah Mae Long De Frere, 1947
6387, NonaRenee Baker’s guardian vs. Nona Renee Baker, 1947
6388, Helen Marshall Hess vs. Melvin Walter Hess, 1947
6389, Howard A. Strawser vs. Ethel Ford Strawser, 1947
6392, James Barr’s guardian vs. James Barr, 1947
6393, Eugene Herbert Armstrong’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6398, Morgantown Savings and Loan Society vs. Ola H. Taft et al, 1947
6401, Mary H. Tenny vs. Charles Tenny, 1947
6402, Nellie Gilmore vs. Clarence Gilmore, 1947
6403, Duby Parsons vs. Dasil Bremer Parsons, 1947
6404, Wilma Jean Deeb bs. Elias Deeb, 1947
6406, Betty Jane Green vs. George Green, 1947
6405, Katharyn Halfin Connell vs. Thomas Lynch Connell, 1947
6407, Lucille Mae Smith vs. Elmer Wayne Smith, 1947
6408, Thelma Josephine Eddy’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6410, Philip A. Staub vs. Lucile Margaret Gibson Staub, 1947
6414, E. P. Boyle et al vs. B & N Coal Company et al, 1947
6415, Mary T. Lazzelle vs. Glenn L. Lazzelle, 1947
6416, Samuel T. Smith vs. Jean Livengood Smith, 1947
6417, David William Contesso vs. Obrede Duesenberry Contesso, 1947
6420, Virginia Nellie Foster Shrout vs. Chesster Eugene Shrout, 1947
6421, Benjamin McClead vs. Mildred May McClead, 1947
6422, Richard Santford Michael’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6423, Bertha Louise Bungardner’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6424, Dorothy George vs. Joe George, 1947
6425, Clara Belle Flint vs. Edward Brent Flint, 1947
6429, Meredith A. Martin vs. Wenona Harison Martin, 1947
6430, Vallant Mary Cost vs. Dominick S. Cost, 1947
6431, William D. Garner vs. Arline Lucille Garner, 1947
6432, Lee Roy Frank Rosier et al guardian vs. Lee Roy Frank Rosier et al, 1947


Chancery Box 279

6434-6491
6434, Alice Merle Selby Pepper vs. John Sanuel Pepper, 1947
6435, Emma E. Lantz vs. J. William Lantz, 1947
6437, Spencer Mollohan vs. Irma J. Mollohan, 1947
6438, Clarence White’s Committee vs. Clarence White, 1947
6440, Bertha Bennet Sanders vs. Ernest Jacob Sanders, 1947
6441, Betty Jo Bing’s guardian vs. Minnie D. Billotti et al, 1947
6442, John Gregoria vs. Virginia Mae Gregoria, 1947
6443, Edward F. Bowlby’s executors vs. Lona L. Bowlby’s administrators et al, 1947
6444, Albert Bianchi vs. Rocco Bianchi,1947
6445. Helen Laza Johnson vs. John Leslie Johnson, 1947
6446, Betty Ellen Spina Chico vs. Joseph Paul Chico, 1947
6447, Earl Lee Clark vs. Sarah Alice Clark, 1947
6448, Anna Laura O’Haver vs. Virgil Kenneth O’Haver, 1947
6450, Colleen Chipps guardian vs. Margaret Chipps Conrad, 1947
6451, Wanda May De Vall’s guardian vs. Iva De Vall et al, 1947
6452, Margaret Thompson White vs. Floyd C. White, 1947
6454, Thomas W. Simkins vs. Mary Frances Casteel et al, 1947
6455, Irene Africano Kelley vs. Charles L. Kelley, 1947
6456, Mabel Burns Spencer vs. Arthur Blaine Spencer, 1947
6457, Ralph J. Shaver vs. Sylvia Jane Shaver, 1947
6458, Lena Hager vs. Pete Hager, 1947
6459, Mildred Rhoades Clark vs. Gordon Wayne Clark, 1947
6461, Burl Henderson vs. Snodie Reeves Henderson, 1947
6462, Elizabeth Walton Nash vs. Herman Tracy Nash, 1947
6463, Beatrice Crook Rush vs. William Rush, 1947
6464, Kathryn Woods Greathouse vs. William Harrison Greathouse, 1947
6465, Giberte Sheets vs. Guy Sheets, 1947
6466, Sylvia Travis Moral vs. Wayne Wilford Moran, 1947
6467, Florence E. Zinn vs. Roy E. Zinn, 1947
6468, Vira L. U. Smith vs. Richard E. Smith, 1947
6469, G. Paul J. Fabriszak vs. Constant Fabriszak, 1947
6470, Evelyn Wolfe Heston vs. Page Cornelius Heston, 1947
6471, Virginia Tucker Munson vs. Raymond Munson, 1947
6472, Frances Feather vs. Howard J. Feather, 1947
6473, Angelo Tomeo vs. Louise M. Tomeo, 1947
6474, Gladys Mae Merieo vs. Earl B. Merieo, 1947
6475, Harold H. Hess vs. Rosina H. Hess, 1947
6478, Louis D. Sage’s guardian vs. Louis Sage et al, 1947
6479, Gladene Austin Weatherholt vs. Austia Thompson Weatherholt, 1947
6480, Dorothy George vs. Joe George, 1947
6485, Jo Ann Schenck’s guardian vs. Jo Ann Schinck, 1947
6486, Sanford Edward Mason vs. Helen Lemoine Forbes Mason, 1947
6487, Jasper Pete Dews vs. Lillian Garland Dews, 1947
6488, Maude Ethel Still vs. Elmer Lee Still, 1947
6489, Archie Negleman vs. Paris Dallas, 1947
6490, Creed Zackery vs. Madeline Zackery, 1947
6491, Margaret Lillian Lyons vs. Harold Walton Lyons, 1947


Chancery Box 280

6493-6567
6493, Anna Efaw vs. Francis M. Efaw, 1947
6494, Virginia M. Hurley vs. Dudley S. Hurley, 1947
6499, Martha L. Blosser vs. Eugene Blosser, 1947
6500, Howard Williams vs. Hassie Fridley, 1947
6501, Theodore E. Fowler vs. Lottie Marie Fowler, 1947
6502, Genevieve Ettia Sipple vs. Andrew Paul Joseph Sipple, 1947
6504, Ruth S. Abrogast vs. Keith B. Arbogast, 1947
6505, Margie Ann Hitt’s guardian vs. Board of Edcation, 1947
6510, Viola B. Maust vs. Ira M. Maust, 1947
6514, Imogene Wison vs. Charles E. Wilson, 1947
6515, Ethel Cage Pyle vs. Glenn Pyle, 1947
6517, Ruther Henderson vs. Mahlon Henderson, 1947
6518, Catherine C. Gibbs vs. Harold C. Gibbs, 1947
6520, Julia Hachet Boussiffet vs. Rene Boussiffet’s Committee, 1947
6521, Virginia Chaplin Jackson vs. James William Jackson, 1947
6522, Catherine T. Brewer et al vs. John Sellaro, 1947
6523, Victoria Faber Scotchell vs. Frank Scotchell, 1947
6527, Vivian Emma Merritt vs. Oral Ralph Merritt, 1947
6529, Edward Koznoski vs. Opal Koznoski.1947
6530, Betty Dye Moran vs. Paul Xavier Moran, 1947
6532, Celestine Irene Radabaush vs. Wade Radabaugh, 1947
6533, Margie Juanita Rose vs. Burl Rose, 1947
6534, Charles Edward Burke vs. Margaret Aldine Burke, 1947
6536, Ernestine B. Hagly vs. Ralph P. Hagly, 1947
6541, Lewis Edward Sanders vs. Opal Loudin Sanders, 1947
6544, Guy V. Cartwright vs. Osa Nestor Cartwright, 1947
6545, Ruby H. Appleby vs. Edward Appleby, 1947
6551, Emma Jane Bias vs. Hobart A. Bias, 1947
6552, John R. Hall, Jr. vs. Betty Sue Titus Hall, 1947
6553, State of West Virginia vs. Lauder Tromwell (or Troxell) et al, 1947
6554, Gertrude Elmore Cozad vs. Elmer Roy Cozad, 1947
6555, Helen Marie Smith vs. Thomas Bray Smith, 1947
6559, Clifford Paul Doss’s guardian vs. Board of Education et al, 1947
6560, Albert Irvin Riddle’s guardian vs. Board of Education et al, 1947
6561, Minnie Louise Riddle’s guardian vs. Board of Education et al, 1947
6562, Carl Dorinzi Guardian vs. Deno Dorinzi et al, 1947
6564, Edra Arbutis Warnick vs. Richard Holland Warnick, 1947
6565, Sallie Miller Teter et al vs. Jesse Miller et al, 1947
6567, Okey Carl Ritter vs. Essie Merel, 1947


Chancery Box 281

6568-6615
6568, Betty Zinn McInnis vs. Douglas L. McInnis, 1947
6569, Milbert Burch vs. Ruby Burch, 1947
6570, State of West Virginia vs. Morgantown Brick Company et al, 1947
6572, Oma Schoemer vs. Louis Schoemer, 1947
6573, Iva Patrone vs. Ernest Patrone, 1947
6574, Mary M. Carto vs. James Carto, 1947
6575, Roscoe E. Pifer vs. Helen W. Pifer, 1947
6576, Sarah E. Smith’s executor vs. Charles Wesley Finnell Chaper of U. S. Daughters of 1812 et al, 1947
6577, Samuel F. Smith vs. Jean Livengood Smith, 1947
6580, Ruby L. Tennant et al’s guardian vs. Ruby L. Tennant et al, 1947
6581, Mildred D. Jackson vs. Basil Jackson, 1947
6584, Marjorie Ann Layton’s guardian vs. Board of Education et al, 1947
6585, State of West Virginia vs. Ivan Martin et al, 1947
6586, Hildred Lyon Faulkner vs. James C. Faulkner, 1947
6587, Gladys Ark Michael vs. Roy Jackson Michael, 1947
6588, David Morgan Higinbotham vs. Nettie Nye Dawson et al, 1947
6589, Arthur Jewell Summers vs. Helen Null Summers, 1947
6590, Jeanne Mae Young Vargo vs. Michael Joseph Vargo, Jr. 1947
6591, Pleasant Payne vs. Ira May Payne, 1947
6592, Mildred Wolfe Daff vs. Burley H. Daff, 1947
6594, James Whitefield vs. Evely Whitefield, 1947
6595, Charles R. Trippett vs. Geraldine Trippett, 1947
6596, Mildred J. Bennett vs. Leo J. Bennett, 1947
6598, Ruth May Jacobs vs. Elliott Scott Jaobs, 1947
6601, Mildred Brewer vs. Clyde Ira Brewer, 1947
6602, Nancy R. Morris vs. J. O. Morris, 1947
6603, Beulah Boyles vs. William E. Boyles, 1947
6604, Fred Douglas vs. Nellie Rexroad Douglas, 1947
6608, Ira Arnold Eddy’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6609, Zoe Avalon Eddy’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6610, Evelyn Leona Eaglew vs. Clarence Vincent Eaglew, 1947
6611, Frances C. Barr’s guardian vs. L. Guy Toothman et al, 1947
6612, Raymond M. Smith vs. Margaret Alvira Smith, 1947
6614, Betty Jo Bing’s guardian vs. Minnie D. Billotti et al, 1947
6615, Anna Olynic Boggs vs. George Elmer Boggs, 1947


Chancery Box 282

6622-6679
6622, Violet Frowen Taft vs. Roy B. Taft, 1947
6626, Lucille Snyder Hendershot vs. Charles Milton Hendershot, 1947
6629, Erma S. Zinn vs. Donald S. Zinn, 1947
6634, Emma Lucille Hacker vs. Harry Vincent Hacker, 1947
6635, Clayton Lanham et al vs. Vanna Lanham et al, 1947
6636, James Lee Mackey’s guardian vs. James Lee Mackey et al, 1947
6641, David H. Courtney et al vs. Anna M, Connell et al, 1947
6642, Lucille Virginia Nicholas vs. Melvin Richard Nicholas, 1947
6648, Louise E. Meyer vs. August Meyer, 1947
6649, Phyllis M. Austin vs. Earl B. Austin, 1947
6650, Evelyn Jean Whetzel’s guardian vs. Board of Education et al, 1947
6650(A), Naomi Jean Micheal’s guardian vs. Board of Education et al, 1947
6655, Felix Parrotta vs. Betty Parrotta, 1947
6656, Marion Irene Stevens vs. Charles Eugene Stevens, 1947
6657, Susan E. Bonnette vs. Brooks E. Bonnette, 1947
6658, Julia Slay vs. John Slay, 1947
6659, Victoria E. P. Cline vs. Leslie Kemper Cline, 1947
6660, Addie V. Bailey vs. Harry H. Bailey, 1947
6661, Willa Grace Hagedorn vs. Frank R. Hagedorn, 1947
6662, Mary Jane Farkes vs. Ziga Farkes, Jr. 1947
6663, Jeanne Mae Young Vargo vs. Michael Joseph Vargo, Jr. 1947
6664, Cordia Mae Russell vs. Granville H. Russell, 1947
6665, Mildred Ruth Johns vs. Lawrence L. Johns, 1947
6666, Wanita Woods Garlow vs. Alpheus Glen Garlow, 1947
6667, Alice Menear Maloy vs. Leonides Edwin Maloy, 1947
6668, Darrel Lee Kennedy’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6669, Betty June Klosterman’s guardian vs. Betty June Klosterman, 1947
6670, Harold A. Sneddon, Jr.’s guardian vs. Harold A. Sneddon Jr. 1947
6671, Audrey Keener vs. Everett Ridinour et al, 1947
6672, Anna Kirchmar vs. Frank Kirchmar, 1947
6673, Beulah Shipp vs. John Shipp, 1947
6674, Wanda Cleveland vs. Edward Cleveland, 1947
6675, Forrest Hutson et al’s guardian vs. Forrest Hutson et al, 1947
6676, Alpha Mae Rumble vs. Albert W. Rumble, 1947
6678, Kenneth Richard Hall’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1947
6679, Mary Smith Tennant vs. Leon Burl Tennant, 1947


Chancery Box 283

6681-6723
6681, Archie Negleman vs. Helen Aitken Negleman, 1947
6682, Neva Yost’s guardian vs. Neva Yost et al, 1947
6683, Jean Yost’s guardian vs. Jean Yost et al, 1947
6684, Arbeth Wade, Jr.’s guarding vs. Board of Education, 1947
6685, Ida Sutherland Babb vs. Mildred H. Sutherland, 1947
6686, Carmella M. Murphy vs. Kenneth H. Murphy, 1947
6687, Kathleen Jones Knee Guardian vs. Stephanie Knee et al, 1947
6688, Margaret L. Coombs vs. Stanley N. Coombs, 1947
6689, Ivan Matthew Bowers vs. Mary Irene Bowers, 1947
6690, Helen Louise Kaylor vs. Karl K. Kaylor, 1947
6691, G. virginia Strakal vs. J. Henry Strakal, 1947
6692, Madeline Hughes Zinn vs. Ross Wayne Zinn, 1947
6693, Jesse Pryor vs. Sunata Pryor, 1947
6694, William Darrell Ruggles vs. Juanita Mae Ruggles, 1947
6695, Bessie Riggleman vs. Paul Samuel Riggleman, 1947
6697, Bulah Clark Kinzer vs. Thomas Kinzer, 1947
6698, Sarah Ann Phillips vs. David Leray Phillips, 1947
6699, Edith Bringmann vs. Harry Bringmann, 1947
6700, George Alexander Davidson’s guardian vs. George Alexander Davidson, 1947
6701, Frank Howard Fowler vs. Lillian Rose Fowler. 1948
6703, Anna Mae Koon’s guardian vs. J. R. Miller et al, 1947
6704, Ruth A. Gatian et al guardian vs. Ruth A Gatian et al, 1947
6705, Virginia Smyth Haga vs. Rodney Haga, 1948
6706, Robert E. Gamble’s guardian vs. Robert E. Gamble et al, 1947
6707, Muriel Jenkins vs. Clyde S. Jenkins, 1948
6708, Mary Ann Newhouse et al’s guardian vs. Mary Ann Newhouse et al, 1947
6709, Almeda McMillen vs. Virgil McMillen, 1948
6710, Georgia L. Perine vs. Claude W. Perine, 1948
6711, Sylvia May Brown’s guardian vs. Sylvia May Brown, 1947
6712, Eileen Lemley’s guardian vs. Eileen Lemley, 1947
6713, Barbara Ann O’Brian’s guardian vs. John Girard et al, 1947
6714, Helen Russell Martin vs. Raymond Henly Martin, 1948
6716, Blanche Pauline Skinner vs. Walter Skinner, 1948
6717, Louis E. Perine vs. Amy Kalmer Perine, 1948
6719, Alice Margaret Phillips vs. Russell Phillips, 1948
6720, Karlo Vedo’s Committee vs. Karlo Vedo, 1948
6721, Delmar Mortgage and Discount Company vs. D. O. Mallorie et al, 1948
6722, Jeanne Sponaugle vs. Bennie F. Sponaugle, 1948
6723, Josephine Dougan Neville et al vs. John Elliott Smith, 1948


Chancery Box 284

6724-6769
6724, Martha L. Blosser vs. Eugene Blosser, 1948
6725, Edith Dodge Vannoy vs. Gaylord Russell Vannoy, 1948
6726, Rachel Zackery vs. Frank Zackery, 1948
6727, Dorothy Dean Bennett vs. Ernest Calvin Bennett, 1948
6729, John W. Mundell vs. Neva Mae Johnson Mundell, 1948
6730, Anita Taylor vs. Burdette Taylor, 1948
6731, Mary Gertrude Wise’s Committee vs. Mary Gertrude Wise, 1948
6732, Mary Elizabeth Morris vs. Charles Camp Morris, 1948
6733, Thelma M. S. Brookover vs. Robert Glenn Brookover, 1948
6734, Violante B. Herron vs. Arden Dale Herron, 1948
6736, David A. Jenkins vs. Betty M. Jenkins, 1948
6737, Madeline Reed vs. Alfred C. Reed, 1948
6738, Edna L. Baker vs. Donald E. Baker, 1948
6739, Fred Furno’s Committee vs. Fred Furno, 1948
6740, Mary T. Lazzelle vs. Glen L. Lazzelle, 1948
6741, Hugo Weatherspoon vs. Emma Griffin Weatherspoon, 1948
6742, Maria Corulli vs. Joe Corulli, alias Gieuseppi Corulli, 1948
6743, Lutie Black et al vs. Ira A. Travis et al, 1948
6744, Russell Leonidas Blosser vs. Jacqueline Morton Blosser, 1948
6745, Dorthalene Taylor vs. James Taylor, 1948
6746, Florence F. Morrison vs. Foster T. Morrison, 1948
6748, Louis Banks vs. Zula Mae Banks
6749, Wilda Grimes Summers vs. Robert Eldon Summers, 1948
6750, John B. Baer vs. Helen Rogers Baer, 1948
6751, Lucille Chipps Pysell vs. Harland C. Pysell, 1948
6752, Clinton Gunnoe vs. Iona Massay Gunnoe, 1948
6753, Dora Parsons vs. Bernard Harold Parsons, alias Duby Parsons, 1948
6754, Martha Shaw Tennant vs. Nelson Tennant, Jr. 1948
6755, Maxine Wells vs. Raymond Wells, 1948
6756, Lucy Johnson Harris vs. Julius Harris, 1948
6757, Edward Czeck vs. Rosemary Czeck, 1948
6758, Beryl Eileen Bolyard vs. Chester Rale Bolyard, 1948
6759, Lon Weaver vs. Hattie May Weaver, 1948
6760, Vada Naomi Salisbury vs. Victor Allen Salisbury, 1948
6761, Sylvester J. Wilson vs. David S. Snider et al, 1948
6762, Austin Zierer vs. Hilda Zierer, 1948
6763, In regards to Doll’s Run Christian Church’s Trustees, 1948
6764, Rhea K. Wilson vs. James Herbert Wilson, 1948
6765, Melba Davis Dalton vs. William M. Dalton et al, 1948
6766, Joseph Vlassich et al vs. John Baynard et al
6767, Harley C. Tyler vs. Mary E. Tyler, 1948
6768, Mildred Morris Patterson et al vs. William T. Patterson, 1948
6769, Courtnea Johnson Blair vs. Mack Blair, 1948


Chancery Box 285

6770-6808
6770, Rose Louise Vargo vs. Louis Vargo, Jr. 1948
6771, Kenneth Eggleston vs. Fuller Burch et al, 1948
6772, First National Bank of Morgantown vs. Jeannette Smith Hastings et al, 1948
6773, Helen Ramage Lazan vs. Frank Lazan, Jr. 1948
6774, Edna Brady vs. Price Brady, 1948
6775, Henry Anthony Belec’s guardian vs. Fred Hlad et al, 1948
6776, Home Owner’s loan Corporation vs. Clarence R. Satterfield and others, 1948
6777, Hazel C. Keller vs. Earl A. Keller, 1948
6778, Carolyn Yvonne Growsky vs. John Henry Growsky, 1948
6779, Dorothy Jane Fraley vs. Augustine Fraley, 1948
6780, Rosalie Sutton’s Committee vs. Rosalie Sutton, 1948
6781, Joseph Correll vs. Mabel Correll, 1948
6782, William Davis et al vs. A. Blake Billingslea et al, 1948
6783, Roy Francis Pyles vs. Lillian Cummings Pyles, 1948
6784, Hallie Feather vs. Haymond Feather, 1948
6785, Katherine Fortney vs. Daniel Fortney, 1948
6786, Roberta F. Shuman’s guardian vs. Board of Education, 1948
6787, Patricia Sue Skaggs’ guardian vs. Patricia Sue Skaggs, 1948
6788, Nell Bussy Wrachford vs. George Franklin Wrachford, 1948
6789, Jeanette T. Kerekes’ guardian vs. Board of Education, 1948
6790, Betty Jane Gabbert vs. Charles Gabbert,1948
6791, Betty Ellen Squires vs. John Darrell Squires, Jr. 1948
6792, Alta Marie Martin vs. James Edward Martin, 1948
6793, Theodore E. Fowler vs. Lottie Marie Fowler, 1948
6794, Sylvia May Brown’s guardian vs. Sylvia May Brown, 1948
6795, McComas Murphy vs. Lulu Murphy, 1948
6796, Robert C. Cowan et al vs. Daisy P. Cowan et al, 1948
6797, Alma Virginia Glover vs. Russell Glover, 1948
6799, Ruth Kendall vs. William Kendall, 1948
6800, Sarah Lexie Helmick vs. Joseph P. Helmick, 1948
6801, Mary E. Paugh’s administrator vs. James B. Paugh et al, 1948
6802, Bertha B. C. Federica vs. Anthony Federica, 1948
6803, Della M. Fortney’s executor vs. Della M. Fortney’s heirs, 1948
6804, Grace Hawker Janes vs. Grover Janes, Jr. 1948
6805, Denzil M. Wilson vs. Betty N. Wilson, 1948
6806, Alfred Rolandus Mason vs. Addie Grace Mason, 1948
6807, Albert Arnett’s Committee vs. Albert Arnett, 1948
6808, Martha Alice Tennant vs. Nelson Tennant, Jr. 1948


Chancery Box 286

6809-6849
6809, Kenneth Hugh Robinson’s guardian vs. J. C. Horsch, 1948
6810, Mose Black vs. Olivia Black, 1948
6811, Margaret Babnet’s administrator vs. L. F. Burley’s administrator et al, 1948
6812, Julia Bierer Creel vs. Richard H. Creel, 1948
6813, Arlie Wolfe vs. Freda Wolfe, 1948
6814, Mary Treasa Thomas vs. Mike Thomas, 1948
6815, Edith Smyth vs. Claud B. Smyth, 1948
6816, Iva Grace Tichenor vs. Charles E. Tichenor, 1948
6817, Earl F. Core vs. Jessie J. Core, 1948
6818, Martin Lattauzi vs. Virginia Lee Lattauzi, 1948
6819, In Regards to Summers Cemetery association’s trustees, 1948
6820, Tom McRe vs. D. P. McRe’s heirs, 1948
6821, Mickey James Finn’s guardian vs. William Zick, Jr. 1948
6822, George Hayward Bailey vs. Bethel Satterfield Bailey, 1948
6823, Myrtle Kathleen O’Neal vs. Earl P. O’Neal, 1948
6824, Hugo Weatherspoon vs. Bessie Kennedy Weatherspoon, 1948
6826, Howard Junior Rowen vs. Lena Marie Rowan, 1948
6827, Harry E. Huggins et al vs. Daisy Dudley Stewart et al, 1948
6828, Harold Herman Frazier vs. Carrie Rollyson Frazier, 1948
6829, Sara Ellen Cordwell vs. Thomas B. Cordwell, 1948
6830, Edna Higginbotham Raber vs. Guy Raber, 1948
6831, Helen Seaman Spadden vs. Hamill Boyer Spadden, 1948
6832, Earnest Woods vs. Lucille Woods, 1948
6833, Eleanor R. Adams vs. Carl D. Adams, Jr. 1948
6834, Otto L. Meyers vs. Mabel Meyers, 1948
6836, Willa Mae Trickett vs. Dennis John Trickett, 1948
6837, Elsie Mae Dinsmore vs. Harry H. Dinsmore, 1948
6835, I. E. Boothe vs. W. T. Boothe, 1948
6838, Walter Echard vs. Blanche Echard, 1948
6839, Thelma Frances Mitchell vs. John Thomas Mitchell, 1948
6840, Angeline Ebbers vs. Edgar Eggers, 1948
6841, Mike Reudulich vs. Leona Reudulich, 1948
6842, Kenneth J. Zick vs. Sarah E. Zick, 1948
6843, Clarence Alvy Milliron vs. Maxine White Milliron, 1948
6845, Leonia Williard De Vaughn vs. George De Vaughn, 1948
6846, Audrey Johnson vs. Dale Johnson, 1948
6847, Angeline Eggers vs. Edgar Eggers, 1948
6848, Bessie P. Bartlett vs. Gilbert Dale Bartlett, 1948
6849, Gerald Teets et al’s guardian vs. Delbert E. Teets et al, 1948


Chancery Box 287

6850-6883
6850, Gladys Wilson et al vs. Howard L. Wilson, 1948
6851, Eugene Fikes vs. Irine Fikes, 1948
6852, Vonnie Marie Everly vs. Grant Everly, 1948
6853, Sara Brewer Sturgiss vs. John Howard Sturgiss, 1948
6854, Margaret D. Wolfe vs. Paul Wolfe
6855, Edna M. Crawford vs. George Francis Crawford, Sr., 1948
6856, Fern Huffman vs. Isaac Junior Huffman, 1948
6857, Hazel Engle vs. Donald Engle, 1948
6858, James J. Meligan vs. Oma O. Meligan, 1948
6859, Charles S. Simmons vs. Guy Johnston, 1948
6860, Monongalia Building and Loan Association vs. Scott Gibson, 1948
6861, Mary L. Ellen Lewis Cole vs. Jacob Scott Cole, 1948
6862, Goldie Ann McFann vs. Lee Ernest McFann, 1948
6863, Juanita Bartalotta vs. Joe Bartalotta, 1948
6864, Rose Short Zannino vs. Joseph Zannino, 1948
6865, Clara Blass vs. Max Blass, 1948
6866, Marion Harless’ guardian vs. Marion Harless et al, 1948
6867, Wilma Mae Massie vs. Louis Albert Massie, 1948
6868, Joseph Malcolm Donley’s guardian vs. Joseph Malcolm Donley, 1948
6869, Bessie Shaffer’s guardian et al vs. Bessie Shaffer et al, 1948
6870, Bettie Jean Shelton vs. William Henry Shelton, 1948
6871, Freda Weaver Ursich vs. Charles C. Ursich, 1948
6872, Virginia Sellers Lawrence vs. Richard R. Lawrence, 1948
6873, Anna Kinsey Moore vs. John Elza Moore, 1948
6874, State of West Virginia vs. Globe Realty Company et al, 1948
6875, State of West Virginia vs. F. S. Anderson et al, 1948
6876, Milton Roemer et al, vs. S. C. Reynolds, 1948
6877, Joan Gaschler’s guardian vs. Lillian Gaschler et al, 1948
6878, Terry Hildebrand’s guardian vs. Terry Hildebrand et al, 1948
6879, State of West Virginia vs. Martha Black et al, 1948
6880, State of West Virginia vs. W. E. Arnett et al, 1948
6881, Clyde W. Self vs. Donella J. Self, 1948
6882, Ruth L. Medley vs. Albert Medley, 1948
6883, Pearl Phillips Pratt vs. Junior Morgan Pratt, 1948


Chancery Box 288

6884-6916
6884, Betty Victor vs. Robert Victor, 1948
6885, Addie F. Wrachford vs. Gordon Dayton Wrachford, 1948
6886, Nellie Josephine Di Petta vs. Chris Di Petta, 1948
6887, Ralph D. Berry vs. Lorentz A. Berry et al, 1948
6888, Margaret Faulkner Malone vs. Walter R. Malone, 1948
6890, State of West Virginia vs. W. B. Mick et al, 1948
6891, State of West Virginia vs. Everett H. Galford et al, 1948
6892, State of West Virginia vs. Guardian Investment Company et al, 1948
6893, Pauline Edna Holt vs. Braden Marshall Holt, 1948
6894, Hilda Florence Reese vs. Leonard Reese, 1948
6895, Marie Preston vs. William Preston, 1948
6896, State of West Virginia vs. Lucy J. Steele et al, 1948
6897, Mary Josephine Coulter vs. Hayward Campbell Coulter, 1948
6898, William A. Davis Sarah Myrtle Johnson Davis, 1948
6899, Ella M. Barr vs. Gilbert D. Barr, 1948
6900, Helen Quidas Xenakis vs. Alexander Steve Xenakis, 1948
6901, Rosie B. Gavin vs. Woodrow Gavin, 1948
6902, Wilma May Austin vs. Clarence William Austin, 1948
6903, Helen E. Williams vs. Burdette J. Williams, Jr. 1948
6904, Lila Ellen Horne vs. Ralph William Horne, 1948
6905, Anna P. Lesosky vs. Fred Lesosky, 1948
6906, Mabel Marie Boyer vs. Robert Francis Boyer, 1948
6907, Ora Irene Andrews vs. Moss J. Andrews, 1948
6908, Evaline Marie Painter vs. Paul A. Painter, 1948
6909, Kathleen Blaney Teets vs. Clarence L. Teets, 1948
6910, State of West Virginia vs. Emery Acs, 1948
6911, State of West Virginia vs. H. D. Barrickman et al, 1948
6912, State of West Virginia vs. Henry A. Green et al, 1948
6913, Marion Kathryn Burns vs. Earl Ronald Burns, 1948
6914, Peter Karanfilian et al vs. Nevert Karanfilian et al, 1948
6915, Wilma Jean Deeb vs. Elias Deeb, 1948
6916, L. H. Keller Guardian vs. Lloyd Crosby, et al, 1948


Chancery Box 289

6917-6949
6917, State of West Virginia vs. John N. Shreve et al, 1948
6918, State of West Virginia vs. Albert Renner et al, 1948
6919, Clara Blosser vs. Gilbert Blosser, 1948
6920, Josephine Alma Bombardiere vs. Domenick Bombardiere, 1948
6921, Ann Weimer Fortney vs. Paul Robert Fortney, 1948
6922, Obreda Dusenberry Contesso vs. David William Contesso, 1948
6924, Elsie Widner Neff vs. Gerald Eugene Neff, 1948
6926, Blanche Helen Degler vs. William W. Degler, 1948
6927, Violet Lucille Moore vs. Carl Moore, Jr. 1948
6928, State of West Virginia vs. Alice Frum et al, 1948
6929, Anna F. Shiflett vs. Edward Shiflett, 1948
6930, Gladys Roy Arbogast vs. Jasper Arbogast, 1948
6931, State of West Virginia vs. L. J. Kester et al, 1948
6932, Frances Kirk Reich vs. James C. Reich, 1948
6933, Virginia Mae Johnson vs. George Darvin Johnson, 1948
6934, Marie Ann Moore vs. Edward B. Moore, 1948
6935, Paul Glenn Mace vs. Janet Ruth Mace, 1948
6936, Paraska Petryszak et al vs. John Petryszak et al, 1948
6037, Virginia Headlee vs. Homer Headlee, 1948
6940, Mary Frances Lindsay vs. Vadar M. Lindsay, 1948
6941, Mary Cogar et al’s guardian vs. Mary Cogar et al, 1948
6942, George William Dawson’s guardian et al vs. George William Dawson et al, 1948
6943, Bessie P. Bartlett vs. Gilbert Dale Bartlett, 1948
6944, State of West Virginia vs. Scott Gibson et al, 1948
6945, State of West Virginia vs. Union Realty & Development Company, 1948
6946, State of West Virginia vs. Esta Posey et al, 1948
6047, State of West Virginia vs. James M. Harrison et al, 1948
6948, James D. Staggs vs. Jeannette Staggs, 1948
6949, Carroll A. Lowe, Jr. vs. Mary Louise Lowe, 1948


Chancery Box 290

6950-6981
6950, State of West Virginia vs. Bigia Schippi et al, 1948
6952, Shirley Ann Henderson et al’s guardian vs. Winona J. Eddy et al, 1948
6953, May J. Schiffbauer vs. Ernest Daniel Schiffbauer, 1948
6954, Delores Crayne Lummis vs. William Bland Lummis, 1948
6955, Ethel Joyce Palm’s guardian vs. Board of Education et al, 1948
6956, John Nelson Jones vs. Mildred Jones, 1948
6957, Sidney Dayton vs. Pearl Dayton, 1948
6958, Lora V. Williams vs. Max O. Williams, 1948
6959, Mary E. Malinski vs. Felix A. Medinski, 1948
6960, Bela Brown’s adminitrix vs. Sylvia May Brown, 1948
6961, D. G. Corbin vs. Lawrence V. Blaney et al, 1948
6962, Bradley Summers et al’s guardian vs. Bradley Summers et al, 1948
6963, Eugenia Mae Morrison vs. John Robert Morrison, 1948
6964, Phyllis Madge Austin vs. Earl Bailey Austin, 1948
6965, Andy Rosko et al’s guardian vs. Anna Pozedrac,1948
6966, Wayne D. Summers vs. Wilda Walls et al, 1948
6967, Ella Belle Fitzgerald vs. Richard N. Fitzgerald, 1948
6968, In Regards to the William B. Smyth Estate, 1948
6969, William Gerald Rennar vs. Lillian Curtis Rennar, 1948
6970, Doris Lee Williams vs. Richard Williams, 1948
6971, Sevlyn Elaine Caplin’s guardian vs. Raritan Shirt Company et al, 1948
6972, Carl E. Cowell’s guardian et al vs. Carl E. Cowell et al, 1948
6973, Marie Josephine Swanger vs. Joshua Thomas Swanger, 1948
6974, Catherine G. Weaver vs. Donald Weaver, 1948
6975, Blair Robinett vs. Jesusita Torres and Cordero Robinett, 1948
6976, Loretta Dodd’s guardian vs. Board of Education et al, 1948
6877, Zella Deeley vs. Ernest R. Deeley, 1948
6978, State of West Virginia vs. William M. Coburn et al, 1948
6979, State of West Virginia vs. Peninsula Company et al, 1948
6980, State of West Virginia vs. Victor Barbe et al, 1948
6981, State of West Virginia vs. C. L. Robinson et al, 1948


Chancery Box 291

6982-7025
6982, Elizabeth Ellen Boutyard vs. Will Boutyard, 1948
6983, Eva M. Russell vs. John M. Russell, 1948
6984, Anna Kinsey Moore vs. John Elza Moore, 1948
6985, Salvatore Spicola, Jr. vs. Opal Spicola, 1948
6986, Fredora Lee Loughry vs. Clyton R. Loughry, 1948
6987, Opal Marie Hall vs. James Hall, 1948
6988, Guy Taylor vs. Betty Ann Taylor, 1948
6989, William J. Jones vs. Aladria May S. Jones, 1948
6990, Carolyn Marie Sands vs. William Junior Sands, 1948
6991, Gladys Sterling Mason vs. Charles Levi Mason, Jr. 1948
6992, Arnold De Witt Stiles vs. Madeline Pauline Stiles, 1948
6993, George V. May vs. Martha S. May, 1948
6994, John Richel et al vs. M. D. Shanaberger et al, 1948
6995, Baker and Coombs vs. Harold P. Minor et al, 1948
6996, Samuel L. Mc Ilveen vs. Lilliam N. Mc Ilveen, 1948
6997, Lawrence A. Gallagher vs. Mary Kathryn Gallagher et al, 1948
6998, Lida Pearl Gregoria vs. Joseph Gregoria, 1948
6999, Edward K. Selby vs. Lawrence H. Selby, 1948
7000, AnneBelle Dillard Johnson vs. Joe Johnson, 1948
7001, Neil Pratt Guardian vs. Luzetta Gale Moore Pratt et al, 1948
7002, Bettie Jane Zinn Wallen vs. William Raymond Wallen, 1948
7003, Charles B. Detemple vs. Ida Mae J. Detemple, 1948
7004, Martha Brock vs. Jess Paul Brock, 1949
7005, Paul Wendel Whisler vs. Jack Eugene Whisler, 1949
7006, Cecil Hick’s guardian vs. Cowan Baking Company,1948
7007, State of West Virginia vs. Louis Benson et al, 1949
7008, Emaline Wassick vs. Andy Wassick, 1949
7009, Mina Grace McCartney vs. Johnnie Lester McCartney, 1949
7010, Joseph A. Billotti’s guardian vs. Mike Romano et al, 1948
7011, Louis R. Davidson’s executrix vs. Louis D. Sage et al, 1948
7012, James P. Huggins vs. Virginia Nora Huggins, 1949
7013, Lambros A. Tsirigotis vs. Andrew Medonakis, 1949
7014, Lois May Weaver’s guardian vs. Lois May Weaver, 1949
7015, Dorothy Thompson Cullen vs. Frank Cullen, 1949
7016, Anna Brezovich vs. Steve Brezovich, 1949
7017, Charles W. Dean’s Committee vs. Charles W. Dean, 1949
7018, Terry Darwin Gribble’s guardian vs. E. I. David et al, 1949
7019, Mattie Edith Romesburg vs. James Edward Romesburg, 1949
7020, Edith Bubenko vs. John Bubenko, 1949
7021, Rena Richards’ administrator vs. Clifton C. Pool et al, 1949
7022, Jessie C. Collins vs. Perry (Pete) Collins, 1949
7023, Billie Jean Brundage Miranov vs. Anthony A. Miranov, 1949
7024, Betty Core vs. Richard E. Core, 1949
7025, Amy Griffith vs. Jerry Griffith, 1949


Chancery Box 292

7026-7062
7026, Betty Jo Billoti Binz’s guardian vs. Betty Jo Billotti Binz, 1949
7027, Anna Zaccagnini vs. Vista Alice Zaccagnini, 1949
7028, Mildred Esther Myers Elliot vs. James Edward Elliot, 1949
7029, Robert W. Dailey Edna Cole Dailey, 1949
7030, Franklin R. Grimes Guardian vs. Dona Berl (Gardner) Grimes, 1949
7031, Amelia V. Hadden vs. David G. Hadden, 1949
7032, Helen Margaret Hitt vs. David Hamlet Hitt, 1949
7033, Beryl Eileen Bolyard vs. Chester Rule Bolyard, 1949
7034, Philip A. Staub vs. Margaret L. Gibson Staub, 1949
7035, State of West Virginia vs. Elihu Eddy heirs et al, 1949
7036, State of West Virginia vs. J. W. & Minnie Bohum et al, 1949
7037, State of West Virginia vs. Alvin E. Donham et al, 1949
7038, Juanita Watkins vs. Wayne Watkins, 1949
7039, Fred L. Scotchell vs. Betty L. Scotchell, 1949
7041, Victoria Wilson vs. Harry W. Wilson, 1949
7042, Maycle Self Smith vs. Paul Hubert Smith, 1949
7043, Shirley Shultz Klose vs. Harold Klose, 1949
7044, Victoria Summers vs. Emmitt G. Summers, 1949
7045, Frances Jarvis Barringer Dinteman vs. Walter Lee Barringer Dinteman, 1949
7046, Rosalie Clemsic vs. George Clemsic, 1949
7047, Thomas W. Simkins vs. Ella Simkins et al, 1949
7048, Leah Christopher vs. Zellie B. Christopher, Jr. 1949
7049, Marion B. Helmick vs James Gadys Helmich, 1949
7050, Foster Reed Lambert vs. Rosalie Virginia Lambert, 1949
7051, Edward S. Edwards vs. Thelma V. Edwards, 1949
7052, James H. Fields vs. Mary Inez Fields, 1949
7053, William Thomas Stiles vs. Hazel Fetty Stiles, 1949
7054, Richard William Lee Wiles vs. Frances Wiles
7055, Wallace Leonard vs. Eva Juanita Leonard, 1949
7056, Mildred Louise Patterson vs. William Thomas Patterson, 1949
7057, Walter Stevens vs. Margaret Stevens, 1949
7058, Maxiine Lynch Garner vs. Charles W. Garner, 1949
7059, Evelyn Pauline Harvey vs. Lowe R. Harvey, 1949
7060, June Viola Bucklew vs. Roy W. Bucklew, 1949
7061, Viola B. Maust vs. Ira M. Maust, 1949
7062, William Every Moore vs. Velva Everson Moore, 1949


Chancery Box 293

7063-7102
7063, Margaret Ann Allen’s guardian et al vs. Margaret Ann Allen et al, 1949
7064, Bridgeport Live Stock Sales Company vs. Robert Haibach et al, 1949
7065, George Hughes vs. Florine Hughes, 1949
7066, State of West Virginia vs. John J. Gibson et al, 1949
7067, State of West Virginia vs. Maude Brooks Cross, 1949
7068, Robert Fox’s guardian vs. Cecil D. Radcliff et al, 1949
7069, U. W. Jarvis vs. Clara I. Mayle, 1949
7070, Gertrude Elmore Cozad vs. Elmer Ray Cozad, 1949
7071, Louis Douros’ Committee vs. Louis Douros et al, 1949
7072, Wilbur E. Rush vs. Nellie V. Rush, 1949
7073, Doris Jean Gibson’s guardian vs. Pennsylvania Railroad Company et al, 1949
7074, Ernest A. Deeley vs. Zella Deeley, 1949
7075, Elma Geraldine Williams guardian vs. Elma Geraldine Williams, 1949
7076, Samuel Franks Morgan’s guardian vs. Samuel Franks Morgan, 1949
7077, Arthur Menear vs. Dorothy Menear, 1949
7078, Goldie Ellis Stevenson vs. Wilbur Charles Stevenson, 1949
7079, Robert Ray Berry’s guardian vs. Board of Education et al, 1949
7081, Sarah Rakosi Coffey vs. Frank E. Coffey, 1949
7082, In regards to Joseph B. Zubrickas General Receiver Fund, 1949
7083, Clyde W. Hagedorn vs. Ottie Ethel Hagedorn, 1949
7084, Arthur E. Scott vs. Wilma Alice Scott, 1949
7085, Francis Marion Renner vs. Frankie V. Huhn Renner, 1949
7086, M. H. West et al vs. Harry Edgar Greathouse et al, 1949
7087, State of West Virginia vs. I M. Stewart Estate et al, 1949
7088, State Investment Corporation vs. Margaret Lillian Fox et al, 1949
7089, Sydney Klein vs. Evelyn P. Harvey et al. 1949
7090, Catherine Petryszak’s guardian et al vs. Catherine Petryszak et al, 1949
7091, Mary Gladys Harper Chipps vs. Earl Chipps, 1949
7092, Earl J. Fisher et al vs. George Brady, 1949
7093, Shirley Ann King’s guardian vs. G. C. Murphy Company et al, 1949
7094, Ruth Fordyce Rush vs. Lewen F. Rush, 1949
7095, Joseph Franklin Hixon vs. Ocie Miller Hixon, 1949
7096, Bertha Belle Federica vs. Anthony Federica, 1949
7097, Ellsworth W. Rokos vs. Belva Pauline Rokos, 1949
7098, George H. Woodall vs. Betty Sue Woodall, 1949
7099, Gerard John Geinzer vs. Grace M. Geinzer, 1949
7100, Arnold Shaver vs. Margaret Shaver, 1949
7101, James Calvin Sickles vs. Donna Lou Sickles, 1949
7102, Eva Palmer McClellan vs. Darvin Hahr McClellan, 1949


Chancery Box 294

7103-7145
7103, Harry Clifford Zucarri vs. Rose Mary Zuccari, 1949
7104, Onie Self Tennant vs. Russell Tennant, 1949
7105, Dollie W. Steringer vs. Charles Ellwood Steringer, 1949
7106, Junior Lawrence Zinn vs. Manonia M. Zinn, 1949
7107, Lucy Marie McDonald vs. Harry B. McDonald, 1949
7108, Harold D. Coburn vs. Emogene Coburn, 1949
7109, State Tax Commissioner vs. William F. Hunt et al, 1949
7110, Virginia Slack Jones vs. Clarence Jack Jones, 1949
71111, Irma Campana vs. Tony Campana, 1949
7112, Harold Francis Riley vs. Henrietta Fizer Riley, 1949
7113, Mary Jean Lazzelle Deville vs. Frank Glenn Deville, 1949
7114, Arthur Savage vs. Helen Ruth Savage, 1949
7115, Jennie Mealey Glover vs. George R. Glover, 1949
7116, Patricia Joy Cowell’s guardian et al vs. Patricia Joy Cowell et al, 1949
7117, Walter S. Hardesty vs. Carl E. Brummage et al, 1949
7118, Gladys Mattingly vs. Floyd Mattingly, 1949
7119, Leoma Dunham Holmes vs. Robert Wilson Holmes, 1949
7120, Margorie Ann Crites vs. Clarence Olden Crites, 1949
7121, Bessie Johnston vs. W. Guy Johnston, 1949
7122, Spyros Kontos’ administrator vs. Harry Cantos et al, 1949
7123, Tacye Liston’s executor vs. Janet Davis, 1949
7124, Asure McCain Edwards vs. Charles C. Edwards, 1949
7125, Pearl Gladys Sturgis vs. William J. Sturgis, 1949
7126, Virginia Marian Casteel vs. Henry Paul Casteel, 1949
7127, Violante Herron Christopher vs. Darvin Denzil Christopher, 1949
7128, Mary Lou Charlton vs. Francis W. Charlton, 1949
7129, Wilbur D. Simpson’s guardian et al vs. Wilbur D. Simpson et al, 1949
7130, Dorothy Lee Candella vs. Paul Candella, 1949
7131, Felix Elliott, Jr. vs. Colonial Candy Corp. et al, 1949
7132, William Morris’ Committee vs. William Morris, 1949
7133, Maude Watkins’ Committee vs. Maude Watkins, 1949
7134, Opal Irene Stuart vs. John C. Stuart, 1949
7135, Georgianna May Hess’ guardian vs. Adrian Paige Smith, 1949
7136, Martha Caseber vs. T. Lewis Caseber, 1949
7137, Mary Gansor Trickett vs. Eugene Trickett, 1949
7138, John Michael Dadich vs. Rosanna Flowers Dadich, 1949
7139, Maude Maust vs. William Maust, 1949
7140, Margaret L. Bell’s administrator vs. Mabel T. Bell et al, 1949
7141, Mary Ellen Moan vs. Robert Emmett Moan, 1949
7142, Margie Simpson’s guardian vs. Margie Simpson et al, 1949
7143, Robert P. Wilson’s guardian vs. Robert P. Wilson, 1949
7144, Mary Mildred Wilson’s Committee vs. Mary Mildred Wilson, 1949
7145, Eldora Ardith Cale vs. Cleo Lynn Cale, 1949


Chancery Box 295

7146-7187
7146, Oneita Bailey Olean vs. Emilio James Olean, 1949
7147, Patricia E. Waters’ guardian vs. Patricia Ellen Waters, 1949
7148, Julia Rossi vs. Francis Woods et al, 1949
7149, Kenneth Anderson et al vs. William J. Dorsey et al, 1949
7150, Margaret Kundrock vs. Joseph Kundrock, 1949
7151, Edward Lloyd Stidom vs. Ruby Blevins Stidom, 1949
7152, Grace a Zinn’s guardian vs. Grace A. Zinn, 1949
7153, Jack Eugene Whisler vs. Pearl Jean Whisler, 1949
7154, Thomas N. Cowell’s guardian vs. Thomas N. Cowell et al, 1949
7155, Donna Louise Pride’s guardian vs. Angelo Carone et al, 1949
7156, Dorothy June Coburn vs. William L. Coburn, 1949
7157, Marjorie De Garmo vs. Walter De Garmo, 1949
7158, Paul E. Watson vs. Mary Ellen Davis Watson, 1949
7159, Elnora Dolan vs. Ernest Dolan, 1949
7160, Mary Jane Farlas vs. Ziga Farlas, Jr. 1949
7161, Caroline Kent Coombs’ guardian vs. Caroline Kent Coombs, 1949
7162, Walter Wesley Baker vs. Petty Runyon Baker, 1949
7163, Mary Katherine Shriver vs. Clark Shriver, 1949
7164, Phyllis Pearl Summers vs. Bradley Monroe Summers, 1949
7165, Robert S. Wisman vs. Charles R. Haskins et al, 1949
7166, Lillian Ruth Summers vs. John Wesley Summers, 1949
7167, Goldie Welch Yost vs. Charles A. Yost, 1949
7168, Kathryn Pechinko vs. Mike Pechinko, Jr. 1949
7169, Gwendolyn Florence Miles vs. James Henry Miles, 1949
7170, Edward M. Shaffer vs. Maxine Feather Shaffer, 1949
7171, Loretta Lee Howes and others vs. Henry Howes, 1949
7172, J. Floyd Garlow vs. Rosedale Coal Company, 1949
7173, Hermina Ann Bosley vs. George William Bosley, 1949
7174, Bessie Morris vs. Raymond G. Morris, 1949
7175, Jearaleen Elizabeth Mansberger vs. Raymond Blaine Mansberger, 1949
7176, Anna Elizabeth Campion vs. Joseph Campion, 1949
7177, Roezetta Gump’s guardian vs. Roezetta Gump et al, 1949
7178, Pearl Lillya vs. Stuart Lillya, 1949
7179, John Herbert Garner vs. Sallie Wesley Garner, 1949
7180, Blanche Pauline Brady vs. James Kennie Brady, 1949
7181, George N. Blosser vs. Ola Hall Blosser, 1949
7182, C. E. Lawhead et al vs. Isaac C. Ralphsnyder et al, 1949
7183, Clarence Goodwin vs. Mary K. Goodwin, 1949
7184, Virginia Summers vs. Leon James Summers, 1949
7185, Lawrence A. Mussman vs. Mary A. Mussman, 1949
7186, Gladys Woods Miller vs. Richard Miller, 1949
7187, V. Grant Moore’s administrator vs. Frank G. Barthlow et al, 1949


Chancery Box 296

7188-7229
7188, Hazel C. Gianola vs. Aldo D. Gianola, 1949
7189, Betty Williams Miller vs. Homer Gay Miller, 1949
7190, Catherine Dayton vs. Russell Paul Dayton, 1949
7191, Evelyn Shackelford vs. Millard Shackelford,1949
7191(A) Evelyn Shackelford vs. Millard Shackelford, 1949
7192, Libby Ann Shaluta vs. Peter Shaluta, 1949
7193, Francesca Panico vs. Giovanni Panico, 1949
7194, Evelyn Swain Tennant vs. Christopher C. Tennant, 1949
7195, John Baynard (Banyai) vs. Irma Baynard (Banyai) Heirs, 1949
7196, Gerrold A. Llewellyn vs. Margaret Jane Llewellyn, 1949
7198, Lenard Mason Giles vs. Althea L. Giles, 1949
7199, Barbara L. Maclachlan’s guardian vs. Barbara L. Maclachlan et al, 1949
7200, Wilbur M. Reel vs. Gertrude Reel, 1949
7201, Angelina Pope Porto vs. Saturno Porto, 1949
7202, Mildred Nett Netro vs. John Netro, 1949
7203, State of West Virginia vs. Henry Kennedy et al, 1949
7204, Remona Glavas vs. Waso Glavas, 1949
7205, Evelyn Petrick vs. Joseph Petrick, 1949
7207, Betty Juanita Shields vs. Charles Ivan Shields, 1949
7208, Ritchie Smalley, Jr. vs. Jessie Mae Smalley, 1949
7209, Pauline Simonetti vs. Bruno Simonetti, 1949
7210, Alfred Barker’s guardian vs. Alfred Barker et al, 1949
7211, Morgantown Water Company vs. City of Morgantown, 1949
7211(A), State of West Virginia vs. A. J. Garlow et al, 1949
7212, State of West Virginia vs. Margaret J. Clear et al, 1949
7213, Ethel T. Arnett’s Committee vs. Ethel T. Arnett, 1949
7214, Louis Schoemer Jr’s guardian vs. Louis Schoemer Jr. et al, 1949
7215, Virginia Matthews Snyder vs. Lorain Snyder, 1949
7216, Kathleen Roupe vs. Jack L. Roupe, 1949
7217, Ann Thomas’ guardian et al vs. Ann Thomas et al, 1949
7218, Martha B. Polansky vs. George F. Polansky, 1949
7219, Mary Mildred Wilson’s Committee vs. Mary Mildred Wilson, 1949
7220, State of West Virginia vs. A. P. Haught et al, 1949
7222, Dora Mable Tennant vs. Jesse J. Tennant, 1949
7223, Thomas Wayne Pixler’s guardian vs. Charles E. Brooks et al, 1949
7224, Lawrence A. Frazier’s Committee vs. Lawrence A. Frazier, 1949
7225, William Bryan Breese et al vs. Perry R. Jenkins, 1949
7227, Elanda C. Pegley vs. Richard Pigley, 1949
7228, Mary Frances Lindsay vs. Vadar M. Lindsay, 1949
7229, Walter Jennings Roush, Jr’s guardian vs. Pure Oil Company et al, 1949


Chancery Box 297

7230-7272
7230, State of West Virginia vs. Joseph Park Estate et al, 1949
7231, Vivian Gail Leighty’s guardian vs. Vivian Gail Leighty, 1949
7232, Mary Ellen McMillen vs. Ernest William McMillen, 1949
7233, Maude Still vs. Elmer L. Still, 1949
7235, Ann E. Delaney Goff vs. John T. Goff, 1949
7236, Barbara Wilkerson vs. James Edward Wilkerson, 1949
7237, Alexander D. Prunty vs. Elizabeth Prunty, 1949
7238, John Wesley Summers vs. Lillian Ruth Summers, 1949
7239, Dorothy N. Heath vs. Gregg W. Heath, 1949
7240, Alta Pearl McCartney vs. Harless Foster McCartney, 1949
7242, Norman Eugene Henderson vs. Phyllis Gloria Henderson, 1949
7243, Melvin Wright Davies guardian vs. Melvin Wright Davies, 1949
7244, State of West Virginia vs. Delbert Rush et al, 1949
7245, Major B. Price’s Committee vs. Major B. Price, 1949
7246, Edna Mae Burns vs. James Ralph Burns, 1949
7247, Juanita Howes Rife vs. Jack Rife, 1949
7248, Dortha Wiles McClain vs. Jack W. McClain, 1949
7249, Helen Quidas Xenakis vs. Alexander Steve Xenakis, 1949
7251, Ellen K. Atkinson vs. Robert Atkinson, 1949
7252, Carl Halbert vs. Kathryn M. Halbert, 1949
7253, Evelyn M. Andrew vs. Dale F. Andrew, 1949
7254, Grace Marie Adams vs. Kenneth Adams, 1949
7255, Pluma L. Fowler vs. Charles S. Fowler, 1949
7256, Josephine Riley Leemaster vs. Joseph Leemaster, Jr. 1949
7257, Margaret Elizabeth Cowell vs. Stanley R. Cox et al, 1949
7258, Fred E. Grimes vs. Grace McCulloh Grimes, 1949
7259, Maxine Poland Wittbort vs. Cyrano A. Wittbort, 1949
7260, Katherine D. G. Dabransky vs. Alexander Dabransky, 1949
7261, Mary Ellen Moan vs. Robert Emmett Moan, 1950
7262, Lena Mae Sisler vs. Russell Sisler, 1950
7263, Lloyd Wilt Jr’s guardian vs. Jack E. Murray, 1949
7264, Patricia Ann Dalton’s guardian vs. Patricia Ann Dalton, 1949
7265, George Lemley’s guardian et al vs. George Lemley et al, 1949
7266, Elizabeth Lowther vs. Alex Lowther, 1950
7268, Emma Polansky vs. Mike Polansky, 1950
7269, Nancy Donley’s guardian vs. Nancy Donley et al, 1950
7270, Wilda Mae Taylor vs. Herbert Taylor, 1950
7271, Bobby Le Roy Sturm’s guardian et al vs. Bobby Le Roy Sturm et al, 1950
7272, Ellen Turner vs. Howard Turner, 1950
7279, Naomi Renrod Keener vs. James Keener, 1950


Chancery Box 298

7273-7308
7273, Mildred Virginia Davy vs. Donald Robert Davey, 1950
7274, Bessie Morris vs. Raymond G. Morris, 1950
7275, Agnes Martha Murry Bittner vs. William George Bittner, 1950
7277, Ruth Howell Wills vs. Earl Thornton Wells, 1950
7278, William Duncan vs. Eleanor Burns Duncan, 1950
7280, Merhege Saab vs. Maria Catalina Saab, 1950
7281, State of West Virginia vs. Bessie Wassum et al, 1950
7282, State of West Virginia vs. Catherine Mudell (Mundell) et al, 1950
7283, State of West Virginia vs. Etta Gibbons et al, 1950
7284, Lillian Barbe vs. Joseph Barbe, 1950
7285, George H. Miller’s Committee vs. George H. Miller, 1950
7286, Beatrice may Trickett’s guardian vs. B. Rolland Oppenheimer, 1950
7287, Margaret Jean Metz vs. Franklin Metz, 1950
7288, Virginia Swanger vs. Leonard Swanger, 1950
7289, Diana Goff Baumann vs. Elmer G. Baumann Jr. 1950
7290, Houston R. Brumbaugh’s Committee vs. Houston R. Brumbaugh, 1950
7291, Lillian Hawkenberry vs. Norman Hawkenberry, 1950
7292, Virginia P. Al Olivito vs. John Olivito, 1950
7293, J. R. Sanders vs. Leroy B. Miller et al, 1950
7294, Madalena Maria Mitchell vs. Angelo Mitchell, 1950
7295, William E. Marsh vs. Helen Taylor Marsh, 1950
7296, Arvada Self vs. Roy Junior Self, 1950
7297, Norma Thorne vs. Albert Thorne, 1950
7298, Frank C. St. Clair vs. Ruth E. St. Clair, 1950
7299, Denzil Nicholson vs. Phyllis Jane Nicholson, 1950
7300, Eileen McNemar vs. Fred McNemar, 1950
7301, George E. Call vs. Mary Louise Call, 1950
7302, Brooks W. Boatwright vs. Marjorie Pauline Boatwright, 1950
7303, Audrey Marie Lipstine vs. Charles Louis Lipstine, 1950
7304, Wanda Irene Garrison vs. Dewey Garrison, 1950
7305, Watson Shahan vs. Mary Shahan, 1950
7306, Rose Tennant et al vs. Clifford O. Yost et al, 1950
7307, Lester P. Pitcher et al vs. James L. Pitcher, 1950
7308, Opal Nichelson vs. Archie Nichelson, 1950


Chancery Box 299

7309-7341
7309, State of West Virginia vs. Ida Ireland et al, 1950
7310, State of West Virginia vs. Laura C. Grubb et al, 1950
7311, State of West Virginia vs. Andy Orasz et al, 1950
7312, Dana M. Markley vs. Garnett A. Markley, 1950
7313, Anna Bell Liller Clevenger vs. Richard Clevenger, 1950
7314, Alva Gay Childs vs. Virginia May Childs, 1950
7315, Anita Taylor vs. Burdette Taylor, 1950
7316, Harriet M. Eddy vs. Edward Eddy, 1950
7317, Madolene Bailey Diehl vs. Noah Everett Diehl, 1950
7318, Harry L. Smith vs. W. B. Richard et al, 1950
7319, Cora Whetzel vs. Harold Whetzel, 1950
7320, Anna K. Wolfe vs. Andrew C. Wolfe, 1950
7321, Velma Evelyn Goodwin vs. Verl Richard Goodwin, 1950
7322, State of West Virginia vs. Lee Stump et al, 1950
7323, State of West Virginia Vs. Service Garage & Machine Company et al, 1950
7324, State of West Virginia vs. Lora E. Watson et al, 1950
7325, Anna L. Gentry vs. Robert Gentry, 1950
7326, George Arnold Shepherd vs. Marjorie Shepherd, 1950
7327, State of West Virginia vs. W. E. Brock et al, 1959
7328, State of West Virginia vs. Virginia Watson et al, 1950
7329, Major B. Price’s Committee vs. Major B. Price et al, 1950
7330, Barbara Fern Bushey’s guardian vs. Hale J. Posten, Executor, 1950
7331, Michael Brenizer’s guardian vs. Hale J. Poston, Executor, 1950
7332, Vincenza Gerrard’s administrator vs. Lloyd Vincent Kinsley, 1951
7333, Virginia Irene Show vs. William Herbert Show, 1950
7334, Evelyn Andrew vs. Lizzie Hartman et al, 1950
7336, Missouri Lindsay vs. Lonas Lindsay, 1950
7337, Elza Howell et al vs. Ann Barker et al, 1950
7338, Floyd William Perry vs. Mary Decker Perry, 1950
7339, Helen Donley Sisler vs. Charles Franklin Sisler, 1950
7340, Dolly Wright vs. Russell Edwin Wright, 1950
7341, State of West Virginia vs. Creed Gabbert et al, 1950


Chancery Box 300

7342-7375
7342, State of West Virginia vs. Tropf – Bowman Coal Company et al, 1950
7343, State of West Virginia vs. Monongalia Valley Realty Company et al, 1950
7344, State of West Virginia vs. Richard T. Ingles et al, 1950
7345, Alice May Clouser vs. Clarence Ray Clouser, 1950
7346, Richard E. Moore’s guardian vs. James Michail et al, 1950
7347, Carpenter and Ford, Inc. vs. Columbus L. McElroy et al, 1950
7348, Erma M. Dalton vs. James E. Dalton, 1950
7350, Olwen John Heiskell vs. Edgar Frank Heiskell, 1950
7351, State of West Virginia vs. Mary E. De Vault et al, 1950
7352, Jacob Tabor vs. Juanita Tabor, 1950
7354, Shirley Moody vs. Elizabeth Moody, 1950
7355, Wayne J. Burns vs. Mamie Cloe Burns, 1950
7356, Jeanne Furman vs. Donald Furman, 1950
7357, Hazel Lowther vs. Lester Lowther, 1950
7358, Jane Le Roy vs. Robert Le Roy, 1950
7359, Pearl Wendel Whisler vs. Jack Eugene Whisler, 1950
7360, Mary Elizabeth Gallagher vs. Charles Gallagher, 1950
7361, Dulcie G. Smith vs. J. Elmer Smith, 1950
7362, Emma Ricewick Matheny vs. Robert Emile Matheny, 1950
7363, Edith Lewellyn vs. William E. Lewellyn, 1950
7364, Doloris June Lloyd vs. Robert Charles Lloyd, 1950
7365, Hazel Statler Guardian et al vs. Hazel Statler et al, 1950
7366, Anna Geraldine Allen vs. Robert Nathan Allen, 1950
7367, Ray Selby Jr. vs. Wanda Selby, 1950
7368, Opal V. Finn vs. Russell Neil Finn, 1950
7369, Edith Lucille Robinson vs. Foster Brooks Robinson, 1950
7370, Trotter Coal Company vs. Hugh Jones et al, 1950
7371, Daisy Lancaster vs. George O. Lancaster, 1950
7372, Ross Tennant et al vs. Clifford O. Yost et al, 1950
7373, Ross Tennant et al vs. Clifford O. Yost et al, 1950
7374, Margaret Austin May vs. George May, 1950
7375, Charles Williams vs. Margaret Marie Williams, 1950


Chancery Box 301

7376-7414
7376, Bette G. Mackay vs. Alton W. Mackay, 1950
7377, Dorothy Jean Coulson vs. John Lidget Coulson, 1950
7378, Loman W. Lynch vs. Ruth Marie Neese Lynch, 1950
7379, Ruby Frances Boggs vs. Paul Ernes Boggs, 1950
7380, Joan Reusch Funich vs. George Fumich, Jr. 1950
7381, Elizabeth Gould Arnold vs. Elmer G. Arnold, 1950
7382, Evelyn Petrick vs. Joseph Petrick, 1950
7383, Muriel Vale Lewisohn vs. Louis O. Lewisohn, 1950
7384, William A. Fisher vs. Elizabeth I. Fisher, 1950
7385, Edwin Harold Horne vs. Wilma Berry Horne, 1950
7386, Ruth Scragg Moslander vs. James L. Moslander, 1950
7388, Jackqueline R. Dalton vs. James E. Dalton, 1950
7389, Charles Ray Collins vs. Dolores Wood Collins, 1950
7390, Junie Ray Warner vs. Lona May C. Warner, 1950
7391, Josephine Morris vs. Richard C. Morris, 1950
7392, Margaret Louise Chisler Stewart vs. Charles Franklin Stewart, 1950
7393, Marie Mapes Shaffer vs. Ellis Paul Shaffer, 1950
7394, Pauline B. Rohrbaugh vs Dennis Harold Rohrbaugh, 1950
7395, Helen Morris Hartman vs. Lawrence Hartman, 1950
7396, Freda L. Rea vs. Henry B. Rea, 1950
7397, U.W. Jarvis vs. Charles Haun, 1950
7398, Naomi Tarleton Siprak vs. John Joseph Siprak, 1950
7399, Ruthene M. V. Goff vs. James H. Goff, 1950
7400, Rella Winifred Burkett vs. Harry Burkett, 1950
7401, Eural McCord vs. Gale McCord, 1950
7402, Henry Mayfield guardian et al vs. Nannie E. Mayfield et al, 1950
7403, Rose P. Strawser vs. Vaughn B. Strawser, 1950
7404, Alfred Barker’s guardian et al vs. Alfred Barker et al, 1950
7405, John Trompak vs. Anna Trompak, 1950
7406, Ethel Ramona White vs. John Woodrow White, 1950
7407, Victoria Gegor vs. Andrew Gegor, 1950
7408, Revs R. Foar vs. Samuel Foar, 1950
7409, Carl Everette Wade vs. Florence I. Linger Wade, 1950
7410, Jessie Sopuch vs. Albert Sopuch, 1950
7411, Floyd George Ruse vs. Elsie Lane Ruse, 1950
7412, Gerald W. Smith vs. Mary McGuire Smith, 1950
7413, State of West Virginia vs. P. L. Tennant et al, 1950
7414, State of West Virginia vs. Harvey Brand et al, 1950


Chancery Box 302

7415-7426
7415, Louise M. Stanton’s guardian vs. Louise M. Stanton et al, 1950
7416, Ruth L. Boone vs. Charles L. Boone, 1950
7417, Opal Marie Hagedorn vs. Frank Roland Hagedorn, 1950
7418, Henrietta Alice Corey Bee vs. William Nathan Bee, 1950
7419, Dorothy Jean Eavenson vs. Clarence Eavenson, 1950
7420, Wesley Malone vs. H. C. Sims et al, 1950
7421, Irene Wolfe Nacarate vs. Augie G. Nacarate, 1950
7422, Baker and Coombs Insurance Company, 1950
7423, Geraldine Troxell vs. Theodore Troxell, 1950
7424, Wally Heindl et al vs. Joseph Hasstreiter’s heirs, 1950
7425, Bessie Howell vs. Dale Howell, 1950
7426, Roberta J. Shuman’s guardian vs. Roberta J. Shuman, 1950


Chancery Red Rope Box 1

257, Levi L. Keener vs. Morgantown Motor Car Company, et al, 1922
Vincent Bitonti vs. Tony Rugiero and Anthony Perri (Assumpsit, 1924)
5348, State of West Virginia vs. Andy Melanakis, 1945
Herbert A. McKee vs. Joseph Holtz, 1927 (trial)
1784, James A. Menafer vs. Mononghelia Railway Company, 1927 (trial)
7528, Wesley Malone vs. H. C. Sims, et al. 1951
9393, William Delardus and Morgantown Citizens League vs. Morgantown Water Commission, et al, 1964
7005, Monongahela Power Company and Corporation vs. Frank L. Barnes and Anna Barnes, 1948


Chancery Red Rope Box 2

6478, First National Bank of Fairmont, et al vs. Henry F. Smith et al, 1925
The First National Bank of Fairmont and the Liquidating Committee Thereoff vs. Henry F. Smith, 1925 (J. Frank Ritchie deposition, 1922)


Chancery Red Rope Box 3

7267, Electric Equipment Company vs. Benjamin Lane et al, 1953 (two folders)
7234, Jessie Everly Richter et al vs. Francis Everly, 1951
7178, John D. Brewer vs. Appalachian Construction Incorporated, 1953 (file 1 of 2 files)
7115, Linnie Furman vs. William French Hunt Administrator of the estate of Eva B. McVicker, 1949
7276, Frank P. Corbin, an Individual doing business for Osgood Bus Lines vs. Shirley R. Stone, 1950
7335, Helen E. Tucker vs. Benjamin G. Reeder et al, 1950
7349, Edward R. Dunlap vs. National Steel Corporation, 1956


Chancery Red Rope Box 4

2316, Lana Wotring vs. Luther Vincent Harner,1929
3068, Charles F. Redmond vs. The Greater Fairmont Baking Company and Jack Lilly, 1932
6681, Anna Padgett Roby, infant and mother Dessie Frame vs. West Virginia Transportation Company, 1948
7571, Melio Petitte and Eveyln Petitte vs. Municipal Mutual Insurance Company of West Virginia,1953
7481, George A. Overfield, et al vs. The City of Morgantown, 1955
6391, Appointment of Administrator for the Estate of Daniel Poole, 1947
5470, Lee R. Taylor vs. West Virginia Transportation Company, 1946


Chancery Red Rope Box 5

First five in one folder:
3238, O. H. Gall vs. Aaron J. Garlow, Admx
3268, O. H. Gall vs. S. Laverna Stewart, Admx
3219, O. H. Gall vs. Jessie L. Everly, et al
3217, O. H. Gall vs. J. N. Fisher, et al Admx
3231, O. H. Gall vs. Perry M. Johnson
9320, Dorothy Marie Haines vs. Garnet Lyle Haines, 1960
1194, Mary M. Garlow vs. Michael Murphy, 1930
Estate of Sarah E. Travis, 1947
Two in one folder:
1649, Julian W. Rogers vs. J.P. Wolf, 1927
1649, Lee R. Colebank vs. Nellie Coal and Coke Company, 1927


Chancery Red Rope Box 6

2341, John E. Waters vs. City of Morgantown, 1930
8496, State Road Commission vs. A. A. Bunner, et al, 1956
6766, West Virginia Board of Governors vs. George G. Cochran, Marie Cochran, Benjamin G. Reeder Marie Reeder, and Louis F. Tanner, and Mabel D. Tanner, 1948 (see also 6767)
Anna Tochek vs. Monongalia Transport Company, 1929
7733, Joseph A. Stenger and Anna M. Stenger l vs. Hope Natural Gas Company, (3 folders)


Chancery Red Rope Box 7

Frank Shriver vs. Monongahela Supply Company (Proof of Claims)
5398, State of West Virginia vs. Frank Coffee, 1946
Asa Tennant and Eliza Tennant vs. Tellurie Company, William S. Stevenson et al, 1895 (ink very faded)
6890, Louis Melnicoff vs. The City of Morgantown, et al, 1948 (Morgantown City Charter, 1933)
2869, Zella Vance Liston vs. T. Clarke Miller, 1932
Charles L. St Clair vs. Philip H. Keck, 1929
Morgantown Grocery Company vs. John Scatchell, Edward Scatchell, Scatchell Brothers, 1929
State of West Virginia vs. F. P. Coombs, 1931


Chancery Red Rope Box 8

David E. Lemley vs. Morgantown and Wheeling Railway Company, 1922
7353, Betty Louise Birkhead vs. Roland S. Birkhead, 1954
7482, Agnes J. Flowers vs. The City of Morgantown, 1952
7731, George B. Massie Admx vs. Roy L. Massie et al, 1954
7871, Louis T. Krebs, Jr. vs. Morgantown Bridge and Improvement Company, 1954
6418, Margaret Elizabeth Cowell vs. Stanley R. Cox, 1947


Chancery Red Rope Box 9

Unnumbered, Miscellanous papers from Evelyne Yorke lockbox:
One folder containing the following:
4991, Melva Davis Dalton vs. William Dalton, sealed court reporter notes, not dated
Charles B. Dorsey United Commercial Travelers Insurance Certificate
2819, Mary Sulka et al vs. Continental Coal Company
Continental Coal Company vs. Connellsville By-Product Coal Company, 1926 Injunction Bond
Cora Brooks tax receipt, 1927
Lucian E. Shumaker, guardian of Medrith Gerald Shumaker vs. Medrith Gerald Shumaker infant, 1934
George W. Snider vs. F. Stevens, 1926
Deed – Mattie Scott to Lester Hustead and Lela Hustead, 1937
Various loose court receipts dated 1938-1944:
Olyn May Eminger vs. William Howard Eminger, 1942
James Eaglen, 1942
End of folder of loose material
In the Matter of Alva H. McBee, General Receiver of the Circuit Court, 1932 (deposition)
Robert L. Brock and James H. McGrew Estate; Evelyn H. York, Admx, 1937
Tax Assessments against Consolidated Coal Company, Cochran Coal and Coke Company, Connellsville By Products Company, Cleveland and Morgantown Coal Company and Pursglove Coal Mining Company
Transcript of Evidence Taken and Jury’s Verdict of Coroner’s Inquest on Bodies of Men Killed in Explosiion of Federal Mine Number 3 of the New England Fuel and Transportation Company, at Everettville, Monongalia County, West Virginia on April 30, 1927
7266. Harry Clark vs. Edythe Clark, 1954
I.C. White donates ground for public park, 1923
Deed, Louisa C. Rogers and George Rogers to The City of Morgantown, 1929
3761, Dorothy Corlene Williams, infant vs. The City of Morgantown, 1939 Trial Transcript and x-rays
3606, Clara Belle Casteel vs. Russell Thomas Casteel, 1941
West Virginia Board of Optometry vs. Doctor G. C. Farrell


Chancery Red Rope Box 10

David E. Lemley et al vs. Morgantown and Wheeling Railway Company, 1923 (3 folders)


Chancery Red Rope Box 11

6305, City of Westover vs. Pete Thomas Polumbo, 1954
5703, Ward D. Stone Guardian of Martin Jesse Sine vs. Martin Jesse Sine, infant, 1945
5226, Mary Mihalke vs. Andrew Medrick et al, 1948
5182, Rhoda Brand et al vs. Lemuel N. John, Jr. et al, 1946
5171, James Hanford vs. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, 1947
5083, Marvin R. Kiger, Appont. Vs. Ezra E. Hamstead, Administrator of Mary R. A. Kiger, deceased
Annexation to the City of Morgantown, 1949
6844, Mary Crosz vs. Andrew Orsz, 1949
6798, Charles W. Shisler vs. George L. Hall, 1948


Chancery Red Rope Box 12

8255, Westover Volunteer Fire Department Incorporated vs. Raymond W. Barker, 1955
6373, Henry J. Konopka vs. Montgomery Ward and Company, 1948
6889, Ward D. Stone Trustee vs. Athens Lumber Company, 1949 (Commissioners Report)
6419, Frank Rayner vs. Lee Jenkins, 1948
6677, Sehon Solomon McNeill vs. Bonnie Mabel McNeill, 1947
6735, Mountaineer Engineering Company vs. Charles Bossart et al, 1948
6767, West Virginia University Board of Governors vs. George Cochran, Marie Cochran, Benjamin G. Reeder, and Marie Reeder, 1948 (see also 6766)
5366, Alice Morrison Deets vs. William John Deets, 1946


Chancery Red Rope Box 13

7199, Myrtle J. Moore vs. Edgar D. Turner, 1950 (two folders)
6598, State of West Virginia vs. Howard L. Wilson and Finley Gregory, 1957


Chancery Red Rope Box 14

6680, William J. Boone Administrator for estate of Ralph H. Boone vs. Audrey Vannoy, Ida Tennant, et al, 1947 (two folders)
6715, Pete Butch vs. Angelo Organtini, 1949
6759, Selyn Vanderpool vs. Chittum Motor Company, 1948


Chancery Red Rope Box 15

J. West vs. Helen Sturgess (matter of Sturgiss Pharmacy), 1922
3350, William L. Barker and Gennaro Pisegna vs. Lorentz Memorial Cemetery Association, 1939
3142, W. H. Jenkins vs. A-B Supply Company, 1937
4891, Mary R. A. Kiger Admx vs. Eva R. Kiger Miller et al, 1945


Chancery Red Rope Box 16

Report of Donald Adams School Commission, 1935
One Folder, two depositions:
3828, Grace D. Linger Executrix for Elmus L. Brand’s estate vs. Ella B. Parker, 1939 (deposition)
4318, Louis Bako vs. Pennsylvania Casualty Company, 1944 (deposition)
4013, Wayman Ray Brown vs. Board of Governors, et al, 1954
2609, H. James Harner vs. Guy F. Harner, 1933
6531, Milton Greenburg , et al vs. Chicago Credit Jewelers, 1948
1184, John Henry Hoffman, et al vs. Albert C. Price, et al, 1929


Chancery Red Rope Box 17

W. T. Hughes et al vs. National Fuel Company, 1938
2660, Steve Bokis vs. Henry Menke, 1931
Receiver of The Second National Bank of Morgantown, beginning 1933
8083 and 8084 consolidated, Ella M. Hunt vs. Trotter Coal Company and Corporation, and Gerald Hunt vs. Trotter Coal Company, 1954


Chancery Red Rope Box 18

5414, Goldie Mae Hickle vs. John Kenneth Hickle, Harry L. Messinger and Beulah E. Messinger, 1946
2361 and 2735, Wenona E. Lazzell and Benjamin Ge. Reeder, Committee of Rufus F. Lazell vs. Rusfus F. Lazell, and insane person, Agnes L. Brook, Robert L. Brook, Esther Bair Brook, Eleanor Brock Hardman, et al, 1931. (three large folders)


Chancery Red Rope Box 19

6159, Harold A. Sneddon, Jr. who sues with his father Harold Sneddon vs. P.H. Butler Company, 1947
Estate of Jessie C. Davis, 1932
7630, Leonard H. Wickline vs. Monongahela Power Company
G. H. Gall, receiver of the Bank of Monongahela Valley vs. Wesley Alvin Cowell and Glenn Hunter, 1936


Chancery Red Rope Box 20

8466, Moore Electric Company vs. Baker and Coombs, Inc. 1956
8570, Robert M. Wolfe vs. Beatty Motor Express, 1956
8859, Harold G. Shipp vs. Georgia A. Shipps, 1958
Ward D. Stone vs. Athens Lumber Company, 1948
6925, Rosa L. Everly’s Administrators vs. Maude Halfin and Burdell Halfin, 1948


Chancery Red Rope Box 21

Ivory Hill Coal and Coke Company vs. Harrison-Barbour Coal Company, 1922
Louis A. Kauffeld, et al vs. Star Glass, 1924
3435, Blanche J. Garlow vs. Jesse Claude Garlow, 1939
3501, Allie Hetzel et al vs. Eugene A. (Chris) Carraco, et al, 1939
2526, William T. Hughes et al vs. Morgantown Building Association, 1928


Law Case Files

Law Box 1

1832-33 and April-September 1834
April and September 1834 and 1835
1835-1836
1837-1838


Law Box 2

1838-1839
1839-1840
1841-1842
1842


Law Box 3

1842-1843
1844-1845
1846
1847-1848


Law Box 4

1849-1850
1850-1851
1851-1852
1852-1853


Law Box 5

1853-1854
1854-1855
1856-1857
1857-1858


Law Box 6

1858-1859
1859-1860
1860-1862


Law Box 7

1862-1863
1863-1864
1864-1865


Law Box 8

1865
1866
1866-1867


Law Box 9

1867
1867-1868
1868-1869


Law Box 10

1869
1869
1869-1870


Law Box 11

1870-1871
1871
1872-1873


Law Box 12

1873
1873-1874
1874-1875


Law Box 13

1874-1875
1875


Law Box 14

1875-1876
1876


Law Box 15

1877
1878


Law Box 16

1878
1878-1879
1879


Law Box 17

1879
1879-1880


Law Box 18

1879-1880
1880-1881
1881


Law Box 19

1882
1883


Law Box 20

1884
1885
1885-1886


Law Box 21

1886
1887
1887-1888


Law Box 22

1888
1888-1889
1889


Law Box 23

1890


Law Box 24

1891
1891
1892


Law Box 25

1892
1893
1893


Law Box 26

1893
1893
1894


Law Box 27

1894
1894-1895
1895


Law Box 28

1895-1896
1896
1896-1897


Law Box 29

February 1897
1897
1897


Law Box 30

June-August 1897
October 1897
October-December 1897


Law Box 31

February 1898
June 1898
October 1898


Law Box 32

June 1899
June and October 1899
October 1899


Law Box 33

October 1899
February 1900
October 1900 A-L


Law Box 34

October 1900 M-Z
June 1901
1901


Law Box 35

State A-M 1901
State L-Z 1901
February 1902


Law Box 36

June 1902
October 1902
State of West Virginia vs. William Moorehead


Law Box 37

February 1903
June and July 1903
October 1903


Law Box 38

October 1903 and February 1904
February 1904
June and October 1904


Law Box 39

February 1905
May 1905
September 1905


Law Box 40

September 1905 (State)
February 1906
May 1906


Law Box 41

September 1906
September and November 1906 (State)
November 1906


Law Box 42

November 1906
February and May 1907
February 1907 (State)


Law Box 43

October 1907 A-S
October 1907 T-Z
1908


Law Box 44

May 1908
May 1908 A-Z
October 1908


Law Box 45

October 1908 and February 1909 (Indictments)
February 1909 A-K
February 1909 L-Z


Law Box 46

May 1909 A-M
May 1909 M-Z
October 1909 A-L (Indictments)


Law Box 47

October 1909 M-Z (Civil)
February 1910
May 1910


Law Box 48

October 1910
October 1910
February 1911


Law Box 49

February 1911
May 1911
May 1911


Law Box 50

July 1911
October 1911 A-L
October 1911 M-Z
January 1912


Law Box 51

January 1912
Barrickman vs. Core


Law Box 52

April and May 1912
October 1912
January 1913


Law Box 53

January 1913
April 1913
July 1913
October 1913 A-L


Law Box 54

October 1913 M-Z
January 1914
April 1914


Law Box 55

July 1914
October 1914
January 1915


Law Box 56

April 1915 A-M
April 1915 N-Z
July 1915


Law Box 57

October 1915 A-H
October 1915 I-Z
January 1916 A-L


Law Box 58

January 1916
April 1916
July 1916


Law Box 59

October 1916
January 1917


Law Box 60

April 1917
July 1917
October 1917
October 1918


Law Box 61

January 1919
April-July 1919


Law Box 62

October 1919
January 1920


Law Box 63

April-July 1920/October 1920
January 1921
April 1921


Law Box 64

July 1921
October 1921 A-K
October 1921 L-Z


Law Box 65

January 1922 A-L
January 1922 L-Z
April 1922 A-L


Law Box 66

April 1922 L-Z
July 1922 A-L
July 1922 L-Z


Law Box 67

July 1922
Brady Coal Company eviction notices, 1922
October 1922


Law Box 68

January 1923 A-D
January 1923 E-M
January 1923 N-Z


Law Box 69

April 1923 A-R
April/July/September 1923
October 1923 A-L


Law Box 70

October 1923 M-R
October 1923 P-W
October 1923 (indictments)


Law Box 71

January 1924 (indictments)
January 1924 A-L
April 1924 A-P


Law Box 72

April 1924 R-Z
July 1924 A-R


Law Box 73

July 1924 S-Z (indictments)
October 1924 (indictments)
October 1924 L-Z


Law Box 74

5-899


Law Box 75

900-1199


Law Box 76

1200-1359


Law Box 77

1360-1466


Law Box 78

1467-1552


Law Box 79

1553-1616


Law Box 80

1617-1665


Law Box 81

1666-1722


Law Box 82

1723-1789


Law Box 83

1790-1839


Law Box 84

1840-1899


Law Box 85

1900-1963


Law Box 86

1964-2019


Law Box 87

2020-2082


Law Box 88

2083-2135


Law Box 89

2136-2181


Law Box 90

2182-2239


Law Box 91

2240-2299


Law Box 92

2300-2349


Law Box 93

2350-2399


Law Box 94

2400-2468


Law Box 95

2469-2522


Law Box 96

2523-2578


Law Box 97

2579-2641


Law Box 98

2642-2695


Law Box 99

2696-2748


Law Box 100

2749-2799


Law Box 101

2800-2859


Law Box 102

2860-2968


Law Box 103

2969-3050


Law Box 104

3051-3135


Law Box 105

3136-3221


Law Box 106

3222-3277


Law Box 107

3278-3348


Law Box 108

3349-3421


Law Box 109

3422-3499


Law Box 110

3500-3570


Law Box 111

3571-3652


Law Box 112

3653-3732


Law Box 113

3733-3805


Law Box 114

3806-3873


Law Box 115

3874-3978


Law Box 116

3979-4051


Law Box 117

4052-4368


Law Box 118

4369-4938


Law Box 119

4939-5228


Law Box 120

5229-6095


Law Box 121

6096-6379


Law Box 122

6380-6509


Law Box 123

6510-6614


Law Box 124

6615-6700


Law Box 125

6701-6820


Law Box 126

6821-6926


Law Box 127

6927-7050


Law Box 128

7051-7140


Law Box 129

7141-7280


Law Box 130

7211-7280


Law Box 131

7281-7470


Law Box 132

7471-7560


Law Box 133

7561-7639


Law Box 134

7640-State of West Virginia vs. Hammond


Archives Collections

West Virginia Archives and History