Skip
Navigation

French and Indian War

Virginia Population by County, February 23, 1756

extracted from

The Official Records of Robert Dinwiddie, Volume II, R. A. Brock, editor
(Richmond: Virginia Historical Society, 1884), page 352-353.


A List of Tithables Sent the Lords of Trade, February 23rd, 1756. – (Per Capt. Teage.)

Counties.Whites.Blacks.
Accomack 1,506 1,135
Amelia 1,251 1,652
Albemarle1,3441,747
Augusta2,27340
Brunswick1,299976
Bedford357143
Chas. City5371,058
Caroline1,2082,671
Chesterfield8411,198
Culpeper1,2211,217
Cumberland7041,394
Dinwiddie7841,175
Eliz’h City316812
Essex8891,711
Fairfax1,372921
Frederick2,173340
Gloster1,1373,284
Goochland569935
Henrico529898
Hanover1,1692,621
Hampshire55812
Halifax629141
James City3941,254
Isle of Wight810966
King & Queen9442,103
King W’m7021,834
King Geo7201,068
Lancaster4261,124
Louisa6551,452
Lunenburg1,209983
Middlesex3711,056
Norfolk1,1321,408
Nansemond9891,264
No’ampton609902
New Kent4651,209
No’umberland9801,434
Orange6271,016
Princess Ann840880
Prince Geo. 6501,138
Prince Edw’d416410
Richmond7611,235
Surry5871,006
Stafford8891,126
Spotsylvania6651,468
So’hampton9731,036
Sussex7781,388
Westmoreland9441,588
Warwick181665
York5621,567
Total43,32960,078

Observations on the Tithables. – The White Tithables are only the Males from 18 years and upw’ds. Women and those under the Age of 18, both Males and Females are not tithed, and from best Informat’n they may be computed at four Times the No. of Tithables, that is, 43,329 multiplied by four, makes 173,316, the whole No. of Whites in y’s Dom’n. The Negroes or Blacks are Tithables from the Years of 16 and upwards, both Males and Females, and under y’t Age they are not subject to be tith’d, therefore I think the No. of Black Tithables may be doubl’d, y’t is to say, 60,078, with the young Negroes at the above Calculat’n will amo. to 120,156, the full No. of Slaves in y’s Colony added to the Whites makes the 295,672 the complete No. of Inhabitants.


French and Indian War Documents

West Virginia Archives and History