Skip Navigation

West Virginia State Archives Manuscript Collections
MS79-83 Virginia Court of Appeals, Lewisburg, records, 1776-1921

Box/Folder/Case
01-001 0001 Clement vs. Fulton 1756 Opinion

01-002 0002 Wood's Representatives vs. Brook's Representatives 1781 Opinion

01-003 0003 Daniel Conrad vs. John Conrad Braxton Co. 1786

01-004 0004 John R. Plecker et al. vs. Robert and Reuban Harrison Rockingham Co. 1789 Representing the Congregation of the Methodist Episcopal Church

01-005 0005 Act to Authorize a Lottery General Assembly of Virginia 1796

01-006 0006 Gooden vs. McClure, Gooden vs. Obeirshain 1796

01-007 0007 Indenture between Herny Banks and George Jefferson City of Richmond 1796

01-008 0008 Willy Mason vs. Joseph Given Botetourt Co. 1797

01-009 0009 Deed: Stuart vs. Greenbrier Co. Justices Greenbrier Co. 1800

01-010 0010 Page et al. vs. Boothe 1807

18-001 0011 Hugh Donagha vs. Carothers 1809 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

01-011 0012 Petition: Elizabeth Capeland vs. Edmund Calwell Greenbrier Co. 1810

01-012 0013 Jackson vs. Findley 1812 Incomplete Record

01-013 0014 Jones vs. Kemp Wythe Co. 1812

01-014 0015 Pages of a Record Book beginning in 1813 1813+ Includes pages 17 - 344

18-002 0016 Richard Rankin vs. John McCorkle Augusta Co. 1814 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

01-015 0017 Eldridge vs. Eldridge 1815 Deed not legally recorded

18-003 0018 Charles Gibson vs. Shugart 1815 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

01-016 0019 White vs. McCall 1815 see will of William King 1818

18-004 0020 John Guthrie vs. Robert Thompson 1817 OVERSIZED DOCUMENTS

18-005 0021 Thomas Hammond 1817 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

18-006 0022 Part of Court "Minutes" Book 1817 includes deeds OVERSIZED DOCUMENTS

01-017 0023 George Hickle and wife vs. Estate of Berhard Peale 1818

18-007 0024 Lambert vs. Cosby 1818 appelate brief, witnesses' records, exhibit information OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

01-018 0025 White vs. King Wythe Co. 1818

01-019 0026 Will of William King 1818 Contested in White vs. McCall (1815)

01-020 0027 Robert Wiley vs. William Rose 1818

01-021 0028 Excerpts from Bookkeeping records: Beginning 1819

01-022 0029 Alexander McCall - Administrator of Thomas J. King Estate 1819

01-023 0030 Andrew Scifer vs. John Scifer 1819 Opinion

01-024 0031 Byars vs. Thompson Washington Co. 1821

01-025 0032 John Davison's Heirs vs. Lewis Shriver Harrison Co. 1821

01-026 0033 Donally vs. Wilson 1821

01-027 0034 Miscellaneous 1821

01-028 0035 John Seawell vs. John Sites Rockingham Co. 1821

01-029 0036 Jacob Wine Augusta Co. 1821

01-030 0037 White vs. Hinkell 1822

01-031 0038 Campbell et al. vs. Bowen and Crockett's Representatives 1823

01-032 0039 Hugh Kelso and wife vs. Elizabeth Garrad Botetourt Co. 1823 Estate Dispute Involving Slaves

18-008 0040 Kelson and wife vs. Garrad's Representatives and Douglas's Administration Augusta Co. 1823 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

18-009 0041 John McKenny vs. Samuel Wilson Augusta Co. 1823

01-033 0042 Samuel Morgan vs. A. Watson 1823

01-034 0043 Park's Administrators vs. Hewlett 1823

01-035 0044 Alexander Stuart vs. William Brow Greenbrier Co. 1823

01-036 0045 William Walker and heirs vs. Natha Eakin's Estate Botetourt Co. 1823

01-037 0046 Daniel Conrad vs. John Conrad Braxton Co. 1824

01-038 0047 Northwestern Bank of Virginia vs. Jarvis Pundall 1824

01-039 0048 James Harris vs. Elijah Carson Augusta Co. 1825

01-040 0049 Mitchell vs. Mitchell 1825

01-041 0050 Bond of John A. North et al. 1825

01-042 0051 William Weaver vs. James Tapscott Buckingham Co. 1825

01-043 0052 C. Beale vs. Penn and R. H. Beale Botetourt Co. 1826

01-044 0053 Elizabeth Countz vs. John Hawkins, Michael Erskine, and Henry Countz Greenbrier Co. 1826

01-045 0054 Thomas B. Reynolds vs. William Colquest Greenbrier Co. 1826

01-046 0055 Weaver vs. Doyle 1826

01-047 0056 Morgan Morgan will property to daughter, Dorothy Clelland Marion Co. 1827

18-010 0057 James Olcave and James Allen vs. Richard Allen's Executors (Dabney Minor and Alexandar Garrett) 1827

10-048 0058 Thomas Preston and Daniel Twigg vs. William King Washington Co. 1827

18-011 0059 William Swope and John Nicholas vs. Alexandre Garrett Augusta Co. 1827

01-049 0060 William Weaver to John Doyle 1827 Letters

01-050 0061 Arthur Bowen for Jacob Blessing vs. Administrator of Jacob Blessing Estate Smythe Co. 1818

01-051 0062 James Frazier vs. George Frazier and Joseph White Scott Co. 1828

01-052 0063 Hite vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Cabell Co. 1828

01-053 0064 Kinney vs. Harsbarger 1828

01-054 0065 McCall vs. White 1828 see 1815 White vs. McCall (01-016)

01-055 0066 Ann Maulsby vs. John Welson 1828

01-056 0067 Notes and expense reports 1828

18-012 0068 Rebecca Bowan vs. William Gillispie (Administrator of Rees Brown) and John Crochet Smythe Co. 1829 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

01-057 0069 Edward Dowingly vs. Alexander Givens and James Robertson (Executor of William Robertson Staunton District 1829 see 1853 settlement of William Robertson; will of William Robertson 01-058 0070 Floyd vs. Harrison Brooke Co. 1829

01-059 0071 Lemon vs. Harshbarger Botetourt Co. 1829

01-060 0072 William Morgan vs. Robert Tinsley Botetourt Co. 1829

01-061 0073 Poague vs. Preston 1829 Typed copy of Opinion

01-062 0074 Elizabeth Purris vs. Elijah Carson Augusta Co. 1829

01-063 0075 Vanmeter vs. Vanmeter 1829

01-064 0076 James Campbell vs. William Shields Rockbridge Co. 1830

01-065 0077 Chapin vs. Bank of Marietta 1830

01-066 0078 Deposition of William Cassifis 1830

01-067 0079 Deposition 1830

01-068 0080 Jacob Price Botetourt Co. 1830

01-069 0081 Isaac Mann vs Givens et al. 1830 Slave issue

01-070 0082 McCleary vs. Rennick Greenbrier Co. 1830

01-071 0083 Eli Phillips vs. John Crawford - Executor of Robert Kittle Randolph Co. 1830

01-072 0084 Estate of Samuel Todd 1830

01-073 0085 James Bias vs. Andrew Hager vs. Commonwealth of Virginia 1831

01-074 0086 Katy Harden vs. Nester Harden 1831

01-075 0087 Jones and Truesdale vs. Commercial Bank of Pennsylvania 1831

01-076 0088 Kane's heirs vs. Koger et al. 1831

01-077 0089 Lunsford vs. Smith 1831

01-078 0090 Middleton vs. Bailey Tazewell Co. 1831

01-079 0091 Pence vs. Huston 1831 debt case

01-080 0092 James Pindall vs. Bank of Marietta 1831

01-081 0093 Reynolds et al. vs. George Hill Kanawha Co. 1831

01-082 0094 Indenture between G. W. Spottswood and Thomas Osborn Taylor Orange Co. 1831 other exhibits; miscellaneous notes

01-083 0095 Sarah Stephenson - Administrator of Samuel Stephenson vs. Clark Reynolds Kanawha Co. 1831

01-084 0096 Tate vs. Fuper 1831

01-085 0097 Thornburg vs. Saunders Cabell Co. 1831 two typed copies

01-086 0098 Ticket for Collection to Joseph Allen, Clerk of the Court of Appeals 1831

01-087 0099 Weaver vs. Doyle 1831

18-013 0100 Estate of Richard Allen 1831 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

02-001 0101 Bank of Virginia, Charleston Kanawha Co. 1832

02-002 0102 Henry Banks gives power of attorney to Henry Middleton 1832 for Banks' neice - Eliza L. Spotswood

02-003 0103 Carson vs. Harris 1832

19-001 0104 William Coalter vs. Coalter Augusta Co. 1832 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

02-004 0105 Estate of Cunningham Corbett 1832

02-005 0106 Margaret Dukey vs. Andrew Lewis Harrison Co. 1832

02-006 0107 Gabriel Floyd vs. Charles S. Harrison Brooke Co. 1832

02-007 0108 Fire and Marine Insurance Company of Wheeling vs. Joseph Morrison 1832

02-008 0109 Johnson requests case from Clerk of Court of Appeals 1832 re: Pugh vs. Shanks

02-009 0110 Kelly et al. vs. Hutcheson et al. Nicholas Co. 1832

02-010 0111 George H. Lee requests proof of cases from Clerk of Court of Appeals 1832

02-011 0112 John List vs. Phineas and Nancy Chapin Greenbrier and Harrison Counties 1832 Mr. List 's occupation: bondsman; see 1832 case regarding Northwestern Bank of Virginia vs. P. Chapin

02-012 0113 Alexander McCall vs. James White 1832 see White vs. McCall; see McCall vs. White

02-013 0114 McComas vs. Keller 1832

02-014 0115 McFarland vs. Hunter 1832

02-015 0116 John McKenny vs. Samuel Wilson 1832

02-016 0117 Willie Manns vs. James Trevor, Joseph Givens. and James Hannah Botetourt Co. 1832 slave emancipation

19-002 0118 Menzier vs. Samuel Woods Augusta Co. 1832 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

02-017 0119 Miles vs. Mayer 1832

02-018 0120 Letters to John A. North 1832

02-019 0121 Northwestern Bank of Virginia vs. P. Chain Harrison Co. 1832 Order from Clerk of Court of Appeals

02-020 0122 Notes 1832

02-021 0123 John H. Price 1832 Letter

19-003 0124 Richard Rankin's Executors vs. James Rankin's Administrators Augusta 1832 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

02-022 0125 John Ruff vs. William Fisher 1832

02-023 0126 Stout vs. Vause and Zane Harrison Co. 1832 printed arguments

02-024 0127 Adam Waterford vs. Clark Washington Co. 1832 Slavery issue

02-025 0128 William Weaver vs. John Doyle 1832 see earlier case by same name; includes notes, exhibits, and transcripts

02-026 0129 White vs. Heiskall 1832

02-027 0130 James White vs. William King 1832 Order from Clerk of Court of Appeals

02-028 0131 Edmond and Emerine Wills vs. Philip Wooline Pulaski Co. 1832 seven typed copies of opinion

02-029 0132 Estate of Ruhma Pindalls, Administered by Daniel O'Brians 1832

02-030 0133 Isaac Boothe vs. Thomas W. Gilmore 1833

02-031 0134 Boyd - Letter to John A. North 1833

02-032 0135 Frederick Brooks and Nathaniel Hatch 1833 Order of John A. North regarding proceedings

02-033 0136 Bryan vs. Jolyard Hardy Co. 1833

02-034 0137 Cladius Buster vs. Erasmus Stribling Greenbrier and Augusta Counties 1833

02-035 0138 John Cockrade vs. James Grimes Cabell Co. 1833

02-036 0139 Isaac Collins vs. Grimes 1833 petition for appeal

02-037 0140 Crosby vs. Lambert Augusta Co. 1833

02-038 0141 Cummings E. Jackson vs. Isaac D. Cox Lewis Co. 1833

02-039 0142 Thomas J. Daggs vs. Commonwealth of Virginia 1833

02-040 0143 James Forsythe et al. vs. William Harkins Ohio Co. 1833 transcript

02-041 0144 French vs. Loyal Company 1833 request for an order

02-042 0145 John Fuetin and Beverly Johnston (Executors of Charles Johnston) vs. John P. and Eliza M. Johnston Washington Co. 1833

02-043 0146 William Harrison 1833 Letter to John A. North regarding Moor vs. Lanham

19-004 0147 Reuben D. Hill - Executor of Richard Rankin Augusta Co. 1833 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

02-044 0148 William Hite 1833 Order from John A. North

02-045 0149 William Humes vs. Zachariah Shugart Smythe Co. 1833

02-046 0150 H. I. Huner Ohio Co. 1833 Discussion of State Depositions

02-047 0151 C. Johnson 1833 Request for a case from John A. North

02-048 0152 Daniel Keith and Price Woods vs. John Watson 1833 Letter

02-049 0153 Thomas Launder vs. John Jones 1833 petition for appeal

02-050 0154 John Lightfoot 1833 Petition

02-051 0155 McClintic vs. Lockridge Augusta Co. 1833

02-052 0156 McFarland vs. Hunter 1833

19-005 0157 P. and E. L. Menagers vs. James Smith Jackson Co. 1833 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

02-053 0158 Papers and Notes of Henry O. Middleton 1833

02-054 0159 Mr. and Mrs. William Miles vs. John Welch Kanawha Co. 1833

02-055 0160 William Morris vs. Henry Montgomery Logan Co. 1833

02-056 0161 Overton's heirs vs. William Davison Harrison Co. 1833

02-057 0162 Pendell vs. Northwestern Bank 1833 see 1832 - Estate of Pindell

02-058 0163 Fran Preston 1833 order for salt

02-059 0164 William Richardson 1833 Letter to John A. North regarding Lemon vs. Lemon

02-060 0165 Samuel Shrewsbury et al. vs. Charles Shrewsbury et al. 1833

19-006 0166 Virginia, Commonwealth of vs. William Hite 1833

02-061 0167 White vs. Heiskell 1833

19-007 0168 Adam Wine 1833 Proceedings against his estate; OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

02-062 0169 Banter to J. A. North, Clerk 1834 request for copy of Beale vs. Lively

02-063 0170 Porter Belden & Company vs. George Goshorn Kanawha Co. 1834

02-064 0171 John Bower vs. Thomas Reynolds Greenbrier Co. 1834

02-065 0172 James W. Breckenridge's Accounty with Colin Auld 1834

02-066 0173 Brice vs. Coon 1834

02-067 0174 James Brown to J. A. North, Clerk; Letter 1834 regarding the Routing of Turnpike to Blue Sulphur Springs

02-068 0175 John Campbell vs. Estate of William Rowland Botetourt Co. 1834

02-069 0176 Charlton vs. Jacob Kent 1834

02-070 0177 Ann Connell (deceased) vs. Isaac Overall Shenandoah Co. 1834 Connell's administrators: John Newman - Sheriff of Shenandoah County

02-071 0178 Corbett vs. Sam Clark et al. Augusta Co. 1834

02-072 0179 Court Order Kanawha Co. 1834

02-073 0180 Samuel Cox vs. Robert Cumin Grayson Co. 1834 Opinion

02-074 0181 Douglass' Heirs vs. Henries' Heirs Wood Co. 1834

02-075 0182 William Dudley vs. John Estill and Martin Coiner Augusta Co. 1834

02-076 0183 H. J. Fisher - request to J. A. North for copies of cases 1834

02-077 0184 James Frazer 1834

02-078 0185 H. J. Gambel to J. A. North 1834 payment

02-079 0186 James Gillispie and wife vs. John James et al. Wood Co. 1834

02-080 0187 Henry Hoppess vs. David Straw Wythe Co. 1834

02-081 0188 David Hewes, Order from J. A. North - Clerk 1834

02-082 0189 Robert Kelley vs. Samuel Hutchinson Nicholas Co. 1834

02-083 0190 Daniel Kyle et al. vs. Estate of Robert Kyle Hampshire Co. 1834

02-084 0191 James Miller vs. James River and Kanawha Company 1834

02-085 0192 J. A. North - Clerk of the Court of Appeals at Lewisburg 1834

02-086 0193 Oliger Case 1834 Opinion

02-087 0194 Payne vs. Taylor 1834 Opinion

19-008 0195 Nancy Peck vs. David Baylor Augusta Co. 1834 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

02-088 0196 Poage vs. Preston Botetourt Co. 1834

19-009 0197 Richard Rankin vs. John McCorkle 1834 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

02-089 0198 Richard Roe vs. John Doe Hardy Co. 1834

02-090 0199 N. M. Saliaferro 1834 request for court case from J. A. North, Clerk

02-091 0200 Edward Sims vs. George Alderson 1834 debt case

02-092 0201 Benjamin Smith vs. Heaton, Phelps, Floyd, and Francis Logan Co. 1834

02-093 0202 Benjamin Smith vs. Hector Greenbrier District 1834

02-094 0203 Smith vs. George Alderson, Sheriff Fayette Co. 1834

02-095 0204 James Smith vs. Menagers Greenbrier Co. 1834

02-096 0205 John Stephenson vs. J. M. Steed Wood Co. 1834

02-097 0206 Commonwealth of Virginia to Garrett Brown 1834 bill

02-098 0207 William Wilson and William Cunningham vs. Lindsey Thomas Kanawha Co. 1834

02-099 0208 John Anderson vs. Edward Sims Fayette Co. 1835

02-100 0209 George A. Arnold vs. Henry Middleton Lewis Co. 1835

02-101 0210 Baker vs. ???? Wood Co. 1835

19-010 0211 James Bell, Executor vs of William Bell vs. John Crawford Augusta Co. 1835 OVERSIZED DOCUMENTS

02-102 0212 Robert Buchanan vs. Alexander Buchanan Tazewell Co. 1835 copy of record and petition; printed copy

02-103 0213 Jane Campbell vs. Alexander Campbell Brooke Co. 1835 divorce claim

02-104 0214 William Cary 1835

02-105 0215 Chapman vs. Ross 1835 Indemnification/Mill Dam Contract

19-011 0216 Commissioner's Report on Various Cases Augusta Co. 1835 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

02-106 0217 Commonwealth of Virginia vs. James Bias, Michael Hager, and Andrew Hager 1835

02-107 0218 William Craig vs. Nathan Harris Augusta Co. 1835

02-108 0219 John Doe vs. Richard Roe Hardy Co. 1835

02-109 0220 Dudley's Administrators vs. Estill and Coyner 1835

02-110 0221 Addison Dunlap (deceased) Monroe Co. 1835 Claims against his estate

02-111 0222 Alexander Findley and John Mitchell vs. Peter Hickman Washington Co. 1835

02-012 0223 Alphonzo Finney vs. Telemachun Smith et al. Botetourt Co. 1835 note of appellate counsel; opinion

02-113 0224 John Floyd, Governor of Virginia vs. John J. Jackson Wood Co. 1835 Floyd sues for use of Wood Co. Justices

02-114 0225 Robert Galbreath vs. Lawrence H. Brannon Kanawha Co. 1835

02-115 0226 Samuel Greenlee's estate vs. William Bailey Rockbridge Co. 1835

02-116 0227 Elizabeth Harkins vs. James Forsythe, Eli Swearengen, and John Goshorn Ohio Co. 1835

02-117 0228 Harris vs. Carson 1835 petition

02-118 0229 Jacob Heavener and Richard Bond vs. John and Jane Godfrey Upshur Co. 1835

02-119 0230 David Hiday vs. John Harvey & Company et al. 1835

02-120 0231 Holbert Land Case Lewis Co. 1835

02-121 0232 Holtz vs Middleton 1835

03-001 0233 Josiah Jackson, Henry and Ruth Dixon vs. James Updegraff, Administrator of Sussannah Updegraff; also Samuel Jackson vs. Updegraff Monongailia Circuit Court 1835 Opinion, printed record

03-002 0234 Samuel H. Jones vs. John Gilmer 1835

19-012 0235 Hugh Kelso vs. Creditors of Elizabeth Gerald, John Douglas, and Isaac St. Clair Augusta Co. 1835 printed copy of opinion; OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

03-003 0236 Nester Kinchelor vs. Darriel Kinchelor 1835

03-004 0237 Letter from Joseph King to J. A. North 1835

03-005 0238 John A. Kinnard vs. Hezekial Bukery - Administrator for Tomlinson Wood Co. 1835

03-006 0239 Lee vs. Craigen 1825 incomplete record

03-007 0240 List of Books Purchased for use of the Court of Appeals 1835

03-008 0241 List of cases dealt with in July 1835

03-009 0242 Samuel McAlexander vs. Samuel Hairstown Sr. (deceased) 1835

19-013 0243 McChesney vs. Olinger Augusta Co. 1835 OVERSIZED DOCUMENTS 03-010 0244 Moses McCliutic (Sheriff) vs. Robert Lockridge Bath Co. 1835

03-011 0245 McCullough vs. Summersville 1835

03-012 0246 William McClung vs. Patrick Burns et al. Greenbrier Co. 1835

19-014 0247 Joseph Montgomery et al. vs. Abel Upshur - Administrator of Nirrian Merrzies Augusta Co. 1835 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

03-013 0248 Thenza Noblett vs. Mary Dickenson 1835

03-014 0249 North Western Bank of Virginia vs. Phineas Chapin Harrison Co. 1835

03-015 0250 Northwestern Bank of Virginia vs. James Pindalls 1835

03-016 0251 George H. Patrick - Answer of the Defendant Kanawha Co. 1835

03-017 0252 Executors of Estate of H. Powell vs. Administrators of Robert B. White Frederick Co. 1835 Executors: Thomas A. Alexander Tidall; Administrators vs. Robert Vance and John White

03-018 0253 Preston vs. McGarock 1835 Opinion

03-019 0254 Estate of Richard Rawkins 1835

03-020 0255 John Stevens vs. William Trickett Preston Co. 1835

03-021 0256 Thomas Taylor vs. John Righteuire Harrison Co. 1835

03-022 0257 William Tompkins vs. the Bank of Virginia at Charleston Kanawha Co. 1835

03-023 0258 John A. Weaver vs. Richard A. Stockton et al. Ohio Co. 1835

03-024 0259 Woods' Reprensentatives vs. Menzies' Administrators 1835 see Joseph Montgomery vs. Menzie; 19-014

03-025 0260 Solomon Yeager vs. S. Carpenter et al. 1835

03-026 0261 James, Abraham, and Claibourne Young vs. James Allen Lewis Co. 1835

03-027 0262 Joseph Young vs. Joseph McNutt Fayette Co. 1835

03-028 0263 John Baker vs. George Rutledge Washington Co. 1836

03-029 0264 Jacob Bishop vs. Joseph Richardson Hardy Co. 1836

03-030 0265 Late Ann Bowman vs. Isaac Overall 1836

03-031 0266 Bruffek and Jones vs. Shaver's administrators 1836

03-032 0267 John Carthouse vs. William W. Douglas Augusta Co. 1836

03-033 0268 Augusta A. Chapman vs. John S. Wilson et al. Giles Co. 1836

03-034 0269 Pamela A. Charlton vs. Robert Gardner Montgomery Co. 1836

03-035 0270 Isaac Collins vs. Joseph McNutt Nicholas Co. 1836

03-036 0271 S. Doddridge vs. Henry Fitzhugh 1836

03-037 0272 Edgerton and Mills vs. John Bayles Jackson Co. 1836

03-038 0273 Arthur Fauqueran vs. Mark Chilton Kanawha Co. 1836

03-039 0274 Findlay and Mitchell vs. Adam Hickman 1836 slave case

03-040 0275 Israel Griffith vs. John Peck Harrison Co. 1836

03-041 0276 John Harness vs. Charles A. Turley Hardy Co. 1836

19-015 0277 Nathan Harris vs. A. Shelton et al. 1836 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

03-042 0278 Meek Haynes et al. 1836 debt case

03-043 0279 Taylor and William Hewlett vs. Andrew Tasks 1836 slave case

03-044 0280 Peter Hickman vs. Alexander Findley, John D. Mitchell, and William Jones Washington Co. 1837

03-044 0281 Jessee vs. Preston 1836

03-045 0282 Joseph D. Kincaid vs. Noyes, Rand, and Smith Kanawha Co. 1836

03-046 0283 Nestor Kincheloe vs. Daniel Kincheloe, Jr. 1836

03-047 0284 Daniel Kyle vs. Waggoner's Executors et al. Hampshire Co. 1836

03-048 0285 McCall vs. White 1836 see earlier cases by same names

03-049 0286 McClark vs. White's Administrators Webster Co. 1836

03-050 0287 Jane Paxton (Curatrix of Samuel Paxton) vs. Joseph McClung 1836

03-051 0288 John H. Presser vs. Fredrick Butering Cabell Co. 1836

19-016 0289 William Sanbert vs. D. Cosby Augusta Co. 1836 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

03-052 0290 Samuel Shrewsbury vs. William Tompkins Kanawha Co. 1836

03-053 0291 Harry Smith vs. John Hunt Russell Co. 1836

03-054 0292 John Stephenson vs. J. M. Steed et al. Wood Co. 1836

03-055 0293 William Tackett vs. John Stevens Preston Co. 1836

03-056 0294 William Tarr vs. Heirs of John Hendricks 1836

03-057 0295 Thorton and Woolridge vs. John Rightmere Harrison Co. 1836

03-058 0296 Cuspious Walker vs. French Smith 1836

03-059 0297 Levi Welch vs. C. E. Doddridge Kanawha Co. 1836 see Fitzhugh vs. Doddridge

03-060 0298 John Barton vs. Heirs of Richard Comer Smyth Co. 1837

03-061 0299 Joseph Brown - Administrator of William Swoope vs. Administrator of John Nicholas Augusta Co. 1837

03-062 0300 Thomas Bryan vs. William Sallyards et al. Frederick and Hardy Counties 1837

03-063 0301 William Bryant vs. Elijah Hyre Hardy Co. 1837 printed copy of record

03-064 0302 George Burton vs. John Crockett and Sam Hensley 1837

03-065 0303 James Caldwell vs. McCortney et al. Ohio Co. 1837

03-066 0304 James O. Carr vs. James D. Allen 1837

03-067 0305 Josiah Chapline vs. James Caldwell 1837

03-068 0306 William Dobbins vs. James McMillion 1837

03-069 0307 Abner Early vs. Thomas Owen Montgomery Co. 1837

03-070 0308 Excerpt from Court Records 1837

03-070 0311 William Gray vs. Nathan Harris Bath Co. 1837 request for copy of case by John Peyton

03-071 0309 Alexander Findley vs. Rufus Soule et al. Washington Co. 1837 Deed of Emancipation

20-001 0310 Alexander Givens and James Turk vs. Erasmus Stribling Augusta Co. 1837 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

03-073 0312 John Hammon vs. James C. tery Cabell Co. 1837

03-074 0313 Ann M. Hughes vs. James Caldwell Ohio Co. 1837

03-075 0314 John Jackson vs. Jefferson Gibbons vs. William Robinson, Jr. Wood Co. 1837

20-002 0315 John Kennedy vs. A. F. Donnally et al. Kanawha Co. 1837 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

03-076 0316 Franz Kidwell vs. Phineas Chapin Harrison Co. 1837

03-077 0317 Samuel McAlexander vs. Jacob Early (executor of estate for Samuel Hairston, Sr.) 1837

03-078 0318 James McMillion vs. William Dobbins Braxton Co. 1837

20-003 0319 Maps 1837 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

03-079 0320 David P. Morgan et al. vs. Walker and Company Monongalia Co. 1837 bond

03-080 0321 Overall vs. Turner and wife Page Co. 1837

03-081 0322 James Payne vs. Burton Taylor 1837

03-082 0323 Pierce et al. vs. James White et al. Wythe Co. 1837

03-083 0324 Alexander Pilcher vs. William Spencer and John Snodgrass 1837

03-084 0325 Request for Verification of an Appeal 1837

03-085 0326 Estate of Christian Schultz Wood Co. 1837

03-086 0327 John Scifers vs. Lewis Toncray, Andrew Scifers, and William Byars Wythe Co. 1837

20-004 0328 Sims vs. Swope 1837 request for an appeal; OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

03-087 0329 James Tapscott vs. William Weaver and Elijah Trimble 1837

03-088 0330 John and Sally Taylor vs. Hale Franklin Court 1837

03-089 0331 Thomas Taylor - estate 1837

03-090 0332 Reese B. and John C. Thompson vs. William Alexander and Mary, his wife Russell Co. 1837

03-091 0333 James Todd - Estate - Resident of Scotland 1837

03-092 0334 John Weaver vs. Doyle 1837

03-093 0335 Wilson vs. Smith; Chapman vs. Wilson 1837 regarding non-performance of contract of partnership

03-094 0336 Platoff Zane vs. William B. King Ohio Co. 1837 debt case; printed copy

03-095 0337 Bank of Marietta vs. Phineas and Nancy Chapin - Administrators for Ruhama and James Pindall 1838 see 1838 case entitled Benjamin Haynes vs. estate of James Pindall

03-096 0338 John Baker vs. George Rutledge Washington Co. 1838

03-097 0339 Bath Works - Financial Records 1838

03-098 0340 John S. Black - Administrator of Agnes Gillespie AND Samuel Black - Administrator of James Black vs. S. and J. Black's Executors 1838 see file Black vs. Black in oversized documents; 20-007

03-099 0341 Thomas Boyd (Administrator of estate of James Meek) vs. Peggy Thompson et al. 1838

03-100 0342 James Branscum vs. Isaac Beemer Grayson Co. 1828

03-101 0343 Chapman vs. Ross Monroe Co. 1838

03-102 0344 John Coalter vs. William B. Coalter Augusta Co. 1838

03-103 0345 Bushrod Creel vs. William Brown Wood Co. 1838

03-104 0346 Richard Creel and John F. Snodgrass vs. William Brown Wood Co. 1838 bond

03-105 0347 Philip Counts vs. Robert Speer Scott Co. 1838

03-106 0348 Craigen vs. Alexander 1838

03-107 0349 Crawford vs. Parish 1838

03-108 0350 Will of Elisabeth Douglass 1838

03-109 0351 Early vs. Owens 1838

03-110 0352 Jefferson Gibbens vs. John Jackson Wood Co. 1838

03-111 0353 Green vs. Woods 1838 printed record; slave case

03-112 0354 Lessee of J. J. S. Hawler vs. Leonard R. King 1838

03-113 0355 Benjamin Haybes vs. James Pindall (deceased) Harrison Co. 1838 estate administered by Phineas and Nancy Chapin

03-114 0356 William Ingles vs. James Lawson 1838 Ingles administers estate of Cyrus Hyde

20-005 0357 Mary S. Jackson - Administrator of John G. Jackson) vs. Bank of the Metropolis 1838 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

03-115 0358 James River and Kanawha Company vs. Philip R. Thompson Kanawha and Fayette Co. 1838 maps of Kanawha River

03-116 0359 William Kyle - Administered by Hugh Campbell vs. David Kyle Botetourt Co. 1838

03-117 0360 Jacob Lamb vs. Jonathan Evans Botetourt Co. 1838

03-118 0361 Abraham Lincoln vs. John Chrisman Rockingham Co. 1838 printed records regarding slander

03-119 0362 Sarah and Wilson Lowe vs. Brice Miller 1838

04-001 0363 John McKinely vs. Robert Stewart Harrison Co. 1838

04-002 0364 J. P. McMillion vs. William Dobbins 1838 opinion; see earlier case of same name

04-003 0365 Newman vs. Kirkbride 1838 maps; opinion

04-004 0366 Bradford Noyes et al. vs. Joseph Kincaid Kanawha Co. 1838

04-005 0367 Paxton's Curatrix vs. James McClunb 1838 see 1836

04-006 0368 Sampson Sanders and Thomas Killgore vs. Solomon Thornburg - Administrator of Martha Sanders Cabell Co. 1838

04-007 0369 Squire Sayre vs. Northwestern Turnpike Road Harrison Co. 1838

04-008 0370 L. and T. F. Shewell vs. William Toffe Wood Co. 1838

04-009 0371 James Shoemaker vs. Henry Gillespie Russell Co. 1838

04-010 0372 Leonard Simmons et al. vs. George Mullinax Pendleton Co. 1838 printed copy of case

04-011 0373 Skouton vs. Lexington and Covington Turnpike Company 1838

04-012 0374 Thomas Song vs. Commonwealth of Virginia 1838

04-013 0375 Jessee M. Spinks vs. Jabez Spinks Kanawha Co. 1838

04-014 0376 John Stone vs. Lorenzo D. Blair Grayson Co. 1838

20-006 0377 Claims against Erasmus Stribling 1838 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT 04-015 0378 James Terry vs. John Harmon Cabell Co. 1838

04-016 0379 David Tichemel vs. John Roe Harrison Co. 1838

04-017 0380 Nelson Tinsley vs. Samuel Thompson Greenbrier Co. 1838

04-018 0381 A. and G. Tod vs. James Summers 1838

04-019A 0382 Wade vs. Saunders Montgomery Co. 1838

04-019B 0383 Ben (alias Ben Ware) vs. James Ruddleston Rockingham Co. 1838

04-020 0384 Joshua Wood vs. Eliza Beylor et al. 1838

04-021 0385 Bank of United States vs. Andrew Beirne 1839

20-007 0386 John S. Black (Administrator of Agnes Gillispie) AND Samuel Black (Administrator of James Black) vs. S. and J. Black's Executors 1839 see 1838 file by same name; OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

04-021 0387 Carry Breckinridge et al. vs. George Shelton Montgomery Co. 1839

04-022 0388 Brown vs. Moore 1839

04-023 0389 William Calwell vs. Shields and Sommervilles Greenbrier Co. 1839

04-024 0390 John Campbell vs. William Rowland 1839

04-025 0391 William Campbell et al. vs. Rebecca Brown and William Gillespie Wythe Co. 1839

04-026 0392 J. and J. Capehart vs. John Boyles Mason Co. 1839

04-027 0393 Phineas and Nancy Chapin vs. Bank of Marietta 1839 see 1838

04-028 0394 Creech vs. Cooper 1839

04-029 0395 John Crockett and Henry Harman vs. Alexander Ward, William Drake, and Andrew Thompson Tazewell Co. 1839

04-030 0396 Thomas Cyrus and William McKeana vs. John Doe Cabell Co. 1839

04-031 0397 John Doe vs. Richard Roe Nicholas Co. 1839

04-032 0398 FILE 1 John Doyle vs. William Weaver Augusta Co. 1839 complete record in two files

04-033 0399 FILE 2 John Doyle vs. William Weaver Augusta Co. 1839 complete record in two files

20-008 0400 Dudley vs. Rankin's heirs Augusta Co. 1839 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

04-034 0401 Alexander Findley vs. Lewis Toncray Washington Co. 1839

04-035 0402 Jacob Grose vs. George Mayer Bath Co. 1839

04-036 0403 Hairston vs. McAlexander 1839 see 1835 McAlexander vs. Hairston

04-037 0404 Hannah vs. Tosh 1839

04-038 0405 David T. Hewes case 1839

04-039 0406 H. I. Hishner - a letter 1839

04-040 0407 Solomon Holland vs. Cyrius Ross Harrison Co. 1839

04-041 0408 Jonathan Holt vs. Henry O. Middleton 1839

04-042 0409 David C. Hutchison et al. vs. Robert Kelly Nicholas Co. 1839 land case

04-043 0410 Joseph Johnson vs. Samuel Chidester (Administrator of Holdridge Chidester) Harrison Co. 1839

04-044 0411 Johnson vs. Ruffner Donnally et al. 1839 official opinion

04-045 0412 Joseph Johnson vs. Benjamin Stone Harrison Co. 1839

04-046 0413 William Kilgore vs. John Osborne et al. Scott Co. 1839

04-047 0414 John McCortney and James Reed vs. David Chevallier Wood Co. 1839

04-048 0415 McFarland vs. Canote 1839

04-049 0416 Richard Mills et al. vs. Savings Bank of Middleton Monongalia Co. 1839

04-050 0417 Northwestern Bank of Virginia vs. Morgan Nelson Harrison Co. 1839

04-051 0418 George H. Patrick vs. Daniel and Lewis Ruffner Kanawha Co. 1839 opinion

04-052 0419 George Poages vs. James Preston 1839

04-053A 0420 Preston vs. Trigg 1839 Partnership; Real and Personal Property 04-053B 0421 Robinett vs. Preston 1839 printed record; land dispute

04-054 0422 James H. Shorter and Sophiah Shorter vs. Thomas Preston and Charles Nelius 1839

04-055 0423 Lewis Smith vs. Charles Lilley et al. Washington Co. 1839

20-009 0424 M. Smyth vs. Mary Pierce Wythe Co. 1839

04-056 0425 John Stone vs. Lorenzo D. Blair Grayson Co. 1839

04-057 0426 Sarah Stuart vs. John Dunn Greenbrier Co. 1839

04-058 0427 James Thompson and William Stevens 1839 regarding money owed to Samuel Pindell and others

04-059 0428 Daniel Thornton vs. Francis Thompson, George Thornton, and Aylett Thornton 1839

04-060 0429 Robert Tinsley Estate 1839

04-061 0430 Turk vs. Long Rockingham Co. 1839

20-010 0431 Elizabeth Wing and Gideon Rupert vs. Jacob Wins (Administrator of Adam Wins) et al. 1839 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

04-062 0432 Samuel, Abraham, and Claiborne Young et al. to Henry Woodward 1839

04-063 0434 Agrabrite vs. Kenny Administrators 1840 Opinion

04-064 0435 G. Alvis vs. J. Meadows et al. 1840

04-065 0436 Bailey vs. John L. Poindexter's estate 1840 slave issue; opinion

04-066 0437 Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Compant vs. McCullough and Company 1840 opinion

04-067 0438 Banks vs. ????? 1840 opinion

04-068 0439 Barking's Heirs vs. Gillar's Heirs 1840

04-069 0440 Robert Beatie vs. Arthur M. Bowen (Administrator of Jacob Blessings) Smythe Co. 1840

04-070 0441 Heirs of Andrew Beirne vs. William Campbell 1840

04-071 0442 Thomas Berry vs. Charles Ewsell Ohio Co. 1840

04-072 0443 Bowerman vs. Neal et al. 1840 Opinion

04-073 0444 Bowyer vs. Lewis 1840 opinion

04-074 0445 James Breckenridge and Richard Putney to Henry Strider et al. Greenbrier Co. 1840 bond

04-075 0446 Benjamin Burns 1840 deposition

04-076A 0447 William Byars vs. Charles C. Gibson, John N. Humes, et al. Washington Co. 1840

04-076B 0448 Hugh Caperton vs. McCorkle and Adams Monroe Co. 1840

04-077 0449 Carlisle vs. Butcher 1840

04-078 0450 Carter Trustees vs. Hale 1840 opinion

04-079 0451 Charlton Case 1840 slave issue

04-080 0452 Mark A. Chilton vs. Arthur Fergueson and John Lewis Kanawha Co. 1840

04-081 0453 Abraham Cline vs. Parkinson Reed et al. Wood Co. 1840

20-011 0454 John Coalter vs. William Coalter Augusta Co. 1840 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

04-082 0455 Conrad vs. Conrad et al. Braxton Co. 1840 opinion

04-083 0458 Philip Counts vs. Robert Speer Scott Co. 1840

04-084 0459 Thomas Creigh vs. William Jenkins, William McClung, et al. Greenbrier Co. 1840

04-084 0460 Mr. and Mrs. Cunningham vs. the Overseers of the Poor of Hardy County Hardy Co. 1840 opinion

04-085 0461 Davis vs. Carney 1840 opinion

04-086 0462 William Dills vs. Thomas J. Higginbotham 1840

04-087 0463 John Doe vs. Richard Roe Mason Co. 1840 involves trespassing

04-088 0464 Edward Duncan vs. Moses Nixon Doddridge Co. 1840

04-089 0465 William Eidson vs. James Bourland Augusta Co. 1840

04-090 0466 Henry Erskine vs. William and James Calwell Greenbrier Co. 1840

04-091 0467 Evans vs. Sturgeon Hampshire Co. 1840 opinion

04-092 0468 Findley vs. Toncray 1840

04-093 0469 George Geiger vs. Elijah Cunningham Hardy Co. 1840

04-094 0470 Gibson vs. Given 1840 opinion

04-095 0471 John and Jane Godfrey vs. Richard Bond (heirs of John Mitchell) Lewis Co. 1840

04-096 0472 John Goode, B. R. Johnston, et al. vs. John Haines and William White Washington Co. 1840

04-097 0473 Patterson Hannah vs. Johnathon Tosh 1840 see Hannah vs. Tosh; 1839

04-098 0474 Hannah, Executors vs. David and Robert Thompson et al. 1840

04-099 0475 William Hamilton vs. Paul McNeil 1840

20-012 0476 James Harris vs. Elijah Carson 1840 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT 04-100 0477 John Harrison vs. William Deale 1840

04-101 0478 William Harrison - An Oath 1840

04-102 0479 A. S. Hatfield vs. Joseph Rigg Cabell Co. 1840

04-103 0480 James A. Hill vs. Salem and Peppers Ferry Turnpike Company Montgomery Co. 1840

04-104 0481 Rueben D. Hill (Executor of Richard Rankin) vs. V. Tapps 1840

04-105 0482 Hogan vs. Meredith 1840 opinion

04-106 0483 Holt vs. Kyle 1840

04-107 0484 Letter from H. T. Huber 1840

04-108 0485 Hudson vs. Kline 1840

04-109 0486 Hunt vs. Willis 1840 plaintiff's notes

04-110 0487 Johnson case 1840

04-111 0488 Johnson vs. Hale 1840 opinion

04-112 0489 Henry Kaggy vs. M. Mitchell Montgomery Co. 1840 assault and battery charges

04-113 0490 David Keister et al. vs. Heirs of Peter Keister Montgomery Co. 1840

04-114 0491 John and George Lamp vs. Logan et al. 1840

04-115 0492 Logan's Administrators vs. Preston 1840

04-116 0493 Mays vs. Mays 1840 opinion

04-117 0495 Addison McLaughin vs. Van B. Donnally 1840

04-118 0496 McCleary vs. Rennick 1840

04-119 0497 Jacob Merchant vs. Benjamin Estill Washington Co. 1840

04-120 0498 Lohn vs. Miller 1840 opinion

04-121 0499 William Mills vs. Walter C. Maupin Augusta Co. 1840

04-122 0500 Mitchell vs. Mr. and Mrs. Miller 1840 opinion

04-123 0501 Miscellaneous 1840

04-124 0502 Miscellaneous notes belong to J. A. North 1840

04-125 0503 James Moose vs. Matthew White et al. 1840

04-126 0504 Fountain and Peggy Morrison vs. William Douglass Bath Co. 1840

04-127 0505 Order from J. A. North - Clerk 1840

04-128 0506 Nuchols vs. J. P. Waugh 1840

04-129 0507 Page from Notebook 1840

04-130 0508 Henry Pauley vs. Edward Chapman Logan Co. 1840

04-131 0509 Pauper family vs. Administrators 1840

04-132 0510 Quarless vs. Kerr Augusta Co. 1840 opinion

04-133 0511 Charles S. Reynolds vs. Dickinson & Company Kanawha Circuit Court 1840

04-134 0512 Ragsdale vs. Hagy 1840 opinion

04-135A 0513 Reynolds vs. McFarland 1840

04-135B 0514 James River and Kanawha Company vs. Representatives of Philip R. Thompson Fayette Co. 1840

04-136 0515 John Ruff vs. Lexington and Covington Turnpike Company 1840

04-137 0516 Hewitt Ruffner and Company vs. John Bowyer Kanawha Co. 1840

04-138 0517 Saunders vs. Governor 1840 04-139 0518 Bartlett Snodgrass vs. Patterson Hannah, Jeremiah Pitzer, et al. Roanoke 1840

04-140 0519 Stalnaker vs. Bartlett 1840 opinion

04-141 0520 Estate of Henry B. Saunders Kanawha Co. 1840

04-142 0521 Steed vs. Baker 1840 opinion in part

04-143 0522 Robert STeele vs. William Jackson et al. Augusta Co. 1840

04-144 0523 Joseph Still vs. John Stone, Brayton Allen, and Edmund B. Pearson Kanawha Co. 1840

04-145 0524 Thomas Taverner vs. Samuel Emerick and Samuel Allen 1840

04-146 0525 Taylor vs. Lloyd 1840 opinion

04-147 0526 John Timmonds vs. Jacob Middlecoff Mason Co. 1840 note for appellee

04-148 0527 Tipton vs. Hale 1840 opinion

04-149 0528 James Usher, William Shaw, et al. vs. Pride Wood Co. 1840

04-150 0529 John Wallace (for Abraham Brady) vs. John Shaffer Washington Co. 1840 opinion

04-151 0530 Daniel Woolf vs. Executors of Estate of Charles R. Baldwin Wood Co. 1840

04-152 0531 D. S. Young vs. V. Z. Johnston 1840 printed appeal

04-153 0532 Talbott Zarbe vs. William King 1840

04-154 0533 Petition of George W. Zerkle Kanawha Co. 1840

05-001 0534 Bank of United States vs. Andrew Beirne et al. 1841

05-002 0535 Isaac Bothe vs. Thomas Gilmore - Agent for Loyal Company Floyd Co. 1841

05-003 0536 Matthew Bruen vs. Lewis Campbell et al. Kanawha Co. 1841

05-004 0537 Calwells vs. Shields and Somersville 1841

05-006 0538 Campbell et al vs. Brice 1841

05-007 0539 William Clendenin vs. James Payne and Lewis E. Vintroux Kanawha Co. 1841 05-008 0540 Thomas Creigh vs. David Stuart - Executor of Christopher Stuart Nicholas 1841

05-009 0541 Downer & Company vs. Morrison 1841 statement of appellant

05-010 0542 John M. Dunbar vs. Andrew P. Beirnes' Administrators Monroe Co. 1841

05-011 0543 James Frazier 1841

05-012 0544 John A. Gilmer vs. Samuel Jones 1841

05-013 0545 Thomas Gilmer (late Governor of Virginia) for James Bryan vs. Samuel McCullugh Marion Co. 1841

05-014 0546 Gore and Campbell vs. Vawter and Caperton Monroe Co. 1841

05-015 0547 Adam and Samuel Haddox vs. Robert Bartlett and Peter Zinn Harrison Co. 1841

05-016 0548 James High vs. Floyd J. Jacobs Kanawha Co. 1841 land dispute

05-017 0549 James A. Hill vs. Salem and Peppers Ferry Turnpike Company Montgomery Co. 1841

05-018 0550 Notes regarding John Hoge case 1841

05-019 0551 Hope vs. Magee 1841 real estate

20-013 0552 John and Phillip Hopkins vs. Isaac Parker, Robert Parker, and Jacob Grace Hampshire Co. 1841 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

05-020 0553 Robert Hudson 1841 deposition

05-021 0554 George A. Hupp vs. George F. Hupp et al. 1841

05-022 0555 David Hutchinson, Junior Hutchinson, et al. vs. Robert Kelly 1841

05-023 0556 Rachael Jones - An affidavit 1841

05-024 0557 Henry Kagey vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Montgomery Co. 1841

05-025 0558 Kinney vs. Shelton 1841 opinion

05-026 0559 Willis McKean Cabell Co. 1841

05-027 0560 John McKinney vs. Matthias Kelly Lee Co. 1841

05-028 0561 Joseph S. Macher vs. Charles Moore Shenandoah Co. 1841 debt case

05-029 0562 Jefferson T. Martin vs. Thomas Ross 1841

05-030 0563 Estate of Henry Mitchell vs. George G. Mitchell Augusta Co. 1841

05-031 0564 Jacob G. Moore vs. Joseph K. Pitzer, Commissioner Botetourt Co. 1841

05-032 0565 C. Murtoe vs. Gibson et al. Pendleton Co. 1841

05-033 0566 Napier vs. Napier 1841

05-034 0567 John A. North - request for copies of cases 1841

05-035 0568 David Pinnall vs. Henry O. Middleton 1841

05-036 0569 Jessee Rogers - an affidavit Scott Co. 1841

05-037 0570 John Ruff vs. The Lexington and Covington Turnpike Company Rockbridge Co. 1841

05-038 0571 David Ruffner and Andrew Donnally vs. Bank of Kentucky Kanawha Co. 1841

05-039 0572 Michael Shaver vs. John M. Preston - assignee of Jacob Hubbard 1841

05-040 0573 Franklin Taverner vs. James Robinson Wood Co. 1841

05-041 0574 Daniel Thornton vs. Francis Thompson et al. Kanawha Co. 1841 debt case

05-042 0575 George and Addision Todd vs. James Summer Kanawha Co. 1841

05-043 0576 Abraham Usher et al. vs. Pride Wood Co. 1841 land dispute

05-044 0577 John Vance vs. J. Monroe Hardy Co. 1841

05-045 0578 John Vawter and Allen T. Caperton for William Adair vs. William Gore and Thomas Campbell Monroe Co. 1841 plea of debt

05-046 0579 Abraham Williams vs. Jacob Snidow Giles Co. 1841

05-047 0580 Elisha B. Williams vs. Pitzer family Alleghany Co. 1841

05-048 0581 Woods vs. Woods' Representatives et al. 1841

05-049 0582 Samuel Woods vs. N. Mengies 1841

05-050 0583 William R. Woods vs. Frederick D. Nihoof, Thomas Anderson, and Henry Anderson Greenbrier Co. 1841

05-051 0584 William Adair vs. William Campbell Monroe Co. 1842

05-052 0585 Adkins vs. Lewis 1842 opinion

05-053 0586 John Argabrite vs. Heirs of Moses A. Keeny Greenbrier Co. 1842

05-054 0587 Robert Asberry vs. John Susan and Andy Hendricks 1842

05-055 0588 Bank of Kentucky vs. R. E. Putney, D. Ruffner, and A. Donnally 1842

05-056 0589 Bank of U.S. vs. Andrew Beirne et al. 1842

05-057 0590 John Bowyer vs. Hewitt Ruffner Kanawha Co. 1842

05-058 0591 Ansalom Brock vs. Jayne 1842 opinion

05-059 0592 Ely Butcher vs. John Carlisle for Samuel Gibbons Randolph Co. 1842

05-060 0593 William B. Byars - Affidavit 1842

05-061 0594 Estate of James Caldwell vs. John McCortney Ohio Co. 1842 debt claim

05-062 0595 James and William Calwell vs. Shields and Somerville 1842

05-063 0596 Thomas Campbell et al. vs. John Vawter and Allen T. Caperton for William Adair, Jr. 1842

05-064 0597 Augustus A. Chapman and Richard M. Allen vs. James A. Dunlap Monroe Co. 1842 bond

05-065 0598 Elijah Cheek and Mann Almond vs. Harrison and David T. Wood 1842

05-066 0599 John Cochran vs. John Paris and Company 1842 notes for appellee; printed record

05-067 0600 William Compton vs. Jacob Cline Tazewell Co. 1842

05-068 0601 Samuel Corbett vs. Jonathan Bennett 1842 land dispute; map of land

05-069 0602 Counsel's Notes 1842

05-070 0603 Davis Creel and William Spencer vs. Bennett Cook et al. Wood Co. 1842

05-071 0604 Creigh vs. Hamilton et al. 1842

05-072 0605 Samuel Cox and Harden Cox vs. Robert Currin Grayson Co. 1842 see earlier case by similar name

05-073 0606 John Doe vs. Richard Roe Greenbrier Co. 1842

05-074 0607 Andrew Donnally and Isaac Noyes vs. George H. Patrick et al. Kanawha Co. 1842

05-075 0608 William and Allison Dunnington vs. North Western Turnpike Road Company Harrison Co. 1842

05-076 0609 John and Gilly Evans vs. Jesse Spurgin Preston Co. 1842

05-077 0610 Thomas Friend vs. Henry G. Tucker 1842 slave issue

05-078 0611 Joseph Godfrey et al. vs. Edward G. Baldwin Ohio Co. 1842

05-079 0612 William Gore and Thomas Campbell vs. Adair 1842

05-080 0613 Augustine and Elizabeth Green vs. Benjamin and David Wood Page Co. 1842

05-081 0614 Greenbrier Co. Clerk's Office Greenbrier Co. 1842

05-082 0615 Guy et al. vs. Heiskell et al. 1842

05-083 0616 Jospeh Hager, James Culbertson, et al. vs. Jeremiah, John, and Benjamin Warder Scott Co. 1842

05-084 0617 Thomas Hopkins vs. David Jessee Russell Co. 1842

05-085 0618 John Jackson vs. Jefferson Gibbens Wood Co. 1842

05-086 0619 Joseph Johnson vs. Benjamin Stout Harrison Co. 1842

05-087 0620 John S. Kerr vs. Daniel Swearengen Brook Co. 1842

20-014 0621 Zedekiah Kidwell vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company Hampshire Co. 1842 see 1843 and 1845 files by same name; OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

05-088 0622 Charles King vs. Samuel Pack Giles Co. 1842

05-089 0623 List vs. Hornbrook Ohio Co. 1842 opinion

05-090 0624 Logan vs. Preston 1842 opinion

05-091 0625 Joshua Lowe vs. Brice Miller, Sarah Lowe, and Wilson Lowe Monroe Co. 1842

05-092 0626 Jefferson Martin vs. Thomas Ross 1842

05-093 0627 John Mays 1842 declaration of bankruptcy

05-094 0628 Stephen McCormick vs. William Weaver Rockbridge Co. 1842

05-095 0629 McEwen and Byars vs. James Hayton for Charles Gibson Washington Co. 1842

05-096 0630 James McFarland vs. Charles Carroll 1842

05-097 0631 E. D. McGuire vs. Thomas Pierce Wood Co. 1842

05-098 0632 Ebenezer McKinley vs. Charles Ensell et al. 1842

05-099 0633 Miscellaneous 1842

05-100 0634 Mitchell vs. Mitchell 1842

05-101 0636 Isaac Moffett vs. Samuel Bowman Rockingham Co. 1842

05-102 0637 Thomas Paxton vs. Thomas Handman 1842 opinion; survey map

05-103 0638 David Pinnel Greenbrier Co. 1842

05-104 0639 Executors of Major George Poage vs. James P. Preston 1842

05-105 0640 James Porter vs. Andrew Porter Wythe Co. 1842

05-106 0641 Hatch Posten vs. ??? 1842

05-107 0642 Thomas and Nancy Reynolds vs. Charles Arbuckle et al. Greenbrier Co. 1842

05-108 0643 Henry and Lewis Ruffner vs. Richard E. Putney Monroe Co. 1842 opinion

05-109 0644 Lewis and David Ruffner vs. Joseph Kendall, James Laidley, et al. 1842

05-110 0645 James and Eli Shorter's Administrators to Thomas Preston and William Nelms Roanoke Circuit Superior Court 1842

05-111 0646 William Spencer vs. Bennett Cook and David Chevellier Wood Co. 1842

05-112 0647 James Stafford vs. Jackson Carter et al. Grayson Co. 1842

05-113 0648 John Stephenson vs. Jonas Beeson Wood Co. 1842

05-114 0649 Robert Sterritt, James S. Allen, and Renick Hodge vs. Adam Travis Augusta Co. 1842

05-115 0650 Samuel Thompson vs. Nelson Tinsley and Oglesby Pearman Greenbrier Co. 1842

05-116 0651 James Tiffany vs. David Kent 1842

05-117 0652 Sam Vandiver vs. P&A. C&I. M. Company Hampshire Co. 1842

05-118 0653 William Weaver vs. Abraham Davis, William Davis, and Samuel Jordan 1842

05-119 0654 Whiting vs. William Rust 1842

05-120 0655 Certification by W. T. Willey 1842

05-121 0656 Lewis Wilman vs. Robert Patterson 1842

05-122 0657 John Ackerly vs. T. Welch Rockbridge Co. 1843 debt case

05-123 0658 Alford vs. Helms 1843 incomplete records

05-124 0659 George Beall vs. George Holbert et al. 1843

05-125 0660 Philip Bolinger vs. James Woodville and Addison Dunlap Monroe Co. 1843

05-126 0661 Brady vs. Burleridge et al. Monongalia Co. 1843

05-127 0662 Thomas Bryan vs. William Sallyands Hardy Co. 1843

05-128 0663 Benjamin Butler vs. Charles N. Bailey Wood Co. 1843

05-129 0664 Matthew Cabaness vs. Edwin Matthews, Stephen Trumball, et al. Montgomery Co. 1843

05-130 0665 Thomas and Isaac Campbell vs. William Burke et al. Monroe Co. 1843

05-131 0666 John Carlisle vs. Ely Butcher Randolph Co. 1843

05-132 0667 Elizabeth Chambers vs. William F. Chambers et al. (by John Swope) Monroe Co. 1843 Elizabeth is an infant

05-133 0668 William Clendenin vs. James Payne and Lewis Vintroux 1843 plea of trespassing

05-134 0669 Commissioner's Report - Excerpts 1843

05-135 0670 James Cunningham vs. Samuel Marks and Heirs Brooke Co. 1843 05-136 0671 Solomon Cunningham vs. George Cunningham Hardy Co. 1843

05-137 0672 James A. Dunlap vs. Augustus A. Chapman 1843

05-138 0673 V. B. Donnally vs. Addison McLaughlin Fayette Co. 1843

05-139 0674 J. Evans and wife vs. Jesse Spurgin 1843

05-140 0675 Farmer's Bank of Virginia vs. Jacob Kiger et al. Frederick Co. 1843

05-141 0676 James Frazer vs. John Mays, Andrew Beirne, et al. Greenbrier Co. 1843

05-142 0677 Matthew Gabany vs. Gumbale 1843

05-143 0678 Greenbrier Co. Justices vs. Stuart's Lessees Greenbrier Co. 1843 printed record

05-144 0679 Moses and Noah Greer et al. vs David and Hannah McCarr et al. Scott Co. 1843

05-145 0680 George Gross, Edward Myers, and Carlton Moore vs. Aaron Criss Harrison Co. 1843 debt claim

05-146 0681 John Haines and William White vs. John Goode Washington Co. 1843

05-147 0682 John Hinten vs. Isaac Ballenger Greenbrier Co. 1843

05-148 0683 Thomas Holt vs. William Kyle Augusta Co. 1843

05-149 0684 Hopkins vs. David 1843

05-150 0685 Robert F. Hudson vs. Daniel H. Kline 1843

05-151 0686 Henry B. Hunter and Andrew Beirne vs. Thomas B. Reynolds Greenbier Co. 1843

05-152 0687 James Johnson vs. Charles W. Martin Monongalia Co. 1843

06-001 0688 Heirs of E. Keezer vs. Samuel Luce 1843

20-015 0689 Zedekiah Kidwell vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company Hampshire Co. 1843 see 1842 and 1845 file of same name; OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

20-016 0690 John and Abraham Knesely vs. Hannah Williams et al. Harrison Co. 1843 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

06-002 0691 F. Knifong vs. Hendricks Russell Co. 1843 06-003 0692 Matilda Kyle vs. Michael and Elizabeth Baker - Administrator of John Wagoner 1843

06-004 0693 James McCann vs. Cyrus Ross Harrison Co. 1843

06-005 0694 Henry O. Middleton 1843

06-006 0695 Henry O. Middleton 1843 Papers relating to J. F. Schermerchan vs. William R. Woods

06-007 0696 Abraham Naudiver vs. John M. Reed Wood Co. 1843

06-008 0697 Robert Patterson vs. L. Wilman Jackson Co. 1843

06-009 0698 James Porter vs. Andrew Porter 1843

06-010 0699 James and Monroe Quarrier vs. Samuel Early and E. Kenna 1843

06-011 0700 David Ruffner - Last Will and Testament Kanawha Co. 1843

06-012 0701 Rust vs. Whiting 1843

06-013 0702 Shanks and Anderson vs. Lancaster Botetourt Co. 1843

20-017 0703 Elijah Snider vs. Jacob Bigler (Administrator of Mrk Bigler's Estate) Harrison Co. 1843

06-014 0704 Sower's RX'R and EX'X vs. Poage et al. 1843

06-015 0705 Stalnaker vs. Bartlett 1843

06-016 0706 Benjamin Stout vs. Joseph Johnson Harrison Co. 1843

06-017 0707 James Thorn vs. Zachariah Hensley Scott Co. 1843

06-018 0708 James Tiffany Pulaski Co. 1843 debt issue

06-019 0709 Wardens vs. Hagen 1843

06-020 0710 Andrew Wilson & Company vs. Edmond Mattox 1843

06-021 0711 John R. Acklin vs. John N. Humes 1844

06-022 0712 William Adams vs. Wilkerson Martin 1844

06-023 0713 Clerk of Richmond; Joseph Allen 1844

06-024 0714 Armstrong vs. Lowndes 1844

06-025 0715 Bainbridge vs. Higgins 1844

06-026 0716 Estate of Henry Banks vs. ????? (Middleton) 1844 part of records

20-018 0717 Boggess vs. Boggess Marion Co. 1844 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

06-027 0718 Thomas Bryab et al. vs Job Welton, Administrator of William Byrns 1844

06-028 0719 George Buster (Administrator of Claudius Buster) vs. Samuel Hensley and John B. Crockett Kanawha Co. 1844

06-029 0720 Benjamin Butcher vs. Charles Bailey Wood Co. 1844

06-030 0721 Campbell vs. Rowland 1844

06-031 0722 Jacob Cline vs. William Compton Logan Co. 1844

06-032 0723 David Davisson vs. Levi Shinn Harrison Co. 1844

06-033 0724 Peter and Sarah Eckle vs. Lowen et al. Augusta Co. 1844

06-034 0725 Thomas R. Friend and Abraham Williams regarding Steamer "Cumberland Valley" 1844

06-035 0726 John Goshorn and Philip Batzell vs. William Chapline Ohio Co. 1844 see separate collection regarding Goshorn family in the WV State Archives

06-036 0727 John Glen's Executors vs. John Belden et al. Montgomery Co. 1844

06-037 0728 Nestor Hardin vs. Hillery Boggess, Benjamin Bradley, and Nelson Rictor Barbour Co. 1844

06-038 0729 John Hays for Lewis Maxwell vs. Philip Cox, Jr. et al. Lewis Co. 1844

06-039 0730 John H. Hays vs. Philip Cox, Jr. et al. Lewis Co. 1844

06-040 0731 A. F. Hendricks vs. Benjamin Shoemaker Russell Co. 1844

06-041 0732 Bushrod Hoge vs. James T. Davis et al. Monongalia Co. 1844

06-042 0733 Daniel and Jacob Hoge vs. Lynch A. Cunin, Commissioner Pulaski Co. 1844

06-043 0734 Solomon Holland vs. Harrison Co. Justices Harrison Co. 1844

06-044 0735 Henry Howard vs. Daniel Wade's Executors Monongalia Co. 1844

06-045 0736 Ira Jeter vs. William Langhorne Roanoke Chancery Court 1844

06-046 0737 Kemp vs. Jones 1844 transcript

06-047 0738 James Kent et al. vs. James Byrnside - Administrator of Samuel Pack 1844

06-048 0739 John Kern (Trustee for Felix Davis) vs. Zedekiah Kidwell 1844

06-049 0740 Zedekiah Kidwell vs. John Kern, Jr. (Trustee for Felix Davis) Marion Co. 1844

06-050 0741 John Laidley et al. vs. Edwin Porter et al. Greenbrier Co. 1844

06-051 0742 Letter to Judge William Cabell from George Simmons 1844

06-052 0743 John Linkenhoger for George W. Carper vs. George W. Kelly Botetourt Co. 1844

06-053 0744 William Longhorne vs. Ira Jeter Roane Co. 1844 contractual disagreement

06-054 0745 James McCann vs. Joseph James Harrison Co. 1844

06-055 0746 Alexander McEwen vs. Joseph Meek Washington Co. 1844

06-056 0747 Alexander McEwen vs. John Watson et al. Washington Co. 1844

06-057 0748 James McFarland vs. Charles Carrell Russell Co. 1844

06-058 0749 Joseph Machir vs. Charles Moore Shenandoah Co. 1844 debt issue

06-059 0750 William Martin vs. Sanford B. Hall et al. Harrison Co. 1844

06-060 0751 George Masters vs. Estate of Sarah W. Varner Fayette Co. 1844

06-061 0752 Henry O. Middleton vs. Jonathon Holt Lewis Co. 1844

06-062 0753 Robert Patterson vs. Louise Wilman Jackson Co. 1844 see 1843 file under same name

06-063 0754 Lessee of Thomas Paxton vs. Thomas Hardman 1844

06-064 0755 Joel Pherson vs. James and Jane Nesmith Greenbrier Co. 1844

06-065 0756 John L. Plucker et al. vs. Peachy Harrison et al. Rockingham Co. 1844

06-066 0757 Benjamin Polland's heirs vs. Benjamin Lively Monroe Co. 1844

06-067 0758 John Price vs. John A. Browning Russell Co. 1844

06-068 0759 Preston vs. Logan 1844 debt

06-069 0760 Rankin Heirs vs. Robert Coiner Augusta Co. 1844

06-070 0761 Johnson Reynolds vs. Sarah Stuart Greenbrier Co. 1844

06-071 0762 Rhodam E. Rogers vs. David B. Denham - Administrator of John Cather Harrison Co. 1844

06-072 0763 Jacob Romine vs. Philip Cox and John McWhorten Lewis Co. 1844

06-073 0764 Ruffner (for Reynolds' Administrators) vs. Donnally Greenbrier 1844 transferred from Greenbrier to Kanawha County

06-074 0765 Daniel Ruffner, Joel Shresbury, et al. vs. Donnally Kanawha Co. 1844 Ruffner sues for the benefit of James Rust (Administrator of Clarke Reynolds)

06-075 0766 Sampson Sauders and Charles Ross vs. John Searhol Cabell Co. 1844

06-076 0767 Thomas John, Joseph Scott, et al. vs. Benjamin Boggs and Henry O. Middleton Nicholas Co. 1844

06-077 0768 Barwill W. Seay et al. vs. Benjamin Lively, tenant 1844

06-078 0769 Agnes Shelton vs. Nathan Harris Augusta Co. 1844

06-079 0770 Augustine A. Smith et al. vs. Henry O. Middleton Barbour Co. 1844

06-080 0771 James Stafford vs. Jackson Carter Grayson Co. 1844

06-081 0772 Andrew Stalnaker vs. Estate of James Pindall 1844

06-082 0773 Thomas Tate vs. Amos Scifen 1844

06-083 0774 Samuel Thompson vs. Nelson Tinsley Greenbrier Co. 1844

06-084 0775 Trigg vs. Eliza White (Administrator of James White) 1844

06-085 0776 Turk vs. Rehard 1844 typed document for defendant

06-086 0777 George Walton vs. Fielden L. Hale 1844

06-087 0778 Jeremiah, Joseph, and Benjamin Warden vs. Joseph Hagen, James Culbertson et al. 1844

06-088 0779 Josiah Wilson and Hiram Lynch vs. Heirs of Peggy Collis et al. 1844

06-089 0780 Woods and Bailey to Lively 1844 Appeal Bond

06-090 0781 Lessee of Archibald Woods vs. Absolum Ridgely and A. Hardesty Ohio Co. 1844

06-091 0782 James M. Agnew vs. Nimrod Pumphrey et al. Brooke Co. 1845

06-092 0783 Joseph Alderson's Executors to David Hannah Greenbrier Co. 1845 bond

06-093 0784 Bank of Virginia vs. Samuel and Danie Stoner Roanoke Co. 1845

06-094 0785 James Blair vs. Richard Forks Lewis Co. 1845

06-095 0786 William Bradford vs. N. S. Binks 1845

06-096 0787 Cary Breckinridge vs. George Sheler Montgomery Co. 1845

06-097 0788 Campbell vs. Asberry and Tate 1845 opinion

06-098 0789 Caperton vs. J. B. Lewis et al. 1845 slaves, property, and contracts

06-099 0790 Hugh Caperton vs. Thomas McCorkle and Joseph Adams Monroe Co. 1845

06-100 0791 Governor of Virginia for John J. Clark vs. Jacob W. Matthews and Paul M. Neal Pocahontas Co. 1845

06-101 0792 Daniel Conrad vs. John Conrad Braxton Co. 1845

06-102 0793 L. A. Cumin vs. Daniel and James Hoge Pulaski Co. 1845

06-103 0794 Soloman Cunningham vs. George Cunningham Hardy Co. 1845

06-104 0795 James Frazier vs. Solomon Frazier Scott Co. 1845

06-105 0796 Septimas Goodwin vs. Andrew McCluer Botetourt Co. 1845

06-106 0797 Noah Greear vs. Isaac Greear Scott Co. 1845 opinion

06-107 0798 Joseph Hagen et al. vs. Jeremiah Warden et al. Scott Co. 1845

06-108 0799 Joseph Hanna vs. James B. Wilson Greenbrier Co. 1845

06-108 0800 Madison Helms vs. Thomas K. Alford, Thomas Wooline, et al. Floyd Co. 1845

06-109 0801 R. H. Henderson's Executors vs. Henderson et al. Wood Co. 1845

06-110 0802 Daniel and James Hoge vs. Lynce A. Cumin Pulaski Co. 1845

06-111 0803 Jacob Hurvey and John Luster vs. Joseph Gaunt et al. Botetourt and Rockbridge Co. 1845 Gaunt - Administrator of Beverley Wade Estate

06-112 0804 Jackson vs. Baley 1845

06-113 0805 Kenny vs. Brown 1845

21-001 0806 Zedekiah Kidwell vs. Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Company Hampshire Co. 1845 see 1842 and 1843 file by same name; OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

06-114 0807 John McClaugherty vs. Archibald Pack (Administator of Elizabeth Reed estate) Mercer Co. 1845

06-115 0808 Stephen and Richard McCormick vs. Benjaman and Thomas Blackford Fauquiers Co. 1845

06-116 0809 Machir et al. vs. Huddles administration Shenandoah Co. 1845

06-117 0810 John Mays vs. William Miles Kanawha Co. 1845

06-118 0811 Henry Miller - An Affidavit Rockbridge Co. 1845

06-119 0812 Miscellaneous 1845

06-120 0813 John B. Mitchell vs. Exra Nuckolls Carroll Co. 1845

06-121 0814 Letter from J. A. North 1845

06-122 0815 James Nesmith vs. Joel McPherson Greenbrier Co. 1845

06-123 0816 John A. North and Mildren McClenachan vs. S. Price Greenbrier Co. 1845 North and McClenachan are infant guardians

06-124 0817 Daniel Oberchain vs. Septimas Goodwin Botetourt Co. 1845

06-125 0818 William Paville vs. William McKinley Harrison Co. 1845 petition

06-126 0819 Fairmon H. Preston and James K. Gibson vs. Jacob Lynch et al. Washington Co. 1845

06-127 0820 Francis Preston vs. William Keith Russell Co. 1845

06-128 0821 Thomas L. Preston vs. John Preston et al. Washington Co. 1845

06-129 0822 Joseph Rodgers vs. Samuel McCluer's Administrators and Heirs Botetourt Co. 1845

06-130 0823 Hewitt Ruffner 1845 a release

06-131 0824 Henry Saunders vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Kanawha Co. 1845

06-132 0825 John A. Saunders vs. Governor of Virginia - James McDowell Wythe Co. 1845

06-133 0826 Michael Shaver amd William Keller vs. John M. Preston Washington Co. 1845

06-134 0827 Sherriff's Notes Bathe Co. 1845

06-135 0828 Lorenzo Sibert et al. vs. Abner Shadernian et al. 1845 06-136 0829 Andrew Stalnaker vs. Richard Pindall 1845

06-137 0830 Talbort vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Montgomery Co. 1845

06-138 0831 John M. Taxpayer on the demise of Henry Wild vs. Richard Serpell 1845 see Wild vs. Serpell later years

06-139 0832 John McC. Taylor vs. Moses B. Lloyd Pulaski Co. 1845

06-140 0833 Toncray vs. Findlay 1845

06-141 0834 Commonwealth of Virginia vs. William Kyle et al. Montgomery Co. 1845

06-142 0835 Vouchers file with Master Commissioner's Report 1845

06-143 0836 Waggoner's Executors vs. Daniel Kyle Hampshire Co. 1845

06-144 0837 Wardsworth and Williams vs. Jessee Miller Fayette Co. 1845 06-145 0838 Pere B. Withrow and wife vs. M. Alexander et al. 1845

06-146 0839 Abraham Wigner et al. vs. William Buffington et al. Cabell Co. 1845

07-001 0840 John D. Ackerly vs. Thomas Welch Rockbridge Co. 1846

07-002 0841 Elijah Arnold vs. Henry O. Middleton Lewis Co. 1846

07-003 0842 Bank of Virginia vs. Charles G. Reynolds Kanawha Co. 1846

07-004 0843 Oliver Beine's heirs vs. Joseph Grimmet et al. Monroe Co. 1846

07-005 0844 Burwell W. Seay (heirs of Benjamin Pollard) vs. Benjamin Lively Monroe Co. 1846

07-006 0845 Caperton vs. John Lewis 1846

07-007 0846 Caperton vs. Rogers Monroe Co. 1846 printed record

07-008 0847 Jacob Carper et al. vs. McDowell Botetourt Co. 1846

07-009 0848 Henry Chapman vs. A. I. Smith and Joseph Hamrick 1846

07-010 0849 James Charlton Administrators vs. Unis et al. Rockbridge Co. 1846

07-011 0850 Daniel Conrad vs. John Conrad 1846

07-012 0851 Lewis Croft estate vs. Daniel Croft et al. Augusta Co. 1846

07-013 0852 Deposition 1846

07-014 0853 William Dills vs. Thomas J. Higginbotham Tazewell Co. 1846

07-015 0854 Flanagan vs. Grimmet et al. 1846

07-016 0855 Jacob Fulkerson et al. vs. Isom Hubbard et al. Lee Co. 1846

07-017 0856 David Given vs. William Williams Wayne Co. 1846

07-018 0857 Fielden L. Hale vs. Edmund Marshall 1846 opinion

07-019 0858 Esom Hannan's Executors vs. James M. Persinger et al. Roanoke Co. 1846

07-020 0859 E. J. Hill vs. John Lynn Scott Co. 1846

07-021 0860 Robert Hillis vs. James Hamilton (Administrator of Betsey Young Estate) Rockbridge Co. 1846

07-022 0861 John and Philip Hopkins vs. Isaac Parker Hampshire Co. 1846

07-023 0862 Letter from John D. Howe 1846

07-024 0863 Richard C. Hughes vs. Daniel Ruffner Kanawha Co. 1846

07-025 0864 Bolton Jackson vs. Representatives of William King Wythe Co. 1846

07-026 0865 Daniel Kyle vs. Michael and Elizabeth Baker 1846

07-027 0866 James Kyle vs. Michael and Elizabeth Baker 1846

07-028 0867 Matilda Kyle vs. Michaeel and Elizabeth Baker 1846

07-029A 0868 Thomas Lancaster vs. John T. Anderson et al. Botetourt Co. 1846

07-029B 0869 James McClung vs. Edward Howard and John Jackson Brooke Co. 1846 bond

07-030 0870 James McDowell vs. Peter Davis et al. Monongalia Co. 1846 McDowell - Governor of Virginia

07-031 0871 E. D. McGuire vs. Thomas Pierce Wood Co. 1846

07-032 0872 John McWhorton et al. vs. Jacob Romine Lewis Co. 1846 bond

07-033 0873 E. Melton for S. C. Farley vs. R. H. Early Kanawha Co. 1846

07-034 0874 Ben Mercer et al. vs. Hugh Kelso's estate Bathe Co. 1846

07-035 0875 Middleton 1846 opinion; Middleton was the defendent

07-036 0876 Henry O. Middleton vs. David S. Pinnell Greenbrier Co. 1846

07-037 0877 Jessee Monroe vs. F. Stone and John Vance Hampshire Co. 1846

07-038 0878 J. A. North 1846 letter settling accounts

07-039 0879 J. A. North - published orders 1846

07-040 0880 Charles Pence vs. Archibald Huston Rockingham Co. 1846

07-041 0881 John Porterfield vs. Jasper Coiner Augusta Co. 1846 07-042 0882 A. D. Posten vs. Stephen Lyon's Administrators and John Chapman Smythe Co. 1846

07-043 0883 Hatch D. Posten vs. Abram Mongle (Administrator of Stephen Lyon) Smythe Co. 1846 *** skip in number sequence to 07-047 ***

07-047 0884 Potomac and Alleghany Coal and Iron Manufacturers vs. Samuel Vandiver Hampshire Co. 1846

07-048 0885 Pumphrey vs. Agney 1846 opinion

07-049 0886 William Reheard vs. Adam Song and Thomas Turke Rockingham Co. 1846

07-050 0887 Charles Reynolds vs. Bank of Virginia Directors and William P. Peyton Kanawha Co. 1846

07-051 0888 Dioclesian Reynolds vs. Orlando Griffeth, William Byer, et al. Alleghany Co. 1846

07-052 0889 Elicott Reynolds vs. James McFarland Kanawha Co. 1846

07-053 0890 William Rust vs. Whiting Fauquier Co. 1846

07-054 0891 Henry B. Saaunders Administrators (James Fry) vs. Commonwealth of Virginia 1846

07-055 0892 John Snodgrass vs. Robert Patterson Jackson Co. 1846

07-056 0893 Jacob and Elizabeth Stuart vs. Michael Baker et al. Hampshire Co. 1846

07-057 0894 Burnwell W. Teay et al. vs. Benjamin Lively Monroe Co. 1846

07-058 0895 James Tibbs for E. Bee vs. Robert Dixon Wood Co. 1846

07-059 0896 Lewis Toncray vs. James White Washington Co. 1846

07-060 0897 Robert Walker vs. Joshua Newbrough Frederick 1846

07-061 0898 Henry Wild vs. Richard Serpell Preston Co. 1846

07-062 0899 Wiley vs. Givens et al. Botetourt Co. 1846

07-063 0900 Daniel Wilson vs. Cyrus Ross 1846

07-064 0901 Woods and Rives vs. Pachard et al. 1846

07-065 0902 Thomas Woolwine et al. vs. Madis Helm 1846

07-066 0903 Administrator for Platoff Zane vs. John Vathier and James Johnson Ohio Co. 1846

07-067 0904 William Adams vs. Wilkerson S. Martin Lee Co. 1846

07-068 0905 Archibald vs. Davidson - Trustee 1847

07-069 0906 George Arnold vs. John E. Mitchel et al. Lewis Co. 1847

07-070 0907 Bank of Virginia vs. Estate of Hugh Caperton Monroe Co. 1847

07-071 0908 Andrew Beirne and Augustus Chapman vs. Joseph Gummet et al. 1847

07-072 0909 Samuel Bowman vs. Isaac Moffet Rockingham Co. 1847

07-073 0910 Jacob Bushong and Henry Kips to Abraham Strickler Shenandoah Co. 1847 bond

07-074 0911 John Carmack vs. George Thompson et al. Tazewell Co. 1847

07-075 0912 James Charlton (Administator) and William Davis vs. Unis, Andrew et al. 1847

07-076 0913 Charleton's Administrators vs. Phillis, Williams, et al. (Paupers) 1847

07-077 0914 John Clark and Isaac Home vs. John Preston Washington Co. 1847

07-078 0915 David Clarkson vs. Andrew Donnally et al. Kanawha Co. 1847

07-079 0916 Crawford vs. Morris Augusta Co. 1847

07-080 0917 Thomas Dickonson for Alexander McFarland vs. John Smith and Dale Carter Russell Co. 1847

07-081 0918 Joseph Fauber vs. Elizabeth Fauber et al. Shenandoah Co. 1847

07-082 0919 John Fiatt et al. vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Cabell Co. 1847 opinion

07-083 0920 Henry Gallahue vs. Cabel Beale 1847

07-084 0921 William Gardner vs. Cincinnatus J. Neale Wood Co. 1847

07-085 0922 Martin Hagy vs. John Ragsdale Washington Co. 1847

07-086 0923 Estate of Esom Hannan vs. William Ferguson Roanoke Co. 1847

07-087 0924 Hardman vs. Pareton 1846 Affidavits

07-088 0925 Matthew Harvey vs. Jones 1847 opinion

07-089 0926 Henderson vs. Stringer 1847

07-090 0927 Jane Higginbotham vs. William Cornwell Monroe Co. 1847

07-091 0928 George A. Hupp vs. George F. Hupp et al. Shenandoah Co. 1847

07-092 0929 Jennings vs. Palmer 1847

07-093 0930 Henry S. Kane vs. Thomas C. McCleary Tazewell Co. 1847 bond

07-094 0931 Thomas Lemon vs. Sebastian Hansbarger et al. Alleghany Co. 1847

07-095 0932 McCall vs. White 1847 OPINION - see White vs. McCall and McCall vs. White - earlier cases

07-096 0933 Addison McClaughlin vs. Joseph Duffield Braxton Co. 1847

07-097 0934 John McConkey vs. William Adams 1847

07-098 0935 James McDowell vs. Jacob Carper et al. Botetourt Co. 1847

07-099 0936 James A. McCue vs. William Ralston Augusta Co. 1847

07-100 0937 Samuel McKee 1847 Survey; Map

07-101 0938 Thomas Mairs and Alexander Keeney vs. Squire M. Gallahue Jackson Co. 1847

07-102 0939 Master Commissioner's Report 1847

07-103 0940 George Masters vs. Charles Clendennin and Daniel Balzel Fayette Co. 1847

07-104 0941 Robert Miller vs. John P. Ackerley Rockbridge Co. 1847

07-105 0942 Anannattus J. Neal vs. William S. Gardner Wood Co. 1847

07-106 0943 Joshua Newbrough vs. Robert Walker Frederick Co. 1847

07-107 0944 Moses J. Nixon vs. Edwin S. Duncan Doddridge Co. 1847

07-108 0945 William Parrill vs. William McKinley Harrison Co. 1847

07-109 0946 John M. Preston vs. Samuel Logan et al. Washington Co. 1847

07-110 0947 John S. Preston vs. Alexander McCall Washington Co. 1847

07-111 0948 Barnett Price vs. James Via et al. 1847

07-112 0949 John Ragsdale et al. vs. Martin Hagy 1847

07-113 0950 Jesse A. Reeves vs. James Dickey Grayson Co. 1847

07-114 0951 Jesse Roach vs. William Gardener Wood Co. 1847

07-115 0952 John Rossett vs. Henry Fisher et al. Jackson Co. 1847

07-116 0953 John Salsberry vs. John Williams 1847

07-117 0954 William Sams vs. Thomas Stephens Wood Co. 1847

07-118 0955 Stephen Saunders vs. Simeom W. Cooley Wythe Co. 1847

07-119 0956 Schermerhorn vs. Gray 1847 opinion

07-120 0957 John Sebrell vs. James Craig and Samuel Price 1847

07-121 0958 John Shields 1847 oath

07-122 0959 Elizabeth Sipe (infant) vs. Stephen Roadcap Rockingham Co. 1847

07-123 0960 Isaac Smith vs. P. Wolfe and A. Coward 1847

07-124 0961 James M. Smith vs. Thomas Lunsford Montgomery Co. 1847

07-125 0962 Robert Smith vs. John P. Ackerley Rockbridge Co. 1847 see Robert Miller vs. John P. Ackerley

07-126 0963 Smith vs. Hickman 1847 Real Estate

07-127 0964 Southgate et al. vs. Hezekiah Walker Fayette Co. 1847

07-128 0965 Jacob Statts and Andrew Waaugh vs. John and Charles Board Jackson Co. 1847

07-129 0966 Waggoner's Executors vs. Kyle and Kyle 1847

07-130 0967 Joseph Wamsley vs. Jacob H. Arbogast Randolph Co. 1847

07-131 0968 Alstorpheus Werninger to Leanidas W. F. Smith Harrison and Faquier Counties 1847 Agreement

21-002 0969 James White vs. William King Estate Wythe Co. 1847 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

07-132 0970 Abraham Williams vs. Jacob Snidow Giles Co. 1847

07-133 0971 Goodrich Wilson vs. Alexander Thompson Kanawha Co. 1847 opinion

07-134 0972 William R. Woods and Samuel Price to Benjamin Lively Monroe Co. 1847 bond

07-135 0973 George W. Zirkle vs. Bradford and Franklin Noyes Kanawha Co. 1847

08-001 0974 Francis Allison vs. John Calfer et al. Pulaski Co. 1848

08-002 0975 A. Anderson's letter to John A. North 1848

08-003 0976 Baldwin's letter ot A. Anderson 1848

08-004 0977 Amos Barnett vs. James Ormston Kanawha Co. 1848

08-005 0978 George H. Beall vs. James M. Camp Lewis Co. 1848

08-006 0979 Bean et al. vs. Simmons Hardy Co. 1848

08-007 0980 Bledsoe vs. Bloomer 1848 opinion

08-008 0981 Bowyer's Administrators vs. Giles, Fayette, and Kanawha Turnpike Company 1848

21-003 0982 George A. Calhoun vs. Lytleton Wadell et al. Augusta Co. 1848 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

08-009 0983 Cunningham Corbett et al. vs. Samuel Clarke et al. Augusta Co. 1848

08-010 0984 James T. Davis et al. vs. Bushrod Hoge Monongalia Co. 1848

08-011 0985 Rachel Dix vs. Thomas McCue 1848 opinion

08-012 0986 C. E. Doddridge vs. Henry Fitzhugh Kanawha Co. 1848

08-013 0987 Henry Eidson vs. Walter S. Fontaine 1848

08-014 0988 Erskines Executors vs. North et al. 1848 opinion

08-015 0989 Letter from Peachy P. Gratton 1848

08-015 0990 Joseph Hage and James Culberson vs. Jeremiah, John, and Benjamin Warden Scott Co. 1848

08-016 0991 John Hapler vs. Leonard King Jackson Co. 1848

08-017 0992 Samuel S. Hayes vs. Barnabas Cook et al. Gilmer Co. 1848

08-018 0993 George Henderson and John Snodgrass Wood Co. 1848 bond

08-019 0994 Edley Hickan vs. John Sarkey Scott Co. 1848

08-020 0995 Holmes vs. Levisay 1848

08-021 0996 John Horets vs. Joshua Underwood Floyd Co. 1848 tenament

08-022 0997 Henry Huff vs. John McTaylor Floyd Co. 1848

08-023 0998 Jesse Hughes vs. John Coe, Abraham Slaughter, and John A. McGinty Jackson Co. 1848

08-024 0999 Jackson's Administrators vs. Tregg, King & Company 1848

08-025 1000 Josiah Jackson vs. Joseph Bailey Monongalia Co. 1848

21-004 1001 James Jayne et al. vs. Ansolom Brock Lee Co. 1848 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

08-026 1002 Robert Jennings vs. Reuben Palmer 1848

08-027 1003 Lewis Jones vs. John A. Kennard and Alexander Murdoch Wood Co. 1848

08-028 1004 James Karnes vs. John L Baswell et al. Alleghany Co. 1848

08-029 1005 Isaac Kelly case 1848

08-030 1006 James Kent et al. vs. James Byrnside (for Samuel Pack) Mercer Co. 1848

08-031 1007 William Kyle vs. Thomas Holt Augusta Co. 1848

08-032 1008 McConchay vs. Winifried Mine Company 1848

08-033 1009 Joel McPherson and John Miller vs. James Cotes 1848

08-034 1010 Thomas Mairs and Henry Fisher vs. Squire M. Gallahue 1848

08-035 1011 Wilkinson S. Martin vs. William Adams Lee Co. 1848

08-036 1012 Henry O. Middleton et al. vs. Elijah Bailey et al. Mercer Co. 1848

08-037 1013 Notes 1848

08-038 1014 Peter Obenchain vs. Anthony Simmons Botetourt 1848

08-039 1015 Robert Patterson vs. Lewis Whitman Jackson Co. 1848

08-040 1016 William Paxton and William Syrne vs. James Boyd et al. Rockbridge Co. 1848

08-041 1017 Petition Lewis Co. 1848

08-042 1018 John Robinson vs. Bank of Virginia at Buchanan 1848

08-043 1019 Roop vs. Godbey et al. 1848

08-044 1020 John D. Russel et al. vs. Leonard King 1848

08-045 1021 John A. and Stephen Sanders vs. Thomas Robins et al. Wythe Co. 1848

08-046 1022 Christian Schultz 1848 Last will and testament

08-047 1023 Selding vs. O'Connor 1848

08-048 1024 Anthony K. Simmons vs. Peter Obenchain Botetourt Co. 1848

08-058 1024 Thomas Tavener vs. Samuel Emerick and Samuel Alton Wood Co. 1848

08-059 1025 Patten J. Thompson et al. vs. Administrators of James Meek Wythe Co. 1848 Meek's Administrator: Thomas Boyd

08-049 1025 Robert Simpkins vs. Pere Withrow and Wife - Elizabeth 1848

08-050 1026 Augustine Smith et al. vs. Henry O. Middleton Barbour Co. 1848

08-060 1026 Tyree et al. vs. Wilson 1848

08-061 1027 Commonwealth of Virginia vs. William Dowdy 1848

08-051 1027 Smith vs. Wolf and Coward 1848

08-052 1028 Andrew V. Stalnaker vs. Phineas Chapin et al. Harrison Co. 1848

08-062 1028 George Walton vs. Fielden L. Hale Carroll Co. 1848

08-053 1029 James Stealey vs. John Lacy et al. Tyler Co. 1848

08-063 1029 Jeremiah Warden et al. vs. Austin Nicholes, Segate, and Drake Scott Co. 1848

08-054 1030 Alexander Stuart et al. vs. Abbatt and Brown Mercer Co. 1848

08-064 1030 Stevens, Wilson et al. vs. William Panton, Sheriff Rockbridge Co. 1848

08-055 1031 Archibald Stuart's Executors vs. William Brown Greenbrier Co. 1848 printed record

08-065 1031 John Witcher vs. William J. Jones and William Smith Kanawha Co. 1848

08-066 1032 Pere B. Withered and Wife vs. M. Alexander et al. Monroe Co. 1848

08-056 1032 Sweet Springs and Prices Mountain Turnpike Company vs. William Boothe Alleghany Co. 1848

08-057 1033 Washington Swoope vs. Peter H. Eidson Augusta Co. 1848

08-067 1033 Young's Administrators vs. Hillis' Administrators Rockbridge Co. 1848

08-068 1034 Agnew vs. Pumphrey Brooke 1849

08-069 1035 Agnes and James Buchanon vs. Andrew Buchanon Smythe Co. 1849

08-070 1036 John Cecil vs. Samuel Early Pulaski Co. 1849

08-071 1037 Dorothy Clellard vs. James Watson 1849

08-072 1038 Alexandar Cox vs. Patience Thomas Grayson Co. 1849

08-073 1039 Dickinson vs. Fry Kanawha Co. 1849

08-074 1040 Dilworth vs. Stout 1849 breach of marriage promise

08-075 1041 C. P. Dorman - wife sues for divorce 1849

08-076 1042 Henry Eidson vs. Walter Fontaine Augusta Co. 1849

08-077A 1043 William Eidson vs. James Bourland Augusta Co. 1849

08-077B 1044 John Foster (Administrator of David Pierce) and John M. Preston Wythe Co. 1849 At issue with results of a former decision

08-078 1045 Giles, Fayette, and Kanawha Turnpike Company vs. Peter Bowyer, James Waite, and Thomas Clay Fayette Co. 1849

08-079 1046 Joseph Hagen vs. Jeremiah Yarden et al. 1849

08-080 1047 William B. Hale vs. John H. Crow and Wife Grayson Co. 1849

08-081 1048 James Hamilton et al. vs. Robert Hillis Rockbridge Co. 1849

08-082 1049 Hamilton et al. vs. Venable et al. 1849

08-083 1050 John Handley (Administrator for John Welch) vs. James Arbuckle 1849

08-084 1051 Harrison vs. Hannah 1849

08-085 1052 P. Harry vs. Samuel Statry Ohio Co. 1836 Yes, I know it has been misfiled

08-086 1053 Nathan Hobbs vs. Howard Ayers et al. Lee Co. 1849

08-087 1054 H. I. Huner 1849

08-088 1055 F. and J. S. James Company vs. Dan Stoner et al. Roanoke Co. 1849

08-089 1056 Letter 1849

08-090 1057 James Lyle to Overseers of Poor of Ohio County Ohio Co. 1849 bond

08-091 1058 McKee vs. Bailey 1849

08-092 1059 Madera vs. Cooper 1849 real estate

08-093 1060 Thomas Mairs et al. vs. Squire Gallahue Jackson Co. 1849

08-094 1061 Elizabeth Morrow vs. Morrow's Executors 1849

08-095 1062 William Mullins vs. Charles A. Cox Kanawha Co. 1849 summons

08-096 1063 North, J. A. - letter from Edgar Wilson 1849

08-097 1064 North Western Bank vs. Starr Ritchie Co. 1849

08-098 1065 Overseers of the Poor vs. James Lyle Ohio Co. 1849

08-099 1066 Overseers of the Poor vs. Benjamin Willard 1849

08-100 1067 Parkinson Reed vs. Cline's heirs Wood Co. 1849

08-101 1068 Robert Patterson and John Weas vs. Louis Wilmar 1849

08-102 1069 Eli Phlegm vs. Harvey Deskins et al. Montgomery Co. 1849

08-103 1070 Purcell vs. McCleary Tazewell Co. 1849

08-104 1071 Recapulation 1849

08-105 1072 J. L. Schiernehorn vs. Middleton 1849

08-106 1073 Schoenberge and company vs. Kinney 1849

08-107 1074 Charles De Selding vs. William O' Connor Wirt Co. 1849

08-108 1075 Lewis Smith vs. James W. Hope Washington Co. 1849 debt issue

08-109 1076 Robert H. Sproulls et al. vs. Rhoda Cumin et al. 1849

08-110 1077 John Stephenson vs. Thomas Tavener (Administrator of Charles Baldwin) Wood Co. 1849

08-111 1078 William Stephens vs. George Hutchinson et al. Marion Co. 1849

08-112 1079 Noah Stout vs. Emily Dilworth, by David Dilworth Harrison Co. 1849 breach of marriage contract; see Dilworth vs. Stout

08-113 1080 William H. Syne (Executor of Elizabeth Morrow) vs. John A. North (Administrator of William Morrow) Greenbrier Co. 1849

08-114 1081 L. H. Triggs vs. White's Administrators Washington Co. 1849

08-115 1082 George Walton vs. Fielden Hale Carroll Co. 1849

09-001 1083 Morton Baker vs. Adam Bausman Wood Co. 1850

09-002 1084 Bank Case Wood Co. 1850

09-003 1085 Samuel Barby vs. Samuel McKee et al. Rockbridge Co. 1850

09-004 1086 Bath Iron Works 1850 see Weaver vs. Doyle and Doyle vs. Weaver

09-005 1087 Abraham Beery vs. Abraham Lincoln, Committee of David Homan Rockingham Co. 1850

09-006 1088 John Cochran vs. John Paris et al. Augusta Co. 1850

09-007 1089 Comett vs. Allen 1850 slave issue; opinion

09-008 1090 Pamelia Creel vs. John Dawkins Wood Co. 1850

09-009 1091 Thomas Creigh's Heirs vs. William Henson Greenbrier Co. 1850

09-010 1092 Charles Donnally vs. James Boyd 1850

09-011 1093 Charles P. Dorman et al. vs. Susan Patton (Dorman's daughter) Rockbridge Co. 1850

09-012 1094 James Dunbar regarding Creel's Heirs vs. Baker Wood Co. 1850

09-013 1095 Erkine's Executors vs. Alderson 1850

09-014 1096 Erskine's Executors vs. North et al. 1850 opinion

09-015 1097 Farr vs. Remley 1850 opinion

09-016 1098 William Flemming vs. Greenberry Cloud Carroll Co. 1850

09-017 1099 Robert Gaw vs. Huffman 1850 opinion

09-018 1100 William S. Haynes vs. Harvey Shepard Pulaski Co. 1850

09-019 1101 Letter regarding George W. Hays 1850

09-020 1102 Robert Hillis and Andrew Lockey 1850 bond

09-021 1103 Hogan vs. Welmouth 1850

09-022 1104 John J. Jackson vs. Horace H. Mop and A. M. Mop Wood Co. 1850

09-023 1105 John Kennedy vs. Andrew Donnally et al. 1850

09-024 1106 Charles Knox, David Zane et al. vs. Co. of Ohio Ohio County 1850

09-025 1107 John Knox, John Henry, et al. vs Hancock Co. Justices Hancock Co. 1850

09-026 1108 William Kyle et al. Carroll Co. 1850

09-027 1109 Lantz vs. Hinkle et al. 1850 opinion

09-028 1110 Lenire vs. Bassell 1850

09-029 1111 Lockeridge Gaines vs. William T. Mann Fayette Co. 1850

09-030 1112 McCann vs. Commonwealth of Virginia 1850

09-031 1113 John McClaugherty vs. Archibald Pack (Administrator of Elizabeth Reed's Estate) Mercer Co. 1850

09-032 1114 Moses McClintic vs. Robert Lockridge 1850

09-033 1115 Paul McNell vs. Benjamin Herald Pocahontas Co. 1850

09-034 1116 Joel Matthews et al. vs. Menzier et al. Augusta Co. 1850

09-035 1117 Matthews vs. Withrow 1850 opinion; court order

09-036 1118 Michael vs. Michael 1850 Counsel's notes

09-037 1119 Matthew Mickles vs. Frances Morgan 1850

09-038 1120 John Mills vs. Enoch Rector et al. Wood Co. 1850

09-039 1121 John Mitchell et al. vs. Windham Robertson, Alexander McCall, et al. 1850

09-040 1122 Hezekiah P. Neil, Executor of John Allen vs. Peter Housman and Jeremiah Stair Scott Co. 1850

09-041 1123 Northwest Bank of Virginia vs. Peregrine Hays et al. Gilmer Co. 1850

09-042 1124 John Olinger vs. Alfred Shepherd Lee Co. 1850

09-043 1125 Partial Opinion 1850

09-044 1126 Patrick vs. Ruffner, Donnally, & Company 1850

09-045 1127 Pinnell vs. Middleton 1850

09-046 1128 John Plecker and John Effinger vs. George Sites et al. Rockingham Co. 1850

09-047 1129 Public Monies Appropriated and Expended for Internal Improvements 1850

09-048 1130 Pugh vs. Pugh 1850 opinion

09-049 1131 Windham Robertson, Alex McCall, Abraham Trigg, and David Hunter Washington Co. 1850

09-050 1132 John P. Ross et al. vs. Sweet and Salt Springs Turnpike Company 1850

09-051 1133 John D. Rossett vs. Henry J. Fisher Jackson Co. 1850

09-052 1134 William and Charles Rowan vs. David G. Givens Monroe Co. 1850

09-053 1135 Spengler vs. Dary 1850

09-054 1136 Elivina Stephens vs. John Early et al. 1850

09-055 1137 Stout vs. Lodge 1850 opinion

09-056 1138 Table of Contents 1850

09-057 1139 Arguements of Counsel 1850

09-058 1140 Baltimore and Ohio Railroad 1851

09-059 1141 Co. Court vs. Hempfield Railroad Company 1851

09-060 1142 Corinia Augusta Co. 1851

09-061 1143 Hugh Crawford vs. David S. Young Augusta Co. 1851

09-062 1144 John Crawford Randolph 1851

09-063 1145 McDowell Crawford Augusta Co. 1851

09-064 1146 Mary Harman vs. J. Harman Smythe Co. 1851

09-065 1147 Nancy Hershbarger vs. Robert Coiner 1851 summons

09-066 1148 D. Miller vs. John Clarkson 1851 debt

09-067 1149 Miller vs. Walkuf 1851

09-068 1150 North Western Bank of Virginia vs. John Starr et al. Ritchie Co. 1851

09-069 1151 Order against Ohio Co. Supervisors Ohio Co. 1851

09-070 1152 William Ratliff Cabell 1851 slave issue

09-071 1153 Rossett vs. Edwin Jackson Co. 1851

09-072 1154 William and Charles Rowan vs. David Givens Monroe Co. 1851

09-073 1155 Jessee Simms and Jacob Early vs. Lewis Ruffner Putnam Co. 1851

09-074 1156 John Slack vs. Henry Woods 1851

09-075 1157 William Smith and William Sinclair vs. Harrison R. Cunningham Ritchie Co. 1851 debt issue

09-076 1158 Paul Taylor vs. Lewis Trowbridge Berkeley 1851 opinion

09-077 1159 Wilkinson and Hunt vs. Robert H. Early Kanawha Co. 1851

09-078 1160 William Wilson vs. William Tyree, Thomas B. Hamilton, Jacob Nebergall, and Clement Vaughn (and others) Fayette Co. 1851

09-079 1161 Unidentifiable records 1851

09-080 1162 Noah Zane 1851 opinion

09-081 1163 James Agnew vs. William Agney, Nimrod Pumphrey, and John R. M. Agnew Brooke Co. 1852

09-082 1164 Andrew Bell vs. Charles Kanter Preston Co. 1852

09-083 1165 Arnold vs. Lewis 1852

21-005 1166 Baltimore and Ohio Railroad vs. Gallahue's Administrators Marion Co. 1852 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

09-084 1167 Petition of William S. Bryan vs. Supervisors of Ohio County Ohio Co. 1852 ownership of bonds

09-085 1168 Thomas Carter vs. Franklin and Charles V. Noyes Kanawha Co. 1852

09-086 1169 Comer vs. Cambell Washington Co. 1852

09-087 1170 William Creek and Elijah Creek Lee Co. 1852

09-088 1171 Alexander H. Creel vs. George Reynolds Pleasants Co. 1852 opinion

09-089 1172 Jonathon Depue vs. Archibald Depue Wirt Co. 1852

09-090 1173 Docket of Appeals 1852

09-091 1174 James Evans et al. vs. Jesse Spurgin 1852

09-092 1175 James Foley vs. Samuel Stokely et al. Wood Co. 1852

09-093 1176 Columbus Ford, George Staunard, and Daniel Trowbridge vs. William A. Left et al. Wood Co. 1852

09-094 1177 Thomas H. Genin vs. Josiah Ingersoll Marshall Co. 1852

09-095 1178 William Hamilton vs. Paul McNeil et al. Pocahontas Co. 1853 misfiled

09-096 1179 Thomas Hughes vs. Ira Ransom and The Hempfield Railroad Company Ohio Co. 1852

09-097 1180 Johnson vs. Jarrett Monroe Co. 1852

09-098 1181 John Jones vs. Obenchain Botetourt Co. 1852

09-099 1182 John G. Meem et al. vs. Thomas R. Friend et al. Lynchburg Circuit Court 1852

09-100 1183 Michael vs. Stephens 1852 real estate contract

09-101 1184 Selling Michie vs. Hanger et al. 1852

09-102 1185 Nesters vs. Flanagans Barbour Co. 1852

09-103 1186 Franklin and Charles Noyes vs. Thomas Carter Kanawha Co. 1852

09-104 1187 Erastus Price et al. vs. William Scott Botetourt Co. 1852

09-105 1188 Sepeon 1852

09-106 1189 Smith's Lessee vs. Wolf and Carson 1852

09-107 1190 Wallon vs. Hale Grayson Co. 1852

09-108 1191 James Welch 1852

09-109 1192 Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company vs. John Adams Taylor Co. 1853 printed record

09-110 1193 Baltimore and Ohio Railroad vs. Patrick McCullough Marion Co. 1853

09-111 1194 John Bean vs. Wilemina and Mardicai Summers Putnam Co. 1853

09-112 1195 Alfred Beckley vs. Waterman Palmer, James Waite, and William Tyree Raleigh Co. 1853 opinion; originated in Fayette County

09-113 1196 Henry Bell vs. Peter Marlow Ohio Co. 1853

09-114 1197 John Bowyer et al. vs. G. P. Tenant et al. Putnam Co. 1853

09-115 1198 Otho Briscoe vs. Blakeney and Whitehill 1853 opinion

09-116 1199 James Brooks vs. Atwood & Company 1853

09-117 1200 Benjamin Bush vs. william Ratliff and James Ratliff Wayne Co. 1853

09-118 1201 Byrnside vs. Commonwealth 1853

09-119 1202 Napoleon B. Cabell vs. Woolf Heyman Kanawha Co. 1853

09-120 1203 Alfred Caldwell vs. The Commonwealth of Virginia 1853 felony charge; opinion; for Robert Drew

09-121 1204 John N. Clarkson vs. Bank of Virginia, Wiley P. Woods, and Robert H. Early Kanawha Co. 1853

09-122 1205 John N. Clarkson vs. Thomas Thornburg et al. Kanawha Co. 1853

09-123 1206 M. D. Carten Trustees vs. F. L. Hale et al. Carroll Co. 1853

09-124 1207 Richard Clayton vs. Nathan Reeves Brooke Co. 1853

09-125 1208 Minton Carney vs. James Davis Jackson Co. 1853

09-126 1209 Daniel and Orra Davidson vs. Joshua Davis, Jr. Mercer Co. 1853

09-127 1210 Johnathon Depue vs. Archibald Depue et al. 1853

09-128 1211 John Doee vs. Richard Roe Barbour Co. 1853

09-129 1212 Andrew F. Donnally et al. vs. Richard Lavel et al. Kanawha Co. 1853

09-130 1213 William Eldridge vs. David Morgan and William Rowan Marion Co. 1853

09-131 1214 James Foley vs. Samuel Stokeley Wood Co. 1853

09-132 1215 William Goshorn and William Wickham vs. Martin Lewis and Charles McCoy Ohio Co. 1853

09-133 1216 William Hamilton vs. Paul McNeil Alleghany Co. 1853

09-134 1217 Hampton, Smith, & Company vs. Daniel C. Michael Jackson Co. 1853

09-135 1218 John J. I. Hapler vs. Leonard R. King Jackson Co. 1853

09-136 1219 William Hatcher Wood Co. 1853

09-137 1220 Woolf Heyman vs. Napoleon B. Cabell Kanawha Co. 1853

09-138 1221 J. S. Hoffman - Letter to J. A. North 1853

09-139 1222 Francis King, James Carey, and Matthew Howe vs. Moses Michzaels and James Sanders Mason Co. 1853

09-140 1223 James A. Lewis et al. vs. Davidson D. Adkins et al. Kanawha Co. 1853

09-141 1224 Peter Lohr and Peter P. Lohr vs. Cynthia Miller (next friend of Martin Miller and infants) Barbour Co. 1853

09-142 1225 Lucas vs. Adkins 1853 opinion; court order

10-001 1226 Darrance McGinnis vs. The Washington Hall Ohio Co. 1853

10-002 1227 Thomas Maze vs. Johnathan Depue Gilmer Co. 1853

10-003 1228 Martin Miller vs. Peter Lohr et al. Barbour Co. 1853

10-004 1229 Elisha Melton vs. James Guthrie Kanawha Co. 1853

10-005 1230 Winifred Mining and Manufacturing Company Kanawha Co. 1853

10-006 1231 Mustoe vs. Given 1853 Contest of will

21-006 1232 James Napier vs. Heirs of Isaac Hadin 1853 originated in 1849; OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

21-007 1233 Napier et al. vs. Rudesill et al. 1853 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

10-007 1234 Jessee Newman vs. John Kirkbride Carroll Circuit Court 1853

10-008 1235 Michael Overbaugh vs. Henry Moore - Trustee of Ebenezer Zane 1853

10-009 1236 Archibald Pack (Administrator of Elizabeth Reed) vs. John McClaugherty Mercer Co. 1853

10-010 1237 Pauper Suits Montgomery Co. 1853

10-011 1238 George Pleasants vs. William Flint and James Poager Botetourt Co. 1853

21-008 1239 Price'sheirs vs. Clarke 1853 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

10-012 1240 Oliver Pryer vs. Adam Kuhn Brooke Co. 1853

10-013 1241 Pumphrey and Hull vs. Springer Ohio Co. 1853

10-014 1242 William and J. C. Ratcliff vs. Benjamin Burk et al. Wayne Co. Circuit Court 1853

10-015 1243 Ravenscroft vs. Swrining 1853 Contesting Will of Barbara McGuire

10-016 1244 John Rausen vs. William Hitchox Ritchie Co. 1853

10-017 1245 John E. Reeside vs. Jacob Rosentheel Taylor Co. 1853 printed record

10-018 1246 C. Rhoads and Company - Letter 1853

10-019 1247 William Roberts vs. Robert Patterson Brooke Co. 1853

10-020 1248 Settlement of William Robertson 1853 see 1839 Downingly vs. Givens and Robertson

10-021 1249 Richard Seekright et al. vs. Peter Marlord Ohio Co. 1853

10-022 1250 Richard Seekright vs. William Wrongow Ohio Co. 1853

10-023 1251 John Scott vs. James Silvers Brooke Co. 1853 printed record

10-024 1252 Alfred Shepherd vs. John C. Olinger Lee Co. 1853

10-025 1253 Shrewsbury vs. Ruffner 1853

10-026 1254 Thomas Smith vs. John J. Ingle Doddridge Co. 1853

10-027 1255 Stalnaker vs. Justices of the Peace of Randolph County Randolph Co. 1853

10-028 1256 Benjamin Stout vs. Aaron Lodge Harrison Co. 1853

10-029 1257 William and Campbell Tarr vs. Rebecca Ravenscofs Brooke Co. 1853

10-030 1258 Taylor vs. Lloyd 1853 opinion

10-031 1259 George Uhl vs. Enoch Rector Wood Co. 1853

10-032 1260 Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Anthony Head Scott Co. 1853 unlawful liquor retail

10-033 1261 Uriah Woods for John Vaughan vs. Robert Preston Scott Co. 1853

10-034 1262 Trustees of Town of Wythevill vs. Charles Yancey Wythe Co. 1853 regarding zoning regulations

10-035 1263 John Yeager vs. William Wilson Pocahontas Co. 1853

10-036 1264 Baltimore and Ohio Railroad vs. J. and W. G. Lafferty Ohio Co. 1854 opinion

10-037 1265 Andrew B. and William P. Hogue vs. Patrick Beirne Greenbrier Co. 1854

10-038 1266 Bank of Virginia vs. Robert Murray et al. 1854

10-039 1267 Baylor vs. Clark 1854 opinion

10-040 1268 John I. Bean vs. Wilemira and Mardicai Summers Putnam Co. 1854 see earlier case of same name

10-041 1269 John A. Bennet vs. W. B. Armstrong Jackson Co. 1854

10-042 1270 Stewart Boyd vs. Sheriff of Grayson 1854

10-043 1271 Ansalom Brock vs. James Jayne et al. Lee Co. 1854

10-044 1272 Joseph Cain vs. Joshua Lee Wirt Co. 1854

10-045 1273 Rhoda Carney vs. Isaiah Nail Jackson Co. 1854

10-046 1274 Augustus Carson et al. vs. Michael Brown Pulaski Co. 1854

10-047 1275 William Clark vs. George Baylor and John Trimble Bathe Co. 1854

10-048 1276 Copeland vs. Calwell 1854

10-049 1277 R. K. Cralle vs. Joseph Friend et al. Kanawha Co. 1854

10-050 1278 George Dean et al. vs. Edgar Campbell et al. Greenbrier Co. 1854

10-051 1279 William Dickinson and Joel Shrewsbury vs. James H. Fry Kanawha Co. 1854

10-052 1280 John Fullings et al. vs. John Bumgardner Augusta Co. 1854

10-053 1281 Gibboney vs. The Commonwealth of Virginia Wythe Co. 1854

10-054 1282 Harrison Poll[e]y and Nelson Poll[e]y vs. William Ratliff and Jarrett Ratliff Cabell Co. 1854

10-055 1283 Haybes vs. Shepherd et al. Pulaski Co. 1854

10-056 1284 Madison I. Helms vs. Squire Duncan Floyd Co. 1854

10-057 1285 William T. Hobletzell vs. Moses Rawlings and Alexander King Ritchie Co. 1854

10-058 1286 Andrew B. and William P. Hogue vs. Patrick Beirne Greenbrier Co. 1854

10-059 1287 James River and Kanawa Company agreement with Board of Public Works of State of Virginia 1854

10-060 1288 Johnston vs. Commonwealth of Virginia 1854

10-061 1289 Jane Kelly vs. James Kelly Washington Co. 1854 printed record; sister and brother

10-062 1290 Kelly vs. White and Jones 1854 opinion; decree

21-009 1291 Nicholas C. Kinney vs. Samuel Hansbarger Augusta Co. 1854 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

10-063 1292 Joshua Lee vs. Joseph Cain Wirt Co. 1854

10-064 1293 Samuel Logan vs. John M. Preston Washington Co. 1854

10-065 1294 James Lynch - An Oath Monroe Co. 1854

10-066 1295 Marlin's Bottom and Lewisburg Turnpike Greenbrier Co. 1854

10-067 1296 Samuel Minor vs. Abraham W. Tennant - Administrator of John Minor Monongalia Co. 1854

10-086 1297 John G. Mitchell, James Mitchell, and Calvin Mitchell vs. William Lindsay Carroll Co. 1854

10-069 1298 James Byrnside Monroe Co. 1854

10-070 1299 Samuel W. D. Moore vs. John Morris Nicholas Co. 1854 opinion

10-071 1300 James Morris vs. Nicholas Dorsey Tyler Co. 1854 printed record, opinion

10-072 1301 Christopher Neale vs. Eliza Hill Alexander Co. 1854

10-073 1302 Henry O' Middleton vs. Elijah Arnold, George Arnold, and William E. Arnold Lewis Co. 1854

10-074 1303 Michael Overbaugh vs. Henry Moore Ohio Co. 1854

10-075 1304 John M. Preston vs. Ephraim McGavock Wythe Co. 1854 printed record

10-076 1305 John Price vs. George Dotson Fayette Co. 1854 Robert Raper et al. vs. James Anderson

10-078 1306 William and James Ratcliffe Cabell Co. 1854

10-079 1307 Reeside vs Colpin 1854 debt issue

10-080 1308 John E. Roeside vs. David C. Norris Taylor Co. 1854

10-081 1309 John D. D. Rosset vs. Henry J. Fisher Jackson Co. 1854

10-082 1310 Joshua See vs. Joseph Cain Wirt Co. 1854

10-083 1311 Elisha Smith vs. William Ewing's Heirs Lee Co. 1854

10-084 1312 John McC. taylor vs. Moses B. Lloyd Pulaski Co. 1854

10-085 1313 Terry vs. Davis et al. 1854

10-086 1314 Zachariah B. Thomas vs. Alexander Gillispie Kanawha Co. 1854

10-087 1315 Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Anthony Head 1854 retailing liquor without a license

10-088 1316 Lewis Welch vs. John Mays Kanawha Co. 1854

10-089 1317 Elizabeth West vs. James West Rockingham Co. 1854 opinion

10-090 1318 Benjamin F. Wilson vs. Alexander C. Handley and Charles McCormick Wayne Co. 1854

10-091 1319 John Wygal vs. Robert D. Martin Pulaski Co. 1854

10-092 1320 Cochran Wylie vs. Thomas Lewis Marion Co. 1854

10-093 1321 Samuel Yeager vs. Mason Co. Court Mason Co. 1854

21-010 1322 George Aery vs. Harvey Lite, et al. Augusta Co. 1855 printed record; OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

11-011 1323 Baltimore and Ohio Railroad vs. Polly Woods and Company Ohio Co. 1855 order; opinion

11-002 1324 Bowyer vs. Harmon Putnam Co. 1855

11-003 1325 Henry Bower vs. Pleasant M. Martin Botetourt 1855

11-004 1326 Alfred Caldwell and Noble J. Drew vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Ohio Co. 1855

11-005 1327 Charles Carrington, Thomas Flourne, John Schesmuchorn, and Elisha Barksdale, Jr. to Henry O. Middleton Greenbrier Co. 1855 bond

11-006 1328 Williaam Callaghan vs. Dixon McClung 1855

11-007 1329 John Clark and Isaac Home vs. John M. Preston Washington Co. 1855

11-008 1330 Sarah Coffman and Samuel A. Coffman vs. Samuel and Judith Smiley Botetourt Co. 1855

11-009 1331 John L. Colemaan vs. Alfred Beckley et al. Raleigh Co. 1855

11-010 1332 Eli Connett (for Hannah K. Allen) vs. James Dickey 1855

11-011 1333 Dabney W. Davis vs. James Teays Kanawha Co. 1855

11-012 1334 Charles T. Derning vs. C. K. Sartwell and Brothers Wood Co. 1855

11-013 1335 Caldwell E. Doddridge and Samuel A. Miller vs. David and John Clarkson Kanawha Co. 1855

11-014 1336 R. J. Drew Ohio Co. 1855

11-015 1337 Dudley vs. Estill et al. 1855

11-016 1338 Samuel Early vs. Friend, Cralle, et al. 1855

11-017 1339 Fanny Ellison et al. vs. William Adair Monroe Co. 1855 printed record

11-018 1340 John S. Ewart vs. Augustus Pack Smythe Co. 1855

11-019 1341 Honorable A. S. Fulton 1855 letter

11-020 1342 Thomas I. and Eleanor George vs. James Burgess Mercer and Monroe Counties 1855

11-021 1343 Griffith and Kancher vs. Samuel Ott, Thomas P. Glasscock, and Thomas Glasscock Ohio Co. 1855

11-022 1344 Fielden L. Hale vs. Edmund Marshall Carroll Co. 1855

11-023 1345 Anthony Harris vs. James M. Stephenson, Anthony Asher, and Ralph Smith Tyler Co. 1855 printed record

11-024 1346 Richard Henderson's Executors vs. Henderson Wood Co. 1855

11-025 1347 George Himes vs. Phineas Thurston Washington Co. 1855 printed record

11-026 1348 Gabriel and Mason Hirsch vs. Henry Gall and Abraham Smith Augusta Co. 1855

11-027 1349 Stephen Jones vs. Reuben McCully Lee Co. 1855

11-028 1350 Owen Johnson vs. Henry S. Combs Monongalia Co. 1855 printed record

11-029 1351 I. P. Kefauver for Richard James vs. James M. Nickell Monroe Co. 1855

11-030 1352 Eli Kinney et al. vs. Edwin Shoenberger et al. Ohio Co. 1855

11-031 1353 John Lewis and William Shrewsbury vs. Fletcher C. Lanhum and Edward Vandure Kanawha Co. 1855

11-032 1354 McCartney's Administrators vs. Jacob Barnett et al. Lewis Co. 1855

11-033 1355 McCaun vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Harrison Co. 1855

11-034 1356 Joseph Maitland and Mary A. Beckley vs. Thomas and Edward Pennington Lee Co. 1855

11-035 1357 James Montgomery vs. William Rigg et al. Fayette Co. 1855 opinion

11-036 1358 Stephen F. Nuckolls vs. James Waugh Grayson Co. 1855

11-037 1359 Westfield Overfield vs. James L. Hickman and Matthias Benson Barbour Co. 1855 land dispute

11-038 1360 James A. Payne vs. R. Taylor Putnam 1855

11-039 1361 Elijah Perkins, James A. Bogg, and C. W. Kelly to the Commonwealth of Virginia Braxton Co. 1855 bond

11-040A 1362 J. L. Peterson vs. William B. Roach Lewis Co. 1855

11-040B 1363 Abraham Pifer vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Harrison Co. 1855

11-041 1364 John Pittman vs. Robert Scott Raleigh Co. 1855

11-042 1365 Robert Pugh vs. William Pugh's heirs Grayson Co. 1855

11-043 1366 Nimrod Pumphrey vs. James M. Agney Brooke Co. 1855

11-044 1367 Justices of Randolph vs. Hamilton Stalnaker Randolph Co. 1855

11-045 1368 Riggs vs. Montgomery 1855 real estate dispute

11-046 1369 Daniel and Lewis Ruffner vs. Joseph C. Kendall Kanawha Co. 1855

11-048 1370 Joseph Shiflett vs. John Gibbs Greenbrier Circuit Court 1855 opinion

11-049 1371 Allen Smith vs. Ephraium Pauley Kanawha Co. 1855

11-050 1372 Steele's Administrators vs. S. A. Buracker and Company Greenbrier Co. 1855 opinion

11-051 1373 Sturm vs. Parish et al. 1855 opinion

11-052 1374 Virginia Central Railroad Company vs. Edmud S. Calwell Greenbrier Co. 1855

11-053 1375 John White vs. George Campbell Marion Co. 1855

11-054 1376 Sarah White vs. Patsy Teamster, Thomas L. Teamster, and Joseph A. Teamster Greenbrier Co. 1855

11-055 1377 Abraham Williams vs. R. M. Tompkins (Executor of William Tompkins) Mason Co. 1855

11-056 1378 Fink Wilson vs. Samuel Ott Ohio Co. 1855

11-057 1379 Cochran Wylie vs. John Hutchinson Monroe Co. 1855

11-058 1380 John Alexander and William Guthrie vs. McCue Augusta Co. 1856

11-059 1381 Bank of Virginia vs. Robert Murray et al. 1856

21-011 1382 Gustavus Bealle vs. John Bryant Hampshire Co. 1856 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

11-060 1383 Alfred Beckley vs. Waterman Palmer Raleigh Co. 1856

11-061 1384 Andrew Beine's executors vs. James A. Dunlap's Executors Monroe Co. 1856

11-062 1385 Samuel H. Bell vs. Joseph T. Mitchell Augusta Co. 1856

11-063 1386 Blakey for Zachariah Johnston's Executors vs. Johnston's Legatees Rockbridge Co. 1856

11-064 1387 Joseph Blakeny and Matthew Whitehill vs. John Bowyers et al. Kanawha Co. 1856

11-065 1388 T. and H. Bloss vs. John Hensley 1856

11-066 1389 John P. Brock (and Wife - Caroline) vs. Josephine R. Lincoln Rockingham Co. 1856

11-067 1390 John J. Brown vs. Samuel Early Kanawha Co. 1856 opinion; printed record

11-068 1391 William B. Calwell vs. H. Erskine's Executors Greenbrier Co. 1856

11-069 1392 Executors of Alcinda Campbell (Saamuel Lighter and John W. Hedges) vs. Executors of James Campbell Highland Co. 1856

11-070 1393 Rhoda Carney vs. Josiah Vail Jackson Co. 1856

11-071 1394 Central Railroad Company vs. Jacob Sanger Augusta Co. 1856 printed record

11-072 1395 John A. Chevallie et al. vs. Benjamin White Mercer Co. 1856

11-073 1396 J. Deem et al. vs. Jesse Roach and Henry Fisher 1856

11-074 1397 H. Erskine's Executors vs. J. A. North, Patrick Beine, and Elisha Buckingham Greenbrier Co. 1856 printed record

11-075 1398 David Falin vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Scott Co. 1856

11-076 1399 Wilson Fink and Company vs. Samuel Ott, Thomas P. Glasscock, and Thomas Glasscock Marion Co. 1856

11-077 1400 Fisher vs. J. H. Statts Jackson Co. 1856

11-078 1401 Thomas Fisher vs. W. T. Stephens and T. Williams 1856

11-079 1402 Joseph Friend and Thomas R. Friend vs. H. G. Tucker et al. Kanawha Co. 1856

11-080 1403 Creed Fulton vs. Franklin Clements Carroll Co. 1856

11-081 1404 Gibson et al. vs. Gibson's Executors Highland Co. 1856

11-082 1405 Mary Gillam vs. Jefferson and Mary Roberts, Napoleon Norville, et al. Scott Co. 1856

11-083 1406 Morris Greenlee vs. Emily Henry and her family Mason Co. 1856 petition for freedom

11-084 1407 Henry Grove vs. Mary Zumbro Augusta Co. 1856

11-085 1408 Jacob Guggenheimer vs. Bank of Virginia Montgomery Co. 1856 opinion; printed record

11-086 1409 John R. Haman vs. Manassas Gap Railroad Company Rockingham Co. 1856

11-087 1410 William Hamilton vs. Board of Public Works Randolph Co. 1856

11-088 1411 John Hampton vs. Moses Michael Mason Co. 1856

11-089 1412 John G. Harness vs. Daniel B. McNeil Hardy Co. 1856

11-090 1413 Hill and Wife vs. Bryan Rockingham Co. 1856

11-091 1414 Solomon Hinkle vs. Daniel Cunningham, Cyrus Lantz, and Sidney Sponogle Pendleton Co. 1856

11-092 1415 Kanawha Co. vs. John Hamilton Kanawha Co. 1856

11-093 1416 Keyser's Trustee (Bryan) vs. Wood and Lionberger 1856 opinion

11-094 1417 Kirby and St. Clair vs. V. W. Cochran et al. Kanawha Co. 1856

12-001 1418 Josiah Lee vs. Jesse C. Roach, Joshua Lee, and Peter Lee Wirt Co. 1856

12-002 1419 Executors of Abraham Lincoln (John Brock) vs. Mary Lincoln et al. Rockingham Co. 1856

12-003 1420 Josiah Ingersol vs. Matthew McCosh Marshall Co. 1856 opinion

12-004 1421 Daniel R. McNeil vs. John Harris Hardy Co. 1856

12-005 1422 Mason Matthew, Thomas Matthews, and Samuel Price vs. James Calwell et al. Greenbrier Co. 1856

12-006 1423 Moses Michael vs. William J. Stephens Mason Co. 1856

12-007 1424 Solomon Moore vs. Overseers of Poor of Monongalia County Monongalia Co. 1856 printed record

12-008 1425 Michael Moses vs. Hampton Wilson et al. 1856

12-009 1426 Benjamin Myers vs. John Nicola Barbour Co. 1856

12-010 1427 News Article in Parkersburg Gazette and Courier Wood Co. 1856

12-011 1428 John Nicola vs. Benjamin Meyers Barbour Co. 1856

12-012 1429 George and Richard Norris vs.Henry M. Francis Price Nicholas Co. 1856 printed record

12-013 1430 Norvell vs. Mary Gillam Scott Co. 1856

12-014 1431 James A. Payne vs. John Dudding Putnam 1856

12-015 1432 Thomas Pierce vs. H. Dillard Roanoke Co. 1856

12-016 1433 John Preston vs. Snead et al. Washington Co. 1856

12-017 1435 Printing Bill to McCreery and Sterrett 1856

12-018 1436 Proceedings Regarding Ohio Co. Court and Jail Levy Ohio Co. 1856

12-019 1437 William Richmond vs. C. W. Bickley et al. Scott Co. 1856

12-020 1438 William Robbins and West Columbia Mining and Manufacturing Company vs. Abney Hogg 1856

12-021 1439 Jefferson Rogers, Nancy Norvell, et al. vs. Mary Gillam Scott Co. 1856 printed record; opinion

12-022 1440 Josiah See vs. J. C. Roach et al. Wirt Co. 1856

12-023 1441 William Shaw et al. vs. Jesse Pride et al. Wood Co. 1856

12-024 1442 John Sienberger vs. E. Almund, Jr. Page Co. 1856

12-025 1443 John Sittington, Thomas D. Sittington, and Andrew K. Sittington vs. Scott Baker 1856

12-026 1444 Andrew Summers vs. Augustus A. Chapman Monroe Co. 1856 printed record

12-027 1445 John G. Thurman, et al. vs. Citizens' Savings bank at Lynchburg Smyth Co. 1856 printed record

12-028 1446 William Tompkins vs. William J. Stephens, Abram Williams, et al. 1856

12-029 1447 Virginia Central Railroad vs. Jacob Sanger Augusta Circuit Court 1856 printed record

12-030 1448 City of Wheeling vs. Jesse Wheat Ohio Co. 1856

12-031 1449 Joshua Wood vs. Samuel Byer Page Co. 1856

12-032 1450 Mary Zumbro vs. Henry Grove Augusta Co. 1856

12-033 1451 John Alderson et al. vs. Samuel B. Roberts Greenbrier Co. 1857 printed petition

12-034 1452 James Anderson, Jr. vs. Francis Allison, Sr., David Graham, and Robert Rayser Wythe Co. 1857

12-035 1453 Arrangement of Circuit for Summer Term 1857

12-036 1454 Scott Baker & Company vs. George Kinney et al. Highland Co. 1857

12-036 1455 Harry Barrett, Administrator of John Hill, and St Clair Ballard vs. George Hill Boone Co. 1857

12-037 1456 Philip Barry and Wiley H. Oldan to Robert B. Hunter Marshall Co. 1857 bond

12-038 1457 Phillip W. Bartlett and wife vs. Phineas and Nancy Chapin Harrison Co. 1857

12-039 1458 John K. Berry vs. Robert Gray et al. Rockingham Co. 1857

12-040 1459 Boteler vs. Jackson 1857

12-041 1460 John Bowyer vs. Joseph Blakeny and Matthew Whitehill and Otho Briscoe Putnam Co. 1857

12-042 1462 Andrew S. Caldwell vs. Cyrus Beall Brooke Co. 1857

12-043 1463 William Caperton vs. John Tiffany Monroe Co. 1857

12-044 1464 Isaac Carrington and Wife vs. William Davis et al. Roanoke Co. 1857

12-045 1465 William Chambers vs. Isaac Brooks and William Brooks Wyoming Co. 1857

12-046 1466 Cleek vs. Matheny 1857 Appellant's notes

12-047 1467 Letter Regarding Co. Levy 1857

12-048 1468 Gus M. Crockett and Wife vs. William Heiskell Washington Co. 1857

12-049 1469 Cummingham vs. Smith and Sinclair Ritchie Co. 1857

12-050 1470 Charles Donnally vs. Edwin Porter Greenbrier Co. 1857

12-051 1471 Van B. Donnally for Field Fobes and Company vs. William Tyree et al. Fayette Co. 1857

12-052 1472 Daniel Donehau vs. James Gardener et al. Brooke Co. 1857

12-053 1473 Joel Eading (Administrator), Mathias Young, and John Bowyer vs. William McClung and George Hughart (Administrator) 1857

12-054 1474 Samuel Early and Wife et al. vs. Joseph Friend et al. Kanawha Co. 1857

12-055 1475 Micagee Frazier vs. William Vinson Wayne Co. 1857

12-056 1476 Heirs of Albert Gallatin vs. Heirfs of Joseph Haynard Jackson Co. 1857

12-057 1477 John Gardner et al. vs. ?????? Hancock Co. 1857

12-058 1478 Alexander and William Guthrie vs. Moses and Sarah McCue Augusta Co. 1857

12-059 1479 Catherine Halstead vs. Z. Z. Hofeline Jackson Co. 1857

12-060 1480 Henry Harris vs. Edmund P. Goodwin Louisa Co. 1857

12-061 1481 Hedrick vs. Hale Kanawha Co. 1857

12-062 1482 John N. Hill and Wife vs. A. Huston's executors Rockingham Co. 1857

12-063 1483 Hitchcox vs. Rawson Ritchie Co. 1857 opinion

12-064 1484 Nathan Hobbs vs. Howard Agnes et al. 1857 Hobbs for James George

12-065 1485 Abney Hogg vs. West Columbia Mining and Manufacturing Company Mason Co. 1857

12-066 1486 John Huff's Administrators vs. James Ferguson et al. Roanoke Co. 1857

12-067 1487 Robert Hunter vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company Marshall Co. 1857

12-068 1488 John James vs. Charles P. Bailey Wood Co. 1857

12-069 1489 James River and Kanawha Company vs. Stuart Eagle Kanawha Co. 1857

12-070 1490 John K. Johnson vs. Burnett, Sexton, and Company Kanawha Co. 1857

12-071 1491 John K. Johnson vs. Ruffner Donnally et al. Kanawha Co. 1857

12-072 1492 John K. Johnson vs. Nathaniel Wilson et al. Kanawha Co. 1857

12-073 1493 Hannah Jones vs. Nexter Kittle and Uriah Canfield Barbour Co. 1857

12-074 1494 Joseph Keeney vs. E. M. Brown et al. Monroe Co. 1857 printed record

12-075 1495 John Kennedy vs. Andrew Donnally et al. Kanawha Co. 1857

12-076 1496 William Landrey vs. John B. Mitchell, James L. Mitchell, and Calvin Mitchell Carroll Co. 1857

12-077 1497 George H. Lee - Letter to John A. North 1857

12-078 1498 David Lexton vs. Samuel Steele, James Deaton, et al. Wythe Co. 1857

12-079 1499 William McComas vs. John L. Keller and Friderick G. L. Beuhring Cabell Co. 1857

12-080 1500 John McCray et al. vs. Moses H. McCue (Administrator of William Armstrong) Augusta Co. 1857

12-081 1501 MdDowell vs. Cortkadon Hampshire Co. 1857

12-082 1502 John W. McKallester (Committee for P. M. McKallester) vs. John Allen, Executor 1857

12-083 1503 Daniel R. McNiell vs. John G. Harness, et al. Hardy Co. 1857 printed record

12-084 1504 R. L. D. Martin vs. Henry Honaker and John Ewart Pulaski Co. 1857

12-085 1505 Robert and Robert D. Martin vs. John Wygal Pulaski Co. 1857

12-086 1506 Spencer Martin vs. William Fetty Marion Co. 1857

12-087 1507 Micagee vs. William Pinsons Wayne Co. 1857

12-088 1508 Moses Michael vs. John Hampton, David Wilson , and Harrison A. Coffin Mason Co. 1857

12-089 1509 John P. Mirror vs. Isaac Lynch Harrison Co. 1857

12-090 1510 John Mustard vs. Harry Mustard Giles Co. 1857

12-091 1511 John Mustard vs. Wohlford's heirs Giles Co. 1857 printed record

12-092 1512 Benjamin Myers vs. John Nicola Barbour Co. 1857

13-001 1513 Nickell's Administrators vs. John Dolan, Archibald Robinson, et al. Greenbrier Co. 1857

13-002 1514 Nixon et al. vs. McMillion et al. Greenbrier Co. 1857 printed record

13-003 1515 Ben Peck and Company vs. W. Gordan, John Mannon, and John Caldwell Mercer 1857

13-004 1516 John Price vs. George Dotson Fayette Co. 1857

13-005 1517 Thomas D. Quarles, Horace L. Kent, George Atwater vs. Mary A. Kiern, John Argenbright, Jefferson Kinney, Addison McCuthchen, et al Augusta Co. 1857

13-006 1518 Robert Reaper, D. Graham, and Francis Allison vs. James Anderson, Jr. Wythe Co. 1857

13-007 1519 Approval of Johnson Reynolds as Court Clerk 1857

13-008 1520 Thomas Robinson vs. John Echott Harrison Co. 1857

13-009 1521 Samuel R. Roberts vs. John Alderson et al. Greenbrier Co. 1857

13-010 1522 William Rowan, Charles Rowan, Barton Rowan, and Jacob Osbor bound to David Given Monroe Co. 1857 bond

13-011 1523 Charles Ruffner vs. Daniel Ruffner and James Laidley 1857 opinion

13-012 1524 Sales of Lots in Buchanon by Executor of James Boyd Upshur Co. 1857 includes Boyd's will

13-013 1525 Jacob Sanger vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Augusta Co. 1857

13-014 1526 David Sexton vs. Samuel Steele Wythe Co. 1857

13-015 1527 William Shrewsbury vs. Henry Ruffner Kanawha Co. 1857

13-016 1528 P. Simpson and Company vs. Frederic Furman Monongalia County 1857

13-017 1529 Oath of William A. Spencer - Clerk of Court of Appeals of Maryland 1857

13-018 1530 Sweet and Salt Sulphur Springs Turnpike Company vs. J. P. Ross et al. Union 1857

13-019 1531 Tennessee Railroad Company vs. Jabin B. Alexander Pulaski and Wythe Counties 1857 printed record

13-020 1532 Thorn vs. Hensley 1857

13-021 1533 Wilson vs. Ford 1857 land issue

13-022 1534 Wilson vs. Johnson 1857

13-023 1535 R. L.Yancey vs. R. C. Mauck et al. Rockingham Co. 1857

13-024 1536 Young et al. vs. Shumate Monroe Co. 1857

13-025 1537 Ancil Ascue vs. John Thompson et al. Russell Co. 1858 opinion

13-026 1538 Isaac Behan vs. William Robbins and West Columbia Mining and Manufacturing Company Mason Counthy 1858

13-027 1539 Andrew J. Blankenbeckler vs. John Anderson Smythe Co. 1858

13-028 1540 Arthur Boreman et al. vs. Daniel R. Neal et al. Wood County 1858 bond

13-029 1541 Braun and Bister vs. Sinclair et al. Brooke County 1858

13-030 1542 Sarah C. Byars vs. George Byars' Heirs Smythe County 1858 opinion

13-031 1543 William Y. Callaghan vs. Dixon McClung and Susan Jane Callaghan 1858

13-032 1544 Campbell vs. Campbell 1858 opinion

13-033 1545 Robert Campbell vs. M. C. Greenlee Nicholas Co. 1858

13-034 1546 Dale Carter vs. William Ramey Russell Co. 1858

13-035 1547 Dale Carter vs. Joseph Short Wise Co. 1858

13-036 1548 Augustus A. Chapman vs. John S. Wilson 1858

13-037 1549 Chenoweth et al. vs. Townsend et al. Randolph Co. 1858 printed record

13-038 1550 Chilton vs. Fauqueren 1858

13-039 1551 John W. Clarkson vs. Isaac Reed Kanawha Co. 1858

13-040 1552 John Edelein vs. Banjamin Edelein and A. G. Leonard Wood Co. 1858

13-041 1553 Ashabler Fairchild et al. vs. John Brown Lewis Co. 1858

13-042 1554 Jacob Flowers vs. Burr Triplett Pleasants Co. 1858

13-043 1555 Michael B. Gillihan's Executors vs. dean Greenbrier Co. 1858

13-044 1556 John Goshorn vs. Ohio County Ohio Co. 1858 debt case; see Goshorn collection in WV Archives

13-045 1557 Alexander R. Givens vs. Elizabeth Douglass Augusta county 1858

13-046 1558 Joseph S. Hagan vs. Ceeganees B. Hartley Marion Co. 1858

13-047 1559 David Graham vs. Alexander Price 1858 misfiled; partners in The Wythe Union Lead Mines Company

13-048 1560 John N. Hall vs. Thomas Rhea Marion Co. 1858 printed record

13-049 1561 Mary Harmon vs. I Harmon Smythe Co. 1858

13-050 1562 Albert L Haseltine and John M. Walton vs. E. A. Millard, John C. Brickey, et al. Scott Co. 1858

13-051 1563 William Hedrick vs. John P. Hale Kanawha Co. 1858 printed opinion

13-052 1564 James L. Hickman vs. Westfield Overfield Barbour Co. 1858

13-053 1565 Henry L. Hoover vs. Calhoun et al. Augusta Co. 1858

13-054 1566 Thomas Hunchcomb vs. Enoch Marsh Ritchie Co. 1858

13-055 1567 B. W. Jackson and K. B. Stephenson to Enoch Marsh Ritchie Co. 1858 bond; debt issue

13-056 1568 John J. Jackson vs. A. W. Boteler Wood Co. 1858

13-057 1569 Josiah Lee vs. John Hannaman and C. J. Neal Wood Co. 1858

13-058 1570 Logan and Keller vs. John Lamp Pleasants Co. 1858

13-059 1571 Samuel Logan and Beverly Johnston to John Preston Washington Co. 1858 deed

13-060 1572 Joseph McNutt vs. Joseph Young Fayette Co. 1858

13-061 1573 Henry O. Middleton vs. Isaac Adams, Administrator of William Russell Appomatox Co. 1858

13-062 1574 Henry O. Middleton vs. Eliza L. Schoemercher Greenbrier Co. 1858 see earlier cases; spelling may vary on Eliza's last name

13-063 1575 Andrew a. Miller vs. Asa Alderson Greenbrier Co. 1858

13-064 1576 John B. Mitchell vs. William Lindsay Carroll Co. 1858 summons

13-065 1577 George Monroe vs. William Jones Ritchie Co. 1858

13-066 1578 Thomas Moore's Executors vs. Broadwater and wife Scott Co. 1858

13-067 1579 Alfred Notlen vs. Thomas G. Harris Nicholas Co. 1858

13-069 1580 William Patchell vs. Finch, Stockon and Company Kanawha Co. 1858

13-070 1581 John Pierce vs. Byron J. Bassell Harrison Co. 1858

13-070 1582 John M. Porterfield vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Giles Co. 1858

13-071 1583 R. E. Prutney et al. vs. Simeon Ott et al. Cabell Co. 1858

13-072 1584 James and Monroe Quarrier vs. Samuel Early and Edward Kenna Kanawha Co. 1858

13-073 1585 Isaac Reed vs. E. Cox et a. Kanawha Co. 1858

13-074 1586 Michael Reilly vs. N. Wilkinson et al. Ohio Co. 1858

13-075 1587 Johnson Reynolds vs. The Commonwealth of Virginia 1858

14-001 1588 Andrew J. Santee et al. vs. Josephus Eakin 1858

14-002 1589 Lloyd and Richard Saunders vs. William Armstrong Hampshire Co. 1858

21-012 1590 Isaac B. Scott vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Giles Co. Circuit Court 1858 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

14-003 1591 Charles Shrewsbury et al. vs. William Shrewsbury 1858

14-004 1592 Dickinson Shrewsbury vs. C. R. Shrewsbury Kanawha Co. 1858

14-005 1593 John D. Simmett vs. James Weble et al. Ritchie Co. 1858

14-006 1595 Letter from M. Sionberger to Mr. Baldwin 1858

14-007 1596 Carlos A. Sperry vs. Gainville Gibson and Wife 1858

14-008 1597 Van Stewart vs. William Sallyards and Wife Hardy Co. 1858

14-009 1598 Joseph Stras, Executor of Shadrich White, vs. Ancil Ascue et al. Russell Co. 1858

14-010 1599 John Swiger vs. Allen Martin and Company Harrison Co. 1858

14-011 1600 David Townsend vs. Jeremiah Rogers Smythe Co. 1858

14-012 1601 Alfred Urton vs. James Hunter et al. AND Urton V. Thomas G. Harris Nicholas Co. 1858 debt issue; two cases

14-013 1602 Jane Vass et al. vs. Miller, Jones and Company et al. Monroe Co. 1858

14-014 1603 Commonwealth of Virginia vs. N. H. Roberts and Company Monroe Co. 1858

14-015 1604 The Virginia and Tennessee Railroad Company vs. Alexander Wythe Co. 1858 printed record

14-016 1605 Thomas A. Wathall and Wife vs. John Craigs heirs Montgomery 1858

14-017 1606 Letter to S. I. Warren 1858

14-018 1607 West Columbia Mining and Manufacturing Company vs. Isaac Behan Mason Co. 1858

14-019 1608 Joshua Wood vs. Edward Almond et al. Page Co. 1858

14-020 1609 William Woods et al. vs. William Banks Greenbrier Co. 1858

14-021 1610 Asa Alderson vs. Andrew A. Muller Greenbrier Co. 1859

14-022 1611 John Alexander vs. adin G. Clay Pulaski Co. 1859

14-023 1612 Robert B. Briston vs. Commonwealth of Virginia 1859

14-025 1613 Reuben Buzzard vs. James Wanleys Pocahontas 1859

14-026 1614 Margaret P. Callison vs. Henry Hedrick Greenbrier Circuit Court 1859 map

14-027 1615 Richard Camden vs. Mathias B. Armstrong Lewis Co. 1859

14-028 1616 Cases on Docket for 1860 1859

14-029 1617 John Cogan vs. William Wilmoth Rockbridge 1859

14-030 1618 Elizabeth Copeland vs. John B. Calwell Greenbrier Co. 1859

14-031 1619 James Cox vs. George Brown Tazewell Co. 1859

14-032 1620 Richard K. Cralle vs. Joseph Friend et al. Kanawha Circuit Court 1859

14-033 1621 Jacob Cram vs. Thomas Rector Wood Co. 1859

14-034 1622 Josephine Darneal vs. E. D. Vandall Kanawha Co. 1859

14-035 1623 Josephine Paveal vs. Thomas Nandall Kanawha Co. 1859

14-036 1624 John Edelen vs. Benjamin Edelen and Albert G. Leonard Wood Co. 1859

14-037 1625 H. Erskine's Executors (For Tyree) vs. Alderson 1859 see earlier cases with similar names

14-038 1626 David Failin vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Scott Co. 1859 bond

14-039 1627 Dennis Fielden et al. vs. L. P. Hale and Ira Isom (Committee of David Isom) Grayson Co. 1859

14-040 1628 Freemans Bank of Boston vs. John H. Ruckman Pocahontas Co. 1859

14-041 1629 Michael Gilliam vs. Reba Dean et al. Greenbrier Co. 1859

14-042 1630 Henry Givens vs. William K. Wilson Roane Co. 1859

14-043 1631 Robert Gore vs. Reed's Executors et al. Monroe Co. 1859

14-044 1632 William J. Harper vs. Solomon Parsons Randolph Co. 1859

14-045 1633 James Headen vs. Raymond Sowering Montgomery Co. 1859

14-046 1634 John and Eli Heaton vs. Amos Culp et al. Ritchie Co. 1859

14-047 1635 John Heaton's Heirs vs. Heaton et al. Ritchie Co. 1859

14-048 1636 Hobbs, Taylor, and Company vs. Fink and Wilson 1859

14-049 1637 Hobbs, Taylor, and Companyy vs. Steamboat Interchange Ohio Co. 1859

14-050 1638 C. J. Hufsey et al. vs. H. H. Wood et al. Kanawha Co. 1859

14-051 1639 James Jackson, John and Catherine White (Cummins E. Jackson's Administrators) vs. John Lorentz Lewis Co. 1859

14-052 1640 John J. Jackson vs. T. A. Cook Wood Co. 1859

14-053 1641 James River and Kanawha Company vs. Stuart Eagle Kanawha Co. 1859

14-054 1642 James R. Kent et al. vs. Samuel Pack's Administrators Montgomery and Mercer Counties 1859

14-055 1643 Cyrus Lantz vs. Solomon Hinkle Pendleton Co. 1859

14-056 1644 Anthony and James Lawson vs. William Straten et al. Logan Co. 1859

14-057 1645 John Leon vs. T. I. Cook and John C. Spencer Wirt Co. 1859

14-058 1646 Raymond Lowering vs. Headen's Heirs Montgomery Co. 1859

14-059 1647 Thornton F. Martin vs. Festus C. Pitcher et al. Marion Co. 1859

14-060 1648 Mason Matthews, Thomas Matthews, and David Price vs. George Alderson Fayette Co. 1859

14-061 1649 David McComas vs. Richard Roe Ritchie Co. 1859

14-062 1650 James M. Meadow's Heirs vs. Raymond Lovering Montgomery Co. 1859

14-063 1651 Mills vs. Central Savings Bank 1859

14-064 1652 Mitchell vs. Miller 1859

14-065 1653 Francis Morgan vs. Mathias Nichels Pulaski Co. 1859

14-066 1654 C. I. Neal vs. North Western Bank of Virginia Wood Co. 1859

14-067 1655 Jacob Nebergall vs. William Tyree Fayette Co. 1859

14-068 1656 William and Simeon Ott et al. vs. Richard E. Putney, Alexander W. Quarrier, et al. Cabell Co. 1859 Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals

14-069 1657 Solomon Parsons vs. William Harper 1859

14-070 1658 Benjamin Peck et al. vs. Washington Gordon et al. Mercer Co. 1859

14-071 1659 John T. Pierce vs. Byron J. Bussell Harrison Co. 1859

14-072 1660 Elijah Perkins vs. Martin Rollyson Braxton Co. 1859

14-073 1661 Pitzer vs. Wades 1859

14-074 1662 William Pool et al. vs. Zachariah and Jonathan Roberts Grayson Co. 1859

14-075 1663 H. D. Posten vs. Thomas Tate et al. Wythe Co. 1859

14-076 1664 Thomas Rector vs. Jacob Craw Wood Co. 1859

14-077 1665 Orville Rice and A. A. Kyle vs. John Shockley and Phabe Shockley Carroll Co. 1859

14-078 1666 Lydia Robinson - Administrator of John Robinson, vs. French Smith and James Huston Jackson Co. 1859

14-079 1667 John P. Ross et al. vs. Edwin Brown Monroe Co. 1859

14-080 1668 John D. Rossett vs. Henry J. Fisher et al. Jackson Co. 1859 opinion; see earlier cases

14-081 1669 John Shue vs. Rudolph Tuck and George A. Armenhout Augusta Co. 1859

14-081 1670 Isaac Sherman vs. French Smith Jackson Co. 1859 see 14-078

14-082 1671 Statement of Finances 1859

14-083 1672 James Wanless vs. John Greniel Pocahontas Co. 1859

14-084 1673 Thomas Williams vs. Peter Duncan Floyd Co. 1859

14-085 1674 M. J. Bailey for Joseph Bailey vs. John Morrow Lewis Co. 1860

14-086 1675 Charles Baltzell vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Ohio Co. 1860

14-087 1676 Nathaniel S. Brooks vs. William Bradford and Thomas B. Swann 1860

14-088 1677 Buzzard vs. Wanless 1860

14-089 1678 John Cooper vs. Benjamin R. Linkins et al. Raleigh Co. 1860

14-090 1679 John W. Corrothers vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company 1860

14-091 1680 William Daniel Jr. - Letter to Judge John J. Allen 1860

14-092 1681 Governor Depue vs. William P. Rathbone Wirt Co. 1860

14-093 1682 Erskine's Executors for William Tyree vs. George Alderson 1860

14-094 1683 Moses S. Feay vs. William Douglas (Executor of Hugh Stewart) Marshall Co. 1860

14-095 1684 Fordyce, Bailey, and Shieltz vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company Marion Co. 1860

14-096 1685 Administrator's of John Fore vs. Commonwealth of Virginia 1860

15-001 1686 William Hendricks vs. Commonwealth of Virginia 1860 murder case

15-002 1687 Hogan vs. Wermoth 1860

15-003 1688 James River and Kanawha Company vs. Stewart Eagle 1860 15-004 1689 George Kiser vs. John Smith Rockingham Co. 1860

15-005 1690 J. Lamp and George Lamp vs. Samuel Logan and Granville Keller Pleasants Co. 1860

15-006 1691 George H. Lee - Letter to Judge Robertson 1860

15-007 1692 Benjamin R. Linkous vs. John Cooper Raleigh Co. 1860

15-008 1693 Robert McNut and Benjamin White vs. Chevalei's heirs Mercer Co. 1860

15-009 1694 George McQuain vs. Henry H. Withers Gilmer Co. 1860

15-010 1695 Melicina vs. Rader 1860 estate settlement; slave issue

15-011 1696 Mitchell vs. Lindsey 1860

15-012 1697 Neal vs. Northwestern Bank 1860

15-013 1698 Solomon Parsons vs. William J. Harper 1860 opinion

15-014 1699 Elijah Perkins vs. Martin Pollyson Braxton Co. 1860

15-015 1700 William Pool et al. vs. Z. and F. B. Roberts Grayson Co. 1860

15-016 1701 Posten vs. Tate 1860

15-017 1702 Isaac Randolph vs. William Randolph et al. Harrison Co. 1860 opinion; FILE 1 OF 2

15-018 1703 Isaac Randolph vs. William Randolph et al. Harrison Co. 1860 FILE 2 OF 2

15-019 1704 Real Estate Value of Virginia (and present day West Virginia) counties 1860 based on 1860 data

15-020 1705 Rice and Kyle vs. Shockley and Wife Wythe Co. 1860

15-021 1706 Solomon Schafer vs. Gordan P. Linkous, John Fullenger, Jacob and John Shields Montgomery Circuit Court 1860

15-022 1707 Schirmuhan vs. Banks 1860

15-023 1708 Samuel Snapp vs. William W. and Robert Johnson 1860

15-024 1709 Hiram Sutton vs. John J. Jackson Wood Co. 1860

15-025 1710 Alexander Stewart vs. Henry S. Combs Monongalia Co. 1860

15-026 1711 Tunnelton Coal, Iron, & Lumber Company vs. Nelson Beall Preston Co. 1860

15-027 1712 Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Nathaniel Horton Marshall Co. 1860 appeal to stop death sentence; charged with murder of Melissa Jane Morris

15-028 1713 Watson vs. Ranes 1860 debt

15-029 1714 William R. Wilson vs. Henry Given Roane Co. 1860

15-030 1715 Thomas K. Alford vs. Madison Helms Floyd Co. 1861

15-031 1716 Carpenter vs. Miller's Administrators Monroe Co. 1861

15-032 1717 Hance H. Kinny vs. Robert and William Kinny, James Worrill, James Early, and Robert Anderson Carroll Co. 1861

15-033 1718 West et al. vs. Charitier 1861

15-034 1719 Account Settlement 1862

15-035 1720 Samuel Cox vs. Dennis Fielden et al. Grayson Co. 1862

15-036 1721 Edmund Hubbs et al. vs John Fink and Andrew Wilson Ohio Co. 1862

15-037 1722 Robert and William Kenny vs. ????? 1862

15-038 1723 Abraham Lamp vs. Logan Kellar 1862

15-039 1724 John and George Lamp vs. Logan and Kellar 1862

15-040 1725 Miscellaneous 1862

15-041 1726 A. Ridgely et al vs. John Goshorn et al Ohio Co. 1862

15-042 1727 Pamela Jane Chaddock vs. John Nixon Marshall County, WV 1863

15-043 1728 George W. Futtle vs. I. and A. Brakely 1863

15-044 1729 General Orders No. 95 1863

15-045 1730 Terence Gorman vs. Robert P. Steed Wirt and Ritchie Counties 1863 WV Supreme Court

15-046 1731 Robert Means vs. James Sinclair et al. Brooke Co. 1863

15-047 1732 Pendleton vs. Smith 1863

15-048 1733 State of West Virginia vs. L. D. Allen Mason Co. 1863 unlawful liquor sales

15-049 1734 E. D. Townsend - Letter to Captain W. C. Thorpe 1863 regarding bounties for enlisted troops

15-050 1735 Letter from R. Wilson 1863 WV Supreme Court

15-051 1736 Amount due J. W. Allison 1863 for subsistence of WV militia during Rebel General John Morgan's raid

15-052 1737 John Coon vs. T. G. Cook and John C. Spencer Wirt Co. 1864

15-053 1738 Nicholas Crawley vs. George W. Sights, Clerk of Board of Supervisors of Ohio County Ohio Co. 1864

15-054 1739 Joseph L. Fry vs. Commonwealth of Virginia Greenbrier Co. 1864

15-055 1740 Riley Goakum vs. Robert Tilden et al. Hardy Co. 1864

15-056 1741 Gorman vs. Steed 1864 opinion

15-057 1742 John Goshorn - a Petition Ohio Co. 1864

15-058 1743 Robert Hazlett vs. Board of Supervisors of Ohio County Ohio Co. 1864

15-059 1744 Josiah Ingersol vs. C. Buchanan Ohio Co. 1864

15-060 1745 Isaac Jacobs vs. Commonwealth of Virginia 1864 felony charge

15-061 1746 Jesse Sturm vs. Richard Parish, Thomas Conway, and Henderson Sturm 1864 WV Supreme Court

15-062 1747 Samuel S. Thompson et al. vs. William H. Edwards 1864

15-063 1748 Commonwealth of Virginia vs. Isaac Jacob 1864

15-064 1749 Watson vs. Raines 1864

15-065 1750 West Virginia vs. Mortimer Gibbony (alias Mortimore Gibney and George Smith) Wood Co. 1864

15-066 1751 A. Worminger vs. John Wilson Harrison Co. 1864

15-067 1752 Jonathon B. Beckwith vs. Charles Mollohon Wood Co. 1865

15-068 1753 Bowyers vs. Auditor of West Virginia 1865 opinion

15-069 1754 Sarah A. Fitchenal vs. Ferdin and T. Homer et al. Harrison Co. 1865

15-070 1755 Ignatius Gehring vs. David Grim Preston Co. 1865

15-071 1756 Abby R. Hanna vs. William Maxwell et al. Ohio Co. 1865

15-072 1757 I. and W. G. Lafferty vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad 1865 map

15-073 1758 Sarah A. Litchnal vs. F. Y. Harnor et al. 1865 bond

15-074 1759 Eugene Newbrough vs. Alexander Snider 1865

15-075 1760 Letter from W. P. Smith, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company 1865

15-076 1761 John Wilson vs. Josiah Ingersoll Marshall Co. 1865

15-077 1762 Alsterphius Werniger vs. John Wilson, Jr. Harrison Co. 1865

15-078 1763 James Calfee's Administrators vs. Hiram A. Burgess Raleigh Co. 1866

15-079 1764 U. S. H. Fitzhugh for G. W. Summers vs. Alexander M. Bruen Kanawha Co. 1866

15-080 1765 Enoch G. Hidges vs. Jacob Price Berkeley Co. 1866

15-081 1766 Fayette A. Lovell vs. William E. Chilton Kanawha Co. 1866 WV Supreme Court

15-082 1767 Oath of Attorneys practicing in West Virginia 1866

15-083 1768 Samuel Price - Memorandeum 1866

15-084 1769 Richard E. Putney vs. Simeon Ott 1866

15-085 1770 John D. D. Ropett vs. Martha Turner, Administrator for John J. S. Hassler Jackson Co. 1866

15-086 1771 Henry Shepherd et al. vs. A. K. McQuilkin 1866

15-087 1772 Joseph M. Staunton vs. John Echols Kanawha Co. 1866

15-088 1773 Samuel S. Thompson vs. William H. Edwards et al. Kanawha Co. 1866

15-089 1774 West Virginia vs. Charles H. Younger Mason Co. 1866 felony charge

15-090 1775 John W. Baker vs. William Scott Wood Co. 1867 WV Supreme Court

15-091 1776 Jacob Bush, Administrator of John Morrow vs. Minter J. Bailey Lewis Co. 1867

15-092 1777 Farmers Bank of Virginia vs. Thomas Willis and R. B. Washington 1867

15-093 1778 P. M. Hale to Legislature of West Virginia regarding West Virginia Hospital for Insane People 1867

15-094 1779 Enoch Hedges vs. Jacob Price 1867

15-095 1780 George F. Hoadley vs. David and George Roush Mason Co. 1867 bond

15-096 1781 Josiah Ingersol vs. John Wilson 1867 opinion

15-097 1782 Benjamin R. Linkous vs. John Cooper 1867 opinion

15-098 1783 Daniel C. List vs. Jacob Hornbrook Ohio Co. 1867 see case regarding Platoff Zane

15-099 1784 Methodist Episipal Church vs. G. L. Lichlider et al. 1867

15-100 1785 Matthew O' Brien et al. vs. Johnson N. Camden Wood and Lewis Counties 1867

15-101 1786 A. G. Pendleton vs. James and Willis Barton Monroe Co. 1867 debt issue

15-102 1787 Pratt and Fox vs. Sherrard Clems et al. 1867 opinion

15-103 1788 John D. D. Rosset vs. Martha Turner Jackson Co. 1867 see earlier case of same name

15-104 1789 Henry Shepherd et al. vs. A. R. McQuilkin 1867 printed records

15-105 1790 George W. Thompson et al. vs. Josiah F. Updegraff et al. Ohio Co. 1867

15-106 1791 C. M. Conley et al. vs. Supervisors of Calhoun County Calhoun Co. 1868

15-107 1792 Henry Copehart vs. Alexander Rankin Ohio Co. 1868

15-108 1793 Girmin vs. Ingeroll and Milbauk 1868 opinion

15-109 1794 Andrew Johnson - Articles of Impeachment; Proceedings of Congress 1868

15-110 1795 Licklider vs. Folk 1868 opinion

15-111 1796 Lovell vs. Chilton 1868 land dispute

15-112 1797 M. and F. Bank of Wheeling vs. John M. Matthews 1868 opinion

15-113 1798 William T. Mann vs. Robert McVey Greenbrier Co. 1868

15-114 1799 Charles Moyers Braxton Co. 1868 murder indictment

15-115 1800 O'Brien vs. Camden Lewis Co. 1868

15-116 1801 Southgate et al. vs. H. L. Walker 1868 deed

15-117 1802 Strather Williams vs. Isaac H. Carskadon Mineral County 1868

15-118 1803 Wygart vs. Martin 1868 map

15-119 1804 Charles A. Younger vs. State of West Virginia 1868

15-120 1805 Gore vs. McLaughlin 1869 opinion

15-121 1806 Eugene Henry vs. Henry G. Davis Doddridge Co. 1869

15-122 1807 Hoadley vs. Roush 1869 opinion

15-123 1808 John Kennedy vs. A. F. Donnally et al. 1869

15-124 1809 Letter 1869

15-125 1810 Pendleton vs. Barton Monroe Circuit Court 1869

15-126 1811 Wallace Robinson vs. Edward Lehum (State Attorney) Greenbrier Co. 1869

15-127 1812 Smoot vs. Cook 1869 opinion

15-128 1813 Daniel A. Stofer vs. State of West Virginia Pocahontas Co. 1869

15-129 1814 Elizabeth Weaden vs. A. Bright et al. 1869

15-130 1815 State of West Virginia vs. Gregg 1869 opinion

15-131 1816 2nd Auditor's Report of the Public Debt of Virginia 1870 issued December 21, 1870

15-132 1817 Burke et al. vs. Supervisors of Monroe County Monroe Co. 1870 opinion

15-133 1818 Hand Book and Immigrant's Guide by J.H. diss Debar 1870

15-134 1819 Handley and Carry vs. Ludington and McCiutic 1870 opinion

15-135 1820 Joseph Myers and Philip Derry vs. James McGraw Jefferson Co. 1870 bond

15-136 1821 Ochetree vs. McCluitic 1870 opinion

15-137 1822 State of West Virginia vs. William T. Bradford Ohio Co. 1870

15-138 1823 State of West Virginia vs. William I. Yates and Orange Behen Taylor Co. 1870 felony case

15-139 1824 American Bible Society vs. Trustess of Presbyterian Church, Martinsburg Berkeley Co. 1871

15-140 1825 Joseph Barnett et al. vs. Allen M. Smith 1871 opinion 15-141 1826 Joseph Crim vs. Rueben Darrison Barbour Co. 1871

15-142 1827 Farmers Bank of Virginia vs. William H. Shields et al. Greenbrier Co. 1872

15-143 1828 Farmers Bank of Virginia vs. Thomas Willis 1871

15-144 1829 Gore vs. Martin 1872 opinion

15-145 1830 Jone's Heirs vs. S. S. Slemp 1872

15-146 1831 Letter to Clerk of Appellate Clerk - S. W. Hall 1872

15-147 1832 McLaughlin's Administrators vs. Beard and McNeil 1872 opinion

15-148 1833 John T. Pierce and Charles Williams vs. James Carskadon 1872 Order from the United States Supreme Court

15-149 1834 George Piercy's Executors vs. James M. Beckett et al. 1872 opinion

15-150 1835 Robinson's Administrators vs. Hunter and Ludington 1872 opinion

15-151 1836 Hedgeman Slack - Letter From Charles Hale 1872 regarding pardon for James Anderson

15-152 1837 Hedgeman Slack - Letter from Charles Hale 1872 regarding pardon for Jacob Clark

14-153 1838 John Slack, Jr. vs. John Dryden 1872

15-154 1839 G. C. Walker (Governor of Virginia) - Letter from John J. Jacob (Governor of West Virginia) 1872 Request for books, papers, and records relating to WV

15-155 1840 Bonds Guaranteed by State of West Virginia 1872

15-156 1841 Board of Public Works - Appointment of W. L. Bridges - Superintendent of Penitentiary 1873

15-157 1842 William Bridges vs. John P. Shalleross 1873

15-158 1843 W. L. Bridges to State of West Virginia 1873 bond

15-159 1844 B. P. Gooch et al. vs. Co. Court of Summers Co. et al. 1873

15-160 1845 Matthew H. Honshem vs. Mary J. McCluery Kanawha Co. 1873

15-161 1846 John Jacobs, Governor - Warrant on the Treasures of WV 1873

15-162 1847 McFarland and Steele vs. Aetna Fire and Marine Insurance Company 1873

15-163 1848 Pethole Creek Petroleum Company vs. William Rittenhouse Wirt Co. 1873

15-164 1849 C. P. Richards vs. J. Fisher Wirt Co. 1873

15-165 1850 Letter to Thomas P. Shaleross, Superintendent of Penitentiary at Moundsville 1873

15-166 1851 Valentine Strader vs. Philip Goff et al. 1873 opinion

15-167 1852 State of West Virginia vs. James Stuart 1873

15-168 1853 Henry White - Regarding Faro Bank in Guyandotte 1873

15-169 1854 John D. Maxwell vs. Robert Humphrey Ohio Co. 1874

15-170 1855 Letter to Governor of WV 1876

15-171 1856 State vs. D. Rocca 1877

15-172 1857 John Hope and Wife vs. Valley City Salt Company, Peter Harpold, et al. 1879 printed record; WV Supreme Court

16-001 1858 William Stanley et al. vs James Pickens Jackson Co. 1881

16-002 1859 James H. Robinson vs. Annie M. James et al. Ohio Co. 1882

16-003 1860 R. Patterson vs. W. G. H. Core et al. Ohio Co. 1884

16-004 1861 West Virginia vs. James Muncy Ritchie Co. 1884

16-005 1862 Jacob Tyler's Administrator vs. Kanawha and Ohio Railway Company Kanawha Co. 1887

16-006 1863 Peter B. Righter vs. Harrison Manley Marion Co. 1890

16-007 1864 Letter to Judge Henry Branna 1893

16-008 1865 B. M. Squire's Adminisrator et al. vs. M. P. Brown Preston Co. 1893 WV Supreme Court

16-009 1866 Henry Wick and Company vs. Charles L. Dawon Executors et al. Jefferson Co. 1894

16-010 1867 James P. Cole vs. A. C. Knox Lewis Co. 1896

16-011 1868 Letter to William G. Conley, Prosecuting Attorney of Tucker County Tucker Co. 1897

16-012 1869 Grand Jury Instructions Tucker Co. 1897

16-013 1870 Letter from John H. Holt to O. S. Long 1897

16-014 1871 Letter to Judge John Homer Holt Tucker Co. 1897

16-015 1872 State of West Virginia vs. R. W. Easthen 1897

16-016 1873 State of West Virginia vs. R. W. Fastham Tucker Co. 1897

16-017 1874 John S. Hanley vs. John B. Patts - Administrator of Calvin Potts Mason Co. 1899

16-018 1875 L. D. Morgan and H. L. Smith vs. C. A. Snodgrass, Drophy Walters, South Penn Oil Company, Eureka Pipe Line Company, and William Haught Wetzel Co. 1900

16-019 1876 Letter to Honorable M. H. Dent Ritchie Co. 1902

16-020 1877 Letter to J. A. Holley regarding Yates et al. vs. Sharps et al. Kanawha Co. 1902

21-013 1878 Braxton Co. Real Estate Braxton Co. 1904 OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

16-021 1879 C. H. Henning vs. Board of Commissioners of Ohio County Ohio Co. 1904 WV Supreme Court

16-022 1880 Virginia C. Adkins vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company 1913 FILE 1 OF 3

16-023 1881 Virginia C. Adkins vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company 1913 FILE 2 OF 3

16-024 1882 Virginia C. Adkins vs. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad 1913 FILE 3 OF 3

16-025 1883 McCormick Harvesting Company vs. Nora S. Reed et al. Randolph Co. 1913

16-026 1884 Letter from William B. Matthews, State Chairman - Committee on Public Information 1918 regarding Four Minute Men

16-027 1885 Index 1920

16-028 1886 Wyrick vs. Seyler Mercer Co. 1921 WV Supreme Court

16-029 1887 Joseph Stitt vs. John Stone et al. Kanawha Co. 1835* filed at end of dated records

16-030 1888 Jacob Czigans vs. Nester Hardin Fairmont District Court 1848* filed at end of dated records

16-031 1889 Account Book

16-032 1890 Alexander vs. Moses H. McCue

16-033 1891 Ameck vs. Tharp opinion

16-034 1892 Unis Andrew et al. vs. Charlton Administrators (single-page original moved to 04-079, which appears to be the continuation of the document)

16-035 1893 David Arbogast vs. George Mullinax Pendleton Co. slave issue; land/real estate

16-036 1894 Arey vs. Lite opinion; problem with contract

16-037 1895 Armstrong's Heirs vs. Walkup et al.

16-038 1896 M. B. Armstrong - Petition

16-039 1897 Briscoe G. Baldwin - Resolution by Court to Mourn his Death

16-040 1898 Cornelius Baldwin vs. Hugh Paxton Rockbridge Co. printed records

16-041 1899 Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company vs. John W. Corruthers taxation of costs

16-042 1900 Baltzell vs. The Commonwealth of Virginia opinion

16-043 1901 Bank of Berkeley vs. Bank of Valley Berkeley County

16-044 1902 Henry Banks vs. Nathaniel Anderson et al.

16-045 1903 S. W. Bar Wythe and Washington Circuits

16-046 1904 Hobbs, Barnes, and Company vs. A. Wilson Ohio Co. opinion

16-047 1905 S. S. Baxter - Letter to John A. North

16-048 1906 Beale vs. Bush

16-049 1907 Abraham Beery vs. Abraham Lincoln - Committee of David Honrow Rockingham County

16-050 1908 Andrew Beirne and Henry B. Hunter vs. Reynolds

16-051 1909 Bethel (for Hogi) vs. Newell's Executors

16-052 1910 Blank Court Forms

16-053 1911 Bourland vs. Eidson

16-054 1912 Bowyer's Administrator vs. Lewis' Administrator opinion

16-055 1913 James M. Boyd vs. Charles Donally et al.

16-056 1914 Bradford vs. State of West Virginia

16-057 1915 Bradshaw vs. Commonwealth of Virginia

16-058 1916 Brooks' Representatives vs. Woods' Representatives printed records

16-059 1917 Burbridge vs. Higgins

16-060 1918 Daniel Burkhart et al. vs. James H. Jennings WV Supreme Court

16-061 1919 Daniel Buckles vs. Lafferty Jefferson Co. regarding estate of Thomas Lafferty

16-062 1920 Butcher vs. Creek's Heirs

16-063 1921 Benjamin P. Bryan vs. Hall and Phillips regarding using full Christian and surnames

16-064 1922 Byerly vs. Williams opinion

16-065 1923 Appeal to Judge William Cabell

16-066 1924 Letter to Judge William Cabell

16-067 1925 Caldwell vs. Commonwealth of Virginia opinion

16-068 1926 William Campbell vs. William Adair

16-069 1927 Carr and Richard Allen vs. Allen Miner's Executors Staunton County

16-070 1928 Carroll vs. Tiffany notes

16-071 1929 Carskadon's Executors vs. James McDowell - Governor of Virginia Hampshire County

16-072 1930 Carter vs. Stafford

16-073 1931 Catalogue of Books for the Court of Appeals

16-074 1932 Thomas Claiborne's involvment with Saltworks

16-075 1933 Clarke vs. McClure

16-076 1934 Clarkson vs. Doddridge and Miller opinion; incomplete record

16-077 1935 Clements vs. Fulton court order

16-078 1936 Cockerell vs. Nickols

16-079 1937 Sarah Coffman vs. Judith Coffman opinion

16-080 1938 Cox vs. McMullin opinion

16-081 1939 Cribbins vs. Markwood detailed opinion

16-082 1940 H. B. Cunningham Case contract dispute; false misrepresentation

16-083 1941 Henry Cunningham vs. State of West Virginia

16-084 1942 Culper vs. Heater

16-085 1943 Thomas F. Curaw vs. James Colbert opinion

16-086 1944 William Deale - Petition

16-087 1945 Dean et al. vs. E. Campbell et al.

16-088 1946 Deposition Questions

16-089 1947 John Dice and Thomas Fulton - Executors of James Fulton Rockingham Co. slave issue; decision reversed

16-090 1948 Robert Dixon - An Oath Ritchie County

16-091 1949 Dixon vs. Tibbs Wood County

16-092 1950 Dowdall and Wife vs. James Hall Rockingham County

1951 John Duddery - A Petition

1952 Thomas Dudley - A Letter

16-094 1953 Samuel H. Early vs. Wilkinson and Hunt

16-095 1954 Erskine's Executors vs. Morrison Fayette County

16-096 1955 Excerpt from Arguements

21-014 1956 Exhibits and Accounts OVERSIZED DOCUMENT

16-097 1957 Faurer vs. Faurer

16-098 1958 Fisher vs. Ruff

16-099 1959 R. R. Floyd - A Letter

16-100 1960 Floyd vs. Harrison

16-101 1961 Forknor vs. Stuart and Boyd

16-102 1962 J. H. Fry (Administrator of Henry Saunders) vs. Commonwealth of Virginia

16-103 1963 J. L. Fry

16-104 1964 Fulkerson vs. Hubbard

16-105 1965 William Gallaghan vs. Dixon McClung opinion

16-106 1966 James Gates vs. Miller and McPherson

16-107 1967 Alexander Gillespie vs. ??????? Kanawha Co.

16-108 1968 Duhenser Glueistry vs. Winford Mining and Manufacturing Company

16-109 1969 Goshorn and Company vs. William Chapline et al. opinion

16-110 1970 James Guthrie

16-111 1971 Guthrie vs. Melton's Administrators slavery issue; opinion

16-111B 1972 Hail vs. Dulp's Heirs

16-112 1973 Jacob Haney (by James Pitzer) vs. Wade's Heirs Botetourt County

16-113 1974 Harmon vs. Odell

16-114 1975 Harnsburger et al. vs. Kinney opinion

16-115 1976 Harrisberger's Administrators vs. McCue et al.

16-116 1977 Harshbarger vs. McCue and Fetty

16-117 1978 R. B. Hayes - A Letter

16-118 1979 Robert Hayzlett vs. Supervisors of Ohio County

16-119 1980 George Head, Jr. - An Affidavit Scott County

16-120 1981 Hempfield Railroad Company

16-121 1982 C. W. Henderson vs. City of Bluefield

16-122 1983 Eugene Henry vs. Henry G. Davis

16-123 1984 Hobzenpeller vs. Sprengler (Administrator for slaves) opinion

16-124 1985 Hogan vs. Beirne

16-125 1986 David Hopkins vs. Matthw and Robert White

16-126 1987 Lessee of Hossler vs. L. K. King

16-127 1988 Houston and Pendleton vs. Western Insurance Company opinion

16-128 1989 Henry F. Hunter vs. Thomas B. Reynolds opinion

16-129 1990 Imbodev vs. Hargisn

16-130 1991 Index

16-131 1992 Irick vs. Huston's Executors Rockingham County

16-132 1993 John J. Jackson vs. Solomon Smith

16-133 1994 James River and Kanawha Company vs. S. H. Early

16-134 1995 James River and Kanawha Company vs. William A. McMullin

16-135 1996 Jenkins et al. vs. Liston et al.

16-136 1997 R. Lades vs. Rightmire

16-137 1998 Laidley vs. Belden Walker

16-138 1999 James M. Laidley vs. Elizabeth Kline

16-139 2000 Left vs. March Wood Co. opinion; breach of marriage contract

16-140 2001 Letter to State of North Carolinia

16-141 2002 List of Cases

16-142 2003 Harvey Lite Case Augusta County

16-144 2004 Sarah E. McComas - Administratrix of J. C. McComas vs. Reinhart and Dennis Compaany WV Supreme Court

16-145 2005 McNeil vs. Harold map

16-146 2006 McNeile vs. Hensley opinion

16-147 2007 Daniel R. McNiells

16-148 2008 Jesse E. Markham vs. William W. Boyd printed record

16-149 2009 Elizabeth and Hezekiah Massie vs. Thomas Massie opinion

16-150 2010 Sampson Matthews Bath County

16-151 2011 Mason vs. Bridge Company

16-152 2012 Mauser vs. Boyd 16-153 2013 Mores Merchant - A Petition

16-154 2014 H. H. Miller - Letter to B. F. Thorn

16-155 2015 Miller and Wife vs. Walkup and Wife

16-156 2016 Minzer's Administrators vs. Woods' Representatives

16-157 2017 Miscellaneous

16-158 2018 Monroe vs. Bartlett taxation of costs

16-143 2019 Lovering vs. Headen's Heirs opinion

16-159 2020 Moore et al. vs. Joseph W. Holt

16-160 2021 Samuel Morrielle vs. Cochran

16-161 2022 A. M. Moss - A Petition

16-162 2023 Myers and Company vs. A. Gray

16-163 2024 Newspaper Clippings Regarding Court Agenda

16-164 2025 Joseph Nicholes vs. John G. Cockerill

16-165 2026 William Nichols, Executor of Hugh Nichols vs. James S. Porter printed record; WV Supreme Court

16-166 2027 Nimmick and Company vs. Mingo Iron Works and Stockholders

16-167 2028 Peter and Margaret Oiler vs. I. Shirey Rockingham County

16-168 2029 Opinion

16-169 2030 Robert C. Orr and Wife vs. Amanda Hardman et al.

16-170 2031 Overall vs. Connel's Administrator

16-171 2032 Owen vs. Early's Administrators

16-172 2033 Page vs. Booth

16-173 2034 Pages of Court Proceedings

16-174 2035 Pasley vs. English

16-175 2036 Abraham Peary vs. Thomas J. Oberchain et al. Botetourt County

16-176 2037 Parkinson F. Pennington vs. William C. Martin et al.

16-177 2038 Thomas Pierce vs. E. D. McGuire

16-178 2039 John T. Pierce vs. Joseph V. Williams

16-179 2040 John Porter vs. James Capehart Kanawha County

16-180 2041 Preston et al. vs. King and Company regarding salt manufacturing; includes map

16-181 2042 Price and Wife vs. Norris and Brothers

16-182 2043 Pumphrey vs. Pumphrey

17-001 2044 John E. Reeside vs. David C. Norris

17-002 2045 Richmond vs. Porter opinion

17-003 2046 Isaac Robenett vs. Heirs of Waller Preston

17-004 2047 Robert's Executors vs. Douglass' Legatees opinion

17-005 2048 Robinson and Rardon vs. Henry Sherman et al. opinion

17-006 2049 Rope vs. Magier

17-007 2050 Rumford vs. Graham

17-008 2051 George Rutledge vs. John Baker

17-009 2052 Saunders vs. Leash

17-010 2053 Scott vs. Commonwealth of Virginia

17-011 2054 Selling and Machir vs. Hanger et al. opinion

17-012 2055 Henry Shepherd et al. vs. Abraham McQuilkin Assessment of Costs

17-013 2056 Shroyer vs. Miller Taxation of Costs

17-014 2057 Table of Contents

17-015 2058 Taxation of Costs numerous cases are included in this file

17-016 2059 Taylor's Devisees vs. Burnsides

17-017 2060 Berry Thomas vs. Charles Ensell et al. Ohio County

17-018 2061 Thompson et al. vs. Hannah's Executors

17-019 2062 Thompson vs. Middleton et al. Appellant's Notes

17-020 2063 Thomson vs. Keith

17-021 2064 Thurston vs. Himes opinion

17-022 2065 E. Tracewell vs. F. C. Bogg

17-023 2066 A. W. Urpman vs. C. F. Lowther and the Lowther Oil Company

17-024 2067 John L. Vather vs. Platoff Zane see other cases involving Zane

17-025 2068 Thomas A. Vickers vs. Henry R. Lisdon's Administrators and Heirs

17-026 2069 Allen Wallers vs. Hamilton

17-027 2070 S. I. Warren vs. Commonwealth of Virginia

17-028 2071 West Columbia Mining and Manufacturing Company

17-029 2072 West Columbia Mining and Manufacturing by W. B. Robbins vs. W. J. Stephens

17-030 2073 State of West Virginia vs. L. D. Allen

17-031 2074 State of West Virginia vs. Seabright Ohio County

17-032 2075 State of West Virginia vs. James Stewart

17-033 2076 White vs. Campbell

17-034 2077 White vs. Evans

17-035 2078 Wickham and Goshorn vs. Martin Lewis and Company opinion

17-036 2079 Widen vs. Commonwealth of Virginia court order

17-037 2080 Williams vs. Givens

17-038 2081 Lewis Wilmer vs. R. Patterson Jackson County

17-039 2082 Peter Wines' Executors vs. Jacob Lamb

17-040 2083 Woodford vs. Fisher opinion

17-041 2084 Margaret A. Wright's Executor vs. Noah Wright et al. WV Supreme Court of Appeals


Manuscript Collections

West Virginia State ArchivesWest Virginia State Archives

West Virginia Archives and History