Skip Navigation

Place Names
in
West Virginia

A

Name County Date Also Named
Aarons Kanawha 1891- Aaron's Fork
Abbie Doddridge 1933-35 Abby
Abbott Barbour 1935    
Abbott Upshur 1994    
Abbotts Fayette 1920-1935    
Abs Valley Mercer 1891-1894 Samney
Aberdeen Lewis 1891    
Abney         See Pemberton 1894
Abney Raleigh 1920- See Also Coal City
Abraham Raleigh 1900-    
Abram's Creek Hardy 1842-1843 P.O.    
Academy Logan 1916-    
Ackerman Mineral 1920-1935    
Acme Kanawha 1891-    
Acup Kanawha 1935-1950    
Ada Mercer 1891 Long Falls 1894
Adaland Barbour 1935--    
Adaline Marshall 1851 Yorktown 1891-1892
Adam Calhoun 1904    
Adams Lincoln 1935    
Adamston Harrison 1888-1945    
Adamsville Harrison 1851    
Adare Clay 1920-1935    
Addison Webster 1872-1873 P.O. Name Webster Springs 1903 Fork Lick 1868
Addison Run Ritchie 1920-1935    
Adkin Wyoming 1904-1920    
Adkins Boone 1920-1935 Mail Clothier
Adkins Mills Wayne 1863 East Lynn 1891-1894 Twin Creek
Adkinsville Cabell 1853-1867 Changed to Wayne County 1875
Adkinsville McDowell 1896 Beech Fork
Adla Pleasants 1891-1935    
Adma (Mine) Barbour 1911-1935    
Admiral Ritchie 1907-1920    
Admiralty Raleigh 1920-1935 Eccles
Adolph Randolph 1880    
Adonijah Clay 1911    
Adonis Tyler 1891    
Adrian Upshur 1891    
Adrian Junction Upshur 1920-1935    
Advance Greenbrier 1911-1920    
Adven Jackson 1904    
Aeneid Logan ? 1918-1920    
Affinity Raleigh 1911    
Afton Preston 1904    
Aggregate (s) Randolph 1935-    
Agnes Mine Upshur 1935    
Agnew Fayette 1935--    
Ajax Mingo 1920--    
Akron Tyler 1904-1920    
Alaska Fayette 1894-1935    
Alaska Mineral 1882- Formerly Frankfort 1891-92 Fort Ashby 1935
Albatross Putnam 1904-1920    
Albert Tucker 1898-1967 R.R. Named Douglas 1935
Albion Nicholas 1885-1945    
Albright Preston 1840-    
Albrightsville Preston 1860-1875 Now Albright
Alcoal Boone 1935 See Bim
Alcott Kanawha 1930-1950?    
Alden Mine Monongalia 1935    
Alderson Monroe Settled 1777- Greenbrier
Aldrich Camp Fayette 1933    
Aldridge Jefferson 1894-1935    
Alem Greenbrier 1884-1904 Formerly Salem, Name Changed to Dawson
Alemma Logan 1920-1935    
Alexander Putnam 1851 Changed to Frazier's Bottom
Alexander Upshur 1891-    
Alford Mill Lincoln 1883    
Alfred Gilmer 1904-1933    
Alfred Lincoln 1891-1894    
Algeria Pleasants 1891-1939    
Algoma McDowell 1880    
Algonquin Mercer 1918-194 Matoaka ?
Alice Gilmer 1894-    
Alkire Mineral 1920    
Alkire's Mills Lewis 1855    
Alkol Lincoln 1917-    
Allen Lincoln 1907-1935    
Allen Tyler     See Braden
Allen Junction Wyoming 1935-    
Allens Wyoming 1917    
Allen's Fork Jackson 1868-1883    
Allensville Berkeley 1894    
Alliance Harrison 1904    
Allied Mine Harrison 1904    
Allingdale Nicholas 1911    
Allister Wetzel 1907-1935    
Alloy Fayette 1930 First Name Carbon 1917; Boncar 1920; Alloy 1931
Alma Mingo 1920    
Alma Tyler 1894 Centerville
Almina Monongalia 1935    
Almoris Nicholas 1935    
Alnwick Mingo 1907-1935    
Alonzo Logan 1894-1933    
Alpena Randolph 1889 Called Alpine 1880
Alpha Doddridge 1886-1935    
Alpha Harrison 1917-1935    
Alpine Randolph 1880 Now Alpena
Alpine Depot Morgan 1851-1911    
Alpoca Wyoming 1917-    
Alpheus McDowell 1917-1935    
Alpheus Station McDowell 1967-    
Alta Greenbrier 1883-    
Alta Fayette 1967-    
Altizer Calhoun 1885-    
Altma Boone 1911    
Alton Upshur 1891- Formerly Pringle's Mill
Alum Bridge Lewis 1891    
Alum Creek Kanawha 1911- Rome in 1910
Alum Creek Lincoln 1918    
Alum Hill Tucker     See Black Fork 1894; Currence's Mills
Alum Lick Kanawha 1911-1920    
Alum Springs Greenbrier 1933-    
Alumville Kanawha 1911-1950 ?    
Alvaro Kanawha 1904    
Alvin Nicholas 1933    
Alvin Harrison 1920-1935    
Alvon Greenbrier 1858-    
Alvord Roane 1911-1935 See Spencer
Alvy Tyler 1904    
Amacetta (Almacetta?) Wayne 1841-1875    
Amalek Nicholas 1907-1920 ?    
Amanda Grant 1880-1892 Milroy
Amandaville Kanawha 1933    
Amble Roane 1911-1920    
Amblersburg Preston 1855    
Amboy Preston 1894    
Ambrosia Mason 1891 R.R. Named Brosia
Ameagla Raleigh 1918    
Amelia Kanawha 1935-1950 ?    
America Mercer 1920-1935    
Ames Fayette 1967    
Ames Heights Fayette 1976    
Amherstdale Logan 1918    
Amico Raleigh 1930-1939    
Amigo Raleigh 1918    
Amma Roane 1891-    
Amo McDowell 1920-1935    
Amos Marion 1891-1911    
Amy Lincoln 1911-1933    
Anawalt McDowell 1911- Formerly Jeanette; Effler
Anchor Boone 1904    
Anderson Hancock 1879-93 Locally Known as Freeman's Landing; Name change to Penrith
Anderson (s) Preston 1894-1935    
Anderson's Store Lewis 1868-1875    
Andersonville Marshall 1976    
Andrew Boone 1911    
Andy Monongalia 1868-1875    
Andy Wetzel 1891    
Angel Kanawha 1900-1920 See also Brounland
Angeline Clay 1920    
Angerona Jackson 1850    
Angle McDowell 1917-1935    
Angle Mineral 1917-1935    
Anglins Ford Barbour     Formerly Booth's Ferry; Now Philippi
Anita Marion 1891-1933    
Anjean Greenbrier 1930-    
Ankrom Tyler 1911-1920    
Anmoore Harrison 1915 Formerly Steelton; Grasselli in 1905
Annabelle Marion 1911-1935    
Annabelle Branch Junction Marion 1917    
Annamoriah Calhoun 1904-    
Annfred Kanawha 1915 Formerly Ten Mile
Annie Mercer 1917 ?    
Ansted Fayette     Formerly Woodville, Mountain Cove in 1827; New Haven or Mountain Cove 1830. Inc. 1861
Anthem Wetzel 1891    
Anthony Greenbrier 1904    
Anthony's Creek Greenbrier 1821-1858 Name Change to Lowry's Mills 1859
Antioch Mineral     Before 1800's Jone's Mill; Known As Harrison's Mills until 1880;Also Grayson's Gap 1880
Antioch Roane 1976    
Antioch Marion 1917-1935    
Antiqui Mason 1911    
Antler McDowell 1903    
Antz Barbour 1933    
Apex Clay 1935    
Apgah Kanawha 1891-1950 ?    
Aplin Jackson 1907-1933    
Apple Farm Calhoun 1906 Also Lawnsville; Mouth of Rush Run
Apple Grove Jackson 1883    
Apple Grove McDowell 1976    
Apple Grove Mason 1879 River Named Hanley's; Hanley's Landing
Appleton Wood 1917-1935    
Aracoma Logan     Chartered 1853; Formerly Lawnsville
Arbela Gilmer 1907-1920    
Arbogast Kanawha 1911    
Arborland Acres Kanawha 1976    
Arbovale Pocahontas 1900-    
Arbuckle Mason 1841- Also Maupin's Landing See also Leon, Long's Landing
Arbuckle Kanawha 1935    
Arbutu Kanawha 1894-1920    
Arca Wirt 1900-1935    
Arcade Calhoun 1911-1918    
Archer Wetzel 1911    
Archer Heights Brooke 1976    
Arches Wetzel 1891-1920 Archers Fork
Archville Ohio 1830-1835    
Arcola Webster 1900- Formerly Hardwood
Arcola Nicholas 1918 ?    
Arde Wayne 1911-1967    
Arde Barbour 1853?    
Arden Berkeley 1775    
Arden Mine Barbour 1911-1920    
Ardrossen Logan 1917-    
Argo Greenbrier 1891-1920    
Argonne Logan 1935    
Argyle Logan 1935    
Arista Mercer 1918 Also called Patterson
Arkansas Hardy 1933-    
Arkwright Marion 1935    
Arlee Mason 1891    
Arlington Upshur 1883 Also called Fidler's Mill before the Civil War
Arlington McDowell 1911-1967    
Arlington Harrison 1967-    
Armen Mingo 1917-1935    
Armentrout Randolph 1911-1935    
Armilda Wayne 1907    
Arminius Nicholas 1911-1935    
Armo Mingo 1917-1935    
Armstron Fayette 1896    
Armstrong Creek Kanawha 1819-1823    
Armstrong's Mason 1911-1920    
Armstrong's Landing Mason     See also Frazier's Bottom 1894
Arnett Raleigh 1907 Named Vista until 1900.
Arnette Braxton 1935    
Arnettsville Monongalia 1852-    
Arnold Lewis 1891    
Arnold Hill Randolph 1911-1935    
Arnoldsburg Calhoun 1859 Ante Kanawha 1846; Gilmer pre 1859
Arrow Mingo 1917    
Arroyo Hancock 1899 Mahan's Mills; Brooklyn 1894
Arthur Grant 1884-    
Arthur Raleigh 1917 ?    
Arthurdale Preston 1936-    
Arthurs Fayette 1917 ?    
Arthurs Siding Fayette 1933    
Artie Raleigh 1907    
Artisan Wetzel 1907    
Arvilla Pleasants 1907    
Arvondale (Junction) Randolph 1911-1935    
Ashcamp Kanawha 1907    
Asbury Greenbrier 1784    
Asco McDowell 1920    
Ash Mason 1904-1933    
Ash Lick Randolph 1870-1883    
Ashbury ? Greenbrier 1879    
Ashford Boone 1911    
Ashland Cabell 1852-56 Formerly Bloomingdale
Ashland McDowell 1895    
Ashley Doddridge 1894    
Ashton Mason 1881 Mercer's Bottom; Mercer's Landing Until 1881; also Hanley's Landing
Aspinall Lewis 1891    
Aspinwall Lewis 1894-1904    
Assurance Monroe 1886 Also Cook's Run
Astor Taylor 1882    
Astor (Branch) Junction Taylor 1917 ?    
Astor Min Taylor 1935    
Atenville Lincoln 1911    
Athens Mercer 1837 Also Concord Church
Athey Wood 1891-1894    
Atkinson Braxton 1889-1894    
Atkinson's Crossing Ohio 1933    
Atkinson's Ridge Ohio 1875    
Atkinsville Raleigh 1904-1920 Also Sylvia; East Beckley 1924
Atlantic Wood 1911-1920    
Atlantic Mineral 1891 Also Mineville; See Nethken
Atlas Uphur 1904    
Atlas Mine Barbour 1935    
Atwell Tyler 1904    
Auburn Ritchie 1872 Bone Creek; Newburg
Auchmuty Raleigh 1935 ?    
Auckmuty Fayette 1917 ?    
Audra Barbour 1904    
Augment Pocahontas 1911-1935    
August Pocahontas 1911-1935    
Augusta Mercer 1935    
Augusta Hampshire 1881-83 Barrettsville P.O. 1840
Aulls Jefferson 1911-1920    
Aurora Preston Settled 1776 German Settlement in 1827 Consolidated Carmel 1840 as West Union, Aurora in 1875. Carmel known As Old Town.
Austen Preston 1868    
Austen Mine No. 1 & 2 Preston 1911    
Auto Greenbrier 1918    
Auvil Tucker 1891    
Auville McDowell 1917-1935    
Avilla Pleasants 1933    
Avis Summers 1911 Now part of Hinton
Avoca Clay 1911-1945    
Avoca Marshall 1911    
Avon Doddridge 1878    
Avondale McDowell 1907-1980    
Avonmor Ritchie 1918 ?    
Ayer Calhoun 1904    
Aylmer Pocahontas     See Huntersville 1888-1889
Aylmer         Denning 1896

Search For A Community:

A    B    C    D    E    F   
G    H    I    J    K    L    M   
N    O    P    Q    R    S    T   
U    V    W    X    Y    Z   


West Virginia History CenterWest Virginia History Center

West Virginia Archives and History