Skip Navigation

Place Names
in
West Virginia

E

Name County Date Also Named
Eads Mills Mercer 1976    
Eagle Fayette 1883    
Eagle Hancock 1911-1920    
Eagle Mills Doddridge 1859-1920    
Eagle Mine Harrison 1935    
Eakle Clay 1920-1935    
Earl Nicholas 1891-1920    
Earling Logan 1906 Also Manbar and Ferndale
Earnshaw Wetzel 1891    
Earsel Wayne 1920    
Earwood Raleigh ?        
Easley Boone 1933-1935 Also Ecolo ?
East Lincoln 1920-1933    
East Bank Kanawha Inc. 1889 Also Hampton and Pryor
East Beckley Raleigh 1904 Also Atkinsville, Sylvia and East Beckley in 1924
East Cranberry Raleigh     See Cranberry
East Dundon Clay 1935    
Easten ? Monongalia 1918 ?    
Eastgulf Raleigh 1918    
East Kermit Mingo 1976    
East Kingston Fayette 1976    
East Lynn Wayne 1891 Earlier Twin Creek and Adkins Mill
Easton Monongalia 1894 Koontz Mills
Easton Monongalia 1860    
Easton's Marshall 1891 See Glen Easton; 1896
Easton's Siding Marshall 1875 See Glen Easton
East Park Marion 1935    
East Parsons Tucker     Formerly Davisville 1859; Chaseboro 1893- 1895
East Pea Ridge Cabell 1967    
East Rainelle Greenbrier 1915-1967    
East River Mercer 1835-1904    
East Sewell Fayette 1896-1935 P. O. Finlow
Eastside Marion 1933    
East Steubenville Brooke 1935    
East Surveyor Raleigh 1920    
East Toronto Hancock 1935    
East View Harrison 1933    
East Vivian McDowell 1911    
East Warwood Ohio 1935    
East Weirton Hancock 1920-1935    
East Williamson Mingo 1911-1935    
Easy Lincoln 1907    
Eaton Ritchie 1875    
Eatons (Eaton) Wood 1880    
Eaton Station Wood 1868    
Ebenezer ? Calhoun 1883    
Ebenezer Fayette     See Kincaid ?
Eberbaugh Nicholas 1911-1920    
Eby Taylor 1904    
Eccles Raleigh 1911 Former Admiralty
Echart Boone 1904-1935    
Echo Fayette 1896-1920 Now Beury (1934)
Echo Wayne 1883    
Echo Point Ohio 1920-1935    
Eckman McDowell 1892    
Ecolo Boone 1933-1935 ? Also Easley ?
Eden Calhoun 1881-1920    
Eden Ohio 1976    
Eden Upshur 1976    
Eden Park Lincoln 1920-1933    
Edgar Jackson 1887-1933    
Edgarton Mingo 1898    
Edgemont (Mine) Marion 1907-1935    
Edgewater Fayette 1891-1935 Former Frederick
Edgewood Ohio 1911-1935    
Edgewood Harrison 1935    
Edington Brooke 1891-1935 (Wheeling Junction)
Edington Hancock 1875    
Edison Mercer 1935    
Edith Wyomng 1904    
Edith Mine Barbour 1935    
Edmiston (Station) Lewis 1891-1935    
Edmond Fayette 1889    
Edmonton Randolph     Now Beverly ?
Edmund Pleasants 1911-1935    
Edmundsburgh Mason 1896 Also Locust Knob and Little Guyan
Edmundton Randolph     Now Beverly ?
Edna Putnam 1907-1920    
Edna Monongalia 1976    
Edray Pocahontas 1849    
Edwards Cabell 1920    
Edwards Mine Barbour 1935    
Edwight (Edwright) Raleigh c. 1920 Launa
Edwin Webster 1900-1920    
Effie Wayne 1891    
Effler McDowell 1888-1933 Former Jeanette, Now Anawalt
Egeria Raleigh 1891    
Eggleton Putnam 1904    
Eglon Preston 1788-1800 Maple Run Until 1881. Eglon After 1881. Also Hungry Hook.
Egypt Monroe 1841-59    
Egypt Wayne 1896-1920    
Egypt Fayette     Early Name Mt. Hope
Egypt (region ?) Lewis     Collins Settlement ?
Egypt Mills Ritchie 1860    
Ehlen Mine Harrison 1911    
Eight Logan 1933    
Eight Kanawha 1907    
Eight McDowell 1933-1935    
Eight Mile Kanawha 1920    
Eighty-four Marion 1935    
Eileen Roane     See Micco 1935
Elana Roane 1914    
Elba Jackson 1855-57    
Elbert McDowell 1911    
Elberton Fayette ? 1918    
ElCentro Mercer 1935    
Elda Clay 1918-1920    
Eldora Marion 1891 Former Bob Town
Eldorado Harrison 1860    
Eldorado Clay 1907-1920    
Eleanor Putnam 1967    
Eleanor Preston ?        
Elgood Mercer 1891    
Eli Wood 1891-1967    
Eliber Spring (Elliber) Mineral 1920-1933    
Elizabeth Wirt     Former Beauchamps Mills 1796-1817. Became Elizabeth in 1817. Originally In Wood County-Now in Wirt----Also Elizabeth Town 1855-1860
Elizabeth Wirt     P. O. Est. 1815 as Jacksonville, Wood County. Name Change to Wirt Court House 1849 to Elizabeth 1884.
Elizabethtown Marshall     In Ohio County 1803. In 1835 or Grave Creek. In 1855 See Grave Creek. Included in Moundsville in 1866.
Elizaville Kanawha     Now Marmet
Elk Kanawha 1911-1935    
Elk Pocahontas 1860-1879    
Elk Tucker 1904    
Elk City Barbour 1859    
Elk City Kanawha 1896 Former Glen Elk (1891 Magazine and West End. The West Side of Charleston
Elk Fork Jackson 1857-1920    
Elk Garden Mineral Inc. 1890 Also Elk Pond
Elk Hill Kanawha 1918    
Elk Hills Kanawha 1976    
Elkhorn Randolph 1907 ?    
Elkhorn McDowell 1888    
Elkhurst Clay 1902 Also Yankee Dam
Elkins Grant 1882-1896    
Elkins Randolph 1889 Also Jonas Friend's. Former Leadsville Until 1889
Elkins Junction Randolph 1911-1935    
Elkins Mine Barbour 1935    
Elk Knob Summers 1904-1920    
Elkland Clay 1935    
Elk Lick Tucker 1911-1935    
Elklick Kanawha 1888 Later Coco
Elklick Wyoming 1907-1920    
Elk Pond         See Elk Garden
Elkridge McDowell 1911-1967    
Elkridge (Elk Ridge) Fayette 1907    
Elkridge Mine Clay 1935    
Elkridge Junction Fayette 1911-1935    
Elkridge Mines Fayette 1920    
Elk River Clay 1871-75 Changed to Yankee Dam 1876-82. 1879, 1891, see Yankee Dam
Elk River Junction Randolph 1935    
Elk Run Boone 1876-77    
Elk Run Junction Boone 1920    
Elkview Kanawha 1911 Former Jarretts Ford
Elkwater Randolph 1891 Old Fort
Ella Marshall 1882-1935. Also Fairview
Ellamore Randolph 1907    
Ellen Fayette     Later Caperton
Ellen Mason 1907-1933    
Ellenboro Ritchie 1859 Shumley in 1842
Elliber (Eliber) Mineral        
Elliott Fayette 1888    
Ellis Gilmer 1888    
Ellison Summers 1885    
Ellsworth Doddridge 1862-1920 Ritchie 1904. P. O. 1899 ?
Elmford Wayne 1883    
Elm Grove Ohio 1859 Former Shepherdstown
Elmhurst Monroe 1918    
Elmira Braxton 1881    
Elmo Fayette 1882-1939    
Elmore Wyoming 1911    
Elm Run Ritchie 1911-1967    
Elm Station Fayette     See Beury's 1896. Now Caperton
Elmwood Mason 1891    
Elmwood Wayne 1920    
Elmwood Wood 1920-1935    
Eloise Wayne 1904-1967    
Elreno Braxton 1907    
Elrod Kanawha 1920-1935    
Elsinore Putnam 1882-1896    
Elsto Monongalia 1935    
Elton Summers 1887 Hutchinson's Mill ?
Elverton Fayette 1904-1939    
Elwell (Ewell ?) Mason 1891-1935    
Elyria Berkeley 1896-1920    
Emanon Kanawha 1911    
Embury Raleigh 1907-1920    
Emerson Raleigh 1920    
Emery Harrison 1920    
Emma Jackson 1891-1896    
Emmart Lewis 1906 ? -1935    
Emmasville Morgan 1860    
Emmett Logan 1921    
Emmons Boone 1933    
Emmons Kanawha ? 1911    
Emory Mineral 1896-1904    
Emoryville Mineral 1907 Switch Back 1898
Empire Hancock 1933    
Empire Kanawha 1920-1935    
Empire Wayne 1891-1896    
Empire Mineral 1896-1911    
Endicott Wetzel 1891    
Engle Jefferson 1881 Former Strider's Crossing 1835-82; Millers Mill; Engles Switch 1882 and Keller 1883 P. O.
Engles Jefferson 1896    
Engle Run Pleasants 1911-1935    
English McDowell 1904 Former Perryville or Peeryville
Ennis McDowell 1888    
Enoch Clay 1904    
Enoch Run Nicholas 1920    
Enon Nicholas 1861    
Enterprise (Mine) Harrison 1875    
Enterprise Wirt 1920    
Enzelo Logan 1920-1935    
Ephraim Fayette 1933    
Epperly Raleigh 1918    
Equity Marion 1935    
Eraw Mingo 1920-1935    
Erbacon Webster 1899    
Erie Harrison 1920    
Erie Mine Harrison 1920    
Erin McDowell 1920    
Erle (Erie ?) 1904 ? Wayne 1907-1920    
Erna Summers 1920    
Ernshaw         See Burton Station 1896
Ernest Roane 1904-1935    
Erskine Fayette 1902-1935    
Erwin Preston 1918    
Erwin Braxton 1935    
Esau Kanawha ? 1918    
Esau Raleigh 1920    
Eskdale Kanawha 1907    
Estar Jackson 1967    
Estep Boone 1907    
Estep Logan 1935    
Esther Braxton 1920    
Esty Greenbrier 1904 Also Valley Dale and Dry Run ?
Etam Preston 1891    
Ethan Morgan 1911-1920    
Ethel Logan 1904    
Ethyl Mine Harrison 1935    
Etna Lewis 1891-1896    
Etna Hancock 1911-1935    
Etowah Kanawha 1920-1935    
Euclid Calhoun 1901    
Eudrom Boone 1935    
Eugene Mingo 1900-1935 In Logan 1891-1933 ?
Eunice Raleigh 1920    
Eureka Fayette 1935    
Eureka Pleasants 1882    
Eureka Kanawha ? 1920    
Eva Ritchie 1894    
Evans Jackson 1889    
Evans Fair Ground Jackson 1935    
Evansville Preston 1834    
Evelyn Greenbrier 1935    
Evelyn Wirt 1882-1920 Former Shirtzville
Eventon Kanawha 1911-1920    
Evenwood Randolph 1907-1945    
Everett Tyler 1904-1935    
Everettville Monongalia 1930    
Everettville Marion 1967    
Evergreen Upshur 1891    
Evergreen Hills Jackson 1976    
Everson Marion 1891    
Evert Wood 1911-1920    
Ewell (Elwell ?) Mason ?        
Excelsior Fayette 1911-1939    
Excelsior McDowell 1933    
Excelsior Upshur 1976    
Exchange Braxton 1906 Former Millburn Before 1906
Export Fayette 1911-1935 Former Robins
Exray Cabell 1907-1920    
Extension McDowell 1935    
Extra Putnam 1891    
Eye Nicholas 1891-1904    
Extract Hampshire 1904-1920    

Search For A Community:

A    B    C    D    E    F   
G    H    I    J    K    L    M   
N    O    P    Q    R    S    T   
U    V    W    X    Y    Z   


West Virginia History CenterWest Virginia History Center

West Virginia Archives and History