Skip Navigation

United States Senators
From
West Virginia

Name County Politics From To
Peter G. Van Winkle Wood Republican 1863 1869
Waitman T. Willey Monongalia Republican 1863 1871
Arthur I. Boreman Wood Republican 1869 1875
Henry G. Davis Mineral Democrat 1871 1883
Allen T. Caperton Monroe Democrat 1875 1876
Samuel Price Greenbrier Democrat 1876 1877
Frank Hereford Monroe Democrat 1877 1881
Johnson N. Camden Wood Democrat 1881 1887
John E. Kenna Kanawha Democrat 1883 1893
Charles J. Faulkner Berkeley Democrat 1887 1899
Johnson N. Camden Wood Democrat 1893 1895
Stephen B. Elkins Randolph Republican 1895 1911
Nathan B. Scott Ohio Republican 1899 1911
Davis Elkins Randolph Republican 1911 1912
Clarence W. Watson Marion Democrat 1911 1913
William E. Chilton Kanawha Democrat 1911 1917
Nathan Goff Harrison Republican 1913 1919
Howard Sutherland Randolph Republican 1917 1923
Davis Elkins Monongalia Republican 1919 1925
Matthew M. Neely Marion Democrat 1923 1929
Guy D. Goff Harrison Republican 1925 1931
Henry D. Hatfield Cabell Republican 1929 1935
1Matthew M. Neely Marion Democrat 1931 1941
Rush D. Holt Lewis Democrat 1935 1941
Harley M. Kilgore Raleigh Democrat 1941 1956
2Joseph Rosier Marion Democrat 1941 1942
3Hugh Ike Shott, Sr. Mercer Republican 1942 1943
Chapman Revercomb Kanawha Republican 1943 1949
Matthew M. Neely Marion Democrat 1949 1958
4William R. Laird, III Fayette Democrat 1956 1956
Chapman Revercomb Kanawha Republican 1956 1959
5Jack D. Hoblitzell, Jr. Jackson Republican 1958 1959
7Robert C. Byrd Raleigh Democrat 1959 2010
6Jennings Randolph Randolph Democrat 1959 1985
John D. Rockefeller IV Kanawha Democrat 1985
8Carte Goodwin Kanawha Democrat 2010 2010
9Joe Manchin III Marion Democrat 2010

1Resigned to become Governor on January 12, 1941.
2Appointed by Governor M. M. Neely January 13, 1941, to fill unexpired term of M. M. Neely as U. S. Senator. Served until November 3, 1942.
3Elected for short term from November 3, 1942, to January 3, 1943.
4Appointed March 13, 1956, by Governor W. C. Marland to fill vacancy caused by death of Senator Harley M. Kilgore on February 29, 1956. Served until November 6, 1956.
5Appointed January 25, 1958, by Governor Cecil H. Underwood to fill vacancy caused by death of M. M. Neely on January 18, 1958.
6Elected November 4, 1958, to fill unexpired term ending January, 1961.
7Died on June 28, 2010, while in office.
8Appointed by Governor Joe Manchin, July 16, 2010, to fill unexpired term of Robert C. Byrd until a special election could be held. Served until November 15, 2010.
9Elected November 2, 2010, to fill unexpired term caused by the death of Senator Robert C. Byrd.


West Virginia Archives and History