Skip
Navigation

Timeline of West Virginia: Civil War and Statehood
November 8, 1864


The Journal
December 7, 1864

West Virginia Election Returns.

The following is the vote of the different Counties in this State on the 8th ult., so far as heard from. Part of it is official and part is not:

CountyLincolnMcClellanLís Maj.
Monongalia1326706620
Taylor786350436
Gilmer24434210
Jackson961190471
Wood1,505591914
Marion1,082513569
Ohio2,1482,017131
Harrison1,333863470
Upshur81960759
Mason1,346362684
Kanawha1,422261,396
Berkley726  726
Putnam338109229
Preston1,6145641,050
Ritchie673216457
Barbour593293300
Brooke46440163
Cabell191  191
Clay73  73
Hancock424297127
Hampshire163  163
Hardy254  254
Jefferson17421153
Lewis694443251
Marshall1,470770700
Morgan265  265
Pendleton211  211
Pleasants26721552
Randolph17750127
Roane27531244
Tyler711321391
Wayne76  76
Wirt26220953
Wetzel329759 
Total23,10613,51012,576


Timeline of West Virginia: Civil War and Statehood: November 1864

West Virginia Archives and History