Skip
Navigation
Archives and History logo

Honorary Golden Horseshoe Recipients

Honorary awards to the Golden Horseshoe are given each year to individuals who have made an outstanding contribution to the Golden Horseshoe and/or the West Virginia Studies Program.


1975
Edwin P. Bode
Assistant Superintendent
Doddridge County

Sara Volkin
Teacher, Social Studies
Weir Junior High School
Hancock County

Angeline Marple
Teacher, West Virginia History
Buckhannon-Upshur
Upshur County

1976
Hoy D. Dove, Jr.
Assistant Superintendent
Hardy County

James D. Frazier
Supervisor
Monroe County

Sidney Goodwyn
Elementary Teacher
Pocahontas County

William Perdue
Retired Educator
Summers County

George N. Laughlin
Assistant Superintendent
Harrison County

Harold Pauley
Teacher
Lincoln County

1977
Dallas H. Jude
Assistant Principal
Mingo County

Burlyn M. Rector
Retired Educator
Harrison County

James H. Myers
Teacher
Berkeley County

Herman Wass
Teacher
Ritchie County

Lona F. Jones
Retired Educator
Mason County

Ruth Camp
Coordinator
Monongalia County

1978
Betty Jeam Wimer
Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher
Walkersville Junior High
Lewis County

Frank Marino
Assistant Superintendent
Secondary Education
Monongalia County

Harold Scott
Social Studies Teacher, Sand Fork
Gilmer County

Loretta Palmer
West Virginia Studies Teacher
Cedar Grove Community
Kanawha County

Betty Hensley
West Virginia Studies Teacher
Hurricane Middle
Putnam County

Wilma Norman
Retired Educator
Harrison County

Cathy Parsons
West Virginia Studies Teacher
Franklin Junior High
Wood County

1979
Honorable John D. Rockefeller IV
Governor, State of West Virginia

James S. Gladwell
Deputy State Superintendent of Schools
West Virginia Department of Education

Dolly Sherwood
Originator of Heritage Trunks
Charleston

Louise McNeill
Author of Elderberry Flood
Lewisburg

Dana Stemple
West Virginia Studies Teacher
Philippi Middle School
Barbour County

Loring Vance, Jr.
Social Studies Teacher
Mathias High School
Hardy County

Barbara J. Iaquinta
West Virginia Studies Teacher
Central Junior High School
Harrison County

Blanche Burkhammer
Retired Teacher
Weston
Lewis County

Opal Allen
Retired Teacher
Masontown
Preston County

1980
A. James Manchin
Secretary of State
State of West Virginia

James F. Comstock
West Virginia Hillbilly
Richwood

Mary Elizabeth Knapp
West Virginia Studies Teacher
John Adams Junior High School
Kanawha County

Richard Grogan
West Virginia Studies Teacher
Athens High School

1981
Charles Coffman
Social Studies Teacher
Greenville Junior High
Monroe County

J. R. Haines
Director, Pupil Services
Mineral County

Robert L. Marcum
Assistant Superintendent
Mingo County

Dorothy K. Mitchell
Teacher
Point Pleasant Junior High
Mason County

West Virginia State Bar
Steering Committee for Law Education
Alvin L. Emch
Mark Smith
Pamela Tarr
Thomas R. Tinder

1982
Barry F. Skaggs
Social Studies Teacher
Ansted Middle School
Fayette County

Stephen C. Higgins
Social Studies Teacher
Miller Junior High School
Marion County

Mary E. Ewing
Social Studies Teacher
Fairview Junior High School
Mercer County

Gailand Hartman
Social Studies Teacher
Franklin Elementary School
Pendleton County

1983
Kelly Poston
Social Studies Teacher
Man Junior High School
Logan County

Gregory A. Patrick
Social Studies Teacher
Miller Junior High School
Marion County

Anna L. Bowman
Social Studies Teacher
Anawalt Elementary School
McDowell County

R. Paul Clayton
Principal
Brandywine Elementary School
Pendleton County

Stanley Shaver
Social Studies Teacher
Central Preston Junior High School
Preston County

Allen L. Bell
Teacher
Glade Elementary School
Webster County

1984
James E. Ayers
Social Studies Teacher
Fayetteville Middle School
Fayette County

John Brannon
Social Studies Teacher
Normantown Elementary School
Gilmer County

Garland Bowman
Social Studies Teacher
Glenwood Junior High School
Mercer County

Janice Mason
Social Studies Teacher
Fort Ashby Middle School
Mineral County

Margaret VanZant
Social Studies Teacher
Williamstown Junior High School
Mingo County

Ronald Gill
Social Studies Teacher
Bridge Street Junior High School
Ohio County

Benjamin B. Campbell
History Teacher
Green Bank Middle School
Pocahontas County

Larry Hatfield
Social Studies Teacher
Huff Consolidated School
Wyoming County

Eileen Moye, Retired
West Virginia Department of Education

1985
Vaughn Cozort
Social Studies Teacher, Retired
Wyoming County Schools
Wyoming County

John Propst
Social Studies Teacher
Cheat Lake School
Monongalia County

Lyell B. Clay
Publisher
Charleston Daily Mail

1986
Gloria Littleton
Teacher
Montgomery Middle School
Fayette County

Mary Kay Vinciguerra
Teacher
Bluefield Junior High School
Mercer County

Charles Williamson
Teacher
Beckley Junior High School
Raleigh County

Lorraine Hawkins
Teacher
Paden City Middle School
Tyler County

Faith Gravenmier
Director
Child Nutrition Programs
West Virginia Department of Education

1987
William Hunt
Teacher
Moorefield High School
Hardy County

JoAnn Young
Teacher
Gore Junior High School
Harrison County

Ruth Cornell
Teacher
Spring Hill Junior High School
Kanawha County

Ronald Gill
Teacher
Bridge Street Junior High School
Ohio County

Mike Withers
Teacher
Flemington High School
Taylor County

William R. Chaffin
Teacher
Ceredo-Kenova Middle School
Wayne County

1988
Betty Mays
Teacher
Cammack Junior High School
Cabell County

Linda Shoemaker
Teacher
Romney Junior High School
Hampshire County

Lydia Estepp
Teacher
Magnolia High School
Mingo County

Kellen Burdette
Social Studies Teacher
Gap Mills Junior High School
Monroe County

Randolph Unger
Social Studies Teacher
Berkeley Springs High School
Morgan County

John Weiskercher
Teacher
St. Vincent de Paul School
Ohio County

Donald L. Rice
Elkins
Randolph County

Herman Wass
Teacher
Harrisville Primary School
Ritchie County

Charles Smith
Teacher
Ellsworth Middle School
Tyler County

Kenneth R. Hart
Principal
Franklin Junior High School
Wood County

1989
Vernon S. Dunn
Teacher
Edgewood Middle School
Brooke County

Frances B. Gunter
Teacher
Barboursville Junior High School
Cabell County

Sandra E. Barber
Teacher
Princeton Junior High School
Mercer County

Diane Braun
Counselor
Pleasants County Middle School
Pleasants County

Joseph Shaffer
Teacher
Grafton Middle School
Taylor County

Charles Heinlein
Principal
Sistersville High School
Tyler County

1990
Barbara Christo
Teacher
Hayes Junior High School
Kanawha County

Julius Jones, Jr.
Teacher
Richwood Junior High School
Nicholas County

1991
Linda K. Hine
Harpers Ferry Junior High School
Jefferson County

Everett R. Wolfe, Jr.
Mannington Middle School
Marion County

Lewis Adkins
Summersville Junior High School
Nicholas County

1992
Judith Potts
Gassaway Middle School
Braxton County

Peggy Workman
Rainelle Junior High School
Greenbrier County

Donna O’Field
Shady Spring Junior High School
Raleigh County

David Price
Glenfork Elementary School
Wyoming County

1993
Jeannette (Jane) Watkins
Logan County Board of Education

Keith McClung
Rainelle Junior High School
Greenbrier County

Patrick Curran
Doddridge County Middle School
Doddridge County

Helen Hart
Barboursville Middle School
Cabell County

1994
Virginia Dolan Barnett
Lewis County Schools

Virginia Moore
Suncrest Middle School
Monongalia County

Rodney C. Smith
Iaeger Intermediate School
McDowell County

Vicki Wood
Kanawha County Schools

Wyatt B. Zirk
East Hardy Early/Middle School
Hardy County

1995
Gary Gray
John Adams Junior High School
Kanawha County

Mary Gumbita
Triadelphia Middle School
Ohio County

Galen Kuykendall
Capon Bridge Junior High School
Hampshire County

Mae Stallard
Williamson Junior High School
Mingo County

1996
DeEtta Hayes
Miller Junior High School
Marion County

Charles H. Hine
Charles Town Junior High School
Jefferson County

1997
David Adkins
Hamlin High School
Lincoln County

Carolyn Dillon
Madison Middle School
Boone County

Alan Hardway
Ritchie County Middle School
Ritchie County

Eddie Linkenhoker
Ansted Middle School
Fayette County

Andrea O’Dell
Richwood Junior High School
Nicholas County

Jackie Tomblin
Logan Central Junior High School
Logan County

1998
Glen Knotts
Davis-Thomas Elementary/Middle School
Tucker County

Lysbeth LoBello
Philippi Middle School
Barbour County

David Reed
Barrackville Elementary/Middle School
Marion County

1999
Merri Hess
Peterstown Middle School
Monroe County

Alfred Foster
Romney Junior High School
Hampshire County

William Brown
Washington Irving Middle School
Harrison County

John Cross
Preston High School
Preston County

Karen Hartney
Hurricane Middle School
Putnam County

2000
John Byrer
Salem Middle School
Harrison County

Michael Burton
Fayetteville Middle School
Fayette County

Rick Comer
McKinley Junior High School
Kanawha County

Merri Hess
Peterstown Middle School
Monroe County

Barbara Jones
West Virginia Department of Education

James Reed
Western Greenbrier Junior High School
Greenbrier County

Fred Sauro
Williamstown High School
Wood County

Pamela Spring
Anna Jarvis Elementary School
Taylor County

H. William Storm
Union Junior High School
Marshall County

Vicki Wood
Kanawha County Schools, Retired

2001
Sam Cochenour
Wayne County Middle School
Wayne County

Dora Coleman
South Charleston Junior High School
Kanawha County

Bonnie Hogbin
Grant County

Special Recognition:
Stanley Starkey
Marshall County

2002
David Woods
Clay Middle School
Clay County

Winifred Proudfoot
Anna Jarvis Elementary School
Taylor County

Edith Morlino
Cheat Lake Middle School
Monongalia County

Samuel Newton
Summers Middle School
Summers County

Fred Barkey
Kanawha County

Sandra Skidmore
Cabell County

2003
Fred Armstrong
West Virginia Division of Culture and History

Michael Calebaugh
Wirt County Middle School
Wirt County

Byron Stump
Mullens Middle School
Wyoming County

Paul Winters, Jr.
Guyan Valley High School
Lincoln County

Bonita Wolford
Gilbert Middle School
Mingo County

Special Recognition:
Ted Rogers
Summers County

2004
Nyla Ebbert
Robert L. Bland Middle School
Lewis County

Gary Evans
Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School
Upshur County

Charles Keaton
Pineville Middle School
Wyoming County

Terry McAtee
Weir Middle School
Hancock County

Greg Morgan
Shepherdstown Middle School
Jefferson County

Lewis A. Laska
Bridgeport Middle School
Harrison County

Nora Waggoner
Oceana Middle School
Wyoming County

Joseph N. Geiger, Jr.
West Virginia Archives and History

Special Recognition:
Marvin Reed

2005
Lisa Keffer
Collins Middle School
Fayette County

Special Recognition:
Carl B. Wince

2006
Gail Smouse
East Hardy Early/Middle School
Hardy County

Jim Sisler
Moorefield Middle School
Hardy County

Sue Jochum
Wheeling Middle School
Ohio County

Tim Wade
Pocahontas County Schools
Pocahontas County

Brenda Jameson
Point Pleasant Middle School
Mason County

Steve Barksdale
St. Marys High School
Pleasants County

2007
David Graham
Wahama Junior/Senior High School
Mason County

Linda Coffman
Peterstown Middle School
Monroe County

Marsha Sweeney
Summersville Middle School
Nicholas County

James F. Reed
Western Greenbrier Middle School
Greenbrier County

Curtis A. Curry
Author and historian
Pocahontas County

Arthur R. “Buzz” Zinn
Keyser Primary/Middle School
Mineral County

Steven French
South Middle School
Berkeley County

Sharon Fridley
Program consultant
Information and Referral Service for the Blind
Division of Rehabilitation Services

2008
Frederick Bernard Koch, Social Studies Teacher
Terra Alta/East Preston Schools
Preston County

Sandra DeVault
Elementary and Middle School Curriculum Director
Monongalia County Schools

Michael Eskridge, Social Studies Teacher
Moundsville Junior High School
Marshall County

James Q. Brandolino, Social Studies Teacher
Oak Glen Middle School
Hancock County

John Weiskircher, Social Studies Teacher
St. Vincent’s School
Ohio County

Ronald Chadwell, Social Studies Teacher
Geary Elementary/Middle School
Roane County

Lawrence Brenneman, Social Studies Teacher
Mineral County Schools

Richard “Rick” Handley, Social Studies Teacher
Point Pleasant Intermediate School
Mason County

William P. McNeel
Teacher and Author
Pocahontas County


West Virginia Golden Horseshoe Database