Skip Navigation
Vandalia logo

Vandalia Gathering
2012 Schedule of Activities

For more information about the 2012 Vandalia Gathering,
call the Division of Culture and History at (304)558-0220.
Find directions to the Gathering here.
Listen to some of the music here.

Music Contest Rules
Liars Contest Rules
Baking Contest Rules

Download a PDF map of the Capitol Complex to show where things are!

2012 Press Releases:

There is NO CAMPING permitted on the Capitol grounds.
Kanawha State Forest offers camp sites for a fee.

All activities are FREE.

Last update: 5/16/2012

Times are approximate, especially at outdoor stages

Friday, May 25, Events

In the State Theater

7:00pm | West Virginia Quilt Exhibition Awards Presentation and Vandalia Award ceremony with memorial tributes to Rush Butcher and Everett Lilly, past Vandalia Award winners

In Concert:  (following Awards Presentations) Allegheny Echoes instructors and students and Augusta Heritage Center instructors and students (Emcee: Bill Kimmons)


Saturday, May 26, Events

On the Capitol Grounds

11:00am – 5:00pm | Old-time for Young’uns Tent with 3 Rivers Avian Center Demonstrations, Art Activities, Jackson’s Mill and West Virginia Storytellers Guild

10:00am – 6:00pm | Information booths, t-shirt and artist sales, food booths and crafts circle 

On the Plaza

10:00am – 12:30pm | Registration for the Pound Cake and Cupcake Baking Contest (All items MUST BE registered by 12:30pm. - Rules)

1:00pm | Pound Cake and Cupcake Baking Contest

In the State Theater

12:30pm – 1:30pm | West Virginia Storytellers Guild

1:45pm – 2:15pm | Andrew Dunlap

2:30pm – 3:00pm | Swanagan Ray

3:15pm – 3:45pm | Brandon Green

4:00pm – 4:30pm | Elmer Rich

6:30pm | In Concert: Buck and Company Bluegrass Band, Jim Costa, Frank George with Poteen, Lester McCumbers, Terry Vaughan and Samples Brothers (Emcee: Roger Bryant)

In the Great Hall

11:00am | The Grand Parade

11:30am – 12:10pm | Scottish Dancing

12:10pm – 12:30pm | Morris Dancing (Vandalia Dancers)

12:30pm – 1:00pm | Davis and Elkins College Dance Collective

1:00pm – 1:20pm | English/European (Vandalia Dancers)

1:20pm – 1:50pm | Audience Participation Dancing led by Don Dransfield

1:50pm – 2:10pm | Scottish/Irish Dancing (Vandalia Dancers)

2:10pm – 2:40pm | Davis and Elkins College Dance Collective

2:40pm – 3:30pm | Irish Dancing

3:30pm – Cake Walk

On the Old-Time Stage

11:00am – 12:00pm | Registration for Senior Fiddle, Youth Fiddle and Fiddle Contests (Rules)

12:00pm – 1:00pm | Senior Fiddle Contest for persons 60 and older

1:00pm – 1:30pm | In Concert: Jim and Valerie Gabehart

1:30pm | Senior Fiddle Awards Presentation

1:30pm – 2:30pm | Youth Fiddle Contest for persons 15 and under

2:30pm – 4:30pm | Fiddle Contest for persons 16 to 59

4:30pm – 4:45pm | In Concert: Emily Pritchard, Lap Dulcimer Winner 2011

5:00pm | Youth Fiddle and Fiddle Awards Presentation

On the Circle Stage

11:00am – 12:00pm | Registration for Bluegrass Banjo and Mandolin Contest (Rules)

12:00pm – 1:30pm | Bluegrass Banjo Contest

1:30pm – 2:00pm | In Concert: Dan Kessinger, Fiddle Winner 2011

2:00pm – 2:15pm | Bluegrass Banjo Award Presentation

2:30pm – 4:00pm | Mandolin Contest

4:00pm – 4:30pm | In Concert: Jim Mullins, Senior Banjo Winner 2011

4:30pm | Mandolin Award Presentation

On the Dance Stage (Flat foot and square dancing)

Dance Callers for the Day: Mack Samples, Lou Maiuri, Taylor Runner and Bill Ohse

12:00pm – 1:15pm | Dancing with music by Mudhole Control

1:15pm – 2:30pm | Dancing with music by Bing Brothers

2:30pm – 3:45pm | Dancing with music by Mudhole Control

3:45pm – 5:00pm | Dancing with music by Bing Brothers


Sunday Events

On the Plaza

11:30pm – 12:30pm | Gospel Sing with Angie Richardson

On the Capitol Grounds

12:00pm – 5:00pm | Old-time for Young’uns with 3 Rivers Avian Center Demo, Art Activities and Jackson’s Mill

10:00am – 6:00pm | Information booths, t-shirt and artist sales, food booths and crafts circle 

In the State Theater

12:00pm – 1:00pm | Registration for the Liars Contest and storytelling by George Daugherty, Rich Knoblich and Bill Hairston (Rules)

1:00pm – 3:00pm | The Liars Contest with Judges George Daugherty, Rich Knoblich and Bill Hairston

4:00pm | In Concert:  Bare Bones, Angie Richardson, United Gospel Singers and Flying Colors (Emcee: Bill Hairston)

In the Great Hall

12:00pm | The Grand Parade

12:40pm – 1:00pm | Morris Dancing (Vandalia Dancers)

1:00pm – 1:40pm | Scottish Dancing

1:40pm – 2:00pm | English/European (Vandalia Dancers)

2:00pm – 2:20pm | WV 4-H Dance Ambassadors

2:20pm – 2:50pm | Helvetia Folk Dancers

2:50pm – 3:10pm | Scottish/Irish Dancing (Vandalia Dancers)

3:10pm – 3:30pm | WV 4-H Dance Ambassadors

3:30pm – 4:00pm | Helvetia Folk Dancers

4:00pm | Irish Dancing

On the Old-Time Stage

11:30am – 12:30pm | Registration for Senior Old-Time Banjo, Old-Time Banjo and Dulcimer Contests (Rules)

12:00pm – 12:30pm | In Concert: Front Page

12:30pm – 1:30pm | Senior Banjo Contest for persons 60 and over

1:30pm – 1:45pm | In Concert: Will Manahan, Dulcimer Winner 2011

1:45pm – 2:00pm | Senior Banjo Awards Presentation

2:00pm – 3:00pm | Lap Dulcimer Contest

3:15pm – 3:30pm | In Concert: The Appalachian

3:30pm – 5:00pm | Old-Time Banjo Contest for persons under 60

5:00pm | Old-Time Banjo Awards Presentation

On the Circle Stage

11:30am – 12:30pm | Registration for Flat Pick and Youth Flat Pick Guitar Contests (Rules)

12:00pm – 12:30pm | In Concert: Pete Kosky

12:30pm – 1:30pm | Youth Flat Pick Guitar Contest for persons 15 and under

1:30pm – 2:00pm | In Concert:  Mountain Station

2:00pm – 3:30pm | Flat Pick Guitar Contest for persons 16 and over

3:30pm | Flat Pick and Youth Flat Pick Guitar Awards Presentation

3:30pm – 4:00pm | In Concert: Mike Morningstar

4:00pm – 4:30pm | In Concert: Roger Bryant

On the Dance Stage (Flat foot and square dancing)

Dance Callers for the Day: Mack Samples, Lou Maiuri and Steve Ballman

12:00pm – 1:15pm | Dancing with music by Full Moon Boys

1:15pm – 2:30pm | Dancing with music by Born Old

2:30pm – 3:45pm | Dancing with music by Full Moon Boys

3:45pm – 5:00pm | Dancing with music by Born Old


Home